F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17167 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


D’Allemagne, Henry-René Histoire du Luminaire depuis l’Époque Romaine jusqu’au XIXe siècle
Paris: Alphonse Picard, 1891 (LIGHTING) First edition. Thick 4to. 500 gravures dans le texte et 80 grandes planches hors texte imprimées en deux teintes. Illustrations de M. Émile Solvet avec le concourse de MM. Berteault et Vaucanu. vi, 702 pp. Decorated boards. Original wrappers bound in. Recased, spine repaired. Boards somewhat toned, Internally Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57850   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Capote, Truman Truman Capote READING HIS A CHRISTMAS MEMORY from "Breakfast at Tiffany's.
New York: United Artists Records, 1959 Inscribed Vinyl record. In original pictorial folding sleevewith printed text on inside
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57979   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Addison, Joseph The Works of the Late Right Honorable Joseph Addison, Esq
Birmingham: Printed by John Baskerville, for J. and R. Tonson, 1761 (BASKERVILLE PRESS) First Baskerville Edition. 4 vols., 4to. Engraved portrait frontispiece by Kneller. 10 plates plus 6 text illustrations. Contemporary calf, spines gilt. Rebacked (4). Signature of R.F.B. Richards, 1830. Bookplates of John M. Cameron. Pardoe p. 169; Straus p. 73; Gaskell 17
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58483   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Creevey, Thomas The Creevey Papers. A Selection from the Correspondence & Diaries of theLate Thomas Creevey, M.P. Born 1768-Died 1838. Edited by the Right Hon.Sir Herbert Maxwell, Bart., M.P., LL.D., F.R.S
London: John Murray, 1903 2 volumes in 4 vols., 8vo. Extra illustrated, with 125 engraved plates. xxii, 1-152, 153-342; x, 1-170, 171-372 pp. Bound in full green morocco, spines gilt, a.e.g. Bound by L. Broca. Spines a bit faded, light foxing to a few plates, else very fine, bright copies, in slipcases. Bookplates of John Gribbel
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58543   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Smollett, Tobias The Works of. .. With Memoirs of His Life; in which is prefixed a View ofthe Commencement and Progress of Roamnce, by John Moore, M.d....Edited byJames P. Browne, M.D
London: Bickers & Son, 1, Leicester Square. H. Sotheran and Co., 136, Strand, 1872 New edition. 8 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces. Bound in three quarters green morocco, green cloth sides and endpapers. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58567   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Douglas, Lord Alfred Sonnets
London: The Academy Publishing Company, 1909 Inscribed on the verso of the half-title: “Mrs. White/With the best wishes/& kind remembrances/of the author./ Alfred Bruce Douglas./ July 1917.” With a privately printed Christmas greeting (poem) entitled “On a Showing of the Nativity,” inscribed by Douglas: “With good Xmas wishes to you both/from Alfred Douglas. 1917.” First Edition. 8vo. . Original paper-covered boards. Some soiling to boards, but still an internally bright copy preserved in an elaborate half green morocco clamshell box. NCBEL III:623
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58622   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dodsley, Robert, editor A Select Collection of Old English Plays. Originally Published by RobertDodsley in the Year 1744. Now First Chronologically Arranged Revised andEnlarged with the Notes of All Commentators and New Notes by C. Carewhazlitt
London: Reeves and Turner, 196 Strand and 185 Fleet Street, 1874 Fourth edition. This fourth and the best edition contains 28 dramas not in the previous editions, and a further 5 which had never appeared previously. 13 of 15 vols. Missing Vols. 10 & 12 vols., 8vo. . Three- quarter brown morocco, marbled boards, t.e.g. by Birdstreet for Brentano's. About Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58647   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Scoresby, William. Jr Journal of a Voyage to the Northern Whale-Fishery; including Researchesand Discoveries on the eastern Coast of West Greenland, made in the summerof 1822, in the ship Baffin of Liverpool
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co, 1823 First edition. 8vo. 2 folding maps, 2 folding plates and 4 others. xlii, 472 pp. Contemporary half calf, marbled boards (some light rubbing to extremities and boards). Provenance: Amos Lawrence (presentation inscription from the author on half-title). Arctic Bib 15614; Jenkins p. 144; Serbin 78171.1; Hill, p. 566 (& see p. 270); Sabin 78171
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58701   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sale, George The Koran, commonly called the Alcoran of Mohammed, Translated IntoEnglish immediately from the Original Arabic; with Explanatory Notes,taken from the Most Approved Commentator. To which is prefixed, aPreliminary Discourse
London: for L. Hawes, W. Clarke, & R. Collins, 1764 (KORAN) Second edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Title page printed in red and black. Folding map, folding Table of Tribes, folding plan of Mecca. xvi, 248, 266, [14]; [8], 519, [10] pp. Contemporary calf, rebacked. Touch of rubbing at extremities, a very good set
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 58823   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ordnung für diejenige, welche sich in die in dem Herzogthum Würtemberggemacht- und von gnädigster Landes-Herrschaft genehmigte allgemeinefreywillige Brand-Versicherungs-Gesellschaften begeben wollen
Stuttgart: Cotta, 1756 (FIRE INSURANCE) Small folio. 19 pp. Later drab wrappers. Some inoffensive dampstaining, still about Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 60002   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Betterton, Thomas The History of the English Stage from the Restauration [sic] to thePresent Time. Including the Lives, Characters and Amours Of the mostEminent Actors and Actresses. With Instructions for Public Speaking;wherein The Action and Utterance of the Bar, Stage, and Pulpit areDistinctly considered WITH: Memoirs of Mrs. Anne Oldfield
London: E. Curll, 1741 First edition. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author by Vander Gucht after Kneller. 44 extra woodcuts. Polished tan calf, gilt spine, a.e.g. by W. Pratt
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 60172   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Lütgendorf, Karl Friedrich August, Freiherr von] Die Unentschlossenheit einer Mutter, oder die zwey Neffen. Ein Schauspielin einem Aufzug vom Verfasser von: Trennung aus Stolz
Munich: Joseph Lentner, 1798 Rare one-act play by Karl von Lütgendorf, author of Trennung aus Stolz(1794). “The Indecision of a Mother”: the noble lady, fifteen years a widow, has a terrible secret. When she gave birth to a son, another woman had a boy at the same time; the two babies were mixed up and she was unable to tell which was hers. She paid the woman a thousand gulden in cash and a valuable diamond necklace, swore her to secrecy, and raised the boys as twins. Her loathsome brother-in-law discovered the secret in a deathbed confession … First (and only?) edition. Small 8vo. 48 pp. Contemporary violet wrappers, somewhat faded, with two small tickets on front cover. RARE. Holzmann/Bohatta VII, 10495. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 61608   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Gentillet, Innocent] A Discourse upon the Meanes of Wel Governing and Maintaining in GoodPeace, a Kingdome, or other Principalitie … against Nicholas Machiavel theFlorentine. Translated into English by Simon Patricke
London: Adam Islip, 1608 Second edition in English of Gentillet’s reply to Machiavell’s IL PRINCIPE, translated from Gentillet’s DISCOURS SUR LES MOYENS DE BIEN GOUVERNER ET MAINTENIR EN BONNE PAIX UN ROYAUME OU AUTRE PRINCIPAUT, which was first published. Gentillet (1550-1595) was a Huguenot lawyer and ardent Calvinist whose attack on Machivelli became one of the most widely circulated in the 16th century. First puiblsihed in French in 1576, four years after the St. Bartholomew’s massacre o Protestants by the French monarchy, it saw its first publication in England in 1602 in Simon Patrick’s translation. This is the second edition of that translation; both are quite scarce Second edition. Folio. . Later half green calf and cloth. Some occasional early dampstains, title-leaf repaired at outer margin and slightly soiled, small repair to corners of
iii-iv, lacking first leaf (blank) but otherwise a good, crisp copy of a very scarce book. STC 11744
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 61749   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nylyes, Idethia Autograph Journal signed (“Idethia Nylyes”), of her 1887 tour of the West
Cambridge, Mass, may 5, - july 14, 1897 The journal of a young Boston woman’s travels out West in 1887. Her itinerary takes her through Port Huron, Chicago, Lincoln Park, Lake Michigan; then the via train through Kansas, across the Rockies, through the Southwest, Santa Fe, Arizona (“saw many horrible Indians”), crossed the Colorado River (the bridge was proniunced unsafe by Mr. Aldrich”), on to Los Angeles and excursions in Southern California (including a trip to the San Gabriel Wine Co. and a tasting of their 14-year old ‘Angelica’; San Francisco and the Bay area,the Stock Exchange (“I never heard such a noise. The were very excited and hollering to the top of their voices”), Chinatown, a visit to an Opium Den, the theater (“there are no lady actors they are all men”); on the Portland, Oregon, Mt. Hood, the Dallas, Mt. Tacoma, etc. Perhaps the high point of the diary comes with a lengthy visit to the recently established Yellowstone Park, finally to the Grand Canyon, and then back home 8vo. 99 pp.in pencil on versos and rectos of ruled note paper. Red straight-grained morocco with gilt-stamped "Record" on spine. Author’s pencilled inscription on flyleaf; “Idethia Nylyes / Cambridge / Mass”, along with several other notes
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 62850   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Boaden, James Memoirs of Mrs. Siddons. Interpersed with Anecdotes of Authors and Actors
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1831 extra-illustrated with 100 18th & 19th portrait prints (40 are Proofs), some are double-page, some hand-colored (SIDDONS, MRS) Second Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece portrait in Vol. I. xix, 382; xii, 412 pp. Bound in three quarters red morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g., by W. Pratt. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 63048   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lindbergh, Charles A "We"
New York: G.P. Putnams, [1927] Inscribed “Sal---s Alys Hawks Sincerely Charles A. Lindbergh.” Fifteenth Impression, September 1927 200th Thousandth. 8vo. With a Foreword by Myron T. Herrick. Illustrated with photos. 318 pp. Blue cloth stamped in gilt. Very Good copy. Bookplate of Percy Wiesenbauer
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 63394   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Bulwer-Lytton], Sir Edward] Falkland
London: Henry Colburn, 1827 First Edition of the author’s first novel. 8vo. . Original boards, printed spine label. With 4 pp ads laid in. Bookplate of Morris Parrish. Joints tender, else a near fine copy of a scarce book. In cloth drop box. Sadleir 406; Wolff 934; CBEL III, 917
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 210547   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Fielding, Henry] The History of the Adventures of Joseph Andrews, and his Friend, Mr.Abraham Adams …The Second Edition: Revised and Corrected with Alterationsand Additions by the Author
London: Printed for A. Millar …, 1742 Printed in an edition of 2,000 copies, in the same year as the first (1500 copies) Second edition of the author’s first novel (printed in the same year as first ed.). 2 vols., 12mo. xxii, [2], 308, [4 ads] pp.; viii, 304 pp. Bound in very pretty full modern mottled calf, richly gilt-panelled spines with onlaid morocco lettering pieces, a e.g. Joints neatly repaired, custom gray cloth slipcase. Small chip from heaf of first volume. Lovely set. Cross, III p. 306 (“2,000 copies printed”); Rothschild 844 (1st ed.)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 210619   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Combe, William] The History of Johnny Quae Genus, the Little Foundling of the Late DoctorSyntax: a Poem, by the Author of the First Three Tours
London: R. Ackerman, 1822 The last of the authentic Combe-Rowlandson Dr. Syntax series, whose success prompted numerous imitations. This remainder binding, in superb shape, resembles that seen on the earlier Syntax books, but we have never seen it on Johny Quae Genus, and it is beautiful example. Rare thus (ROWLANDSON, THOMAS) First edition. Tall 8vo. 24 hand-colored aquatint plates after drawings by Thomas Rowlandson. Contemporary (ca. 1840) remainder binding of orange blind-stamped cloth, gilt-lettered spines with ornaments
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211029   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photograph of Carlo Levi
New York, june 4, 1947 Fine portrait of the Jewish-Italian author and painter (1902-1975), member of the Resistance. Taken possibly on the occasion of the American publication of his novel CHRIST STOPS AT EBOLI (NY, 1947) (LEVI, CARLO) 6-5/8 x 4-1/2 inches. Bust portrait. Gelatin silver print. Atelier stamp on verso; docketed in pencil with subject’s name anddate of session
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211164   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photographer of Frieda Lawrence
Taos, New Mexico, aug 17, 1950 Three quarter length portrait of Frieda, reproduced (from the LOC copy) on the front cover of the D.H. Lawrence Review, Volume 29, # 2 (LAWRENCE, FRIEDA) 10 x 7-1/4 inches. Gelatin silver print. Embossed stamp at lower edge, atelier stamp on verso, with pencilled notations giving the subject of the photograph, the date, and the number of the negative
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211181   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Walpole, Horace] Jeffery’s Edition of The Castle of Otranto, a Gothic Story. Translated byWilliam Marshal, Gent., from the Original Italian of Onuphrio Muralto
London: Printed by Cooper and Graham, 1796 A New Edition. Printed on Whatman wove paper watermarked1794. 8vo. Frontispiece and six hand-colored engraved plates, each bordered in gilt. xvi, 152 pp. Full mottled calf, spine gilt, contrasting spine label. Joints repaired, spine ends chipped, internally fine. Hazen p. 65; Summers p. 264
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211409   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Catalogue of The Kennel Club's Exhibition of Sporting and Other Dogs atThe Crystal Palace, Sydenham (Later at Olympia):1894-99, 1901-03, 05-09,1910-1913, 1920 & 1921
London: Kennel Club, 1894-1921 A long but incomplete run (KENNEL CLUB) 20 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. 1894-1901 bound in half straight- grained crimson morocco, the rest in full green cloth, with leather title- label
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211649   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Norden, Frederick Lewis Travels in Egypt and Nubia … Translated from the original published by hisMajesty the King of Denmark: and enlarged with observations from ancientand modern authors that have written on the antiquities of Egypt, by Dr.Peter Templeman
London: Printed for Lockyer Davis and Charles Reymers in Holborn; printers to the Royal Society, 1757 Danish explorer Frederik Ludvig Norden (1708-1742) travelled to Upper Egypt in 1737. His journal was posthumously published in Copenhagen, and soon thereafter in London First octavo edition, published the same year as the folio edition. 2 volumes bound in one vols., Tall 8vo. With 7 engraved folding plates (including map of the Nile from Cairo southward as frontispiece & plan of the harbor of Alexandria). Pp. xl, 154, 232, [6, ads]. Period dark calf, morocco spine label. Some browning to title and terminal leaf, scattered foxing throughout. Overall Very good, fresh copy. Wilbour Library Catalogue 490; cf. also (for first ed.) Cox I, 382/83; Gay 158; Ibrahim- Hilmy II, 74; Henze III, 622/623
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 211668   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

News from Ireland. being, The Examination and Confession of William Kelso,a Scotch Rebel, taken in Ireland, whether he fled, after the Defeat of theRebels in Scotland; before George Rawdon, Esquire; Out of His majestiesJustices of the Peace there. Also A Letter from C. George MacCartney,Giving an Account of several Barks full of Scotch Rebels, seen coming fromScotland to Ireland. Together with a Proclamation set out by the Duke ofOrmond, for their Apprehension
n.p. [London?]: s.n, "Printed in the Year 1679" The context here is the late-breaking news of the crushing defeat of he Scottish Covenanters at the Battle of Borthwell Bridge, on June 22, 1679, by government troops under the Duke of Monmouth, only 5 days prior the the publication of these relaed events. Several hundred Covenanters were killed, 1,200 were taken prisoner and marched off to Edinburgh, but several -- like William Kelso -- fled to Ireland. His capture and examination is recounted here; a report several boats of rebels sailing to Ireland; and a call for their apprehension by Ormond Viceroy of Ireland, on June 30. After the battle, the surviving Covenanters were ruthlessly pursued and killed, and many banished to America (BOTHWELL BRIDGE, BATTLE OF) Folio (32 cm). 4pp. Unbound, partly separated at fold. Wing N972
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 212225   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Delphinus, Hieronymus (pseud.?) Eunuchi Conjugium: die Capaunen-Heyrath. Hoc est Scripta & Judicia variade conjugio inter eunuchum & virginem juvenculam Anno M. DC. LXVI, t[unc].t[emporis]. à quibusdam supremis theologorum collegiis petita, postea hincinde collecta
Halle, 1697 Judicial opinions (in Latin and German) on the controversial marriage between the castrato and court favorite, Bartolomeo de Sorlisi, with a young Dresden girl, Dorothy Lichtwer in 1666. The discovery of the secret marriage, which had the blessing of Johann Georg II, Elector of Saxony, provoked a cry of outrage, and Sorlisi became an object of abuse and mockery. the marriage was dissolved in 1672, upon the death of Sorlisi (“per mortem spadonis”) In the meantime, a variety of opinions were issued as to the legality of such a marriage, and the author here has compiled them from 14 different sources, judicial as well as clerical (opinions were evenly divided). This rare edition, apparently the second, is unknown to Gay (who notes several later editions of the 18th century); it is not in OCLC; and a search of RLIN turns up only one location (Harvard) Second edition (preceded by the first edition of 1685). 8vo. [8], 159 pp. Text in Latin and German. Disbound. Title-page a little soiled, slightly foxing hear and there, a few leaves dog-eared. Gay-Lemonnyer. Bibl. des ouvrages relatifs à l'amour (4. éd.),; II, col. 193
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 212230   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Grey, Zane Tales of Fresh-Water Fishing
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1928 First Edition, with “F-C” on copyright page, first issue binding. 8vo. With 100 illustrations from photographs taken by the author. [xii], 277 pp. Dark green cloth lettered in gilt. About Fine, in Very Good dust jacket with head of spine chipped, not affecting text, and spine panel a bit faded. Bruns G 177 ("scarce")
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 212543   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Alphabetum Grandonico-Malabaricum sive Samscrudonicum
Rome: Typis. Sac. Congregationis de Propag. Fide, 1772 First type specimen of the Grantha or Malabar alphabet, now most frequently known as Malayalam First edition. Small 8vo. 9 folding charts. xxviii, 100 pp. Recent morocco backed marbled boards, a.e.g. Fine. Birrell & Garnett 16; de Gubernaties 329; Smitskamp PO 207; Brunet I, 197
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 212798   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photograph of Pearl Bailey
New York, july 3, 1946 Provenance: The estate of Saul Mauriber, Van Vechten's assistant and executor of Van Vechten's photography estate and the compiler of PORTRAITS: THE PHOTOGRAPHY OF CARL VAN VECHTEN (1978). Inscribed "I don't care who sees me, Pearl." (BAILEY, PEARL) 9 1/4 x 7 1/4 inches. . Blindstamp on recto. Atelier stamped on verso, and with notations in ink giving the subject of the photograph ("Pearl Bailey in St. Louis Woman")â the date of the sessions, the number of the print
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 213199   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Herring, James Autograph Letter signed to Philadelphia publisher E. L. Carey, discussinga possible partnership with Carey in publishing a work in progress
New York, 10 nov. 1840 The engraver James Herring, along with his collaborator James Longacre, published their famous ground-breaking biographical series, National Portrait Gallery of Distinguished Americans (1834-1839). At some point Herring evidently sold his share in the work to Longacre, for he writes in this letter to Carey, “I … took his notes to between 5 & 7000 $. But his failure to pay them has embarrassed my operations, and the times have, as you know, been adverse, so the [current] work has laid dormant for some time.” Herring outlines his current work “Picturesque Illustrations of American History”, and invites Carey to consider a partnership. “Alone I should not now be able prosecute it, on account of the quantity of material necessary to accumulate in advance. I must therefore put it under the control of one like yourself; lay it up for some years; or sell the plates & give it up altogether … ” 4to. 2pp. Fine. Addressed on verso of conjugate blank
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 213204   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Whitecar, William B. Jr Four Years abroad a Whaleship. Embracing Cruises in the Pacific, Atlantic,Indian and Antarctic Oceans, in the Years 1855, '6, '7,'8, '9
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. London: Trübner & Co, 1864 Whitecar was aboard the ship "Pacific' out of New Bedford, 1855-1859 Second edition. 8vo. xii, [13]-413, [1], [6, ads] pp. Original cloth. Howes W 373 "sailed from New Bedford."; Jenkins, p. 160; Forster 101; Renard 1690; Bagnall. New Zealand National Bibliography 6038; Not in Sabin, Hill, Ferguson, nor Hocken
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 213592   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Clark, Walter van Tilburg The Ox-Bow Incident
New York: Random House, [1940] First edition, advance copy with publisher’s notice laid in. 8vo. . Pictorial wrappers. Very fine, fresh copy in black morocco-backed drop box
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 213959   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hughes, Ted Broadsheet No. 8 (“In the little girl’s angel gaze”)
London: Designed and printed by Ralph Steadman on Chrome Coat Art Paper at Steam Press, Kensington Church Walk, 1972 No. 25 of 50 copies, signed by the poet and artist. Oblong 4to (10" x 14" ). A collage by Ralph Steadman. Folded card wrapped in black paper with blindstamped circular seal of the Steam Press. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 214147   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Rive, Jean-Joseph, l’abbé] La Chasse aux Bibliographes et Antiquaires Mal-Avisés [Part II: … suiviede beaucoup de Notes Critiques sur l'Histoire de l'Ancienne Typographie etDiverses Matières Bibliogiques & Bibliographiques …par un des Éleves de M.l’Abbé Rive. … ]. [bound with:] Memoire Présenté en manuscrit par l’AbbéRive … le 30 Juillet de l’an 1790, aux Messieurs du Directoire duDépartement des Bouches du Rhône …
à Londres [Aix]: “Chez N. Aphobe, &c”, 1788 & 1789; 1790 At the height of the Revolution, the author gives fair warning, not to corrupt clergy or aristocracy, but to that nameless and miserable Estate of practicing bibliographers. Before launching his scathing assault on numerous practitioners of the craft, the author quotes approvingly another writer: “You might well think that most of these people who have devoted themselves to the game have competed among themselves for the cruel pleasure of seeing who can spread the most errors, in order to maximize the despair of book lovers of ever finding truth and precision.” First editions. 2 volumes bound in one vols., 8vo. La Chasse in two parts, each with separate title-page. Part I: [2], 557, [3, blank]; Part II: lvi (Préface), [2, blank]. 212 pp. A-z8Aa-Mm8; [ 1]a-c8d6A-G8; Second title (Mémoire): 19pp. Contemporary mottled calf, rebacked, original spine (with red and green labels) laid down, marbled endpapers. Barbier I 572; Quérard, Superchéries I, 1226; Bigmore & Wyman II, p. 261 (“200 copies printed”)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 214665   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dutton, Matthew The Ofice and Authority of a Justice of Peace for Ireland: Collected fromthe Books of Common Law … Second Edition. With the Addition of all theActs of Parliament relating to that Office … and a compleat Table to thewhole. By Thomas Warren. To which is added a Treatise Entitled, TheSecurity of English-men’s Lives, or the Trust, Power and Duty of Grand-Juries
Dublin: A. Rhames for J. Hyde, R. Gunne, R. Owen & E. Dobson, 1727 Compiled to assist the Justices of the Peace, whose duties had been considerably increased by a massive growth in statute law. Their chief responsibility in Ireland was the maintenance of civil order, and they were given extensive powers of summary conviction. It was through them that the mass of the Irish population experienced the authority of the state. Arranged alphabetically, the work covers topics from Bail, Butter & Tallow, Coals, and Deer, to Linen Manufacture, Popish Clergy, Vagabonds, Weights, and Wine. With, perforce, a wealth of detail on early eighteenth- century Irish economic and social life. The treatise on The Security of English-men’s Lives at the end is published, it says, for the prevention of Popish designs against many Protestants. (Pagination is irregularly interrupted but the quires are continuous and so is the text, lacking nothing) 8vo. [8], 460, [44]; 32, 49-96 pp. (complete). Contemporary calf, covers with border in blind (spine label chipped, lacking back free endpaper). Contemporary ownership signature “Thos. Smyth Esqr his Book of Law”
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 214793   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Oliveira, José de Diagnosis typografica des caracteres gregos, hebraicos, e arabigos,addiccionada com algumas notas sobre a divisão orthografica da lingualatina, e outras da Europa, a que se ajuntão alguns preceitos da artetypografica para melhor correcção, e uso dos compositores, e aprendizes daImprensa Regia
Lisboa: na Impressäo Regia, 1804 Essentially a guide to setting scholarly languages for compositorsand printers at the Impressäo Regia, written by one of its Directors. The dedication in this copy is bound after the body of the text, followed by the author’s “Prefaçäo aos Compositores Typograficos.” (PORTUGUESE PRINTING) First edition. 8vo. 7 pp. [7] leaves, viii pp. + 2 leaves of engraved (recto and verso) Greek ligatures and abbreviations. Modern quarter tan calf and marbled paper boards, red leather spine label. Very light occasional foxing, a few light marginal stains, otherwise a very attractive, clean copy. Bigmore & Wyman II, p. 90
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215029   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Byron, Lord George Gordon The Poetical Works of. ..
London: John Murray, 1855 New Edition. 6 vols., 8vo. Portrait. Bound in full polished tan calf, marbled edges, neatly rebacked, with contrasting leather title labels on the spine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215096   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Herbert, Henry William] My Shooting Box by Frank Forester, author of The Warwick Woodlands....etc..
Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1846 First edition. Steroetyped by J.C.D. Chrsitman and Co. T.K. and P.G. Collins, Printers. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, "A Run In", pictorial title and 2 full page plates, American woodcock, facing p. 39 (without the oft-missing “Tom Draw” plate facing p. 80). Pp. [i]-viii, [9]-179, [180, ads dated May, 1845, as usual]. Contemporary half calf, yellow edges, by - umann Binders. Van Winkle p. 14-17 (notes Van Winkle: “Several copies examined lack this plate and it is possible that some copies, but not the whole issue, appeared without it.”)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215143   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Williamson, Captain Thomas Plate 36, "Smoking Wolves from Their Earths" from Oriental Field Sports;being a complete, detailed, and accurate description of the Wild Sports ofthe East; and exhibiting, in a novel and interesting manner, the NaturalHistory of. . . undomesticated animals. . . interspersed with a variety oforiginal, authentic, and curious anecdotes
London: Edward Orme, Printseller to His Majesty 59, Bond Street, September 1, 1806 Williamson spent20 years in Bengal. Howitt (c. 1756-1823) was the brother- in-law of Thomas Rowlandson. Drawings are on watermarked J. Whatman paper dated 1804, letterpress title, dedication, preface, 150 pp. text and index, list of plates leaf. British Sporting Artists, p. 165: "The most beautiful book on Indian Sport in Existence. Another edition was published in 1808. It is greatly inferior to the First Edition." First Edition. Oblong folio, 18-3/16 x14 inches to plate mark. Colored aquatint plate no. 34 (actually 36) by J. Hamble after Samuel Howitt's Drawings. Framed and matted. Abbey Travel 427; Archer 7; Nissen ZBI, 4416; Schwerdt, vol. II, p. 297; Tooley (1954), 508
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 215633   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Critic. Devoted to the true interests of “Young America”
Maple Shade, St. Albans, Vermont: Publisher varies: Boys [of Maple Shade School]; Crooke & Stevens;Scott, Carhart & Co, February 7, 1856-June 1858 Signed on the front pastedown, “E. P. Scott, St. Albans, Vermont, August 16th, 1859. Editor & publisher of ‘The Critic.’” An interesting run of this irregularly published juvenile newspaper. Uncommon (VERMONT) Small 4to. Volume I, nos.1, 4-11; Volume II, nos. 1-4, Extra, 5- 7, 9. Bound in half calf. Spine rubbed. Nice set. OCLC: 41088642 (4 locations)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 216605   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[O’Beirne, Thomas Lewis] Considerations on the Principles of Naval Discipline, and Naval Courts-martial; In which the Doctrines lately laid down in the House of Commonsupon those subjects, are examined, and the conduct of the courts-martialon Admiral Keppel and Sir Hugh Palliser, are compared
London: Printed for J. Almon and J. Debrett, 1781 Written by Thomas Lewis O’Beirne (1748?-1823), the Anglican divine, whose first publication was the sermon he preached (“An excellent sermon preached in St. Paul's Church, New-York”, NY, 1776) , as chaplin in Lord Howe’s fleet, at St. Paul's Chapel in New York after the disastrous fire in New York City of September 21, 1776 (probably set by Patriot arsonists). Upon his return to England in 1779, O’Beirne wrote a defense of Howe in “A Candid and Impartial Narrative of the Transactions of the Fleet …” L., 1779], and became more and more allied with the Whig party. This is his defense of Admiral Kessel in the politically charged dispute with Sir Hugh Palliser and Lord Sandwich over their actions in the engagement with the French fleet off the coast of Brest in July, 1778. Charges and counter-charges flew over that indecisive and costly encouter, Kessel being accused "misconduct and neglect of duty" and of not having done enoug to finish off the cripple French fleet. Indeed, a claim was made at the time “that had the French been defeated at the time, a diplomatic mission to America, giving them the opportunity to abandon the French treaty, would not have failed” (DNB) Palliser, on the other hand, was accused of neglecting to obey an order to come to the support of the rest of the fleet. The dispute ultimately resulted in court-martials of both men, resulting in the acquittal of each, although Palliser was censured,and ruined, while Kessel refused to serve under the current Ministry. “The whole episode had severely weakened the standing of the Navy. Keppel asked not be sent to sea under the current Ministry, and so the Admiralty retired him, which led to a general resignation by his naval supporters, depriving the Navy of many able officers in the continuing war against America.” — DNB The first edition of O’Beirne’s account of the two court martials, although well represented in institutions, is rare on the market; and only one copy of the 2nd edition has appeared at auction over the last 30 years (ROYAL NAVY) First edition. 8vo. [A2], B-2B4. [4], 190, [2, ad] pp. Errata leaf follows title page. Uncut in later drab wrappers (chipped). Title leaf soiled with abrasion costing four letters in first line. Some old folds and minor soiling. ESTC T 9693
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217548   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garfield, James A., 20th President Autograph Letter signed (“J. A. Garfield”), as Congressman from Ohio, toEzra Booth Taylor of Warren, Ohio, acknowledging the receipt of $500
Washington. D.C, 21 november, 1869 Garfield was elected to Congress by Ohioans in 1862, and at the urging of President Lincoln, resigned his commission in the Army in order to serve in office. He became one of the leading Republicans in the House, eventually receiving the nomination of his party for the Presidential election of 1880. Only a few months after taking office (having resigned from the House), he was assassinated in 1881 by an irate office-seeker. Ezra B. Taylor, a Republican lawyer and judge from Garfield’s home state of Ohio, was elected Republican Representative to the 46th Congress to fill the vacancy created by Garfield’s resignation to seek the Presidency; Taylor served several terms in Congress thereafter. In this letter to Taylor, Garfield writes: “Your favor of the 18th, inclosing a draft … for Five Hundred Dollars, is just received and I have endorsed the amount on your note. It comes just in time to aid me in a hard pinch … I have obtained a loan which will tide me over for the present …” Garfield pens an intriguing Postscript: “I think it was right that the P.M. at Ravenna [Ohio] should be allowed a check line - & am glad to have been able to secure the allowance for E.T.E” 4to. One page, in ink, on letterhead of the House of Representatives. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217618   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Taylor, Robert W A Clinical Atlas of Venereal & Skin Diseases. Including Diagnosis,Prognosis & Treatment
Philadelphia: Lea Brothers & Co, 1889 “This magnificent atlas was the major work of Taylor, a prominent dermatologist and professor of genitourinary and venereal diseases at the College of Physicians and Surgeons of New York. The starkly realistic colored plates, together with a lucid text, mark the work as one of the finest atlases of its kind” — Heirs to Hippocrates First edition. Folio. Illustrated with Two Hundred Thirteen Figures, many of them Life Size on 58 beautifully colored (Chromolithographic) plates. Also, many large and carefully executed engravings in the text. 427 pp. Half brown mrocco and linen. Minor paper flaws at corners of a few leaves, else a fine copy. Cordasco 80-6164; Heirs to Hippocrates 2043; Pusey, History and Epidemiology of Syphilis p.63; Pusey, History of Dermatology p.148
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217654   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Heyden, A Blätter für Kostümkunde Historische und Volks-Trachten. Neue Folge, ErsterBand. Bildlicher Theil
Berlin: Franz Lipperheide, 1876-1878 Beautifully executed series of plates depicting historical costumes of different regions of central and northern Europe, from the fifteenth century to the nineteenth First edition. 4to. Letterpress half-title and title, 72 numbered handcolored plates. Later red cloth. Some very minor marginal soiling (one plate with a few pencil markings in margin). Plates fresh and delicately colored. Lipperheide 82
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217890   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Horace The Works of Quintus Horatius Flaccus. Illustrated Chiefly from theRemains of Ancient Art
London: John Murray, 1849 First Edition. 8vo. Chromolithographic title and seven sectional titles by Owen Jones, black and red borders and devices by Jones throughout. Full blue straight grained morocco, spine gilt in compartments, a.e.g. by Zaehnsdorf. A brilliant copy of a beautiful book. McLean pp. 94, 174
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 217989   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

An early proof pull of the heading of the first page of the Doves Bible,"In the Beginning. .."
[Hammersmith: Doves Press, [1903] A remarkable piece of Doves ephemera, indicating a very early state in the design for the first page of the celebrated Doves Bible - Cobden- Sanderson's most ambitious and deeply personal achievement. He labored long over the design of the first page, finally settling on the long descending 'I'. In his Journal entry of June 7, 1903, he wrote: "Last night I received from Edward Johnston the completion of my design for the first page of the Bible, and am delighted. 'In the Beginning' with a long 'I'..." Clearly this trial pull represents a much earlier stage of his conception (DOVES PRESS) Printed in red capitals in four lines on Doves paper (6 1/2" x 9 1/4"). Fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 3471   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lermontov, Mikhail Yurievitch A Song about Tsar Ivan Vasilyevitch his young body-guard and the valiantmerchant Kalashnikov. Translated by John Cournos
London: The Aquila Press, 1929 The second book of the press, hand set and printed, “the printing finished on the evening of Thursday, the 27th of June 1929” (Colophon). Ransom could trace only eight titles from the press, the last of them produced in July, 1930. A handsome and unusual example of Nash's work (NASH, PAUL) No. 288 of 750 copies, on gray Maillol handmade paper, printed in black and red. Tall 8vo. With decorations by Paul Nash, who also designed the format and binding. Original full terra-cotta morocco binding, designed by Paul Nash, onlaid with right-angled forms of black and white calf on upper cover, blind rules, pages uncut, black-stained tops, faint shelf wear, else fine, and attractive. Ransom, Selective Check Lists, p. 4
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 16454   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Isabella Lucy Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan, including a summer in the Upper Karunregion and a visit to the Nestorian Rayahs
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1891 An account in the form of letters of a two year's journey by this noted Lady traveller and writer which deals extensively with the culture, religions, peoples and history of the region. Bishop was the first woman to be accepted as member of the Royal Geographical Society. Rare First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. With 13 plates and 2 colored folding maps. Original decorated cloth, uncut, a fine copy. Ghani p. 42
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 26902   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Mrs. (Isabella L. Bird) Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan, Including a Summer in the Upper KarunRegion and a Visit to the Nestorial Rayahs
New York: G.P. Putnams’s, 1891 Fifth book by the remarkable, indefatigable Isabella Bird Bishop, one of the most famous travel writers of her day, who travelled extensively over a period of two years throughout the region at an age approaching sixty, often on horseback and over difficult terrain. Much observation here on the Kurds (PERSIA) First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces, 2 folding maps, and numerous illustrations. Publisher’s blue decorated cloth, lettered in gilt. A brilliant set
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 32470   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Paul Original drawing of three young couples accompanying a pair of oxenpulling a sledge of logs, two dogs in foreground
n.p, n.d 8 x 12 inches, matted to 11 x 15 inches overall. Pencil and gray wash on paper, signed lower right, “Paul Brown”. Fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 42194   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bickersteth, Edward The Christian Healer
London: Steely, 1826 (FORE-EDGE PAINTING) 8vo. . Bound in full contemporary maroon cross- grained morocco with Double Fore-Edge entitled "The Village of Catskill, Hudson River."
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 42725   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Chauvet, Stephen Les Arts Indigènes en Nouvelle-Guinée
Paris: Société d’Éditions Géographiques, Maritimes et Coloniales, 1930 (NEW GUINEA) First edition. 4to. Folding map. 114 pp plates, 350 pp. Original wrappers. Bottom third of spine missing, else Near Fine
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 57796   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Matthias Friedrich Matthiæ Frederici Beckii Specimen Arabicum, hoc est, bina capitulaAlcorani XXX. de Roma & XLIIX. de Victoria, è IV. Codicibus Mss. arabicèdescripta, latinè versa, & notis … locupletata
Augsburg: Sumptibus L. Kronigeri & T. Goebelii hæredum, Typis Koppmaierianis, 1688 Important late-seventeenth century work on the Qur’an by German scholar Matthias Beck (1649-1701), with the Arabic text of two surahs transliterated in Hebrew characters, with Latin translation in parallel columns (KORAN) First and only edition. Small 4to. Title page printed in red and black. One woodcut illustration in text, woodcut ornamental head- and tailpieces, and one decorative initial in text. Hebrew type [6] ff.; 66, 41 pp. Disbound. Schnurrer 374; Bobzin, Von Venedig nach Kairo, in Sprachen des Nahen Ostens und die Druckrevolution, pp. 158-9 (illustrated)
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 60523   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Struck, Hermann Portrait of Oscar Wilde
n.p., nd Hermann Struck (1876-1944)is recognized for his extensive landscapes and portraits of noted personalities in early 20th. century Europe, including Herzl, Ibsen, Nietzsche, Freud, Einstein, Rutenberg et al. He was born into an Orthodox Berlin family and subsequently studied at the Berlin Academy under Max Koner and Hans Meyer. He joined the Zionist movement at an early age and in 1903 , after several study trips throughout Europe , he visited Palestine, and on his way back to Germany stopped in Vienna, where he was introduced to Herzl. It was this meeting that inspired the famous portrait etching of the Zionist leader. During World War 1 Struck served with the German Army in Lithuania, where he came in contact with Eastern European Jews and embraced their way of life. In 1923 he returned to Palestine and settled in Haifa. By now a master of the craft of etching, Struck taught graphic techniques to such fellow artists as Chagall, Liebermann, Israels, Corinth, Ury and Budko. His book, Die Kunst des Radierens (1923), a popular guide book for artists and connoisseurs, provides both technical explanations and practical instruction. Struck excelled as a portraitist. He also recorded landscapes, Jewish and Arab types and scenes from the Jewish diaspora. He spent time in England, and became a member of the London Societ of Painters, Etchers and Engravers (OSCAR WILDE) Etching on paper; paper 11-3/4 x 9 inches, plate 5-3/4 x 4 inches. . Matted and Framed
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 62917   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bainbridge, George C The Fly Fisher’s Guide
Liverpool: Printed for the Author by G.F. Harris’ Widow and Brothers, 1834 Among the earliest bookswith colored plates of flies. “One of the text books of the fly-fisher.” (Westwood & Satchell) Third Edition. 8vo. Hand-colored frontispiece and 7 hand-colored plates “representing upwards of forty of the most useful flies, accurately copied from nature.". Original green cloth, printed label on spine (somewhat soiled). A few gatherings sprung, else a clean, very good copy. Westwood & Satchell, pp. 20-21
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 63116   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H The Trespasser
London: Duckworth & Co, 1912 With the publisher’s prepublication stamp on the title-page: “To Be Publisher on 23 May 1912.” First Edition, first issue. 8vo. . Original dark blue cloth (the presumed First Issue Binding), bookplate of Albert Parsons Sachs on front pastedown
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 12137   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burra, Peter (editor) Farrago
Oxford: Published by Simon Nowell Smith, February, 1930 — June 1931 Includes two early poems by Evelyn Waugh, three by Cecil Day Lewis, contributions by A.J.A. Symons, John Sparrow, and Lord David Cecil. A Rex Whistler headpiece appears in volume V, p. 99 6 vols., 8vo. No. 1-6 (all published). Original wrappers, covers designs or plates by Edward Burra, Alberth Rutherston and Laurence Whistler. Fine in a custom-made marbled paper box with morocco spine label
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 16644   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Prout, Samuel A fine collection of eleven letters
Brixton and Hastings, primarily undated but watermarks 1825-1840 Prout was a noted painter and well recognized for his fine lithographed works. He was a friend of Ruskin, David Roberts, Cooke, Stanfield and other eminent artists. He published several works as well as contributing to Turner's “Picturesque Views on the Southern Coast of England” and Cooke's “Views in London and Its Vicinity.” Ruskin noted the quality of his work in “Elements of Drawing.”
Letters: 1) To HENRY BICKNELL, Saturday night, n.y., 2 1/2 pp. writing that he hopes that ill health will not prevent him from attending the meeting of the ‘Graphic’ “as the only opportunity I have of seeing artist friends during the year.” 2) To C[YRUS] REDDING, the eminent journalist, editor and author, [undated], 1 p., declining an invitation. 3) To “My dear Sir” [watermarked 1827], 3 pp., to an ENGRAVER of his plates making suggestions (one with a small sketch) and asking that he see another proof prior to it going to the printer. From 1826 through 1834 George Cooke was engraving some of Prout's work for Cooke's “Views in London and Its Vicinity” and this letter may be to him. 4) To “My dear Sir” [watermarked 1828], 1 p., concerns framing some drawings 5) To “My dear Sir,” [watermarked 1825], 1 1/2 pp., writing that he will drop in on Friday and looks forward to hearing of his travels and seeing his sketches. Also thanking him for the offer of Clerissas' drawings but resisting. 6) To E. MAGRATH, dated 28/2/33, 1 p., writing how “Eddis has succeeded to perfection in [Clarkson] Stanfield's portrait…Eddis made one feel conceit when I look'd at what I thought a fair representation, but some honest or malicious, foes or friends, have deny'd my identity in the portrait. Is not Stanfield jealous in voting against it, or is not S:P: jealous that Stanfield 's beauty should be confirm'd and his doubtful?” 7) To R[obert?] BENT, postmark 13 April 183[3?], 1 p., thanking him for the offer to notice his work in the monthly list but wishes his subscribers to have their copies before he advertises it as published. Robert Bent was a son of William Bent who founded ‘Bent's Literary Advertiser.’ This may refer to his most famous and important lithographic work “Fascimiles of Sketches made in Flanders and Germany and drawn on Stone.” (1833). 8) To E. MAGRATH, at the Athenaeum, 20/12/36, 2 1/2 pp., commenting that HUNT's prices “are beyond what I mentiond yet the labour, & expense of models, demand something above such house-painters as Prout.” The two paintings they'd preferred: “the boy praying is 15 or 17 Gs ” and the “boy tired of the sermon, ranks first, & will be 20 or 25.” He sends a message to STANFIELD that he's not without hope and said that something similar might be said to [J. M.] WILLIAM TURNER. 9) To his friend, the eminent dealer D. COLNAGHI, 1836, 2 1/2 pp., enquiring about the Caneletto etchings and sending regards to his friends DAVID ROBERTS & BROCKEDON 10) To S. FOX at St. Leonards, [watermarked 1839], 1 p., cancelling an appointment due to ill health 11) To “My dear Sir”, 26 October 1841, 2 1/2 pp., obviously a friend writing “My promise was to send you half a dozen specimens of subjects for a vol of LITHOGRPHY. I have 3 in hand but they are not what I wish…I have nothing which would answer in a small size but gateways, towers and an old archway.” He compliments the recipient on his “Woods & Forests” Various sizes. 19 and a half pages, four of the letters with integral address leaves. To friends and associates. Some folds, offsetting, one repaired at fold and another laid onto a sheet but generally in excellent condition. Ray “The Illustrator and the Book in England from 1790-1914”
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 24285   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Catrou, F.F The General History of the Mogol Empire, from it’s Foundation byTamerlande to the late emperor Orangzeb. Extracted from the Memoirs of M.Manouchi, A Venetian, and Chief Physitian to Orangzeb for above Forty years
London: Jonah Bowyer, 1709 First Edition in English of Catrou’s Histoire générale de l'Empire du Mogol, which first appeared in Paris, 1702, and which itself was taken from Manucci’s Memoir of the Mogul Court First Edition in English. 8vo. Engraved folding map, [12], 366, [2] pages. Contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, endpapers renewed. Text slightly browned, throughout, two owners’ inscriptions in margins of t.p., including that of the English physician William Hillary, 1716; small nick on upper cover, slightly rubbed
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 32449   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Egan, Pierce] Real Life in Ireland; or, The Day and Night Scenes, Roving, Rambles, andSprees, Bulls, Blunders, Bodderation, and Blarney, or Brian Boru, Esq. andhis elegant friend Sir Shawn O'Dogherty...by a Real Paddy
London: Printed by B. Bensley, 1821 First edition. Printed by Augustus Applegath, Stanford Street. 19 hand- coloured Plates by Henry Alken and William Heath. vii-[viii], [2], [5]-296 pp. Full polished tan calf, gilt spine, t.e.g. by Riviere and Sons, joints repaired, minor foxing, else very nice copy. Abbey Life 282; Tooley 201
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 33216   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gaddis, William The Recognitions
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1955] First Edition. 8vo. . Fine in near fine dust jacket.An extremely attractive copy of the author's first book
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 35243   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Boesnier] Le Mexique Conquis
Paris: Desaint et Saillant …, 1752 Handsome copy of this curious retelling of Cortez in the third person First edition. 2 volumes bound in one vols., 12mo. 2 folding engaved maps. xvi, 210, [6] ; [6], 243, [8] pp. Bound in full brown mottled polished contemporary calf, gilt spine, marbled edges. Barbier Vol. III p. 297; Quérard I, 369; Sabin 6124
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 40233   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Hervey Residence in Bermuda. Preface by Hervey Allen
(Bermuda: Published by the Bermuda Trade Development Board), 1936 Treidler is famous for the Posters he did for the Bermuda Tourist Board (BERMUDA) First edition, #1391 of 2000 numbered copies. Designed and produced by James Albert Wales and Lorraine Follett. Printed in the U.S.A. by Edward Stern & Company, Inc. Philadelphia. Imperial 4to (12 1/2 x 15 1/2 inches). Illustrated with photos by David Knudsen, Walter Rutherford, Thurman Rotan and F.S. Lincoln and watercolors by Adolph Treidler. 94 pp. Silver and turqoise cloth. Fine in slipcase
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 40848   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gabory, Georges La Cassette de Plomb. Poëmes de monsieur Georges Gabory
Paris: Imprimerie Francois Bernouard 71, rue des Saints-Pères, [1920] Number 59 of 125 copies sur papier vergé d'Arches à la forme, SIGNED BY DERAIN. 4to. 30 pp. With two etchings by Derain. Cream cloth, leather label on spine. Bookplate of J.A.-B.E. Barnes. Fine. Skira 87; Catalogue Dassonville, p. 18
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 53952   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kunz, George Frederick Ivory and the Elephant in Art, in Archaeology, and in Science
New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1916 A very important text by a noted authority (IVORY) First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece, plates and illustrations in the text. 527 pp. Original cream cloth, illustrated paper panel laid on upper cover. Very Good to Fine
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 57023   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wilson, Peter, A.M., compiler Acts of the Council and General Assembly of the State of New Jersey
Tenton: Printed by Isaac Collins, 1784 FIRST EDITION. Folio. 389, 28, 4, 4, 30 pp. Quarter calf andboards. Spine REBACKED, FOXING. Evans 18632; Felcone 162; Tower Collection of American Colonial Laws 564; Babbitt, Hand-List of Legislative Sessions and Session Laws 325
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 58144   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony How the ‘Mastiffs’ went to Iceland
London: Virtue and Co., Limited, 1878 In June and July, 1878, Trollope and a party took a trip to Iceland in the “Mastiff.” This is a record of that journey. It was never formally published and issued only for private circulation First edition. 4to. Map and 14 full-page lithographed illustrations by Mrs. Hugh Blackburn, two silverprint photographs tipped on. Full straight grain brown morocco, t.e.g. Front hinge professionally repaired. Faintly rubbed at hinges, else Fine. Sadleir, Anthony Trollope 51
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 210131   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Ca