F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7141 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


VON KAGER Illustrated by: VAN KAGER HANSCHENS REISE
VAN KAGER GERMAN. HANSCHENS REISE [by] Erica von Kager. Stuttgart:Loewes Verlag Ferdinand Carl ndinscr. 1929. Obl. sm. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. musty else VG. The fantasy trip taken by a little boy who meets an elf on the beach. With 8 marvelous full page color plates plus b&w's by the author.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9054   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LANG Illustrated by: FORD BLUE POETRY BOOK
FORD LANG,ANDREW. BLUE POETRY BOOK. Lond:Longmans 1891. 8vo, blue gilt pict. cloth, all edges gilt, FINE. 1st ed. Illus. by H.J. FORD AND LANCELOT SPEED with many detailed b&w's. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9057   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: GREENAWAY GREENAWAY'S CHILDREN
GREENAWAY (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. GREENAWAY'S CHILDREN. Akron:Saalfield 1907. 12mo, cloth, few pencil marks and some soil, VG. Illus. in color on every page after Greenaway. Scarce. Not in DPL, Schuster 514-1e.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9067   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: SENDAK DEAR MILI
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. DEAR MILI by Wilhelm Grimm. NY:FSG 1988. Obl. 4to, cloth, new in dw. Stated 1st ed. a newly discovered Grimm fairy tale with magnificent, rich and detailed full page color illus. by Sendak.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9082   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CLARK Illustrated by: DENETSOSIE LITTLE NAVAJO HERDER
DENETSOSIE CLARK,ANN NOLAN. LITTLE NAVAJO HERDER. Dept. of the Interior, Bureau of Indian Affairs (1951). 4to, cloth, 149p., fine. A one volume edition of Clark's popular books containing: Little Herder in Autumn, Winter, Spring and Fall. Wonderfully illustrated by Navajo Indian artist HOKE DENETSOSIE. See Bader p. 161-3.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9086   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STEVENS Illustrated by: STEVENS ZIPPER THE ZANY
STEVENS CATS. ZIPPER THE ZANY: THE LITTLE CAT WHO TRIED TO WRITE A BOOK by Richard Stevens. Phil:Penn 1945. Sq. sm. 4to, pict. bds, VG+ in frayed dw. Illus. with wonderful full page photos opposite each page of text by Stevens showing a little cat engaged in various activities and with text in large type. Cute.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9092   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: LENTZ JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK
LENTZ POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) JACK AND THE BEAN-STALK. NY:Blue Ribbon (1933). 8vo, pict. boards, near fine. Illustrated by HAROLD LENTZ with color pictorial covers, pict. endpapers, full page and in- text black and whites, plus a wonderful double-page color pop-up. Quite scarce.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9099   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CLYNE Illustrated by: CLYNE JOLLY JUMP-UPS ON THE FARM
CLYNE POP-UP. (JOLLY JUMP-UP) JOLLY JUMP-UPS ON THE FARM by Geraldine Clyne. Springfield, MA: McLoughlin 1940. Obl. 4to, Fine. With 6 color pop-ups showing idyllic farm life. Especially interesting in light of the farmers plight today and a nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9104   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DIXON Illustrated by: FREES FOUR LITTLE BUNNIES
FREES FREES,HARRY. FOUR LITTLE BUNNIES by Ruth Dixon. Chic: Rand McNally 1935 (1935). Obl. 8vo, pict. bds, fine. 1st ed. Opposite every page of text is one of Frees' marvelous full page photos of real bunnies dressed up as humans and photographed in various posed positions. Unbelievable!
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9107   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ROSS Illustrated by: BRACKER KANKIE KANGAROO...WHO COULDN'T HOP
BRACKER AUSTRALIAN INTEREST. KANKEE KANGAROO...WHO COULDN'T HOP by Roselle Ross. NY:Maxton 1945. 4to, stiff pict. wraps cut in the shape of a kangaroo holding a baby roo, VG+. Featuring beautiful color covers by PAUL KALODA of a kangaroo holding a baby in its arms. In a slot, is a baby kangaroo that can be removed. Charming b&w illus. in text by CHARLES BRACKER.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9123   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BLAKE Illustrated by: RASKIN SONGS OF INNOCENCE
RASKIN (RASKIN,ELLEN)illus. SONGS OF INNOCENCE by William Blake. NY: Doub. (1966). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st. Blake's 22 Songs of Innocence set to music by Raskin with piano arrangements and guitar accompaniments and with beautiful color illus. by her as well.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9125   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WILDE Illustrated by: BOCK FAIRY TALES
BOCK WILDE,OSCAR. FAIRY TALES. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press nd ca 1950. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 87p., fine in slipcase. Printed on special paper and illustrated with striking woodcuts by VERA BOCK to accompany 6 fairy tales by Wilde.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9128   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: HARTELL OVER IN THE MEADOW
HARTELL PICTURE BOOK. OVER IN THE MEADOW. NY: Harp. Bros. (1936). Obl. large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. soil else VG+ in dw. An old nursery song, beautifully illus. in soft color lithos by John Anthony Hartell. A lovely picture book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9142   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE ENCHANTED PLACES
MILNE,CHRISTOPHER. ENCHANTED PLACES: a memoir of the real Christopher Robin and Winnie the Pooh. NY: Dutton (1974). 8vo, cloth, 169p., Fine in dw. Stated 1st U.S. ed. illus. by Sheperd and with photos.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9153   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ALDIN Illustrated by: ALDIN FARM BABIES
ALDIN ALDIN,CECIL. FARM BABIES. Lond: Henry Frowde [1911]. 4to, pictorial boards, small repairs to paper at spine extrems else fine. 24 fabulous, bold color plates by Aldin plus pict. ep's and title page, showing adorable animal babies from pigs to puppies. A nice one.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 9164   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PEATTIE Illustrated by: AVERILL STORY OF THE NEW LANDS
AVERILL (AVERILL,NAOMI)illus. STORY OF THE NEW LANDS by Donald Peattie. NY:G&D 1937. Sm. 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. soiled dw. Simple text with bold and stylized full page color illus. by Averill.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9176   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PEATTIE Illustrated by: AVERILL STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES
AVERILL (AVERILL,NAOMI)illus. STORY OF THE MIDDLE AGES by Donald Peattie. NY:G&D (1937). Sq. sm 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. The story of man in the Middle Ages, simply told and beautifully illus. in bold Art Deco style by Averill.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9177   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ZEMACH Illustrated by: ZEMACH DUFFY AND THE DEVIL
ZEMACH ZEMACH,HARVE & MARGOT. DUFFY AND THE DEVIL. NY:FSG (1973) sq. 4to, blue cloth, Fine in VG dw sl. worn wear seal was removed. Stated 1st ed. An English folk tale with wonderful color illustrations throughout. Winner of the Caldecott Award.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9179   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PROVENSEN Illustrated by: PROVENSEN GLORIOUS FLIGHT
PROVENSEN PROVENSEN, ALICE AND MARTIN. GLORIOUS FLIGHT. NY:Viking (1983). Obl. 4to, pict. bds, ASNEW IN DW. 1st ed. REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID IN. WINNER OF THE CALDECOTT AWARD. Beautifully illus. in color depicting the 1901 flight across the English Channel.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9180   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOSEL Illustrated by: LENT FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN
LENT (LENT,BLAIR)illus. THE FUNNY LITTLE WOMAN retold by Arlene Mosel. NY:Dutton (1972). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw rubbed in corner. Stated 1st ed. of this old Japanese tale with great color illus. by Lent. CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9181   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CREDLE Illustrated by: CREDLE DOWN DOWN THE MOUNTAIN
CREDLE CREDLE,ELLIS. DOWN DOWN THE MOUNTAIN. NY:Thos. Nelson and Jr. Lit. 1934 (1934). Folio, cloth, Fine in chipped dw. 1st ed. A Blue Ridge Mountain story with charming color illus. by the author. A real American picture book. See Bader p.141-142.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9190   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GULICK Illustrated by: DRESSER DEAR UNCLE LOOY
DRESSER BEARS. (PANDA) DEAR UNCLE LOOY by Peggy Gulick. NY:Knopf (1951). 4to, pict. bds, Fine insl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. The adventures of Sing, Sang, Sung and Willie, adorable Panda Bears, with wonderful color illus. by ELIZABETH DRESSER.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9199   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL NO. 2
POP-UP. DAILY EXPRESS CHILDREN'S ANNUAL NUMBER 2, edited by Louis Giraud. Lond:Lane Pub. 1930. Thick small 4to, pict. bds, minor mends to a few pop-ups and a new cloth spine, else VG+. Illus. in color frontis and title and in b&w throughout the text. Featuring 7 fine color pop-ups including a POP-UP NOAH'S ARK and a marvelous circus acrobat that actually flips over on a rod.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9216   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: KNIGHT ELOISE IN MOSCOW.
KNIGHT THOMPSON,KAY. ELOISE IN MOSCOW. NY:S&S, 1959, 4to, bds, sl. wear to head of spine else nearFine in lightly soiled dw. Charmingly illus. in color by HILARY KNIGHT. Stated first edition.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9226   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRANCE Illustrated by: BOUTET DE MONVEL NOS ENFANTS
BOUTET DE MONVEL (BOUTET DE MONVEL)illus. NOS ENFANTS par Anatole France. Paris: Hachette nd. 4to, green glazed pict. boards, near Fine. llustrated with 12 lovely full page color illustrations plus line illustrations in-text.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9229   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI PINOCCHIO'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
COLLODI,C. PINOCCHIO'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Trans. from Italian by Hezekiah Butterworth. Bost:Jordan Marsh (1898) 12mo, 1/2 cloth blue pictorial cloth, edges and corners rubbed else VG+, clean and tight, 212p., (including a 2 page introduction by Hezekiah Butterworth). First edition of this classic printed in America and very scarce, especially in decent condition. Illustrated with b&w chapter head and tailpieces.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 9230   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. JOHNNY GRUELLE'S GOLDEN BOOK. Chic:Donahue (vd) circa 1930. Folio 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 79p., tips rubbed else VG-Fine. A great Gruelle item containing Little Brown Bear; Cheery Scarecrow; Eddie Elephant; Way to Fairyland; Singing Thread; Mrs. Goodluck Cricket; Raggedy Ann's Alphabet; and Raggedy Ann's Numbers. Illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle and printed on heavy coated stock. Scarce.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9231   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PERRAULT Illustrated by: TURNER LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
TURNER POP-UP. (CIRCULAR PEEPSHOW) LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD . Lond: Folding Books ca 1947. 8vo, pict. bds, sl. wear rear cover else fine. Fine. Opening to form 6 pop-out three dimensional scenes, each with fine color illustrations by PATRICIA TURNER. Nice clean copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9232   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: FOLKARD PINOCCHIO
FOLKARD COLLODI,CAROL. PINOCCHIO. Lond:Dent (1911, 1940). 8vo, pict. cloth, 268p., covers rubbedelse VG. The wonderful CHARLES FOLKARD edition, illus. by him with cover design, color plate title page, 12 color plates, pict. ep's and many b&w's in-text. One of the most wonderful editions of this classic.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9277   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PROVENSEN Illustrated by: PROVENSEN LEONARDO DA VINCI
PROVENSEN POP-UP. LEONARDO DA VINCI by ALICE & MARTIN PROVENSEN. NY:Viking 1984. 4to, pict. bds, AS NEW. Stated 1st ed. The life of Leonardo comes to life with fabulous pop-up and moveable color pages. Great book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9280   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

IBSEN Illustrated by: MACKINSTRY PEER GYNT
MACKINSTRY (MACKINSTRY,ELIZABETH)illus. PEER GYNT by Henrik Ibsen. NY:Doub. 1929. 4to, cloth backed boards, FINE in worn and repaired dw. Stated 1st ed. Illustrated by MacKinstry with striking full page color illustrations plus full page and in-text black and whites to accompany the text of the play.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9286   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MUIR VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS
REFERENCE. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS by Percy Muir. NY:Praeger (1971). 4to, cloth, 287p., index, Fine in dw. Many illus. and much informative and scholarly text on illustrators of that era including Bewick, Cruikshank, Caldecott, Greenaway and a host of others.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 9307   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HAVILAND YANKEE DOODLE'S SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY & PICTURES
REFERENCE. (ANTHOLOGY) YANKEE DOODLE'S SAMPLER OF PROSE, POETRY & PICTURES selected by Virginia Havialnd and Margaret Coughlan. NY:Crowell (1974). Thick large 4to, (8 3/4 x 11 1/4"), cloth, 466p., index, Fine in fine dust wrapper. 1st ed. An anthology of diverse works for children published before 1900, selected from the rare book division of the Library of Congress. With interesting introductions by the editors and profusely illus. from originals in color and b&w. another copy. Fine in slightly frayed dust wrapper another copy. Very Good in frayed dust wrapper
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9308   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ANDERSEN Illustrated by: HAGUE MICHAEL HAGUE'S FAVORITE HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES
HAGUE (HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. MICHAEL HAGUE'S FAVORITE HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN FAIRY TALES. NY:HoltRinehart (1981). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in slipcase. 1st ed. LIMITED TO 350 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY HAGUE WITH A LARGE AND DETAILED ORIGINAL DRAWING ON FLYLEAF. Beautiful color plates to accompany 9 fairy tales.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9320   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEAR Illustrated by: LOBEL FOUR LITTLE CHILDREN WHO WENT AROUND THE WORLD
LOBEL (LOBEL,ARNOLD)illus. FOUR LITTLE CHILDREN WHO WENT AROUND THE WORLD by Edward Lear. NY:Macmillan (1968). Sm. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A nonsense story with many marvelously detailed full page and smaller illus. by Lobel.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9327   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RABIER Illustrated by: RABIER LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT
RABIER CATS. LES TRIBULATIONS D'UN CHAT by Benjamin Rabier. Paris: Tallandier 1908. Large 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, lacks rear blank ep and front ep frayed, edges worn else VG. The merry misadventures, trials and tribulations of a mischievous white cat, illus. in color in Rabier's distinctive style.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9335   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WOOD Illustrated by: WOOD LAWSON WOOD'S FUN FAIR
WOOD WOOD,LAWSON. LAWSON WOOD'S FUN FAIR . Lond:Arundel Prints nd ca 1930. 4to, cl. backed bds, pict. paste-on, spine snagged in 2 places and few minor margin creases else Fine. Featuring 12 marvelous mounted color plates of Wood's animals, portrayed in his unique style. Text by Wood as well.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9336   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DONAHEY Illustrated by: DONAHEY ALICE AND THE TEENIE WEENIES
DONAHEY DONAHEY,WILLIAM. ALICE AND THE TEENIE WEENIES. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1927). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 105p., soil in front gutter and sl. soil rear cover, VG+. The benevolent little Teeniw Weenies come to the aide of Alice who is lonely. Illus. by the author in color on every page. Nice copy. Scarce.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 9360   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOFFMANN Illustrated by: SENDAK NUTCRACKER
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. NUTCRACKER by E.T.A. Hoffmann. NY:Crown (1984). Sq. 4to, cloth, Fine in slipcase. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED SIGNED COPIES WITH A SIGNED/LIMITED ETCHING BY SENDAK. Printed on paper made especially for this edition and beautifully illustrated in full color by Sendak. With this is a beautiful signed/numbered hand drawn lithograph by Sendak entitled "Faithful Nutcracker." Quite scarce.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9364   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACGREGOR Illustrated by: MACGREGOR STORY OF SNIPS
MACGREGOR MacGREGOR,AUGUSTINE. THE STORY OF SNIPS by Augustine MacGregor. Lond:Blackie nd ca 1910. Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, tips rubbed else near Fine. The story of a naughty little humanized mouse thatwas always in disgrace. Minimal text with each page of the story faced by a wonderful full page color illus. by the author done in bold flat colors and absolutely charming.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9367   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY ROBBER KITTEN
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. THE ROBBER KITTEN. Racine:Whitman (1935). Obl. 4to, pict. bds, sl. edge rubbing else near Fine. Written and illus. by the Disney Studios and featuring pictorial endpapers, 6 vibrant full page color illus. plus many full page b&w's. A particularly nice copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9373   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: LENTZ LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
LENTZ POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON) LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD. NY:Blue Ribbon (1934) sq. 4to, pict. bds, VG+. Illustrated in black and white by C. Carey Cloud and with 3 wonderful double page color pop-ups by HAROLD LENTZ. A particularly nice copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9375   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PUSS IN BOOTS
McLOUGHLIN PUB. PUSS IN BOOTS. NY:McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1880. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, paper at spine extrems chipped and some damage where chromos stuck together (not bad) else VG+. A book in the Pantomime Toy Book Series with the story told in verse. In the center of the book are many chromolithographed pages of varying width, surrounded by a scene of an audience and stage, and the story unfolds as the pages are turned. A nice one.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9379   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TRAVERS Illustrated by: SHEPARD MARY POPPINS OPENS THE DOOR
SHEPARD TRAVERS,P.L. MARY POPPINS OPENS THE DOOR. NY:Reynal & Hitch. (1943). 8vo, cloth, 239p., Fine in sl. frayed dw. 1st U.S. ed. 1st issue (to secure U.S. copyright this was sent over without the frontis - later printings have the frontis). Illus. in line by MARY SHEPARD and AGNES SIMS.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9381   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ROBIN HOOD
ROBIN HOOD. NY:McLoughlin Bros. 1895. Large 4to, stiff pict. wraps, die cut in the shape of RobinHood. VG+. Illus. with 4 full page and one double-page chromolithographs and with great color cover.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9383   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO
FROG WHO WOULD A WOOING GO. A FROG HE WOULD A WOO-ING GO. NY: McLoughlin ca 1875. 4to, pict. wraps, spine mend and few margin mends and general light wear and some creases, overall VG. Aunt Louisa's Big Picture Series. With musical notation and 12 verses for this famous poem, (in same format as the Ten Little Niggers) featuring the most wonderful, bold chromolithographs on every page showing a host of humanized frogs, mice and other creatures. One of the best versions of this poem.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 9385   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SANTA VISITS MOTHER GOOSE
POP-UP. SANTA VISITS MOTHER GOOSE. (White Plains,N.Y.:1953). 4to, spiral backed stiff wraps, loose at few spirals else VG. Brightly illus. in color on every page, with 4 nice pop-ups and a 3-dimensional piglet head that sticks out throuhg a hole in the page (a few candy novelties are lacking). Santa visits Mother Goose and her friends. Typical 50's style.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9388   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

IRVING RIP VAN WINKLE
[IRVING,WASHINGTON]. THE STORY OF RIP VAN WINKLE by George Webster. NY:McLoughlin Bros. (1889). 8vo, pict. wraps, [12]p. incl. cover, spine reinforced, else VG. A reprint of the Nast version - Wonder Story Series. Told in verse form and featuring 4 full page and 1 double page chromolithographs illus. plus illus. in-text.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9393   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LA FONTAINE Illustrated by: ANGEL FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
ANGEL (ANGEL,MARIE)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Bost:Alphabet Press 1981. Folio, cloth, Fine in dw, in slipcase. Magnificent color illus. on every page by Angel, with hand lettered text. Accompanied by a separate pamphlet with translations of the fables into English. Beautiful.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9406   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DOLLY IN TOWN
DOLLS. DOLLY IN TOWN. Lond:Tuck nd ca 1890. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, sl. creasing on cover and spine neatly strengthenedm VG+. Die cut in the shape of a doll, and illus. with 4 charming full page chromolithographed pages and in brown line on verse pages.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9407   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: GREENAWAY ALMANACK FOR 1926
GREENAWAY (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. ALMANACK FOR 1926. Lond:Warne 1926. 16mo, cl. backed black pict.bds, FINE. A beautiful copy of this almanack, printed by EDMUND EVANS and illus. on each page in color by Greenaway (using illus. from 1890 Almanack). See Schuster 19.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9424   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FOSTER Illustrated by: GREENAWAY DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE
GREENAWAY GREENAWAY,KATE. A DAY IN A CHILD'S LIFE with music by Myles Foster.Lond Rout. nd(1881) 4to, clth backed glazed pict. bds, beveled edges, edges rubbed and sl. wear to front endpapers else VG. First ed. later issue with trellis design and girls surrounded by garland on covers (Schuster 66 1b). Illustrated with beautiful color illustrations throughout, engraved by Edmund Evans.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9433   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RICHARDS Illustrated by: THOMAS FLIP FROG'S NEW JUMPER
THOMAS FROGS. FLIP FROG'S NEW JUMPER by Dorothy Richards. Lond:Faber & Faber (1948). Slim 12mo, pict. bds, 31p., Fine. 1st ed. With charming color illus. in the style of Potter by ELSIE THOMAS featuring humanized frgos and other animals. Printed on coated paper.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9437   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY THREE LITTLE PIGS
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. THREE LITTLE PIGS. 1934. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, Fine. COlor covers and 2 color illus., and a profusion of b&w's by the Disney Studios to accompany this tale from Silly Symphony. Early Disney in nice condition. (Printed in UK).
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9438   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY PINOCCHIO
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. PINOCCHIO. No pub. info. (printed in Sydney) ca 1940. Small 4to, stiff pict. wraps, light edgewear, VG+. With a few lines of text in blue on every page, there are very vibrant, fine full color illustrations by the Disney Studios on each page of text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9439   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HADER Illustrated by: HADER JAMAICA JOHNNY
HADER HADER,BERTA AND ELMER. JAMAICA JOHNNY. NY:Macmillan 1935 (Oct. 1935) sq. 4to, green pict. cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. The story of a little Black boy set in Jamaica. Illustrated by the Haders with wonderful full page color illustrations. One of their most desired titles.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9466   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: DISNEY PINOCCHIO (IN HEBREW)
DISNEY COLLODI,CARLO. [PINOCCHIO] (IN HEBREW). Pub. by Steimetzky in Tel Aviv. nd ca 1950. Sq. 8vo, pict. bds, VG. A Little Golden Book, illus. in color by DISNEY and with text in Hebrew. Interesting.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9478   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: KUBASTA COLUMBUS
KUBASTA POP-UP. (KUBASTA) COLUMBUS. Lond:Bancroft (1960). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, a few wheel nubs on cover damaged else VG+. Illus. in color by KUBASTA and featuring a moveable ships wheel on the cover and an absolutely stunning, large pop-up scene of Columbus's three ships (with real string on the sails). One of his most elaborate pop-ups.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 9480   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

RYND Illustrated by: FURNISS OTHERLAND
FURNISS FANTASY. OTHERLAND by Evelyne Rynd. Lond:Wells Gardner Darton (1907). 8vo, pict. cloth, 181p., FINE IN PICTORIAL WRAPPER. 1st ed. An involved fantasy full of nymphs, gnomes and fairies and featuring very fine and extremely detailed illustrations in blue line by DOROTHY FURNISS (daughter of Harry Furniss who illustrated Carroll's Sylvie and Bruno.) A beautiful copy, rare in dw.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9498   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WOOD Illustrated by: WOOD MRS. POLLY
WOOD (WOOD,LAWSON)illus. MRS. POLLY. Lond:Warne nd ca 1920. Sw. 8vo, pict. wraps, spine rough else VG. Featuring a marvelous humanized parrot and wonderfully illustrated in full color on almost every page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9520   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FREEMAN Illustrated by: FREEMAN NIP AND TUCK
FREEMAN FREEMAN,LEILA. NIP AND TUCK. NY:Sears (1926). Large 4to, grey cloth, pict. paste-on, 157p., 2 b&w's neatly colored else VG+. The adventures of two little elves in the woods, in Candyland, at Halloween and at Christmas, illustrated by the author with 8 great color plates and numerous text illustrations (plus color endpapers). A nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9525   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BARING-GOULD Illustrated by: ROBINSON SIEGFRIED
ROBINSON (ROBINSON,CHARLES)illus. SIEGFRIED by S. BARING-GOULD founded on Wagner's opera. Lond:Dean nd [1904]. 8vo, red gilt and silvered cloth, 351p., scattered foxing, VG. Illus. by Robinson with 2-color frontis, 10 full page b&w's plus several other smaller line illus. An uncommon Robinson title.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9529   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HEWARD Illustrated by: PEARSE AMELIARANNE CAMPS OUT
PEARSE (PEARSE,S.B.)illus. AMELIARANNE CAMPS OUT by Constance Heward. Lond: Harrap 1939. 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+ in frayed dw. 1st ed. 28 color plates plus 56 b&w text illus. by Pearse plus pictorial endpapers.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9535   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HEWARD Illustrated by: PEARSE AMELIARANNE GOES TOURING
PEARSE (PEARSE,S.B.)illus. AMELIARANNE GOES TOURING by Constance Heward. Lond: Harrap (1941). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, light edge wear, VG. 1st ed. Charming full page color illus. opposite each page of text (28 in all) plus 56 b&w's and pict. ep's.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9536   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MacANDREW Illustrated by: DE BOSSCHERE HOUSE OF FORSAKEN HOPE
DE BOSSCHERE (DE BOSSCHERE,JEAN)illus. HOUSE OF FORSAKEN HOPE by Donald MacAndrew. Lond.:Fortune Press nd ca 1930. 8vo, cloth, [227p., spine faded sl. else Fine. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES PRINTED ON HANDMADE PAPER. Illus. by De Bosschere with 13 plates, 1 in color and the remainder in half-tone. Very stylized and some quite strange. An uncommon De Bosschere title.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9543   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PERRAULT Illustrated by: TAYLOR CINDERELLA
TAYLOR PERRAULT,CHARLES. CINDERELLA by Frank Franks. Oldham:John Albinson nd ca 1925. 8vo, pink cloth, 76p., spine extrems worn and some cover soil else VG. Re-written by FRANK FRANKS and beautifully illustrated in typical 20's style by WIN TAYLOR including 16 plates (13 in color). Unusual edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9553   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: SMITH AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE
SMITH AUCASSIN AND NICOLETTE translated from the French by Dulcie Smith. Lond: Andrew Melrose 1914. 4to, parchment backed bds, teg, 138p., some cover soil, VG+. Inscribed by the translator. Illus. by EILEEN LAWRENCE SMITH with 3 beautiful tipped-in color plates plus 14 other art nouveau b&w plates. Printed on fine paper, with the look of a limited editon.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 9555   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: WULFING EIN WEG
WULFING (WULFING,SULAMITH)illus. EIN WEG. Wuppertal-Elberfeld nd ca 1933. 4to, loose as issued inpict. portfolio, Fine. With 6 beautiful mounted plates by Wulfing in her very distinctive and unusual style. Beautiful.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9572   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GIBBS Illustrated by: GIBBS LITTLE RAGGED BLOSSOM
GIBBS GIBBS,MAY. LITTLE RAGGED BLOSSOM AND MORE ABOUT SNUGGLEPOT & CUDDLEPIE. Sydney: Angus Robertson nd ca 1920. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, color paste-on, 98p., VG+. 1st ed. The wonderful fantasy world of the gum-nut babies portrayed in glorious detail. Illus. by Gibbs with 2 full color plates and 20 wonderful sepia plates as well as pict. ep's and many line illus. in-text.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9581   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GIBBS Illustrated by: BIBBS GUM NUT BABIES
BIBBS GIBBS,MAY. GUM NUT BABIES. Sydney:Angus Robertson 1922. 8vo, wraps, color paste-on, 26p., corners creased and light wear, VG. An early edition. Illlus. with color plate on cover, color frontis (different from cover) and 11 sepia plates with text in verse. A scarce and fragile item.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9582   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: HARBOUR FAIRYTALE GEMS
HARBOUR (HARBOUR,JENNIE)illus. FAIRYTALE GEMS. [Lond]:Tuck nd ca 1920. 16mo (3.5 x 4.5"), bound accordion style. Some wear to paper at a few folds and sl. cover rubbing else VG. With 9 beautiful full page color illus. by Harbour (rich colors) for Red Riding Hood, Cinderella, Snow White, Beauty and Beast, Sleeping Beauty and others, the text for which is done in verse by Hilda Hart. Very beautiful and scarce.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9584   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MARIANA Illustrated by: MARIANA MISS FLORA McFLIMSEY AND THE BABY NEW YEAR
MARIANA MARIANA. MISS FLORA McFLIMSEY AND THE BABY NEW YEAR. NY:Loth. Lee Shep. (1951). 8vo, cl.backed pict. bds, Fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. This little doll makes New Years resolutions. Charmingly illus. in color by Mariana and a gentle story. Scarce.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9592   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GOULD Illustrated by: GOULD DICK TRACY: THE CAPTURE OF BORIS ARSON
GOULD POP-UP. (BLUE RIBBON / PLEASURE BOOKS) DICK TRACY: THE CAPTURE OF BORIS ARSON by Chester Gould. Chic: Pleasure Books (1935). Sq. 4to, pict. bds, covers lightly soiled else fine. Illustrated with 3 great color pop-ups and many b&w illustrations all throughout the text. One of the scarcest titles in this series. Whitten:Paper Toys of the World p. 76.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 9598   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FISCHER Illustrated by: FISCHER PITSCHI
FISCHER FISCHER,HANS. PITSCHI. Harc. Brace 1953. Obl. 4to, pict. bds, VG+ in frayed dw. The story of a kitten who always wanted to be something else, written by Fischer and artfully illus. in color by him. A charming picture book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9611   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SENDAK Illustrated by: SENDAK HECTOR PROTECTOR
SENDAK SENDAK,MAURICE. HECTOR PROTECTOR. NY:Harp. Row (1965). Obl. 4to, green cloth spine, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw with price intact. 1st ed. Nursery rhymes from Mother Goose interpreted by Sendak with minimal text and fabulous large color illustrations on every page. Quite difficult to find as a 1st and a particularly nice copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9618   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: KNIGHT ELOISE IN PARIS
KNIGHT THOMPSON,KAY. ELOISE IN PARIS. NY:Sim. Schust 1957 (1957) 4to, bds, owner inscription elseVG in dw frayed at spine extrems and with light soil on rear panel. Stated first edition, wonderfully illustrated in color on every page by HILARY KNIGHT.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9620   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE BOOK 1
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. ADVENTURES OF MICKEY MOUSE BOOK 1. Phil:McKay (1931). 8vo, red cloth, pict. paste-on, small abrasion on cover plate and rear ep, small piece off one margin else near Fine. 1st ed. of this early Disney item with fabulous color illustrations on every page of text and with color pictorial endpapers. Nice copy!
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9622   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GIPSON Illustrated by: ANGELA MR. BEAR SQUASH YOU ALL FLAT
ANGELA MR. BEAR SQUASH YOU ALL FLAT by Morrell Gipson. NY:Wonder Books (1950). Glazed pict. bds, light soil, VG+. The story of a nasty bear who finally gets his comeuppance. Charming watercolor illus. on every page by Angela. A real rarity.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9627   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ROJANKOVSKY TALL BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE
ROJANKOVSKY (ROJANKOVSKY,FEODOR)illus. TALL BOOK OF MOTHER GOOSE. NY:Harper Bros. (1942). Narrow4to, pict. bds, 120p., spine ends rubbed, else VG+ in worn dw. Stated 1st ed. (but with correction on p.31). Wonderful color illus. on every page by Rojan. A terrific edition, quite hard to find in dw.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9629   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEMONNIER Illustrated by: DETMOLD BIRDS AND BEASTS
DETMOLD (DETMOLD,EDWARD J.)illus. BIRDS AND BEASTS by Lemonnier trans. by A.R. Allinson. Lond:Geo. Allen nd [1911]. 8vo, pict. cloth, teg, 196p., light wear, VG. 1st ed. Illus. by Detmold with 6 beautiful color plates including a fabulous monkey. Quite an uncommon title.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9641   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DAVIDSON Illustrated by: LEMANN KING DIDDLE
LEMANN FANTASY. KING DIDDLE by H.G. Davidson. Bristol & Lond:Arrowsmith and Simpkin Marshall nd ca 1870. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 99p., ep's discolored else VG+. The fantasy of 2 little children who have adventures when they meet tiny little men named King Diddle and Jocko upon entering the lumber room of their house. Illus. by E.A. LEMANN with 14 beautiful color plates in typical Victorian style. Unusual.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9660   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ADAMI Illustrated by: BRUNELLESCHI IL PAESE DEI BALOCCHI
BRUNELLESCHI (BRUNELLESCHI)illus. IL PAESE DEI BALOCCHI by Giuseppe Adami. Milan: Valsecchi (1944). 4to, red gilt cloth, 127p., VG+. A fantasy play in 3 acts, with 6 fine stylized color plates by Brunelleschi.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9661   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STEELE Illustrated by: MASON STORY OF ALEXANDER
MASON GREEK INTEREST. THE STORY OF ALEXANDER by Robert Steele. Lond: David Nutt 1894. 4to, red pict. cloth, 226p., few pages opened roughly and scattered foxing else near Fine. LIMITED TO ONLY 50 NUMBERED COPIES. The story of Alexander The Great retold for children, and beautifully illustrated in detailed line (full page and in-text) by FRED MASON in the style of H.J. Ford and John Batten. Very lovely.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9667   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: VAN HUNNIK KWIK GAAT OP STAP [KWIK SEES THE KIDS]
VAN HUNNIK DUTCH INTEREST. KWIK GAAT OP STAP [KWIK SEES THE KIDS]. Amsterdam:Avros nd ca 1930. Obl. sm. 4to, pict. bds, Fine. THe misadventures of a humanized duck and 2 humanized goats, with absolutely marvelous full page color illus. in bold colors by JOHAN VAN HUNNIK (in Disney style). Simply great.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9676   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRANKLIN DIVERSION
bds with string ties, sl. cover soil else Fine. Humerous rhymes with a World War II theme, with each rhyme faced by a fabulous mounted color plate by LAURIE TAYLER done in typical 40's style and with many illus. in text as well. A real period piece.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9691   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM BROTHERS Illustrated by: OSSWALD DER WOLF UND DIE SIEBEN GEISLEIN
OSSWALD GRIMM BROTHERS. DER WOLF UND DIE SIEBEN GEISLEIN. Mainz:Scholz nd ca 1910. Obl. 4to, cl.backed pict. bds, VG-Fine. Magnificent full page color illus. and b&w's as well by EUGEN OSSWALD. A beauty. (Scholz Bilderbucher #10).<