F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

6945 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GAY Illustrated by: NICHOLSON POLLY: AN OPERA
NICHOLSON (NICHOLSON,WILLIAM)illus. POLLY: AN OPERA by Mr. Gay. Lond: Heinemann 1923. 4to, blue gilt cloth, 107p., corner of frontis and last plate off else VG+ cond. 1st ed., LIMITED TO 380 COPIES SIGNED BY NICHOLSON and illustrated by him with 9 lovely tipped-in color plates. This copy has a colored bookplate designed either by Nicholson or Claude Lovat Fraser. A scarce book.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5182   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

HARG Illustrated by: BUTLER LET'S PRETEND
BUTLER VOLLAND. LET'S PRETEND by William Mac Harg. Chic:Volland (1914 5th printing). 8vo, pict. bds, some wear to corners and light cover soil, VG. A scarce, early Volland title in which the author takes many childhood classics and represents each title with 1 page of rhyming verse opposite which is a lovely color illustration by BONNIBEL BUTLER. (Includes Alice in Wonderland among others)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5192   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: PARK ALPHABET OF ANIMALS
PARK ABC. (MOOREPARK) AN ALPHABET OF ANIMALS by CARTON MOOREPARK. Lond:Blackie 1899. Folio, pict. bds, some scuffing of covers, overall VG. Printed on heavy coated paper, there are a profusion of wonderful full page illustrations, each faced with a small paragraph about the picture. Also many smaller black and whites throughout the text. Peppin (p. 226) says "his most distinctive quality was a strking sense of design retaining something of the flavour of the Glasgow Art Nouveau." A charming book.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5200   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GAY Illustrated by: FRASER BEGGAR'S OPERA
FRASER (FRASER,CLAUD LOVAT)illus. BEGGAR'S OPERA by John Gay. Lond: Heinemann 1921. 4to, black gilt cloth, teg, 93p., sl. spotting on cover else NEAR fINE. LIMITED TO 430 COPIES SIGNED BY FRASER and illustrated by him with 8 tipped-in color plates plus small b&w's in-text. A lovely book.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5215   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ROCKWELL Illustrated by: ROCKWELL WILLIE WAS DIFFERENT
ROCKWELL (ROCKWELL,NORMAN)illus. WILLIE WAS DIFFERENT by Molly and Norman Rockwell. NY:Funk & Wag. (1969) 4to, 40p., pict. cloth, owner inscription on endpaper, Fine in dw sl. worn at top of spine. 1st ed. The story of and ugly thrushling with marvelous full page color illustrations plus numerous b&w's.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5226   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GORDON Illustrated by: ROSS BUTTERFLY BABIE'S BOOK.
ROSS GORDON,ELIZABETH. THE BUTTERFLY BABIES' BOOK. Chicago: Rand (1914 ed of 1925) 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 80p.,minimal edgewear else near Fine. Each page features a wonderfully drawn full color illus. of a different species of butterfly depicted anthropomorphically by M.T. (Penny) ROSS. - that are vivid and really special. Descriptive verses appear beneath illustrations. Charming and scarce.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5232   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY GRANDFATHER FROG GETS A RIDE
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. GRANDFATHER FROG GETS A RIDE. Racine: Whitman (1927). 8vo, pictorial boards, 29p., near fine. Illustrated by HARRISON CADY in bold color on every page.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5251   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: JORDAN CUBBY BEAR HAS A MIND OF HIS OWN
JORDAN BURGESS,THORNTON. CUBBY BEAR HAS A MIND OF HIS OWN. Racine: Whitman (1927). Oblong 12mo, pictorial bds, bottom edge of spine chipped else VG+ in frayed dw. Charmingly illustrated in color throughout by NINA JORDAN, this is a nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5252   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POPE Illustrated by: ROBINSON BABES AND BIRDS
ROBINSON (ROBINSON,CHARLES)illus. BABES AND BIRDS with verses by Jessie Pope. NY: Caldwell ca 1910. 8vo, cloth backed pict. bds, tips rubbed, light cover soil, a few pages opened roughly (half of the french-cold papers have been opened enatly), VG. Printed on french-fold paper and illustrated by Robinsmon with pictorial endpapers plus a profusion of absolutely charming full page and in-text color illustrations throughout. An uncommon Robinson title.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 5260   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VAN DYKE Illustrated by: SCHOONOVER BROKEN SOLDIER AND THE MAID OF FRANCE
SCHOONOVER (SCHOONOVER,FRANK)illus. BROKEN SOLDIER AND THE MAID OF FRANCE by Henry Van Dkye. NY:Harper (Sept. 1919 h-t) large 8vo, blue gilt cloth, (66)p., near Fine. 1st ed. Illustrated by Schoonover with beautiful gilt pictorial cover, 2 beautiful tipped-in color plates plus several line illustrations in-text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5325   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE MAGICAL LAND OF NOOM
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. THE MAGICAL LAND OF NOOM. Chic:Donohue (1922 Volland) 4to, cloth, pictorial paste-on, near Fine. A scarce and desirable Volland- Gruelle fantasy tale. Johnny and Janey fly to the moon and have many other fantastic adventures. Illustrated with 12 full page color plates plus a profusion of black and whites in text and pict. ep's. A beautiful copy of a super book!
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5346   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ANDERSEN Illustrated by: RACKHAM FAIRY TALES
RACKHAM (RACKHAM,ARTHUR)illus. FAIRY TALES BY HANS ANDERSEN. Lond.: Harrap (Mckay on spine) [1932]. 4to, 288p., red gilt cloth, top edge gilt, lettering dulled else, FINE IN DUSTWRAPPER AND PICTORIAL BOX! (box neatly strengthened. 1st ed. Illustrated by Rackham with pictorial ep's, 12 color plates, a profusion of black and whites in-text. The mounted color plate on the wrapper that is repeated on the box do not appear in- text. This is an extraordinary copy of a truly beautiful book.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5354   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LEECH Illustrated by: MCKENNA HIDE AND SEEK RIDDLE BOOK
MCKENNA MOVEABLE. HIDE AND SEEK RIDDLE BOOK by Carlyle Leech. NY:G&D 1943. 4to, pict. bds, Fine in sl. worn dw. A jumble of riddles, answers for which can be determined by pulling, pushing and turning. Illustrated in color, this is an ingenious book, full of gadgets.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5388   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MAY Illustrated by: BROWN BUCKLE HORSE
BROWN (BROWN,PAUL)illus. BUCKLE HORSE by Barbara May. NY: Holt (1956). 8vo, cloth, 128p., VG in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. A wonderful horse- racing tale, illustrated by Brown in b&w throughout.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5398   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POTTER Illustrated by: POTTER STORY OF MISS MOPPET
POTTER POTTER,BEATRIX. THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET. NY & Lond:Warne nd [1906]. 24mo WALLET PANORAMA. Grey cloth, pict. paste-on of cat on flap, some cover soil and creasing on a few panels, overall VG. 1st ed., American issue (NY & Lond instead of Lond & NY). Illustrated with 14 lovely color illustrations, cloth backed and folded accordian style. (Quinby 11;Linder p. 426)
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 5406   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHILD Illustrated by: SABLE ADVENTURES OF FREDDIE FROG
SABLE NOVELTY BOOK. ADVENTURES OF FREDDIE FROG WITH THE FROG THEATRE by Mary Child. NY:Citadel 1945 (1945) 4to, thick pict. board covers, Fine. A novel approach for a children's book, this combines a story and a play complete with a script. Both covers have thick die-cut figures of humanized frogs and a stage that are removeable for play. Charming color illustrations throughout done by Margaret Sable. Interesting idea.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5411   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FRYER Illustrated by: BOYER MARY FRANCES SEWING BOOK
BOYER FRYER,JANE EAYRE. THE MARY FRANCES SEWING BOOK. Phil:Winston (1913) 4to, blue cloth, Fine condition. The Narrative tells how the fairy Thimble People teach Mary Frances to sew. The reader learns a variety of stitches, how to use patterns,etc. Beautifully illustrated with color plates and a profusion of text illustrations by JANE ALLEN BOYER. The book is also complete with a set of patterns for making doll clothing - from a street dress to a wedding dress. An unusually nice copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5419   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN STORIES
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN STORIES. Chic:Volland (1918). 8vo, pict. bds, sl. edge rubbing, near fine. (No additional printings listed, but ads for later titles). A VOLLAND HAPPY CHILDREN BOOK with bright and beautiful color illustrations throughout. Nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5423   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

EMERSON Illustrated by: WARD TERMITE CITY
WARD (WARD,KEITH)illus. TERMITE CITY by Alfred Emerson and Eleanor Fish. Chic:Rand McNally (1937 A). 8vo, pict. cloth, 127p., VG in sl. chipped dwFine in chipped dw. 1st ed. Informative text about termites presented in the form of a story. Illus. by Ward with many stylized woodcuts.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5432   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: D'AULAIRE EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON
D'AULAIRE (D'AULAIRE,INGRI & EDGAR)illus. EAST OF THE SUN AND WEST OF THE MOON. NY: Viking /J. Lit1939 (Oct. 1938). Large 4to, brown pict. cloth, Fine in sl. worn VG+ dw. 21 Norwegian tales selected and edited by the D'Aulaires and beautifully illustrated by them with pictorial endpapers plus many very lovely full page lithos.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5470   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR TALE FOR EASTER
TUDOR TUDOR,TASHA. A TALE FOR EASTER. NY:OUP (1941) sq. 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, near Fine in soiled and frayed dw. 1st ed. Calligraphic text by Hilda Scott and beautiful color illustrations by Tudor.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 5475   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BARTO Illustrated by: KOUZNETSOV TOY TIME
KOUZNETSOV RUSSIAN. TOY TIME by A. Barto trans. from Russian by Herbert Marshall. Moscow: Mejdubarodnaya Kniga nd ca 1935. 4to, pict. wraps, small margin rips and faint stain else VG. Color illustrations on every page in typical Russian post-Revolutionary style by K. KOUZNETSOV, all featuring various toys. Verses accomapny the illustrations with the final 2 pages containing musical notation and songs. Unusual.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5483   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

ARTZYBASHEFF Illustrated by: ARTZYBASHEFF SEVEN SIMEONS
ARTZYBASHEFF ARTZYBASHEFF,BORIS. SEVEN SIMEONS. NY:Vik./Jr. Lit 1937 (April 1937) large 4to, green pict. cloth, near Fine in sl. soiled dw. 1st ed. Perhaps Artzybasheff's most famous and acclaimed book, this Russian tale is beautifully printed and illustrated with full and partial page color illustrations throughout. Bader (p. 192-6) calls it a "delicately beautiful big book and a narrative spectacle and there is nothing really like it."(p.196). Winner of 1st CALDECOTT HONOR.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5484   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMAS Illustrated by: HUMPHREY TREASURY OF STORIES, JINGLES AND RHYMES
HUMPHREY (HUMPHREY,MAUD)illus. TREASURY OF STORIES, JINGLES AND RHYMES by Edith Thomas, Elizabeth Tucker and Helen G. Cone. NY:Stokes (1894). 4to, cloth backed pictorial boards, 251p., Fine. 1st ed. An anthology of poems, stories and Mother Goose rhymes, illustrated by Humphrey with 140 half- tones throughout the book (full and partial page). Including Red Riding Hood and other classics, the illustrations are charming. A very scarce Humphrey book in excellent condition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5487   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

VYPRAVUJE Illustrated by: TRNKA POHADKY Z TISICE A JEDNE NOCI
TRNKA (TRNKA,JIRI)illus. POHADKY Z TISICE A JEDNE NOCI by Frantisek Vypravuje. Praha:Detske Knihy 1958. 4to, tan cloth, pict. paste- on, (75)p., near Fine. Tales from the Arabian Nights, beautifully illustrated by noted Czech artist Trnka with 8 unusual full page color illus. plus several detailed black and whites.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5489   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: SIED DIE BLUME IM LIED
SIED GERMAN. (GERLACH'S JUGENDBUCHEREI) DIE BLUME IM LIED gesichtet von Hans Fraungruber. Wien &Leipzig:Gerlach & Wiedling nd ca 1908. Sq. 12mo, pict. cl., 117p., paper rubbed off on rear cover in a few areas, edges rubbed, G-VG-. Volume 16 of GERLACH'S JUGENBUCHEREI, with beautiful color and b&w's throughout by RUDOLF SIED.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5501   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SCHWAB Illustrated by: LIEBENAUER DIE SCHILDBURGER
LIEBENAUER GERMAN. (GERLACH'S JUGENDBUCHEREI). DIE SCHILDBURGER by Gustav Schwab. Wien & Leipzig:Gerlach & Wiedling, nd ca 1913. Sq. 12mo, cloth backed pict. bds, 87p., corners worn, light wear, VG. Volume 26 of GERLACH'S JUGENDBUCHEREI with wonderfull full and partial page color and b&w's by ERNEST LIEBENAUER.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5510   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHAPIN Illustrated by: SMITH NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. NOW-A-DAYS FAIRY BOOK by Anna Alice Chapin. Lond:Coker nd ca 1912. Large 4to, cloth backed pictorial bds, 160p., rear board soiled else fine. A charming fairy fantasy by Chapin, illustrated by Smith with 6 very large and very beautiful color plates. An increasingly difficult to find Smith title.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5519   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: WEHR JACK AND THE BEANSTALK
WEHR MOVEABLE. (WEHR) JACK AND THE BEANSTALK animated by JULIAN WEHR. NY: Duenewald (1944). Sm. 4to, spiral backed pict. bds, sl. edgewear else FinE in frayed dw. Illus. and animated by Wehr, featuring 5 great color moveable plates plus color and b&w illus. in-text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5524   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: SENDAK CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN by Rudolf Tesnohlidek, trans. by Firkusny, Morgan & Jones. NY:FSJ (1985). 4to, green buckram, pict. paste-on, (187)p., NEW IN PICTORIAL SLIPCASE. LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY SENDAK and illustrated by him with very beautiful color illustrations throughout (incl. great pict. ep's).
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5544   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: WEHR RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY
WEHR GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY [by Johnny Gruelle] with animated illustrations. Akron:Saalfield 1944. 8vo, spiral backed pictorial bds, sl. rub area on rear cover and sl. wear to title at spirals else near fine. Illustrated in color on every page and featuring 6 fine color MOVEABLE PLATES done by JULIAN WEHR. Great.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5631   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CARROLL LEWIS CARROLL AND THE KITCHENS
CARROLL,LEWIS. LEWIS CARROLL AND THE KITCHINS edited with intro by Morton Cohen. NY: Argosy Bookstore 1980. 4to, 1/4 leather, patterned boards, 48p., fine in slipcase (case sl. worn). 1st ed.. LIMITED TO 793 NUMBERED COPIES, COPIES LETTERED A-S WITH ORIGINAL CARROLL PHOTO LAID IN. This is LETTER P but unfortunately as usual the phot is lacking. Informative introductory material. Featuring 25 letters by Carroll not previously published plus 19 of his photographs.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5651   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

THOMPSON Illustrated by: COLL TOMMY FROG AND THE PIRATE
COLL THOMPSON, RUTH PLUMLY. TOMMY FROG AND THE PIRATE [and] TOMMY FROG GOES SWIMMING. NY:Murray Pub. (1920). Narrow 4to, pictorial wraps, small mend on spine else fine. An unusual Ruth Plumly Thompson item, this consists of the two title stories and is wonderfully illustrated in full color by CHARLES COLL.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5660   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: GRUELLE RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND
GRUELLE GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN IN COOKIE LAND. Chic: Donohue (Volland 1931). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, edges rubbed and name crossed out on endpaper else VG in worn dw lacking front flap. Illustrated in color throughout by Gruelle. A nice copy of a scarce Gruelle title.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5676   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GODDEN Illustrated by: TUDOR DOLL'S HOUSE
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. THE DOLL'S HOUSE by Rumer Godden. NY:Vik. (1947, 1962). 8vo, tan cloth, top edge tinted, 136p., Fine in dw. 1st Tudor illus. ed. with color pict. ep's, 4 color illus. plus many b&w's throughout the text.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5713   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TWAIN Illustrated by: LAWSON PRINCE AND THE PAUPER
LAWSON (LAWSON,ROBERT)illus. PRINCE AND THE PAUPER by Mark Twain. Phil: Winston (1937). 8vo, redcloth stamped in gold, pict. paste-on, 274p., Fine in frayed dw. Forward by Lawson. Illustrated with full color frontis, full color cover plate, 2-color pict. ep's, 10 full page 2-color illus. plus numerous b&w's throughout the text. Early Lawson and an uncommon title particualrly scarce in dw.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5722   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MOESCHLIN Illustrated by: MOESCHLIN RED HORSE
MOESCHLIN MOESCHLIN,ELSA. THE RED HORSE. NY:Coward McCann (1944) 4to, cloth backed boards, (20)p., near Fine in repaired dw. The story of Peter and his wooden horse who comes alive. Illustrated by the author with very beautiful and richly colored pictures on each page - somewhat primitive in style. Moeschlin was born in Sweden but lived in and worked in Switzerland. (See Mahoney et al p.156,338). Originally put out in 1929 as one of Coward McCann's 1st publishing efforts, it is an example of "beautiful printing from Europe" (Bader p 30-31).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5727   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CROTHERS Illustrated by: SMITH CHILDREN OF DICKENS
SMITH (SMITH,JESSIE WILLCOX)illus. CHILDREN OF DICKENS by Samuel McChord Crothers. NY:Scribner 1925 (1925) 4to, black cloth, pict. paste-on, 259p., faint corner stain, soil on margin of one plate else VG IN DUSTWRAPPER (wrapper frayed with small tear on spine) with extra color plate on wrapper. 1st ed. of this Scribner Classic (wrapper lists only 1925 books) with cover plate plus 10 other color plates by Smith as well as pict. ep's and title illus. by E. Mallison. Nice copy.
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 5743   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

INAYAT Illustrated by: LE MAIR TWENTY JAKATA TALES
LE MAIR (LE MAIR,H. WILLEBEEK)illus. TWENTY JAKATA TALES retold by Noor Inayat. Phil:McKay (1939).4to, blue cloth, 138p., spine faded, occas fox spot, VG. 1st ed. 20 legends and fairy tales from India, illustrated by Le Mair with full color frontispiece plus 19 other beautiful b&w plates in her delicate hand. Quite an uncommon Le Mair title.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5746   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DISNEY Illustrated by: DISNEY WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BAD WOLF/THREE LITTLE PIGS
DISNEY DISNEY,WALT. WHO'S AFRAID OF THE BIG BAD WOLF / THREE LITTLE PIGS. Phil:McKay (1933). 8vo,cloth backed stiff pict. wraps, 31p., few blank scratch marks on cover else near Fine. An early Disney item illustrated with a large full page b&w opposite each page of text. Nice copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5752   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CHILDREN IN THE WOODS
CHILDREN IN THE WOOD. (McLOUGHLIN PUB). CHILDREN IN THE WOODS. NY: McLoughlin Bros. nd ca 1880. 4to, 16p. incl. covers, corner of rear cover nipped else near Fine. Printed on one side of page only and featuring a fine 3/4 page chromolithograph above each page of text.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5772   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: DE ANGELI MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES
DE ANGELI (DE ANGELI,MARGUERITE)illus. MARGUERITE DE ANGELI'S BOOK OF NURSERY AND MOTHER GOOSE RHYMES. NY:Doub. 1954 (1954). Folio, cloth, 192p., index, VG in frayed dw. Stated 1st ed. 376 rhymes with more than 260 lovely full page color and b&w illustrations by De Angeli. CALDECOTT HONOR.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SENDAK Illustrated by: SENDAK SOME SWELL PUP
SENDAK (SENDAK,MAURICE)illus. SOME SWELL PUP by Maurice Sendak and Matthew Margolis. NY:Farrar Strauss Giroux (1976). 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. Stated 1st ed. Illustrated in bright color on every page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POLITI Illustrated by: POLITI MISSION BELL
POLITI POLITI,LEO. MISSION BELL. NY:Scribner 1953. Oblong 4to, pictorial cloth, Fine in dw with tape mends. Early ed. The story of Father Junipero Serra's arrival in America, illus. in color throughout. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY POLITI WITH WATERCOLOR EMBELLISHMENTS.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5795   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POLITI Illustrated by: POLITI LITTLE LEO
POLITI POLITI,LEO. LITTLE LEO. NY:Scribner/Jr. Lit. 1951. 4to, cloth, Fine in sl. worn dw. 1st ed. INSCRIBED BY POLITI WITH A PHOTO OF HIM LAID IN. Politi's own life story, illustrated in color throughout. See Bader p. 59.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5799   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POLITI Illustrated by: POLITI SONG OF THE SWALLOWS
POLITI POLITI,LEO. SONG OF THE SWALLOWS. NY:Scribner 1949. 4to, cloth, Fine in dw with chip off spine end and with a few closed tears. 1st ed. The book is beautifully illustrated in color and is a CALDECOTT AWARD WINNER!
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5800   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MYERS Illustrated by: PROVENSEN GOLDEN SERPENT
PROVENSEN BLACK INTEREST. (MYERS,WALTER) THE GOLDEN SERPENT by Walter Myers. NY:Viking (1980). Obl. 8vo, 1/4 cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A folk tale from India written by Black author Myers and beautifully illustrated in color by Alice & Martin Provensens.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5824   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POTTER Illustrated by: WEHR TALE OF PETER RABBIT
WEHR POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF PETER RABBIT. NY:Grosset and Dunlap (1943). Obl. 4to, green pict. bds, edges rubbed, spine edges reinforced at spirals and small chip head of spinw, VG-. The MOVEABLE PLATE EDITION, illustrated by JULIAN WEHR in color and featuring 4 great moveable plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5826   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MANSO Illustrated by: MANSO FIRE HOUSE
MANSO NOVELTY BOOK. FIRE HOUSE by Leo Manso. Cleveland:World (1949). 4to, pictorial bds, fine in dustwrapper. Stated 1st printing. A fabulous novelty book that sets up to form 2 sides of a burning house and 2 interior views of a fire house. Includes paper ladders, truck, pole, fire engines etc.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5830   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BURGESS Illustrated by: CADY JUMPER THE HARE CANNOT SLEEP
CADY BURGESS,THORNTON. JUMPER THE HARE CANNOT SLEEP. NY:Eggers 1914- 1922- 1928. 4to, 8x11", stiff pict. wraps, 12p. incl. covers, near Fine. A very stunning and scarce Burgess format, illustrated in bold colors by HARRISON CADY and featuring great silhouette borders on very page. (Wright p. 112).
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5844   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SPYRI Illustrated by: KIRK CORNELLI:A STORY OF THE SWISS ALPS
KIRK (KIRK,MARIA)illus. CORNELLI:A STORY OF THE SWISS ALPS by Johanna Spyri. Phil:Lipp 1921 (1921). 4to, red and tan cloth, pict. paste-on, teg, Fine in frayed dw. 1st ed., the beautiful GIFT EDITION illustrated by Kirk with 14 color plates plus pictorial borders on all text pages and pictorial endpapers.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5868   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUGER Illustrated by: GRUGER LIEDERFIBEL
GRUGER GERMAN. LIEDERFIBEL [by] H. Gruger. Breslau: Ostdeutsche Verlangsanstalt (1927). 4to, cloth backed pict. bds, 39p., some cover soil and rubbing, VG. A wonderful book of songs for children, illustrated with bright full page color illustrations, ART DECO in style, opposite each page of musical notation. Fine German color printing with images artfully arranged in typical 20's geometric style.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5888   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: WYETH ROBIN HOOD
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. ROBIN HOOD. Phil:McKay 1917. 4to, green gilt cloth, pict. paste-on, 362p., Fine. Later printing with top edge green and green rule on cover instead of gold. Illustrated with cover plate, pictorial endpapers and title page plus 8 beautiful color plates. One of Wyeth's most popular and well executed books.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5899   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

REMY Illustrated by: PIC LE CIRQUE DE MOSCOU
PIC PHOTO ILLUSTRATED. LE CIRQUE DE MOSCOU by Tristan Remy. Paris: ercele D'Art (1956). 4to, stiff pict. wraps, Fine. Fabulous photos throughout by PIC showing the famous Moscow Circus at work.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5904   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MACDONALD Illustrated by: BEDFORD AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND
BEDFORD MACDONALD,GEORGE. AT THE BACK OF THE NORTH WIND. NY:Mac. (Aug. 1924). 8vo, pict. cloth, 376p., name on ep else Fine. 1st ed. thus, illustrated by F.D. BEDFORD with color pict. endpapers, color frontis, 12 detailed full page b&w's plus more than 30 b&w's in-text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5916   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

SHANNON Illustrated by: KATCHAMAKOFF DOBRY
KATCHAMAKOFF SHANNON,MONICA. DOBRY. NY:Viking (1934, 8th print. 1949). 8vo, cloth, VG-Fine in chipped dw. Set in Bulgaria. Illus. in color and b&w by A. KATCHAMAKOFF, this copy with a nice INSCRIPTION FROM KATCHAMAKOFF. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5941   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: RUSSELL LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
RUSSELL BANNERMAN,HELEN. LITTLE BLACK SAMBO. NY:Gabriel nd ca 1920. Folio, stiff pict. wraps, some soil and edge else VG. A great version of this tale, illustrated in full color on every page by MARY LAFETRA RUSSELL.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5947   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DONALDSON Illustrated by: RITTER RUNZEL-PUNZEL
RITTER GERMAN COLOR PRINTING. RUNZEL-PUNZEL: a story of two little mice by Lois Donaldson. NY:Whitman and Jr. Lit 1933. 4to, yellow cloth, pict. paste- on, 16p., light soil and wear, VG. A German picture book with American text. The charming tale of humanized mice, beautifully illustrated in full color and b&w by MATHILDE RITTER.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5955   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

FOX Illustrated by: WYETH LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. LITTLE SHEPHERD OF KINGDOM COME by John Fox, Jr. NY:Scribner 1931 (1931 A). 4to, black cloth, pict. paste-on, 322p., rear cover sl. rubbed else near Fine with gilt on spine still bright. 1st ed. Illus. with cover plate, pict. ep's and title, + 14 color plates. A bright copy of this SCRIBNER CLASSIC.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5969   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

NICHOLSON Illustrated by: NICHOLSON CLEVER BILL
NICHOLSON NICHOLSON,WILLIAM. CLEVER BILL. no place (New York): (Doubleday, Page) no date [1927].Oblong small 4to, yellow pict. boards, 23p., sl. rubbing, near fine in chipped dust wrapper. First U.S. edition. Printed on rectos only, featuring wonderful color lithographs that fill the page, with one line of calligraphic text beneath each picture. "If, by a true picture book one means a book in which pictures tell a story with little need of text, there can be no doubt that William Nicholson had accomplished this in Clever Bill." (Meigs':Critical History p. 582). See also Bader p.61-1 who cites Nicholson's innovative oblong format "for which there is no true precedent." This is an excellent copy of a very scarce children's book.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5970   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LARRIEU Illustrated by: LORIOUX ROMAN DE RENARD
LORIOUX (LORIOUX,FELIX)illus. ROMAN DE RENARD by Odette Larrieu. Paris: Hachette (1925). 4to, cloth, pict. paste-on, 166p., teg, light wear, near fine. The story of Reynard the fox, illustrated by Lorioux with a profusion of silhouettes throughout the text and with 12 great color plates. Quite an uncommon Lorioux title.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5975   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE FREDDY AND THE POPINJAY
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. FREDDY AND THE POPINJAY. NY:Knopf 1945 (1945). 8vo, red cloth, Fine in chipped dw with a few small pieces restored. Stated first edition. Illustrated by KURT WIESE. Scarce.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6003   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CASSEDY Illustrated by: NESS PIERINO AND THE BELL
NESS (NESS,EVALINE)illus. PIERINO AND THE BELL by Sylvia Cassedy. NY: Doub. (1966). 4to, pict. bds, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. A beautiful story set in Tuscany and illustrated in color by Caldecott Award winning Ness.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6017   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

CAMPBELL Illustrated by: TUDOR NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF ALMANAC
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. NEW ENGLAND BUTT'RY SHELF ALMANAC by Mary Mason Campbell. Cleveland:World (1970). Sq. 8vo, cloth, Fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. Charmingly illustrated in color and b&w by Tudor.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6022   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: CARSEY PINOCCHIO
CARSEY COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO. Chic: Whitman (1916). 4to, cloth, pict. paste- on, 205p., some cover rubbing, VG. Illustrated by ALICE CARSEY with 42 illustrations including 8 great color plates plus many b&w's. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6026   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MCNEIL Illustrated by: FRANCOISE LITTLE GREEN CART
FRANCOISE (FRANCOISE)illus. LITTLE GREEN CART by Marion McNeil. Akron: Saalfield (1931). 4to, pictorial boards, VG+. Bader points out that the story was actually written around the pictures (p.52) and by looking at the book, it is easy to see why. Bright, bold colors and simple design make Francoise's art eye-catching and different. An early American work of hers.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6035   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANGS Illustrated by: WIEDERSEIM MOLLY AND THE UNWISEMAN ABROAD
WIEDERSEIM [DRAYTON,GRACE] (WIEDERSEIM,GRACE)illus. MOLLY AND THE UNWISEMAN ABROAD by John Kendrick Bangs. Phil: Lipp. 1910 (Sept. 1910). 8vo, red cloth, paste-on, (262p.) near fine. First edition (BAL 785). A wonderful fantasy in the Alice and Oz tradition, featuring a cherubic little blonde girl, a rubber doll named Whistlebinkie, and a very unusual gnome-like man. Illustrated with 10 wonderful color plates by Wiederseim.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6038   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

STODDARD Illustrated by: SARG TONY SARG'S ALPHABET
SARG (SARG,TONY)illus. TONY SARG'S ALPHABET with verse by Anne Stoddard. NY:Greenberg (1945, rev. ed.). Small 4to, (7 x 9 1/2") pictorial boards, sl. tip wear and soil, VG+ in dw with a few chips. Illustrated in color on every page by Sarg, including fabulous pictorial endpapers. 12 of the illustrations are entirely new for this edition, offering the "modern" children of the 40's "U IS FOR UMBRELLA" instead of the original "U IS FOR UNICORN." (as well as 11 other interesting modernizations). Scarce.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6044   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

Illustrated by: TILLEY PLAY TIME IN ACTION
TILLEY POP-UP. PLAY TIME IN ACTION. Newton,Ma:Phillips, 1949. Spiral bound, oblong 4to, opening at the top, VG. Illustrated in color by WILLIAM TILLEY, featuring 5 nice double-page pop-ups including one on the circus, all in the style of the Jolly Jump Ups.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6084   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TUDOR Illustrated by: TUDOR ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE
TUDOR (TUDOR,TASHA)illus. ROSEMARY FOR REMEMBRANCE: a keepsake book. NY: Philomel 1981 (1981). Oblong 4to, glazed pict. bds, Fine in slipcase. Stated 1st ed., illustrated in color by Tudor on each page.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6086   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

DE LA MARE Illustrated by: LATHROP BELLS AND GRASS
LATHROP (LATHROP,DOROTHY)illus. BELLS AND GRASS poems by Walter de la Mare. NY:Viking Jr. Lit. 1942 (March 1942). 8vo, cloth, Fine in frayed and soiled dw. First ed. thus, illustrated by Lathrop with dw, color pictorial endpapers, plus many very beautiful black and whites throughout the text of 40 poems. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY LATHROP. Laid-in is a notecard by Lathrop with the image of a leaping deer on the cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6095   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: MARAJA PINOCCHIO
MARAJA COLLODI,CARLO. THE ADVENTURES OF PINOCCHIO retold by Shirley Goulden. NY:G&D no date ca 1955. Folio, 126p., sl. edge soil else near fine in soiled dw. An enchanting and really intriguing version of this classic, illustrated in color by MARAJA.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6104   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: SARG PINOCCHIO
SARG COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO edited by Watty Piper. NY:Platt & Munk (1940). 4to, red pict. cloth, Fine in frayed dw lacking some pieces off back panel. 1st edition thus, illus. by TONY SARG with 6 fabulous full page color plates + over 100 2-color illus. in-text. (Plus great color dw) Who better than Sarg to illustrate this classic?
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6106   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE COLLECTED POEMS OF FREDDY THE PIG
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. COLLECTED POEMS OF FREDDY THE PIG. NY:Knopf (1953). 8vo, green pict. cloth, inscription on endpaper else VG in frayed dw with piece off upper left cover. Stated 1st ed. Poems accompanied by a profusion of illustrations by KURT WIESE. Nice copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6111   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BROOKS Illustrated by: WIESE FREDDY PLAYS FOOTBALL
WIESE BROOKS,WALTER. FREDDY PLAYS FOOTBALL. NY:Knopf 1949 (1949). 8vo, tan cloth, near fine in slightly rubbed and very slightly frayed, but VG++ dw. Stated 1st ed., illus. by KURT WIESE. Scarce title and a nice copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6112   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: COPELAND PINOCCHIO
COPELAND COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO: the adventures of a marionette, trans. by Walter Cramp with editorial revision by Sara Lockwood. Bost: Ginn (1904). 8vo, green pict. cloth, 212p., near fine. A most wonderful edition of this classic, illustrated by CHARLES COPELAND numerous full page and smaller black and whites all throughout the text.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6131   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

MILNE Illustrated by: LE MAIR GALLERY OF CHILDREN
LE MAIR MILNE,A.A. A GALLERY OF CHILDREN. Phil:McKay (1925). Folio, blue cloth, pict. paste-on, Fine in dustwrapper (dw soiled and repaired). 1st trade ed. Illustrated by H. WILLEBEEK LE MAIR with pictorial title page + 12 beautiful and delicate color plate. A beautiful copy, scarce in dw.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6140   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

LAWSON Illustrated by: LAWSON FABULOUS FLIGHT
LAWSON LAWSON,ROBERT. THE FABULOUS FLIGHT. Boston: Little Brown 1949 (Aug. 1949). 4to, (6 3/8 x 9 1/2"), blue cloth, 152p., fine in frayed dw with some chips. Stated 1st ed. Written and illustrated by Lawson. The story of Peter Pepperel III who grows so small that he can use Gus the Gull for an airplane. Illustrated with pictorial endpapers plus many large b&w's throughout.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6152   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

KINGSLEY Illustrated by: JACKSON WATER BABIES
JACKSON KINGSLEY,CHARLES. WATER BABIES. Lond:Humphrey Milford/OUP no date [1920]. 4to, blue giltpictorial cloth, 252p., foredge and occasional foxing else near FINE IN PICTORIAL SLIPCASE (case rubbed and repaired). Illustrated by A.E. JACKSON with pictorial endpapers, 16 mounted color plates, plus black and whites in- text. An exceptionally well executed edition of this classic children's tale.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6154   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

COLLODI Illustrated by: FOLKARD PINOCCHIO
FOLKARD COLLODI,CARLO. PINOCCHIO. Phil:McKay nd ca 1915. 8vo, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 258p., paste-on sl. worn in upper corner else near fine. Illus. by CHARLES FOLKARD with 8 fabulous color plates plus a profusion of black and whites. One of the most enchanting versions of this classic.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6157   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

TWAIN Illustrated by: WYETH MYSTERIOUS STRANGER
WYETH (WYETH,N.C.)illus. MYSTERIOUS STRANGER by Mark Twain. NY: Harp. Bros. (1916 f-b). 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, (151)p., sl. soil, VG+. Not 1st ed. Illustrated by Wyeth with cover plate plus 7 beautiful color plates throughout the text.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6183   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

GRUELLE Illustrated by: WEHR RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY
WEHR GRUELLE,JOHNNY. RAGGEDY ANN AND ANDY with animated illustrations. Akron: Saalfield 1944. 8vo, spiral backed pictorial bds, near fine. Illus. in color on every page and featuring 6 fine color MOVEABLE PLATES done by JULIAN WEHR.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6192   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

POTTER Illustrated by: WEHR TALE OF PETER RABBIT
WEHR POTTER,BEATRIX. TALE OF PETER RABBIT. NY:Grosset and Dunlap (1943). Obl. 4to, green pict. bds, fine in dw with some wear. The fine MOVEABLE PLATE EDITION, illustrated by Julian Wehr in color and featuring 4 great moveable plates.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6195   details     inquire
offered by: Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.   (USA)

BANNERMAN Illustrated by: BENNETT NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO
BENNETT [BANNERMAN,HELEN]. NEW STORY OF LITTLE BLACK SAMBO (based on Bannerman's original). (Racine:Whitman 1939). Folio, stiff pict. wraps, [12]p., corner of cover nipped, some light wear, VG. Illustrated by JUANITA BENNETT with large full color illustrations on every page with a few lines of text beneath. An uncommon edition.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6227   details