F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6954 title(s) found
displaying results: 7001 - 7250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28   29 
                


THOMAS Illustrated by: POGANY GEORGE WASHINGTON LINCOLN GOES AROUND THE WORLD
POGANY (POGANY,WILLY)illus. GEORGE WASHINGTON LINCOLN GOES AROUND THE WORLD by Margaret Loring Thomas. NY: Thos. Nelson (1927). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste- on, 205p., fine in chipped dw. The story of a little boy who travels around the world and sees no national boundries. Illustrated by Pogany with color frontis plus numerous full and partial page illustrations in his Art Deco stlye. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 14022   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KENNEDY Illustrated by: BAXTER CHARLIE MALARKEY AND THE BELLY-BUTTON MACHINE
BAXTER KENNEDY,WILLIAM. CHARLIE MALARKEY AND THE BELLY-BUTTON MACHINE. Bost: Atl. Monthly Press (1986). Sq. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A children's book by the author or "Ironweed" and illustrated in color by Glen Baxter.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 14023   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

UPDIKE Illustrated by: CHAPPELL BOTTOM'S DREAM
CHAPPELL UPDIKE,JOHN. BOTTOM'S DREAM adapted from Shakespeare's Midsummer Night's Dream by Updike. NY: Knopf (1969). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in near Fine dw. 1st ed. Music by Felix Mendelssohn and lovely color illus. by WARREN CHAPPELL.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14024   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KIPLING Illustrated by: KIPLING SECOND JUNGLE BOOK
KIPLING KIPLING,RUDYARD. THE SECOND JUNGLE BOOK. Lond:Macmillan 1895. 8vo, blue gilt pictorial cloth, all edges gilt, 238p. + 2p. ads, gilt sl. dulled and scattered foxing, VG. 1st edition. Beautiful illustrations by J. LOCKWOOD KIPLING and others.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14033   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BALLANTYNE THREE LITTLE KITTENS
CATS. THREE LITTLE KITTENS by Comus [R.M. Ballantyne]. Lond :Nelson 1857. 4to, blue gilt pict. cloth, aeg, some soil and foxing, G-VG (1st pub. in this form in 1856). Contains the text of the poem, musical notation for 2 songs and then the story in prose. Accompanied by 8 wonderful full page color lithos by the author.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14035   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: KIRK PINOCCHIO
KIRK COLLODI,CARLO. (KIRK) PINOCCHIO. Phil:Lipp. (1920). 4to, blue & tan cloth, 234p., Fine IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box rubbed and sl. soiled). First edition of the DELUXE EDITION featuring 14 beautiful tipped in color plates by MARIA KIRK plus illustrations on text pages and pictorial endpapers. An enchanting version of this favorite tale.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 14037   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CAPEK Illustrated by: CAPEK POVIDANI O PEJSKOVI A KOCICCE
CAPEK CZECH INTEREST. POVIDANI O PEJSKOVI A KOCICCE [by] Josef Capek. Praha: Fr. Borovy (1937). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, Fine in sl. soiled dw. Early ed. The story of a cat and a dog who decide to live together. Illustrated by Capek with marvelous full page color illustrations in a folk-peasant style somehwat reminiscent of Francoise. Published in the U.S. in 1963 under the title Harum Scarum.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14056   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOFFAT Illustrated by: LE MAIR LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H.WILLEBEEK)illus. LITTLE SONGS OF LONG AGO. Lond & Phil.: Augener & McKay (1912). Oblong 4to, gilt cloth, pict. paste- on, endpapers foxed else Fine in frayed pictorial dustwrapper. An early copy of this book of nursery rhymes with musical notation by Alfred Moffat. Illustrated by Le Mair with 32 full page color illustrations "in delicate pastel colors with a subtle and poetic imaginative quality..." (See Meigs p. 403). A beautiful book in wonderful condition, not often found in dustwrapper.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 14061   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

REEVES Illustrated by: ARDIZZONE TITUS IN TROUBLE
ARDIZZONE (ARDIZZONE,EDWARD)illus. TITUS IN TROUBLE by James Reeves. Lond.: Bodley Head (1959). Large 4to, pict. bds, slightest of wear to spine extrems else VG+ in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Wonderful color illustrations on every page by Ardizzone and a nice copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14065   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM BROTHERS Illustrated by: HUSMANN DEUTSCHE MARCHEN
HUSMANN FAIRY TALES. DEUTSCHE MARCHEN. Berlin: E.A. Schwerdtfeger nd. Folio, loose as issued in pictorial folder (folder has some chips and repairs) and plain cardboard slipcase. This is a portfolio of 24 magnificent fairy tale color plates by CARLA HUSMANN done in the style of the German artists of the 30's. Each plate deals with a different story (1 from Hauff, 3 from Andersen and the rest from Grimm). There is a 4 page illustrated brief synopsis of each tale in verse done by Veva Rossler. The illustrations have incredible detail in each plate and the colors are rich and vibrant. Quite special.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 14076   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NICHOLSON Illustrated by: NICHOLSON SQUARE BOOK OF ANIMALS
NICHOLSON NICHOLSON, WILLIAM. THE SQUARE BOOK OF ANIMALS. Lond: Heinemann 1900. 4to, cloth backedbds, covers sl. darkened and tips rubbed else Fine. 1st edition of one of the most scarce and beautiful Nicholson books, featuring 12 magnificent full page color woodblock illustrations portraying a bull dog, cat, pig, swan and more accompanied by verse. It is in this book that one most clearly sees the influence that Nicholson had on C.B. Falls, and it is an artistic masterpiece rarely matched by any other children's book. See Bader p.24.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14084   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ROBINSON Illustrated by: ROBINSON BILL THE MINDER
ROBINSON ROBINSON,W.HEATH. BILL THE MINDER. NY:Henry Holt 1912. 4to, olive cloth, pict. paste-on, gilt cover & spine, spine dulled and light wear else VG++. 1st U.S. ed. (identical to the U.K. ed.), Written by Heath Robinson and illustrated by him as well with 16 mounted color plates with tissue guards plus 126 black and white illustrations. The story deals with the wanderings of the King of Troy and his boot-cleaner Bill who becomes the "Minder" (babysitter) to a series of children. The illustrations are incomperable. This is a very nice copy of a scarce & wonderful book.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 14110   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ROBINSON PRINCE AHMED AND THE FAIRY PERIE BANOU
ROBINSON (ROBINSON,CHARLES)illus. PRINCE AHMED AND THE FAIRY PERIE BANOU from the Arabian Nights.Lond.: Gay & Hancock nd ca 1916. 8vo, brown boards, pict. paste-on, 118p., sl. spotting, VG+. Illustrated by Robinson with 5 lovely color plates (frontis repeated on cover) and a few line illus. in red and black. A most uncommon Robinson title.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14155   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STRANG Illustrated by: STRANG BOOK OF GIANTS
STRANG STRANG,WILLIAM. BOOK OF GIANTS. Lond.: Unicorn Press 1898. 4to, pict. cloth, Fine. 1st ed. of the first book of the Unicorn Press. Poems about various giants written by Strang and illustrated by him with 12 original wood engravings. This is Hugh Walpole's copy with his bookplate.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14168   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL Illustrated by: FROST TANGLED TALE
FROST CARROLL,LEWIS. A TANGLED TALE. Lond.: Mac. 1885. 8vo, red cloth with gilt pictorial cover,all edges gilt, sl. soil on spine with small snag on hinge and on head of spine else near Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated with 5 full page and one partial page illus. by A.B. FROST. WMG 182.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14176   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JONES Illustrated by: BROWNE PRINCE BOOHOO AND LITTLE SMUTS
BROWNE FANTASY. PRINCE BOOHOO AND LITTLE SMUTS by Harry Jones. Lond.: Gardner Darton (1896(. 8vo, blue pict. cloth, 319p. + ads, (new front free ep) else Fine. 1st ed. A marvelous, humerous fairy - fantasy, illustrated on almost page and with full page illus. as well by GORDON BROWNE.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14180   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KACHI-KACHI YAMA [JAPANESE FAIRY TALE SERIES NO. 5]
JAPANESE INTEREST. JAPANESE FAIRY TALES: KACHI-KACH YAMA. Tokyo: Kobunsha nd ca 1910. 8vo, uncreped rice paper, printed french-fold, silk ties, Fine. Beautiful full color illustrations on nearly every page. Nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14189   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ELWES Illustrated by: WEIR ADVENTURES OF A BEAR
WEIR BEARS. ADVENTURES OF A BEAR by Alfred Elwes. Lond.: Routledge 1857. 4to, cloth stamped in gold, 60p., all edges gilt, cover edges faded else VG. The adventures of a humanized bear who decides to leave home. Illustrated by HARRISON WEIR with 8 fine color printed plates.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14191   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: CRANE SLEEPING BEAUTY
CRANE (CRANE,WALTER)illus. SLEEPING BEAUTY. Lond: Routledge nd [1876]. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, 8p. + covers, edge trimmed, neat spine repair, near fine. A Sixpenny Toy Book featuring magnificent, rich color illustrations on every page (engraved and printed by Edmund Evans) and printed on one side of page only. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14214   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: SMITH BOYS AND GIRLS OF BOOKLAND
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. BOYS AND GIRLS OF BOOKLAND by Nora Arch. Smith. Phil: McKay (Cosmopiltan Pub. 1923). Large 4to, green cloth, pictorial paste- on, sl. soil rear cover else near Fine. Illus. by Smith with cover plate and 11 plates, each portraying a different hero or heroine from a classical children's story the text of which is synopsized. Included are Alice in Wonderland; Little Nell; Heidi, Little Women and more. This is a nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14219   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ANDRE BLIND BEGGAR OF BETHNAL GREEN
ANDRE (ANDRE,R.)illus. THE BLIND BEGGAR OF BETHNAL GREEN. Lond.: Warne nd ca 1880. 4to, pict. wraps, [18]p. + covers, Fine. Warne Excelsior Toy Book. Wonderfully illustrated with color cover, 4 fine full page chromolithographs plus 2-color illus. on every text page that are undoubtedly by Andre but not signed by him. The medieval setting of the text, told in verse is quite unusual.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14222   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ANDRE SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND HIS GOBLINS
ANDRE (ANDRE,R.)illus. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND HIS GOBLINS. Lond.: Warne nd ca 1880. 4to, pict. wraps, [18]p. + covers, Fine. Warne Excelsior Toy Book. Wonderfully illustrated with color cover, 4 fine full page chromolithographs plus 2-color illus. on every text page that are undoubtedly by Andre but not signed by him. The medieval setting of the text, told in verse is quite unusual.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14223   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ALPHABET OF TALKATIVE ANIMALS [LAUGH AND LEARN LINEN ABC BOOK]
ABC. (McLOUGHLIN) ALPHABET OF TALKATIVE ANIMALS [LAUGH AND LEARN LINEN ABC BOOK] on cover. NY: McLoughlin Bros. 1901. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, some rubbing, VG. Each letter is represented by a different humanized animal with a short poem - illustrated in red and black. Interleaved are 6 wonderful chromolithographs of humanized animals and rhymes, all printed on linen pages. Clever.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14227   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CONE Illustrated by: HUMPHREY TINY TODDLERS
HUMPHREY (HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. TINY TODDLERS by Helen Cone. Lond.: Dean nd [1890]. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, margin tape mend on text page and corner stain front cover, tight, internally clean and VG. Printed on rectos only, there are 6 magnificent full page chromolithographs of little children, alternating with verses illustrated in line. Rare.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 14229   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: ROESBECK ADVENTURES OF A DOLL
ROESBECK DOLLS. ADVENTURES OF A DOLL by Nora Archibald Smith. NY: McClure 1907 (1907). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, 64p., several pages opened roughly and a few tape repairs else VG-. INSCRIBED ON THE ENDPAPER BY SMITH : "THE ADVENTURES OF BETTY AND MUFF AND BETTYKIN FOR OTHER LITTLE GIRLS, LITTLE DOGS AND LITTLE DOLLS. NORA ARCHIBALD SMITH". Illus. by Dan Sayre Groesbeck with color plates to accompany the adventures of a doll.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 14233   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

UNCLE JOHN HAPPY BOYS STORY BOOK
READER. HAPPY BOYS STORY BOOK by Uncle John. NY: American News (1879). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds,VG+. An easy reader book for boys with many nicely executed b&w's showing life in the 1870's.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 14255   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VEJRYCHOVE-SOLAROVA KOUZLO HRACEK
CZECHOSLOVAK. KOUZLO HRACEK [by] B. Vejrychova-Solarova. Praha: V. Nanka (1945). 4to, stiff pict. wraps, Fine. 1st ed. Featuring 13 full page color illustrations in folk-peasant style of a variety of toys. Opposite each illustration in a poem about the toy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14259   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LITTLE FORGET-ME-NOT'S PICTURE BOOK
LITTLE FORGET-ME-NOT'S PICTURE BOOK. Lond.: Routledge (ad dated 1877). 8vo, cl. backed pict. 96p.,bds, some cover rubbing, VG+. Illustrated with 100 very fine b&w engravings to accompany minimal text of fables, stories and views.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 14261   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ERBENA Illustrated by: ZEYERA VYBOR BAJI A POVESTI NARODNICH
ZEYERA CZECHOSLOVAK. VYBOR BAJI A POVESTI NARODNICH [by] Karla Jar. Erbena. Praze: E. Beaufort 1906. 4to, cl. backed pict. bd, VG. 14 fairy tales from the Czech, Russian and Polish, illustrated by A. ZEYERA wit 14 fanciful mounted color plates.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14262   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GUERNSEY Illustrated by: HERRICK UPWARD AND ONWARD; OR THE HISTORY OF ROBERT MERRITT
HERRICK GUERNSEY,LUCY ELLEN. UPWARD AND ONWARD; OR THE HISTORY OF ROBERT MERRITT. NY: Anson D.F. Randolph 1855. 8vo, cloth, 309p., VG+. Illus. with 3 full page engravings, the first by HERRICK.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 14263   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL Illustrated by: LAURENCIN ALICE IN WONDERLAND
LAURENCIN CARROLL,LEWIS. (LAURENCIN) ALICE IN WONDERLAND. Paris:Black Sun Press 1930. Obl. 4to, white wraps, 114p., covers and flyleaves lightly foxed else fine in original slipcase and chemise (case scuffed and soiled some). LIMITED TO ONLY 350 COPIES FOR AMERICA PRINTED ON RIVES PAPER. Illustrated by MARIE LAURENCIN with 6 magnificent color plates. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14270   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MONTGOMERY Illustrated by: ELROD ON A LARK TO THE PLANETS
ELROD FANTASY. ON A LARK TO THE PLANETS by Frances Trego Montgomery. Akron: Saalfield 1904 (1904). 8vo, blue cloth stamped in silver and black, 180p., slightest of wear else Fine. 1st ed. A sequel to Montgomery's "Wonderful Electric Elephant" published in 1903, this is the fantasy adventure of a children's trip to the planets with an elephant. Illus. by Winifred Elrod with 7 color plates. This is in outstanding condition with the pictorial binding amazingly bright showing the elephant soaring into space attached to a balloon.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14274   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GARMAN Illustrated by: GAR ALL KINDS OF KIDS
GAR MOVEABLE. (SLICE) ALL KINDS OF KIDS by R.H. Garman. Chic: Thompson & Thomas 1907. Sm 4to, stiff pict. wraps light normal wear, VG. Two of the pages are cut into slats that the reader can combine, move and change to form over 120 pictures, interchanging faces and costumes of children from various nations.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14279   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHRISTMAS ABC
ABC. (CHRISTMAS) CHRISTMAS ABC. Akron: Saalfield 1910. Narrow folio, printed linen, sm. tear near spine of last 2 pages, overall VG+. A super ABC book with a Christmas theme - the cover has a great Santa and each letter has a picture in color and rhyme dealing with a different aspect of Christmas.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14282   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BOOKANO ZOO
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO ZOO: ANIMAL LIFE IN FACT FANCY AND FUN ed. by S. Louis Giraud. Lond: Strand nd ca 1935. Living Model Series. Oblong 4to, pict. bds, sl. wear, VG+. Featuring 6 wonderful color pop-ups of various animals (bison, lion, elephant, giraffe, polar bear etc.). Illus. in b&w to accompany a variety of stories and facts. Nice!
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14289   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY TOBY TORTOISE AND THE HARE
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. TOBY TORTOISE AND THE HARE. (Hollywood: Walt Disney 1938). Folio, pict. wraps, VG+. Printed on textured linen-like paper and brightly illustrated in color on every page by the Disney Studios. An uncommon Disney title.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 14307   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

OBJECT LESSONS ABC
ABC. OBJECT LESSONS ABC. Donahue 1916. Large Folio, pict. wraps, light wear, VG. A typical American ABC with "S" for Uncle Sam. Illustrated with full color covers and in two colors on every page of text.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 14315   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: AUSTEN EVERYMAN & OTHER PLAYS
AUSTEN (AUSTEN,JOHN)illus. EVERYMAN & OTHER PLAYS. (Lond.): Chapman & Hall 1925. 4to, black cloth, 201p., near Fine. 1st ed. ncluding Everyman, The Nativity and The Shepheard's Play. Illustration by Austen with 18 color plates highlighted in gold plus pictorial gilt highlighted title page, pictorial endpapers and several smaller black and whites throughout the text. Very striking in design as is characteristic of Austen's work, and a scarce title - one of the few he executed in color.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14325   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KRAUSS Illustrated by: SENDAK SOMEBODY ELSE'S NUT TREE
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. SOMEBODY ELSE'S NUT TREE by Ruth Krauss. NY: Harp. Bros. (1958). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 43p., Fine in price clipped, lightly soiled dw worn at head of spine. Matches all 1st ed. points but price clipped. A perfect book for the young child, with each page of text faced by a wonderul full page illus. by Sendak. An early work of his and quite scarce.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14332   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: UPTON GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP.
UPTON (UPTON,FLORENCE)illus. GOLLIWOGG'S AIR-SHIP. Lond: Longmans 1902. Obl. 4to cloth backed pict. bds., corners worn and edges rubbed, 3 tiny margin mends else clean, tight VG. The Golliwoggs become aeronauts! The full page color illus. are really superb. Verse by Bertha Upton (Florence's mother).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 14351   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOOD Illustrated by: MCCONNELL UPSIDE DOWN
MCCONNELL NOVELTY BOOK. UPSIDE DOWN; or turnover traits from original sketches by the Late WilliamMcConnell. [UPSIDE DOWN AND DOWNSIDE UP on cover]. Lond.: Griffith & Farran 1868. 4to, cl. backed pictorial boards, 37p., normal soil and edgewear, VG. There are 15 hand-colored plates with captions above and below. When viewed in one direction, one image appears and when turned upside down, another picture is seen that relates to the first - as in Newell's Topsy Turvy books. Included is a plate turning a "nigger" into a white, a man becoming a sly old fox etc. Each plate is faced by one page of text in verse by TOM HOOD. In the preface by the artist's sister, she explains that William McConnell died suddenly at age 34, before the book could be completed. Very scarce.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 14356   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WYSS Illustrated by: NICHOLS NEW SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON
NICHOLS [WYSS,JOHANN D]. THE NEW SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON by Owen Wister. NY: Duffield 1922 (1882, 1922). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw sl. soiled). Wister's parody of the classic children's story with a new preface for this version. Illus. in b&w by F. NICHOLS.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14357   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KRAUSS Illustrated by: SENDAK HOLE IS TO DIG
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. A HOLE IS TO DIG by Ruth Krauss. NY: Harper Bros. (1952). Small 8vo, blue cloth backed pict. boards, VG+ in very sl. worn dw with price intact. First edition, 1st issue with no "grrr". Illus. on every page by Sendak. An especially nice copy of a very early Sendak title.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14359   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COX Illustrated by: COX BROWNIES AND PRINCE FLORIMEL
COX COX,PALMER. BROWNIES AND PRINCE FLORIMEL. NY:Century 1918 (Sept. 1918). 8vo, tan cloth, 246p., slight cover soil else near Fine. 1st ed. A Brownie fairy-fantasy with a multitude of wonderful illus. by Cox all throughout the text. One of his last books and a very uncommon title.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14360   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LANG Illustrated by: FORD BROWN FAIRY BOOK
FORD LANG,ANDREW. THE BROWN FAIRY BOOK. NY & Lond:Longmans 1904. 8vo, brown gilt pictorial cloth,all edges gilt, 350p., slightest of rubbing else near Fine. 1st U.S. ed. Illustrated by H.J. FORD with 8 color plates and 42 other illus. in-text as well as with pictorial endpapers. A bright and clean copy of the 9th fairy book.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14362   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: SCOTT PRINCESS OF COZYTOWN
SCOTT THOMPSON, RUTH PLUMLY. THE PRINCESS OF COZYTOWN. Chic:Volland (1922). 8vo, pictorial boards, edges rubbed and sl. internal finger smudge else VG+. First ed. A Volland Fairy Children Book, illustrated by JANET LAURA SCOTT with stunning cover and many beautiful full page and in-text color illustrations. Nice copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14364   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCHAUFFLER Illustrated by: SCHAUFFLER SWINGING CIRCUS
SCHAUFFLER CIRCUS. SWINGING CIRCUS by Grace Schauffler. NY: Citadel Press 1945. 4to, spiral backed pict. boards, Fine and unused. There are 16 large circus figures illustrated in color, ready to be punched out of the page. The reader then bends back the flaps and hangs the figures over a string suspended between two chairs and the figures appear to do acrobatics. Each of the 16 figures also has a corresponding illustration in line only designed to be colored by the reader and verses for each figure are on the uncolored pages. See Whitton: Paper Toys photo p. 174.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14366   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM BROTHERS Illustrated by: LEUPIN SCHNEEWITTCHEN UND DIE SIEBEN ZWERGE
LEUPIN GRIMM BROTHERS. SNEEWITTTCHEN UND DIE SIEBEN ZWERGE [SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS). Zurich:Globi Verlag 1945. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, covers lightly soiled else VG. 1st ed. Wonderfully printed and featuring charming full page color illus. in folk- peasant style by HERBERT LEUPIN.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14369   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RITCHIE Illustrated by: SENDAK SINGING FAMILY OF THE CUMBERLANDS
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. SINGING FAMILY OF THE CUMBERLANDS by Jean Ritchie. NY:OUP 1955 (1955). 8vo, green cloth, 282p. Fine in very sl. worn dw. 1st ed. An obscure and early Sendak item illustrated with many half page b&w's. Very scarce.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14370   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: NEILL OZMA OF OZ
NEILL BAUM,L.FRANK. OZMA OF OZ. Chic:Reilly & Britton (1907). 4to, tan pict. cloth, 270p. + 1p. ads (front ads list Land of Oz and John Dough, ads in rear list through Lost Princess). Slightest of occasional internal soil else Very Fine. 1st ed. mixed state, front ad listing only John Dough and Land of Oz, 1 1/16" thick, p. 135-6, 153-4, 221-2 integral, but with plain endpapers and rear cover, no "O" in Ozma, p. [11], p. 221 not color, secondary binding with lower case spine imprint. Illustrated with many full page and smaller color illustrations (no color plates as issued) and with many full page b&w's. A magnificent copy. (Hanff-Greene III.1&2).
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 14373   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BRENTANO Illustrated by: LOW DREI MARCHEN
LOW WIENER WERKSTATTE. DREI MARCHEN von Clemens Brentano. Vienna: Anton Schroll nd [1918]. Sq. 16mo, pict. bds, spine and corners rubbed else VG+. Featuring 16 wonderful stylized color plates by FRITZI LOW to accompany fairy tales by Brentano. Beautiful illustrations and a scarce and lovely book. Very scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 14376   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: DOBIAS LITTLE BLACK SAMBO [EL NEGRITO SAMBO]
DOBIAS [BANNERMAN,HELEN]. EL NEGRITO SAMBO [LITTLE BLACK SAMBO]. Barcelona: Molino ca 1935. Sq. sm. 8vo, sl. rubbing on edges else VG+. A Spanish edition of the Macmillan Happy Hour title, illustrated by FRANK DOBIAS with striking, stylized full color illustrations (full page, double-page and in-text). Artfully arranged and very scarce. See Bader p. 27 -33 who discusses the Macmillan Happy Hour Series saying " ... it was the wave of the future, and the results in terms of book design were little short of revolutionary." This title is particularly rare.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14380   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SQUEAKING PICTURE BOOK
MOVEABLE. [SQUEAKING PICTURE BOOK]. no pub. info., printed in Germany ca 1900. Obl. 8vo, wooden spine with slots for pages, some wear and a few squeaks not working, VG+. Consisting of 10 pages including covers, each with a large color illustration of a different set of animals (similar to GERTRUDE CASPARI IN STYLE). When the middle of the page is squeezed a noise is produced. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 14401   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FIELD Illustrated by: FIELD CHRISTMAS TIME
FIELD FIELD,RACHEL. CHRISTMAS TIME. NY: Mac. 1941 (1941). 16mo, pict. bds, near fine in dw. 1sted. A selection of Christmas poems for children by Field, illus. by her with color frontis and many charming b&w's.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 14405   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NESBIT Illustrated by: BIRCH WOULDBEGOOD
BIRCH NESBIT,EDITH. THE WOULDBEGOODS. NY:Harper Bros 1901 (Sept. 1901). 8vo, rust pict. cloth, 313p., Fine. 1st US ed. Illus. by REGINALD BIRCH with 16 plates. The further adventures of the Treasure Seekers.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14417   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WEBB Illustrated by: TARRANT INSECT FAIRIES
TARRANT (TARRANT,MARGARET)illus. INSECT FAIRIES by Marion St. John Webb. Lond:Modern Art Soc., nd (1925) no additional printings listed. 12mo, pict. boards, sl. soil, VG+. Illus. with 6 beautiful tipped-in color plates and many blue text illustrations and pictorial endpapers, all portraying adorable insect fairies. Very scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14419   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NURSERY ABC AND SIMPLE SPELLER
ABC. (ADVERTISING) NURSERY ABC AND SIMPLE SPELLER. Syracuse: Hanford Mfg Co. 1905. 8vo, pict. wraps, [12]p. incl. covers, FINE. Each letter has a wonderful color pictorial initial with word lists and short sentences. The benefits of Hanford Balsam are integrated into the text with little relation to the actual letter. For instance T is for Turkey with the text: "Little Benny has a sore throat / His mama will rub on Hanford's Balsam . It will cure it.The last leaf advertises Hanford Balsam, a cure for what ails you.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14431   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: MCLOUGHLIN HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT
MCLOUGHLIN HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1875. Obl. 4to, pict. wraps, 2 minormends else near Fine. Illustrated with 6 very fine chromolithographed plates on black backgrounds and with text printed on one side of paper. A nice copy and an example of McLoughlin at its best.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14439   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN'S SUNNY SONGS
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN'S SUNNY SONGS. NY:Miller (1930). Folio, pict. wraps, 36p., some cover soil, VG+. Sixteen Raggedy Ann songs featuring all the favorite characters with verses and color illus. on every page by Gruelle and with music by Will Woodin. A scarce Gruelle item.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14440   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CAVALLI Illustrated by: MERRILL SEASONS IN SILHOUETTE
MERRILL SILHOUETTES. THE SEASONS IN SILHOUETTE by Ella Kimball Cavalli. (NY: Juvenile Mag. Pub. Co. 1931). Sq. 4to, cl. backed boards, pict. paste-on, faint tape offset on title page and ep else near fine. 1st ed. Printed on frenchfold rag paper, each page of verse deals with a different month and each is faced with a very beautiful full page scissor-cut silhouette illustration by MARION MERRILL. Quite lovely.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14443   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: DENSLOW SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE
DENSLOW BAUM,L.FRANK. SONGS OF FATHER GOOSE. Chic: Geo. M. Hill (1900). Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, covers lightly soiled and corners worn else VG+ and an extremely clean tight copy. 1st ed. Illustrated by Denslow with a new color cover for this volume and in b&w inside to accompany music for verses from Father Goose. A nice copy.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 14449   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STARR ANCIENT PICTURES FOR LITTLE MODERNS OR THINGS ONCE SEEN BY JEWISH CHIL
JEWISH INTEREST. ANCIENT PICTURES FOR LITTLE MODERNS OR THINGS ONCE SEEN BY JEWISH CHILDREN by Frederick Starr. New Haven: Quinnipac Press (1889). Sm, 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, edges lightly rubbed, VG+. The author attempts to teach American children about the trials and tribulations of the Jews over history. Profusely illustrated in color and line all throughout the text. Although he is careful to emphasize how Jews have been treated unfairly, nevertheless he uses stereotypical depictions referring to "my little Jew boys", giving the impression that he is not altogether familiar with the real people. His first book. Very strange and an early American color printed children's book on Jews.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 14453   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL Illustrated by: S.R. LOST IN BLUNDERLAND
S.R. CARROLL INTEREST. LOST IN BLUNDERLAND by Caroline Lewis. Lond.: Heinemann 1903. Sm. 8vo, green pict. cloth, VG. 1st ed. A political parody of "Alice" and companion to the author's "Clara In Blunderland", cleverly illustrated in b&w by S.R. Lovett 1083.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14457   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) BOOKANO STORIES NO. 4 ed. by S. Louis Giraud. Lond: Strand nd ca 1937. 4to, pict. bds, sl. rubbing, near FINE. Featuring 5 particularly wonderful double page color pop-ups, full of action and detail including a great SANTA AND CHRISTMAS TREE. Illus. in color and b&w to accompany a variety of stories. Beautiful copy!
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 14463   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FROST ABC BRAINS TRUST
ABC. ABC BRAINS TRUST by Bruno Frost. Lond.: Conrad Press ca 1949. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, near Fine. An artful ABC with each page illustrated in color showing a variety of objects dealing with a particular letter. On the bottom of each page, printed upside down, are words for the pictures printed in both English and French.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14479   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MY BOOK OF LETTER CUBES TO MAKE AND USE
ABC. (TUCK NOVELTY) MY BOOK OF LETTER CUBES TO MAKE AND USE. Lond.: Tuck ca 1925. Obl. folio, stiff pict. bds, Fine. The text is an ABC in story format. Included are 8 leaves of colored illustrations that are meant to be cut out and glued to form ABC CUBES. Completely unused.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14481   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LITTLE SNOW WHITE PANORAMA
FAIRY TALES. LITTLE SNOW WHITE. Lond: Tuck nd ca 1900. 16mo, (3x4 1/2") glazed stiff pict. wraps, Fine. Consisting of 1 page of instructions and 4 pages of story, after which are attached 5 chromolithgraphed panels of PAPER DOLLS FIGURES folded accordion style and opening to 15"! Also included is 1 page of die-cut stands that the reader uses to mount the figures on after cutting them out. A title in the Father Tuck Panorama Series and charming Victorian piece in really nice condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14497   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE Illustrated by: SHEPARD NOW WE ARE SIX
SHEPARD MILNE,A.A. NOW WE ARE SIX. Lond:Methuen (1927). 8vo, gilt cloth, teg, 103p., FINE IN DW (dw sl. chipped at spine extrems and sl. darkened). 1st ed. Illus. by E.H. SHEPARD.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 14498   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SYLVA Illustrated by: ROBINSON LEGENDS FROM RIVER AND MOUNTAIN
ROBINSON FAIRY TALES. LEGENDS FROM RIVER AND MOUNTAIN by Carmen Sylva, the Queen of Roumania and Alma Strettell. Lond.: Geo. Allen 1896. 8vo, pict. cloth, 328p., VG. 1st ed. The first 10 stories are Roumanian legends translated from Sylva's German and the remaining tales were taken from different parts of Germany. Illustrated by T.H. ROBINSON with lovely full page and smaller detailed line illustrations. An interesting book of fairy tales and legends. Osborne p. 29.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14511   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CRANE Illustrated by: CRANE LEGENDS FOR LIONEL
CRANE CRANE,WALTER. LEGENDS FOR LIONEL. Lond.: Cassell 1887. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 40p. + ads, tips rubbed and some cover soil, VG. 1st ed. PUBLISHER'S PRESENTATION COPY blind embossed on front free end paper. Originally written and illustrated by Crane for his children, this is one of two such books published during his lifetime (Spencer p.91). Illustrated by Crane in color on every page (printed fenchfold). Quite charming and a very scarce Crane title.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 14521   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WALKER Illustrated by: KERR CHRISTMAS AT THE FOUR PAWS CLUB
KERR CHRISTMAS. CHRISTMAS AT THE FOUR PAWS CLUB by Abbie Phillips Walker. Lond: Hamish Hamilton (1938). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Christmas as celebrated by a band of humanized animals - possum, bear, skunk, coon, rabbit. Wonderfully illustrated in color by ALFRED E. KERR.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 14526   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FIELD AND FARM
PANORAMA. FIELD AND FARM, NY: S. Gabriel 1913. 4to, pict. bds, covers rubbed else VG. This is acharming tunr of the century panorama with illustrations on both sides of the panels. Each panel is 8 x 10" . One side features various animals (pig, horse, rooster, sheep etc. The other shows a variety of farming scenes (man at plow, loading hay etc). This can be read as a book or stood up for display.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14546   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ST. VINCENT Illustrated by: HAYWOOD FIGGLES FROG SEES LIFE
HAYWOOD FROGS. FIGGLES FROG SEES LIFE by Isobel St. Vincent. Lond.: Hutchinson nd. ca 1920. Obl.4to, pict. bds. some cover soil and edge rubbing. VG. Illustrated by HELEN HAYWOOD with 5 great full page color illus. and many line illus. depicting the daily life of a humanized frog and his friends. Great.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14549   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ROHR DER HASLEIN ZEITVERTREIB
ROHR GERMAN. DER HASLEIN ZEITVERTREIB. Esslingen: Schreiber ca 1930. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. The story of a bevy of humanized bunnies, wonderfully illustrated in color by K. RUHR, with a hole cut in the cover so the reader can see through to the first page.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14572   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: HOGFELDT EN NY HOGFELDTBOK
HOGFELDT (HOGFELDT,ROBERT)illus. EN NY HOGFELDTBOK. Stockholm: Norstedt nd. Obl. 4to, cloth, Finein sl. worn dw. 22 pages of text on his own work by Hogfeldt followed by 36 fabulous color plates, some with stereotypical portrayals of Blacks.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 14577   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RAG-BAG TOYS
TOYS. RAG-BAG TOYS. Leicester: Dryad Press nd ca 1940. 12mo, stiff pict. wraps, 47p., VG+. Instructions for making eleven cloth toys including a Golliwog, a Darkie Doll, a Teddy Bear and more. Charmingly illustrated with photos of dolls already made, and complete with UNCUT PATTERNS in the back of the book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14594   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THORN Illustrated by: CHITTY IN AND OUT
CHITTY VICTORIAN COLORPLATE. IN AND OUT by Ismay Thorn. Lond.: Swan Sonnenschien ca 1890. Sm. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. Illustrated by LILY CHITTY with unusually charming chromolithographs, many of elves, to accomany poems by Thorn. Nicer than the average book of this genre.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 14595   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEE Illustrated by: ROBIN GARDEN
ROBIN FAIRY TALES. THE GARDEN by Lunky Lee. Lond: Sheed & Ward nd (1927). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 182p., VG-Fine. Intro by Hilaire Belloc. Wonderful Irish and New Zealand fairy tales, illus. in detailed line by ROBIN. Unusual.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 14601   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: CHRISTIE OUR CHARADES
CHRISTIE BLACK INTEREST. OUR CHARADES by H.M.H. and others. Leeds:Alf Cooke ca 1910. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, some cover rubbing and wear, VG. A great picture book showing little children dressing up in a variety of adult custumes to amuse themselves. Illustrated with 16 wonderful color plates including the "Happy Niggers" and the "Niggers Little Joke" (plus one on golf) all done by G.F. CHRISTIE (creator of the Christie Minstrels) and with many b&w's in-text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 14602   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: CALDECOTT MILKMAID
CALDECOTT (CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH)illus. THE MILKMAID. Lond: Routledge nd [1882]. 4to, pict. wraps, sligtest of cover soil, near fine. A eautiful copy of this Shilling toy book. Illus. in color and engraved and printed by EDMUND EVANS. Nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 14615   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: CALDECOTT DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN
CALDECOTT (CALDECOTT,RANDOLPH)illus. THE DIVERTING HISTORY OF JOHN GILPIN. Lond: Routledge nd [1878]. 4to, pict. wraps, neat repair to spine end cover edges else VG. 1st ed. of the second picture book. Illus. in color, engraved and printed by EDMUND EVANS. A shilling picture book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 14617   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SMITH Illustrated by: REED ARABELLA & ARAMINTA STORIES
REED (REED,ETHEL)illus. ARABELLA & ARAMINTA STORIES by Gertrude Smith. Bost.: Copeland and Day, 1895 (1895). Small 4to, tan pict. cloth, edges untrimmed, 103p., covers are nice but this is extremely heavily foxed throughout. 1st edition of the first volume in the Yellow Hair Library. A book of stories, illustrated by Reed with pictorial covers, orange pictorial endpapers plus 15 full page illustrations in her distinctive and truly beautiful Art Nouveau style. (See Krauss: Copeland & Day [39]. 'When William Sharp and Maurice Maeterlinck and Aubrey Beardsley see this book they will shed tears of great joy, for their art princlipes have been applied at last to the manufacture of literature and pictures for children.' (Artists of the Book in Boston 1890-1901 p. 27). See also Wicks: Turn of the Century # 138. Priced reflecting condition. Very scarce.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 14631   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE Illustrated by: SHEPARD VERY YOUNG CALENDAR
SHEPARD MILNE,A.A. THE VERY YOUNG CALENDAR. NY: Dutton, 1930. 12 heavy pictorial card sheets loose as issued and t