F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24949 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Brunner, John. THE CRUCIBLE OF TIME.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1983] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-87. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#935)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 935   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH.
[Worcester Park, Surrey]: Kerosina Books, 1988 First edition. 3626 copies printed of which 600 wereclothbound, this being one of 200 numbered copies signed by Brunner comprising the "Collector's Edition." Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#937)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 937   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE DAYS OF MARCH.
[Worcester Park, Surrey]: Kerosina Books, 1988 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 3626 copies printed ofwhich 600 were clothbound, this being one of 400 unsigned copies comprising the trade issue. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#938)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 938   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. FOREIGN CONSTELLATIONS...
New York: Everest House Publishers, [1980] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects eight stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#943)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 943   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. A HASTILY THROWN-TOGETHER BIT OF ZORK.
[London]: Square House Books, 1974 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. 203 copies printed ofwhich this is one of 150 trade copies. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#947)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 947   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. INTO THE SLAVE NEBULA.
[London]: Millington, [1980] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#948)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 948   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. NO FUTURE IN IT AND OTHER SCIENCE FICTION STORIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1962 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first collection of short fiction. Collects eleven stories. "Brunner's superb early corpus of short fiction, perhaps his greater forte." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-71. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-36. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#953)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE WHOLE MAN.
New York: Walker & Company, [1969] First U.S. hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. This novel, a 1965Hugo nominee, was first published as a paperback original in 1964 by Ballantine Books and in Britain in 1965 as TELEPATHIST. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-75. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#972)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 972   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brunner, John. THE WRONG END OF TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#974)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 974   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bryant, Edward. AMONG THE DEAD AND OTHER EVENTS LEADING UP TO THE APOCALYPSE.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1973] First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-146. King list, p. 389. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#977)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 977   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. MICHAELMAS.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-77. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1387-90. Lower corners lightly bruised. else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#983)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 983   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. MICHAELMAS.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1977 First British edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-77. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1387-90. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#984)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 984   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Budrys, Algis. WHO?...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 First U.S. hardcover edition, first printing. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1958 Pyramid Books edition. New introduction by R. Glenn Wright. 1959 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-40. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2474-77. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#986)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 986   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE MOON MAID.
New York: Ace Books, Inc., [1962] First printing of this edition. Ace Books F157. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. Text follows that of the original version published in Argosy All-Story Weekly, 5 May - 2 June 1923. Heins MMa-5. In 333. A fine copy. (#1036)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1036   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. SYNTHETIC MEN OF MARS...
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, [1940] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4]5-6 [7-8] 9-315 [316: blank], five inserted plates with illustrations by John Coleman Burroughs, original blue cloth, front and spine panel stamped in orange, top edge stained red, other edges rough trimmed. Review copy with publisher's review "letter" dated 26 February 1940 and hectographed "Prepared Review of Synthetic Men of Mars" laid in. Ninth book of the Mars series. Heins SMM-1. A fine copy in fine first state (laminated) dust jacket with tiny closed tear at bottom edge of front panel and orange ink faded to yellow on spine panel. An attractive copy. Review copies of Burroughs's books are rare. (#1048)
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1048   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Fick, Alvin (compiler). THE DREAM WEAVER: AN EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS CHAPBOOK.
Fort Johnson, N.Y.: Pinion Private Press, 1962 First edition. Limited to 250 copies. Small octavo, pp. [1-24] (unpaginated), folding map of Barsoom, printed wrappers, sewn. Includes the text of a ERB letter dated 25 November 1929 to Mrs. Majorie (cq) C. Harrison. A fine copy. (#1079)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1079   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Burroughs, Edgar Rice) Pierce, James H. THE BATTLE OF HOLLYWOOD: JAMES H. PIERCE, OLDEST LIVING TARZAN, by JamesH. Pierce.
[Kansas City, Missouri]: House of Greystoke, [1978] First edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-16] 1-71 [72-182] [183-184: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations, facsimiles, boards. 2500 copies printed of which this is one of 2000 trade copies. One of a small number of trade copies with additional tipped in frontispiece signed by Pierce. The first part of the book comprises Pierce's autobiography, the last part, pages [89-182], prints (in facsimile) letters from Edgar Rice Burroughs to Mike and Joan Burroughs Pierce written between July 1917 and 29 November 1945. A fine copy. (#1100)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1100   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

PUBLICATIONS OF THE BRITISH ERB SOCIETY.
43 items as follows: (1) THE BRITISH ERB SOCIETY NEWSLETTER. Small octavo, 2 issues, offset, pictorial self wrappers. October-November 1974 (numbers 1-2). All published. With ERB In Print (1974), a supplement to the first newsletter; (2) BURROUGHSIANA. Octavo, single issue, offset, pictorial wrappers. Spring 1975 (number 1). All published. With a later reprint (pink cover); (3) THE ANOTAR. Octavo, 3 issues, offset, pictorial self wrappers, stapled. May 1975-n.d. [late 1975] (numbers 1-3). All published. With The Anotar Number One Supplement (1975); and (4) THE FANTASTIC WORLDS OF EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS. Octavo, 31 issues, offset, pictorial wrappers. Summer 1976-Summer 1992 (numbers 1-31). All published through Summer 1992. With The Anotar supplement to FWERB # 1 and two supplements to FWERB # 2. All items in fine condition. (#1121) The lot,
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1121   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

CAPRONA COURIER.
Louisville, KY: George T. McWhorter, 6 June 1981 8 1/2 x 14 inches, single issue, five leaves, xerographic reproduction, stapled. Newsletter from George T. McWhorter dated 6 June 1981 about a proposed Edgar Rice Burroughs fanzine. A fine copy. (#1130)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1130   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

CINEMAGICDOM.
January 1964-nd [late 1964] (numbers 1-5) Octavo, five issues, mimeographed, self wrappers, stapled. All published. A fine set. (#1131)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1131   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS NEWS DATELINE.
26 September 1979 - August 1992 (numbers 1 - 46) Octavo, 46 issues, offset, pictorial self wrappers, later pictorial wrappers. All published through August 1992. Number 37 is present here in xerographic facsimile. Includes "The Quest of Tarzan," a supplement to number 34, ERB Portfolio: 13 Drawings by Mike Cody (1990), a supplement to number 40, and Index to Issues 1-37 (May 1990). Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine set. (#1134)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1134   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ERB COLLECTOR.
January 1990-June 1991 (general mailing numbers 1-7) Octavo, six issues, offset, pictorial self wrappers. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A complete run through June 1991. A fine set. (#1137)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1137   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

E.R.B. DIGEST, THE.
March 1967 (number 1) Octavo, single issue, offset, pictorial wrappers. All published. Facsimile reprint of the only issue. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine copy. (#1138)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1138   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ERBANIA. April 1956 - Spring 1992 (numbers 1-65). Edited ...
Tampa, Florida: D. Peter Ogden, April 1956 - Spring 1992 (numbers 1-65) Various sizes, 65 issues, mimeographed, later offset, pictorial self wrappers. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. All published through Spring 1992. Numbers 52 and 58 are present here in xerographic facsimile. Included are Erbania 1 & 2 that reprints some of the material printed in the original April and December 1956 issues, a reprint of number 25 with a different last page, and supplements to numbers 1 and 49. "Longest-lived and most impressive of the currently active fanzines centered on the works of Edgar Rice Burroughs, Erbania was begun by Ogden in England, continued in Canada, and is now published in Florida. Contents have included discussions of Burroughs' work, including different media such as radio, television, motion pictures and comic strips. It also features articles on the different artists who have illustrated his work, reviews of new books in the field, and so on. Occasionally articles appear on other authors who have written 'heroic fantasy,' such as Robert E. Howard, Otis Adelbert Kline, C. T. Stoneham and Philip Jose Farmer." - Tymn and Ashley (eds), Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, p. 819. Tymn and Ashley (eds), Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, p. 819. A fine set. Early issues of this fanzine are rare. (#1139)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 1139   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ERB-DOM. May 1960 - June 1978 (numbers 1-90). Edited by C...
V.p., Baton Rouge, Louisiana, and elsewhere: Camille "Caz" Cazedessus, May 1960 - June 1978 (numbers 1-90) Various sizes, 90 issues, mimeographed, later offset, pictorial self wrappers, later pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Numbers 30-73 (the 5 1/2 x8 1/2 issues) are professionally bound in blue cloth in two volumes with original covers preserved. Number 84 is present here in xerographic facsimile. Accompanied by offset reprints of the first three issues, ERB-dom Newsletter #1 (31 December 1962), all published, and A Guide to Issues Nos. 1-25 & Supplements (1969). ERB-dom was founded by two Louisiana fans, Alfred Guillory and Camille "Caz" Cazedessus, in 1960. The magazine was published solely by Caz beginning with the third issue (June 1961) following the untimely death of cofounder Guillory. ERB- dom, one of the best of the fanzines centered on to the works of Burroughs, won the 1966 Hugo Award for best amateur magazine. "ERB-dom stands out as valuable even for readers who do not adulate the writer. It gives many background and bibliographical details of Burroughs' work as it has appeared in magazines, books, comic strips and movies." - Tymn and Ashley (eds), Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, p. 819. A fine set. (#1143)
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 1143   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ERB-DOM. May 1960 - June 1978 (numbers 1-90). Edited by C...
V.p., Baton Rouge, Louisiana, and elsewhere: Camille "Caz" Cazedessus, May 1960 - June 1978 (numbers 1-90) Various sizes, 90 issues, mimeographed, later offset, pictorial self wrappers, later pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Numbers 29, 59 and 84 are present here in xerographic facsimile. Accompanied by offset reprints of the first three issues. ERB-dom was founded by two Louisiana fans, Alfred Guillory and Camille "Caz" Cazedessus, in 1960. The magazine was published solely by Caz beginning with the third issue (June 1961) following the untimely death of cofounder Guillory. ERB-dom, one of the best of the fanzines centered on to the works of Burroughs, won the 1966 Hugo Award for best amateur magazine. "ERB-dom stands out as valuable even for readers who do not adulate the writer. It gives many background and bibliographical details of Burroughs' work as it has appeared in magazines, books, comic strips and movies." - Tymn and Ashley (eds), Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Weird Fiction Magazines, p. 819. A fine set. (#1144)
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 1144   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ERB-FAN.
September 1985 - September 1988 (numbers 4/5-15) Octavo, 12 issues, offset, pictorial wrappers. A run of this German offset fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Accompanied by ERB-fan Bazaar No. 2 (September 1990) and ERB- fan Extra [no. 1] (June 1987). All items are in fine condition. (#1145)
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ERBIVORE.
September - August 1973 (numbers 1-6/7) Octavo, 7 issues, offset, pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. First two issues published as FANTASTIC WORLDS OF BURROUGHS & KLINE. Last issue combined numbers 6 and 7. Includes ERBivore Supplementary Issue, September 1970 published between numbers 4 and 5. A fine set. (#1146)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1146   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

GRIDLEY WAVE: CONTACTING THE WORLDS OF EDGAR RICE BURROUG...
December 1959 -1983 (numbers 1-87); January 1990 - November 1992 (numbers 88-122) Various sizes, 111 issues, plus "Baycon Special" supplement, supplements to numbers 12, 108 and 112, two supplements to number 5, and reprints of numbers 1 and 2, mostly single sheets, many folded to make four pages. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. All published through November 1992. Numbers 56-60, 64-66, 81, 82 and 84 were never published. See Tarzine # 54, pp. 4-5 for a bibliography of Burroughs Bibliophiles publications. A fine set. (#1148)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1148   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

GRIDLEY WAVE: CONTACTING THE WORLDS OF EDGAR RICE BURROUG...
December 1959-1983 (numbers 1-87) Various sizes, 76 issues, plus "Baycon Special" supplement, mostly single sheets, many folded to make four pages. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A complete set of the issues published by Vernell Coriell. Numbers 56-60, 64-66, 81, 82 and 84 were never published. Number 53 is present here in xerographic facsimile. See TARZINE # 54, pp. 4-5 for a bibliography of Burroughs Bibliophiles publications. A fine set. (#1149)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1149   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

JASOOMIAN, THE.
1970 - April 1974 (numbers 1-13) Octavo, 13 issues, offset, pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. Accompanied by THE JASOOMIAN BAZAAR, numbers 1-3 (1972-1973), an advertising zine sent to The Jasoomian subscribers. A fine set. (#1151)
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 1151   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

JASOOMIAN, THE.
1970 - October 1973 (numbers 1-11) Octavo, eleven issues, offset, pictorial wrappers. A run of the first eleven (of thirteen) issues of this fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. In fine condition. (#1152)
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 1152   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ODWAR.
September 1964 (v1, n1) Octavo, single issue, mimeographed, pictorial front wrapper, stapled. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine copy. (#1160)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1160   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

OPARIAN.
September 1965 (number 1) Octavo, single issue, offset, pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine copy. (#1161)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1161   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

TARZINE. Edited by Bob Weintz.
August 1981-July 1991 (numbers 1-80) Large octavo, 80 issues, numbers 1-4 and 7-10 reproduced xerographically, remainder offset, pictorial self wrappers, later pictorial wrappers. All published through July 1991. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine set. (#1165)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ULSIO.
June 1965 (v1, n1) Octavo, single issue, mimeographed, pictorial self wrappers, stapled. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine copy. (#1167)
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1167   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ZOR.
October 1969 (number 1) Octavo, single issue, mimeographed, pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine copy. (#1169)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1169   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

COUNT DRACULA FAN CLUB EXTRA.
Summer 1984 (unnumbered) Octavo, single issue, offset, pictorial self wrappers. Edgar Rice Burroughs issue. A fine copy. (#1173)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

GALACTIC OUTPOST.
Summer 1964 (v1, n4) Octavo, single issue, mimeographed, pictorial self wrappers. Edgar Rice Burroughs issue. A fine copy. (#1175)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1175   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Jack. NIGHTSHADE.
New York: The Atlantic Monthly Press, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second novel, preceded by the well-received JUJITSU FOR CHRIST. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1197)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Butler, Octavia E. DAWN.
[New York]: Warner Books, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First book of the "Xenogenesis" trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-85. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1200)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1200   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aickman, Robert. COLD HAND IN MINE: EIGHT STRANGE STORIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975 First edition. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9270)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9270   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anonymous Anthology. CAFE PURGATORIUM.
New York: Tor, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects "Cafe Purgatorium" by Dana M. Anderson, "Dr. Krusadian's Method" by Ray Garton, and "Death Leaves an Echo" by Charles de Lint. Anonymously edited by David G. Hartwell. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9535)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9535   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... IF I PAY THEE NOT IN GOLD.
[Riverdale, NY]: Baen, [1993] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9539)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9539   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Black, Ladbroke. THE GORGON'S HEAD.
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., n.d. [1932] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] 1-250, original brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "Light comic fantasy about unintentional petrifications by two silly-ass types entrusted with titular object." - Robert Knowlton. By the author of the The Poison War (1933). Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-32. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 173. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01353. Slight spine lean, early owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper, a clean, bright, very good copy. Scarce in this condition. (#9710)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9710   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bleiler, Everett F. (editor). FIVE VICTORIAN GHOST NOVELS...
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1971] First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Collects fiveshort novels by Mrs. J. H. Riddell, Wilhelm Meinhold, Amelia B. Edwards, Vernon Lee and Charles Willing Beale, with 10-page introduction by Bleiler. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 206. A fine copy. (#9719)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9719   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bowen, Marjorie (pseudonym of Gabrielle Margaret Vere Cam... KECKSIES AND OTHER TWILIGHT TALES.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, [1976] First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4391 copies printed. Collects twelve stories. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 248. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-41. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-33. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9726)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9726   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boyd, Halbert J[ohnston]. STRANGE TALES OF THE WESTERN ISLES...
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, [1930] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-15] 16-295 [296], original orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, endpaper maps. "Scots legends retold, with 'great liberty in the way of alteration and addition.' " - Robert Knowlton. Some staining and fading to spine and rear panels, still a very good copy. (#9728)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9728   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradshaw, William R[ichard]. THE GODDESS OF ATVATABAR: BEING THE HISTORY OF THE DISCOVERY OF THEINTERIOR WORLD AND CONQUEST OF ATVATABAR...
New York: J. F. Douthitt, 1892 First edition, presumed second binding. Large octavo, pp. [1-5] 6 [7] 8 [9] 10-318 [319: blank] [320: ad], flyleaves at front and rear, frontispiece, 45 illustrations by C. Durand Chapman and others, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in red, spine panel stamped in gold. "A bizarre, often grotesque, fairy tale of science ...." - Bailey, Pilgrims Through Space and Time, p. 66. An ambitious lost race novel based on Symmes' theory of concentric spheres. Among the more lavish nineteenth century American SF novels, but perhaps of most interest for its introduction by Julian Hawthorne that "denounces Zola and the literary naturalists, predicting that the future of literature lies with such romances as Bradshaw's." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-14. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-21. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 270. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 255. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 091. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 39. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 93. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 29. Reginald 01810. Wright (III) 648. Inner rear hinge partially cracked, but a quite sound, attractive copy with a touch of shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and several corners. A superior copy of a book generally encountered in wretched condition. (#9729)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9729   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Broun, Heywood [Campbell]. GANDLE FOLLOWS HIS NOSE.
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1926 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-191 [192: blank], original darkblue cloth, front panel stamped in gold, spine panel stamped in gold and blind. "One of the more distinctive American contributions to the 1920s vogue for sophisticated literary fables; also less directly imitative of Cabell. Subtext dark and meditative rather than coolly cynical." - Robert Knowlton. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 282. Bleiler (1978), p. 32. Reginald 01958. A very good copy. (#9736)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9736   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE GIRL FROM FARRIS'S.
[Tacoma, Washington: The Wilma Company, 1959] First edition, first printing. Small octavo, pp. [1] 1-47, sheets measure 102x80mm, offset from typewritten copy, self wrappers, sewn. An unauthorized ediltion limited to 250 numbered copies of which this is one of 80 paperbound copies. First published as a four-part serial in All- Story Weekly, 23 September 1916 - 14 October 1916. Heins, p. 155. Currey, p. 88. A fine copy. An elusive book. (#9753)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9753   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THE NEW ADVENTURES OF TARZAN "POP-UP"...
Chicago: Pleasure Books, Inc., [1935] First edition. Square octavo, pp. [1-20] comprising ten leaves stapled into boards, illustrated by Stephen Slesinger, Inc. of New York city with three color pop-ups and other black and white illustrations in the text, original four-color pictorial boards. Issued in conjunction with the 1935 motion picture starring Bruce Bennett (credited as Herman Brix), Ula Holt, and Frank Baker. Not in Heins. Brilliant, as new copy with pop-ups in perfect condition and binding unrubbed and very bright. Rare in this condition. (#9764)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 9764   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Baum, Lyman Frank) Eyles, Allen. THE WORLD OF OZ.
[Harmondsworth, Middlesex]: Viking, [1985] First edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-96, profusely illustrated in color and black and white, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9926)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9926   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Andersen, Hans Christian) Bredsdorff, Elias. HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN: THE STORY OF HIS LIFE AND WORK 1805-75...
[London]: Phaidon, [1975] First edition in English. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-376, illustrations, boards."Derived mainly from autobiographies, correspondence, and diaries. Andersen's fairy tales and stories are appraised in a separate section, while his novels, poems, and other creative writings are discussed in the chronological context of the biography proper. The fullest biography of Andersen in any language and the culmination of the author's lifelong study and enjoyment of the 'unsurpassed master' of the fairy tale." - Tymn and Schlobin III-B-iv.1. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10135)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10135   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. ASIMOV ON SCIENCE FICTION.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1981 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-9] 10-11 [12-13] 14 [15-17] 18-334 [335-336: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth-backed boards. Fifty-five essays on SF. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-12. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some scuffing to black ink background of front and spine panels. (#10141)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10141   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Asimov, Isaac) Patrouch, Joseph F. THE SCIENCE FICTION OF ISAAC ASIMOV.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company , Inc., 1974 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii-xi [xii-xv] xvi-xxvii [xxviii] [1-3] 4-283 [284: blank], boards. Analysis of Asimov's SF. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 10-12. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10149)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10149   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bainbridge, William Sims. DIMENSIONS OF SCIENCE FICTION.
Cambridge, Massachusetts and London, England: Harvard University Press, 1986 First edition. Octavo,pp. [1-10] [1-3] 4-278, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10152)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10152   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Bradbury, Ray) Indick, Ben F. THE DRAMA OF RAY BRADBURY.
[Baltimore, Maryland: T-K Graphics, 1977] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-24] [note: unpaginated; last page is blank], decorated wrappers. A short, but useful study of Bradbury's dramatic works and adaptations for radio, screen and stage. A fine copy. (#10179)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10179   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Brunner, John) de Bolt, Joe (editor). THE HAPPENING WORLDS OF JOHN BRUNNER: CRITICAL EXPLORATIONS IN SCIENCEFICTION...
Port Washington, N. Y., London: Kennikat Press, 1975 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-216 [217-220: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Collects eight essays analyzing the major works of Brunner, author of Stand on Zanzibar and The Sheep Look Up, a writer well-regarded for his devastating and highly coherent visions of the future. Introduction by James Blish and concluding response by Brunner. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9- 25. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10188)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10188   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bussing, Sabine. ALIENS IN THE HOME: THE CHILD IN HORROR FICTION...
New York, Westport, Connecticut, London: Greenwood Press, [1987] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-xi] xii [xiii] xiv-xxi [xxii-xxiv] [1] 2-203 [204: blank] [205: "About the Author"] [206-208: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 7-69. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10193)
Price: USD 33.00 other currencies   order no. 10193   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, Robert Hugh. THE NECROMANCERS...
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1909 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-326 [note: first leaf is a blank] + [32]-page publisher's catalogue dated "February, 1909" inserted at rear, original decorated purple cloth, front panel stamped in gold and white, spine panel stamped in gold. Novel attacking Spiritualism as a form of demonolatry. "Quite competent novelistically and much superior to Benson's short stories, despite the undertone of hysteria." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 150. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-18. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 28-31. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-20. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 71. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01142. Light rubbing to cloth at extremities, touch of sunning to spine panel, light age-darkening to endpapers, a clean, tight, very good copy. (#10280)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10280   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beresford, J[ohn] D[avys]. SIGNS & WONDERS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1921 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-151 [152: blank], original green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, fore edge untrimmed, bottom edge rough-trimmed. Putnam's edition was printed from the plates used for The Golden Cockerel Press edition. Collects seventeen stories. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-30. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 153. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 185. Stableford, Scientific Romance in Britain 1890-1950, pp. 107-08. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 31. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 72. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01160. Inner hinges repaired with some glue stains along rear hinge, else a bright, very good copy. (#10285)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 10285   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose. TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-300 [301-304: blank] [note:penultimate leaf is a blank; final leaf excised; fly leaf precedes title leaf], original chocolate brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Classic collection of short fiction including "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge," Bierce's best known story. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-13. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-7. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 162. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 073. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 33-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1436-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-23. Bleiler (1978), p. 23. Reginald 01265. Wright (III) 525. BAL 1109 (binding variant A). Starrett 8. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 252. Binding cracked at gutter margin between front flyleaf and title leaf, light creasing to front free endpaper, flyleaf, title leaf, and acknowledgments leaf, binding rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, faint damp stain to front cover, still a very good copy. Early owner's inscription on recto of title leaf: "Marguerite Wallace / San Francisco / 1891." An early copy; the book was deposited for copyright 22 December 1891. (#10292)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10292   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose. TALES OF SOLDIERS AND CIVILIANS.
San Francisco: E. L. G. Steele, 1891 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-300 [301-304: blank] [note:penultimate leaf is a blank; final leaf excised; fly leaf precedes title leaf], original gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Classic collection of short fiction including "An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge," Bierce's best known story. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-13. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-7. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 162. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 073. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 33-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1436-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-23. Bleiler (1978), p. 23. Reginald 01265. Wright (III) 525. BAL 1109 (binding variant A). Starrett 8. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 252. Armorial bookplate of Francis Welch affixed to front paste-down, some shelf wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, some dust soiling to cloth, a good to very good, tight copy. (#10293)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 10293   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bierce, Ambrose. TWENTY-ONE LETTERS OF AMBROSE BIERCE. Edited with a Note by Samuel Loveman.
Cleveland: George Kirk, 1922 First edition. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is one of 50 numbered copies signed by Loveman printed on Japan vellum. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] [1-2] 3-33 [34-36: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original green boards, printed label affixed to front panel, all edges untrimmed. Loveman, became a biographical link between two of the three giants of the American weird tale, Bierce and Lovecraft. BAL 1136. Some shelf wear to spine panel and corners, 20 mm chip from tail of spine panel, else a very good copy without dust wrapper as issued. (#10295)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10295   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Bierce, Ambrose) De Castro, Adolphe [Danziger]. PORTRAIT OF AMBROSE BIERCE.
New York, London: The Century Co., [1929] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xiii [xiv] xv-xvi [xvii-xviii] [1-2] 3-351 [352: blank], flyleaf at front, eight inserted plates, one folding facsimile, original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial paper inlay on front panel. Formerly, Vincent Starrett's copy with his bookplate on front paste-down and his signature on recto of half title leaf. Review sheet laid in. A near fine, bright copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with several shallow tears and chips at extremities and some internal tape reinforcement. (#10296)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10296   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bird, Arthur. LOOKING FORWARD: A DREAM OF THE UNITED STATES OF THE AMERICAS IN 1999...
[Utica, New York: Press of L. C. Childs & Son, 1899] First edition. 12mo, pp. [1-3] 4-234 [235-240:blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], nine inserted plates (including map frontispiece), original decorated tan cloth, front panel stamped in brown, spine panel stamped in gold. "Only a few works -- especially LOOKING FORWARD and Benjamin Rush Davenport's ANGLO-SAXONS ONWARD! (1898) -- were completely dominated by an international viewpoint; and even these books focused not on international relationships but on the Americanization of the world." - Roemer, The Obsolete Necessity, p. 143. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 206. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 210. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 108. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516- 1985, p. 118. Reginald 01314. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A very good copy. Very scarce. (#10302)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10302   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., [1917] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-228 [229-230: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original light brown cloth, front panel stamped in black and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in black. 1500 copies printed. Collects fifteen supernatural stories including the excellent "The Other Wing" and "A Victim of Higher Space," the last John Silence story. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 189. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 214. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 34. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 38-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-28. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01379. Ashley A.16.2. A near fine, bright copy. (#10314)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 10314   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. DUDLEY & GILDEROY: A NONSENSE...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1929] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-281 [282-284: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original black pebbled cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange, top edge stained orange. 2500 copies printed and bound. Ironic fantasy of a cat and a parrot who set out to see the world. "A moving story..." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 194. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01381. Ashley A.29.4. A very good copy in good pictorial dust jacket with chipping at head and tail of spine panel and corners, several internal tape reinforcements, and a single external tape reinforcement. (#10315)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10315   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. THE WAVE: AN EGYPTIAN AFTERMATH...
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1916] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-380 [381-384: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], original brown cloth, front panel stamped in black and blind, spine panel stamped in black. 3175 copies printed and bound. Romantic fantasy of contemporary love triangle in framework of reincarnation of ancient Egyptian. "...the novel as a whole is extremely dull. It is easily Blackwood's weakest work." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 188. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Ashley A.15.2. DAW ink-stamp on rear free endpaper, a very good copy. (#10338)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10338   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blakemore, Felix J[ohn]. THE COMING HOUR (?)... With a Foreword by J. Walker Clark, J. P.
London: Sands & Co., [1927] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] ix-xiii [xiv] 1-226, original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "In 1946, after experimenting with socialism, the nation votes 'for the abolition of state control.'" - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 54. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 180. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01448. A bright, clean, very good copy. (#10340)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10340   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert. FANTASIAS.
London: "Clarion" Office, 1895 First edition. Octavo, pp. [3-9] 10-170 [note: text complete in spite of gap in pagination; first leaf (a blank) excised by the binder; half title leaf is pages (3-4)], original red vertically ribbed cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges trimmed. A later issue, most likely made up from stripped unsold paperbound copies. Mixed collection of essays, poems and stories including one fantasy, "The Studio," a ghost story. Most of the other stories are ironic tales suggesting social reforms. Tuck (1974), p. 50. Bleiler (1948), p. 54. A very good copy. (#10341)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10341   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert. THE SORCERY SHOP: AN IMPOSSIBLE ROMANCE...
London: The Clarion Press, 1907 First edition. octavo, pp. [i-xiii] xiv-xv [xvi] [1] 2-199 [200: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], original tan cloth, front and spine panel stamped in green. Variant without 4-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear. "Anarchist eutopia." - Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 138. "Socialist Arcadia on the lines of News from Nowhere." - Gerber, Utopian Fantasy, p. 144. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 23. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 35. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 117. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01456. Binding dust soiled, else a very good copy. (#10342)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 10342   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. BUSHIGRAMS...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, [1897] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii 1-293 [294: blank] [295: printer's imprint] [296: blank] + 16-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Barnard Davis and others, original pictorial bevel-edged blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial paper inlay on front panel, top edge untrimmed, other edges rough-trimmed. Collects nineteen stories and sketches. At least one ("With Three Phantoms") is supernatural. Others represent a mix of melodrama, crime and romantic comedy. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 47. Hubin (1994), pp. 86-7. Endpapers darkened, a fine, bright copy. A lovely copy. In blue cloth open face slipcase. (#10348)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 10348   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. 'FAREWELL, NIKOLA'...
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1901 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-326 [note: leaf following title leaf headed "List of Illustrations" is an insert conjugate with frontispiece not included in pagination], eight inserted plates with illustrations by Harold Piffard, original pictorial medium blue cloth, front panel stamped in dark blue and white, spine panel stamped in white. Author's name on front cover incorrectly given as "Guy M. Boothby." Fourth and final novel featuring Doctor Nikola, a occult adventurer who seeks immortality. The diabolical doctor, a precursor to Sax Rohmer's Fu Manchu, is considered by some to be the first fictional super villain. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 40. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 243. Blackford, et al., Strange Constellations: A History of Australian Science Fiction, p. 222. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 47. Bleiler (1978), p. 27. Reginald 01627. Hubin (1994), p. 88. Just a bit of flaking to enamel chalk lettering on spine panel, a near fine, bright copy. A lovely copy of a handsome book. (#10358)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10358   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. THE KIDNAPPED PRESIDENT...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1902 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-308, four inserted plates with illustrations by Stanley L. Wood, original decorated dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in red and gold. Bleiler (1948), p. 56. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Endpapers foxed, owner's inscription in pencil on front free endpaper, a near fine, bright copy. Enclosed in a blue cloth open face slipcase. (#10359)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10359   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. "LONG LIVE THE KING!"...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1900 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-384, eight inserted plates with illustrations by Edward Read, original pictorial bevel-edged dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge untrimmed, other edges rough-trimmed. Hubin (1994), p. 87. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1979; 1992). Some foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves, a bright, tight, very good, copy. Enclosed in a black cloth open face slipcase. (#10360)
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 10360   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boothby, Guy [Newell]. THE LUST OF HATE...
London, New York and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, 1898 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-283 [284: printer's imprint] + 12-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, six inserted plates with illustrations by Stanley L. Wood, original pictorial bevel-edged dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, all edges untrimmed. Doctor Nikola plays a peripheral role in this thriller. R