F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Argosy Book Store
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

More than 50000 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GANDHI, Indira Frank and substantive T.L.S. by the Indian Prime Minister to Briton Edward Heath, Head of the Brandt Commission. 2 pp., long 4to, on pale yellow "Prime Minister" letterhead (initials and date in upper right most probably recipient's, two staples, one punch hole in upper left). New Delhi. Dec. 21, 1980.
"...The world is becoming increasingly interdependent whether we like it or not. The ominous recession in international economic policy matters directly jeopardizes economic stability and the progress of developing nations. We are severely hit. If adequate measures are not taken soon in these inter-related issues, those who are so complacent today cannot escape its impact..."
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 5610   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

THATCHER, Margaret Substantive T.L. signed "Margaret" to Edward Heath, Head of the Brandt Commission. 3 pp., long 4to, on "10 Downing Street" letterhead, holograph salutation, blind-stamped second pages, and margin notes by recipients in pencil and pen (initials and note in top margin by recipients, one hole punched in upper left, staple holes). London. Jul 15, 1980.
1925- "...We thought that the international banking system should have, and should be able to discharge, the primary role in recycling surpluses. But I agree with you that the scale of the problems is even bigger this time round, and it is not going to be possible to deal with it so easily..."
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 5611   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MITTERAND, François Optimistic T.L.S. by the French President to Briton Edward Heath, Head of the Brandt Commission. 1 page, long 4to, in French, on Presidential letterhead regarding topics of international concern (initials in top margin by recipients). Paris. Aug. 18, 1981.
1916-1996 "...Vos positions sur les quatre principaux probl`emes que rencontre aujourd'hui le Tiers-Monde (finance, énergie, alimentation, commerce) rejoignent souvent les miennes. Je me félicite d'ailleurs que le Sommet des pays industrialisés, `a OTTAWA, ait été l'occasion de progr`es réels..."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5612   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

HOUDINI, Harry. The Unmasking of Robert-Houdin, inscribed book by the Hungarian-born American magician. Frontis, illus. w/drawings and photographs, 319 pp., 8vo, gilt-stamped pictorial tan cloth (light wear). N.Y.: 1908.
1874-1926 Early presentation copy in the year of publication, inscribed on the flyleaf: "To...with compliments and best wishes from the Author Harry Houdini April 14, 1908."
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5615   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEWTON, A. Edward. I Want! I Want!,
Oak Knoll 1932 First Frontispiece illustration, unpaginated, slim 8vo, in original printedwrappersbound with string. Privately printed in Oak Knoll, Christmas 1932. Fine. fine Inscribed on flyleaf: " I want, I want to go to England now that the winter's come Why? To get a heavy cold. A. Edward Newton November 29, 1933 For..."
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5617   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

HELLER, Joseph Good as Gold. Inscribed limited first edition by the American author. 447 pages, 8vo, navy blue cloth, mylar sleeve, handsome yellow slipcase. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1979). Near fine.
1923-1999 Signed in full on the limitation page.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5627   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BEATTIE, Ann Park City: New and Selected Stories
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1998 478 pages, 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1998. Near fine. hardcover near fine near fine Inscribed and signed in full on the flyleaf: "For...more thanks than I can say & warm best wishes Ann Beattie NYC 1998"
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5632   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NIXON, Richard M. (1913-1994) The Real War.
1980 341 pages, 8vo, red cloth, d.w. New York: Warner Books, (1980). Very good. hardcover very goodInscribed and signed in full on the half-title page: "To...With best wishes from Richard Nixon"
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5667   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

HOPKINSON, Francis Document Signed as Treasurer of Loans by the Signer of the Declaration of Independence. An engraved 30 day sight draft, ordering the U.S. Commissioners to pay Timothy Newell "Thirty Dollars, in One Hundred and Fifty Livres Tournois for interest due on Money borrowed by the United States." Countersigned by Nath. Appleton, Commmissioner of the Continental Loan Office in Massachusetts Bay. October 28, 1778. Fine condition.
Beautifully framed together with a 19th century engraved portrait of Hopkinson, Outer measurement 22" x 13"
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5674   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

TREVES, Sir Frederick (1853-1923) Vintage photograph signed in full by the pioneer abdominal surgeon and physician to Joseph Merrick, The Elephant Man.
1920 Depicts 3/4 portrait of Treves wearing full academic robes. Pale signature on lower portion of photograph. 3 1/4 x 5 1/2. Circa 1920.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5684   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BENAVENTE, Jacinto Autographed Letter Signed
1950 Autographed Letter signed in full by the Nobel Prize-winning author to the Ambassador of Argentina. The gracious letter expresses regret for being unable to attend a cocktail party for the Fiesta Nacional Argentina and extends best wishes to General Peron. 1 page personal stationery with two punch holes on the left edge. 8 1/2 x 6. N.p. May 22, 1950. very good
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5685   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CAPOTE, Truman Typewritten contract signed in full by the author of well-known works In Cold Blood and Breakfast at Tiffany's. In this contract, Capote agrees to rendering his services as an on-camera, off-camera host and interviewer in connection with two television programs entitled "Crimewatch." 4 pages. 4to. New York, NY, April 11, 1973.
1924-1984 "...We will accord you screen credit on a separate card or crawl frame of the main title of each program following the announcement of the main title, "CRIMEWATCH", substantially as follows: "WITH TRUMAN CAPOTE"...
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5687   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CURTIS, Charles Typed letter signed by the 31st Vice-President of the United States. This attentive letter is written to aviation pioneer Henry Woodhouse promising an investigation as to why information provided by Mr. Woodhouse was used without his permission. 1 page on 'The Vice President's Chamber' letterhead. 4to. Washington, D.C., March 18, 1932.
1830-1936 "...I am this day bringing the same to the attention of Senator Fess...I am sorry indeed any of your material was used without notifying you..."
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5694   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NEWELL, Peter Original 2 3/4" x 2 3/4" water color with accompanying autographed letter signed in full by the artist and illustrator known for his playful visual style and inventive wordplay. The water color depicts The Griphon and the Guinea Pig from Alice in Wonderland and the 1 page letter offers warmth and sympathy to an unknown admirer. Lernia, New Jersey, February 11, 1905.
1862-1924 "...believe me to be one who truly sympathizes with you in your ill-health. I take the liberty of sending you a little sketch..."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5699   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

VALLEE, Rudy Original pencil portriat signed in full
by the radio, film and television star responsible for launching the "crooning" style of singing. This sleepy-face portrait includes an inscription by Vallee: "Nice work of a poor subject!...Rudy Vallee." and artist signature: "Hoff 2-3-37". Slight chips around edges, not affecting drawing, inscription or signature. 8 x 10. February 3. 1937.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5705   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CARDOZO, Benjamin N. (1870-1938) Autographed letter signed in full by the Supreme Court Justice chosen to replace Oliver Wendell Holmes.
1935 This thoughtful letter was written expressing regret at missing the visit of a friend. 2 pages, 5" x 7 3/4". Supreme Court letterhead. January 21, 1935. "I am sorrier than I can tell you that I was employed in an important conference...I appreciate the visit, and venture to express the hope that you may be willing to repeat it..."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5707   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

Du MAURIER, Daphne Typed letter signed "Daphne" by the novelist and short story writer. This complimentary letter written to her friend and lawyer, Fanny (Holtzmann), contains compliments after reading Ms. Holtmann's autobiography. 2 pages on plain white paper. 4to. Cornwall, England. January 27, 1976.
1907-1989 "...One thing that did surprise me was right at the start when you visit Frogmore for tea...and Queen Mary addresses King George as "Majesty"! ...to say "Majesty" to him sounds very strange indeed. Are you abosolutely sure of this? It takes me back to the sixteenth century and one of his wives talking to Henry VIII! Never mind. Small point. So I won't quibble..."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5708   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

Du MAURIER, Daphne Typed letter signed "Daphne" by the novelist and short story writer to friend and lawyer Fanny (Holtzmann). This letter grants Ms. Holtzmann permission to use a quote for her biography and provides an update on her childrens' marital status and whereabouts. 1 page on plain white paper. 4to. Cornwall, England. August 7, 1974.
1907-1989 Also included are the original correspondence from Ms. Holtzman (2 pages on yellow paper;stapled on upper right corner) as well as a photo copy permission-granting legal document . "...Family all well. Tessa and her David Montgomery off to South America any moment for the Industrial Fair in Brazil. Hope they don't get involved in a revolution..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5709   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NESBIT, Cathleen Fabulous 8 page autographed letter signed "Cathleen" by the English Actress. This letter written to actress and writer Ludi Claire details her being "invested" by the Queen. 8 pages on blue paper. 8vo. London. Circa March 15, 1978.
1889-1982 "...It was a fascinating experience. Everything moved with such perfect precision...The Queen is really admirable the way she does her homework! Shae can't have even heard of me -- as a girl, horses, not plays were her hobby..."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5711   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

WEBBER, Andrew Lloyd Black & white photo signed "A.L. Webber" in blue ink by the composer and songwriter responsible for several long-running West End and Broadway shows. This 3/4 portrait depicts a long-haired Webber with an earphone wearing an open-necked white shirt and blazer. 4to with 1" white border. n.p. Circa 1978.
1948-
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5713   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BURGESS, Anthony Typed letter signed in full by the author and literary critic to (Curt) Strand, president of Hilton International. This playful and reassuring letter addresses his criticism of the Hilton at Stratford-upon-Avon. Bold signature in violet marker. 1 page on Princeton University letterhead. 8 1/2 x 11. New Jersey, March 20, 1971.
1917-1993 "...Still, I recognise that the Stratford Hilton is a very Shakespearean enterprise, and I am sure that the ghost of Will will haunt your bars. I may even haunt them myself when I visit England again..."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5720   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CAMP, Walter Typed letter signed in full by the director the naval athletic program and reknown innovator of football in the United States. This letter is a follow up to one he wrote a day earlier regarding the men he nominated as educational trainers. 1 page on Navy Department stationery. 4to. New Haven, CT, January 15, 1918.
"...I have not heard from Col. Bingham since but I have written him asking him if I should write the men personally myself...I have had many offers from other men who are ready to take it up, and, as you said, the parents of boys in Aviation who know conditions are very anxious to have this thing done and done at once..."
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5729   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

WEST POINT - War Games Pass War Game pass signed by military cadets and future Civil War generals , Horace Porter, Richard Delafield and future confederate officer William Hardee. This document, the result of a war game played at the U.S. Military at West Point, states that a cadet named Jackson is to be paroled from Camp Robert E. Lee, by order of Hardee ("W. Hardee"), witnessed by Porter (signed in full) and delivered by Delafield (signed in full). 1 page on blue paper, front and back, slightly stained on upper margin of front page and lower right corner of back page. 5 x 6 1/4. June 29th, 1839. Rare.

Price: USD 1,400.00 other currencies   order no. 5730   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CRAWFORD, Joan Typed Letter signed in full by the Academy Award winning actress telling a friend about her latest movie role. 1 page on personal stationery including envelope. 6 1/2" x 10 1/2". West Los Angeles, September 7, 1943.
1904-1977 "...Thank you for your good wishes on my new contract at Warner Brothers. My first picture will be 'Night Shift'...It is a wonerful book and should make a wonderful picture...I do hope you have heard from your brother. I know you must worry when you don't know where he is..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5733   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BRYANT, William Cullen Autographed couplet signed in full by the poet and editor-in-chief of The Saturday Evening Post.
1878 Framed together with a fine contemporary steel engraved portrait of Bryant in green matte and brown frame. 1 page on plain stationery. Couplet: 5 1/2" x 9". Frame: 15 1/2" x 13 1/4". Unbound "'No pampered bloom of the greenhouse chamber, had half the charm of the lawn's first flower.' William Cullen Bryant, New York, February 13th, 1878."
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5737   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BURGER, WARREN E. (1907-1995) Attractive First Day Cover signed in full by the Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court from 1969 to 1986. The cover commemorates Justice Harlan Fiske Stone with engraved illustrations of Justice Stone and The Supreme Court Building. 6 1/2" x 3 1/2". Postmarked August 25, 1948.

Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5742   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

THOMAS, Clarence First Day Cover boldly signed in full by the Associate Justice of the United States Supreme Court. This first day cover commemorating the history and significance of the The Supreme Court includes an engraved, color illustration of the The Supreme Court Building and a brief description of its history. 6 1/2" x 3 1/2". Postmarked November 17, 1983.
1948-
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5743   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

KENTON, Stan Charming Ink caricature by Kaliff, signed in full by the Big Band and Jazz Band leader. This sly, mounted 1/2 portrait emphasizes Kenton's jutting chin, prominent nose and sleepy yet knowing eyes. 9" x 13". Circa 1960.
1911-1979
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5745   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAFTESBURY, LORD - Anthony Ashley-Cooper Autographed letter signed "Shaftesbury" by the 7th Earl of Shaftesbury and labor reformer known for his work to change child labor laws in Britain, discussing the political impact of farmers. 4 pages on personal letterhead. 8vo. Torquay, December 17, 1860.
1801-1885 "...if the Farmer is very great and the influence of his example still greater, and he isconstatnly on the spot, he can, and he does, centralize the efforts & counteract the wishes of the landed Proprietors..."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5747   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

GISH, Dorothy Rare autographed note signed in full by the film and stage actress, agreeing to send a photograph to an admirer. 1 page on personal letterhead with gold engraved initials. 8vo. n.p., n.d.
1898-1968 "...I will be pleased to mail you one of my latest photographs..."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CLARK,Tom U.S. attorney general (1945-49), associate justice, U.S. Supreme Court (1949-67). Black and white photograph, inscribed and signed. Photo, 10" x 12 1/2", cardboard mounting measures 11" x 14" (trimmed at top and left, light scratching at the top, lower margin, and right margin). N.p. Mar. 11, 1950.
1899-1977 Inscribed and signed in full: "To Florence Perlow Shientag with the best wishes...her former associate and friend, Tom Clark. 3/11/50."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5750   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NORTH, John Ringling Typed letter signed in full by the president of Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Baily Circus announcing the date, place topics for their annual shareholder meeting. 1 page on Ringling Bros. letterhead (2 punch holes on top margin). 4to. Sarasota, March 28, 1950.
1904-1985 "...NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that...the regular annual meeting of the stockholders...will be held...at the office of...No. 10 Rockefeller Plaza, Borough of Manhattan..."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5752   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

RAILROAD BOND - William Mahone Superb $500 railroad bond issued by the Norfolk & Petersburg Railroad Company and signed by "Wm. Mahone" the Confederate general,with company seal and two twenty-five cent insurance stamps featuring George Washington. Includes black & white photograph portrait of Mahone in military hat and jacket. Norfolk, Virginia. Issued: January 1, 1867.
1826-1895
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5753   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

NOVIKOFF, Olga Charming autographed letter signed in full by the Russian author, journalist and political agent, offering advice to someone seeking an autograph. 1 page on Claridge's Hotel stationery. 8vo. London, January 9, 1891.
1840-1925 "..Allow me to offer you a friendly advice: whenever you want some valuable autographs, ask them from people more celebrated than..."
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5759   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

FARRAR, Geraldine (1882-1967) Autographed thank you letter signed in full by the opera and film star whose dynamic stage presona earned her a following of Gerryflappers in the early 20th Century. 2 pages on personal stationery. 8vo. Ridgefield, Connecticut, September 13, 1929.
1929 "...Your letter -- and two copies of McCall's Magazine arrived today. Thanks for the message -- and to whomever was kind enough to forward the reading material..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5761   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

WILDER, Thornton Fine autographed letter signed in full by the novelist and playwright in which Wilder recalls meeting "little 'Scottie' Fitzgerald" at the White House and gives his views on a "moment" in American literature. 2 full pages on personal stationery. 6" x 7". Hamden, Connecticut, July 19, 1967.
1897-1975 "...Ph.D. scholars are busying themselves about that moment in American literary history -- and getting everything wrong. There was a lot of excessive drinking, but there was much brilliance and joy in youth also -- which is generally forgotten. Maybe it was raffish but nobody was dreary -- and the historians take that view of it..."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5762   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

LUNACHARSKY, Anatoli Autographed letter signed "A. Lunacharsky" by the former Soviet Commissar for Public Education who introduced mass education to the 90 per cent illiterate Russian population. Written in German, this letter includes the original envelope and Lunacharsky's December, 1933 New York Times obituary. 1 page on Scwarzer Bock Wiesbaden stationery. 6 1/2 x 8 1/4" Franfurt. Postmarked August 25, 1922.
1875-1933 "...Thren Wunche entgegandemmund tchicke ich Thren einen grals aus Wiesbaden..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5764   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

PEARY, Admirial Robert Edwin (1856-1920) D.S, a Lincoln National Bank check signed "R. E. Peary" by the Arctic explorer,
1908 generally credited as the first person to reach the georgraphic North Pole and described by polar historian Fegus Fleming as "undoubtedly the most driven, possibly the most successful and probably the most unpleasant man in the annals of polar exploration." Includes endorsement signature and bank stamp in verso. 6 1/2" x 2 3/4" New York, March 31, 1908.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5768   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MUNI, Paul Vintage black & white bust photo inscribed and signed in full by the versatile Tony and Academy Award winning actor, including blindstamp of Hollywood photographer Elmer Fryer in bottom right corner. Poor contrast for most of the inscription. 9" x 14". n.p. Circa 1920.
1895-1967 "To Bill Manning. Sincerely, Paul Muni"
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5770   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

POLK, James K. Partially printed document signed in full by the President granting 160 acres of land in Omaha, Nebraska Private Michael Finn to William Whitacre. Vellum with large embossed paper seal in tact. 16" x 10". City of Washington, October 1, 1860.
1795-1849
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5772   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

DE FOREST, Lee Inscribed black & white photo signed in full by the American inventor and technical innovator in radio, film, and television.
This 1/2 portrait depicts de Forest with deep-set, shadowed eyes and a handsome, knowing smile. 8" x 10" with 1/2" white border. n.p. Circa 1935. Inscription: "To Dr. Alfred Kaiser from Lee de Forest."
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 5779   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CHESWELL, Wentworth Document signed in full by the African-American Revolutionary War patriot who, separate from Paul Revere, made an all-night ride from Boston to Newmarket, New Hampshire to warn of the impending British invasion. Signed as a judge, this document orders Jeremiah Bryant to pay his debt of $12.35 to Stephan Bordman. Includes original envelope. 1 page with water stains. Folio. Newmarket, October 15, 1806.
1746-1871
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

BUCHANAN, James Partially printed document signed in full by the President granting 160 acres of land in Omaha to William Whitacre. Folds weak, lightly toned paper and a few stains with large embossed paper seal in tact. 16" x 10". City of Washington, October 1, 1860.
1791-1868
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5783   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

RINGLING, John Canceled check signed in full by the co-founder of the Ringling Brothers Barnum & Baily Circus for $1000 to the Bank of Sarasota. Includes bank endorsement and clearing stamps on verso. Cancellation holes in center of check do not affect signature, slight ink smudge on letter 'L' of signature. New York, June 28, 1915.
1866-1936
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

ZOLA, Emile (Edouard-Charles-Antoine) Fine autographed letter signed in full by the novelist written in French, to his publisher suggesting titles for his soon-to-be published novel L'Oeuvre (The Masterpiece) and mentioning 'l'Assommoir'. 2 pages framed together with a picture of Zola in his study seated at his desk. Back of frame shows second page and signature. 16" x 13". Paris, February 16, 1886.
1840-1902 "...I have absolutely no other title to give you. Search among these: The Battle of Art, The Torment of an Artist, The Sovereignty of Art, The History of a Painter...Nothing will suffice except "The Masterpiece"...
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5788   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MAGRITTE, Rene Fine autographed letter signed in full and written in French to fellow Belgian painter Andre Bosmans in which the surrealist painter takes his colleague to task regarding Francois Truffaut's The 400 Blows, morality in cinema and the cover of Bosmans' upcoming book. 2 pages, framed in double glass to view both second page and signature with cream matte and brown frame. 10 1/2" x 14". n.p. September 30, 1959.
1898-1967 Translation "...I cannot believe your interest in "The Four Hundred Blows" is so great...The praises which "the itelligensia" give this film just made me fear that I would be nothing but bored when I saw this "moral" movie...I was certainly bored...In moral films...there is always a lack of the morality...which consists simply of entertaining and exiting us. The "moral" cinema is not cinema. It is a boring caricature of a boring course in morality. Like the boring course, it lacks morality..."
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5789   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

REAGAN, Ronald Interesting political autographed letter signed "Ron" by the Governor of California written to the owner of the Dixon Evening Telegraph regarding Richard Nixon's nomination at The Republican National Convention. 1 page on memo paper with a printed comic illustration. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". n.p. August 23, 1968.
1911-2004 "...The unit rule Strom Thurmond held the Southern States to was too much for us. We had between 100 & 150 pledged delegates whose votes were cast for Dick under that rule. But the decision is made & now we must do our utmost to get him elected..."
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 5790   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

ECKNER, Hugo Typed letter, a 3-line thank-you note, signed "H. Eckner" by the German Aeronaut and President of the Zeppelin Company. 1 page on Luftschiffbau Zeppelin letterheard with double hole punch on left edge and slight tears and creases on right edge. 4to. Friedrichshafen, April 29, 1929.
1868-1954 "...Ich danke verbinlichst fur die freundliche Uebersendung Ihrer Propaganda-Nummer, die ich sehr schon finde und der ich eine gute Wirkung wunsche..."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5792   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Autographed personal postcard signed "GBS" by the playwright and critic to his literary lawyer,explaining why he's against levying charges of plagiarism against a production closely resembling his play Saint Joan. Postcard includes Bernard Shaw letterhead as well as his estate name and location. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2". Hertsfordshire, May 9, 1949.
1856-1950 "No case. My Joan is the historical Joan; and there is no copyright in history. My competitors don't plagiarize my art work: they all think they can do it better than I can; and every notice that I have read advertizes me by saying that "of course" they have done it much worse. The latest enormously expensive attempt, is, I am told, a flop. Anyhow I won't blackmail them and lose my very useful reputation for not being litigious..."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5798   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Sly autographed personal postcard signed "GBS" by the playwright and critic , to his literary lawyer regarding the distirbution of a sculpture. Postcard includes Bernard Shaw letterhead and both his London and Hertsfordshire addresses. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2".
1856-1950 Hertsfordshire, August 27, 1950. "...The bust should go to the National Portrait Gallery. The National Art Collections Fund might purchase it if Phillips offered it for, say, £ 250. It should not go to America, where Davies is a nobody..."
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5799   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Autographed personal postcard signed "GBS" by the playwright and critic . Written to his American literary lawyer, he peevishly states his objections to a casting choice in Major Barbara. Postcard includes Bernard Shaw letterhead and both his London and Hertsfordshire addresses. Slight crease on lower right corner. 3 1/2" x 5 1/2". Hertsfordshire, February 20, 1950.
1856-1950 "Don't try to gammon me with your "excellent cast". If Gertrude wanted to play Ophelia, would you assure Shakespeare that the rest of the case would be "excellent"? C.L., though first rate in his line, is not right for Undershaft. Higgins in Pygmalion is his part. But in Pyg. Eliza can carry the play..."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5800   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Very fine typed letter signed "G. Bernard Shaw" by the playwright and critic to his Amrican literary lawyer, opining, with remarkable candor, on U.S. involvement in the Israeli/Palistinean conflict. 1 page on personal stationery with double hole punch on the top edge, serveral ink correctections and four holograph words at the end. 4to. London, December 30, 1946.
1856-1950 "...When the Liberals in England during the latter half of the XIXth century fournd that as a Capitalist Party they not only had no differences with the Conservatives on domestic policy, but were actually less progressive in their program on the education question, they staved off their present collapse and succession by the Socialists as the official Opposition by dropping all English questions and occupying themselves with Bulgarian atrocities and Irish Home Rule. The eyes of a fool are in the ends of the earth. Your letters to Mr. Francis are part of the same policy. The Republican Party, being in the same predicament, is trying to distract political attention from the United States to Palestine by atrocity stories..."
Price: USD 2,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5801   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Dynamic typed letter signed "G. Bernard Shaw" by the playwright and critic discussing a friend's decision to become a professional poet. 2 pages on personal stationery with several ink corrections. 9" x 7". London, November 5, 1947.
1956-1950 "....no sensible or prudent friend or relative can advise or encourage anybody to make a profession of poetry...If I were his father, I should advise him to write verses as a hobby , and to feed and clothe himself by peddling baked potatoes or something equally prosaic..."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5802   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Typed airmail letter signed "G. Bernard Shaw" by the playwright and critic dispensing legal advice to his American literary lawyer. 1 page with several ink corrections and slight creases on the corners. 4to. Hertfordshire. Postmarked December 30, 1947.
1856-1950 "...You are a lawyer not a doctor...You cannot claim any moral sensitiveness for a man who has done this grossly dishonest act. You should tell your client that he has no case and ought to be in gaol like any defaulting greengrocer...Forgive my habit of advising my legal advisors..."
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5803   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Autographed letter signed 'GBS' by the playwright and critic responding to a newspaper article regarding producer Gabriel Pascal's fundraising efforts for productions of Blanco Posnet and Androcles and The Lion. 2 pages on light blue personal stationery with referenced article glued onto front page. 5" x 6". Hertsfordshire, December 14, 1949.
1856-1950 "...Months ago Pascal went to the Mayo Clinic ...His perfect cure in a fortnight was promised, but did not come off...He had before his illness secured (he thought) the backing of the Atlas Investment Corporation but of this I hear no more. I am in doubt whether he is not down an out and finished..."
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 5804   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

CANTELLI, Guido Vintage black & white photograph signed in full by the orchestral conductor and inscribed to John Corigliano. This handsome 1/2 portrait depicts an intense and focused Cantelli staring directly into the camera wearing a suit and tie with his arms crossed. Mounted on white heavy matte board and inscribed on wide lower white margin with tiny chip[on top edge. 7 1/2" x 9 3/4". New York, March 10, 1952.
1920-1956 Inscription: "To John Corigliano in appreciation for his wonderful artistry. Guido Cantelli. March 10, 1952."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5806   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

KRIPS, Josef Vintage black & white photo signed in full by the conductor and inscribed to John Corigliano. This 3/4 portrait depicts a bespectacled Krips wearing a suit and tie, holding a conductor's baton. Inscribed in lightly shaded area above the conductor's left shoulder. 7" x 9". New York, 1961.
1902-1974 Inscription: " To the great musician and Master Conductor John Corigliano with thanks fora wonderful collaboration. Sincerely, Jose Krips. New York, 1961" Handsomely custom-framed in black & white. Outer measurement, 12" x 14".
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5807   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SCHIPPERS, Thomas Vintage black & white photograph signed in full by the prominent orchestral conductor and inscribed to John Corigliano. Photo shows Schippers in repose in a calm outdoor setting, casually dressed in dark button down shirt, white sports coat and grey slacks, holding a lit cigarette. 4to with inscription in upper right corner. Circa 1960.
1930-1977 Inscription: "For John Corigliano with an extra short baton but much admiration, Thomas Schipper."
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5808   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

ROOSEVELT, Theodore Typed letter signed in full by the President, graciously declining a dinner invitation. 1 page on White House stationery but written from Oyster Bay, New York. 7" x 9 1/4". August 28, 1906.
1958-1919 "...I wish I could be present at the dinner...It has been my good fortune to have served with General Mills in battle and he is the type of American officer of whom the whole American people should be proud..."
Price: USD 1,350.00 other currencies   order no. 5810   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

JEFFERSON, Thomas Wonderfully descriptive partially printed document signed "Th. Jefferson" by the President granting William Duncan 350 acres of land between the Little Miami and Sciota Rivers, northwest of the River Ohio. Includes full signature of then Secretary of State James Madison. 1 page folio on vellum with slight tears along top fold and bottom edge and slightly stained on top right edge. Signature very faded. Washington, February 9, 1807.
1743-1826 "...Survey of Three hundred and fifty acres of land...on the waters of Mad River Beginning at two buckeyes and a hackberry...to two Sugar Trees and an Elm...to a large lynn and beech on the north side of a hill..."
Price: USD 4,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5814   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

TYLER, John (1790-1862) Fine autographed document signed in full by the President granting a remmission of penalties incurred against a British passenger vessel for violation of U.S. laws by arriving at the Port of New York with too many passengers.
1841 Also signed by then Secretary of State Daniel Webster. ("Danl Webster") 1 page, folio with embossed paper seal in tact, corners and tears expertly repaired on verso and slight stains on upper left and right corners. Beautifully framed in gold with black and cream matting together with a 5" x 5 1/2" engraved portrait of Tyler. Outside measure: 22" x 22". Washington, July 26, 1841. "...Now therefore I John Tyler...in consideration of the premises, divers other good and sufficient reasons me thereunto moving, have remitted and do hereby remit unto him...the forfeiture and penalties... and direct that the prosecution...be discontinued..."
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5815   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHERMAN, William Tecumseh Autographed letter signed "W.T. Sherman" by the famously relentless Civil War General declining an invitiation, from a longtime friend, of box seats at the theatre. 1 page on lined personal stationery with a slight tear on the bottom left edge. 8vo. St. Louis, February 20, 1884.
1820-1891 "...We shall expect you tomorrow...Many thanks for the tender of a Box - we prefer the orchestra seats because we see and hear better..."
Price: USD 700.00 other currencies   order no. 5818   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

HAYES, Rutherford B. Autographed letter signed "RB Hayes" by the then Governor of Ohio asking newly inaugurated President Ulysses S. Grant to make an appointment the day after Grant took office. 1 page on State of Ohio Executive Department letterhead with ink engraved illustration in upper left corner. 4to. Columbus, March 5, 1869.
1822-1893 "William C. Bunts Esq. of Cleveland Ohio has been recommended by a large number of the members of the Bar of Cleveland and others for the Office of District Attorney of the Northern District of Ohio...[I] endorse his qualifications in strong terms...He served on the staff of Gen. Rosecrans...and as a line officer in the 125th Ohio Infantry..."
Price: USD 3,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5821   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

DREISER, Theodore Autographed letter signed in full by the author and social critic responding to a series of letters he received from Jean Hull, an Australian correspondent, and discussing his upcoming work, A Gallery of Women. 2 pages on personal stationery, slightly stained on verso. 7 1/4" x 10 1/2". n.p., October 30, 1929.
1871-1945 "...I got all of your letters and read them with great interest...if Australians or Aussies as you call them are anything like you they must be very American..."
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5822   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

DREISER, Theodore Seven-line statement signed in full by the author and social critic expressing his hopes for the release of reknowned socialist Tom Mooney from San Quentin Prison where he was serving a twenty-two year sentence for his alleged involvement in two bombings in San Francisco. 1 page on manuscript with hand written ink corrections. 8 1/2" x 9" Circa 1932.
1871-1945 "Glory be my dream of the American people reaffirming its highest standards and traditions is greaty increased. If California will free Mooney I will say that there is real hope for American Democracy. Theodore Dreiser"
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5823   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MIDY, Chapelain Original polaroid photograph inscribed and signed in full by the surrealist artist. Polaroid shows a smiling Midy in sport jacket and sweater vest, presenting a painting. Slightly smudged inscription along the bottom white border. Includes postmarked envelope in which it was mailed 3 1/2" x 4". Paris.
1902-1994 Inscription: "pour Bernard Aubin en sympathique...Chapelain Midy Dec. 82"
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5825   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

AIRMAIL SURVEY COVER Autographed Envelope
1939 Autographed envelope signed by the crew of the first round trip survey flight to Europe by American Export Airlines, a shipping company which developed a successful freight and mail business to Europe. Envelope front includes typed return and destination addresses, red and blue border along the bottom and right edges and several postmarked stamps from the United States and Portugal. Crew signatures and the Franklin D. Roosevelt Collection stamp on verso. 9" x 4". New Jersey, New York, and Portugal, 1939. very good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5828   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

AIRMAIL -- Anglo-American Goodwill Coronation Flight Signed Airmail Coronation Cover
1937 Airmail autographed coronation cover signed in full by Dick Merrill and Jack Lambie, the pilots of the Anglo-American Goodwill Coronation Flight from New York to London, flown to demonstrate the commercial possibilities of transatlantic flight. Envelope cover includes both signatures, two cachets - blue for New York to London, red for London to New York - and postmarked postage stamps from both countries. Slightly torn on top edge. 9" x 4". May, 1937. very good
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MOODY BLUES Colorful album cover, A Question of Balance , signed in full by four members of the band best known for their inctricate arrangements and influence on psychadelic music.. Signed by Justin Haywood, Graeme Edge, John Lodge & Ray Thomas in gold ink. Includes album sleeves and lyric sheet but does not include the record. 12 1/4" x 12 1/4".
1964-
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5831   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

MIFFLIN, Thomas Signature, "Tho: Mifflin" framed together with a fine early copperplate portrait of the Revolutionary officer and president of the Continental Congress.
1744-1800 Beautifully framed in two windows -- A formally attired Mifflin on top, his flourished signature underneath -- in double white matte with beaded wooden frame. 11" x 13 1/2".
Price: USD 575.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

DOOLITTLE, James First Flight envelope signed "J.H. Doolittle" by the aviation pioneer and leader of the first aerial raid on Japan -- The Doolittle Raid -- during WWII. Envelope includes stamp commemorating the First Flight Inaugurating Air Mail Service from Fort Wayne, Indiana to Washington D.C. and postmarked five-cent U.S. postage stamp as well as signatures of his co-pilots. 6 1/2" x 3 1/2". December 6, 1930.
1896-1993
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5835   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

VENZO, Fratel Autographed letter signed "Frere Venzo" by the Jesuit painter on verso of a postcard of his painting Giugno cui colli Berichi. Includes copied photo of smiling Venzo and a fragment of the original air mail envelope in which it was sent. Written in French. July 4, 1988.
1900-1989 "...Je vous envoie, avec mes exuses pour le retour, la foto e la cart que vous m'avez..."
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5837   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

KAUFMAN, George S. Friendly postcard signed "George" written by playwright on his way to London. Kaufman mentions travel plans, his wife Leueen and traveling to Rome with "Bunny" (Edmund Wilson). Includes postmarked 100 Lire stamp. 5 3/4" x 4". Italy, May 28, 1954.
1889-1961 "Would have written you a big letter, but will be in London in a few days...Will phone you when I get to the Savoy..."
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5838   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

IMRE, Varga Rare autographed letter signed in full by the surrealist sculpture and cult figure due to his oppressive existance in communist Hungary. 1 page on white paper with natural folds and written in black marker with bold -- and sometimes illegible -- strokes. In French. Budapest, November 23, 1981.
1923-
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5839   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

IMRE, Varga Autographed museum program signed in full by the Hungarian sculptor commemorating a 1975 exhibit of IMRE's bronze work at the Szobraszmuvesz in Gyori Mucsarnok, Hungary. 8 page program (with vertical crease down the center)includes Imre's signature on first page, black & white photographs of Imre's sculptures and sculpture descriptions in Magyar. Budapest, 1981.
1923-
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5840   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

SHAW, George Bernard Wonderful 16-line postcard signed "G. Bernard Shaw" by the playwright and critic to his New York literary lawyer regarding who he writes for and the continued relevance of his play Pygmailion. Written on a personal postcard and includes red, postmarked 1 pound stamp. 5 1/2" x 3 1/2". London, October 26, 1946.
1856-1950 "I do not write for the people intelligent and instructed enough to share my views, if such exist in America or elsewhere...Why trouble yourself to tell me old stories about Pygmalion the Potboiler? When has it ever failed in all these 33 years? What actress has ever failed in it? You seem to think it a novelty. It is the stalest of subjects for me. All the same, your letters are welcome..."
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 5843   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)

GARFIELD, James A. Supportive autographed letter signed "J.A. Garfield"
1867 Supportive autographed letter signed "J.A. Garfield" by the then memeber of the House of Representatives offering condolences for a colleague's congressional election defeat. 2 pages on House Of Representatives Committe Of Ways And Means letterhead with hand-written ink correction on the letter's city of origin. Ink faded. 5" x 8". Hiram, OH, April 19, 1867. "...I have not got over being angry at the people of your Dist. for your defeat - but it has struck me that it may get you to the Senate all the sooner. What is the prospect?..."
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 5845   details     inquire
offered by: Argosy Book Store   (USA)