F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17265 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Crane, Newton Baseball
London: George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1891 Written by the President of National Baseball League of Great Britain; Formerly United States Consul, Manchester. He advocates baseball in England and his book as "practical assistance to the large and rapidly increasing number of young men in this country who have manifested a desire to acquire a knowledge of baseball..." Advertisement at back for The Baseball Association of Great Britain and Ireland, President The Rev. F. Marshall This book is part of "The All-England Seies." First edition. 12mo. [8], 103 pp. Grey cloth, stamped in black, endpapers with ads, and 4 extra pp. of ads at front and back, for Spaulding, Draper and Maynard. Very Good copy of an extremely scarce book. Smith 758
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 63025   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Dickens, Charles] Sunday under Three Heads. Sunday As It Is; As Sabbath Bills Might Make It;As It Might Be Made. By Timothy Sparks
London: Chapman and Hall, 1836 First edition. Small 8vo. Engraved title page and three additional engravings by Hablot K. Browne. A4 B-D8. Pp. [i-iii], iv-v, [vi], [1], 2- 49, [50]. Original buff wrappers, front wrapper reproducing title-page vignette. Rebacked. Minor edgewear, near fine in full blue morocco floral gilt solander case by Wood. Eckel, pp. 102-103. Provenance: Parke-Bernet sale, Feb. 17-18, 1953, lot 142 to Rosenbach. Exhibited: Grolier Club, “Aspects of England” (2000)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210644   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles The Mystery of Edwin Drood
London: Chapman & Hall, April, 1870 - September, 1870 Desirable set of Dickens’ last book as it originally appeared, interrupted by his death on June 9, 1870, after three of the parts had been issued First Edition in parts. 8vo. In the original 6 monthly parts. Engraved title-page and portrait (in part 6) and and 12 engraved plates (2 in each part). Original printed wrappers. With the rare “Cork Hats” slip. In half morocco solander case. Hatton & Cleaver, pp. 373-384
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210656   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Little Dorrit
London: Bradbury and Evans, December, 1855 - June, 1857 First Edition, in the original monthly parts; first issue, with “Rigaud” for “Blandois” and errata slip in Part XVI. 8vo. 40 etched plates by H.K. Browne [“Phiz”]. Original wrappers, some spines repaired. In half morocco slipcase and cloth chemise. Hatton & Cleaver pp. 307- 330
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210658   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Maugham, William Somerset The Trembling of a Leaf. Little Stories of the South Sea Islands
London: William Heinemann, 1921 Inscribed on the flyleaf: “For / de V. Payen Payne / W. Somerset Maugham.” One of the key early Maugham collections. Maugham got himself into a lot of controversy over some of the raw material here, which he made all too transparent in his fictional portrayals First Edition. 8vo. . Original blue cloth. Some toning at gutter of first two leaves, tear in lower free endpaper, else a near fine copy in dust jacket lacking two inches from foot of spine panel
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 210698   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dickens, Charles Dombey and Son. Original 20 parts in 19
London: Bradbury and Evans, 1846-8 First edition, in the original parts, with most of the inserted ads. 8vo. Vignette title and 39 plates by H. K. Browne. Paaper wrappers, repairs to spines, some wrappers supplied. In cloth box. Hatton & Cleaver pp. 227
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 210826   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sophocles Sophoclis tragoediæ VII. In quibus præter multa menda sublata, carminumomnium ratio hactenus obscurior, nunc apertior proditur: opera GulielmiCanteri Vltraiectini`
Antuerpiae: Ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1579 [t.p.]; 1580 [colophon] One of the landmark 16th-century editions of the great Greek tragedian, published by press of Christopher Plantin in Antwerp, and edited with notes by the young Dutch scholar Willian Canter, whose earlier edition of Euripides “established a new era” (Samdys) in the printing of the Greek tragic poets. It was Canter, in his earlier edition of Euripides, who first established the arrangement of the choral odes in enumerated lines of Strophe and Antistrophe -- a practice continued here and in his subsequent Aeschylus and which continues today. Canter’s edtion of Sopholes, with his corrections to the text of Turnebus presented inhis Latin Notes (pp. 429-436), remained in use for 200 years (cf. Jebb in his Introduction to his edition of 1887). This particular copy has a fascinating provenance, with historic associations from ETON. The flyleaf bears the ink inscription: “Wm. Cole / E dono J. Foster, eruditissimi Scholae Etonensis Archididascali. 1772” [Given to W. COLE by JOHN FOSTER, learned Headmaster of Eton College. 1772.” On the facing endpaper, in later hand, is the ink inscription: “Henricus Lee / E Dono M. Cole, uxoris Gulielmio Cole, Prebendarii Westmensteriensii Cathedrae. 1812.” [Given to HENRY LEE by MARY COLE, wife of WILLIAM COLE, Prebendary of Westmenster Cathedral. 1812.”]. JOHN FOSTER (1731-1774), classical scholar, was Headmaster at Eton from 1765 to 1773. According to the DNB, “Foster was not successful in his administration of the school, ‘his government was defective, his authority insufficient,’” Foster retired fronm Eton in July 0f 1773, “in hope of recruiting his health, which had been sadly shattered by his efforts to cope with the difficulties of his headship.” WILLIAM COLE (1753-1806), also a classical scholar with close ties to Eton. According to the DNB, “In 1766 he was admitted at Eton and in 1773 was made scholar of King's College, Cambridge….In 1777 he returned [from Cambridge to Eton as a master, but, having ruptured a blood-vessel while an undergraduate, found himself not strong enough for the post, and resigned it in 1780.” Under the patronage of the Duke of Marlborough his career advanced and he was eventually appointed prebendary of Westminster by the Archbishop of Canterbury. “In 1795 he married MARY [BLACKSTONE], the second daughter of Sir William Blackstone, but left no issue …” – DNB MARY BLACKSTONE COLE (ca. 1773 - 2nd daughter of WILLIAM BLACKSTONE (1723- 1780) HENRY LEE (1765--1838) -- husband of PHILIPPA BLACKSTONE (b. ca. 1775), 3rd daughter of WILLIAM BLACKSTONE. 16mo. Text in Greek. 431, [17] pp. Printer’s device on tille-page. 18th- century tan polished calf, gilt spine, leather label (slightly chipped); head slightly rubbed, upper joint cracked but holding, some light waterstainining to lower margin of last few leaves. Early gift inscriptions of front endpapers (see below). Adams S1449; Voet, L. Plantin Press, no. 2224; Hoffman III. PP. 414-5
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 211274   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Walton, Izaac The Complete Angler or Contemplative Man’s Recreation … with OriginalMemoirs and Notes by Sir Harris Nicolas
London: Pickering, 1836 One of the finest illustrated editions of Walton ever published. In its production, Pickering employed 27 of the most prominent artist, painters, and engravers of the day First Nicolas Edition, Large Paper. 2 vols., Large 8vo. Engraved title- page, 48 engraved plates from designs by Thomas Stothard and J. Inskipp, two pages of music and two woodcuts of the Walton seal, 9 head-pieces, and 2 portraits of Walton. Pp. [16], ccxii, [2], 129; [2], [131]-436, [32]. Full contemporary green morocco gilt, spines stamped with angling motifs in gilt, boards with a piscatorial vignette surrounded by fish and floral devices, a.e.g. Original spines laid down, some minor rubbing, else very good. With the bookplate of the Junior Carlton Club Library. Coigney 44; Horne 43; Oliver 41
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 212550   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sinclair, Sir John The Code of Health and Longevity; or, a concise view of the principlescalculated for the preservation of health, and the attainment of long life…
Edinburgh: Printed for Arch. Constable & Co, 1807 Pioneering and comprehensive work on gerontology,containing a bibliography of 1800 works on aging, “supplemented by abstracts, translated excerpts from ancient authors, national data, consilia, personal communications, some gossip, and pictures of many old people” (Freeman, p. 81). Sinclair, a lawyer and member of Parliament, was called “the most indefatigable man in Britain”; he wrote voluminously on many subjects. Volume I includes an Appendix on Captain Cook’s Method of Preserving the Health of his Seamen From the library of Dr. Ernst L. Wynder, co-author of the first large-scale study of smoking and lung cancer (JAMA 143:329) and FOUNDING EDITOR of the journal, Preventive Medicine (PREVENTIVE MEDICINE) First edition. 4 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces in vols. I-III. Pp. [iv], 766, 18, 2 [ads]; xvii, 303, 283; xi, 485, [486, errata], xvi [ads], 4, [ads]; iv, 564, 24 [index]. Original blue boards, with paper labels, uncut. Some wear, boards of vol. 1 loosened. With a 7-page contemporary advertisement for N. Paul and Co., manufacturers of Artificial Mineral Waters loosely inserted in vol. IV. Garrison-Morton 1602.1; Freeman, Aging: The History and Literature, 81
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 213218   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thurber, James Thurber's Dogs. A Collection of the Master's Dogs, Written and Drawn, Realand Imaginary, Living and Long Ago
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955 Inscribed 8vo. Illustrated by James Thurber. Original cloth-backed boards, original illustrated dust jacket. Fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214084   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Zeno, Apostolo (editor) Biblioteca dell' eloquenza italiana di monsignore Giusto Fontanini,arcivescovo d'Ancira: con le annotazioni del signor Apostolo Zeno,istorico e poeta cesareo, cittadino veneziano
Venezia: Giambatista Pasquali, 1753 Virtially the definitive edition of this celebrated catalogue of works written in Italian -- a virtual PMM of Italian printing. It first appeared in 1706 as a bibliopraphical appendix to the Fontanini’s work Della eloquenza italiana, with 1500 entries. Subsequent editions appeared in 1727, 1736, and 1737, before this last and most important edition -- which is entirely the bibliographical part of the work - containing 5,000 entries of Italian works in poetry, prose, arts, sciences, etc., with he invaluable commentary by Zeno, and an index (ITALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY) 2 vols., 4to. Title page of volume I printed in red and black, woodcut title vignettes, initials, tailpieces. Contemporary vellum morocco spine labels (worn). Apart from repair to head of spine of vol. II, a lovely set, from the library of the Borghese-Fantuzzi family (armorial bookplate). Besterman 3213; Graesse II 612
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214550   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Meerman, Gerard Origines Typographicae
Hagae Comitum … Parisiis … Londini: Apud Nicolaum van Daalen … Guil. Franc. de Bure … Thomam Wilcox, 1765 "Meerman diligently consulted all the German, Spanish, Italian, French, English, Swiss, and Dutch authors who treated of typography, with the object of substantiating his theory. He was also in communication with eminent scholars in those countries, and obtained the benefit of their researches and advice. He had access to all the best libraries, public and private, and travelled in England, France, and Germany to increase his knowledge of the subject." — Bigmore & Wyman, II, p. 32 2 volumes in one vols., 4to. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author by Dautté, engraved portrait of LAURENS KOSTER by Houbrakenm, after the drawing by A. Schoumann from the painting in the J. Enschedé Museum, folding genealogical table, and 10 facsimile plates of early printing. xii, 260; viii, 312 pp. Full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, raised bands, red and green morocco lettering pieces. BEAUTIFUL COPY. Bigmore & Wyman
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214598   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments
Cambridge: Printed by John Baskerville, 1760 (BASKERVILLE PRESS) First Baskerville edition. Includes the 'ccasional prayers', and the rare state of quire 2P. Largo 8vo. . Contemporary dark blue morocco with wide gold-tooled border of urns with leafy sprays and flowers, g.e.; neat repairs to top of spine and joints, upper joint cracked. Gaskell 12
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214862   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Semmelweis, J. Ph. [Ignaz Philipp] Zwei offene Briefe an Dr. J. Spaeth, Professor der Geburtshilfe an derk.k. Josefs-Akademie in Wien, und an Hofrath Dr. F. W. Scanzoni, Professorder Geburtshilfe zu Würzburg
Pest: Gustav Emich, Buchdrucker der ungar. Akademie, 1861 Rare work by Ignaz Philipp Semmelweis (1818-1865), one of the great figures of nineteenth century medicine: “His discovery concerning the etiology and prevention of puerperal fever was a brilliant example of fact- finding, meaningful statistical analysis, and keen inductive reasoning. The highly successful prophylactic hand washings made him a pioneer in antisepsis during the pre-bacteriological era in spite of deliberate opposition and uninformed resistance” (DSB). After publication of his landmark work, “Die Aetiologie, der Begriff und die Prophylaxis des Kindbettfiebers” (1861), Semmelweis was ruthlessly attacked by the leading figures in gynaecology. He published the present work and two other open letters in response to his harshest critics but to no avail. Embittered, Semmelweis died in 1865. It was Pasteur’s work that subsequently provided a satisfactory explanation for Semmelweis’ empirically based prophylaxis First Edition. 8vo. 21, [1] pp., plus final blank. Original green wrappers. Wrappers detached, some fading at margins, still a Fine copy of a scarce work. Waller 8835; DSB XII, pp. 294-297
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214908   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Müller, Johannes Ueber den feinern Bau und die Formen der krankhaften Geschwülste … 1.Lieferung [All published]
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1838 “At the end of 1837 Müller's student Theodor Schwann began working on his new cell theory, according to which the cells were the ultimate constituents of the animal body. On this basis Müller investigated pathological tumors, observing the similarity between the development of embryonic tissue and the formation of tumors from cells and showing that elements of normal tissue could be detected in the tumors. In 1838 he published the first and only part of his ‘Ueber den feinern Bau …’. The publication of this work fostered the use of the microscope in the study of pathological formations. Müller thus founded pathological histology as an independent field and provided physicians with diagnostic procedures that are now used in daily clinical work” (DSB) (PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY) First edition, all published. Folio. With 4 engraved plates (one colored). 60 pp. + explanation of plates on recto and verso of back wrapper. Original printed wrappers, uncut. Folded, center of spine perished, some staining and wear at edges. Plates clean, overall very good. GM 2612; Hirsch IV, 285/90; DSB IX, 572; Mettler 99; Waller 6731
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214938   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fuchs, Daniel Summer in Williamsburg
New York: Vanguard Press, [1934] First edition. 8vo. 380 pp. Red cloth. Fine in the original pictorial dust jacket, unclipped and largely intact. Spine of jacket faded to yellow, head and foot have small chips, rear panel is slightly soiled, and there are several internal tape repairs -- nonetheless a more than acceptable copy of a very difficult book to find in jacket
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 215710   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Morley, Christopher Where the Blue Begins
London: Heinemann, [1925] One of the most difficult Deluxe Rackham editions to find, second only toPoor Cecco in rarity (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First Edition, one of 175 copies numbered and signed by the artist. 4to. Four full-page color plates, sixteen drawings in black and white in text, pictorial endpapers, by Arthur Rackham. Original white boards and black cloth spine lettered in gold, t.e.g. Boards show some slight soiling, else Fine in custom cloth slipcase. Latimore & Haskell, p. 60
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 215882   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Captain James Lives and Adventures of the Most Celebrated Highwaymen, Street Robbers, etc
London: Pubd. by Hodgson & Co., 43 King St. Snow Hill & 43 Holywell St Strand, [1822] First edition. 8vo. Engraved title-page and 9 fine hand-colored plates. 286 pp. Bound in full Red moroocco, t.e.g. by Riviere & Sons, some minor wear at joint. Not in Tooley; Hardie or Abbey
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 216779   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Dramatic Works: With A Life of the Author, and a Selectionof Notes, Critical, Historical, and Explanatory, By the Rev. W. Harness
London: Printed by J.F. Dove, 1830 8 vols., 8vo. . Bound in half contemporary green morocco and green cloth boards, a.e.g. About fine. Bookplate of Major Hugh Robert Ernest Rudkin, The Royal Irish Regiment
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 217749   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Gardiner, John Smallman] The Art and Pleasures of Hare-Hunting. In Six Letters to a Person ofQuality
London: R. Griffiths, 1750 Thomas Gosden’s copy, inscribed by him on the front free endpaper: “Extremely scarce. Beckford in his Thoughts upon Hunting says he never saw it, yet he copies it throughout!! Baker, of Russell Street, Covent Garden, reprinted it. It is conjectured that Beckford bought them up previous to his publication.” Gosden was correct, even then, as to its scarcity First Edition. 8vo. pp. [iii-iv], v-viii; 1-56. Lacking half-title. Early half calf and marbled boards, gilt spine, front joint cracked but holding; internally fine. With Thomas Gosden’s armorial bookplate by Scott, and those of Charles Dilburn, Kenneth Baker Schley, and John Schiff. In folding cloth case. Schwerdt I, p. 197
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Allies Fairy Book
London: Heinemann, [1916] A particularly attractive and picturesque Rackham (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) FirstEdition, No. 462 of 525 copies signed and numbered by the author. 4to. 12 full-page mounted color illustrations, 24 in black and white, pictorial endpapers, by Arthur Rackham. Pictorial blue buckram stamped in gilt. Slightest rubbing, endleaves lightly foxed, else fine in custom cloth slipcase
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 215893   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Monroe, James Engraved Document signed by President Monroe, on vellum
[Washington, april 18, 1819 Countersigned by Joshua Meigs, Commissioner of the General Land Office Folio (9-1/2 x 12 in.). Being a grant of land to James L. Cushman, Private in the Eleventh Regiment. With woodcut vignette at head. Embossed paper seal intact. Small hole in center of document. Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 17360   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Valerius Maximus Valerii Maximi Moralium Exemplorum Libri novem, summa diligentiacastigati, ac fidelissimis eruditissimorum virorum Oliuerii. s.Arziganensis, Iodociq[ue] Badij Ascensii commentariis enarrati, quibusaddita sunt quattuor & viginti exempla, nuper Aldi Manutii industriainuenta, eiusdem Ascensii commentariis exornata. Cum duplici indice,altero quidem capitum, altero vero eorum quæ toto opere notatu digna visasunt. Insunt præterea Theophili viri eruditissimi perutiles lucubrationes,quæ tibi non mediocri erunt (si huius auctoris virtutes optime noscevolueris) adiumento
Venetiis: apud Venturinum Ruffinellum, 1547 [colophon is 1546] Magnificent copy of this fine Venetian edition of the early Imperial historian Valerius Maximus , who flourished in the reign of Tiberius (and to whom he dedicates his book). The work itself is a curiously arranged compilation of historical anecdotes taken from various sources (Roman and Greek) to illustrate a particular theme, mostly moral or philosophical, and its historical value has never been highly regarded. Nonetheless, Valerius’s prose has attracted the attention of many, and has been described as embodying a rhetoric in transition from Classical to Silver Latin. According to the 1911 Encyclopedia Britannica: “direct and simple statement is eschewed and novelty pursued at any price. The barrier between the diction of poetry and that of prose is broken down; the uses of words are strained; monstrous metaphors are invented; there are startling contrasts, dark innuendoes and highly coloured epithets; the most unnatural variations are played upon the artificial scale of grammatical and rhetorical figures of speech …” Valerius’ book, nevertheless, was widely used as schoolbook in the Middle Ages. Numerous incunable editions were printed; the first Aldine edition in 1502. This fine Venetian edition by the printer Ruffinelli, who printed, among other important vernacular texts, the first edition of Euclid in Italian Folio (approx 12-1/2 x 8 -1/4 inches). i-ii6a-z8AA-EE8F6. [12], CCXXX leaves. Printers' woodcut device (Neptune slaying sea dragon) on title- page. 17th-century vellum, ms title on spine. Small restoration to the bottom of leaf 118, affecting perhaps the bottom of a letter, small tear to top right corner of title page, some underlining and marginalia by an early hand, two leaves in rear (ccxx & ccxxi) foxed. Overall the pages are very bright and crisp, a beautiful copy. Not in Adams; RLIN (2 copies: Cornell& Harvard)
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 211700   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wagner, Richard The Ring of the Niblung. A Trilogy with a Prelude by Richard Wagner.Translated into English by Margaret Armour. Part I: The Rhinegold & TheValkyrie
London: William Heinemann, 1910 A splendid work (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First Edition thus, No. 124 of 1150 copies. 4to. With 35 mounted color plates and other black and white drawings by Arthur Rackham. Original full parchment, gilt with Rackham devices on spine and upper cover, silk ties, t.e.g. Spine moderately soiled, otherwise fine in custom cloth slipcase
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 215879   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Steig, William Original drawing for a New Yorker magazine cartoon
New York: The New Yorker, Ca. 1940s A tennis player, in playing garb and racket under his arm, pauses for a deep swig from his flask. “William Steig is the doyen of New Yorker artists, having contributed to the magazine since 1930. He is the author of more than forty books, including many beloved children's books. His drawings and watercolors are in the permanent collections of numerous museums…” (The New Yorker, Dec. 15, 1997). This is a vintage example of the work of one of the magazine's most beloved artists, whose popularity has never waned Image 7 x 6 inches. Pen and ink on paper, signed “Steig” in pencil. Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 34327   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

James, Henry Typed letter signed to his nephew William, Jr; marked “dictated” at upperleft corner of first page
London, 29 march 1913 Interesting letter in regard to a certain “the dreadful project”, of which James had just received wind. “The thing is for you to give our as strongly and emphatically as possible…that you have it from me, straight and strong, that the idea (all 'appreciation of kindness' handsomely allowed for!) fills me with unmitigated horror, and that should it most accursedly push forward to any practical effect, every cent of the money would be instantly and ruthlessly, would be even quite resentfully, returned.” 4to. 2-1/2 pp. Fine, with addressed original envelope
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Crabbe, George Autograph Manuscript Poem (unpublished fragment), laid in a copy of TALESOF THE HALL … A New Edition …2 vols. , L., Murray, 1819
N.p., n.d A tantalizing Crabbe manuscript, whose fIrst stanza reads “When Damon woo’d the Charms / of Lovely Celia to his Arms / He liv’d in Dread the While/ / He tremblad at a Rival’s Name / And felt distress if any Came To catch a transient Smile.” Equally intriguing are the notes, also headed “Exmouth”, on the verso of the poem, apparently outlining thoughts on this or other poems Second edition (partly reset) of TALES. 8vo. Working draft of 4 stanzas, 6 lines each, entitled “Exmouth”, with numerous corrections and revisions; written in ink on recto of single leaf on the verso of which are ms. notes numbered 1 through 12 (also in Crabbe’s hand). Original grey boards with paper labels (browned chipped at worn at spines; upper cover of volume I repaired with early cloth; early bookplates of C.M. Breaker on front pastedowns. With 3 autograph corrections to the text in volume II, Bk. XVII (“The Widow”); volume I misbound, with. Bareham & Gatrell A32
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 2335   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Printed Broadside:] Not So Bad As We Seem: or, Many Sides to a Character -Announcement for a performance of the Bulwer Lytton play, as well as afarce by Dickens (Mr. Nightingal's Diary) with a copy of the Bulwer playin contemporary half calf
Bristol, may 16, 1851 The Bulwer Lytton play was first performed at Devonshire House on May 16, 1851 by members of the Guild of Literature & Art, before an audience which included the Queen and the Prince Consort. Dickens acted in the caharacter of Lord Wilmot. Our broadside is for a later performance and includes the announcement of the presentation of an original farce by Charles Dickens. Dickens played a multitude of roles in this farce (Mr. Nightingale's Diary), as well as directing both plays. Among the cast of players may be numbered the following Dickens close friends and associates - John Forster, Douglas Jerrold, Charles Knight, Wilkie Collins, John Tenniel and Augustus Egg (DICKENS, CHARLES) 9 1/2 x 14 inches. . Framed. Minor waterstaining to lower right margin. A fine example of rare Dickens ephemera
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 3397   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Robson, Joseph An Account of Six Years Residence in Hudson's-Bay, From 1733 to 1736, and1744 to 1747
London: Printed for J. Payne and J.Bouguet, 1752 Robson was Surveyor and Supervisor of Buildings tothe Hudson's Bay Company. In this position he was able to develop an intimate knowledge of the locality and personnel of the Company. He condemned its failure to promote fishing and mining enterprise, or to explore and settle the interior portions of the area under its control. The Appendix is a short history of the discovery of Hudson Bay and an estimate of the expense of building the Prince of Wales Fort, and was based upon the unpublished journel of Groseilliers' expedition to the Bay in 1668-69 First Edition. 8vo. 2 (of 3) folding plates (both TPL and Lande call for two plates), lacking "Draught of Nelson & Hayes's Rivers". Contemporary calf, red leather title label; some foxing, head and foot of spine chipped. Otherwise Very Good. Inscription on f.f.e.p. "Mr. Northfield Cotton Esq., Claremont, 1835. Presented to him by his father Samuel Cotton the minister of Claremont. May he receive great instruction from this." Rear free endpaper bears the inscription: "Nathaniel Cotton's Book, Claremont.". Sabin 72259; Peel 11; Smith 8728; TPL 217; Lande 1418; Streeter 3648
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4361   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Harte, Bret The Writings of. ..
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1914 With four illustrations by Remington, two by Russell, others by GuyRose, E. Boyd Smith, James Montgomery Flagg, et. al. -- many of the illustrations being signed by the artist -- including one by Remington himself Autograph Editioin, #128 of 325 sets signed by Bret Harte. 20 vols., 8vo. Illustrated by photgravures after drawings by Frederic Remington, Charles Russell, J. M. Flagg, et. al. Olive-green buckram with printed paper spine labels. Near fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 4612   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Robinson, Boardman Original drawing of “Zilpha March,” an illustration for Edgar Lee Masters’Spoon River Anthology
n.p., n.d. An intriguing work depicting a man reading and looking up in wonder at the literary figures surrounding him which he has conjured up while reading. These figures are derived from the lines of “Zilpha Marsh” in The Spoon River Anthology: “And after that the spirits swarmed—Chaucer, Caesar, Poe and Marlow, Cleopatra and Mrs. Surrat—” (page 221 of the First Edition, 1915). Done in 1942 for the Limited Edited Club Pencil and gouache on masonite. Approx. 12 x 14-1/2 inches. Framed. Signed with initials (“BR”). Ex-Metropolitan Museum of Art
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 11494   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Graves, Robert (ed.) The Owl. No. 1 May 1919
London: Martin Secker, 1919 The first of only two numbers of this rare little magazine edited by Graves, with the signatures of the contributors, including Graves himself, Max Beerbohm, John Galsworthy, Siegried Sasson, John Masefield, Robert Nichols, W.H. Davies, and others. Graves’s announced the editorial policy in his preface: “[The Owl] has no politics, leads no new movement and is not even the organ of any particular generation…But we find in common a love of honest work well done, and a distaste for short cuts to popular success.” Very scarce 4to. Illustrated. Original illustrated wrappers. Miller and Price: British Poetry Magazines 1914-2000 A157 and Front cover illustration
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 11652   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Dore, Gustave FINE ORIGINAL PENCIL DRAWING, stamped with the Doré Atelier stamp, lowerright, of an adult figure and an infant
n.p., n.d. [ca. 1860s] An attractive, delicate sketch of a adult figure, hands raised in surprise, coming upon an infant wrapped in cloth, most likely a preliminary study for Doré's illustration of the discovery of Moses in the bullrushes from the Old Testament of the Bible (1866) Image approximately 5 1/2 x 8 11/4 inches. Executed in pencil on beige wove paper, in a recessed French mat, glazed and framed in an antiqued gilt wood frame: overall dimensions are 12 3/4 x 15 1/2 inches. Two tiny scratches to the margin of the drawing, a few small chips to the frame's gilding, else fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 12344   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Darley, Felix Octavius Carr (1822-1888) FINE ORIGINAL BLACK AND WHITE WASH DRAWING for the frontispiece ofHoughton Mifflin's edition of Dickens, Vol. XI, Martin Chuzzlewit, signed“F.O.C. Darley fecit” lower left
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin, 1894 A finely executed wash drawing, from which the steel engraved frontispiece (by C.H. Smith) was made. On the left sits an agitated Jonas Chuzzlewit, on the right, Mr. Chuffey, in the middle, Mrs. Gamp, with a solicitous hand on the latter's forehead. Beneath the drawing, Darley has written the caption (reproduced in the book): “'The creetur's head's so hot', said Mrs. Gamp, 'that you might 'eat a flat-iron at it'”. F.O.C. Darley (1822- 1888), a highly prolific artist, is the best known of all early American illustrators. Although his designs were carefully copied in wood and steel engravings, his original work has a vigor and dash impossible to reproduce. This dramatic and poignant scene shows this talented artist at his best. A SUPERB ILLUSTRATION BY AN AMERICAN MASTER Standard Library Edition. The oval image measures approximately 13 x 11 inches; matted and framed. There is some minor soiling to the margins (covered by the mat); the drawing itself is in fine condition. Early American Book Illustrators, p. 101 et seq
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 12491   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pater, Walter The Works of…
London and New York: Macmillan and Co, 1900-01 9 vols., 8vo. Frontispiece illustration in volume 1.Light scattered foxing. Full dark blue morocco, with ornate quadruple gilt fillet design, silk moire doublure and free endpaper, morocco and gilt turn-ins, t.e.g., by Rivière and Son. Light rubbing to joints, otherwise fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 14101   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Leech, John “I tell ye what it is, Molly, the long and the short of it is, we must getmarried”
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) Approx. 11 x 10 inches. Watercolor, pencil with pen and ink on paper. Inscription and facial studies verso, initialled “J L. del.”. Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 14113   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Painton, R[ichard?] Original drawing of a young woman standing at the edge of a forest,looking into a lily pond, captioned in the gilt border “To ADA/DICK/NOVXXII/MXMXIX [sic]” [and] Original drawing of a woman rising out of thewater of a lily pond, looking wistfully at the rising full moon through astand of tall reeds, captioned in the gilt border “AD/ADA/NOV XXII -MCMXXI”
n.p., 1919 and 1921 These drawings were apparently presented as birthday cards by the artist to a woman named Ada—each is inscribed with the same month and date (November 22nd) but in different years. The initial “R” most likely stands for Richard, as the artist has signed the first drawing “Dick” Image approx. 9-1/4 x 6-1/8 [and] 8-3/8 x 5-1/2 inches. Pen and ink, watercolor and gilt on vellum, both signed “R. Painton”.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 14209   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

De Miskey, Julian Original conceptual for THE NEW YORKER magazine cover, signed withartist's initial M
n.p, ca. late 1940s Original watercolor cover conception, prepared for evaluation by the magazine'sart editor. Writing in The New Yorker of December 15, 1997, Lee Lorenz, the magazine's art editor from 1973-93 and subsequently cartoon editor, noted: “Julian De Miskey, the artist who signed his work M, was one of the most prolific and resourceful of the first wave of New Yorker artists. He did spots, cartoons, and covers, and helped create the decorative style of The Talk of the Town…” All New Yorker original covers and conceptuals are sought after, and the market is growing, especially for such quality work as De Miskey's (NEW YORKER) Image 14 x 10 inches, matted and framed to 27-1/2 x 20-1/4 inches overall. Watercolor on paper of townspeople gathered around TV set.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 22133   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Habert-Dys, Jules-Auguste Fantaisies Décoratives
Paris: Librairie de l'Art. J. Rouam, Éditeur, 1886-1887 “Elève d’Ulysse Bernard à Blois, puis Gérome et de Bracquemond … Il s’est plus particulièrement adonné à l'art décoratif.” Benezit First edition. Large folio. 47 of 48 fantasic plates printed in color and gold. Blue printed wrappers, missing for Part 8. Marginal chipping to wrappers, two plates with small marginal chips (not approaching images)
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 22491   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Whole Book of Psalms, with the Prose on the Margin. Collected intoEnglish Meeter, by Th. Sternhold, John Hopkins, Set forth and allowed tobe sung in all Churches, before and after Morning and Evening Prayer
London: Printed for the Company of Staioners, 1629 (PSALMS, ENGLISH) 8vo. Title within woodcut historiated border512, [15] pp. Full contemporray olive morocco, 2 gilt outer panels woith gilt stamped lozenge on upper and lower cover, ties lost, black leather title lanbel, a.e.g. Signed on back free-endppaer "Mary Crosse/Mary Crosse/ Her Booke/1678."
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 27807   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Beardsley, Aubrey “D'Albert (a vignette)”
[London?]: [Smithers?], Ca. 1898 Evidently unrecorded. Lasner, in his Beardsley Checklist, mentionscopies on plain paper, vellum, Japanese vellum, and white satin, but not chine collé, which this definitely is Image 3-3/4 x 2-3/4 inches; matted and framed to 8-3/4 x 7-3/4 inches overall. Photogravure printed on chine collé, initialed “AB” in the plate. This image appears as plate II in Six Drawings illustrating Théophile Gautier's Romance Mademoiselle de Maupin (London, Leonard Smithers, 1898). This is a copy from another printing, presumably made by Smithers; the limitation is not known. Fine condition. Lasner 121A
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 27969   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Byron, George Gordon, Lord The Life Letters and Journals of Lord Byron; with Notices of His Life byThomas Moore
London: John Murray, 1830 This is the first full length biography of Byron. It is considered especially important for the anonymous contributions made by Mary Shelley and Moore's personal rcollections. It was also the first substantial publication of Byron's letters First edition. 2 Volumes Enlarged to 4 vols., Thick 4to. Extra-Illustrated with over 400 Portraits, Views, etc from the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries, many inlaid to size. Each volume with a special title-page added. Bound in full contemporary green pebbled morocco, t.e.g., gilt spine by Palmer & Howe, Princess Street, Manchester, several hinges expertly repaired. Small leather bookplate of Alfred Nathan. Minor foxing, else fine (4). Wise 2:93
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 30022   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Godwin, William Mandeville. A Tale of the Seventeenth Century in England
Edinburgh: Printed for Archibald Constable and Co. and Longman, Hunt, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1817 Godwin’s Gothic novel, inspired partly by Wieland by Charles Brockdon Brown, and by Joanna Baillie. “Written like all his novels in the first persoon the book attempts to show how obsession leads to madness. Godwin sought to trace the breakdown of personality from within…[Mandeville] is an openly avowed exploration of the subconscious mind which gradually overrides and destroys conscious rationality…Mandeville…is an essay in one of the great themes of romanticism” — St. Clair, THE GODWINS AND THE SHELLEYS, p. 440 First Edition. 3 vols., 12mo. . Contemporary tree calf, spines with red and green labels, all half titles. Minor foxing to preliminaries, joints starting, but a sound copy in a lovely contemporary binding. Tinker 1084; Wolff 2588; Summers, A Gothic Bibliography, p. 398
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 30483   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard The Collected Works of George Bernard Shaw
New York: William Wise & Company, 1930 Ayot St. Lawrence Edition of the Collected Works limited to 1790 copies. 30 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces. Quarter linen and blue boards, blue paper title labels. Fine in fine dust jackets. 2 bookplates
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 30506   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard Misalliance, The Dark Lady of the Sonnets, and Fanny’s First Play. With aTreatise on Parents and Children
London: Constable & Co, 1914 Inscribed on the half title “from Bernard Shaw / to Muirhead Bone / 9th June 1920. / Muirhead Bone - to the Steep Memorial Village Club.” First Edition. 4 vols., 8vo. . Original pale green cloth. Fine copy. In green cloth slipcase with chemise and black leather spine label. Laurence A128
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 32907   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shaw, George Bernard The Doctor’s Dilemma, Getting Married, & The Shewing-Up of Blanco Posnet
London: Constable & Co, 1911 Inscribed on the half title “to James Hearn, the perfect Father Anthony, / from G. Bernard Shaw. / 23rd February 1911.” And with a letter laid in from the daughter of the recipient, explaining that her father played Father Anthony in “Getting Married.” First Edition. 1 vols., 8vo. . Original pale green cloth. Covers soiled, spine dulled. In quarter black morocco and green cloth slipcase with chemise and red leather spine labels. Laurence A108
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 32908   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Farman, D Auto-Cars. Car, Tramcars, and Small Cars
London: Whittaker & Co, 1896 First published in French the same year. Highly technical and ilustrated with many diagrams and tables, it deals in detail with the history of the infant industry -- discusses petroleum, steam and electric enginess and every aspect of the auto-car, tires, springs, axles, etc (AUTOMOBILES) First Edition in English. 8vo. Translated from the French by Lucien Seraillier. With Preface by Barpon de Ziylen de Nyevelt, President of the Automobile Club of France. With 112 illustrations. 241pp. Original red cloth, spine a little darkened, else very good. Dibner 184
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 33344   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Starling, Edmund W Starling of the White House. The Story of the Man whose Secret ServiceDetail Guarded Five Presidents from Woodrow Wilson to Franklin D.Roosevelt, as told to Thomas Segrue
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946 Presentation copy, inscribed to Eleanor Roosevelt by David Kahn and Thomas Segrue on the flyleaf. Segrue writes: "I dared not inject my own opinions into this record of Colonel Starling, but I was happy to tug at the historical garment hem of the only President I rank with my greatest hero — Jefferson — your husband, Franklin D. Roosevelt — Sincerely, Thomas Segrue 3/9/46." Kahn, who was a mutual friend of Roosevelt and Segrue and who encouraged the book’s production, writes: "To Mrs. Eleanor Roosevelt: — The story of a faithful follower of your ‘sainted’ husband — to which I add my appreciation to you for your confidence and friendship. — David E. Kahn." (ROOSEVELT, FRANKLIN D) First Edition, second printing. 8vo. Photographic frontispiece portrait. Original blue cloth. Very good
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 36472   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hawkesworth, John, editor The Adventurer
London: Printed for J. Payne, 1753-54 Johnson contributed some 25 papers which he signes with the initial “T” and at least two of the four with the signature “T and Misargyrus.” Those signed “A” have been attirbuted to Bonnell Thornton and also to Dr. Richard Bathurst, those signed “Y” (Nos. 77-9) have been attributed to Hester Mulso Chapone and one signed with the ampersand it credited to Colman. According to Johnson Hamilton Boyle and Joseph Warton (24 essays) were also contributors.
With the signature of Carolina Brydges 1753 on the pastedown of the first volume. Caroline Brydges was the grand-daughter of James Brydges, First Duke of Chandos. Her great-aunt Mary married Theophilus Leigh of Adlestrop and was the great grandmother of Jane Austen. Caroline was the daughter of Henry Brydges, Second Duke of Chandos and sister of James, the Third Duke. She married James Leigh, grandson of Theophilus and Mary Brydges Leigh (her great-aunt) and was the mother of James Henry Leigh. He was Jane Austen's second cousin (Jane Austen's grandfather was James Leigh's uncle) and she visited him at Adlestrop in 1806. On his inheriting Stoneleigh Jane Austen visited there and Stoneleigh was the model for Sotherton in “Mansfield Park” Caroline Leigh was also the grandmother of Chandos Leigh, first Baron Leigh the author and poet, associate of Byron and Sheridan (JOHNSON, SAMUEL) First edition, published from Nov. 7, 1752-March 9, 1754, consisting of Nos. 1-140. 2 vols., Folio. Title vignette portrait signed by “B. R.” Collation: [A]1, a2, B-Y, 2Y, Z-Aaaa in threes (the last a half sheet); [A]1, a2, B-Bbbb in threes. Contemporary calf. Covers detached, extremities rubbed, head and tails of spines chipped, some tears in margins, without loss of text, most imprints on third sheet in gatherings in second volume cropped or removed, some light browning but generally marginal and light, else a very good copy with signature of Carolina Brydges 1753 on pastedown, also a bookplate of James Douglas. Rothschild 1120; Courtney & Nichol Smith p. 39; Chapman & Hazen p. 136
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 36894   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sandys, Sir George A Relation of a Journey begun An. Dom. 1610. Foure Books. Containing adescription of the Turkish Empire, of Aegypt, of the Holy Land, of theremote parts of Italy, and Islands adioyning
London: Robt. Allot, 1627 Sandys’ wonderfully illustrated classic was first published in 1615, followed by the second edition of 1621, and here again, a year after his famous translation of Ovid was published Third Edition. Folio. Engraved title-page after Francis Delaram, one double-page map, one folding engraved plate (often lacking) and 47 engravings in the text. Title, folding plate, and a few of the text engravings have been colored (at later date?). Contemporary calf, rebacked, corners restored, covers with central gilt arabesque within double gilt-fillet borders, floral cornerpieces. Covers a little rubbed, gilt is somewhat faded, text is slightly waterstained throughout. Still, a good, sound copy. STC 21728
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 38012   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Collection of 12 pamphlets published anonymously and primarily against‘Popery’, including EDWARD STILLINGFLEET's "The Doctrines and Practices ofthe Church of Rome Truly Represented" (Third edition, 1686); WILLIAMSHERLOCK's "A Papist Not Misrepresented by Protestants " (1686); SAMUELFREEMAN's "A Discourse concerning Invocation of Saints " (1684); MICHAELALTHAM's "A Vindication of the Church of England from the foul Aspersionsof Schism and heresie unjustly cast upon her by the Church of Rome. In TwoParts" (1687); SAMUEL FREEMAN's "A Plain and Familiar Discourse by Wayof Dialogue … concern...
Primarily London, 1686-8 (ANTI-CATHOLIC PAMPHLETS) Third edition of Stillingfleet's "Doctrines" andlater edition of Sherlock's "Protestant Resolution," else first editions or first edition of the translation in the case of LaPlacette. Small 4to. Pp. Stillingfleet:-[4 including Imprimatur leaf], 122, [2, Table of Contents with "Advertisement" in lower portion of page;Sherlock- [2], [2, title], 71, [72 blank], errata slip pasted to lower margin of p. 71; Freeman-[2, being 1 page of "Books printed for Fincham Gardiner"], [2, title], 72; Altham-[2], 30; [2],5-40 (lacking A2) Freeman- [vi] 70; Anon- [2], 39, [40 being page of advertisements for "Books lately printed for Richard Chiswell"; Williams- [4 including title, advertisement, errata on verso],56; Goodman-[2], 56; Stillingfleet- 47, [1 advertisements] [4], 43, [1 advertisement]; Sherlock-[6], 26; La Placette-[4], 159, [1 blank], [4 pages ads for Chiswell]; Browne- [14 of 16 lacking A1?], 37, [1]; [2, being title of second part], 65. Contemporary paneled calf, cornerpiece designs with initials "I. W." or "I. O. W." maroon morocco label reading "Tracts against Popery" and with the paper number label in the panel above reading 346. Rubbed, upper joint and corners and the head of spine worn, stiching firm, front free endpaper with manuscript contents loose, some browning generally light, some margins cropped affecting headlines or marginalia else very good with the signature of William Mitnor (generally cropped) on a few leaves. Wing S5592; S3306; F2140; A 2936 and 2937; F2142; A3309; W2702; G1104; S5587 and 5588; S3334A; L429 and T705; B5184
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 39550   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hilton, James We Are Not Alone [radio play]
Santa Monica, Ca, [ca. 1938] The first leaf of the typescript is titled, signed and captioned by him, including his Santa Monica address. Accompanied by a mimeographed typescript, [2],35 leaves (33x20.2 cm), punched and ribbon bound at corner, printing the final text for broadcast on 6 April 1938. The broadcast was produced by Barbara Burnham, who also is credited as co- writer on the final script. The text in Hilton's manuscript is at wide variance from the text of the final broadcast script 4to. A heavily worked over typescript (incorporating elements of several drafts, it would appear) of Hilton's own distillation/adaptation to radio of his 1937 novel. 28 numbered leaves plus lettered inserts, and duplicate leaves bearing revised or earlier texts. 28 numbered leaves plus lettered inserts, and duplicate leaves bearing revised or earlier texts. Last seven leaves torn in from fore-edge, and two rather creased, but without loss of text. Generally good to very good. In slipcase and chemise
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 39967   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Pleissner, Ogden Pencil Sketch of two airplanes on a landing field
N.p., dated “march 1945” Inscribed “To Alfred [Eisenstaedt] with best wishes / Ogden Pleissner.” 7-1/4 x 6-1/4 inches. Pencil on paper, inscribed and signed. Very good
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 40365   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stein, Gertrude Lucy Church Amiably
Paris: Imprimerie “Union”, 1930 A fine association copy of this book (published by Stein and Toklasunder their “Plain Edition” imprint), inscribed by Stein on the flyleaf to her friend and champion, the American art critic Henry McBride: “To Henry dear / from Gertrude,” With McBride’s book ticket on the front pastedown. HENRY McBRIDE was an important art critic between 1915 and the early 1950s, a champion of twentieth century modernism, and a close friend of Gertrude Stein’s. According to biographer James Mellow, Henry McBride, along with Carl van Vechten, was one of Stein’s most important friends in the building of her American reputation. McBride was an art critic for the New York Sun whom Mellow calls “the most astute and entertaining art critic of his generation.” From the time that they met in 1913, McBride became a powerful promoter of Stein’s work in the States, “he mentioned her frequently and favorably in his columns for the Sun, often quoting her at length. His promotion of her work and her her reputation during the years of World War I kept her name before the public…” First Edition (“The plain Edition an Edition of first Editions of all the work not yet Printed of Gertrude Stein.”). Small 8vo. . Original blue paper boards, printed in black. Worn copy, spine defective (faded, detached with half-inch loss from head), lower board detached, internally very good. In custom morocco backed slipcase and chemise. Wilson A14
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 40764   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Paul Original pencil drawing of a horse drawn carriage with a couple insidepassing an ox drawn sleigh with a trader as they greet each other, withprominent signs reading Christmas Inn Trading Post pointing in thedirection the carriage is travelling. Signed "Paul Brown"
n.p., nd Approx. 15" x 9". . Fine, with blue mat, in gold leaf frame
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41257   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Surtees, Robert Smith] Jorrock’s Jaunts and Jollities; being the Hunting, Shooting, Racing,Driving, Sailing, Eating, Eccentric and Extravagant Exploits of thatrenowned Sporting Citizen, Mr. John Jorrocks, of St. Bodolph Lane, andGreat Coram Street
n.p.: Rudolph Ackermann, Eclipse Sporting Gallery, 191, Regent Street, 1843 The book first appearedin the New Sporting Magazine (Vols. I-VII), then in book form, in 1838 with 12 Phiz illustrations, then again in 1839 with the incomparable Alken illustrations First Edition with Alken’s plates, second edition of text. 8vo. 15 hand- colored illustrations drawn and etched by Henry Alken. Original green cloth, stamped in gold on spine and upper cover, blind on lower cover, a.e.g.; cloth faded on front cover, spine quite bright however, an exceptionally clean and bright copy with brilliant coloring. Signed by "William Cropper, Minling 1850' In quarter blue morocco box and chemise, spine with wear. Tooley 471
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41269   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Say, Jean-Baptiste Lettres a M. Malthus, sur Différens Sujets d’Économie Politique,nottamment sur les Causes de la Stagnation Générale du Commerce
Paris: Chez Bossange, 1820 Say’s five letters written in respose to Malthus’s Principles of Political Economy, defending the theories Say had enunciated in his classic Traité d’économie politique (1803). Say’s work was immediately successful, and an English translation was published in the following years. An essential piece in the ongoing debate between the classical proponents of the ‘law of markets’ and their opponents First Edition. 8vo. [8], 184 pp. Contemporary quarter calf and blue marbled paper boards. The latter a bit scuffed, some light general foxing, else very good. Kress C.617; Goldsmith 22780; Einaudi 5115
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 41368   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Machen, Arthur Autograph Quotation, Signed, from The Hill of Dreams
[N.p., n.d., ca. mid 1920s] A fine autograph selection of one of the most memorable passages from chapter II of Machen's celebrated novel, The Hill of Dreams (1907), in his distinctive hand: “… But already about the town the darkness was forming: fast, fast the shadows crept upon it from the forest, and from sides banks & wreaths of curling mist were gathering, as if a ghostly leaguer were being built up against the city, and the strange race who lived in its streets. Suddenly there burst out from the stillness the clear and piercing music of the reveillé, calling, recalling, iterated, reiterated, & ending with one long high fierce shrill note with which the steep hills rang. Perhaps a boy in the school band was practising on his bugle, but for Lucian it was magic. For him it was the note of Roman trumpet, tibe mirum spargens sonum, filling all the hollow valley with its command, reverberated in dark places in the far forest, and resonant in the old graveyards without the walls. In his imagination he saw the earthen gates of the tombs broken open, and the serried legion swarming to the eagles. Century by century they passed up; they rose, dripping, from the river bed, they rose from the level, their armour shone in the quiet orchard, they gathered in ranks and companies from the cemetery, and as the trumpet sounded, the hill fort above the town gave up its dead. By hundreds and thousands the ghostly battle surged about the standard, behind the quaking mist, ready to march against the mouldering walls they had built so many years before. Arthur Machen The Hill of Dreams” 8vo. Pen and ink on ruled paper. 2 pp. Fine
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 42605   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Jerrold, Blanchard The Life of George Cruikshank in Two Epochs
London: Chatto and Windus Piccadilly, 1882 Profusely extra-iIlustrated with the insertion of 81 plates in various processes. 32 of the plates are hand-colored and 7 are double. Some of the extra plates are quite rare, being illustrations from chapbooks and other ephemeral sources. There are a few proofs before letters on proof tissue. A beautiful set in fine condition 2 vols., 8vo. With numerous illustrations and cuts. Full burgundy crushed morocco, raised bands, panels richly gilt-decorated, gilt decorated dentelles, t.e.g. “George Cruiksbank” within rules on the upper board of each volume, by Morrell of London. Bookplate of Stanley Kidder Wilson in Volume I
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 42937   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Mouradja d’Ohsson, Ignace de Tableau Général de L’Empire Othoman [Volume One (plates) only]
Paris: L’Imprimerie de Monsieur, 1787 Brunet notes that plates 13, 19, and 36 to vol. I were printed later and are thus often lacking. The present copy lacks only plate 13 (OTTOMAN EMPIRE) Folio. Engraved title page showing Kaaba at Mecca. 4 pp. plate list in English; 2 pp. dedication in French to King of Sweden, with headpiece engraving. 43 of 44 plates (numbered 1-12, 14-40, A, AA, B, C) on 26 leaves (including double-paged and one folding) by and after various artists including Jean-Michel Moreau le Jeune. Lacks Plate 13. Light offsetting and browning. Contemporary marbled paper boards, modern quarter calf. Boards worn but sound, some uniform toning of engraved title, plates generally clean and fresh. Atabey 846 (for full set); Brunet III, 1932
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 43658   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Aesop Fables d’Aesope. Traduction Nouvelle Illustrée par Arthur Rackham
Paris: Hachette, 1913 Very scarce deluxe French edition of one of Rackham’s most cherished works (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First French Edition with Rackham’s illustrations, ONE OF 375 COPIES ON PAPIER VELIN (total edition of 425), this is copy 397, signed by Rackham. 4to. 13 full-page color plates mounted on buff paper, and 53 black-and-white drawings, after Arthur Rackham. White linen printed in gold. Spine darkened, covers a bit soiled, endpapers slightly foxed, bookplate in front pastedown; text and plates fine. Latimer and Haskell, p.38
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 44012   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Garzoni, Thomaso La Piazza Universale di Tutte le Professioni del Mondo, Nuovamenteristampata, & posta in luce da Thomaso Grazoni da Bagnacaullo. Conl'Aggionta d'alcune bellissime Annotationi a Discorso per Discorso
In Venetia: Appresso Gio. Battista Somasco, 1589 First published in 1585, the Piazza Universale is a compendium of the professions, giving descriptive and historical references for contemporary occupations ranging from Assassini, Puttanieri, Ruffiani, Usurari, and Villani to Apiculturist, Clog-Maker, Monk, Inquisitor, and Officers of the Customs and Excise. P. 739 contains the first mention of Commedia dell’Arte, naming the companies in various cities Third edition. 4to. Pp. [40], 958. Full contemporary vellum. Some soiling of vellum. Insect damage to terminal leaf affecting header and four words in top two lines of text, small marginal repair at upper margin of Aaa2, else a clean sound copy. Kress Library 179; Gamba III,1415; Brunet II,1497 (not recording this edition); Olschki, 9905 Italy; Graesse III, 32
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 55802   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)