F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


[Mirabeau, Victor de Riquetti, marquis de] L’Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population Nouvelle Edition, Augmentéed’une quatrième Partie & de Sommaires
[Paris, 1758] A work of fundamental importance, whose appearance created a sensation throughout Europe, was widely translated and reprinted, and earned its author an international reputation “greater than that of any other economist before or after, not excluding Adam Smith or Karl Marx…” (Schumpeter, p. 175n) Mirabeau argues that wealth is the product of population -- in particular, agriculture -- and that a large populartion is desirable, that religious toleration, free enterprise, a more equitable system of taxation and distribution of wealth were necessary components of a vital economy. The first three parts appeared in 1756; by 1758, Mirabeau had fallen under the influence of Quesnay, and issued the fourth part in which the latter’s influence is very much felt. The two between them, it may be said, founded the school of the physiocrats. A fifth and sixth part were added in 1760 Second Edition of parts I-III, first Edition of part IV. 4 Parts in 2 vols., 4to. (8), 192; (2), 266, (4); (6), 264; (8), 278, 81pp. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spines, red morocco labels; covers a bit rubbed, spine extremities and corners worn with slight chipping, otherwise a very good copy, internally crisp and clean. Frontispiece lacking, as is often the case. Bookplates of A. de Seville. Kress 5735; Higgs 1631; Goldsmith 9317
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8067   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Foote, John Taintor Autograph Manuscript of his Blister Jones story "Tres Joli", written inpencil with numerous corrections on one side of 41 5 1/2 x 9 " leaves;approximately 4000 words
n.p., ca. 1912 John Taintor Foote (1881-1950) was the foremost writer of sporting stories of his day. He achieved early fame with horse stories featuring the raffish track character Blister Jones, and we offer one of these, about a come-from-behind-to-win mare named Tres Joli, in the original manuscript. Although there are numerous corrections and alterations this original draft is written in Foote's reasonably legible hand and can be read with enjoyment straight through. It is a delightful tale, full of the drama and dialogue that typlifies the author at his best. The manuscript is complete, and is accompanied by a 5 x 8 sheet containing a corrected passage from an unidentified work that bears some resemblance to the story although it cannot be identified with any particular passage. "Tres Joli" was first published in the American Magazine in August, 1912; it was reprinted in Foote's collection Blister Jones in 1913. A fine opportunity to own an early and most attractive Foote manuscript 8vo. . This is written on good quality paper; a few leaves slightly browned at margins, but overall a fine, bright, crisp manuscript, with a front wrapper inscribed “Tres Joli, by John Taintor Foote” in ink in the author's hand
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10011   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Corneille, Pierre Théatre…avec des Commentaires et autres Morceaux Intéressans
[Geneva: Les Frères Cramer, 1765] An edition famous not only for its illustrations, but also for the fact that its was Voltaire was persuaded the Cramers to publish it for the benefit of a descendant of Corneille whom he was caring for -- and it was he who provided the commentary Second edition with these illustrations. 12 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece by Watelet after Pierre, and 34 engraved plates after drawings by Gravelot. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, leather labels. Joints rubbed and starting (though all are soundly attached), spine tips rough, labels of two volumes chipped. Cohen-de-Ricci 255
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10851   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Title in Swedish]: Psalter
Stockholm: Johan Pfeiffer, 1791 An extremely attractive and very unusual binding (BINDING) 2 volumes bound in one vols., 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece, title page vignettes, illustration and headpieces. Contemporary sheep, elaborately blind- and gilt-stamped. Spine in four compartments with raised bands, oval-and-cross tooling surrounding bands, upper and lower covers stamped with a triangle-and rule border. At the top, two angels float in the air carrying a crown with two crossed palm branches. Below them are two hearts, side-by-side, one containing a serpent (Satan) draped over a cross, the other with the crucified Jesus. Below the hearts is a banner, framing the naked Adam and Eve on either side of a tree, around which is wound the serpent. At the base of the tree is a skull, and at either side of Adam and Eve are a deer and a lion. At the bottom of each cover is a scroll-and-vine ornament. At the fore-edge are two leather and iron clasps, the clasps in the forms of angels playing trumpets. Edges tinted pale green and tooled. Portions of tooling originally gilded, but now slightly worn
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11069   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie The Singing Lesson
n.p., [c. 1920] Blackmore (who flourished 1920-1950) here mystically depicts the figure of a femalerising out of a swirl of flowers, cherubs’ faces, birds and mist, singing to six infants or cherubs, each of whose head is adorned with a halo and who are singing with the woman. A finely detailed, carefully colored and decidedly charming illustration. The artist was a Scottish disciple of Jessie M. King and the Glasgow School Original drawing in pen and ink, tempera and watercolor on paper, mounted, signed “K. Blackmore”, lower right. Image size 16 4/3 x 21 inches, matted and gilt framed to 24 x 28 inches overall.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11446   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

TWO PROOF PULLS, probably for a projected but never realized edition ofDante's “Divine Comedy”. Six lines in red: the words “Canto Secundo. CantoNono. Canto Trigesimosecondo.” Printed in capitals and in upper and lowercase; plus another pull, in black, from the same type setting
Hammersmith: The Doves Press, n.d In selecting titles for the Doves Press, T.J. Cobden-Sanderson cast a wide net, drawing in significant works in English, Latin, and German, from the Agricola of 1901 to Goethe's Auserlesene of 1916. It would be surprising if at some time he did not also contemplate an edition of Dante--and as the poet was the first important author to write in Italian, it may be assumed that Cobden-Sanderson would so print him. These two proof pulls-- tantalizing glimpses of an unrecorded effort--show that the printer was at least prepared to set type in Italian (this being the only instance of his doing so); one can only conjecture when they were pulled, and the reasons why no further work, to our knowledge, was done. Perhaps Cobden-Sanderson felt himself preempted by the folio Dante of the Ashendene Press; perhaps he decided to concentrate on authors nearer home; perhaps...perhaps...One looks at these precious fragments of an unrealized vision, and can only speculate on what might have been (DOVES PRESS) Both pulls are on Doves paper and are 9 1/4 in. wide; the red is 4 1/2 in. high, the black is 4 1/4 in. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11688   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ball, Robert ORIGINAL PENCIL AND INK TITLE PAGE OF TROLLOPE'S “HUNTING SKETCHES” NEWYORK, 1933
New York: At the Sign of the Gosden Head, 1933 A very attractive title page, with lettering and embellishments by Robert Ball, who also illustrated the book, in India ink and pencil in a variety of lettering styles, most notable being the title, “Hunting Sketches” which is spelled out in pencil renderings of fox tails! Despite the mix of decorated letter forms, a tasteful and effective production. AN UNUSUAL EXAMPLE OF BALL'S LETTERING VIRTUOSITY Image size 9 1/4 x 7 inches; matted, glazed and framed to an overall size of approximately 18 x 14 inches. Fine, in an unusual red marbled paper mat. From the collection of Melville “Ned” Stone, the book's publisher and founder of the Sporting Gallery and Bookshop, New York
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12380   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Green, Benjamin Richard A Numismatic Atlas Comprising a Series of 360 Grecian Coins of KingsArranged in Chronological Order from the Earliest Period to the Beginningof the 4th-century A. D. [with:] Descriptive Guide to the Numismatic Atlasof Grecian History
London: Priestley and Weale and by the Author, 1829 The large and wonderful Atlas, the only one of its kind we have seen, was done by Richard Benjamin Green (1808-18760), watercolorist, portrait and landscape artist, lecturer, drawing instructor, and apparently, a student of ancient coins (NUMISMATICS) Atlas: 5'5" x 3'4"; Guide, 4to. Hand-tinted lithographed Atlas in four colors; Descriptive Guide with tinted foldng plate. Atlas in twenty panels mounted to linen backing, folded to 10 x 13 inch rectangle, in original box with printed label with price of £2 17 s. Descriptive Guide in the original printed grey wrappers. A few panels show some spotting, edges of a few are some are lifting off of linen, otherwise a remarkable survival
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12524   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Abbey, Edwin Austin, RA (1852-1911) An Arab Man in Headdress, in charcoal, signed “E. A. Abbey”
n.p., n.d. Abbey was a prominent American illustrator, noted for his period drawings for Harper’s and numerous literary volumes in the style of Hugh Thomson. “He was an important link with American drawing for British artists and was influential in introducing the taste for 18th century subjects and themes” (Houfe) Approx. 16 x 11 inches 0.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12578   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie (fl. 1920-1950) My Lady Bountiful
n.p., [c.1920] Blackmore was a talented Scottish artist-illustrator who exhibited at the Lodon Royal Academy and Paris Salon. She was a member fo the Royal Society of British Artists. Her work is colorful and inventive in the style of her colleagues Jessie M. King and specially Annie French, and use the vibrant, decorative technique of tinted paper washes, often heightened with gold and silver 17 3/4 x 12 inches. Pen and black in and brush, tempera and watercolor, heightened with gold, signed recto ‘K. Blackmore RBA’ and verso.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13210   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Timlin, William H. (1893-1943) “The Fairy Shop”, original design for drawing in “The Building of theFairy City,” Timlin’s unpublished book
n.p., [c. 1930] The fantastic fairy shop, set in a dark, mysterious grove of tall trees. William M[itcheson] Timlin was born in Northumberland, England, and studied art in Newcastle before following his parents to South Africa, where he completed his studies in art and architecture. He then practiced as an architect, designing a number of major public buildings in Kimberley; at the same time he worked as an artist, producing paintings, etchings and pastels of conventional subjects, in addition to the watercolor fantasies for which is he best known. He also wrote stories and music, and did periodical illustrations. In 1923 he published “The Ship that Sailed to Mars”, which has become a fantasy classic. His “The Building of the Fairy City” remained unfinished at his death, apart from a few elegant and imaginative watercolors, such as the one offered here Image approx. 7-1/2 x 6 inches. Pencil and watercolor. Matted
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13859   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Vient, Gustave (1847-1900) Battle scene, Franco-Prussian War, signed at lower right (“G. Vient”)
n.p., [c. 1870] On the nearly barren landscape, row after row of foot-soldiers march along the horizon at left. The focal point of the drawing is the artillery, a few soldiers on horseback, and several horses pulling and three soldiers pushing a cannon. Another group of soldiers on horseback appear at right. They all appear to be rushing towards the battlefield, which is visible in the distance with clouds of smoke from fired weapons. A dashing depiction by the French painter, who specialized in landscapes and fans. Vient exhibited at the Salon of 1878-1881 Image approx. 13 x 17-1/2 inches; matted and framed to 20 x 24 inches overall. Watercolor on board. Fine condition
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13866   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Williams, William Carlos An Early Martyr
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935 One of Williams’s great collections, containing several of his most famous poems (e.g., ‘The Yachts’, ‘Catholic Bells’, ‘Flowers by the Sea’); and among the scarcest of his first editions. This copy is inscribed from the publisher, J. Ronald Lane Latimer, to “Gerald Meyer for talks at Columbia / Oct 4 / 35.” First Edition, No. 126 of 165 copies printed, numbered and signed by the author. 8vo. . Original pale yellow wrappers. Fine copy in the original glassine jacket. Wallace A16
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13974   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Moore, George Esther Waters. A Novel
London: Walter Scott, 1894 Esther Waters established Moore’s reputation as a novelist: 24,000 copies were sold within the year, and many still regard Moore’s Zolaesque tale of a servant girl to be his finest and most characteristic novel. Inscribed presentation copies are rare, but the title-page of this copy bears the following inscription: “To Evelyn Marshall Field / with many / kind wishes / George Moore / 1915.” First Edition. 8vo. 375, [1], [14, ads] pp. Original green cloth, hinges cracked, spine a little faded and covers slightly rubbed. Gilcher A19
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14330   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Crane, Walter Twilight Valse. Original pen and ink drawing with touches of Chinesewhite, signed with Crane's device and dated [19]04, for the cover of apiece of sheet music
n.p., 1904 An interesting departure from Crane's illustrations and decorative art, done toward the end of the artist's career. From 1880 on, notes Spencer, Crane produced numerous examples of commercial work: bookplates, menu cards, tickets, advertisements, and cover designs, the latter mostly for magazines and publishers' catalogues. This is an unusual example of his designing a sheet music cover, and features a handsome couple in evening dress with a background of palms in an oriental pot Image 11 x 8 1/2 inches, on a larger (15 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches) piece of heavyweight art paper with blank conjugate leaf, matted. Very faint foxing and light surface soiling, some marginal stains (away from image and covered by mat). Isobel Spencer, Walter Crane, pp. 139-140
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14423   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Manheimer, Emile Du Cap au Zambeze. Notes du Voyage dans L'Afrique du Sud
Geneva: Privately printed, 1884 The account of the author's travels from Cape Town via Kinberley and the Transvaal to Victoria Falls and back to Port Elizabeth. Much geographical and anthropological information, as well as a photograph and information on the diamond workings at Kimberley and depictions of the various native tribes; included is a detailed census of the Cape Colony in 1875 (AFRICA) First Edition. Lg 4to. Illustrated with a map and 14 tipped-in actual photographs. Paper-covered boards, lacking spine, the brittle paper with marginal chipping, the text complete and the photographs in fine condition; in an handsome brown morocco-backed slipcase with inner wrapper
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14773   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Genthe, Arnold ELEONORA DUSE: Fine head and shoulders portrait photograph of the actress,with the photographer's label on verso. Gelatin silver print on smoothpaper
[New York?], ca. 1920 A strong, evocative image of the near-legendary Italian actress, shown in profile toward the end of her life. Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was born in Germany and came to San Francisco in 1895 as tutor for the son of a German Baron. He subsequently worked there as a professional photographer before moving to New York in 1911; he photographed the most famous people during a career that spanned four decades. “Many of [Genthe's portraits] are...period pieces, but immutable are his portraits of Duse and Garbo.” (Beaton and Buckland). In “Arnold Genthe 1869-1942” a catalogue of an exhibition of his work held in 1975 at the Staten Island (NY) Museum, Dorothy Wilcock Neumeyer writes concerning this photograph (which is illustrated): “Genthe once said that one of his greatest pictures was of Eleonora Duse, made on her farewell visit to the United States...he telephoned Duse and told her that he would like to photograph her when she reached New York. Duse said 'You do not want to photograph an old lady. Besides, I am not sure I will be in New York.' Genthe said, 'I will go to you in Pittsburgh. As for being old, you can never change the exquisite bone structure of your lovely face.' He went to Pittsburgh and took this great photograph. No make-up, the white hair, worn in the simple manner, a face poignant with beauty even more compelling than in her earlier years. Duse wept when she saw this picture.” ONE OF GENTHE'S FINEST WORKS 13 x 10 inches; framed. . One corner chipped, one-inch tear without loss at lower margin, else fine. On the verso is the photographer's printed label reading “ARNOLD GENTHE / 41 East 49th Street / New York City”. Beaton and Buckland, The Magic Image, p. 139 (illustrating this photograph)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14783   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pyrker, Johann Ladislav Sämmtliche Werke. [Tunisias] Erster Band (only)
Stuttgart und Augsburg: J. O. Gotta'fcher Verlag, 1857 Franz Liszt's copy with his signature on thehalf-title. From 1848 until 1861 Liszt resided in Weimar with the Princess Sayn-Wittgenstein. During that time he wrote articles and essays of musical criticism and explanation as well as articles on Berlioz and the early works of Wagner, founded a school of composers and pianists, acted as the conductor at the court concerts and composed many of his best known works (LISZT, FRANZ) Sm. 8vo. . Original blue green cloth. Some light rubbing of cloth, some marginal spotting and browning of text, leaf preceding half- title removed, but a good copy
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14828   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Adams, George An Essay on Electricity, explaining the Principles of that Useful Science;and describing the Instruments, contrived either to illustrate the theory,or render the practice entertaining. ..to which is added A Letter to theAuthor, from Mr. John Birch, Surgeon, on the subject of Medical Electricity
London: Printed by J. Dillon and Co, for, and Sold by, W. and S. Jones, Opticians, 1799 At the backis "A Catalogue of Optical, Mathematical, and Philosophical Instruments made and sold by W. and S. Jones" 14 pages followed by a notice of W. and S. Jones' having taken over the stock of Mr. George Adams' "Philosophical Essays". Adams was a well-known instrument maker in London. Birch is the author of "Della Forza dell'Elettricita" (Naples, 1778) The Fifth edition, with corrections and additions by William Jones, Mathematical Instrument Maker. 8vo. Folding engraved frontispiece and 5 folding plates of instruments at back. Nineteenth century half roan over marbled boards. Rubbed, upper joint cracking, some browning and spotting of text, generally light, creasing of plates, signature of Andrew Peck, dated 1874 on title, but a good copy of this important work. Motteley, p. 281 as well as numerous other citations for various statements, comments and descriptions given in this work
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14949   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Samuel The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL. D, a new edition in twelve volumes. Withan essay on his life and genius by Arthur Murphy, Esq
London: Luke Hansard, 1810 12 vols., 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spinewith red and black lettering pieces, sprinkled edges, covers slightly rubbed, else fine and attractive. With the armorial bookplate of Lord Leslie of Ballibea in each volume
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16038   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Schiller, Friedrich William Tell, a Drama from the German…
London: Printed by Plummer and Brewis, 1829 This is almost certainly a publisher’s presentation binding for the Queen. It is signed on the title-page by Adelaide, then consort of William IV, and on the verso of the flyleaf is an autograph note, most likely in the hand of the Translator: “There having been no opportunity of revising the Press, several trifling errors remain uncorrected. The Printer has also been too liberal of his Italics.” The binding firm of Hering, founded by Charles Hering and continued by his brother John and son, was one of the most prominent and successful in London in those years. (See Howe, London Bookbinders 1648-1815; and Maggs, Bookbinding in the British Isles, Pt II, 244-247) Craftsmen of German origin, they executed many bindings for English royalty First Edition of this translation (second edition of William Tell in English). 8vo. Translated by R. Talbot. Contemporary full gift binding of maroon morocco gilt, white watered silk doublures and endpapers and wide gilt turn-ins, gilt-decorated spine; by HERING. Edges and joints a little rubbed, otherwise fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16060   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cullen, Countee Copper Sun
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 The AUTHOR’S COPY, inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper “Author’s Copy - Countee Cullen / New York.” First Edition. 8vo. . Original marbled boards, black cloth spine with paper spine label. Spine ends a little rubbed and chipped, corners slightly worn, otherwise very good. Bookplate of Carroll Atwood Wilson
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16323   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ralph, Julian Autograph Manuscript of an unpublished novel
N.p., n.d. [ca. 1903] Julian Ralph (1853-1903) was a brilliant New York journalist and miscellaneous writer who worked for the New York Sun under Charles A. Dana, as the London correspondent for The New York Journal, under William Randolph Hearst, then later for the New York Herald and Brooklyn Eagle. According the the DAB, “because of his vivid and picturesque style as a descriptive writer, it was said of him that he ‘could write five thousand words about a cobblestone.’” His works include numerous travel books and collections of his journalism, as well as fiction. Some of the titles are: Along the Bowstring (1901); Dixie, or Southern Scenes and Sketches (1895); People We Pass: Stories of Life among the Masses of New York City (1896); Alone in China (1897); An Angel in a Web (1899); A Prince of George and Other Tales (1899); Towards Pretoria (1900); The Millionairess (1902), and The Making of Journalist (1903). The first page of this undated and untitled manuscript introduces a narrator who tells his listener that “you shall hear how in the twentieth century a youth who dabbles in no black arts and laughs at everything he cannot see or feel or smell or touch has been bedeviled — bewitched —‘headwoed’, I believe you Americans call it. You shall hear how this caused him, who up to then bothered very little about the women, to become in great demand with the fair sex, to undergo extraordinary adventures, and made him a Don Juan of a temperate and semi- respectable sort.” 8vo (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches). 329 1/2 pp. on 324 leaves. 14 Chapters numbered as 15. Written in ink and pencil on rectos of ruled sheets (apart from two leaves on typescript). Numerous deletions and corrections. Some edges a bit ragged, otherwise in very good, readable condtion. In cloth slipcase with chemise
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16418   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Horatius Flaccus, Quintus Opera Omnia, recensuit Filon, in regio Ludovici Magni Collegio Professor
Paris: A. Mesnier, Biblioplam, 1828 “One of the acknowledged miracles of microscopic printing, and in its quality unparalleled to this day, is the type created in the 1820’s by Henri Didot the Elder, using the polyamatype method invented by him. It is only 2 1/2 -point while the “Diamond Roman” used by Corrall in the Pickering editions is 4 1/2-point. In spite of its exceedingly small size Didot’s type is of great beauty and amazing clarity…” — Bondy. The first book printed with the type was La Rochefoucauld’s Maximes in 1827; this title, equally famous, appeared in the following year. The high esteem in which it is held is evidenced by Bondy’s remark that “All the copies I have seen had fine bindings of great beauty in contemporary red or green morocco…” — just as this copy, in its elegant gilt-tooled dark green morocco binding First edition, thus. 2-3/4 x 1-3/4 inches; 6.9 x 4.4 cm. viii, 229pp. Full contemporary dark green morocco, gilt borders and spine, gilt doublures, a.e.g. Fine copy. Bondy, p. 91
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16559   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kemble, Edward Windsor "The Search through Gus' Pockets"
n.p., n.d. Edward Windsor Kemble (1861-1933) is best-known for his superb illustrations of Mark Twain’s Huckleberry Finn and Puddin’ Head Wilson, Harriet Beecher Stowe’s Uncle Tom’s Cabin and several of Joel Chandler Harris’ Uncle Remus stories. He was a self-taught artist, whose work “reveals a strong sense of humor and an acute observation of character…” He had a special empathy for Black characters and drew them with an understanding and geniality uncommon in his day” (Reed, p. 20). 9" x 7" (image size). Pen and black ink on paper, signed "Kemble", inscribed as title in pencil. Literature: Published in The Century Magazine, May 1891. Reed, The Illustrator in America, p. 20
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16561   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mahoney, J Three Illustrations to Dickens's Little Dorrit
n.p., 1871 These three drawings were done for the Household Edition of Dickens's Little Dorrit,1871 (Book II,Chapter X; Book I, Chapter III, Book I, Chapter XIX). Mahoney (1816- 1876) was a talented British magazine and book illustrator who also illustrated Dickens's Oliver Twist and Our Mutual Friend. A master of the sombre in delicate pen and ink work he provided 58 illustrations to this edition of Little Dorrit. "Mahoney is one of the minor masters of Victorian illustration." (Gordon Ray) (DICKENS ILLUSTRATIONS) 4-1/4 x 5-1/2 inches each. pen and black ink on card, each monogrammed and inscribed in pencil on verso.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16568   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Smith, John A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch, Flemish, andFrench Painters, in which is included a short biographical notice of theartists, with a copious Description of their Principal Pictures
London: Published by Smith and Son, 117, New Bond Street, 1829 The great standard work on art of the Nineteenth Century, with a great provenance of the great Art Collector Thomas Fortune Ryan who would have used this to look up many of his paintings in. Ryan was the first Catholic partner Morgan ever had LACKING PLATES (ART) 9 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Gerard Dow. Nineteenth century half olive green morocco and cloth, richly gilt spines, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Extremities lightly rubbed, else a Fine set, with bookplates of Thomas Fortune Ryan including illustration of his library and G.W. Wates
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17027   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pope, Alexander The Poetical Works…
Boston: Little, Brown, 1854 From the Library of Ulysses S. Grant. Each volume bears the gift bookplate, incorporating the seal of Boston: “Lieut. Gen. U.S. Grant. From Citizens of Boston. January 1 1866.” At the end of Civil War, to show their appreciation of his military service, Boston gave a large collection of literary works to Grant with this bookplate inserted in each volume, and an endorsement of his political career. On January 16, Grant sent his thanks to the committee responsible for raising the funds for the gift: “Yours of the 1st…announcing that a collection of Books has been sent to me by Gentleman of Boston is received. Through you, permit me to return my thanks…The kind expression of confidence conveyed on the note announcing this vfaluable and substantial present will be preserved by me as possessing an extrinsic value beyond that of goods which can be bought with money.” (GRANT, U.S.) 3 vols., Small 8vo. With a Life, by Rev. Alexander Dyce. Engraved frontispiece portrait of Pope. Contemporary half tan calf over marbled boards, gilt spines, black leather lettering pieces, marbled endpapers and edges, uniform with boards
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17212   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard The Intelligent Woman’s Guide to Socialism and Capitalism
London: Constable, 1928 with an intriguing inscription on the flyleaf: “Inscribed, with amazement at his calligraphic industry, which seems to me quite useless, to Raymond Toole Stott G. Bernard Shaw 17th July 1929.” Stott became the bibliographer of W. Somerset Maugham, was author of The Circus and Allied Arts (1958-1971), and of A Bibliography of Books on the Circus in English (1964) First Edition. 8vo. . Original green decorated cloth. Very good copy in tattered pictorial dust jacket with striking design by Kennington (from a copy of the Brentano’s edition, simultaneous with the Constable ed.). Laurence A187a
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17965   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Heartbreak House, Great Catherine, O'Flaherty V. C., The Inca ofPerusalem, Augustus Does His Bit, Annajanska
London: Constable, 1925 Inscribed on the half title, “To Evelyn Hope from Bernard Shaw / a souvenirof her Lady Utterwood, to say nothing of her own self. 22nd Oct. 1926.” Heartbreak House is one of Shaw's greatest plays, and Lady Utterword, “a woman of the world” is a leading character Fourth Impression. 8vo. . Original green cloth, spine dulled, slight cover wear, light foxing to prelims, else fine. Laurence A149
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 17986   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe Queen Mab
London: Printed and Published by W. Clark, 1821 The is the first published edition of Shelley’s first poem of any length. It was privately printed in 1813 in a very small edition, and originally contained a poetical dedication to Harriet which Shelley was in the habit of cutting out in copies he gave to friends. Much to Shelley’s consternation, this edition was printed by Clarke without the poet’s authorisation (Clarke spent 4 months in prison for it), and, according to Granniss “some copies contain the dedication to Harriet, and in some, certain words and lines have been omitted…” This copy is without the dedication and at pp. 146 & 147, certains words have been omitted First Published Edition. 8vo. . Later three quarter green morocco and cloth. Graniss 19
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 19283   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists
Chicago: The Atomic Scientists of Chicago, 1946-1973 “…perhaps the single most important journal for documenting both the arms race and the growth and development of atomic energy, and changing attitudes toward them…The early issues of this journal, before 1956 in particular, are quite scarce.” — Laudamus (ATOMIC ENERGY) 30 vols., 4to. Volume 1 - Volume 29, number 10. Lacking Vol. 1, Nos. 1-3, 5, 7-9, and 11; Vol. 2, Nos. 1-2; Vol. 3, No. 9; Vol. 4, Nos. 2-3; Volume 7, No. 11; Vol. 9, No. 6. Two numbers are supplied in facsimile: Volume 17, Nos. 5-6; duplicate in facsimile: Vol. 14, Nos. 1 & 3 Illustrated. Uniformly bound in rose-colored buckram with leather spine labels, covers of most issues bound in Some fading to covers and trifling wear to spines. Laudamus 1162
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 20274   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shelley, Percy Bysshe [Works] The Works … in Verse and Prose. Edited by Harry Buxton Forman
London: Reeves and Turner, 1880 8 vols., 8vo. . Bound in Half dark blue morocco over buckram boards, gilt backstrips, a.e.g., by Cross, Binder to the King. Slight rubbing on extremities. From the library of the famous romantic actor Henry Irving with his bookplates. Granniss 89n
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21086   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Barclay, Robert (1648-1690) An Apology for the True Christian Divinity, as the Same is hold forth, andPreached, by the People, called Scorn, Quakers; Being a full Explanationand Vindication of their Principles and Doctrines…Written in Latin andEnglish by Robert Barclay, and since Translated into High Dutch, LowDutch, and French, for the Information of Strangers…
Newport, Rhode-Island: Printed by James Franklin, 1729 Printed by the First Printer of Rhode Island, James Franklin, Benjamin's older brother. It is one of the earliest books printed in Rhode Island and a classic of Quaker Theology First American Edition. Thick 8vo. . Full contemporary American binding of blind-tooled paneled calf. Signatures of Gideon Hall his Book Bought of Abraham Folger D. 1786; Benj. Barney to Nathaniel Coleman; Nathaniel Coleman 1782. Evans 3129; Sabin 3364; Alden, "Rhose Island Imprints" 11
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21590   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pozzo, Andrea Perspectivæ Pictorum atque Architectorum, II. Pars. Quâ porròexpeditissima Methodus omnia, quæ ad Architecturam pertinent, opticaratione delineandi exhibetur
Augsburg: Impensis Jeremiæ Wolffi, Techniopolae, 1719 Pozzo's famous treatise on architectural perspective written for painters and architects. He was known as the greatest quadratura painter, the ceiling of the Church of Saint Ignazio in Rome his greatest masterpiece. The church is depicted in Figure 81. This treatise was noted and recognized for the clarity and precision in its descriptions and explanations of perspective. At the back are the instructions and the plate showing fresco painting Third German/Latin edition. First published in German/Latin in 1706-9. The First edition was in Italian/Latin and published in 1696-1700. Folio. Title and text in German and Latin in two columns, some text running longitudinally, plates engraved by Joanne Boxbarth (Georg Conrad Bodeneer), two frontispieces (loose), decorations and 119 plates (a few with text on recto). Second part only (of two).Contemporary half sheep over marbled boards. Binding quite rubbed, top panel of spine lacking, some spotting, waterstaining and soiling of text, some leaves loose, ownership signature on endpaper, even so a very good copy. Berlin Catalog 4726; Brunet IV:984; Fowler 253, all for the 1708-11 German/Latin Edition
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21679   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bradley, Rev. Edward [“Cuthbert Bede”] “Verdant Green, An Oxford Freshman”: Pencil drawing, signed “Cuthbert Bede-1853” lower left
n.p, 1853 A popular Victorian literary character was Mr. Verdant Green, an Oxford Freshman, hero ofseveral books written and illustrated by a Midland vicar, Rev. Edward Bradley (1827-1889) under the pen-name of Cuthbert Bede. Bradley had learned wood-engraving from no less than George Cruikshank, but, as Houfe notes, “remained very much the amateur, illustrating his own books…and others in a jolly and careless style.” He also drew for Punch, and “was one of the first illustrators to satirise photography.” This drawing, jolly and careless, shows two sketches of the hapless freshman unsuccessfully defending a wicket--the drawings appear in more finished wood-engraved form on pages 100-101 of The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green-- and a more formal portrait, done in the year in which The Adventures first appeared, thus making it an Oxford, literary, and cricket item all in one Image 9-1/2 x 12 inches; attractively gilt-framed, with lettered French mat, 17-1/2 x 19-1/2 inches overall. . . Houfe, British Book Illustrators, p. 230
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21764   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Locke, John The Works of…
London: C. and J. Rivington, T. Egerton, et. al, 1824 9 vols., 8vo. the Twelfth Edition. Engraved frontispiece. Contemporary tan diced calf, spines with gilt devices, red and black morocco spine labels; gilt on spines mostly rubbed away, slight chips from head of Vol. I and Vol IV, joints slightly rubbed, one joint starting; withal, a handsome set. With the morocco ex-libris of William Burden
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 21805   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

De Miskey, Julian Original conceptual for THE NEW YORKER magazine cover, signed withartist's initial M
n.p, ca. mid-50s Original watercolor cover conception, prepared for evaluation by the magazine's art editor. Writing in The New Yorker of December 15, 1997, Lee Lorenz, the magazine's art editor from 1973-93 and subsequently cartoon editor, noted: “Julian De Miskey, the artist who signed his work M, was one of the most prolific and resourceful of the first wave of New Yorker artists. He did spots, cartoons, and covers, and helped create the decorative style of The Talk of the Town…” All New Yorker original covers and conceptuals are sought after, and the market is growing, especially for such quality work as De Miskey's (NEW YORKER) Image 12-1/2 x 9-1/2 inches, matted and framed to 20 x 16-1/2 inches overall. Watercolor on paper of a dude carving initials on a totem pole.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 22117   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

De Miskey, Julian Original conceptual for THE NEW YORKER magazine cover, signed withartist's initial M
n.p, ca. mid-1950s Original watercolor cover conception, prepared for evaluation by the magazine's art editor. Writing in The New Yorker of December 15, 1997, Lee Lorenz, the magazine's art editor from 1973-93 and subsequently cartoon editor, noted: “Julian De Miskey, the artist who signed his work M, was one of the most prolific and resourceful of the first wave of New Yorker artists. He did spots, cartoons, and covers, and helped create the decorative style of The Talk of the Town…” All New Yorker original covers and conceptuals are sought after, and the market is growing, especially for such quality work as De Miskey's (NEW YORKER) Image 11-3/4 x 8-1/2 inches, matted and framed to 20 x 16-1/2 inches overall. Watercolor on paper of Wagnerian hero facing mouse.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 22118   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie “Oriental Dancer & Peacock”
n.p., [c. 1920] Exhibited: Paris Salon and Royal Academy Approximately 18 x 12 inches. Pen and black ink, tempera, and watercolor, signed “K Blacmore R.B.A. Matted
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23287   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Polo photographs: seven original early photographs of polo in Argentina
Argentina, ca. 1883 A very early and possibly unique set of polo photographs, dating from the game's earliest days in Argentina, a country subsequently famous for its superb record in International competitions. Invented in Persia, the game was revived in India in 1863, and was brought to England by British officers in 1869. A number of Englishmen, many of them younger sons of British nobility, emigrated to Argentina in the latter decades of the century, and around 1883 they introduced polo, first played around Buenos Aires, which quickly spread and became a national sport. Some of the faces in the photos offered here have a distinctly English appearance, and it is not too fanciful to assume that these may indeed be some of the founders of the Argentine game. It is also possible that these are the first photographs taken of polo in Argentina. AN HISTORIC SET OF PHOTOGRAPHS (POLO) Three photos approximately 6-1/2 x 9 inches; four approximately 3 x 4 inches. Two large photos show mounted groups of players, mallets raised; the third shows an attendant holding the bridle of a pony. Of four smaller photos, one shows a man in gaucho outfit standing with ponies, one shows another man holding a pony, and two show several ponies together, in one case feeding from a hay rack. Mounted on two sheets of pasteboard; a few cracks without loss in the lower margin of one large photo, a small chip and diagonal crack at the corner of one small photo, else near fine. In two frames. Dale, Polo at Home and Abroad, p. 182 et seq
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25043   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Martin, Henri The Age of Louis XIV
Boston: Walker, Wise and Company, 1865 (EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED) One of 75 numbered sets, this being No. 19. 4 vols., 4to. Translate from the Fourth French Edition by Mary L. Booth. EXTRA- ILLUSTRATED BY 180 INSERTED PLATES, INLAID TO SIZE. Three quarter red morocco and cloth, gilt spines, top edges gilt, by RIVIERE. Very slight soiling to covers, joint a little rubbed, otherwise a fine, attractive set
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25784   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fleury, André-Hercule de (1653-1743) Letter Signed (“Le Card. de Fleury) to Cardinal Corradini on mattersrelating to the Jansenists
[Paris?, 9 mai 1729 A letter of great interest, relating to Jansenism and the reaction of the Church authorities to the challenge it posed. Fleury (1653-1743) was an extremely powerful advisor and minister to Louis XV, a member of l’Académie Française. He wrote this immediately following the death of Cardinal de Noailles, the Archbishop of Paris who was closely associated with policy of the Papal Bull known as Unigenitus (1713), which had virtually banished Jansenists from the Church. In the years following the Bull, known as the period of ‘appeal’ because the Jansenists called for a new Church Council to resolve the issues, the clergy was divided. In his letter announcing the death of the Cardinal de Noailles, Fleury expresses his hopes for a period when Jansenism will diminish, and cites various cases of retraction among the dissidents. “Je commence ma réponse par la nouvelle que Votre Eminence recevra sans doute d’ailleurs, qui est la mort de M. le Cardinal de Noailles. Il avait une connsaissance si confuse et si embrouillée qu’il ne put même pas prononcer le symbole avant de recevoir le Saint Viatique, et n’a pas été en état de prononcer une seule parole de suite sur les sentiments dans lesquels il mouroit. Le chapitre a nommé six vicaires généraux dont plus de la moitié sont bons et les autres ne sont que douteux. Il y a lieu d’espérer que s’ils ne font pas grand bien, au moins ne feront-ils pas de mal…Il ne fault pas être étonné que les Jansénistes cherchent à profiter de tout et l’interprêter à leur avantage. S’il falloit en croire leurs gazettes, presque tout le monde seroit en France de leur parti et Dieu merci rien n’est plus faux, car un grand nombre des novateurs ouvrent les yeux tous les jours, et je pourrois citer depuis un mois plusieurs exemples de rétractations sincères d’appel. Les chapitres de Laon, de Boulogne, de Tours, de Bayeux, etc., sont presque déja purgés des réfractaires…” Folio. 7 pp. Tipped into a bound volumes with several other documents, engravings of the period, including engraved portraits of Cardinal Noailles, Louis XVI, a portrait of Fleury himself, of Phillippe d’Orléans, regent of France, and a letter to Phillippe from a Carmelite order asking for charity. Full red morocco gilt, by SANGORSKI & SUTCLIFFE
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25925   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Collection of bound autographs and documents relating to the Coronation ofCharles X, King of France (1824-30)
V.p., [c. 1825] Beautifully bound and assembled collection of autographs, prints, and documents, relating to the coronation of Charles X of France. Charles X, brother of Louis XVI, was a leader of the ultra-royalist faction and the guiding spirit of the émigrés during the Revolution and its aftermath. Upon the death of Louis XVIII, Charles became King, and set about trying to restore the privileges of the ancien régime and obliterate all traces of the Revolution. The collection includes: (1) SENS, Bishop of. Autograph Letters signed. 7pp. 4to, to the Bishop of Hermopolis, regarding the historic role of the Church in the coronation, orations and prayers appropriate to the ceremony, reflections on the Divine origin of Royalty, etc.; (2) Facsimile Autograph letter from Charles X to Bishop SENS; (3) Printed Invitation to the Coronation from the Préfet de la Seine; (4) 8pp printed report on the Coronation from an unidentified journal, dated 28 mai 1825; (5) NOLIQUAE, duc de. Letter signed to the Conte de Chabrol. 2pp. 4to 24 mai, 1825, regarding preparations for the grant entrance of the King into Paris; (6) 5 prints relating to the Coronation (CHARLES X, KING OF FRANCE) . Bound in full red morocco gilt
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 25927   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Archive of writings of John L. (Jackie) Coogan and his brother George G.Coogan, including Jackie's account of his experiences in WWII as a gliderpilot behind the lines in Japanese-occupied Burma, and a number ofGeorge's articles, fiction and story treatments
v.p, ca. 1940-55 The highlight of the collection is Jackie Coogan's 21-page (dictated) typescript with his pencilled additions and corrections; this was later revised as an article by George titled “Behind Jap Lines”, and carbons of both are present. Photos include about 30 black and whites, some informal snapshots, others by theatrical photographers ca. 1950. Jackie Coogan appears in about a dozen of these, some of which he has signed, along with his then current wife Ann McCormick. Material concerning George, whose career began as an assistant cameraman for Jackie Coogan Productions in Hollywood, and expanded into film writing and production, and then advertising and marketing, consists of approximately 300 pages of manuscript and corrected typescript for his WWII novel Theirs Is the Glory, and drafts and typescripts for such articles as “Art Bites Man”, “From Mayfair to Fifth Avenue”, “Saville Row”, a TV script “The Sheriff”, and short fiction such as “Let the Drums Roll”, and “Edge of Tomorrow”. There is also a file of correspondence concerning his business career in London and New York. Jackie Coogan was born in 1914 and six years later achieved fame in Chaplin's film classic “The Kid”. Other films followed, including “Peck's Bad Boy” (1921) “Oliver Twist” (1921), “Circus Days” (1923), and “Little Robinson Crusoe” (1925). As the young star aged, however, he lost much of his audience appeal and appeared in minor roles in Grade B films, with titles like “Outlaw Women” (1952). At age 21 he was supposed to acquire control of some $4 million held in trust from his earnings; after a lengthy court case against his mother, he found hardly enough remained to pay the attorneys' fees. Frequently married (his first wife was the then unknown Betty Grable) he continued on in films, achieving a final success as Uncle Fester on TV's “The Addams Family”. In WWII he became a USAF Flight Officer, serving with distinction in the Burma campaign (COOGAN, JACKIE) Written material letter and legal paper size, photographs mostly 8 x 10 inches. Together ca. 600 pages, with photographs and other material. Some pages with crumpled margins and paper-clip rust stains, overall very good to fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27203   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cogniat, Raymond Decors de Theatre
Paris: Editrions des Chroniques du Jour, 1939 A survey of modern theatre and ballet set and costumedesign, with work by Bakst, Leger, Braque, Chagall , et al (THEATER DESIGN) No. 328 of 600 copies. 4to. Thirty-eight page illustrated text including 4 pochoir vignettes, plus 130 plates (including 13 pages in pochoir color). Original pictorial wrappers, spine largely perished (as usual), tiny wormhole to early leaves, else near fine, in custom dark red morocco-backed box with inner wrapper
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27211   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Homer, Winslow Card signed in ink: “Winslow Homer / July 17th 1904 / Jacksonville Florida”
n.p., n.d. Winslow Homer (1836-1910), perhaps the most famous of America's 19th century painters, studied in Paris as a young man, but, unlike his contemporary Whistler, left before receiving the full impact of Impressionism. He began as a graphic artist in the 1850s for Harper's Weekly and from 1862 to 1865 did numerous “Campaign Sketches” of soldier life. Although he achieved his greatest fame in oils, and, particularly, watercolor--he had the most profound influence of any artist on watercolor painting in America--he continued in black and white through the 1880s. In painting, his marine subjects are particularly noteworthy: his oil “The Gulf Stream” quickly became an American icon. In later years Homer spent his summers on the Maine coast, and his winters in Florida, from whence this attractive autograph was dispatched to a collector in the artist's 68th year (HOMER, WINSLOW) 3-1/4 x 5 inches. . Fine condition
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27260   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

London, Jack Before Adam
New York: Macmillan, 1907 First Edition. Frontispiece and 7 inserted plates after drawings by Charles Livingston Bull; 2pp. map inserted. Light brown buckram with upper cover stamped and lettered in red. IN RARE DUST JACKET with identical stamping in red on upper panel. Front and rear panels of dust jacket separated from spine, which is chipped at top and bottom; upper panel also chipped along top edge, small piece missing from lower edge. BAL 11904
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27582   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bentham, Jeremy Théorie des Peines et des Récompenses, ouvrage extrait des manuscrits deM. Jérémie Bentham…par Et. Dumont
Paris: Chez Bossange et Masson, et a Londres, 1818 This book was Translated from Bentham's mss. by Dumont and was not published in English until 1830, then under the title The Rationale of Punishment. This is the second edition Second edition. First published in 1811. 2 vols., 8vo. . Contemporary calf-backed boards. Upper joints delicate, some light spotting in text, else a very good copy
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27695   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Onwhyn, Thomas and Joseph Costumes of the Time of George II designed for Her Majesty’s Ball
[London]: Published by John Lee, [1845] First Edition. 8vo. Tinted lithographed title and 11 hand-colored lithographed costumes plates. Original cloth, stains in outer corners of front cover, front hinge cracked. Colas 2249; Lipperheide 3178; not in Abbey Life
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 27806   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Joly, Henri L W. L. Behrens Collection
New York: Paragon Book Reprint Corp, 1966 Reprint of the rare and important catalogue. The collection includes: Part I, Netsuke; Part II, Lacquer and Inro; Part III, Sword-fittings, Tsuba, Metal Tsuba and Swords; Part IV, Buddhist art, Chinese Antiques, Chinese and Japanese, Miscellanea (BEHRENS, W. L.) 4 vols., 4to. 260 plates containing thousands of illustrations. Quarter black buckram with red cloth. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 28439   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mather, Frank Jewett, Jr Homer Martin: Poet in Landscape
New York: Privately Printed, 1912 Martin, born Albany, N.Y. in 1836. "His early work followed the conventional lines of the Hudson River School, and he was the first to break away from Mannerisms and artificiality becoming, in a sense, the first American Impressionist." Mantle Fielding (MARTIN, HOMER) One of only 7 copies on Roman Vellum privately printed by Frederic Fairchild Sherman. Small 4to. Mounted Colored Frontispiece and 12 other illustrations. 76 pp. Bound in original full red straight grained morocco, moire silk endpapers, t.e.g., signed Sherman, slipcase. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 28880   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Evangeliorium Dominicalium Summaria, Sanctorumq. Historiae paucissimisverbis expressae, iuxta Kalendarium Romanum; cum Iconibus in aere excusiis[bound with:] Sanctorum Kalendarii Romani…Imagines in Aere Excisae
Antwerp: Christopher Plantin, 1580 The first part is a visual telling of the Gospels, with a copper-engraved vignette accompanied by short text for each Sunday of the year. The second part is a Calendar of Saints, according to the Roman Calendar adopted by the Council of Trent. An lovely example of Plantin’s pioneering use of the copper-engraving, as opposed to the woodcut, for book illustration. According to Voet, “In fact the EVANGELIORUM DOMINICALIUM SUMMARIAi…, notwithstanding that it is presented formally as a separate publication, was considered to form an integral part of the IMAGINES IN AERE EXCISAE, and was normall sold together with it. The engraver of the second title was Paul Uten Waele, who quite possibly engraved the first series as well (PLANTIN PRESS) 16mo. Two books in one volume. First title lacking final signature g; 96 [of 112] pp. and 47 [of 55] engraved vignettes after Pieter van der Borcht. Second title lacking two leaves G7 & G8, 462 [of 464] pp. and numerous copper engravings after van der Borcht. Each with vignette title-page, each leaf with copper-engraved vignette on recto, printed text beneath; versos blank except for double-ruled border and pagination. Bound in contemporary crimson morocco, covers with elaborate blind-stamped borders and panel with blind-stamped cornerpieces, around a central circulal gilt-stamped cipher ‘IHS’.... Title-page a little soiled and stained, perforation in leaf C3 into image of plate, neat repair to margin of leaf D2. Lovely little book in a an attractive contemporary binding, lacking clasps. Voet 1152; 865
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29182   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gardner, Erle Stanley Carbon typescript of this detective story, “Complete Designs”
n.p, n.d. [ca. 1940?] 11 x 8-1/2 inches. 16 pages, approximately 5000 words, in rectos of unruled typing oaoer. Leaves are browned and fragile, a few tiny marginal nicks, else remarkably fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29373   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bruce, George “Claim of the Little Red Bugs. A Doctor Corrigan Story”: Originaltypescript of this detective story, heavily corrected in pencil, on 69pages, approximately 18,000 words. From marginal pencil notations, itappears this story ran in the August 1936 issue of Popular DetectiveMagazine; there are other printer's instructions, in pencil
n.p, ca. 1936 One of a series published in the magazine: a pencilled note advises: “Get build-up ofDr. Corrigan from first story and insert in proper place.” 11 x 8-1/2 inches. . Old horizontal fold, a little wear and dust-soiling, overall very good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 29378   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Swinburne, Algernon Charles Astrophel and Other Poems
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894 Inscribed on the half-title "To Mrs. Mason/with best regards/from A.C. Swinburne/July 25, 1894." First Edition. 8vo. . Original blue cloth, slight bubbling on upper cover, else fine copy
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30600   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fielding, Henry Miscellanies, … in three volumes
London: Printed for the Author: and sold by A. Millar…, 1743 An substantial and important Fieldingcollection of prose and poetry, selected and edited by himself, and privately printed by subscription. 1000 copies were printed on ordinary paper; and there were 250 Large (or “Royal”) Paper copies. Of the entire edition, Fielding sold 556 copies, of which 214 were the large paper issue. Several of the pieces appear here for the first time, including “Jonathan Wild.” First Edition, LARGE PAPER COPY. Royal 8vo. . Three quarter contemporary tan polished calf, gilt spines, contrasting leather labels, marbled endpapers. Rebacked, original spines (slightly rubbed) preserved, slightly rubbed at edges, internally, apart from light scattered foxing, a very good copy. With the subscribers’ list. Cross III, pp. 308-9
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30819   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McKay, Claude Banjo. A Story without a Plot
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1929 Author’s second novel. This copy is a beauty! First edition. 8vo.. Decorated paper boards in red and blue, black cloth spine. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 30898   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Original watercolor of three young ladies in turn of-the-century fashions,one of whom holds a golf club and has on her stock tie a design of crossedclubs
n.p, n.d. (turn-of-the-century) A charming, professonal rendering in colors of a handsome trio of Gibson- type Girls, one of whom is evidently an early devotee of golf. Possibly done for a poster or a magazine cover. UNIQUE AND HISTORIC (GOLF) Image 18 x 10 inches; matted and framed. .
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31713   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Album of 17 original silver print coaching photographs, upper cover gilt-titled “'All Sport' / Plaza Hotel - Arrowhead Inn - Madison Square Garden/ Nov. 23, 1912 / L. Moyes”
New York, ca. 1912 An album of exceptional interest, recording the excursion of two four-in- hand coaches (one, presumably driven by Mr. Moyes) beginning at the Plaza Hotel entrance, entering and going through Central Park and up Riverside Drive (past the Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument) and thence along the Hudson and into the countryside, where they pose by what is presumably the Arrowhead Inn before returning to New York. On some stretches they share the road with automobiles, and there is a particularly fetching scene of one coach and two cars at a suburban intersection under the watchful eye of a mounted police sergeant. As many as ten elegantly-dressed, carnation- wearing passengers are shown seated atop one of the vehicles, which bears the lettering: “Claremont / Washington Heights / New Rochelle / Fordham”, suggesting that it may be a public coach. We have been unable to trace Mr. Moyes (he was not, apparently a member of The Coaching Club) but on this outing at least, he and his friends seem to be having a good time while it lasted, before the ubiquitous automobile curtailed the sport on public roads. A SPLENDID PICTORIAL RECORD (COACHING) Oblong 8vo (10 x 13 inches). On front endpaper is pasted the business card of “Haas / Photographer / 546 Fifth Avenue New York City”, presumably the studio of Robert Haas, an Austrian-born photographer. Each photo, about 5 x 8 inches, is mounted on hinged card stock on two-color under-mats, protected by glassine sheets--a very attractive presentation. Original blue calf, a little scuffed, bottom of spine worn, else fine. Witkin and London, Photograph Collector's Guide, p. 349
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31719   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Clemens, Samuel L.] A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur’s Court. By Mark Twain
New York: Charles L. Webster, 1889 First Edition, second state of p. [59], without the ‘S’ ornament. Square 8vo. Illustrated. Publisher’s 3/4 brown morocco and cloth. Joints a little rubbed, upper joint just starting, otherwise a clean, immaculate copy. BAL 3429
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 31990   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

"Souvenir of Walpole, 1872. Inscribed on the pastedown"Dedicated to'Jo"Authoress of 'Little Women'
n.p., n.d. 4to. Pen and Ink drawings and Collage overlays of characters. Birch bark binding
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 32175