F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Austen, Jane Novels and Letters. Edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson, with anintroduction by William Lyon Phelps
New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906 Hampshire Edition, No. 175 of 1250 numbered copies. 12 vols., 8vo. With illustrations in color by C.E. and H.M. Brock. Recent quarter red oasis, red linen boards, spines gilt, t.e.g. A Fine set
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211191   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Smith, Charlotte The Old Manor House. A Novel
London: Printed for J. Bell, no. 148, Oxford-Street, 1793 Charlotte Smith (1749-1806), impecunious gentlewoman turned poet, translator, and novelist. She translated Manon Lescaut and the ‘Romance of Real Life,’ an English version of some of the most remarkable trials from ‘Les Causes Célèbres’. her first novel, Emmeline, or the Orphan of the Castle (1788) proved popular and gained the praise of Sir Walter Scott. The Old Manor House, “considered by Scott her best piece of work” (DNB), appeared in 1793 First Edition. 4 vols., 12mo. In Four Volumes. Half titles in all volumes save vol. II., 1 page of ads at end of Vol. 4. No frontispiece is called for. Complete copy. [4], [1]-280; [2], [1]-320; [4], [1]-353; [4], [1]- 363, [1, ads] pp. Contemporary polished speckled calf with morocco title labels, with gilt stamped lion standing on crossed staves on each cover. Touch of rubbing, two joints a little tender, an attractive copy. Bookplate of Francis Longe, Spixworth Park, Norfolk in each Volume. Lowndes 2418; Garside, Raven and Schowerling: 1793:39
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211556   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photograph of Jean Cocteau
Paris, 1949 Probably taken just before Cocteau’s trip to America in 1949 (COCTEAU, JEAN) 13.5. x 9.25 inches. Half-length, standing on terrace of Paris apartment. Gelatin silver print. Fine, atelier stamped on verso: “Photograph by Carl Van Vechten | 146 Central Park West | Cannot be reproduced without permission”, and docketed by Van Vechten in pencil, giving the subject of the photograph, the date (“January 30 1935”), the number of the negative, and a direction for reprodction (“80%”). Reproduced in PORTRAITS: The photography of Carl van Vechten, edited by Saul Mauriber (1978)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211591   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Soyer, Raphael (1899-1987) 4 Head Studies of Dikran G. Kelekian. Pen and ink with watercolor on paper
n.p., n.d. 14 x 9.25 inches. Signed Raphael Soyer (lower left), inscribed Kelekian (center right). Fine. In frame
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211707   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rothenstein, Sir William (1872-1945) Portrait of Sir Aurel Stein
n.p., n.d. Portrait of the great Explorer William Rothenstein was an fine portrait Artist ; one of a group of progressive artists trained at the Slade, and influenced by impressionism; painted portraits, landscapes and subject pictures; published several sets of lithographs of famous men of the time; an influential teacher and spokesman for the arts; published his reminiscences.Professor of Civic Art, University of Sheffield, 1917-26; Principal of the Royal College of Art, 1920-35 35 x 22.5 cms. Sanguine and white on paper. Signed and dated "W.R. 1924". Fine. Rothenstein Iconography 697 (Plate LXXXVIII)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211865   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Burton, Richard F.] The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana. Translated from the Sanscrit. In SevenParts, with Preface, Introduction, and Concluding Remarks
Reprint: Cosmopoli: for the Kama Shastra Society of London and Benares, and for private circulationonly, 1883 [i.e., later] On paper watermarked Van Gelder, not noted by Penzer. Small 8vo. 181 pp. Full vellum, bevelled boards, spine titled in gilt with double gilt rule at head and foot, all edges uncut. Usual minor soiling, lower board with extensive natural speckling. cf. Penzer pp. 162-166
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 212238   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Newton, William Thoughts on the Philosophy of Light
Jeffersonville, Ia [i.e., Indiana]: A. Spaulding Tilden, 1843 Presentation copy, inscribed “RichardNewton from his brothe(r) William.” (One letter trimmed in margin). A remarkable and sophisticated essay on the properties of light and the implications for future developments in photography. On pp. 16 - 20, the author Newton concludes his thoughts on the general character of light with prophetic speculations regarding color photography and the application of Daguerre’s process to astronomical observation: On color photography: “And we know of no reason why the COLOR of an individual may be taken as well as the form, features and expression … the impression of color is as surely made on the rays of light, as that of form or feature … Hitherto, the object seems to hav been, to give the impression of the FORM alone … Cannot the plate be so prepared as to give a visible and permanent impression of the COLOR of the object whose image we may wish to secure?” (p. 17) On astro- photography: “We allude to the question of combining the Daguerrotype … with the apparatus of the telescope, for the purpose of obtaining maps of the geography of the heavens. Are our readers disposed to treat this as a scheme altogether too wild and visionary for serious consideration? … we conceive it too plain for dispute, that the object which is sufficiently near to make an impression on the eye, is not too distant to produce a similar impression on a properly prepared metallic plate …” (p. 19). The Preface is signed “Jeffersonville, March 5, 1843” First edition. 8vo. vii,[1], 20 pp. Disbound. American Imprints 43-3815 (Huntington Library, only); OCLC: 37390694 (2 locations: Indiana University and Kentucky Historical Society
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 212595   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Burke, Edmund, attributed to] An Account of the European Settlements in America
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1757 “Best contemporary account. Actually written by William Burke. But usually ascribed to his more famous kinsman, who gave substantial help.” — Howes First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Each volume with folding map frontispiece. [8], [3]-312, [10] pp; [2], [3]-300 pp. Period calf spine, original marbled boards. Slightest touch of foxing to maps. Beautiful, fresh copy. Howes B-974; Sabin 9282
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 213069   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thurber, James Thurber Country. A New Collection of Pieces about Males and Females,mainly of Our own Species
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953 INCRIBED by the author and from the estate of fellow New Yorker Cartoonist Claude Smith, with a note laid in on how he got this inscribed copy from James Geraghty 8vo. Illustrated by Thurber. 276, [1] pp. Original linen-backed mauve boards. Fine in fine original yellow illustrated dust jacket
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214021   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H.; Katherine Mansfield The Signature. Numbers 1, 2, and 3
London: Published by Subscription only, October-November, 1915 Contains the first and only printingof Lawrence’s essay “The Crown”, (McDonald, p. 120); also, two stories by Katherine Mansfield under the pseudonym Matilda Berry: “The Little Governess” and “Autumns.” The only other contributor to the magazine was John Middleton Murray, whose story “There Was a Little Man” was printed in three parts. McDonald describes this long essay by Lawrence as “Exceedingly scarce.”. Rare (LAWRENCE, D.H.) 8vo. 32; 28; 28 pp. Brown printed wrappers. Very small chip to the head of spine on No. 1, else Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214101   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Woolf, Virginia The Waves
London: Hogarth Press, 1931 A beautiful copy of Woolf’s splendid dance of narrative voices First edition. 12mo. 325 pp. Violet cloth. Fine in near fine dust jacket by Vanessa Bell, with just the slightest toning to spine and folds, one tiny chip at upper edge, one small internal reinforcement with archival tape -- overall, a bright, attractive example. Kirkpatrick A16a; Woolmer 279; Connolly 70
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214210   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William The Tempest. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham
London: William Heinemann, [1926] A lovely book, of which Hudson notes, "In 1926 an excitingly original edition of The Tempest showed Rackham experimenting in a simplified dramatic technique that was refreshingly and effectively 'modern'". A rare and unusual Rackham (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) Deluxe edition with extra colored plate, No. 389 of an entire edition of 560 copies, 260 reserved for America. Signed by Rackham on the limitation page. Lg 8vo (11-3/4 x 9-1/4 inches). With 21 mounted color plates and 25 other illustrations; 185 text pp. Publisher's binding of vellum-type boards, gilt, with gilt vellum spine, t.e.g., others uncut, in slightly worn dust wrapper (spine darkened); internally fine, text pages mostly unopened. Custom cloth slipcase. Hudson p. 119 et seq
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214685   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Walton, Izaac The Compleat Angler
London: George G. Harrap, [1931] Of all the Rackham books, one of the most delightful and sought-after, and a gem for any Walton collector. A much nicer copy than ordinarily encountered (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First Rackham Edition, one of 775 numbered and signed by Rackham. 4to. Illustrated title-page in green and black, 12 colored plates, numerous black and white illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers by Rackham. Full white parchment, lettered and ruled in gilt, t.e.g., fore and lower edges uncut. Very Fine copy in custom cloth slipcase. Latimore and Haskell, p. 66; Coigney 312
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 215343   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blake, T The Interior of the Fives Court, with Randall and Turner Sparring.Engraved by C[harles] Turner after T. Blake
London: W. Sams, Book & Printseller, to the Royal family opposite St James's Palace, 1825 A large and important depiction of an exhibition sparring match held in Fives Court, in London's Little St. Martin's Street, a tennis and fives court hired for such events, the participants, unlike a regular, bare- knuckle bout, being fitted with gloves (“mittens” or “mufflers”). The contestants shown were Ned Turner, “The Out-and-Outer”, who had killed a man in the ring, serving time for manslaughter, and Jack Randall, “The Prime Irish Lad”, unbeaten throughout 12 years of ring activity. The two had fought an epic fight in 1818, which Randall won to become the Lightweight champion. A large number of famous pugilists are pictured in the audience, not always accurately (Jem Belcher, the famed champion who became the first real sporting celebrity in the modern sense, is shown, although he was dead), and it is a fair portrait of “The Fancy” as the mix of often raffish sporting professionals, and upscale spectators including nobility, came to be known. THE MOST FAMOUS BOXING PRINT EVER PRODUCED, AND AN IMPERISHABLE EVOCATION OF REGENCY SPORT (BOXING) Third state, the first being produced in 1818. 20 x 26 inches, matted and framed to 27 x 33 inches overall. Hand-colored aquatint with etched outline. . Snelgrove, British Sporting and Animal Prints, p. 48-9, color plate 5; Siltzer, pp. 319, 320, 325; Wilder, Sporting Prints, p. 178, color plate p. 179; Magriel, The Ring and the Glove, pp. 17-18
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 215604   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Engelman, Edmund Photograph of Sigmund Freud’s Writing Desk in Vienna, 1938
Vienna, 1938 Sold with: BERGASSE 19. Sigmund Freud’s Home and Offices, Vienna 1938. The Photographs of Edmund Engleman. New York: Basic Books, 1998. Fine copy in dust jacket. [and:] SIGMUND FREUD VIENNA IX, BERGGASSE 19. Vienna. Photographs and Epilogue by Edmund Engelman. Vienna, Universe Publishing, [1998]. Fine in dust jacket, SIGNED by Engelman. In May, 1938, on the eve of Sigmund Freud’s departure from Nazi Austria, the young amateur photographer Edmund Engelman carefully photographed the Freud residence, room by room , providing a compete record of the home/ office where Freud had lived and worked for 40 years. Engelman’s precious photos managed to capture the rich texture of Freud’s intellectual life in the books, the primitive art, the memorabilia, and the photographs which filled Freud’s consulting room and apartments. The current photograph, reproduced on Plate 27 of the NY edition, is a haunting image of the desk where Freud wrote the great body of his work. Engelman describes Freud’s desk thus: “Wreathed in tobacco smoke, Freud would write long hours into the morning. On his desk the day this picture was taken was a manuscript now believed o be his MOSES AND MONOTHEISM. The ancient figures, in ceremonial poses, stood directly before him as he worked …” (FREUD, SIGMUND) Printed later by Modern Age. Published in Engelman’s Sigmund Freud — Berggasse 19, Vienna. 11 x 14 inches. Gelatin silver print, signed by the photographer Engelman in lower right margin. Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 215812   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry Leaving Cheyenne
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1963] First edition. 8vo. [299] pp. Beige buckram. Fine, in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket with “$4.95” price sticker
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 216632   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bound volume of 7 pamphlets, 6 of which relate to the Courts Martial ofAdmirals Thomas Mathews and Richard Lestock; and one other
London: Various publishers, 1739 - 1746 A good, single collection relating to the trials of AdmiralMathews and Lestock which resulted from their engagement with the French and Spanish fleet near Toulon, in February, 1744. “The battle was highly discreditable to the British fleet, and not very honorable to their opponents, but it is of the highest historical importance in the history of the navy. It marked the lowest pitch reached in discipline and fighting and efficiency by the fleet in the 18th century, and it had a very bad effect in confirming the pedantic system of tactics set up by the old Fighting Instructions … ” — Encyclopedia Britannica (11th ed). To the puzzlement of many observors, Lestock, who was second in command and who kept his distance from the battle, was acquitted; while Mathews, who engaged the enemy (however confusedly) was censured and discharged from the service. 1. [Corbett, Thomas]. An account of the expedition of the British fleet to Sicily, in the years 1718, 1719 and 1720. Under the command of Sir George Byng, Bart. ... Collected from the Admiral's manuscripts, and other original papers. With folding table. For J. and R. tonson, 1739. Third edition. Lacking final leaf (pp. 95-96). Sir George Byng, the naval hero, was the father of Admiral John Byng, who presided over the cout martial of Lestock, and was himself court-martialed and executed a few years later. 2. [Mathews, Thomas]. Authentick letters from Admiral Mathews to the Sec--t----s of st-- te, the L----ds of the Ad------ty, &c. Relating to his expedition to the Mediterranean, with their answers …[2], 5-29, 29-30, 30-68 pp. Printed for W. Webb. Title-leaf detached. ESTC T 22798. 3. [Mathews, Thomas]. Ad[mira]l M[athe]ws's conduct in the late engagement vindicated. Wherein the whole affair is compendiously stated. The several pieces published by Mr. L[estoc]k examined with candor. ... By a gentleman of the Royal Navy. For M. Cooper, 1745. Lacking half-title. ESTC T 115878 4. [Mathews, Thomas]. The Charge of Thomas Mathews, Esq; also the answer and defence of Admiral Mathews to the said charge, &c. For E. Cooper, n.d. [`746?]. ESTC T 182897. 5. [Lestock, Richard]. Vice-Adm--l L-st-k's Account of the Late Engagement near Toulon, between His Majesty's fleet and the fleets of France and Spain : as presented by him the 12th of March 1744-5 : also, letters to and from Adm---l L-st--k, relating thereto since his arrival in England, with notes. London: for M. Cooper, 1745. ESTCT4221. 6. [Lestock, Richard]. Vice-Admal Lestock's recapitulation, as spoke by him at the Bar of the Honble House of Commons, on Tuesday the 9th of April, 1745. Containing, his remarks on the evidence that have been examined, ... printed for John Millan, 1745. ESTC T 177090. 7. [Lestock, Richard]. The sentence pronounc'd by the Court-martial, sitting aboard His Majesty's Ship, the Prince of Orange, at Deptford, on Tuesday, the 3d of June, 1746, on Vice-Admiral Lestock. printed for M. Cooper, 1746 (NAVAL COURTS) Mostly first editions (unless otherwise noted below). 7 volumes bound in one vols., 8vo. . Contemporary calf backed marbled boards. Binding worn, internally clean. Provenance: Philip.C. Duschnes; Paul Peralta-Ramos (with stamp)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217802   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rossetti, Dante Gabriel Ballads and Sonnets
London: Ellis and White, 1881 Inscribed to Swinburne's mother, Lady Jane Henrietta Swinburne (1809-1896): "To The Lady Jane Swinburne With the most sincere and heart-felt regards of Theodore Watts." Watts was the dedicatte of this book and Algernon Charles Swinburne's companion First Edition. 8vo. . Original blue cloth, stamped in gold Rossetti design, fine. Slipcase
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 4539   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Boyer, Ralph THE COMPLETE SET OF 4 ORIGINAL DRAWINGS FOR THE FIRST TRADE EDITION OF THESILVER HORN
[New York?]: Done for Grand, Gordon, The Silver Horn, Garden City, NY: Garden City PublishingCo, 1937 ALSO INCLUDED ARE 2 DRAWINGS NOT USED: a 7 x 1 1/2 inch pen drawing of a hunting horn, unsigned, and a beautifully executed 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 inch pen and ink drawing for the title page showing a huntsman in partial profile, signed FB, both fine. The identity of “FB” has not been determined. These drawings were done for the Winward House Edition of The Silver Horn, the first trade edition after The Derrydale Press limited edition of 1932. Winward House, owned by the owners of The Derrydale Press, was established in 1933 to provide less expensive and more widely marketed volumes than those issued by Derrydale; The Silver Horn was one of four Derrydale reprints issued under its aegis. Ralph Ludwig Boyer (1879-1952), a well- known illustrator, painter and etcher, illustrated four books for The Derrydale Press between 1936-1939, including Tranquility, and Random Casts. His portraits of Colonel John Weatherford and the other main characters catch superbly the spirit of Gordon Grand's classic text. A FINE SET OF ILLUSTRATIONS First Winward House Edition. Each drawing--a portrait of one of the book's characters--is 9 x 7 inches (excluding margins). The drawings are rendered in ink and gray wash; there are a few light marginal smudges, printer's penciled notes in one margin, away from the image, else fine. Siegel pp. 235-238
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12221   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Connett, Eugene V. III Sporting Recollections. The corrected typescript of this unpublished book,consisting of chapters on Pheasant, Duck and Quail shooting, and one,“Hits and Misses” concerning the mechanics of successful shooting; with arejection letter from Henry Holt and Co. All contained in the originalmailing envelope
n.p., n.d. As with most of Connett's books, this is a collection of articles written for magazines,in this instance some highly personalized accounts of the author's shooting experiences--the exception being “Hits and Misses”, a more objective account of the mechanics of shooting: developing a smooth swing, knowing when a bird is in range, etc. (The typescript of this bears Connett's pencilled notation, “Sold 1947 to F & S [Field and Stream] but not published”). Connett, then at the publishing firm of Van Nostrand, submitted “Sporting Recollections” to Henry Holt and Company, and on February 4, 1960 it was returned: “We do not feel that we would have sufficient sales success with the work to warrant our taking it on”. It is not improbable that the rather short length of the book, together with Connett's strong personalized style, was a factor in this decision; at any rate, the book did not appear in print--which, as the owner of this typescript will quickly discover, was a considerable loss to the literature of sport. A FINE TYPESCRIPT The typescript consists of 42 pages with numerous pencil corrections, including, on two pages, the printed article on Quail as it originally appeared in the August 1921 issue of Field and Stream. On 11 x 8 1/2 inch pages, some fraying to a few margins, else fine. From the Estate of Eugene V. Connett, III, proprietor of The Derrydale Press
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13570   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fuller, Arthur D TEN chapter heading illustrations for Nash Buckingham's “Tattered Coat”
New York: Putnam's, 1944 An attractive group of drawings by the noted illustrator. Arthur D. Fuller(1889-1966) did work for The Derrydale Press and other publishers, and his illustrations appeared in such publications as Field & Stream, and The Saturday Evening Post. A Harvard man, he was a member of the Society of Animal Painters and was celebrated for his studies of wild life. He was a friend of Nash Buckingham, and illustrated several books by him. The drawings are: “Tattered Coat” (p. 3), “Leaf Among Leaves” (p. 28), “The Sally Hole” (p. 52), “Brimstone” (p. 68), “Figment of Destiny” (p. 76), “The Brownie Company, Ltd.” (p. 113) “P-o-i-n-t…Judges” (p. 125), Pin-Up Dogs (p. 147)“First and Last Days” (p. 176), “Great Day in the Morning!” (p. 190) Done for the First Edition. Sizes approximately 5 x 10 inches, some a little larger. Pen and ink on paper, signed with name or initials. Matted; fine
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22703   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bullet, [Pierre] Traité du Nivellement, contenant la Théorie et la Pratique de cet Art.Avec la Description d’un nivellement nouvellement inventé
Paris: Nicolas Langlois, 1688 Bullet (1639-1716), “Architecte du Roy,” was the author of the often reprinted L’ARCHITECTURE PRATIQUE (1691), which became a standard (v. Fowler, pp. 69-70) for the next 100 years. Bullet’s Traité is similarly written in a spirit of pure practicality, treating that branch of surveying known as levelling, and illustrated with wonderful engravings (ARCHITECTURE) First Edition. 12mo. Illustrated with 11 folding engraved plates and one text engraving. Contemporary mottled calf, rubbed, joints cracked but sound, interior fine
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 28744   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Steinbeck, John Autograph Letter Signed (“John”) to Burgess Meredith and Paulette Goddard,regarding his plans to travel in Europe
175 East 78 St., New York City, june 11 [1947] A rapid note on the eve of his trip to Europe, to his close friends Burgess Meredith and Paulette Goddard: “Dear Paulette and Buzzy: We're leaving the 20th of June for Paris. We'll be I think at the Hotel Lancaster. If not you can contact us through the Herald Tribune Bureau. Much hurry now and I'm still pretty much crippled. Do you know a dutch painter named Raaul Hynckle (sp) Since can't pay money now the Dutch publishers want to pay royalties in his work. See you soon John” UNPUBLISHED 10 x 7 inches. One page, in blue ink, on recto of one sheet of personal stationery. Fine. From the Estate of Burgess Meredith
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 29899   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles Atalanta in Calydon. A Tragedy
London: Edward Moxon, 1865 According to Wise, only 100 copies were printed of this, the true first edition; and of these, some 101 copies are in the hands of a single private collector now at Syracuse> Harry Buxton Forman has signed the front free-endpaper, "H. Buxton Forman/13 May, 1865." A Very nice association. Buxton Forman was Wise's partner in many of the fake Victorian pamphlets. He like Wise was a bibliographer and avid book collector First Edition. 4to. 111 pp. Original cream-colored buckram. Covers stamped in gold designs. Very nice copy With the Buxton Forman bookplate. Wise 9
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 30490   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Bourdon, L. G.] Le Parc au Cerf, ou l'Origine de l'Affreux Deficit. Par un zélé Patriote
Paris: Sure les débris de la Bastille, 1790 First edition, published “on the debris of the Bastille,” of this celebrated exposé of scandalous activities in the parc au Cerf, established by Louis XV after the end of his affair with the Marquise de Pompadour. It was a “pit of innocence and ingenuity, where after 1755 a stream of of victims ensnared themselves, and then, returned once more to society, spread the corruption, the taste for debauchery, and all the vices with which they had been infected in their commerce with the infamous agents of such an abominable place.” The engraving at p. 123 depicts the banker Peixotte and the courtesan La Dervieux in an incident that became part of the erotic lore of the ancien régime. Complete copies of the first edition are uncommon. In 1877, describing a Belgian reprint of 1867, Ashbee noted that “The object of this pamphlet … is to reproduce the notorious engraving belonging to, but generally wanting in ‘Le Parc au Cerf’” (CURIOSA) First Edition. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, three plates. 191 pp. Nineteenth-century sheep-backed boards, spine gilt. Minor rubbing, lower joint tender, faint offsetting from frontispiece, single wormhole or stab- mark in outer margin throughout, else a very good copy of an uncommon book. Barbier III, 784c; Gay-Lemonnyer III, 631; Index Librorum Prohibitorum, p. 115 (“the notorious engraving belonging to, but generally wanting in ‘Le Parc au Cerf’”); Kearney 281
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37391   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hartwich, Dr. Alex, Gina Kaus & Dr. Alfred Kind Die Brautnacht: Eine Ethnologisch-Kulturgeshichtliche undSexualphysiologisch Schilderung Ihres Wesens und Ihrer Bedeutung. EineMorphologie Ihrer Erscheinungsformen
Wien (Vienna): Verlag für Kulturforschung, 1931 Compendium of historical, cultural, social and medical commentary on virginity and defloration, with chapters on anatomy, demi-vierges, infibulation, defloration technqiues. This volume in the “Legitimate Erotica” series includes a Facsimile Photo Album “from the Estate of a Defloration Fetishist Who Committed Suicide,” with six mounted plates of suggestively posed nudes (EROTICA) First edition. 4to. Illustrated with reproductions of erotic drawings, engravings, photographs in half-tone and gravure after works by Perckhammer, von Bayros, Willinger-Lechner, Manasse, Schein, and others. With eight color plates. 192 pp. With 6 mounted photographic prints. Original gilt-decorated green cloth, slightly shaken with faint wear at foot of spine
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37799   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burns, Robert The Complete Works of…
Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co, 1909 ONE OF 1000 NUMBERED COPIES OF THE AYRSHIRE EDITION. 6 vols., 4to. Numerous illustrations from period engravings. Three quarter polished evergreen morocco and cloth, covers with gilt owner’s monogram in upper left corner encircled by laurel wreath, spine compartments with gilt thistle device, endpapers of green watered satin. Some negligible rubbing to edges, otherwise fine
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37829   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Typophile Chapbooks 1-60 missing 46, 48,49, 50, 56 (5 in all)
New York: The Typophiles, 1940-1990 Number 1, Songs from a Printers' Way Goose, #22 of 300; Number 2, T.M. Cleland, Harsh Words, #22 of 300; Number 3, (TYPOPHILES) Limited editions. Most limited to 500 or less. 57 vols., 12mo. . Varoius cloth bindings. From the library of Rudolph Ruzicka and most have his small "r r " bookplate. Volume #8 has bookplate of Jackson Burke
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39892   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Levitt, Saul The Andersonville Trial Rehearsal Script [with:] The Andersonville Trial[television script], plus associated items
New York, 9 november 1959 and feb.-april 1970 Two highly important scripts, the first for the original Broadway stage production, and the second for the 1970 television production, representing variant texts. These scripts are of special note, as they belonged to George C. Scott, who played the role of Lt. Col. Chipman in the six month run of the Broadway stage production, and directed the television production, which starred Martin Sheen, William Shatner, Richard Basehart, et al. The stage script ([3],57,39 leaves, amended by a number of revised typescript inserts) bears Scott's annotations in pencil associated with his lines, as well as revisions in other dialogue. The television script (53,28,50,2, leaves) marks a substantial revision of the play, including the expansion of it into three acts, the last with two scenes. It bears annotations throughout by Scott and others made in the course of the production. A number of leaves are present as revises on yellow stock, and inserted in front is a list of tape editing notes, and a phone message to Scott, and a memo to him about wardrobe issues. Also present is a matted 18 x 11.5cm pencil portrait of Scott in his role as Chipman in the Broadway production, dated "New York 1959" and signed "Wm. Scharf," and an 8x10 b&w glossy of Scott, Shattner and Basehart on the set of the 1970 production 2 vols., 4to. Mimeographed, carbon and original typescript. The former bolt-bound in gilt-lettered steno service wrappers, the latter ring bound in loose-leaf binder. Very good
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40707   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Haggard, Bazzett M.] Objects of Pity; or, Self and Company. By a Gentleman of Quality
n.p.: Imprinted at Amsterdam [but actually Sydney, Australia, 1892] Response to R. L. Stevenson's pamphlet “An Object of Pity; or, the Man Haggard, A Romance. By Many Competant Hands” In that “community romance” Bazett (H. Rider's brother) was the hero. Here we have his rebuttal. RLS took both to Sydney from Samoa and had them printed First Edition. Small 8vo. 55 pp. Original flexible vellum covered boards, upper board titled in gilt, a.e.g. Short loss at head of spine, else fine in red cloth case. Ferguson 10155a "Privately Printed and Very Rare"; Beinecke 853 (for Stevenson pamphlet)
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40883   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Morison, Stanley Eustachio Celebrino da Udene, Calligrapher, Engraver and Writer for theVenetian Press
Paris: Pegasus Press, 1929 (OFFICINA BODONI) Limited to 175 Numbered Copies, Copy Number 13. 8vo. Woodcuts in text and 8 page facsimile tipped in. Original black cloth, stamped in gilt, te.g. Very fine in dust jacket and original slipcase. Bookplate of Albert Sperisen. Scmoller 30
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40914   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Blacker, William] Blacker's Art of Fly Making, &c…with Engravings of Salmon & Trout Flies…
London: Blacker of 54, Dean St. Soho, 1855 Best Edition. An important and much-sought after volume,an expanded version of two smaller editions, the first published in 1842; the plates are remarkable, and of great delicate beauty. Notes Westwood & Satchell: “The work is a strange medley of practical usefulness and rhapsodical extravagance. The instructions for fly-making are peculiarly precise and clear.” And, we might add, the hand-colored plates are utterly delightful Rewritten and revised by the Author Blacker, Himself, Fishing Tackle Maker. Sm 8vo (158 x 98 mm.). With engraved frontispiece and title, seventeen fine hand-colored plates, and three in black and white. [i-iv], v-xi, [i]-viii, [ix-x], 1-259 pp. Bound in early half blue calf and cloth boards. Fine. Bookplates of Nils Färström and Lars Edstrand. Westwood & Satchell, pp. 32-33; Heckscher #203
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 42301   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl Typed fragments for his autobiography ALWAYS THE YOUNG STRANGERS
n.p., n.d. [published chicago: harcourt brace, 1953] Fascinating passages from Sandburg’s anecdotal autobiography, representing an early stage in the preparation of the manuscript for publication. Many are written in Sandburg’s notable abbreviated style, and contain hand- written corrections and insertions, deletions (including entire paragraphs), etc. There are several pages pertaining to Sandburg’s early use of Swedish as a small boy (pp. 22-24 in the published text); 2 pages on C.W. Williamson’s racetrack in Galesburg, which “put Galesburg on the map for horsemen and horse lovers over the whole country …”, passages on Lombard College, Peoria, Illinois, the Sutherland Sisters, and much else of clearly intended for Sandburg’s autobiography 4to and small fragments. On 18 different sheets of paper (9 full sheets and 9 smaller fragments), with many autograph corrections, deletions, insertions, editorial markings in pencil and red crayon. Small browning to a few sheets
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52022   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Arno, Peter “Broaden Your interests, make new friends, go out more often, let yourselfgo once in a while, cancel your subscription to reader‘s Digest”: originalcartoon drawing, ink and gouache on board, signed “P. A.” lower right
[n.p, ca. late 1930s] Most probably done for The New Yorker Magazine. New Yorker writer Roger Angell noted, “Arno felt free to play [unrealistically] with us this way because he was sure about his eye--he could draw a sophisticated robin-- and certainty is the heart of cool. Even his captions had dash…and brought back the work in a rush when you thought of them later.” Arno cartoon originals are much sought after Image 10 x 13-1/2 inches; framed. .
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57963   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Allinson, Samuel, compiler Acts of the General Assembly of the Province of New-Jersey, from theSurrender of the Government to Queen Anne, on the 17th Day of April, inthe Year of Our Lord 1702, to the 14th Day of January 1776
Burlington: Printed by Isaac Collins, Printer to the King, for the Province of New-Jersey, 1776 (NEW JERSEY) Folio. viii, 493, [1], 6, 6, 4, 4, 3, [1], 15, [1] pp. Recent half calf and marbled boards, red morocco label. Head of title leaf excised with no loss of text. Stamped ownership notation Miers*Fisher/1769 with ink markings “Bot of … January 3 1781”. Fine. Felcone, New Jersey Books, 158; Evans 14911
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58145   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

De Quincey, Thomas The Works (15 vols. ) [with] Suspiria de Profundia (Supplementary Vol. 16)[and] The Uncollected Writings … (2 vols.) [and with:] Thomas de Quincey.His Life and Writings (2 vols.)
Edinburgh; London: Adam & Charles Black; John Hogg; Swan Sonnenschein, 1862-1863; 1871; 1877; 1890 Second edition. 20 vols., 8vo. . Three quarter green straight-grain morocco, spines extra gilt, t.e.g. by Wallis & Lloyd. Uniform toning of spine, else a fine clean set
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58484   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nye, Russell Scudder Scientific Duck Shooting in Eastern Waters
Falmouth, Mass: Independent Press, Spencer & West, proprietors, 1895 "The operation of live decoys on one of the famous Cape Cod duck ponds." Phillips Inscribed to Grover Cleveland on ffep "Authors Edition / Hon. Grover Cleveland / with the compliments of the / author. / Russell Scudder Nye / Falmouth, Mass. Jan 26, 98." Two-term President Cleveland was an avid outdoorsman who especially enjoyed duck hunting. He named his favorite gun "Death and Destruction." "Wequakett Lake ...is situated in Barnstable town, in the County of Barnstable." p. 15 First edition. 16mo. viii, [9]-116 pp. Green cloth, stamped in gilt on upper cover, spine blank. Fine. Philips, p.279
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 63117   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Egan, Pierce Life in London; or, the Day and Night Scenes of Jerry Hawthorn, Esq. andCorinthian Tom... [with] Pierce Egan's Finish to the Adventures of Tom,Jerry, and Logic, to Their Pursuits Through Life in and Out of London
London: Printed for Sherwood, Jones, and Co. Paternoster-Row; Published for the Proprietors by W. Strange, 21, & B. Steill 20, Paternoster Row and Berger, Holywell Street, 1823, [1830] Second edition of first title. First edition, second issue of second title (without woodcuts on pp. 40 & 42). 2 vols., 8vo. 36 handcolored plates by I. R. & G. Cruikshank, 3 leaves of folding sheet music, engraved on both sides, and 21 woodcuts in text in the first work. 36 handcolored plates by Robert Cruikshank, woodcuts in text in the second work. xvi, 376; xvi, 268 pp. Full pebbled red morocco, a.e.g. by Oldach Co., Philadelphia. Bookplates of John Louis Ketterlinus (of the Ketterlinus Lithography Company, Phialdelphia) and Charles H. Miullburn. Small oval toning on title pages (removal of stamp). Fine. Abbey, Life in England, 281 & 285; Tooley 196 & 197
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 210123   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Perotti, Niccolò Cornucopiae, sive linguae latinae commentarii diligentissime recogniti …
Thusculani apud Benacum [Toscolano]: in aedibus Alexandri Paganini, in mense, 1522 A notable book in the history of printing by the interesting printer- publisher, Alessandro Paganino of Toscolano, whose admiration for Aldus Manutius is evident in the jocular tribute to him on the title-page (“ non ante impressa, nisi per Aldum manutium, idq[ue] labore, et diligentia Iucundi nostri Veronensis …). The Aldine italic type itself had become the virtual symbol of the humanistic tradition which Aldus was spreading with his cheap and handy editions; imitators and counterfeits multiplied all over Europe. Paganino was also clearly inspired by the Venetian master’s innovations, but in a way which stimulated him to experiement and create in the Aldine tradition. In this innovative setting of Perotti’s lexicographical commentaries on the firs book of Martial’s Epigrams, follwed by similar works by various authors -- constituting a virtual encyclopedic lexicon of Latin - Paganini’s design of a text displayed in enumerated columnsand lettered lines constitued a creative in the presention of a lengthy and complex text. His typeface, too, a smaller and more upright italic, is noteworthy. As Luigi Balsamo writes, “Even more interesting [among the followers of Aldus] was … printer-publisher Alessandro Paganino of Toscolano, whose admiration for Aldus became a strong stimulus to achieve something new in the field of typography. Although Brunet defined the so-called "Paganini" type as bizarre, there were actually no less than five distinct designs. They reflected the successive phases of a graphic study intended as the progressive assimilation of the Roman and italic types. Pagnini's laborious experimentation resulted in an archaic imprint that influenced not only the design of type but the entire graphic composition of the page. Indeed it was Paganini who had recognized Aldus's commitment to innovation as an example worthy of being followed.— Luigi Balsamo "Legibility and Migration," 1997 Thick 4to (22 x 14 cm.). Title within decorative border. Latin text, printed in Paganini’s italic type, in two enumerated columns. [50] leaves, 1268 [i.e., 1270] columns. Recased in early vellum, slightly worn but sound and unwarped; title-page has some minor abrasions, without loss; text is clean and fresh, a bit tight in margins; occasional marginal worming. Nuovo, A. Alessandro Paganino 60; Adams; P723; BM STC Italy; p. 499
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211482   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Walton, Izaac The Compleat Angler of Izaak Walton and Charles Cotton . .. to which isadded an Introductory Essay; The Linnæean Arrrangement of the VariousRiver Fish delineated in the Work [And:] The Lives of Dr. John Donne, SirHenry Wotton, Mr. Richard Hooker, Mr George Herbert, and Dr. RobertSanderson …
London: John Major, 1824; 1825 Second Major edition of first title; First Major edition of second title. 8vo. Extensively Embellished with Engravings on Copper and Wood, from Original paintings and drawings by First-Rate Artists. Bound in full light brown levant, boards tooled in gilt and in blind, gilt spines, a.e.g. by Bayntun. Very fine. Coigney 25; also Coigney p. 387
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 212956   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Adam Adami Blacvodæi in cvria præsidiali pictonvm . .. Opera omnia
Paris: Sebastian … et Cramoisy, 1644 First edition of the collected works of the brilliant Scottish Catholic writer (1539-1613), edited and with a Life by Gabriel Naudé, the great French librarian and scholar. The collection ontains, among his other works his “Martyre de Marie Stuart, royne d’escosse, et Doanière de France”, “a long exposure of her treatment in imprisonment, interspersed with passionate denunciations of her enemies, especially Knox and Elizabeth.” — DNB Although lacking the portrait, this is a beautiful copy, with an important provenance: Louis Henri de Loménie, comte de Brienne, was Secretary of State under Louis XIV (SCOTLAND) First collected edition of Blackwood’s works. 4to. [42 (of 44], 208, [2], 209-338, [2], 339-364, 363-370, 365-374, [2], 375-408, [2], 409- 422, 425-640, 639-718, 723-735, [23] pp. Lacking engraved portrait (verso of A3). Contemporary dark red morocco, richly gilt spine with raised bands, a.e.g.; covers with gilt-stamped armorial device of Louis Henri, comte de Loménie (1636-1698), secretary of state under Louis XIV. Rebacked, original backstrip laid down. A beautiful copy, from the libraries of Thomas Maitland of Dundrennan, with his armorial bookplate; John Richardson; with his inscription dated 1854; and A.L. McLaughlin, with his bookplate on the rear pastedown. Goldsmiths B-1166.
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 214857   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ibsen, Henrik Peer Gynt
London: Harrap, [1936] (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First Edition, Deluxe Issue, No. 376 of 460 copies, signedby Rackham. Small 4to. 12 full page illustrations in color and numerous black and white illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Full gilt- stamped vellum. Beautiful copy in custom cloth slipcase. Latimore and Haskell p. 74; Riall, p. 192
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215880   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Svenska Krigsmaktens forna och nuvarande Munderingar
Stockholm: P.B. Eklund, n.d. [1900-1905] Nice color plates of Swedish military uniforms, grouped byregiments, each plate showing the uniforms from the regiment’s founding (often ca. 1750s) through the turn of the twentieth century. This does not correspond to the only Eklund title in Lipperheide, dated 1890, which calls for only six plates. It appears to be an updated reworking of Lipperheide 2278 (Schützercrantz, 1849-1853, with 36 plates). The only copy located is in the Kungliga Bibliotheket (National Library of Sweden) (MILITARY COSTUME) First edition. Folio. 41 chromolithographic plates. Letterpress title with list of plates on verso. Later red cloth, spine label (rubbed). A couple of plates with occasional short marginal splits, overall fine and bright. Cf. Lipperheide 2278. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217873   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nouvion, Pierre de and Emile Liez Un Minstre de Modes Sous Louis XVI Mademoiselle Bertin, Marchande de Modesde la Reine 1747-1813
Paris: Henri Leclerc, 1911 A fine monograph on the most famous dress-maker of the 18th century, whodesigned dresses for Marie Antoinette and the French nobility. From the collection of Julia Parker Wightman, with her bookplate Limited edition, one of only 400 copie. 4to. Illustrated with twelve fine hand-colored plates by G. Ripart after Janinet, eleven of which are oval portraits with separate overlay frames. Contemporary full gilt-tooled dark blue morocco with red and yellow inlay decorations on spine and covers, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, with original paper wrappers bound in. Fine
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 40958   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John “Brown tries his new Hack, which is as quiet as a Lamb,—just about!”
London, [c. 1860] Relates to Leech’s series of riding cartoons in the magazine Punch. John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) Image approx. 6-3/4 x 9 inches, matted and framed to 15 x 18-1/2 inches overall. Pencil and watercolor on paper, mounted in a larger sheet of paper.
Price: USD 2,125.00 other currencies   order no. 14110   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Churchill, Winston A History of the English Speaking Peoples. Volume I: The Birth of Britain;Volume II: The New World; Volume III: The Age of Revolution
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1956; 1956; 1957 These unique (as far as is known) copies of the First American Editions of Churchill’s History were presented to the president of the Book-of-the- Month Club. The fact the the publisher did not present a copy of the fourth and final volume is not surprising: whereas the early volumes of the series were enormously successful, by the time the final volume was published (1958), interest had considerably dropped. According to Dodd, Volume I was published simultaneously in America (April 23, 1956); of Volume II , the English edition came out on Nov. 26, 1956, the American edition Dec. 3, 1956; of Volume III, the American edition on Sept. 23, 1957, appears to have preceded the English (on Oct. 14, 1957); oddly enough Dodds mentions no American edition of volume IV. Again, printings were enormous First American Editions. 3 of 4 vols., 8vo. . Each in a publisher’s presentation binding of full blue morocco, upper covers with red morocco onlay stamped gilt lion rampant, spines lettered in gilt, each with 2 ornaments of red and gilt morocco onlays, turn-ins with double gilt fillets, t.e.g., by the Kingsport Press. Spines of first two volumes slightly faded. In original slipcases
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 8742   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, Dard Papermaking by Hand in India
New York, 1939 First Edition, one of 370 copies signed by the author. 4to. Illustrated with photgraphic plates, and with 26 examples of Indian paper. Cloth- covered boards. Unopened. Slipcase
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9738   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Capt. Sir Richard Autograph notes of approximately 70 words
N.p, n.d. [after jan. 21, 1868] Rough jottings on African exploration: “Good sport, elephants, rhino hippo & antelopes...find that L. alive but did not even sight N. part of Nyaza...” Mentions embarking Jan. 21, 1868, “In Africa 5 months.” One page, approximately 7 x 4 1/2 inches. Written in brown ink on blue paper in a minute script; traces of mounting on verse, else fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12079   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Surtees, Robert Smith “Ask Mamma”
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857 - 58 Without the 4pp. of ads for Norton Camomile Pills at the end of part 10, which Hatton’s copy had; otherwise all inserts and wrappers agree with Hatton’s, except for the rear cover of Parts 4 - 12. A fine and desirable set which has been in private hands since its acquisition at the Widener Sale at Parke-Bernet in 1944 First Edition in the original parts. 8vo. 13 hand-colored etched plates and numerous wood-engraved illustrations after John Leech. In the original 13/12 parts. In the original pictorial wrappers, some wear at spine ends, spine of final part splitting
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12178   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

L’Office de la Semaine Sainte, en Latin et en François, à l’usage de Romeet de Paris
Paris: Guillaume Desprez, 1758 L’Office de la Semaine Sainte, like the Almanach Royale, was a book often decorated with an richly ornamental gift binding of full morocco (usually red), stamped in gold from a plate. Here is a particularly choice example in excellent condition. (For the design, see Delvaux, Dix Siècles de la Reliure, p. 180) SOLD AS A BINDING NOT SUBJECT TO RETURN (BINDING) 8vo. . Full contemporary red morocco sides stamped with elaborate gilt design of shells, fleurons, leaves and mosaics, enclosing a central gilt armorial device, spine with raised bands, lettered in one, others with central small gilt fleuron enclosed by circular mosaic device, foot of spine with double row of large fleurons, a.e.g., gilt decorated endpapers with star and point devices. Fine condition
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12297   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Newell, Peter FINE BLACK AND WHITE GOUACHE ILLUSTRATING JOHN KENDRICK BANGS'S POEM “ABACHELOR'S CHRISTMAS”, with ornamental lettering of title, author andartist
n.p., ca. 1910 Evidently done for a magazine, this warmhearted and decorative design surrounds fivelightly penciled rectangles numbered “1st verse, 2nd verse”, etc. corresponding to the stanzas of Bangs's poem. The drawing is in two parts: at the top, it shows a middle-aged gentleman smiling at a cat in a shop window (as it is a toy shop, it is unclear if the the cat is a toy, or real); beneath the spaces for stanzas, the man is shown napping on a couch under a window bearing a Christmas wreath, the cat curled in his arms. Around the whole is a delightful frieze of the repeated motif of a cat chasing a ball of yarn. A SPLENDID AND CHARACTERISTIC NEWELL PRODUCTION The image size is 16 x 18 inches.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12477   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Cashel Byron’s Profession. A Novel
[London]: The Modern Press, 1886 Originally printed in the April 1885—March 1886 issues of “To-Day”, this first edition was printed from the corrected and revised stereos of the original setting for the journal. This is the smaller, variant issue measuring approx. 23.3 x 14.8 cm, and with the preliminary blank leaf bound at the end. Shaw explains the variant this way: ‘The size of the bigger copies is due to the fact that they reproduced not only the type but the format of To-day. But the booksellers objected that in this form it occupied too much room to be displayed on their stalls and counters. It was probably cut down as far as the margins would allow to meet this objection’ (Laurence) First Separate Edition, smaller Issue. 8vo. . Very minor marginal staining to a few leaves, otherwise internally fine. Blue paper wrappers, lettered in red and black; skillfully rebacked, some minor soiling to covers, spine skillfully repaired. Bookplate of George Mason, Piedmont Farm. In blue cloth drop box. Laurence A3; Hartley 1701
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12512   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Binyon, Laurence Manuscript Signed of his lecture, “William Blake; Painter, Poet, Seer. ”Fair copy, in the hand of Binyon’s wife, Cicily*
[Possibly Cambridge, Mass., ca. 1932-35] Laurence Binyon (1869-1943), poet, writer, art critic and historian, was, through his articles and books, an early popularizer of Blake's work. This essay, typical of the writings and introductions by him which adorned various scholarly studies, is an eloquent recapitulation of Blake's fiery genius, seen through the eyes of a sympathetic fellow poet, who notes that not everyone is as pro-Blake as he: “Quite recently Mr. William Watson has been telling us that [Blake's] poems are absurdly over-rated. To Mr. Yeats, on the other hand, he is a greater poet than Keats. His art attracts some minds as powerfully as it repels others.” To Binyon, although Blake produced lyrical and artistic masterpieces, “[he] means to us not the contemplation of masterpieces so much as contact with a soul of elemental purity & ardour...in his spirit there seems born anew one of those makers of mythology & religion who shaped & coloured the thoughts of the human race thousands of years ago.” That Blake has become more universally appreciated as the years go by is to a degree the result of such evaluations as this one, beautifully written out in the elegant hand of Binyon's wife, Cicily, and luminous with his insight and conviction. As far as we can determine, the essay is unpublished. Most probably it was prepared as a lecture during Binyon’s stay in America as Charles Eliot Norton Professor, 1932-33. According to John Hatcher in his biography (p. 267) “Apart from his Norton lectures, he gave lectures and talks on almost every subject in his repertoire, including Blake as poet, painter and seer … “ (exactly the title of this piece). Hatcher goes on to say that Binyon delivered his lectures and poetry readings not only in the Boston/Cambridge area, but in New York, Philadelphia, Washington, Chicago, Cleveland, Yale, Princeton, and Vassar …” *Handwriting identified with the courteous assistance of Edmund Gray, grandson of the poet 10 x 8 inches. Written in ink on rectos of 19 numbered sheets; approximately 5000 words; docketed in pencil on the first page in an unknown hand “Complete Ms. 1944”. In fine condition, contained in a gray cloth slipcase with green gilt leather label, and inner wrapper; with the bookplate of Kenneth A. Loft. John Hatcher, Laurence Binyon: Poet, Scholar of East and West (1997)
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13508   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Elizabeth I] By the Queene. A Proclamation for the dearth of Corne
London: Christopher Barker, 1596 A handsome, black-letter proclamation, forbidding, in view of scarcities, the raising of the price of “corne” [in England, wheat], and the making of starch. Issued “At our Mannor of Greenwich, the last day of July , in the xxxviii yeere of our Raigne.” A FINE ELIZABETHAN DOCUMENT OF ENGLAND'S ECONOMIC HISTORY (BROADSIDE) First Edition. 16 x 11 inches, framed to 21 1/2 x 17 inches overall. Ornamented opening initial. Frayed along right hand margin, touching a few letters, old folds and small rust-stain at top left margin, else fine and, despite the defects noted, an attractive item. New STC, 8251; Steele, A Bibliography of Royal Proclamations of the Tudor and Stuart Sovereigns, 884; Hughes and Larkin, Tudor Royal Proclamations, 781; not in Kress or Goldsmith
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13898   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Koch, Rudolf Das Blumenbuch
Leipzig: Mainzer Presse, 1929-30 A superb collection of wildflower woodcuts by the noted artist andengraver Fritz Kredel, whose graver has caught perfectly the delicate beauty of Koch's original depictions. The first trade edition, preceded by a special edition of only 20 copies First Trade Edition. 3 vols., Folio. With 250 hand-colored woodcuts after Koch by Fritz Kredel. Original boards, title labels on upper covers, Vol. I spine lacking, else fine in original (worn and broken) slipcases
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13963   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John “Vot you say! Been here all day long and not catched anything. Ah! Youshould have been here last Wednesday. There was a chap caught an uncommonlot then to be sure.”
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) Image approx. 8 x 10 inches; matted and framed to 14-3/4 x 16-3/4 inches overall. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “JL”, and captioned by the artist, as above.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14109   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bogue, David, publisher A Collection of 13 comic illustrated books, all but two published by Bogue
London, 1847-1852 One of the most popular publishers of mid-nineteeenth century English humor was David Bogue, of 86 Fleet Street. Master of the handy illustrated format (exemplified by the books in this choice selection), Bogue and his stable of writers and illustrators — which included George Cruikshank, A. Henning, H.G. Hine, Horace Mayhew, Gavarni, and many others — delighted the English public by tweaking the noses of contemporary snobs, bores, toadies, flirts, gluttons, etc., and exploring the ‘natural history’ of English fauna. This delightful collection of his publications includes: (1) Reach, Angus B. The Natural history of “Bores”. 1847. Illustrated by Hine. (2) Reach, The Natural History of Humbugs. 1847. Illustrated by Henning. (3) Reach, London on the Thames; or, Life above and below Bridge. London: Published at the Office of the Puppet Show, [1847?]. Illustrated by Hine, Gavarni, et. al. (4) Smith, Albert. The Natural History of ‘Stuck-Up’ People. 1847. Illustrated by Henning. (5) Smith, The Natural History of the Gent. 1847. Illustrated. (6) Smith, The Natural History of the Flirt. 1848. Illustrated by Gavarni, Gilbert, & Henning. (7) Smith, The Natural History of the Idler upon Town. 1848. Illustrated by Henning. (8) Mayhew, Horace. Model Woman and Children. [1848]. Illustrated by Hine. (9) Mayhew, Model Men. 1848. Illustrated by Hine. (10) Mayhew, Change for a Shilling. [1848]. Illustrated by Hine. (11) Carleton, J.W. The Natural History of the “Hawk” Tribe. [1848]. Illustrated by Henning. (12) [Anon.] The Natural History of the Tuft- Hunters and Toadies. 1848. Illustrated by Hine. (13) Barnett, W.H. The Natural History of the Edinburgh Gent. Edinburgh: Forbes & Wilson, 1852. Illustrated. An excellent example of a Bogue “spin-off” in this Edinburgh imitation 13 vols., 16mo. Each illustrated with woodcuts by A. Henning, H.G. Hine, Gavarni, et. al. Uniformly bound in half blue, green and brown morocco and boards, by Rivière. Many with publisher’s catalogue bound in at rear; several with original wrappers bound in. Two upper joints repaired, some minor wear at extremities, otherwise very good to fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14382   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie “The Dancing Lesson”
n.p., [c. 1920] Exhibited: Paris Salon and Royal Academy Approx. 13 x 18-3/4 inches. Watercolor and gouache, signed.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14444   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bonaparte, Charles Lucien Specchio Comparativo Delle Ornitologie di Roma e di Filadelfia
Pisa: Dalla Tipgrafia Nistri. Estratto dal No. XXXIII. del Nuovo Giornale de’ Letterati, 1827 A wonderful association copy of a rare book by one of the founders of American ornithology, inscribed on the front wrapper to the Philadelphia malacologist Isaac Lea, father of Mathew Carey Lea, and one of the greatest experts on mollusks of his time (see DAB). Bonaparte’s book, originally published as an article in the Nuovo Giornale de’ Letterati, consists of “a list in parallel columns, of 247 species of birds of Rome and 281 of Philadelphia, arranged under their respective genera and families” — Ayer/Zimmer, pp. 65-66. For Bonaparte’s role in American ornithology and in nineteenth-century scientific thought, see The Emperor of Nature: Charles-Lucien Bonaparte and His World by Patricia Tyson Stroud (2000) First Edition. 8vo. 80pp. Three quarter red morocco and boards, with the original wrappers bound in. Fine. Bookplates of Colonel John Eliot Thayer (1862-1933) and Daniel Webster Evans (1907-1966). Ayer/Zimmer, pp. 65-66
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14724   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Various Authors The Noel Douglas Replicas: A Collection of 10 Facsimiles of First Editions
London: All published by Noel Douglas, 1926-1927 Fine collection of these priceless facsimiles of rare first editions, including: (1) Shakespeare, Sonnets, 1609. (2) Milton, Poems, 1645. (3) Blake, Poetical Sketches, 1783. (4) Wordsworth & Coleridge, Lyrical Ballads, 1798. (5) Spenser, Amoretti and Epithalamion, 1595. (6) Browne, Hydroptaphia, 1658. (7) Keats, Poems, 1817. (8) Keats, Poems, 1820. (9) Goldsmith, The Deserted Village, 1770. (10) Shelley, Adonais, 1821 (ENGLISH LITERATURE) Each is ONE OF 100 NUMBERED COPIES, printed on hand made rag paper. Various formats. . Bound in full vellum with gilt-lettered spines. Bookplates of George B. Cluett. Fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15124   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)