F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


[Herbert, Henry William] My Shooting Box by Frank Forester, author of The Warwick Woodlands....etc..
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1846 First edition. Steroetyped by J.C.D. Chrsitman and Co. T.K. and P.G. Collins, Printers. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, "A Run In", pictorial title and 2 full page plates, American woodcock, facing p. 39 (without the oft-missing “Tom Draw” plate facing p. 80). Pp. [i]-viii, [9]-179, [180, ads dated May, 1845, as usual]. Contemporary half calf, yellow edges, by - umann Binders. Van Winkle p. 14-17 (notes Van Winkle: “Several copies examined lack this plate and it is possible that some copies, but not the whole issue, appeared without it.”)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215143   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Williamson, Captain Thomas Plate 36, "Smoking Wolves from Their Earths" from Oriental Field Sports;being a complete, detailed, and accurate description of the Wild Sports ofthe East; and exhibiting, in a novel and interesting manner, the NaturalHistory of. . . undomesticated animals. . . interspersed with a variety oforiginal, authentic, and curious anecdotes
London: Edward Orme, Printseller to His Majesty 59, Bond Street, September 1, 1806 Williamson spent20 years in Bengal. Howitt (c. 1756-1823) was the brother- in-law of Thomas Rowlandson. Drawings are on watermarked J. Whatman paper dated 1804, letterpress title, dedication, preface, 150 pp. text and index, list of plates leaf. British Sporting Artists, p. 165: "The most beautiful book on Indian Sport in Existence. Another edition was published in 1808. It is greatly inferior to the First Edition." First Edition. Oblong folio, 18-3/16 x14 inches to plate mark. Colored aquatint plate no. 34 (actually 36) by J. Hamble after Samuel Howitt's Drawings. Framed and matted. Abbey Travel 427; Archer 7; Nissen ZBI, 4416; Schwerdt, vol. II, p. 297; Tooley (1954), 508
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215633   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Critic. Devoted to the true interests of “Young America”
Maple Shade, St. Albans, Vermont: Publisher varies: Boys [of Maple Shade School]; Crooke & Stevens;Scott, Carhart & Co, February 7, 1856-June 1858 Signed on the front pastedown, “E. P. Scott, St. Albans, Vermont, August 16th, 1859. Editor & publisher of ‘The Critic.’” An interesting run of this irregularly published juvenile newspaper. Uncommon (VERMONT) Small 4to. Volume I, nos.1, 4-11; Volume II, nos. 1-4, Extra, 5- 7, 9. Bound in half calf. Spine rubbed. Nice set. OCLC: 41088642 (4 locations)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 216605   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[O’Beirne, Thomas Lewis] Considerations on the Principles of Naval Discipline, and Naval Courts-martial; In which the Doctrines lately laid down in the House of Commonsupon those subjects, are examined, and the conduct of the courts-martialon Admiral Keppel and Sir Hugh Palliser, are compared
London: Printed for J. Almon and J. Debrett, 1781 Written by Thomas Lewis O’Beirne (1748?-1823), the Anglican divine, whose first publication was the sermon he preached (“An excellent sermon preached in St. Paul's Church, New-York”, NY, 1776) , as chaplin in Lord Howe’s fleet, at St. Paul's Chapel in New York after the disastrous fire in New York City of September 21, 1776 (probably set by Patriot arsonists). Upon his return to England in 1779, O’Beirne wrote a defense of Howe in “A Candid and Impartial Narrative of the Transactions of the Fleet …” L., 1779], and became more and more allied with the Whig party. This is his defense of Admiral Kessel in the politically charged dispute with Sir Hugh Palliser and Lord Sandwich over their actions in the engagement with the French fleet off the coast of Brest in July, 1778. Charges and counter-charges flew over that indecisive and costly encouter, Kessel being accused "misconduct and neglect of duty" and of not having done enoug to finish off the cripple French fleet. Indeed, a claim was made at the time “that had the French been defeated at the time, a diplomatic mission to America, giving them the opportunity to abandon the French treaty, would not have failed” (DNB) Palliser, on the other hand, was accused of neglecting to obey an order to come to the support of the rest of the fleet. The dispute ultimately resulted in court-martials of both men, resulting in the acquittal of each, although Palliser was censured,and ruined, while Kessel refused to serve under the current Ministry. “The whole episode had severely weakened the standing of the Navy. Keppel asked not be sent to sea under the current Ministry, and so the Admiralty retired him, which led to a general resignation by his naval supporters, depriving the Navy of many able officers in the continuing war against America.” — DNB The first edition of O’Beirne’s account of the two court martials, although well represented in institutions, is rare on the market; and only one copy of the 2nd edition has appeared at auction over the last 30 years (ROYAL NAVY) First edition. 8vo. [A2], B-2B4. [4], 190, [2, ad] pp. Errata leaf follows title page. Uncut in later drab wrappers (chipped). Title leaf soiled with abrasion costing four letters in first line. Some old folds and minor soiling. ESTC T 9693
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217548   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garfield, James A., 20th President Autograph Letter signed (“J. A. Garfield”), as Congressman from Ohio, toEzra Booth Taylor of Warren, Ohio, acknowledging the receipt of $500
Washington. D.C, 21 november, 1869 Garfield was elected to Congress by Ohioans in 1862, and at the urging of President Lincoln, resigned his commission in the Army in order to serve in office. He became one of the leading Republicans in the House, eventually receiving the nomination of his party for the Presidential election of 1880. Only a few months after taking office (having resigned from the House), he was assassinated in 1881 by an irate office-seeker. Ezra B. Taylor, a Republican lawyer and judge from Garfield’s home state of Ohio, was elected Republican Representative to the 46th Congress to fill the vacancy created by Garfield’s resignation to seek the Presidency; Taylor served several terms in Congress thereafter. In this letter to Taylor, Garfield writes: “Your favor of the 18th, inclosing a draft … for Five Hundred Dollars, is just received and I have endorsed the amount on your note. It comes just in time to aid me in a hard pinch … I have obtained a loan which will tide me over for the present …” Garfield pens an intriguing Postscript: “I think it was right that the P.M. at Ravenna [Ohio] should be allowed a check line - & am glad to have been able to secure the allowance for E.T.E” 4to. One page, in ink, on letterhead of the House of Representatives. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217618   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Taylor, Robert W A Clinical Atlas of Venereal & Skin Diseases. Including Diagnosis,Prognosis & Treatment
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co, 1889 “This magnificent atlas was the major work of Taylor, a prominent dermatologist and professor of genitourinary and venereal diseases at the College of Physicians and Surgeons of New York. The starkly realistic colored plates, together with a lucid text, mark the work as one of the finest atlases of its kind” — Heirs to Hippocrates First edition. Folio. Illustrated with Two Hundred Thirteen Figures, many of them Life Size on 58 beautifully colored (Chromolithographic) plates. Also, many large and carefully executed engravings in the text. 427 pp. Half brown mrocco and linen. Minor paper flaws at corners of a few leaves, else a fine copy. Cordasco 80-6164; Heirs to Hippocrates 2043; Pusey, History and Epidemiology of Syphilis p.63; Pusey, History of Dermatology p.148
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217654   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Heyden, A Blätter für Kostümkunde Historische und Volks-Trachten. Neue Folge, ErsterBand. Bildlicher Theil
Berlin: Franz Lipperheide, 1876-1878 Beautifully executed series of plates depicting historical costumes of different regions of central and northern Europe, from the fifteenth century to the nineteenth First edition. 4to. Letterpress half-title and title, 72 numbered handcolored plates. Later red cloth. Some very minor marginal soiling (one plate with a few pencil markings in margin). Plates fresh and delicately colored. Lipperheide 82
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217890   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Horace The Works of Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Illustrated Chiefly from theRemains of Ancient Art
London: John Murray, 1849 First Edition. 8vo. Chromolithographic title and seven sectional titles by Owen Jones, black and red borders and devices by Jones throughout. Full blue straight grained morocco, spine gilt in compartments, a.e.g. by Zaehnsdorf. A brilliant copy of a beautiful book. McLean pp. 94, 174
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217989   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

An early proof pull of the heading of the first page of the Doves Bible,"In the Beginning. .."
[Hammersmith: Doves Press, [1903] A remarkable piece of Doves ephemera, indicating a very early state in the design for the first page of the celebrated Doves Bible - Cobden- Sanderson's most ambitious and deeply personal achievement. He labored long over the design of the first page, finally settling on the long descending 'I'. In his Journal entry of June 7, 1903, he wrote: "Last night I received from Edward Johnston the completion of my design for the first page of the Bible, and am delighted. 'In the Beginning' with a long 'I'..." Clearly this trial pull represents a much earlier stage of his conception (DOVES PRESS) Printed in red capitals in four lines on Doves paper (6 1/2" x 9 1/4"). Fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 3471   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lermontov, Mikhail Yurievitch A Song about Tsar Ivan Vasilyevitch his young body-guard and the valiantmerchant Kalashnikov. Translated by John Cournos
London: The Aquila Press, 1929 The second book of the press, hand set and printed, “the printing finished on the evening of Thursday, the 27th of June 1929” (Colophon). Ransom could trace only eight titles from the press, the last of them produced in July, 1930. A handsome and unusual example of Nash's work (NASH, PAUL) No. 288 of 750 copies, on gray Maillol handmade paper, printed in black and red. Tall 8vo. With decorations by Paul Nash, who also designed the format and binding. Original full terra-cotta morocco binding, designed by Paul Nash, onlaid with right-angled forms of black and white calf on upper cover, blind rules, pages uncut, black-stained tops, faint shelf wear, else fine, and attractive. Ransom, Selective Check Lists, p. 4
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 16454   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Isabella Lucy Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan, including a summer in the Upper Karunregion and a visit to the Nestorian Rayahs
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891 An account in the form of letters of a two year's journey by this noted Lady traveller and writer which deals extensively with the culture, religions, peoples and history of the region. Bishop was the first woman to be accepted as member of the Royal Geographical Society. Rare First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. With 13 plates and 2 colored folding maps. Original decorated cloth, uncut, a fine copy. Ghani p. 42
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 26902   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Mrs. (Isabella L. Bird) Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan, Including a Summer in the Upper KarunRegion and a Visit to the Nestorial Rayahs
New York: G.P. Putnams’s, 1891 Fifth book by the remarkable, indefatigable Isabella Bird Bishop, one of the most famous travel writers of her day, who travelled extensively over a period of two years throughout the region at an age approaching sixty, often on horseback and over difficult terrain. Much observation here on the Kurds (PERSIA) First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces, 2 folding maps, and numerous illustrations. Publisher’s blue decorated cloth, lettered in gilt. A brilliant set
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32470   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Paul Original drawing of three young couples accompanying a pair of oxenpulling a sledge of logs, two dogs in foreground
n.p, n.d 8 x 12 inches, matted to 11 x 15 inches overall. Pencil and gray wash on paper, signed lower right, “Paul Brown”. Fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 42194   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bickersteth, Edward The Christian Healer
London: Steely, 1826 (FORE-EDGE PAINTING) 8vo. . Bound in full contemporary maroon cross- grained morocco with Double Fore-Edge entitled "The Village of Catskill, Hudson River."
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 42725   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Chauvet, Stephen Les Arts Indigènes en Nouvelle-Guinée
Paris: Société d’Éditions Géographiques, Maritimes et Coloniales, 1930 (NEW GUINEA) First edition. 4to. Folding map. 114 pp plates, 350 pp. Original wrappers. Bottom third of spine missing, else Near Fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 57796   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Matthias Friedrich Matthiæ Frederici Beckii Specimen Arabicum, hoc est, bina capitulaAlcorani XXX. de Roma & XLIIX. de Victoria, è IV. Codicibus Mss. arabicèdescripta, latinè versa, & notis … locupletata
Augsburg: Sumptibus L. Kronigeri & T. Goebelii hæredum, Typis Koppmaierianis, 1688 Important late-seventeenth century work on the Qur’an by German scholar Matthias Beck (1649-1701), with the Arabic text of two surahs transliterated in Hebrew characters, with Latin translation in parallel columns (KORAN) First and only edition. Small 4to. Title page printed in red and black. One woodcut illustration in text, woodcut ornamental head- and tailpieces, and one decorative initial in text. Hebrew type [6] ff.; 66, 41 pp. Disbound. Schnurrer 374; Bobzin, Von Venedig nach Kairo, in Sprachen des Nahen Ostens und die Druckrevolution, pp. 158-9 (illustrated)
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 60523   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Struck, Hermann Portrait of Oscar Wilde
n.p., nd Hermann Struck (1876-1944)is recognized for his extensive landscapes and portraits of noted personalities in early 20th. century Europe, including Herzl, Ibsen, Nietzsche, Freud, Einstein, Rutenberg et al. He was born into an Orthodox Berlin family and subsequently studied at the Berlin Academy under Max Koner and Hans Meyer. He joined the Zionist movement at an early age and in 1903 , after several study trips throughout Europe , he visited Palestine, and on his way back to Germany stopped in Vienna, where he was introduced to Herzl. It was this meeting that inspired the famous portrait etching of the Zionist leader. During World War 1 Struck served with the German Army in Lithuania, where he came in contact with Eastern European Jews and embraced their way of life. In 1923 he returned to Palestine and settled in Haifa. By now a master of the craft of etching, Struck taught graphic techniques to such fellow artists as Chagall, Liebermann, Israels, Corinth, Ury and Budko. His book, Die Kunst des Radierens (1923), a popular guide book for artists and connoisseurs, provides both technical explanations and practical instruction. Struck excelled as a portraitist. He also recorded landscapes, Jewish and Arab types and scenes from the Jewish diaspora. He spent time in England, and became a member of the London Societ of Painters, Etchers and Engravers (OSCAR WILDE) Etching on paper; paper 11-3/4 x 9 inches, plate 5-3/4 x 4 inches. . Matted and Framed
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 62917   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bainbridge, George C The Fly Fisher’s Guide
Liverpool: Printed for the Author by G.F. Harris’ Widow and Brothers, 1834 Among the earliest bookswith colored plates of flies. “One of the text books of the fly-fisher.” (Westwood & Satchell) Third Edition. 8vo. Hand-colored frontispiece and 7 hand-colored plates “representing upwards of forty of the most useful flies, accurately copied from nature.". Original green cloth, printed label on spine (somewhat soiled). A few gatherings sprung, else a clean, very good copy. Westwood & Satchell, pp. 20-21
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 63116   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H The Trespasser
London: Duckworth & Co, 1912 With the publisher’s prepublication stamp on the title-page: “To Be Publisher on 23 May 1912.” First Edition, first issue. 8vo. . Original dark blue cloth (the presumed First Issue Binding), bookplate of Albert Parsons Sachs on front pastedown
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 12137   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burra, Peter (editor) Farrago
Oxford: Published by Simon Nowell Smith, February, 1930 — June 1931 Includes two early poems by Evelyn Waugh, three by Cecil Day Lewis, contributions by A.J.A. Symons, John Sparrow, and Lord David Cecil. A Rex Whistler headpiece appears in volume V, p. 99 6 vols., 8vo. No. 1-6 (all published). Original wrappers, covers designs or plates by Edward Burra, Alberth Rutherston and Laurence Whistler. Fine in a custom-made marbled paper box with morocco spine label
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 16644   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Prout, Samuel A fine collection of eleven letters
Brixton and Hastings, primarily undated but watermarks 1825-1840 Prout was a noted painter and well recognized for his fine lithographed works. He was a friend of Ruskin, David Roberts, Cooke, Stanfield and other eminent artists. He published several works as well as contributing to Turner's “Picturesque Views on the Southern Coast of England” and Cooke's “Views in London and Its Vicinity.” Ruskin noted the quality of his work in “Elements of Drawing.”
Letters: 1) To HENRY BICKNELL, Saturday night, n.y., 2 1/2 pp. writing that he hopes that ill health will not prevent him from attending the meeting of the ‘Graphic’ “as the only opportunity I have of seeing artist friends during the year.” 2) To C[YRUS] REDDING, the eminent journalist, editor and author, [undated], 1 p., declining an invitation. 3) To “My dear Sir” [watermarked 1827], 3 pp., to an ENGRAVER of his plates making suggestions (one with a small sketch) and asking that he see another proof prior to it going to the printer. From 1826 through 1834 George Cooke was engraving some of Prout's work for Cooke's “Views in London and Its Vicinity” and this letter may be to him. 4) To “My dear Sir” [watermarked 1828], 1 p., concerns framing some drawings 5) To “My dear Sir,” [watermarked 1825], 1 1/2 pp., writing that he will drop in on Friday and looks forward to hearing of his travels and seeing his sketches. Also thanking him for the offer of Clerissas' drawings but resisting. 6) To E. MAGRATH, dated 28/2/33, 1 p., writing how “Eddis has succeeded to perfection in [Clarkson] Stanfield's portrait…Eddis made one feel conceit when I look'd at what I thought a fair representation, but some honest or malicious, foes or friends, have deny'd my identity in the portrait. Is not Stanfield jealous in voting against it, or is not S:P: jealous that Stanfield 's beauty should be confirm'd and his doubtful?” 7) To R[obert?] BENT, postmark 13 April 183[3?], 1 p., thanking him for the offer to notice his work in the monthly list but wishes his subscribers to have their copies before he advertises it as published. Robert Bent was a son of William Bent who founded ‘Bent's Literary Advertiser.’ This may refer to his most famous and important lithographic work “Fascimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany and drawn on Stone.” (1833). 8) To E. MAGRATH, at the Athenaeum, 20/12/36, 2 1/2 pp., commenting that HUNT's prices “are beyond what I mentiond yet the labour, & expense of models, demand something above such house-painters as Prout.” The two paintings they'd preferred: “the boy praying is 15 or 17 Gs ” and the “boy tired of the sermon, ranks first, & will be 20 or 25.” He sends a message to STANFIELD that he's not without hope and said that something similar might be said to [J. M.] WILLIAM TURNER. 9) To his friend, the eminent dealer D. COLNAGHI, 1836, 2 1/2 pp., enquiring about the Caneletto etchings and sending regards to his friends DAVID ROBERTS & BROCKEDON 10) To S. FOX at St. Leonards, [watermarked 1839], 1 p., cancelling an appointment due to ill health 11) To “My dear Sir”, 26 October 1841, 2 1/2 pp., obviously a friend writing “My promise was to send you half a dozen specimens of subjects for a vol of LITHOGRPHY. I have 3 in hand but they are not what I wish…I have nothing which would answer in a small size but gateways, towers and an old archway.” He compliments the recipient on his “Woods & Forests” Various sizes. 19 and a half pages, four of the letters with integral address leaves. To friends and associates. Some folds, offsetting, one repaired at fold and another laid onto a sheet but generally in excellent condition. Ray “The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790-1914”
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 24285   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Catrou, F.F The General History of the Mogol Empire, from it’s Foundation byTamerlande to the late emperor Orangzeb. Extracted from the Memoirs of M.Manouchi, A Venetian, and Chief Physitian to Orangzeb for above Forty years
London: Jonah Bowyer, 1709 First Edition in English of Catrou’s Histoire générale de l'Empire du Mogol, which first appeared in Paris, 1702, and which itself was taken from Manucci’s Memoir of the Mogul Court First Edition in English. 8vo. Engraved folding map, [12], 366, [2] pages. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, endpapers renewed. Text slightly browned, throughout, two owners’ inscriptions in margins of t.p., including that of the English physician William Hillary, 1716; small nick on upper cover, slightly rubbed
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 32449   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Egan, Pierce] Real Life in Ireland; or, The Day and Night Scenes, Roving, Rambles, andSprees, Bulls, Blunders, Bodderation, and Blarney, or Brian Boru, Esq. andhis elegant friend Sir Shawn O'Dogherty...by a Real Paddy
London: Printed by B. Bensley, 1821 First edition. Printed by Augustus Applegath, Stanford Street. 19 hand- coloured Plates by Henry Alken and William Heath. vii-[viii], [2], [5]-296 pp. Full polished tan calf, gilt spine, t.e.g. by Riviere and Sons, joints repaired, minor foxing, else very nice copy. Abbey Life 282; Tooley 201
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 33216   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gaddis, William The Recognitions
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1955] First Edition. 8vo. . Fine in near fine dust jacket.An extremely attractive copy of the author's first book
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 35243   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Boesnier] Le Mexique Conquis
Paris: Desaint et Saillant …, 1752 Handsome copy of this curious retelling of Cortez in the third person First edition. 2 volumes bound in one vols., 12mo. 2 folding engaved maps. xvi, 210, [6] ; [6], 243, [8] pp. Bound in full brown mottled polished contemporary calf, gilt spine, marbled edges. Barbier Vol. III p. 297; Quérard I, 369; Sabin 6124
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 40233   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Hervey Residence in Bermuda. Preface by Hervey Allen
(Bermuda: Published by the Bermuda Trade Development Board), 1936 Treidler is famous for the Posters he did for the Bermuda Tourist Board (BERMUDA) First edition, #1391 of 2000 numbered copies. Designed and produced by James Albert Wales and Lorraine Follett. Printed in the U.S.A. by Edward Stern & Company, Inc. Philadelphia. Imperial 4to (12 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches). Illustrated with photos by David Knudsen, Walter Rutherford, Thurman Rotan and F.S. Lincoln and watercolors by Adolph Treidler. 94 pp. Silver and turqoise cloth. Fine in slipcase
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 40848   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gabory, Georges La Cassette de Plomb. Poëmes de monsieur Georges Gabory
Paris: Imprimerie Francois Bernouard 71, rue des Saints-Pères, [1920] Number 59 of 125 copies sur papier vergé d'Arches à la forme, SIGNED BY DERAIN. 4to. 30 pp. With two etchings by Derain. Cream cloth, leather label on spine. Bookplate of J.A.-B.E. Barnes. Fine. Skira 87; Catalogue Dassonville, p. 18
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 53952   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kunz, George Frederick Ivory and the Elephant in Art, in Archaeology, and in Science
New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1916 A very important text by a noted authority (IVORY) First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece, plates and illustrations in the text. 527 pp. Original cream cloth, illustrated paper panel laid on upper cover. Very Good to Fine
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 57023   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wilson, Peter, A.M., compiler Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New Jersey
Tenton: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1784 FIRST EDITION. Folio. 389, 28, 4, 4, 30 pp. Quarter calf andboards. Spine REBACKED, FOXING. Evans 18632; Felcone 162; Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws 564; Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 325
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 58144   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony How the ‘Mastiffs’ went to Iceland
London: Virtue and Co., Limited, 1878 In June and July, 1878, Trollope and a party took a trip to Iceland in the “Mastiff.” This is a record of that journey. It was never formally published and issued only for private circulation First edition. 4to. Map and 14 full-page lithographed illustrations by Mrs. Hugh Blackburn, two silverprint photographs tipped on. Full straight grain brown morocco, t.e.g. Front hinge professionally repaired. Faintly rubbed at hinges, else Fine. Sadleir, Anthony Trollope 51
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 210131   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Caraccioli, Louis Antoine] Le livre de Quatre Couleurs
[Paris]: Aux Quatre-Elements, De l''Imprimerie de Quatres-Saisons, 4444 (i.e. 1760) First edition. Small 8vo (14.5 x 10 mm). With engraved vignette on title, title printed in orange, blue, purple and red, the book printed throughout in the same sequence of colours. xxiv, 114 pp. Contemporary marbled paper over boards. Binding with minor wear, else fine. Brunet III, 1122; Graesse IV, 235
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 214486   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, Matthew (trans) Laudes Creaturarum. An unbound proof, dated 1910 [not 1911]
Hammersmith: Doves Press, 1910 With the date on the colophon as MDCCCCX, instead of 1911 as in the published version (DOVES PRESS) Small 4to. 8pp. Unbound. Fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 3481   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Duncan, Robert Heavenly City, Earthly City
New York: The Gillick Press, 1947 First edition of the author's first book, with a 2pp. holograph poem laid in, consisting of the first three sections of his long poem (pp. 5-9 in the book) "An Apollonian Elegy." First Edition. One of 250 copies (total edition 350). 8vo. With drawings by Mary Fabilli. White printed boards. Very good in dust jacket with slight wear at edges. Very scarce
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 4569   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Field, William B. Osgood John Leech on My Shelves
Munich: Bremer Presse, 1930 A catalogue of the works of John Leech including his illustrated books,Leechiana, original drawings and sketches, list of etchings and woodcuts. Includes a short bibliography of books and articles relating to Leech (LEECH, JOHN) First Edition. One of 155 copies of which this is number 27, printed on Zanders hand-made paper and signed by Field. Folio. Illustrated. The etchings and phototypes printed by Franz Hanfstaengl and J.B. Obernetter. Original tan buckram over blue boards, paper spine label. Upper portion of front cover a trifle sunned; otherwise fine. With the bookplate of Samuel W. Lambert
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5582   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Constitution and Playing Rules of the Eastern League of Professional BaseBall Clubs
Chicago: A.G. Spalding & Bros, 1886 [With] The National Agreement of Professional Base Ball Clubs. 18 pp. 12mo, Brooklyn: Eagle Job Print, 1889. Printed wrapper. Wrapper repaired, pages loose. [With] The National Association of Professional Base Ball Leagues. Minutes of Meeting Which Convened in New York City, Oct. 24, 25, 26, 1901. 36 pp. 12mo. Official Publication. N.p.: 1901-1902. Wrapper chipped with loss. Spine repaired, pages loose (BASEBALL) First Edition. 12mo. [64] pp. Original printed wrapper. Wrapper split and repaired, pages loose
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 6110   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lyons, Nick Two Fish Tales
[Pine Plains, NY]: Kevin Begos Jr, [1991] This book was obviously made to exacting standards; it isof the highest quality and extremely attractive Copy C of 10 Copies, lettered A - J, signed by the author, artist, and publisher Copy D of 10 Copies, lettered A - J, signed by the author, artist, and publisher. 4to. With five etched chine collé plates and illustrations in the margins by Nathan Wagoner, with an extra suite of plates, plus an original watercolor and original pencil remarque drawings by the artist. Bound in full brown Oasis goatskin, white printed paper label on cover. Housed in a tan linen-covered box. Fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 7799   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Portal, Antoine Observations sur la nature et sur le Traitement de la Rage…
Yverdon …et Paris: P. Fr. Didot le jeune… and Méquignon l’aîné, 1779 Rare treatise on Rabies by this surgeon, physician (1742-1832), and author of several medical treatises, including a six volume History of Anatomy and Surgery (Paris, 1770-73). Bound with two other works: (2) Levret, André (1703-1780). Observations sur l’Alaitement des Enfans…132pp. 8vo, Paris: Chez Méquignon, 1781. First Edition. Rare work by this obstetrician and pediatrician, who according to Garrison-Morton, “improved the obstetric forceps, [and] was a famous teacher in Paris.” Not in NLM; not in NUC nor RLIN. (3) Maret, Hugues (1726-1786). Mémoire dans lequel on cherche à déterminer quelle influence les mœurs des François ont sur leur santé…(4), 159, (3) pp. 8vo, Amiens: chez la veuve Godard, 1772. First Edition. NLM 18th-C., p. 287. Fascinating essay on a subject much in the news today (MEDICINE) First Edition. 12mo. xii, 130, (2) pp. Contemporary quarter leather and boards (slightly rubbed), fine copy bound with two other titles (see below). NLM 18th-C., p. 359
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10470   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lyons, Nick Two Fish Tales
[Pine Plains, NY]: Kevin Begos Jr, [1991] A superb volume, produced to exacting standards; of the highest quality and physical attractiveness Copy C of 10 copies lettered A-J, signed by the author, artist and publisher. 4to. With five etched chine collé plates and illustrations in the margins by Nathan Wagoner, with an extra suite of plates, plus an original watercolor and original pencil remarque drawings by the artist. Bound in full blue Oasis goatskin, white printed paper label on cover. Housed in a tan linen-covered box. Fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10660   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Gentleman Angler: Containing Short, Plain, and Easy Instructions,whereby the most ignorant Beginner may, in a short Time, become a perfectArtist in Angling. ..
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hutch, 1736 An expansion of the very rare first edition of 1726 Second edition, "with large Additions". 12mo. Woodcut chapter headings and printer's ornaments. Bound in 3/4 green morocco, marbled paper sides, spine emblematically tooled, t.e.g., by Blackwell, leather partly faded to brown, joints rubbed, else fine. Westwood & Satchell, p. 104-5
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11074   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tompkins, Daniel D., Governor of New York Document signed (“Daniel D. Tompkins”)
Albany, NY, february 14, 1817 Interesting document, appointing four men Charles Cooper, John Targe,Isaac Denniston and John B. Yates to be “Managers of the lottery mentioned & authorized in and by the Act Entitled 'An Act instituting a lottery for the promotion of Literature & for other purposes', passed April 13th 1814” 4to. 1 page, with integral blank, docketed on rear “Lottery for the Promotion of Literature”; counter-signed by William Ironside, and Privy Seal affixed. Matted. A little stained along edges, some tearing at folds
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12638   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Livingston, Philip, Jr Manuscript Documents “Schedule of the Real-Estate of Philip LivingstonEsqre. , deceased, taken in the month of February 1811”
N.p. [New York?, 1811] Livingston, Philip (1740-1810) was the great-grandson of Robert Livingston (1654-1728), the famous “first Lord of the Manor” of the Livingston family; and the nephew of Robert Livingston (1708-1790), Signer of the Declaration of Independence. He was the son of Peter Van Brugh Livingston, and the first cousin by marriage of James Duane, John Cleves Symmes, John Jay and William Duer. Livingston served as New York State Senator, Southern District, 1789-93, and 1795-98. In all, there are 19 numbered documents arranged in chronological order, ranging from 1768 to 1803. Includes property in Albany, New York City, Delancey Street, Westchester County, Sussex County, New Jersey, etc Small 4to. Fair copies of 19 Deeds copied in secretarial hand in ink; 70pp. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled paper boards, with binder’s ticket of Prior and Dunning, No. 111 Water Street, New-York (1808-1820)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12668   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Scott, Zachary John Emery…as read at the services in New York City, November 18, 1964
New York: Privately Printed, 1964 With a 2pp. essay by Steinbeck about John Emery (STEINBECK, JOHN)First Edition, one of 200 copies for private distribution. 8vo. Half-tone portrait. Decorated paper boards, black morocco spine. Fine copy of a very rare Steinbeck piece. Not in Goldstone & Payne
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13330   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Artist unknown] Young boy with blue kerchief and stick
probably German, [c. 1880?] Image approx. 12 x 7-1/2 inches. Pencil and watercolor. Matted, framed and glazed
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13872   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Artist unknown] Young boy, barefoot, with stick on stair. Full Figure
[probably German], [c. 1880?] Image approx. 12 x 6 inches. Pencil and watercolor. Matted, framed and glazed
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13873   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John “Drawing from the Round”
n.p., n.d. Approx. 3-1/2 x 5-1/8 inches. Watercolor, pen and sepia ink, inscribed “Drawing from theround” and initialled “J L”.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14447   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

BASEBALL TEAM OF 1912: Three photographs, each 9 3/4 x 13 inches, mountedin the original dark wood three-window frame by W. F. Baker of ParkerStudio of Morristown on July 19, 1912
Morristown, NJ, 1912 A wonderful study of the team, recalling the Great National Game of home- townAmerica, and a splendid item of New Jersey history (BASEBALL) 13 1/2 x 44 inches overall. . Fine condition, the photographs clear, sharp and unfaded. Each of the three panels is signed in pencil on the back by the framer, with the rubber stamps of W.C. and L.C. Parker, and the date
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14772   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Boethius, Anicius Manlius Severinus De la Consolation de la Philosophie. An attractive manuscript copy inFrench
n.p., ca. 1700 While imprisoned for treason and awaiting his execution Boethius wrote the "The Consolation of Philosophy" Sm. 4to. Some 555 pages in a very neat hand, scribe is anonymous. Some light browning of leaves but generally very clean. Contemporary red morocco, a.e.g. Upper joint neatly restored, cracking, some wear to spine. From the library of Lucius Wilmerding with his bookplate
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14839   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garrison, William Lloyd, editor The Liberator, Vol. XXXV. No. 52. Whole No. 1803
Boston: J. B Yerrinton & Son, Printers, December 29, 1865 The last issue of this important thirty-five-year abolitionist newspaper, edited by William Lloyd Garrison, who contributes his valedictory article. It also contains a discussion of the actual pending constitutional amendment abolishing slavery, as well as suffrage. And on the last page is a long "farewell to the Liberator," written by Afro-American abolitionist, lecturer and historian, William Cooper Nell. (See Logan and Winston, DICTIONARY OF AMERICAN NEGRO BIOGRAPHY, pp. 472-730) Friday, December 29, 1865. 4 pages, numbered pp. [205]-208. Some very minor foxing and soiling
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15229   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Printed certificate, completed in ink, certifying the renting of 118Fulton Street, New York City, as a composing room, to James GordonBennett, founder of the New York Herald, by Joseph Heill, dated April 1836
New York, 1836 James Gordon Bennett (1795-1872) a Scottish immigrant, worked in New York as a journalist and editor on several newspapers, and in May, 1835, established the New York Herald, a four-page daily newspaper which sold for a penny. Poverty compelled him to serve as reporter, editor, proofreader, folder and cashier, working out of a cellar where, notes the DAB, “a plank across two flour-barrels served as business and editorial desk”. The paper found a readership, “its local news being comprehensive...its editorials brief, pungent, independent...” and circulation increased, requiring expanded facilities, which this lease on Fulton Street provided for. The document reads, in part: “This is to certify that I that I have this [blank] day of April 1836 Let and Rented unto James Gordon Bennett the first story of the rear building No. 118 Fulton Street New York to be used as a composing room for a printer & not to be used for any extra Hazerdous [sic] purposes or relet...” The annual rent was one hundred fifty dollars. From this austere start the Herald grew into one of the most important papers in the land, its advertising revenue surpassed only by that of the London Times. At Bennett's death, notes the DAB, “It was realized that...he had been perhaps the chief figure in a great and democratic revolution in journalism”. Under the subsequent direction of his son, the Herald grew even more prosperous and influential. A UNIQUE, HISTORICAL RECORD OF THE BEGINNINGS OF A GREAT AMERICAN NEWSPAPER (NEWSPAPERS) 4-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches, matted and framed to 7-1/4 x 10-1/2 inches overall. . Some fading to the ink, which remains entirely legible, dust soiling (particularly to mat)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15573   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Melville, Herman Mardi: and A Voyage Thither
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1849 Preceded by the English edition of the same year First American Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. . Original brown cloth, covers stamped in blind, spines in blind and gilt. Spines somewhat faded, neat repairs to head and foot of both volumes, preliminaries slightly foxed. All in all, a very good copy of Melville’s third book. BAL 13658
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17280   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Cashel Byron’s Profession. A Novel
[London]: The Modern Press, 1886 Originally printed in the April 1885—March 1886 issues of “To-Day”, this first edition was printed from the corrected and revised stereos of the original setting for the journal. This is the larger, variant issue measuring approx. 23.3 x 14.8 cm, and with the preliminary blank leaf bound at the end. Shaw explains the variant this way: ‘The size of the bigger copies is due to the fact that they reproduced not only the type but the format of To-day. But the booksellers objected that in this form it occupied too much room to be displayed on their stalls and counters. It was probably cut down as far as the margins would allow to meet this objection’ (Laurence) First Separate Issue, larger variant. 8vo. . Very minor marginal staining to a few leaves, otherwise internally fine. Blue paper wrappers, lettered in red and black; some minor soiling to covers, spine skillfully repaired. Laurence A3
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17346   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bronte, Charlotte The Life and Works of Charlotte Bronte and Her Sisters. With a Life byMrs. Gaskell
London: Smith, Elder, 1878-82 Illustrated Library Edition. 7 vols., 8vo. Illustrated by E.M. Wimperis with engravings showing actual places mentioned in the novels. Half red calf over marbled boards, marbled tops, some shelf wear, one cover rehinged, internally fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 17553   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McVickar, H.W Lady Seated in a Salon at Tea
n.p., 1895 13 1/2 x 17 inches. Watercolor. Framed and glazed
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 18008   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McCutcheon, George Barr Graustark. The Story of a Love Behind a Throne
Chicago: Herbert S. Stone and Company, 1901 With two remarkable letters from the author to the publishers, regarding the manuscript of his first book The first, dated July 5, 1899, several months before publication, presents the original manuscript to the Stone. “Dear Sirs, I have just completed another story, possibly more fanciful if not so whimsical as “Pootoo’s Gods” and write to ask if you will give it consideration while I am revising the other. “Graustark” is the title I have given it and it is about one third shorter than “Pootoo’s Gods.” It is entirely a piece of imagination and I believe contains some good features. Will you kindly treat it as well as you did my other piece and let me hear from you at your earliest convenience? Yours sincerely, Geo. B. McCutcheon.” The second letter, dated Jan. 30, 1901, 2pp. 4to, is addressed to Stone himself, and discusses in depth revisions to the manuscript, undoubtedly suggested by Stone. “To the best of my ability I have supplied an ending and I dwelt a little bit longr on the scene when Gabriel is accused and breaks down, attempting to make it clearer…The alteration which took the edge off of that dramative scene in the throne room, where Yetive says ‘Because I love him!’, I think ruins the finale as a whole…My object was to have this strong American’s love conquer all oposition, break down royal traditions and beliefs…the ‘cuts’ in the main are judicious. The name of Lorry is infinitely better than Noble…I hope you will agree that the story as it now stands will please the average American reader and will make him proud of Lorry as it makes him also love Yetive…” According to Kunity & Hacraft, Graustark was McCutcheon’s “first , and most popular, novel…[which] he sold to the publisher for $500. It made half a million for the publisher, and as much more, later, as a play…” With TLKS from John van Kohn of Seven Gables Bookshop to Victor Jacobs about Stone & Kimball First Edition, second issue with the name ‘Lorry’ instead of ‘Noble’ on line 6, p. 150. 12mo. 457, [3] pp. Original cloth, a little faded, spine dulled
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 18055   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John A Weston Lock on the Delaware and Raritan Canal, August 1906, Afternoon
n.p., n.d. John A. Brunner (1868-1948) was born in Scotch Plains, New Jersey. His early training as an artist was under the supervision of Count Zalitsky in Westfield, N.J. He subsequently studied at the Cooper Union in New York City, and thereafter travelled extensively throughout England , France and Germany. Known for his skill and delicacy in the execution of the medium of watercolor, he was also renowned as a proficient wood carver, and today his work is to be found in many private and public collections. In this particular composition we can easily see the effect of his time spent in England and the pastoral themes that were so prevelant in the work of English watercolorists of that period. (NEW JERSEY) Watercolor on paper, 1906, image size 12 x 19 inches, overall frame size 21 x 28 inches. .
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19315   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John A Lock House, Bound Brook, on the Delaware and Raritan Canal, September1906, Afternoon
n.p., 1906 John A.Brunner(1868-1948) was born in Scotch Plains, N.J. His early training as an artist was under the supervision of Count Zalitsky in Westfield, N.J. He subsequently studies at the Cooper Union in New York City and thereafter travelled extensively in England, France and Germany. Known for his skill and delicacy in the execution of the medium of watercolor, he was also renowned as a proficient wood carver, and today his work is to be found in many private and public collections. This particular composition, with its themes of tranquil water and shady foliage is quite informed by English watercolorists of the period, among whom Brunner must surely have studied and socialized during his time in that country (NEW JERSEY) 12 x 19-1/4 inches. Watercolor on paper. Overall frame size 21 x 28 inches
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19316   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Eastman Etching on tissue paper, signed in the plate "E. Johnson 1879" and by theetcher "Henry Wolf" and by both men in pencil in the lower margin
n.p., 1879 Most likely a Nantucket scene, depicting an older man in an explanatory or advisory rolewith a young girl. The man bears a resemblence to Captain Charles Myrick, a Nantucket man who appears in several of Johnson's paintings and etchings from this period. From a techical point of view this is an unusual work, etchings on tissue paper being extremely difficult to pull, and it is logical to assume that the edition, although not numbered, would consequently have been small Image 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 inches, matted and framed to 18 x 15 inches overall. .
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20057   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Albrecht Dürer, The Early Landscapes: Ten Water-Colours. Introduction byEmil Waldmann
Dresden-Munich: Published by the Marées-Society, 1920 The ten watercolors are of such fidelity theyhave to be seen to be believed; a superb production (DÜRER, ALBRECHT) No. 77 of 100 copies of the English Edition. Folio. With ten superb full color plates, each individually matted, and four black and white reproductions in the text. Original board portfolio, vellum spine, covers a trifle worn and soiled, internally fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20203   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gierach, John Fishing Bamboo
New York: Lyons and Burford, 1997 No 53 of 55 special large paper copies, signed by author, artist,binder, and publisher, specially bound, with a page of original typescript manuscript and a hand-colored line drawing. 8vo. With illustrations by Glenn Wolff. Handsomely bound in 3/4 blue morocco over blue ribbed cloth, spine inset with piece of lettered bamboo, by Carolyn Chadwick, fine in original matching slipcase with leather label
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20214   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Byron, Lord (George Gordon) [Works] The Works of Lord Byron including his Suppressed Poems Complete inOne Volume [With a Life by J. W. Lake]
Paris: Published by A. and W. Galignani, 1827 WITH A CLIPPED AUTOGRAPH COMPLIMENTARY CLOSE AND SIGNATURE OF BYRON laid on the endpaper 8vo. Frontispiece portrait, facsimile of letter to Galignani (folded). Slightly later half calf over marbled boards. Joints and extremities rubbed, some spotting and marginal browning, recent gift presentation inscription on lower free endpaper. With the contemporary bookplate of Amelia Dobrée and an example of Byron's crest laid down. NCBEL 3:271
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 21264   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Malthus, T[homas] R Additions to the Fourth and Former editions of An Essay on the Principleof Population, &c. &c
London: John Murray, 1817 Issued in conformity with, but separately from, the fifth edition — the penultimate edition before the sixth and final one in his lifetime First Edition. 8vo. . Rebound in later buckram. Title a little foxed, contents generally clean. Kress B.6973; Goldsmith 21762
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 22733   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Milton, John The Poetical Works…in Six Volumes
London: John Macrone, 1835 First edition thus, with text after Brydges and with the wildly imaginative illustrations after Turner. The first volume consists of Brydges’ “Life” of Milton, and the whole is dedicated to Wordsworth and Southey First of this edition, with Brydges text and with Turner’s illustrations. 6 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispieces and title-pages by Goodall after designs by J.M.W. Turner. Edited by Sir Edgerton Brydges. Full dark blue polished calf, spines gilt extra, gilt crimson and tan morocco labels, gilt inner dentelles, a.e.g., by ZAEHNSDORF. Early minor restoration to top edge of half-title in volume one, some toning to engraved titles and frontispieces, occasional foxing, but a fine set overall, with all the half-titles
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23421   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Album of 14 Chinese watercolors on rice paper
n.p. (probably Canton, China), n.d. (ca. 1860) The subjects of this album fall into two categories:the first six paintings are of street sellers: vendors of flowers, fried food, a seamstress, and others. The subsequent eight paintings depict various judicial punishments: a sentencing scene with the accused before a judge, followed by chainings, beatings, ear-pulling, etc., ending up with a victim carried away to his beheading in a hanging basket. Both these subjects were very popular, and appear in various media over a lengthy period of time. A characteristic album, probably done for sale to visitors to the Celestial Kingdom (CHINESE RICE PAPER WATERCOLORS) Sm folio. Each approximately 11 x 7-1/2 inches, mounted within blue borders on album leaves, and in two cases, on cards. Red brocade with ties, quite worn. spine lacking and covers worn, small piece missing from one painting, two others with paper splits without loss, else internally near fine
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 24729   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bernardin de Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Henri Œuvres Complètes…
Paris: Chez Méquigon-Marvis, 1818 Chiefly remembered today for his Paul et Virginie, Barnardin de Saint- Pierre was also a naturalist who wrote extensively on the harmony and order of nature. Paul et Virginie, in fact, appears in Volume IV of his Etudes de la Nature. This is the first collected edition of his works, published four years after his death in 1814 First Collected Edition. 12 vols., 8vo. Mises en ordre et Précédées de la Vie de l’Auteur, par L. Aimé-Martin. Engraved frontispiece portrait to volume I and numerous other engraved plates throughout. Full contemporary brown sprinkled calf, gilt spine with contrasing leather spine labels. Spines uniformly darkened a little, small chip from one label, otherwise a fine, clean, attractive set. Brunet V 57
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25268   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Le Prince de Beaumont, Madame [Jeanne-Marie] Mémoires de Madame la Baronne de Batteville, ou la veuve parfaite
Londres [i.e., Paris?]: chez J. Nourse, 1766 Printed in the same year as the Lyons (first?) edition, which is usually given priority. A rare epistolary novel by Leprince de Beaumont (1711- 1780), who wrote over 70 children’s books for children — mainly collections of instructive moral tales, including THE BEAUTY AND THE BEAST (“La Belle et la Bête”). She was married unhappily in 1743, moved to London two years later, where she became a governess, wrote and published several of her books, and remained for seventeen years. Her EDUCATION COMPLETE, published in 1753, was intended “à l’usage de la famille de la princesse de Galles.” In 1764 she moved to Switzerland. Her best known collections were “Le Nouveau Magasin français, ou Bibliothèque instructive” (1750-55), the “Magasin des enfants” (1757), and “Magasin des Adolescentes (1760),” in which her celebrated story “La Belle et la Bête” first appeared. A very scarce epistolary novel by this author, whose English translation (THE VIRTUOUS WIDOW) was published by Nourse in the same year. Richardson’s influence is clearly felt, and indeed the author followed this with LA NOUVELLE CLARICE in the following year (published as THE NEW CLARISSA, 1768). ESTC locates only one copy in America (LOC). This is a superior copy and a rare survival, with a most interesting provenance Early Edition. 12mo. [4], 324pp. Contemporary calf, gilt floral borders, gilt cornerpieces and spine with red leather label, marbled endpapers. Despite a flaw on the rear cover (narrow leather piece missing along inner border), this is a very pretty, extremely bright and fresh copy. Engraved armorial (English) bookplate. With note on endpaper "Bought at the Sale of her Majesty's Library June 22, 1819". ESTC t131607; MMF 66.29
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25295   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Harbord, General James G Original Typescript of AMERICA IN THE WORLD WAR
n.p., 1933 A lecture at the Milton Academy on the Alumni War Memorial Foundation, May 26, 1932. Inscribed on the flyleaf: “This final copy, in the rough, of my Memorial address at the Milton Academy, delivered on May 26, 1932, is inscribed to my friend Leroy M. Norr, to whom my obligations for wise counsel, in more than one field, are great. J.G. Harbord Major General, USA, Retired New York City, July 28, 1932.” General Harbord served as Chief of Staff to Pershing, as commander of the Marine Brigade at Château Thierry, as Commander of the Second Division in the Soissons Offensive, and as commander of the Service of Supply. “In this book he presents a concise and brilliant summary of America’s part in the conflict, including a spirited description of the battles in which we participated, and sums up the lessons that the War taught us.” — dust jacket blurb 4to (printed book 8vo). With numerous deletions and corrections. 64pp. Bound in three quarter blue morocco, joints rubbed but holding
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25330   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Riccoboni, Marie Jeanne]