F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
J.N. Bartfield
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

1465 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    next page >>  
  last page >>|  


J.R. Ackerley My Father & Myself.
New York: Coward McCann 1969 8vo. With dustjacket. Original black cloth with gilt spine. Very good condition. First American ediiton, second impression.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11430   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Rudolph Ackerman A History of the University of Oxford, its Colleges, Halls, and Public Buildings.
London: R. Ackerman 1814 2 vols. Large 4to. Full tan calf elaborately stamped in gilt and blind, edges marbled. Some bumping and rubbing to extremities. Minor scratching, spotting to covers. Illustrated with an engraved portrait of the Duke of Gloucester as well as 79 hand-colored plates including 64 aquatint views and 15 engravings of University figures in academic garb. Spines rebacked, A handsome set. First edition. All but “Corpus Christi College” plate (p.35), in second state according to Tooley. List of plates in first state. Abbey Scenery 80. Tooley 5.
Price: USD 3,800.00 other currencies   order no. 12726   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John. Adams An Analysis of Horsemanship, Teaching the Whole Art of Riding, in the Manege, Military, Hunting, Racing and Travelling System. Together with the Method of Breaking Horses for Every Purpose to which those Noble Animals are Adapted
London: James Cundee. 1805 3 vols. 8vo. Original boards. An important work on horsemanship, published during the Napoleonic Wars, when knowledge and training in such matters was of the utmost importance. All plates present, including the truly wonderful pop-up horse’s head with string reins so the reader could practice working the bridle and bit in vol. 2 (though the page is detached). Some foxing, stained pages, wear to covers.
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 12591   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

A.C. Addison The Romantic Story of the Mayflower Pilgrims.
Boston: L.C. Page & Company 1911 Original light blue cloth, A fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10958   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F. G. Aflalo Sea Fish
London. Lawrence and Bullen, Ltd. 1898 12mo, original publisher’s cloth, gilt spine and titles. “AnAccount of the Methods of Angling as practised on the English Coast, with Notes on the Capture of the More Sporting Fishes in Continental, South African, and Australian Waters.”
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 13556   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F. G. Aflalo Sunset Playgrounds - Fishing Days and Others in California and Canada
London. Witherby & Co. 1909 8vo, original publishers’ blue cloth, gilt titles. First edition. Aflalo, one of the great British angler-naturalists, spent several months in the American West and Canada, taking tuna off Catalina, trout in Tahoe, and steelhead in Vancouver. Aflalo’s observations on his travels may be antiquated, but the sport he enjoys makes one nostalgic. Vintage photos. Minor wear to head and foot of spine, minor foxing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13509   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F. G. Aflalo Sunshine and Sport in Florida and the West Indies
Philadelphia. George W. Jacobs [c. 1907] 8vo, publishers’ decorated cloth First American edition. Florida, Jamaica, the Carolinas. Fishing, yes, but also boating and descriptions of the land, waters, and people, as is typical of Aflalo. Frontis detached, scattered foxing. White lettering nearly gone from spine, still bright on front cover. Appears to have been owned by famous big game angler George Frederick Holder.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13568   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F. G. Aflalo and Paske, C. T. The Sea and the Rod
London. Chapman and Hall 1892 8vo, original publishers’ cloth First edition. “An exhaustive accountof the habitat and peculiarities of the chief species of British sea-fish that are to be taken with rod and line; with chapters on the literature of sea-fishing and sport on other seas than our own.” Nicely illustrated. Lovely little volume.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13563   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

W. Harrison Ainsworth Jack Sheppard. A Romance.
London: Richard Bentley 1840 8vo. Full green morocco Riviere binding stamped in gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Some very minor staining to cover, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12752   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

W. Harrison Ainsworth The Miser’s Daughter. A Tale.
London: Cunningham & Mortimer 1842 8vo. Full red morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Very minor shelfwear to extremities of spine, still a fine copy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13354   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert G. Albion New England and The Sea.
Middletown University Press: Wesleyan University Press [1972] 8vo. 299 pp. Hardcover in full color.Illustrated with B/W drawings and photographs, mapped end papers. Prosepctus signed by William A. Baker, a co-author. Some minor bumping on spine, otherise excellent condition. This book brings together the writing team of Robert G. Albion, William A. Baker, Benjamin W. Labaree with M. V. Brewington as picture editor. Passages are written on such vessels as Yankee clippers, privateers, whalers, coasting schooners, trawlers, passenger liners and yachts.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10154   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Louisa M. Alcott Jack and Jill, A Village Story.
London: Sampson Low 1881 8vo. Full red cloth, elaborately stamped in black and gilt, a.e.g., illustrated. An exceptionally fine copy of this charming work.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 13680   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Aldington Collected Poems.
New York: Covici Friede Publishers 1928 8vo. Original tan cloth. With dustjacket (1” x 3” tear withloss to bottom of front jacket). First edition.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 11362   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Aldington The Crystal World.
London: William Heinmann Limited 1937 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With dustjacket(worn). Excellent condition. First edition. The author is perhaps most acclaimed for being one of the first three Imagist poets, along with Ezra Pound and H.D.; this work is regarded his final important poem.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11355   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Austin Alfred The Conversion of Winckelman and Other Poems.
London: Macmillan 1957 8vo. Full brown morocco gilt on covers and spine, a.e.g., silk and leaves. Very good condition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11458   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Dante Alighieri The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri. Translated into English verse by Meliville Best Anderson with notes and elucidations by the translator and with an introduction by Arthur Livingston.
New York: Printed at Verona for the Limited Editions Club 1932 4to. Patterned cloth cover in tan and red, red labels lettered in gilt. In cardboard slipcase. A fine copy.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 12766   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Dante Alighieri The Divine Comedy. Translated by Thomas G. Bergin, illustrated by Leonard Baskin.
New York: Grossman Publishers 1969 3 vols. 4to. 1/4 off white cloth over brownboards, spine lettered in gilt. A fine set.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 13021   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Hervey Allen Israfel. The Life and Times of Edgar allan Poe.
New York: George H. Doran 1926 2 vols. 8vo. 3/4 black morocco over tan cloth boards, spine letteredin gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Slight shelfwear, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 395.00 other currencies   order no. 12053   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Lane Allen A Kentucky Cardinal and Aftermath.
New York: The Macmillan Company 1900 Large 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over tan cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. A fine copy. Copy #75 of 100 that have been printed on large paper and signed by the author.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 12061   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Andrew [Almanac.] Beers Southwicks’s Almanack, for the year of our Lord 1814: Being the Second after Bissextile or Leap-Year, and (till July 4th), the Thirty-Eight year of American Independence. Calculated for the Meridian of Albany-North Latitude 42 degrees 45 minutes-from the English Observatory, 73 degrees and 8 minutes west.
Albany: Printed By H.C. Southwick 1814 Pamphlet in very good condition. Along with standard Almanacmaterial, the text includes several pages of jokes, poems, and anecdotes.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12005   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Elijah [Almanac.] Middlebrook Middlebrook’s New England Almanac, for the Year of our Lord 1844.
Bridgeport: John B. Sanford 1844 Pamphlet in good condition. Front wrapper detached (easily repairable). Fron cover illustrated with a woodcut of a locomotive.
Price: USD 68.00 other currencies   order no. 11998   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Rev. John.] [American Imprint.] [Macgowan Infernal conference or Dialogues of Devils | by the Listener.
Leominster: S. and F. Wilder for Isaiah Thomas, jun. 1808 8vo., 288pp. Full Contemporary calf, black label gilt. Lacks free endleaves. Joint cracked but holding, general rubbing, a good and honest copy. An early American imprint of this interesting title.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 9752   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[American Revolution] Recueil d’Estampes representant les differents evenements de la Guerre qui a procuré l’Indépendance aux Etats unis de l’Amérique. Précis de cette guerre...
Paris: Chez M. Ponce, Graveur de Mgr. Comte d’Artois...et chez M. Godefrey, Graveur de Sa Majesté Imperiale... [1784 ca.] 4to. 270 x 235mm. Contemporary (probably original) marbled boards. Engraved throughout on 16 copperplates, includes title, 2 maps and 13 plates illustrating scenes from the revolutionary war including: Journée de Lexington, Sarratoga, Attaque de Bristomhill etc., etc, with textual descriptions of the scenes below, laid paper tissue guards. Board edges show a little wear, a few light spots, nevertheless this is a near fine copy with the plates in crisp dark impressions. First edition, a fascinating french depiction of the American War of Independence, the first French book to mention the United States on the title-page. This album was reproduced in full facsimile as the United States prepared for its bicentennial celebration. Sabin 68421; Howes C576.
Price: USD 7,250.00 other currencies   order no. 11133   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Hans Christian Andersen The Ugly Duck, and Other Tales.
New York: James Miller [1850 ca.] Small 8vo. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Illustrated. A near fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13371   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Mary Anderson A few memories
New York: Harper & Brothers 1896 3/4 brown morocco over marbled boards
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9522   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Maxwell Anderson Anne of the Thousand Days.
William Sloane Associates 1948 8vo. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt. With dust jacket. Some teraing to jacket, else a fine copy. First edition
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13211   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Maxwell Anderson Saturday’s Children.
New York: Longmans, Green and Co. 1927 8vo. 1/4 brown cloth over red boards, stamped in brown. Withdust jacket featuring yellow cityscape. A fine copy. First edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13212   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Maxwell Anderson The Masque of Kings. A Play in Three Acts.
New York: Anderson House 1936 8vo. Full grey cloth, stamped in black. With dust jacket. Some wear to jacket, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 13214   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sherwood Anderson A Story Teller’s Story
New York: B.W. Huebsch, Inc. 1924 8vo. Original brown pebble grain cloth.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 11487   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sherwood Anderson Sherwood Anderson’s Notebook.
New York: Boni & Liverwright 1926 8vo. 1/4 purple cloth over patterned boards. With dust jacket. Some tears to jacket, still a near fine copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13207   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sherwood Anderson Tar. A Midwest Childhood.
New York: Boni and Liveright 1926 8vo. Original brown cloth stamped in gilt and blue. With dust jacket. Some slight shelfwear. Fine First edition.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 13216   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E. L. Anderson & P. Collier Riding and Driving
New York: Macmillan 1912 8vo, original gilt decorated green cloth Second edition of this volume of the American Sportsman’s Library. Fine treatise with excellent early b & w photos of horse training and management. The second part, “Driving” covers coaches of all sorts and driving from one to four horses.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12577   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James Petit Andrews Anecdotes, Ancient and Modern. With observations.
London: Printed for John Stockdale 1789 8vo. Full marbled calf skillfully rebacked with gilt spine,red label. Engraved frontispiece. Very good condition. Amusing anecdotes involving a range of subjects; from alchmey to women.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11533   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William Loring Andrews Bibliopegy in the United States and Kindred Subjects.
New York: Dodd Mead and Company 1902 8vo. Tan boards with gilt lettering, t.e.g., else uncut. Lightsoil to binding, corners bumped and rubbed. Back strip loose. Internaly sound. A good copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 12010   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Aristotelis. [Aristotle] De Poetica. Graece et Latine.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1794 Large 4to. XX, 219, (1) pp. Contemporary blue morocco, large blind-stamped border within gilt fillets on covers, spine in compartments, richly gilt and blind-stamped, gilt edges; very slightly rubbed. Small stain in lower blank margin of first two printed leaves, otherwise an excellent and large margined copy. “A very elegant and accurate edition” (Lowndes I, p.67). Brunet I, 478: “Belle édition”.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 9407   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William Arkwright The Pointer and His Predecessors, an Illustrated History of the Pointing Dog from the Earliest Times
London. Arthur L. Humphreys 1902 Folio, 1/4 cream buckram over green cloth boards, as issued. Gilt titles. T.e.g. First edition. Number 32 of 750 copies. Scarce work on breeding, training, and shooting over the pointer. Lavish illustrations reproducing early images of pointers. An essential work. Scattered foxing.
Price: USD 1,800.00 other currencies   order no. 13569   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Army of the Confederate States] Army Regulations, Adopted for the use of the Confederate States...
Richmond, VA: West & Johnston 1861 8vo. 198 pp. Cotemporary marble borads, later spine. Title with half inch tear at top with loss but not affecting text. Intermittent browning, sometimes heavy. Paper flaw affecting index (before printing). Binding somewhat worn. Wihthal a good copy. Apparently a scarce confederate imprint. ABPC lists one record in 1986. Sabin 2054
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 12301   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Edwin Arnold Pearls of the Faith of Islam’s Rosary Being The Ninety-Nine Beautiful Names of Allah (Asmå-El-Husnå) With comments in verse from Various Oriental Sources (As made by an Indian Mussulman).
London: Trubner & Co., Ludgate Hill 1883 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco (faded to green on cover) over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., others uncut. Some very minor wear, a near fine copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13631   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Mathew Arnold Poems. Dramatic and Later Poems.
London: Macmillan and Co. 1894 3 vols. 8vo. Full tan calf by Zaehnsdorf, decorated in gilt with green labels, a.e.g. Volumes 2 and 3 include Lyric and Elegiac Poems, Early Poems, Narrative Poems and Sonnets.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 11410   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Mathew Arnold Selected Poems of Mathew Arnold.
London: Macmillan and Co. 1894 12mo. Full red calf with cornered floral stamps in gilt, a.e.g. Someminor wear to extremities, else a very good copy. Inscribed with a lengthy poem from the author. First printed in 1878.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13652   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Sir Edwin Arnold The Light of Asia. Or The Great Reunification.
London: Trubner & Co. 1889 12mo. Full red morocco, stamped in gilt, black, and tan, a.e.g. A fine copy.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 13290   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Arthur Machen vs.Vincent Starret] In Defense.
Chicago: Covici-McGee Co. [1924] 8vo. 1/4 brown morocco over tan cloth boards, black lettering, edges marbled. A lovely copy of this scarce work.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11921   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Christopher Ash Whaler’s Eye.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1962] 8vo. 243 pp. Grey cloth with orange and white lettering. Photographic illustrations. Minor bumping on spine, overall in fine condition. A thorough work on modern whaling & whales, written by a factory ship chemist who spent 20 seasons in the fishery. "The on-board story of modern whaling...the hunt and the kill . The nature, temperment, habits and biology of whales."
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10133   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Ashendene Press] A Hand-List of the Books Printed at the Ashendene Press.
London: Ashendene Press, 1925 Small 8vo. Printed in red and black, in original printed paper wrappers. Light stain at right margin of cover only, slight fading at edges, else a fine copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 100308   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Ashendene Press] The Wisdom Of Jesus, Son of Sirach, Commonly Called Ecclisiasticus.
Chelsea: Ashendene Press, 1932 4to. Original limp orange vellum with silk ties, in a marbled slipcase. Printed in Subiaco type with calligraphic initials in three colors supplied by hand by Graily Hewitt and his assistants Ida D. Henstock and Helen E. Hinckley. This copy is mint. One of 328 copies printed on paper (25 were printed on vellum.) The Ashendene Press was founded by St. John Hornby, and exhibited the quintessential quality of the Private Press movement: Hornby was a true gentleman who printed beautiful books for the entertainment of himself and his friends and he was pleasantly surprised when, due to the superior quality of his work, the expensive enterprise almost broke even. The book was suggested by Hornby's friend A.D. Power, who had compiled this version of Eccliasticus. "I have never regretted having done so, as in my humble judgement it is one of the most satisfactory of the books of the press."- Hornby. The book is widely considered the most beautiful of the press. Franklin: p. 60 (also illustrated before p. 9; Ashendene Press Bibliography: XXXVIII
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 100687   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Ashendene Press, printer.] I Fioretti del Glorioso Poverello di Christo S. Francesco di Assisi.
Chelsea: The Ashendene Press, 1922 8vo. Original vellum gilt with green silk ties. 53 (not 54, as stated in the prospectus, an error corrected in Hornby’s Bibliography) woodcut illustrations from drawings by Charles M. Gere, initials designed by Graily Hewitt printed in red and blue. A very fine copy with the original prospectus laid in. Limited to 240 copies (plus 12 on vellum), a fine example of The Ashendene press with beautiful woodcut illustrations. Hornby: XXXI
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 9182   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Ashton English Caricature and Satire on Napoleon I.
London: Chatto & Windus, Piccadilly 1888 3/4 blue morocco over cloth boards.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9524   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John James & John Bachman. Audubon The Quadrupeds of North America.
NY: Published by V. G. Audubon 1856 3 vols, large 8vo. Original publisher’s blind stamped and giltlettered morocco, a.e.g. Illustrated with 155 hand finished lithographs. Poorly executed repair at gutter of half-title and title, somewhat loose in places, but the plates are predominantly very clean. The second edition.
Price: USD 15,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9230   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Philip Babcock Falling Leaves
New York. Derrydale Press. 1937 8vo, original gilt leatherette. First edition. #40/950. INSCRIBED by Babcock. Sweet shooting tales with a sprinkling of fishing. Illustrations by A. L. Ripley. Spine edges a bit dry, gilt on the spine and covers gone a bit green, as is customary.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10919   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Rufus. Babcock Forty Years of Pioneer Life | Memoir of John Mason Peck...
Philadelphia American Baptist Publ Soc 1864. Original cloth, very good. "Backwoods life in Tennessee, Louisiana, Missouri and Illinois.” Howes B6.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9741   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Francis. Bacon The Essays of Bacon
London: Arthur L. Humphrey 1900 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 9755   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Phillip James Bailey Festus. A Poem.
London: William Pickering 1845 Small 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards. Spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., other uncut. A fine copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13106   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

F. W. Bain [A Collection of Works]
London: Methuen & Co. 1911-1913 9 vols, 12mo., 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards. a fine set. Nine titles bound uniformly including: A MINE OF FAULTS, IN THE GREAT GOD'S HAIR, A DIGIT OF THE MOON, A HEIFER OF THE DAWN, A DRAUGHT OF THE BLUE, AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW, THE ASHES OF A GOD, BUBBLES OF THE FOAM, AN ESSENNCE OF THE DUSK. varied editions, mostly seconds.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. BG9496   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William F. Baker Running Her Easting Down. The story of the Cutty Sark and other Great China clippers.
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd. 1974 8vo. 170 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering. Photographic illustrations throughout. End papers depict charting of the principal trade routes of the Clipper ships. A fine, tight copy. “A documentary of the development and history of the British tea clippers culminating with the building of the Cutty Sark.”
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10090   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Balzac Le Lys Dans Vallée.
Paris: Albin Michael [1835 ca.] 8vo. 1/4 red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Afine copy.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13108   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Honore De Balzac A Street of Paris and its Inhabitants.
New York: Meyer Brothers and Company 1900 8vo. Full red morocco with cornered spade designs in gilt, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut, a fine copy. Color illustrations.
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 11883   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

A. Barbeau Life & Letters at bath in the XVIII Century.
London: William Heinemann 1904 Full red morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9526   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Warner Barber Connecticut Historical Collections.
New Haven: Durrie & Peck and J.W. Barber [1836] 8vo. Full brown calf. Spine lettered in gilt. Illustrated. Some scratching to cover. A good copy. Second Edition.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12552   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Richard Barnum Mappo, The Merry Monkey.
NY: Barse & Hopkins 1915 8vo. Decorative green boards. Minor wear, a very good copy.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10471   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Baron Munchausen] The Adventures of Baron Munchausen. From the best English and German editions.
New York: The Knickerbocker Press 1888 16 mo. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards. Illustrated. Slight chipping to top back cover. Else, A fine copy
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12305   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

James. Barrie Works
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1896 8 (of 12) vols, 8vo. Full red thick morocco, Gilt tooled on spines and covers, with a coat of arms on the covers. Tan leather “endpapers,” with the bookplate of Henry Arthur Johnstone tooled in dark brown. Spotting to the spines of two volumes, otherwise good.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 100114   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John D. Barry Julia Marlowe.
Boston: Richard D. Badger [1899] Small 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt. Very good.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 12479   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Baudelaire [The] Flowers of Evil. From the French...
New York: Harper & Brothers 1936 Small 4to. 3/4 black morocco over cloth boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Fine. A very handsomely bound copy of this classic, with text in original French and English. Third edition.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 13893   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Charles Baudelaire Les Fleurs Du Mal.
Paris: Poulet-malassis et De Broise 1857 8vo. Late 19th century 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g., others uncut. A fine copy. First edition, first issue. An important work of the Symbolist and Modernist movements, Les Fleurs Du Mal related themes of decadence and eroticism, and thus the poem was prosecuted under the regime of the Second Empire as an outrage aux bonnes mœurs ("an insult to public decency"). Baudelaire was fined 300 francs.
Price: USD 25,000.00 other currencies   order no. 13605   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert N. Bavier The New Yacht Racing Rules. Explained and interpreted with text and pictures by...
New York: W.W. Norton and Company Inc., 1948 8vo. 132 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering. Illustrated with diagrams by W.H. de Fontaine and photographs by Morris Rosenfeld. Addendum laid in. Fading on spine, but otherwise a tight and fresh copy. First edition. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. Works as a "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast with easy to follow methods. A good source of basic information to use while learning at home. Caution: do not attempt to argue these rules at your local post race protest meeting.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10113   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Elisabeth de Baviére Impératrice d’Autriche
Paris: Societé du Mercure de France 1900 8vo. 1/4 blue morocco over marbled boards., spine letteredin gilt. Fine.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 13105   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Cricket]. Baxter’s Second Innings. Specially Reported for the School Eleven.
London: Hodder and Stroughton 1892 Tall 8vo. Full green cloth, stamped in gilt and brown. A very good copy. Second edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13659   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

William H. Miller, Frank O. Baynard Fifty Famous Liners 2.
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, [1985] Oblong 4to. 233 pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. With dustjacket. Illustrated. A fine, tight copy. Illustrated with photographs, postcards, brochures, menus, and other souvenirs that depict a wide range of history for these important vessels; from humbler moments to those of fame and glory.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10123   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Beckingham The Tragedy of King Henry IV of France: as it is acted by his majesty’s servants.
London: Printed for E. Curll next the Temple-Coffee-House in Fleetstreet... 8vo. 3/4 red morocco over red boards, gilt spine.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11413   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Herbert Bedford The Heroines of George Meredith.
New York: Hodder and Stoughton Large 8vo. 3/4 green morocco over blue cloth boards. Spine decoratedin gilt, t.e.g., else uncut. Some slight wear, still a fine copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12059   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Lyman Beecher Memoirs of Henry Obookiah (Native of Owhyhee, and Member of the Foreign Mission School: Who Died At Cornwall).
New Haven: Printed at the office of the religous intelligence 1818 Small 8vo. Full tan calf with gilt lettered pigskin spine. Some slight shelfwear. The first title lacks title page and frontispiece. A reference copy only. Several volumes bound into one.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11904   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Green Bela Egyetemes Angol-Magyar Zsebszotar
Kiadja: Kerekes Testervek [1925] Small 8vo. Full tan morocco, edges marbled, in green slipcase. A very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11919   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Commodore Geo. E. Belknap Letters of George Hamilton Perkins.
Concorde, N.H: Ira C. Evans 1886 8vo. Full black morocco, spine lettered in gilt, a.e.g. Some slight sheflwear, a near fine copy.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 13132   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Robert Bell Songs from The Dramatists.
New York: Dodd, Mead, and Company 1882 8vo. 3/4 black morocco over marbled boards, t.e.g. In quiteattractive condition.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 11350   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E. Bénézit Dictionnaire Critique et Documentaire Des Peintres, Sculpteurs Dessinateurs & Graveurs De Tous Les Temps et De Tous Les Pays Par Un Groupe d’Ecrivains Specialistes Francais et Etrangers Sous La Direction De...
Paris: Ernest Grund, Editeur 1924 3 vols. 4to. 1/4 brown morocco over original publisher’s green cloth, with landscape design stamped inblind. Illustrated. Some general wear, still a very good set. First edition of what would become the standard art reference book, a lovely copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 13784   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Arthur Christopher Benson Beside Still Waters.
New York: G.P. Putnam’s Sons 1907 8vo. 3/4 brown morocco over cloth boards, gilt lettered spine, t.e.g., others uncut.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 11499   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E.C. Bentley Trent’s Last Case
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd. 8vo. Green cloth with black print. Slight fading and staining on cover and spine. Good-fine condition. Comes with postacard from Alfred F. Goldsmith (popular NYC bookdealer) to Charles Honce: “I sent you a little memento from the Carolyn Wells collection. no value-and no charge-also no thanks required-you are a busy man these days- Yours, Alfred F.G.” Alfred has also drawn a charming image of himself at the bottom of the postcard.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10566   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

E.C. [with H. Warner Allem] Bentley Trent’s Own Case.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1936 8vo. Orange cloth with blue lettering. With dustjacket, slight chipping to upper spine. Interior is tight and fresh, a great copy. First American edition. Bentley is often referred to as the father of the modern detective story. He is often cited as a prime influence on Agatha Christie and Dorothy Sayers. He collaborated in this book with Allen, another early British adventure writer, who was the creator of William Clerihew, a wine detective, who makes a cameo appearance in this book. Philip Trent, portrait painter and amateur sleuth, must solve a difficult murder case to exonerate himself as a suspect. For mystery readers, this work serves as an interesting trip into past techniques.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10367   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

[Beranger] Songs of Beranger.
London: William Pickering 1837 12mo. Full tan calf, spine lettered in gilt with green label, t.e.g., others uncut. Some wear, a very good copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13167   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Bernard Berenson The Italian Painters of the Renaissance.
New York: Phaidon Publishers Inc. [1952] Large 8vo. Full tan cloth.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 12386   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

An Old Angler and Bibilopolist [Thomas Boosey] Piscatorial Reminiscences and Gleanings, to which is added a Catalogue of Books on Angling
London. William Pickering. 1836 12mo. Full tan calf, gilt titles, marbled endpapers. First edition of this popular and charming collection of angling miscellany: prodigious catches; haunts and habits of fish; fishing in exotic locales. The early catalogue appended is quite useful, predating Westwood and Satchell’s bibliography by almost half a century.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 13464   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

John Bickerdyke, et al Sea Fishing
London. Longmans, Green, and Co. 1895 8vo, original publisher’s pictorial cloth. First trade edition. Perhaps the first book devoted entirely to angling in the sea. Covers everything from boats to hooks and includes: “Tarpon Fishing in the Gulf of Mexico” by Alfred C. Harmsworth and “Whaling” by Sir H. W. Gore-Booth. Wonderful black and white illustrations. Some foxing.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 13515   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ambrose Bierce Black Beetles in Amber.
San Fancisco & NY: Western Author's Publishing Company,1892 1892 8vo. Original light green cloth, lettered in gilt. Some shelfwear, near fine. First Edition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 100727   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Ambrose Bierce Tales of Soldiers and Civilians.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele 1891 8vo. Gray boards, lettered in gilt. A very good copy. Bierce’s first collection of short stories, printed privately at the expense of his friend A.E.G. Steele. “Written in clear simple style, with each phrase contributing to the total effect, Bierce’s tales pointed the way for the American short story writer.” A handsome copy with distinguished provenance; bearing the bookplates of Frederick Skiff and Estelle Doheny. Grolier 100 American: 94. Johnson, High Spots, p. 16. BAL 1109.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 12644   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

D.A. Bingham The marriages of the Bonapartes.
London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1882 2 vols. 3/4 blue morocco over marbled boards.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 9530   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Elizabeth. Edited by Christoph Trew [and others]. Blackwell Herbarium Blackwellianum emendatum et auctum id est Elisabethae Blackwell Collectio Stirpium quae in pharmocopoliis ad medicum usum asservantur...
Nuremberg: Johann Joseph Fleischmann, [vols. II-IV: Christian de Launoy, vol. V: heirs of Christiande Launoy,] 1750-65 5 (of 6) volumes, folio, 358 x 235mm., 14 1/8 x 9 1/8 in. 68; 61; 48; 48; 42ff. text. Five hand coloured engraved frontispieces heightened with gold, 582 fine hand coloured engraved plates [plates numbered 1-571, with “b” plates for nos. 269, 322, 341, 497, 498, 522, 523, 533, 536, 539 and 547] out of a total of 615 published. Separate German and Latin title pages, parallel text in German and Latin throughout. Contemporary vellum, lettered in gilt on upper spines, soiled. Both titles in volume one with repaired tears, plate 344 with tear at upper right margin, the text occasionally browned or stained, the plates generally clean. A very good, unsophisticated copy of the expanded and artistically superior German edition of Elizabeth Blackwell’s A Curious Herbal, which she had published in London in 1737 in an effort to rescue her husband from debtor’s prison. Christoph Jakob Trew conceived the project of this German edition and wrote the text for the first 90 plates; the editing was continued by C.G. Ludwig of Leipzig, who commissioned the text from G.R. Bohme and E.G. Bose, leading botanists of Leipzig and Wittenberg. The edition was issued to subscribers in a total of 13 installments. The first 500 plates are copies of those in Blackwell’s original edition though of much higher quality, the remaining 115 plates being the original (of which 82 are present here). All but a few of the plants depicted are of medicinal use. Elizabeth Blackwell, by this time a widow, apparently received no profit from this edition. Great Flower Books (1990) p. 75; Nissen BBI 169; Pritzel 812; Stafleu & Cowan TL2 546
Price: USD 38,000.00 other currencies   order no. 11367   details     inquire
offered by: J.N. Bartfield   (USA)

Capt. William.] [Bligh An account of the mutinous seizure of the Bounty; with the succeeding hardships of the crew. To which are added secret anecdotes of the Otaheitean females.
London, for E. Bentley... and sold by H.D. Symonds, [1790]. 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, 76pp. Boundin tan calf by Riviere. Paper flaw on I2 costing a very few letters, else a fine copy. The first publication to tell the story of the famous Mutiny on the Bounty. The text derives from the various newspaper accounts and hearsay regarding the mutiny rather than Bligh’s official account which came out later on in 1790. A scarce survival.
Price: USD 17,500.00 other currencies   order no. 11621   details    <