F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
J.N. Bartfield
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1462 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Francis. Bacon The Essays of Bacon
London: Arthur L. Humphrey 1900 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9755   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Phillip James Bailey Festus. A Poem.
London: William Pickering 1845 Small 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., other uncut. A fine copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13106   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F. W. Bain [A Collection of Works]
London: Methuen & Co. 1911-1913 9 vols, 12mo., 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards. a fine set. Nine titles bound uniformly including: A MINE OF FAULTS, IN THE GREAT GOD'S HAIR, A DIGIT OF THE MOON, A HEIFER OF THE DAWN, A DRAUGHT OF THE BLUE, AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW, THE ASHES OF A GOD, BUBBLES OF THE FOAM, AN ESSENNCE OF THE DUSK. varied editions, mostly seconds.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. BG9496   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William F. Baker Running Her Easting Down. The story of the Cutty Sark and other Great China clippers.
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1974 8vo. 170 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering. Photographic illustrations throughout. End papers depict charting of the principal trade routes of the Clipper ships. A fine, tight copy. “A documentary of the development and history of the British tea clippers culminating with the building of the Cutty Sark.”
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10090   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Balzac Le Lys Dans Vallée.
Paris: Albin Michael [1835 ca.] 8vo. 1/4 red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Afine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13108   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Honore De Balzac A Street of Paris and its Inhabitants.
New York: Meyer Brothers and Company 1900 8vo. Full red morocco with cornered spade designs in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut, a fine copy. Color illustrations.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 11883   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

A. Barbeau Life & Letters at bath in the XVIII Century.
London: William Heinemann 1904 Full red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9526   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Warner Barber Connecticut Historical Collections.
New Haven: Durrie & Peck and J.W. Barber [1836] 8vo. Full brown calf. Spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Some scratching to cover. A good copy. Second Edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12552   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Barnum Mappo, The Merry Monkey.
NY: Barse & Hopkins 1915 8vo. Decorative green boards. Minor wear, a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10471   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Baron Munchausen] The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. From the best English and German editions.
New York: The Knickerbocker Press 1888 16 mo. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards. Illustrated. Slight chipping to top back cover. Else, A fine copy
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12305   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James. Barrie Works
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 8 (of 12) vols, 8vo. Full red thick morocco, Gilt tooled on spines and covers, with a coat of arms on the covers. Tan leather “endpapers,” with the bookplate of Henry Arthur Johnstone tooled in dark brown. Spotting to the spines of two volumes, otherwise good.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 100114   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John D. Barry Julia Marlowe.
Boston: Richard D. Badger [1899] Small 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12479   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Baudelaire [The] Flowers of Evil. From the French...
New York: Harper & Brothers 1936 Small 4to. 3/4 black morocco over cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Fine. A very handsomely bound copy of this classic, with text in original French and English. Third edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13893   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Baudelaire Les Fleurs Du Mal.
Paris: Poulet-malassis et De Broise 1857 8vo. Late 19th century 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., others uncut. A fine copy. First edition, first issue. An important work of the Symbolist and Modernist movements, Les Fleurs Du Mal related themes of decadence and eroticism, and thus the poem was prosecuted under the regime of the Second Empire as an outrage aux bonnes mœurs ("an insult to public decency"). Baudelaire was fined 300 francs.
Price: USD 25,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13605   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert N. Bavier The New Yacht Racing Rules. Explained and interpreted with text and pictures by...
New York: W.W. Norton and Company Inc., 1948 8vo. 132 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering. Illustrated with diagrams by W.H. de Fontaine and photographs by Morris Rosenfeld. Addendum laid in. Fading on spine, but otherwise a tight and fresh copy. First edition. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. Works as a "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast with easy to follow methods. A good source of basic information to use while learning at home. Caution: do not attempt to argue these rules at your local post race protest meeting.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10113   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Elisabeth de Baviére Impératrice d’Autriche
Paris: Societé du Mercure de France 1900 8vo. 1/4 blue morocco over marbled boards., spine letteredin gilt. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13105   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Cricket]. Baxter’s Second Innings. Specially Reported for the School Eleven.
London: Hodder and Stroughton 1892 Tall 8vo. Full green cloth, stamped in gilt and brown. A very good copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13659   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William H. Miller, Frank O. Baynard Fifty Famous Liners 2.
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, [1985] Oblong 4to. 233 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With dustjacket. Illustrated. A fine, tight copy. Illustrated with photographs, postcards, brochures, menus, and other souvenirs that depict a wide range of history for these important vessels; from humbler moments to those of fame and glory.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10123   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Beckingham The Tragedy of King Henry IV of France: as it is acted by his majesty’s servants.
London: Printed for E. Curll next the Temple-Coffee-House in Fleetstreet... 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over red boards, gilt spine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11413   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Herbert Bedford The Heroines of George Meredith.
New York: Hodder and Stoughton Large 8vo. 3/4 green morocco over blue cloth boards. Spine decoratedin gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Some slight wear, still a fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12059   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lyman Beecher Memoirs of Henry Obookiah (Native of Owhyhee, and Member of the Foreign Mission School: Who Died At Cornwall).
New Haven: Printed at the office of the religous intelligence 1818 Small 8vo. Full tan calf with gilt lettered pigskin spine. Some slight shelfwear. The first title lacks title page and frontispiece. A reference copy only. Several volumes bound into one.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11904   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Green Bela Egyetemes Angol-Magyar Zsebszotar
Kiadja: Kerekes Testervek [1925] Small 8vo. Full tan morocco, edges marbled, in green slipcase. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11919   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Commodore Geo. E. Belknap Letters of George Hamilton Perkins.
Concorde, N.H: Ira C. Evans 1886 8vo. Full black morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Some slight sheflwear, a near fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 13132   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Bell Songs from The Dramatists.
New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company 1882 8vo. 3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g. In quiteattractive condition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11350   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E. Bénézit Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs Dessinateurs & Graveurs De Tous Les Temps et De Tous Les Pays Par Un Groupe d’Ecrivains Specialistes Francais et Etrangers Sous La Direction De...
Paris: Ernest Grund, Editeur 1924 3 vols. 4to. 1/4 brown morocco over original publisher’s green cloth, with landscape design stamped inblind. Illustrated. Some general wear, still a very good set. First edition of what would become the standard art reference book, a lovely copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 13784   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Arthur Christopher Benson Beside Still Waters.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1907 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over cloth boards, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g., others uncut.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 11499   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E.C. Bentley Trent’s Last Case
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 8vo. Green cloth with black print. Slight fading and staining on cover and spine. Good-fine condition. Comes with postacard from Alfred F. Goldsmith (popular NYC bookdealer) to Charles Honce: “I sent you a little memento from the Carolyn Wells collection. no value-and no charge-also no thanks required-you are a busy man these days- Yours, Alfred F.G.” Alfred has also drawn a charming image of himself at the bottom of the postcard.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10566   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E.C. [with H. Warner Allem] Bentley Trent’s Own Case.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1936 8vo. Orange cloth with blue lettering. With dustjacket, slight chipping to upper spine. Interior is tight and fresh, a great copy. First American edition. Bentley is often referred to as the father of the modern detective story. He is often cited as a prime influence on Agatha Christie and Dorothy Sayers. He collaborated in this book with Allen, another early British adventure writer, who was the creator of William Clerihew, a wine detective, who makes a cameo appearance in this book. Philip Trent, portrait painter and amateur sleuth, must solve a difficult murder case to exonerate himself as a suspect. For mystery readers, this work serves as an interesting trip into past techniques.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10367   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Beranger] Songs of Beranger.
London: William Pickering 1837 12mo. Full tan calf, spine lettered in gilt with green label, t.e.g., others uncut. Some wear, a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13167   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Bernard Berenson The Italian Painters of the Renaissance.
New York: Phaidon Publishers Inc. [1952] Large 8vo. Full tan cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12386   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

An Old Angler and Bibilopolist [Thomas Boosey] Piscatorial Reminiscences and Gleanings, to which is added a Catalogue of Books on Angling
London. William Pickering. 1836 12mo. Full tan calf, gilt titles, marbled endpapers. First edition of this popular and charming collection of angling miscellany: prodigious catches; haunts and habits of fish; fishing in exotic locales. The early catalogue appended is quite useful, predating Westwood and Satchell’s bibliography by almost half a century.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13464   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Bickerdyke, et al Sea Fishing
London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895 8vo, original publisher’s pictorial cloth. First trade edition. Perhaps the first book devoted entirely to angling in the sea. Covers everything from boats to hooks and includes: “Tarpon Fishing in the Gulf of Mexico” by Alfred C. Harmsworth and “Whaling” by Sir H. W. Gore-Booth. Wonderful black and white illustrations. Some foxing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13515   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ambrose Bierce Black Beetles in Amber.
San Fancisco & NY: Western Author's Publishing Company,1892 1892 8vo. Original light green cloth, lettered in gilt. Some shelfwear, near fine. First Edition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 100727   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ambrose Bierce Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele 1891 8vo. Gray boards, lettered in gilt. A very good copy. Bierce’s first collection of short stories, printed privately at the expense of his friend A.E.G. Steele. “Written in clear simple style, with each phrase contributing to the total effect, Bierce’s tales pointed the way for the American short story writer.” A handsome copy with distinguished provenance; bearing the bookplates of Frederick Skiff and Estelle Doheny. Grolier 100 American: 94. Johnson, High Spots, p. 16. BAL 1109.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12644   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

D.A. Bingham The marriages of the Bonapartes.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1882 2 vols. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 9530   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Elizabeth. Edited by Christoph Trew [and others]. Blackwell Herbarium Blackwellianum emendatum et auctum id est Elisabethae Blackwell Collectio Stirpium quae in pharmocopoliis ad medicum usum asservantur...
Nuremberg: Johann Joseph Fleischmann, [vols. II-IV: Christian de Launoy, vol. V: heirs of Christiande Launoy,] 1750-65 5 (of 6) volumes, folio, 358 x 235mm., 14 1/8 x 9 1/8 in. 68; 61; 48; 48; 42ff. text. Five hand coloured engraved frontispieces heightened with gold, 582 fine hand coloured engraved plates [plates numbered 1-571, with “b” plates for nos. 269, 322, 341, 497, 498, 522, 523, 533, 536, 539 and 547] out of a total of 615 published. Separate German and Latin title pages, parallel text in German and Latin throughout. Contemporary vellum, lettered in gilt on upper spines, soiled. Both titles in volume one with repaired tears, plate 344 with tear at upper right margin, the text occasionally browned or stained, the plates generally clean. A very good, unsophisticated copy of the expanded and artistically superior German edition of Elizabeth Blackwell’s A Curious Herbal, which she had published in London in 1737 in an effort to rescue her husband from debtor’s prison. Christoph Jakob Trew conceived the project of this German edition and wrote the text for the first 90 plates; the editing was continued by C.G. Ludwig of Leipzig, who commissioned the text from G.R. Bohme and E.G. Bose, leading botanists of Leipzig and Wittenberg. The edition was issued to subscribers in a total of 13 installments. The first 500 plates are copies of those in Blackwell’s original edition though of much higher quality, the remaining 115 plates being the original (of which 82 are present here). All but a few of the plants depicted are of medicinal use. Elizabeth Blackwell, by this time a widow, apparently received no profit from this edition. Great Flower Books (1990) p. 75; Nissen BBI 169; Pritzel 812; Stafleu & Cowan TL2 546
Price: USD 38,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11367   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Capt. William.] [Bligh An account of the mutinous seizure of the Bounty; with the succeeding hardships of the crew. To which are added secret anecdotes of the Otaheitean females.
London, for E. Bentley... and sold by H.D. Symonds, [1790]. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, 76pp. Boundin tan calf by Riviere. Paper flaw on I2 costing a very few letters, else a fine copy. The first publication to tell the story of the famous Mutiny on the Bounty. The text derives from the various newspaper accounts and hearsay regarding the mutiny rather than Bligh’s official account which came out later on in 1790. A scarce survival.
Price: USD 17,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11621   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lieutenant William Bligh Relation de l’Enlevement du Navire le Bounty. Appartenant au Roi d’Angleterre, & commande par le Lieutenant Guillaume Bligh; avec le Voyage subsequent de cet Officer & d’une partie de fon equipage dans la Chaloupe, depuis les iles des amis dans la mer du sud, sufqua Timor, etablishment Hollandais aux iles Moluques. ecrit en Anglais par William Bligh, Lieutenant de la Marine d’Angleterre; & traduit par Daniel Lescallier, Commissaire general des Colonies, cidevant Ordonnateur dans la Guiane Hollandaise, & ensuite dans la Guiane Francaise, Correspondant de la Societe Royale d”Agriculture de Pa...
Paris: Chez Firmin Didot 1790 8vo. Three folding charts, xvi, 171pp. Contemporary 1/4 calf gilt. Bottom of front board abraded, stain to lower throughout, first chat repaired with small loss supplied in facsimile. A good copy. The First French edition of Bligh’s ‘Narrative of the Mutiny’. Sabin 5909 (Sabin only notes the second French edition.)
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11804   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lieutenant William Bligh Voyage A La Mer du Sud. Entrepis par ordre de S. M. Britannique pour introduire, aux Indes Occidentales, l’arbre a pain, et d’autres plantes utiles; Par Le Lieutenant G. Bligh. Avec une relation de la revolte a bord de son vaisseau etc. Traduit de l’Anglais par F. Soules.
Paris: Garney, Libraire, rue Serpente 1792 8vo. Folding engraved plate (of the breadfruit), two folding charts. [4], 372pp. Uncut in original wrappers, some early repairs to wraps, front wrap detached, p. 321 with closed tear to bottom margin, a fresh and clean copy. The First French edition, possibly a thick paper issue (based on a comparison to our bound copy), of Bligh’s ‘Voyage to the South Sea.’ Sabin 5911
Price: USD 2,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11807   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William Bligh The Log of H.M.S. Providence. 1791-1793
Surrey: Genesis Publications Ltd. 1976 Small folio. Original 3/4 calf. Very fine condition in slipcase. Limited edition of 500 copies, facsimile from the original hand-written document. Due to the famous mutiny the original voyage of the Bounty captained by Bligh failed in it's stated purpose to deliver the breadfruit plant to the West Indies. Bligh was subsequently given command of the Providence in a second attempt to accomplish what he had failed to do in the Bounty. The voyage was an unqualified success and was recognized as such not only by the Royal Society of Arts but by the Jamaican House of Assembly, which rewarded Bligh with a purse of 1000 guineas.
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11838   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James. Boaden The Life of Mrs. Jordan.
London: Edward Bull, 1831 2 vols. Full green morocco Boaden was a playwright, critic and journalistas well as a keen Shakespearian. This is one of the most substantial early biographies of a leading English actress of the 18th century. Despite the scandals detailed in the book, Dorothy Jordan was undoubtedly the most popular actress of her day. Hazlitt called her: "The child of nature whose voice was a cordial to the heart to hear whose laugh was to drink nectar whose singing was like the twang of Cupid's bow". Byron, Lamb and Haydon heaped praise on her and Sir Joshua Reynolds delighted in a person "who ran upon the stage as a playground, and laughed from sincere wildness of delight".
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9531   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Giovanni Boccaccio Amorous Fiammetta
London: Navarre Society 1926 8vo. 3/4 blue morocco over cloth boards, spine gilt with panels and titles, t.e.g, others uncut. Illustrated with a facsimile frontispiece of the manuscript in the British Museum. Spine faded, else very good.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 11495   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Boccacio Il Decamerone: Or, Decads, Consisting of One Hundred Ingenious Novels: Written By John Boccacio, First Refiner of the Italian Language. Now newly done into English and accomodated to the Gust of the present Age; with an argument and Moral added to each Novel.
London: John Nicholson, at the King’s Arms in Little Britain... 1712 8vo. Full tan morocco, spine richly decorated in gilt, a.e.g. Some very minor shelfwear, a fine copy. The second edition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13545   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Captain Hartson H. Bodfish Chasing the Bowhead. As told by Captain Hartson H. Bodfish and recorded for him by Joseph C. Allen.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1936 8vo. 281 pp. Aqua-green cloth with gilt whale on front and lettering on spine. Waves tooled in blind on front cover. Minor fading on spine, but otherwise in fine condition. Signed to Bill Mckay with his book plate. Captain Bodfish hunted whales in Arctic waters, north of Bering Strait for 31 years; was one of the first whalers to winter in the North and to introduce fresh food into the whaler's diet.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10064   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Henry Boker The Legend of the Hounds.
New York: William Edwin Rudge 1929
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 10528   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert. Bolton A History of the county of Westchester.
New York: A.S. Gould 1848 2 vols. full black morocco. A wonderful account of this historically richregion of New York state. Ilustrated with 2 maps including 1 large folding map of the county, 4 plates - views, and 20 pedigree charts. Pedigree charts for Van Courtlandt of Courtlandt, Lawrence, Pinckney, Ward, Thomas, DeLancey, Philipse, Quinby, Allaire, Sands, Pell, Jay, Heathcote, Tomkyns, Bartow, Underhill, Leggett, Morris, Strangs, & VanCourtlandt of Yonkers.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9532   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Boone and Crockett Club] North American Big Game.
London: Printed for T. T. and J. Tegg. 1939 8vo, lacking DJ. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons. First edition of this much sought-after work, one of only a few sanctioned by the B & C Club. With essays by Jack O’Connor, Peter Freuchen, Carl Rungius and Bellmore Browne, and many others. This copy is in very fine condition.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 10523   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Tarkington Booth Monsieur Beaucaire. Illustrated by C.D. Williams.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap [1903] 8vo. Full red cloth, decorated in gilt. Some rubbing to extremities, spine faded, interior is sound. A very good copy. Fifteenth impression.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13927   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George Borrow Lavengro; The Scholar-The Gypsy-The Priest
London: John Murray 1851 3 vols. 8vo. 3/4 black morocco over marbled boards with spine decorated ingilt, t.e.g. First edition.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 11509   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Boswell Boswell’s Journal of a Tour of the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson, LL.D.
New York: The Viking Press 1936 4to. 1/4 red cloth over morocco. Illustrated with fold-out map. In slipcase, a fine copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 13474   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Boswell The LIfe of Samuel Johnson
London: George Bell and Sons 1876 9 of 10 vols. 3/4 dark green leather ove cloth covered boards. Some rubbed, some hinges weak.
Price: USD 585.00 other currencies   order no. 9729   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James. Boswell The Life of Samuel Johnson, L.L. D.
London: Henry Baldwin for Charles Dilly, 1791 2 vols, 4to. Contemporary marbled calf with red labals. Engraved portrait frontispiece and two engraved facsimiles. Joints cracked but holding, an entirely unsophisticated, and attractive copy. First Edition, state with “give” reading. “Homer is not more decidedly the first of Heroic poets, Shakespeare is not more the first of Dramatists,...than Boswell is the first of Biographers.”-Macauley
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9224   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Bovet Pandaemonium.
Adlington: The Hand and Flower Press 1951 8vo. Full red cloth stamped in gilt, yellow, blue, red, white, and black, and green. A near fine copy. Originally printed in 1684.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12994   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Seigneur De. Brantome Lives of Fair and Gallant Ladies
Paris: Charles Carrington 1901 2 vols. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 9551   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Brevarium] Brevarium. Romanum ex Decreto.
Venetis 1754 8vo. Full black calf. A very good copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11869   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Bridges The Poetical Works of Robert Bridges. Excluding the eight dramas.
London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press [1942] 8vo. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards with gilt, t.e.g.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11411   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Brinsley The Works of the Late Right Honourable Richard Brinsley.
London: John Murray 1821 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over red boards, gilt lettered spine, a.e.g.,a fine copy.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 11792   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Fawn M. Brodie The Devil Drives, A Life of Sir Richard Burton
New York. Norton 1967 8vo, DJ. Later printing of the first edition of this biography, the first to draw on a then newly discovered cache of letters that escaped Lady Burton’s torch after her husband’s death.
Price: USD 62.00 other currencies   order no. 12114   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Walter. Brodie Pitcairn’s Island, and the Islanders in 1850... Together with Extracts from his Private Journal and a Few Hints upon California,...
Whittaker, London: 1851 8vo. Lithographic frontispiece of the author and two plates, diagram in text. Original green grained cloth, paper label, a very nice copy. Second edition. Brodie, while on his way from New Zealand to the California gold fields, was stranded on Pitcairn when his vessel was blown offshore. Includes a “List of ships which have touched Pitcairn since 1808”, and a list of the inhabitants of Pitcairn. Hill notes that two re-impressions, the second and third editions, appeared in the same year as the first. Despite this, copies of all three are uncommon in collectible condition. Hill p. 34, Howes B-797
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 9144   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Bromley-Davenport W. Sport
London: Chapman and Hall. 1885 8vo, 1/4 leather over marble paper boards, gilt titles. Some foxing, but a nice copy. First edition of this classic, covering fox-hunting, covert-shooting, salmon fishing and deer-stalking. The salmon chapter takes place in Norway and is an early description (apart from Tolfrey) of sport there. Interesting illustraions by Lt. Gen. H. H. Crealocke (who wrote several fine works himself.) Laid into the front of this copy is a long poem on the chase written by Bromley-Davenport and published in The Field, Dec. 7, 1895.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10417   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Geoffrey Brooke Training Young Horses to Jump
New York: E. P. Dutton. 1913 8vo, original gilt decorated red cloth. First American edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 12580   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Joe Brooks Bermuda Fishing
Harrisburg, PA. Stackpole 1957 8vo, DJ First edition. SIGNED and INSCRIBED “To Jake, with best wishes to a good friend—Joe Brooks. Islamorada, Fla, Dec. 7, 1958.” One of the first books to concentrate on Bermuda. Big bones, wahoo, pompano, mostly fly fishing. Photos of Jessica Tandy with a big bonefish and a guy in the surf chumming for Pompano with a loaf of bread tied to his head stand out in a book that seems dedicated to fun.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13565   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Joe Brooks Greatest Fishing
Harrisburg, PA. Stackpole. 1957 8vo, DJ First edition of this early work on exotic fishing by one of the pioneers of the sport. Brooks takes us from the Yukon to Tierra del Fuego for bonefish, Arctic grayling, grouper, sea-run trout and more. Exciting photos. Wear to dust jacket.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11154   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert B. Brough Beranger’s Songs of The Empire, The Peace, and the Restoration.
London: Addey and Co. 1856 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over red cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12363   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Henry Collins Brown The Lordly Hudson.
London: Charles Scribner’s Sons [1900 ca.] 4to. Full white cloth, brown morocco rectangle at centerof cover, stamped in gilt, brown label on spine. Some slight fading and shelfwear to cover, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 12187   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Horatio Brown John Addington Symonds. A biography compiled from his papers and correspondence.
London: John C. Nimmo 1895 2 vols. 3/4 green morocco over green cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Illustrated. A fine set.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 11953   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Horatio F. Brown John Addington Symonds
London: John C. Nimmo 1895 2 vols. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 495.00 other currencies   order no. 9554   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Brown The Races of Mankind: Being a Popular Description of the Characteristics , Manners and Customs of the Principal Varieties of the Human Family
London: Cassel, Petter, & Galpin [1868 ca.] 4 vols. 4to. Full brown calf, stamped in blind and gilt, a.e.g. Profusely illustrated. Some minor wear, a very attractive set.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13252   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

J. Ross. Browne Etchings of a Whaling Cruise...
New York: Harper & Bros., 1846 8vo. Engraved frontispiece and seven engraved plates, numerous woodcut illustrations in text. Original cloth, embossed and gilt. Very skillfully rebacked retaining original spine, gilt rather bright, a very good copy. First edition.This book was reviewed by Melville in Harper’s Weekly and likely had some influence on Moby-Dick. In the preface, Browne refers to Dana’s Two Years Before The Mast, explaining that he thought his subject (life on a whale ship) complements Dana’s Narrative which describes life on a Merchant vessel. There is much on California in this book as well.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 9397   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Elizabeth Barret Browning Sonnets From The Portuguese.
Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press [1910 ca.] 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. A fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13863   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Browning Asolando: Fancies and Facts
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 15 Waterloo Place 1890 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Original edition, issued the day of Browning’s death, it has since become scarce.
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 11388   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Browning Dramatic Romances and Lyrics
London: Ballantine Press [1897] Tall 8vo. 3/4 green morocco over marbled boards, spine elaborately decorated in gilt, faded to brown, t.e.g., others uncut. A fine copy.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 13429   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Browning Dramatis Personæ; & Dramatic Romances & Lyrics.
London: Chatto & Windus 1909 Original vellum gilt. Illustrated with color reproductions of paintings by Eleanor Brickdale. One of 260 copies.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9853   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert. Browning, The Pied Piper of Hamlin.
[n.p.] The Chamberlain Press, 1980 Original marbled paper boards, leather label running the length of the backstrip. Fine. "Sarah Chamberlain designed and printed the book and cut the wood engravings which illustrate it". One of 150 numbered copies, signed.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 13102   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert. Browning Works.
New York, Fred Defau & Co. 1910 12vols, 8vo. 3/4 red morocco gilt over cloth covered boards. A fine set. The Florentine edition limited to one thousand numbered sets.
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 9298   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Brun Le Livre Illustré en France.
Paris: Libraire Félix Alcan 1930 4to. Full green morocco elaborately stamped in blind and gilt. Probably an amateur binding, t.e.g., else uncut. Illustrated. A very attractive copy. First edition. A catalogue of the principal books illustrated in France during the sixteenth century in ten chapters, followed by a annotated bibliograpy. Illustrated and indexed. 1250 books are described.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 12905   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

George S. Bryan Mystery Ship. The Mary Celeste in fancy and in fact.
Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company 1942 8vo. 320 pp. Green cloth stamped in blue lettering on spine. End papers contain a long view photograph of the East River in the 1870s. Light spotting to cloth on edges of cover, nevertheless, a fine tight copy. First edition. Famous as the greatest mystery ship of all time, the Mary Celeste has aroused the interest of the world for many years. A brigantine under American registry, captained by one Benjamin Briggs of Marion, Mass., was found abandoned 300 miles of the coast of Portugal in 1872. Newspapers claimed there was nothing to furnish any hint or clue as to why she was in such a state, thus creating the legend and mystery of the vessel.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10009   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William Cullen Bryant Picturesque America; or, The Land We Live In. A Delineation By Pen and Pencil of The Mountains, Rivers, Lakes, Forests, Water-Falls, Shores, Canons, Valleys, Cities, and Other Picturesque Features of our Country.
New York: D. Appleton and Company 1872] 2 vols. 4to. Full brown morocco, gorgeously decorated in gilt, a.e.g. Some shelve wear still a very attractive copy.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 13887   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Nash Buckingham Game Bag.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons. 1945 8vo. First edition. #587/1250. SIGNED and INSCRIBED. Slight tear to top of front cover. [1084]
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 10404   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Nash Buckingham Mark Right! Tales of Shooting and Fishing.
New York: The Derrydale Press 1936 8vo. Maroon leather. Copy #151 of 1250.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10543   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sir E.A. Wallis Budge The Mummy. A handbook of Egyptian funerary archaelogy.
Cambridge: University Press 1925 4to. Original purple cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Dust jacket present but worn. A very good copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13273   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

C.J. Bulliet Venus Castina. Famous female impersonators celestial and human.
New York: Covici, Friede 1928 Large 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over boards with gilt lettered spine, t.e.g.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11481   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Henry Lytton Bulwer Historical Characters
London: Richard Bentley 1868 2 vols. 3/4 calf over marbled boards.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 9550   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Gardiner, et al Bump The Ruffed Grouse: Life History, Propagation, Management
New York. New York State Conservation Department. 1947 Lg. 8vo. Definitive work on the drummer in the woods. Full of photographs and drawings by Fred Everett and Clayton B. Seagers.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10837   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

W.H. Bunting Steamers, Schooners, Cutters, and Sloops. Marine Photogrpaphs of N.L. Stebbins taken from 1884 to 1907. Selected and anotated by W.H. Bunting.
Boston: Society for the Preservation of New England Antiques by Houghton Mifflin Co., 1974 Oblong 4to. 126 pp. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. pictorial blind tooling of sailing boat on cover. Signifigant wear at bottom of spine. Overall in good condition. Illustrated with wonderful, historic photgraphs, reproduced from turn-of-the-century glass-plate negatives.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Burdett Margaret Moncrieffe(Aaron Burr’s First Love)
New York: Derby & Jackson 1860 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9533   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

W. Burdon Life and Character of Bonaparte. From his birth to the 15th of August, 1804.
London: Printed by K. Anderson 1805 8vo. 3/4 speckled calf over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, edges speckled. Extremeties bumped and rubbed, still a very good copy. Second edition, altered and improved.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 13606   details     inquire
offered by: