F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17171 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Aesop Fables d’Aesope. Traduction Nouvelle Illustrée par Arthur Rackham
Paris: Hachette, 1913 Very scarce deluxe French edition of one of Rackham’s most cherished works (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First French Edition with Rackham’s illustrations, ONE OF 375 COPIES ON PAPIER VELIN (total edition of 425), this is copy 397, signed by Rackham. 4to. 13 full-page color plates mounted on buff paper, and 53 black-and-white drawings, after Arthur Rackham. White linen printed in gold. Spine darkened, covers a bit soiled, endpapers slightly foxed, bookplate in front pastedown; text and plates fine. Latimer and Haskell, p.38
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 44012   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garzoni, Thomaso La Piazza Universale di Tutte le Professioni del Mondo, Nuovamenteristampata, & posta in luce da Thomaso Grazoni da Bagnacaullo. Conl'Aggionta d'alcune bellissime Annotationi a Discorso per Discorso
In Venetia: Appresso Gio. Battista Somasco, 1589 First published in 1585, the Piazza Universale is a compendium of the professions, giving descriptive and historical references for contemporary occupations ranging from Assassini, Puttanieri, Ruffiani, Usurari, and Villani to Apiculturist, Clog-Maker, Monk, Inquisitor, and Officers of the Customs and Excise. P. 739 contains the first mention of Commedia dell’Arte, naming the companies in various cities Third edition. 4to. Pp. [40], 958. Full contemporary vellum. Some soiling of vellum. Insect damage to terminal leaf affecting header and four words in top two lines of text, small marginal repair at upper margin of Aaa2, else a clean sound copy. Kress Library 179; Gamba III,1415; Brunet II,1497 (not recording this edition); Olschki, 9905 Italy; Graesse III, 32
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 55802   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Swammerdam, John The Book of Nature; or, the History of Insects: Reduced to DistinctClasses, Confirmed by Particular Instances, Displayed in the AnatomicalAnalysis of Many Species … including the generation of the frog, thehistory of the ephemerus, the changes of flies, butterflies, and beetles :with the original discovery of the milk-vessels of the cuttle-fish, andmany other curious particulars … with The Life of the Author by HermanBoerhaave, M. D. Translated from Dutch and Latin Original Edition, byThomas Floyd. Revised and improved with Notes from Reamur and others, byJohn Hill M.D
London: Printed for C.G. Seyffert, Bookseller, in Dean-Street, Soho, 1758 Magnificent plates with hundreds of drawings of insects (including Mayflies), to accompany the English edition of the Bybel der Natuur (1669) by Jan Swammerdam, often called the father of modern entomology (ENTOMOLOGY) Folio. Title with engraved vignette, and 53 engraved plates of insects after drawings by J.C.G. Fritzsch. [4], xx pp. Recent half morocco and contemporary boards. Neat repairs to title, well-margined plates with occasional light spotting. Lacking contents leaves and explanatory text. Norman Catalog 2037 (original 1737-38 Dutch / Latin edition); DSB XIII: 168-175; Biographical Encyclopedia of Scientists, II: 859-60
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 55819   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stanley, Henry M Autograph Letter signed (“Hen. Stanley ”) to Madame Norikoff accepting adinner invitation
8 Duchess Street, Portland Place, London, august 20, 1872 The famed African explorer, soon after his return to England and the publication of HOW I FOUND LIVINGSTONE (1872), writes that he would “would be delighted to have one dinner (light, sociable, agreeable, etc, etc) on Saturday 8 P.M.” and states that any other hour would leave him “perplexed, as I am with my work.” 7 x 4-1/4 inches, framed to 8-1/4 x 5-3/4 inches. . Fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 56270   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pleissner, Ogden M "Leaping Sea Trout" depicting a fisherman reeling in a trout from arowboat. Print
n.p.: "Published in 1957 by Frost and Reed Limited, Bristol and London, England. Copyright in all Countries including U.S.A. (Printed in England)”, 1957 One of 300 copies. 16-5/8 x 25 inches, sight. . Matted, framed, and glazed. Signed by the artist in pencil on the mount, “Ogden M. Pleissner”. Bergh 107
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 57407   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Chladni, Ernst Florens Friedrich Die Akustik
Leipzig: Breitkopf und Härtel, 1830 An amateur musician and instrument maker fascinated by the phenomenon of sound, Chladni is now famous for studying the vibrations of surfaces by observing the patterns created by sound waves on sand-covered plates (known commonly now as “Chladni plates”); he is often called the “Father of Acoustics”. His observations were first presented in the 1802 text of DIE AKUSTIK, “which is also a general acoustics text containing very complete historical material.” — DSB (ACOUSTICS) “Neue, unveränderte Ausgabe”. Third (revised) edition (first published 1802 and 1817)). 4to (10 x 8-1/4 inches). Mit 12 Kupfertafeln (title-page with vignette portrait of the author, 11 plates). Recent quarter calf (original backstrip laid down) and contemporary boards. Annotated in a neat contemporary German hand. Title a bit stained and spotted, otherwise a very good copy. PMM 233b (for first ed.)
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 57724   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Knight, J.H Notes on Motor Carriages
London: Hazell, Watson & Viney. Limited, 1896 This small (5 x 7-1/2 inches) and rather fragile volume is extremely rare. It appeared in May of 1896, the year that Locomotives on Highway Act was passed in Britain, freeing the motor car from restrictions of previous legislation. It was published before the 1896 Act was passed and is assumed by some historians to have played a part in eliciting that legislation. The cover is illustrated with a photograph of “an experimental oil engine carriage” Knight had started construction on in 1895. A curious note: facing the title-page is an announcement for “The Self-Propelled Traffic Association,” listing Sir David Salomons as President (AUTOMOBILES) First edition. 12mo. Illustrated with diagrams and from photos. 84 pp. Original pictorial paper over boards, cloth spine. Corners rubbed,upper cover a little soiled, lower rear cover slightly damstained, internally very good. Dibner 184
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 58544   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Trier, H.P “St. Giles Cripplegate / Sept 1944”: watercolor on paper, signed lowerright, titled lower left
London, 1944 A superb rendering of the surviving church tower, surrounded by the wreckage of blitz-torn London's East End. Trier did several such highly skillful studies, on the spot and in pencil, but this is the first watercolor we have seen. A handsome, evocative work. The church, notes John Betjeman, is now “the only church among the glassy slabs of the Barbican Scheme” and is the final resting place of John Milton who in 1674 was buried near his father in the chancel of the church. The interior of the church, dating from the 15th century, suffered extensive WWII bomb damage and was rebuilt in 1960 (MILTON, JOHN) Image 10-3/4 x 13-1/2 inches, handsomely matted and framed to 19 x 22 inches overall. . Fine condition. Betjeman, Churches of the City of London, p. 16
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 58848   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Archive of 10 Typed Letters and one telegram to Democratic Partypowerbroker Burton Drucker, head of the New York Committe for AdlaiStsevenson, pertaining to early efforts of the Committe to organizesupport for Stevenosn’s candidacy for President in the 1952 election
New York, Chicago, Springfield, february - june, 1952 A small but important archive from the Democratic Party powerbroker from New York and Arizona, BURTON DRUCKER, who played an important role in organizing support for the nomination of Governor Adlai Stevenson as the Democratic candidate for President in the 1952 election. It is clear from the two letters from Stevenson to Druckerin early 1952, that Governor Stevenon was at first reluctant to run. In his letter of February 11, Stevenson writes that “I was touched and delighted to have your thoughtful and flattering letter. I confess I am a little bewildered by the present clamor and I have long since come to the conclusion that Illinois is about all I can handle — and then some! …” Robert Sherwood’s letter of March 22 acknowledges as much when he writes, “It seems to me that the most important thing that anyone can do in Governor Stevenson’s favor under present circumstances is to write to him in Springfield urging him to run …” The Democratic National Convention eventually took place in Chicago, July 21-25, with Stevenson as the leading candidate, and he won the nomination handily over Truman’s Vice-President, Senator Alben Barkley. [with:] Autograph Note signed, March 20, 1956, by Stevenson’s personal secretary, enclosing a signed photo; and an Autograph Christmas Card, signed and daed “New York - 1962 (when he was Ambassador to the U.N.), with printed quotation from Robert Louis Stevenson: “I send you a favorite and familiar prayer - by a man I wish was a relative!” (STEVENSON, ADLAI) Various formats, mostly 4to & 8vo. Includes 2 Typed Lettes signed from Stevenson, on letterhead of Office of the Governor, responding to Drucker’s attempts to enlist his candidacy in February and June of 1952; TLs from playwright and biographer of FDR, Robert Sherwood, turning down Drucker’s request that Sherwood head the Committee, March 22, 1952; TLs from Richard Sachs, temporary Chariman of the Committe, thanking Ethel Epsteinfor agreeing to serve on the Committe, April 2, 1952; from Attorney Frank Karelsen , enclosing a campaign contribution and copy of his letter to Governor Stevenson urging him to run for President, April 3, 1952; 4 TLs from Gwen Glasser and George Overton of the Illinois branch of the Stevenson for President Committee, reporting on fund raising and preparations for the National Convention in Chicago; and one Telegram to Drucker from the Chicago Committee, announcing that the “Committee Will Decide at Meeting Monday - Will Advise”, dated April 17, 1952. Very good
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 63077   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Consett, Thomas The Present State and Regulations of the Church of Russia. Establish'd bythe Late Tsar's Edict. Also in the Second Volume a Collection of severalTracts relating to his Fleets, Expeditions to Derbent, &c
London: Printed by S. Holt, and Sold by J. Brotherton, at the Bible in Cornhill, 1729 2 Volumes in One vols., 8vo. With an Accurate Map of the Caspian Sea. lxxvi, 455 pp. Recent dark calf, red morocco label. Fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 210898   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Rothenstein, Sir William Portrait of Miss Gaskell, A Daughter of Elizabeth Gaskell. Head, threequarters to right, a second figure is very lightly indicated in outline
n.p., nd An unrecorded drawing of the elder sister for the composite portrait (litho. 109) 21 x 23 cm. Original miniature drawing, lithographic chalk on lithographic paper. Unsigned undated.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 211905   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, James Weldon (ed.) The Second Book of American Negro Spirituals. Edited with an introductionby James Weldon Johnson. Musical arrangements by J. Rosamond Johnson
New York: The Viking Press, 1926 Inscribed to the Afro-American poet and anthologist William Stanley Braithwaite on the front flyleaf, “For Stanley from Jim”. A major association copy First Edition. Tall 8vo. . Original cloth, a very good plus copy in worn dust jacket
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 212073   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Steele, Sir Richard, attributed to] A Roman Story
London: s.n, “Printed in the Year 1711. Price Two Pence” A Whig satire on Harley, Lord Oxford, andon the Tory opposition to Marlborough, using Livy’s story of the rivalry of M. Manlius and Camillus as a framework, with Harley as Manlius (“a turbulent, bold, and crafty Nature”); Marlborough as Camillus (“the great Saviour and Restorer of his Country”), and the Gauls, of course, the French. In 1711, Harley was appointed Lord Treasurer, and Marlborough dismissed from all offices. The attribution to Steele is likely, as he was allied with (and profited from) the Whigs. A rare and important pamphlet at critical time in English history, when the Tories were negotiating a peace with France to end the War of the Spanish Succession First edition. 8vo. Title-page with typographical ornaments. 16pp. Self wrappers, untrimmed. Title and final page a bit soiled, otherwise a very good, sound copy. Morgan N-522; OCLC: 5191600 (8 copies in American libraries)
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 212231   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Oldfellow, Alfred Uncle Nat; or, The Good Time Which George and Frank Had, Trapping,Fishing, Camping Out, etc
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1865 Chapter Five of this work contains the earliest fictional reference to the game of baseball First edition. 12mo. 224 (+4 ads) pp. Brown pebbled, blind-stamped cloth, gilt fishing scene on upper board and spine. Lower board lightly soiled, last page of ads with closed tear, else near fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 212289   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Alphabetum Barmanum seu Bomanum regni Avae finitimarumque regionum. Editioaltera emendatior
Rome: Typis. Sac. Congreg. de Prop. Fide, 1776 First edition. Small 8vo. Folding engraved plate of Pali text by Giuseppe Expilii (numbered page xlv). [2] ff. [v]-xlv, 51 pp. Lacking [a1] blank. Recent morocco backed marbled boards, a.e.g. Fine. Birrell & Garnett 18; Smitskamp PO 209; Brunet I, 197
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 212765   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Minarik, Else Holmelund Little Bear. [with:] Father Bear Comes Home. [with:] Little Bear's Friend.[with:] Little Bear's Visit. [with:] A Kiss for Little Bear
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957; 1959; 1960; 1961; 1968 Superb collection of these Minarik-Sendakcollaborations, rarely seen in such fine condition (SENDAK, MAURICE) First editions. 5 vols., 8vo. Pictures by Maurice Sendak. 63; 62; 63; 64; 32 pp. Publisher's pictorial boards (first two with cloth spine). Near fine to very fine copies in fine dust jackets (first two with slight wear, and with a stamped ‘K’ on upper panel, from previous owner; and first dust jacket with $2.50 onfront flap blacked out and $1.95 stamped beside it). Hanrahan A26 (with notation of $1.95 price), A35; A40; A47; and A70
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 214454   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Harvey, Francis, compiler Catalogue of the Library at Brook House Park Lane belonging to Sir DudleyCoutts Majoribanks, Baronet of Guisachan, M. P
[London: Chiswick Press], 1878 Collector's own copy with his shelf locations marked opposite entries and interleaved (COUTTS MAJORIBANKS, SIR DUDLEY) First edition, ONE OF 25 COPIES ARE PRINTED BY CHARLES WHITTINGHAM, of the Chiswick Press, London. 8vo. 279 pp. Contemporary red morocco, a.e.g. Hinges tender. Cloth slipcase. With the bookplates of Coutts Majoribanks and H.P. Kraus
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 214483   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

McMurtry, Larry The Last Picture Show
New York: The Dial Press, 1966 Advance Copy. 8vo. 280, [2] pp. Spiral bound, green boards. In fine dj
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 216336   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Scrope, William Days and Nights of Salmon Fishing in the Tweed; with a Short Account ofthe Natural History and Habits of the Salmon, Instructions to theSportsmen, Anecdotes, etc
London: John Murray, Albemarle Street, 1843 First edition. 8vo. Illustrated by 13 Lithographs (3 hand-colored) and wood Engravings by L. Haghe, T. Landseer and S. Williams from Paintings by Sir David Wilkie, Edwin Landseer, R.A, Charles Landseer, William Simson and Edward Cooke. Full olive green straight-grain morocco gilt, t.e.g. by Burrell for Brentano’s, original cloth covers and spines laid down and bound in at back. Very fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 217689   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tuck, Edward Some Works of Art Belonging to Edward Tuck in Paris
London: Privately printed, by J.M. Dent, 1910 Tipped in is an inscription on the owner's letterhead, “Amos Tuck French / from his affectionate uncle / Edward French / Dec. 10, 1915” (PORCELAIN) One of 50 copies. 4to. Illustrations of Tapestries, Furniture, Bibliots, Primitive Paintings, and Porcelains: Oriental, Sevres, Meissen, and Battersea (most porcelains illustrated with tipped-in color plates or black and white). Full red morocco, spine gilt, t.e.g., by Durvand, fine in matching slipcase. With the bookplate of “Tuck's Eden” Tuxedo Park, NY
Price: USD 1,700.00 other currencies   order no. 28017   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Manuscript Kennel Book of Sir Richard Sutton's Fox Hounds
Leicestershire, England, 1829-1855 This record is that of a famous sportman and Master of Leicestershire packs, known as, "Sir Richard Sutton's Hounds." An important part of foxhunting is the breeding of hounds and recording their pedigrees, etc. Herein are 26 years, to Sir Richard's death, of the famous Sutton Hound's breeding records, each entry filled out in a beautiful contemporary copperplate hand (FOXHOUNDS) Folio. . Original green vellum, marbled endpapers, velllum boards slightly bowed, else fine. Signed: "R. Sutton, Esq., Benham Park, Newberry, Berks." With the armorial bookplate of Lt. Col. Sir Harold Nutting, Bart. Quenby Hall. In cloth slipcase
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 5111   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sullivan, Edmund J. (1869-1933) Portrait of Nathaniel Hawthorne
[London], 1903 A virtuso performance by Edmund Joseph Sullivan, a painter, watercolorist, draughtsman, lithographer, engraver, art critic and teacher. His early association with The Daily Graphic launched his fame and established him “as one of the foremost illustrators of his time, although eclipsed by Rackham and Dulac. He was a superb draughtsman, especially in chalks and had a strong and inventive imagination” — House, p. 470. A superb character study of the the young Hawthorne, leaning against a mantlepiece, a quill in hand, beneath a portrait of Washington (HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL) 8 3/4 x 13 3/4 inches. Pencil on artist’s board, signed in upper right corner (“Edmund J. Sullivan ’03”). Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 13734   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Zampis, A[nton], 1820-1883 Wie Man in Wien Kutschirt
Wien: J. Rauh, [c.1860?] Fine suite of plates after drawings by the Viennesse artist and lithographer (1820-1883), who, according to Benezit captured “dans le style humoristique de nombreuses scènes de la vie populaire viennoise.” (COACHING) First (and only) edition. 8-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches ( approximate image size); 14 x 11 inches overall. 12 original lithographs by. Original blue wrappers. With the von Furstenberg ownership stamps. Never outside their library until now
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 33654   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pope, Alexander The Works of Alexander Pope, Esq
Edinburgh: Printed by James Donaldson, 1789 8 vols., 12mo. Frontispiece. Full contemporary brown tree calf, red and black leather spine labels, gilt spine, marbled edges. A Very Pretty set
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 37354   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Gesamtkataloge der Wiegendruck
Leipzig; Stuttgart, 1925-1998 (INCUNABULA) 10 vols., 4to. . Vols. 1-8 in original cloth; vols. 9 & 10 in fascicles
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 40012   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Richardson, Charles, et al Racing at Home & Abroad: Vol. I: British Flat Racing and Breeding; Vol.II: British Steeplechasing and Racing in Ireland; Vol. III: Racing andBreeding in America and the Colonies
London: The London & Counties Press Association, 1923-31 An imposing, substantial study of flat racing, steeplechasing, breeding, training, stable management, and sporting history contained in three massive volumes printed on heavy rag paper, totalling over 1200 pages with 229 superb plates, and representing an extraordinary production which would be impossible to duplicate today First Edition, No. 86 of only 475 complete sets. 3 vols., Large 4to. Profusely illustrated, with the frontispiece of Vol. I being an original, signed, etching by Alick P.F. Ritchie. Original dark brown morocco, some rubbing. Fine. Loder 1162
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 56902   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Queeny, Edgar M Prairie Wings. Pen and Camera Flight Studies
n.p.: Ducks Unlimited, 1946 First Edition, No. 102 of 225 Deluxe Copies signed by the author and the artist. 4to. Explanatory Sketches by Richard E. Bishop; frontispiece is an original Bishop etching, titled and signed by the artist. Original full pigskin, spine a little sunned, else fine in original cloth slipcase
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 9045   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Onfray de Breville, Jacques-Marie-Gaston (‘JOB’) Pencil and Watercolor drawing, heightened with gold, signed (“Job”) inlower right corner
N.p., n.d [ca. 1900] Fine, heroic portrait of Leopold of Austria on a throne in a flowering field, sword half drawn, with Justice and Clemency seated beneath. JOB, a French artist, is best remembered for his picture-albums for youth commemorating monarchs and military campaigns, for which this drawing must have been intended 13 x 10 1/2 inches. . Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 12240   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Andrew Engraved Document on vellum, signed, as President of the United States
[Washington, march 15, 1866 Promoting Adrian Terry to Lieutenant-Colonel, “for faithful and efficient services during the war, and for gallant conduct in the field.” Folio (15 3/4 x 19 in.). With large engraved headpiece of the American eagle, and large tailpiece of a flag-draped battlefied. Accomplished in a secretarial hand and countersigned by Edwin M. Stanton, Secretary of War. With the blue Presidential seal. Docketed in upper left corner by the Asst. Adjutant General E. Townsend. Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 13489   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Woodward, G. M Young man Wot keeps an Horse”
London, [c. 1800] Image 11 x 8-1/2 inches, matted and framed to 17-3/4 x 15-1/4 inches overall. Pencil and watercolor on paper, signed “G. M. Woodward, Delin.”.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 14112   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wetzel, Charles M American Fishing Books, A Bibliography from the Earliest Times up to 1948,together with A History of Angling and Angling Literature in America
Newark DE: Privately Printed, 1950 First Edition, No. 69 of about 80 copies hand bound by the author from a total edition of 200, signed by the author. 8vo. Illustrated. Original 3/4 black morocco, blue cloth sides, gilt spine title and sporting devices, A FINE COPY, with the Goodspeed's Book Shop Reference Library label on front pastedown. Bruns W-73
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 14416   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blake, William Jerusalem. A Facsimile of the Illuminated Book
London: Trianon Press, 1974 The illuminated pages were brilliantly reproduced by Daniel Jacomet; the text was composed by hand in 16 point Garamond and printed by Aulard & Cie, master printers in Paris Limited edition, Letter R of 26 lettered copies, of a total edition of 558 copies. Folio. . Original marbled boards, brown morocco spine, fine in original matching slipcase
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 28867   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wetzel, Charles M American Fishing Books, A Bibliography from the Earliest Times up to 1948,together with A History of Angling and Angling Literature in America
Newark DE: Privately Printed, 1950 First Edition, No. 141 of about 80 copies hand bound by the author from a total edition of 200. 8vo. Illustrated. 235 pp. Original 3/4 black morocco, blue cloth sides, gilt spine title and sporting devices, A FINE COPY. Bruns W-73
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 32223   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bailey, William The Advancment of Arts, Manufactures, and Commerce: or Descriptions of theUseful Machines and Models contained in the Repository of the Society forthe Encouragement of arts , manufactures and commerce
Munich: published by the Academy, nd [ca 1773] The First English Edition of this work was published in 1772. It contains a great deal on agricultural machinery and makes mention of machinery and practices in America as well as in England and the Continent First German Edition. 2 vols., 4to. 55 copper engravings in volume II. Contemporary Continental 3/4 calf and marbled boards. Some overall wear to the extremities, joints rubbed and starting, however a Very Good set internally and still quite solid. Kress 6837
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 514   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Perkins, Charles Elliott The Pinto Horse
Santa Barbara, Ca.: Wallace Hebberol, 1927 On the flyleaf Borein has executed a fine original watercolor drawing,in blues, reds and browns, of a cowboy with lasso on his pony 8vo. Illustrations by Edward Borein and a foreword by Owen Wister. Original boards in dust jacket. Boards are bowed, jacket is soiled
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 2642   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Sargent, George Eliel] Frank Layton, Eene Australische geschiedenis [Translated from the Englishby L. Van Erpecum]
Amsterdam: H. Hoveker, [c. 1856] The story of two English emigrants to Australia. Shortly after theexciting discovery of gold in Australia in 1851, Sargent's novel of the Australian gold fields was serialized in the The Leisure Hour; it was then translated into Dutch and actually appeared here in book form. An important fictional account of the excitement of the Gold Rush in Australia. The first English editon was not printed until c. 1866. This first edition is rare -- there is no copy in NUC First Edition. Square 8vo. 26 engraved plates. Original stiff printed wrappers, stained and chipped; internally fine. Rare. Ferguson 15452 (First English Edition only)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4462   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Crawford, Francis Marion Selected works. Includes: Khaled; Children of the King; Sant' Ilario; Withthe Immortals; A Cigarette Maker's Romance; Marion Darche; Zoroaster; ToLeeward; Saracinsca; Doctor Claudius; The Ralstons (2 volumes); and CasaBraccio (2 volumes)
New York: Macmillan & Co, 1891-1895 Each title is signed. "Children of the King" is inscribed to Pond from Crawford. "Casa Braccio" has two inscriptions: "To my old Friend Major Pond with a happy New Year from F. Marion Crawford." and "1896- In presence of Hamilton W. Mabie/ W. M. Payne of Chicgo [sic] Died/ Mr. Bert/ J. B. Pond". Crawford was born in Italy of American parents and spent much of his life there. According to Fullerton's Selective Bibliography of American Literature, he was "the most cosmopolitan of American novelists." The four titles of the Saracinesca series (all of which are represented here) are his best known. Hamilton Mabie was a well known editor and critic. Fullerton, pp. 73-4, 189 16 vols., 8vo. . Matching publisher's brown cloth (except for "The Ralstons" in tan cloth and "Casa Braccio" in green cloth). Each with bookplate of Major James B. Pond. FINE. (16)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6657   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von Faust…Traduction d’Albert Stopfer
Paris: Librairie des Bibliophiles, 1885 One of 15 copies on Whatman paper, from the Large Paper edition of 100. Tall 8vo. Engraved portrait and 6 plates, each in two states, by Champollion, after H.P. Laurens. Bound in full brown morocco, upper cover with bevelled edges and large rectangular calf inset, with elaborate pictorial design in relief, showing two devils playing with a heart, while an angel covers her face, labelled “Marguerite et Faust”; spine in four compartments with three double raised bands, cover edges gilt, turn-ins blind-tooled with blue and green morocco onlays, linings of blue and white satin embroidered with green silk and gilt thread in a floral design, a.e.g., original wrappers bound in, by Salvator David. Perforated library- stamp and ink accession number on t.p., and p. 15; jointst slightly rubbed, inner hinges starting. In morocco-tipped slipcase
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7547   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lady’s commonplace book with 17 original drawings including water colors,pencil, decoupage over water color
N.p, [c. 1830's] (from one of the original drawings, which bears the date 1830) This is an attractive copy of a “commonplace book” - a scrap book consisting of engravings, illustrations, etc., cut out from books and pasted within. This copy includes - as many did - original drawings and painting. The drawings of our copy are fine and attractive designs, including: 2 colored drawings of birds; 1 colored drawing of a fowl; 5 very detailed pencil drawings of landscapes with bridges, castles, or garden paths; 3 color drawings of flowers; 6 colored drawings of butterflies; 1 pencil drawing of a young boy leaning on walking stick, with his face and hands colored; 1 color still life of four sea shells; 1 decoupage using an engraved portrait of Miss Maria Chalon, the remaining decoupage showing her finely costumed attire. Three of the engravings are hand-colored, including: “The Cottage Girl” by W. Finden; “The Gleaner” by Edward Finden; 1 hand-colored engraving of a formosa by Whitfield laid in. A very nice example of a young lady’s keepsake (COMMONPLACE BOOK) Square 4to. Over 130 pages containing original drawings, engraved plates (including 3 hand-colored), illustrations taken out of books, and the like. Contemporary maroon straight-grain morocco, gilt border of tulips and shell devices outside a similar blind-tooled border, gilt spine. Some rubbing to extremities, front hinge tender, two gatherings loose, else very good
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 7714   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Mirabeau, Victor de Riquetti, marquis de] L’Ami des Hommes, ou Traité de la Population Nouvelle Edition, Augmentéed’une quatrième Partie & de Sommaires
[Paris, 1758] A work of fundamental importance, whose appearance created a sensation throughout Europe, was widely translated and reprinted, and earned its author an international reputation “greater than that of any other economist before or after, not excluding Adam Smith or Karl Marx…” (Schumpeter, p. 175n) Mirabeau argues that wealth is the product of population -- in particular, agriculture -- and that a large populartion is desirable, that religious toleration, free enterprise, a more equitable system of taxation and distribution of wealth were necessary components of a vital economy. The first three parts appeared in 1756; by 1758, Mirabeau had fallen under the influence of Quesnay, and issued the fourth part in which the latter’s influence is very much felt. The two between them, it may be said, founded the school of the physiocrats. A fifth and sixth part were added in 1760 Second Edition of parts I-III, first Edition of part IV. 4 Parts in 2 vols., 4to. (8), 192; (2), 266, (4); (6), 264; (8), 278, 81pp. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spines, red morocco labels; covers a bit rubbed, spine extremities and corners worn with slight chipping, otherwise a very good copy, internally crisp and clean. Frontispiece lacking, as is often the case. Bookplates of A. de Seville. Kress 5735; Higgs 1631; Goldsmith 9317
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 8067   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Foote, John Taintor Autograph Manuscript of his Blister Jones story "Tres Joli", written inpencil with numerous corrections on one side of 41 5 1/2 x 9 " leaves;approximately 4000 words
n.p., ca. 1912 John Taintor Foote (1881-1950) was the foremost writer of sporting stories of his day. He achieved early fame with horse stories featuring the raffish track character Blister Jones, and we offer one of these, about a come-from-behind-to-win mare named Tres Joli, in the original manuscript. Although there are numerous corrections and alterations this original draft is written in Foote's reasonably legible hand and can be read with enjoyment straight through. It is a delightful tale, full of the drama and dialogue that typlifies the author at his best. The manuscript is complete, and is accompanied by a 5 x 8 sheet containing a corrected passage from an unidentified work that bears some resemblance to the story although it cannot be identified with any particular passage. "Tres Joli" was first published in the American Magazine in August, 1912; it was reprinted in Foote's collection Blister Jones in 1913. A fine opportunity to own an early and most attractive Foote manuscript 8vo. . This is written on good quality paper; a few leaves slightly browned at margins, but overall a fine, bright, crisp manuscript, with a front wrapper inscribed “Tres Joli, by John Taintor Foote” in ink in the author's hand
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10011   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Corneille, Pierre Théatre…avec des Commentaires et autres Morceaux Intéressans
[Geneva: Les Frères Cramer, 1765] An edition famous not only for its illustrations, but also for the fact that its was Voltaire was persuaded the Cramers to publish it for the benefit of a descendant of Corneille whom he was caring for -- and it was he who provided the commentary Second edition with these illustrations. 12 vols., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece by Watelet after Pierre, and 34 engraved plates after drawings by Gravelot. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, leather labels. Joints rubbed and starting (though all are soundly attached), spine tips rough, labels of two volumes chipped. Cohen-de-Ricci 255
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10851   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Title in Swedish]: Psalter
Stockholm: Johan Pfeiffer, 1791 An extremely attractive and very unusual binding (BINDING) 2 volumes bound in one vols., 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece, title page vignettes, illustration and headpieces. Contemporary sheep, elaborately blind- and gilt-stamped. Spine in four compartments with raised bands, oval-and-cross tooling surrounding bands, upper and lower covers stamped with a triangle-and rule border. At the top, two angels float in the air carrying a crown with two crossed palm branches. Below them are two hearts, side-by-side, one containing a serpent (Satan) draped over a cross, the other with the crucified Jesus. Below the hearts is a banner, framing the naked Adam and Eve on either side of a tree, around which is wound the serpent. At the base of the tree is a skull, and at either side of Adam and Eve are a deer and a lion. At the bottom of each cover is a scroll-and-vine ornament. At the fore-edge are two leather and iron clasps, the clasps in the forms of angels playing trumpets. Edges tinted pale green and tooled. Portions of tooling originally gilded, but now slightly worn
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11069   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie The Singing Lesson
n.p., [c. 1920] Blackmore (who flourished 1920-1950) here mystically depicts the figure of a femalerising out of a swirl of flowers, cherubs’ faces, birds and mist, singing to six infants or cherubs, each of whose head is adorned with a halo and who are singing with the woman. A finely detailed, carefully colored and decidedly charming illustration. The artist was a Scottish disciple of Jessie M. King and the Glasgow School Original drawing in pen and ink, tempera and watercolor on paper, mounted, signed “K. Blackmore”, lower right. Image size 16 4/3 x 21 inches, matted and gilt framed to 24 x 28 inches overall.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11446   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

TWO PROOF PULLS, probably for a projected but never realized edition ofDante's “Divine Comedy”. Six lines in red: the words “Canto Secundo. CantoNono. Canto Trigesimosecondo.” Printed in capitals and in upper and lowercase; plus another pull, in black, from the same type setting
Hammersmith: The Doves Press, n.d In selecting titles for the Doves Press, T.J. Cobden-Sanderson cast a wide net, drawing in significant works in English, Latin, and German, from the Agricola of 1901 to Goethe's Auserlesene of 1916. It would be surprising if at some time he did not also contemplate an edition of Dante--and as the poet was the first important author to write in Italian, it may be assumed that Cobden-Sanderson would so print him. These two proof pulls-- tantalizing glimpses of an unrecorded effort--show that the printer was at least prepared to set type in Italian (this being the only instance of his doing so); one can only conjecture when they were pulled, and the reasons why no further work, to our knowledge, was done. Perhaps Cobden-Sanderson felt himself preempted by the folio Dante of the Ashendene Press; perhaps he decided to concentrate on authors nearer home; perhaps...perhaps...One looks at these precious fragments of an unrealized vision, and can only speculate on what might have been (DOVES PRESS) Both pulls are on Doves paper and are 9 1/4 in. wide; the red is 4 1/2 in. high, the black is 4 1/4 in. Fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11688   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ball, Robert ORIGINAL PENCIL AND INK TITLE PAGE OF TROLLOPE'S “HUNTING SKETCHES” NEWYORK, 1933
New York: At the Sign of the Gosden Head, 1933 A very attractive title page, with lettering and embellishments by Robert Ball, who also illustrated the book, in India ink and pencil in a variety of lettering styles, most notable being the title, “Hunting Sketches” which is spelled out in pencil renderings of fox tails! Despite the mix of decorated letter forms, a tasteful and effective production. AN UNUSUAL EXAMPLE OF BALL'S LETTERING VIRTUOSITY Image size 9 1/4 x 7 inches; matted, glazed and framed to an overall size of approximately 18 x 14 inches. Fine, in an unusual red marbled paper mat. From the collection of Melville “Ned” Stone, the book's publisher and founder of the Sporting Gallery and Bookshop, New York
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12380   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Green, Benjamin Richard A Numismatic Atlas Comprising a Series of 360 Grecian Coins of KingsArranged in Chronological Order from the Earliest Period to the Beginningof the 4th-century A. D. [with:] Descriptive Guide to the Numismatic Atlasof Grecian History
London: Priestley and Weale and by the Author, 1829 The large and wonderful Atlas, the only one of its kind we have seen, was done by Richard Benjamin Green (1808-18760), watercolorist, portrait and landscape artist, lecturer, drawing instructor, and apparently, a student of ancient coins (NUMISMATICS) Atlas: 5'5" x 3'4"; Guide, 4to. Hand-tinted lithographed Atlas in four colors; Descriptive Guide with tinted foldng plate. Atlas in twenty panels mounted to linen backing, folded to 10 x 13 inch rectangle, in original box with printed label with price of £2 17 s. Descriptive Guide in the original printed grey wrappers. A few panels show some spotting, edges of a few are some are lifting off of linen, otherwise a remarkable survival
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12524   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Abbey, Edwin Austin, RA (1852-1911) An Arab Man in Headdress, in charcoal, signed “E. A. Abbey”
n.p., n.d. Abbey was a prominent American illustrator, noted for his period drawings for Harper’s and numerous literary volumes in the style of Hugh Thomson. “He was an important link with American drawing for British artists and was influential in introducing the taste for 18th century subjects and themes” (Houfe) Approx. 16 x 11 inches 0.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12578   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie (fl. 1920-1950) My Lady Bountiful
n.p., [c.1920] Blackmore was a talented Scottish artist-illustrator who exhibited at the Lodon Royal Academy and Paris Salon. She was a member fo the Royal Society of British Artists. Her work is colorful and inventive in the style of her colleagues Jessie M. King and specially Annie French, and use the vibrant, decorative technique of tinted paper washes, often heightened with gold and silver 17 3/4 x 12 inches. Pen and black in and brush, tempera and watercolor, heightened with gold, signed recto ‘K. Blackmore RBA’ and verso.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13210   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Timlin, William H. (1893-1943) “The Fairy Shop”, original design for drawing in “The Building of theFairy City,” Timlin’s unpublished book
n.p., [c. 1930] The fantastic fairy shop, set in a dark, mysterious grove of tall trees. William M[itcheson] Timlin was born in Northumberland, England, and studied art in Newcastle before following his parents to South Africa, where he completed his studies in art and architecture. He then practiced as an architect, designing a number of major public buildings in Kimberley; at the same time he worked as an artist, producing paintings, etchings and pastels of conventional subjects, in addition to the watercolor fantasies for which is he best known. He also wrote stories and music, and did periodical illustrations. In 1923 he published “The Ship that Sailed to Mars”, which has become a fantasy classic. His “The Building of the Fairy City” remained unfinished at his death, apart from a few elegant and imaginative watercolors, such as the one offered here Image approx. 7-1/2 x 6 inches. Pencil and watercolor. Matted
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13859   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Vient, Gustave (1847-1900) Battle scene, Franco-Prussian War, signed at lower right (“G. Vient”)
n.p., [c. 1870] On the nearly barren landscape, row after row of foot-soldiers march along the horizon at left. The focal point of the drawing is the artillery, a few soldiers on horseback, and several horses pulling and three soldiers pushing a cannon. Another group of soldiers on horseback appear at right. They all appear to be rushing towards the battlefield, which is visible in the distance with clouds of smoke from fired weapons. A dashing depiction by the French painter, who specialized in landscapes and fans. Vient exhibited at the Salon of 1878-1881 Image approx. 13 x 17-1/2 inches; matted and framed to 20 x 24 inches overall. Watercolor on board. Fine condition
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13866   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Williams, William Carlos An Early Martyr
New York: The Alcestis Press, 1935 One of Williams’s great collections, containing several of his most famous poems (e.g., ‘The Yachts’, ‘Catholic Bells’, ‘Flowers by the Sea’); and among the scarcest of his first editions. This copy is inscribed from the publisher, J. Ronald Lane Latimer, to “Gerald Meyer for talks at Columbia / Oct 4 / 35.” First Edition, No. 126 of 165 copies printed, numbered and signed by the author. 8vo. . Original pale yellow wrappers. Fine copy in the original glassine jacket. Wallace A16
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13974   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Moore, George Esther Waters. A Novel
London: Walter Scott, 1894 Esther Waters established Moore’s reputation as a novelist: 24,000 copies were sold within the year, and many still regard Moore’s Zolaesque tale of a servant girl to be his finest and most characteristic novel. Inscribed presentation copies are rare, but the title-page of this copy bears the following inscription: “To Evelyn Marshall Field / with many / kind wishes / George Moore / 1915.” First Edition. 8vo. 375, [1], [14, ads] pp. Original green cloth, hinges cracked, spine a little faded and covers slightly rubbed. Gilcher A19
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14330   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Crane, Walter Twilight Valse. Original pen and ink drawing with touches of Chinesewhite, signed with Crane's device and dated [19]04, for the cover of apiece of sheet music
n.p., 1904 An interesting departure from Crane's illustrations and decorative art, done toward the end of the artist's career. From 1880 on, notes Spencer, Crane produced numerous examples of commercial work: bookplates, menu cards, tickets, advertisements, and cover designs, the latter mostly for magazines and publishers' catalogues. This is an unusual example of his designing a sheet music cover, and features a handsome couple in evening dress with a background of palms in an oriental pot Image 11 x 8 1/2 inches, on a larger (15 1/2 x 11 1/4 inches) piece of heavyweight art paper with blank conjugate leaf, matted. Very faint foxing and light surface soiling, some marginal stains (away from image and covered by mat). Isobel Spencer, Walter Crane, pp. 139-140
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14423   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Manheimer, Emile Du Cap au Zambeze. Notes du Voyage dans L'Afrique du Sud
Geneva: Privately printed, 1884 The account of the author's travels from Cape Town via Kinberley and the Transvaal to Victoria Falls and back to Port Elizabeth. Much geographical and anthropological information, as well as a photograph and information on the diamond workings at Kimberley and depictions of the various native tribes; included is a detailed census of the Cape Colony in 1875 (AFRICA) First Edition. Lg 4to. Illustrated with a map and 14 tipped-in actual photographs. Paper-covered boards, lacking spine, the brittle paper with marginal chipping, the text complete and the photographs in fine condition; in an handsome brown morocco-backed slipcase with inner wrapper
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14773   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Genthe, Arnold ELEONORA DUSE: Fine head and shoulders portrait photograph of the actress,with the photographer's label on verso. Gelatin silver print on smoothpaper
[New York?], ca. 1920 A strong, evocative image of the near-legendary Italian actress, shown in profile toward the end of her life. Arnold Genthe (1869-1942) was born in Germany and came to San Francisco in 1895 as tutor for the son of a German Baron. He subsequently worked there as a professional photographer before moving to New York in 1911; he photographed the most famous people during a career that spanned four decades. “Many of [Genthe's portraits] are...period pieces, but immutable are his portraits of Duse and Garbo.” (Beaton and Buckland). In “Arnold Genthe 1869-1942” a catalogue of an exhibition of his work held in 1975 at the Staten Island (NY) Museum, Dorothy Wilcock Neumeyer writes concerning this photograph (which is illustrated): “Genthe once said that one of his greatest pictures was of Eleonora Duse, made on her farewell visit to the United States...he telephoned Duse and told her that he would like to photograph her when she reached New York. Duse said 'You do not want to photograph an old lady. Besides, I am not sure I will be in New York.' Genthe said, 'I will go to you in Pittsburgh. As for being old, you can never change the exquisite bone structure of your lovely face.' He went to Pittsburgh and took this great photograph. No make-up, the white hair, worn in the simple manner, a face poignant with beauty even more compelling than in her earlier years. Duse wept when she saw this picture.” ONE OF GENTHE'S FINEST WORKS 13 x 10 inches; framed. . One corner chipped, one-inch tear without loss at lower margin, else fine. On the verso is the photographer's printed label reading “ARNOLD GENTHE / 41 East 49th Street / New York City”. Beaton and Buckland, The Magic Image, p. 139 (illustrating this photograph)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14783   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pyrker, Johann Ladislav Sämmtliche Werke. [Tunisias] Erster Band (only)
Stuttgart und Augsburg: J. O. Gotta'fcher Verlag, 1857 Franz Liszt's copy with his signature on thehalf-title. From 1848 until 1861 Liszt resided in Weimar with the Princess Sayn-Wittgenstein. During that time he wrote articles and essays of musical criticism and explanation as well as articles on Berlioz and the early works of Wagner, founded a school of composers and pianists, acted as the conductor at the court concerts and composed many of his best known works (LISZT, FRANZ) Sm. 8vo. . Original blue green cloth. Some light rubbing of cloth, some marginal spotting and browning of text, leaf preceding half- title removed, but a good copy
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14828   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Adams, George An Essay on Electricity, explaining the Principles of that Useful Science;and describing the Instruments, contrived either to illustrate the theory,or render the practice entertaining. ..to which is added A Letter to theAuthor, from Mr. John Birch, Surgeon, on the subject of Medical Electricity
London: Printed by J. Dillon and Co, for, and Sold by, W. and S. Jones, Opticians, 1799 At the backis "A Catalogue of Optical, Mathematical, and Philosophical Instruments made and sold by W. and S. Jones" 14 pages followed by a notice of W. and S. Jones' having taken over the stock of Mr. George Adams' "Philosophical Essays". Adams was a well-known instrument maker in London. Birch is the author of "Della Forza dell'Elettricita" (Naples, 1778) The Fifth edition, with corrections and additions by William Jones, Mathematical Instrument Maker. 8vo. Folding engraved frontispiece and 5 folding plates of instruments at back. Nineteenth century half roan over marbled boards. Rubbed, upper joint cracking, some browning and spotting of text, generally light, creasing of plates, signature of Andrew Peck, dated 1874 on title, but a good copy of this important work. Motteley, p. 281 as well as numerous other citations for various statements, comments and descriptions given in this work
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 14949   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Samuel The Works of Samuel Johnson, LL. D, a new edition in twelve volumes. Withan essay on his life and genius by Arthur Murphy, Esq
London: Luke Hansard, 1810 12 vols., 8vo. Portrait frontispiece. Contemporary tree calf, gilt spinewith red and black lettering pieces, sprinkled edges, covers slightly rubbed, else fine and attractive. With the armorial bookplate of Lord Leslie of Ballibea in each volume
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16038   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Schiller, Friedrich William Tell, a Drama from the German…
London: Printed by Plummer and Brewis, 1829 This is almost certainly a publisher’s presentation binding for the Queen. It is signed on the title-page by Adelaide, then consort of William IV, and on the verso of the flyleaf is an autograph note, most likely in the hand of the Translator: “There having been no opportunity of revising the Press, several trifling errors remain uncorrected. The Printer has also been too liberal of his Italics.” The binding firm of Hering, founded by Charles Hering and continued by his brother John and son, was one of the most prominent and successful in London in those years. (See Howe, London Bookbinders 1648-1815; and Maggs, Bookbinding in the British Isles, Pt II, 244-247) Craftsmen of German origin, they executed many bindings for English royalty First Edition of this translation (second edition of William Tell in English). 8vo. Translated by R. Talbot. Contemporary full gift binding of maroon morocco gilt, white watered silk doublures and endpapers and wide gilt turn-ins, gilt-decorated spine; by HERING. Edges and joints a little rubbed, otherwise fine
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16060   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cullen, Countee Copper Sun
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 The AUTHOR’S COPY, inscribed and signed on the front free endpaper “Author’s Copy - Countee Cullen / New York.” First Edition. 8vo. . Original marbled boards, black cloth spine with paper spine label. Spine ends a little rubbed and chipped, corners slightly worn, otherwise very good. Bookplate of Carroll Atwood Wilson
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16323   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ralph, Julian Autograph Manuscript of an unpublished novel
N.p., n.d. [ca. 1903] Julian Ralph (1853-1903) was a brilliant New York journalist and miscellaneous writer who worked for the New York Sun under Charles A. Dana, as the London correspondent for The New York Journal, under William Randolph Hearst, then later for the New York Herald and Brooklyn Eagle. According the the DAB, “because of his vivid and picturesque style as a descriptive writer, it was said of him that he ‘could write five thousand words about a cobblestone.’” His works include numerous travel books and collections of his journalism, as well as fiction. Some of the titles are: Along the Bowstring (1901); Dixie, or Southern Scenes and Sketches (1895); People We Pass: Stories of Life among the Masses of New York City (1896); Alone in China (1897); An Angel in a Web (1899); A Prince of George and Other Tales (1899); Towards Pretoria (1900); The Millionairess (1902), and The Making of Journalist (1903). The first page of this undated and untitled manuscript introduces a narrator who tells his listener that “you shall hear how in the twentieth century a youth who dabbles in no black arts and laughs at everything he cannot see or feel or smell or touch has been bedeviled — bewitched —‘headwoed’, I believe you Americans call it. You shall hear how this caused him, who up to then bothered very little about the women, to become in great demand with the fair sex, to undergo extraordinary adventures, and made him a Don Juan of a temperate and semi- respectable sort.” 8vo (8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches). 329 1/2 pp. on 324 leaves. 14 Chapters numbered as 15. Written in ink and pencil on rectos of ruled sheets (apart from two leaves on typescript). Numerous deletions and corrections. Some edges a bit ragged, otherwise in very good, readable condtion. In cloth slipcase with chemise
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16418   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Horatius Flaccus, Quintus Opera Omnia, recensuit Filon, in regio Ludovici Magni Collegio Professor
Paris: A. Mesnier, Biblioplam, 1828 “One of the acknowledged miracles of microscopic printing, and in its quality unparalleled to this day, is the type created in the 1820’s by Henri Didot the Elder, using the polyamatype method invented by him. It is only 2 1/2 -point while the “Diamond Roman” used by Corrall in the Pickering editions is 4 1/2-point. In spite of its exceedingly small size Didot’s type is of great beauty and amazing clarity…” — Bondy. The first book printed with the type was La Rochefoucauld’s Maximes in 1827; this title, equally famous, appeared in the following year. The high esteem in which it is held is evidenced by Bondy’s remark that “All the copies I have seen had fine bindings of great beauty in contemporary red or green morocco…” — just as this copy, in its elegant gilt-tooled dark green morocco binding First edition, thus. 2-3/4 x 1-3/4 inches; 6.9 x 4.4 cm. viii, 229pp. Full contemporary dark green morocco, gilt borders and spine, gilt doublures, a.e.g. Fine copy. Bondy, p. 91
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16559   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Kemble, Edward Windsor "The Search through Gus' Pockets"
n.p., n.d. Edward Windsor Kemble (1861-1933) is best-known for his superb illustrations of Mark Twain’s Huckleberry Finn and Puddin’ Head Wilson, Harriet Beecher Stowe’s Uncle Tom’s Cabin and several of Joel Chandler Harris’ Uncle Remus stories. He was a self-taught artist, whose work “reveals a strong sense of humor and an acute observation of character…” He had a special empathy for Black characters and drew them with an understanding and geniality uncommon in his day” (Reed, p. 20). 9" x 7" (image size). Pen and black ink on paper, signed "Kemble", inscribed as title in pencil. Literature: Published in The Century Magazine, May 1891. Reed, The Illustrator in America, p. 20
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 16561   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mahoney, J Three Illustrations to Dickens's Little Dorrit
n.p., 1871 These three drawings were done for the Household Edition of Dickens's Little Dorrit,1871 (Book II,Chapter X; Book I, Chapter III, Book I, Chapter XIX). Mahoney (1816- 1876) was a talented British magazine and book illustrator who also illustrated Dickens's Oliver Twist and Our Mutual Friend. A master of the sombre in delicate pen and ink work he provided 58 illustrations to this edition of Little Dorrit. "Mahoney is one of the minor masters of Victorian illustration." (Gordon Ray) (DICKENS ILLUSTRATIONS) 4-1/4 x 5-1/2 inches each. pen and black ink on card, each monogrammed and inscribed in pencil on verso.
Price: USD 1,500.00 o