F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

7141 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MACDONALD Illustrated by: BEDFORD AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
BEDFORD MACDONALD,GEORGE. AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. NY:Mac. (Aug. 1924). 8vo, pict. cloth, 376p., name on ep else Fine. 1st ed. thus, illustrated by F.D. BEDFORD with color pict. endpapers, color frontis, 12 detailed full page b&w's plus more than 30 b&w's in-text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5916   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SHANNON Illustrated by: KATCHAMAKOFF DOBRY
KATCHAMAKOFF SHANNON,MONICA. DOBRY. NY:Viking (1934, 8th print. 1949). 8vo, cloth, VG-Fine in chipped dw. Set in Bulgaria. Illus. in color and b&w by A. KATCHAMAKOFF, this copy with a nice INSCRIPTION FROM KATCHAMAKOFF. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5941   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: RUSSELL LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
RUSSELL BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY:Gabriel nd ca 1920. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, some soil and edge else VG. A great version of this tale, illustrated in full color on every page by MARY LAFETRA RUSSELL.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5947   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DONALDSON Illustrated by: RITTER RUNZEL-PUNZEL
RITTER GERMAN COLOR PRINTING. RUNZEL-PUNZEL: a story of two little mice by Lois Donaldson. NY:Whitman and Jr. Lit 1933. 4to, yellow cloth, pict. paste- on, 16p., light soil and wear, VG. A German picture book with American text. The charming tale of humanized mice, beautifully illustrated in full color and b&w by MATHILDE RITTER.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5955   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FOX Illustrated by: WYETH LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME by John Fox, Jr. NY:Scribner 1931 (1931 A). 4to, black cloth, pict. paste-on, 322p., rear cover sl. rubbed else near Fine with gilt on spine still bright. 1st ed. Illus. with cover plate, pict. ep's and title, + 14 color plates. A bright copy of this SCRIBNER CLASSIC.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5969   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NICHOLSON Illustrated by: NICHOLSON CLEVER BILL
NICHOLSON NICHOLSON,WILLIAM. CLEVER BILL. no place (New York): (Doubleday, Page) no date [1927].Oblong small 4to, yellow pict. boards, 23p., sl. rubbing, near fine in chipped dust wrapper. First U.S. edition. Printed on rectos only, featuring wonderful color lithographs that fill the page, with one line of calligraphic text beneath each picture. "If, by a true picture book one means a book in which pictures tell a story with little need of text, there can be no doubt that William Nicholson had accomplished this in Clever Bill." (Meigs':Critical History p. 582). See also Bader p.61-1 who cites Nicholson's innovative oblong format "for which there is no true precedent." This is an excellent copy of a very scarce children's book.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5970   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LARRIEU Illustrated by: LORIOUX ROMAN DE RENARD
LORIOUX (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. ROMAN DE RENARD by Odette Larrieu. Paris: Hachette (1925). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 166p., teg, light wear, near fine. The story of Reynard the fox, illustrated by Lorioux with a profusion of silhouettes throughout the text and with 12 great color plates. Quite an uncommon Lorioux title.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5975   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE FREDDY AND THE POPINJAY
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. FREDDY AND THE POPINJAY. NY:Knopf 1945 (1945). 8vo, red cloth, Fine in chipped dw with a few small pieces restored. Stated first edition. Illustrated by KURT WIESE. Scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6003   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CASSEDY Illustrated by: NESS PIERINO AND THE BELL
NESS (NESS,EVALINE)illus. PIERINO AND THE BELL by Sylvia Cassedy. NY: Doub. (1966). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A beautiful story set in Tuscany and illustrated in color by Caldecott Award winning Ness.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6017   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CAMPBELL Illustrated by: TUDOR NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF ALMANAC
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF ALMANAC by Mary Mason Campbell. Cleveland:World (1970). Sq. 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Charmingly illustrated in color and b&w by Tudor.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6022   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: CARSEY PINOCCHIO
CARSEY COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO. Chic: Whitman (1916). 4to, cloth, pict. paste- on, 205p., some cover rubbing, VG. Illustrated by ALICE CARSEY with 42 illustrations including 8 great color plates plus many b&w's. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6026   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MCNEIL Illustrated by: FRANCOISE LITTLE GREEN CART
FRANCOISE (FRANCOISE)illus. LITTLE GREEN CART by Marion McNeil. Akron: Saalfield (1931). 4to, pictorial boards, VG+. Bader points out that the story was actually written around the pictures (p.52) and by looking at the book, it is easy to see why. Bright, bold colors and simple design make Francoise's art eye-catching and different. An early American work of hers.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6035   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANGS Illustrated by: WIEDERSEIM MOLLY AND THE UNWISEMAN ABROAD
WIEDERSEIM [DRAYTON,GRACE] (WIEDERSEIM,GRACE)illus. MOLLY AND THE UNWISEMAN ABROAD by John Kendrick Bangs. Phil: Lipp. 1910 (Sept. 1910). 8vo, red cloth, paste-on, (262p.) near fine. First edition (BAL 785). A wonderful fantasy in the Alice and Oz tradition, featuring a cherubic little blonde girl, a rubber doll named Whistlebinkie, and a very unusual gnome-like man. Illustrated with 10 wonderful color plates by Wiederseim.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6038   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STODDARD Illustrated by: SARG TONY SARG'S ALPHABET
SARG (SARG,TONY)illus. TONY SARG'S ALPHABET with verse by Anne Stoddard. NY:Greenberg (1945, rev. ed.). Small 4to, (7 x 9 1/2") pictorial boards, sl. tip wear and soil, VG+ in dw with a few chips. Illustrated in color on every page by Sarg, including fabulous pictorial endpapers. 12 of the illustrations are entirely new for this edition, offering the "modern" children of the 40's "U IS FOR UMBRELLA" instead of the original "U IS FOR UNICORN." (as well as 11 other interesting modernizations). Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6044   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TILLEY PLAY TIME IN ACTION
TILLEY POP-UP. PLAY TIME IN ACTION. Newton,Ma:Phillips, 1949. Spiral bound, oblong 4to, opening at the top, VG. Illustrated in color by WILLIAM TILLEY, featuring 5 nice double-page pop-ups including one on the circus, all in the style of the Jolly Jump Ups.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6084   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE: a keepsake book. NY: Philomel 1981 (1981). Oblong 4to, glazed pict. bds, Fine in slipcase. Stated 1st ed., illustrated in color by Tudor on each page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6086   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE LA MARE Illustrated by: LATHROP BELLS AND GRASS
LATHROP (LATHROP,DOROTHY)illus. BELLS AND GRASS poems by Walter de la Mare. NY:Viking Jr. Lit. 1942 (March 1942). 8vo, cloth, Fine in frayed and soiled dw. First ed. thus, illustrated by Lathrop with dw, color pictorial endpapers, plus many very beautiful black and whites throughout the text of 40 poems. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY LATHROP. Laid-in is a notecard by Lathrop with the image of a leaping deer on the cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6095   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: MARAJA PINOCCHIO
MARAJA COLLODI,CARLO. THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO retold by Shirley Goulden. NY:G&D no date ca 1955. Folio, 126p., sl. edge soil else near fine in soiled dw. An enchanting and really intriguing version of this classic, illustrated in color by MARAJA.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6104   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: SARG PINOCCHIO
SARG COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO edited by Watty Piper. NY:Platt & Munk (1940). 4to, red pict. cloth, Fine in frayed dw lacking some pieces off back panel. 1st edition thus, illus. by TONY SARG with 6 fabulous full page color plates + over 100 2-color illus. in-text. (Plus great color dw) Who better than Sarg to illustrate this classic?
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6106   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE COLLECTED POEMS OF FREDDY THE PIG
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. COLLECTED POEMS OF FREDDY THE PIG. NY:Knopf (1953). 8vo, green pict. cloth, inscription on endpaper else VG in frayed dw with piece off upper left cover. Stated 1st ed. Poems accompanied by a profusion of illustrations by KURT WIESE. Nice copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6111   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE FREDDY PLAYS FOOTBALL
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. FREDDY PLAYS FOOTBALL. NY:Knopf 1949 (1949). 8vo, tan cloth, near fine in slightly rubbed and very slightly frayed, but VG++ dw. Stated 1st ed., illus. by KURT WIESE. Scarce title and a nice copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6112   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: COPELAND PINOCCHIO
COPELAND COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO: the adventures of a marionette, trans. by Walter Cramp with editorial revision by Sara Lockwood. Bost: Ginn (1904). 8vo, green pict. cloth, 212p., near fine. A most wonderful edition of this classic, illustrated by CHARLES COPELAND numerous full page and smaller black and whites all throughout the text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6131   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE Illustrated by: LE MAIR GALLERY OF CHILDREN
LE MAIR MILNE,A.A. A GALLERY OF CHILDREN. Phil:McKay (1925). Folio, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in dustwrapper (dw soiled and repaired). 1st trade ed. Illustrated by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR with pictorial title page + 12 beautiful and delicate color plate. A beautiful copy, scarce in dw.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6140   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LAWSON Illustrated by: LAWSON FABULOUS FLIGHT
LAWSON LAWSON,ROBERT. THE FABULOUS FLIGHT. Boston: Little Brown 1949 (Aug. 1949). 4to, (6 3/8 x 9 1/2"), blue cloth, 152p., fine in frayed dw with some chips. Stated 1st ed. Written and illustrated by Lawson. The story of Peter Pepperel III who grows so small that he can use Gus the Gull for an airplane. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers plus many large b&w's throughout.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6152   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KINGSLEY Illustrated by: JACKSON WATER BABIES
JACKSON KINGSLEY,CHARLES. WATER BABIES. Lond:Humphrey Milford/OUP no date [1920]. 4to, blue giltpictorial cloth, 252p., foredge and occasional foxing else near FINE IN PICTORIAL SLIPCASE (case rubbed and repaired). Illustrated by A.E. JACKSON with pictorial endpapers, 16 mounted color plates, plus black and whites in- text. An exceptionally well executed edition of this classic children's tale.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6154   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: FOLKARD PINOCCHIO
FOLKARD COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO. Phil:McKay nd ca 1915. 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 258p., paste-on sl. worn in upper corner else near fine. Illus. by CHARLES FOLKARD with 8 fabulous color plates plus a profusion of black and whites. One of the most enchanting versions of this classic.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6157   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TWAIN Illustrated by: WYETH MYSTERIOUS STRANGER
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. MYSTERIOUS STRANGER by Mark Twain. NY: Harp. Bros. (1916 f-b). 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, (151)p., sl. soil, VG+. Not 1st ed. Illustrated by Wyeth with cover plate plus 7 beautiful color plates throughout the text.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6183   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: WEHR RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY
WEHR GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY with animated illustrations. Akron: Saalfield 1944. 8vo, spiral backed pictorial bds, near fine. Illus. in color on every page and featuring 6 fine color MOVEABLE PLATES done by JULIAN WEHR.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6192   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POTTER Illustrated by: WEHR TALE OF PETER RABBIT
WEHR POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF PETER RABBIT. NY:Grosset and Dunlap (1943). Obl. 4to, green pict. bds, fine in dw with some wear. The fine MOVEABLE PLATE EDITION, illustrated by Julian Wehr in color and featuring 4 great moveable plates.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6195   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TWAIN Illustrated by: WYETH MYSTERIOUS STRANGER
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. MYSTERIOUS STRANGER by Mark Twain. NY: Harper (1916, b-u). 4to, black gilt cloth, top edge plain, pictorial paste- on, slightly dusty else VG+. Not 1st but early amd identical to the 1st except top edge is plain. Illustrated by Wyeth with cover plate plus 7 color plates in text. Nice copy. (BAL 3520)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6198   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: BENNETT NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
BENNETT [BANNERMAN,HELEN]. NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (based on Bannerman's original). (Racine:Whitman 1939). Folio, stiff pict. wraps, [12]p., corner of cover nipped, some light wear, VG. Illustrated by JUANITA BENNETT with large full color illustrations on every page with a few lines of text beneath. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6227   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VAN ALLSBURG Illustrated by: VAN ALLSBURG POLAR EXPRESS
VAN ALLSBURG VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. POLAR EXPRESS. Bost:HM 1985 (1985). Obl. 4to, cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER. 1st ed. Magnificent color illustrations on each page, CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. This copy has Houghton Mifflin's Season's Greetings card in the envelope laid in. The card features a beautiful color illus. from the Polar Express on the cover.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6238   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACAULAY Illustrated by: MACAULAY UNBUILDING
MACAULAY MACAULAY,DAVID. UNBUILDING. Bost: HM 1980. Large 4to, cloth, FINE IN DW. 1st ed. The "un-construction" of the Empire State Building, depicted in Macauley's unique and award-winning (Caldecott) style. By showing how to dismantle this skyscraper, he provides a new perspective for his readers.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6244   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACAULAY Illustrated by: MACAULAY POSTER:GREAT MOMENTS IN ARCHITECTURE
MACAULAY (MACAULAY,DAVID)illus. POSTER:GREAT MOMENTS IN ARCHITECTURE. Bost: HM 1978. This item features a clever poster by Macaulay. Entitled Great Moments in Architecture it features an inverted Arc D'Triomphe that is subtitled "L'Arc de Defeat". Measuring 18 1/2 x 24" it is SIGNED BY MACAULAY. and in fine condition. This is a good example of how Macaulay cleverly combines art, architecture and humor.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6246   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BETTINA Illustrated by: BETTINA COCOLO'S HOME
BETTINA BETTINA. COCOLO'S HOME. NY: Harper Bros. 1950. Folio, pictorial boards, Fine in dustwrapper. First edition. A beautiful and large picture book written and illustrated by Bettina (Erlich). This is the third book about a donkey and his young Mediterranean master who this time return to Ravaya- Reena, Italy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6261   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: BURKERT SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS
BURKERT (BURKERT,NANCY)illus. SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS translated from Grimm by Randall Jarrell. NY:FSG (1972). Large 4to, black cloth, near Fine in dustwrapper that is faded on rear panel. Stated 1st ed. Magnificently illustrated in full color throughout. Caldecott Honor.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6265   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR BOOK OF CHRISTMAS
TUDOR TUDOR,TASHA. BOOK OF CHRISTMAS: A THREE DIMENSIONAL BOOK. NY & Cleve: Collins (1979). 4to,pict. bds, Fine. Illustrated in color with 6 fine pop-up double-page plates with moveable mechanisms as well.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6269   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MARTENS Illustrated by: HOOD FAIRY TALES FROM THE ORIENT
HOOD FAIRY TALES. FAIRY TALES FROM THE ORIENT by Frederick Martens. NY:McBride 1923 (1923). 8vo, blue pict. cloth, 293p., VG. 18 fairy tales ranging from Japan and China to Persia and Sanscrit. Illustrated by GEORGE HOOD with pict. ep's, 4 color plates plus black and whites. An interesting assortment of somewhat out of the ordinary tales.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6281   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HUTTON Illustrated by: HUTTON PICTURE HISTORY OF FRANCE
HUTTON HUTTON, CLARKE. PICTURE HISTORY OF FRANCE. NY: Franklin Watts (1952). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, VG+ in dw. 1st U.S. ed. Concise text and beautiful color lithographs on every page that are more reminiscent of the 1920's than of the 1950's. (See Illus. of Children's Books 1946-56 p.132). A well produced book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6288   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: NEILL LOST PRINCESS OF OZ
NEILL BAUM,L.FRANK. LOST PRINCESS OF OZ. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1917). 4to, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, FINE in worn dust wrapper. A nice reprint ed. (ads through Hidden Valley) illus. in b&w by J.R. NEILL (incl. pict. ep's).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6292   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HOBAN Illustrated by: HOBAN ARTHUR'S PEN PAL
HOBAN HOBAN,LILLIAN. ARTHUR'S PEN PAL. NY:Harper & Row (1976). 8vo, pict. bds, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. An I Can Read Book written and illustrated by Hoban. Another tale about this adorable chimp.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6309   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LA FONTAINE Illustrated by: LORIOUX FABLES DE LA FONTAINE
LORIOUX (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Paris:Hachette (1931). Folio, cloth backed bds, pict. paste-on, some shelf wear and corner of half-title torn else VG+. One of the most marvelous and imaginative editions of these fables, this is illustrated by FELIX LORIOUX in bold, full color on every page with his wonderful humanized insects and animals and with a few lines of text for each illustration. Full of humor and fancy and beautifully printed.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 6319   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LOGUE Illustrated by: ANDERSON MAGIC CIRCUS
ANDERSON LOGUE,CHRISTOPHER. MAGIC CIRCUS. NY: Viking (1979). Large sq. 4to, pict. bds, fine. 1st U.S. ed., featuring the most incredibly, fantastic full color illustrations by WAYNE ANDERSON that really defy description.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6324   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ERSHOFF Illustrated by: BOCK LITTLE MAGIC HORSE
BOCK RUSSIAN. LITTLE MAGIC HORSE: a trans. of Konek Gorbunok by Peter Ershoff. NY:Vik. 1942 (1942). 4to, cloth, fine in fine dw. 1st ed. A wonderful Russian folk tale with beautiful full color woodcut illustrations by VERA BOCK in the atyle of Artzybasheff. See AIGA Best of Children's Books 1920- 1952 #66.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6326   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: BANNERMAN PAT AND THE SPIDER
BANNERMAN BANNERMAN,HELEN. PAT AND THE SPIDER. NY:Stokes 1905. 16mo, (3 1/2 x 5 1/2"), cloth backed pict. bds, (143)p., edges lightly rubbed and light cover soil, tight, VG+. 1st U.S. ed. A charming little book by the author of Little Black Sambo, this is printed on one side of the paper only with color illus. facing each page of text. A little boy named Pat grows smaller and has many adventures much like Alice in Wonderland. Scarce.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6330   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VAN ALLSBURG Illustrated by: VAN ALLSBURG STRANGER
VAN ALLSBURG VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. THE STRANGER. Bost:HM 1986 (1986). Obl. 4to, cloth, NEW IN DW.1st ed. Farmer Bailey takes an unusual man into the house - an eerie story with magnificent full color illustrations by Van Alsburg in his unique style.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6339   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: FRASER NURSERY RHYMES WITH PICTURES
FRASER (FRASER,CLAUDE LOVAT)illus. NURSERY RHYMES WITH PICTURES. Lond: Jack nd (1919). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, slightest of cover soil else Fine in soiled dw. 1st ed. Old favorite nursery rhymes, beautifully and boldly illustrated by Fraser in his distictive style. Beautiful copy.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 6379   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: GREENAWAY ALMANACK FOR 1925
GREENAWAY (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. ALMANACK FOR 1925. (Lond):Warne 1925. Obl. 16mo, cloth backed glazed pict. bds, slightest of cover soil, VG-Fine. 12 beautiful color illustrations from the 1887 almanack with text for the year 1925 inserted. Delicate and lovely.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6389   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOORE Illustrated by: WINSHIP NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS
WINSHIP CHRISTMAS. (MOORE,CLEMENT) NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. Racine: Whitman 1953. Folio, pict. wraps die-cut in the shape of Santa's head, Fine. Wonderful, bright color illustrations by FLORENCE SARAH WINSHIP with red felt used to give the "fuzzy-wuzzy" effect.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6399   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KRAUSS Illustrated by: SENDAK HOLE IS TO DIG
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. A HOLE IS TO DIG by Ruth Krauss. NY: Harper Bros. (1952) 8vo, clothbacked pict. boards, light wear, VG+ in dw. 1st ed., later issue with "grr" present. Illus. on all pages. An especially nice copy of a very early Sendak title.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6442   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

PERRAULT Illustrated by: AUSTEN TALES OF PAST TIMES
AUSTEN PERRAULT,CHARLES. TALES OF PAST TIMES. Lond: Selwyn & Blount (1922) 8vo, boards, 2 small chips in spine with some wear to paper else Fine in fray. dw. 1st trade ed. containing 8 of Perrault's fairy tales (Tom Thumb Sleeping Beauty, Puss In Boots, Cinderella, Red Riding Hood, Blue Beard, etc.). Illus. with really striking bold color illustrations by JOHN AUSTEN.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6443   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BACON Illustrated by: BACON TERRIBLE NUISANCE AND OTHER TALES
BACON BACON,PEGGY. TERRIBLE NUISANCE AND OTHER TALES. NY: Jr. Lit. 1931 (1931). Small 4to, cloth, 142p., fine in chipped dw. Stated 1st ed. 5 charming tales written by Bacon and illustrated by her as well with full and partial page b&w's.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6468   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: HAGUE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
HAGUE (HAGUE,MICHAEL)illus. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST retold by D. Apy. NY: Holt Rine. Winst. (1983).4to, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st published in 1980 by Green Tiger Press, this is the 1st Holt ed., with beautiful full and partial page color illus..
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6471   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POLITI Illustrated by: POLITI LITO AND THE CLOWN
POLITI POLITI,LEO. LITO AND THE CLOWN. NY:Scrib. (1964 A). 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1sted. INSCRIBED TO A PERSONAL FRIEND AND DATED NEW YEARS EVE 1964, EMBELLISHED WITH WATERCOLORS OF BALLOOONS. Lito could not be happy until he found his kitten. Brightly illus. in color on every page.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 6483   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BEMELMANS Illustrated by: BEMELMANS SUNSHINE
BEMELMANS BEMELMANS,LUDWIG. SUNSHINE: a story about the city of New York. NY: Simon & Schus. (1950). Folio, bds, near Fine in dw worn on spine. 1st ed. Similar in size and format to Madeline, this is the story of a children's music school and a housing shortage with a thoroughly New York theme. Great color pict. ep's plus color illus. on every page.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6528   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VAN ALLSBURG Illustrated by: VAN ALLSBURG POLAR EXPRESS
VAN ALLSBURG VAN ALLSBURG,CHRIS. POLAR EXPRESS. Bost:HM 1985 (1985). Obl. 4to, cloth, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER. 1st ed. Magnificent color illustrations on each page, CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER. This copy has Houghton Mifflin's Season's Greetings card in the original envelope laid. The cover features a beautiful color illus. from the Polar Express on the cover. THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY VAN ALLSBURG. [a]
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6539   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE BRUNHOFF Illustrated by: DE BRUNHOFF ABC OF BABAR
DE BRUNHOFF DE BRUNHOFF,JEAN. ABC OF BABAR. NY:Random House (1936). Sq. 8vo, pict. bds, VG-Fine. Early printing of 1st US ed. (listing only the first 3 titles on the copyright page which do not post-date this title, but 1st has cloth spine). One of the most charming ABC books of any era, this has few words and many rich color illustrations on every page. Very scarce.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6540   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: WEHR WIZARD OF OZ
WEHR BAUM,L.FRANK. WIZARD OF OZ. Akron:Saalfield 1944. Small 4to, spiral backed bds, sl. cover wear, VG+. The wonderful animated edition featuring 6 fine moveable plates by JULIAN WEHR as well as many color illus. throughout the text.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 6553   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: NEILL PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ
NEILL BAUM,L.FRANK. PATCHWORK GIRL OF OZ. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1913). 4to, blue pict. cl., (341)p. 5p. ads. Slight shelfwear else a VG+ copy. Illustrated throughout by J.R. NEILL with great color illus in-text. Not 1st, no ads but with 5 pages of synopses of other titles at end, circa 1920's. Hanff/Greene VII.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6562   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JONES Illustrated by: JONES THIS IS THE WAY
JONES JONES,ELIZABETH ORTON. THIS IS THE WAY: prayers and precepts from world religions chosen by Jessie Orton Jones. NY:Vik. 1951 (1951). Obl. 4to, cloth, 62p., edges sl. rubbed else VG in frayed dw. 1st ed. Illustrated in color on every page by Jones with text superimposed upon the illustrations. A lovely book.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6563   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR FIRST DELIGHTS
TUDOR TUDOR,TASHA. FIRST DELIGHTS: a book about the five senses. NY:P&M (1966). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine in VG dw sl. worn at top of spine. First edition. Beautifully illus. in color on every page by Tudor with minimal text. Pictorial endpapers as well.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 6566   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: MACKINSTRY ALADDIN AND THE WONDERFUL LAMP
MACKINSTRY (MACKINSTRY,ELIZABETH)illus. ALADDIN AND THE WONDERFUL LAMP. NY: Mac. 1935 (1935). 4to, cloth, edges sl. faded else VG+ in chipped and frayed dw. 1st ed. Illustrated with incredibly rich and detailed full page and partial page color illustrations unlike any of her other books. Meigs (p. 584) calls it a "brilliant, rich picture book" and Bader (p.314) remarks on it's beauty as well.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6584   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRIMM Illustrated by: HOCKNEY SIX FAIRY TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM
HOCKNEY (HOCKNEY,DAVID)illus. SIX FAIRY TALES FROM THE BROTHERS GRIMM. (Lond):Petersburg Press (1970). 32mo, (3x 4 1/4"), (64)p., full blue leather stamped in silver, Fine. The wonderful miniature edition featuring 39 etchings drawn directly onto copper plates and etched by Hockney who also selected the tales for this edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6601   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: GREENAWAY ALMANACK FOR 1883
GREENAWAY (GREENAWAY,KATE)illus. ALMANACK FOR 1883. Lond:Routledge. 32mo, cloth backed glazed pict. bds, rear cover soiled (not badly), VG. Beautifully and delicately illustrated by Greenaway in color on every page, engraved and printed by Edmund Evans. 1st ed. of her first almanack. Schuster 3- 1(a).
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6602   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BAUM Illustrated by: NEILL WHO'S WHO IN OZ
NEILL (BAUM,L.FRANK). WHO'S WHO IN OZ by Jack Snow in collaboration with Professor H.M. Wogglebug. Chic:Reilly & Lee (1954). 4to, cloth, 277p., FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER (dw frayed). 1st and only edition. An Oz encyclopedia synopsizing all the Oz books and including biographies. Illustrated with more than 500 illus. by J.R. NEILL, FRANK KRAMER and "DIRK". A nice copy.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 6606   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SINGER Illustrated by: SENDAK ZLATEH THE GOAT
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ZLATEH THE GOAT by Isaac Beshavis Singer. NY: Harp (1966) 8vo, gilt cloth, Fine in VG+ dw. 1st ed., REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP LAID-IN. Seven tales of Jewish folklore illus. with 17 magnificent full page illus. by Sendak. Singer's first book for children.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 6609   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

JARRELL Illustrated by: SENDAK BAT-POET
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. BAT-POET by Randall Jarrell. (Lond): Kestrel (1977). Large, slim 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. 1st U.K. ed. Featuring wonferfully detailed illustrations by Sendak to accompany poems by Jarrell.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6611   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KEMPSON Illustrated by: KEMPSON SAD END OF ERICA'S BLACKAMOOR
KEMPSON BLACK INTEREST. THE SAD END OF ERICA'S BLACKAMOOR written and illus. by F. Claude Kempson. Lond:Edward Arnold 1903. Oblong folio, cloth backed pict. bds, (40)p., edges rubbed and light cover soil else VG. A most unusual children's book with each page busily chock full of stylized illustrations featuring jointed dolls a la Upton's Golliwoggs and starring the "wicked" black Blackamoor who was far too wild to be tamed. Fascinating and different. (Not in Osborne). 1st ed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6615   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SENDAK Illustrated by: SENDAK IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN
SENDAK SENDAK,MAURICE. IN THE NIGHT KITCHEN. NY:Harp. Row (1970). 4to, pict. cloth, bookplate removed from ep with some scraping else VG in frayed dw. 1st ed., durable binding, publisher's copy with stamp on tp. Fabulous and bold color illustrations on every page with minimal text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6634   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

EIDINOFF Illustrated by: SENDAK ATOMICS FOR THE MILLIONS
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ATOMICS FOR THE MILLIONS by Maxwell Leigh Eidinoff. NY:McGraw/Whittlesey (1947). 8vo, blue pict. cloth, 281p., Fine in sl. frayed dw. 1st edition second issue with endpapers not laid paper ptherwise identical to first issue. Sendak's first book, profusely illustrated in b&w throughout. Very scarce, especially in the pictorial wrapper.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 6640   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LANES Illustrated by: SENDAK ART OF MAURICE SENDAK
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. ART OF MAURICE SENDAK by Selma Lanes. NY: Abrams (1980). Sq. 4to, pict. cloth, 278p., Fine in glassene wrap. 1st ed. An excellent reference work, with many wonderful color illustrations including a tab operated moveable page and also including the book Where The Wild Horses Are (mounted on a page) which does not come in the later editions.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6644   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TESNOHLIDEK Illustrated by: SENDAK CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN by Rudolf Tesnohlidek. (NY:FSG 1985). 4to, green cloth, FINE IN DW. Stated 1st ed. The classic Czech tale featuring wonderful color illustrations throughout by Sendak.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6645   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CORSARO Illustrated by: SENDAK LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. LOVE FOR THREE ORANGES: the glyndebourne version by Frank Corsaro. Lond:Bodley (1984). 4to, tan pict. cloth, Fine. First ed. (preceding the US ed.). Beautifully illustrated in full color representing Sendak's storyboard, stage and costume designs.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6646   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACDONALD Illustrated by: SENDAK PORTENT
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. PORTENT by George Macdonald. NY:Harp.&Row (1979), 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Featuring beautiful, detailed frontis by Sendak. Nice copy of an uncommon Sendak title.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6650   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KRAUSS Illustrated by: SENDAK I'LL BE YOU AND YOU BE ME
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. I'LL BE YOU AND YOU BE ME by Ruth Krauss. NY: Harp. Bros. (1954). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, near Fine (no dw). Prob. 1st ed. of this early Sendak title, with color pict. ep's and with b&w's on almost every page. Very scarce.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6663   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

D'AULNOY Illustrated by: SENDAK FORTUNIA
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. FORTUNIA by Mme. D'Aulnoy adapted by R. Schaubeck. NY:Frank Hallman (1974). Tall 8vo, wraps, AS NEW. LIMITED TO 326 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SENDAK AND SCHAUBECK and beautifully illustrated in b&w by Sendak.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6666   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY ADVENTURES OF GRANDFATHER FROG
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. ADVENTURES OF GRANDFATHER FROG. Bost:LB 1936 (1915). 8vo, pict. cloth, 120p. faint fading on cover else near Fine. Illus. by HARRISON CADY with 6 nice black and white plates. A Bedtime-Story Book.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6678   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY BAMBI
DISNEY (DISNEY,WALT)illus. BAMBI adapted from Felix Salten, retold by Idella Purnell. Bost:Heath (1944). 8vo, pict. cloth, 102p., near Fine. Written in reader format and illus. in color on every page by the Disney Studios.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6695   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROWN Illustrated by: DISNEY LITTLE PIG'S PICNIC
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT AND MARGARET WISE BROWN. LITTLE PIG'S PICNIC and other stories told by Brown. Bost:Heath (1939). 8vo, pict. cloth, 102p., VG+. Illus. in color on every page by the Disney Studios to accompany 10 stories told by Brown. A reader format and a nice clean copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6696   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: SENDAK FANTASY SKETCHES
SENDAK SENDAK,MAURICE. FANTASY SKETCHES. Phil:Rosenbach Found. 1970. 4to, pict. wraps, Fine. A sampling from a collection of fantasy drawings done by Sendak from 1952-1957 with 2 page intro by Sendak and many interesting pages full of drawings by Sendak.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6704   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SENDAK Illustrated by: SENDAK WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE
SENDAK SENDAK,MAURICE. WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE. NY:Harp. Row 1963. Obl. 4to, cloth backed pict.bds, Fine in dw. with Caldecott Seal. This copy comes from the collection an editor at Harper Row who took this copy at the time it was first reprinted from new plates, hence it is among the very first copies of the new edition in 1974. The price is $4.95 and new information on Sendak's recent books appears on rear dw flap but on this copy he is listed as living in Greenwich Village (not Connecticut) and there is no mention that it is a new edition from the original art.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6722   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ANDERSEN Illustrated by: NEILL ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
NEILL (NEILL,J.R.)illus. ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES. NY:Cupples & Leon (1923). 4to, green gilt cloth,color pictorial paste-on, 180p., VG+. Illustrated by Neill with 3 beautiful color plates including the plate on the cover and with a profusion of black and whites throughout the text by an unknown hand. 13 stories included including the 7 stories of the Snow Queen.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6723   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: BURD MOTHER GOOSE NURSERY RHYMES
BURD MOTHER GOOSE. MOTHER GOOSE AND HER GOSLINGS comp. by Rose Allyn. Chic.: Stanton & Van Vleet (1918). Narrow 4to, pict. bds, 125p., near Fine in sl. worn dw. Illus. by CLARA BURD AND VIOLET MOORE HIGGINS with 8 beautiful full page illus. (by Burd) with many large b&w's (by Higgins). A lovely and uncommon edition of Mother Goose and a really nice copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6741   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GILLY BEAR Illustrated by: OHRENSCHALL TOM TIT TALES
OHRENSCHALL FANTASY. TOM TIT TALES: BED TIME STORIES FOR CHILDREN. NY: Gabriel (1915). 4to, purple gilt pict. cl., 155p., sl. foxing and rubbing, near fine. 36 charming, original fairy-fantasy tales of a little boy's travels with a gnome. Illustrated by HELEN ORENSCHALL with 12 beautiful color plates plus numerous b&w's.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6750   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MONTGOMERY Illustrated by: GIBBS ANNE OF AVONLEA
GIBBS MONTGOMERY,L.M. ANNE OF AVONLEA. Bost:Page 1909 (1909). 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 367p. + [8]p.ads, some cover soil and front hinge neatly strengthened else VG. Stated