F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Coleridge, Samuel Taylor [Collected Works]
London: William Pickering, etc, 1836-1877 An excellent collection of the posthumous works of Coleridge, with many of the William Pickering titles in first edition. Includes the Literary Remains (4 vols., 1836-1839), On the Constitution of Church and State (1839), Confessions of an Inquiring Spirit (1840), Biographia Literaria (2 vols. in 3, 1847), Aids to Reflection (2 vols., 1848), Notes and Lectures upon Shakespeare (2 vols., 1849), Essays on His Own Times (3 vols., 1850), The Friend (3 vols., 1850), Notes on English Divines (2 vols., 1853), Notes Theological … (1853), Specimens of the Table Talk … (1858), Osorio (1873), and the Poetical and Dramatic Works (4 vols., 1877). With Gillman’s Life of Coleridge (1838), Cottle’s Reminiscences of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and Robert Southey (1848), and the Letters, Conversations and Recollections of S. T. Coleridge, edited by Allsop (1850) 31 vols., 8vo. . Half brown morocco, spines uniformly darkened
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 58482   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Maugham, William Somerset Of Human Bondage
London: William Heinemann, 1915 Maugham's masterpiece, one of the most important novels of the 20thcentury. INSCRIBED BY MAUGHAM on the front free endpaper: “For James Spencer. “This by way of being an autobiopgraphical novel, but it IS a novel & fiction has as great a place in it as fact. “W. Somerset Maugham” Of this book, with its strong autobiographical focus, Maugham wrote: “I am willing enough to agree with common opinion that Of Human Bondage is my best work. It is the kind of book that an author can write only once. After all, he has only one life to live. The book has become a classic, gone into innumerable editions, translated into almost every civilized tongue and been the source of numerous dramatizations, perhaps most notably the film starring Leslie Howard and Bette Davis. A umique presentation copy of one of the great modern novels in the English language First English Edition. 8vo. [8], 648, [16] pp. (ads). Original blue cloth, a little rubbed. spine slightly dulled, inner hinges cracked and gutters of first two preliminary leaves reinforced by tape. In quarter blue morocco clamshell box. Stott A21b
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 58616   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hennessey, Tom Original Sketches by Tom Hennessey for ‘Gunning for Upland Birds andWildfowl’ by Shirley E. Woods 1976
n.p., 1976 Complete set of the original drawings for the 16 illustrations in Gunning for Upland Birds and Wildfowl by Shirley E. Woods (Winchester Press, 1976), with one additional drawing of a red-winged blackbird not used in the book Folio. 17 pencil drawings on 14 sheets, each drawing signed or initialed by the artist and mounted in a folio leaf, with a title leaf in ink in the hand of author Shirley E. Woods. Bound in dutch linen, leather labels on spine and front board. In matching linen covered slipcase. Fine. With a fine copy of the published book in dust jacket, signed on the title page by the author
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 62048   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Grant, Col. James A. (1827-1892) Two Autograph Letters signed to Carl Christian Giegler, Chief of SudanTelegraph, in Khartoum
London, 1 march 1876, 23 november 1876 COL. GRANT ON GORDON’S FIRST TOUR OF DUTY IN AFRICA: In the March 1876 letter, Grant notes The Times's report on Gordon's contemplation of retirement. “It is reported … that my excellent friend Colonel Gordon contemplated retiring from his present duties south of Gondokar, and if this is true, no one will regret it more than I do for he is one in a thousand — one in every respect highly qualified for bringing the natives under a new rule — I trust the report is without foundation …” In the November letter he expresses relief that Gordon is staying in Khartoum: "It delighted me to hear that Colonel Gordon was not coming home when he intended as changes in the Govt. make a great difficulty out there, besides which he is so well suited for the work, however I think that five years work on the Nile is very trying to a constitution and that a trip to Europe is absolutely necessary after five or six to recruit body & mind. Colonel Gordon can have few European comforts about him. l know he will be successful in placing the "Khedive" upon the Victoria and in getting some proper person to take his place whenever he wishes to resign and take leave to Europe." He then reports that Mr. Lucas has asked for a letter of recommendation to Gordon, but "as [Lucas] had never been with natives" and lacked knowledge of eastern countries, Grant declined to write it 8vo. Together 12 pages. With original envelopes in Grant's hand
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211390   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Ralph Invisible Man
New York: Random House, [1952] First edition. 8vo. 439 pp. Original cloth. Fine in good plus dust jacket designed by E. McKnight Kauffer, author portrait by Gordon Parks (wear at spine ends, back cover wrinkled with closed tears, tape repairs on verso)
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214012   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ramazzini, Bernhard [Bernardino] Abhandlungen von den Krankheiten der Künstler und Handwerker neubearbearbeitet und vermehret von Johann Christian Gottlieb Ackermann
Stendal: D.C. Franzen und J.C. Grosse, 1780-3 “Ramazzini was the first to recognize the social significance of occupational diseases and his book appeared at a most opportune time, since, with the beginning of industrial development in the eighteenth century, prevention of accidents from machinery and the general health of workers became increasingly important” (PMM). Early German edition of this landmark work in occupational and preventive medicine. Ackermann’s edition of Ramazzini includes considerable additional observations and extensive commentary. Identifies diseases and health problems associated with more than fifty different occupations from miners, tailors, and dyers to glassblowers, trumpeters, and lime burners. Uncommon and important edition, from the library of Dr. Ernst Wynder, twentieth-century pioneer in cancer research and preventive medicine 2 vols., 8vo. )(8, )()(7, A-X8, Y4; [*]1, )(3, [*]1, A-Y8, Z4. (15)ff., 311 pp; (5) ff., 326 pp., (12) ff. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt. Fine set of an uncommon work. Ownership initials ECW in each volume. cf. Garrison & Morton 2121, PMM 170, Norton 1776, Osler 3760 (for first ed.); Koelsch, B. Ramazzini, Leben & Werk (Stgt. 1912); Waller 7724
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214948   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Poe, Edgar Allan The Complete Works of Edgar Allan Poe. Edited and Chronologically Arrangedon the Basis of the Standard Text with certain Additional Material andwith a Critical Introduction by Charles F. Robinson
New York and London: G P Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, 1902 The Book-Lover's's Eldorado Edition of Poe's Works, number 174 of only 1050 copies, copiously illustrated with numerous woodcuts and full page photogravures. 10 vols., 8vo. Photogravure frontispieces and plates, with captioned tissue guards Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn. Title- pages signed Womrath. Contemporary three quarters blue pebbled morocco, gilt-decorated spines, raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., rest uncut. With initial EBR on lower front panel of each volume. With note in pencil on ffep "Eleanor Page Roberts a wedding present from our best man- George Graham Thansen(?), 1905" Almost fine. See BAL 16171
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 216903   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Racinet, M.A Le Costume Historique. Types principaux du vêtement et de la parurerapprochés de ceux de l'interieur de l'habitations dans tous les temps etchez tous les peuples, avec de nombreux détails sur le mobilier, lesarmes, les objects usuels, les moyens de transports, etc
Paris: Librairie de Firmin-Didot et Cie., Imprimeur de L'Institut, 56, Rue Jacob, 56, 1888 6 vols.,4to. 500 Planches, 300 en Couleurs (Chromolithographs), Or et Argent, 200 en Camaieu. Bound in quarter black pebbled contemporary morocco and pebbled cloth over boards. Fine. Colas 2471; Lipperheide 93; Hiler, 732
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 216913   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Prosek, James “Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) … specimen from Bonaventure River, Quebec”
Easton, Ct. (“in the schoolhouse”), march, 2001 18-1/2 x 22 inches (overall). Watercolor on paper, inscribed and dated in lower margin. Framed
Price: USD 3,400.00 other currencies   order no. 42121   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lady's hand-painted folding fan, showing a grape harvest scene in gouacheon the paper surface
[Italian, ca. 1770s] A very handsome fan, mounted on bone ribs with carved handles, featuring an unusual scene of nine elegantly dressed men and women harvesting grapes, preparing for wine-making, and drawing wine from the casks in a bucolic setting beside a running stream. Three hens, a cockerell and a duck complete the assembly, which goes about its work with graceful tranquility. This is the first time we have seen a scene of viticulture presented on a fan (FAN) Opened, the fan measures approximately 11 x 20 inches; mounted in a glazed gilt shadow boxfan display case, 14-1/2 x 24-1/2 inches overall. . Some cracks along the folds, a little wear toward the edges, overall bright and attractive
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 27275   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Steig, William “Help! Help!” Original drawing for a New Yorker magazine cartoon, pen andwash, signed “W. Steig”
New York: The New Yorker, Ca. 1940s “William Steig is the doyen of New Yorker artists, having contributed to the magazine since 1930. He is the author of more than forty books, including many beloved children's books. His drawings and watercolors are in the permanent collections of numerous museums…” (The New Yorker, Dec. 15, 1997). This is a vintage example of the work of one of the magazine's most beloved artists, whose popularity has never waned Image 7 x 6 inches. .
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 28853   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pound, Ezra Imaginary Letters
Paris: Black Sun Press, 1930 First Edition, No. 5 of 50 COPIES printed on Japan Vellum and SIGNED BY POUND. . Original cream wrappers. Near fine, clean copy in the original glassine (which is itself slightly discolored). Without slipcase. Bookplate of Julia Wightman. Gallup A32; Minkoff
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34706   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Byron, Lord (George Gordon) Hours of Idleness, a Series of Poems, Original and Translated
Newark: S. and J. Ridge, 1807 First Edition, second issue, with line 2, page 22 reading “those tissues of falsehood”. Tall 8vo (8 7/8 x 5 3/4 in.). pp. [i] - [xiv], [1] - 187. Full green morocco with gilt borders, raised band, a.e.g., by HENDERSON AND BISSET. Spine uniformly faded to brown, slight rubbing at edges, remnants of removed sticker on verso of half-title, occasional light spotting or soiling. All in all, a very pretty copy. Wise Byron, I, pp. 7- 8; Hayward 218; Randolph, p. 9
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34809   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Too True To Be Good, Village Wooing & On the Rocks
London: Constable & Co, [1934] Inscribed on the half-title: “to John Drinkwater/ G.B. Shaw / his Forerunner. 26th July 1934.” Beneath the inscription Drinkwater was written in pencil, “Malvern Festival. JD.” Fine association First edition. 8vo. . Original red cloth, lettered in gilt on spine. Near fine copy (front hinge cracking) in a fine (and rare) dust jacket. Morocco ex-libris of John Drinkwater on front pastedown (see below). In cloth slipcase with chemise. Laurence A216
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 56141   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe Epipsychidion. ..A Type Fac-Simile Reprint of the Original Edition offirst Published in 1821. With an Inroduction by the Rev. Stopford A.Brooke and a Note by Algernon Charles Swinburne
London: For the Shelley Society, 1887 One of 3 Copies Printed on Vellum. 8vo. . Original boards. Fine. With the bookplate of H. Buxton-Forman, President of the Shelley Society (which published the book). Graniss, pp.66-67
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4014   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bodio, Stephen & Ted Williams Atlantic Salmon Salmo Salar…Essays by Stephen Bodio and Ted Williams
n.p.: Cheloniidae Press, 1988 (CHELONIIDAE PRESS) Number XXIV of 50 Deluxe copies with a full suiteof etchings, and an original watercolor. 4to. 8 water-colored etchings by and wood-engravings by Alan Jay Robinson, calligraphy by Suzanne Moore. Full leather by Claudia Cohen, and a multi-color onlay by Gray Parrot
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9019   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Webster, H.T Original Cartoon Drawing signed and inscribed to A. B.Frost, withaccompanying presentation TLS to A.B. Frost
Stamford, Ct. (?), ca. nov. 1925 The original drawing for Webster's famous “The Thrill That Comes Once in a Lifetime” series, titled “The Arrival of the New Callendar [sic]”, which appeared in The New York World on November 28, 1925. The drawing shows the interior of a general store, with the storekeeper displaying to several male customers a Winchester Arms calendar featuring a man shooting at partridges. The customers are commenting: “Y’kin jist almost hear them pa’tridge’s wings whirrin’ can’t ye, Seth?” and “Look at thet dawg will ye! Ain't he slick?” and “Thet's one of thet feller A.B. Frost’s pitchers ain’t it? Dawg my cats if he ain’t good on them huntin’ scenes!” In the lower margin Webster has inscribed the drawing “to my friend A.B. Frost the King of them all.” Together with: A typed letter, signed, from Webster to Frost, 1 page, 4to, Stamford, Ct., Jan. 15,1926, on Webster’s letterhead: “Dear Mr. Frost: It was mighty good of you to write me such a friendly letter about that cartoon. When I made the thing I rather wanted you to see it yet the execution was so doggone crude I was afraid to send you a clipping. You were so cheerful about it in your letter that I mustered the necessary nerve to send you the drawing....I am delighted at the prospect of receiving some of your drawings...every time any of us get together and talk art we invariably reach the same old conclusion that you are the greatest humorous artist the country ever produced.” The letter goes on to urge Frost to write his autobiography, and discusses Webster's golf game and his new dog. A wonderful pair of items, linking what were perhaps the two most popular humorous artists of their respective times (FROST, A.B) Image size 15 x 11 1/4 in. Pen-and-ink over pencil on drawing paper measuring 20 x 14 1/2 in. Vertical fold in right margin not affecting image, one marginal stain, otherwise the drawing is in fine condition
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11363   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Combe, William] The Tour[s] of Doctor Syntax, In Search of the Picturesque; …In Search ofConsolation; …In Search of a Wife
(London): R. Ackermann, [ca. 1820-23] An unusual copy thus, of one of the most famous color plates books of the nineteenth century (ROWLANDSON, THOMAS) Mixed set, as usual, being the 9th edition of the first volume; 3rd edition of the second volume, and first edition of the third. 3 vols., Tall 8vo. 79 hand-colored aquatint plates after Thomas Rowlandson. In the ORIGINAL BOARDS, UNCUT; the fragile spines variously chipped, joints cracked, paper labels; plates unusually fine, with slight offsetting to the latter. The three housed in a folding cloth box, with individual protective wrappers
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12436   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rice, Mary Alice THE THEATRICAL ARCHIVE OF MARY ALICE RICE, ZIEGFELD GIRL, ACTRESS, CABARETPERFORMER, FEATURED PLAYER FOR UNIVERSAL PICTURES, AND FASHION FIGURE.PHOTOGRAPHS, PRESS CLIPPINGS, MEMORABILIA, CA. 1930-1970
n.p., n.d. OF SPECIAL INTEREST IN THIS COLLECTION ARE INSCRIBED PHOTOS FROM W.C. FIELDS, BERT LAHR,RUTH ETTING, HARRY RICHMOND, AND CONRAD NAGEL, as well as Billy Guggenheim, Joseph Urban (Ziegfeld's set designer and prominent architect), and about a dozen other Ziegfeld entertainers and chorus girls; Miss Rice's scrapbook, itself a time-capsure of the Broadway columnists of the 1940s, together with programs of her shows, telegrams and letters from well-wishers; advertisements for which she modeled, and programs of the fashion events she subsequently produced; approximately 100 vintage photographs of Miss Rice; and much other material documenting a long and glamorous life (ZIEGFELD, FLORENZ) . A wonderful archive of a diminutive, star-struck young lady from Temple, Texas, who, through a diverse career, was featured in the 1931 Ziegfeld Follies (later becoming a founder of the Ziegfeld Club and its first president); appeared in other shows with the headliners of the day; was linked romantically with William Guggenheim and other gentlemen of note; did radio and cabaret work; became a John Powers model; went to Hollywood and worked for Universal; and turned in later years to fashion, becoming a noted consultant and commentator
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12678   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nixon, Kay Two Barn Owls on a Pine Branch
n.p., [c. 1930] Nixon was a talented British animal illustrator noted for an orientalist approach and sharp clarity to the subject, reminiscent of Japanese woodblock prints. She lived in India for 25 years, where she illustrated for The Time of India Press, designed 30 nature posters for the Indian State Railways, painted horse portraits and a mural of wild ducks for the Bombay Natural History Museum. After returning to England, she wrote and illustrated numerous children’s animal stories and painted animal portraits. She was the recipient of many awards and medals and made an ‘academic of Italy with Gold Medal’ in 1980. Image 10-1/2 x 12-3/4 inches. Watercolor and pencil heightened with white, signed “K. Nixon”. Matted and framed. Matted and framed
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13209   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Norman, Thomas An Album of 39 fine pen and ink drawings, most signed, which areillustrations to Faust and other tales
n.p., n.d. [ca. 1926] Album approx. 9-1/4 x 8-1/4 inches, with images of various sizes ranging fromapprox. 5-1/2 x 5 to 6-1/2 x 8 inches. . Drawings mounted on leaves of stiff board, numbered in two groups: 1 to 11 and 2 to 29. Scattered foxing. Three-quarters black morocco gilt, a.e.g. Light rubbing to extremities. Very good
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13550   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Milne, A.A Toad of Toad Hall. A play from Kenneth Grahame's “The Wind in the Willows”
London: Metheun, 1929 Limited edition, No. 8 of 200 copies, signed by Milne and Kenneth Grahame. 8vo. xv, [i], 166, [1], [1, printer’s imprint] pp. Original cream boards, blue cloth spine, foxing to printed label on upper cover, else fine in torn dust jacket. With the contemporary trade label of A.H. Spencer, bookseller, of Melbourne, Australia, on front pastedown
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13595   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Timlin, William H. (1893-1943) Windmill in the Woods
n.p., signed “w. m. timlin, 1911” William M[itcheson] Timlin (1893-1943) was born in Northumberland, England, and studied art in Newcastle before following his parents to South Africa, where he completed his studies in art and architecture. He then practiced as an architect, designing a number of major public buildings in Kimberley; at the same time he worked as an artist, producing paintings, etchings and pastels of conventional subjects, in addition to the watercolor fantasies for which is he best known. He also wrote stories and music, and did periodical illustrations. In 1923 he published “The Ship that Sailed to Mars”, which has become a fantasy classic Approx. 10 x 6 7/8 inches. Brown wash on paper. Matted
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13612   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Grandville, J.-J. (1803-1848) Bal Masqué
N.p. [Paris?], n.d Dancers at a costume ball, all of whom wear cat-masks. Fine litte sketch by one of the great illustrators of the nineteenth century Image size 5 1/8 x 3 inches. Pen-and-ink drawing on paper, signed lower right corner (“Grandville”). Matted and framed
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13733   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John Portrait of John Everett Millais
n.p., [c. 1854] (MILLAIS, JOHN EVERETT) Approx. 4-3/4 x 2-7/8 inches. Pencil, inscribed on verso “John Everett Millais”. Framed and glaized
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14126   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Jackson, Andrew PROCLAMATION BY ANDREW JACKSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES. [PrintedBroadside, text begins:] Whereas, a Convention assembled in the State ofSouth Carolina, have passed an Ordinance… [declaring “unauthorized by theConstitution” and therefore null and void, the acts of Congress imposingduties and imposts on the importation of foreign commodities]
Washington, D.C., 1832 This is Jackson’s famous proclamation in which he denounced nullification astreason and told the people of South Carolina in no uncertain terms that he proposed to enforce the laws of the United States Folio (32 3/4 inches). Printed broadside in eight columns. Sheet professionally flattened; four small paper losses filled where folds once converged. Signature in early ink on back reads “Th. Gross.”. Streeter Sale 1738; Imprints 13105 (citing four locations: DLC; MB; MH; WHi;); Sabin 35352
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15033   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Low, Will Hicock "Portrait of Boutet de Monvel"
n.p., 1894 Will Hicock Low (1853-1932) born in Albany, NY worked both in the U.S. and in France. He was a student of Gerome and Carolus Duran, and while in Paris he exhibited at the Salons of 1876-1877. Low returned to the U.S. in 1877 and exhibited at the the National Academy in 1878. He was a member of the Society of American Artists Oil on canvas laid on board. . 22-3/4 x 12-5/8 inches (canvas) 24-1/4 x 15- 1/2 inches (board) signed and dated lower right "1894 Will H. Low"
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15880   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

La Contemporaine en Egypte
Paris: Chez Ladvocat, 1831 (NAPOLEON) 5 vols., 8vo. Pour faire suite aux Souvenirs d’une Femme, surLes Principaux Personnages de la République. Quarter red morocco and red cloth, front cover of each volume with the crowned cipher of Empress Marie Louise, wife of Napoléon. With her book ticket in each volume, and that of Calvin Bullock
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19366   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Milne, A.A Now We Are Six
London: Methuen & Co, [1927] First Edition. Large Paper Edition. #107 of 200 numbered copies, signed by Milne and Shepard. Printed by Jarrold & Sons Ltd., Norwich. 4to. Illustrations by E.H. Shepard. 103, [1] pp. 1/2 cloth, boards with paper label, unopened, uncut, minor foxing internally, in cloth slipcase. An extra label for the upper cover tipped in at the back. A Handsome Copy
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23305   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Paterson, Captain Daniel (1739-1825) British Itinerary Being a New and Accurate Delineation and Description ofthe. ..Roads of Graet Britain
London: Carrington Bowles, 1785 First Editionj. 2 vols., 8vo (21 x 12.9 cm). Engraved titles, dedication and 358 strip road maps on 179 pagewsd, double-page hand-colored map. Bound in contemporary green morocco, gilt spines, covers with border oif sevearl roll-tools, flat spine in six compartments, with cornucopia tooling, marbled endpapers. An unusually beautiful copy
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23528   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Schultz, M Manuscript entitled “Mémoire Présenté à l’Academie Royale des Sciences àParis au nom du Sieur Schultz, pour indiquer selon ses principes le moyende trouver la Longitude par mer et par terre”
Copenhagen, 15 may 1767 Submission to the Royal Academy of Science of Schultz’s system of measuringlongitude on land and on sea, which the author claims to have preceded the method of Pingré by a year: In 1763 “le Sieur Schultz a publié ses idées par un écrit imprimé en Latin et en Allemand” and hopes for a favorable decision by the Academy to help develop his system “au plus grand bien du genre humain, et à l’avantage de la Géographie.” The allusion to “Monsieur Pingré” is to the great French astronomer ALEXANDRE- GUY PINGRE (1711-1796), who was at this time a member of the Académie des Sciences in Paris, and whose reputation as a computer of longitudes was already very widespread (GEOGRAPHY) Folio. 7-1/2pp. in ink, on rectos and versos of 4 leaves, in a secretarial hand., signed “au nom et sur les memoires du Sieur Schultz” by “C. Klinting”. Illustrated with 2 pen-and-ink drawings in the text. Sewn into paper wrapper, with remnant of wax seal. Fine. In half green morocco
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 28454   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Byrne, Donn Autograph Manuscript Signed (“Donn Byrne”) of his essay:[IRELAND], THEROCK WHENCE I WAS HEWN
St. Brieuc, Bretagne, august 1, 1926 Eventually published posthumously by Sampson Low Marston in 1929, as IRELAND, THE ROCK WHENCE I WAS HEWN (the manuscript itself does not include “Ireland” in the title) it is one of the most important and personal works by the Irish-American Byrne, who died tragically in 1928, only two years after he wrote this manuscript, and never saw its publication. Byrne, although born in Brooklyn of Irish parents, grew up in Ireland and identified himself strongly with his mother country, even though he eventually settled in New York where finally made his fame and fortune. An important literary testament from an important figure in the American literary renaisssance Folio (15-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches). 32pp., in green ink on rectos only of 32 ruled sheets, signed and dated at end. With pencil corrections by Byrne or by an editor. The sheets are folded in half, and wrapped in stiff gray wrappers, labeled in pencil: “The Rock whence I was Hewn”; a few sheets are a littled ragged at edges. in a custom red cloth chemise and folding box with leather cover and spine label
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 28830   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Steinbeck, John Autograph Letter Signed (“John”) to Burgess Meredith, regarding histravels in Paris, Stockholm, Robert Capa, etc
Stockholm, july 25 [probably 1947] UNPUBLISHED letter from Steinbeck who, touring Europe after the war, writes from Stockholm: “Dear Burgess: Your letters were received just before I left Parisl The french are a very immoral people. But Honest Jake Puff made Gwyn a very beautiful dress - walk upstairs and save $5. Stockholm is a fine town. There is a report here that you are going to play Winterset here. Is this true? We leave Monday for Uncle Joe's cabin. I have no idea what we will find there but I hope it is all right. Capa (*1) is in good shape. Now he is in the country photographing farmers and farmers daughters I guess. I hope your opening [WINTERSET at the Gaiety in Dublin, Ireland] is triumphant and it is bound to be. I wish it were my play [Steinbeck’s abandoned play THE LAST JOAN]. For two days I have been out amongst the archipelago sporting about in a boat and I feel very good. Boats are fine things. If you need to get word to me it can be c/o Joe Newman, Herald Tribune bureau, Moscow. Try it! It will be interesting to see whether it gets through. Good luck and love to Paulette [Goddard].” 10-1/2 x 7-1/4 inches. One page, in blue pencil, on recto of hotel stationery. Fine. From the Estate of Burgess Meredith
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 29898   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hunter, [William, Jr.] Hunter’s Ottawa Scenery, in the Vicinity of Ottawa City, Canada
Ottawa, Canada: by the author, 1855 Superb plates, and the first, largest and most impressive viewbook by this Canadian artist and designer (1823-1894), who subsequently published topographical works on Niagara and eastern Canada (see Lande 1862-866), including a “Panoramic Guide from Niagara Falls to Quebec” which was frequently reprinted. As well as a fine folding map, the plates for his OTTAWA SCENERY, printed by Bufford in Boston, include: (1) Rideau Falls; (2) View of Locks; (3) View from Barrack Hill - Looking Down the Ottawa; (4) View from Barrack Hill; (5) Junction of the Gatineau with the Ottawa river; (6) The Approach of the Suspension Bridge; (7) Suspension Bridge over Chaudière Falls; (8) The Big Kettle; (9) A Portion of the Chaudière Falls, from the North; (10) The Chasm, Chaudière Falls; (11) View from Interior of Chasm; (12) Timber Slide; (13) Natural Curiosity Ottawa River First Edition. Small folio (13-1/2 x 10-1/4 inches). 19pp. Folding map and 14 oval tinted lithographed plates by Bufford of Boston, after drawings by the artist. Original brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering on upper cover, rebacked in cloth, corners bumped and edges rubbed, internally fine. TPL, 3563; Lande, 1861
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 31242   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

De Quincey, Thomas Autograph Manuscript of an essay titled “Increased Possibilities ofSympathy in the Present Age”
N.p., n.d. [c. 1850?] Excellent working manuscript by the author of CONFESSIONS OF AN ENGLISH OPIUMEATER, heavily scored and revised, with the title supplied by the editor Japp. De Quincey begins: “Some years ago we [editor Japp has substituted “I”] had occasion to remark [the editor has scored through “in this journal”] _ that a new era was coming on by hasty strides for national polities, a new organ was maturing itself for public effects. Sympathy — how great a power is that! Conscious sympathy — how immeasurable!…” Published in POSTHUMOUS WORKS, edited from original mss with instructions and notes by A.H. Japp, 2 vols. 1891-1893, vol. I, pp. 165-167. 4to. 2 pages, in ink on verso and recto of single sheet, with several revisions and deletions. Very good in custom morocco-backed protective folder
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33708   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles The Posthumous Papers of The Pickwick Club
London: Chapman and Hall, 1837 One of the most widely celebrated classics of the English language, after the King James Bible and Shakespeare’s play; first editions in cloth in decent and clean state are quite difficult to find First Edition, mixed issue, with “S. Veller” at p. 342, but “his friends” at p. 400, and ‘F’ intact in headline of p. 342' engraved title in second state, with “Tony Weller” on signboard. 8vo. 43 engraved plates by R. Seymour and H. T. Browne (“Phiz”). Original purple cloth with gilt - lettered spine, spine and covers faded and rubbed at edges; most of the plates are slightly darkened and mildly spotted, a few more seriously stained, including frontispiece and title. Smith 3 (pp. 19-27)
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34558   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garnier, Édouard La Porcelaine Tendre de Sevres. Avec une Notice Historique (With anHistorical Introduction) by Edouard Garnier
Paris: Maison Quantin, [1891] (PORCELAIN - SÉVRES) First Edition. Royal Folio. 50 chromolithographic plates by Gillot, heightened with gold, representing 250 water-colour subjects after the originals. Historical preface 31 pp., including table of makers' marks and monograms. In blue cloth portfolio as issued. Each plate has detailed scholarly annotations in margins, not affecting images save in four plates. Table in text also bears ink annotations
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34718   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William Venus and Adonis
Rochester, N.Y.: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931 One of the loveliest books Rockell Kent ever illustrated, the typography being by Will Ransom — this being its finest incarnation, on handmade paper, in a full binding, and with an extra suite of the exquisitely erotic wood engravings by Kent, matted and boxed (KENT, ROCKWELL) Copy No. 41 of 75 on hand-made paper (total edition of 1250), SIGNED by Rockwell Kent, and with an EXTRA SUITE OF PLATES. Small 4to. Illustrated with 21 wood engravings by Rockwell Kent. Full maroon polished calf, quadruple gilt-fillet borders, t.e.g., all edges uncut. With the Rockwell Kent bookplate of John and Helen Friel on front pastedown. Spine sunned and somewhat scuffed, else fine in maroon cloth slipcase. With th extra plates matted and enclosed in a matching cloth box
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 34947   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe Posthumous Fragments of Margaret Nicholson. Found among the Papers of thatNoted Female Who Attempted the Life of the King in 1786. Edited by JohnFitzvictor
Oxford: Printed & Sold by J. Munday, 1810 [ca. 1870] Even this facsimile is very scarce, and shouldnot be confused with Buxton Forman's 8vo reprint. Margaret Nicholson was the insane washerwoman who had tried to assassinate George III twenty-five years before. Shelley's play on the name “Fitz Victor” (i.e. son of Victor as in “Original Poetry by Victor and Cazire”). WITH CLIPPED SIGNATURE OF MARGARET NICHOLSON TIPPED IN. ATTESTED TO BY NOTED AUTHORITY WALTER BENJAMIN This is the facsimile done c. 1870 of Shelley's rare third book. Wise attributes it to Richard Herne Shepherd. Small 4to. 29 pp. Bound in 3/4 blue morocco by Stikeman. Fine. Buxton Forman #4; Granniss 4 for the first edition
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35406   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer
London: Printed by John Baskett. Printer to the Kings most Excellent Majesty, and by the assigns ofThomas Newcomb and Henry Hills, Deceased, 1714 (BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER) Folio. Engraved title-page. Printed in black and red , ruled in red. Bound in full red morocco, richly gilt spine, six panels, raised bands, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37200   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Henry, Patrick Document Signed as Governor of the Commonwealth of Virgina
1786 Land Grant, signed “P. Henry” as Governor of the Commonwealth of Virginia. This document grants 880 and 1/4 acres of land in Fayette county to Moses and Edward Hall “and their heirs for ever” Printed on vellum with a portion of original paper seal. Folio (approx. 14- 1/2 x 12 inches). Partly printed document, accomplished in manuscript. One page. Document with folds, a few small tears and holes at folds and a bit of minor soiling. Henry’s signature large and clear
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 37359   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thurber, James Original pen sketch on a manila folder signed "Th"
N. P, n.d Thurber's Giant Dog gazing wistfully at a man and woman dancing 7 x 4 1/4 inches drawing on 9 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches folder. . Some creasing and discoloration of folder, waterstain in lower corner reaching drawing but not affecting ink, inked name "Margaret Thurlow" on inside else very good
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 39555   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Collection of 25 photographs of German South-West Africa, depicting nativepeoples, agricultural settlements, and the varied landscapes of the region
[Windhoek, ca. 1899] Apparently the work of two photgraphic studios in Windhoek (F. Lange and R. Wywias), the series of images depicts the many contrasts of the German settlement in South-West Africa (present-day Namibia), from arid stony landscapes to rich pastures and farmlands to a river in flood. The variety of tribal life is also recorded: perhaps the most striking portrait is of Kamasembi, the blind Herero “kaptein” or chief; other images show a family of Bushmen, Ovambos working in the fields; a cluster of Ovambo granaries with conical grass roofs; a poor Herero woman and her children; and a small Herero village of domed mud huts. The views of Keetmanshoop and Klein Windhoek depict tiny settlements in the midst of vast spaces; other views include a mission station in Ongiva, Ovamboland; a giant termite hill; landscapes in Ovamboland and the Waterberg; Voigts Farm, with grazing long-horned cattle and a solitary ostrich before a mist- ringed peak (with herds of ostrich and angora goats depicted in other photos); herds of livestock at Hoffnung (“Hope”) Farm. There are also pictures of a sixteen-oxen wagon train and a Boer farmer plowing behind a team of eight long-horned oxen. A notable selection of photographs depicting German South-West Africa at the dawn of the twentieth century (GERMAN SOUTH-WEST AFRICA) 4-3/4 x 6-1/2 inches, on larger mounts. Photographs mounted on cards (most gilt-edged) and titled in ink in calligraphic script. Occasional faint spotting to mats, else fine
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 39713   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Chiari, Isidoro De modo divitiis adhibendo… [bound with:] Ad eos, qui a communi eccesiaesententiaE discessere. Adhortatio ad concordiam
Milan: Calvum, 1540 Two epistles by Isidoro Chiari, Bishop of Foligno, (1495 1555). Bound in one volume, the epistles were printed by Francesco Minizio Calvo, one of the more prominent early imitators of Ludovico degli Arrighi’s italic letter. Calvo used Aldine letter when he first set up his printing shop in Rome in 1523 and eventually served as printer to the Camera Apostolica, c. 1527 -1534. Relocating to Milan, by 1540 he produced several works in the style of Arrighi’s beautiful italic Rome (Johnson and Morison, Fleuron, Vol III, p. 37). The De Mondo is one of these printed in his Arrighi style italic and with a woodcut title border depicting the standing figures of Minerva and Mars, and the figure of Roma within a wreath. This border he had first printed while in Rome in 1523 (hence the figure of Roma, see Mortimer, Italian Sixteenth Century Books, p. 171). It may be the case that they were in fact issued together as both the British Library Copy and the Newberry copies have both these same editions bound together First Editions. 4to. A-E4; A-G4. Each title within woodcut border. Eighteenth-century Italian calf. Two small chips from rear cover, else a fine, BEAUTIFUL copy. Bookplate of George Abrams. Adams C2060 (2nd title); Mortimer 121 (1st title)
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 39823   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Scrope, William Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed; with a Short Account ofthe Natural History and Habits of the Salmon, Instructions to theSportsmen, Anecdotes, etc
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1843 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by 13 Lithographs (3 hand-colored) and wood Engravings by L. Haghe, T. Landseer and S. Williams from Paintings by Sir David Wilkie, Edwin Landseer, R.A, Charles Landseer, William Simson and Edward Cooke. Original green cloth. Inner hinges repaired, else a gorgeous, bright copy. With bookplates of E. Hubert Litchfield and Edward S. Litchfield. In slipcase and chemise
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40903   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Sporting News. The Baseball Paper of the World
St. Louis, april 1944-december 1956 Each weekly issue of this bible of the Baseball world in these important years when Jackie Robinson broke the color barrier (BASEBALL) 25 numbers bound in one volume vols., Folio. . Bound in full dark blue buckram
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41059   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bertram, Ernst Collection of six books inscribed to the author’s brother Hans Georg,including: Deutsche Gestalten. Fest- und Gedenkreden, 1934. The DedicationCopy. [With:] Wartburg. Spruchgedichte, 1933. “Exemplar Nr. 2’,additionally inscribed, “Ohne Gefahr keine Rettung”. [And] Griecheneiland,1934. [And] Das weiße Pferd. No. 8 of 120 copies, [1936]. [And] Straßburg.Ein Gedichtkreis, 1928. [And] Nietzsche. Versuch eine Mythologie, 1929
Leipzig, Berlin: Insel-Verlag, etc, 1928-1936 Ernst Bertram (1884-1957), Germanist and poet, was appointed professor of German literature and philology at the University of Cologne in 1921. His friends included Stefan George, Friedrich Gundolf and Thomas Mann; he was among Mann‘s closest personal friends during the war years and the 1920s. Bertram and Mann were among the co-editors of Ariadne, the 1925 Jahrbuch der Nietzsche-Gesellschaft; Mann‘s correspondence with Bertram has been published as Th. Mann an E. Bertram. Briefe aus den Jahren 1910-1955, ed. Inge Jens (1960). It was Bertram’s study of Nietzsche that laid the groundwork for the philosopher's ascent into the Nazi pantheon. Bertram’s partner was calligrapher and Germanist Ernst Glöckner, in memory of whom Das weiße Pferd was printed; their unpublished correspondence from 1906 until Glöckner’s death in 1934 amounts to some 5000 love letters and cards. From the 1920s on, Bertram’s poetry became increasingly mythological in its concern with the “nordische Seele des Rheinlands.” He was ultimately unable to resist the Nazi movement, though he protested the destruction of the writings of Mann and Gundolf. Because of his close links to the Nazis, Bertram was dismissed from his academic post in 1946. A selection of Bertram’s works with an outstanding association, each of the six volumes bearing a dated inscription to his brother Hans Georg: Deutsche Gestalten, a collection of cultural and literary essays, is the Dedication copy, inscribed “in recollection of the love of Ernst Glöckner” in June 1934, just after Glöckner’s death (cloth, in dust jacket and publisher‘s slipcase). Das weiße Pferd, [Leipzig, 1936]. No. 8 of 120 copies privately printed as a memorial to Ernst Glöckner (parchment-backed green boards, printed labels, in printed dust jacket). Wartburg, 1933. Additionally inscribed on the half-title, “Ohne Gefahr keine Rettung” (without danger no salvation) and on the imprint, “Exemplar Nr. 2” (brown boards, printed labels). Griecheneiland, 1934 (parchment-backed blue boards, printed labels) Straßburg is present in the third, enlarged ed., 1928 (marbled boards, dust jacket printed on spine only); Bertram’s profoundly influential work on Nietzsche, in the seventh, corrected ed., 1929, 18th-21st Thousand (gilt-stamped blue cloth, printed dust jacket and slipcase). Also accompanying these volumes is Gedichte, 4th, enlarged ed., 1924 (parchment-backed marbled boards, printed dust jacket) First editions of the first four titles, later editions of the last two titles. 7 vols., 8vo. . Original publishers’ bindings (cloth or paper over boards). Four titles in dust jacket and/or publisher’s box. Buchner 18, 39, 58, 61; Sarkowski 142, 144, 153, 155
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 43917   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl Small archive relating to Sandburg’s alleged espionage: Carbon Typescriptof “C. S. — Stockholm”, with autograph corrections; finished Typescript ofthe same on watermarked paper, incorporating corrections; and a TypedManuscript poem by SMITH, HENRY JUSTIN (1875-1936) entitled “Good-by,Carl” which tells of Sandburg’s arrest in Sweden on spy charges
n.p., n.d.[ca. 1944] Highly intriguing first-person account of Sandburg‘s stint in espionage, when he supposedly was passing smuggled Soviet literature in Sweden for delivery to the University of Chicago. The three-page poem has a pencilled note by Sandburg attributing it to Henry Justin Smith” 10 x 8-1/2 (each). 2pp. (carbon), with 11 pencilled corrections by Sandburg; 2pp.; 3pp. Very good
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 52003   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nineteenth Century Naive album of Black and Baseball Interest with a Label“Specimens of Drawing by James Pirnie No. 6 Joralemon Street, Brooklyn, L.Island New York State United States of America Western Hemisphere”
[Brooklyn, 1860's] Very interesting album of a talented amateur draughtsman drawings,including one of “Sambo” playing the banjo, several baseball drawings, e.g., a Baseball player "Seeing Stars" dated January 15, 1867, p. 15, s baseball Diamond, Lacrosse Player, a Firemen "running to a Fire", p. 25 (with coloring), etc (BASEBALL) . Disbound. Laid in a green cloth drop box with leather title label "Baseball"
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 53897   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shortt, Adam & Arthur G. Doughty, General Editors Canada and Its Provinces. A History of the Canadian People and TheirInstitutions by One Hundred Associates
Toronto: Printed by T. & A. Constable at the Edinburgh University Press for the Publisher's Association of Canada Limited, 1913-1917 Shortt, Adam (1859-1931), economist and historian, was born at Kilworth, near London, Ontario, on November 24, 1859, the son of George Shortt and Mary Shields. He was educated at Queen's University, Kingston (B.A., 1883; M.A., 1884; LL.D., 1911), and he studied at Glasgow and Edinburgh Universities. In 1885 he was appointed assistant professor of philosophy in Queen's University ; and in 1892 he became professor of political science. In 1908 he resigned to become a civil service commissioner at Ottawa, and he continued in this position until 1918. He was then appointed chairman of the Board of Historical Publications of the Public Archives of Canada. He died at Ottawa on January 14, 1931. He was created a C.M.G. in 1911; and in 1906 he was elected a fellow of the Royal Society of Canada. He was an outstanding authority on the economic history of Canada, and was the author of Imperial preferential trade from a Canadian point of view (Toronto, 1904), Lord Sydenham (Toronto, Makers of Canada, 1908; 2nd ed., 1926), and many valuable papers on the history of Canadian banking contributed to the Journal of the Canadian Bankers' Association. He edited Documents relating to Canadian currency, exchange, and finance during the French period (2 vols., Ottawa, 1926) ; and he was co-editor with A. G. Doughty of Canada and its provinces (23 vols., Toronto, 1914), and of Documents relating to the constitutional history of Canada, 1759- 1791 (Ottawa, 1907; new and revised ed., 2 vols., 1918) (CANADA) Authors' Edition. Number 482 of 875 Impressions on All-Rag Watermarked Paper, signed by the Publisher. 23 vols., 4to. Illustrated. Bound in fulll green morocco, with gilt stamped seal of Canada and its 9 Provinces on the upper covers of each volume,t.e.g. With blindstamp of the Detroit News Library on title-page, else Fine
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 54129   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Treasury Department of the U.S 46 Manuscript auditors’ reports relating to the accounts of Major ThomasBiddle, Paymaster, U. S. Army, St. Louis, Missouri
[Washington, D.C.], 1821-1831 Major THOMAS BIDDLE (1790 - 1830), eighth child of Captain Charles BIDDLE and Hannah SHEPARD, younger brother of Nicholas Biddle of the famous Pennsylvania family, distinguished himself as a soldier in the War of 1812 and on 15 August 1814 was brevetted major. In 1820 he was made Paymaster in St. Louis, and served in that office for 10 years until he was killed in a duel with Congressman Spencer Pettis. “The duel … occurred on August 27, 1830 … Spencer Pettis, while electioneering during the senatorial canvass of 1830, attacked the president of the United States Bank, Nicholas Biddle, in a campaign speech. His remarks were immediately taken up by Major Thomas Biddle, paymaster in the U.S. Amy and brother to Nicholas, who went to the hotel of the Congressman and cow-hided Pettis as he lay sick in bed. Subsequently, Pettis, having been re-elected to Congress by a large majority, issued a challenge which the Major promptly accepted. Major Biddle, having the choice of distance by being the challenged person, fixed it at five paces because of his short- sightedness. At dawn, the men met on Bloody Island, their pistols almost touching -- so near they stood -- and both were struck at the first exchange. Spencer Pettis died the following day and Major Biddle three days later.” — East St. Louis Action Research Project website The archive here relates to the accounts of Major Biddle as U.S. Paymaster in St. Louis, a post he held until his death. The last three documents included here postdate Biddle’s death, and are addressed to his widow Anne Biddle (BIDDLE, THOMAS) Folio and quarto. Ranging from 1 to 4pp. Some occasion smudges or stains, few documents torn along folds, generally in very good condition. In custom linen clamshell box
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 55444   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Finaughty, William The Recollections of William Finaughty, Elephant Hunter 1864-1875.[Editor, George L. Harrison.]
Philadelphia: J.B.Lippincott, 1916 A work of great rarity, and one of the classics of elephant hunting; Finaughty (1843-1920) hunted from horseback using the cumbersome muzzle- loaders of the day (ELEPHANTS) First Edition, one of 250 copies. 8vo. 242 pp. Bound in three quarter tan morocco, marbled sides and endpapers, brown morocco lettering pieces on spine, t.e.g., some pages with waterstain in lower outer corner, else fine. INSCRIBED by the Editor on blank flyleaf, “With the best wishes of George L. Harrison”, together with a gift inscription in another hand to Russell B. Aitken. Czech p. 56
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 56313   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Colorplate scenes of the Freiheitskriege, the German wars againstNapoleon,1813]
[German, ca. 1813] The battles commemorated include: Lützen, 2 May 1813 Bautzen, 20-21 May Vittoria, 21 June Groß-Beeren, 22 August Katzbach, 26 August Annihilation of French Army under Vandamme, 30 August Donowicz, 6 September Leipzig, 18 October Siege of Würzburg, 24-26 October Hanau, 30 October Surrender of Dresden, 11 November Allies crossing the Rhine at Basel, 21-22 December 1813 (NAPOLEONIC WARS) 1-1/2 inches in diameter. Twelve aquatint scenes, each accompanied by printed descriptive text, connected with brown silk band; two patriotic slogans as endpieces. Original grey metal box, upper cover dated 1813 with architectural/heraldic motif and mottoes “Heil Euch Vereinten” and “Eintracht überwindet Alles,” lower cover with three goddesses of Justice, Wisdom, and Unity, signed “Thos. Wellner”. Three roundels detached, some minor soiling
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 56335   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mauclair, Camille Le Poison des Pierreries
Paris: Librairie des Amateurs, A. Ferroud, 1903 Number 49 of 60 copies printed on Japan Paper, withthe etched plates in three states, two of which are colored by hand, with an ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR FOLL0WING THE TITLE, SIGNED BY ROCHEGROSSE. 4to. 18 Composition de Georges Rochegrosse gravés à l'eau-forte en couleurs par E. Decisy. iii, 82 pp. Bound in full blue crushed levant, gilt stamped spine in 6 compartments, covers decorated in an open double fillet border, interlaced to form lozenges of various shapes, outer border of 4 fillets; doublures of brown levant morocco decorated with fan shaped gilt tooling, endpapers of brocade silk, gilt over rough edges, original covers bound in, each leaf mounted on separate hinge, by Affolter. In half blue morocco slipcase and chemise. Bookplate of Thomas B. Lockwood. Carteret IV, p. 268, “Une des bonnes illustrations de Rochegrosse, très estimée”
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 57976   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cable, George Washington Old Creole Days. [First Series]
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1883 A remarkable Twain association, inscribed by Cable on the half-title: “To Mrs. Samuel L. Clemens / from G.W. Cable / Hartford, Nov 20, 1883.” This is a tremendous association copy, as Clemens and Cable were fast friends and mutual admirers; and Olivia Clemens was the frequent host of Cable when he was in Hartford. The two toured the country together twice on reading tours, the first of which being right around the time of this inscription. Furthermore, Clemens, in the winter of 1883-84, according to Paine’s biography, “took Cable’s fortunes in hand…invited him to his home, and undertook to open negotiations with the American Publishing Company, of which Frank Bliss was now the manager, for the improvement of his fortunes.” Cable was staying with the Clemens family in Hartford, recuperating from an illness, when he inscribed this to Livy; it is also the same date that a copy was deposited in the Library of Congress. A superb association copy Later printing. 8vo. . Original blue cloth with light wear, but very good overall; with the morocco ex-libris of Estelle Doheny. BAL 2330 (note)
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 58070   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Clemens, Samuel L.] Autograph Letter signed (“Mark”) to his London publisher, Chatto & Windus,ordering Gordon Cumming’s book, IN THE HIMALAYAS
Elmira, N.Y., 13 june, 1895 On the eve of his world-wide lecture tour of 1895-96 (later recounted in FOLLOWING THE EQUATOR), Clemens writes: “Dear C & W”, ‘In the Himalayas; by CF Gordon Cumming.’ I see you publish it. Anytime between this & October if you chance to send an invoice of books to Melbourne, please put in a copy of it, addressed to Mark Twain c/o R.S. Smythe Balwyn Melbourne” Clemens’ voyage of 1895/96 included a visits to Australia on his way to Ceylon and India. His letter is docketed in another hand: “Sent & chged June 24.” 12mo. 2pp. in pencil, on letterhead of Quarry Farm, Elmira. N.Y. Minor soiling, old folds. Very good
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 58135   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wyatt, Leo Engravings by Leo Wyatt: Nine wood engravings of various aphorisms printedin white on different colored backgrounds, in the original blue portfoliowith the artist's wood-engraved title; and a set, similarily housed, offour copper engravings of 17th Century quotations
[Newcastle on Tyne: Leo Wyatt, 1973-1976] Leo Wyatt's profession was that of designing and engraving steel dies and copper plates. In his late fifties, challenged by the assertion that famed English wood engraver Reynolds Stone was seemingly “the sole practitioner of the Chancery Cursive letter in engraved form today” he began to engrave lettterheads and bookplates on wood utilizing this classic letter form. He also created separate alphabets and engraved quotations, bringing samples with him on two trips to America, in 1977 and 1978 where he found a new popularity and market for his work, although suites of his engravings, such as those offered here, remain extremely rare. He died in 1981 The images, of various sizes, average 8-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches, plus generous margins. Each engraving is one of 75 copies, signed and dated by the artist in the lower margin. One copperplate faintly toned, otherwise all very fine condition. Taylor, Leo Wyatt's Little Book of Alphabets, Introduction
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 59380   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Cochlaeus, Joannes, editor] Canones Apostolorum. Veterum Conciliorum Constitutiones. DecretaPontificum Antiquiora. De Primatu Romanæ Ecclesiaæ. Ex tribus uetustiss.exemplaribus transcripta omnia
Moguntiæ [Mainz]: in aedibus Ioan. Schoeffer, 1525 A rare and beautiful printing by the son of the celebrated Peter Schoeffer of Mainz. Johann Schoeffer (c. 1468-1531) continued and expanded his father’s business, and his extensive list includes works by Erasmus and other humanists, as well as liturgical works and editiones principes of Latin classics (it was in the preface to his edition of Livy of 1523 that Schoeffer attributed the invention of printing to Gutenburg in Mainz in 1450). The present work is of the utmost importance in the history of Canon Law, being the first printing of the famous collection of Dionysus Exiguus, the 6th-century monk whose translations into Latin of the ancient canons of the Church down to the Council of Carthage (419) , along with his his compilation of Papal Decrees (known together as the “Collectio Dionysiana”) marked the beginnings of Canon Law (SCHOEFFER, JOANNES) First edition of the Apostolic Canons. Folio. [*]4[**]6, A-I4, K-M6, N-O8, P-Z6, Aa-Ee4, Ff6,Gg8. 172 leaves. Roman type, with several fine woodcut initial capitals. Remnants of early binding (defective) with endpapers only remaining, employing contemporary hand-colored printed leaves (from Mainz?), as well as contemporary manuscripts. Sewing loosening, with several gatherings sprung. Some minor scattered worming in margins, dampstaining to last 11 leaves. Owners’ inscriptions on title. In half morocco slipcase and chemise. Adams C-542 (“The collection of Dionysius Exiguus”); RLIN (finds 4 copies); OCLC 3336327 (9 locations)
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 59837   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Armstrong, Louis Autograph Letter signed from Louis Armstrong to trombonist Franz Schuritzof Germany regarding a large order of lip salve, written on “Satchmo”stationery
Melbourne, Australia, april 7th, 1956 Melbourne, Australia April 7th, 1956 Dear Mr. Schuritz I asked Mr. Glaser my manager if he had received the FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS worth of Lip Salve that I bought from you when I was in Mannheim and he told me that he hasint [sic] received it as yet. Maybe it’s still in the Customs. Please look into the matter at once. Am sorry to hear about your dear wife. She certainly was a very lovely person. My wife Lucille Armstrong--myself and my Band--we all send our love to you and the family. Please write Mr. Joe Glaser (my manager) and explain to him whether you sent the salve to his office or not. He seem to be a little upset about it. P.S. It was understood that you would send half an order to his office--745 Fifth Ave. New York. And the other half to my home 34 56-107 Street Corona New York But if you should send the whole thing to either place--is O.K. by me. I hope that you and the family still well and happy. I think that you are a wonderful man. Also your family. I am forever your friend. Regards, Louis Armstrong Armstrong began purchasing the salve, called Ansatz- Crème, in the 1940s and stated on many occasions that using the lip crème was the only way he was abe to continue playing the trumpet 8vo. 2pp. Two holes punched for filing along left side, one partially obscuring the word “the;” faint fold, else Fine
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 61713   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cole, Ralph The Young Angler's pocket companion; or, a new and complete treatise onthe art of angling, as may be practised with success in every river inEngland; … the art of making artificial flies, etc. To which is now added,a new and most successful method of trolling and laying trimmers …Together with the best method of Smelt fishing
London: for R. Bassam, etc, 1795 First edition. 18mo in 6s (12 x 6 cm). Frontispiece & 2 plates. Pp. [i]- vi, [7]-108. Bound in nineteenth century brown pebbled morocco, some headlines trimmed, else fine copy. Westwood and Satchell p. 62; Heckscher 474 “very rare”
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 63115   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Our Mutual Friend. The original 19/20 monthly parts
London: Chapman and Hall, December, 1864 - Nov. 1865 Our Mututal Friend contains the most inserted ads of all of Dickens' books in parts. All in all, a very attractive set First Edition, in the original parts, most of the inserted ads called for. 8vo. 40 plates engraved on wood by Dalziel and W.T. Green after designs by Marcus Stone. 20 issues bound in 19 parts. Original wrappers, slightly soiled, most rebacked with minor repairs. Overall a very good set. In half morocco slipcase with cloth chemise. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 345-370
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210657   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gessi, Romolo (1832-1881) Three Autograph Letters signed, in German, to Carl Christian Giegler, 1875-1876
Muggi (first letter); and Lado (last two), 12 december 1875; 25 may 1876; 26 may 1876 Romolo Gessi was an Italian subject, born in Constantinople in 1832. He fought with Garibaldi and became interpreter to the British forces in Crimea, where he met Gordon. They met again in Rumania, and he later joined Gordon at Gondokoro in 1874. Gessi took command of the Nile expedition and with Carlo Piaggia, circumnavigated Lake Albert (the 25 May 1876 letter was written after his return from