F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7141 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


AESOP Illustrated by: RACKHAM AESOP'S FABLES
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. AESOP'S FABLES. NY & Lond.: Doub. & Heinemann 1926 [1912]. 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, [224]p., sl. rubbing on endpaper else near fine. Early Amer. ed. Illus. by Rackham with pictorial endpapers and title page, 13 fabulous color plates plus numerous b&w's to accompany a host of fables. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8319   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ANDERSON ANNE ANDERSON FAIRY TALE BOOK
ANDERSON (ANDERSON,ANNE)illus. ANNE ANDERSON FAIRY TALE BOOK. NY:Nelson nd ca 1915. Folio, cloth, pict. paste-on, 190p., some cover soil and edge fraying, VG-. 1st ed. of this wonderful book containing 25 classic tales from various sources. Featuring pictorial endpapers, 12 color plates and many delicate line illustrations by Anderson.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8327   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ANDERSON 100 BEST FAIRY TALES
ANDERSON (ANDERSON,ANNE)illus. 100 BEST FAIRY TALES. Racine:Whitman (1937). Large folio, cl. backed pict. bds, 123p., sl. cover soil and edgewear, VG+ in tattered dw. 100 fairy tales in large type with 8 color plates by Anderson plus beautiful line illus. by Anderson and Maurieta Wellman.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8328   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CADY Illustrated by: CADY WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN
CADY CADY,HARRISON. WHEN THE CIRCUS COMES TO TOWN. Racine:Whitman 1928. Folio, linen-like pict. wraps, light wear, VG+. Written by Cady and marvelously illustrated by him in full, bold color on every page with great humanized insects and animals.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8330   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

EGAN Illustrated by: KENNEDY EPAMINONDAS AND THE LETTUCES
KENNEDY BLACK INTEREST. EPAMINONDAS AND THE LETTUCES by Constance Egan. Lond: Collins nd ca 1910.12mo, pict. bds, [63]p., near Fine in rubbed dw. Each page of text faced with a marvelous full page color illustration by A.E. KENNEDY depicting stereotypical Blacks with gross features (pictorial endpaperss as well).
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8331   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: ENRIGHT PRINCE MUDTURTLE
ENRIGHT [BAUM,L.FRANK]. PRINCE MUDTURTLE by Laura Bancroft. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1906). 8vo, pictorial boards, 61p., sl. ear to spine ends and tips else near fine. 2nd ed. of this title in the Twinkle Tale Series (white endpapers instead of red, boards instead of cloth). A wonderful fantasy written by Baum under his Bancroft pseudonym and illus. in color by MAGINEL WRIGHT ENRIGHT.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8336   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: HYMAN WITCH POEMS
HYMAN (HYMAN,TRINA SCHART)illus. WITCH POEMS ed. by Daisy Wallace. NY: Holiday Hse (1976). 4to, cloth, Fine in dw. SIGNED BY HYMAN. Poems about witches from various sources with fabulously detailed illus. by Hyman that suit the poems perfectly.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8339   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GOMME Illustrated by: SMITH CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES
SMITH GAMES. CHILDREN'S SINGING GAMES. Lond: Nutt on Strand 1894. Oblong 4to, pict. cloth, VG+.There are eight singing games with musical notation by ALICE GOMME, accompanied by instructions for playing the games. Every text page has a very beautiful and elaborate black and white pictorial border and there are lovely full page illustrations as well all by WINIFRED SMITH in a style similar to Greenaway's. Lovely.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8349   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CORDIER Illustrated by: NEZIERE LA LEGENDE DES BETES LE VER ADAM
NEZIERE FRENCH. LA LEGENDE DES BETES: LE VER ADAM texte de G. le Cordier. Paris:Delagrave nc ca 1910. Oblong folio, pict. bds, VG+. The history of the world through the eyes of various humanized animals marvelously portrayed in color on every page by R. DE LA NEZIERE. An imaginative book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8351   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VOLTAIRE Illustrated by: POLACK CANDIDE
POLACK POCHOIR. CANDIDE par Voltaire. (Paris:Editions Nilsson) nd ca 1925. 4to, pict. wraps, tailof spine sl. chipped else VG+. Featuring 6 stunning mounted pochoir plates by ROBERT POLACK - very stylized and very "20's". Text partially unopened.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8353   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PRANG'S OUTLINE PICTURES
PRANG. PRANG'S OUTLINE PICTURES. Bost:Prang nd ca 1885. 4to, 12 sheets plus directions, loose asissued in pictorial envelope. There are 12 sheets illustrated in line that are meant to be colored in, with directions for painting. Possibly 2 series combined, at least one is complete containing nursery rhyme figures (Red Riding Hood, Miss Muffett etc). Other 4 are children Greenaway style.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8362   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE STORY OF FREGINALD
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. STORY OF FREGINALD. NY:Knopf 1936 (1936). Large 8vo, pict. cloth, 249p., sl. cover soil, VG. Stated 1st ed. The story of a bear named Freginald and his adventures when he joins the circus. Illus. by KURT WIESE in 2-color and line throughout. Very scarce.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 8363   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GOODALL Illustrated by: GOODALL PADDY FINDS A JOB
GOODALL POP-UP. (GOODALL) PADDY FINDS A JOB by John Goodall. Lond: Macmillan 1981. Obl. 8vo, glazed pict. bds, Fine. 1st ed. A story told in pictures only with marvelous pop-up and moveable pages showing the misadventures of a humanized PIG.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8371   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE LEEUW Illustrated by: VAUGHAN NOBODY'S DOLL
VAUGHAN DOLLS. NOBODY'S DOLL by Adele de Leeuw. Bost: Lit. Brn 1946 (1946). 8vo, cloth, [86]p., Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The adventures of a doll named Susan Araminta, wonderfully illus. with full page color illus. and b&w's by ANNE VAUGHAN.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8374   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: LENSKI WE ARE THY CHILDREN: HYMNS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
LENSKI (LENSKI,LOIS)illus. WE ARE THY CHILDREN: HYMNS FOR BOYS AND GIRLS written by Lenski. NY:Crowell (1952). Obl. 4to, cloth, Fine in frayed, worn dw. Stated 1st ed. This copy has a LOVELY 7 LINE INSCRIPTION BY LENSKI on halftitle. 29 hymns for children written by Lenski and illustrated by her on every page in color or black and white. Music is written by Clyde Bulla.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8379   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEAR Illustrated by: LOBEL NEW VESTMENTS
LOBEL (LOBEL,ARNOLD)illus. THE NEW VESTMENTS by Edward Lear. Englewood Cliffs:Bradbury Press (1970). 4to, cloth, Fine in repaired dw. Stated 1st ed. The story by Lear of a foolish fellow, wonderfully illus. in line by Lobel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8389   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: KUBASTA TOURNAMENT
KUBASTA POP-UP. (KUBASTA) THE TOURNAMENT. (Lond:Bancroft 1961). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. A medieval story featuring knights and castle and with color covers. Featuring a huge double-paged color pop-up by KUBASTA showing a castle in great detail. Great!
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8395   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PERRAULT Illustrated by: BAYLEY PUSS IN BOOTS
BAYLEY POP-UP. PUSS IN BOOTS. NY:Greenwillow 1977. 4to, glazed pict. bds, As New in original plastic wrap unopened. Stated 1st ed. Magnificently illustrated in full color by NICOLA BAYLEY including 4 fabulous pop-up plates.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8398   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: KUBASTA CINDERELLA
KUBASTA POP-UP. (KUBASTA) CINDERELLA. Lond:Bancroft (1961). Obl. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, Fine. Featuring 8 fine pop-up color illustrations by KUBASTA, three of which also have tab operated moveable illustrations as well. Great book.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8399   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THEINER Illustrated by: LUKES VISIT TO ANIMALIA
LUKES POP-UP AND MOVEABLE. A VISIT TO ANIMALIA by Rudolf Theiner. (Lond: Bancroft 1963). Sm. 4to,cl. backed pict. bds, Fine. A clever book illus. in color on every page by RUDOLF LUKES and with each page having several parts that move and pop-up at once as each page is opened.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8404   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MERRYMAN Illustrated by: WYETH ANDREW WYETH
WYETH (WYETH,ANDREW)illus. ANDREW WYETH by Richard Merryman. Bost:HM 1968. Obl. large folio, cloth, covers lightly faded else VG+ in sl. frayed dw with small chip out of base of spine. Stated 1st printing of this wonderful work on the life and art of Andrew Wyeth with hundreds of reproductions made from the originals and supervised by Andrew himself.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8426   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HAPPY FAMILIES AND THEIR TALES
POP-UP. (NISTER) HAPPY FAMILIES AND THEIR TALES. Lond: Nister nd ca 1890. Obl. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, some old repairs (neat) and rear hinge strengthened and rear cover soil, VG+. Featuring 5 magnificent three dimensional pop-ups that emerge as each page is folded down. With accompanying stories and verse by Clifton Bingham and others.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 8434   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ELESKA Illustrated by: SEWELL THREE TALL TALES
SEWELL (SEWELL,HELEN)illus. THREE TALL TALES by Eleska. NY:Mac. 1947 (1947). 4to, pict. bds, nearFine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. Three funny stories with minimal text, and with each page illustrated with colot lithos by Sewell presented in panels similar to comic book format and done as a "counteroffensive against comics" (Bader p.86). Wonderful, stylized illustrations and a finely designed and unusual book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8439   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TILLEY CHRISTMAS TIME IN ACTION
TILLEY POP-UP. CHRISTMAS TIME IN ACTION. All Occasion Book Pub:1949. Obl. 4to, spiral backed stiff pict. wraps, VG+. Illus. in color by WILLIAM KEMP TILLEY and featuring 4 great full color pop-ups, all with a Christmas scene from Santa's workshop to opening the gifts. (Also has Moore's "Night Before Christmas"). Similar to the Jolly Jump Ups in format.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8444   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HARRIS Illustrated by: FROST TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES FROM THE OLD PLANTATION
FROST HARRIS,JOEL CHANDLER. TOLD BY UNCLE REMUS: NEW STORIES FROM THE OLD PLANTATION. NY:McClurePhillips 1905 (Oct. 1905). 8vo, red gilt pict. cloth, teg, sl. wear to background of cover illus. else near Fine. 1st ed. (BAL 7156). With b&w illus. by A.B. FROST, J.M. CONDE AND FRANK VERBECK. Nice bright copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8460   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PHILLPOTTS Illustrated by: RACKHAM DISH OF APPLES
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. A DISH OF APPLES by Eden Phillpotts. Lond Hodder & Stought. nd [1921]. Lge 8vo, pict. cloth, 75p., sl. edge rubbing, near Fine. 1st ed. Illus. by Rackham with 3 beautiful color plates, pictorial endpapers and many wonderful b&w's.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8462   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LAWSON Illustrated by: LAWSON MR. TWIGG'S MISTAKE
LAWSON LAWSON,ROBERT. MR. TWIGG'S MISTAKE. Boston: Little Brown 1947 (Oct. 1947). 8vo, (6 1/2 x 8 1/2"), blue cloth, Fine in dw worn at spine extrems. Stated 1st ed. A charming story about a mole named General de Gaulle (rhymes with hole) written by Lawson and illustrated by him with pictorial dust wrapper, pictorial endpapers plus many fabulous full and partial page detailed penand ink drawings.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8474   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DICKENS Illustrated by: NEILL CHRISTMAS CAROL
NEILL (NEILL,JOHN R.)illus. A CHRISTMAS CAROL by Charles Dickens. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1915). 8vo, pict. bds, 60p., FINE IN DUST WRAPPER (dw chips on both cover edges). A title in the Children's Red Book Series, wonderfully illus. with full page color illustrations by JOHN R. NEILL. Rare in dw.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8493   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: MUHEIM PINOCCHIO
MUHEIM COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO adapted by Roselle Ross. Akron: Saalfield (1939). Folio, cloth backed pict. bds, 96p., light wear, VG+. A large format edition with great color cover and frontis by Eleanora Madsen and more than 50 full and partial page b&w's by HENRY MUHEIM.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8502   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CLARK Illustrated by: POLITI MAGIC MONEY
POLITI (POLITI,LEO)illus. MAGIC MONEY by Ann Nolan Clark. NY:Viking 1950 (1950). 8vo, red cl. [123]p., Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. INSCRIBED BY POLITI. Set in Costa Rica and wonderfully illus. in color by Politi.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8503   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: KUBASTA SNOW WHITE
KUBASTA POP-UP. (KUBASTA) SNOW WHITE. Lond:Bancroft 1960. Obl. 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, FINE. Featuring 8 fabulous and detailed pop-up scenes, one of which has a movebale tab part and with a moveable cover, all by KUBASTA.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8509   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TITCHENELL Illustrated by: GRUELLE ONCE ROUND THE SUN
GRUELLE (GRUELLE,JUSTIN)illus. ONCE ROUND THE SUN by Elsa-Brita Titchenell. Covina: Theosophical Press (1950). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, [57]p. Fine. Peter's fantasy trip with Uncle Peppercorn, illus. with full page color illus. and many b&w's by Justin Gruelle in the style of Johnny Gruelle. This copy is from the archives of Hornbook magazine with their name stamped on title.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8515   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ADAMS Illustrated by: BAYLEY TYGER VOYAGE
BAYLEY (BAYLEY,NICOLA)illus. TYGER VOYAGE by RICHARD ADAMS. NY:Knopf 1976 (1976). 4to, glazed pict. bds, AS NEW IN DW. Stated 1st U.S. ed. Written by the author of Watership Down and magnificently illus. in color by Bayley. A great book.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8525   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: WILDSMITH BRIAN WILDSMITH'S ABC
WILDSMITH (WILDSMITH,BRIAN)illus. BRIAN WILDSMITH'S ABC. (NY:Franklin Watts 1962). Obl. sm. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, FINE in sl. worn dw. 1st U.S. ed. WINNER OF KATE GREENAWAY MEDAL. Printed on a range of colored paper and featuring bold bursts of great illustrations by Wildsmith on every page. His first book in color.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8527   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOERI Illustrated by: HYMAN STAR MOTHER'S YOUNGEST CHILD
HYMAN (HYMAN,TRINA SCHART)illus. STAR MOTHER'S YOUNGEST CHILD by Louise Moeri. Bost:HM 1975 (1975). Sq. 12mo, pict. cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. The story of an unhappy woman on CHristmas who finally gets her wish. Beautiful full page illus. by Hyman.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 8529   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STOCKTON Illustrated by: STOCKTON NOISY FROG
STOCKTON PANORAMA. THE NOISY FROG [by Helen Stockton]. (Chic:Whitman 1930). 4to, heavy pict. boards, Fine. Containing 6 panels 9x12 bound accordion style, and printed on both sides. With only one panel of text, each of the other 11 panels features large and fabulous color illustration of various humanized animals done in bold colors in typical 30's style (bee, turtle, mouse, owl, cat, pig, monkey, goose). A stunning item in excellent condition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8547   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DOLL'S HOUSE
POP-UP. DOLL'S HOUSE. (Lond:Bancroft) nd ca 1950. 4to, spiral backed stiff pict. wraps in the shape of a house, VG+. Featuring 4 really fine pop-ups showing 4 different rooms of a house. By opening the book up all the way and attaching ends with a paper clip, you can have a doll house. A great period piece.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8553   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MALVERN Illustrated by: MALVERN LAND OF SURPRISE
MALVERN MOVEABLE. (NOVELTY) LAND OF SURPRISE by Gladys and Corinne Malvern. Springfield: McLoughlin 1938. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, sl. edge wear else VG. This is a charming fantasy with a twist. Each full page illus. is covered by transparent red paper that prevents the reader from seeing part of the illustrations below (theoretically) and it is revealed as part of the story when the paper is lifted (some of the red papers are creased). Wonderful 30's style illustrations throughout.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8560   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BYJ Illustrated by: BYJ CHRISTMAS ON STAGE
BYJ POP-UP. CHRISTMAS ON STAGE by Charlot Byj. np:Polygraphic Co. 1950. Obl. 4to, spiral backed bds, Fine. Christmas songs and poems incl. Twas the Night Before Christmas, illus. in color throughout and with 5 charming pop- outs that form 3 dimensional scenes as the page is opened.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8564   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SUCKLEY Illustrated by: DALGLIESH TRUE STORY OF FALA
DALGLIESH DOGS. THE TRUE STORY OF FALA by Margaret Suckley. NY:Charles Scribner 1942 (1942). 4to, pict. cloth, [63]p. FINE in frayed dw. 1st ed. The story of Franklin Roosevelt's Scottie dog illus. from photos and by ALICE DAGLIESH.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8589   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FIELD WYNKEN BLYNKEN AND NOD
FIELD,EUGENE. WYNKEN BLYNKEN AND NOD and other child verses. Newark: Chas. Graham (1925). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds. [32]p., edges sl. rubbed else VG-Fine (part of dustwrapper laid-in). A beautiful, large picture book, wonderfully illustrated by an unknown hand in full color in typical 20's style. Nice.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8595   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

McVICKAR Illustrated by: McVICKAR BOSTON TEA PARTY
McVICKAR (McVICKAR,H.W.)illus. BOSTON TEA PARTY. NY:Dodd Mead 1882. 4to, pict. bds, tips and paper on spine chipped else VG. Illus. with wonderful chromolithographs on every page by noted artist McVickar (full page and partial page).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8601   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LITTLE FOLK'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
PANORAMA. LITTLE FOLK'S HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES by J.S. Locke. Bost: De Wolfe Fiske nd ca 1893. Large oblong 4to, [16]p. incl. covers, folded accordion style, stiff board covers, edgewear and overall wear, doors of Independence Hall missing from cover, else VG-. Featuring 8 exceptionally fine, large chromolithographs depicting various scenes in American history with text about the events on the versos.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8606   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CASPARI Illustrated by: HOLST LUSTIGES KLEINKINDERBUCH
HOLST GERMAN. LUSTIGES KLEINKINDERBUCH by GERTRUD CASPARI. Leipzig: Hahn [1907] 3 auflage. Obl. 4to, cl. backed thick boards, edges rubbed else VG. A charming picture book showing the daily events in a child's life, with minimal text, printed on thick boards and wonderfully illus. in rich color on every page by ADOLF HOLST.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8608   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHAIKIN Illustrated by: EGIELSKI GETTING EVEN
EGIELSKI (EGIELSKI,RICHARD)illus. GETTING EVEN by Miriam Chaikin. NY: Harper (1982). 8vo, cloth,Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Set in Borough Park, Brooklyn and illus. with color wrapper and full page b&w's by award winning Egielski in his distinctive style.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8629   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CLEARY Illustrated by: ZELINSKY DEAR MR. HENSHAW
ZELINSKY CLEARY,BEVERLY. DEAR MR. HENSHAW. NY:Morrow 1983 (1983). 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. Color dw and b&w's by PAUL ZELINSKY. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8638   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JONES Illustrated by: JONES THERE & BACK AGAIN
JONES JONES,HAROLD. THERE & BACK AGAIN. NY:Atheneum 1977. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in dw. 1st U.S. ed. The tale of stuffed rabbit who runs away and his adventures, with wonderful, intricate color illus. on every page by Jones.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8642   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCHWARZMAN Illustrated by: LUYKX STEEL
LUYKX EDUCATION. STEEL by Marguerite Engler Schwarzman. NY:Georges Duplaix 1937. Obl. 4to, pict.boards, near fine in frayed dw. A stunning picture history of the uses of steel through the ages. Iillustrated by TH. D. LUYKX with striking Art Deco color illus. on every page. A great book and curiously copyrighted by illustrator Georges Duplaix and soemwhat similar to the Pere Castor book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8663   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JEWETT BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES
COUNTING BOOK. BABY FINGER PLAY AND STORIES by John Howard Jewett. Lond & NY: Nister & Dutton nd ca 1900. 16mo, cloth backed pictorial boards, edges rubbed else VG. Almost every page of text (in large type) faces a wonderful full page chromolithograph. The text takes the "Ten Little Indian" theme using only five numbers and using the hand with painted tips to play the counting game. Five sets of rhymes show how PIGS, KITTENS, DOGS, BUNNIES AND CHICKS play hide and seek with baby fingers and get lost and found again.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8679   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHARIMS Illustrated by: CHARIMS SURPRISE:THE STORY OF MOLLY AND MOPS
CHARIMS DOGS. SURPRISE:THE STORY OF MOLLY AND MOPS [by Charlotte Smith, pseud. Charims]. Racine:Whitman (1935). 8vo, pict. bds, light cover soil, VG+. A lovely 30's picture book featuring a little girl and her Scottie dog, with full and partial page color lithos and text in script (very similar in feel to Duvoisin's original Donkey Donkey).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8689   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ARIS Illustrated by: ARIS WEE PETER PUG
ARIS DOGS. WEE PETER PUG by Ernest Aris. Akron:Saalfield nd ca 1915. Pictorial wraps, [12]p. incl. covers, small repair to lover corner margins else VG. Charmingly illus. by Aris with 5 full page color illus. (including cover not repeated in text) and many illus. in blue line. Cute.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8695   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KNOTT Illustrated by: GAGNIER CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE SAGUENAY
GAGNIER CANADIAN INTEREST. CHILDREN'S BOOK OF THE SAGUENAY by Leonard Knott. Montreal:Editorial Associates (1945). Large sq. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+. Stated 1st with errata slip laid in. French Canadian history, from the Saguenay boat and River to Montreal, wonderfully illus. in bright busy color on every page by JACQUES GAGNIER KNOTT . Well done.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 8697   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WEST Illustrated by: DENSLOW PEARL AND THE PUMPKIN
DENSLOW (DENSLOW,W.W)illus. PEARL AND THE PUMPKIN by Paul West. NY: Dillingham (1904). 4to, green cloth stamped in dark green, pict. paste-on, 240p., spine sl. faded, else a very clean, bright VG+ copy, near fine. 1st ed. probably earlier issue (priority uncertain) with blue endpapers. Illustrated by Denslow with 16 bold color plates plus a profusion of color illustrations in- text. A particularly bright copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 8732   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: WEHR LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
WEHR BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. (Duenewald 1949) sq. 8vo, pict. bds, Fine. A MOVEABLE SAMBO illustrated in color by JULIAN WEHR and featuring 4 really terrific moveable plates done in color. Quite special.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 8752   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WEHR Illustrated by: WEHR GINGERBREAD BOY
WEHR MOVEABLE. (WEHR) GINGERBREAD BOY. NY:Dutton (1943). 8vo, spiral backed bds, light edge wear, VG+. Featuring 6 fine moveable plates and other color illus. by JULIAN WEHR.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8755   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ANDERSEN HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY STORIES. Lond:Strand nd ca 1945. 8vo, pict. bds, light wear, FINE AND BRIGHT. A Bookano pop-up with 8 fairy tales by Andersen and with 4 great pop-ups that can be viewed from 2 sides. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8756   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DREANY INDIANS
POP-UP. INDIANS by Joseph Dreany. Lond:Publicity Prod. 1951. Obl. 4to, spiral backed pict. bds, light shelfwear, VG. Illus. in color on every page and featuring 5 nice color pop-ups of Indians hunting, dancing etc. Nice.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8759   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WILD WEST
POP-UP. WILD WEST. (Lond:Bancroft) nd ca 1945. 4to, spiral backed stiff pict. wraps in the shapeof a house, FINE AND UNOPENED IN ORIGINAL BAG WOITH PICTORIAL PABEL. Featuring 4 really fine pop-ups showing 4 different scenes from a Western town. By opening the book up all the way and attaching ends with a paper clip, you can have a town to use with dolls.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8760   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: BANNERMAN JUMBO SAMBO
BANNERMAN BANNERMAN,HELEN. JUMBO SAMBO. Phil:Lipp. (vd Stokes 1942). 8vo, cloth, 223p., light soil, inscription on ep, VG. Containing: 1. Little Black Sambo 2. Sambo and the Twins 3. Little Black Quasha 4. Little Black Bobtail 5. Story of the Teasing Monkey 6. Story of Little Kettle-Head With complete texts of each story and with the original color illus. on every page.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8768   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GENDEL Illustrated by: KNIGHT TORTOISE AND TURTLE
KNIGHT (KNIGHT,HILARY)illus. TORTOISE AND TURTLE by Evelyn Gendel. NY: Simon & Schuster 1960 (1960). 4to, cl. backed bds, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Advance copy with publisher info. laid-in. Color dw and a profusion of marvelous b&w's all throughout by Knight. Great!
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8775   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN IN THE MAGIC BOOK. NY:Johnny Gruelle Co. (1939). 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, fine in frayed dw. 1st ed. Stories written by Gruelle and wonderfully illus. in full color by his son WORTH GRUELLE carring on his father's tradition. A beautiful copy of an uncommon Gruelle item.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 8778   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DUARTE Illustrated by: WERNECK LEGEND OF THE PALM TREE
WERNECK BRAZIL. LEGEND OF THE PALM TREE by Margarida Estrela Bandeira Duarte. NY: Grosset & Dun. (1940) Printed in Brazil. Folio, cloth backed pict. boards, Fine in original burlap slipcase. SPECIAL NUMBERED PRESENTATION COPY. A beautiful picture book, illustrated with bold and striking full page color lithos by PAULO WERNECK. This work was selected by the publishers as a fine example of Brazilian children's book and it was originally published in Brazil to familiarize native children with their heritage.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8783   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SWEETS FROM FAIRY LAND
MOVEABLE. (NISTER) SWEETS FROM FAIRY LAND. Lond:Nister nd ca 1895. Folio, cloth backed pict. bds,expertly recased and last mechanical missing one slat else VG+ with magnificent pictorial cover. A dissolving picture moveable with slats that pull down on tabs to reveal another picture below. Text pages fancifully illustrated in brown line by E. STUART HARDY, and featuring 8 wonderful moveable plates.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 8784   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POTTER Illustrated by: POTTER SONGS OF PETER RABBIT
POTTER POTTER,BEATRIX. SONGS OF PETER RABBIT. Lond:Warne (1951). Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, 31p., endpapers foxed else VG+. Words and music by Dudley Glass with 27 text illus. by Beatrix Potter.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8801   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WOOD Illustrated by: WOOD LAWSON WOOD'S MERRY MONKEYS
WOOD WOOD,LAWSON. LAWSON WOOD'S MERRY MONKEYS. Lond:Birn Bros. nd ca 1940. 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 83p., near Fine in frayed dw. Featuring 16 incredible color plates and many b&w's all showing Wood's distinctive humanized animals including many monkeys, pigs, bears, cats etc. accompanied by stories. Great!
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 8806   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VAN ALLSBURG Illustrated by: VAN ALLSBURG TWO BAD ANTS
VAN ALLSBURG VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. TWO BAD ANTS. Bost:HM 1988 (1988). 4to, cloth, As new in dw. 1st ed. A story with a moral, featuring wonderful color illus. by Van Allsburg.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8832   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: ROYT MOTHER GOOSE: HER OWN BOOK
ROYT MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE: HER OWN BOOK. Chic: Reilly & Lee, (1932). Folio, bds, pict. paste-on, near Fine in frayed dw. A wonderful 30's picture book with bold full page color illus. by MARY ROYT to accompany many favorite Mother Goose Rhymes.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8846   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COHN Illustrated by: CRUIKSHANK GEORGE CRUIKSHANK:A CATALOGUE RAISONNE
CRUIKSHANK (CRUIKSHANK,GEORGE). GEORGE CRUIKSHANK:A CATALOGUE RAISONNE by Albert Cohen. Lond:1924. Large thick 4to, brown cloth, 375p., teg, VG. LIMITED TO 500 NUMBERED COPIES printed on quality paper. The essential reference book on Cruikshank's work from 1806-1877 with a profusion of illus. and detailed bibliographical information.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 8863   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

YORINKS Illustrated by: EGIELSKI SID & SOL
EGIELSKI YORINKS,ARTHUR. SID & SOL. NY:Farrar Strauss Giroux (1977). 4to, white cloth, Fine in dw. 1st ed. of the FIRST BOOK BY THESE CALDECOTT AWARD WINNERS (for Hey, Al). SIGNED BY EGIELSKI WITH SMALL SKETCH. Marvelous illustrations on each page by RICHARD EGIELSKI
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8871   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MONTGOMERY Illustrated by: GIBBS KILEMNY OF THE ORCHARD
GIBBS MONTGOMERY,L.M. KILEMNY OF THE ORCHARD. Bost:Page 1910 (1910). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, slight front cover soil else VG+. 1st ed. 4 color plates by GEORGE GIBBS. This rare title by Montgomery tells of a young man named Eris who goes to PEI and meets a mute girl with perfect hearing who he falls in love with. Nice copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8889   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ANNO Illustrated by: ANNO ANNO'S COUNTING HOUSE
ANNO ANNO,MITSUMASA. ANNO'S COUNTING HOUSE. NY:Philomel 1982. 4to, bds, Fine in dw. 1st U.S. ed. Anno teaches basic math principles with pictures only. Done in full color and with little windows cut out of the pictures as a novelty.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 8895   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ABC IN LIVING MODELS
POP-UP. (BOOKANO) ABC IN LIVING MODELS. [Lond]:Bookano nd ca 1935. Sm. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, near Fine. A super ABC book featuring 7 color pop-ups plus pictorial endpapers (signed JH).
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 8898   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ARDIZZONE Illustrated by: ARDIZZONE TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA
ARDIZZONE ARDIZZONE,EDWARD. TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA. Lond., NY & Toronto: Oxford [1938]. Folio, cl. backed pict. bds, near fine in sl. worn but VG+ dw with closed tear. 1st U.S. ed. of the 3rd Little Tim book (Hornbook Jan.- Feb. 1939 p.34). Printed on one side of the page with color illus. and calligraphic text on every page. Very scarce.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 8900   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: NEWTON LET'S PLAY TRAIN
NEWTON (NEWTON,RUTH)illus. LET'S PLAY TRAIN. Racine: Whitman 1936. Sq. folio, pict. wraps, coversl. dusty, VG. A wonderful picture book featuring little children running a large train including a little Black boy who is the porter. Cherubic little children and a charming book.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8908   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TOBIAS Illustrated by: TOBIAS BUSY DAY
TOBIAS CHILD AUTHOR. A BUSY DAY by Beatrice & Sylvia Tobias. NY:Dutton (1929). 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, VG+ in worn dw. Written and illus. by Tobias when she was only 16, the verses are hand-lettered in various colors and full color illus. are all throughout the text printed by the Knudson Process giving fine color reproduction. Unusual.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8918   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BEGBIE Illustrated by: GOULD POLITICAL STRUWWELPETER
GOULD (HOFFMANN,HEINRICH). POLITICAL STRUWWELPETER by Harold Begbie. Lond: Grant Richards 1899. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 24p., covers darkened and light edgewear, VG and clean. A parody of Hoffman's children's book involving British political figures of the era and illustrated in full color on every page after Hoffmann's originals by F. Carruthers Gould (printed on rectos only).
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8932   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCHMEIL Illustrated by: SCHMEIL CHILDREN AND ANIMALS
SCHMEIL ART DECO. CHILDREN AND ANIMALS designed by Lotte Schmeil from the School of Emmy Zweybruck(Vienna). Racine:Whitman (1935). Oblong folio, pict. wraps, 24p. incl. covers, VG. Illustrated with more than 10 striking and stylized full page color illustrations and several smaller illustrations to accompany short stories. Typical Art Deco and great.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 8933   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

WELLS Illustrated by: SINCLAIR LITTLE WARS
SINCLAIR WELLS,H.G. LITTLE WARS: a game for boys. Lond: Dent (1913, first published in this ed. 1931). Obl. 4to, cloth, 116p., sl. fading to covers else fine in sl. worn dw. Detailed instructions on how to conduct war on the nursery floor. Ilustrated with 16 full page photos taken by Wells and his wife, plus numerous smaller drawing by J.R. SINCLAIR. Most unusual and fascinating.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8936   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JARRELL Illustrated by: SENDAK FLY BY NIGHT
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. FLY BY NIGHT by Randall Jarrell. NY:FSG (1976) slim 8vo, cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DW. 1st ed. INSCRIBED ON TITLE PAGE BY SENDAK. Jarrell's last children's story before his death with wonderful full page illustrations throughout by Sendak.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8938   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

AESOP Illustrated by: BRANSOM ARGOSY OF FABLES
BRANSOM (BRANSOM,PAUL)illus. AN ARGOSY OF FABLES selected & edited by F. T. Cooper. NY:Stokes (1921). Large thick 4to, blue pict. cloth, light shelfwear, VG+. Hundreds of fables from many eras and many lands including Aesop, Hindoo, Persian, Chinese, Armenian, Turkish, Polish, English, American Indian and more. Illustrated by Bransom with 24 richly colored and very beautiful tipped-in color plates plus lovely pictorial endpapers. Really a nice book. (Realms of Gold p.105)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 8944   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SAYERS Illustrated by: SILLINCE EVEN THE PARROT
SILLINCE SAYERS,DOROTHY L. EVEN THE PARROT. Lond:Methuen (1944). 8vo, cloth, 55p., VG+ in sl. chipped dw. Illus. in line by SILLINCE. An interesting book for children by the master of mystery novels.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 8954   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CADY Illustrated by: CADY GREAT FEAST ON BUTTERNUT HILL
CADY CADY,HARRISON. GREAT FEAST ON BUTTERNUT HILL. Racine:Whitman (1929). Sq. 12mo, pict. bds, VG. Printed in blue and featuring great full page and smaller full color illus. showing Cady's marvelous humanized animals.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8956   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LASZLO Illustrated by: LASZLO OUR BLOCK
LASZLO NOVELTY. OUR BLOCK by Laszlo. Crown:1951. 4to, pict. bds, light spine wear, VG+. A fascinating book that can be read as a book, but that sets up to form a three dimensional street with stores and with punch-out die cut people and objects to complete the scene. Unused and really great.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8959   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COATSWORTH Illustrated by: McINTOSH SUN'S DIARY
McINTOSH ART DECO. THE SUN'S DIARY by Elizabeth Coatsworth. NY:Mac. 1929. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, FINE in worn dw with large chips out on edges. First edition of a very early Coatsworth book, featuring color covers and b&w's on every page in classic Art Deco style by FRANK McINTOSH. An interesting book, beautifully designed. See AIGA Best of Children's Books 1920-1952 #10..
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8964   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRAHAME Illustrated by: BRANSOM WIND IN THE WILLOWS
BRANSOM GRAHAME,KENNETH. THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS. NY:Scribner 1916 (Oct. 1913) 8vo, blue pict. cloth, teg, sl. wear else near Fine. Illustrated by PAUL BRANSOM with pictorial cover design, pictorial endpapers and title drawing, plus 10 very lovely color plates. Bransom is in his element with animals, making this a wonderful edition of this classic. Nice copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 8968   details     inquire
offered by: