F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24949 title(s) found
displaying results: 24251 - 24500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  81    82    83    84    85    86    87    88    89    90 
  91    92    93    94    95    96    97   98    99    100 
                


Cummings, Ray[mond King]. THE MAN ON THE METEOR.
[London: Gerald G. Swan, Ltd] n.d. [circa 1952] First edition. "Gerald G. Swan Pockets" 00. Octavo,pictorial wrappers. Science fiction adventure novel first published as a nine-part serial in Science and Invention, January - September 1924. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 525. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Shallow chipping along top and bottom edges of front cover, largely corner tips, rear cover detatched with shallow chipping along portion of top edge and along upper and lower portions of spine fold, else a bright, internally fine copy. Faint Donald A. Wollheim ink-stamps on page [128]. An uncommon, fragile paperback rarely found in nice condition. (#72797)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 72797   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cummings, Ray[mond King]. THE SHADOW GIRL.
London: Gerald G. Swan, [1946] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Originally published in ARGOSY-ALL-STORY 22 June - 13 July 1929. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-29. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 534. Bleiler (1978), p. 54. Reginald 03696. Hint of fading to spine panel, else a fine copy in very good, bright dust jacket with shallow chipping at head and tail of spine panel and light dust soiling to rear panel. (#72800)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72800   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De la Mare, Walter. THE DUTCH CHEESE AND OTHER STORIES...
London: Faber and Faber Limited, [1946] First edition. Octavo, illustrations by Irene Hawkins, cloth. Collects five stories, "The Dutch Cheese," "Lucy," "Alice's Godmother," "A Penny a Day" and "The Three Sleeping Boys of Warwickshire," four reprinted from BROOMSTICKS AND OTHER TALES (1925) and one from THE LORD FISH (1933). Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 502B, 502F, 502I, 506B and 502G. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with small chip from center of spine panel and shallow chipping at head and tail of spine panel and three corner tips. The jacket is printed on thin, fragile paper stock and is overall, an attractive example. This book is elusive in nice condition. (#72803)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72803   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Swanwick, Michael. PUCK ALESHIRE'S ABECEDARY.
Pleasantville, New York: Dragon Press, [2000] First edition. Approximately 600 copies printed of which 30 were hardbound, this being one of 20 lettered copies for sale, the remainder, variously marked, reserved for the use of the author, publisher and binder. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#72812)
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 72812   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). RORY AND BRAN.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1937] First U. S. edition, variant (perhaps later) binding. Octavo,pp. [i-iv] v-vi 1-320 [321] [322: blank], original green pebbled cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge plain, fore-edge untrimmed, bottom edge rough-trimmed. Anderson I.65.b. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with some age-darkening to spine panel. (#72819)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 72819   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Greene, Graham. A SENSE OF REALITY.
London: The Bodley Head, [1963] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects "Under the Garden," a classic short fantasy novel, "A Visit to Morin," "Dream of a Strange Land" and "A Discovery in the Woods." Reginald 06316. Hubin (1994), p. 349. A fine copy in very good, but still very attractive dust jacket with three closed tears, 18mm at top edge of front panel, 40mm at bottom front spine fold, and 24mm at upper rear spine fold. (#72836)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 72836   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Harris-Burland, J[ohn] B[urland]. DACOBRA OR THE WHITE PRIESTS OF AHRIMAN...
New York: Bookfinger, 1979 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1903 R. A. Everett & Co. edition. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#72843)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72843   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. THE HAUNTING TALES OF NATHANIEL HAWTHORNE. Edited with an Introduction byMichael Hayes.
London: John Calder. New York: Riverrun Press, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects nine stories briefly introducted by Michael Hayes. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with light wear at tail of spine panel. (#72846)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72846   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Harvey, William Fryer. THE ARM OF MRS. EGAN AND OTHER STORIES.
London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, [1951] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A posthumous collection of sixteen previously unpublished weird tales by the author of "The Beast With Five Fingers." Those comprising the section "Twelve Strange Cases" are interrelated stories told by a nurse who has witnessed or taken part in these peculiar happenings in the course of her professional life. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 88- 9. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 769. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 193-94. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-81. Reginald 37825 (citing the later U.S. edition). A fine copy in very good, bright dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners and several short closed tears, longest 17mm at lower front spine fold. (#72847)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 72847   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Hearn, Lafcadio) Wedeck, Harry E. MORTAL HUNGER: A NOVEL BASED ON THE LIFE OF LAFCADIO HEARN.
New York: Sheridan House, Publishers, [1947] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in very good, bright dust jacket with some wear along edges, mainly head and tail of spine panel, corner tips and top edge of rear panel, and light dust soiling to rear panel. (#72850)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 72850   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Irving, Washington. THE GHOSTLY TALES OF WASHINGTON IRVING. Edited with an Introduction byMichael Hayes.
London: John Calder. Dallas: Riverrun Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. Ten stories selected from TALES OF A TRAVELLER (1824), THE ALHAMBRA (1832) and WOLFERT'S ROOST AND OTHER PAPERS (1855). Reginald 26329. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of fading to spine panel. (#72862)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72862   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

James, Henry. THE JOLY CORNER...
London: Terra Nova Editions, 1979 First illustrated edition. Octavo, illustrations by Peter Milton,buckram. One of James's most notable ghost stories, "The Jolly Corner," written in 1905, "is a doppelganger story thematically connected to his unfinished timeslip novel, The Sense of the Past (1917)." - Barron (ed), Fantasy and Horror (1999) 4-80. This illustrated edition is often erronously termed the first separate edition. In fact, the story, first published in the English Review in December 1908 and first published in book form in 1909 in volume 17 of The Novels and Tales of Henry James, first appeared as a separate book in February 1919 as a volume in Martin Secker's The Uniform Tales of Henry James. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 910n. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature, p. 250. See BAL 10793. See Edel and Laurence A74a. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72864)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72864   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

James, M[ontague] R[hodes]. THE BOOK OF GHOST STORIES. Edited by Peter Haining.
New York: Stein and Day Publishers, [1982] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-128, illustrations, cloth-backed boards. Published earlier in Britain as BOOK OF THE SUPERNATURAL. Miscellany of material by and about James that includes previously uncollected articles, "The Story of Bulbul," a translation of an Indian fairy tale, and two ghost stories, "The Experiment" and "A Vignette," by James. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 8-40. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72865)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72865   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Keller, David H[enry]. THE DEVIL AND THE DOCTOR.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iv] v [vi] 1-308 [309: blank] [310: "about the author"] [311-312: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original red cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge stained gray, fore-edge rough-trimmed, gray endpapers. The Devil befriends an antiquarian bookseller who specializes in demonology and the black arts. "A noteworthy book, despite many flaws..." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 933. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-197. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 112. Reginald 08109. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light wear at head of spine panel and corner tips and shallow chip at tail of spine panel. The Walter T. Shirley copy with his bookplate affixed to front paste-down. Housed in a custom red cloth open face slipcase. This book is scarce in nice condition. (#72868)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 72868   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Keller, David H[enry]. THE DEVIL AND THE DOCTOR.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iv] v [vi] 1-308 [309: blank] [310: "about the author"] [311-312: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original red cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge stained gray, fore-edge rough-trimmed, gray endpapers. The Devil befriends an antiquarian bookseller who specializes in demonology and the black arts. "A noteworthy book, despite many flaws..." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 933. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-197. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 112. Reginald 08109. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips and 20 mm closed tear at top edge of front panel. Laid in is a 1949 Keller Christmas card and a two-page letter from Oswald Train to "Allen" dated 28 September 1984 discussing the publication history of the book (it was withdrawn from sale by the publisher shortly after publication) and its scarcity in the marketplace. (#72869)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 72869   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Keller, David H[enry]. THE DEVIL AND THE DOCTOR.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1940 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iv] v [vi] 1-308 [309: blank] [310: "about the author"] [311-312: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original red cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge stained gray, fore-edge rough-trimmed, gray endpapers. The Devil befriends an antiquarian bookseller who specializes in demonology and the black arts. "A noteworthy book, despite many flaws..." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 933. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-197. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 112. Reginald 08109. Gold lettering on spine panel dull, else a bright, very good copy in very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips and several closed tears along rear spine fold. Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#72870)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 72870   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Keller, David H[enry]. THE SOLITARY HUNTERS AND THE ABYSS: TWO FANTASTIC NOVELS...
Philadelphia: New Era Publishers, 1948 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed by Keller. The only book published by New Era Publishers. 2000 copies were printed. 1000 copies were bound and eventually most of these copies were circulated, although some were damp marked while in storage. The 1000 sets of unbound sheets were junked by the printer. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with hint of sunning to spine panel. This book is uncommon in superor condition. (#72875)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 72875   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Keller, David H[enry]. THE SOLITARY HUNTERS AND THE ABYSS: TWO FANTASTIC NOVELS...
Philadelphia: New Era Publishers, 1948 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed by Keller. The only book published by New Era Publishers. 2000 copies were printed. 1000 copies were bound and eventually most copies circulated, although some were damp marked while in storage. The 1000 sets of unbound sheets were junked by the printer. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with faded spine panel, touch of wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, and some offset of printing ink on rear panel. Formerly, Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his ownership stamp on rear free endpaper. (#72876)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 72876   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Kipling, Rudyard. RUDYARD KIPLING TO RIDER HAGGARD: THE RECORD OF A FRIENDSHIP. Edited byMorton Cohen.
Rutherford, Madison, Teaneck: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, [1965], First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-xi [xii] xiii-xvi 1-196 [197-198: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations, cloth. Small abrasion on front free endpaper from removal of a small sticker, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72879)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 72879   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Lane, Mary E. Bradley. MIZORA: A PROPHECY...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1975 First hardcover edition, first printing (250 copies printed). Octavo, cloth. Text reset from the rare paperbound first edition published in New York by G. W. Dillingham in 1890. New introductions by Stuart A. Teitler and Kristine Anderson. The novel, first published as a serial in the Cincinnati Commercial in 1880-1881, describes a journey to a Symmesian inner world and a feminist utopia. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-111; (1987) 1-56; and (1995) 1-56. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2452. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 489. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 108. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 656. Roemer, The Obsolete Necessity, p. 187. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, pp. 67-8. Bleiler (1978), p. 214. Reginald 15756. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#72886)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72886   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Lee, Vernon (pseudonym of Violet Paget). POPE JACYNTH AND MORE SUPERNATURAL TALES: EXCURSIONS INTO FANTASY...
London: Peter Owen Limited, [1956] First edition. Octavo, boards. This collection of seven stories was intended as a companion volume to The Snake Lady and Other Stories (Grove Press 1954), a.k.a. Supernatural Tales: Excursions into Fantasy... (Peter Owen 1955). Not to be confused with Pope Jacynth and Other Fantastic Tales, a 1904 collection that printed a different selection of stories. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 114. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-48. See Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 256-57. See Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-145. Reginald 08780. Top edge of text block lightly foxed, else a fine copy in very good dust jacket with light wear at edges and age-darkening and foxing, largely internal, but with some show through, mostly to rear panel. (#72888)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 72888   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Lee, Vernon (pseudonym of Violet Paget). SUPERNATURAL TALES: EXCURSIONS INTO FANTASY... With an introduction by I.Cooper Willis.
London: Peter Owen Limited, [1955] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Collects six of the eightstories printed earlier in the 1954 Grove Press edition of The Snake Lady and Other Stories with the Horace Gregory introduction replaced with one by Willis. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 114. See Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 256-57. See Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-145. Reginald 08783A. A fine copy in very good, attractive dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. (#72889)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 72889   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Le Fanu, J[oseph] Sheridan. THE HOURS AFTER MIDNIGHT: TALES OF TERROR AND THE SUPERNATURAL... Editedand with an Introduction by Des Hickey.
London: Leslie Frewin, [1975] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects nine stories with introduction by Des Hickey. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72891)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72891   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Leighton, Peter. MOON TRAVELLERS: A DREAM THAT IS BECOMING A REALITY.
London: Oldbourne, [1960] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-240, boards. Following a brief two-chapter survey of pre-twentieth-century imaginary lunar voyages, Leighton's book provides summaries (with liberal quotations from the texts) of Lucian's True History, Kepler's Dream About the Moon, Godwin's The Man in the Moone, Wilkins' Discovery of a New World, Cyrano de Bergerac's Voyage to the Moon, Defoe's The Consolidator, Brunt's A Voyage to Cacklogallinia, Locke's "Moon Hoax." Poe's "Hans Pfaall," Verne's From the Earth to the Moon, and Wells's The First Men in the Moon. Other pertinent works are briefly mentioned. Upper corners lightly bruised, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at edges and some light dust soiling to rear panel. (#72892)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 72892   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Merritt, A[braham]. DWELLERS IN THE MIRAGE...
Providence, Rhode Island: The Grandon Company Publishers, [1950] Later edition. Octavo, frontispiece by Virgil Finlay, cloth. 1000 copies printed. Presentation copy with signed inscription by artist Virgil Finlay to a well-known collector on front free endpaper: "To Gerry [de la Ree], / from Virgil / Finlay." A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head of spine panel and 12mm closed tear at top edge of rear panel. Formerly, Finlay's personal copy with his bookplate affixed to front paste-down. A scarce edition of this well regarded lost race novel. (#72914)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 72914   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Pizor, Faith K. and T. Allan Comp (editors). THE MAN IN THE MOONE AND OTHER LUNAR FANTASIES...
New York, Washington, London: Praeger Publishers, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Historical anthology collecting three stories and six extracts from longer works by Francis Godwin, John Wilkins, Cyrano de Bergerac, Ralph Morris, Edgar Allan Poe, Richard Adams Locke and others, comprising fiction and factual speculation about the moon, lunar voyages, and early astronautics. Of value for the inclusion of several rare texts; "A Journey Lately Performed Through the Air, in an Aerostatic Globe... To the Newly Discovered Planet, Georgium Sidus," by "Vivenair" (1784) and "The Great Steam-Duck," by "A Member of the L.L.B.B." (1841). Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 1779. Reginald 03242. Walter T. Shirley bookplate affixed to front paste-down. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with 5 mm closed tear and faint associated wrinkle at tail of spine panel. (#72922)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72922   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Divine, A[rthur] D[urham]. TUNNEL FROM CALAIS. By David Rame [pseudonym].
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1943 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Nazis plan an invasion of Britain via a tunnel under the English Channel. The Collins UK first edition was published under the author's real name, this Macmillan edition was published under a pen name for some unknown reason. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 77. Bleiler (1978), p. 61. Reginald 04422. A very good copy in good dust jacket with wear and shallow chipping at edges, latter at head and tail of spine panel and upper corner tips. (#72925)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 72925   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Taine, John (pseudonym of Eric Temple Bell). THE FORBIDDEN GARDEN...
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1947 First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Bell. Octavo, cloth. Signed presentation inscription by Bell to fellow fantasy writer, editor and publisher Donald A. Wollheim : "Cordial greeting / to / Donald A. Wollheim, / E. T. Bell." In 333. Cloth bruised at upper corner tips, a very good, bright copy in very good dust jacket with shelf wear along top and bottom edges, mainly head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, matching bruises to upper corners, upper front corner with several associated short tears, and some dust soiling to rear panel. Wollheim's name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#72958)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 72958   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Todrin, Boris. 5 DAYS. AUSTRIA: FEBRUARY 12TH TO 17TH, 1934.
Chicago: The Black Cat Press, 1936 First edition. Octavo, original red cloth, printed paper label affixed to front cover. A near fine, bright copy. Formerly Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#72961)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 72961   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Tolstoi, Alexei N. THE GARIN DEATH RAY.
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, [1955] First printing of the revised text in English. Octavo, cloth. Tolstoi's novel, written in 1926-1927 and revised with the addition of new chapters in 1937, was first published in English in 1936 as THE DEATH BOX. The revised text, translated by George Hanna, was published by FLPH in 1955. "...an overlong and confusing thriller about a megalomaniac scientist who is finally overthrown by the workers he attempts to exploit." - Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 2-108. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 2-119 and (1995) 2-128. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2187. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 213 (citing the 1936 edition). Suvin, Russian Science Fiction, p. 29. Reginald 14175A. A fine copy in about near fine, bright dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. Formerly Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#72962)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72962   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Tolstoy, Leo. TALES OF SEVASTOPOL.
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1946 First printing of this translation. Octavo, cloth.Head of spine panel lightly bruised, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. (#72963)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 72963   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Train, Arthur [Cheney] and Robert W[illiams] Wood. THE MOON MAKER.
Hamburg, New York: Krueger, 1958 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, cloth. Short sequel to Train and Wood's powerful novel, THE MAN WHO ROCKED THE EARTH (1915). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-91. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 755. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Accompained by a fine variant dust jacket and publisher's promotional leaflet advertising the book. Publisher states "actual" number of copies printed was 446. (#72964)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72964   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Train, Arthur [Cheney] and Robert W[illiams] Wood. THE MOON MAKER.
Hamburg, New York: Krueger, 1958 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, cloth. Short sequel to Train and Wood's powerful novel, THE MAN WHO ROCKED THE EARTH (1915). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-91. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 755. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. (#72965)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 72965   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Twain, Mark (pseudonym of Samuel Langhorne Clemens). THE ADVENTURES OF COLONEL SELLERS... BEING MARK TWAIN'S SHARE OF THEGILDED AGE... Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by Charles Neider.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 First printing of this text. Octavo, cloth. The first separate publication of Twain's contribution to The Gilded Age (1873) which he co-authored with Charles Dudley Warner. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with 5mm closed tear at top edge of rear panel. (#72966)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72966   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) Costello, Peter. JULES VERNE: INVENTOR OF SCIENCE FICTION.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto: Hodder and Stoughton, [1978] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-14] 15-239 [240: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], illustrations, boards. This biography includes details of Verne's life not enlarged upon by Jean Jules-Verne. There are numerous plot summaries of use to readers not fully acquainted with Verne's writings (especially those not translated or poorly translated into English). "...the best extant biography..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-119. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear to lamination at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. (#72972)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 72972   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) Costello, Peter. JULES VERNE: INVENTOR OF SCIENCE FICTION.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-14] 15-239 [240-244: blank] [note: first three an last two leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. This biography includes details of Verne's life not enlarged upon by Jean Jules-Verne. There are numerous plot summaries of use to readers not fully acquainted with Verne's writings (especially those not translated or poorly translated into English). "...the best extant biography..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-119. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72973)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72973   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) Costello, Peter. JULES VERNE: INVENTOR OF SCIENCE FICTION.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-14] 15-239 [240-244: blank] [note: first three an last two leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. This biography includes details of Verne's life not enlarged upon by Jean Jules-Verne. There are numerous plot summaries of use to readers not fully acquainted with Verne's writings (especially those not translated or poorly translated into English). "...the best extant biography..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-119. Faint foxing to top edge of text block, cloth lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine panel, a near fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#72974)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 72974   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) Costello, Peter. JULES VERNE: INVENTOR OF SCIENCE FICTION.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1978] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-14] 15-239 [240-244: blank] [note: first three an last two leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. This biography includes details of Verne's life not enlarged upon by Jean Jules-Verne. There are numerous plot summaries of use to readers not fully acquainted with Verne's writings (especially those not translated or poorly translated into English). "...the best extant biography..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-119. Faint foxing to top edge of text block, cloth lightly rubbed at head and tail of spine panel, a near fine copy in fine dust jacket. Apparently a remainder copy with "WHS" stamped in ink at lower right corner of front free endpaper and price clipped from front flap of the jacket. (#72975)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 72975   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) Jules-Verne, Jean. JULES VERNE: A BIOGRAPHY... Translated and Adapted by Roger Greaves.
New York: Taplinger Publishing Company, [1976] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-x] xi-xii [xiii-xiv] 1-245 [246-248: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. Verne destroyed his personal files in 1898, but his grandson made inspired use of letters and the memoirs of Verne's contemporaries to produce an interesting, informal, and personal biography. Includes a checklist of works by and about Verne. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 10-153. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips. (#72976)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 72976   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) La Fuye, Marguerite Allotte de. JULES VERNE... Translated by Erik de Mauny.
London: Staples Press Limited, [1954] First edition in English. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-222 [223-224:blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. A translation of Jules Verne -- sa Vie, son Oeuvre (1928). The first biography of Verne, written by his niece. Gallagher, Mistichelli and Van Eerde, Jules Verne: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography D138. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Formerly, Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#72978)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 72978   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Verne, Jules) Evans, I. O. JULES VERNE AND HIS WORK.
London: Arco Publications, 1965 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6 [7-8] 9-188 [189-190: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations, boards. Focuses on Verne's literary work rather than his life. Evans considers Verne the founder of Science Fiction. Gallagher, Mistichelli and Van Eerde, Jules Verne: A Primary and Secondary Bibliography D299. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with minor dust soiling to rear panel. (#72979)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 72979   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Weinbaum, Stanley G. THE BLACK FLAME...
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948 First edition. One of 500 copies with inserted numbered limitation plate. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-134. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 238-41. In 333. Slight spine lean, else a near fine, bright copy in very good dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and upper corners, some rubbing to green background ink on front panel, some dust soiling to rear panel, and some internal age-darkening. (#72982)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 72982   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Weinbaum, Stanley G. THE BLACK FLAME...
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1948 First edition. One of 500 copies with inserted numbered limitation plate. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-134. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 238-41. In 333. Spine lean, light age-darkening to endpapers along gutter margins, a very good, bright copy in very good dust jacket with shallow chipping at head of spine panel, light wear to corner tips and some internal age-darkening. (#72983)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 72983   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Weinbaum, Stanley G. THE NEW ADAM.
Chicago, New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, 1939 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-3] 4-262[263-264: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original medium blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in dark blue. Weinbaum's second, and first commercially published book. "A classic 'superman' novel... an attempt to examine seriously and thoughtfully the possible career of an evolved man born into the contemporary world... Less devoted to social criticism than Stapledon's ODD JOHN, it appears to have been similarly inspired by Bereford's THE HAMPDENSHIRE WONDER." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-136. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 2-115 and (1987) 2-115. In 333. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, several short closed tears, and some internal remnants and small surface abrasions along upper and lower edges from removal of white paper tape. Externally, the jacket is a bright, fairly attractive example. A scarce book in nice condition. (#72987)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 72987   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

West, Jessamyn. LOVE, DEATH AND THE LADIES' DRILL TEAM.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1955] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A collection of short fiction by the author of THE FRIENDLY PERSUASION. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#72989)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 72989   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Wright, S[ydney] Fowler. THE WORLD BELOW...
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1949] Limited edition. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is one of 500 signed by Wright. Octavo, cloth. New introduction by Everett F. Bleiler. A superior novel in which Wright explores human evolution based on degeneration of the race due primarily to continual destruction of past civilizations through the misuse of scientific discoveries. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 3-72; (1981) 2-128; (1987) 2-144; and (1995) 2-154. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2437. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 833. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 58. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 150. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 235. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1217. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516- 1985, pp. 188. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2497-2500. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 213. Reginald 15670. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and front corners, 11 mm closed tear at lower front spine fold, and light age-darkening along rear flap fold. (#72997)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 72997   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Wright, S[ydney] Fowler. THE THRONE OF SATURN.
Melbourne, London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, [1951] First British edition of this text. Octavo, cloth. Content as per the 1949 Arkham House edition. Includes the ten stories collected in The New Gods Lead (1932) plus two first collected in the Arkham edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-152. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 2445. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 86. A near fine, bright copy in very good dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips and 12mm closed tear at top rear spine fold. (#72999)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 72999   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. AZAZEL.
New York: Doubleday, 1988 Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Collects eighteen stories. A fine copy. (#73000)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73000   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Lint, Charles. FORESTS OF THE HEART.
New York: Tor, [2000] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#73002)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 73002   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Lint, Charles. THE LITTLE COUNTRY.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1991] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#73003)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73003   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. I HOPE I SHALL ARRIVE SOON.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 First edition. Octavo, boards. Ten previously uncollected stories plus a previously unpublished essay. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73004)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 73004   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. THE TRANSMIGRATION OF TIMOTHY ARCHER.
New York: Timescape Books Distributed by Simon and Schuster, [1982] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed green wrappers. Third book of the VALIS trilogy. 1982 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-172. A fine copy. (#73006)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 73006   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Hartwell, David G. and Damien Broderick (editors). CENTAURUS: THE BEST OF AUSTRALIAN SCIENCE FICTION.
New York: Tor, [1999] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects twenty stories by George Turner, A. Bertram Chandler, Greg Egan, David J. Lake, Cherry Wilder, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73008)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73008   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cramer, Kathryn and David G. Hartwell (editors). CHRISTMAS GHOSTS.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects seventeen Christmas ghost stories by Charles Dickens, Nathaniel Hawthorne, Arthur Machen, Marjorie Bowen, Ramsey Campbell, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73009)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73009   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Hartwell, David G. (editor). THE DARK DESCENT.
[New York]: Tor, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. Signed by Hartwell. 1011-page anthology thatprovides an overview of the evolution of the dark fantasy genre collecting fifty-six stories by J. Sheridan Le Fanu, Edgar Allan Poe, Ambrose Bierce, M. R. James, H. P. Lovecraft, William Faulkner, Fritz Leiber, Robert Bloch, John Collier, Shirley Jackson, Joyce Carol Oates, Ray Bradbury, Stephen King, Clive Barker, and many others. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-345. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73011)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 73011   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Hartwell, David G. and Glenn Grant (editors). NORTHERN SUNS.
[New York]: Tor, [1999] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anthology of Canadian science fiction collecting twenty-two stories by Margaret Atwood, W. P. Kinsella, Robertson Davies, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73012)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 73012   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Radcliffe, Elsa J. GOTHIC NOVELS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Metuchen, N. J. & London: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-viii [ix] x-xix [xx] 1-272 [273-276: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Checklist of nearly 2000 titles of which approximately one-fourth are annotated. Radcliffe's enthusiasim is obvious, but her attempt to provide both content analysis and a comprehensive checklist is a failure. Among the listed titles are many that are marginal Gothics or science ficiton, fantasy, and mystery novels lacking Gothic motifs. Nevertheless, a fun survey of the modern "trashcan" Gothic. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 6- 16. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 6-16. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 216. Tymn, (ed), Horror Literature 8- 65. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#73019)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 73019   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

James, Peter. POSSESSION.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1988] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's first horror novel, preceded by three thrillers. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73021)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73021   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Smith, George O[liver]. HELLFLOWER.
New York: Abelard Press, [1953] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of asphaltic residue from old dust jacket protector at bottom edge of front panel and top and bottom edges of rear panel. Still, a bright, attractive example of the jacket. (#73023)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 73023   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Gray, Curme. MURDER IN MILLENNIUM VI.
Chicago: Shasta Publishers, [1951] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-180. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips and several tiny paper remnants on rear panel (perhaps where lightly adhered to another dust jacket at some past time). (#73025)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 73025   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Jaffee, Mary and Irving Jaffee. BEYOND BAKER STREET.
[Culver City, California: The Pontine Press, 1973] First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Five Sherlockian pastiches. Touch of dust soiling to wrappers, else a fine copy. (#73028)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 73028   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Orwell, George (pseudonym of Eric Arthur Blair). NINETEEN EIGHTY-FOUR...
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1949] Advance readers copy of the first U.S. edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Among the handful of most influential novels published in the twentieth century. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-140. Connolly, The Modern Movement: 100 Key Books- 99. Pringle, Science Fiction: 100 Best Novels 1. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1531-36. In 333. Publisher's review slip tipped in on recto of first blank. Some age-darkening to wrappers, largely to spine panel and along top edge of rear panel, a very good copy. (#73032)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 73032   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Nesbit, E[dith] (Mrs. Hubert Bland). IN THE DARK. Edited, with an Introduction, by Hugh Lamb.
Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000 Expanded (and first hardcover) edition. Limited to500 copies plus a few extras for legal deposit purposes. Octavo, cloth. Collects twenty-one stories with introduction and bibliography of story sources by Lamb. An expansion of Lamb's earlier collection of Nesbit's horror fiction, In the Dark: Tales of Terror, published as an Equation paperback in 1988. "A noteworthy modern collection of Nesbit's weird fiction." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-72. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73034)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 73034   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Wakefield, H[erbert] Russell. THE CLOCK STRIKES TWELVE: TALES OF THE SUPERNATURAL.
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, [1940] First edition, first binding. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5 [6-8] 9-271 [272: blank], original black cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge stained red, other edges trimmed. Collects fourteen stories. "Wakefield was a consistently competent writer who took up where M. R. James left off in extending the core of the British tradition through the period between the wars." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-200. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1646. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, p. 112. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-212. Bleiler (1978), p. 201. Reginald 14763 (dating 1939 in error). A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket with light edge wear, some dust soiling to rear panel and several tears professionally mended by a paper conservator. By far Wakefield's scarcest book; it is rare in the jacket. (#73037)
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 73037   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Haggard, H[enry] Rider. QUEEN OF THE DAWN: A LOVE TALE OF OLD EGYPT...
London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [1925] First British edition. Variant with no publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-287 [288: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], original decorated blue-gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. 10,000 copies printed. Published 21 April 1925, nearly a month after the U.S. edition. Bleiler (1978), p. 90. Reginald 06560. Wolff 2878. Scott 80. Whatmore F54. Cloth lightly worn at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, some foxing to first signature and fore-edge of text block, a very good copy. (#73043)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 73043   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Haggard, H[enry] Rider. STELLA FREGELIUS: A TALE OF THREE DESTINIES...
London, New York and Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1904 First British edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vii] viii [ix] x [1] 2-361 [362: blank] [363-364: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank; first two leaves of signature "2" are conjugate and inserted], original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, black coated endpapers. Published 3 February 1904 in an edition of 10,000 copies. The U.S. edition preceded by more than three months. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 727. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 976. Bleiler (1978), p. 90. Reginald 06568. Wolff 2884. Scott 41. Whatmore F26. Slight spine lean, else a fine copy. (#73044)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 73044   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer. THE UNHOLY.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1987] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second horrornovel, preceded by The Woodsmen (1986). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73051)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73051   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE STAR FOX.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 1965 Nebula nominee; first part 1966 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-12. A fine copy in very good, bright dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and front corner tips and 8mm closed tear at lower front spine fold with faint associated wrinkling to front panel. (#73063)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 73063   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. VAULT OF THE AGES...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 Later edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1952 Winston edition. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-4. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73070)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 73070   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. BUY JUPITER AND OTHER STORIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1976 First British edition. Octavo, boards. Twenty-four stories with autobiographical commentary by Asimov. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. An elusive edition of this book. (#73080)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 73080   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. OPUS 100.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A collection of fiction and nonfiction selected from previously published books. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head and tail of spine panel and several corner tips and light dust soiling to rear panel. (#73082)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73082   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benford, Gregory. ACROSS THE SEA OF SUNS.
London & Sydney: Macdonald & Co, [1984] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Second book of a thematic series about man's first contact with alien life, sequel to the Nebula nominee, IN THE OCEAN OF NIGHT (1977). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-45. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73092)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73092   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. TRANSFIGURATIONS.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980 First British edition. Octavo, boards. Novel expanded from the novella "Death and Designation Among the Asadi," a Nebula Award finalist. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-53. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73097)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73097   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackstock, Charity (pseudonym of Ursula Torday). THE EXORCISM.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, [1961] First edition. Octavo, boards. Radcliffe, Gothic Novels of the Twentieth Century 1749. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head of spine panel and light dust soiling to rear panel. (#73098)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73098   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boulle, Pierre. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE COIN. Translated from the French by Richard Howard.
London: Secker & Warburg, 1959 First British edition. Octavo, boards. Political thriller. Chinese terrorists attack a rubber plantation in the jungle north of Singapore. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#73127)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 73127   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brookes, Owen (pseudonym of Dulan Friar Whilberton Barber). THE GATHERER.
[London]: Macdonald, [1985] First British edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket.(#73145)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 73145   details