F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 1501 - 1750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6   7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM FARRIS'S.
[Tacoma, Washington: The Wilma Company, 1959] First edition, first printing. Small octavo, pp. [1] 1-47, sheets measure 102x80mm, offset from typewritten copy, self wrappers, sewn. An unauthorized ediltion limited to 250 numbered copies of which this is one of 80 paperbound copies. First published as a four-part serial in All- Story Weekly, 23 September 1916 - 14 October 1916. Heins, p. 155. Currey, p. 88. A fine copy. An elusive book. (#9753)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9753   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN "POP-UP"...
Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc., [1935] First edition. Square octavo, pp. [1-20] comprising ten leaves stapled into boards, illustrated by Stephen Slesinger, Inc. of New York city with three color pop-ups and other black and white illustrations in the text, original four-color pictorial boards. Issued in conjunction with the 1935 motion picture starring Bruce Bennett (credited as Herman Brix), Ula Holt, and Frank Baker. Not in Heins. Brilliant, as new copy with pop-ups in perfect condition and binding unrubbed and very bright. Rare in this condition. (#9764)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9764   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Baum, Lyman Frank) Eyles, Allen. THE WORLD OF OZ.
[Harmondsworth, Middlesex]: Viking, [1985] First edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-96, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9926)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9926   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Andersen, Hans Christian) Bredsdorff, Elias. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: THE STORY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK 1805-75...
[London]: Phaidon, [1975] First edition in English. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-376, illustrations, boards."Derived mainly from autobiographies, correspondence, and diaries. Andersen's fairy tales and stories are appraised in a separate section, while his novels, poems, and other creative writings are discussed in the chronological context of the biography proper. The fullest biography of Andersen in any language and the culmination of the author's lifelong study and enjoyment of the 'unsurpassed master' of the fairy tale." - Tymn and Schlobin III-B-iv.1. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10135)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10135   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV ON SCIENCE FICTION.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-9] 10-11 [12-13] 14 [15-17] 18-334 [335-336: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth-backed boards. Fifty-five essays on SF. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-12. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some scuffing to black ink background of front and spine panels. (#10141)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10141   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac) Patrouch, Joseph F. THE SCIENCE FICTION OF ISAAC ASIMOV.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1974 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii-xi [xii-xv] xvi-xxvii [xxviii] [1-3] 4-283 [284: blank], boards. Analysis of Asimov's SF. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 10-12. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10149)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10149   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bainbridge, William Sims. DIMENSIONS OF SCIENCE FICTION.
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: Harvard University Press, 1986 First edition. Octavo,pp. [1-10] [1-3] 4-278, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10152)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10152   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Bradbury, Ray) Indick, Ben F. THE DRAMA OF RAY BRADBURY.
[Baltimore, Maryland: T-K Graphics, 1977] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-24] [note: unpaginated; last page is blank], decorated wrappers. A short, but useful study of Bradbury's dramatic works and adaptations for radio, screen and stage. A fine copy. (#10179)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10179   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Brunner, John) de Bolt, Joe (editor). THE HAPPENING WORLDS OF JOHN BRUNNER: CRITICAL EXPLORATIONS IN SCIENCEFICTION...
Port Washington, N. Y., London: Kennikat Press, 1975 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-216 [217-220: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Collects eight essays analyzing the major works of Brunner, author of Stand on Zanzibar and The Sheep Look Up, a writer well-regarded for his devastating and highly coherent visions of the future. Introduction by James Blish and concluding response by Brunner. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9- 25. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10188)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10188   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bussing, Sabine. ALIENS IN THE HOME: THE CHILD IN HORROR FICTION...
New York, Westport, Connecticut, London: Greenwood Press, [1987] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-xi] xii [xiii] xiv-xxi [xxii-xxiv] [1] 2-203 [204: blank] [205: "About the Author"] [206-208: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 7-69. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10193)
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 10193   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, Robert Hugh. THE NECROMANCERS...
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1909 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-326 [note: first leaf is a blank] + [32]-page publisher's catalogue dated "February, 1909" inserted at rear, original decorated purple cloth, front panel stamped in gold and white, spine panel stamped in gold. Novel attacking Spiritualism as a form of demonolatry. "Quite competent novelistically and much superior to Benson's short stories, despite the undertone of hysteria." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 150. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-18. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 28-31. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-20. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 71. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01142. Light rubbing to cloth at extremities, touch of sunning to spine panel, light age-darkening to endpapers, a clean, tight, very good copy. (#10280)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10280   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beresford, J[ohn] D[avys]. SIGNS & WONDERS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-151 [152: blank], original green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, fore edge untrimmed, bottom edge rough-trimmed. Putnam's edition was printed from the plates used for The Golden Cockerel Press edition. Collects seventeen stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-30. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 153. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 185. Stableford, Scientific Romance in Britain 1890-1950, pp. 107-08. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 31. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 72. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01160. Inner hinges repaired with some glue stains along rear hinge, else a bright, very good copy. (#10285)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10285   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose. TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-300 [301-304: blank] [note:penultimate leaf is a blank; final leaf excised; fly leaf precedes title leaf], original chocolate brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Classic collection of short fiction including "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge," Bierce's best known story. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-13. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-7. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 162. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 073. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 33-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1436-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-23. Bleiler (1978), p. 23. Reginald 01265. Wright (III) 525. BAL 1109 (binding variant A). Starrett 8. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 252. Binding cracked at gutter margin between front flyleaf and title leaf, light creasing to front free endpaper, flyleaf, title leaf, and acknowledgements leaf, binding rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, faint damp stain to front cover, still a very good copy. Early owner's inscription on recto of title leaf: "Marguerite Wallace / San Francisco / 1891." An early copy; the book was deposited for copyright 22 December 1891. (#10292)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10292   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose. TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-300 [301-304: blank] [note:penultimate leaf is a blank; final leaf excised; fly leaf precedes title leaf], original gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Classic collection of short fiction including "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge," Bierce's best known story. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-13. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-7. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 162. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 073. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 33-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1436-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-23. Bleiler (1978), p. 23. Reginald 01265. Wright (III) 525. BAL 1109 (binding variant A). Starrett 8. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 252. Armorial bookplate of Francis Welch affixed to front paste-down, some shelf wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, some dust soiling to cloth, a good to very good, tight copy. (#10293)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10293   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose. TWENTY-ONE LETTERS OF AMBROSE BIERCE. Edited with a Note by Samuel Loveman.
Cleveland: George Kirk, 1922 First edition. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is one of 50 numbered copies signed by Loveman printed on Japan vellum. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] [1-2] 3-33 [34-36: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original green boards, printed label affixed to front panel, all edges untrimmed. BAL 1136. Some shelf wear to spine panel and corners, 20mm chip from tail of spine panel, else a very good copy without dust wrapper as issued. (#10295)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10295   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Bierce, Ambrose) De Castro, Adolphe [Danziger]. PORTRAIT OF AMBROSE BIERCE.
New York, London: The Century Co., [1929] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xiii [xiv] xv-xvi [xvii-xviii] [1-2] 3-351 [352: blank], flyleaf at front, eight inserted plates, one folding facsimile, original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial paper inlay on front panel. Formerly, Vincent Starrett's copy with his bookplate on front paste-down and his signature on recto of half title leaf. Review sheet laid in. A near fine, bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with several shallow tears and chips at extremities and some internal tape reinforcement. (#10296)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10296   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bird, Arthur. LOOKING FORWARD: A DREAM OF THE UNITED STATES OF THE AMERICAS IN 1999...
[Utica, New York: Press of L. C. Childs & Son, 1899] First edition. 12mo, pp. [1-3] 4-234 [235-240:blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], nine inserted plates (including map frontispiece), original decorated tan cloth, front panel stamped in brown, spine panel stamped in gold. "Only a few works -- especially Looking Forward... and Benjamin Rush Davenport's Anglo-Saxons, Onward! (1898) -- were completely dominated by an international viewpoint; and even these books focused not on international relationships but on the Americanization of the world." - Roemer, The Obsolete Necessity, p. 143. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 206. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 210. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 108. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 118. Reginald 01314. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A very good copy. Very scarce. (#10302)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10302   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1917] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-228 [229-230: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original light brown cloth, front panel stamped in black and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in black. 1500 copies printed. Collects fifteen supernatural stories including the excellent "The Other Wing" and "A Victim of Higher Space," the last John Silence story. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 189. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 214. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 34. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 38-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-28. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01379. Ashley A.16.2. A near fine, bright copy. (#10314)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10314   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. DUDLEY & GILDEROY: A NONSENSE...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1929] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-281 [282-284: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original black pebbled cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange, top edge stained orange. 2500 copies printed and bound. Ironic fantasy of a cat and a parrot who set out to see the world. "A moving story..." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 194. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01381. Ashley A.29.4. A very good copy in good pictorial dust jacket with chipping at head and tail of spine panel and corners, several internal tape reinforcements, and a single external tape reinforcement. (#10315)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10315   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. THE WAVE: AN EGYPTIAN AFTERMATH...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1916] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-380 [381-384: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], original brown cloth, front panel stamped in black and blind, spine panel stamped in black. 3175 copies printed and bound. Romantic fantasy of contemporary love triangle in framework of reincarnation of ancient Egyptian. "...the novel as a whole is extremely dull. It is easily Blackwood's weakest work." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 188. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Ashley A.15.2. DAW ink-stamp on rear free endpaper, a very good copy. (#10338)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10338   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blakemore, Felix J[ohn]. THE COMING HOUR (?)... With a Foreword by J. Walker Clark, J. P.
London: Sands & Co., [1927] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] ix-xiii [xiv] 1-226, original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "In 1946, after experimenting with socialism, the nation votes 'for the abolition of state control.'" - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 54. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 180. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01448. A bright, clean, very good copy. (#10340)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10340   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert. FANTASIAS.
London: "Clarion" Office, 1895 First edition. Octavo, pp. [3-9] 10-170 [note: text complete in spite of gap in pagination; first leaf (a blank) excised by the binder; half title leaf is pages (3-4)], original red vertically ribbed cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges trimmed. A later issue, most likely made up from stripped unsold paperbound copies. Mixed collection of essays, poems and stories including one fantasy, "The Studio," a ghost story. Most of the other stories are ironic tales suggesting social reforms. Tuck (1974), p. 50. Bleiler (1948), p. 54. A very good copy. (#10341)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10341   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert. THE SORCERY SHOP: AN IMPOSSIBLE ROMANCE...
London: The Clarion Press, 1907 First edition. octavo, pp. [i-xiii] xiv-xv [xvi] [1] 2-199 [200: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], original tan cloth, front and spine panel stamped in green. Variant without 4-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. "Anarchist eutopia." - Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 138. "Socialist Arcadia on the lines of News from Nowhere." - Gerber, Utopian Fantasy, p. 144. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 23. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 35. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 117. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01456. Binding dust soiled, else a very good copy. (#10342)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10342   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. BUSHIGRAMS...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, [1897] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii 1-293 [294: blank] [295: printer's imprint] [296: blank] + 16-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Barnard Davis and others, original pictorial bevel-edged blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial paper inlay on front panel, top edge untrimmed, other edges rough-trimmed. Collects nineteen stories and sketches. At least one ("With Three Phantoms") is supernatural. Others represent a mix of melodrama, crime and romantic comedy. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 47. Hubin (1994), pp. 86-7. Endpapers darkened, a fine, bright copy. A lovely copy. In blue cloth open face slipcase. (#10348)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10348   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. 'FAREWELL, NIKOLA'...
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1901 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-326 [note: leaf following title leaf headed "List of Illustrations" is an insert conjugate with frontispiece not included in pagination], eight inserted plates with illustrations by Harold Piffard, original pictorial medium blue cloth, front panel stamped in dark blue and white, spine panel stamped in white. Author's name on front cover incorrectly given as "Guy M. Boothby." Fourth and final novel featuring Doctor Nikola, a occult adventurer who seeks immortality. The diabolical doctor, a precursor to Sax Rohmer's Fu Manchu, is considered by some to be the first fictional super villain. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 40. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 243. Blackford, et al., Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, p. 222. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 47. Bleiler (1978), p. 27. Reginald 01627. Hubin (1994), p. 88. Just a bit of flaking to enamel chalk lettering on spine panel, a near fine, bright copy. A lovely copy of a handsome book. (#10358)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10358   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. THE KIDNAPPED PRESIDENT...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1902 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-308, four inserted plates with illustrations by Stanley L. Wood, original decorated dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in red and gold. Bleiler (1948), p. 56. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Endpapers foxed, owner's inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, a near fine, bright copy. Enclosed in a blue cloth open face slipcase. (#10359)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10359   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. "LONG LIVE THE KING!"...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1900 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-384, eight inserted plates with illustrations by Edward Read, original pictorial bevel-edged dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge untrimmed, other edges rough-trimmed. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1979; 1992). Some foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, a bright, tight, very good, copy. Enclosed in a black cloth open face slipcase. (#10360)
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10360   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. THE LUST OF HATE...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1898 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-283 [284: printer's imprint] + 12-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, six inserted plates with illustrations by Stanley L. Wood, original pictorial bevel-edged dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges untrimmed. Doctor Nikola plays a peripheral role in this thriller. Reginald 01628. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Some foxing to endpapers and text block, else a near fine, bright copy. An excellent copy of this book and scarce thus. (#10361)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10361   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. THE LUST OF HATE...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1898 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-283 [284: printer's imprint] + 12-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, six inserted plates with illustrations by Stanley L. Wood, original pictorial bevel-edged dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges untrimmed. Doctor Nikola plays a peripheral role in this thriller. Reginald 01628. Hubin (1994), p. 87. light foxing to text block, short closed tears in margins of several leaves, touch of rubbing at head and tail of spine panel and several corner tips, a bright, tight, very good copy. A better than average copy of this book. Scarce. (#10362)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10362   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. PHAROS THE EGYPTIAN...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1899 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi [vii-viii] 9-376 [377-384: ads], twelve inserted plates with illustrations by John H. Bacon, original pictorial dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges untrimmed. "Supernatural fantasy; ancient black magician and hypnotist, after being revived, loosens plague upon the world, but is defeated by ancient gods." - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 102. "The most luridly inventive of Boothby's melodramas..." - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2- 19. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 230. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 127. Bleiler (1978), p. 27. Reginald 01629. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Larnach, Materials Towards a Checklist of Australian Fantasy to 1937 (1950), p. 9. Endpapers age-darkened, light wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, gilt on spine a bit dull, a tight, very good copy. (#10364)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10364   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. THE RED RAT'S DAUGHTER...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1899 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-384, four inserted plates with illustrations by Henry Austin, original decorated bevel-edged dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges untrimmed. Romantic adventure novel of the search for a Russian political prisoner. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Spine lean, cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, some foxing to endpapers and preliminary and terminal leaves, former owner's signature in ink on front free endpaper, a tight, very good copy. (#10365)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10365   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Borden, Mary. JEHOVAH'S DAY.
London: William Heinemann Ltd, n.d. [1928] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-492, original maroon cloth, front panel ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, publisher's windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel. Bleiler (1978), p. 27. Reginald 01630. A very good copy. (#10367)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10367   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bramah, Ernest (pseudonym of Ernest Bramah Smith). THE MOON OF MUCH GLADNESS RELATED BY KAI LUNG...
London, Toronto, Melbourne and Sydney: Cassell and Company, Ltd., [1932] First edition. Octavo, pp.[1-4] 5-316, original green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold. The fourth Kai Lung book. Published later in the U.S. as THE RETURN OF KAI LUNG (1937). "Kai Lung is a Chinese storyteller who tells one of his tales whenever he gets into a tight spot [like Scheherezade, as Ashley points out]. Bramah's China bears about the same amount of resemblance to the real China as Walter Scott's England of Ivanhoe bears to the real English twelfth century..." - Waggoner, The Hills of Faraway, p. 149. "The stories are mannered and playful, less moralistic than they pretend to be, and constitute a unique series of literary confections." - Barron, Fantasy Literature 3-48. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 42- 3. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-48. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 982. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 827-30. Reginald 01827. A near fine copy in good dust jacket that is chipped and torn with several small internal tape reinforcements. Overall, a nice copy. A scarce book, especially in dust jacket. (#10374)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10374   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brereton, F[rederick] S[adleir]. THE GREAT AEROPLANE: A THRILLING TALE OF ADVENTURE...
London, Glasgow and Bombay: Blackie and Son Limited, 1911 First edition. First printing with recto of title leaf dated 1911. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5 vi [7-8] 9-396, eight inserted plates with illustrations by Edward S. Hodgson, original pictorial red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, all edges stained green, gray endpapers. Boys' adventure tale moving from England (where the young protagonists befriend a scientist with an advanced jet powered by "broadcast" electricity) to Canada to Mongolia to Africa. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 265. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 094. Bleiler (1978) p. 30. Reginald 01872. Just a touch of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, a tight, bright, very good copy. A very attractive copy of this handsome book. Nice copies of the "true" first printing are uncommon. (#10377)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10377   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brereton, F[rederick] S[adleir]. THE GREAT AEROPLANE: A THRILLING TALE OF ADVENTURE...
New York, Boston: H. M. Caldwell Company, 1911 First edition. U.S. issue with title leaf (dated 1911 on recto) tipped in on a stub. Octavo, pp. [3-4] 5 vi [7-8] 9-396 [note: text complete despite gap in pagination; the U.S. issue does not have the half title leaf found in copies of the UK issue and the title leaf is tipped in on a stub], eight inserted plates with illustrations by Edward S. Hodgson, original pictorial green cloth. Boys' adventure tale moving from England (where the young protagonists befriend a scientist with an advanced jet powered by "broadcast" electricity) to Canada to Mongolia to Africa. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 265. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 094. Bleiler (1978) p. 30. Reginald 01872. Some faint insect tracking to rear panel, else a fine copy. A very sharp copy of this handsome book. (#10378)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10378   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brereton, F[rederick] S[adleir]. THE GREAT AIRSHIP: A TALE OF ADVENTURE...
London, Glasgow and Bombay: Blackie and Son Limited, 1914 First edition. First printing with recto of title leaf dated 1914. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5 [6-8] 9-360, six inserted plates, original pictorial blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in white, black, yellow and gold, gray coated endpapers, all edges stained green. Boys' adventure novel in which a young inventor (with a wealthy uncle) constructs a super airship (superior to Germany's Zeppelin) and embarks on a flight around the world. Similar to Brereton's earlier aerial adventure novel, The Great Aeroplane (1911). Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1979; 1992). Early owner's inscription on front free endpaper dated "Christmas 1913." A very good, bright copy of an attractive book. (#10379)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10379   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bridgman-Metchim, D. ATLANTIS: THE BOOK OF THE ANGELS...
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Lim., 1900 First edition, later binding. Large octavo, pp. [1-12] 1-461 [462-464: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations by the author, original purple cloth, spine panel stamped in gold and blind. Massive and perhaps the most imaginative opus on this theme. Eichner, Atlantean Chronicles, p. 141. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 40. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 102. Bleiler (1978), p. 138. Reginald 10084. Spine panel faded to tan, touch of wear at head and tail of spine panel and two corner tips, some foxing to several preliminary and terminal leaves, a tight, very good copy. (#10382)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10382   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, A[lphonse]. LA STATION AERIENNE...
Paris: A la Librairie Illustree et aux Bureaux du Journal des Voyages, n.d. [1894?] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 1-329 [330-331] [332: ads], numerous full-page illustrations by Charles Clerice, original pictorial light gray-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, brown, orange, blue and gold, all edges gilt, gray coated endpapers. An aerial adventure novel set in the American west with much violence directed against Native Americans and bad Whites. Versins, Encyclopedie de l'Utopie, des Voyages Extraordinaires, et de la Science Fiction, p. 132. Several faint tape ghosts on endpapers, partial hairline cracks to inner hinges, small marginal tear mended on page 217, a very good, bright copy. A nice copy of an attractive book. (#10386)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10386   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Alice. THE FLYING TEUTON AND OTHER STORIES...
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1918 First edition, later binding. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-321 [322: blank] [323-328: ads], original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, all edges trimmed. A collection of short stories with some fantastic material, including at least one ghost story, "The Tryst," in which "a man is thought to be drowned and his ghost comes out to comfort his sweetheart, only to have the drowned man brought back to life presently ..." - Scarborough, The Supernatural in Modern English Fiction, p. 126. "Romantic ghost stories by the noted New England regionalist and feminist: 'The Empire of Death' one of her best." - Robert Knowlton. Bleiler (1978), p. 32. Owner's signature and date "February 1930" on front free endpaper. A bright, near fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with shallow chipping and wear to extremities, 20x25 mm chip from lower portion of spine panel, and several old internal tape reinforcements. The jacket in very scarce in any condition. (#10387)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10387   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Buchan, John. THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN...
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1932 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8-10] 11-315 [316: blank] [317-320: ads], original green cloth, front panel stamped in gold and blind, spine panel stamped in gold. "The most unusual and thought-provoking of Buchan's supernatural works is the novel THE GAP IN THE CURTAIN (1932), which deals with fate and free will. Building on Dunne's theory of serial time, Professor Moe works out a technique for visualizing the future -- in this case a newspaper of a year hence. The characters, who are types of our civilization, scramble about trying either to fulfill or to ward off what has been seen... a capable suspense story." - Sullivan, The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 62. "Nicely handled. Superior to most of Buchan's adventure thrillers." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 295. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 2-8. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 60. Bleiler (1978), p. 33. Reginald 02091. Hubin (1994), p. 114. A very good copy. (#10397)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10397   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Buchan, John. THE MOON ENDURETH: TALES AND FANCIES...
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1912 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-ix] x [xi] xii-xiv [1-3] 4-324 [1-2] 3 [4]: ads [note: first leaf is a blank] + 64-page publisher's catalogue dated "12/11" at bottom of page 64 inserted at rear, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver and gold. Collects ten stories and ten poems. Two of the stories, "Space" and "The Grove of Ashtaroth," are "among Buchan's best work" - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 292. The UK edition includes three stories ("Streams of Water in the South," "The Riding of the Ninemileburn," and "The Rime of True Thomas") and two poems that were omitted from the later U.S. edition that added a story, "Fountainblue," not included in this UK edition. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 45. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-38. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 62. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 56- 7. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-45. Bleiler (1978), p. 33. Reginald 02092. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, inner front hinge cracked, some foxing, heavy on several leaves of text (pages 47-52), but mainly endpapers and edges of text block, a very good copy. (#10398)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10398   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Buchan, John. WITCH WOOD...
London: Hodder and Stoughton Publishers, [1927] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-380 [381-384: ads], original light blue cloth, front panel stamped in black and blind, spine panel stamped in black. Historical novel of witchcraft, white vs. black magic in seventeenth century Scotland with naive minister's soul as the prize. "...depicts with tremendous force a survival of the evil Sabbat in a lonely district of Scotland." - Lovecraft, Supernatural Horror in Literature, p. 79. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 45. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-39. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 38. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-48. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 33. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). A very good, attractive copy. (#10403)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10403   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Buckley, Jerome H. (editor). THE WORLDS OF VICTORIAN FICTION.
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: Harvard University Press, 1975 [ie 1976] Second printing. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-vii [viii-ix] x [xi-xii] 1-416, [417: ad] [418-420: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. Includes an essay on nineteenth century interplanetary fiction, "Victorian Extraterrestrials," by Mark R. Hillegas, pp. 391-414. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10406)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10406   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burke, Thomas. THE BLOOMSBURY WONDER.
London: The Mandrake Press, 1929 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-102 [103] [104: printer's imprint], decorated boards with black cloth shelf back, printed paper label affixed to spine panel. Short novel of mass murder in London, later collected in DARK NIGHTS (1944). "His most famous (and best) story..." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-41. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 46. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 308. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 121. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 15. Bleiler (1948), p. 65. Hubin, p. 58. A fine copy in fine pictorial dust jacket. (#10408)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10408   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burke, Thomas. THE BLOOMSBURY WONDER.
London: The Mandrake Press, 1929 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-102 [103] [104: printer'simprint], original decorated boards with black cloth shelf back, printed paper label affixed to spine panel. Short novel of mass murder in London, later collected in DARK NIGHTS (1944). "His most famous (and best) story..." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-41. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 46. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 308. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 121. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 15. Bleiler (1948), p. 65. Hubin, p. 58. A fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket with touch of dust soiling and light shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and several corners. (#10409)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10409   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burke, Thomas. WHISPERING WINDOWS: TALES OF THE WATERSIDE...
London: Grant Richards Limited, 1921 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8-10] 11-309 [310-312: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Burke's second collection of Limehouse stories, sequel to LIMEHOUSE NIGHTS (1916). Published later the same year in the U.S. as MORE LIMEHOUSE NIGHTS. Includes one supernatural tale, "The Scarlet Shoes." Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 46. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 120. Bleiler (1948), p. 66. Hubin (1994), p. 119. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 15. A fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with some shelf wear at edges and closed tear in spine panel with internal tape reinforcement. An attractive copy. Scarce in jacket. In custom black cloth open face slipcase. (#10412)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10412   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burnett, Frances Hodgson. THE WHITE PEOPLE...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1917] First edition. First printing with "Published February, 1917" and code "A-R" on copyright page. Octavo, pp. [1-12] 1-111 [112] [113-116: blank] [note: first two and last two leaves are blanks used as front and rear free endpapers and paste-downs], four inserted plates with illustrations by Elizabeth Shippen Green, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Supernatural novella set in contemporary Scotland about a little girl who can see ghosts ("the white people") that are unobserved by everyone else around her. A fairly typical Burnett tale, depicting the loneliness of a child despite her rich surroundings, a bit sentimental perhaps, but with a good deal of genuine pathos as well. "... her later ventures into the supernatural, The Secret Garden (1911) and The White People (1917) contain some of her most artistic effects." - Quinn, American Fiction, p. 407. These two stories have been successfully filmed in recent years, and her power to move one is undeniable, despite the strident objections of those modernists such as F. Scott Fitzgerald, who, in an aside, once referred to "the vicious little tales of Frances Hodgson Burnett." Surely she must have seemed the epitome of all that the modernists found hateful in the high Victorian sensibility, with her lush emotionalism and idealism -- and huge popular success. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02253. BAL 2125 (state C of sheets; binding state A). Some foxing to front free endpaper and last leaf of text (interaction with jacket flaps), a very good, externally bright copy in about good pictorial dust jacket with chipping at head and tail of spine panel, corners, and along top edge of front panel, as well a several closed tears. Formerly, Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on penultimate blank. (#10413)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10413   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. AT THE EARTH'S CORE...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1922 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-277 [278: blank] [279-282: ads], nine inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original gray-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. 17,000 copies printed. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-25; (1981) 1-29; (1987) 1-15; and (1995) 1-15. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 311. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 104. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 93-6. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02269. Heins AEC-1. A very good, bright copy. An attractive copy of this book. (#10419)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10419   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE BANDIT OF HELL'S BEND.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1926 First British edition. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-254 [255-256: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], original orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Heins BHB-1. A fine copy. Scarce in this condition. (#10426)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10426   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE ETERNAL LOVER...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1925 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-316, inserted frontispiece with illustration by J. Allen St. John, original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. 5000 copies printed. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-60. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 316. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 332. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 107. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02280. Heins EL-1. A fine copy in bright, very good four-color pictorial dust jacket (reproducing painting by J. Allen St. John on front panel) with several faint damp stains at top edges of front and rear flaps and top of rear panel, some shelf wear at upper spine folds and upper front corner, both with modest external tape reinforcements. Overall the dust jacket is attractive. An uncommon book in dust jacket. (#10433)
Price: USD 3,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10433   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM HOLLYWOOD...
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1923] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-320 [note: first leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by P. J. Monahan, original pictorial coarse mesh weave red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow-green. Currey, p. 88 (printing A, binding A). Heins GH (not recording this binding). Three small, faint glue stains on rear free endpaper, a very good copy. (#10437)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10437   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM HOLLYWOOD...
New York: The Macaulay Company, [1923] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 9-320 [321-322: blank] [note: text complete in spite of gap in pagination; first leaf is half title leaf, last leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by P. J. Monahan, original pictorial pebbled red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow-green. Currey, p. 88 (printing B, binding B). Heins GH-1. Partial split in inner front hinge repaired, some foxing to free endpapers, a very good, bright copy. (#10438)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10438   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE LAD AND THE LION...
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, [1938] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6]7-317 [318: blank] [319: ads] [320: blank], five inserted plates with illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs, original pebbled blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange, top edge stained red. Reginald 02287. Heins LL-1. A fine copy in about fine first state (laminated) pictorial dust jacket with several tiny closed tears at bottom edge of front panel, some shallow fraying and minute chip from head of spine panel, professionally laid down on Japanese rice paper. Overall, an attractive copy with carefully executed restoration of the dust jacket. (#10447)
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 10447   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE LAND THAT TIME FORGOT...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1924 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-422 [423-424: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], four inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. 10,000 copies printed. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-28; (1987) 2-10; and (1995) 2-10. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 331. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 110. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1130-34. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02289. Heins LTF-1. Bookplate on front paste-down, touch of shelf wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, some light age darkening to spine panel, a very good copy. Above average condition for this book. (#10450)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 10450   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE ANT-MEN.
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1925] First British edition, first printing, earliest inserted publisher's catalogue. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi 1-250 + 8-page publisher's catalogue dated "1124" at bottom of page 8 inserted at rear, original decorated light brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. This edition follows the text of the original magazine version of the novel published as a serial in Argosy All-Story Weekly, 2 February 1924-15 March 1924. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 325. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02316. Heins AM-7.1. A fine copy. Scarce. (#10474)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10474   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1923 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-333 [334-335: ads] [336: blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green. Two issues (printings?) noted, priority, if any, unknown; sheets of this copy bulk 31mm. 25,000 copies printed (probable multiple printings). Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 324. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02321. Heins GL-1. Slight spine roll (common to this book), else a fine, bright copy. (#10479)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10479   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE GOLDEN LION...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1923 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-333 [334-335: ads] [336: blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive cloth, front and spine panels stamped in green. Two issues (printings?) noted, priority, if any, unknown; sheets of this copy bulk 31mm. 25,000 copies printed (probable multiple printings). Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 324. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02321. Heins GL-1. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a very good, attractive copy. (#10480)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10480   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1918 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-350 [351-354:ads] [355-356: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green mesh weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. The more common of the two binding states, priority, if any, unknown. Total of 50,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1919. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 321. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 120. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02322. Heins JO-1. Just a hint of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, else a fine copy. (#10484)
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 10484   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1918 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-350 [351-354:ads] [355-356: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green mesh weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. The more common of the two binding states, priority, if any, unknown. Total of 50,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1919. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 321. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 120. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02322. Heins JO-1. Slight spine lean, just a hint of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, else a fine copy. (#10485)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10485   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE TERRIBLE...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1921 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-408, nine inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, one map, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Total of 45,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1922. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 323. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 126. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02334. Heins TTe-1. Some shelf wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a very good copy. (#10496)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10496   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN THE UNTAMED...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1920 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-428, nine inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown. Total of 77,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1921. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 322. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 127. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02335. Heins TU-1. Lower front corner bruised, else a fine copy in very good, bright four-color pictorial dust jacket (reproducing painting by J. Allen St. John on front panel) with some shelf wear and fraying at extremities, some light dust soiling to spine and rear panels, and small chips from head and tail of spine panel, lower front corner, and top edge of rear panel. A fairly attractive example of the dust jacket. (#10498)
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 10498   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Octavia E. MIND OF MY MIND.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-103. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10538)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10538   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Heins, Henry Hardy. A GOLDEN ANNIVERSARY BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS...
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Published by Donald M. Grant, 1964 The definitive (revised) edition. Limited to 1000 copies. Octavo, pp. [1-4], [1-3] 4-418 [419-420: blank], numerous illustrations and facsimiles, cloth. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 305. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with minor dust soiling, light age-darkening, mainly spine and front panels, and several nicks and tiny tears along bottom edges of front and spine panels and top edge of rear panel. An attractive copy. (#10541)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10541   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION IN PRINT: 1985. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS ANDSHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1986 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large octavo, pp. [1-8] [i-iv] v [vi] vii-x [1-2] 3-237 [238: blank] [note: pagination includes free endpapers and paste-downs that print part of the list of abreviations], double columns, cloth. The first published volume of this series, the annual for 1984 being published in 1990. This eight volume series, the first true literary annual of fantastic literature, attempts to provide a complete bibliographical record of all English-language science fiction, fantasy, and horror published in books and perioduicals for each calendar year from 1984 through 1991. Initially, the data supplied in these books was based on the monthly books received column in Locus, the Newspaper of the Science Fiction Field, but the bibliographical base was later expanded to include all known material published each year (received or not). Hal Hall's "research index" was added to the book beginning with the 1988 annual volume. Overall, a valuable source of information for researchers in the genre, but as a primary bibliography of books for this period not a subsitute for Reginald, Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature 1975-1991 (1992). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10561)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10561   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY & HORROR: 1986. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1987 First edition. Limited to 600 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xiii [xiv] [1-2] 3-347 [348: blank] [349: colophon] [350-354: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], double columns, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10562)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10562   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1987. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1988 First edition. Limited to 600 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-417 [418: blank] [419: colophon] [420-422: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], double columns, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10563)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10563   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Charles N. and William G. Contento. SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, & HORROR: 1988. A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OFBOOKS AND SHORT FICTION PUBLISHED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE.
Oakland, California: Locus Press, 1989 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Large octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii [1-2] 3-463 [464: blank] [465: colophon] [466-472: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], double columns, cloth. This volume adds Hal Hall's 1988 "Research Index." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-2. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 24. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10564)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10564   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Alkon, Paul K. ORIGINS OF FUTURISTIC FICTION.
Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press, [1987] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-viii] ix-xii [1-2] 3-341 [342: tailpiece] [343-346: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth. A study of the earliest works of prose fiction set in the future. Jaques Guttin's Epigone (1659) marked the emergence of a form unknown to classical, medieval, or renaissance literature. Guttin's displacement of narrat