F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 1751 - 2000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7   8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM HOLLYWOOD...
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1923] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-320 [note: first leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by P. J. Monahan, original pictorial coarse mesh weave red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow-green. Currey, p. 88 (printing A, binding A). Heins GH (not recording this binding). Three small, faint glue stains on rear free endpaper, a very good copy. (#10437)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10437   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM HOLLYWOOD...
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1923] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 9-320 [321-322: blank] [note: text complete in spite of gap in pagination; first leaf is half title leaf, last leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by P. J. Monahan, original pictorial pebbled red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow-green. Currey, p. 88 (printing B, binding B). Heins GH-1. Partial split in inner front hinge repaired, some foxing to free endpapers, a very good, bright copy. (#10438)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10438   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE LAD AND THE LION...
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, [1938] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6]7-317 [318: blank] [319: ads] [320: blank], five inserted plates with illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs, original pebbled blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange, top edge stained red. Reginald 02287. Heins LL-1. A fine copy in about fine first state (laminated) pictorial dust jacket with several tiny closed tears at bottom edge of front panel, some shallow fraying and minute chip from head of spine panel, professionally laid down on Japanese rice paper. Overall, an attractive copy with carefully executed restoration of the dust jacket. (#10447)
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1924 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-422 [423-424: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], four inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. 10,000 copies printed. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-28; (1987) 2-10; and (1995) 2-10. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 331. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 110. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1130-34. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02289. Heins LTF-1. Bookplate on front paste-down, touch of shelf wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, some light age darkening to spine panel, a very good copy. Above average condition for this book. (#10450)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10450   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE ANT-MEN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1925] First British edition, first printing, earliest inserted publisher's catalogue. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi 1-250 + 8-page publisher's catalogue dated "1124" at bottom of page 8 inserted at rear, original decorated light brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. This edition follows the text of the original magazine version of the novel published as a serial in Argosy All-Story Weekly, 2 February 1924-15 March 1924. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 325. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02316. Heins AM-7.1. A fine copy. Scarce. (#10474)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10474   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1923 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-333 [334-335: ads] [336: blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green. Two issues (printings?) noted, priority, if any, unknown; sheets of this copy bulk 31mm. 25,000 copies printed (probable multiple printings). Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 324. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02321. Heins GL-1. Slight spine roll (common to this book), else a fine, bright copy. (#10479)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10479   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1923 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-333 [334-335: ads] [336: blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green. Two issues (printings?) noted, priority, if any, unknown; sheets of this copy bulk 31mm. 25,000 copies printed (probable multiple printings). Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 324. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02321. Heins GL-1. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a very good, attractive copy. (#10480)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10480   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1918 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-350 [351-354:ads] [355-356: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green mesh weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. The more common of the two binding states, priority, if any, unknown. Total of 50,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1919. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 321. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 120. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02322. Heins JO-1. Just a hint of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, else a fine copy. (#10484)
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 10484   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1918 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-350 [351-354:ads] [355-356: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green mesh weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. The more common of the two binding states, priority, if any, unknown. Total of 50,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1919. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 321. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 120. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02322. Heins JO-1. Slight spine lean, just a hint of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, else a fine copy. (#10485)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10485   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE TERRIBLE...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1921 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-408, nine inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, one map, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Total of 45,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1922. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 323. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 126. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02334. Heins TTe-1. Some shelf wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a very good copy. (#10496)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10496   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE UNTAMED...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1920 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-428, nine inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown. Total of 77,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1921. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 322. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 127. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02335. Heins TU-1. Lower front corner bruised, else a fine copy in very good, bright four-color pictorial dust jacket (reproducing painting by J. Allen St. John on front panel) with some shelf wear and fraying at extremities, some light dust soiling to spine and rear panels, and small chips from head and tail of spine panel, lower front corner, and top edge of rear panel. A fairly attractive example of the dust jacket. (#10498)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10498   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Octavia E. MIND OF MY MIND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-103. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10538)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10538   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Heins, Henry Hardy. A GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS...
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Published by Donald M. Grant, 1964 The definitive (revised) edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Octavo, pp. [1-4], [1-3] 4-418 [419-420: blank], numerous illustrations and facsimiles, cloth. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 305. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with minor dust soiling, light age-darkening, mainly spine and front panels, and several nicks and tiny tears along bottom edges of front and spine panels and top edge of rear panel. An attractive copy. (#10541)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10541   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION IN PRINT: 1985. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ANDSHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1986 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large octavo, pp. [1-8] [i-iv] v [vi] vii-x [1-2] 3-237 [238: blank] [note: pagination includes free endpapers and paste-downs that print part of the list of abreviations], double columns, cloth. The first published volume of this series, the annual for 1984 being published in 1990. This eight volume series, the first true literary annual of fantastic literature, attempts to provide a complete bibliographical record of all English-language science fiction, fantasy, and horror published in books and perioduicals for each calendar year from 1984 through 1991. Initially, the data supplied in these books was based on the monthly books received column in Locus, the Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, but the bibliographical base was later expanded to include all known material published each year (received or not). Hal Hall's "research index" was added to the book beginning with the 1988 annual volume. Overall, a valuable source of information for researchers in the genre, but as a primary bibliography of books for this period not a subsitute for Reginald, Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature 1975-1991 (1992). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10561)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10561   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR: 1986. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1987 First edition. Limited to 600 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xiii [xiv] [1-2] 3-347 [348: blank] [349: colophon] [350-354: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], double columns, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10562)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10562   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1987. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1988 First edition. Limited to 600 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-417 [418: blank] [419: colophon] [420-422: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], double columns, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10563)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10563   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1988. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1989 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii [1-2] 3-463 [464: blank] [465: colophon] [466-472: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], double columns, cloth. This volume adds Hal Hall's 1988 "Research Index." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10564)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10564   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Alkon, Paul K. ORIGINS OF FUTURISTIC FICTION.
Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press, [1987] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-viii] ix-xii [1-2] 3-341 [342: tailpiece] [343-346: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth. A study of the earliest works of prose fiction set in the future. Jaques Guttin's Epigone (1659) marked the emergence of a form unknown to classical, medieval, or renaissance literature. Guttin's displacement of narrative into future time was followed by writers such as Samuel Madden, Louis-Sebastian Mercier, Cousin de Granville, Mary Shelley and Emile Souvestre, as well as Felix Bodin's uncompleted extraordinary metafictional novel Le Roman de l'Avenir. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-6. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10573)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 10573   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Armytage, W[alter] H[arry] G[reen]. YESTERDAY'S TOMORROW'S: A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF FUTURE SOCIETIES.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1968] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-x [xi-xii] 1-288, cloth.The author sees "a constructive debate about tomorrow" in the literature of future societies. "...very useful background study for futurologists and SF readers." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-6. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-10. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of shelf wear at tail of spine panel. (#10580)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10580   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. STAR TREK 1...
London, New York, Sydney, Toronto: White Lion Publishers, [1974] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 4-656 and (1981) 3-840. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear at extremities and some rubbing and scratching to black ink background. (#10602)
Price: USD 45.50 other currencies   order no. 10602   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. STAR TREK 2...
London, New York, Sydney and Toronto: White Lion Publishers Limited, [1975] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 4-656 and (1981) 3-840. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with light shelf wear at extremities and some rubbing and scratching to black ink background. (#10603)
Price: USD 45.50 other currencies   order no. 10603   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. THE WAVE: AN EGYPTIAN AFTERMATH...
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1916 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1 [2] 3-435 [436: blank] [437-440: ads] + 4 pages of ads dated "10.8.16" at rear, original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. Romantic fantasy of contemporary love triangle in framework of reincarnation of ancient Egyptian. "...the novel as a whole is extremely dull. It is easily Blackwood's weakest work." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 188. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Ashley A.15.1. Touch of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel, gold lettering on spine panel a trifle dull, a near fine, attractive copy. (#10610)
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10610   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. FRANKENSTEIN UNBOUND.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1973] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-4. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-10. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 840-44. Minor bruises to head and tail of spine panel, else a fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#10640)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10640   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
New York: Atheneum, 1983 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Published simultaneously with the British edition. Second book of the Helliconia trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-6. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10641)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10641   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. AN ISLAND CALLED MOREAU...
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Issued earlier in Britain as MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND (1980). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10643)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10643   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. MOMENT OF ECLIPSE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-3. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10644)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10644   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. A RUDE AWAKENING.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1978] First edition. Octavo, boards. Third book of the Horatio Stubbs trilogy. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10645)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10645   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SALIVA TREE AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1981 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1966 Faber and Faber edition. New introduction by Peter Nicholls. Ten stories including "The Saliva Tree," winner of the 1965 Nebula award for best novella. "Excellent collection." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-5. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10646)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10646   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-ix] x [xi] xii-xiii[xiv-xvi] [1] 2-171 [172-173] [174-176: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10647)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10647   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]) Aldiss, Margaret. ITEM EIGHTY-THREE: BRIAN W. ALDISS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1972.
[Oxford]: SF Horizons, [1973] Second edition, enlarged. Octavo, pp. [1-40] (unpaginated), printed wrappers. Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266. A fine copy. (#10650)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10650   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. FIRE TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 First edition. Octavo, boards. 1975 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-15. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with faded spine panel. (#10655)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10655   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. SEVEN CONQUESTS...
[New York]: The Macmillan Company, Collier-Macmillan Ltd., London, [1969] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Brief signed inscription by Anderson on recto of title leaf. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10664)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10664   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... GHOST.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10670)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10670   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. NEMESIS.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10676)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10676   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS...
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1985] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Third book of the "Earth's Children" series. Embossed stamp of private owner on title leaf, a fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#10680)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10680   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Banks, Iain. WALKING ON GLASS.
[London]: Macmillan, [1985] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Nice signed inscription by Banks on recto of title leaf. The author's second book. Gold ink on cover shows some tarnish and rubbing, still a fine copy. (#10687)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10687   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. CLIVE BARKER'S SHADOWS IN EDEN. Edited by Stephen Jones.
[Lancaster, PA: Underwood-Miller, 1991] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-xii] xiii-xv [xvi-xx] 1-465 [466-467] [468: colophon], illustrations, several in color, cloth. A miscellany of writings by and about Barker including interviews, introductions and articles by Barker and articles and essays about Barker by Ramsey Campbell, John Brosnan, Michael A. Morrison, Stanley Wiater, Douglas E. Winter, Kim Newman and many others. Includes a detailed primary bibliography of Barker's work in all media produced from March 1984 to June 1990, pages 425-453. Well-illustrated with artwork by Barker, photographs and stills. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10691)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10691   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
New York: Poseidon Press, [1987] Advance readers edition. Octavo, printed green wrappers. Text offset from the 789-page copy-edited manuscript. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-18. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-23. A fine copy. (#10693)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10693   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bauer, Steven. SATYRDAY: A FABLE...
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10697)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10697   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. THE INFINITY CONCERTO.
London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1988] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards.Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-25. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10699)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10699   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benford, Gregory. AGAINST INFINITY.
New York: Timescape Books Distributed by Simon and Schuster, [1983] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-43. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10700)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10700   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benford, Gregory. ARTIFACT.
[New York]: Tor, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10701)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10701   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bester, Alfred. GOLEM 100...
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10707)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10707   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Binder, Eando (pseudonym of Otto Oscar Binder). LORDS OF CREATION.
Philadelphia: The Prime Press, [1949] First edition. Limited issue printed on fine paper with all edges untrimmed and bound in blue cloth. 112 copies were issued with printed limitation label numbered and signed by Otto Binder and an additional unknown quantity were issued without the signed label, this being one of the latter. However, this copy has a later adhesive label affixed to the front free endpaper with brief signed inscription by Otto Binder to "long-time fan" Gerry de la Ree. Octavo, cloth. In 333. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Enclosed in publisher's paper slipcase that is worn at edges. (#10711)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10711   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. ANCIENT OF DAYS.
New York: Arbor House, [1985] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Expansion of the novella "Her Habiline Husband," a 1983 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-48. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10713)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10713   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Black, Campbell. LETTERS FROM THE DEAD.
New York: Villard Books, 1985 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-36. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10716)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10716   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackburn, John. A RING OF ROSES.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1965] First edition. Octavo, boards. Spy thriller of a Russian and East German plot to artificially spread black plague. A fine copy in near fine white dust jacket with light age-darkening to spine panel and flap folds and some light foxing. (#10717)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10717   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blaylock, James P. THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP...
Seattle, Washington: The Axolotl Press, [1987] First edition. Limited to 900 copies of which this is one of 75 numbered leatherbound copies signed by Blaylock and introducer Lewis Shiner. Octavo, full leather. Issued as Axolotl Double A-2 bound with Trilobyte, three stories by Edward Bryant, signed by Bryant and introducer Tim Powers. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10718)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10718   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. ANYWHEN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects seven stories including "How Beautiful with Banners." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-40. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10719)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10719   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. MISSION TO THE HEART STARS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1965] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Published simultaneously with the British edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-15. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10724)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10724   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James and Norman L. Knight. A TORRENT OF FACES.
London: Faber and Faber, [1968] First British edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-48. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#10729)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10729   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. COLD CHILLS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. Adhesive label signed by Bloch affixed to front free endpaper. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-29. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with touch of edge wear and two tiny nicks near rear spine fold. (#10731)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10731   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. COLD CHILLS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-29. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10732)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10732   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. THE EIGHTH STAGE OF FANDOM: SELECTIONS FROM 25 YEARS OF FAN WRITING.Edited by Earl Kemp...
Chicago: Advent: Publishers, 1962 First edition. 725 copies printed of which this is one of 125 numbered copies signed by Bloch comprising the "Collector's Edition." Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6 [7] 8 [9] 10 [11-12] 13-176, cloth. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10734)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10734   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boucher, Anthony (pseudonym of William Anthony Parker Whi... MULTIPLYING VILLAINIES: SELECTED MYSTERY CRITICISM, 1942-1968... Edited byRobert E. Briney and Francis M. Nevins, Jr...
N.p.: A Bouchercon Book, 1973 First edition. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Octavo, pp. [iii-vi] vii-xii 13-136 [137-138: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank; text complete in spite of gap in pagination], cloth. Binding slightly askew, else a fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10740)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10740   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. KINSMAN...
New York: The Dial Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-68. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10741)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10741   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. VIEWPOINT.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The NESFA Press, 1977 First edition. One of 800 numbered copies signed byBova. Octavo, pp. [1-8] i-ii [iii-iv] 1-114 [115-116: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. Collects five editorials first published in Analog. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10743)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10743   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. AS EVENING ADVANCES.
Huntsville, Alabama: Crystal Visions Press, 1978 First edition. Limited to 400 numbered copies and a handful of unnumbered "complimentary" and review copies, this being one of the latter. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. (#10755)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10755   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. EDGES OF NIGHT.
[Grand Rapids, Michigan: Pilot Press Books, 1974] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Brennan: "To Polly, / with affection / -- Doris and Joseph Payne Brennan." Scarce poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10759)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10759   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Lovecraft, Howard Phillips) Brennan, Joseph Payne. H. P. LOVECRAFT: AN EVALUATION [cover title].
[New Haven, CT: Macabre House, 1955] First edition. Limited to 75 numbered copies (this one, an author's copy, not numbered). Octavo, pp. [1] 2-8, printed stiff card wrappers. A fine copy. Rare. (#10760)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10760   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SHEAF OF SNOW POEMS.
Hamden, Connecticut: Pendulum Press, 1973 First edition. 150 copies printed of which this is one of50 unnumbered, unsigned copies. Small octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. This copy has been signed by Brennan on recto of half title leaf. A fine copy. (#10766)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10766   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SHEAF OF SNOW POEMS.
Hamden, Connecticut: Pendulum Press, 1973 First edition. 150 copies printed of which this is one of50 unnumbered, unsigned copies. Small octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Brennan on recto of half title leaf: "For Polly, / with warm regards, / Doris and Joe Brennan." A fine copy. (#10767)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10767   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE WIND OF TIME.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: H & W Press, 1961 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed by Brennan. The author's third poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. An elusive book. (#10770)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10770   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bretnor, Reginald (editor). SCIENCE FICTION, TODAY AND TOMORROW: A DISCURSIVE SYMPOSIUM...
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-ix [x] [1-2] 3-342, cloth-backed boards. Collects fifteen essays by Poul Anderson, Hal Clement, Gordon R. Dickson, James Gunn, Frank Herbert, Anne McCaffrey, Frederik Pohl, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-29. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10771)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10771   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1989. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1990 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii [1-2] 3-515 [516: blank] [517: colophon] [518-520: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], double columns, cloth. This volume adds Hal Hall's 1989 "Research Index." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10773)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10773   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. A HASTILY THROWN-TOGETHER BIT OF ZORK.
[London]: Square House Books, 1974 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. 203 copies printed ofwhich this is one of 150 trade copies. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#10780)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10780   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. QUICKSAND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)4-89. A fine copy in fine white dust jacket with touch of the inevitable age-darkening to extremities. (#10782)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10782   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. QUICKSAND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)4-89. A fine copy in fine white dust jacket with touch of the inevitable age-darkening to spine panel. (#10783)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10783   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. QUICKSAND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)4-89. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with faint creasing at head and tail of spine panel and touch of the inevitable age-darkening, mostly to spine panel. (#10784)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10784   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE STONE THAT NEVER CAME DOWN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1973 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#10787)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10787   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE STONE THAT NEVER CAME DOWN.
[London]: New English Library, [1976] First British edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10788)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10788   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. WHILE THERE'S HOPE.
[Richmond, Surrey]: The Keepsake Press, 1982 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Limited to 230 copies of which this is one of 210 paperbound trade copies. Short story first published in a German anthology in 1981. A fine copy. (#10789)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10789   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE WRONG END OF TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#10790)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10790   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. THE IRON THORN.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1968 First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Issued earlier in the U.S. as THE AMSIRS AND THE IRON THORN (1967). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10791)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10791   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aiken, John. WORLD WELL LOST.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. First novel by the son of writer Conrad Aiken and brother of Joan Aiken, published earlier in Britain under the pseudonym John Paget. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 186. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 322. Reginald 00095A. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10828)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10828   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anson, Jay. 666
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10848)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10848   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arscott, David and David J. Marl. A FLIGHT OF BRIGHT BIRDS.
London, Boston, Sydney: George Allen & Unwin, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to The Frozen City (1984). Reginald 16805. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10858)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10858   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arscott, David and David J. Marl. THE FROZEN CITY.
London, Boston, Sydney: Geroge Allen & Unwin, [1984] First edition. Octavo, boards. Reginald 16806.A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10859)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10859   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Askham, Francis (pseudonym of Julia Eileen Courtney Green... THE HEART CONSUMED: A NOVEL.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, [1944] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Metaphysical thriller; Victorian ghost seeking spiritual fulfillment; also 1940's plot line involving eugenics project at English university. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 78. Bleiler (1978), p. 11. Reginald 00590. A very good copy. (#10865)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10865   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bahnson, Agnew H., Jr. THE STARS ARE TOO HIGH.
New York: Random House, [1959] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-24. A finecopy in fine dust jacket. (#10871)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10871   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bailey, William. THE POWERS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's first novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10872)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10872   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballou, Arthur W. BOUND FOR MARS.
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1970] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-8. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10875)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10875   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beeching, Jack. THE DAKOTA PROJECT.
[New York]: Delacorte Press, [1968] First U. S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 159. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10894)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10894   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bemmann, Hans. THE STONE AND THE FLUTE...
[Harmondsworth, Middlesex, New York, Ringwood, Victoria, Markham, Ontario, Auckland]: Viking, [1986] First edition in English. Octavo, boards. First published in German as Stein und Flote (1983). Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-28. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10901)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10901   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)