F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Caricatures par divers artistes
Paris: Maison Martinet, Hautecoeur Frères, Editeurs, [mid 19th century] A miscellany of satirical prints lampooning military valor, the soldier's lot, recent changes in government, student life, creativity, and domestic matters. Several of the scenes carry series titles “Life’s Little Miseries” or “The Struggles of the Human Spirit” (FRENCH SATIRICAL PRINTS) 10-1/4 x 13-1/2 inches. Illustrations by Bourdet, C. Nanteuil, Ch. Vernier. Lithography by Villain, Jules Rigo, Lemercier. 19 plates. Original blue paper covered boards. Spine perished, worn, hinges weak. Some chipping, marginal tears, slight browning. Illustrations bright
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34386   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hesse, Herman Gedichte
Berlin: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1902 Youthful inscription by Hesse on the front free endpaper (quoting from his poem, “Wie Ein Welle,” p.195): So my life blows swiftly through time, Is soon conducted, and yet merges secretly Into the realm of longing, and of eternity. August, 1906 Hermann Hesse (Gaienhofen am Bodensee). Nobel laureate Hermann Hesse (1877-1962) lived in the remote village of Gaienhofen on Lake Constance during the early years of his marriage to Maria Bernouilli. This early volume of Hesse's poetry was published as Volume III in the Neue Deutsche Lyriker series edited by Carl Busse, who writes in his introduction that “with Hermann Hesse, the new romantic tendency of contemporary literature has gained one of the strongest and most characteristic talents, who will guide the path of our wishes and hopes for many years to come” First Edition. Small 8vo. pp. xii, 196. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped, some soiling, binding spilt. Internally, a pristine, unopened copy. In custom half morocco slipcase. Mileck Part V:A:2
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34691   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stevenson, James Arts and Industries of the Pueblo Indians of Arizona and New Mexico. ByJames Stevenson. 1879-’80
Washington, 1885 This is the first separate edition of Stevenson's work documenting the life and culture of the Zuñi, Wolpi, Shinumo, and others. The volume was prepared from the sheets of the Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections Obtained from the Indians of New Mexico and Arizona in 1879 and … in 1880, originally intended for the first Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology but not actually published until the second Annual Report (G.P.O., 1883). An important and early work based on field study in the Southwest. This copy is inscribed on the first blank leaf, “For Hon. John W. Hamersley / with best wishes from his friend / James Stevenson” First separate edition. 4to. Illustrated with nine chromolithographs by Bien and one chromolithograph by Sinclair, folding map, numerous engraved plates and figures in text. [4], 307-422, [2], 423-465 pp. Three quarter brown morocco and brown cloth, marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplate of J. W. Hamersley. Rubbing to extremities, rear joint tender, internally an immaculate copy, inscribed by the author. Wolf and Folk 3476
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 35396   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Eachard, John] Mr Hobbs's State of Nature Considered; in a Dialogue between Philautus andTimothy. To which are added Five Letters from the Author of the Grounds,and Occasions of the Contempt of the Clergy
London: Printed by E.T. and R.H. for Nath. Brooke, at the Sign of the Angel in Cornhil, near the Royal Exchange, 1672 Eachard (1636 - 1697) was an English clergyman and satirist from Suffolk who studied at Catherine Hall, Cambridge, of which he became Master in 1675. He was created D.D. by royal decree in 1675 and was elected vice- chancellor of the university in 1679. Eachard was one of the leading critics of Hobbes and “‘Hobbism” in the seventeenth century, and here is his first salvo against Hobbes’ theory of the human nature in its natural state as Hobbes expounded it in his Leviathan (1651). Eachard followed this attack with another dialogue in the following year, entitled Some Opinions of Mr. Hobbs considered in a second dialogue between Philautus and Timothy (HOBBES, THOMAS) First Edition. 8vo. [24], 165, [11], 123 pp. Contemporary sheep, spine chipped at head and tail, joints sound, interior clean. Wing E-57
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36345   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Dugdale, William] A Short View of the Late Troubles in England…to which is added a PerfectNarrative of the Treaty of Uxbridge in an. 1644
Oxford: Moses Pitt, 1681 “…written throughout in a strain of vehement animosity to all who took theanti-royalist side…” ( DNB), Dugdale’s narrative is still nonetheless of essential interest because of the accuracy and detail of his chronicle First Edition. Folio. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Charles I. Contemporary calf, upper joint starting but sound, front free endpaper missing. Overall a handsome, sturdy copy in contemporary binding. Wing D- 2492
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36455   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garcia Marquez, Gabriel One Hundred Years of Solitude. Translated from the Spanish by GregoryRabassa
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1970) First American Edition. 8vo. 422 pp. Green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with period after last word in first paragraph of the dust jacket, 4 tape marks on endpaper
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36683   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Josephus, Flavius The Famous and Memorable Works…Faithfully Translated out of the Latin, andFrench, by Tho. Lodge, Doctor in Physicke
London: Printed by J.L. for Andrew Hebb, 1640 Lodge’s was the first English translation into English of the great historian of the Jews, first published in 1602 and numerous times thereafter. Lodge is perhaps best remembered for his prose romance ROSALYND (1590), the source of Shakespeare’s As You Like It Fifth edition of Lodge’s translation. Folio. [10], 812, [31]pp. Full contemporary reversed calf, with blindstamped monogram “T M” on upper and lower covers. Spine ends chipped, front joint cracked, lacking rear free endpaper, front pastedown torn, final leaf of text ragged at edges, marginal dampstaining and slight paper corrosion along fore edges at front and rear. Withal, a good, sound copy of this imposing folio. STC 14813
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36794   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Marchand, Prosper] Histoire de l’Origine et des Premiers Progrès de l’Imprimerie
La Haye: La Veuve Le Vier et Pierre Paupie, 1740 Marchand’s work is “from a historical, literary, and typograpic point of view, of high interest.” — Bigmore & Wyman. The allegorical frontspiece by J.V. Schley show Minerva and Mercury, descending from Heaven, granting the gift of printing to Germany who in turn gives it to England, Holland, France, and Italy. Very attractive copy of an important book (HISTORY OF PRINTING) First Edition. 4to. Engraved allegorical frontispiece by Schley. 2 parts in one volumes. Contemporary calf, rebacked, original spine laid down and preserving the original endpapers with notes in a contemporary hand on flyleaf. Some slight foxing and toning, otherwise a very handsome copy. Bigmore & Wyman II, p. 22
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36933   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Marchand, Prosper] Histoire de l’Origine et des Premiers Progrès de l’Imprimerie
La Haye: La Veuve Le Vier et Pierre Paupie, 1740 Marchand’s work is “from a historical, literary, and typograpic point of view, of high interest.” — Bigmore & Wyman. The allegorical frontispiece by J.V. Schley show Minerva and Mercury, descending from Heaven, granting the gift of printing to Germany who in turn gives it to England, Holland, France, and Italy. Very attractive copy of an important book (HISTORY OF PRINTING) First Edition. 4to. Engraved allegorical frontispiece by Schley. 2 parts in one volumes. Contemporary French mottled calf, gilt spine, marbled endpapers. Upper joint starting at bottom, and apart from some minor toning, this is a lovely, unsophisticated copy in contemporary dress. Bigmore & Wyman II, p. 22
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36937   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Heinecken, Karl-Heinrich von] Nachrichten von Künstlern und Kunst-Sache [and] … Zweyter Theil. Mitvielen Kupfern
Leipzig; Wien: Johan Paul Krauss, 1768; 1769 Includes notices of Berlin artists, graphic arts (engravers, early woodcuts & woodcut books), history of printing, and account of a journey through Lower Saxony, Westphalia & and Holland. Part Two, with striking images from early printed books such as the “Eagle of John” from Ars Memorandi, includes “a dissertation on the earliest forms of wood-cutting as applied to the illustration … Heinecken conjectures that Gutenberg took the idea of printing from the playing-card makers, who are said to have been the first engravers of historical subjects intermingled with texts. … Heinecken is of opinion that their first productions were taken from wooden blocks.” (Bigmore & Wyman) (HISTORY OF PRINTING) First Edition. 2 vols. bound in one vols., 8vo. With 24 folding plates. xxv, 436, [12, index & errata]; [xl], 524, [18, index & errata]. Contemporary three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine label. Exterior worn, tear at foot of spine, internally tight and clean. A very good copy. Bigmore & Wyman p.320
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36938   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kaempfer, Englebert Geschichte und Beschreibung von Japan. [with] Icones selectae plantarum,quas in Japonia collegit et delineavit Engelbertus Kaempfer. [with]Beiträge und Kommentar [with essays by Johann Caspar Scheuchzer, PeterKapitza, Hans Hüls, and Tadashi Imai]
Berlin and New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980 Kaempfer (1651-1716) travelled to Persia and Japan with the Dutch East Indies Company and compiled two landmark works based on his decade in Asia. His Amoenitates Exoticae [Exotic Pleasures] was published during his lifetime, and contained observations from his travels on natural history, medicine, history, and politics. His collections were purchased by Sir Hans Sloane. Kaempfer's History of Japan, first published in English in 1727, created a furor throughout Europe and remained the most important work on Japan into the mid-nineteenth century. This facsimile edition reprints the two-volume edition prepared by Christian Wilhelm Dohm from Kaempfer's original manuscript (Lemgo, 1777-1779) with the Icones selectae plantarum edited by Joseph Banks (London, 1791). The volume of commentary reprints the bibliographical discussion of works on Japan before Kaempfer by his English translator, Johann Caspar Scheuchzer; and presents new essays on Kaempfer's role in the European Enlightenment, the printing history of his work on Japan, and a view of Kaempfer from the perspective of Japanese studies. An extremely significant work (JAPAN) Facsimile edition limited to 500 copies. 4 vols., 8vo and 4to. Numerous illustrations and plates (many folding). Three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Fine in publisher's folding case
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37366   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "Fancy Portrait. King Alfred the Great”
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “JL” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37908   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "The Henpecked Husband. Mrs. Cluckington. 'I'll teach you to be out lateat-night-again in'.". all written in Leech's hand
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 5 3/4 x 4 3/2 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “J Leech” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37910   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "Whittington ands His Pussy. or the way the Cat jump'd.". all written inLeech's hand
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 4 1/2 x 5 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “J L” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37911   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "The Hibernian Comet and John Chinaman. Arrah! Mr. Chopsticks and isn't mytail as illegant as yours.". all written in Leech's hand
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 4 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “J L” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37912   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stow, John The Survay of London: Containing The Originall, Antiquitie, Encrease andmore Moderne Estate of the sayd Famous Citie. As also , the Rule andGovernment thereof (both Ecclesiastical and Temporall) from time to time.With a brief Relation of all the Memorable Monuments and other especiallOservations, both in and about the same Citie Written in the yeere 1598 byJohn Stow, Citizen of London. Since then, continued, corrected and muchenlarged [by Anthony Munday], with many rare and worthy Notes, both ofVenerable Antiquity and later memorie, sich as were never published beforethis present yeere 1618
London: Printed by George Purslowe, 1618 (LONDON) First edition with Munday's additions, issue with"this present yeere 1618" rather than 1617. Sm. 4to. §4, A2,B-C8 with [*2 inserted following C2], D-Qqq8, Rrr4. Numerous woodcut historiated initials, woodcut illustration of a “quinten” on page 145. Text in black letter. Later sprinkled calf by Cecil & Larkins, spine gilt, red and green morocco labels. Rubbed, joints repaired, title (on a stub) skilfully and extensively repaired, Rrr4 "A Table" cut around and laid down, washed, browning and some spotting, some marginal repairs not affecting legibility. Bookplate of James Douglas. A very good, attractively bound copy of this “handy” edition of Stow’s monumental work, first published in 1598. STC 23344; Kress 361; Goldsmith's Kress Library of Economic Literature 467.3 Supplement
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39415   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Audiffredi, R.P.M. Fr. Jo. Bapt Specimen Historico-Criticum Romanarum Editionum Italicarum Saeculi XV
Rome: ex Typographio Paleariniano, 1794 Important early catalogue of incunabula printed at Rome by Audiffredi, “an able astronomer and mathematician…born at Saorgio, near Nice, in Provence, 1714; died, 1794.” — Bigmore & Wyman First Edition. Large 4to. . Modern 3/4 calf and period boards, rebacked. Light scattered foxing, but overall very good, attractive. Bookplate of A.A. Renouard, the grerat French bookseller, bibliographer, and bibliophile. Bigmore & Wyman, p. 22
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39909   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dodgson, Charles L Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing [with Stamp Case andEnvelope]
London: Emberlin and Son, [c. 1910-1915] ACCOMPANIED BY "THE WONDERLAND POSTAGE-STAMP CASE" as issued, consisting of the illustrated folder with the illustration of Alice with the Duchess' baby on one side and the publisher's imprint, the illustration of the Cheshire cat over the "(Post Free, 13d) Price One Shilling." The second part of this piece is the the folded card of the stamp case with Alice and the piglet and the Cheshire cat's smile on the exterior and with 12 stitched pockets each bearing a value under the opening, the numbers being the only printing on the interior. All in excellent condition Eighth edition of Wise Words; Third edition of the Stamp Case and Third Edition of the Envelope. 3 x 4 inches. pp. [1-5], 6-39 pp. Self wrappers. With the original pink envelope with printed description and reading ‘The “Wonderland” Postage-Stamp-Case.’ Some fading and wear to envelope else in excellent condition. In full blue morocco drop-box, front hinge off. Williams-Madan 223-5. 8
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39944   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mosquera, General Tomas C. de Letter Signed, in Spanish, to Col. Elias P. Pellet, conveying theGeneral's “infinite appreciation” for the gift of an elegant silver-platedrifle
Bogota, Colombia, 17 october, 1866 Tomas Cipriano de Mosquera (1798-1878), Colombian general and statesman, served in the War of Independence, attracting the attention of Bolivar, and went on to serve in high political office: Senator, Governor, Minister to England, and several different terms as President of the Republic (his last one commencing in 1866, the year of this letter). Despite his periods of anticlerical dictatorship he became increasingly liberal and instituted numerous reforms. He promoted the country's material growth throughout his long career and was the author of various military, political and historical works. Referring to this letter, Col. Pellet writes, “You will probably have the only autograph of his which exists in the States, outside of the State Department in Washington.” THE RARE AUTOGRAPH OF AN IMPORTANT FIGURE IN SOUTH AMERICAN HISTORY (COLOMBIA) 8-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. 2 pp. Written in a secretarial hand on the General's letterhead; with a second signature pasted on blank conjugate leaf. Old folds, a few insect holes with slight loss, pasted on a backing sheet with a holograph description of Mosquera and the circumstances of this letter as conveyed by Pellet
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39962   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tilden, William T Autograph Letter Signed (“Bill”), to Mrs. Marrion Anderson & her sonArthur (“Bratto”)
Saugus, Calif (“Barracks 19”), c. 22 august, 1949 A touching letter from the 56-year-old Tilden, the greatest tennis player of the first half of the twentieth century, then recently incarcerated for a second offense on charges of stemming from his homosexual encounters with young boys. Tilden writes from prison to his closest friends Marrion and her son Arthur Anderson, a young tennis player whom Tilden had adopted as his protégé and pupil. According to Frank Deford, in BIG BILL TILDEN, Tilden actually lived with the Andersons twice for an extended period, and “The Andersons truly loved him. Many times he said to Marrion, ‘You know, Arthur’s the only real son I ever had.’ And to Arthur, ‘You and your mother are the only close family I ever had.’” The Andersons never deserted Tilden, even in this, his darkest hour. Tilden writes: “Dear Marrion and Bratto, “Just to tell you how much I enjoyed the visit today … Next Friday is Bratto’s birthday & since I have no hope of being with you then, please Marrion, even if the car is his present, give him $10 out of my money, with my love, and see he gets something he wants…” Tilden then turns to Arthur with tennis advice : “Now Bratto, Pal, remember all we talked about today, to play cool, intelligent mixed tennis, not to rush and to return service.” This is only to let you know I am thinking of you and love you both very much & I’ll be seeing you Sunday if not before. Always & ever, Your Bill.” According to Deford, Tilden was released on December 18, 1949, just a few days before the Associated Press poll of the half-century voted Bill Tilden “the greatest athlete in his sport by a margin larger than any other — Babe Ruth, Jack Dempsey, Bobby Jones, Red Grange. Of them all, Tilden was voted the most dominant…” 5 x 8 inches. 1-1/2 pages in pencil on single sheet of ruled paper. With accompanying envelope addressed in Tilden’s hand, postmarked Aug, 22, 1949
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40136   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Hyperion
Boston: Ticknor & Fields [final leaf bears the printer‘s device of the Gresham Steam Press in London], 1868 First American edition of the first American work of fiction illustrated with photographs, here beautifully presented byy Ticknor in a full publisher’s binding. Frith’s large and beautiful views are “notable for the direct association of landscape photographs as non-literal visial equivalents of literary ideas.” — Truthful Lens (FRITH, FRANCIS) First American Edition (from English sheets) with Frith’s photographs. Small 4to. 270, [2] pp. Illustrated with 24 mounted albumen of the Rhine, Switzerland and the Tyrol, by Francis Frith. Full brown publisher's blindstamped and embossed morocco, a.e.g., marbled endpapers. Slight scuffing at edges and joints, slight scattered foxing to text and opccasional to images, otherwise a handsome copy. Truthful Lens 106 (for first English edition, 1865); BAL 12479 (English edition)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40224   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Karsh, Yousef Autograph Note Signed. “For Alfred Eisenstaedt, My distinguished Colleagueand friend with whom it is a pleasure to visit and work, Yousef Karsh.Nov. 25th 1981.”
n.p., 1981 Yousuf Karsh (1908-) famous portrait photographer writes to photojournalist Eisenstaedt.Both men did memorable photographs of Winston Churchill, Karsh's being the more famous (“Karsh”, Churchill said, “you have immortalized me.”) Karsh, who had begun his career in Ottawa in 1932-- shortly before Eisenstaedt joined the staff of LIFE--had achieved Churchill's famous bellicose expression by snatching the cigar from his subject's lips an instant before releasing the shutter 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches). . Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40371   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Land, Edwin [H.] Autograph Note Signed, to Alfred Eisenstaedt. [with, on verso:] KISSINGER,Henry. Autograph Note Signed to Eisenstaedt
N.p., may 31, 1932 (land); april 11, 1972 (kissinger) Edwin H. Land (1909-1991) is best remembered for the instant film and cameras ofthe Polaroid Corporation, which he founded in 1937. Second only to Edison in the number of patents he received, Land developed the first modern polarizing filters as an undergraduate at Harvard, and studied light and optics throughout his career. He demonstrated his one-step camera at a meeting of the Optical Society of America in February 1947 and offered it for sale the following year. Land kept developing further refinements and introduced instant color film in 1962; he even devised an instant motion-picture film in the late 1970s. The premier photographic inventor of the twentieth century pays tribute to the photographer in this superb note: “To Alfred Eisenstaedt, “It has been a rewarding experience for us to have a toally talented visitor at this stage of our research. Watching a great photographer work with directness and simplicity is a rare privilege. We all look forward to your return. Edwin Land May 31, 1972.” And on the verso, Kissinger, the master of strategic diplomacy writes: “To Alfred Eisenstaedt, With admiration and good wishes. For his extraordinary patience and insight with so unpromising a subject. Henry A. Kissinger April 11, 1972.” 8-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches. On recto and verso of single leaf (each inscription in ink). Small puncture holes in margin
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40565   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Woolf, Virginia The Years
London: Hogarth Press, 1937 First Edition. 8vo. . Green cloth. Very good copy with with light rubbing at extremities, minor soiling to covers and spine, previous owner’s signatiure on flyleaf; in fair dust jacket by Vanessa Bell with small chips from head and foot of spine, slight soiling
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40678   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Imprimerie en Caracteres. Contenant dix-neuf Planches. [Extracted from:DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ouDictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers. Recueil dePlanches, sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Mécaniques,avec leur Explication]
[Paris, 1762-1772] Beautiful selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict every aspect of the art and craft of printing in the late 18th century; the explanatory text is concise yet fully detailed. Printing and the Mind of Man describes the Encyclopedie as “a monument in the history of European thought; the acme of the age of reason; a prime motive force in undermining the ancien régime and in heralding the French Revolution; a permanent source for all aspects of eighteenth-century civilization.” (PRINTING) Folio. Pp. [1]-12; 19 copper-engraved plates, Goußier del., Benard fecit. Disbound. Some faint age-toning of leaves and marginal soiling, else fine. PMM 200; En français dans le texte, 156
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41085   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fonderie en Caracteres d'Imprimerie, Précédée de la Gravure des Poinçons,les deux Arts contenant huit Planches. [and] Caracteres et Alphabets delangues mortes et vivantes, Contenant vingt-cinq Planches. [Extractedfrom: DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ouDictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Metiers. Recueil dePlanches, sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Mechaniques,avec leur Explication]
[Paris, 1762-1772] An important selection of 33 printing-related plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated supplement to the magnificent Encyclopédie of Diderot and d'Alembert. The plates depict the typefounding process and the alphabets and characters of more than 40 languages, from Assyrian and Hebrew to Chinese, Tibetan, Japanese, and Bengali; the explanatory text gives a concise account of the various arts and a more detailed account of linguistic scholarship current in the mid- to late eighteenth century. Printing and the Mind of Man describes the Encyclopedie as “a monument in the history of European thought; the acme of the age of reason; a prime motive force in undermining the ancien régime and in heralding the French Revolution; a permanent source for all aspects of eighteenth-century civilization.” (PRINTING) Folio. Pp. 1-3, [4, blank]; 8 copper-engraved plates, Goussier del., Prévost fecit.; 1-17, [18, blank]; 25 copper-engraved plates, Goussier or Des Hauterayes del., Niodot Sculp. Disbound, in later paper wrappers. Some soiling to margins, adhesion of wrappers at gutter of first and last pages, generally near fine. PMM 200; En français dans le texte, 156
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41090   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ross, Gordon Gambado on Horseback
n.p, n.d, ca. 1928 A preliminary study for the plate “The Dray Horse makes a Noble Hunter” for An Academy for Grown Horsemen, by “Geoffrey Gambado” (Sir William H. Bunbury), published by Wm. E. Rudge, Mt. Vernon, NY, 1929. Gordon Ross (1873-1946) was a prolific artist, working mostly in watercolor, from his early days in his native Scotland. As a book artist he tackled everything from Dickens to Shakespeare, including a number of titles for The Limited Editions Club. He is also noted for his sporting work, which included illustrations for The Derrydale Press, Surtees's Jorrocks Jaunts and Jolities, and several large prints of notable sportsmen, including Sir Thomas Lipton, Hugo Meynell, Peter Beckford, and Surtees himself. The eminent collector A. Edward Newton, who wrote the introduction to the Surtees edition, praised Ross in his book End Papers: “No one now living in Great Britain and doing work in his line can compare with Gordon Ross, now living in New York...He has no living superior; I doubt if he has his equal for the very quality needed to illustrate a humorous classic.” A superb draftsman, with a gift for portraiture, Ross's work has an ingratiating quality of lively elegance; his originals very seldom come on the market Image 10 x 11 inches; matted and framed to 17 x 17 inches overall. Pen, crayon and watercolor illustration.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 41410   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Holograph invoice from the printers Franklin & Hall to Messrs. Mifflin andMassey, covering advertising (probably in the Pennsylvania Gazette) 1761-1763
Philadelphia, c. 1763 In 1743 Franklin, needing an experienced foreman for his Philadelphia printing house, hired the Scottish-born David Hall [1714-1772]. The two thrived, Franklin praised Hall, and in 1744 there appeared from Franklin's press Cicero's Cato Major, its finest production. Four years later, in 1748, busy with other interests, Franklin made Hall his partner, an arrangement which lasted until 1766, when Franklin sold out his interest to Hall. In addition to running the business, remitting an annual share of the profits to Franklin, Hall edited and published Franklin's Pennsylvania Gazette.“This partnership” notes Franklin in his Autobiography, “continued eighteen years, successfully for us both.” This invoice gives a rare, first hand glimpse of the details of that partnership. A RARE AND INTRIGUING COMMERCIAL AND HISTORIC ARTIFACT (FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN) 5-1/2 x 7-3/4 inches, framed to 13 x 22 inches overall. The bill comes to £1.9, and is docketed on verso to show payment of this amount. Handsomely matted in recessed double-faced cloth mat and framed with a 1905 color print of Franklin by J.F. Sachse. The invoice has a few short splits without loss, but is basically in very good condition
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 42219   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Colman, George and Bonnell Thornton (editors)] The Connoisseur, By Mr. Town, Critic and Censor-General. Volume the First[ …the Second; …the Third; …the Fourth] …the Third Edition
London: Printed for R. Baldwin, at the Rose in Pater-Moster Row, 1757; 1757; 1760; n.d Issued as a weekly folio every Thursday from January 31, 1754 through September 30, 1756 in a total of 170 numbers. Contributors included Thomas Warton, John Duncombe, William Cowper, and Robert Lloyd, among others First duodecimo edition. 4 vols., 12mo. . Bound in full contemporary brown mottled calf, gilt spines, black and red leather title labels. Bookplate of Cecil E. Bewes and signature of “Harticus Bewes E. coll. Exon Oxon.” Beautiful set. Rothschild 662 (first edition)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 42329   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Akenside, Mark The Pleasures of Imagination
London: Printed for R. Dodsley, 1744 First Edition, Williams' first issue, with the footnote on p. [9] and with p. 20 misnumbered '22'. 4to. Title-page printed in red and black, with engraved vignette. Nineteenth-century mottled calf, rebacked, original spine laid down, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Very attractive copy. Iolo Williams, p. 88; Hayward 167; Rothschild 621
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 43125   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kruell, Gustav Proof portrait wood engraving of Harriet Beecher Stowe, and artist's ALSconcerning it, with another engraving of unidentified man
n.p, 1892 Gustav Kruell (1843-1907) was born in Germany and established himself as an engraver in Stuttgart. He came to the US in 1873, and quickly obtained commissions from the leading illustrated periodicals. He fell under the artistic influence of the famed engraver W.J. Linton, with the result that his portraits took on a clarity and liveliness uncommon in his day. His most famous work is probably the Lincoln of 1891; the following year he produced the superb Stowe portrait offered here (Stowe died in 1896). His ALS, written from East Orange, NJ to J.R. Mitchel conveying the proof, reads, “Your favor enclosing check if $15.00 for Portrait of Beecher Stowe came to me today--I send the same by express with this. I hope the picture will not disappoint you for I sought for no effect but tried to make every one see into this great woman who could [be?] so calm in a time of greatest excitements as only a true woman can do. Very truly yours, G. Kruell.” Also included is a fine 5 x 7 proof portrait of an unidentified man--both it and the Stowe portrait are signed in the plate and in pencil below. A SUPERB IMAGE AND ARTIST'S COMMENTARY (STOWE, HARRIET BEECHER) Stowe image 9-1/2 x 7-1/4 inches, 14 x 11 inches overall. . Stowe engraving with almost imperceptible tear without loss, others fine. Scribner's Magazine, February 1895, pp. 186-88
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 43578   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

La Morte di Cleopatra Tragedia per Musica da Rappresentarsi Nell’Apertura,del Nuovo Teatro Italiano. Dedicata a Sua Maesta Imperiale Alessandro I.Imperatore di Tutti le Russie
San. Petroburgo, 1802 (OPERA) 8vo. [6], 60, [1] pp. Title; Dedication leaf, signed in type Antonio Cassasi; List of Characters, with Members of the Orchestra (on verso); Libretto. Contemporary calf-backed boards, rebacked, original spine laid down. Ink stamp of Tsarsko-Selo Library. About fine. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 43922   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony The Last Chronicle of Barset
London: Smith, Elder and Co, 1867 First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Illustrations by George H. Thomas. Half aqua morocco gilt. Trimmed about one half inch, some toning to spines, else a very good plus copy. Sadleir 26
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 48303   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hardy, Thomas The Dynasts
London: Macmillan, 1927 One of 575 copies, signed by the Author. 3 vols., Tall 8vo. Etched frontispiece portrait by Francis Dodd. Decorated paper boards, vellum spines. Fine, the second and third volumes in tan printed dust jackets
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 51242   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sandburg, Carl Autograph Manuscript draft fragments for an unknown book
n.p., n.d Interesting Sandburg manuscript material for an unidentified piece, dealing with the British, horses, foxhunting, a U.S. steelworkers, etc., and a character who “like horses, enjoys pitching horse shoes, bets on horse races, loves Man o’ War, adores a cowboy on a wild bronco and ___ (?) cocky eye at any English gentleman in formal scarlet coat & brass buttons riding with other gentlemen, all on horseback hellbent after one little fox … ” Various sizes. 3pp., fully covered in three columns, and 2pp., one column each, in pencil in Sandburg’s abbreviated style. Very good
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52020   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cervantes Saavedra, Miquel de L'ingénieux hidalgo Don Quichotte de la Manche. Traduit et annoté parLouis Viardot. Vignettes par Tony Johannot
Paris: (Everart for) J.-J. Dubouchet et Cie., Éditeurs, Librairie Paulin, rue de Seine, 33, 1836-1837 "This edition of Don Quixote is a wonder of Romantic bookmaking." Ray First edition, First Issue with Johannot's Illustrations, with frontispiece with Quixote with moustache; woman on p, 256 of Vol. I turned to right. 2 vols., Royal 8vo. Illustrated throughout by Tony Johannot. 744; 758 pp. Period half brown morooco, spine with Cathedral design, t.e.g., rest uncut by Yseux & de Simier. Minor foxing, else fine. Brivois 90; Cartaret III, 136-137; Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book #182. Heinrich 325; Rius 542
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52037   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kropotkin, Peter In Russian & French Prisons. By P. Kropotkine
London: Ward and Downey, 1887 Inscribed on the title-page “To Charles Rowley with most cordial sympathy P. Kropotkin Manchester Nov. 8, 1889.” First edition. 8vo. With a plan of the St. Petersburg Fortress. iv, 387 pp. Blue cloth stamped in black and titled in gilt. Front inner hinge repaired. Very good plus
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52425   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Baker, David Erskine] The Companion to the Play-House: Or An Historical Account of all theDramatic Writers (and their Works) that have appeared in Great Britain andIreland, from the Commencement of our Theatrical Exhibition, down to thePresent Years 1764. Composed in the Form of a Dictionary, For the morereadily turning to any particular Author, or Performance
London: Printed for T. Becket and P. A. de Hondt, 1764 First edition. 2 vols., 8vo. A6, a-c6, d3 [ ]2 (ads), B-Dd6, Ee4, [*]1 (ad); A-Ii4 [last leaf is a blank]. Contemporary speckled calf, spines gilt, new red morocco title labels. Heads a trifle rubbed, front board of vol. I rehinged, else a clean, very good plus set
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52783   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Parker, Mrs K. Langloh Australian Legendary Tales. Folk-Lore of the Noongahburrahs as told toPiccaninnies. WITH: More Australian Legendary Tales. Collected fromVarious Tribes. With a Introduction to each volume by Andrew Lang
London: David Nutt, 1897 & 1898 The first volume is inscribed, “To Mrs Campbell Praed In recognition of her — — appreciation of the race to whom these legends belong K. Langloh Parker Oct 1905.” The second volume is signed “R. W. Praed” Rosa Campbell Praed (1851-1931), prolific Australian-born novelist and spiritualist, whose fantastic novels and works on Australian subjects remain of enduring interest. From the library of anthropologist Ashley Montagu. A classic work with an outstanding Australian literary association Second edition of the First Title and First edition of the Second Title. 2 vols., 8vo. With ‘illustrations by a native artist [Tommy Macrae], and a specimen of the native text.’ vi, 132, 12 (illustrated catalogue) and xxiv, 104, 16 (illustrated catalogue). Original green cloth. Clarke, Patricia. Rosa! Rosa! A life of Rosa Praed, Novelist and Spiritualist (Melbourne University Press, 1999)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 52852   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell, Handasyde Buchanan, and James Fisher Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
London and New York: Collins and Van Nostrand, 1953 First edition, one of 295 copies, signed by theAuthor. Folio. 16 color plates, one folding and 22 full-page uncolored reproductions. The plates have been printed in 8-colour photo-litho offset and collotype monochrome by Van Leer of Amsterdam. Half red morocco gilt, marbled boards. In slipcase and original shipping box (worn). Very Fine copy
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53019   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Duncon, John] The Vertuous, Holy, Christian Life and Death of the Late Lady Letice, Vi-Countess Falkland. With some Additionals
London: Printed for Rich: Royston, at the Angel in Ivy-Lane, 1653 First published in 1648, and again in 1649, as part of THE RETURNES OF SPIRITUAL COMFORT AND GRIEF IN A DEVOUT SOUL (Wing D2605 and D2606). A “third edition” (Wing D2604), also of 1653, appeared under the title THE HOLY LIFE AND DEATH OF …, but with an entirely different collation (see OCLC: 12730375). This would appear to be the first separate edition of THE LIFE. It is not in Wing, and OCLC (23664569) locates only one copy at UCLA. To add to the interest of this copy, the verso of the title leaf bears the engraved armorial bookplate of “John Newdigate of the Inner Temple London Esq: 1702” First separate edition. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece portrait by William Marshall. [2], 54 [i.e. 94] pp., paginated irregularly: pp. 1-46, 27-50, 31-54. Eighteenth century sheep, red leather spine label. Lovely copy, early owner’s initials on title-page and inscription marked through at top edge. Not in Wing; OCLC (one copy); not in RLIN
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53164   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Morley, George] Several treatises written upon several occasions; By the Right ReverendFather in God, George, Lord Bishop of Winton, Both before and since theKing’s Restauration: Wherein his judgement is fully made known concerningthe church of Rome, and most of those doctrines which are controvertedbetwixt her and the Church of England
London: Printed for Joanna Brome, 1683 Works of George Morley (1597-1681), loyalist divine who accompanied Charles I to the scaffold and went into exile during the Commonwealth. Upon the Restoration he was made Bishop of Winchester, and rebuilt Farnham Castle where his close friend Izaak Walton spent much of his old age. Walton dedicated his Life of George Herbert to Morley. Contents are: A preface -- The summe of a short conference -- An argument drawn from the evidence and certainty of sense -- A vindication of the argument drawn from sense -- A letter from Father Cressey ... with the bishop's answer to it -- A sermon preached before the King at White-Hall, November 5. 1667 -- Three letters -- A letter written by the Bishop of Winchester to Her Highness the Dutchess of York -- Ad Cl. Virum Janum Ulitium epistolae duae -- Epistola ad virum clarissimum D. Cornelium Triglandium -- A postscript First Edition. 4to. [4], xvi, 8, 22, [2], 27, [1], 32, 39, [1], 36, 41-64, 23, [1], 67, [1], 15, [5] pp. Each section with separate title-page and pagination. Contemporary calf with slight wear, some darkening to endpapers, slight worming to lower margin of final few leaves; overall, a very handsome copy in a binding of the period. Wing M2796
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53255   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Joseph D., Jr Streamers and Bucktails. The Big Fish Flies
New York, 1979 First edition, deLuxe issue, one of only 36 copies specially bound, signed & inscribed by Bates. 8vo. Illustrations by Bill Elliott and Milton Weiler, and from Photographs. Bound in full blue gilt-stamped leather, uncut. In slipcase, about fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53379   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gratulatio Academiae Oxoniensis in Nuptias. ..Frederici Principis Walliaeet Augustae Principissae de Saxo Gotha
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1736 Fascinating copy of this collection of congratulatory verses on the marriage of the Prince of Wales to Princess Augusta. From the library of bibliophile William Bolland (Dibdin’s “Hortensius”), with his name neatly penned on flyleaf; and with the following items inserted: a contemporary copy of George II’s letter to the Prince, banishing him from St. James’s; a contemporary copy on vellum of the Marriage License of the Prince and Princess; bookpltae of the Prince of Wales & Bishop of Osnaburgh, May 1771; bookplate of George III; bookplate of the Prince of Wales, Carleton Library; engraved portraits of George II and Prince Frederick Louis. The long-standing hostility between George II and the Prince of Wales came to a climax when the Prince failed to inform His Majesty of the Princess’s pregnancy; the King sent a letter to the Prince, banishing him from the Court indefinitely. “Copies of the correspondence...were sent by the King to each of the British ambassadors abroad and the foreign ambassadors in England...” (DNB). The letter contained herein is apparently one such copy (ROYAL FAMILY) First Edition. Folio. . Contemporary full red morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Rebacked, rubbed, extremities worn
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53456   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Two Portrait photographs of Junius Spencer Morgan, Jr. , as toddler andchild, dated December 1894 and August 1898
n.p., n.d. Charming photographs of the grandson of the legendary financier J. P. Morgan. The first portrait shows the young child (aged two) standing and holding a sailing ship (L. Alman, New York and Newport, R. I.). In the second (aged six), he is posed leaning against a stone bench before a rural backdrop (Bullingham, London). Eldest son of Jack Morgan, “Junius Spencer, Jr., graduated from Harvard in 1914. he served as a junior officer on a destroyer off the English coast in the war, an experience that left him with shattered nerves. Tall and extraordinarily handsome, with the face of a sensitive actor, he became a Morgan partner in 1919. Warmly approachable and possessed of a dry sense of humor, Junius was probably the nicest Morgan—but the most dismal businessman. … Like his father and grandfather and brother, Junius became a commodore of the New York Yacht Club—the only certifiable Morgan activity that really fit him” (Chernow, The House of Morgan, p. 266) (MORGAN, JUNIUS SPENCER, JR) Each 4 x 5-1/2 inches on studio card mounts, with name and date in ink. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53785   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Parkman, Francis The Works of …
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1904 - 1907 With an one page Autograph Letter, signed from Parkman tipped in to volume I. The complete set of this definitive edition of one of the great American historians, used as the basis of the Library of America editon of 1985. It contains Volumes I-II: Pioneers of France in the New World; Volumes III-IV: Jesuits in North America; Volume V: La Salle and the Discovery of the West; Volume VI-VII: The Old Regime in Canada; Volume VIII: Count Frontenac and New France Under Louis XIV; Volume IX-X: A Half- Century of Conflict; Volume XI-XII: Montcalm and Wolfe; Volume XIV-XV: The Conspiracy of Pontiac; Volume XVI: The Oregon Trail; the final, unnumbered volume: Charles Haight Farnham, Life of Francis Parkman The Frontenac Edition. 17 vols., 8vo. Illustrated with photogravure plates. Contemporary three quarter brown morocco and marbled boards, gilt spines with raised bands, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Spines very slightly and uniformly faded, minor rubbing to edges, else fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 53918   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pinkerton, John A General Collection of the Best and Most Interesting Voyages and Travels… Africa
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, and Orme, 1814 (TRAVELS) 2 vols., 4to. Frontispieces & Plates. Recently bound in half brown calf and marbled boards, spine labels gilt. Ex-library with small perforated stamp on title pages, some browning of leaves. A very attractive set
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 54002   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fairlie, Gerard (following Sapper) Bulldog Drummond Stands Fast
London: Hodde & Stoughton, [1947] "For Ronnie ' One Drummond to another!' Geard Fairlie 1947." Colman played the part twice in the movies First edition. 8vo. . Blue cloth. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 54305   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, Jonathan Henderson The Resurrection & Other Poems
Dallas: The Kaleidograph Press, [1948] Jonathan Henderson Brooks (1905-1945), Baptist minister and poet, was born in Lexington, Mississippi. He attended high school in Missouri and was a graduate of Tougaloo College, where for three years he was employed as assistant to the President. In the last years of his life, Brooks worked in the Post Office in Corinth, Mississippi. Langston Hughes praised this posthumous collection of verse: “Jonathan Henderson Brooks wrote the most beautiful poem I know that came out of World War II in the English language—the poem, ‘She Said.’ Had he lived, I think he would have been one of our major poets." Laid in is a fair holograph sonnet entitled "Cairo. At the Mason-Dixon line." 8vo. 55 pp. Black cloth. Fine in somewhat chipped dust jacket with portrait of author on back. Uncommon
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 54557   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sykes, Brigadier General Sir Percy, and Miss Ella Sykes Through Deserts and Oases of Central Asia
London: Macmillan, 1920 Sykes was acting consul in Kashgar in 1915 and the first portion, written by his sister Ella, deals with their travels through Chinese Turkestan and acrossing Tien Shan mountains. The second portion, written by Sir Percy, deals with the geography, history, and ethnography of the peoples of Kashgar and the Pamirs. The recipient, Sir Arthur Keith, was a noted anthropologist and curator of the Hunterian Museum of the Royal College of Surgeons. In 1932, he was appointed head of the Buckston Brown Research Farm at Downe, near Darwin’s erstwhile residence First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated with photographs. Folding map in pocket. Pp. xii, 340. Errata slip after p. xii. Original black cloth, upper board blocked in red and black. Some rubbing, else very good. Inscribed by the author on the flyleaf “To Sir Arthur Keith with much regard from Percy Sykes 1932”. Yakushi S398
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 55019   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Osenbrüggen, Eduard Die Urschweiz. Klassischer Boden der Tellssage den Saengertells F.Schiller. Die Urkantone
Basel: Chr. Krüsi, 1859 Superb steel-engraved views of Swiss landscapes First Edition. 4to. 60 Steel Engraved Plates by C. Huber and others, tissue guards. Quarter contemporary blue morocco and cloth boards. Touch of rubbing to spine, else fine, bright copy. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 55873   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Oswell, W. Edward William Cotton Oswell: Hunter and Explorer
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1900 Account of the famous explorer’s life by his son, based on his letters and journals. Contains much on his encounters with buffalo, elephant, rhino, and hippo. It also contains a considerable amount of information on his friendship and adventures with David Livingston which led to the discovery of Lake Ngami and the Zambesi River First American edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece portrait, 24 plates and 2 maps (one colored), numerous text illustrations (vol. I), xxiv, 267 pp; frontispiece, 6 plates, text illustrations, xi, 288 pp (vol. 2). Original red cloth. Fine. Czech, p. 124
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 56228   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kirby, Frederick Vaughan, F.Z.S In Haunts of Wild Game. A Hunter-Naturalists Wanderings from Kahlamba toLlombo
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1896 First edition. 8vo. With a Portrait of the Author NumerousIllustrations by C. Whymper and a Map. xvi, 576 pp. Bound in three quarters taupe morocco, t.e.g. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 56299   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Montluc, Blaise de Lasseran-Massencome, seigneur de Commentaires de messire Blaise de Montluc, mareschal de France, où sontdescrits les combats, recontres, escarmouches, batailles, sièges …avecques plusieurs autres faicts de guerre signalez et remarquables … TomePremier [… Tome Second]
Paris: Matthieu Le Blanc; Chez la veuve Remy Dallin, 1626 Beautiful copy of this early seventeenth-century edition of the celebrated Commentaries of Montluc on military themes, including battles, sieges, surprise attacks, and other aspects of sixteenth-century warfare. Montluc was a Gascon soldier of fortune and veteran of the Italian wars and the Wars of Regligion. Montluc’s book, first published in 1592, was praised by a fellow Gascon, Henry IV of France, as “the soldier‘s bible.” (an English translation was published in 1674) Uncommon in institutions (OCLC citing only one copy of a 1607 edition) 2 vols., 8vo. [7], 803; 602, [27] pp. Twentieth century full tan calf, boards stamped with crest, spine gilt with morocco labels, a.e.g. Minor rubbing at extremities, bottom inch of front joint in vol. I tender, else a fine set. Not in OCLC
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 56661   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Fitzgibbon, E.] The Book of the Salmon: In Two Parts. by "Ephemera". Assisted by AndrewYoung
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1850 First edition. 12mo. Handcolored frontispiece and 7 other handcolored plates, one uncolored plate. 242, [32, ads] pp. Original brown cloth. Westwood & Satchell p. 86 "Highly Esteemed" ; Coleby p. 66
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 56852   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Prior, Matthew Poems on Several Occasions
London: Printed for Jacob Tonson at Shakespear's-Head and John Barber upon Lambeth-Hill, 1718 Written in ink on title page: "Mr. Prior's Epitaph said to be drawn by himself, is as follows: Courtiers and Heralds by your Leave, Here lies Ye Bones of Matthew Prior, The Son of Adam and of Eve; Lett Bourbon and Nassau go higher" Large paper edition. Folio. Engraved frontispiece, engraved title vignette and head and tailpieces by Beauvais after Cleron. [xxxvii], 506 + [vi] pp. Full contemporary calf with onlaid center panel, gilt spine. Book label. Small contemporary shelf label, top spine end chipped, normal scuffing and rubbing, else a very good, handsome volume. CBEL II, p. 289; Foxon: 6641; Ebert: 17934; Ashley Library: 5238
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 56971   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Grey, Zane Tappan’s Burro
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1923] Inscribed boldly in purple ink on the flyleaf: “To J. Stuart Groves from Zane Grey.” A fine, early collection of five stories of adventure and endurance, set in the American West, Northern Mexico, and in the Peruvian jungle First edition (so stated on copyright page, and with code “I-X” beneath). Square 8vo. Illustrated with 7 color plates by Charles S. Chapman and Frank Street. Black cloth lettered and blocked in gilt, with mounted color illustration on upper cover. Fine copy in bright, near fine pictorial dust jacket with very slight chipping along top edge. Overall a beautiful copy
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57339   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burke, Dr. Edgar Pen and Ink Drawing of woodcock
n.p., n.d. Edgar Burke, MD (1889-1950) successfully combined the vocation of medicine (he was a member of the American College of Physicians and Surgeons) and the avocation of sport. He was an enthusiastic wildfowler and upland gunner, and expert angler and fly tyer (he designed the flies “Doctor Burke” and ”Family Secret”) and was interested in pigeon racing and cock fighting (it was he, in the Jersey City cock-fights of the 1930s, who sewed up the wounds of the injured birds). He was also a celebrated sporting artist, illustrating two Derrydale Press classics, Feathered Game (1929) and Upland Game Bird Shooting in America (1930), and producing front cover vignettes for seven more, including Grouse Feathers, and De Shootinest Gent’man. He was, notes Siegel, a childhood companion and lifetime friend of Derrydale proprietor Eugene Connett--a relationship that paid large dividends for readers of the Press 5 inches in diameter. Pen and ink on paper, signed in pencil. Framed and glazed
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57344   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Horatius Flaccus, Quintus Carmina. Edition Stereotypa Herhan
Paris: E prelis fratrum Mame, 1808 Lovely example of the work of the Parisian bookbinder, mentionedin contemporary almanachs only for the years 1815 and 1816. This copy is from the library of the Marquis de Ormonde, and is signed by his neatly on the title-page: “Ossory Feb. 29, 1826”; and beneath his signature, the inscription “R. Butler / Killenny. Sept. / 37.” (CHILLIAT BINDING) 12mo. [4], xi, [1], 353 pp. Full contemporary straight- grained red morocco, covers with ornamental gilt-rolled borders, spine in six compartments with raised bands, gilt-stamped in 5 and lettered in one, gilt turn-ins, pale blue coated endpapers, all edge gilt, with the binder’s name stamped in gilt at the foot of the spine: “R.P. CHILLIAT”. Bookplate on first pastedown. Fine. Ramsden, French Bookbinders 1789-1848, p. 55
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57472   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Paulding, James K[irke] A Book of Vagaries; comprising the New Mirror for Travellers and OtherWhim-Whams: being selections from the papers of a Retired Common-Councilman, erewhile known as Launcelot Langstaff, and, in the publicrecords, as James K. Paulding
New York: Charles Scribner and Company, 1867 These proofs are dated a year earlier than the pubished book, which was entered for copyright in Feburary, 1868. The text ends here with page 348 (which is slightly damaged with loss to text on p. 348) and the published version has 417 pp accounted for by 4 additional stories. The proofs are quite heavily corrected in the editor's hand mostly spelling and grammatical changes but with a significant rewriting on p. ix Proofs of this extended edition of The New Mirror for Travellers, 1828; eight added tales. Stereotyped and Printed by John Wilson and Son, Cambridge. Oblong folio page proofs, 3 pp. to a sheet (116 sheets). . Laid in a quarter brown morocco and blue cloth clamshell box. Sabin 59192 (for published 1868 issue) : BAL 15751; American Imprints 59192 (1868 title- page)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57566   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The whole duty of a woman, or, A guide to the female sex, from the age ofsixteen to sixty, &c. : being directions, how women of all qualities andconditions, ought to behave themselves in the various circumstances ofthis life, for their obtaining not only present but future happiness ... :also choice receipts in physick and chirurgery with the whole art ofcookery, preserving, candying, beautifying, &c. / written by a Lady
London: Printed for A. Bettesworth and C. Hitch ... R. Ware ... and James Hodges, [1735] The title-page lists the contents as follows: “I. Directions how to obtain the divine and moral vertues of piety, meekness, modesty, chastity, humility, compassion, temperance, and affability, with their advantages, and how to avoid the opposite vices -- II. The duty of virgins directing them what they ought to do, and what to avoid, for gaining all the accomplishments required in that state, with the whole art of love -- III. The whole duty of a wife -- IV. The whole duty of a widow, & … ” (WOMEN) Eighth edition. 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece. [6], 167, [1, ad] pp. Later cloth. Frontispiece cut down and mounted on new leaf, lower corner of title repaired with loss of a few letters in imprint, date supplied in ink contemporary hand Uncommon. NLM Eighteenth Century Books, p. 488; Maclean p. 150; Cagle, Matter of Taste 1052 (for 1695 first ed.); OCLC: 12081676 (4 locations)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 57735   details