F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Joly, Henri L W. L. Behrens Collection
New York: Paragon Book Reprint Corp, 1966 Reprint of the rare and important catalogue. The collection includes: Part I, Netsuke; Part II, Lacquer and Inro; Part III, Sword-fittings, Tsuba, Metal Tsuba and Swords; Part IV, Buddhist art, Chinese Antiques, Chinese and Japanese, Miscellanea (BEHRENS, W. L.) 4 vols., 4to. 260 plates containing thousands of illustrations. Quarter black buckram with red cloth. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 28439   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mather, Frank Jewett, Jr Homer Martin: Poet in Landscape
New York: Privately Printed, 1912 Martin, born Albany, N.Y. in 1836. "His early work followed the conventional lines of the Hudson River School, and he was the first to break away from Mannerisms and artificiality becoming, in a sense, the first American Impressionist." Mantle Fielding (MARTIN, HOMER) One of only 7 copies on Roman Vellum privately printed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman. Small 4to. Mounted Colored Frontispiece and 12 other illustrations. 76 pp. Bound in original full red straight grained morocco, moire silk endpapers, t.e.g., signed Sherman, slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 28880   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Evangeliorium Dominicalium Summaria, Sanctorumq. Historiae paucissimisverbis expressae, iuxta Kalendarium Romanum; cum Iconibus in aere excusiis[bound with:] Sanctorum Kalendarii Romani…Imagines in Aere Excisae
Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1580 The first part is a visual telling of the Gospels, with a copper-engraved vignette accompanied by short text for each Sunday of the year. The second part is a Calendar of Saints, according to the Roman Calendar adopted by the Council of Trent. An lovely example of Plantin’s pioneering use of the copper-engraving, as opposed to the woodcut, for book illustration. According to Voet, “In fact the EVANGELIORUM DOMINICALIUM SUMMARIAi…, notwithstanding that it is presented formally as a separate publication, was considered to form an integral part of the IMAGINES IN AERE EXCISAE, and was normall sold together with it. The engraver of the second title was Paul Uten Waele, who quite possibly engraved the first series as well (PLANTIN PRESS) 16mo. Two books in one volume. First title lacking final signature g; 96 [of 112] pp. and 47 [of 55] engraved vignettes after Pieter van der Borcht. Second title lacking two leaves G7 & G8, 462 [of 464] pp. and numerous copper engravings after van der Borcht. Each with vignette title-page, each leaf with copper-engraved vignette on recto, printed text beneath; versos blank except for double-ruled border and pagination. Bound in contemporary crimson morocco, covers with elaborate blind-stamped borders and panel with blind-stamped cornerpieces, around a central circulal gilt-stamped cipher ‘IHS’.... Title-page a little soiled and stained, perforation in leaf C3 into image of plate, neat repair to margin of leaf D2. Lovely little book in a an attractive contemporary binding, lacking clasps. Voet 1152; 865
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29182   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gardner, Erle Stanley Carbon typescript of this detective story, “Complete Designs”
n.p, n.d. [ca. 1940?] 11 x 8-1/2 inches. 16 pages, approximately 5000 words, in rectos of unruled typing oaoer. Leaves are browned and fragile, a few tiny marginal nicks, else remarkably fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29373   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bruce, George “Claim of the Little Red Bugs. A Doctor Corrigan Story”: Originaltypescript of this detective story, heavily corrected in pencil, on 69pages, approximately 18,000 words. From marginal pencil notations, itappears this story ran in the August 1936 issue of Popular DetectiveMagazine; there are other printer's instructions, in pencil
n.p, ca. 1936 One of a series published in the magazine: a pencilled note advises: “Get build-up ofDr. Corrigan from first story and insert in proper place.” 11 x 8-1/2 inches. . Old horizontal fold, a little wear and dust-soiling, overall very good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29378   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles Astrophel and Other Poems
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894 Inscribed on the half-title "To Mrs. Mason/with best regards/from A.C. Swinburne/July 25, 1894." First Edition. 8vo. . Original blue cloth, slight bubbling on upper cover, else fine copy
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30600   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fielding, Henry Miscellanies, … in three volumes
London: Printed for the Author: and sold by A. Millar…, 1743 An substantial and important Fieldingcollection of prose and poetry, selected and edited by himself, and privately printed by subscription. 1000 copies were printed on ordinary paper; and there were 250 Large (or “Royal”) Paper copies. Of the entire edition, Fielding sold 556 copies, of which 214 were the large paper issue. Several of the pieces appear here for the first time, including “Jonathan Wild.” First Edition, LARGE PAPER COPY. Royal 8vo. . Three quarter contemporary tan polished calf, gilt spines, contrasting leather labels, marbled endpapers. Rebacked, original spines (slightly rubbed) preserved, slightly rubbed at edges, internally, apart from light scattered foxing, a very good copy. With the subscribers’ list. Cross III, pp. 308-9
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30819   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McKay, Claude Banjo. A Story without a Plot
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929 Author’s second novel. This copy is a beauty! First edition. 8vo.. Decorated paper boards in red and blue, black cloth spine. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30898   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Original watercolor of three young ladies in turn of-the-century fashions,one of whom holds a golf club and has on her stock tie a design of crossedclubs
n.p, n.d. (turn-of-the-century) A charming, professonal rendering in colors of a handsome trio of Gibson- type Girls, one of whom is evidently an early devotee of golf. Possibly done for a poster or a magazine cover. UNIQUE AND HISTORIC (GOLF) Image 18 x 10 inches; matted and framed. .
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31713   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Album of 17 original silver print coaching photographs, upper cover gilt-titled “'All Sport' / Plaza Hotel - Arrowhead Inn - Madison Square Garden/ Nov. 23, 1912 / L. Moyes”
New York, ca. 1912 An album of exceptional interest, recording the excursion of two four-in- hand coaches (one, presumably driven by Mr. Moyes) beginning at the Plaza Hotel entrance, entering and going through Central Park and up Riverside Drive (past the Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument) and thence along the Hudson and into the countryside, where they pose by what is presumably the Arrowhead Inn before returning to New York. On some stretches they share the road with automobiles, and there is a particularly fetching scene of one coach and two cars at a suburban intersection under the watchful eye of a mounted police sergeant. As many as ten elegantly-dressed, carnation- wearing passengers are shown seated atop one of the vehicles, which bears the lettering: “Claremont / Washington Heights / New Rochelle / Fordham”, suggesting that it may be a public coach. We have been unable to trace Mr. Moyes (he was not, apparently a member of The Coaching Club) but on this outing at least, he and his friends seem to be having a good time while it lasted, before the ubiquitous automobile curtailed the sport on public roads. A SPLENDID PICTORIAL RECORD (COACHING) Oblong 8vo (10 x 13 inches). On front endpaper is pasted the business card of “Haas / Photographer / 546 Fifth Avenue New York City”, presumably the studio of Robert Haas, an Austrian-born photographer. Each photo, about 5 x 8 inches, is mounted on hinged card stock on two-color under-mats, protected by glassine sheets--a very attractive presentation. Original blue calf, a little scuffed, bottom of spine worn, else fine. Witkin and London, Photograph Collector's Guide, p. 349
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31719   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Clemens, Samuel L.] A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court. By Mark Twain
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1889 First Edition, second state of p. [59], without the ‘S’ ornament. Square 8vo. Illustrated. Publisher’s 3/4 brown morocco and cloth. Joints a little rubbed, upper joint just starting, otherwise a clean, immaculate copy. BAL 3429
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31990   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

"Souvenir of Walpole, 1872. Inscribed on the pastedown"Dedicated to'Jo"Authoress of 'Little Women'
n.p., n.d. 4to. Pen and Ink drawings and Collage overlays of characters. Birch bark binding
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32175   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Arios, J.] Cuban Bull Fight Album
Havana, Cuba: Carranza & Brothers, Ca. 1890 Vivid and colorful bullfighting scenes, featuring the various techniques of the matadors and others in the arena. No text, apart from the cover information, in English. A remarkable survival (BULLFIGHTING) Panels and covers each 5 x 7-1/2 inches. With 12 chromolithographed panels of bull fighting scenes, signed in the plate “J. Arios”, hinged together accordion-style. Original printed cover, front hinge weak, some worming to lower inside corner away from images, and minor wear, but a very good copy of a scarce and fragile work
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32188   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Queeny, Edgar M Prairie Wings. Pen and Camera Flight Studies
n.p.: Ducks Unlimited, 1946 First Edition, No. 17 of 225 Deluxe Copies signed by the author and theartist. 4to. Explanatory Sketches by Richard E. Bishop; frontispiece is an original Bishop etching, titled and signed by the artist. Original full pigskin, spine quite sunned and darkened, else fine in original cloth slipcase
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32225   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ayer, Emma Burbank A Motor Flight through Algeria and Tunisa
Chicago: A.C. McClurg, 1914 A special presentation copy, inscribed on the flyleaf by the author andher husband, on Christmas, 1914: “To our Dear Friends Martin & Carrie Ryerson / with our sincere wishes for their happiness always. Emma Burbank Ayer…” And EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED by the author, with over 130 mounted silver- prints from photographs taken by her on the automobile tour (PHOTOGRAPHY) Second Edition. 2 vols., 8vo. Profusely illustrated from photographs by the author. Bound in full brown morocco ,t.e.g
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32432   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Mr. Nightingale’s Diary: A Farce in One Act
Boston: James R. Osgood & Company, 1877 According to Eckel, “there are only three known copies traceable” of the original edition of this little farce which Dickens wrote with Mark Lemon, editor of Punch, for the Guild of Literature and Art, and that the pamphlet from which this reprint was made was destroyed in the Boston fire of 1879. This is an exceptionally fine copy of the reprint which is, in itself, becoming very scarce, Reprint of the extremely rare privately printed edition of 1851. 24mo. 96pp. Full olive-green morocco, gilt cornerpieces of three-leaf clover, gilt spine, raised bands, gilt turn-ins with floral sprays, t.e.g., by WOSFORD. Fine copy. Eckel, pp. 165-66
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32830   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Back to Methuselah. A Metabiological Pentateuch
London: Constable & Co, 1921 Inscribed on the flyleaf to Lillah McCarthy, the prominent English acrtress of the 20’s: “To Lillah / from G.B.S.” Shaw was close personal and professional friend of McCarthy]s and contributed a Foreword to her memoirs, MYSELF AND MY FRIENDS (1933) First English Edition. 4 vols., 8vo. . Original pale green cloth, spine slightly darkened, copious pencilled notes by previous owner on endpapers, stamp of “Lillah McCarthy Productions Ltd.” on flyleaf, and McCarthy’s signature as “Lady Keeble”, of Oxford. Laurence A161b
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32905   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Translations and Tomfooleries
London: Constable & Co, 1926 Inscribed on the half title “to Mrs. Seymour-Jones / with apologies for the contents / G. Bernard Shaw/ 18th April 1936.” First English Edition. 8vo. . Original pale green cloth. Fine copy in dust jacket, in green cloth slipcase with chemise. Laurence A177
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32906   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Sixteen Self Sketches
London: Constable and Company, 1949 A UNIQUE copy, inscribed on the fly leaf by the printer, William Maxwell: “First Complete Copy / Printers’s binding 10/12/48/ William Maxwell LL.D.” Maxwell’s copy is not lettered in gilt, and he has had bound in a newpaper article by Dudley Barker “Shaw’s Letters to a Girl,” from the Daily Herald May 17-22, 1951 First Edition. 1 vols., 8vo. Wood engraved frontispiec portrait after M. Pikov. Red cloth, gilt spine (unlettered); rear hinge cracked. Laurence A259
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32909   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Herberstein, Sigismund von, Baron Moscoviter wunderbare Historien
Basel: Niclaus Brillinger…, 1567 [but ca. 1900] Facsimile reprint of the Basel, 1567 edition of Herberstein’s rare and early 16th-century Moscow travels from — which itself was the second edition in German of the original Latin RERUM MUSCOVITICARUM COMMENTARII (Vienna, 1549). Baron von Herberstein was Ambassador from Emperor Maximilian I to the Grand Prince Vasiley Ivanovic in 1517. It wasn’t translated into English until 1851-1852, when it appeared as NOTES UPON RUSSIA, BEING A TRANSLATION FROM THE EARLIEST ACCOUNT OF THAT COUNTRY … with Notes and Introduction by Richard Henry Major (London, Hakluyt Society, 1851). One salient feature of the Basel 1567 edition is the three striking double-page maps which enhance its interest (MOSCOW) Reprint of the 1567 edition. Folio. 3 double-page maps, 5 large woodcuts in the text. [12], 246, [6]pp. Modern velllum, covers and little bowed and soiled. Title-leaf repaired at inner margin and outer corner restored; final leaf likewise repaired at inner margin; text moderately darkened and occasional marginal foxing
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33016   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Greville, Robert Kaye Scottish Cryptogamic Flora or Coloured Figures and Descriptions ofCryptogamic Plants, belonging chiefly to the Order Fungi; and Intended toserve as a Continuation of English Botany
Edinburgh: Printed (by P. Neill) for Maclachan & Stewart, Edinburgh; and Baldwin, Cradock & Joy, London, 1823-1828 First edition. 6 vols., Crown 8vo. 360 Uncoloured plates engraved by William Millere after drawings by the author. Bound in 3/4 green contemporary morocco and marbled boards, spines stamped in gilt with 2 title labels in contrasting leather, a.e.g. Very handsome. Plesch #301; Margadant, Greville #5; Nissen 757
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33212   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Walsh, Rev. Robert Constantinople and the Scenery of the seven churches of Asia Minor…with anhistorical account of Constantinople
London: Fisher, Son & Co, n.d. (c. 1850) (TURKEY) 2 vols., 4to. With frontispieces, title page vignettes, maps, and 92 plates engraved after drawings by Thomas Allom. [iv], ii, 84; [iv], 94 pp. Half black contemporary calf and marbled boards. Some minor foxing to plates
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33538   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Solis, Antonio de Istoria della Conquista del Messico, della Popolazione, e de’ Progressinell’ America Settentrionale, Conosciuta sotto nome di NuovaSpagna…tradotta in Toscano da un’Accademico della Crusca
Venezia: Andrea Poletti, 1704 A fine copy of the Italian edition of this celebrated history of Mexico, which describes the three years between the appointment of Cortes to command the invading force and the fall of the city of Mexico. Originally published in 1684 this title went through about 80 editions by 1800, and was translated into every major European language Second Edition in Italian. 4to. Engraved portrait frontispiece and 7 other plates. [16] , 624 pp. Contemporary vellum. Very good copy. Sabin 86486
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 33828   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Phelps, Humphrey Phelps's Travellers' Guide through the United States; containing upwardsof Seven Hundred Rail-road, Canal and State and Steam-boat Routes
New York: Published by Phelps, Ensign & Thayer, 1847 With inset of Florida and New York (UNITED STATES GUIDE) First edition under this title. 12mo. Large folding map with a border of engraved portraits, views and symbols, outlined in colored (24 x 21 inches). Some discoloration of map, small holes or tears along a few folds, else very good. Original red straight-grained morocco with steam engine and steam ship “St. Louis” and the title on the covers within an ornamental border, in gilt on the upper cover and blind on the lower. Spine lacking with volume separating between text and large folding map at back, binding rubbed, else a very good copy with the signature of Dr. Pardon Lapham dated 1847 on the endpapers
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34230   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe The Revolt of Islam; a Poem in Twelve Cantos
London: Printed for C. and J. Ollier, 1818 James Lorimer Graham was the fourth Duke and seventh Marquis of Montrose. At this time he was the Marquis of Graham. He was a statesman, serving as privy councillor, a commissioner of the India board, lord steward of the queen's household, chancellor of the duchy of Lancaster, postmaster- general where he was involved in several important changes including the Electric Telegraphs Bill which put the telegraphic communication system in the hands of the post office and also Chancellor of the University of Glasgow First edition, revised issue of “Laon and Cythna” with the cancels and new title, this copy with the 1818 date. With a leaf d1 bearing the Pindar quote and “Revolt of Islam” title, lacking blank b2 as usual and the errata leaf at end. 8vo. Pp. [ii], v-xxxii, [2], 270, errata. Contemporary half black morocco, marbled boards. Some rubbing, upper joint starting, some offsetting and spotting , else very good from the library of James Lorimer Graham with his bookplate. Granniss 43-44; Ashley 5:68
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34239   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Phelps, Humphrey Phelps' Travellers' Guide Through the United States; Containing Upward ofSeven Hundred and Fifty Railroad, Canal, and Stage and Steamboat Routes,Accompanied with a New Map of the United States
New York: Published by Ensign & Thayer & Co, 1851 Includes California River Routes as well as the eastern states (UNITED STATES MAP) New and Improved Edition. 16mo. Pp. 70, 2 pages publisher's advertisements, Folding map drawn and engraved by J. M. Atwood (26 x 20 inches), handcolored in outline, with engraved border of portraits of presidents and statesmen and state seals, with inset of Oregon, California & Texas (some browning, tears with losses in the Indian Territories, some tape repairs on verso, small holes at folds, else very good). Original black straight grained morocco, elaborately stamped in blind on lower cover with same pattern in gilt on upper cover showing train emerging from tunnel and a steamboat all within a rustic border of logs with ivy. Covers detached, very rubbed, text and map loose, some browning and soiling, 1851 signature of Thomas C. Lewis of Portsmouth
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 34306   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Genet, Jean Miracle de la Rose
Lyon: L’Arbalète, 1946 First Edition, NO. 440 OF 475 COPIES “in-quarto coquille sur pur fil rives filigrané.”. 4to (11 x 8-1/2 inches). Printed in maroon and black. Original white cloth. Fine copy of perhaps Genet’s most famous work — magnificently printed — in its original glassine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35052   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Abbot, Gorham D Mexico, and the United States; Their Mutual Relations and Common Interests
New York: G. P. Putnam & Son, 1869 A key early work on the history of U.S.-Mexican relations, with portaits of Juarez and Romero, and a detailed and beautifully colored map of Mexico (17-1/2 x 25-3/4 inches). Inscribed on the title page, “J W Hamersley Esq / with the respects of / Gorham D. Abbot” First Edition. 8vo. Illustrated with two steel-engraved portraits and one folding, colored map by Colton of Mexico and much of Texas and the Southwest. Original green cloth gilt. An impeccable, fresh copy, inscribed by the author on the title page. Bookplate adhering to flyleaf
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35391   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Milne, A. A When We Were Very Young
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1924] First American edition, one of 500 copies of Special edition. 8vo. Illustrations by E.H. Shepard. 100 pp. Green cloth-backed pictorial boards. Some minor soiling to boards, rubbing to spine and board edges, else very good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35607   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Grey, Zane Tales of Swordfish and Tuna
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Accompanied by the ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH for Plate 11 in the book, “The 684 pound tuna,” which is annotated on the rear by Zane Grey, with the printer’s crop marks, and signed by his son, Loren Grey. A choice copy thus of this most wonderfully illustrated and highly prized Grey title First Edition. 4to. With 90 illustrations from photographs taken by the author and from drawings by Frank E. Phares. Original dark blue cloth, gilt. Inner hinge just starting, else a fine, bright copy, without jacket. Bruns G 179
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35615   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wilkinson, George Theodore The Newgate Calender Improved; Being Memoirs of Notorious Characters, Whohave been convicted of offences against the Laws of England, during theSeventeenth Century; and continued to the present time, ChronologicallyArranged. ..
London: Printed for Thomas Kelly 17, Paternoster-Row by W. Clowes, nd (c. 1840) (NEWGATE PRISON) 5 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Bound in later Ninetenth century 3/4 green claf, red leather title label, marbled boards. A nice set
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35906   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Gonzales de Mendoza, Juan] Histoire du Grand Royaume de la Chine, Situé aux Indes Orientales:Contenant la Situation, Antiquité, Fertilité, Religion, Céremonies,Sacrifices, Rois, Magistrats, Moeurs, Us, Loix, & autres choses mémorablesdu dit royaume: Plus… un Itinéraire du nouveau monde, & le découvrement dunouveau Mexique en l’an 1583
[Paris or Geneva]: Pour Jean Arnaud, 1606 Bibliographers disagree on whether this edition was published in Paris or in Geneva, but it was preceded by editions (in French) of 1588, 1589, and 1600. The first edition, in Spanish, was printed in Rome, 1585; editions quickly followed in Latin, French, German, Italian, and English. Gonzalez’ book aoparently is the first published work to contain Chinese characters. The New World Itinerary is by F. Martin Ignacio, and contains details on the Canaries, St. Domingo, Jamaica, Cuba, Puerto Rico, and, most notably, Mexico (CHINA) Fourth Edition in French. 8vo. [22], 419, 26 pp. Ninetenth century full blue calf, te.g. Bookplate of John Carter Brown, release stamp, some internal worming esp. 334-367. Sabin 27780; Cordier 13; Palau 105510; cf. Peeters-Fontainas 510; cf. Lust (Western Books on China published up to 1850) 24
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35932   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Krupskaya, Nadezhda Konstantinovna Zenszhna rawoprawn'ij irazdanin SSSr
N.p., 1937 Signed twice, once on the front cover and once on the portrait by Krupskaya who was Lenin's wife, closest companion and fellow revolutionary. Rare (LENIN, VLADIMIR) Photographic portrait of the Author. 70 pp. MISSING PP.17/18 & 55/56 congugates. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Price of 40 kopek on rear wrapper
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 35995   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dimsdale, Thomas J., Professor The Vigilantes of Montana, A Correct History of the Chase, Capture, Trialand Execution of Henry Plummer's Notorious Road Agent Band, Together withaccounts of the Lives and Crimes of many of the Robbers and Desperadoes,the whole being Interspersed with sketches of Life in the Mining Camps ofthe “Far West”
Virginia City, M. T: D. W. Tilton, Publisher, 1882 Includes biographical sketches of Henry Plummer,Boone Helm, George Ives, Aleck Carter, Bill Bunton, Cyrus Skinner, Bill Hunter, Stephen Marshland and James Daniels (MONTANA) Second edition of the First Book Published in Montana. First published in Virginia City in 1866. 8vo. . Original printed wrappers. Spne segment at head and tail lacking, some rubbing, corners of wrappers torn, ownership signature on title, else a very good copy. Graff 1086; Howes D345: “Textually the most important book ever printed in Montana;” “Six Guns” 596
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36095   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Boy in Renaissance Dress with Globe: Colored chalks on paper
n.p., n.d. (FOLLOWER OF FRANCOIS QUESNEL) 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (24.2 x 19.1 cm). . With extensive early damage to the right side uneffecting the image of boy
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36282   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

WIlliamson, Captain Thomas Oriental Field Sports; being a complete, detailed, and accuratedescription of the Wild Sports of the East; and exhibiting, in a novel andinteresting manner, the Natural History of. . . undomesticated animals. .. interspersed with a variety of original, authentic, and curious anecdotes
London: Printed by William Bulmer for Edward Orme, Henri Merke was principal engraver, 1808 Williamson spent 20 years in Bengal. Howitt was the brother-in-law of Thomas Rowlandson Folio. Two frontispieces and 40 tinted plates after Samuel Howitt's drawings. Half morocco over marbled boards, rebacked preserving original spine strip. Abbey Travel 427; Nissen ZBI, 4416; Schwerdt, vol. II, p. 297; Tooley (1954), 508
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36311   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Melville, Herman White-Jacket; or the World in a Man-of-War
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1850 From Melville's experience on a man-of-war in 1843-1844 came thistale of a young man's experiences on the "Neversink" on a journey around Cape Horn. Melville exposes the hardships and cruelties of the life of a seaman as well as the joys and camaraderie experienced First American Edition, first printing. 8vo. . Original brown cloth, ornately stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt (BAL first cloth binding). Fraying and wearing to joints and spine ends, some repair, rubbed, upper joint cracked, title nearly detached, spotting throughout, staining mostly at the front, advertisements at the back. With the signature of R. D. King 1850 on endpaper. Blue morocco-backed case (damaged). BAL 13662
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36684   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

One Thousand Valuable Secrets into the elegant and Useful Arts Collectedfrom the practice of the best Artists and containing an Account of theVarious Methods
Philadelphia: Printed [by W. W. Woodward] for B. Davies and T. Stephens, 1795 ENCOURAGING THE UNITED STATES TO SELF-SUFFICIENCY AND INDEPENDENCE FROM EUROPE. The editor of the American edition in the Preface notes that “Whilst the inhabitants of Europe are distracted by the din of arms and their principal employment is to contrive the most expeditious means of destroying one another, let the happy citizens of these infant States turn their attention to the useful and elegant arts of peace; let them avail themselves of the discoveries of those ancient nations in the happier years that are past; until we no longer stand in need of their supplies, or remain exposed to the fluctuations of their fortune.” Includes instructions for engraving on copper, brass and steel, secrets relstive to metals, making cements, mastichs, sealing wax, varnished, creating imitation gems and French paste, painting, especially for carriage painters, painting of papers, dyeing skins and gloves, painting on glass, art of gilding, dyeing woods, bones, making inks, making liquors, making confections, on fishing, making marbled papers and preparing snuff and winemaking as well as making true phosphorus extracted from urine which is inflammable (BOOK OF SECRETS) First American edition of selections from “Secrets Concernant les Arts et Metiers.” The English translation first published in London 1775 as “Valuable Secrets Concerning Arts and Trades.” the second American edition was published in 1795 in Norwich, Conn. 8vo. Pp. xxxvi, 377. Contemporary sheep, remains of red morocco label. Leather torn with loss on spine and covers, endpapers removed, short marginal tears, some gatherings sprung, browning, some soiling, marginal waterstaining, even so a very good copy. Shipton & Mooney 29242; Lowenstein, American Cookery 9; Rink, Technical Americana 154; Ferguson, Books of Secrets, 849- 851 (French editions); Supplement 3, p. 58; Maclean, Household and Cookery Books, p. 146; Cagle, American Books on Food and Drink 774; Sabin 98399 (second American edition)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 36979   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Our National Game
[New York:]: Liebenroth Von Auw, 1887 The pictorial title page depicts a standing baseball team surrounding a seated coach, surmounted by patriotic motifs and above a design of crossed bats and equipment. The other illustrations are skillfully rendered field level scenes of a Wild Pitch, Fly Ball, Foul Ball, a runner Caught between Bases, and Home Run -- each with extremely interesting details of uniforms, equipment, positions, etc. A rare, early, large format “coffee- table” book on the sport which by this time already the “national game” . Interestingly, the publisher of this rarity, Liebenroth & Von Auw, was a New York firm which specialized in German-language publications targeting the immigrant community: schoolbooks, handwriting manuals, and notably, a hymnal for the Dutch- Reformed Lutheran Church. The latest of their publications recorded in OCLC is 1886 – but there is no recorded copy in any American library of this important pictorial record of baseball as it was played in the 1880’s (BASEBALL) Large 4to. Six Chromolithographs. Original publisher's cream colored cloth with gilt and black stamping. Spine shows moderate wear. Not in Grobani or Smith; not in OCLC
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37116   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bartholin, Caspar De tibiis veterum, & earum antiquo usu libri tres … Editio altera, figurisauctior
Amstelaedami: Apud J. Henr. Wetstenium, 1679 The author (1655-1738) was born into a family of eminent scientists and scholars; author of numerous works on a variety of subjects, Caspar Bartholin is principally renowned as an anatomist: he discovered the gland and ducts that now bear his name (MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS) Revised and expanded edition (The first edition was published in 1677). Small 8vo. Engraved title page, illustrated with numerous text engravings and 5 folding engraved plates. [24], 415, [5] pp. Contemporary vellum. Bookplates. Very good, bright copy. Eitner I, 354; not in Wolffheim and Hirsch; RISM B VI
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37150   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rejected Addresses. Parts II & III
n.p., n.d. With many autographs and illustrations inserted (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED) Folio. . Contemporary pebbled 3/4 morocco and marbled boards
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37169   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Riesenthal, O. von Die Raubvögel Deutschland und des angrenzenden Mitteleuropas. ...Darstellung und Beschreibung der in Deutschland und dem angrenzendenMiteleuropa vorkommenden Raubvögel
Cassel: Verlag von Theodor Fischer in Cassel, 1894 With a foreword by von Riesenthal dated September 1893. This edition includes an explanatory text briefly describing each raptor; the sixty plates depict the birds in a natural setting, most frequently at one-third life size. Plates XXVI and XXVII depict a hawk on a falconer's gauntlet and a variety of gear (FALCONRY) Second edition. 2 auflage der Tafeln mit kurzem Text. Folio. 56 pp. 60 Colored Lithographic plates after Riesenthal by T. Fischer. Original binding, quarter cloth and boards, spine split but intact, hinges starting, 4 stamps on t.p. covered w/ plain circular labels. Plates clean. Schwerdt II, pp. 135-136 (for 1876 first ed.); Ayer/Zimmer 525; Copenhagen/Anker 422; Fine Bird Books 102 for first edition; Nissen IVB 782; Nissen SVB 407
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37203   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Horace Epistolae ad Pisones et Augustum
London: printed by W. Bowyer and J. Nichols, 1776 This is a copy from the library of the Reverend Clement Clarke Moore (July 15, 1779-July 10, 1863), signed by him on the front endpaper of each volume. In Volume One, "C.C. Moore 1804" with his neat note in Latin, "His libris a Patre meo donatus fui quintus die Aprilis anno Domini/millessimo octingentesimo quarto. C.C. Moore." His father's signature appears above. Volumes two and three also bear both signatures and dates. A Hebrew scholar and writer of verse, Moore is best remembered as the author of THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS. He was born at the family's estate "Chelsea" in New York. He was the only son of the Rev. Benjamin Moore (October 5, 1748- Feburary 27, 1816), President of Columbia College. “Chelsea,” where he was born, was inherited from his mother's father, British Officer Major Thomas Clarke, and in 1819 Moore donated the land on which the General Theological Seminary was established (MOORE, CLEMENT CLARKE) 3 vols., 8vo. . Contemporary mottled calf, spines very worn, joints loose. Signed in each volume by C.C. Moore, 1804 and above by his father "B. Moore 1785". Provenance by descent to grandson Benjamin Burges Moore and hence to us via Sculptor Boris Lovet-Lorski. DAB XIII, pp. 115-116, 118
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37523   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dumas, Alexander Les Trois Mousquetaires
Paris: Calman Lévy, 1894 Inscribed on the flyleaf to Swinburne’s friend, guardian, watchdog, and caretaker, Theodore Watts-Dunton: “Walter Theodore Watts / from his friend / Algernon Charles Swinburne / Christimas Day / 1898.” Alexandre Dumas was an author dear to Swinburne’s heart, and in this Christmas presentation there is a particularly fine and close association involving Watts, Swinburne and the French novelist. Philip Henderson, in his biogrraphy, SWINBURNE (New York, 1974) describes Watts’ efforts to wean the poet from his heavy drinking habit by gradually first substituting port for Swinburne’s habitual brandy, then, after a while, burgundy for port, then claret for burgundy, etc., etc., until, by declension, Watts had succeeded in reducing Swinburne’s consumption to one glass of British ale per day —- and all this with a literary finesse which inspired Swinburne to believe that he himself was making the choice. When the time to switch from port to burgunday had arrived, a close friend, Coulson Kernahan observed that Watts would exclaim: “…there is nothing so find as good, enerous old Burgundy. It’s blood-making, nerve-strengthening, body- building, brain-firing. It’s the wine that our Dumas’ immortaql Three Musketeers, Athos, Porthos and Artemis, not forgetting the finest fellow of them all, D’Artagnan, thrived on, made love on, fought on; and most of all — you are half a Frenchman, you tell me — it is the wine of your own La Belle France. I picked up a case the other day, and I propose we sample a bottle at lunch, if only to drink to Dumas and the immortal three.” (Henderson, p. 231). Adding to the interest here, is a tipped-in quotation from an an author even dearer to Swinburne, Victor Hugo, in Swinburne’s hand: “(Hugo on parting from Dumas) “Tu rentras dans ton œuvre éclatante, innombrable, “Multiple, éblouissante, heureuse, où le jour luit, “Et moi, dans l’unité sinistre de la nuit.” (SWINBURNE, ALGERNON CHARLES) 2 vols., 4to. . 3/4 morocco and cloth, marbled endpapers
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37627   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kemp, Dixon Yacht Designing: a Treatise on the practical application of the ScientificPrinciples upon which is based the art of designing yachts
London: "The Field" Office, 346, Strand, W.C, 1876 First Edition. Folio. Illustrated with numerous drawings of celebrated yachts. x, [2], 118, xxiv pp. Half blue morocco and blue cloth. About fine. Morris and Howland p. 77
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37846   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

M[arkham], G[ervase] The English Hous-Wife, containing the Inward and Outward Vertues whichought to be in Compleat Woman
London: Printed by W. Wilson, for E. Brewster, and George Sawbridge, at the Bible on Ludgate-Hill, neere Fleet-bridge, 1653 "Fifth" Edition". Small 4to. 188 pp. Bound in Nineteenth Century speckled calf, leather title labels, front joint starting, text toned, withal a nice copy.Bookplate of John Hodgkin. Wing M 630; This edition not in Cagle; Bitting p. 309 (not this edition, nor mentioning this edition)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37850   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Waller, Edmund Poems, &c. Written upon several Occasions, and to several Persons…TheSeventh Edition, with several Additions, Never beforePprinted
London: Printed by T.W for the Assigned of H.H. and Sold by J. Tonson…and T. Bennett, 1705 A lovely, and remarkably well-preserved example of a fine English binding of the period 8vo. Engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary black morocco, covers with gilt panel enclosing a central gilt monogram: “M:H”with gilt leaf cornerpieces, gilt-lettered spine in six compartments, raised bands, richly decorated in five with dense tooling, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Fine copy, with engraved bookplates of “Thomas Eyre of Hassop,” “The Earl Gower”and one other
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 37892   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Beebe, William Sully Autograph letter signed “William S. Beebe”
Alexandria, Louisiana: Head Quarters in the Field, 26 April 1864 THE HERO OF CANE RIVER CROSSING WRITING TO HIS MOTHER OF THE BATTLE OF APRIL 23, 1864 DURING THE RED RIVER CAMPAIGN. "We have been fighting every foot of the way from Grand Encore about eighty miles...mentioned again for good conduct in the battle of Mohnette's Crossing." Beebe was sent by Major General Nathaniel P. Banks to go to General Birge and his men and stay until they were engaged and then to return and report. Beebe joined Birge and his men in their progression but when it was evident that they needed to cross a field and climb up a steep hill to reach the enemy's highly fortified position some confusion arose about which officer of the Brigade was to lead the assault. Beebe offered to take the men across himself, Birge declined his offer but about ten minutes later when it was offered again, seeing how little progress was being made, he accepted it. Beebe describes how he took command of the Regiment (the 30th ME), encouraged the Colors Sergeant and "I then started and they after me, whenever they wavered I would cheer them and say Come on, the old Color Sergt. right by my every foot...I won't undertake to say what the fire was, but there were eighty men killed and wounded from that Regiment in crossing that opening and reaching the top of the hill...I rallied the men, made them fix bayonets and when we rushed up Johnny Rebs commenced leaving immediately, and then I called to the men 'Men take good low aim and let them have [it]' and they accordingly did and knocked over about forty and captured twenty....I went to report. When I told Banks 'General I have the honor to report that the hill is ours,'...General Franklin who is the head man out here and says little, says 'Banks, I would court martial him, for disobeying orders and interfering with other people's commands.' [General W. B. Franklin actually commended his actions at Cane River Crossing and subsequently recommended him for command of a regiment.]
William Sully Beebe (b. NY, 14 Feb 1841), the seventh consecutive soldier in his line, nephew and adopted son of John C. Casey (West Point 1828), graduated the U.S. Military Academy in 1863. He was a first Lieutenant in the Ordnance Department of the U. S. Army at the time of this battle. He was cited twice in Major General Nathanial P. Banks, Commander of the Department of the Gulf's report of the Red River Campaign and promoted by Brevet to Captain (Cong. Journ. 7 Feb. 1865) for his actions. The following month (23 August 1864) at Fort Morgan on Mobile Bay , Beebe's actions once again brought him to the attention of Congress and for his services there he was subsequently promoted by Brevet to Major (Congressional Records 19 July 1866). His distinguished career in the Ordnance Department continued until 1874 when he resigned his commission. With the Spanish-American war situation in 1898 he became a Major of the Volunteers. He was sent to Cuba on active duty during the evacuation of Havana where he contracted and died of the yellow fever on 12 October 1898. William Sully Beebe received the Medal of Honor and was among the first inducted at the Ordnance Department's Hall of Fame (CIVIL WAR) 8vo. 8 pages. To his mother. Folded, slight soiling, else very good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 39537   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William The Tragedie of Julius Caesar. By Mr. William Shakespeare. From the Textof the First Folio
[Hammersmith]: Doves Press, [July, 1913] With a fine specimen of the title, leaf a1, printed in redon vellum, laid in (DOVES PRESS) One of 200 on handmade paper. Small 4to. Printed in red and black. Limp vellum, Fine. Laid in a beige cloth slipcase and chemise by Prairie Bindery, Omaha, Nebraska. Ransom #36
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 39701   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pitois, Giuseppe Aureglio Nuovo Libro di Caratteri Diversi di Scrittura formata, e corsiva perfetta.Ad uso prattico e Moderno. … Ed Intagliatti da de Berey in Pariggi
Torino: Reycends & Guiberts, [n.d., ca. 1722] (HANDWRITING MANUAL) Oblong folio. 26 [of 28?] engraved leaves, most marked De Berey scrips., Lattré sculps. In contemporary blue wrappers. Soiled, margins chipped, old fold at center
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40008   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Scrapbook: "Compiled by Mrs. John Lewis André (neé Drury) before the closeof the 18th century. J. Lewis André F.S.A. (her great grandson) 1896."
n.p., 18th century (COSTUME) 4to. C. 265 pages with cut out figures mounted on each page, most withtheir original captions from a variety of Books of Voyages including Drake, Moore, Bankes Geography. Most are engravings, but there are several original Oriental watercolors of colorfully dressed individuals. Bound in full 18th century vellum, marbled endpapers, some cover wear and soiling. With the bookplate of J. Lewis André
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40112   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Baier, Joseph Jacob Gemmarum Affabre Sculptarum Thesaurus quem suis sumptibus haud exiguis necparvo studio collegit J. M. ab Ebermayer Norimbergensis
Nuremburg: Aedibus Ebermayerianis, 1720-22 Ebermayer (1664-1743) was a Nuremberg banker whose very fine collection of gems featured many with portraits cut in relief of all the Luminaries of Ancient and Modern History. The last 4 parts are quite rare. According to Graesse, the first is usually encountered with another collection of engraved gems by Erhard Reusch, published in the same year (GEMS) First edition. Folio. With folding portrait and folding plate of Cabinet. 30 plates, part I, 1720; 7 plates part II, 1722; 4 plates, part III, 1722; and 5 plates, part IV, 1722; Capita Deorum 1721. Contemporary sheep, rebacked. A bit of wear at foot of lower joint, but otherwise a fine, crisp copy. Graesse 1: 276; Ebert 6547
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40329   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Creasy, Sir Edward Shepard Autograph Letter Signed (“E. S. Creasy”)
Kandy, Midland Circuit, Ceylon, 14 february [1860] Sir Edward Shepard (1812-78) Creasy was a Fellowat Cambridge. Called to the bar in 1837, Creasy was appointed professor of History of London University in 1840. In 1851 Creasy published his very popular 15 DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WORLD and in 1860 Creasy was appointed as the chief-justice of Ceylon, and shortly after his arrival he writes this remarkably detailed and lengthy letter to his friend Mr. Lush, regarding his impressions of his new home, its climate and customs, people, and especially the courts: “Dear Lush: I purposely deferred writing to you till I should have passed some time in this island, and so have become able to give a better idea of my duties and position here, than I could form immediately on my arrival. As our little girls correspond, I know that you would have speedy and regular tidings of the safety of myself and family. But I feel that I have too long delayed my own first letter from the Tropics to so good and valued a friend, and I now take advantage of a leisure afternoon on Circuit, to try to epitomize a sketch of our doings and prospects in our new home. Altogether, I like Ceylon and my station in the Colony very much indeed; and I am very thankful for what I have obtained; though, of course, my gratification at what I find here is often mingled with regret that the friends and the scenes which I have left behind. My health is excellent. Indeed I do not think that I ever in England enjoyed the vigorous active animal strength and spirits, which I have here. I take a great deal of exercise. At Colombo I ride regularly either in the morning or evening; and I also have some work at the oar. There is an extensive lake, or rather system of lakes there, and I have an old sea-boat which serves me very well till I can get a skiff out from searles[?], the London boat-builders. There is always a period of about an hour and a half at sunrise, and a similar period about sunset, during which you can take strong out-door exercise at Colombo and the other hot places of the In-country . The heat during the rest of the twenty four hours is certainly very trying there. It was telling so severely upon my sister-in-law, and upon my youngest little girl, Nana, that after about two months in Colombo I was obliged to hurry them away up into the hill- country . I was fortunate enough to purchase at a very moderate price a house, garden, and 30 acres of forest at Nueva Ellia, and that is now the permanent home of my children, and I pass much of my own time there; though I am obliged to keep up a house at Colombo also, and to be down in the hot Captial for the chief work of my Court. It is to Nueva Ellia that my good health is mainly due. As every one reads Emerson Tennant [an American missionary who wrote about Ceylon], I presume that you know that the plain of Nueva Ellia is more than six thousand feet above the level of the sea, and that it has a climate like that of the finest October weather in England. English flowers, and many English vegetables thrive in our gardens and grounds: and it is a strange, though pleasant sight, to find them blooming in winter as well as in summer. Our December days are not quite an hour shorter than our June days, but there is a considerable difference in the temperature during December, January and February from the temperature in the middle of the year. We have now (February) sharp frosts in the mornings at Nueva Ellia, but the chill soon goes off, as the sun gets high. When I tell you that on the first of February we were all enjoying a pic-nic lunch spent in the open air on a mountain top, you will understand that the cold often about 8 0' clock is not very severe. On the other hand, even in June the mornings and evenings are cool; so much so as to make a good blazing wood fire very acceptable at breakfast time, and also from dusk to bedtime. Nueva Ellia has also the immense advantage of being quite free from mosquitoes, which torment an European in the low countries, and from leeches, which torment every body in the middle elevations of the coffee district.The worst thing in Nueva Ellia is the superabundance of rain which the s. W. Monsoon blows; that is from May to November. But we rough it, and go out on our rides and excursions in wet or dry; and colds and coughs are, if not quite unknown, much rarer and much slighter than in England. I wish you could see my boys. They are as ruddy and hearty as you could find in the healthiest rural districts of England. And such indeed is the general appearance of the European children, of every class, which you meet with in the mountain districts of the island. My country house is not a very splendid mansion; it is in reality , an accumulation of thatched one-storied cottages, which different owners have built at different times, and which are connected by a Verandah outside, and a corridor within. the ground consists chiefly of uncleared forest land, or as it is here called, jungle. We hear plenty of wild animals at night; but they are very rarely to be seen by day. The scenery is most beautiful. Well-wooded evergreen mountains, waterfalls, and an undulating grassy plain, with a few English-looking cottages and their gardens and potato-grounds, make a prospect, that is welcome to the eye at all times, especially after a few weeks spent in the glare and heat of Colombo. I am obliged to turn farmer at Nueva Ellia to a considerable extent, as provisions are enormously dear there, if purchased at the few local shops; and sometimes the supplies fail almost entirely, if there is a [...] among the bullocks, or a fever among the drivers and coolies, that carry rice, beer, bread, and nearly all other stores from the coast to the mountain districts. We have now our own sheep, poultry, pigs, and goats, and are by degrees getting a serviceable stock of cows. The journey from Nueva Ellia to Colombo is a serious matter. It is 110 miles of which about forty are over very queer mountain roads indeed. A narrow track, scarped along the mountain side with a precipice of 60 or 160 feet on one side and no parapet or fence of any kind, rather tries one's nerve at first, especially with the vicious brutes, that most of the horses are in this country . The saddle is the best mode of conveyance over the difficult ground. Indeed there are many places in the island to which there is no practicable road for wheeled carriages of any kind. I am going to Ratnapoora[?] in the course of my present circuit; and on the side from which I approach it, there is nothing but a little track. We shall have about five days journey over down and swamp, a strange jungle and forest, with a river or two to ford. But with good company, good horses, good spirits, fine weather, and plenty of coolies to carry tents and provisions, this makes an excursion, to which I look forward very much, and in which I hope my wife will accompany me; as, you see, I do not rate the perils and hardships of it very high. My Judicial work here is considerable, if done conscientiously, but by no means overflowing. It is incomparably less wearing and tearing to heart and brain, than the grim competition of the English Bar. Practically, the Supreme Court here exercises no original Civil Jurisdiction. An appeal lies to us on fact and on law from all the inferior Civil tribunals, and an appeal on law but not on fact lies to us from all the Police Courts. The number of appeals is very great. An appellant is not bound to appear before us to support his appeal; but it is our duty to examine the proceeding and to give judgement on them whether advocates appear on both sides, or on either, or neither. Appeals from the Police Courts can be heard by a single Judge; and we arrange our circuits and holidays, so that one of the three judges of the Supreme Court is generally in Colombo, and keeps down all accumulations of Police Court appeals. The appears from the inferior Civil tribunal are heard before two at least of the S.C. judges. These we take at fixed periods of two or three weeks together, something after the fashion of English Terms. I enclose two newspaper Reports [not present] of proceedings in our Court, which will give you an idea of the amount of Roman and Dutch law, which it is necessary to work up and apply in our Courts. My old studies of Roman history , and of International law do me yeoman's service here. We follow (by Ordinance) the English law exclusively as to the law of Evidence, as to Bills of Exchange, shipping, and many other matters. Our bar in the Supreme Court at Colombo is small in number, and the business is almost entirely in the hands of three men, Lorenz, Rust, and Dias. They are gentlemen in the best sense of the word; and there is the best possible feeling between us and them, which makes our respective duties much easier and shorter in execution, than could be the case if we bickered after the forensic fashion of most Colonies. Tell Malcolm that his old pupil Lorenz is considered to be the first man at the Ceylon bar. Our Circuit work (on which I am now at Kandy) is in practice exclusively Criminal. The heavier cases come before us, the lighter are tried by the local tribunals. We try with a jury of thirteen, which decides by a majority. I am not yet able to give a decided opinion as to the working of trial by jury in Ceylon. Here, at Kandy, and at Colombo we get a considerable proportion of English gentlemen on the Jury , and they do their work admirably. But down in the Southern provinces, where Europeans are scarce, it is a very different matter. The proctor for the Prisons invariably challenges the English Jurymen, and I have been intensely disgusted with many of the verdicts. Reports of bribery and other mal-practices are rife; and I fear that they are often well-founded. I have not yet taken the Northern Circuit by Jaffna, Tricomalee, &c. and cannot tell how jury trial works in those localities. My talk of "Northern" &c. Circuits must make you smile. This letter will probably reach you on the dear old Home Circuit; and how I should joy to have a few more merry evenings at Lewes and Kingston; a few more walks over the Sussex Downs, and a pull or two with George Denham or Estes up from Kingston 15 Hampton Court. I have also affectionate reminiscences of walks with Norton and [----] over the Park to the Sea and fort[?] at Richmond. I hope the old bet on the Oxford and Cambridge boat race will be kept up, and that the May fish dinner will be jolly as ever. Pray remember me most kindly to all old friends, especially those whom I have named, to Shee[?], Brown, Bodkin, Raymond, and the Sussex [ ---] men. Love to Willis, and Bramwell, if you have the opportunity . And now, my good kind friend, I again bid you farewell, so far as correspondence goes, but I shall probably soon [---] you with an epistle again. I shall be very very glad if you can find leisure to send me a few lines to tell me of your welfare; and if you can add any news or gossip from Circuit or Westminster, it will be very welcome. My wife gives [ -- ] [ -- ] kindest regards to Mrs. Lush and your children, and I remain Your most sincerely, E. S. Creasy” (CEYLON) 4to. 12pp., in ink on unruled blue stationery. Old folds, slight fading, else very good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40425   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Luce, Henry R Autograph Note, Signed, to Alfred Eisenstaedt. [With, on verso:] GRAVES,Robert. Autograph Note, Signed (“Robert Graves. Deyá, Mallorca, July 311962”) [and:] HEARD, Pierce A. Autograph Note, Signed (“Pierce A Hearn 2August 1962 Mallorca”)
n.p., n.d. A wonderful note from the founder of Time and Life magazines, publishing magnate Henry R. Luce, to the photographer whose work for Life magazine documented the great events and legendary faces of the mid-twentieth century: “To Alfred Eisenstaedt – “I am proud to join the parade of people whom you have made famous – and proudest of all to think that I had a part in starting the parade. And this I must tell you over again – and now for the record – that LIFE owes a great debt to you, which you make it easy for us to repay by going along with us with such good cheer. All thanks and Long life to Eisie “May 16, ’61 Henry R. Luce” 8-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40493   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Luce, Henry R Autograph Note, Signed, to Alfred Eisenstaedt
n.p., n.d. A wonderful note from the founder of Time and Life magazines, publishing magnate Henry R. Luce, to the photographer whose work for Life magazine documented the great events and legendary faces of the mid-twentieth century: “My confidence in LIFE-in our actual ability to do a job in pictorial journalism-began when Alfred Eisenstaedt came back from his first pre-publication assignments. And ever since then Life with Eisie has been a pleasure. Long life to Eisenstaedt and all great photographers. Henry R. Luce Time & Life Bldg. Dec 9, 1946." 8-3/4 x 6-1/4 inches. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40535   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cohen, D. Lawrence Carrie. Screenplay … adapted from the novel by Steven King. Revised FirstDraft
n.p.: A Paul Monash Production, [1976] The uncommon screenplay for the film of Stephen King's firstnovel, published by Doubleday in 1974. Directed by Brian De Palma, the film proved a box office success, established the reputations of King and De Palma, and made a star of Sissy Spacek. Carrie was also the screen debut of John Travolta, Nancy Allen, Amy Irving, and William Katt. Provenance: Colleen Dewhurst & George C. Scott Estate (KING, STEPHEN) 4to. Mimeographed typescript. Ff. [1], [1]-5, 5A, 5B, 6- 107. Grey card wrappers bound with brads. Superficial exterior soiling, else fine. In custom half morocco slipcase and inner chemise
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40540   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stein, Gertrude Dix Portraits
Paris: Éditions de la Montagne, [1930] With a wonderful presentation inscription from Gertrude Stein on the front pastedown: “To my dear Henry and the / seeds they are doing just what / you said they could which is very / well I thank you.” HENRY McBRIDE was an important art critic between 1915 and the early 1950s, a champion of twentieth century modernism, and a close friend of Gertrude Stein’s. According to biographer James Mellow, Henry McBride, along with Carl van Vechten, was one of Stein’s most important friends in the building of her American reputation. McBride was an art critic for the New York Sun whom Mellow calls “the most astute and entertaining art critic of his generation.” From the time that they met in 1913, McBride became a powerful promoter of Stein’s work in the States, “he mentioned her frequently and favorably in his columns for the Sun, often quoting her at length. His promotion of her work and her her reputation during the years of World War I kept her name before the public…” First Trade Edition, one of 400 copies on Alpha Paper, numbered from, 101 to 500, this being No. 101. 9 x 6-3/4 inches. 86pp. Stiff manila wrappers with black triangular design and black lettering. Wrappers detached but present, two small closed tears on front cover, minor soiling and marginal ge-toning to text. Wilson A15d
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40767   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard The Story of the Gadsbys [sold with]: Wee Willie Winkie and Other Stories
Allahabad: A.H. Wheeler & Co, n.d. [1888]; and [1890] First published in 1888, when Kipling was 23 and working in India for The Civil and Military Gazette, Lahore, these two volumes contain stories written for periodicals. They were published in the “India Railway Library” series (No. 2 and No. 6. respectively) by A.H. Wheeler at Allahabad, and went into several editions. Kipling left India for London the following year. At the bottom of the first title is stamped “A.J. Combridge & Co., Bombay”. THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS conforms to the first issue of the front wrappers in two of the three relevant issue points (the mountains appear to be retouched, as per the second issue; however, the heart shape in lower left corner (not touching the border) and absence of the “Mayo Art School, Lahore” slug beneath the imprint, are both points which conform to the first issue, indicating a possible unrecorded intermediate issue (see Richards, p. 90). WEE WILLIE WINKIE conforms to Stewart’s description of the third Indian Edition (made up of three thousand sheets printed for the first English edition) First Edition of The Story of the Gadsbys, later [intermediate?] issue (see details below); probable Third Indian Edition of Wee Willie Winkie. Together, 2 vols., 8vo. 4 leaves, pp. [1], 2-12, [13-102], [4] leaves; with inserted insurance ad [Gadsbys]; 4 leaves, pp. [9]-96 [Winkie]. Each in original greyish-green printed wrappers. Spine of first title worn and chipped, upper wrapper detached; outer corners of second title wrapper missing else fine. Despite the usual wear and soiling to fragile wrappers, both are otherwise very good, in chemise and half blue morocco slipcase. Bookplate of Arthur Haysworth Masten on inside front wrapper of each title. Stewart 32 and collector David Alan Richards} unpublished bibliography, p. 90 ; 56 (note)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 40770   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lewis, Elisha J The American Sportsman: Containing Hints to Sportsmen, Notes on Shooting,and the Habits of the Game Birds, and Wild Fowl of America
Philadelphia: Lippincott & Co, 1857 With the contemporary inscription from the author, “J.S. Morgan, Esq / with regards of the author / E.J. Lewis M.D. / Dec 6th 1858”. The recipient, of course, was the financier and father of J.P. Morgan; four years earlier, in 1854, he had taken his first big step into international banking as a partner in the firm of George Peabody & Co., and it is to be hoped that this volume provided an impetus for his interest in more recreational pursuits Second Edition. 8vo. Frontispiece aquatint. Engraved aquatint title-page and numerous text illustrations. 510 pp. Original brown half publisher's brown morocco and marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Fornt joint tender. Phillips p. 225; Henderson pp. 162-163
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies