F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Real Life in London; or, The Rambles and Adventures of Bob Tallyho, Esq.and His Cousin, The Hon. Tom. Dashall, through the Metropolis; Exhibitinga Living Pictures of Fashionable Characters, Manners, and Amusements inHigh and Low Life. By An Amateur
London: Printed for Jones & Co, 1821-2 An imitation of Pierce Egan's famous Life in London, with some merit of its own and a foil to its contemporary, and as a guide to the social history of early nineteenth century London (EGAN, PIERCE, IMITATION) First edition, Third issue (with Jones & Co., as Publishers). 2 vols., 8vo. Hand-colored, engraved additional titles; 34 hand-colored engraved plates, designed and engraved by Messrs. Alken, Dighton, Brooke, Rowlandson, &c. Full tan polished calf, gilt spines, contrasting titel labels, a.e.g. by Riviere & Sons. Tooley 198
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 63043   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stackhouse, Thomas A New History of the Holy Bible, from the Beginning of the World to t heEstablishment of Christianity …
Edinburgh: Sands, Murray and Cochrane, 1764 A most interesting provenance, from the library of SAMUEL WHITNEY (1734- 1813), who, at the start of the American Revolution in 1775, was Muster Master of the Concord Minutemen, and resident at the outbreak of the Revolution of the four room colonial house known as “The Wayside” or “The “Samuel Whitney House”, now a national landmark. As one of its later eminent occupants, Nathaniel Hawthorne remarked, "The house stands within ten or fifteen yards of the Old Boston road (along which the British marched and retreated)" — It was here that Whitney and his family lived during the turbulent years 1768 - 1775, when Whitney became deeply involved in Concord politics and radical politics. It was here that Whitney became a member of the Committee of Correspondence, was chosen to be the Muster Master of the local militia, and it was in his house at Concord that Whitney stored and concealed weapons and ammunition. And Whitney was there at the skirmish on April 19, 1775, at the North Bridge of Concord, when “the shot was fired which was heard around the world.” After the Revolutionary War, Whitney and his family moved to Bagaduce, ME (town name changed to Castine, in 1796), where he developed an important ship building business, and eventually died in 1813. In his great grandson, Henry Austin Whitney's monograph on his distinguished forbear (Boston, 1860), a very interesting list of the contents of Whtiney’s library (pp. 37-380 is given, in which this book in mentioned ("History of the Bible. 2 vols."), with the author's remark " This list embraces but a portion of Mr. Whitney's books; many were given away previous to his death; and in the settlement of his estate most of them were sold and scattered." The book most likely came into Whitney's possessioon in 1792, upon the death of his sister, Abigail Austin, whose signature is on each title-page, from 1770 (WHITNEY, SAMUEL) 8vo. Vol II only [of two]. Contemporary calf, worn, joints tender but holding. Front pastedown with bookplate reading “The Property of SAMUEL WHITNEY. Castine, 1799”, title-page and divisional title signed by his sister Abigail Austin [Whitney] (1731, 1793), dated 1770. Whitney, Henry Austin, INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF SAMUEL WHITNEY
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 63165   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony He Knew He Was Right
London: Strahan and Company, 1869 First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. With 64 illustrations by Marcus Stone. New half brown morocco, panelled spine with contrasting labels, gilt, t.e.g. Faint touch of rubbing at joint of vol. I, about a Fine copy in cloth slipcase. Sadleir, Trollope, pp. 92-92; Saldelir 31; Wolff 6780
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210135   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Trollope, Anthony The Small House At Allington
London: Smith and Elder, l864 First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. 18 wood illustrations by J. E. Millais. Contemporary green calf and marbled boards, spines with raised bands, titled in gilt, marbled edges. Slightest touch of rubbing. A Fine set. Sadleir 18
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210137   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Webber, CHarles Wilkins Wild Scenes and Song Birds
New York: George P. Putnam & Co, 10 Park Place, 1854 First edition, Second Issue. Royal 8vo. 20 chromolithographs (15 of birds and flowers, drawn by Mrs.Charles Wilkins Webber, and 5 of Native American Indian scenes painted by Alfred Jacob Miller, "who lived among Native Americans and painted them beyond the bounds of civilization ... a young painter who went to Wyoming in 1837 ... . The plates were executed by one of the first chromolithographers in Philadelphia, Louis Rosenthal." Reese. Original Blue cloth gilt stamped gift binding, a.e.g. Recased, some rubbing, else Vg, internally fine. Reese: Nineteenth Century American Color Plate Books. No. 28; Bennett, 111; Henderson, Third edition, p.251; Phillips p. 398 " Mostly on Birds, including grouse; little on hunting."
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210950   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Van Vechten, Carl Portrait photograph of Robinson Jeffers
New York (“at Random House”), july 9, 1937 Fine, half-length portrait in profile of the poet, published in Van Vechten’s PORTRAITS (1978) (JEFFERS, ROBINSON) 9-1/4 x 5-1/4 inches. Gelatin silver print. Artist’s stamp at lower right, atelier stamp on verso, with pencilled notations giving the subject of the photograph, the date, and the number of the negative
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211167   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fenn, Harry Two Arabs on path under Stand of Trees
n.p., n.d. Anglo/American Artist 1838-1911 signed lower left HF '93. Framed and glazed
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 211842   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cumberland, Richard The Jew: a Comedy. Performed at the Theatre-Royal, Drury Lane
London: C. Dilly, 1794 “Cumberland . . . tried to reverse the image of the Jew created by Shakespeare in The Merchant of Venice . . . In the person of Sheva, Cumberland brought a new kind of Jew to the English stage. Sheva, like Shylock, is a usurer, hustled and insulted by the gentlemen of the town . . . But by the end of the play the audience is made to realize that not one of the unflattering epithets applies to him . . . In spite of touches of melodrama and sentimentality, The Jew did well on stage and had an influence on the more serious drama of the period” – EJ V, 1169-70. No copy has ever been listed in ABPC. Bound with: Kemble, John Philip. Lodoiska: An Opera, in Three Acts. 58 pages. London, [1794]. and: [Bickerstaff, Isaac.] The Pannel. An Entertainment, of Three Acts. [4], 47 pages. London, 1789 First edition. 8vo. [4], 76, [1] pages. Early 20th-century 3/4 blue calf gilt, covers detached; contents toned, title lightly soiled, with minor stains
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 212226   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Alphabetum Brammhanicum seu Indostanum Universitatis Kasi
Rome: Typis. Sac. Congreg. de Prop. Fide, 1771 First edition. Small 8vo. xx, 152 pp. Recent moroccobacked boards, a.e.g. Paper flaw in margin of A1 (no loss), else fine. Birrel & Garnett 12; Updike, Printing Types i (1951), pp. 181-3; Smitskamp PO 206; Brunet I, 197
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 212766   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Updike, John Rabbit, Run [WITH] Rabbit Redux, Rabbit is Rich, and Rabbit at Rest
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1960, 1971, 1981, 1990 First editions. 4 vols., 8vo. . Cloth. “Rabbit, Run” has some rubbing to upper board, and some light shelf-wear and creasing to dust jacket (first state, with 16-line blurb on front flap). Others Fine, in FIne dust jackets
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 213539   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kerouac, Jack On the Road
London: Andre Deutsch, [1958] First English Edition. 8vo. . Red cloth. Near fine in very good dust jacket, lower corner of front flap clipped, rear panel with slight soiling and two small stains, front panel, reproducing a drawing by Len Deighton, is nice and bright, with no chipping
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214171   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Haenel, Gustav (editor) Catalogi librorum manuscriptorum, qui in bibliothecis Galliae, Helvetiae,Belgii, Britanniae M. , Hispaniae, Lusitaniae asservantur, nune primumediti
Lipsiae: J.C. Hinrichs, 1830 Massive and early catalogue of manuscripts in the libraries of France, England, Belgium, Holland, Spain, and Portugal. The work is dividedd by country, city, and library, and contains an essential Index of proper names at the end (MANUSCRIPTS) First edition. 4to. x, [2], pp., 1238 col., [3] pp. Contemporary half brown morocco and decorated paper boards. Binding a bit scuffed and rubbed but sound, internally fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214546   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments …. withthe Psalter … [bound with:] the New Testament … [bound with:] The WholeBook of Psalms
London: Printed by Charles Bill …and executrix of T. Newcomb, 1709; Baskett, 1712; and Heptinstall,1717 (BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER) 8vo. Without the 1709 Psalter, but bound with with the 1717 Whole Book of Psalms. Contemporary gilt-panelled black morocco, spine richly gilt , a.e.g.; neatly rebacked, original backstrip laid down, in dark green cloth chemise and matching slipcase. From the library of the Palmer family (gilt-stamped arms on covers), and Zion Research Library (bookplate, 1934). Griffiths 1709/4
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 214867   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bacon, B.C The Rescue at Cape Sabine
np, december 21, 1933 This is written on the dedication leaf: "Gen Brainard: Grateful; for the privilege of calling you my friend. I am sending you this token of my esteem on your seventy-seventh birthday. Many happy returns. B.C. Bacon. Penman--Author. Dec. 21, 1933." It was 18 September, 1883. Twenty-five men huddled in their sleeping bags on an ice floe grinding erratically through the shifting ice and swirling currents of the Arctic's Kane Basin. They were the men of the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition, sent north to establish a base for scientific exploration and observation, and now engaged in a fight for their lives. The expedition had had a turbulent birth, marked by scandal and political infighting in Washington, D.C., where the Secretary of War, Robert Todd Lincoln, son of the late president, had shown marked antipathy to the whole project. As a result, when the approval finally had come, the expedition had had to assemble in haste, and it showed, from the equipment to the ships to the personnel, a group composed primarily of Army Signal Corps soldiers with no experience in the Arctic The papers of David Legge Brainard in the Dartmouth College Library are concerned primarily with his participation in the Lady Franklin Bay Expedition, 1881-1884. This expedition, commanded by Lieutenant Adolphus W. Greely and commonly known as the Greely (Arctic) Expedition, was dispatched by the United States Army to establish one of the circumpolar weather stations planned by the International Polar Conferences of 1879 and 1880. Greely's station was located at Fort Conger in Grinnell Land, a northern section of Ellsmere Island. Brainard served as first sergeant and supply chief and proved to be one of Greely's most trusted and dependable men. The expedition was successful in the gathering of meteorological and Manuscript on parchment paper. Oblong 4to. Dedicated to Gen. David Legge Brainard on his 77th Birthday. 9 leaves, calligraphy on rectos only by B.C. Bacon with floral, etc. illumination on leaves. Purple limp reversed calf, stamped in gilt
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 215554   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Browne, Hablot K. ("Phiz") "Where can my nieces be? "
n.p., ca. 1860 Hablot K. Browne, "Phiz" (1815-1882) was an illustrator, painter, sporting artist and cartoonist. His career began in 1836 with his illustrations to Dickens's Sunday Under Three Heads, which led to his being selected to illustrate Pickwick Papers, and to a collaboration with Dickens lasting 28 years and involving 13 books. He was a prolific contributor to Punch, and other periodicals, where his cartoons and comic touch elicited enormous popularity. This is a particularly fresh and bright example of his work, probably done toward the end of his cartooning career (13 x 9-1/2 inches). Original watercolour and pencil, signed "Phiz" and inscribed as title. Fine condition. Bryant and Heneage, p. 35
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 215738   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rokitansky, Carl Lehrbuch der pathologischen Anatomie
Vienna: Braumüller, 1855-61 In response to criticism from Virchow, Rokitansky entirely revised his celebrated textbook of anatomy and included illustrations. Virchow called him the Linnaeus of pathological anatomy. “… Noch nie waren die makroskopische-anatomische Veränderungen des kranken menschlichen Körpers … so systematisch und erschöpfend dargestellt worden” (Hirsch). “Rokitansky ranks with Morgagni as among the greatest of all writers on gross pathology” (Garrison Morton). From the library of Dr. Ernst L. Wynder, co-author of the first large-scale study of smoking and lung cancer (JAMA 143:329) and founding editor of Preventive Medicine (ANATOMY) Third revised and first illustrated edition. 3 vols., 8vo. With 226 woodcut illustrations. vi, 391; [ii], 512; [ii], 557, [1] pp. Contemporary half vellum with spine labels. Somewhat rubbed and soiled, minor foxing. Small ink stamp on flyleaves of vols. 1 & 3. Ownership initials “ECW” on flyleaf. Very good. Garrison Morton 2293; Hirsch V, p. 63-4
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 216433   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Printed document, accomplished in a clerical hand, appointing MaryMargaret Hasford Mitchell “Curatrix and Administratrix of the VacantSuccession of Andrew Mitchell deceased”
City of Matagorda, Republic of Texas, 28th day of november1837 Rare document from the first year ofthe young and struggling Republic (1836-1845) (TEXAS, REPUBLIC OF) 11-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches. One page on blue paper, accomplished and signed by “Thos. Harvey, Clerk of Probate pro Tem”. With pink embossed seal of the Probate Court of Matagorda County at lower left. Docketed on verso “Probate Court of Taxes November Term 1837 —”. Half inch of bottom edge folded under, otherwise fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217050   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Elwood, George M Freer’s Glen at Watkins. A Handbook for the Tourists [bound with:] WINTON,H.C.. Glen Sketches, at Havana, N.Y. [now Montour Falls], with DescriptivePoems. [bound with:] ELLS, M. Descriptive Guide Book of The Watkins Glen,(located at Watkins--head of Seneca Lake--Schuyler Co., N.Y.) and itsRomantic Surroundings
Rochester, N.Y.: Daily Democrat Printing House; Ithaca: Andrus, McChain; Syracuse, Hitchcock 7 Company;, 1867; 1868; 1871 A fine little collection of guides to this region, EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED with an inserted advertisment for “Seneca Lake Steamers. Summer Arrangment 1869”, a receipt from “Jefferson House” hotel at Watkins; and with a bound extract from Harpers magazine from June 1871, entitled “The Watkins Glen … by Porte Crayon, Grace Greenwood and Others”, with wood-engraved frontispiece (leaves folded to size) The third title, ELLS, M. Descriptive Guide Book of The Watkins Glen, with original photos, was revised and reprinted numerous times throught the next two decades -- but this first edition is EXCEEDINGLY RARE -- the only copy located through online catalogues being at Cornell (NEW YORK, SENECA LAKE) First editions. 12mo. [8], [13]-46 pp.; 80 pp; 58 [of 65] pp., (lacking last 4 leaves of ads); and 18 pp., respectively. Third title (Descriptive Guide Book of The Watkins Glen) illustrated with 5 MOUNTED ALBUMEN PRINTS from photographs of Watkins Glen, each with printed captIon on the mount. Nineteenth-century half green morocco and marbled boards and endpapers, marbled edges. Beautiful copy, from the library of J.B. VOORHEES of Brooklyn. .
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217407   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Uzanne, Octave The French Bookbinders of the Eighteenth Century. Translated by MabelMcIlvaine
Chicago: The Caxton Club, 1904 Inserted at the back is the original two page prospectsu for the book, as well as a leaf bearing a two-page ALS (with its envelope) from the author Uzanne to the translator Miss McIlvaine about his willingness to procure for her the brocade for the dentelles and about the binding of this copy of the book by the Translator herself: “Paris 28.1.06 “Chère mademoiselle, “Votre mot qui m’est très agréable me parvient au moment où je quitte Paris pour une absence de quelques semaines.— Je suis très disposé àa vous chercher l’etoffe de doublure de votre livre relié — Toutefois, je désire savoir la dimension de la soie si vous l’employez non seulement à l’intérieur du maroquin (sur le carton) mais aussi sur la garde de face. D’autre part désirez vous un ton complimentaire du vieux rouge, c’est à dire un vert turquoise, un bleu de mer ou quelqu’autre tonalité se mariant au rouge chaudron, ou bien un ton dur ton, c’est à dire vieux rose, orange pâle, cuivre ou rouge brique — ? “Vous me renseignerez sur ces questions et vous comprendrez que je vous les pose — si j’ai votre réponse vers le 15 fevrier, je ferai de mon mieux pour vous acheter une vieille étoffe vers le 20 ou 25 de ce même fevrier. “Croyez à mes sentiments bien distingués, Octave Uzanne” First edition, one of 252 copies printed on hand-made paper. 4to. 20 plates, 5 headpieces and 16 Binders’ labels in text. 133 pp. Handbound by the translator in full red morocco, a.e.g. on the rough, French brocade silk doublures from fabric procured for her by the author. Faint traces of rubbing, light dampstaining along upper portion of text
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217510   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Love, George Thomas] A Five Years' Residence in Buenos Ayres, during the years 1820 to 1825;containing Remarks on the Country and Inhabitants; and a Visit to Coloniadel Sacramento. By an Englishman. With an Appendix, containing Rules andPolice of the Port of Buenos Ayres, Navigation of the River Plate, &c. &c
London: Published by G. Herbert, 88, Cheapside, 1825 Fascinating account “written solely for the perusal of the author’s friends in England”, according to the author, with observations on the geography and climate of the city, the port, the theatre, the beach, etc.; an entire section is devoted to Foreign Residents (mostly English), including North Americans, “Irish Yankees”, Frenchmen, Portuguese, etc.; a chapter on customs and manners; dress; sports and amusements; religion; police, army, government; etc., etc. Little is known of the author, but in this copy, an early owner has penned the following note on the recto of the second leaf, beneath the author’s own Note: “By Thomas George Love / Founder & Editor of the British Packet” … [“The British Packet & Argentine News” was a weekly newspaper printed in Argentina for the English-speaking commnity; the first number appeared in aug. 1826]. And a note beneath in pnecil adds “Died in ____ (?) about the year 1845.” An interesting copy of this fascinating glimpse of the country through the eyes of a British ex-patriate resident, and quite scarce (OCLC finds 7 locations; only 4 copies have appeared at auction in the last 30 years) (ARGENTINA) First edition. 8vo. [2], viii, [1]-176 pp. Bound in later full paneled calf. Title-page [A1] and conjugate [A4[ reinforced at inner margin; second leaf [A2, cancel (?)] tipped in. With some very interesting marginal notes in pencil and pen throughout (many have been erased) by an English resident familiar with Buenos Aires of the period. Sabin 9014
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217623   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Delano, Amasa A Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and SouthernHemispheres: Comprising Three Voyages Round the World; Together togetherwith a voyage of survey and discovery, in the Pacific Ocean and orientalislands
Boston: Printed by E G House for the Author, 1817 "An account by an American of his three voyages to various parts of the Pacific between 1790 and 1807. He called at Van Diemen's Land and engaged in sealing in Bass Strait, of which he gives a description (pp 427-72)." Ferguson The author made three important Pacific Voyages: the first (1790- 1792) to Canton on the ship Massachusetts; the second (1799-1802) on the Perseverance and the Pilgrim. He made stops at the Hawaiian Islands on two of these voyages.,,,The narrative is of great importance for its text (pp. 111-151) concerning Bligh and the Bounty and Pitcairn Island, part of which appears nowhr=ere else. An early map of Pitcairn Island is included." Forbes "This narrative may have been written in collaboration with Horace Holley, who was probabaly the author of the appended biographical sketch of Delano, described as 'written by a friend' (p. 577- 598)" Hill First edition. 8vo. Portrait frontispiece of Delano and 2 plates (portrait of Abba Thulle; folding map of “Pitcairns Island”. 598, [1] pp. Contemporary calf. Ownership signature of “Jospeh Spear, Georges Island, Boston Harbour 1819” on lower flyleaf. Binding broken, stained, etc. In brown cloth drop box. Ferguson 672; Howes D-233; Sabin 19349; Shaw & Shoemaker 40635; Forbes 463; New Hill 463
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217696   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Collection of 66 German color Fashion Plates from the 1880s, fromSpecialitees en Mode, Der Bazar, Le Moniteur Universel des Modes de Paris,etc. , most in color]
Leipzig, Berlin, Vienna, [etc.], v.d., 1879-1888 Chiefly ladies fashion, with among others, two interesting plates of sporting fashions: a coaching scene of two young ladies with a long whip, and an angling scene of two ladies with rod and net landing a fish (FASHION) Folio. 66 colored plates (many folding), 10 black and white plates. Later red cloth. A few short tears and minor traces of old soiling. Generally Very Good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 217891   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sillar, David Poems
Kilmarnock: John Wilson, 1789 Robert Burns helped Sillars get these dialect poems published (only two years after his own POEMS CHIEFLY IN THE SCOTTISH DIALECT), having reruited subscribers and himself subscribing to 11 copies. Two of the poems are addressed to Burns First Edition. 8vo. 247pp. Full modern red morocco gilt, raised bands gilt- lettered spine, marbled endpapers, a.e.g., by TOUT. Title-leaf skillfully repaired at inner margin, otherwise a fine, attractive copy, with bookplates of Henry William Poor, Louis H. Silver, and Abel Berland. Egerer 14
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 40061   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cruikshank, George George Cruikshank's Omnibus
London: Tilt & Bogue, 1841-42 First Edition, in the original 9 monthly parts. 9 vols., Tall 8vo. 22engravings on steel and 78 woodcuts, all by Cruikshank (save three steel engravings). Original yellow printed wrappers, some chipping and repairs to spines. With most ads and inserts as called for by Cohn, back wrappers of parts VIII & IX differ from Cohn. In cloth chemise and red morocco solander case. Cohn 190
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 43205   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John “Oliver Twist”
n.p., n.d. Approx. 4-1/2 x 5-1/8 inches. Watercolor, pen and sepia ink, inscribed “Fancy Portrait—Oliver Twist”.
Price: USD 1,375.00 other currencies   order no. 14446   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cave, William Antiquitates Apostolicae; or, the History of the Lives, Acts, andMartyrdoms of the Holy Apostles. ..Third Edition
London: R. Norton for R. Roylston, 1677 Third Edition. Folio. Engraved frontispiece, double-page genealogical table, and text illustrations. [8], lxvii, [4], xvii, [1], 234pp. Mid-19th- century high Victorian green morocco, richly gilt, covers with wheel centerpiece surrounded by 4 raised triangles froming a cross heavily gilt, four gilt stamped raised bands, raised head and tail caps gilt, edges carmine with gilt gauffering, with inner contemporary buckram joint at front and rear. Some loss of upper margin and lower portion of frontispiece. Frontispiece, title, and table mounted, a few marginal repairs, not affecting text. In quarter morocco folding case. New Wing C 1588
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 4306   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Madison, James Engraved Document signed twice, on vellum
[Washington], october 20, 1809 Grant “John Morrow, of Montgomery County…the West half of Lot of Section Number Four of Township number Eight, in Range number one East of a meridian line drawn from the mouth of the Great Miami River” 8 x 15 inches, matted and framed to 12-3/4 x 21-1/4 inches overall. Land grant to John Morrow, of Cincinnati, Ohio, accomplished in another hand; countersigned by R. Smith, Secretary of State. Paper seal intact, some slight staining to upper right edge
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 13282   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Woolf, Virginia Street Haunting
San Francisco: The Westgate Press, 1930 Signed by Virginia Woolf in violet ink on the Colophon pageLimited edition, Number 186 of 500 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press, signed by Woolf. 8vo. . Half green morocco over printed paper boards, spine browned and joints rubbed, else fine; later linen slipcase, previous owner's signature on free front endpaper. Heller & Magee 134
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 41399   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gemeine giftige Pflanzen, zum Unterricht des Landvolks, vorzüglich derSchuljugend. Mit einem zweckmäßigen Anhange
Prague: Schönfeld, 1794 Illustrated handbook of poisonous plants, including henbane, thorn apple (datura), water hemlock, ergot, deadly amanitas, false chanterelle, etc. With brief account of various incidents of poisoning in Bohemia. The appendix treats subjects such as arsenic, rabies, suffocation, and the purification of long sealed wells upon reopening. The full page handcolored plates give the German and Czech names for the plants and mushrooms. Rare and interesting (POISONOUS PLANTS) Second Edition. Square 8vo. Engraved title vignette, 12 engraved plates with contemporary hand coloring. Pp. [4], 35. Disbound. Title leaf closely trimmed at foot with loss of bottom of date. Private library stamp of Hans Ernst von Stockhausen, Wuelmersen. Plates interleaved and tipped to later blank leaves at gutter. First gathering loosened, a few leaves creased. Very good. Not in the relevant bibliographies. Not in OCLC (3 locations only for first ed.)
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 57547   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ronalds, Alfred The Fly-Fisher's Entomology, Illustrated by Coloured Representations ofthe Natural and Artificial Insect. And Accompanied by a few Observationsand Instructions relative to Trout-and-Grayling Fishing
London: Longman, Orme, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1839 Second edition. 8vo. Twenty hand-colored plates. Contemporary half green morocco and cloth boards, handsome gilt spine
Price: USD 1,300.00 other currencies   order no. 37783   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Duganne, Augustine Josephs Hickey Autograph Manuscript signed (“A. J.H. Duganne”) of his poem “Sheridan'sHarvesting”
n.p., [1865] Major-General Sheridan's copy, with his name stamped in gilt on front cover within a gilt laurel wreath topped by an American Eagle. Duganne was a Boston author whose verse and prose won great acclaim in his day from contemporary critics such as William H. Burleigh: “Mr. Duganne's lyrical powers are characterized by a nervous energy, a generous sympathy with humanity, a wonderful command of language, and an ardent hatred of wrong and oppression in all their forms…” (Quoted by Allibone). A wonderful association copy One of 75 copies comprising sheets from the 1855 edition, with new title- page, some with sheets of manuscript bound in. 8vo. Written on four preliminary blank leaves of a copy of Duganne's Poetical Works, Autograph Edition [Phila: Carey & Hart], 1865. Original green cloth gilt, t.e.g, board edges bevelled, minor stains slight rubbing. BAL 4900
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 2730   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Autograph Letter to John Hollingshead, journalist, contributor and staffwriter for Dickens' Household Words
Tavistock House, London, 1858 “I want to speak to you, if you will give me the opportunity, on two little matters of business which I hope may prove both agreeable and useful to you. Could you call on me tomorrow morning? I shall certainly be at home here from 10 to 11.” Hollingshead sent his first contribution to Dickens in 1857; Dickens liked it so much that Hollingshead eventually joined the staff of Household Words 12mo. 1p. Signature removed; integral leaf with pencilled note: “regarding an “Entertainment proposed for some ladies in whom Dickens was interested” In maroon lcloth folder
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3356   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Morin, Louis Vieille Idylle
Paris: Librairie L. Conquet, 1891 With a charming original watercolor and pen and ink drawing of 9 characters from the book by the author/artist on the recto of the half- title, inscribed beneath: "à mon ami Pelletan, Louis Morin" First Edition, presentation issue on vellum paper, signed by the publisher. 12mo. Hand-tinted title-page, 12 drypoint plates and 20 ornaments by the author. 51, [3] pp. Full pink morocco, sides elaborately gilt, spine in six compartments, lettered on one, raised bands, gilt turn- ins, satin endpapers with embroidered roses a.e.g. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3453   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cobden-Sanderson, T.J Credo. An unbound proof, dated 1908 [not 1909]
Hammersmith: Doves Press, 1908 The colophon on this copy of C.-S.'s famous credo is dated MDCCCCVIII (1908), instead of 1909, in the final verison (DOVES PRESS) Small 4to. 8pp. Unbound. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3480   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Parry, Elizabeth Her Bill of Cost in the Time of Her Lying in of an Eligetimate Child
(New England, ca. 1730) Remarkable manuscript bill which details the cost incurred by Elizabeth Parry during the time of her pregnancy. The bill includes the cost of midwife, her food and board, sugar, bread and spice, linen for the child's clothing, fire wood, two trips to Boston by a man who worked for Ms. Parry during her time of lying in. Finally the bill includes the cost of "The time spent to go to the authourity to mak complaint of Edward Dix the father of my abuve said child." The bill is signed by Ms. Parry, and witnessed by John Phillips, Joseph Lynde, Jonas Bond and Edward Emerson Small 8vo. 1 page. Preserved in a cloth autograph album. Fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 3506   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Tucker, Nanthaniel Beverley] George Balcombe. A Novel
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1836 19th century Virginia and Missouri. Tucker's first novel appearedanonymously. Poe called it the best American novel ever written. However, his novels are too verbose, sentimental, and unreal to have anything but historical interest for today's readers First Edition. 2 vols., 12mo. Vol. I: [1] - 282 pp.; vol. II: [1] - 319. Original cloth, printed paper labels; labels heavily chipped with much loss, rear covers of vol. II rubbed; else fine. Owner's signature: "E.B. Finn" (?). Preserved in a quarter morocco slipcase with chemise. Wright I 2612
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 4986   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Manzini, Cesare] Instruction pour elever, nourir, dresser, instruire & penser toutes sortesde petis oyseaux de volière, que l'on tient en cage pour entendre chanter.Avec an petit traité de maladies des chiens
Paris: Charles de Sercy, [1674] (SONGBIRDS) First Edition. 12mo. [12], 84pp. 19th-century calf, slightly rubbed; lower margin of title-leaf repaired, with last two lines (including date as 1665 added in facsimile). Schwerdt I, pp. 261-262
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5141   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Lamb, Charles] Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature in the LondonMagazine [with] Elia. Essays which have appeared under that signature inthe London Magazine. Second Series
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea, and Carey, 1828 “Elia” (volume one) is a reprint of the original London edition. “Elia. Second Series” (volume two) is an unauthorized edition. The true “Second Series” was not published in England until 1833 under the title of “The Last Essays of Elia.” The editor of this present edition mistakenly included two essays by Bryan Waller Proctor and one by Allan Cunningham (Roff) First American Edition of Elia, True First and First American Edition of Elia. Second Series. 2 vols., 12mo. . Full blue morocco, elaborately gilt, gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, t.e.g., other edges uncut, by Pomey. Volume two with ownership stamps and signature on title page. A very attractive pair. Livingston, p. 153, 157-8
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 8671   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, Matthew (translator) Laudes Creaturarum. By Saint Francis of Assisi; the Italian text with thetranslation by Matthew Arnold
Hammersmith: Doves Press, 1910 With the date on the colophon as MDCCCCX, instead of MDCCCCXI, as published. Laid in is a leaf of the title page on vellum (DOVES PRESS) 8 pp. Sm 4to. . Unbound, marked in pencil on fold for sewing holes, but not perforated; fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10287   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Rules for Playing the Popular Game, Bésique. TOGETHER WITH ANELABORATE CASED SET OF FOUR PACKS OF BÉSIQUE CARDS AND MARKERS
London: Joseph Reynolds & Sons, [Ca. 1865] Accompanying the instruction booklet is an elaborate boxed set of four packs of bésique cards, each accompanied by a movable dial-type marker/scorer, the whole set into separate compartments in a purple moire silk-lined gilt bronze-trimmed box of a honey-colored exotic wood. The box cover is a trifle warped, and there are minor signs of wear here and there, but the overall condition is fine, and the packs are complete. An unusual and attractive item...and a useable one! Your deal! (CARDS) 32mo. 10 pp. Original yellow printed wrappers, foxed with a little cover wear
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10745   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

I[nnes], [A]. M[itchell] To See With Others’ Eyes
Cairo: Government Press, 1907 A plea for tolerance for the Egyptians from an enlightened British official. Although only the author’s initials appear on the title-page, he has signed the verso of the flyleaf ‘A. Mitchell Innes’ RARE. Not in British Library, not in NUC, nor RLIN (EGYPT) 8vo. 50pp. Original cloth, lettered in gilt on upper cover, recto of flyleaf prints in orange the text of Shylock’s speech (‘Hath not a Jew eyes?…”) from Act III of The Merchant of Venice. Covers slightly rubbed
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11020   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer [London, 1663] / The New Testament, London 1660/ The Whole Book of Psalms, London 1661. Bound together in a contemporary“sombre” binding
London: Heny Hills and John Field, 1660-1663 A handsome volume, made even more interesting by the contemporary ownership inscription "Elizabeth Maynard 1663" on the verso of the New Testament title page, and, in her handwriting on the blank recto of the Psalms, "What Children I have christened [there follows a list of nine names] Innocents day 1665" plus additional notations of subsequent christenings in 1665 and 1667. As the "Children" included a Mrs Cooper, it may be that the word is used in an ecclesiastical sense; and it is ineresting to conjecture what role Elizabeth Maynard played in the ceremony in these years following the Restoration of 1660 (BINDING) 8vo. Woodcut of the Royal Arms of Charles II on verso of final leaf of the Common Prayer. Contemporary black morocco "sombre" binding, elaborately tooled in blind on upper and lower covers with a central lozenge cartouche made from double impressions of two separate tools, the same tools being used to decorate the four corners, the design surrounded by floral sprays, spine of six raised banks with floral tooling in each of the seven compartments, inner gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Front joint repaired, skilful minor restoration to the corners by Sotheran, overall a very attractive binding. Lacks first three leaves of Book of Common Prayer. Herbert 669 or 670 (with OT)
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11070   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Frost, A.B Pen-and-ink Drawing, captioned “Caleb’s courtship / Eunice Stout”, signed(“A. B. Frost”)
N.p., n.d. [ca. 1885?] A delicate, lightly-inked drawing of a young woman, standing at a kitchen table, stirring the ingredients of a large bowl, beside which sit a jug and an opened bag. She is dressed simply, in a blouse and skirt, and wears a large sun-bonnet. Her face is in repose, and the skill of the artist has invested the drawing with a sense of gentle calm. In the lower right corner, there is a pencilled note “Reduced to 2/3 col wide Mag. pro.”, from which we may infer that this is an illustration for a piece of magazine fiction, but we have been unable to trace which one. To judge from the Frost watercolor, "The Candlestick Girl", reproduced in Henry M. Reed's The A.B. Frost Book, in which "the model in this painting is thought to be Miss Emily Phillips who shortly after this painting was completed became Mrs. A.B. Frost" (p. 19), this drawing is also of the artist's wife -- the resemblance is unmistakable, the drawing showing the young woman's face in considerably greater detail. Emily Louise Levis Phillips came from a prominent Philadelphia family; she studied art in Germany and was an artist of no small skill. She was born in 1852, one year and two days after the birth of her husband; they were married in 1883, and she died just six months after him, in 1928. A FINE, SENSITIVE DRAWING OF MAJOR ASSOCIATION INTEREST Image size, 6 x 5 in. One a sheet measuring 13 1/2 x 10 in. Some soilng and staining, mostly marginal, and two small, light stains within image. Framed and glazed
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11367   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace The Chronicle of the Drum
New York: Charles Scribner’s, 1882 Inscribed on the flyleaf “Emily Louise Phillips / from / Arthur B. Frost. / Nov. 23 1881.” Emily Louise Phillips, the daughter of a wealthy Philadelphia industrialist, married A.B. Frost two years later, on October 19, 1883. She herself was an artist/illustrator of no mean talent who was working for Harper’s when their paths crossed and the romance ensued -- roughly around the time this book, an early one in Frost’s career, was published (FROST, A.B.) 8vo. With four illustrations by Frost, others by Pyle, Woodward, Gibson, et. al. Original pictorial grey cloth stamped in gilt, black, and red. Inner hinge cracked, else fine
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11381   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H The White Peacock
London: William Heinemann, 1911 Preceded by the American edition by one day First English Edition, first issue, with pp. 227-28, and 229-30 tipped in. 8vo. . Original blue cloth, first state of binding, with publisher’s device on rear cover. Covers faded and somewhat rubbed, overall a good, albeit worn copy. In folding cloth drop box
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12136   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lawrence, D.H Pansies
London: Martin Secker, [1929] 8vo. . Decorated paper boards, parchment spine. Fine copy in dust jacket with 1/2 inch chip from top of spine, some tears along upper edges
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12150   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Weisgard, Leonard Original Watercolor Drawing for “Who Dreams of Cheese,” created forCharles Scribner’s Sons
n.p., [c. 1940 or later] An innovative artist and Caldecott Award winner, Weisgard was instrumentalin changing children’s picturebooks from being primarily stories to incorporating modernist art and other disciplines and creating a medium which invited the viewer to “see things in a new way” (Bader). The picture here is a scene in a dense forest, incorporating countless types of leaves and grasses in various shades of green, surrounding the central figures of a bird perched on a branch eating from a bunch of purple grapes, and a butterfly and a dragonfly flutter over a nest containing three white eggs. In the lower left corner, a large gray squirrel watches the activity in the branches. The drawing is highlighted with splashes of brilliant yellows and a translucent violet sky . Matted and framed. Bader, pp. 224-225
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12635   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Roosevelt, Theodore Partly printed document, on vellum, appointing Winfield Scott Pugh, Jr. ,to Assistant Surgeon in the Navy with the Rank of Lieutenant, juniorgrade, signed by Theodore Roosevelt
Washington, D. C., 20 november 1903 This document was a continuation of the original appointment, dated 23 September 1903, which called for the commission to last “until the end of the next session of the Senate.” Approx. 15-3/4 x 19-3/4 inches. With the stamp of the navy affixed, and countersigned by the Acting Secretary of the Navy. One corner creased, some light crinkling as usual, else very good
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12810   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

A COLLECTON OF GOLFING PHOTOGRAPHS, taken on the Golfers Magazine Pacific-Northwest Golf Tour, July 30-August 16, 1925
N.p: Golfers Magazine, 1925 An extraordinarily interesting series of actual photographs taken on a tour through the Canadian and American Pacific Northwest, with a few group shots of the participants, but mostly showing views of the courses and buildings of golf clubs in Banff, Lake Louise, Spokane, Moose Jaw, Tacoma, Portland, Calgary, Helena, Seattle, Winnipeg, and elsewhere. The photographs are superb, the subjects of compelling interest, the locales pristine, if not indeed primitive, and the reaction--even to a non-golfer-- is one of almost overpowering nostalgia. A SUPERB PIECE OF AMERICAN GOLFING HISTORY (GOLF) With thirty-seven 8 x 10 inch photographs. The photographs, for the most part captioned, are mounted on black paper pages, laid within black imitation leather covers, lettered in gilt on upper cover. Fine condition
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12886   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Austin, William Haec Homo, Wherein the Excellency of the Creation of Woman is described,By way of an Essay
London: Printed by Richard Olton for Ralph Mabb, 1637 Austin (1587-1634) was also author of Devotionis Avgvstininae Flamma, or, Certaine Devovt, Godly, and Learned Meditations, printed in the same year as this early work advocating legal and public liberties for women. No copy of the first edition has appeared at auction in the past 25 years. Scarce First edition. 12mo. . Contemporary calf, rebacked. Lacking portrait and engraved title, else internally fine. STC 974; not in OCLC
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13356   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles The Pic Nic Papers. By Various Hands
London: Henry Colburn, 1841 First Edition, second issue, with the error “publisher young” correctedin the Introduction. 3 vols., 12mo. With illustrations by George Cruikshank, Phiz, &c. In Three Volumes. Vol. I [II. III.].. Volume I with frontispiece and another plate by Cruikshank, two plates by Phiz; Volume II has a frontis and three plates by Phiz; Volume III has a frontis and five plates by Robert J. Hamerton. Original olive-green cloth, uncut. Plates with foxing and browning, some fading and stains to covers, spines faded variously, Volume II with new endpapers, very slight rubbing to spine ends; overall, however, this is an attractive set, internally quite clean. Eckel, pp. 143-145; Gimbel B109
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13502   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Silhouette Drawing of a 10-panel freize of horses and equestrian activities
n.p., ca. 1900 A beautifully executed set of drawings, probably done for a magazine or horse show program, featuring a wide variety of equestrian and equine activities involving horses, people and objects. Among the many activities depicted are: show jumping, carriage driving (four in hand, and two and one horse carriages), dressage, hunting, and showing. It is unfortunate that the name of the artist is not indicated, as these lively and detailed drawings are superbly rendered by a talented hand (EQUESTRIAN ART) Panels are approximately 2-1/2 x 11 inches, the five cards average 11 x 14 inches. India ink on five lightweight cards, unsigned. matted to a uniform 13-3/4 x 16-1/4 inches overall. Some light, erasable, production pencil notations (“Three wide”, “Wanted at once”) in margins, one slight marginal tear without loss, A FINE AND ATTRACTIVE SET
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 14776   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Butler, Samuel] Hudibras. The First Part [The Second Part; The Third and Last Part]
London: Printed by J. G. for Richard Marriot; Printed by T. R. for John Martyn and James Allestry; Printed for Simon Miller, 1663; 1664; 1678 On the title of the Third Part is the signature "Z. Isham." This is most likely the Reverend Zacheus Isham (1651-1705). He was the author of "The Catechism of the Church, with Proofs from the new Testament" (1695); "Philosophy containing the Book of Job, Proberbs and Wisdom" (1706) and numerous sermons. About the time of this publication he was probably serving as a tutor to Sir Thomas Isham, the third baronet. They made an extended "Tour" of the continent, primarily to Italy from which Sir Thomas brought back many art treasures First Authorized editions of this famous political satire. 3 vols., 8vo. . Uniformly bound in brown morocco gilt by Riviere. Some wear to joints, rubbing. Woodcut devices and initial license leaves in first two volumes, final errata leaf in the last, contemporary signatures on title of the Third Part, manuscript notes on the verso, some light browning, but an attractive set. From the Libraries of Robert Walsingham Martin and Marie E. Martin, the first with bookplate. Church 211, 216, 219; Grolier "English" 32; Grolier/Wither to Prior 126, 130, 134; Hayward 11; Wing B6300, B6309, B6313
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 14824   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Basile, Giambattista Stories from the Pentamerone. Selected and edited by E.F. Strange
London: Macmillan, 1911 (GOBLE, WARWICK) Edition De Luxe, one of 150 copies. Folio. With 32 tipped-in color plates by Warwick Goble. Original white parchment, gilt design on upper cover, t.e.g., others uncut, covers a little soiled and lacking ties, small crack without loss to headcap, inner hinges cracked, else internally fine. With the bookplate of George B. Cluett
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 15109   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Ogden, John Cosens] A Tour through Upper and Lower Canada. By a Citizen of the United States.Containing, A View of the Present State of Religion, Learning, Commerce,Agriculture, Colonization, Customs and Manners, among the English, French,and Indian Settlements
Litchfield: Printed at Litchfield [n.pub.], 1799 John Cosens Ogden (1751-1800) was an Episcopal clergyman from Portsmouth, New Hampshire, who visited Quebec, Lachine, Montreal, Trois-Rivieres, Kingston, Niagara and York in 1794. A section on his impressions of Upper Canada is contained in "A Letter from a Gentleman to his Friend, Descriptive of the Different Settlements in the Province of Upper Canada", originally published in 1795 and reprinted on pp. 91-119 here. This letter is one of the earliest and most complete estimations of the newly created Province of Upper Canada (est. 1791) and its potential. The "Letter" concludes with descriptions of Fort Miami, Detroit, and a mention of Mackenzie's overland expedition to the Pacific Ocean First edition. 12mo. 119 pp. Full contemporary sheepskin. Contemporary signatures on front cover. Upper corner of rear cover and last 100 pp. dog-eared (with small portions lacking, but not affecting text or page numbers), some contemporary inked letters on endpapers, rear free endpaper wanting. Still a nice copy of a scarce book. Evans 36007; Casey I 852; Dionne II: 907; Howes O-38; TPL 729; Lande S 1711; Sabin 5618
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16527   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Greenaway, Kate (1846-1901) Study of a Young Girl with a Parasol
n.p., c1880 pencil on paper,11 3/4 x 8 1/4" foxed. . This drawing is probably a preliminary design for one of the artist's full-page plates published in the Illustrated London News in the 1880
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 16540   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Plays: Pleasant and Unpleasant
London: Grant Richards, 1898 PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED on the half-title: “Inscribed for James Wells / G. Bernard Shaw / London 10th January 1929.” First Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Photgravure portrait frontispiece. Original green cloth, t.e.g. Minor soiling, else very good, in a green quarter morocco slipcase with chemise
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 17345   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Nabokov, Vladimir Laughter in the Dark
Indianapolis, Ind.: Bobbs, Merrill, [1938] Published in England under the title, CAMERA OBSCURA, this is the first book by Valdimir Nabokov to the printed in the United States. There was a variant issue in green cloth First American Edition, variant (possibly later) issue in light brown cloth. 8vo. . FINE copy in the publisher’s light brown cloth, spine blocked in dark blue, in the original dust jacket (worn, chip at head of spine panel, some soiling and edgewear, split along back panel
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 17735   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McGuane, Thomas Live Water
Far Hills, NJ: Meadow Run Press, 1996 A superb book, a collection of observations, reflections and experiences by one of the great angling writers of this or any generation. McGuane's diverse pieces on fish and fishing range geographically from his beloved Montana, to the Andes, to the Russian Arctic, and in subject from equipment (“A rod better have a great reason for being over nine feet or under eight. Nine is a wonderful length for a trout, tarpon, and billfish rod. It's a length the human body likes.”) to picturesque angling companions and the enduring challenges of the sport. John Swan's watercolors are a worthy enhancement This de luxe edition was sold out on its recent publication, and it is easy to see why De Luxe Edition, one of 67 copies for sale, signed by author and artist. 8vo. With two drawings and 12 tipped in color plates reproducing watercolors by John Swan. Original beige cloth, blue morocco spine, fore edges uncut, as new, in matching cloth folding box with morocco spine label
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 17736   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lowell, James Russell The Courtin'
Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874 A splendid collaboration between two giants of American popular culture, and an important example of 19th century American bookmaking and illustration (HOMER, WINSLOW) First Edition. 4to. With 7 silhouette drawings by Winslow Homer, reproduced in heliotype. Original decorated binding of green cloth with upper cover silhouette against gilt background, a.e.g., faint wear to extremities, A BEAUTIFUL COPY, the finest we have ever seen. BAL 13306
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 18036   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lewis, Sinclair Our Mr. Wrenn. The Romantic Adventures of a Gentle Man
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1914 Inscribed twice by Lewis to Mary Vorse O'Brien and Joseph O'Brien, the first signed only with initials, the other with an inscription "To Joe, & to Mary, (who used to make me 'write some more Mr. Wrenn') from their friend & adorer, Sinclair Lewis" Mary Vorse wrote "The Prestons", "Passaic", "Second Cabin" and "Strike." She spent most of her life in Provincetown. A very nice association copy of his second book First edition. 8vo. Frontispiece. Original grey cloth gilt, rubbed, some browning and spotting of text, generally light. Merle Johnson p 311
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 18218   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Surtees, Robert Smith “Plain or Ringlets?”
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1860 First Edition, in the original parts. 13 parts in 12 vols., 8vo. With 13 hand-colored etched plates and numerous wood-engraved text illustrations after John Leech. Original printed wrappers, three parts expertly rebacked, overall a fine set, without the inserted ads; in cloth folding case with the armorial bookplate of Lord Nathan of Churt. Schwerdt II, 238
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 18659   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Clemens, Samuel Langhorne] Punch, Brothers, Punch! And Other Sketches by Mark Twain
New York: Slote, Woodman & Co, [1878] First edition, first issue with Twain's name on title in roman, thirteen lines of text on page 101 and the reading “health offi……could” on page 91, 4 lines from the bottom. Sm. 8vo. Decorations, advertisements for “Mark Twain's Scrapbooks”on the verso of the last leaf. Original red coated pictorial paper wrappers with spine reading “Mark Twain's Sketches. Price, 25 Cents.” as in BAL binding 1 for paper binding. Some chipping, creases and short tears of binding, browning of text, else a very good copy of this piece that tends to appear in less than fine condition. Boards box. BAL 3378
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 20135   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tolstoï, Lyof N Novels and Other Writings
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903-04 No. 122 of 150 sets on Ruisdael paper. 24 vols., 8vo. Plates in 2 States, on Japan vellum and van Gelder. Original paper over boards, uncut, paper label, some binding wear, some volumes with waterstaining, bookplate of Norma (Terris), famous actress and Zigfield girl
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 20339   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Racing scene: watercolor heightened with gum arabic
English, ca. 1870 A very pleasing image, possibly a recreation of an actual scene, as it is highly probable that the racing silks can be identified with their English owners (RACING) Image 8-1/2 x 14 inches, matted in a Hogarth frame, 16 x 21 inches overall. A lively study of four horses being jockeyed into position for a race, the starter with his flag in the background.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22300   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Firmin-Didot, Ambroise (1790-1876) Catalogue des Livres Précieux, Manuscrits et Imprimés faisant partie de laBibliothèque de. ..Précédé d’une Introduction par M. Paulin Paris
Paris: Vente à L'Hotel des Commissaires-Priseurs, 1878-1884 With prices realized and an Index. 6 vols., Large 8vo. Not Illustrated. Bound in contemporary three quarter purple morocco, gilt spine, t.e.g. A very nice set
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22506   details     inquire
offered by: