F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17171 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[Clemens, Samuel Langhorne] Punch, Brothers, Punch! And Other Sketches by Mark Twain
New York: Slote, Woodman & Co, [1878] First edition, first issue with Twain's name on title in roman, thirteen lines of text on page 101 and the reading “health offi……could” on page 91, 4 lines from the bottom. Sm. 8vo. Decorations, advertisements for “Mark Twain's Scrapbooks”on the verso of the last leaf. Original red coated pictorial paper wrappers with spine reading “Mark Twain's Sketches. Price, 25 Cents.” as in BAL binding 1 for paper binding. Some chipping, creases and short tears of binding, browning of text, else a very good copy of this piece that tends to appear in less than fine condition. Boards box. BAL 3378
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 20135   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tolstoï, Lyof N Novels and Other Writings
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903-04 No. 122 of 150 sets on Ruisdael paper. 24 vols., 8vo. Plates in 2 States, on Japan vellum and van Gelder. Original paper over boards, uncut, paper label, some binding wear, some volumes with waterstaining, bookplate of Norma (Terris), famous actress and Zigfield girl
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 20339   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Racing scene: watercolor heightened with gum arabic
English, ca. 1870 A very pleasing image, possibly a recreation of an actual scene, as it is highly probable that the racing silks can be identified with their English owners (RACING) Image 8-1/2 x 14 inches, matted in a Hogarth frame, 16 x 21 inches overall. A lively study of four horses being jockeyed into position for a race, the starter with his flag in the background.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22300   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Firmin-Didot, Ambroise (1790-1876) Catalogue des Livres Précieux, Manuscrits et Imprimés faisant partie de laBibliothèque de. ..Précédé d’une Introduction par M. Paulin Paris
Paris: Vente à L'Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs, 1878-1884 With prices realized and an Index. 6 vols., Large 8vo. Not Illustrated. Bound in contemporary three quarter purple morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g. A very nice set
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22506   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Will, John M. Augustus Promotional design for “The Art School of Aug. Will”
New York, n.d. A very pleasing design by Will, advertising his studio school at Broadway and Astor Place, where he taught drawing and painting, as well as executing commissions for Harper's, Scribner's, The Century and other magazines, and books. Will (1834-1910) was born in Germany and came to New York at the age of 21. He was a painter in oil and watercolor, and an illustrator and draftsman, although his first work to be exhibited at the National Academy, in 1858, were four crayon portraits. In his later years he lived in Jersey City, where he did numerous paintings and drawings of the town, one hundred of which were shown at a special exhibition after his death Ca. 1875. 12 x 8-1/2 inches, in an archival mat. Pen and ink on paper, with Chinese white. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22740   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Schaldach, William J Fish by Schaldach: Collected Etchings, Drawings and Watercolors of Troutand Salmon
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1937 Deluxe Edition, copy #71 of 157 with a signed etching “Salmon”. 4to.Etched frontispiece signed by Schaldach + 60 plates. Full gilt-stamped vellum (covers a bit worn),minor foxing to cover. In original box (repaired). Bruns S47; Ordeman pp. 102, 108
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 23272   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Monkhouse, W. Cosmo The Turner Gallery
New York: Appleton, n.d. [ca. 1880] Fine set of the superb engravings after Turner, and among the finest work of the finest of British steel engravers of the period (TURNER, J.M.W) 2 vols., Folio. A Series of 120 Engravings from the Works of the Late J.M.W. Turner. Descriptive Text by W. Cosmo Monkhouse. Engraved portrait and 120 steel-engraved plates after Turner. Full publisher’s brown morocco, slightly rubbed at edges, Vol. II front cover detached, a few marginal tears without loss in Vol. I and some slight waterstaining; despite these flaws, an attractive set, with plates clean and fresh. With the bookplate of the American Irish Historical Society in each volume
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 23388   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H Pansies
London: Martin Secker, [1929] First Edition #218 of 250 copies of the deluxe issue. 8vo. . Vellum spine and patterned boards. Fine in slightly chipped dust jacket
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24298   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Harry Untitled [drawing of poised hand]
[Dublin?, c. 1910-20's] A key motif in the Clarke ouevre--a graceful, slender-fingered hand, here resting poised on the edge of a table. It's conceivable that Clarke modeled this study with his own hand, as Bowe notes the artist's "long tapering fingers" (Bowe, HARRY CLAKRE, p. 23). 9 x 8-1/2 in. Charcoal on laid paper. Matted and glazed in black wooden frame, a few spots of foxing, faint creasing and wrinkling else fine. Provenance: Clarke estate
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24348   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and OtherRites and Ceremonies of the Church. ..together with the Psalter of David
London: William Pickering, 1853 Mary Byfield (1795-1871) worked for the Chiswick Press nearly her entire life, and her contributions played a large part in the looks of many of the smaller Pickering editions. For this volume she cut over 100 blocks, mostly after the designs by Holbein, Durer, Tory and others, but including her contemporary Charlotte Whittingham, although it is next to impossible to tell which are the old designs, and which the new. “The cuts harmonize perfectly with the type (which is Caslon) and this small tome is a triumph of printing as well as of illustration and typography.” (McLean; Victorian Book Design). An important and handsome Pickering production (PICKERING, WILLIAM) Reprint of Queen Elizabeth's Prayer Book of 1569. 12mo. Title printed in red and black within woodcut border representing the Tree of Jesse: Portrait of Queen Elizabeth on verso of title : text of every page surrounded with engraved on wood by Mary Byfield. Bound in full contemporary vellum with red inlaid leather cross on upper covers, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., bookplate. Some external soiling, upper joint cracked but holding, else fine and attractive. Keynes p.86
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 24989   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rosenberg, Isaac Youth
London: Printed by J. Narodicsky, 1915 First edition of the author’s second book, a fragile privately printed pamphlet of poems. One of the most promising literary & artistic talents of the period, Rosenberg was killed at the age of 18 on the Sonne in 1918. “Youth” was his second and last lifetime publication First Edition. 12mo. . Three quarter greeen morocco, gilt -lettered spine, original wrappers bound in
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25324   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thompson, Thomas An Account of Two Missionary Voyages by the Appointment of the Society forthe Propagation of the Gospel in Foreign Parts. The one to NEW JERSEY inNORTH AMERICA, the other from AMERICA to the coast of GUINEY
London: Benj. Dod, 1758 Thompson was also the author of book entitled THE AFRICAN TRADE FOR NEGRO- SLAVES SHEWN TO BE CONSISTENT WITH PRINCIPLES OF HUMANITY, AND WITH THE LAWS OF REVEALED RELIGION — which provoked a rebuttal by the abolitionist Granville Sharp First Edition. 8vo. [4], 87pp. Nineteenth century half calf and boards, new spine with black morocco label. Final leaf of text (G4) is backed by the ad leaf. Howes T-203; Sabin 95529
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25782   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

A group of manuscript and printed documents pertaining to John Luxford'spurchases and the sale of timber lands including: the 42 page “Abstract ofTitle to Lots 8, 13 and 16 purchased by John Luxford” Prepared by MeredithRobbins & Tomkyns of Lincolns inn(1810); A 4 page printed cataloguereading “Sussex. Capital Standing Timber. A Catalogue of Between Three &four Hundred Timber Trees now standing in Blossoms and Cinderhill Woods,in the Parish of Beckley in Sussex… Wednesday April 17, 1811, By Verrall &Son in Northiam. (Printed in Cranbrook by Waters); A 4-page PrintedAuction Catalogue reading...
London and Beckley, various dates John Luxford lived at Woods Gate Near Tunbridge Wells.The abstract relates to the title of pasture woodlands in Kent and Beckley, Sussex and begins with the will of Samuel Gott (1722) whose property descended to the daughters of his sister who had married William Westom Hugessen of Provender. The daughters married Sir Edward Knatchbull and Sir Joseph Banks. Jane Austen's Fanny Knight Knatchbull was the daughter-in-law of the first named becoming the second wife of Sir Edward Knatchbull. Further relating to Austen is a notation on page 12 that part of the premises in Kent had been sold by Gott to Thomas Knight Esquire. Thomas Knight and his wife, Catherine Knatchbull Knight adopted Jane Austen's brother Edward (father of Fanny). He was raised at their home at Godmersham Park in Kent. Later is a notation that 23 acres had been rented by William Whatman. The title is traced through until the late Sir Henry Thomas Gott .
The 1811 Printed Catalogue is annotated with purchaser's names and prices paid, including a lot to Luxford. Each lot bears a manuscript coded marking with a note following lot 12 saying that there may have been a mistake make in marking the trees in two lots but to follow the writer's figures for the others.
The 1824 printed catalogue bears some prices marked out.
The letter from Howland reports on the valuation of timber apparently on the lots listed in the 1824 catalogue although the letters dates from after the sale (TIMBER IN SUSSEX & KENT) Folio and 4to. . 'Together 8 items in 9 pieces. Folds and creases, some marginal tears and wear, discoloration and spotting of some but generally in good condition
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25909   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Acqua, Christoforo dell’ [?] Collection of 22 engraved architectural plates of buildings and monumentsin Verona
N.p. [Rome?], n.d. [ca. c. 1760?] The illustrator and engraver Dell’Acqua (1734-1787), according toBenezit, was born in Vienna, assimilated the style of the French, and produced a large number of engravings for booksellers on a wide variety of subjects. Here are some impressive engravings of Veronese architectural subjects, including a bird’s eye map of the town, seven views of the Amphitheatre, palazzi, arches, etc (VERONA) 12-1/4 x 9 inches. . Contemporary decorated Italian wrappers. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26074   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Porter, Horace Typed Letter Signed (“Horace Porter”), as U. S. Ambassador to France, toJoseph H. Choate, U.S. Ambassador to Great Britain, concering the PanamaCanal
Paris, 6 august, 1902 Porter, Ambassador to France (1897-1905) writes to his colleague Choate in London: “…I received your very kind letter of July 31, and appreciate your very cordial congratulations upon my return from my brief visit home. It is not a bad sort of a country to go to and can give the world points on hospitality. (Elihu) Root and I arrived at the front in good order. He left Saturday for Carlsbad to meet his family. I note what you say about Mr. Pratt’s offer to place his Panama papers at the service of our Government. I will communicate this to the Attorney-General when he arrives, which I think will be about the end of the month. The transfer of the Panama Canal to us will not require any action on the part of the French Parliament. I think we shall have no trouble in obtaining a clear title…” Choate, during the summer of 1901, had been instrumental in negotiating an alteration of the Clayton-Bulwer Treaty of 1850, which stated that any such canal would be a partnership between the U.S. and Great Britain, and a revised treaty, vesting control in the U.S. on condition of equal treatment to the commerce of all nations, was ratified by the Senate that November. The United States, anxious to have “control, management and ownership” of the Canal, bought out the French interest in the Panama Canal Company for $40 million, based on the value of the work completed and other considerations; President Roosevelt signed the enabling legislation, the Isthmian Canal Bill, on June 28, 1902. Porter (1837-1921) a West Point graduate and Civil War hero, became one of President Grant's military secretaries, subsequently becoming active in railroads and elevated railway lines. Prominent in civic affairs, he was president of the Union League Club and the Sons of the American Revolution; he also spearheaded the drive to raise funds for Grant's Tomb. He was appointed ambassador to France in 1897, serving until 1905, at which time he remained in France and successfully completed his six years search for the body of John Paul Jones, which was returned for burial at Annapolis (PANAMA CANAL) One page, on letterhead of “Ambassade des Etat-Unis”. Very good
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26210   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Aesop Fables, of Aesop And other Eminent Mythologists: with Morals andReflections. By Sir Roger L’Estrange
London: R. Sare, et al, 1692 Sir Roger L'Estrange (1616-1704), a Tory journalist and pamphleteer, was a prolific writer and translator, as well as being surveyor of printing presses and licenser of the press under Charles II and James II. His translation of Aesop was extremely popular; subsequent editions appeared in 1694, 1699, 1704, 1712, 1724, and in other editions down to the present day First L’Estrange Edition. Folio. Engraved portrait frontispiece of L’Estrange, and engraved plate of Aesop and his subjects. Contemporary calf, tooled in blind, rebacked, new endpapers, occasional light foxing, else near fine. Wing A706
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26227   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Freshfield, Douglas The Exploration of the Caucasus
London: Edward Arnold, 1902 A record of the exploration of the Caucasus since 1868 by members of the Alpine Club, as well as other travel in the region, its history, peoples and topography. A classic work Second Edition. 2 vols., 4to. Illustrated with photographs, mostly by Vittorio Sella, and folding plates and maps. Later marbled boards, brown calf spine with red lettering pieces, fore and bottom edges uncut, some occasional light foxing, else fine. Neate 288
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26965   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hornor, William MacPherson, Jr Blue Book Philadelphia Furniture. William Penn to George Washington withSpecific Reference to the Philadelphia Chippendale School
Philadelphia, 1935 First Edition, No. 116 of the Deluxe Benefactors Issue of 400 copies only. With errata slip. 4to. Illustrated with 501 black & white photographs. (4), xx, 340 pp. Blue cloth, deckled edges, matching blue cloth slipcase by William Marley & Co.. Spine a little rubbed, slight wear, bookplates and ownership inscriptions on front pastedown, slipcase worn; still, overall very good
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 26989   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Henton, G[eorge] M[oore] Two watercolors: country scenes, one a winter scene with snow on thatchedroof cottage, the other a barn with field workers
n.p., n.d. Henton was a notable Nineteenth Century watercolorist from Leicester Each 5 x 6-3/4 inches; each signed and dated 1884. . Framed and glazed, some minor foxing
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 27226   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

L'Etat de la France, ou l'on voit tous les Princes, Ducs & Pairs,Marêchaux de France & autres Officiers de la Courone: les Evêques, lesCours qui jugent en dernier ressort, les Gouverneurs des Provinces, lesChevaliers des trois Ordres du Roy, &c
Paris: chez Estienne Loyson, dans la grand Salle du Palais, 1694 (BINDING, FRENCH) Volume One [of 2] only vols., Thick 12mo. Illustrated in text with Coats of Arms. 855 pp. Full contemporary red morocco , gilt spine, gilt inner and outer triple fillets, WITH THE ARMS OF MAX EMANUEL OF BAVARIA ON UPPER AND LOWER COVERS AND ON SPINE
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 27855   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Liger, Louis] La Nouvelle Maison Rustique, ou Economie Générale de Tous Les Biens deCampagne…Sixième Edition, augmentée considérablement et mise en meilleurordre
Paris: chez Saillant, 1768 Fine edition of the standard source on rural economy of the eighteenth century. Liger’s magnificent compendium of Gallic lore and rural wisdom was first published in 1700 under the title Œconomie Générale, and first under the above title in 1721; numerous expanded versions followed. With its encyclopedic scope and the vast variety of subjects, ranging from bee- keeping to the distillation of eaux-de vie, from rural architecture to the cultvation of pheasants, there is much here for the sportsman: Book II of the Fourth Part is entirely devoted to ‘La Chasse et autres amusemens champêtres’, with chapters on shooting, hunting various prey with dogs and horses, including sections on breeding, a full section on falconry (with some fine woodcuts), and a final extensive ‘Dictionnaire de Vénérie & de Fauconnerie’ -- the whole illustrated with fine engraved plates and even more charming woodcuts Ninth Edition. 2 vols., Thick 4to. 33 copper-engraved plates and numerous woodcuts throughout the text. Eighteenth-century full polished mottled calf, edges marbled, marbled endpapers, gilt spine. Fine copy
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 28745   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Monmerqué, Louis Jean Nicolas] Les Carrosses à Cinq Sols ou les Omnibus du Dix-Huitème siècle
London: Firmin Didot, 1828 Scarce treatise on the development of the omnibus in the 17th century, containing relevant documents and letters, including a facsimile letter in the hand of Pascal’s sister, docketed by him. “The idea of a public transport service operating on fixed routes within a city was an invention of the fertile mind of Blaise Pascal. With associates who provided financial backing, he proposed such a service in 1658 and put it in operation in Paris in 1662 under the name “carosses à cinq sols.” The innovation seemed successful, but lasted only a few years; the time was not yet ripe.” — Foster M. Palmer, The Literature of the Street Railway, in “Harvard University Bulletin,” Vol. XII, No. 1 (winter, 1958), p. 117 (COACHING) First Edition. 8vo. 74pp. + one facsimile plate of a Blaise Pascal autograph. Modern half cloth and boards, with the original printed wrappers bound in. Scattered light marginal foxing, else a fine copy. Barbier I: 503
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 28746   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Starbird, George A Corrected typescript for this Cowboy Western novel, OUTLAWS OF THEMOCASSINS
n.p, n.d [ca. 1935] A lively tale of action, set in the southwest--gold in the hills, villainous conspiracies, faithful Mexican Indians, and the heroic hooded nemesis of evil (here mounted on his black stallion Shadow, and called the Masked Avenger (“Who could he be? Why should he try so hard to help us, and then ride off--without even waiting for thanks?”). Published in The Masked Rider Western pulp magazine, Vol. 2, No. 3, for Feb. 1936. George A. Starbird (1908-1994) was also author of Badmen of the Cayugas A novel that returns us inescapably to those thrilling days of yesteryear 11 x 8-1/2 inches. 211 pages, approximately 54,000 words. Together with the uncorrected carbon of the manuscript, and 43 typewritten pages of chapter notes. Marginal tears to the first page of typescript, some marginal chipping to the chapter notes, else near fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 29384   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Remington, Frederic “Miners Prospecting for Gold”: artist's proof of the illustration for JohnMuir's Picturesque California (1888)
San Francisco: J. Dewing, 1888 Inscribed in pencil on verso, “Artists proof from Picturesque California / Merle Johnson”. Johnson was the author of American First Editions, High Spots in American Literature, You Know These Lines!, and similar works Image 7-1/2 x 10-1/4 inches, matted to 14 x 18 inches overall. . Mat with light dust-staining, else fine. Chillman, Frederic Remington, p. 151
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 30480   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fielding, Henry The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon…
London: For A. Millar, 1755 First edition of Fielding's last book. Two editions appeared in 1755, with the same title-pages: one (this) edition was clearly an edited text; the other version was unedited, and set from the manuscript.The unedited text was suppressed and did not reappear until the next November, after an earthquake in Portugal reawakened interest in Fielding's book First Edition (edited), with the half-title. 12mo. ‘228’ [i.e., 276pp]. Contemporary calf, upper joint restored. Binding slightly worn, but a very good, sound copy, text immaculate. Cross III, p. 326; Rothschild 857
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 30623   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Southey, Robert Poetical Works
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, v.d Various editions. 14 vols., 12mo. Some volumes illustrated with engravings. Handsomely and uniformly bound in contemporary green straight- grained morocco, covers tooled in gilt and blind with classical borders, gilt filets, and central lozenges in gilt enclosing stylized floral designs, panelled spines gilt with similar designs, pink endpapers, a.e.g., binder's ticket of J. Rees, Bristol, some light binding wear, top half of one endpaper excised, else fine and attractive. Ramsden, Bookbinders of the United Kingdom, p. 137
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31281   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Prescott, W[illiam] H[ickling] The Complete Works. Edited, with the author's latest corrections, by JohnFoster Kirk
London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd, n.d. (Ca. 1900) 12 vols., 8vo. Portrait frontispieces. Handsomely bound in 3/4 dark blue morocco, panelled spine with distinctive design of long triple-gilt ruled central portion, with titling at the top, t.e.g., others uncut, some slight shelf wear, else A FINE AND ATTACTIVE SET
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31285   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wordsworth, William The River Duddon, a Series of Sonnets: Vaudracour and Julia: and OtherPoems to which is Annexed A Topographical Description of the Country ofthe Lakes, in the north of England
London: Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1820 Sir George Beaumont was a patron of the arts, a landscape painter. His paintings were the source of the plates in Wordsworth's “The White Doe,” 1815 “Poems,” “Peter Bell” and the 1820 “Miscellaneous Poems.” He was also a close friend of Wordsworth's and the poet stayed with the Beaumonts where he wrote several of his poems. Beaumont was also a friend of Johnson, Scott, Davy, Samuel Rogers and Byron. His wife was Lady Margaret Beaumont. Among the collection at Cornell are Wordsworth volumes presented by her as well as a presentation to her First edition with the cancelled state M6 as usually found. 8vo. Without the collective title that was originally supplied so that the "Peter Bell," "The Waggoner" and "Thaksgiving Ode" could be bound together if the purchaser wanted. Green calf gilt by Sotheran, morocco label. Some darkening, short crack and tear to head of spine, labels chipped, erasures, some light spotting, else a very good copy with an inscription for "Miss Paxton with Lady Beaumont's kind regards". Cornell Wordsworth Catalogue 52-55
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31511   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Richardson, Samuel The Novels. Introduction by Ethel M.M. McKenna
London: Chapman and Hall, 1902 20 vols., 8vo. Illustrated by E.F. Burney and Thomas Stoddard. 3/4 red pebbled morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., about fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 31697   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell, Handasyde Buchanan, and James Fisher Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
London and New York: Collins and Van Nostrand, 1953 First Edition, Number 127 of 295 Copies. Folio.16 color plates, one folding and 22 full-page uncolored reproductions. 1/2 red morocco gilt, marbled boards. In box. Spine slightly sunned, box lightly bumped
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 32210   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Widowers’ Houses. A Comedy by…First Acted by the Independent Theatre inLondon
London: Henry and Co, 1893 Shaw’s very scarce first play, published in an edition according to Laurence, of “not more than 500” copies. It was not an overwhelming bestseller. Shaw wrote to John Lane (quoted in Laurence) that the publisher “never advertised it even once; and the sale, which was only effected by great perserverance & determination on the part of the purchasers, was 150 copies.” When the publisher retired in December 1897, they ceded to Shaw 194 sets of unbound sheets, which Shaw claimed to have commissioned Sotheran & Co. to bind for him. “So few of these [in purple cloth] in the Sotheran binding have turned up, however, that it is unlikely Shaw had all of the copies bound; a considerable number must eventually have been pulped…” — Laurence. Copies in blue cloth have been noted as well, with no clear evidence of priority First Edition. 4 vols., 8vo. . Original olive green buckram, lettered in gilt. Fine copy, with near early owner’s inscription (in German) on flyleaf. In red cloth clamshell box with black leather spine label. Laurence A20
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 32999   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ryan, John Barry The Secret of the Serdab. An Incident of the Mutiny of the Egyptian Armyagainst the Khedive
New York: The Scribner Press, 1908 Inscribed on the flyleaf: “To JOHN PIERPONT MORGAN, Esq. / With sincerest regards / & compliments of the Author / John Barry Ryan / July 5th 1918 / (Confidental until produced.)” First Edition, Copy No. 3 of only 20 printed. 8vo. [4], 19pp. Half cloth and blue boards. Slight rubbing at spine tips, else fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33139   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sitwell, Sacheverell, Handasyde Buchanan, and James Fisher Fine Bird Books 1700-1900
London and New York: Collins and Van Nostrand, 1953 First Edition, Number 213 of 295 Copies. Signedby Authors, Printed on Pannekoek mould made paper. Folio. 16 color plates, one folding and 22 full-page uncolored reproductions. The plates have been printed in 8- colour photo-litho offset and collotype monochrome by Van Leer of Amsterdam. 1/2 red morocco gilt, marbled boards. In box. Spine slightly sunned, box lightly bumped
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33527   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Radford, George Rambles by Yorkshire Rivers
Leeds: Richard Jackson, n.d., ca. 1885 A guided tour to the pleasures, history and antiquities of Yorkshire, England's largest county and one of the most interesting; Symington's graceful etchings include two showing anglers fishing on these famous rivers Deluxe edition, No. 12 of 12 copies. 8vo. With 12 original etchings, each pulled from the plate on paper and on vellum, all signed, by J. Ayton Symington. Original full white vellum, t.e.g., others uncut, binding a little marked, some occasional light foxing, else fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33745   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stone, Irving Lust for Life.
London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1934 A marvellous pair of Stone’s now-classic novel based on the life of Vincent van Gogh. Each volume is inscribed twice by Stone to Baltimore collector A.B. Hanson, Jr: the first, inscribed at Hanson’s request in 1937 (“with the friendliest of feelings, to A.B. Hanson, Jr. of Baltimore, by Irving Stone, Hollywood, Feb. 23, 1937”), and with a letter to Hanson from Stone agreeing to autograph the book tipped in; then later: “Dear Hansons: My heartfelt thanks for your many kindnesses during my stay in Baltimore. You are even nicer than we had dared to hope. Irving. Jan 29, 1943.” The advanced proof is first inscribed Jan 25, 1938: “Dear Aquilla B. Hanson, Friendships based on correspondence are sometimes the best of all. May ours last the full thirty years. Irving Stone”; then again later: “But friendships in the flesh are even better! Jan 29, 1943/” First Edition and an Advance Proof Copy. 2 vols., 8vo. . The former in publisher’s brown cloth, the latter in original printed wrappers, announcing publication for “Fall of 1934”. The one a very good copy in dust jacket with a few internal cellotape repairs; the other fine, immaculate and crisp. The two housed in a custom quarter morocco slipcase
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 33846   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Millswood, G The New Receipt Book containing a Large Collection of Highly EstimatedReceipts…Brewing, making and Preserving British Wines, Cordials,management of Spirits, Dyeing, Rural and Domestic Economy &c [bound with]Martha Taylor's “The Housewife's Guide, or a Complete System of ModernCookery” [bound with] S. W. Stavely's “The New Whole Art of Confectionary…Eleventh edition” [bound with] “The Servant's Companion, and UsefulGuide…By an Experienced Housekeeper”
Derby: Printed by G. Wilkins and Son, n.d. [1830]; 1830; 1830; 1831 FOUR VERY RARE COOKERY, WINEMAKING AND BREWING BOOKS (BREWING AND COOKERY) 12mo. Pp. 60; 60; 60; 47. The four pieces bound together in contemporary half calf. Rebacked, new endpapers, rubbed, corners of boards rounded, last leaf of text backed, last work with only 5 leaves in first gathering but not obvious text lacking, typical spotting and browning, else very good copies, with the signature of Miss S. Gardiner of Leicester on blank. Not in Oxford or Bitting
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34013   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pollard, James Doncaster Races. Race for the Great St. Leger Stakes, 1836, Anticipation-Who is the Winner?
London: Ackermann, May 24, 1837 24 x 18 1/8 inches. Hand colored aquatint, engraved by John Harris.Laid down on board, unframed. Mellon Sporting Prints, p. 134-5; Siltzer, p. 222; Selway, Pollard, p. 46; Selway, Golden Age of Sport, p. 53
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34041   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Connett, Eugene V “Woodcock Shooting”. The original corrected typescript for this article(11 pp.), carbon of retyped fair copy (13 pp.), and covering correspondence
South Orange, NJ, n.d An informative, anecdotal article on the nuances of woodcock shooting, drawn from Connett's extensive experience, with numerous corrections and deletions by the author. Included is a note from Connett, presumably to an agent, conveying his original typescript for retyping: “Here's an old one I dug up. Might try Sports Illustrated or Field & Stream with it when you have given it the business”. Upon receipt of the fair copy, Connett himself sent out the article to Field & Stream (his carbon, dated April 5, 1962, is included) offering the article, suggesting that it might be illustrated by the late Dr. Edward Burke and the English artist Roland Greene, and announcing that “This coming fall I am publishing a fine collection of grouse shooting stories by Burton Spiller, originally appearing in Field & Stream.” From the Estate of Eugene V. Connett III, and evidently unpublished 11 x 8-1/2 inches. . Fine condition
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34076   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Caricatures par divers artistes
Paris: Maison Martinet, Hautecoeur Frères, Editeurs, [mid 19th century] A miscellany of satirical prints lampooning military valor, the soldier's lot, recent changes in government, student life, creativity, and domestic matters. Several of the scenes carry series titles “Life’s Little Miseries” or “The Struggles of the Human Spirit” (FRENCH SATIRICAL PRINTS) 10-1/4 x 13-1/2 inches. Illustrations by Bourdet, C. Nanteuil, Ch. Vernier. Lithography by Villain, Jules Rigo, Lemercier. 19 plates. Original blue paper covered boards. Spine perished, worn, hinges weak. Some chipping, marginal tears, slight browning. Illustrations bright
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34386   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hesse, Herman Gedichte
Berlin: G. Grote'sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1902 Youthful inscription by Hesse on the front free endpaper (quoting from his poem, “Wie Ein Welle,” p.195): So my life blows swiftly through time, Is soon conducted, and yet merges secretly Into the realm of longing, and of eternity. August, 1906 Hermann Hesse (Gaienhofen am Bodensee). Nobel laureate Hermann Hesse (1877-1962) lived in the remote village of Gaienhofen on Lake Constance during the early years of his marriage to Maria Bernouilli. This early volume of Hesse's poetry was published as Volume III in the Neue Deutsche Lyriker series edited by Carl Busse, who writes in his introduction that “with Hermann Hesse, the new romantic tendency of contemporary literature has gained one of the strongest and most characteristic talents, who will guide the path of our wishes and hopes for many years to come” First Edition. Small 8vo. pp. xii, 196. Original printed wrappers. Spine chipped, some soiling, binding spilt. Internally, a pristine, unopened copy. In custom half morocco slipcase. Mileck Part V:A:2
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 34691   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stevenson, James Arts and Industries of the Pueblo Indians of Arizona and New Mexico. ByJames Stevenson. 1879-’80
Washington, 1885 This is the first separate edition of Stevenson's work documenting the life and culture of the Zuñi, Wolpi, Shinumo, and others. The volume was prepared from the sheets of the Illustrated Catalogue of the Collections Obtained from the Indians of New Mexico and Arizona in 1879 and … in 1880, originally intended for the first Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology but not actually published until the second Annual Report (G.P.O., 1883). An important and early work based on field study in the Southwest. This copy is inscribed on the first blank leaf, “For Hon. John W. Hamersley / with best wishes from his friend / James Stevenson” First separate edition. 4to. Illustrated with nine chromolithographs by Bien and one chromolithograph by Sinclair, folding map, numerous engraved plates and figures in text. [4], 307-422, [2], 423-465 pp. Three quarter brown morocco and brown cloth, marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplate of J. W. Hamersley. Rubbing to extremities, rear joint tender, internally an immaculate copy, inscribed by the author. Wolf and Folk 3476
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 35396   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Eachard, John] Mr Hobbs's State of Nature Considered; in a Dialogue between Philautus andTimothy. To which are added Five Letters from the Author of the Grounds,and Occasions of the Contempt of the Clergy
London: Printed by E.T. and R.H. for Nath. Brooke, at the Sign of the Angel in Cornhil, near the Royal Exchange, 1672 Eachard (1636 - 1697) was an English clergyman and satirist from Suffolk who studied at Catherine Hall, Cambridge, of which he became Master in 1675. He was created D.D. by royal decree in 1675 and was elected vice- chancellor of the university in 1679. Eachard was one of the leading critics of Hobbes and “‘Hobbism” in the seventeenth century, and here is his first salvo against Hobbes’ theory of the human nature in its natural state as Hobbes expounded it in his Leviathan (1651). Eachard followed this attack with another dialogue in the following year, entitled Some Opinions of Mr. Hobbs considered in a second dialogue between Philautus and Timothy (HOBBES, THOMAS) First Edition. 8vo. [24], 165, [11], 123 pp. Contemporary sheep, spine chipped at head and tail, joints sound, interior clean. Wing E-57
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36345   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Dugdale, William] A Short View of the Late Troubles in England…to which is added a PerfectNarrative of the Treaty of Uxbridge in an. 1644
Oxford: Moses Pitt, 1681 “…written throughout in a strain of vehement animosity to all who took theanti-royalist side…” ( DNB), Dugdale’s narrative is still nonetheless of essential interest because of the accuracy and detail of his chronicle First Edition. Folio. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Charles I. Contemporary calf, upper joint starting but sound, front free endpaper missing. Overall a handsome, sturdy copy in contemporary binding. Wing D- 2492
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36455   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garcia Marquez, Gabriel One Hundred Years of Solitude. Translated from the Spanish by GregoryRabassa
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, (1970) First American Edition. 8vo. 422 pp. Green cloth. Fine in fine dust jacket with period after last word in first paragraph of the dust jacket, 4 tape marks on endpaper
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36683   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Josephus, Flavius The Famous and Memorable Works…Faithfully Translated out of the Latin, andFrench, by Tho. Lodge, Doctor in Physicke
London: Printed by J.L. for Andrew Hebb, 1640 Lodge’s was the first English translation into English of the great historian of the Jews, first published in 1602 and numerous times thereafter. Lodge is perhaps best remembered for his prose romance ROSALYND (1590), the source of Shakespeare’s As You Like It Fifth edition of Lodge’s translation. Folio. [10], 812, [31]pp. Full contemporary reversed calf, with blindstamped monogram “T M” on upper and lower covers. Spine ends chipped, front joint cracked, lacking rear free endpaper, front pastedown torn, final leaf of text ragged at edges, marginal dampstaining and slight paper corrosion along fore edges at front and rear. Withal, a good, sound copy of this imposing folio. STC 14813
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36794   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Marchand, Prosper] Histoire de l’Origine et des Premiers Progrès de l’Imprimerie
La Haye: La Veuve Le Vier et Pierre Paupie, 1740 Marchand’s work is “from a historical, literary, and typograpic point of view, of high interest.” — Bigmore & Wyman. The allegorical frontspiece by J.V. Schley show Minerva and Mercury, descending from Heaven, granting the gift of printing to Germany who in turn gives it to England, Holland, France, and Italy. Very attractive copy of an important book (HISTORY OF PRINTING) First Edition. 4to. Engraved allegorical frontispiece by Schley. 2 parts in one volumes. Contemporary calf, rebacked, original spine laid down and preserving the original endpapers with notes in a contemporary hand on flyleaf. Some slight foxing and toning, otherwise a very handsome copy. Bigmore & Wyman II, p. 22
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36933   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Marchand, Prosper] Histoire de l’Origine et des Premiers Progrès de l’Imprimerie
La Haye: La Veuve Le Vier et Pierre Paupie, 1740 Marchand’s work is “from a historical, literary, and typograpic point of view, of high interest.” — Bigmore & Wyman. The allegorical frontispiece by J.V. Schley show Minerva and Mercury, descending from Heaven, granting the gift of printing to Germany who in turn gives it to England, Holland, France, and Italy. Very attractive copy of an important book (HISTORY OF PRINTING) First Edition. 4to. Engraved allegorical frontispiece by Schley. 2 parts in one volumes. Contemporary French mottled calf, gilt spine, marbled endpapers. Upper joint starting at bottom, and apart from some minor toning, this is a lovely, unsophisticated copy in contemporary dress. Bigmore & Wyman II, p. 22
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36937   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Heinecken, Karl-Heinrich von] Nachrichten von Künstlern und Kunst-Sache [and] … Zweyter Theil. Mitvielen Kupfern
Leipzig; Wien: Johan Paul Krauss, 1768; 1769 Includes notices of Berlin artists, graphic arts (engravers, early woodcuts & woodcut books), history of printing, and account of a journey through Lower Saxony, Westphalia & and Holland. Part Two, with striking images from early printed books such as the “Eagle of John” from Ars Memorandi, includes “a dissertation on the earliest forms of wood-cutting as applied to the illustration … Heinecken conjectures that Gutenberg took the idea of printing from the playing-card makers, who are said to have been the first engravers of historical subjects intermingled with texts. … Heinecken is of opinion that their first productions were taken from wooden blocks.” (Bigmore & Wyman) (HISTORY OF PRINTING) First Edition. 2 vols. bound in one vols., 8vo. With 24 folding plates. xxv, 436, [12, index & errata]; [xl], 524, [18, index & errata]. Contemporary three quarter red morocco and marbled boards, spine label. Exterior worn, tear at foot of spine, internally tight and clean. A very good copy. Bigmore & Wyman p.320
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 36938   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kaempfer, Englebert Geschichte und Beschreibung von Japan. [with] Icones selectae plantarum,quas in Japonia collegit et delineavit Engelbertus Kaempfer. [with]Beiträge und Kommentar [with essays by Johann Caspar Scheuchzer, PeterKapitza, Hans Hüls, and Tadashi Imai]
Berlin and New York: Springer-Verlag, 1980 Kaempfer (1651-1716) travelled to Persia and Japan with the Dutch East Indies Company and compiled two landmark works based on his decade in Asia. His Amoenitates Exoticae [Exotic Pleasures] was published during his lifetime, and contained observations from his travels on natural history, medicine, history, and politics. His collections were purchased by Sir Hans Sloane. Kaempfer's History of Japan, first published in English in 1727, created a furor throughout Europe and remained the most important work on Japan into the mid-nineteenth century. This facsimile edition reprints the two-volume edition prepared by Christian Wilhelm Dohm from Kaempfer's original manuscript (Lemgo, 1777-1779) with the Icones selectae plantarum edited by Joseph Banks (London, 1791). The volume of commentary reprints the bibliographical discussion of works on Japan before Kaempfer by his English translator, Johann Caspar Scheuchzer; and presents new essays on Kaempfer's role in the European Enlightenment, the printing history of his work on Japan, and a view of Kaempfer from the perspective of Japanese studies. An extremely significant work (JAPAN) Facsimile edition limited to 500 copies. 4 vols., 8vo and 4to. Numerous illustrations and plates (many folding). Three quarter morocco and marbled boards. Fine in publisher's folding case
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37366   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "Fancy Portrait. King Alfred the Great”
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “JL” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37908   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "The Henpecked Husband. Mrs. Cluckington. 'I'll teach you to be out lateat-night-again in'.". all written in Leech's hand
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 5 3/4 x 4 3/2 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “J Leech” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37910   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "Whittington ands His Pussy. or the way the Cat jump'd.". all written inLeech's hand
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 4 1/2 x 5 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “J L” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37911   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John "The Hibernian Comet and John Chinaman. Arrah! Mr. Chopsticks and isn't mytail as illegant as yours.". all written in Leech's hand
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) 4 7/8 x 5 1/2 inches. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “J L” on lower left, mounted in larger sheet of paper, matted. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 37912   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stow, John The Survay of London: Containing The Originall, Antiquitie, Encrease andmore Moderne Estate of the sayd Famous Citie. As also , the Rule andGovernment thereof (both Ecclesiastical and Temporall) from time to time.With a brief Relation of all the Memorable Monuments and other especiallOservations, both in and about the same Citie Written in the yeere 1598 byJohn Stow, Citizen of London. Since then, continued, corrected and muchenlarged [by Anthony Munday], with many rare and worthy Notes, both ofVenerable Antiquity and later memorie, sich as were never published beforethis present yeere 1618
London: Printed by George Purslowe, 1618 (LONDON) First edition with Munday's additions, issue with"this present yeere 1618" rather than 1617. Sm. 4to. §4, A2,B-C8 with [*2 inserted following C2], D-Qqq8, Rrr4. Numerous woodcut historiated initials, woodcut illustration of a “quinten” on page 145. Text in black letter. Later sprinkled calf by Cecil & Larkins, spine gilt, red and green morocco labels. Rubbed, joints repaired, title (on a stub) skilfully and extensively repaired, Rrr4 "A Table" cut around and laid down, washed, browning and some spotting, some marginal repairs not affecting legibility. Bookplate of James Douglas. A very good, attractively bound copy of this “handy” edition of Stow’s monumental work, first published in 1598. STC 23344; Kress 361; Goldsmith's Kress Library of Economic Literature 467.3 Supplement
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39415   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Audiffredi, R.P.M. Fr. Jo. Bapt Specimen Historico-Criticum Romanarum Editionum Italicarum Saeculi XV
Rome: ex Typographio Paleariniano, 1794 Important early catalogue of incunabula printed at Rome by Audiffredi, “an able astronomer and mathematician…born at Saorgio, near Nice, in Provence, 1714; died, 1794.” — Bigmore & Wyman First Edition. Large 4to. . Modern 3/4 calf and period boards, rebacked. Light scattered foxing, but overall very good, attractive. Bookplate of A.A. Renouard, the grerat French bookseller, bibliographer, and bibliophile. Bigmore & Wyman, p. 22
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39909   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dodgson, Charles L Eight or Nine Wise Words about Letter-Writing [with Stamp Case andEnvelope]
London: Emberlin and Son, [c. 1910-1915] ACCOMPANIED BY "THE WONDERLAND POSTAGE-STAMP CASE" as issued, consisting of the illustrated folder with the illustration of Alice with the Duchess' baby on one side and the publisher's imprint, the illustration of the Cheshire cat over the "(Post Free, 13d) Price One Shilling." The second part of this piece is the the folded card of the stamp case with Alice and the piglet and the Cheshire cat's smile on the exterior and with 12 stitched pockets each bearing a value under the opening, the numbers being the only printing on the interior. All in excellent condition Eighth edition of Wise Words; Third edition of the Stamp Case and Third Edition of the Envelope. 3 x 4 inches. pp. [1-5], 6-39 pp. Self wrappers. With the original pink envelope with printed description and reading ‘The “Wonderland” Postage-Stamp-Case.’ Some fading and wear to envelope else in excellent condition. In full blue morocco drop-box, front hinge off. Williams-Madan 223-5. 8
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39944   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mosquera, General Tomas C. de Letter Signed, in Spanish, to Col. Elias P. Pellet, conveying theGeneral's “infinite appreciation” for the gift of an elegant silver-platedrifle
Bogota, Colombia, 17 october, 1866 Tomas Cipriano de Mosquera (1798-1878), Colombian general and statesman, served in the War of Independence, attracting the attention of Bolivar, and went on to serve in high political office: Senator, Governor, Minister to England, and several different terms as President of the Republic (his last one commencing in 1866, the year of this letter). Despite his periods of anticlerical dictatorship he became increasingly liberal and instituted numerous reforms. He promoted the country's material growth throughout his long career and was the author of various military, political and historical works. Referring to this letter, Col. Pellet writes, “You will probably have the only autograph of his which exists in the States, outside of the State Department in Washington.” THE RARE AUTOGRAPH OF AN IMPORTANT FIGURE IN SOUTH AMERICAN HISTORY (COLOMBIA) 8-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. 2 pp. Written in a secretarial hand on the General's letterhead; with a second signature pasted on blank conjugate leaf. Old folds, a few insect holes with slight loss, pasted on a backing sheet with a holograph description of Mosquera and the circumstances of this letter as conveyed by Pellet
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 39962   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tilden, William T Autograph Letter Signed (“Bill”), to Mrs. Marrion Anderson & her sonArthur (“Bratto”)
Saugus, Calif (“Barracks 19”), c. 22 august, 1949 A touching letter from the 56-year-old Tilden, the greatest tennis player of the first half of the twentieth century, then recently incarcerated for a second offense on charges of stemming from his homosexual encounters with young boys. Tilden writes from prison to his closest friends Marrion and her son Arthur Anderson, a young tennis player whom Tilden had adopted as his protégé and pupil. According to Frank Deford, in BIG BILL TILDEN, Tilden actually lived with the Andersons twice for an extended period, and “The Andersons truly loved him. Many times he said to Marrion, ‘You know, Arthur’s the only real son I ever had.’ And to Arthur, ‘You and your mother are the only close family I ever had.’” The Andersons never deserted Tilden, even in this, his darkest hour. Tilden writes: “Dear Marrion and Bratto, “Just to tell you how much I enjoyed the visit today … Next Friday is Bratto’s birthday & since I have no hope of being with you then, please Marrion, even if the car is his present, give him $10 out of my money, with my love, and see he gets something he wants…” Tilden then turns to Arthur with tennis advice : “Now Bratto, Pal, remember all we talked about today, to play cool, intelligent mixed tennis, not to rush and to return service.” This is only to let you know I am thinking of you and love you both very much & I’ll be seeing you Sunday if not before. Always & ever, Your Bill.” According to Deford, Tilden was released on December 18, 1949, just a few days before the Associated Press poll of the half-century voted Bill Tilden “the greatest athlete in his sport by a margin larger than any other — Babe Ruth, Jack Dempsey, Bobby Jones, Red Grange. Of them all, Tilden was voted the most dominant…” 5 x 8 inches. 1-1/2 pages in pencil on single sheet of ruled paper. With accompanying envelope addressed in Tilden’s hand, postmarked Aug, 22, 1949
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40136   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Hyperion
Boston: Ticknor & Fields [final leaf bears the printer‘s device of the Gresham Steam Press in London], 1868 First American edition of the first American work of fiction illustrated with photographs, here beautifully presented byy Ticknor in a full publisher’s binding. Frith’s large and beautiful views are “notable for the direct association of landscape photographs as non-literal visial equivalents of literary ideas.” — Truthful Lens (FRITH, FRANCIS) First American Edition (from English sheets) with Frith’s photographs. Small 4to. 270, [2] pp. Illustrated with 24 mounted albumen of the Rhine, Switzerland and the Tyrol, by Francis Frith. Full brown publisher's blindstamped and embossed morocco, a.e.g., marbled endpapers. Slight scuffing at edges and joints, slight scattered foxing to text and opccasional to images, otherwise a handsome copy. Truthful Lens 106 (for first English edition, 1865); BAL 12479 (English edition)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40224   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Karsh, Yousef Autograph Note Signed. “For Alfred Eisenstaedt, My distinguished Colleagueand friend with whom it is a pleasure to visit and work, Yousef Karsh.Nov. 25th 1981.”
n.p., 1981 Yousuf Karsh (1908-) famous portrait photographer writes to photojournalist Eisenstaedt.Both men did memorable photographs of Winston Churchill, Karsh's being the more famous (“Karsh”, Churchill said, “you have immortalized me.”) Karsh, who had begun his career in Ottawa in 1932-- shortly before Eisenstaedt joined the staff of LIFE--had achieved Churchill's famous bellicose expression by snatching the cigar from his subject's lips an instant before releasing the shutter 8vo (8 3/4 x 6 1/4 inches). . Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40371   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Land, Edwin [H.] Autograph Note Signed, to Alfred Eisenstaedt. [with, on verso:] KISSINGER,Henry. Autograph Note Signed to Eisenstaedt
N.p., may 31, 1932 (land); april 11, 1972 (kissinger) Edwin H. Land (1909-1991) is best remembered for the instant film and cameras ofthe Polaroid Corporation, which he founded in 1937. Second only to Edison in the number of patents he received, Land developed the first modern polarizing filters as an undergraduate at Harvard, and studied light and optics throughout his career. He demonstrated his one-step camera at a meeting of the Optical Society of America in February 1947 and offered it for sale the following year. Land kept developing further refinements and introduced instant color film in 1962; he even devised an instant motion-picture film in the late 1970s. The premier photographic inventor of the twentieth century pays tribute to the photographer in this superb note: “To Alfred Eisenstaedt, “It has been a rewarding experience for us to have a toally talented visitor at this stage of our research. Watching a great photographer work with directness and simplicity is a rare privilege. We all look forward to your return. Edwin Land May 31, 1972.” And on the verso, Kissinger, the master of strategic diplomacy writes: “To Alfred Eisenstaedt, With admiration and good wishes. For his extraordinary patience and insight with so unpromising a subject. Henry A. Kissinger April 11, 1972.” 8-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches. On recto and verso of single leaf (each inscription in ink). Small puncture holes in margin
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40565   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Woolf, Virginia The Years
London: Hogarth Press, 1937 First Edition. 8vo. . Green cloth. Very good copy with with light rubbing at extremities, minor soiling to covers and spine, previous owner’s signatiure on flyleaf; in fair dust jacket by Vanessa Bell with small chips from head and foot of spine, slight soiling
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 40678   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Imprimerie en Caracteres. Contenant dix-neuf Planches. [Extracted from:DIDEROT, Denis, & Jean Le Rond d'ALEMBERT, editors. Encyclopedie, ouDictionnaire Raisonné des Sciences, des Arts et des Métiers. Recueil dePlanches, sur les Sciences, les Arts Libéraux, et les Arts Mécaniques,avec leur Explication]
[Paris, 1762-1772] Beautiful selection of plates from the Récueil de Planches, that extraordinary illustrated su