F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
J.N. Bartfield
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1463 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6                  


Sir Roger De Coverley Days with Sir Roger De Coverley.
London: Macmillan & Co. 1886 8vo. 3/4 tan morocco over marbled boards, spine elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else cut. Very good. First edition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 11604   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E. De Magnieu Letters de Mde. De Sabran Au Chevalier De Boufflers.
Paris: E. Plon 1875 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9612   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas De Quincey Confessions of an English Opium-Eater. Being an Extract from the Life of a Scholar.
Boston; William D. Ticknor 1841 12mo. Original tan boards.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 13499   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas De Quincy Last Days of Immanuel Kant and Other Writings.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black 1862 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over dark red morocco boards, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g. Minor abrasion to back cover. A fine copy.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11692   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Frederick Fitzgerald De Roos Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 illustrated by Plates with Remarks on the Present State of The American Navy by...
London: William Harrison Ainsworth 1827 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over tan boards. Illustrated with 13plates. Spine lettered in gilt, a fine copy. De Roos's travels took him to New York, Boston, Philadelphia, Washington, and Quebec; and several chapters are devoted to the wonders of Niagara. He also visited a number of docks and shipyards to determine if America posed any threat to British naval superiority. The plates are views done from De Roos's own drawings, and are very handsome. The frontispiece is a long folding panorama of Quebec.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 13265   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Bernard De St. Pierre Paul and Virginia.
London: W.S. ORR & Co. 1839 Large 8vo. Blue boards, morocco spine elaborately tooled in gilt, t.e.g. With 330 illustrations. Very good.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11590   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Bernardin De St. Pierre Paul & Virginia
W.S. Orr & Co. - London 1839 Exhibition Binding -Full Red Extra Illustrated
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11477   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

M. J.] [Denison Vers De Societe. Historical fragments. Sonnets, &c. &c.
London: James Ridgeway 1882 2 vols. 8vo. Full green morocco gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated engraved titles.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11351   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Patrick Dennis Tony.
New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, Inc. 1966 8vo. With dust jacket. Some slight shelfwear, fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12391   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Dennistoun Memoirs of the Dukes of Urbino
London & New York: John Lane Co. 1909 3 vols. 3/4 brown morocco over cloth boards.
Price: USD 795.00 other currencies   order no. 9577   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

General Dermoncourt The Duchess of Berri in La Vendee.
London: Bull and Churton 1833 3/4 blue calf over cloth boards
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9579   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Adrian Desclozeaux Gabrielle D’estrées.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys 1907 8vo. Full red morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. A fine copy.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12020   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Adrian Desclozeaux Gabrielle D’estrées.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys 1907 8vo. 3/4 green morocco over cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. A fine copy.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 12024   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George A.B. Dewar Wild Life in Hampshire Highlands
London: J.M. Dent & Co., Aldine House 1899 8vo. Full brown morocco by Riviere, covers faded from green, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut. Illustrated with frontispiece, 5 monotone illustrations by R W A Rouse, one colour plate by Ralph Hodgson, and various plates in text. Some minor rubbing to extremities, else a near fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13899   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas B. Dewey Portrait of a Dead Heiress. An inner sanctum mystery.
New York: Simon and Schuster [1965] 8vo. Full green cloth stamped in silver, with dustjacket. Very slight tear to front bottom of jacket, else a tight and bright copy. Mac pursues the unlikely suicide of a young woman on the eve of her wedding. A leatherbound book containing addresses reaching from Cairo to Hong Kong proves the young woman led two lives. Anthony Boucher called Mac, the Chicago private eye, "one of fiction's best private detectives, solidly and humanly in the Hammett tradition."
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 12249   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles. Dibdin The High-Mettled Racer.
London: William Kidd. 1831 16mo. Text free of foxing. Elegant full red leather binding and silk marker by John Bumpus over original, slightly darkened wraps, otherwise very fine. First edition. Poem tracing the life, career, and undignified end of a great and spirited racehorse. Wood engravings by Bonner from designs by Cruikshank. Anecdotes of racing added at the back. Scarce in any condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10378   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Rev. T.F. Dibdin The Library Companion: or, The Young Man’s Guide, and Old Man’s Comfort, in the Choice of a Library.
London: Printed for Harding, Triphook, and Lepard, Finsbury-Square 1824 8vo. 3/4 tan calf over marbled boards, red labels, lettered in gilt, a very good copy.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 12017   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas Frognall Dibdin The Bibliomania Or Book=Madness. History, Symptoms, and Cure to this Fatal Disease.
Boston: The Bibliophile 1903 2 vols, only, of four. 8vo. Full blue morocco, decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Each volume has a frontispiece after Howard Pyle. A fine copy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12028   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thos. Frognall Dibdin Reminiscences of A Literary Life.
London: John Major 1836 2 vols. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9581   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Dickens Oliver Twist.
London: Richard Bentley 1839 3 vols. 8vo. 3/4 green morrocco over marbled boards. Fine. Second edition.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 12410   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Dickens The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells That Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In.
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard 1845 8vo. Full tan cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Illustrated. Head chipped, small tear in middle of front free end paper, spine darkened, still a very good copy. First American ediiton.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13759   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Dickens The Mystery of Edwin Drood. With 12 Illustrations by S.L. Fildes and a Portrait.
London: Chapman & Hall [1870] 8vo. 3/4 tan calf over brown morocco, spine with red label lettered in gilt. Some wear to extremities, very minor foxing to interior, a very good copy. First edition of this fragment, orignally published in 6 parts and here bound in one volume.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 13737   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Dickens The Poor Traveller: Boots at the Holly-Tree Inn: And Mrs. Gamp
London: Bradbury & Evans 1858 12mo. In original green wrappers. Cover and title page detached. In red chamise, with slipcase. A good copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13420   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles; editor. Dickens The Pic-Nic Papers.
L.: Henry Colburn, 1843 3vols, 8vo. Original green cloth lettered in gilt, covers stamped in blind. Illustrated by Cruikshank, Phiz and others. Plates browned, else very good. First edition, second issue.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 11685   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Eugene L. Didier The Life and Letters of Madame Bonaparte.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington 1879 3/4 brown morocco over cloth boards.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 9580   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John B. Dillon Oddities Of Colonial Legislation in America.
Indianapolis: Robert Douglas 1879 4to. Full speckled calf, spine lettered in gilt with black labels. Spine torn with some loss to top and bottom, shelfwear present, else a sound copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13809   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

A. W. and Julian Dimock Florida Enchantments
New York. The Outing Publishing Company 1908 8vo. Original pictorial cloth. Gilt titles. First edition. Tarpon on the Homosassa; manatees; dolphins; moonshiners; the Everglades, etc. Small wrinkle on the front board (printer’s error), otherwise a very bright, tight copy. A classic.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13514   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Isaac Disraeli Curiosities of Literature.
New York: W.J. Widdleton 1869 5vols. 8vo. 3/4 tan calf over marbled boards, spines lettered in giltwith red and brown labels. Brown labels slightly chipped, though does detract from overall chram of set. Near fine.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 13061   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Isaac. Disraeli Works: Literary Criticisms
New York: 1866 7 vols, 8vo. 3/4 tan calf and marbled boards, onlaid title compartments in red and dark brown. All edges marbled. Some labels chipped, else good.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 100157   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sydney Dobell The Poetical Works of Sydney Dobell.
London: Smith, Elder, & Co. 1875 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 green morocco over marbled boards, spines decorated in gilt, t.e.g. A fine set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13062   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Austin Dobson The Ballad of Beau Brocade. And other Poems of the XVIIIth Century.
London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., I Patternoster Square 1892 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards with gilt lettered spine, t.e.g. Beautifully illustrated throughout.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11369   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Austin Dobson The Ballad of Beau Brocade and other Poems of the XVIIIth Century.
London: Kegan Paul, French Trubner & Co. 1892 8vo. Full red calf, spine decorated gilt, a.e.g. Major loss to gilt title on spine. A very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13531   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sir Walter Scott Historical, Legendary and Romantic Tales. Edited by Dobson.
London: Bickers & Son, 1 Leicester Square 1889 8vo. Full tan calf. Cover decorated with gilt “Probus School” symbol, spine has red label, all edges marbled. Illustrated. Very good. With twelve illustrations in permanent photography.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11551   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Lutwidge (1832-1898)] "Lewis Carroll". [Dodgson, Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. with forty-two illustrations by John Tenniel.
New York: D. Appleton and Co., 1866 8vo. Half-title. Wood-engraved frontispiece and 41 vignette illustrations, all by the Dalziel brothers after Sir John Tenniel. Modern red morocco by the Chelsea Bindery, covers with single fillet gilt border and central roundels containing Alice with the pig/baby (on the upper cover) and the head of the Cheshire cat (on the lower cover), all in imitation of the original cloth binding, spine in six compartments with raised bands, lettered in the second and third compartments, the others with gilt single fillets borders and large single tools, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, cloth from original binding bound at the rear, gilt edges. Title washed with some light remains of a crayon drawing on the verso. Small section of lower inner blank corner of D7 [pp.45/46] torn away, small expert repair to upper blank margin of the final leaf. An attractive copy of the first available form of one of the greatest children's books of all time: the first American edition. Worldwide, this is the first edition, second issue of Dodgson's classic, but it is the first edition to be published in America. The first edition was printed in an edition of 2,000 copies by the Clarendon Press in 1865, but the illustrator John Tenniel was unhappy with the quality of the printing of the illustrations and the whole edition was recalled. A few copies 'escaped' and this London 1865 edition is now known from only about twenty copies, the majority in institutional collections. A second edition was then printed by a different printer with a title page dated 1866, and this became the first published edition in England. In the meantime, an offer was made from America to buy the sheets of the remaining copies of the first edition. Neither Dodgson or Tenniel were concerned about the American distribution, the deal was done and 1,952 copies were subsequently issued by Appleton's with a substitute title dated New York, 1866, as here. The bibliography notes that there were two states of this cancel-title but no priority has been assigned to one or the other. The present example has the title in Livingston's second variant form with the first 'By' directly above the "C" in "Carroll", and the "B" in the second "By" slightly to the right of the "T" in "Tenniel". In addition gathering [b] is in its "A" setting with the words 'Rabbit Hole" not hyphenated in the contents list on p.[xii]. Cf. Williams, Madan, Green & Crutch 44 & 45; cf. Livingston pp.12-13
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13880   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Dr. Doran Table Traits
London: Richard Bentley 1854 8vo. 3/4 green morcco over marbled boards, decoratively gilt, t.e.g. Near fine. A nice copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9128   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

JOHN DORAN Works
Francis A. Nicholls & Co.,Boston: n.d. 3/4 blue morocco gilt and marbled paper boards, t.e.g., others uncut. “DELUX EDITION” limited to 1000 copies.
Price: USD 5,800.00 other currencies   order no. 13667   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Jérome Doucet Pétrone (introduction and Fragments) Illustrés de huit compositions de Louis-Édouard Fournier Eaux-Fortes de Xavier Lesueur.
Paris: Libraire des Amateurs 1902 8vo. Full patterned tan calf, decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Illustrated with 8 plates in multiple states. Original pencil sketch by Fournier pasted down to front fly leaf. A fine copy of this rare book. Limited to 25 copies.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 11967   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Goethe. [Doves Press.] Iphigenie Auf Tauris Ein Schauspiel Von Goethe.
Hammersmith: The Doves Press 1912 Small 4to. Original full vellum, spine lettered in gilt, with marbled slipcase. A fine copy. One of 200 copies on paper printed by The Doves Press. There were also 20 copies on vellum, and 12 on vellum with initials in gold. Attractive bookplate of Joseph Manuel Andreini on inner paste down.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13761   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas. [Doves Press] Carlyle Sartor Resartus.
Hammersmith: Doves Press, 1907. Small 4to. Original full vellum, edges uncut. Printed in red and black. A fine copy. One of 300 copies.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 100294   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

T.J. [Doves Press] Cobden-Sanderson The Ideal Book Or Book Beautiful; A Tract on Calligraphy Printing and Illustration & On The Book Beautiful as a Whole.
Hammersith: The Doves Press, 1900 Slim 4to. Original limp vellum, titled on spine in gilt. A very good copy. One of 300 copies. This tract gives insight into Cobden-Sanderson's goals in making books.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 100534   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ralph Waldo. [Doves Press] Emerson Essays
The Doves Press: Hammersmith, 1906 Small 4to. Original flexible vellum. Gilt titling on spine, printed in black with red initials. Slight darkening to binding, very minor warping to covers, a near fine copy. One of 300 copies printed at the Doves Press, one of the most important of the private presses. Designed and Printed by T.J. Cobden Sanderson and Emery Walker.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 100166   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

J.W. [Doves Press] Mackail William Morris; An Adress Delivered the XIth November MDCCCC at Kelmscott House Hammersmith Before The Hammersmith Socialist Society.
Hammersmith: The Doves Press, 1901 Slim 4to. Original limp vellum, titled on spine in gilt. Paste-downs bubbling, else near fine. One of 300 copies.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 10783   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Publius Cornelius. [Doves Press] Tacitus De Vita et Moribus Julii Agricolæ liber.
Hammersith: The Doves Press, 1900 Slim 4to. Original limp vellum, titled on spine in gilt. The usual slight darkening to vellum, a near fine copy. One of 225 copies.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 100533   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

A. Conan Doyle The Mystery of Cloomber.
London, New York: Hodder, and Stoughton (1920 ca.) 8vo. Original full tan cloth stamped in blind with ship design on cover. A very good copy. Inscribed by the author on the top of the title page “With Homage to Belgium, Arthur Conan Doyle.” Due to the glossy finish of the title page the inscriptions has smudged slightly to the edges.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 12656   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Doyle The Foreign tour of Messes. Brown, Jones, and Robinson. Being the history of what they saw and did.
London: Bradbury, Evans, & Co., Whitef Riars
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 11483   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Dr. Doran Lives of the Queen of England of the House Hanover.
London: Richard Bentley 1855 2 vols. 3/4 red morocco over red cloth boards with gilt lettered spine, t.e.g., else uncut. Illustrated with12 color plates. Fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11660   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Samuel Adams Drake Old Landmarks and Historic Fields of Middlesex.
Boston: Roberts Brothers 1895 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g., else uncut, Illustrated. A fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 11868   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Theodore Dreiser A Traveler at Forty.
New York City: The Century Co. 1913 8vo. Original red cloth lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Afine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 11717   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Mrs. Drew Autobiographical Sketch of Mrs. John Drew with an Introduction By Her Son John Drew.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons 1899 8vo. Full tan cloth, brown labels with gilt lettering. Spineslightly faded, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12134   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

G. Droz Entre Nous.
Paris: J Hetzel [1900 ca.] 8vo. Tan.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12261   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Wells Drury An Editior on the Comstock Lode
New York: Farrar and Rinehart Inc., 1936 4to. Original blue cloth, with dustjacket. General wear, avery good copy.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10617   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Paul Du Chaillu Stories of the Gorilla Country. Narrated for Young People.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1877 8vo. Original green cloth, cover with ape design stamped in gilt, spine elaborately decorated.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13889   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Marier Trilby
New York: Harpers 1894 4to. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Title page pasted to paste-down. A very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10748   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Maurier Peter Ibbetson.
London: James R. Osgood 1892 2 vols. 8vo. Full white cloth with black lettering. In slipcase; 1/4 green morocco over blue cloth. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 12040   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Maurier Peter Ibbetson [ with Trilby].
London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1896 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 tan morocco over marbled boards, spine elaborately decorated in gilt with red and green labels, t.e.g., else uncut. A fine set.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 11576   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Maurier Trilby.
New York: Harper & Brothers 1895 4to. Original off white boards decorated in gilt and blue floral patters with maroon cloth dust jacket, t.e.g., others uncut. Illustrated by the author. Minor bumping and rubbing, a fine copy. No. 363 of an edition of 600 copies.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13042   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Maurier Trilby. A Novel.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers 1894 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over red cloth boards, decorated in gilt, t.e.g. With illustrations by the author. Some discoloration to cover.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11555   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Maurier Trilby. A Novel.
London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895 8vo. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. With 121 illustrations by the author.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 11574   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Du Maurier Trilby. A Novel.
London: Osgood, McIlvaine & Co. 1895 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 tan morocco over marbled boards, spine elaborately decorated in gilt with red and green labels, t.e.g., else uncut. With 121 illustrations by the author.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 11575   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James. Dugan The Great Iron Ship.
New York: Harper and Brothers, [1953] 8vo. 272 pp. Bright yellow cloth. Gilt llettered on spine. 2minor punctures on back cover, otherwise fine condition. First edition. Depicts the story of a ship that killed her designer, drowned her first captain, logged four mutinies, killed thirty-five men, survived the Atlantic's weirdest storm, laid the Atlantic cable, and ended as a floating circus.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10021   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Alexandre Dumas The Black Tulip.
New York: Printed for members of the limited edition club 1951 8vo. Full tan morocco decorated in gilt and black with black label, t.eg. With black slipcase. Cover faded. Very good. #359 of 1500 copies signed by both the artist and the engraver.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F-G Dumas Catalogue Illustreé 1880.
Paris: Motteroz 1880 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards. Spine decorated in gilt, a.e.g, elseuncut. Illustrated. A fine copy.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11880   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John E. Duncan The Sea Chain.
Scotia, NY: American Review, [1986] 8vo. 439 pp. Paperback. Back cover torn with loss, repaired with scotch tape. Reading copy.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10015   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sara Jeanette Duncan A Social Departure. How Orthodoxia And I Went Round The World By Ourselves.
New York: D. Appleton and Company 1893 8vo. Full grey cloth stamped in blue and gilt. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13250   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lord Dunsany The Chronicles of Rodriguez. With a Frontispiece in Photogravure by S.H. SIME.
London & New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons [1922] 4to. 322 pp. Orange and tan cloth with gilt lettering.Dust jacket slightly torn on back, otherwise a clean, tight copy. First edition, a signed limited edition, number 103 of 500 copies. Rodriguez came to be known as both The Lord of Arguento and the Duke of Shadow Valley. The reader is invited to join him as he sets forth on his thoughtful, elegant adventures. A true warrior poet, he approaches life with a sword in one hand, to seek out war, and mandolin in the other to serenade his many lovers.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 10255   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Breval John Durant. The Rake’s Progress; Or, the humours of Drury Lane.
London: Printed for J. Chettwood 1735 [but 1880 ca.] Small 8vo. 3/4 blue morocco over leather boards, spine decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Collectors blindstamp on front free endpaper and pp.1; General wear, a very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 12758   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John and Alice. Durant Pictoral History of American Ships. On The High Seas and Inland Waters.
New York: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1953 Oblong 4to. 312 pp. Blue and white cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated with hundreds of B/W photographs. Minor scratching on cover and subtle fading on spine. A good, tight copy.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10067   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lawrence. Durrell Sauve Qui Peut.
NY: E. P. Dutton and Company 1967 Original cloth in dustjacket. Illustrated by Nicolas Bentley. Very fine in a good dustwrapper with some tears, still bright. First edition. The lighter side of Durrell.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 9318   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Earl of Suffolk and Berkshire] Racing and Steeple-Chasing.
London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1893 8vo. 3/4 blue morocco over orange boards stamped in gilt. Spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Illustrated. A fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 12707   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles A. Eastman Wigwam Evenings. Sioux Folk Tales Retold.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company [1909] 8vo. Full red cloth stamped in yellow, black, and blue. Atight and bright copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13930   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ralph M. Eastman Some Famous Privateers of New England.
Boston: State Street Trust Company [1928] Tall 8vo. Full black morocco lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Fine.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13385   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Ebers Seven Years of the King’s Theatre
London: William Harrison Ainsworth. 1828 3/4 red calf over marbled boards. First Edition.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 9886   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Larry (ed.) Koller The American Gun. A magazine about guns in history and in Sport. Spring 1961.
New York: Madison Books Incorporated 1961 4to. Hardcover magazine. Some writing on pages, otherwisevery good-fine.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11652   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Maria. Edgeworth Tales
London: Thomas Davison 1825 14 vols, 12mo. Full red straight grained morocco gilt on spine and covers.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9465   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Allen Edwardes Death Rides A Camel, A Biography of Sir Richard Burton.
New York. Julian Press. 1963 8vo. DJ. Second printing of the first edition of this no holds barred view of Burton told through anecdotes and reconstructed conversations.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12115   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Amelia Edwards A Thousand Miles Up The Nile.
Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz 1878 2 vols. 8vo. Early 20th century vellum, decorated in gilt, red, and green. Extra illustrated with original photographs apparently from owner. In slipcase. A unique and interesting book in very good condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13434   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Hugh. Edwards Sharks and Shipwrecks.
New York City: A Demeter Press Book. Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., [1975] 8vo. 26 pp. Illustrated with full color photographs. A fine copy in a badly torn jacket. A personalized look at maritime experiences involving sharks and whales.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10019   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Douglas Egan Ship-Benjamin Sewall. Other days of ships and men.
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, [1983] 8vo. 145 pp. Brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover. With dustjacket. Illustrated with maps and drawings. The book is in excellent condition, a very attractive copy. Signed and inscribed by author. “A seagoing story and chronology of an American sqaure rigger in the days of wooden ships and iron men.”
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10131   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Pierce Egan Sporting Anecdotes, Original and Selected; including numerous Characteristic Portraits of Persons in Every Walk of Life who have acquired Notoriety from their Achievements on the Turf, at the Table, and in the Diversons of the Field, with Sketches of the various Animals of the Chase:...
London. Sherwood, Neely and Jones. 1820 12mo, brown calf, gilt decorations in compartments on the spine. First edition of this rowdy miscellany on angling, shooting, racing, gambling, archery, pugilism, travel. Beautiful black and white frontis depicting various pursuits.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12121   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Eliot Romola.
Edinburgh: Smith, Elder and Co., 1863 3 volumes. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards with gilt spine, t.e.g.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 11516   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

T.S. Eliot Anabasis. A poem by T.S. Eliot.
London: Faber and Faber Limited 1930 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. With dustjacket (some rubbing and tears). Excellent condition. First published edition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11348   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

T.S. Eliot Old Possum’s Book of Practical Cats
Harcourt, Brace and Company [1939] Small 4to. Full grey cloth, spine lettered in black. With dust jacket. Severe loss to lower back of jacket, else a near fine copy. First American edition, later issue.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 13632   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

T.S. Eliot The Literature of Politics.
Sussex: The Conservative Political Center [1955] 12mo. Stapled paper wraps. Lecture delivered at a C.P.C. Literary Luncheon; foreword by Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony Eden.
Price: USD 72.00 other currencies   order no. 11457   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Alex Werner and Chris Ellmers London’s Lost Riverscape
[London: Penguin group], 1988 Oblong 4to. 124 pp. With dustjacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Illustrated throughout with B/W photos. Some minor shelfwear on the dustjacket, but otherwise in excellent condition. A unique photographic record of the River Thames commissioned in 1937 by the Port of London Authority, each page leads on to the next to give an unbroken photographic panorama of the North and South banks of the river.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10106   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Mrs. Elwood Memoirs of The Literary Ladies of England, from the commencement of the last century.
London: Henry Colburn 1843 2 vols. 3/4 blue morocco over blue cloth boards, gilt decorated spine, t.e.g., else uncut. A fine copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11673   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Emma C. Embury American Wild Flowers in their native haunts... With twenty plates of plants, carefully colored after nature; and landscape views of their localities, from drawings on the spot, by E. Whitefield.
New York & Philadelphia: Appleton, 1845 4to. 256pp. Twenty hand finished color lithographs. Original green leather, pictorially gilt on spine and covers, a.e.g., some minor wear but a handsome and solid copy. First edition. This scarce American colorplate book has lovely colored plates with background scenes from the Hudson River, interspersed with sentimental Victorian texts. This book has some importance in the history of color plate books in America as it straddles the past techniques of hand coloring and the future of mass production with chromolithography.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 10313   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ellen Russel Emerson Indian Myths or Legends, Traditions, and Symbols of the Aborigines of America.
London: Trubner and Co. [1884] 4to. Full green cloth stamped in gilt, edges uncut. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13865   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

R.W. Emerson Nature: Addresses and Lectures.
Boston and Cambridge: James Munroe and Company 1849 8vo. Full brown morocco by Stikeman, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others cut. 8pp Publisher’s catalogue at end dated September 1849. A fine copy. First edition. The lecture Nature first appeared separately and anonymously in1836. "The first clear blast on New England's Transcendental horn."- DAB
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13627   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

RALPH WALDO EMERSON Journals.
Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1909 10 vols, 8vo. 3/4 green (spines faded to brown) morocco over marbled boards, spines gilt, t.e.g., others uncut. Illustrated. Fine. The LARGE PAPER EDITION, limited to 600 copies.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 100550   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ralph Waldo. Emerson Works.
Boston: 1903 22vols, 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards. The “Concord Edition”.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9716   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[England] Antiquaria and Topographical Cabinet
London: W. Clarke, J. Carpenter & H. D. Symonds 1807-1811 10 vols, 12mo. Full dark green morocco, covers and spine gilt, spines dulled. Profusely illustrated with steel plates.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies