F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argosy Book Store
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 124751 - 125000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  481    482    483    484    485    486    487    488    489    490 
  491    492    493    494    495    496    497    498    499   500 
                


MEYER, Alfred Gotthold. Donatello.
With 140 Illus. from Pictures, Etchings and Drawings. 4to. Bielefeld, 1904. Monographs on Artists, Edited by H. Knackfuss, vol. VIII.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109276   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MOORE, Gary T., ed. Emerging Methods of Environmental Design and Planning.
Proceedings of The Design Methods Group First International Conference, Cambridge, MA, June 1968. Illus. 410pp. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (cloth soiled, d.w. slightly worn, internally vg). Cambridge, MA: M.I.T. Press, 1970. hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 109277   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MYERS, Bernard S., ed. Encyclopedia of Painting.
216 Color Illus.; hundreds of others. 512pp., double-column. Large 4to. N.Y., 1955.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109278   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NICHOLSON, C.B. England's Greater Churches: A Pictorial Survey with an Intro.
& Commentary by C.B. Nicholson. 99 Illus. Thin 8vo, cloth- backed bds. London, (1949). hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 109279   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEWMEYER, Sarah. Enjoying Modern Art.
Few Illus. 216pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. New York, Reinhold, (1955). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109280   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PATTERSON, R.H. Essays in History and Art.
Thick 8vo, ex-lib., 526pp. Edinburgh, 1862.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 109281   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUCHALL-VIEBROOK, T.W. Flemish Drawings of the Seventeenth Century.
70 illus., small 4to. London, 1926.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109282   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NICODEMI, Giorgio. Flemish Painting.
12 color plates with text opposite. About 60pp. Folio. Padded dec. cloth. Milan, (1960). hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109283   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MENDELSOHN, Henriette. Fra Filippo Lippi.
Illus. Square 8vo, cloth. Berlin, 1909. Text in German. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109284   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAUCLAIR, Camille. Fragonard: Biographie Critique.
24 Illus. square 8vo. Paris, n.d. (ca. 1920).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109285   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUSELER, Wilhelm. Geist und Antlitz; des Barock.
198 plates. 4to, cloth. Berlin, n.d. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109286   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAJOR, M. Geschichte der Architektur: Architekture des Feudalismus.
Many Illus. 640pp. large 8vo, cloth. Berlin, 1958. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109287   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

OSBORN, Max. Geschichte der Kunst: eine Kurgesasste Darstellung Ihrer Hauptepochen.
With color plates & many other Illus. 499pp. Berlin, (1909).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109288   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MOSCHINI, Vittorio. Giambellino.
With 153 plates, in color. 4to. Bergamo, (1943).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109289   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MARIANI, Valerio. Giorgione.
With 16 plates. Thin 8vo, bds. Roma, ca. 1930. Quaderni di Storia dell'Arte, Diretti da Valerio Mariana hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109290   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAYOR, A. Hyatt. Goya: 67 Drawings.
Introduction and comments by A. Hyatt Mayor. Profusely illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. Greenwich, Ct.; The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1974). hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 109291   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MITCHELL, Ann. Great Buildings of the World: Cathedrals of Europe.
Illus. Square 8vo. (London, 1968).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109292   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MOMMEJA, J. Ingres: Biographie Critique.
Paris, (1903).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109293   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PARKER, John H. Introduction to the Study of Gothic Architecture.
Illus. 12mo. Oxford, 1900.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109294   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PALUSTRE, Leon. L'Architecture de la Renaissance.
Illus. Wood pulp paper. Paris, (1892).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109295   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MATT, Leonard von. L'Art au Vatican.
Profusely illus., thin 4to, bds. Paris, (1959). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109296   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

OURSEL, Charles. L'Art de Bourgogne.
253 illus. Thick sq. 8vo, pr. wrs. Paris, (ca. 1953). paperback
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 109297   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PECIRKA, Jaromir. L'Art et la Femme.
Numerous illus., many in color. 4to. (Prague, 1960).
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 109298   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PARIS, Pierre. La Peinture Espagnole; Depuis les Origines Jusqu'au Debut du XIXc Siecle.
64 plates. 47pp. 4to, cloth. Paris, 1928. hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109299   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MANTZ, Paul. La Peinture Francaise du IX.
Siecle a la fin du XVI. 123 illus. 8vo, dec. cloth, ex-lib. Paris, (1897). hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109300   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MATT, Leonard von. La Sculpture a Rome.
Profusely illus., thin 4to, bds. Paris, (1959). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109301   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PARIS, Pierre. La Sculpture Antique.
178 illus. 8vo, dec. cloth, ex- lib. Paris, (1889). hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109302   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNTZ, Eugene. La Tapisserie.
Numerous Illus. Paris, ca. 1880.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109303   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MACFALL, Haldane. Later Italians and Genius of Spain.
With 23 colored plates, Lodno, ca. 1920.
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 109304   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

ORLAN, Pierre Mac. Lautrec, Peintre de la Lumiere Froide.
With 67 Illus., 8 in color. 179pp., 12mo, pr. wrs. Paris, 1934. paperback
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109305   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MATZ, Friedrich. Le Monde Egeen: Troie, Crete, Mycenes.
116 Illus. 4to. Paris, (1956).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109306   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NICODEMI, Giorgio, hrsgbn. von. Leonardo da Vinci: Gemaelde Zeichnungen Studien.
209 Plates, 3 mounted and in color. Tall sq. 8vo. Zuerich, (1939).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109307   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAUROIS, Andre, et al. Les Peintures de Serge Mendjisky 66 plates, some color.
4to. (Paris, 1963).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109308   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PARKMAN, Francis. Letters Of Francis Parkman.
Ed. by Wilbur R. Jacobs. illus. 8vo, cloth, boxed. Univ. of Oklahoma Pr., (1960). vg hardcover
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 109309   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MARTINDALE, Andrew. Man and the Renaissance.
Profusley illus. in color and b/w. 4to. New York, (1966).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109310   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNHALL, Edgar. Masterpieces Of The Frick Collection.
Profusely illus. in color and b/w. wide 4to, cloth. New York, (1970). hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 109311   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAYER, August L. Matthias Gruenewald.
68 plates. pict. bds. Munchen, 1919. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109312   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

(MINIATURES) Miniatures des Premiers Siecles du Moyen-Age.
21 color plates, 8 text reproductions. Thin folio, pict. bds. Paris, (1951). hardcover
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 109313   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAYER, August L. Mittelalterliche Plastik in Italien.
46 full-page plates, folio. Munchen, n.d. ca. 1920.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109314   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MYERS, Bernard S. Modern Art in the Making.
5 color plates & 216 Illus., 457pp. Heavy, short 4to, cloth, d.w. (torn). N.Y., 1950. Very good. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109315   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

OPRESCO, George. Nicolae Grigoresco.
Illustrated with numerous mounted color plates, and some other b/w images in the text. 86pp with text in French. Slim square 8vo, beige cloth, d.w. Bucarest: Editions Meridiane, 1963. Lightly edgeworn, but still a very good(+) copy of this uncommon book. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109316   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PARKER, K.T. North Italian Drawings of the Quattrocento.
72 illus., small 4to. London, 1927.
Price: USD 27.50 other currencies   order no. 109317   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

O'DOHERTY, Brian. Object and Idea: An Art Critic's Journal.
1961- 1967. N.Y., (1967).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109318   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PATTISON, James William. Painters Since Leonardo: Being A Histry of Painting from the Renaissance to the Present Day.
Profusely illus. Square 8vo, ex.lib. (Chicago), Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1904. The World's Painters.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 109319   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MELLON COLLECTION. Painting In England, 1700-1850.
Collection of Mr. & Mrs. Paul Mellon. 2 Vols. (1 Vol. Text, 1 Plates) color frontis., many b/w textillus. oblong 8vo, pict. boards, d.w. jackets sl. chipped, 1 wsmall tears. Richmond: Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 1963. hardcover
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 109320   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MASCIOTTA, M. Portraits D'Artistes par Eux-Memes, XIV-XX Siecle.
Practically every page contains a plate, many color. Thick 12mo. Boards. Milano, (1955). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109321   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MYRON, Robert. Prehistoric Art.
With drawings by John Hopkins. 92pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1964). hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 109322   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MOULIN, Raoul-Jean. Prehistoric Painting.
With many illus. in color & b/w. Tall 8vo, grey cloth, d.w. N.Y., (1965). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109323   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MASSAR, Phyllis Dearborn. Presenting Stefano Della Bella, Seventeenth-Century Printmaker.
With 169 b/w illustrations. Slim 4to, brown cloth, d.w. New York The Metropolitan Museum Of Art, 1971. A fine copy in a near-fine dust wrapper. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109324   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MALE, Emile. Religious Art from the 12th to the 18th Century.
48 plates. 208pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. worn & chipped). (N.Y., 1949). hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109325   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUTHER, Richard. Rembrandt, ein Kuenstlerleben.
Plates. 52pp. text. 4to. Berlin, 1904.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109326   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MATT, Leonard von. Saint-Pierre de Rome.
Profusely illus., thin 4to, bds. Paris, (1959). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109327   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MOLLOY, Fitgerald. Sir Joshua and His Circle.
18 plates. 2 vols. Thick 8vo, cloth; (both volumes soiled & worn). New York, n.d. hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 109328   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PEARCE, Barry. Swiss Artists in Australia 1777-1991.
79 plates, most in color. Thin 4to, pr. wrs. Sydney, 1991. paperback
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 109329   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MEAD, Margaret, et al. Technique and Personality.
Illus. N.Y., 1963. Three lectures delivered at the Museum of Primitive Art.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109330   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PENNELL, Joseph. The Adventures of an Illustrator Mostly in Following His Authors in America & Europe.
Colored port. & many other Illus.in black and white. 4to. Boston, 1925. First impression of the Trade Edn., by one of America's foremost illustrators.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 109332   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PARKER, DeWitt H. The Analysis of Art.
72 Illus. Tall 8vo. New Haven: Yale UP, 1926.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109333   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MULLGARDT, Louis Christian. The Architecture and Landscape Gardening of the Exposition: A Pictorial Survey of the Most Beautiful of the Architectural Compositions of the Panama-Pacific International Exposition.
Numerous mounted plates. 8vo, orig. buckram. San Francisco, (1915). hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109334   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. The Arts of Japan.
An Illustrated History. Profusely illus. with b/w and color plates. Tall 8vo. Rutland, (Vermont), 1957.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109335   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEWTON, Eric. The Arts of Man: an Anthology and Interpretation of Great Works of Art.
With 174 reproductions, including 117 in color. Greenwich, (1960).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109336   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUSOLINO, Giovanni. The Basilica of St.
Mark in Venice. 117 plates. Venice, (1955).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109337   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

WEIZMAN, Ezer. The Battle for Peace.
Illustrated. 395pp., thick 8vo, brown cloth, d.w. Toronto: Bantam, (1981). Very good. hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 109338   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

OPPE, A.P. The Drawings of Paul & Thomas Sandby in the Collection of His Majesty the King at Windsor Castle.
Numerous Illus. 4to, cloth; (light wear at corners). Oxford: Phaidon, 1947. vg. hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 109339   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNRO, Eleanor C. The Golden Encyclopedia of Art.
Folio. Numerous plates in color and b/w. Glossary. N.Y., (1961).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109340   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PENNELL, Joseph. The Graphic Arts, Modern Men And Modern Methods.
Illustrated. 315pp. 8vo, brown cloth. Illinois: The University Of Chicago Press, 1920. Good copy. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109341   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUTHER, Richard. The History of Painting, from the Fourth to the Early Nineteenth Century.
2 vols. Illus. Thick 8vo. N.Y., 1907.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 109342   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BOOKSTABER, Philip David. The Idea of Development of the Soul in Medieval Jewish Philosophy.
104pp. Slim 8vo, blue cloth. Philadelphia: Maurice Jacobs, 1950. Near fine. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109343   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MELCHER, Edith. The Life and Times of Henry Monnier, 1799-1877.
Illus. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge: Harvard UP, 1950. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109344   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MILLER, Dorothy. The Life and Work of David G.
Blythe. Illus. 8vo, cloth. University of Pittsburgh Press, (1950). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109345   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MORGAN, Charles H. The Life of Michelangelo.
64 illustrations. 253pp. 8vo, red cloth, worn d.w. New York: Reynal & Company, 1960. A very good copy. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109346   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PEARSON, Hesketh. The Man Whistler.
15 gravure plates. 198pp. 8vo, cloth. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1952. Good copy in a good tattaredand torn dust wrapper. hardcover
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 109347   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PACH, Walter. The Masters of Modern Art.
Handsome frontispiece and 36 b/w plates. Tall 8vo, cloth-backed boards. New York: Viking, 1929. Very good. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109348   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEWTON, Eric. The Meaning of Beauty.
Illus. Tall thin 8vo. N.Y., (1950).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109349   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MILLER, Dorothy C., et al. The New Japanese Painting and Sculpture.
136 Illus., 13 in color. Square 4to, cloth, d.w. Garden City, (1966). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109350   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

KIRKHAM, Michael. The Poetry of Robert Graves.
284pp. 8vo, gray cloth. N.Y.: Oxford UP, 1969. Near fine. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109351   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

OGDEN, Robert Morris. The Psychology of Art.
97 text Illus. 8vo, cloth. New York, (1938). hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109352   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

GLUECK, Nelson. The River Jordan.
Illus. Sq. 8vo, cloth, NY, (1968). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109353   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEWTON, Eric. The Romantic Rebellion.
Illustrated, 224pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w.; worn. N.Y.: St. Martin's Press, 1963. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109354   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MCKAY, W.D. The Scottish School of Painting.
Illus. 8vo, cloth, g.t. ex-lib. London, 1906. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109355   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEUMEYER, Alfred. The Search for Meaning in Modern Art.
35 Illus. Small thin 8vo. Englewood Cliffs, (1964).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109356   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NOVOTNY, F. Toulouse-Lautrec.
163 illus., 32 in color. Folio, cloth, d.w. (London); Phaidon, (1969). hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 109357   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MILLER, Alec. Tradition in Sculpture.
Profusely Illus. Tall 8vo, cloth. N.Y., (1949). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109358   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MYERS, Bernard S. Understanding the Arts.
Revised Edition with b/w illus. 502pp. 8vo, dec. cloth. N.Y., (1963). hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109359   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MANSFIELD, Howard. Whistler; As a Critic of His Own Prints.
13 plates. 33pp. 8vo, cloth-backed bds.; (ex-lib). New York, n.d. hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109360   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUTSCH-ENGEL, Annemarie. Wohnen unter Schragem Dach.
Profusely Illus. Small 4to, cloth, d.w. Stuttgart, (1975). hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109361   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MICHEL, Francisque. Rabelais Analyse, ou Explication de 76 Figures Gravees Pour Ses Oeuvres, par les Meilleurs Artistes du Siecle Dernier, Augmentee de l'Ancienne Clef et de Celle de le Motteux.
First Edition Illus. with 76 fine engravings. 175pp., 8vo, original pr. wrs.,(foxing). Paris: J.-N.Barba, 1830. paperback Michel was an archaeologist and author who taught literature at Bordeaux. He wrote or edited a number of books on medieval and renaissance literature, of which "Rabelais Analyse" was one of the earliest.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 109362   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

O'HARA, Frank. Nakian.
Illus., 56pp., thin sq. 4to, cloth. N.Y.; MOMA, (1966). Work of Reuben hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109363   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MYSLIVEC, Josef. Ikona.
Prague 1947 Illustrated with numerous plates, many in color. Thin 4to, cloth-backed boards; top of back-strip bumped & corners of boards lightly bumped. Text in Polish, Russian, English & Czech. Prague, 1947. hardcover very good(-)
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 109364   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MYERS, Bernard. Goya.
49 color plates. Square 4to. London, (1964).
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109366   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

OMAN, Charles. Castles.
With 105 Illus., 67 drawings, 5 plans, 2 colored plates & 2 maps. (Large folding map in pocket, 4to, 1/4 cloth; (front hinge weak). London: Kelly & Kelly, 1926. First Edition. Very good. hardcover
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 109367   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHRIDEVI, S. A Century of Indian Womanhood.
8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. chipped). Mysore: Rao and Raghavan, (1965). hardcover
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 109400   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MINOW, Newton N. and LaMay, Craig L. Abandoned in the Wasteland; Children, Television, and the First Amendment.
8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Hill and Wang, (1995). vg hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109401   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNSTERBERG, Hugo. Art of the Far East.
Profusely illus., many in color. 8vo, cloth. New York, (1968). hardcover
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 109402   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAUCLAIR, Camille. Claude Monet.
40 plates. 63pp. of text. 12mo, cloth. Paris, 1924. hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109403   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MORRA, Umberto. Conversations With Berenson.
305pp. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Boston, 1965. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1965. Fine copy in a good dust wrapper. hardcover
Price: USD 17.50 other currencies   order no. 109404   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MESSERER, Wilhelm. Der Bamberger Domschatz.
In seinem Bestande bis zum Erde der Hofenstaufen Zeit. 4 color plates, 90 b/w illus. Munchen, (1952).
Price: USD 22.50 other currencies   order no. 109405   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MARTIN, C. Leslie. Design Graphics.
Many line drawings and illus., 274pp., 4to, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Macmillan, (1962). Very good. hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 109406   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BASKETT, John: SNELGROVE, Dudley. English Drawings And Watercolors 1550-1850, In The Collection Of Mr.
And Mrs. Paul Mellon. Illustrated. 4to, cloth, d.w.; worn. N.Y.: Harper & Row. Publishers, 1972. Fine copy in a very good dust wrapper. hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 109407   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MARTINDALE, Percy H. Engraving; Old and Modern.
Illus. Small 4to, cloth. London, 1928. hardcover
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 109408   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNRO, Thomas. Evolution in the Arts and Other Theories of Culture History.
562pp. 4to, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. torn, card pasted to front flyleaf). Cleveland Museum of Art, 1963. vg. hardcover
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 109409   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MARKS, Claude. From The Sketchbooks Of The Great Artists.
Illustrated. 480 pp. Small 4to, cloth, d.w