F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 751 - 1000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3   4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Betancourt, John Gregory. SLAB'S TAVERN AND OTHER UNCANNY PLACES.
Buffalo, NY: W. Paul Ganley: Publisher, 1990 First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Betancourt. Octavo, illustrations by George Barr, cloth. Collects nine stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#521)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 521   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Betancourt, John Gregory. SLAB'S TAVERN AND OTHER UNCANNY PLACES.
Buffalo, NY: W. Paul Ganley: Publisher, 1990 First edition. Octavo, illustrations by George Barr, cloth. Collects nine stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#522)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 522   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Biggle, Lloyd, Jr. THE FURY OUT OF TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1965 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's third SF novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear and associated fraying at tail of spine panel and a touch of scuffing to black ink background of front panel. Overall, a nice copy of Biggle's scarcest book. (#523)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 523   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Binder, Eando (pseudonym of Otto Oscar Binder). LORDS OF CREATION.
Philadelphia: The Prime Press, [1949] First edition. Limited issue printed on fine paper with all edges untrimmed and bound in blue cloth. One of 112 copies issued with printed limitation label numbered and signed by Otto Binder. Octavo, cloth. In 333. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Enclosed in publisher's paper slipcase that is worn at edges. (#536)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 536   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Binder, Eando (pseudonym of Otto Oscar Binder). LORDS OF CREATION.
Philadelphia: The Prime Press, [1949] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Otto Binder to Gerry de la Ree on front free endpaper. In 333. Bookplate on front paste-down, a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head of spine panel and vertical crease to spine panel at front flap fold. An attractive copy. (#537)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 537   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. ANCIENT OF DAYS.
New York: Arbor House, [1985] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Expansion of the novella "Her Habiline Husband," a 1983 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-48. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#543)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 543   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. APARTHEID, SUPERSTRINGS, AND MORDECAI THUBANA.
Eugene, OR: Axolotl Press / Pulphouse Publishing, [1989] First edition. 970 copies printed of whichthis is one of 300 numbered clothbound copies signed by Bishop and introducer Lewis Shiner. Axolotl Press series, number 10. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#545)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 545   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. BLOODED ON ARACHNE.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., [1981] First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first short story collection. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-49. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#546)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 546   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. CATACOMB YEARS.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed by Bishop. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-50. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#547)
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 547   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. CLOSE ENCOUNTERS WITH THE DEITY...
[Atlanta, Georgia]: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd., [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Signed by Bishop. Collects fourteen stories with introduction by Isaac Asimov. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-61. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#549)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. A FUNERAL FOR THE EYES OF FIRE.
[Worcester Park, Surrey]: Kerosina Books, 1989 First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. 1026 copiesprinted of which this is one of 750 trade copies. The author's first novel. Text follows revised version published as Eyes of Fire by Pocket Books in 1980. The Kerosina edition adds new introduction by Bishop and an afterword, "Treading on the Sublime: A Funeral For the Eyes of Fire" by Ian Watson. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#552)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 552   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. A LITTLE KNOWLEDGE.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-62. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#553)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 553   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. ONE WINTER IN EDEN.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House Publishers, Inc., [1984] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects twelve short stories including the Nebula award winner, "The Quickening." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-49. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#555)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 555   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. THE SECRET ASCENSION: PHILIP K. DICK IS DEAD, ALAS.
[New York]: Tor, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-52. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#556)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 556   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. STOLEN FACES.
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#557)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 557   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bishop, Michael. UNICORN MOUNTAIN.
New York: Arbor House / William Morrow, [1988] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#559)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 559   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bisson, Terry. FIRE ON THE MOUNTAIN.
New York: Arbor House / William Morrow, [1988] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-54. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#566)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 566   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackburn, John. THE FACE OF THE LION.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1976] First edition. Octavo, boards. Thriller, not dark fantasy. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket with faint rubbing and scratching to black ink background and faint ghosting of dust jacket lettering and design on front panel of board binding. (#570)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blaylock, James P. HOMUNCULUS.
[Bath, Avon]: Morrigan Publications, 1988 First hardcover edition. Limited to 1010 copies of which this is one of 300 numbered copies signed by Blaylock, introducer Keith Roberts, and artist Ferret. Octavo, cloth. This issue adds "A Postscript to Homunculus" by William Hastings (a Blaylock pen name) and "A Note on Mr. Hastings' Postscript" by Blaylock, pages 245-257. Winner of the 1986 Philip K. Dick Award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-57. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-35. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#582)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 582   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blaylock, James P. LAND OF DREAMS.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-36. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#585)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 585   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blaylock, James P. THE LAST COIN.
[Willimantic, Connecticut: Mark V. Ziesing, 1988] First edition. Limited to 750 numbered copies signed by Blaylock, author of the introduction Lucius Shepard, and artist Dennis Loughner. Octavo, cloth. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-37. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#586)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 586   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blaylock, James P. PAPER DRAGONS.
Seattle, Washington: The Axolotl Press, [1986] First edition. Limited to 434 copies of which this is one of 100 numbered clothbound copies signed by Blaylock and introducer Tim Powers. Octavo, cloth. Winner of the 1986 World Fantasy Award for best short story. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#590)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 590   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blaylock, James P. THE SHADOW ON THE DOORSTEP...
Seattle, Washington: The Axolotl Press, [1987] First edition. Limited to 900 copies of which this is one of 300 numbered clothbound copies signed by Blaylock and introducer Lewis Shiner. Octavo, cloth. Issued as Axolotl Double A-2 bound with Trilobyte, three stories by Edward Bryant, signed by Bryant and introducer Tim Powers. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#593)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 593   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#600)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. AND ALL THE STARS A STAGE.
London: Faber and Faber, [1972] First British edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#601)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 601   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. ANYWHEN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1970 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects seven stories including "How Beautiful with Banners." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-40. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#602)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 602   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. ANYWHEN.
London: Faber and Faber, [1971] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Differs from the U.S. edition. Adds a story, "Sky-sign," and the preface is slightly revised. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-40. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#603)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. DOCTOR MIRABILIS.
New York: Published... by James Blish. Printed... by Null-Q Press, 1968 First U.S. edition. Limitedto 250 copies. 8 1/2 x 14 inches, 50 leaves printed on both sides, mimeographed, stapled. Issued in 1968 to protect copyright, with text following the 1964 Faber and Faber edition. Copies were circulated as a supplement to KALKI, THE JOURNAL OF THE JAMES BRANCH CABELL SOCIETY, with the remainder for sale. Chronologically, the first volume in the "After Such Knowledge" trilogy. "...an excellent historical novel on the life of Roger Bacon." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-42. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 569-73. First leaf just a trifle brittle, sheets lightly age-darkened, a superior, well above average copy of a fragile book. (#614)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 614   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. MIDSUMMER CENTURY.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#628)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. MISSION TO THE HEART STARS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1965] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Published simultaneously with the British edition. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 5-15. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#630)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 630   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James and Norman L. Knight. A TORRENT OF FACES.
London: Faber and Faber, [1968] First British edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-48. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#641)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 641   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. WELCOME TO MARS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1967] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Copyright date in this Putnam edition is 1968, but it was published in September 1967, the same month as the UK Faber and Faber edition. A fine copy in very good dust jacket that is rubbed at edges, dust soiled on rear panel, and price-clipped. (#643)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 643   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Blish, James) Ketterer, David. IMPRISONED IN A TESSERACT: THE LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES BLISH.
Kent, Ohio, and London, England: The Kent State University Press, [1987] First edition. Octavo, pp.[i-x] xi-xvi 1-410 [411-416: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-17. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#644)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 644   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert and Andre Norton. THE JEKYLL LEGACY.
New York: Tor, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to Robert Louis Stevenson's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#655)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 655   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. THE KING OF TERRORS: TALES OF MADNESS AND DEATH.
New York: The Mysterious Press, 1977 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Bloch. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#656)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 656   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. LORI.
New York: Tor, [1989] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#657)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 657   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. LORI.
New York: Tor, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#658)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 658   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. MIDNIGHT PLEASURES.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects fourteen stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#661)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 661   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. THE NIGHT OF THE RIPPER.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1984 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#662)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 662   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. PSYCHO HOUSE.
New York: Tor, [1990] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#671)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 671   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. SCREAMS... THREE NOVELS OF SUSPENSE.
San Rafael, California, Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1989 First combined edition. Oneof 300 numbered copies signed by Bloch. Octavo, cloth. Collects THE WILL TO KILL (1954), FIREBUG (1961), and THE STAR STALKER (1968). First hardcover edition for all titles. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#674)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 674   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. SCREAMS... THREE NOVELS OF SUSPENSE.
San Rafael, California, Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1989 First combined edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects THE WILL TO KILL (1954), FIREBUG (1961), and THE STAR STALKER (1968). First hardcover edition for all titles. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#675)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 675   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. STRANGE EONS.
[Chapel Hill, NC]: Whispers Press, 1978 [ie 1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Barron (ed), HorrorLiterature 4-48. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-34. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#677)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. UNHOLY TRINITY.
[Los Angeles]: Scream Press, 1986 First combined edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Bloch and artist Harry O. Morris. Octavo, cloth. Collects THE SCARF (1947), THE DEAD BEAT (1960) and THE COUCH (1962). Texts of THE DEAD BEAT and THE COUCH have minor revisions, the text of THE SCARF is a revision of changes made in the 1966 Fawcett edition and addition of a dream sequence cut from the 1947 Dial Press and 1966 Fawcett editions. New foreword by Bloch. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#678)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 678   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. UNHOLY TRINITY.
[Los Angeles]: Scream Press, 1986 First combined edition. Octavo, cloth. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Bloch to his literary agent on front free endpaper: "For / Kirby McCauley -- / my agent -- but / more importantly, / my friend! / Robert Bloch." Collects The Scarf (1947), The Dead Beat (1960) and The Couch (1962). Texts of The Dead Beat and The Couch have minor revisions, the text of The Scarf is a revision of changes made in the 1966 Fawcett edition and addition of a dream sequence cut from the 1947 Dial Press and 1966 Fawcett editions. New foreword by Bloch. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#679)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 679   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blumlein, Michael. THE BRAINS OF RATS...
Los Angeles: Scream Press, 1990 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Blumlein and artist T. M. Caldwell. Octavo, cloth. The author's second book and first collection of short fiction. Collects twelve stories, five of which appear in print for the first time herein. Introduction by Michael McDowell. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-58. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#682)
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 682   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blythe, Ronald. THE STORIES OF...
London: Chatto & Windus The Hogarth Press, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects twenty stories, mostly macabre tales and dark fantasies. Remainder mark to edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#683)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 683   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bodelsen, Anders. FREEZING DOWN... Translated from the Danish by Joan Tate.
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1971] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-67. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 845-49. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#684)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 684   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bonanno, Margaret Wander. OTHERWHERE.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to THE OTHERS (1990). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#693)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 693   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. CYBERBOOKS.
New York: [Tor, 1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#711)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. KINSMAN...
New York: The Dial Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-68. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#716)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 716   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. PRIVATEERS.
[New York]: Tor, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-69. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#723)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 723   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. VOYAGERS II: THE ALIEN WITHIN.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to VOYAGERS (1981). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#726)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 726   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. VOYAGERS III: STAR BROTHERS.
New York: Tor, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. Third book of the "Voyagers" trilogy, precededby VOYAGERS (1981) and VOYAGERS II: THE ALIEN WITHIN (1986). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#727)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 727   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben and Others (editors). FIRST CONTACT: THE SEARCH FOR EXTRATERRESTRIAL INTELLIGENCE.
[New York]: NAL Books, [1990] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-x [xi-xii] [1] 2-337 [338-340: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. A collection of speculative articles by Bova, Isaac Asimov, Hal Clement, David Brin, Gregory Benford, Arthur C. Clarke and others, and two short stories, "Answer, Please Answer" by Bova and "A Martian Odyssey" by Stanley G. Weinbaum. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#730)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 730   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bowker, Richard. DOVER BEACH.
Toronto, New York, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1987] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. 1987 Philip K. Dick Award nominee. A fine copy. (#732)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 732   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bowker, Richard. MARLBOROUGH STREET.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1987 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#733)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 733   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1985 First trade edition, first printing. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Afine copy in fine dust jacket. (#759)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 759   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. THE HAUNTED COMPUTER AND THE ANDROID POPE.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#769)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 769   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. THE TOYNBEE CONVECTOR: STORIES...
New York: Alfred A. Knopf Publisher, [1988] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#793)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 793   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. WHERE ROBOT MICE AND ROBOT MEN RUN ROUND IN ROBOT TOWNS: NEW POEMS, BOTHLIGHT AND DARK.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1977 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#800)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 800   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradfield, Scott. THE HISTORY OF LUMINOUS MOTION.
[London]: Bloomsbury, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. Signed by Bradfield. First novel by theauthor of the well-received short story collection THE SECRET LIFE OF HOUSES (1988). "The most original voice of a new generation of California writers." - Brian Moore. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#805)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 805   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradfield, Scott. THE SECRET LIFE OF HOUSES.
London, Sydney, Wellington: Unwin Hyman, [1988] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. A collection of nine stories: six reprints (mostly from INTERZONE) and three, the title story, "The Darlings" and "Greetings From Earth," first published here. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#806)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradshaw, Gillian. HAWK OF MAY.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1980] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's firstbook. First book of an Arthurian trilogy. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#819)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 819   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brady, Ryder. INSTAR.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Bond between dog and his master whose murderous rage is channeled through the animal. "Interesting, well-written." - Robert Knowlton. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#820)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 820   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brandel, Marc. THE LIZARD'S TAIL.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Psychological horror novel filmed as THE HAND (1981). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#823)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 823   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brandel, Marc. THE MAN WHO LIKED WOMEN.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1972] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Reginald 01837. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of age-darkening. (#824)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 824   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. AS EVENING ADVANCES.
Huntsville, Alabama: Crystal Visions Press, 1978 First edition. Limited to 400 numbered copies. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. This copy signed by Brennan. A fine copy. (#831)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 831   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE CASEBOOK OF LUCIUS LEFFING.
New Haven, Connecticut: Macabre House, 1973 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's fourth shortstory collection. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-53. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-43. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#835)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 835   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. CREEP TO DEATH.
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1981 First edition. Limited to 795 copies signed by Brennan and artist Jane F. Kendall. Octavo, cloth. Poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#837)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 837   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. DEATH POEMS.
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Published by Pilot Press Books, 1974 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrapper. A fine copy. (#840)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 840   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. EDGES OF NIGHT.
[Grand Rapids, Michigan: Pilot Press Books, 1974] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Scarce poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#843)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 843   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. HEART OF EARTH.
Prairie City, Illinois: The Decker Press, [1949] First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#846)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 846   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE HUMMING STAIR.
Denver: Big Mountain Press, [1953] First edition. Limited to 100 copies. Octavo, boards. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Rare. (#847)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 847   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. SCREAM AT MIDNIGHT.
New Haven, Connecticut: Macabre House, 1963 First edition. Limited to 250 copies signed by Brennan.Octavo, cloth, printed paper label affixed to spine panel. Collects nine stories. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#854)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Lovecraft, Howard Phillips) Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF H. P. LOVECRAFT [cover title].
N.p.: [Joseph Payne Brennan, 1952] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8], offset from typewritten copy, printed self wrappers, stapled. Privately printed in a small edition and circulated by Brennan. Later revised as H. P. LOVECRAFT: A BIBLIOGRAPHY (1952). Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 372. A fine copy. Rare. (#855)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 855   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SHEAF OF SNOW POEMS.
Hamden, Connecticut: Pendulum Press, 1973 First edition. 150 copies printed, of which this is one of 100 numbered copies signed by Brennan. Small octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. A fine copy. (#856)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 856   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. A SHEAF OF SNOW POEMS.
Hamden, Connecticut: Pendulum Press, 1973 First edition. 150 copies printed of which this is one of50 unnumbered, unsigned copies. Small octavo, printed wrappers, sewn. A fine copy. (#857)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 857   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. SIXTY SELECTED POEMS.
[Amherst, NY]: The New Establishment Press, 1985 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#858)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 858   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. SIXTY SELECTED POEMS.
[Amherst, NY]: The New Establishment Press, 1985 First edition. Octavo, printed wrappers with pictorial paper overlay. A fine copy. (#859)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. 20,000 FEET OVER HISTORY.
N.p.: American Airlines, n.d. First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-40] (not paginated), pictorial wrappers, side stapled. Historical sketches of points of interest along the Dallas-Los Angeles flight path. Writing assignment was offered to western novelist Jack Schaefer who declined and suggested Brennan. A give-away, now virtually unknown and quite scarce. A fine copy. (#861)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 861   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. WEBS OF TIME.
New Haven, Connecticut: Macabre House, 1979 First edition. Limited to 500 copies of which this is one of 100 numbered copies. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. This is one of the copies with a signed photograph of Brennan laid in. A fine copy. (#862)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 862   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Joseph Payne. THE WIND OF TIME.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: H & W Press, 1961 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's third poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. An elusive book. (#865)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 865   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brennan, Noel-Anne. WINTER RECKONING.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., [1986] First edition. Limited to 650 numbered copies of which this is one of 600 numbered copies signed by Brennan. Octavo, cloth. The author's first book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#866)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 866   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bretnor, Reginald (editor). SCIENCE FICTION, TODAY AND TOMORROW: A DISCURSIVE SYMPOSIUM...
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1974] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-ix [x] [1-2] 3-342, cloth-backed boards. Collects fifteen essays by Poul Anderson, Hal Clement, Gordon R. Dickson, James Gunn, Frank Herbert, Anne McCaffrey, Frederik Pohl, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-29. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#869)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 869   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Bretnor, Reginald) Burgess, Scott Alan. THE WORK OF REGINALD BRETNOR: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY & GUIDE.
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1989 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-122 [note: three final blank leaves present in paperbound copies are excised in this hardbound issue], boards. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 295. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#870)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 870   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Bretnor, Reginald) Burgess, Scott Alan. THE WORK OF REGINALD BRETNOR: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY & GUIDE.
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1989 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-122 [123-128: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], pictorial wrappers. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 295. A fine copy. (#871)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 871   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brin, David. DR. PAK'S PRESCHOOL.
[New Castle, Virginia]: Cheap Street, [1989] First edition. Limited to 177 copies (including ten lettered) of which this is one of 58 copies (this one numbered) signed by Brin and artist Judy King-Rieniets comprising "The Publisher's Edition." Octavo, imported blue cloth with yuzen paper inlay on front panel. A fine copy in cloth drop box without dust jacket as issued. (#876)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 876   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brin, David. EARTH.
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1990] First edition. Limited to 342 (unnumbered) copies signed by Brin. Octavo, full black leather, spine panel stamped in gold, a.e.g. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-64. A fine copy in unprinted tissue dust jacket. (#878)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 878   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brin, David. EARTH.
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1990] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The trade issue preceded the limited issue by several weeks. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-64. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#879)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 879   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brin, David. THE UPLIFT WAR.
West Bloomfield, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1987 First edition. One of 475 numbered copies signed by Brin. Octavo, cloth. Sequel to STARTIDE RISING (1983). Winner of the 1988 Hugo award for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-68. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#884)
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies