F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
James Cummins Bookseller Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

17167 title(s) found
displaying results: 2251 - 2500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9   10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Leech, John “Vot you say! Been here all day long and not catched anything. Ah! Youshould have been here last Wednesday. There was a chap caught an uncommonlot then to be sure.”
n.p., [c. 1850] John Leech (1817-1864) was one of the most prolific and successful of the English artists and caricaturists of the mid 19th century. “His humour was like his talent, gentle, warm-hearted and positive, his world, the ups and downs of middle class life, the sports of the squirearchy, and the peccadilloes of army officers and undergraduates” (Houfe). The conventions of social humor he established with his first contributions to the newly founded Punch, in 1841, lasted into the 1920s, but his greatest fame came through his book illustrations, particularly those for Surtees's sporting novels. “Extravagantly praised by Ruskin, Leech's often careless but never crude drawings have survived in charm and humour to give us a refreshing glimpse of mid-Victorian society.” (Houfe) Image approx. 8 x 10 inches; matted and framed to 14-3/4 x 16-3/4 inches overall. Pen and ink and watercolor on paper, initialled “JL”, and captioned by the artist, as above.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14109   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bogue, David, publisher A Collection of 13 comic illustrated books, all but two published by Bogue
London, 1847-1852 One of the most popular publishers of mid-nineteeenth century English humor was David Bogue, of 86 Fleet Street. Master of the handy illustrated format (exemplified by the books in this choice selection), Bogue and his stable of writers and illustrators — which included George Cruikshank, A. Henning, H.G. Hine, Horace Mayhew, Gavarni, and many others — delighted the English public by tweaking the noses of contemporary snobs, bores, toadies, flirts, gluttons, etc., and exploring the ‘natural history’ of English fauna. This delightful collection of his publications includes: (1) Reach, Angus B. The Natural history of “Bores”. 1847. Illustrated by Hine. (2) Reach, The Natural History of Humbugs. 1847. Illustrated by Henning. (3) Reach, London on the Thames; or, Life above and below Bridge. London: Published at the Office of the Puppet Show, [1847?]. Illustrated by Hine, Gavarni, et. al. (4) Smith, Albert. The Natural History of ‘Stuck-Up’ People. 1847. Illustrated by Henning. (5) Smith, The Natural History of the Gent. 1847. Illustrated. (6) Smith, The Natural History of the Flirt. 1848. Illustrated by Gavarni, Gilbert, & Henning. (7) Smith, The Natural History of the Idler upon Town. 1848. Illustrated by Henning. (8) Mayhew, Horace. Model Woman and Children. [1848]. Illustrated by Hine. (9) Mayhew, Model Men. 1848. Illustrated by Hine. (10) Mayhew, Change for a Shilling. [1848]. Illustrated by Hine. (11) Carleton, J.W. The Natural History of the “Hawk” Tribe. [1848]. Illustrated by Henning. (12) [Anon.] The Natural History of the Tuft- Hunters and Toadies. 1848. Illustrated by Hine. (13) Barnett, W.H. The Natural History of the Edinburgh Gent. Edinburgh: Forbes & Wilson, 1852. Illustrated. An excellent example of a Bogue “spin-off” in this Edinburgh imitation 13 vols., 16mo. Each illustrated with woodcuts by A. Henning, H.G. Hine, Gavarni, et. al. Uniformly bound in half blue, green and brown morocco and boards, by Rivière. Many with publisher’s catalogue bound in at rear; several with original wrappers bound in. Two upper joints repaired, some minor wear at extremities, otherwise very good to fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14382   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blackmore, Katie “The Dancing Lesson”
n.p., [c. 1920] Exhibited: Paris Salon and Royal Academy Approx. 13 x 18-3/4 inches. Watercolor and gouache, signed.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14444   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bonaparte, Charles Lucien Specchio Comparativo Delle Ornitologie di Roma e di Filadelfia
Pisa: Dalla Tipgrafia Nistri. Estratto dal No. XXXIII. del Nuovo Giornale de’ Letterati, 1827 A wonderful association copy of a rare book by one of the founders of American ornithology, inscribed on the front wrapper to the Philadelphia malacologist Isaac Lea, father of Mathew Carey Lea, and one of the greatest experts on mollusks of his time (see DAB). Bonaparte’s book, originally published as an article in the Nuovo Giornale de’ Letterati, consists of “a list in parallel columns, of 247 species of birds of Rome and 281 of Philadelphia, arranged under their respective genera and families” — Ayer/Zimmer, pp. 65-66. For Bonaparte’s role in American ornithology and in nineteenth-century scientific thought, see The Emperor of Nature: Charles-Lucien Bonaparte and His World by Patricia Tyson Stroud (2000) First Edition. 8vo. 80pp. Three quarter red morocco and boards, with the original wrappers bound in. Fine. Bookplates of Colonel John Eliot Thayer (1862-1933) and Daniel Webster Evans (1907-1966). Ayer/Zimmer, pp. 65-66
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 14724   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Various Authors The Noel Douglas Replicas: A Collection of 10 Facsimiles of First Editions
London: All published by Noel Douglas, 1926-1927 Fine collection of these priceless facsimiles of rare first editions, including: (1) Shakespeare, Sonnets, 1609. (2) Milton, Poems, 1645. (3) Blake, Poetical Sketches, 1783. (4) Wordsworth & Coleridge, Lyrical Ballads, 1798. (5) Spenser, Amoretti and Epithalamion, 1595. (6) Browne, Hydroptaphia, 1658. (7) Keats, Poems, 1817. (8) Keats, Poems, 1820. (9) Goldsmith, The Deserted Village, 1770. (10) Shelley, Adonais, 1821 (ENGLISH LITERATURE) Each is ONE OF 100 NUMBERED COPIES, printed on hand made rag paper. Various formats. . Bound in full vellum with gilt-lettered spines. Bookplates of George B. Cluett. Fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 15124   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Birch, Reginald "The Fish Pond"
n.p., n.d. Published as an illustration to George Eliot's The Mill on the Floss in St. Nicholas Magazine, this is a typically fine and engaging turn of the century magazine drawing for which the artist was noted. Reginald Birch (1856-1943) was known as “The children's Gibson” because of the large number of children's stories he illustrated for St. Nicholas magazine. He also illustrated some 200 books, most notably Little Lord Fauntleroy: his costuming of the boy set a style of dressing that a generation of otherwise masculine boys suffered through until the fashions changed. “His drawings”, notes Reed, “give the appearance of great spontaneity and directness resulting from his practice of using models only for his preliminary sketches and rendering the finished drawings freely from them.” Provenance: The Century Magazine Archive (ELIOT, GEORGE) Pen and black ink on board, signed "Birch" lower left, 20 x 20". . Matted; fine. Reed, The Illustrator in America, p. 14
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 16519   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Richard Harding The Novels and Stories…
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1916 Davis (1864-1916) was the leading reporter of his day (his dispatches are studied in journalism schools), as well as an author and playwright and his good looks and manly elegance made him the beau ideal of a generation of American young men. This is the best editon of his works, published in the year of his death, with first edition material in volumes 10, 11 and 12 Crossroads Edition, No. 103 of 256 copies. 12 vols., 8vo. Illustrated. Handsomely bound in full red morocco, elaborate gilt strapwork and vine tooling on covers, green morocco doublures and green moiré linings, t.e.g., others uncut, spines uniformly darkened, faint shelf wear, A FINE AND ATTRACTIVE SET. BAL 4574
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19672   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cather, Willa April Twilights
Boston: Richard G. Badger, The Gorham Press, 1903 This was her only book of verse and published while she was an English teacher in Pittsburgh First edition of her first book. 8vo. Title printed in green and black. Red morocco, original front of original boards bound in. Rubbed along joints, slight marginal soiling and browning, otherwise fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 19818   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Morgan, Elizabeth Emmett Portrait of Pamela Tower Le Boutillier, in colored pastels, signed anddated May 1926
n.p, 1926 An immensley appealing portrait, half length and near life size, of a young brown-haired,brown-eyed girl Oval image, 21-1/2 x 17-1/2 inches, matted within rectangular gilt frame, 26 x 22-1/2 inches overall. .
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20013   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Cooper, R., & R. Page, engravers Fifty Wonderful Portraits
London: J. Robins and Co, 1824 A wonderful compilation indeed, with fine portraits of the prodigious, the phenomenal, and grotesque. Among the attractions are ‘Dirty Dick’, who didn’t bathe for 40 years; Daniel Dancer, ‘The Remarkable Miser’; the Chevalier d’Eon, who, for forty years, passed as a woman; Signora Girardelli, the extraordinary fire-eater who could pour molten lead into her mouth and spit it out indented with her tooth-mark; the redoubtable Daniel Lambert, whose girth was nine feet four inches; the eccentric pedestrian bookseller and scholar, Henry Lemoine; ‘Peter the Wild Boy’; Joanna Southcott, the extraordinary fanatic who declared herself the one spoken of in Revelations, ‘the bride, the lamb’s wife, and woman clothed with the sun’; Renwick Williams, the monstrous artificial flower-maker and serial killer of women; and many, many others. Price on upper cover is 25 Shillings First Edition. 4to. [Title-page lacking], 8pp. letterpress, and 50 engraved plates by Cooper and Page. Original printed boards, spine rebacked; plates and text quite clean
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20333   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fellowes, P.F.M. and others First Over Everest: The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933
London: John Lane, 1934 A book of exceptional interest, being the account by Air Commodore Fellowesof the first airplane flights over Mount Everest, on April 3 and April 19, 1933. The flight project--an extensive one--was underwritten by Dame Lucy Houston, and the book is dedicated to her. SHE INSCRIBED THIS COPY FOR THE PRINCE OF WALES: “Our Prince of Wales / Whatever ails / Through storms & gales / Loves us with a love that / Never fails! / Christmas 1934 / Lucy Houston”. The flights were made in a Westland P.V.3, an experimental biplane with the ability to fold its wings for ship's stowage; the various cameras were state of the art, and the results, displayed in this book, are exceptional (MOUNTAINEERING) Fifth impression. 8vo. Illustrated with folding charts and numerous plates, one of which is in 3-D, to be viewed with lenses contained in a pocket on the rear pastedown. Original blue cloth, a fine copy. FROM THE LIBRARY OF THE DUKE OF WINDSOR. Neate 260
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 22282   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Ship Eliza of New Bedford Captain Spencer 1860: watercolor and ink on paper
n.p, ca. 1860 Charming watercolor of a fully-rigged three-masted frigate, captioned as above in lower margin. The ship, in addition to the Stars and Stripes, is flying a number of interesting pennants 19-1/4 x 23-1/2 inches, framed to 22-1/2 x 26-1/2 inches overall. American school.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 23510   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Price, George New Yorker cartoon: original ink and colored wash drawing, signed “Geo.Price” and captioned in the artist's hand
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, n.d. (Ca. 1970s?) From the collection of James H. Heineman. Caption reads, “And here goes the gun signalling the start of the season.” (NEW YORKER MAGAZINE ART) Image 14 x 20 inches, matted and framed to 20 x 26 inches overall. .
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 24032   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lavater, John Casper Essays on Physiognomy, designed to promote the knowledge and the love ofmankind. Translated from the French by Henry Hunter, DD
London: John Murray, 1792 A splendid copy of Lavater's work, famed not so much for its pseudo- scientific theses, but for the large and impressive collection of engraved plates and text engravings by a number of noted artists. Johann Casper Lavater (1741-1801) was a native of Zurich, and served as pastor in various local churches. Known for his oratorical skills and mystic fervor, it is for Essays on Physiognomy, with illustrations by his friend Henry Fuseli, and others, that he is now remembered. Gordon Ray notes that “The best realization of [Fuseli's] aim [to “render the most dramatic episodes of Shakespeare in the pictorial language of Michaelangelo”] is found…in Lavater's Essays on Physiognomy…Fuseli's drawings are rendered with unusual distinction in the engravings of T. Holloway and in one instance Gillray.” A HANDSOME COPY OF AN IMPORTANT WORK 5 vols., 4to. Illustrated by more than eight hundred engravings, accurately copied; and some duplicates added from originals. Executed by, or under the inspection of Thomas Holloway. Contemporary tam calf, rebacked, covers with wide gilt-rolled borders, red leather spine labels, marlbed endpapers, all edges gilt. Edges a little rubbed , covers a little scuffed, but the bindings are sturdy and sound, interiors bright and crisp. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, p. 21
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 24378   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

H[arris], James Hermes: or, a Philosophical Inquiry concerning Language and UniversalGrammar
London: by H. Woodfall, 1741 Inscribed on the flyleaf: “J. Shaftesbury | Given me by James Harris 1751.” James Harris (1709-1780) was the eldest son of James Harris by his second wife Lady Ellizabeth Ashley Cooper, third daughter of the second Lord Shaftsbury (died 1699), and sister of the third Lord Shaftsbury (1671- 1713); the fourth earl, Anthony Ashley Cooper, lived from 1711 - 1771. The inscription of 1751 would therefore most probably be to the fourth Earl, Harris’s cousin. Splendid copy of this ground-breaking early work on the theory of language and grammar: the notion of a “universal grammar,” in fact, has now become the standard thinking among post-Chomskyian linguists First Edition. 8vo. Inserted frontispice of the Author after Bartolozzi. In presentation binding of contemporary red morocco gilt, all edges gilt. O’Neil H-14; Allston III 812
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25787   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Metchnikoff, Elie L’immunité dans les maladies infectieuses [title in Russian]
St. Petersburg, 1903 First Russian edition of a classic of immunology, for which the author won a Nobel Prize in 1908, sharing it with Paul Ehrlich. This copy is inscribed (in Russian): “To Joseph Mankovich Krauzman in fond remembrance from Elia M. Paris 1903.” According to the DSB, Metchnikoff, while in Paris in 1900, “began to write a large and comprehensive book, L’immunité dans les maladies infectieuses (1901). This book was a magnificent review of the entire field of both comparative and human immunology. The work was also, of course, a defense of the theory of phagocytosis, which the humoral theory of immunity seriously challenged. The work of the German bacteriologists, especially Emil Behring, Paul Ehrlich, and Robert Koch, which led to discovery of many new bacteria, toxins, and antitoxins, strengthened the beliefs of those who held to a noncellular theory of immunity…In 1908 Metchnikoff and Ehrlich shared ths Nobel Prize for their researches illuminating the understanding of immunity…” First edition in Russian. 8vo. Text in Russian, translated from the original French. Original wrapper spine and rear cover present, front wrapper perished
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 25789   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Bridgeman, G John Jorrocks, Esq. : Four depictions of Surtees's colorful fox-huntinghero of Handley Cross and other sporting novels; watercolor on board, eachsigned G. Bridgman and dated 1882
n.p, 1882 Of Bridgman, Mitchell notes, “Little can be traced of this caricaturist whose figures allhave delightful smiling faces with rosy cheeks and noses. A set of four hunting watercollours is recorded, as is “Boxing night at the music hall”. It is possible that the watercolors mentioned are the ones offered here; they appear to have been done as illustrations to one of Surtees's novels, probably his masterpiece, Handley Cross Size 10-1/2 by 14-1/2 inches. The Cockney grocer, resplendent in hunting scarlet and mounted on his intermittently faithful Arterxerxes, is shown waving a greeting to cap-touching rurals, approaching a stream during a hunt, emerging safely on the other side, and wending his way home as dusk falls. . Mitchell, British Equestrian Artists, p. 134
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 28872   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Godwin, William Essay on Sepulchres: or, a Proposal for Erecting some Memorial of theIllustrious Dead of All Ages, on the Spot where Their Remains have beenInterred
London: Printed for W. Miller, 1809 PRESENTATION COPY, inscribed on the title-page in Godwin’s unmistable hand: “From the Author”'; with the bookplates of Henry Reeve, and (later) of Frank M. Elliot. Godwin’s curious book, partly inspired by his reading Sir Thomas Browne’s URN-BURIAL and Blair’s THE GRAVE, proposes a new system of permanently marking the graves of the eminent and deserving dead. He suggests a subscription be taken up to maintain and replace when necessary, “a very slight and cheap memorial, a white cross of wood, with a wooden slab at the foot of it.” The idea did not arouse tremendous enthusiasm. As Charles Lamb remarked, “I don’t want the Public to prescribe me my admiration.” And as William St. Clair notes, “Like virtually every book that Godwin wrote, it is an extended footnote to POLITICAL JUSTICE.” — St. Clair, THE GODWINS AND THE SHELLEYS, p. 307 First Edition. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece “Life in the Desert and the Solitude” by Hopwood after Hilton. xii, 116pp. Full olive-green pebbled morocco gilt, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Bookplates of Henry Reeve and Frank M. Elliot. Neatly rebacked, internally fine copy. Tinker 1083
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 30570   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Daugherty, James Santa Claus and Kristina: two ink and watercolor drawings on the samesheet of paper
n.p, ca. 1927 A pair of lively and colorful illustrations, the first showing Kristina watching delightedly while Kris Kringle draws the design of a new doll, the second showing her seated as she dresses one of the completed ones, as two others await their turn. James Daugherty (1887-1974) began a distinguished art career by sketching illustrations to books his father, a statistician for the U.S. Dept of Agriculture, read aloud to the family. In 1903 the boy began studying evenings at Washington's Corcoran School of Art, and subsequently studied with William Merritt Chase at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts. From 1905-07 he studied with Frank Brangwyn at the London School of Art, where he learned the techniques of mural production, at which Brangwyn excelled. Returning home he experimented with a number of styles, producing easel paintings and illustrations before specializing in murals in the 1930s, many of which were executed for Connecticut schools and institutions. In 1940 he was awarded the John Newbery Medal for his Daniel Boone, selected as the year's most distinguished contribution to American children's literature; from then until his death he wrote and illustrated numerous other works. The watercolors offered here are of particular interest, not only for being very early examples of his children's book illustrations, but for their bold, confident line, reminiscent of Brangwyn himself. These drawings were shown in the “Exhibition of Original Book Illustrations by James Daugherty”, Darien Library, Darien, CT, 1996; they are the earliest of his works to be displayed Each image 6-3/4 x 10 inches, overall 13-1/2 x 10 inches, matted. Illustrations for Kris and Kristina, by Marie Bruce (1927), p. 16, p. 45. . Heroic America: James Daugherty's Mural Drawings from the 1930s (Vassar College, 1998). p. 15 et seq
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 33913   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Genet, Jean Notre-Dame-des-Fleurs
First Edition, NO. 70 OF 350 COPIES constituting the first edition, printed for subscribers. 8vo. .Original wrappers. Slightly shaken in binding, otherwise fine, in the original glassine and publisher’s slipcase (slightly soiled and defective)
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35055   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Maugham, William Somerset Of Human Bondage
New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1936 First Illustrated Edition, No. 709 of 751 SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ANDARTIST. 8vo. Illustrated by Randolph Schwabe. Original gray buckram. Mint copy in fine dust jacket and in the publisher’s slipcase with mounted Schwabe illustration. Stott A21d
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 35851   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Tertullianus, Quintus Septimus Florens Tertullians Apology, or Defence of the Christians, against the Accusationsof the Gentiles. Now made English by H[enry] B[rown] Esq
London: Printed by Tho. Harper and are to be sold by Thomas Butler, 1655 The first edition of one of the classics of the early Christian fathers, in interesting early armorial binding. Tertullian ( c. 145-220 AD), said to be of African (Carthaginian) origin, and believed to have been educated in Rome in law, is one of the greatest writers of the early Christian fathers -- famous for his sharp rhetoric, remorseless logic, and pugnacity. His APOLEGETICUM, a stirring defense of Christianity against the charges of its early persecutors, lies at the heart of his central work, and appears here in English for the first time FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Small 4to. [28], 179, [20] pp. Contemporary calf with gilt-stamped arms in center of upper cover, rebacked; contents slightly darkened, title a bit soiled, with old signature of W.H. Pratt, and with Pratt descendancy charted in ink on front pastedown; some damp staining at end, last 2 leaves torn and repaired without text loss, old owner's notes on pastedowns, lacks free endpapers. Wing T785
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 36805   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burgess, Anthony Times for a Tiger
London: Heinemann, (1956) First edition, Proof Copy. 8vo. . In original wrappers, printed in red. About fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 39233   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Dickensian. A Magazine for Dickens Lovers & Monthly Record of theDickens Fellowship. Edited by B.W. Matz (through 1925) & later by WalterDexter. 257 issues in a continuous run. With Index from 1905-1934
London: Chapman and Hall for the Dickens Fellowship, 1905-1940 (DICKENS, CHARLES) 37 vols., . Red cloth with original wrappers bound in at end; the last 7 issues still in the original wrappers & housed in broken chemise. Generally very fine. Gimbel H575-H578; Graham, English Literary Periodicals, p. 308
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40137   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Vespignani, Renzo (1924-2000) Self-Portrait, inscribed to ALFRED EISENSTAEDT
Rome, 1947 A wonderful, early self-portrait by the young Italian artist for the photographer Eisenstaedt, father of modern photo-journalism. Vespignani’s drawing is reproduced in Eisenstaedt’s ALBUM: Fifty Years of Friends and Acquaintances 7-3/4 x 5-3/4 inches. Pen and ink on paper, signed and inscribed lower right: “A Alfred Eisestaedt / con amicizia / Verspignani / 1947 Roma - Maggio.”. Small punctures at left margin, else fine. From the Autograph Album of Life photographer Alfred Eisenstaedt
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40466   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Stein, Gertrude Picasso
Paris: Librairie Floury, 1938 Wonderful ASSOCIATION COPY, inscribed by Stein to her friend, the artcritic HENRY McBRIDE*, fellow champion of Picasso and modernism: “My dear Henri / I did write it in French / yes I did, corrected if you / like but I did lots of love / Gtde.” *According to biographer James Mellow, Henry McBride, along with Carl van Vechten, was one of Stein’s most important friends in the building of her American reputation. McBride was an art critic for the New York Sun whom Mellow calls “the most astute and entertaining art critic of his generation.” From the time that they met in 1913, McBride became a powerful promoter of Stein’s work in the States, “he mentioned her frequently and favorably in his columns for the Sun, often quoting her at length. His promotion of her work and her her reputation during the years of World War I kept her name before the public…” First Edition, No 13 in the publisher’s series “Anciens et Modernes”. 8vo. 63 full-page reproductions of which 8 are in color. Original wrappers, torn and stained, an inch missing head and foot of spine, wrappers extensively repaired with cellotape, internally very good, however. Wilson A30
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 40807   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Williams, Tennessee The Theatre of Tennessee Williams
[New York]: New Directions, [1971-1981] An outstanding set of the collected theatrical writings of Tennessee Williams, signed in the volumes 2 -6. Consists of: Volume I: Battle of Angels, The Glass Menagerie, A Streetcar Named Desire Volume II: The Eccentricities of a Nightingale, Summer and Smoke, The Rose Tattoo, Camino Real Volume III: Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Orpheus Descending, Suddenly Last Summer [signed on the title page] Volume IV: Sweet Bird of Youth, Period of Adjustment; The Night of the Iguana; Volume V: The Milk Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore, Kingdom of Earth (The Seven Descents of Myrtle), Small Craft Warnings, The Two-Character Play Volume VI: 27 Wagons Full of Cotton and Other Short Plays Volume VII: In the Bar of a Tokyo Hotel and Other Plays The posthumously published Volume VIII (1992) is not present First Editions, signed on the flyleaf or title page in vols. 2-6. 7 vols., 8vo. . Original cloth. Fine in fine dust jackets
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 41324   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Aristotle Ars disserendi ex comparatione omnium interpretum, et accurataobservatione sententiæ, de integro facta, per Jac. Carpentarium...SecundaEdita, Longe Emendatior
Paris: Jacques Du Puy, 1572 Contains Charpentier’s Latin verison and commentaries of CATEGORIAE; DEINTERPRETATIONE; ANALYTICA PRIORA; ANALYTICA POSTERIORA; ARS TOPICA; and DE REPREHENSIONIBUS SOPHISTICIS Second edition, revised and enlarged, of the Latin translation by Jacques Charpentier of the 6 Treatises on Logic constituting the Organon. 4to. ff. 14; 48; 156; 130. Contemporary calf with large gilt arabesque on both upperand lower covers, back joint expertly repaired. Some minor waterstaining to preliminaries, otherwise very good. Not in Hoffman; not in Adams; not in RLIN
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42458   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Aristotle Aristotelis eorum quae physica sequuntur, sive Metaphysicorum, ut vocant,libri tredecim
Paris: Dionysius à Prato, 1568 Rare Latin translation of the Metaphysics by a French Benedictine Scholar, Joachim Perion, (1499-1599), first published in 1554. An interesting copy, with ownership inscription on title of “Philiberti Amadeo Machet”, and the very unusual covers, gilt-stamped with the owner’s name in gilt 4to. 160 leaves. Contemporary calf with large gilt arabesque centerpiece on both upper and lower covers, additionally stamped in gilt IEHAN (front cover) and MARCHIAND (lower cover). Rebacked preserving original spine. Fresh, fine copy. Not in Adams; not in RLIN or OCLC; one copy in Bibliothèque Nationale (FRBNF30027525)
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42461   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Waidwerk der Welt. Erinnerungswerk an die Internationale JagdausstellungBerlin 1937 2.-28. November. Herausgegeben vom Reichsbund “DeutscheJägerschaft”
Berlin: Paul Parey, 1938 A lavishly-produced and elaborately illustrated record of the 1937 International Hunting Exposition in Berlin, the grandest of the pre-War exhibitions, mounted on a colossal scale under the patronage of Hermann Goering in his capacity as Reichsjägermeister, Chief Huntsman of the Reich. Twenty-one European nations, as well as Japan and Egypt, were represented in the trophy displays, which included red deer, bison, wild boar, wolf, bear, varieties of antelope, and feathered game. The first portion of the volume provides an overview of the exhibition and includes photographs of the opening ceremonies, with Nazi leaders in attendance, views of the pavilions and displays, and floor plans. In turn, the displays of each participating nation are documented, with special sections on North American, African, and Asian big game trophies. There follow sections on the former German colonial territories; rifles, ammunitions, optics, and photography; the history, art, and literature of hunting; forestry and tracking; as well as its prehistory, where the aurochs and fanciful recreations of early European hunting practices are illustrated. The final portion of the book addresses measurement of trophies and details prizes awarded. The work is illustrated throughout with photographs of animals in nature, trophies, as well as paintings of hunting scenes. The present volume was produced for subscribers and a list is included at the end of the book; the portraits of Hitler and Goering (in his hunting green and feathered cap), often lacking in copies of this book, are here present; the uncommon dustjacket shows signs of folding but is otherwise in outstanding condition. An uncommon title and an important visual documentation of hunting in the interwar years (BIG GAME) First Edition. Folio. With 21 color plates and 825 monochrome illustrations including photographs, paintings, and maps. xiv, 468, [2, ads] pp. Original green cloth, spine titled in gilt, upper board stamped in gilt with red deer skull and globe. Touch of rubbing at foot of spine, else a near fine copy in the scarce printed dust jacket. OCLC records just three US locations: LC, Yale, & American Museum of Natural History
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 42892   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William The Tragedy of Troilus and Cressida
[London: H. Herringman, E. Brewster, et. al, 1685] pp. 233-258, as extracted from the Fourth Folio Edition. Folio. Comprising 13 leaves, signed XX3-ZZ3, pp. 233-258. Bound in antique mottled Cambridge calf by Bernard Middleton. Fine, in cloth slipcase
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 43089   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Lodge, Edmund Portraits of Illustrious Personages of the Court of Henry VIII. ..WithBiographical and Historical Memoirs by Edmund Lodge. Published by JohnChamberlaine, F.S.A., Keeper of the King's Drawing and Medals
London: William Bulmer and Co., Shakespeare Printing-Office, 1828 A handsome collection of portraits, many printed on toned paper, with letterpress commentaries on the subjects' lives.In addition to the 80 portraits called for in the printed "List of Plates", there should also be 4 plates which that list omits: the portrait of Holbein himself, that of his wife, and the portraits of Henry and Charles, sons of Charles Brandon, Duke of Suffolk (HOLBEIN, HANS) Second Editon. Folio (14 x 10 inches). With 84 hand- colored stipple engravings after drawings by Hans Holbein in the Royal collections with tissue guards. Printed on pink or white paper. Unpaginated. Contemporary 3/4 red morocco, panelled spine elaborately gilt with brown morocco lettering-piece, a.e.g., original spine neatly laid down
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 44152   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Burke, Edgar “Blackpoll Warbler”
n.p, 1914 The bird (an adult male) sits on a branch, facing left. An early work, done while the artist was studying medicine; rendered in meticulous detail, it is extremely decorative. Edgar Burke, MD (1889-1950) successfully combined the vocation of medicine (he was a member of the American College of Physicians and Surgeons) and the avocation of sport. He was an enthusiastic wildfowler and upland gunner, and expert angler and fly tyer (he designed the flies “Doctor Burke” and ”Family Secret”) and was interested in pigeon racing and cock fighting (it was he, in the Jersey City cock-fights of the 1930s, who sewed up the wounds of the injured birds). He was also a celebrated sporting artist, illustrating two Derrydale Press classics, Feathered Game (1929) and Upland Game Bird Shooting in America (1930), and producing front cover vignettes for seven more, including Grouse Feathers, and De Shootinest Gent'man. He was, notes Siegel, a childhood companion and lifetime friend of Derrydale proprietor Eugene Connett--a relationship that paid large dividends for readers of the Press Image 4-3/4 x 6-1/2 inches, glazed and framed. Watercolor on paper, signed “Edgar Burke” lower right, with title and date 10-17-14 in pencil, upper left. . Siegel et al, The Derrydale Press, A Bibliography, pp. 192-3
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 52937   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Louis XIV, King of France Letter signed (“Louis”) in French, acknowledging the resignation of theTreasurer of France, JEAN GAULT, after twenty years of loyal service
Paris, 30 august, 1715 Large and handsome autograph from the legendary monarch, from the last year of his life and long reign, acknowledging the resignation of Jean Gault, his Treasurer, “after twenty years of faithful public service.” 6-3/4 x 20-3/4 inches. One page one vellum in a fine secretarial hand, with secretarial countersignature (“Philypeaux”). Framed, with two engraved portraits. Some spotting and creasing, but overall very handsome
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 53618   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Callot, Jacques De Droeve Ellendigheden van den Oorlooch seer aerdigh en konstighafgebeeldt door Jaques Callot Loreijns Edelman
[Amsterdam]: Gerret van Schagen, [n.d., ca. 1730] Callot’s most famous suite, Les Misères et malheurs de la guerre (the miseries and misfortunes of war, 1633), produced following Richelieu’s invasion of Lorraine during the Thirty Years War. Callot’s art is remarkable for its economy and precision; these are some of the most striking images of battle and executions ever produced and have influenced successive generations of illustrators and artists Oblong 12mo. Engraved title, 17 plates after Callot by Leon Schenk, numbered 2-18, each plate with 6 lines of verse by l'abbé Michel de Marolles. Plates 3-3/4 x 7-3/4 inches, mounted on larger leaves, titled in English in manuscript. Contemporary marbled wrappers. Owner signature “Sam. B. Yates Phila” on title-page. Plates clean and fresh, some marginal chipping of mounting leaves. In chemise and half red morocco slipcase. Brunet I, 1489 (for 1633 ed.)
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 54115   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Crane, Stephen The Red Badge of Courage
New York: D. Appleton and Co, 1895 First edition, second issue. 8vo. . Original pale yellow buckramdecorated in red, black and gilt, tan coated endpapers, top edge stained yellow, others untrimmed. Some soiling of spine as usual, faint rubbing at extremities. Two bookplates, front hinge repaired, overall a near fine copy. BAL 4071; William & Starrett pp. 18-19
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 54177   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[McNeile, Cyril, ("Sapper")] Bull-Dog Drummond
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934 "To Ronald Colman In the hopes that some day, not in too far distant, our acquaintance will not be limited to screen and book. Sincerely yours H. C. McNeile "Sapper" Nov. 34." Fifty-Seventh Edition. . Blue cloth. Fine in half morocco slipcase
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 54304   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Hope, Anthony (i.e. A.H. Hawkins) The Prisoner of Zenda [With:] Ruppert of Hentzau, Sequel to "The Prisonerof Zenda (New York, 1898, First American Edition)
Bristol: J.W. Arrowsmith, n.d. [1894] Colman starred in a double-playing of the Englishman Rudolph Rassendyll forced to impersonate the king, Rudolf V. The sequel offered here with The Prisoner of Zenda is signed "Ronald Colman" on the ffep First Edition, First Issue (with 17 titles rather than 18 on p. 311 and no list of books on the verso of the title). 8vo. iv, [5]-310, [2] ads pp. Original dark red cloth, fine copy, with split at the back joint. In full red cloth slipcase. Wolff 3096 Muir, Points, pp. 126-29; NCBEL III, 1058. Provenance: The Ronald Colman Estate
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 54439   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Audran, Girard Les Proportions du Corps Humain, Mesurées sur les plus belles Figures del'Antiquité
Paris: Chez Girard Audran, Graveur du Roy, rue S. Jacques, aux deux Piliers d'or, 1783 A detailed and elaborate study of the ideal human proportions as derived from the measurement of ancient sculpture, by one of the greatest engravers and etchers of his day, third son of the Claude Audran, close associate of Charles Le Brun himself, student of Carlo Maratta in Rome, and etcher-engraver to Louis XIV First edition. Folio. [4] preliminary leaves, and 30 engraved plates by Audran, each mounted to a stub. Contemporary boards, rubbed, spine defective. Title-page a little dusty, occasional light soiling and/or staining to plates (mostly marginal), which are otherwise bright and clean
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 58221   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Barker, Mathew Henry] Greenwich Hospital, A series of Naval Sketches, Descriptive of the Life ofa Man-of-War's Man. By an Old Sailor
London: Published by James Robins and Co. Ivy Lane, paternoster Row; and Joseph Robins, Jun. and Co. Ormond Quay, Dublin, 1826 A famous and popular early production of Cruikshank's, illustrating the nautical accounts of Matthew Henry Barker (1790-1846). The artist illustrated other of Barker's sea tales; in 1820 and 1822 Cruikshank's illustrations for Life in London, and Life in Paris had caught the public's fancy, and Greenwich Hospital solidified his reputation as one of the best known and inventive illustrators of his day (CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE) First edition. 4to. Illustrated with 12 Color Plates by George Cruikshank. 200 pp. Half pebbled nineteenth century blue morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 58260   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thackeray, William Makepeace An Essay on the Genius of George Cruikshank
London: Henry Hooper, 1840 The large plates extra-illustrated include 7 caricatures noted in Cohn'sSeparate Prints. Plates in second state: 1747, 1749, 1750, 1751, 1752; and first states of 1754, 1755 (CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE) First Edition. Small folio. Extra-Illustrated with 7 large original handcolored prints showing the Monstrosities of 1816-22 and numerous smaller prints, many hand-colored (234 total). Added decorative title page printed in red and black, text of essay ([2], ii, 59 pp.) and prints inlaid to larger leaves. 393 pp. Polished tan tree calf, gilt spine, with contrasting leather title labels, spine neatly laid down. Bookplate of Ogden Goelet. Cohn 789
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 58274   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Julianus, Flavius Claudius, Emperor of Rome Ivliani Imperatoris De Caesaribus sermo. [Title in Greek and Latin] C.Cantoclaari … studio atque opera in lucem nunc primum editus et ab eodemLatinus factus
Paris: Apud Dionysium Vallensem, 1577 Rare and early first edition of this satirical sketch of someof his august predecessors, by the young, quixotic reformed-minded Emperor Julian the “Apostate” (361-363), who is chiefly remembered for his efforts to reverse the Christian revolution and restore the old pagan institutions during his brief reign This is the second work of Julian’s to be published, preceded only by the equally rare MISOPOGON KAI EPISTOLAI of 1566, and preceding the collected edition of Paris, 1583 Editio Princeps. 8vo. a4, A-F8, G4, H2. [4], 53, [1] leaves. Text in Greek, with Latin translation, edited and translated by Charles de Chanteclair. Contemporary vellum. Covers slightly soiled, ties lacking; final 6 leaves mildly dampstained. Overall, a very attractive copy in contemporary binding. Hoffmann II: 493; Not in Adams; OCLC 44494523 (3 locations: Yale, Duke, Princeton)
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 60001   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Wordsworth, William The Poetical Works
London: Edward Moxon, Dover Street, 1836; 1842; 1851 A New Edition. 8 vols., 8vo. Illustrated Frontispieces. Full dark green polished calf, spines extra gilt, with tan morocco labels, t.e.g. Spines uniformly mellowed. A very fine set
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 61730   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Vegetius Renatus, Flavius De re militari libri quatuor post omnes omnium editiones, ope veterumlibrorum correcti, a Godescalco Stewechio Heusdano ; accesserunt Sex. IulIFrontini Strategematôn libri quatuor: Aelianus De instruendis aciebus:Modestus De vocabulis rei militaris: Castrametatio Romanorum ex historiisPolybii. ; accessit seorsum eiusdem G. StewechI in Fl. VegetiumCommentarius. ; Adiuncta eiusdem G. StewechI & Francisci ModI, in Iul.Frontinum coniectanea, & notae
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]: Ex officina Plantiniana, apud Franciscum Raphelengium , 1592 Magnificent edition of the classic by Vegetius, the fourth-century Roman military writer of whose personal life little is known, but whose book DE RE MILITARI has been constantly reprinted and translated into every modern language, has proved to be a primary source of our knowledge of Roman warfare. It contains 5 books: the first is on Recruits and Recruitment; the second, on the organization of the Legions (the Roman infantry); the third, treats of the operations of an army in the middle of a campaign; the fourth, on attacking and defending fortifications; and the fifth, on naval tactics. This edition, printed by the famous Plantin press, with their printer’s device on the title-page, was edited by the scholar Godescalcus Stewechius and is one of the earliest editions to contain a commentary on Vegetius, along with a discussion of the editor’s sources. Equally important to the edition, however, are the illustrations, which have contributed greatly to a general picture of the Roman army Second Plantin edition (first was 1585). 8vo. Printer's device on title- page, woodcut diagram of a roman encampment on folded leaf, and 51 woodcuts in the text (machinery, battlements, weapons, etc.). [16], 320; [16], 480, [31] pp. Contemporary vellum, slightly soiled and bowed. First 150 pp. affected by slight worming. Adams V-337
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62360   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Blunden, Edmund The Harbingers. Poems by E.C. Blunden, (Late of Christ’s Hospital)
[Framfield, Uckfield, Eng.]: Privately printed, “To be had of G.A. Blunden” printed on upper cover, 1916 Beautiful copy of Blunden’s rare and fragile third book -- only one copy of which has appeared at auction in the last 20 years First edition. 16mo. [4], 67 pp. Original printed purple wrappers. Beautiful copy, mint as issued. In a custom gray cloth folding case with recessed compartment
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 62439   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Crane, Newton Baseball
London: George Bell & Sons, York Street, Covent Garden, 1891 Written by the President of National Baseball League of Great Britain; Formerly United States Consul, Manchester. He advocates baseball in England and his book as "practical assistance to the large and rapidly increasing number of young men in this country who have manifested a desire to acquire a knowledge of baseball..." Advertisement at back for The Baseball Association of Great Britain and Ireland, President The Rev. F. Marshall This book is part of "The All-England Seies." First edition. 12mo. [8], 103 pp. Grey cloth, stamped in black, endpapers with ads, and 4 extra pp. of ads at front and back, for Spaulding, Draper and Maynard. Very Good copy of an extremely scarce book. Smith 758
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 63025   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Maugham, William Somerset The Trembling of a Leaf. Little Stories of the South Sea Islands
London: William Heinemann, 1921 Inscribed on the flyleaf: “For / de V. Payen Payne / W. Somerset Maugham.” One of the key early Maugham collections. Maugham got himself into a lot of controversy over some of the raw material here, which he made all too transparent in his fictional portrayals First Edition. 8vo. . Original blue cloth. Some toning at gutter of first two leaves, tear in lower free endpaper, else a near fine copy in dust jacket lacking two inches from foot of spine panel
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 210698   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sophocles Sophoclis tragoediæ VII. In quibus præter multa menda sublata, carminumomnium ratio hactenus obscurior, nunc apertior proditur: opera GulielmiCanteri Vltraiectini`
Antuerpiae: Ex officina Christophori Plantini, 1579 [t.p.]; 1580 [colophon] One of the landmark 16th-century editions of the great Greek tragedian, published by press of Christopher Plantin in Antwerp, and edited with notes by the young Dutch scholar Willian Canter, whose earlier edition of Euripides “established a new era” (Samdys) in the printing of the Greek tragic poets. It was Canter, in his earlier edition of Euripides, who first established the arrangement of the choral odes in enumerated lines of Strophe and Antistrophe -- a practice continued here and in his subsequent Aeschylus and which continues today. Canter’s edtion of Sopholes, with his corrections to the text of Turnebus presented inhis Latin Notes (pp. 429-436), remained in use for 200 years (cf. Jebb in his Introduction to his edition of 1887). This particular copy has a fascinating provenance, with historic associations from ETON. The flyleaf bears the ink inscription: “Wm. Cole / E dono J. Foster, eruditissimi Scholae Etonensis Archididascali. 1772” [Given to W. COLE by JOHN FOSTER, learned Headmaster of Eton College. 1772.” On the facing endpaper, in later hand, is the ink inscription: “Henricus Lee / E Dono M. Cole, uxoris Gulielmio Cole, Prebendarii Westmensteriensii Cathedrae. 1812.” [Given to HENRY LEE by MARY COLE, wife of WILLIAM COLE, Prebendary of Westmenster Cathedral. 1812.”]. JOHN FOSTER (1731-1774), classical scholar, was Headmaster at Eton from 1765 to 1773. According to the DNB, “Foster was not successful in his administration of the school, ‘his government was defective, his authority insufficient,’” Foster retired fronm Eton in July 0f 1773, “in hope of recruiting his health, which had been sadly shattered by his efforts to cope with the difficulties of his headship.” WILLIAM COLE (1753-1806), also a classical scholar with close ties to Eton. According to the DNB, “In 1766 he was admitted at Eton and in 1773 was made scholar of King's College, Cambridge….In 1777 he returned [from Cambridge to Eton as a master, but, having ruptured a blood-vessel while an undergraduate, found himself not strong enough for the post, and resigned it in 1780.” Under the patronage of the Duke of Marlborough his career advanced and he was eventually appointed prebendary of Westminster by the Archbishop of Canterbury. “In 1795 he married MARY [BLACKSTONE], the second daughter of Sir William Blackstone, but left no issue …” – DNB MARY BLACKSTONE COLE (ca. 1773 - 2nd daughter of WILLIAM BLACKSTONE (1723- 1780) HENRY LEE (1765--1838) -- husband of PHILIPPA BLACKSTONE (b. ca. 1775), 3rd daughter of WILLIAM BLACKSTONE. 16mo. Text in Greek. 431, [17] pp. Printer’s device on tille-page. 18th- century tan polished calf, gilt spine, leather label (slightly chipped); head slightly rubbed, upper joint cracked but holding, some light waterstainining to lower margin of last few leaves. Early gift inscriptions of front endpapers (see below). Adams S1449; Voet, L. Plantin Press, no. 2224; Hoffman III. PP. 414-5
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 211274   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Walton, Izaac The Complete Angler or Contemplative Man’s Recreation … with OriginalMemoirs and Notes by Sir Harris Nicolas
London: Pickering, 1836 One of the finest illustrated editions of Walton ever published. In its production, Pickering employed 27 of the most prominent artist, painters, and engravers of the day First Nicolas Edition, Large Paper. 2 vols., Large 8vo. Engraved title- page, 48 engraved plates from designs by Thomas Stothard and J. Inskipp, two pages of music and two woodcuts of the Walton seal, 9 head-pieces, and 2 portraits of Walton. Pp. [16], ccxii, [2], 129; [2], [131]-436, [32]. Full contemporary green morocco gilt, spines stamped with angling motifs in gilt, boards with a piscatorial vignette surrounded by fish and floral devices, a.e.g. Original spines laid down, some minor rubbing, else very good. With the bookplate of the Junior Carlton Club Library. Coigney 44; Horne 43; Oliver 41
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 212550   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Sinclair, Sir John The Code of Health and Longevity; or, a concise view of the principlescalculated for the preservation of health, and the attainment of long life…
Edinburgh: Printed for Arch. Constable & Co, 1807 Pioneering and comprehensive work on gerontology,containing a bibliography of 1800 works on aging, “supplemented by abstracts, translated excerpts from ancient authors, national data, consilia, personal communications, some gossip, and pictures of many old people” (Freeman, p. 81). Sinclair, a lawyer and member of Parliament, was called “the most indefatigable man in Britain”; he wrote voluminously on many subjects. Volume I includes an Appendix on Captain Cook’s Method of Preserving the Health of his Seamen From the library of Dr. Ernst L. Wynder, co-author of the first large-scale study of smoking and lung cancer (JAMA 143:329) and FOUNDING EDITOR of the journal, Preventive Medicine (PREVENTIVE MEDICINE) First edition. 4 vols., 8vo. Frontispieces in vols. I-III. Pp. [iv], 766, 18, 2 [ads]; xvii, 303, 283; xi, 485, [486, errata], xvi [ads], 4, [ads]; iv, 564, 24 [index]. Original blue boards, with paper labels, uncut. Some wear, boards of vol. 1 loosened. With a 7-page contemporary advertisement for N. Paul and Co., manufacturers of Artificial Mineral Waters loosely inserted in vol. IV. Garrison-Morton 1602.1; Freeman, Aging: The History and Literature, 81
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 213218   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Thurber, James Thurber's Dogs. A Collection of the Master's Dogs, Written and Drawn, Realand Imaginary, Living and Long Ago
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1955 Inscribed 8vo. Illustrated by James Thurber. Original cloth-backed boards, original illustrated dust jacket. Fine
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214084   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Zeno, Apostolo (editor) Biblioteca dell' eloquenza italiana di monsignore Giusto Fontanini,arcivescovo d'Ancira: con le annotazioni del signor Apostolo Zeno,istorico e poeta cesareo, cittadino veneziano
Venezia: Giambatista Pasquali, 1753 Virtially the definitive edition of this celebrated catalogue of works written in Italian -- a virtual PMM of Italian printing. It first appeared in 1706 as a bibliopraphical appendix to the Fontanini’s work Della eloquenza italiana, with 1500 entries. Subsequent editions appeared in 1727, 1736, and 1737, before this last and most important edition -- which is entirely the bibliographical part of the work - containing 5,000 entries of Italian works in poetry, prose, arts, sciences, etc., with he invaluable commentary by Zeno, and an index (ITALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY) 2 vols., 4to. Title page of volume I printed in red and black, woodcut title vignettes, initials, tailpieces. Contemporary vellum morocco spine labels (worn). Apart from repair to head of spine of vol. II, a lovely set, from the library of the Borghese-Fantuzzi family (armorial bookplate). Besterman 3213; Graesse II 612
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214550   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Meerman, Gerard Origines Typographicae
Hagae Comitum … Parisiis … Londini: Apud Nicolaum van Daalen … Guil. Franc. de Bure … Thomam Wilcox, 1765 "Meerman diligently consulted all the German, Spanish, Italian, French, English, Swiss, and Dutch authors who treated of typography, with the object of substantiating his theory. He was also in communication with eminent scholars in those countries, and obtained the benefit of their researches and advice. He had access to all the best libraries, public and private, and travelled in England, France, and Germany to increase his knowledge of the subject." — Bigmore & Wyman, II, p. 32 2 volumes in one vols., 4to. Engraved frontispiece portrait of the author by Dautté, engraved portrait of LAURENS KOSTER by Houbrakenm, after the drawing by A. Schoumann from the painting in the J. Enschedé Museum, folding genealogical table, and 10 facsimile plates of early printing. xii, 260; viii, 312 pp. Full contemporary mottled calf, gilt spine, raised bands, red and green morocco lettering pieces. BEAUTIFUL COPY. Bigmore & Wyman
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214598   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments
Cambridge: Printed by John Baskerville, 1760 (BASKERVILLE PRESS) First Baskerville edition. Includes the 'ccasional prayers', and the rare state of quire 2P. Largo 8vo. . Contemporary dark blue morocco with wide gold-tooled border of urns with leafy sprays and flowers, g.e.; neat repairs to top of spine and joints, upper joint cracked. Gaskell 12
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214862   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Semmelweis, J. Ph. [Ignaz Philipp] Zwei offene Briefe an Dr. J. Spaeth, Professor der Geburtshilfe an derk.k. Josefs-Akademie in Wien, und an Hofrath Dr. F. W. Scanzoni, Professorder Geburtshilfe zu Würzburg
Pest: Gustav Emich, Buchdrucker der ungar. Akademie, 1861 Rare work by Ignaz Philipp Semmelweis (1818-1865), one of the great figures of nineteenth century medicine: “His discovery concerning the etiology and prevention of puerperal fever was a brilliant example of fact- finding, meaningful statistical analysis, and keen inductive reasoning. The highly successful prophylactic hand washings made him a pioneer in antisepsis during the pre-bacteriological era in spite of deliberate opposition and uninformed resistance” (DSB). After publication of his landmark work, “Die Aetiologie, der Begriff und die Prophylaxis des Kindbettfiebers” (1861), Semmelweis was ruthlessly attacked by the leading figures in gynaecology. He published the present work and two other open letters in response to his harshest critics but to no avail. Embittered, Semmelweis died in 1865. It was Pasteur’s work that subsequently provided a satisfactory explanation for Semmelweis’ empirically based prophylaxis First Edition. 8vo. 21, [1] pp., plus final blank. Original green wrappers. Wrappers detached, some fading at margins, still a Fine copy of a scarce work. Waller 8835; DSB XII, pp. 294-297
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214908   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Müller, Johannes Ueber den feinern Bau und die Formen der krankhaften Geschwülste … 1.Lieferung [All published]
Berlin: G. Reimer, 1838 “At the end of 1837 Müller's student Theodor Schwann began working on his new cell theory, according to which the cells were the ultimate constituents of the animal body. On this basis Müller investigated pathological tumors, observing the similarity between the development of embryonic tissue and the formation of tumors from cells and showing that elements of normal tissue could be detected in the tumors. In 1838 he published the first and only part of his ‘Ueber den feinern Bau …’. The publication of this work fostered the use of the microscope in the study of pathological formations. Müller thus founded pathological histology as an independent field and provided physicians with diagnostic procedures that are now used in daily clinical work” (DSB) (PATHOLOGICAL ANATOMY) First edition, all published. Folio. With 4 engraved plates (one colored). 60 pp. + explanation of plates on recto and verso of back wrapper. Original printed wrappers, uncut. Folded, center of spine perished, some staining and wear at edges. Plates clean, overall very good. GM 2612; Hirsch IV, 285/90; DSB IX, 572; Mettler 99; Waller 6731
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 214938   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Fuchs, Daniel Summer in Williamsburg
New York: Vanguard Press, [1934] First edition. 8vo. 380 pp. Red cloth. Fine in the original pictorial dust jacket, unclipped and largely intact. Spine of jacket faded to yellow, head and foot have small chips, rear panel is slightly soiled, and there are several internal tape repairs -- nonetheless a more than acceptable copy of a very difficult book to find in jacket
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 215710   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Morley, Christopher Where the Blue Begins
London: Heinemann, [1925] One of the most difficult Deluxe Rackham editions to find, second only toPoor Cecco in rarity (RACKHAM, ARTHUR) First Edition, one of 175 copies numbered and signed by the artist. 4to. Four full-page color plates, sixteen drawings in black and white in text, pictorial endpapers, by Arthur Rackham. Original white boards and black cloth spine lettered in gold, t.e.g. Boards show some slight soiling, else Fine in custom cloth slipcase. Latimore & Haskell, p. 60
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 215882   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Johnson, Captain James Lives and Adventures of the Most Celebrated Highwaymen, Street Robbers, etc
London: Pubd. by Hodgson & Co., 43 King St. Snow Hill & 43 Holywell St Strand, [1822] First edition. 8vo. Engraved title-page and 9 fine hand-colored plates. 286 pp. Bound in full Red moroocco, t.e.g. by Riviere & Sons, some minor wear at joint. Not in Tooley; Hardie or Abbey
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 216779   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Shakespeare, William Shakespeare's Dramatic Works: With A Life of the Author, and a Selectionof Notes, Critical, Historical, and Explanatory, By the Rev. W. Harness
London: Printed by J.F. Dove, 1830 8 vols., 8vo. . Bound in half contemporary green morocco and green cloth boards, a.e.g. About fine. Bookplate of Major Hugh Robert Ernest Rudkin, The Royal Irish Regiment
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 217749   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

[Gardiner, John Smallman] The Art and Pleasures of Hare-Hunting. In Six Letters to a Person ofQuality
London: R. Griffiths, 1750 Thomas Gosden’s copy, inscribed by him on the front free endpaper: “Extremely scarce. Beckford in his Thoughts upon Hunting says he never saw it, yet he copies it throughout!! Baker, of Russell Street, Covent Garden, reprinted it. It is conjectured that Beckford bought them up previous to his publication.” Gosden was correct, even then, as to its scarcity First Edition. 8vo. pp. [iii-iv], v-viii; 1-56. Lacking half-title. Early half calf and marbled boards, gilt spine, front joint cracked but holding; internally fine. With Thomas Gosden’s armorial bookplate by Scott, and those of Charles Dilburn, Kenneth Baker Schley, and John Schiff. In folding cloth case. Schwerdt I, p. 197
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
offered by: James Cummins Bookseller Inc.   (USA)

Monroe, James Engraved Document signed by President Monroe, on vellum
[Washington, april 18, 1819 Countersigned by Joshua Meigs, Commissioner of the General Land Office Folio (9-1/2 x 12 in.). Being a grant of land to James L. Cushman, Private in the Eleventh Regiment. With woodcut vignette at head. Embossed paper seal intact. Small hole in center of document. Matted and framed
Price: USD 1,850.00 other currencies   order no. 17360   details