F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Dryden, John, translator The Satires of Decimus Junius Juvenalis. Translated into English verse byMr. Dryden, and several other eminent hands. Together with the Satires ofAulius Persius Flaccus
London: printed for Jacob Tonson, 1693 First edition. Folio. . Bound in full contemporary blind-panelled calf, covers gilt-stamped with central coat of arms, red leather spine label. Binding generally worn and rubbed, joints cracked but cords still sturdy; half-title creased and starting to detach; otherwise a tall, clean copy. With the armorial bookplate of A. Russell Pollock on the front pastedown. Wing J1288; Macdonald 30a
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36454   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Goldsmith, Oliver The Deserted Village, A Poem
London: Printed for W. Griffin, 1770 The quarto edition is now believed ther be the true first edition, preceding the several unauthorized duodecimo printings, demonstrated to have been later piracies by William B. Todd (v. Rothschild 1032 ‘Notes’) and Studies in Bibliography, vi, 1953) First Edition. 4to. Title-page with engraved vignette. [viii], 24pp. Full brown morocco gilt by Rivière. Half-title with neat repairs, small stains, other expert paper restoration throughout; overall a very handsome copy, in a quarter morocco slipcase with chemise. Rothschild 1032; Iolo Williams, p. 147; Hayward 185 (2)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37005   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

çrni Magnússon, [Arnas Magnaeus] Incerti auctoris (qui vergente Seculo XIII. vixisse videtur) ChronicaDanorum, & praecipuè Sialandiae. Seu, Chronologia rerum Danicarum ab annoChristi MXXVIII ad ann. MCCLXXXII cum Appendice Chronolog. usqve ad ann.MCCCVII. ex veteri membrana eruit, primusque edidit Arnas Magnaeus
Lipsiae: apud Joh. Ludovicum Gleditsch, 1695 çrni Magnússon (1663-1730) was the foremost collector of Old Icelandic manuscripts of his day, who swept Iceland clean in his search, and whose surviving collections form the basis of two scholarly institutions in Iceland and Denmark. Born in Iceland, he came to study in Copenhagen in 1683, where he soon gained the patronage of Thomas Bartholin the younger, on whose Antiquitatum Danicarum … (1689) he worked. After Bartholin's untimely death, the impoverished Icelander found another prominent patron and continued his scholarly work. He was the first professor of Icelandic birth appointed to the University of Copenhagen and the first professor of Danish Antiquities. Early in his career, çrni Magnússon spent two and a half years (1694-6) in scholarly libraries in Germany, “transcribing whatever he thought to make use of for his antiquarian studies … the basis for the bibliographical knowledge from which he was to draw as archivist, librarian and collector. The time in Leipzig, which was his headquarters for the trip, he employed also in having a small pamphlet printed, the oldest part of the so-called Sjælland Chronicle, which he had copied from a manuscript in the University Library in Copenhagen before he set out. On the other hand he had to abandon having printed an Icelandic Saga fragment, because the German printing establishments protested too much about the special Icelandic type” (Bekker-Nielsen). Bekker-Nielsen also notes that his work as librarian and archivist was characterized by a thoroughness that ultimately impeded his activity as an author. The Sjælland Chronicle (named for Denmark's largest island) begins during the reign of Canute and covers a period of more than 250 years. The first book by the legendary çrni Magnússon, dedicated to his patron, Matthias Moth, and one of only a few that were published during his lifetime (SJÆLLAND CHRONICLE) First edition. Small 8vo. [15], 100, [1, errata] pp. Nineteenth century boards, shelf worn, ex-library with Oxford college bookplates and release stamp on pastedown. Internally clean and bright. Islandica XIV (1922), p. 69; Bekker-Nielsen, Arne Magnusson (1972), pp. 19- 20. Only six copies located (OCLC/RLIN) in the U.S
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37106   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burton, Isabel The Life of Captain Richard F. Burton … With numerous portraits,illustrations, and maps. In Two Volumes
London: Chapman & Hall, 1893 Highly desirable presentation set of Lady Burton's biography of her husband, the famed explorer and linguist. The inscription reads “To Mrs. Frederic Chapman, With Isabel Burton's best regards. 1893” (BURTON, SIR RICHARD F.) First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Original black cloth, spine titles gilt, gilt vignettes on boards and spines. Inscribed card from Isabel Burton presenting the work to the wife of publisher Frederic Chapman tipped in at pastedown of Vol. 1. Loosely inserted is a contemporary advertisement for a bronze medallion of R. F. Burton by Henry Page. Light rubbing to volumes, faint sunning to spines and wear at ends
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37284   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Evelyn, John Memoirs Illustrative of the Life and Writings of John Evelyn, Esq.F.R.S.…Comprising His Diary, from the Year 1641 to 1705-6…to which issubjoined The Private Correspondence between King Charles I and HisSecretary of State, Sir Edward Nicholas…
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1819 A man whose interests ranged from numismatics to gardening--he was also the author of the aboriculture classic Sylva, 1664 -- Evelyn (1620-1706) was educated at Balliol, Oxford, held a number of offices under Charles II, and was a founding memberand secretary of The Royal Society. His varied interests and activities, and his political participation in the events of the day, make his Diary of particular interest and importance Second Edition (and the "best quarto edition, " as per Lowndes). 2 vols., 4to. With eight engraved plates, two folding, and one folding chart. Contemporary blue straight grained turkey morocco with an outer border, t.eg.., rest uncut, pink moire endpapers. Minor foxing. With the bookplate Sarah Penny. In custom made blue cloth drop boxes. 1
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37801   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Zanten, Laurens van Treur-tooneel der Doorluchtige Vrouwen, of Op en Ondergang derVorstinnen, en andere Beruchte Vrouwelijke Personagien. Behelzende eenkort en bondig verhaal, van 't jammerlijk en Ellendig Eynde dervoornaamste, en Treffelykste Vrouwen. Beginnende met de Assyrischemonarchie, en vervolgende tot aan het Eynde deser Eeuwe … mit curieuseFiguuren, (door J. Luyken gemaakt)
Amsterdam: By Jan ten Hoorn, boekverkooper, 1699 Compendium of short biographies illustrating the rise and fall of princesses, women martyrs of the church, and other notable women from history. With eleven “curious” plates by Luykens depicting murders, executions, and other violent deaths (WOMEN) First Edition. In four parts, each with half-title and separate pagination and signatures. 4to. Engraved pictorial title and eleven plates by J. Luyken. [16], 192, [4], 128, [4], 159, [1, blank], [4], 198 pp. Contemporary vellum. Minor soiling to covers, engraved title with contemporary repair to lower margin, one gathering loosened, lower corner of one page torn with loss of one letter in marginal gloss, else a fresh, fine copy
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37916   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Noël, F [Histoire naturelle]
Paris: Chez F. Noel [and also as Noel ainé et Cie], n.d. [ca. 1870's] Among the animals depicted are the kangaroo, rhinoceros, bison, alpaca, tapir, maiba, tiger, sheepdog, black gibbon monkey, ostriches, lion, elephant, giraffe, gnu, mandril, polar bear, hippopotamus , beaver and camel as well as more domestic animals. Identifications of the animals and their habitats are printed under the image.
Paul Louis Oudart, 1796- 1860 is best known for his work on Bonaparte's "Iconographie des Pigeons" ( 1857) and also Viellot's "Gallerie des Oiseaux" (1834). Oudart's plates appeared in Duperrey's. "Voyage autour du Monde." Felix Edouard Guérin Méneville ( 1799-1874), the naturalist , was especially known for his silkworm studies and his 9 volume work "Dictionnaire pittoresque d'histoire naturelle" (1833-9) (NATURAL HISTORY) Oblong 4to (13 1/4 x 10 inches). 41 colored lithograph plates finished by hand by F. Noël after [Felix] E[douard] Guerin [Méneville] and P[aul Louis] Oudart, imprint on plate 11 not printed fully. Contemporary half red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered"Animaux Curieux," manuscript paper label listing contents on upper cover. No printed text or title other than manuscript label on upper cover, rubbed, some tearing of corners on binding, first three and last two plates loosened and creased with some short marginal tears, some foxing of plates, else very good
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 39517   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Torniello, Francesco The Alphabet of Francesco Torniello da Novara. Followed by a comparisonwith the Alphabet of Fra Luca Pacioli. Introduction by Giovanni Mardersteig
Verona: G. Mardersteig, 1971 First edition combining the original Italian of 1517 with English translations of Mardersteig's essay and Torniello's text. The Torniello alphabet appears side by side with the Pacioli alphabet (OFFICINA BODONI) One of 160 copies. 4to. xxviii, 104, [2] pp. Bound in full black morocco with multicolored inlays of red and green to form initials T F on upper and lower boards, a beautiful, but unsigned binding. Fine in custom yellow tray case. Schmoller 170
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 39764   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pinkerton, John A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels… Europe
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1808-1809 (TRAVELS) 6 vols., 4to. Frontispieces. Recently bound in half brown calf and marbled boards, spine labels gilt. Ex-library with small stamp on title page, some browning of leaves. A very attractive set
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 39882   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Miller, Francis Trevelyan The World in the Air The Story of Flying in Pictures
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1930 Copy No. 318 of 500 sets signed by Miller and various pioneers of aeronauts of the United States, France, Great Britain and Germany, including: Louis Bleriot, Homman, Glenn Curtiss, A. Whitten Brown, G. Herbert Swift, et al. 2 vols., 4to. . Publisher's half art vellum, spine labels. Some red staining to vellum on lower rear cover of Volume I, otherwise very good
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40058   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stein, Gertrude Have they attacked Mary. He giggled. (A Political caricature), by …
New York: [Printed by Horace F. Temple, West Chester, Pa.], [1917] Very scarce and early Stein pamphlet, published in the June, 1917 issue of Vanity Fair, and reprinted separately here in an edition of 200 copies. This copy has an important provenance, as it comes from the library of her friend, the art critic HENRY McBRIDE.* Not only is McBride the subject of this playful “portrait” by Stein with her text and by Pascin with his woodcut, but it was McBride himself who intereceded with Vanity Fair to get the piece published in the first place. *According to biographer James Mellow, Henry McBride, along with Carl van Vechten, was one of Stein’s most important friends in the building of her American reputation. McBride was an art critic for the New York Sun whom Mellow calls “the most astute and entertaining art critic of his generation.” From the time that they met in 1913, McBride became a powerful promoter of Stein’s work in the States, “he mentioned her frequently and favorably in his columns for the Sun, often quoting her at length. His promotion of her work and her her reputation during the years of World War I kept her name before the public…” A REMARKABLE ASSOCIATION COPY Copy No. 3 of 200 printed. 8 x 7 inches. [2], 14 pp., including one full- page woodcut portrait of Henry McBride, by Jules Pascin. Stiff red wrappers printed in black. Upper wrapper detached and slightly faded at edges, else very good. With a book ticket on the inside front wrapper which reads: “From the Collection of Henry McBride Art Critic.”. Wilson A4
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40760   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Reiset, Marie Antoin de,Vicomte Marie-Caroline, Duchesse de Berry 1816-1830
Paris: Goupil, 1906 Limited edition, one of 80 copies printed on Japon paper with plates in two states, with hand-colored frontis portrait. 8vo. . Contemporary full blue polished morocco, elaborately gilt-tooled with royal seals on covers and royal emblems on spine, raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, top edge gilt. Fine condition. From the collection of Julia Parker Wightman, with her bookplate
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40959   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Four bound volumes containing 49 satirical political tracts
London: Various publishers, 1776-1821 Includes: Fairburn’s Edition of Magna Charta…[1810]; With colored portrait of Sir Francis Burdett by George Cruikshank. Cohn 281 — PRICE, Richard. Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty…and the Justice and Policy of the War with America…the eighth edition. London, Dilly, 1776. 40 pp. — The Spirit of Despotism…Sixth EditionLondon, William Hone, 1821. 94 pp — The Political House that Jack Built… with 13 cutsTwenty-ninth Edition. — PHIPPEN, Francis. An Authentic Account of the late Mr. Whitbread. Consisting of Facts and Anecdotes…— The Political House that Jack Built. Sixteenth Edition — The True Political House that Jack Built. — The Real or Constitutional House that Jack Built. Fifth Edition — The Theatrical House that Jack Built. Second Edition — The Old Black Cock…Second Edition — The Financial House that Jack Build — Kouli Khan; or, the Progress of Error. Fifth Edition — The Kettle Abusing the Pot. A Satirical Poem. By the Black Dwarf. Second Edition — Plenipo and the Devil! Second Edition — Playfair, Philip. The Queen and Her Pawns against the King and His Pieces. Hand-colored folding plate — The Radicals Unmasked and Outwitted. Aquatint frontispiee by Cruikshank. Cohn 684 (CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE) 4 vols., 8vo. With numerous illustrations, some hand- colored, by Cruikshank and others. Three volumes bound in full nineteenth- century polished calf, covers detached, spines defective; other volume in contemporary quarter calf and boards. Internally, condition is generally very good. Bookplate of Harrison Horblit and John Trotter Brockett (in 2 volumes), Thomas Cooke in another
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41189   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garber, Daniel 6 Autograph Letters, signed, to Austin M. Purves Jr, plus one addressed to[E.H.] Blashfield introducing Purves
v.p, 1920-1922 An interesting and rather heartening correspondence between an established artist, the American impressionist Daniel Garber, and his pupil and protégé, Austin Purves. It includes a letter from Garber to the even more established artist Edward Howland Blashfield, decorator of the Great Central Dome of the Library of Congress, introducing the younger man: “Austin M. Purves Jr., a young blood who has been courting the Muse of Mural Decoration...one of my best students.” To Purves, Garber writes encouragingly over the space of two years, commiserating on the lack of success in a competition, easing his way into the Louis Comfort Tiffany Foundation (from which he writes), and mentioning an illness “in spite of or as a result of” Garber's winning the Corcoran Gold Medal in Washington. Apropos of the Foundation, Garber, who had previously recommended another of his students, writes, “nothing would please me better than to have you think of the Phila end of this place and try your best to be a credit to it”, and his letters end with one congratulating Purves on the progress he has made. Daniel Garber (1880-1958) was born in Indiana of Mennonite farming stock, moving east in his teens to pursue a career in art. He studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, where he later taught for over 40 years, and in Europe, before settling for good in the Bucks County village of Lumberville--an area, centering around New Hope, which attracted a number of noted American artists. Best known for his landscapes, of which one critic wrote, “Out of the realism of the Bucks County countryside he created an ideal, almost mystical world”, Garber's work was characterized by superb draftsmanship and vibrant colors. Along with the older landscapist Edward Redfield, he was “one of the most important painters of New Hope's second generation.” And, as can be seen from this correspondence, a supportive and inspiring one as well 8vo and 12 mo. With the originals of the Purves envelopes. Old folds, and some wear to envelopes, else near fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 41825   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gordon, Theodore Autograph Letter Signed (“Theodore Gordon”), to Guy Jenkins, forwarding ashipment of flies and commenting on summer fishing
N.p., wednesday 9 july 1912 Letters by Gordon are uncommon on the market. Here, the father of American fly fishing writes: “Dear Mr. Jenkins: The heat has been very great and has ruined the day fishing for the time being: - and I do not care to fish at night. Like to see my fly. We had a good rain last night and I should be out. In fact, should have gone early and fished until 10 or 11 am, but I wanted to finish up these flies, 3-1/2 dozen I am sending you. I intended to add a number of small flies on 12 & 14 hooks, but it seems scarcely worth while until the weather is cooler and there is more doing all through the day. Let me know if you need some of the small chaps. I followed the naturals pretty well this year in spite of rather poor opportunities, and this is a great help in coloration, size, etc. There was a fine range of caddis. I send you half a dozen purely night flies. You may need them but in the early part of the evening up to black dark. I would prefer the no 10s the medium while the light is good and the long heavy hackles as it gets dusky … [Six lines describe 3 1/2 dozen flies of various types for a total of $4.50] … I hoped for a cool summer this year and the sort of low water fishing I am fond of. Does the line work well with your dry fly rod? I have a fine D double taper on hand. Have been using an E on my tournament rod but fancy that in ordinary stream fishing a size smaller would answer. The heavy lines must gradually tell on the spirit of a fine rod. Sincerely yours, Theodore Gordon. P.S. I have been working steadily every day and have used up a lot of paper. Am not sure as to exactly what is wanted, and it is a tough job.” See The Complete Fly Fisherman: Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon, edited by John McDonald (NY, 1947) for other letters to Jenkins 8vo. 3pp., about 300 words. Somewhat soiled, small tears at folds. Very good
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42306   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thurber, James Typed Letter Signed (“Jim”) to Liz Riley of the Thomas Crowell Company,thanking her for the new Dictionary of Slang
New York, Algonquin Hotel, 59 West 44th Street, 1960 A marvelous note from the Master: “Dear Liz: I am glad indeed to have the new Dictionary of Slang and thanks for sending it along. Maybe it contains — it’s up in Cornwall waiting for us — the origin of the only slang phrase I ever invented: I have to see a man about a dog. Cordially yours [signed "Jim"] James Thurber” 8-1/2 x 11. One page. A few minor smudges from the original typewriter, original folds, a few pinholes upper left, but very nice overall
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42863   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Du Chaillu, Paul B Exploration and Adventures in Equatorial Africa. With Accounts of theManners and Customs of the People and of the Chace of the Gorilla,Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals
New York: Harper Brothers, 1861 A superb association copy of the most celebrated work by Paul Du Chaillu (1835-1903), the explorer whose travels in Central Africa documented the existence of the “Monstrous and ferocious ape, the gorilla.” This first expedition into Central Africa, supported by the Philadelphia Academy of Natural Sciences, commenced in 1856 and lasted close to four years and covered 8,000 miles. He amassed an amazing collection of rare birds and animals, and made several important discoveries about the rivers of the region. His “Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa” (1861) was initially greeted with ridicule, but his discoveries were confirmed and he was established as an expert on the region. After another expedition in 1863, he settled in America to lecture and write about Africa. All of his books “are very readable and contain interesting, lively descriptions which indicate a keen sense of observation on the part of the author” (DAB) (GORILLAS) First American edition from the sheets of the Second London Edition. 8vo. Illustrated with 71 plates, including folding frontispiece of Gorilla and folding map at back. xviii, 479 pp. Full black pebbled morocco, a.e.g., marbled endpapers.Invisibly rebacked preserving original spine, corners repaired. Title-page browned. The blank verso of the original marbled flyleaf bears Du Chaillu’s ownership notation in ink
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 42949   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Harding, Chester Autograph Manuscript fragment from the first chapter of his autobiographyMY EPISTIGRAPHY, beginning “At the age of 12, I was hired out at 6$ permonth for six months to a Mr. Graves in Hatfiled...”; [with:] Archive of 5Autograph Letters Signed from Harding to family members; [with:] 3Autograph Letters Signed from his daughters, Ophie (2) and Maggie (1)
[MS. published in Cambridge, Mass.: John Wilson, 1866]; place and dates of letters delineated belowChester Harding’s (1792-1866) autobiography is one of the few by a 19th- century American painter, and his story is well worth the telling -- particularly in the early years (recounted in this manuscript) when Harding struggled at a variety of trades before finding his skill as a sign-painter; a trade, which, in turn, led to his career as a portrait painter. Entirely self-taught, Harding’s skill at portraiture eventually made him one of the most renowned painters artists in pre-war America, the rival of Gilbert Stuart, and he received commissions to paint Daniel Boone, James Madison, John Marshall, and many other eminent Americans. An examination of the manuscript here shows some interesting departures from the printed text as edited by his daughter and family. The whereabouts of the rest of the manuscript are unknown to us. Harding died in 1866, and his edited manuscript was privately printed in the same year. Interesting too, are letters from Harding included here, especially the one written to his daughter-in-law on the very day after the Lincoln assassination (see number 4): 1). ALS from Harding to his young son, Frank. 2-1/2 pp.,12mo, Glasgow, Scotland, Dec. 21, 1846. "I would give up my best dozen cigars to see you for an hour…"; 2). ALS from Harding to Miss Delano, his son Frank’s fiancée, welcoming her into the family.One page, 12mo, Springfield, Sept 8, [1863]; 3) ALS from Harding to his daughter-in-law , regarding his wedding present to her and his son Frank. 2pp. 12mo, Springfield, Dec. 22, [1864]; 4) ALS to his daughter-in-law, wife of his son Frank ("Dear Daughter") regarding Frank’s troubles, and discussing the assassination of Lincoln, which occurred the day before this letter was written. 1H pp, 8vo, Springfield, April 15, [1865]. "The horrible tragedy at Washington has thrown a gloom over the whole community, such as i never saw before. The death of Mr. Lincoln is to the nation what the death of a Father is to his young family. I fear we shall have cause to mourn his loss for a long time …"; 5) ALS to his daughter-in-law, regarding his and Frank’s sojourn in St. Louis, family matters, etc. 3 pp. 12mo, St. Louis, October 11, [1865?] 4to (ms.); letters are various sizes. Manuscript is 8-1/2 pp. written in ink on rectos and versos of two bifolia and on a smaller, half-page fragment; each unit numbered on first page “No. 2”, “No. 3”, “No. 4”; with a few deletions and corrections, and one ms. query in the margin in another hand, probably that of his daughter, Margaret White, who edited the manuscript for publication. A few ink smudges and stains on the, but quite clear and legible as are the letters
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 43750   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Ann & Avon Neal A Portfolio of Rubbings from Early American Stone Sculpture Found in theBurying Grounds of New England
[Woodstock, VT: Elm Tree Press, 1964] With three autograph notes signed by Ann Parker, to Mr. or Jackson Mrs. Burke: (1) sending the portfolio including some of the extra material; (2) a small note also signed by Avon Neal promising the sheets for the large portfolio as soon as it runs off the press, and including all the rest of the extra sheets and rubbings, and noting that this is "the first number of the broken sets."; (3) dated May 17th 1964 sending the printing for the large portfolio." A fabulous set Number 10 of only 50 copies. Elephant folio. 14 plates, each numbered "10/50" and signed by Parker and Neal; 3 plates and the 2 text pp. from the medium portfolio, and 4 plates from the small portfolio. Loose as issued in cloth clamshell box. Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 51510   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, William The Naked Lunch
Paris: The Traveller's Companion Series published by the Olympia Press, [1959] First edition, with first issue point of green border on title-page, but with "Francs: 1500" crossed out and "New Price NF 18" addeed on back cover. 12mo. 226 pp. Green wrappers, with split at front joint repaired. Half green morocco slipcase and chemise. Maynard & Miles A2a
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 51641   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl Autograph Manuscript draft of a Preface to unidentified autobiographicalpiece on his beginnings and development as a historian; along with anAutograph Manuscript draft of a piece on Lincoln’s early biographer LordCharnwood
n.p., n.d Written in the first person plural, Sandburg’s manuscripts begins [in full English sentences]: “During the 1920s when LL [?] & I were doing our stint on Chicago newspapers, we began our first experiments at writing history. We had not been trained so that either of us could say he had capacity or ability to be a professional historian … we were acquainted with books written in a dull & clumsy style … we knew other books where men of shallow wisdom & showman’s tricks would subvert & falsify so as to fool young people regarding events … We agreed that no history can be better than the writer of it, the faults & m,erits of an author stand forth & can not be hidden …In view of these resolutions in the 1920s L.L worked on _____ (?) while I workd on Abraham Lincoln: the Prairie Years … Each of us changed to a somewhat different method as register later in L.L.’s ___ (?) & my ‘Abraham Lincoln: the War Years … ” The second piece begins: “It was [nearly?] 20 years ago I asked 22 college professors of history, quote: ‘Which is the best biography of Lincoln? Which biography would you advise me to read?’ & many of these 22 professors told me the biography to read was Charnwood’s — it was the latest & the best …” Oblong 8vo. In all, 10 columns in pencil on four sheets of unruled paper (one yellow), written in Sandburg’s abbreviated “shorthand”; with hand- written title-page (or divisional page) for “Wise and Pleasant Fools”. Very good
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 52050   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Chaucer, Geoffrey The Works of … Edited by A. W. Pollard and others
Stratford-upon-Avon: Printed by the Shakespeare Head Press for Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1928-1929 (SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS) No. 25 of 375 copies printed on Batchelor's Kelmscott Paper. the type is Caslon Old face. 8 vols., Tall 8vo. Headings and initials drawn in color by Joscelyn V. Gaskin; hand-colored marginal drawings by Hugh Chesterman from the 14th-century Ellesmere manuscript. Paragraph marks in red and blue, first initial in gold, other initials and sections headings printed in blue after designs by Gaskin, some shoulder notes printed in blue, occasional text printed in red and blue. Designed by typographer Bernard Newdigate. Blue paper boards, linen spines with printed paper labels, edges uncut. Bookplate of C.H. Waterman Mander. With Prospectus laid in Fine. Ransom 60; Colin Franklin, pp. 150, 235
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 52226   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Newland, Rev. Henry The Erne. Its Legends and Its Fly-Fishing
London: Chapman and Hall, 1851 First edition. 8vo. Colored frontispiece of six tied flies & coloredvignette title-page (“The Fairy Fly”), fold-out map, four wood engraved plates. xvi, 395 pp. Green full-grain morocco with gilt borders by Bayntun, t.e.g. New spine. Excellent copy of a scarce book. Westwood & Satchell p. 155; Heckscher 1424; Coleby p. 89
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 52319   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burke, Edgar Ring-Necked Pheasant: original oil painting on board, signed “EdgarBurke”, lower left
n.p, n.d A colorful, highly detailed rendering of a ring-necked cock pheasant walking through underbrush, blue sky overhead. Edgar Burke, MD (1889- 1950) successfully combined the vocation of medicine (he was a member of the American College of Physicians and Surgeons) and the avocation of sport. He was an enthusiastic wildfowler and upland gunner, and expert angler and fly tyer (he designed the flies “Doctor Burke” and ”Family Secret”) and was interested in pigeon racing and cock fighting (it was he, in the Jersey City cock-fights of the 1930s, who sewed up the wounds of the injured birds). He was also a celebrated sporting artist, illustrating two Derrydale Press classics, Feathered Game (1929) and Upland Game Bird Shooting in America (1930), and producing front cover vignettes for seven more, including Grouse Feathers, and De Shootinest Gent'man. He was, notes Siegel, a childhood companion and lifetime friend of Derrydale proprietor Eugene Connett--a relationship that paid large dividends for readers of the Press Image 9 x 9-1/2 inches, glazed and framed. . . Siegel et al, The Derrydale Press, A Bibliography, pp. 192-3
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 52936   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Howitt, S[amuel] The Angler's Manual; or, Concise Lessons of Experience, which theproficient in the delightful recreation of angling will not despise. ..
Liverpool: Printed by G.F. Harris for Samuel Bagster, Strand, London, 1808 Westwood & Satchell's comment, “The etchings good, the text trivial” is not unjustified--the text is more general than useful--but it would be hard for any writing to upstage Howitt's charming images. This book, rebound, brought a high $15 at the Heckscher sale in 1909 First edition. Oblong 8vo (6 x 8 in.). With twelve hand-colored etchings by Howitt, signed in the plate 28 pp. Original printed boards, uncut, the upper cover reproducing the title page, some wear to boards, Bookplate of Bibliotheca Piscatoria Lynniana, with small library stamp on front pastedown and in margins of p. i of “Advertisement” only; some marginal soiling, but overall a pleasing, near-fine copy. Preserved in a handsome red morocco-backed slipcase, inner wrapper. Westwood & Satchell, p.10; Heckscher 1055
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53228   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Selden, John Mare clausem seu de Dominio Maris Libri Duo. Primo, Mare, ex Jure Naturaeseu Gentium, omnium hominum non esse Commune, sed Dominii privati seuProprietatis capax, pariter ac Tellurem, esse demonstratur. Secundo,Serenissimum Magnae Britanniae Regem Maris circumflui, ut individuae atqueperpetuae Imperii Britannici appendicis, Dominum esse, asseritur
London: Will Stansby, for Richardo Meighen, 1635 In refutation of Grotius’ plea for open and free seas, Mare liberum, Selden (1548-1654) argues that the sea might be controlled by one nation to the exclusion of others. An English jurist of great erudition, Selden is viewed as the founder of international law in England. A cornerstone of international and maritime law First Edition. 4to. With 2 maps in the text and 6 woodcut illustrations in text. [26], 304, [14] pp. New quarter calf preserving early nineteenth- century boards. Early oval bookplate of James V. Campbell. Dampstaining to gutter of title and two prelim leaves, some old paper repairs to pastedowns, else a very good, clean copy. Ter Meulen & Diermanse, Ecrits sur Grotius, 55; STC 22175
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53246   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

La Fauconnerie, (Chasse au vol,) Quelques détails sur les Faucons et l'artde les dresser a la chasse. Article Communiqué
La Haye: W. P. van Stockum [de l’Imprimerie des Frères Giunta d'Alba], 1840 Rare monograph on falconry. Following the text is a list of the English, French, and Dutch members of the “Société, dite, pour la Fauconnerie” founded in the Netherlands in 1839. Harting notes that Schlegel gives an account of the activities of this notable group in his Traite de Fauconnerie (1844-1853) (FALCONRY) First Edition. 12mo. Pp. [i, title], [ii, imprint], [1]-20; [21- 22, list of members]. Mid-nineteenth-century half black morocco and marbled boards, morocco label on front board by Wheldon & Wesley. Front joint somewhat rubbed, occasional faint foxing, else fine. Schwerdt p. 170; Thiebaud p. 386; Harting 193. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53389   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Seebohm, Henry A History of British Birds, with Coloured Illustrations of Their Eggs
[London: Published for the Author by R. H. Porter, 1885] The work was issued in six parts from 1882-1885, with the beautiful volume of plates accompanying the last two parts (volume III) in 1885. Zimmer calls this “a debatable work on the life histories, habits, breeding, distribution, variation and classification of British birds. A considerable amount of first-hand information is given from field observations, and the work is valuable for these…” The extra plates made up from first edition of Morris's Birds of Great Britain First Edition. 4 volumes extended to 7 vols., 8vo. 68 colored lithographic plates of several hundred varieties of bird eggs PLUS 290 additional Illustrations of the Birds. Half green morocco and green cloth, gilt spines, t.e.g. Some minor rubbing to extremities. Zimmer, p. 568
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53508   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Talbott, Nelson S The Cabin
N.p.: Privately Printed, (1946) With a presentation inscription from the author on the flyleaf: “ToWarren- A swell-travelling Companion-with best wishes-Bud Jan. 1, 1947.” Nelson “Bud” Talbott’s amusing anecdotes of hunting and fishing in Alaska, Hudson Bay, the Canadian Rockies, Louisiana, Arkansas, North Dakota, and elsewhere. The first chapter describes the Canadian log cabin room built inside the author’s home, with stone fireplace, cement-chinked log walls, rough pine ceiling, and slate floor. With chapters on trout fishing and caribou hunting at Nipigon in Canada, moose hunting at Onaping and Moosenbek lake, and more First edition. 4to. Photograph frontispiece of The Cabin opposite p. 1 and 11 more photographs. vii, [1], 1-124 pp. Original garnet cloth. About fine. Heller p. 149 (“A rare work.”). Not in Bruns. One copy in OCLC (Princeton)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53632   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Harry "Swimming bath in garden--Fountain"
[n.p. (Dublin?), c. 1910-1920's] Sketch of a garden and swimming bath with fountain at the center with exotic birds and two figures reclining along the rim, enclosed in a wall with a gate leading to a gazebo in the distance, with a crescent moon in the upper left corner. In the foreground, two figures stare intently at the viewer: a nude woman with shawl draped loosely around her waist and a SELF-PORTRAIT of the artist, clothed in a dark robe and peering over the woman's shoulder. Clarke's "doomed, disturbed self-portrait" (Bowe, p. 213) frequently appears in his own work. He was tall and thin with dark hair, large eyes, and a sallow complexion--a mien ideally suited to his macabre renderings Image: 9 x 8-1/4 in. Black pencil and graphite sketch on heavy wove paper, titled in pencil beneath image in artist's hand. Matted; fine. Provenance: Clarke estate
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 53906   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Faulkner, William The Unvanquished
New York: Random House, [1938] First Edition. 8vo. . Grey cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54053   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Payne, John The Book of the Thousand and One Nights: Now First Completely done intoEnglish Prose and Verse, from the Original Arabic by John Payne. [Togetherwith:] Tales from the Arabic of the Breslau and Calcutta (1814-18)Editions of the Book of the Thousand Nights and One Night … [And:]Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp; Zein Ul Asnam and the King of the Jinn
London: Printed for Subscribers Only, 18841-1889 In his preface to the Thousand and One Nights, thetranslator acknowledges his debt to Captain Richard F. Burton, to whom he dedicated the final volume, Alaeddin and the Enchanted Lamp (ARABIAN NIGHTS) 13 vols., 8vo. With 21 eaux-fortes by M.A. Laluze. Bound in full original vellum, spine and boards decoratively stamped in gilt, t.e.g., rest uncut. Unusually fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54082   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Aurelius, Marcus The Thoughts of Marcus Aurelius Antoninus the Emperor. Translated byGeorge Long
London: Chapman & Hall, nd Inscribed on front end paper, “To Ronald Colman on his birthday. The meditation of 'a Christian without knowing it'. Ramon Novarro”. Accompanied by a 7 x 4-1/4 photo portrait of Novarro, in what appears to be his costume in The Student Prince (1927), inscribed, “Best wishes from Ramon Novarro”. Colman (1891-1958) and Novarro (1899-1968) were friends, and their film careers ran along similiar lines. Both had come to Hollywood at the start of the 1920s, and by the mid-decade had triumphed in perhaps their most famous roles: Novarro as Ben Hur (1925) and Colman as Beau Geste (1926). The went on to play numerous romantic leads. By the end of the 1930s Novarro's star had waned, but Colman went on until his death, and in the 1950s played a college president in the TV series The Halls of Ivy. A fine association piece linking these great stars 8vo. Frontispiece. 122 pp. Bound in full blue morocco with elaborate gilt stamping and inlaid leather strapwork, floral silk endpapers, a.e.g., front hinge and extremities rubbed
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54302   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Geier-Wally. A Tale of the Tyrol in Verse by PTE [IllustratedManuscript]
[N.p., English, late 19th century] Curious and beautifully executed manuscript with sketches of Swiss valleys and wildflowers. Unique (SWITZERLAND) Small 4to. With colored title page and 8 color paintings of mountain flowers and 10 pencil sketches. 61 pp. Modern quarter maroon morocco and marbled boards, two sketches mounted on pastedowns. Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54337   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hanotaux, Gabriel Histoire de la Nation Égyptienne. Ouvrage publié sous les auspices et lehaut patronnage de Sa Majesté Fouad Ier, roi d'Egypte
Paris: Société de l'histoire nationale, Librairie Plon, [etc.], [1931-1940] Vol. I. Gabriel HANOTAUX, Introduction Général; Charles de la RONCIéRE, La Géographie de l’Égypte à travers les åges. Vol. II. Alexandre MORET, L’Égypte pharaonique. Vol. III. Pierre JOUGUET, L’Égypte ptolémaïque; Victor CHAPOT, L’Égypte Romaine; Ch. DIEHL, L’Égypte Chrétienne et Byzantine. Vol. IV. Gaston WIET, L’Égypte Arabe. Vol. V. Henri DEHERIAN, L’Égypte Turcque. Les Mamluks du XVIe au XVIIIe siècle. Vol. F. CHARLES- ROUX, L’Égypte de 1801 à 1882; Henri DEHERIAN, Le Soudan égyptien de Mohamed Aly à Ismail Pasha. Vol. VII. Un Mécène Royal. S. M. Fouad Ier; L’Égypte de l’occupation anglaise à l’indépendance; Le Soudan perdu et reconquis (EGYPT) 7 vols., 4to. Abundantly illustrated. Bound in half tan polished calf, gilt spine, original printed wrappers bound in. Some rubbing to extremities of vol. VII, else about fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54338   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Le Livre des Mille Nuits et Une Nuit. Traduction littérale et complète duD'J.C. Mardrus
(ARABIAN NIGHTS) 8 vols., Small Folio. Illustré par le fac-simile des miniatures. Chromotypes gravées par Mulot, Kriéger et Cie. Bound in three quarters red morocco, gilt and silver designs, and blue onlays on spines. Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54618   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Racinet, M.A Le Costume Historique. Types principaux du vetement et de la parure danstous les temps et chez tous les peuples avec de nombreux details sur lemobilier, les armes, les objects usuels, les moyens de transports, etc
Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie, nd 6 vols., 4to. 500 Planches, 300 en Couleurs, Or et Argent, 200 en Cameau. Half brown morocco, gilt spines. Very attractive
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 54622   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Little Dorrit
London: Bradbury & Evans, 1857 First edition, with early issue points as per Smith (pp. 467-474 uncorrected, etc.). 8vo. Illustrated with 40 etched plates after drawings by H.K. Browne (“Phiz”). Publisher’s green cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gilt, spine darkened, covers a little rubbed and faded; plates with ususal darkening at margins, title and frontispiece slightly foxed and darkened -- still, quite a good copy and infrequently seen in publisher’s cloth. Smith 12
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 55017   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photograph of Truman Capote
[New York], 30 march, 1948 One of a famous series taken Van Vechten of the 23-year-old Capote posing in slacks and t-shirt, in front of a theatrical backdrop of marionettes. Just after the publication of his first book, OTHER VOICES, OTHER ROOMS (1948) (CAPOTE, TRUMAN) 8-3/4 x 6-3/4 inches. Vintage silver print docketed on verso by Van Vechten, “Truman Capote / V ee 21 / March 30 - ’48”; and with the studio stamp “Photograph by Carl Van Vechten/146 Central Park West/Cannot be reproduced without permission”. Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 57808   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Printed Broadsheet, with caption title: “Decrets No. 738 de la ConventionNationale, du 7 Avril 1793. l’an second de la République Française,Relatifs à la formation & composition d’un Comité de Salut public”
Paris: de l’Imprimerie Nationale Executive du Louvre, 1793 A rare broadside of huge import, announcing perhaps the fateful decision made by the National Convention to for a Committee of Public Safety, which was to become the de facto chief exective body of the new Republic, with almost limitless powers. As a branch of the National Convention itself, the Committee’s powers included the organization of the nation’s defenses, all foreign policy matters, and the supervision of ministers. The Committee also ordered arrests and trials (through the Revolutionary Tribunal) of counter-revolutionaries, largely through the activities of its surveillance committees, and imposed its authority across the nation through terror and intimidation At first, its membership was limited to nine, chosen by the Convention, and included Danton, Barrère, and Cambon, all moderates. Later the membership was expanded to twelve; and Maximilien Robespierre himself joined the Committee on July 27, becoming its virtual dicator. For over a year Robbespierre and the Committe reigned supreme in a period forever known since as “The Reign of Terror”, during which an estimated 40,000 people were executed. The Committee was finally dissolved in the Coup de Thermidor, 1794, and Robespierre himself eventually executed by the very guillotine which he and the Committee had so ruthlessly employed (FRENCH REVOLUTION) Folio, 20-1/2 x 15 inches. . Slightly soiled and wrinkled, one closed tear at right margin, one repair at left (text unaffected). Overall, a handsome, imposing document
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 58035   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Le Fanu, Eleanor France] aka "Russell Gray" (1845-c.1903) John Haller’s Niece
London: Tinsley Brothers, 18, Catherine St., Strand, 1868 First published in the Dublin University Magazine First edition, half-titles, advertisements at end of Volume One. 3 vols., 8vo. viii, 293; vi, 288; vi, 276 pp. Original red blindstamped cloth, gilt spines. Very Good copy, some rubbing and a little cocked. Loeber 102; Not in Sadleir or Wolff; Le Fanu, Memoir of the Le fanu Family (Privately Printed, n.d.) p. 80
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 58168   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Maugham, William Somerset Ashenden or The British Agent
London: Heinemann, 1928 A collection of stories based on the author's experiences during a year's service in Switzerland for British Intelligence during WWI, and upon the accounts of others. Not included were fourteen stories that were so close to the truth that, Maugham's biographer notes, he destroyed them “after Winston Churchill had seen the manuscripts and informed him that they violated the Official Secrets Act.” There are echoes of Maugham in John Le Carré's focus on the manipulative side of espionage, and in Ian Fleming's accounts of James Bond's dealings with M. ONE OF MAUGHAM’S MOST DESIRABLE TITLES 8vo. . Original slate-blue cloth. Fine bright copy in bright dust jacket with 1-inch chip from top of spine and several internal cellotape repairs. Stott A37a; Morgan, Maugham, p. 205 et seq.; Queen's Quorum; Haycraft- Queen cornerstone
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 58633   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hammett, Dashiell Autograph Note signed (“Dashiell Hammett ”) at the foot of a TLS fromDavid Sablodowsky (publisher) to Hammett, soliciting a comment on VladimirPozner’s novel, THE EDGE OF THE SWORD
New York, july, 1942 A rare and beautiful example of Hammett’s hand, and a remarkable sentiment from the author of THE MALTESE FALCON. Hammett responds to the publisher’s request: “Vladimir Pozner’s ‘The Edge of the Sword’ is by far the best novel that has come out of this war so far — and not many better novels out of any war. / Dashiell Hammett.” 4to. On letterhead of Modern Age Books. Outer edge a little ragged, letter a bit toned; docketed in pencil “file with quote re Pozner”, and stamped in red ink “Jul 13, 1942”
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 59054   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

James, Montague Rhodes Ghost Stories of an Antiquary
London: Edward Arnold, 1904 The first work of fiction by the distinguished scholar, educator, administrator and antiquarian who was one of the greatest ghost-story writers of all time. Had he not written in the genre, Rhodes, born in 1862, would have been remembered as a writer and expert on apocryphal literature and medieval manuscripts, as director of Cambridge's Fitzwilliam Museum, a noteworthy administrator of King's College, and Provost of Eton until his death in 1936. Instead, we know him as a masterful narrator who “surpassed most writers of ghost stories in the eeriness of his atmosphere, the individual and peculiarly creepy quality of his plots, and the vindictiveness and maligancy of his ghosts...” (Kunitz & Haycraft, Twentieth Century Authors). Among the eight extremely creepy stories in this volume is the frequently anthologized tale, “The Mezzotint” First Edition. 8vo. With four illustrations by James McBryde. 270, [16, ads, dated November 1904] pp. Original beige linen, stamped in black and red, yapp fore-edges. Spine and edges a trifle darkened and soiled, upper hinge cracked., early gift inscription on title-page. Very good. Bleiler, Supernatural Fiction, p. 279
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 59605   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Washington, Booker T Daily Resolves
London: Nister. New York E.P. Dutton, 1896 Washington's very rare and fragile first book, a compilation of life affirming aphorisms First edition. Printed in Bavaria. 12mo. 7 chromolithographs. 15 unnumbered pages. Half white pebbled cloth stamped in gilt with chromolithograp on other half of maple leaf and hour glass
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 61873   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wetzel, Charles M Trout Flies: Naturals and Imitations
Harrisburg, Pa: Stackpole, [1955] First Edition, number 3 of the Deluxe Issue, signed by the Author. 4to. Illustrated by the Author. 29 plates, 12 of which are handcolored by the author. Padded brown calf. Very fine copy in custom clamshell box. Bruns W 76
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 61986   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Berenger, Richard The History and Art of Horsemanship
London: Printed for T. Davies...and T. Cadell, 1771 This work, by the “Gentleman of the Horse to His Majesty”, is a compound of Xenophon's Treatise on Horsemanship and Bourgelats' Elements (1750-53); it contains a dissertation on the Ancient Chariot by T. Pownall; physically a very attractive book First Edition. 4to. Two frontispieces and 15 engraved plates. Original boards, uncut, with new spine. Large Copy. Huth p. 45; Wells 749; Mellon 60
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62370   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nine copperplate engravings, “Paumier,” [Extracted from: DIDEROT, Denis, &Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ou Dictionnaire Raisonnédes Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers. Recueil de Planches, sur lesSciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Mécaniques, avec leur Explication]
[Paris; Liege: Panckoucke; Plomteux, 1785] Beautiful selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict the creation of implements and play of tennis and billiards in the late 18th century. Pl. 1- Paulmerie, Jeu de Paulme et Construction de la Racquette Pl. 2 - Paulmerie, Instrumens de Paulme Pl. 3 - Paulmerie, Instrumens de Paulme Pl. 4 - Paulmerie, Instrumens de Paulme et de Billiard Pl. 5 - Paulmerie, Salle de billiard et Instrumens de Billiard Pl. 6 - Paulmerie, Plan au Rez de Chaussée d’un Jeu de Paulme quarré et Salle de Billiard Pl. 7 - Paulmerie, Plan audessus des murs du Jeu de Paulme quarré Pl. 8 - Paulmerie, Plans au Rez de Chaussée et audessus des murs d’un Jeu de Paulme a deáans Pl. 9 - Paulmerie, Coupes du Jeu de Paulme quarré (TENNIS & BILLIARDS) 9-1/2 x 7 inches (image size). Benard direxit. Matted, framed, and glazed (9). Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62448   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sartre, Jean Paul [with Madeleine GOBELL] Uncorrected Galley Proofs of his interview with PLAYBOY magazine, signedwith his initials on each sheet
Published New York: Playboy, May 1965]; An important appearance of the founder of existentialism toa broad American public. The interview, shortly before Sartre’s refusal to accept the Nobel Prize for Literature, was conducted by Madeleine Gobell, who had also interviewed Jean Genet for PLAYBOY the year before. Indeed, many of her questions concern Sartre’s attitude toward Genet (the subject of his SAINT GENET), as well probing questions regarding Sartre’s attitudes toward women, Jews, Marxism, French foreign policy, American literature, Dos Passos, Faulkner, and much more Folio. 8 sheets, with Sartre’s ink initials of approval in left margin of each sheet and one minor correction in his hand, and with numerous pencilled editorial corrections and insertions in margins; lacking final galley sheet, partially provided in photocopy. Stapled, with a typed interoffice memo enclosing the galleys as “initialled and approved by Jean- Paul Sartre”. Very good
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62658   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Combe, William] The Poetical Magazine. Volumes One through Four
London: R. Ackermann, 1809-11 “Quite the most original and prosperous of poetry journals at the beginning of the 19th century” (Graham), The Poetical magazine is an important color plate work notable for the first appearance of the famous Doctor Syntax: The Schoolmaster's Tour ran through all four volumes of the publication and was subsequently reprinted in book form. Abbey notes that the poem “was composed by William Combe from the drawings of Rowlandson, and not, as would be expected, vice versa.” A fine copy (ROWLANDSON, THOMAS) First Edition. 4 vols., 8vo. With 4 engraved titles & 52 plates (50 in hand colored aquatint). Bound in three quarters blue morocco, a.e.g., by Root & Son. Abbey, Life, 214; Graham, p. 368; Prideaux, pp. 128, 131; Tooley 421; Lowndes III, 1901
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 63044   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Austen, Jane Novels and Letters. Edited by Reginald Brimley Johnson, with anintroduction by William Lyon Phelps
New York: Frank S. Holby, 1906 Hampshire Edition, No. 175 of 1250 numbered copies. 12 vols., 8vo. With illustrations in color by C.E. and H.M. Brock. Recent quarter red oasis, red linen boards, spines gilt, t.e.g. A Fine set
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211191   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Smith, Charlotte The Old Manor House. A Novel
London: Printed for J. Bell, no. 148, Oxford-Street, 1793 Charlotte Smith (1749-1806), impecunious gentlewoman turned poet, translator, and novelist. She translated Manon Lescaut and the ‘Romance of Real Life,’ an English version of some of the most remarkable trials from ‘Les Causes Célèbres’. her first novel, Emmeline, or the Orphan of the Castle (1788) proved popular and gained the praise of Sir Walter Scott. The Old Manor House, “considered by Scott her best piece of work” (DNB), appeared in 1793 First Edition. 4 vols., 12mo. In Four Volumes. Half titles in all volumes save vol. II., 1 page of ads at end of Vol. 4. No frontispiece is called for. Complete copy. [4], [1]-280; [2], [1]-320; [4], [1]-353; [4], [1]- 363, [1, ads] pp. Contemporary polished speckled calf with morocco title labels, with gilt stamped lion standing on crossed staves on each cover. Touch of rubbing, two joints a little tender, an attractive copy. Bookplate of Francis Longe, Spixworth Park, Norfolk in each Volume. Lowndes 2418; Garside, Raven and Schowerling: 1793:39
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211556   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photograph of Jean Cocteau
Paris, 1949 Probably taken just before Cocteau’s trip to America in 1949 (COCTEAU, JEAN) 13.5. x 9.25 inches. Half-length, standing on terrace of Paris apartment. Gelatin silver print. Fine, atelier stamped on verso: “Photograph by Carl Van Vechten | 146 Central Park West | Cannot be reproduced without permission”, and docketed by Van Vechten in pencil, giving the subject of the photograph, the date (“January 30 1935”), the number of the negative, and a direction for reprodction (“80%”). Reproduced in PORTRAITS: The photography of Carl van Vechten, edited by Saul Mauriber (1978)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211591   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Soyer, Raphael (1899-1987) 4 Head Studies of Dikran G. Kelekian. Pen and ink with watercolor on paper
n.p., n.d. 14 x 9.25 inches. Signed Raphael Soyer (lower left), inscribed Kelekian (center right). Fine. In frame
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211707   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rothenstein, Sir William (1872-1945) Portrait of Sir Aurel Stein
n.p., n.d. Portrait of the great Explorer William Rothenstein was an fine portrait Artist ; one of a group of progressive artists trained at the Slade, and influenced by impressionism; painted portraits, landscapes and subject pictures; published several sets of lithographs of famous men of the time; an influential teacher and spokesman for the arts; published his reminiscences.Professor of Civic Art, University of Sheffield, 1917-26; Principal of the Royal College of Art, 1920-35 35 x 22.5 cms. Sanguine and white on paper. Signed and dated "W.R. 1924". Fine. Rothenstein Iconography 697 (Plate LXXXVIII)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211865   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Burton, Richard F.] The Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana. Translated from the Sanscrit. In SevenParts, with Preface, Introduction, and Concluding Remarks
Reprint: Cosmopoli: for the Kama Shastra Society of London and Benares, and for private circulationonly, 1883 [i.e., later] On paper watermarked Van Gelder, not noted by Penzer. Small 8vo. 181 pp. Full vellum, bevelled boards, spine titled in gilt with double gilt rule at head and foot, all edges uncut. Usual minor soiling, lower board with extensive natural speckling. cf. Penzer pp. 162-166
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 212238   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Newton, William Thoughts on the Philosophy of Light
Jeffersonville, Ia [i.e., Indiana]: A. Spaulding Tilden, 1843 Presentation copy, inscribed “RichardNewton from his brothe(r) William.” (One letter trimmed in margin). A remarkable and sophisticated essay on the properties of light and the implications for future developments in photography. On pp. 16 - 20, the author Newton concludes his thoughts on the general character of light with prophetic speculations regarding color photography and the application of Daguerre’s process to astronomical observation: On color photography: “And we know of no reason why the COLOR of an individual may be taken as well as the form, features and expression … the impression of color is as surely made on the rays of light, as that of form or feature … Hitherto, the object seems to hav been, to give the impression of the FORM alone … Cannot the plate be so prepared as to give a visible and permanent impression of the COLOR of the object whose image we may wish to secure?” (p. 17) On astro- photography: “We allude to the question of combining the Daguerrotype … with the apparatus of the telescope, for the purpose of obtaining maps of the geography of the heavens. Are our readers disposed to treat this as a scheme altogether too wild and visionary for serious consideration? … we conceive it too plain for dispute, that the object which is sufficiently near to make an impression on the eye, is not too distant to produce a similar impression on a properly prepared metallic plate …” (p. 19). The Preface is signed “Jeffersonville, March 5, 1843” First edition. 8vo. vii,[1], 20 pp. Disbound. American Imprints 43-3815 (Huntington Library, only); OCLC: 37390694 (2 locations: Indiana University and Kentucky Historical Society
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 212595   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Burke, Edmund, attributed to] An Account of the European Settlements in America
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1757 “Best contemporary account. Actually written by William Burke. But usually ascribed to his more famous kinsman, who gave substantial help.” — Howes First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Each volume with folding map frontispiece. [8], [3]-312, [10] pp; [2], [3]-300 pp. Period calf spine, original marbled boards. Slightest touch of foxing to maps. Beautiful, fresh copy. Howes B-974; Sabin 9282
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 213069   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thurber, James Thurber Country. A New Collection of Pieces about Males and Females,mainly of Our own Species
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953 INCRIBED by the author and from the estate of fellow New Yorker Cartoonist Claude Smith, with a note laid in on how he got this inscribed copy from James Geraghty 8vo. Illustrated by Thurber. 276, [1] pp. Original linen-backed mauve boards. Fine in fine original yellow illustrated dust jacket
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214021   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H.; Katherine Mansfield The Signature. Numbers 1, 2, and 3
London: Published by Subscription only, October-November, 1915 Contains the first and only printingof Lawrence’s essay “The Crown”, (McDonald, p. 120); also, two stories by Katherine Mansfield under the pseudonym Matilda Berry: “The Little Governess” and “Autumns.” The only other contributor to the magazine was John Middleton Murray, whose story “There Was a Little Man” was printed in three parts. McDonald describes this long essay by Lawrence as “Exceedingly scarce.”. Rare (LAWRENCE, D.H.) 8vo. 32; 28; 28 pp. Brown printed wrappers. Very small chip to the head of spine on No. 1, else Fine
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214101   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Woolf, Virginia The Waves
Londo