F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24949 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Blish, James and Norman L. Knight. A TORRENT OF FACES.
London: Faber and Faber, [1968] First British edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-48. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#10729)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10729   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. COLD CHILLS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. Adhesive label signed by Bloch affixed to front free endpaper. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-29. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with touch of edge wear and two tiny nicks near rear spine fold. (#10731)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10731   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. COLD CHILLS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-29. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10732)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10732   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. THE EIGHTH STAGE OF FANDOM: SELECTIONS FROM 25 YEARS OF FAN WRITING.Edited by Earl Kemp...
Chicago: Advent: Publishers, 1962 First edition. 725 copies printed of which this is one of 125 numbered copies signed by Bloch comprising the "Collector's Edition." Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6 [7] 8 [9] 10 [11-12] 13-176, cloth. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10734)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10734   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boucher, Anthony (pseudonym of William Anthony Parker Whi... MULTIPLYING VILLAINIES: SELECTED MYSTERY CRITICISM, 1942-1968... Edited byRobert E. Briney and Francis M. Nevins, Jr...
N.p.: A Bouchercon Book, 1973 First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Octavo, pp. [iii-vi] vii-xii 13-136 [137-138: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank; text complete in spite of gap in pagination], cloth. Binding slightly askew, else a fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10740)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10740   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. KINSMAN...
New York: The Dial Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-68. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10741)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10741   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. VIEWPOINT.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The NESFA Press, 1977 First edition. One of 800 numbered copies signed byBova. Octavo, pp. [1-8] i-ii [iii-iv] 1-114 [115-116: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. Collects five editorials first published in Analog. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10743)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10743   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. AS EVENING ADVANCES.
Huntsville, Alabama: Crystal Visions Press, 1978 First edition. Limited to 400 numbered copies and a handful of unnumbered "complimentary" and review copies, this being one of the latter. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. (#10755)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10755   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. EDGES OF NIGHT.
[Grand Rapids, Michigan: Pilot Press Books, 1974] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Brennan: "To Polly, / with affection / -- Doris and Joseph Payne Brennan." Scarce poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10759)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10759   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Lovecraft, Howard Phillips) Brennan, Joseph Payne. H. P. LOVECRAFT: AN EVALUATION [cover title].
[New Haven, CT: Macabre House, 1955] First edition. Limited to 75 numbered copies (this one, an author's copy, not numbered). Octavo, pp. [1] 2-8, printed stiff card wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. (#10760)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10760   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SHEAF OF SNOW POEMS.
Hamden, Connecticut: Pendulum Press, 1973 First edition. 150 copies printed of which this is one of50 unnumbered, unsigned copies. Small octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. This copy has been signed by Brennan on recto of half title leaf. A fine copy. (#10766)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10766   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SHEAF OF SNOW POEMS.
Hamden, Connecticut: Pendulum Press, 1973 First edition. 150 copies printed of which this is one of50 unnumbered, unsigned copies. Small octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Brennan on recto of half title leaf: "For Polly, / with warm regards, / Doris and Joe Brennan." A fine copy. (#10767)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10767   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE WIND OF TIME.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: H & W Press, 1961 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed by Brennan. The author's third poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. An elusive book. (#10770)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10770   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bretnor, Reginald (editor). SCIENCE FICTION, TODAY AND TOMORROW: A DISCURSIVE SYMPOSIUM...
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-ix [x] [1-2] 3-342, cloth-backed boards. Collects fifteen essays by Poul Anderson, Hal Clement, Gordon R. Dickson, James Gunn, Frank Herbert, Anne McCaffrey, Frederik Pohl, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-29. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10771)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10771   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1989. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1990 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii [1-2] 3-515 [516: blank] [517: colophon] [518-520: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], double columns, cloth. This volume adds Hal Hall's 1989 "Research Index." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10773)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10773   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. A HASTILY THROWN-TOGETHER BIT OF ZORK.
[London]: Square House Books, 1974 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. 203 copies printed ofwhich this is one of 150 trade copies. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#10780)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10780   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. QUICKSAND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)4-89. A fine copy in fine white dust jacket with touch of the inevitable age-darkening to extremities. (#10782)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10782   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. QUICKSAND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)4-89. A fine copy in fine white dust jacket with touch of the inevitable age-darkening to spine panel. (#10783)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10783   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. QUICKSAND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)4-89. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with faint creasing at head and tail of spine panel and touch of the inevitable age-darkening, mostly to spine panel. (#10784)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10784   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE STONE THAT NEVER CAME DOWN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#10787)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10787   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE STONE THAT NEVER CAME DOWN.
[London]: New English Library, [1976] First British edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10788)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10788   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. WHILE THERE'S HOPE.
[Richmond, Surrey]: The Keepsake Press, 1982 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Limited to 230 copies of which this is one of 210 paperbound trade copies. Short story first published in a German anthology in 1981. A fine copy. (#10789)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10789   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE WRONG END OF TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#10790)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10790   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. THE IRON THORN.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968 First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Issued earlier in the U.S. as THE AMSIRS AND THE IRON THORN (1967). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10791)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10791   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aiken, John. WORLD WELL LOST.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. First novel by the son of writer Conrad Aiken and brother of Joan Aiken, published earlier in Britain under the pseudonym John Paget. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 186. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 322. Reginald 00095A. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10828)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10828   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anson, Jay. 666
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10848)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10848   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arscott, David and David J. Marl. A FLIGHT OF BRIGHT BIRDS.
London, Boston, Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to The Frozen City (1984). Reginald 16805. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10858)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10858   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arscott, David and David J. Marl. THE FROZEN CITY.
London, Boston, Sydney: Geroge Allen & Unwin, [1984] First edition. Octavo, boards. Reginald 16806.A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10859)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10859   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Askham, Francis (pseudonym of Julia Eileen Courtney Green... THE HEART CONSUMED: A NOVEL.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1944] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Metaphysical thriller; Victorian ghost seeking spiritual fulfillment; also 1940's plot line involving eugenics project at English university. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 78. Bleiler (1978), p. 11. Reginald 00590. A very good copy. (#10865)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10865   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. THE STARS ARE TOO HIGH.
New York: Random House, [1959] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-24. A finecopy in fine dust jacket. (#10871)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10871   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bailey, William. THE POWERS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's first novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10872)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10872   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballou, Arthur W. BOUND FOR MARS.
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1970] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-8. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10875)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10875   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beeching, Jack. THE DAKOTA PROJECT.
[New York]: Delacorte Press, [1968] First U. S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 159. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10894)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10894   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bemmann, Hans. THE STONE AND THE FLUTE...
[Harmondsworth, Middlesex, New York, Ringwood, Victoria, Markham, Ontario, Auckland]: Viking, [1986] First edition in English. Octavo, boards. First published in German as Stein und Flote (1983). Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-28. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10901)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10901   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bernkopf, Jeanne F. (editor). BOUCHER'S CHOICEST: A COLLECTION OF ANTHONY BOUCHER'S FAVORITES FROM BESTDETECTIVE STORIES OF THE YEAR...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1969 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects twenty-four stories, four from each of the six Best Detective Stories of the Year edited by Boucher. A very good copy in very good dust jacket. (#10903)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10903   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bischoff, David F. and Dennis R. Bailey. TIN WOODMAN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards Signed by Bischoff. Novel based on short story of the same title nominated for the 1977 Nebula award. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10909)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10909   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bischoff, David F. and Dennis R. Bailey. TIN WOODMAN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards Novel based on short story of the same title nominated for the 1977 Nebula award. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10910)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10910   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Cecil. THE SHADOW OF LI TONG SU.
[London: L. Miller & Son, Ltd], n.d. [1945] First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. British secret service tracks a Chinese pirate, a powerful warlord known as "The Red Dragon." Hubin (1994), p. 74. A fine copy. Scarce. (#10911)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10911   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Leonard. THE EVERLASTING.
New York: Poseidon Press, [1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Horror novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket printing commendations by Peter Straub and Charles L. Grant. (#10912)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10912   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Black, Campbell. THE WANTING.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10914)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10914   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Amosoff, N[ikolai M.] NOTES FROM THE FUTURE... Translated from the Russian by George St.George...
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1970] First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-16. Suvin, Russian Science Fiction, p. 24. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light dust soiling. (#10962)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10962   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. THE DREAMERS: A CLUB...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iv] v [vi] vii [viii-x] 1-246 [247-249] [250: blank] [251-252: ads], illustrations by Edward Penfield, original pictorial brown cloth, front panel stamped in red, black, and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Collects twelve stories including "The Mystery of Pinkham's Diamond Stud," a burlesque of Sherlock Holmes. Bleiler (1948), p. 39. Hubin (1994), p. 46. De Waal 5809. BAL 741. Wright (III) 269. A near fine, bright copy. (#11035)
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 11035   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloomfield, Frena. THE DRAGON PATHS.
[London]: Tom Stacey, [1973] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11082)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11082   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bonham, Frank. THE FOREVER FORMULA.
New York: E. P. Dutton, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-17. Reginald 18266. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11087)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11087   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boucher, Anthony, (pseudonym of William Anthony Parker Wh... FOUR-&-TWENTY BLOODHOUNDS.
London: Hammond, Hammond & Co. Ltd., [1950] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Collects twenty-five stories with short biographies of the fictional detectives by John Dickson Carr, Anthony Boucher, August Derleth, Fredric Brown, and others. Short of fine, but a nice, bright copy in lightly worn dust jacket. (#11089)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11089   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben (editor). EXILES: 3 NOVELLAS.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978] First U.S. (and hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Collects three novellas, "Gypsy" by Poul Anderson, "And Then There Was None" by Eric Frank Russell and "Profession" by Isaac Asimov. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11090)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11090   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boyd, John (pseudonym of Boyd Upchurch). ANDROMEDA GUN.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1975] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11091)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11091   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boyd, John (pseudonym of Boyd Upchurch). THE GIRL WITH THE JADE GREEN EYES.
New York: The Viking Press, [1975] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11093)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11093   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Will [i.e. Wilbur]. THE GOD CELL.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Mutant animals with intelligence increased by biological experiment run amok in Connecticut. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11095)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11095   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brett, Simon. WHAT BLOODY MAN IS THAT?
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1987 First edition. Octavo, boards. A Charles Paris mystery novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11107)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11107   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brookes, Owen (pseudonym of Dulan Friar Whilberton Barber). DEADLY COMMUNION.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1984] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-56. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11109)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11109   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brookes, Owen (pseudonym of Dulan Friar Whilberton Barber). FORGET ME KNOTS.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy infine dust jacket. (#11110)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11110   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brookes, Owen (pseudonym of Dulan Friar Whilberton Barber). THE GATHERER.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1982] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11111)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11111   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brookes, Owen (pseudonym of Dulan Friar Whilberton Barber). INHERITANCE.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1980] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's second horror novel, preceded by The Widow of Ratchets. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-57. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11112)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11112   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Alec. ANGELO'S MOON.
London: The Bodley Head, [1955] First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 102. Reginald 01959. Spine faded, a near fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11114)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11114   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Rosel George. SIBYL SUE BLUE.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11117)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11117   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Rosel George. THE WATERS OF CENTAURUS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The second Sibyl Sue Blue novel A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11118)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11118   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bulychev, Kirill (pseudonym of Igor Vsevelodovich Mozheiko). HALF A LIFE AND OTHER STORIES. Translated from the Russian by Helen SaltzJacobson.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1977] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects seven short stories. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 2019-22. Reginald 18988. A fiine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11126)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11126   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burgess, Anthony (pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson). THE END OF THE WORLD NEWS...
New York, St. Louis, San Francisco, Mexico, Toronto: McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1983] First U. S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11128)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11128   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burns, Richard. KHALINDAINE.
London, Boston, Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11131)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11131   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burrage, A[thol] Harcourt. HURTLERS THROUGH SPACE.
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., [1951] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Boys' sciencefiction adventure novel. Reginald 02263. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners. (#11133)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11133   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boys' Life (editors of). THE BOYS' LIFE BOOK OF OUTER SPACE STORIES.
New York: Random House, [1964] First edition? Octavo, pictorial boards. Collects ten stories including "The Man" by Ray Bradbury. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#11217)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11217   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION...
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, [1928] Later printing (probably the second) of the photoplayedition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-333 [334-344: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank preceding half title leaf], four inserted plates with film stills, original orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. This printing, not recorded by Heins, would follow his GL3a [1927] and precede his GL3b [1929]. The ads on page [335] list 25 novels by Burroughs including eight books published in 1927 after Grosset & Dunlap acquired them from A. L. Burt and The Outlaw of Torn, first published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1928. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 324. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02321. Gift inscription in ink on front free endpaper, a very good, bright copy in good four-color second printing dust jacket with shallow chipping at tail of spine panel and three corners and several closed tears and associated wrinkles. This jacket advertises 24 Burroughs novels on the rear panel and 25 Burroughs novels on the inner surface, the latter including The War Chief, first published by Grosset & Dunlap in 1928. This printing is uncommon. (#11274)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11274   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN. Edited by Stephen Jones.
[Lancaster, PA: Underwood-Miller, 1991] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-xii] xiii-xv [xvi-xx] 1-465 [466-467] [468: colophon], illustrations, several in color, cloth. A miscellany of writings by and about Barker including interviews, introductions and articles by Barker and articles and essays about Barker by Ramsey Campbell, John Brosnan, Michael A. Morrison, Stanley Wiater, Douglas E. Winter, Kim Newman and many others. Includes a detailed primary bibliography of Barker's work in all media produced from March 1984 to June 1990, pages 425-453. Well-illustrated with artwork by Barker, photographs and stills. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11373)
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11373   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, Terry. THE ELF QUEEN OF SHANNARA.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1992] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Book three of "The Heritage of Shannara." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11383)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11383   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Adams, Richard. MAIA.
[Harmondsworth, Midlesex]: Viking, [1984] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-2. A fine copy. (#11395)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11395   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aickman, Robert. THE MODEL.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#11396)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11396   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aickman, Robert. THE MODEL.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#11397)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11397   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aiken, Joan. A WHISPER IN THE NIGHT: TALES OF TERROR AND SUSPENSE.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1984] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first U. S. edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Collects thirteen stories. Content differs from that of the 1982 Gollancz edition. Adds "Lob's Girl," "The Widowbox Waltz," "Two Races," "Snow Horse," "Homer's Whistle" and "The Last Specimen." Drops "She Was Afraid of Upstairs," "The Birthday Party," "The Black Cliffs," "Sultan: A Friend," "Hanging Matter" and "Picnic Area." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4B-4. A fine copy in fine copy. (#11400)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11400   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SPRING.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1982] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first British edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Published simultaneously with the U.S. edition. First book of the Helliconia trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-6. A fine copy. (#11401)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11401   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SPRING.
New York: Atheneum, 1982 Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first U.S. edition. Octavo, printed orange wrappers. Published simultaneously with the British edition. First book of the Helliconia trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-6. A fine copy. (#11402)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11402   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU...
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first U. S. edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Issued earlier in Britain as MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND (1980). A fine copy. (#11405)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11405   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS: SPECULATIONS ON CHANGE.
London: Faber & Faber, [1970] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy. (#11408)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11408   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. AFTER DOOMSDAY.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd., 1963 Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first British edition. Octavo, unprinted blue-gray wrappers with "uncorrected" stamped in purple ink on front cover. With brief signed inscription by Anderson to a well-known SF editor on half title leaf. A fine copy. A scarce proof. (#11411)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11411   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE DEVIL'S GAME.
New York: Pocket Books, [1980] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Brief signed inscription by Anderson on title page. A fine copy. (#11412)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11412   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE DEVIL'S GAME.
New York: Pocket Books, [1980] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#11413)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11413   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1979] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Signed by Anderson. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 1021-28. A fine copy. (#11416)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11416   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1979] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 1021-28. A fine copy. (#11417)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11417   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. A MIDSUMMER TEMPEST.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 Unpaged "final" galley of the first edition. Octavo, unprinted white wrappers. Brief signed inscription by Anderson to a well-known SF editor on first leaf. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-5. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 1025-28. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 45-6. A fine copy. Rare. (#11418)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11418   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. MIRKHEIM.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed red wrappers. Brief signed inscription by Anderson to his editor on first blank. Part of Anderson's future history series. A fine copy. (#11419)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11419   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. MIRKHEIM.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed red wrappers. Part of Anderson's future history series. A fine copy. (#11420)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11420   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. ORION SHALL RISE.
New York: Timescape Books, [1983] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first trade edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. The Phantasia Press edition preceded the Timescape edition, but both were preceded by this proof. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-16. A fine copy. (#11421)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11421   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. ORION SHALL RISE.
New York: Timescape Books, [1983] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first trade edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. The Phantasia Press edition preceded the Timescape edition, but both were preceded by this proof. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-16. A fine copy. (#11422)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11422   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... FIREFLY.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1990] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#11426)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11426   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... GHOST.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#11427)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11427   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... GHOST.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#11428)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11428   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... OUT OF PHAZE.
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1987] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Book four of the "Apprentice Adept" series. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-8. A fine copy. (#11432)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11432   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... SERPENT'S SILVER.
New York: Tor, [1988] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Sequel to DRAGON'S GOLD. A fine copy. (#11434)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11434   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... THOUSAND-STAR.
[New York]: Avon, [1980] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-22. A fine copy. (#11437)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11437   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... UNICORN POINT.
New York: An Ace/Putnam Book Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1989] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Sixth book of the "Apprentice Adept" series. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-8. A fine copy. (#11438)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11438   details