F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
J.N. Bartfield
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1463 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Samuel] [Butler The Poetical Works of Samuel Butler.
London: R. Clay, Son, and Taylor, Printers 1835 2 vols. Small 8vo. Full green morocco gilt, elaborately decorated, a.e.g. lllustrated title page. Lightly rubbed.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 11359   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

T.B. Butler The Philosophy of The Weather. And A Guide To Its Changes.
New York: D. Appleton & Company 1856 8vo. Full brown cloth stamped in blind, spine lettered in gilt. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13864   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[by an Old Man] Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau.
London: John Murray 1835 8vo. 3/4 red calf over marbled boards, edges marbled, spine lettered in gilt with black label. General wear, a very good copy. The third edition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13302   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Evelyn Byrd Discovery. The story of the second byrd antarctic expedition.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1935 8vo. Full blue cloth with gilt lettering. A fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 11928   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Gordon, Lord. Byron Works
London: John Murray, 1832 14 vols, small 8vo.. 3/4 blue leather and cloth covered boards, gilt tooling on spine and covers.t.e.g. Very minor rubbing to six vols, else Fine.
Price: USD 4,250.00 other currencies   order no. 100137   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Branch Cabell Gallantry. An Eighteenth Century Dizain in Ten Comedies, with an Afterpiece.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers 1907 Tall 8vo. Grey/green cloth boards stamped in gilt, silver, and beige, pictorial endpages, t.e.g., others uncut.Illustrated with color frontispiece and 3 tipped in color plates with tissueguard. In blue cloth chemise, and 1/4 green morocco slipcase. A fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13907   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Georges Cain Nooks & Corners of Old Paris.
London: E.Grant Richards 1907 Large 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over red boards, spine decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. With over a hundred illustrations. A fine copy.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 12077   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

L. S. Caine Game Fish of the South and How To Catch Them
Boston. Houghton Mifflin 1935 8vo, DJ. First edition. Sections on fish, equipment, methods, bait, etc. Fresh and salt water. DJ sunned, but scarce in DJ. “Luis Marden,” famed angler, appears to have been the owner.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13561   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

H.A. Calahan Learning to Cruise. Illustrated.
New York: The Macmilla Company 1945 8vo. 286 pp. Bright blue cover with silver gilt (also on spine). A very nice copy of this book. Later edition. A very readable and enjoyable primer on leisure cruising. Ripe with fun anacronysms (for example, Tobacco features prominently in discussion of provisions,) the book nevertheless has a great deal of information that is still useful for today’s cruiser.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10003   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Lord. Cambell Lives of the Chancellors
London: John Murray 1856 10 vols, 8vo. Full calf, black labels, spine gilt rubbed.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 9446   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Will. Carleton Farm Festivals.
Franklin Square: Harper & Brothers, [1881] 8vo. Original cloth, extremities slightly rubbed. First edition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10466   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas Carlyle Collected Works.
London: Chapman and Hall (Limited) [1831] 34 vols. 8vo. 3/4 tan calf over marbled boards by Zaehnsdorf, spine elaborately decorated in gilt with red labels. Some mild shelfwear, still a fine set.
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12983   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Rosenfeld Carrick Defending The America’s Cup.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1969
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11583   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lewis. Carroll The Game of Logic.
L. and NY: Macmillan and Co., 1887 Small 8vo. Original red cloth titled in gilt on spine and frontcover. Printed envelope,card and five (of nine) counting pieces (three red and two grey), diagrams in text throughout. Minor bubbling to front cover, spine darkened, a very good copy. First published edition, the first printed was suppressed by carroll due to his dissatisfaction with the printing quality.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 9198   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Julia Cartwright Beatrice D’este. Duchess of Milan 1475-1497.
New York: J.M. Dent & Sons 1926 8vo. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. A fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13258   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Julia Cartwright Christina of Denmark Duchess of Milan and Lorraine. 1522-1590
London: John Murray 1913 3/4 red morocco over red cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. others uncut. Illustrated with 22 plates. Joints slightly tender but holding fine, else a very good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13607   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Julia Cartwright Isabella D'este
London: John Murray 1923 2 vols. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 9556   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Casserius Tabulae
[1900s ca.] Large 4to. 1/4 maroon cloth over tan boards, spine lettered in gilt with tan labels. A wonderful facsimile of the original 1627 edition, in tan slipcase. Fine condition. "Includes some of the finest copperplates produced in the seventeenth century. A wonderful union of scientific accuracy and artistic perfection." "Casserius (1561-1616) was a pupil of Fabricius. His work is one of the historical landmarks in anatomy."
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 12105   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Willa Cather April Twighlights and Other Poems.
New York: 1923 8vo. Original tan cloth with flowered pattern cover. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11721   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Willa Cather Shadows on the Rock.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1931 8vo. Original green cloth. Covers slightly faded, interior is tight and bright. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10819   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Catlin Catlin’s notes of eighty years’ travels and residence in Europe, with his North American Indian collection. With anecdotes and incidents of travel and adventures of three different parties of American Indians whom he introduced to the courts of England, France, and Belgium, in two volumes, octovo with numerous illustrations.
London: Published by the author at his Indian collection, No. 6, Waterloo Place. 1848 2 vols. 8vo. Full blue cloth (faded to green), stamped in gilt. Illustrated. First edition.
Price: USD 475.00 other currencies   order no. 12476   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Catlin La Vie Chez Les Indiens. Scenes et aventures de voyage parmi les tribus des deux ameriques.
Paris: Libraire de L. Hachette et cie 1863 8vo. Contemporary French 1/2 green morocco, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated with 25 plates. Near fine. First edition of this French translation.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 12475   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Catlin [Promotional prospectus for Catlin’s North american Indians: or, Letters and Notes...with thrilling incidents and adventures by George Catlin.]
Philadelphia: Jones, Brothers & Co., 600 Chestnut Street 1865 8vo. Full red calf, decorated in gilt. Bound in at back is an elaborate subscription sheet describing the volume as “...one thick and handsome super royal octavo, of about 800 pages...embellished with nearly 200 engravings...fo designs by Darley, Catlin and others. The prospectus contains 48 pages of Catlin text, plus 16 engravings by Bodmer, Seymour and others. Internally sound although spine has been repaired. Encased in felt lined, full red morocco gold stamped modern folding box. Ex-library. Very elaborate and rare promotional 48-page prospectus for this famous work. Rare..
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12466   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Catlin The Lifted and Subsided Rocks of America with their influence on the Oceanic, Atmospheric, and Land currents, and the Distribution of races.
London: Trubner & Co., 60 Patterson Row 1870 8vo. Full red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Impresseddecoration on cover. Foling map. Very good condition. First edition.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12456   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James. Caulfield Caufield’s remarkable persons
London: H.R. Young & T.H. Whitely 1819 4 vols, 8vo. Contemporary full blue morocco, gilt on covers and spine. Illustrated. Some very mild scratching/shelfwear to the covers, occasional foxing to the interiors. Overall in near fine condition.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 9458   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Edith Cavell La Vie at la Mort de Miss Edith Cavell.
Paris: Fontemoing & Cie, editeurs 1915 8vo. Original wrappers (badly worn) in red cloth chamise and1/2 red morocco gilt slipcase.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11506   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William, trans. Caxton The Metamorphoses of Ovid.
NY: George Brazilier with Magdelene College, 1968 Full brown calf, gilt on spines with red labels, covers gilt with central coats of arms, in a cloth slipcase. The binding approximates the binding on the Pepys ms. A fine facsimile of the Phillips and Pepys manuscripts respectively, which originally formed a single whole. Translated and written out by William Caxton, well known for being the first printer on english soil.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 100614   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Anne Claude Philippe de Tubières de Grimoard, comte de. C... [Suite of plates for the Oeuvre Badines Complètes.]
Amsterdam and Paris: Charles Visse, 1787 8vo., 198 x 116mm. Engraved portrait, 24 plates by Baquoy,Dambrun, Fessard and others after Marillier, later printed title inserted. Full red morocco, gilt on spine, both covers, board edges and inner dentelles, by Riviere. A very fine copy. A A beautiful suite of 18th century french illustrations, bound in a lovely fine binding by Riviere.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 9172   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Herbert Cecinsky English Furniture of the Eighteenth Century.
London: The Waverly Book Company, Limited [1890 ca.] 3 vols. 4to. 3/4 black morocco over green boards, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated from drawings by the author and from photographs. Some slight shelfwear, a very attractive set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12198   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Celebrities] Celebrities at Home.
London: Robson and Sons. 1877 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 green calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, edges marbled. A very good set.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9558   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Benvenuto [Cellini] The Life of Benvenuto Cellini
New York: Brentano’s [1906] 8vo. 2 vols. in 1. 8vo. Full red calf, spine lettered in gilt with tan labels, a.e.g. A fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13324   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Paul B. Du Chaillu A Journey to Ashango-Land and Further Penetration into Equatorial Africa.
New York: D. Appleton and Company 1867 8vo. 3/4 tan calf over marbled boards. Black label on spine,decorated in gilt, edges marbled. With map and Illustrations. Slight bumping and rubbing to exremities, still a fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11936   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Alexander. Chalmers The Spectator
New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1864 6 vols. 3/4 tan morocco over marbled boards. A very good set.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13785   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Amédée de.] Cham. [Noé A la Guerre comme a la Guerre [ bound after] Le Grand Magasin d’Images.
Paris: Chez Aubert & Cie., Editeurs du Journal les Modes Parisiennes, [1850’s, ca., n.d.] Oblong 4to. 94pp. (Le Grand Magasin, this profusely illustrated with black and white plates), [2], Illustrated title and thirty lithographed colorplates heightened with gum arabic, [4]pp. Contemporary 1/4 green calf over marble boards. Title with tear from gutter, a few other marginal minor tears, but the plates bright. A typical French parody of war scenes, apparently from the French colonies in North Africa.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9961   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Chambers. Chambers's Repository of instructive and amusing tracts.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott and Co. 1856 5 vols. 3/4 dark brown morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 9724   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sarat. Chandra Journey to Lhasa and central Tibet.
London, John Murray... 1904 3/4 green calf gilt with red label over cloth cover boards, t.e.g., others uncut. This book covers the travels of Das, a Pundit of the Indian Survey, through Sikkim and Lhasa during the years 1879-1881. Das was considered by many to be one of the greatest Pundits ever. His recordings were later edited by W.W. Rockhill. This marvelous primary resource covers the journey from Darjiling to Tashilhjunpo, residence there, on to Dongtse, residence at Tashilhunpo & preparations for journeuy to Lhasa, from Tashilhunpo to Yamdo Samding thence to Lhase. Residence at Lhasa, government of Lhasa, customs, festivals, etc. Return to Tashilhunpo & Ugyen-Gyatso's visit to the Bonbo Sanctuary of Rigyial Sendar. Funeral of Panchen Rinpoche, visit to the Great Lamasery of Samye and to Yarlung. He visits to Sakya & returns to India and explores ideas of social divisions, marriage, funerals, medicine & festivals. A tremendous work and travellogue.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9379   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Mary Ellen. Chase Donald Mckay and the Clipper Ships.
Boston: The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1959 8vo. 181 pp. Light green cloth with dark green lettering. With DJ (slightly torn on edges). Illustrated with photographs. Excellent condition. "When gold was discovered in California, there was an overnight demand for swifter sailing ships to carry much needed merchandise to the miners. . . . The answer to the demand for speed-at-any-cost was the extreme clipper ship. . . . Donald McKay was the greatest builder and designer of these handsome vessels. From his yards in East Boston came some of the swiftest and most beautiful sailing ships the world has ever seen."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10056   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Chinese Poetry] A Lute of Jade. Being A Selection of Classical Poets of China. Rendered with an Introduction by L. Cranmer-Bying
London: John Murray [January 1926] Small 8vo. Full green calf, spine lettered in gilt, spine and board edges sunned to brown, t.e.g., else uncut. A very good copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13758   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Pennel H. Chomondeley Fishing: Salmon and Trout.
Boston: Little, Brown and Co. and London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1885 8vo, pict. cloth. First printing of the small paper edition of this classic in the Badminton Library of Sports and Pastimes. A must for the angling historian.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10396   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Winston L.S. Churchill A History of the English-Speaking Peoples.
London: Cassell and Company 1956-1958 4 vols. 8vo. In handsome contemporary dark blue morocco binding, spines gilt by Zaehnedorf. Very slight even fading to spines, still a fine copy. First edition. Woods A138 (a).
Price: USD 5,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13543   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Winston Churchill 6 vols. History of the Second World War
Full Blue leather with raised bands and gilt tooling on spines. A facsimile of Churchill’s signature tooled on front cover
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 11132   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Jules Claretie La Canne de M. Michelet.
Paris: Libraire L. Conquet 1886 Large 8vo. Bound in full red morocco with blue morocco doublures byCuzin, lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Original water-color on title page by Paul-Leon Jazet. Illustrated with double plates. A fine copy.
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 10849   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Roland Clark Gunner’s Dawn
New York. Derrydale Press. 1937 8vo, glassine dust wrapper, numbered box. First edition, #432/950.One of our celebrated painters and illustrators of upland birds and waterfowl, Clark here writes the fine essays and stories as well. The glassine wrapper has some wear, the box is in good condition, the book is pristine, pages largely uncut.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 10891   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Henry Clay The Works... Comprising His Life Correspondence and Speeches.
NY & L.: G. Putnam's Sons 1904 10 vols, 8vo. 3/4 slate blue morocco gilt over marbled boards, t.e.g., others uncut. Illustrated. A fine set. The FEDERAL EDITION, limited to 1000 sets. Edited by Calvin Colton, with an introduction by Thomas B. Reed, as well as "History of Tariff Legislation" by William McKinley. This set is uncommon on the market, especially in fine condition.
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 100544   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Clement Prud’hon. Sa Vie, Ses Oeuvres, et sa Correspondance.
Paris: Libraire Académique 1872 4to. Full brown morocco, covers, spine, board edges, and inner dentelles elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut. By the Club Bindery 1901. A very attractive copy. Morocco book plate of Robert Hoe.
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12961   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F.S. Clifford A Romance of Perfume Lands. Or The Search for Capt. Jacob Cole.
Boston: Clifford and Co. 1881 8vo. Original red cloth, elaborately stamped in gilt. General wear, avery good copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13249   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Henry Cockburn Memorials of his time
Edingurgh: Adam and Charles Black. 1856 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, binding faded to green, binding circa 1910. With 15 extra illustrations,
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9571   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Samuel Taylor Coleridge The Edinburgh Review for July 1808.
Edinburgh 1808 8vo. Full red straight-grain morocco gilt top, uncut, by Lloyd, Wallis, and Lloyd.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13521   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

W.G. Collingwood The Poems of John Ruskin
London: George Allen 1891 2 vols. 4to. 3/4 white calf over green leather boards, gilt lettered spine. Special ediiton of 800 copies.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 11476   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Color Plates] Costume Parisien
1812 Small 8vo. Contemporary1/4 brown leather over tan cloth boards. Green labels, lettered in gilt. 52 color plates of Parisian costume. A lovely copy.
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 11894   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William Combe The First Tour of Doctor Syntax, in Search of the Picturesque, a poem.
London: Nattali and Bond [1869 ca.] 3 vols. 3/4 blue morocco over blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Illustrated with 8 plates. A very attractive set. Ninth edition.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13116   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[commerce] 3 autographed receipts.
[1880s ca.] An autographed receipt signed for 72.30 pesos for undisclosed merchandise accompanied by 2 other receipts in German. In good condition.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 12006   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Committee of Ways and Means] Report of the Committee of Ways and Means, on the Petition of Jonathon Davis, and others, owners of the cargo of the Spanish Brig Patriota; And also on the Petition of Chestino de Oteyza, in Behalf of Joseph Acuna, Owner of Said Brig.
Washington City: Printed by Roger C. Weightman 1814 4 page pamphlet in fine condition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11999   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Confucius The Morals of Confucius. A Chinese Philosopher, Who Flourished above Five Hundred Years before the Coming of Our Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ. Being One of the Most Choiciest Pieces of Learning Remaining of That Nation.
London: Printed for Randal Taylor 1691 [i.e. 1780] 12mo. Contemporary varnished calf, gilt-ruled spine boards, red morocco gilt lettering label. Early owner’s signature [Gulielmus Davies, Merton College (Oxford), 1770] on front blank. Some worming to lower blank margin (not affecting text). An excellent copy; wide-margined, clean and in a contemporary binding. With folding engraved frontispiece portrait of Confucius. A very good copy. Early printing of Confucius in English, containing selections from the works of the philosopher, translated from La Morale de Confucius, a compilation by J. de la Brune published in Amsterdam in 1688. De la Brune’s translation in turn was adapted from the Latin translation of Confucius’s Ta Hsueh, Chung Yung, and the Lun Yu by Intorcetta, Couplet, hertrich and Rougemont published in Paris in 1687. Lowndes, I, p.510. Wing C5806 (for the first)
Price: USD 3,250.00 other currencies   order no. 13311   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Editor] Eugene V. Connet Yachting in North America.
New york, London, Ontario: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1948 8vo. 750 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Some staining and shelfwear on cover, and moderate fading on spine. Interior is tight and fresh and the book is in overall in good condition. An all encompassing review, edited and designed by Eugene V. Connett III, of sailing in the Atlantic, Pacific and Gulf Coasts, the Great Lakes, the Mississippi River system as well as the lakes of the western United States and Canada. The book contains extensive details on currents, fog, nautical charts, piloting, boats, boat care, buoyage systems, racing, yacht clubs of the day and much more, illustrated throughout with maps and photographic plates.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10096   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

J.F. Cooper The Pilot
London: Printed for T. Allman 1836
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11104   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

J.F. Cooper The Pioneers.
London: Printed for T. Allman 1836 Set in Otsego County in central New York, this book was the first written of the five immortal Leather-Stocking Tales featuring the character Natty Bumppo. With regards to the storyline of the entire series, it is actually the foruth tale.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 11105   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

J.F. Cooper The Red Rover.
London: Orlando Hodgson [1827 ca.] 8vo. 3/4 red calf over marbled boards, spine in gilt with red label. A fine copy.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 11784   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

J. Fennimore]. [Cooper Lionel Lincoln: or The Leaguer of Boston.
New York: Published by Charles Wiley 1825 2 vols. 8vo. 1/4 tan calf over marbled boards. Black label. A good copy. First edition.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11889   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Fenimore. Cooper [Works]
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons. [1912 circa.] 32 vols. 3/4 blue morocco over cloth boards. Some minorhead chips, but a bright attractive set.
Price: USD 8,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9405   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Barry Cornwall Charles Lamb: A Memoir
London: Edward Moxon & Co. 1866 8vo. Full red morocco, decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Cover is detatched, else a fine copy
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11849   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Frederick Baron Corvo In His Own Image.
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head 1901 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards with spine decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11507   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

(Costume-Dutch) Collection des Costumes des Provinces Spetentrionales du Royaume des Pays-bas. Dessines d’apres nature par H. Greeven et Lithographies par Vallon de Villeneuve.
Amsterdam: chez Francois Buffa et fils, 1828 4to. Title in French and Dutch, text in French and English; 20 finely handcolored plates depicting figures in costume. Contemporary marbled boards with red morocco gilt label on front cover, spine repaired with black tape, neatly. Some spotting, mainly to text but affecting a few plates, overall the plates are in very good condition. An interesting book with beautiful color plates. Title page in French and German. Other text in French and English. Plates are titled in French and German.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 10191   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Monier [Cosway style binding] Williams Sakoontala; or, The Lost Ring; An Indian Drama, translated into English Prose and Verse, from the Sankrit of Kalidasa.
Hertford: Printed and Published by Stephen Austin 1855 4to. Bound in full red morocco, a fine hand painted ivory miniature under glass on the front cover, gilt extra; front paste-down stamped by Tuckett, binder to the Queen. Elaborately decorated in gilt, a.e.g. Printed with color borders throughout. A very attractive copy.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 13604   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Cotton The Compleat Gamester. Or, instructions how to play at all manner or usual and most genteel games.
Massachusetts: Imprint Society 1970 8vo. Full orange morocco with bird design in gilt on cover, in marbled slipcase. A very attractive book in fine condition.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12052   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Joannes. Cottunius Graecorum epigrammatum libri duo. [in Greek and Latin]
Padua, P. Frambottus, 1653 8vo. 209x150mm. Engraved frontispiece, [12] ff., 131, [3] pp. (an apparent printers mistake leaves pp. 98-101 out of the pagination,) 3 text engravings, one being a repeat, all by F. Bertelli; decorative woodcut initials and tailpieces throughout. Contemporary full thin vellum over boards, top quarter of spine quite chipped, showing remnants of ms. title and date, all edges toned blue. Contemporary ms. notes on the final blank. Thin vellum chipped at extremities, binding otherwise very good and overall a fresh and fine copy. First Edition of this collection of Greek epigrams, with tranlations into Latin by the author. The volume was dedicated to Louis XIV, and the allegorical frontispiece includes him enthroned, with Greece and Mercury on either side of him. The Epigrams are addressed to notable figures of the day including Louis XIV, Richelieu, Anne of Austria, etc. Apperantly a rare book with no copies at auction in 25 years, no copies in NUC.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9218   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Countess De Rossi] A Memoir of the Countess De Rossi, (Madame Sontage).
Mr. Mitchell 12mo. Full tan calf, spine lettered in gilt with red label, a.e.g. Some wear, a very good copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13174   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Malcolm Cowley Exile’s Return. A literary odyssey of the 1920s.
New York: The Viking Press 1951 8vo. With dustjacket. Original blue cloth with gilt spine. Very good condition. A terrific literary odyssey by this major editor, most famous for his work with Faulkner, but here chronicling the Lost Generation of the 1920s. Includes Hemingway, Fitzgerald, Pound, Joyce et al; one of the pre-eminent memoirs of the expatriot Paris years.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11429   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Rev. George. Crabbe Works
London: John Murray, 1823 8vols, 12mo.Full blue calf, covers tooled in blind and gilt. Edges marbled. slight rubbing to extremities, else very good.
Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 100148   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Stephen Crane The Black Riders and Other Lines.
Boston: Copeland and Day 1895 12mo. Tan boards stamped in black, featuring an orchid design on the cover. Rebacked, slight shelfwear, else near fine. This second book from Crane, though the first to be published under his name is a collection of poetry.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 12529   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Stephen Crane War is Kind.
New York: Frederick A Stoke’s Company 1899 8vo. Gray paper boards decorated and lettered in black. All illustrations by Will Bradley, including lovely cover art. Some minor shelfwear, a fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 12530   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Stephen Crane Works of Stephen Crane.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1925 12 volumes, original cloth, some spines a little dull. A scarce set.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11127   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

M. de Crébillon le Fils The Opportunities of a Night.
London: Chapman & Hall 1925 8vo. Original brown cloth spine with patterned paper boards. Spine lettered in gilt. With dust jacket. A fine copy. #672 of 1000 numbered copies.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13159   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Margaret S. Creighton Dogwatch and Liberty Days.
Salem: The Peabody Museum of Salem, [1982] Oblong 4to. 88pp. Paperback featuring b/w illustrations throughout, with 8 color plates. Fine Condition. Extracted text from whaler's logs and journals of 104 seafaring men. Superbly illustrated by photographs of journal sketches and paintings and photographs of whaling artefacts.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10079   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Thomas Cross The Autobiography of a Stage Coachman.
London: Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner 1904 2 vols. 4to. Original green cloth stamped with horse and buggy design on cover, edges uncut. Illustrated with hand coloured aquatint plates after paintings by Pollard, Cooper Henderson, Rowlandson and Alken. Minor discoloration to cover of first volume, else a near fine set. This work on stage coaching is considered by many to be the finest produced. Vivid illustrations depict all manner of a coaching life.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13221   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Eyre Evans Crowe History of the Reigns of Louis XVIII and Charles X.
London: Richard Bentley 1856 2 vols. 3/4 calf over marbled boards.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 9572   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Cruikshank Phrenological Illustrations. Or an Artist’s View of the Craniological System of Doctors Gall and Spurzhem.
London: Published by George Cruikshank 1827 4to. 3/4 red morocco over red marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt 3 works in one volume.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 12106   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Cruikshank Three Courses and a Dessert: Comprising three sets of tales, west country, irish, and legal; and a melange.
London: Henry G. Bohn 1852 8vo. 3/4 brown calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt with black labels, t.e.g., else uncut. A fine copy.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 12178   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Q[uintus] Curtii Rufus. [Curtius] De Rebus Gestis Alexandri Magni.
Paris: J. Barbou, 1757 8s, 155x88mm. Contemporary full red morocco, spine with floral tools in gilt, covers ruled in gilt, inner dentelles gilt, a.e.g. Engraved frontis and others in text after Eisen. A fine copy. A beautiful volume from the library of Robert Hoe, with his bookplate, as well as his initials tooled in gilt on the inside front cover.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 100596   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Frank H. Cushing My Adventures in Zuni
Palo Alto, California: American West Publishing Company [1970] 4to. Full aqua green cloth stamped in silver. Fine.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13710   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lionel Cust The Royal Collection of Paintings at Buckingham Palace and Windsor Castle.
London:William Heinemann 1905 2 vols. Large 4to. 3/4 black morocco over green boards, spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated with 100 photographs. A very attractive copy, fine.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 12189   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lionel Cust Van Dyck.
London: George Bell and Sons 1908 8vo. 3/4 brown morroco over marbled boards, t.e.g., else uncut. Afine copy.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 11929   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert H. Hobart Cust The Life of Benvenuto Cellini.
London: The Navarre Society Unlimited 1927 2 vols. 8vo. Full red morocco decorated in gilt and green, t.e.g., else uncut. Fine.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11658   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Bradley Cuthbert Fox Hunting From Shire to Shire
London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited. New York: E.P. Dutton and Co. 1912
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 10539   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[D. Domenico Rospigliosi] Gramatica. Breve, Chiara, E. Facile...
Rome: Per il Mafcardi... 1721 8vo. Full brown morocco elaborately decorated in gilt, a.e.g. Some wear present, still a very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13205   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Gabriele D'Annunzio [Poems]
Milano: Fratelli Treves, Editori 1899 3 vols. 3/4 dark brown morcco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 9521   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

d'Arbley Diary & Letters
London: Henry Colburn, 1842. 7 vols, 8vo Full tan calf with intricate gilt tooling on spines, covers, and inner dentelles, bound by Zaensdorf.Red labels. t.e.g., others uncut. Minor darkening of hinges, Very Good. Etched frontispiece with facsimile signature.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 100145   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Marie-Antoinette D’Autriche Essais Historiques sur la Vie de Marie-Antoinette D’Autriche, Reine de France, Pour Servir A L’Histoire De Cette Princesse.
London 1789 2 parts in one volume. Small 8vo. Full marbled cloth, spine tooled in gilt with red label. Some minor spotting to interior. A very good copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11899   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

D’Eylac La Bibliophile en 1893.
Paris: Libraire A. Rouquette 1894 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, spine elaborately decorated in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Binding by Ruban.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 11966   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)