F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


Francis, Bruce. SCENIC ROUTE.
Northridge, California: Lord John Press, 1990 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first book. Francis has previously published in Shadows 3 edited by Charles L. Grant and Lord John Ten edited by Dennis Etchison. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2227)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2227   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Frankau, Gilbert. SON OF THE MORNING.
London: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., [1949] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed inscription by Frankau on title page. Reginald 05598. A very good copy. (#2231)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2231   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Freas, Frank Kelly. A SEPARATE STAR...
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Greenswamp Publications, [1984] First edition. One of 1500 copies with numbered pictorial limitation leaf signed by Freas tipped in on verso of half title leaf. Large octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-128, many illustrations, most in color, skivertex. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 11-39. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 10-85. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 10-85. A fine copy in skivertex slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2234)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2234   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Friedman, Michael Jan. REUNION.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore: Pocket Books, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A Star Trek novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2237)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2237   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fuentes, Carlos. THE HYDRA HEAD.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1978] First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. Kafkaesque political thriller set in Mexico on the eve of the Third World War. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2242)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2242   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Douglas, Carole Nelson. CUP OF CLAY...
New York: Tor, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. First book of the "Taliswoman" trilogy. A finecopy in fine dust jacket. (#9566)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9566   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling (editors). THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR: THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects forty-six stories and two poems by Michael Swanwick, Fred Chappell, Edward Bryant, Lisa Tuttle, Scott Baker, Charles de Lint, Robert R. McCammon, Tanith Lee, Jonathan Carroll, Dan Simmons, Jane Yolen, James P. Blaylock, Ramsey Campbell, Joe R. Lansdale, Greg Bear, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9588)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9588   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. GALLANTRY: AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DIZAIN IN TEN COMEDIES, WITH ANAFTERPIECE...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] [1-2] 3-333 [334], four inserted plates with color reproductions of paintings by Howard Pyle, title page printed in orange and black, original decorated gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, silver and white, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g. Volume ten of the "Biography of the Life of Manuel." Brewer 10. Touch of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a fine, bright copy of an attractive book. (#9786)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9786   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION: A COMEDY OF REDEMPTION...
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-xii [xiii-xiv] [1-2] 3-358 [359-360: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-68. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 326. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 170. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, p. 58. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02409. A very good copy in good torn and chipped dust jacket. (#9788)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9788   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE: A COMEDY OF FIG-LEAVES...
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927 First edition. One of 850 numbered large paper copies signed by Cabell. Large octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-ix [x-xii] [1-2] 3-364, inserted frontispiece, original Japan vellum-backed decorated green boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Book eleven of "Biography of the Life of Manuel." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-70. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 327. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 178. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, p. 59. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02413. Brewer 11. A fine copy of an attractive book. (#9791)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9791   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN: A COMEDIETTA INVOLVING A GENTLEMAN...
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929 First edition, first impression. The trade issue. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-viii [1-10] 11-209 [210: blank] [211: tail piece] [212-214: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original cloth-backed marbled boards, spine panel stamped in gold. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 329. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02419. Bruccoli 48 (noting that the first impression of the trade issue preceded the 850-copy large paper issue). A fine copy in paper slipcase (shelf worn at edges with several tape mends to top edge). (#9793)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9793   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN: A COMEDIETTA INVOLVING A GENTLEMAN...
New York: Robert McBride & Company, 1929 First edition, second impression. The limited issue. One of 850 numbered large paper copies signed by Cabell. Large octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-viii [1-10] 11-209 [210: blank] [211: tail piece] [212-214: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks; limitation leaf is an insert], decorations by Frank C. Pape, original Japan vellum-backed decorated blue boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 329. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02419. Bruccoli 48 (noting that the first impression of the trade issue preceded the 850-copy large paper issue). A fine copy in torn unprinted tissue dust jacket and publisher's paper slipcase (split along top edge). (#9795)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9795   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Capek, Karel. WAR WITH THE NEWTS. Translated by M. & R. Weatherall.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1937] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-348 [349-352: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original cream cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. A translation of VALKA S MLOKY (1936). "Slightly long-winded, but remains the most effective of Capek's works." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-17. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 3-10; (1981) 2-14; (1987) 2-16. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 71. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 47. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2424-28. Bleiler (1978), p. 39. Reginald 02558. Some age-darkening to cloth, mostly along hinges (a fault common to this book) and age-darkening to endpapers at gutter margins, else a very good copy in good or slightly better dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, mainly head and tail of spine panel, corners, and along top edge of rear panel, and some dust soiling. (#9808)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9808   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chambers, Robert W[illiam]. THE MYSTERY OF CHOICE...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-288 [289-294: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in blue, white, lavender and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Collects six fantasy, science fiction, and mystery stories, including "The Messanger" and "The Purple Emperor." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-12. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 366. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 397. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-52. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 19. Bleiler (1978), p. 41. Reginald 02819. Hubin, p. 75. Wright (III) 975. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a very good, bright copy. (#9821)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9821   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Isabel C[onstance]. WHOSE NAME IS LEGION.
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, 1919 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-350 1-12: ads [13-14: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original dark green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First published by Hutchinson in 1915. Signed presentation inscription by Clarke on front free endpaper. "Supernatural thriller strong on Catholic dogma; demonic possession results from dabbling in spiritualism, with lustful Arab thrown in for spice. Basically a sensational romance pretending to high moral purpose; E. M. Hull meets Msg. Benson." - Robert Knowlton. Bleiler (1978), p. 44. Reginald 03058. Mild foxing to edges of text block, a bright, tight, very good copy. (#9833)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9833   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Collier, John. GREEN THOUGHTS...
London: William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 1932 First edition. Limited to 550 numbered copies signed by Collier. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-56 [57: printer's imprint] [58-60: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by Edward Wolfe, original tan cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g. This short horror story is among Collier's most highly regarded tales. "A very amusing little horror story." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 395. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-83. Bleiler (1978), p. 46. Reginald 03185. Some age-darkening to cloth, a near fine, bright copy. (#9843)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9843   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Collins, [William] Wilkie. THE HAUNTED HOTEL: A MYSTERY OF MODERN VENICE...
Toronto: Rose-Belford Publishing Company, 1878 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1] 2-225 [226-228:blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, decorative stamping in blind on rear panel, chocolate brown coated endpapers. "The Haunted Hotel" was published as a magazine serial in Belgravia from June through November 1878. This Canadian edition was published in October 1878 and preceded the first British edition in book form (published by Chatto and Windus sometime during the first two weeks of November 1878, although the title page is dated 1879) which combined "The Haunted Hotel" with "My Lady's Money." "In many respects this is Collins's last sustained work. The detective element is clever; the story embodies the full development and complexity which were Collins's forte; and the psychology of the countess and her relationship with Fate are excellent. The supernatural aspects, however, are pedestrian." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 411. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 55. Ellis, Wilkie Collins, LeFanu and Others, p. 49. Glover and Green, Victorian Detective Fiction 72 (citing a later edition). Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 85-6. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 143. Bleiler (1978), p. 47. Reginald 03226. Hubin (1994), p. 180. Wolff 1355c. Cloth lightly worn at extremities, but a tight, bright, very good copy. (#9855)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9855   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Connelly, J[ames] H[enderson]. NEILA SEN AND MY CASUAL DEATH.
New York: United States Book Company Successors to John W. Lovell Company, [1890] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-345 [346: blank] [347-352: ads], original decorated gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, floral patterned endpapers. Collects two short novels. While number 8 in Lovell's "Occult Series," the lead story is criminous, albeit the title character has psychic abilities. She is an Oriental Creole, depicted in a very favorable light for the period. "My Casual Death" is a resurrection hoax. Not bad period fiction, but a pretty thin entry for an occult series. Reginald 03309. Hubin (1994), p. 183. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Cloth worn at head and tail of spine panel and corners and rubbed along outer joints and fore-edges, else a very good copy. An uncommon book.(#9856)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9856   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

[Constable, Frank Challice.] THE CURSE OF INTELLECT.
Boston: Roberts Brothers; Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons, 1895 First edition, U.S. issue.Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-3] 4-177 [178: printer's imprint] [179-180: ads], original yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. "Written alternately by human narrator and intelligent monkey with estranged point of view. Intrigues and murders plus long essay on loss of happiness because of reason. Monkey commits suicide. Influenced THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR MOREAU."- Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 60. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 13. Bleiler (1978), p. 48. Reginald 03714. Cloth dust soiled, several small ink stamps of the "Worcester Girls Club" on endpapers, a very good copy. (#9857)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9857   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coppard, A[lfred] E[dgar]. NIXEY'S HARLEQUIN: TALES...
London: Jonathan Cape, [1931] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8-12] 13-296, leaf advertising "Fare's Please!" tipped in following page 296, original marbled boards with black cloth shelf back, printed paper label affixed to spine panel, fore and bottom edges rough-trimmed. Collects ten stories including "The Gollan" and "The Post Office and the Serpent." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 423 and 427m. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 251. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 147. Bleiler (1978), p. 49. Top edge of text block dusty, a near fine, bright copy in good dust jacket with wear at edges, considerable dust soiling, and internal tape reinforcement. (#9865)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9865   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coppard, A[lfred] E[dgar]. PINK FURNITURE: A TALE FOR LOVELY CHILDREN WITH NOBLE NATURES...
London: Jonathan Cape, [1930] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5 [6] 7-251 [252-256: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], illustrations by Nancy Bankart Gurney, original light pink cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light blue, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, bottom edge untrimmed. Children's fantasy. Bleiler (1978), p. 49. Reginald 03404. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Scarce thus. (#9866)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9866   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coppard, A[lfred] E[dgar]. RING THE BELLS OF HEAVEN...
London: The White Owl Press, [1933] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-55 [56: blank], original blue boards, spine panel stamped in black. A story of religious faith and the human spirit later collected in Polly Oliver (1935). A very good copy in about good dust jacket with considerable chipping, especially on the rear panel. (#9867)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9867   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Couldrey, Oswald [Jennings]. THE MISTAKEN FURY AND OTHER LAPSES.
Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1914 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-242 [243: printer's imprint][244-248: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], original pictorial gray boards with white linen shelf back, front and spine panels stamped in blue, all edges untrimmed. Clever fables with classical motifs, good examples of the post-Wildean aesthetic revival in vogue just before Word War I. Typically of this movement, however, the stories are precious and overwritten, though not so much as those of St. John Lucas. The title story "is a minor classic." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 438. Bleiler (1978), p. 50. Reginald 03471. Slight spine lean, spine panel just a bit soiled and darkened, a bright, tight, very good copy. (#9873)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9873   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Counselman, Mary Elizabeth. HALF IN SHADOW.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House, 1978 First U.S. (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, cloth.Stories collected from Weird Tales including "The Three Marked Pennies." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-52. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9874)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9874   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cram, Mildred. STRANGER THINGS.
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Ltd, [1923] First British edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-312 [313-314: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "Mixed collection, including two aesthetic fantasies of spiritual redemption, title story and 'The Lotus,' a manifestation of the Buddha. Literate and deeply felt, sentimental in tone." -- Robert Knowlton. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 441. Bleiler (1978), p. 52. Some foxing to text leaves and endpapers, age-darkening to top and fore edges of text block, a very good copy. (#9876)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9876   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Crosland, Newton. APPARITIONS; AN ESSAY, EXPLANATORY OF OLD FACTS AND A NEW THEORY. TO WHICHARE ADDED, SKETCHES AND ADVENTURES...
London: Trubner and Co., 1873 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-165 [166: blank] [167-168: ads], original brown cloth, front panel titled in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel titled in gold, rear panel ruled in blind. "First portion a lengthy apologia for spiritualism, followed by 'Hartsore Hall,' a brief phantasmagorical piece decorated with residual Gothicism." - Robert Knowlton. Not listed in the standard fantasy checklists. Light wear to binding extremities, a very good, bright copy. Obscure, no doubt. (#9878)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9878   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cummings, Ray[mond King]. THE GIRL IN THE GOLDEN ATOM.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1923 First U.S. edition. Code "I-X" on copyrightpage. First binding of light yellow-brown cloth stamped in black. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-341 [342: blank], original light yellow-brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Text differs from that of the earlier Methuen edition that was slightly abridged. "The Girl in the Golden Atom," Cummings' first published story, appeared in the 15 March 1919 issue of ALL-STORY WEEKLY. It was an instant success and was followed by a sequel, "People of the Golden Atom," published in ALL-STORY WEEKLY 24 January-28 February 1920. The two stories are here collected as the author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-54; (1981) 2-19; (1987) 2-22; and (1995) 2-28. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 512. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 225. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 63. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 878-82. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 54. Reginald 03691. A fine, bright copy. (#9880)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9880   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Currie, Barton W. and Augustin McHugh. OFFICER 666.
New York: The H. K. Fly Company Publishers, [1912] First edition. Octavo, four inserted plates withcolor illustrations by James Montgomery Flagg, cloth. Romantic Mystery. Filmed three times; in 1914 , 1916 and 1920. Hubin (1994), p. 206. A fine copy in near fine four-color dust wrapper with wraparound illustration by James Montgomery Flagg. A beautiful copy. Scarce in this condition. (#9883)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9883   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dawson, W[illiam] J[ames]. LONDON IDYLLS...
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1895 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-ix [x-xi] xii [1-2] 3-345 [346: blank] [notes: tipped in leaf of ads follows page (346); title leaf (on coated stock) is an insert not included in the pagination], title page printed in orange and black, pictorial maroon cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, top edge untrimmed, other edges rough-trimmed, decorated endpapers with floral pattern printed in gold. "Mixed collection with a couple of sentimental fantasies, one of which, 'The Footfall,' is a surprisingly effective narrative of a hypocrite's haunting, an above average specimen of the moral ghost story." - Robert Knowlton. Bleiler (1978), p. 57. Reginald 03925. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and along out joints and fore-edges, several, mostly faint, damp stains to front and rear covers, a tight, very good copy. (#9890)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9890   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dearmer, Geoffrey. THEY CHOSE TO BE BIRDS.
London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, [1935] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-280, original green cloth, spine panel stamped in white, publisher's windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel. "Light fantastic allegory treating on serious questions; vicar and scientist transmuted into birds by guardian angels, reach a deeper appreciation of universal truths. Wellsian in treatment, albeit less intellectually rigorous; entertaining nonetheless." - Robert Knowlton. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-100. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 481. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 65. Bleiler (1978), p. 57. Reginald 03951. A very good copy. (#9893)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9893   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donnelly, Ignatius. CAESAR'S COLUMN: A TALE OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY... Edited by Walter B.Rideout.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1960 First printing of this edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of age-darkening to spine panel. (#9905)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9905   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE BEST SUPERNATURAL TALES OF ARTHUR CONAN DOYLE.
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., [1979] First printing of this collection. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Fifteen tales selected and introduced by E. F. Bleiler. A fine copy. (#9915)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9915   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE LAND OF MIST.
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1926] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-285 [286-288: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], original decorated yellow-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. The third Professor Challenger novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-32. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 558. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 263. Bleiler (1978), p. 63. Reginald 04495. Green and Gibson A45b. Slight spine lean, spine panel a bit sunned, a very good copy. (#9920)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9920   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE MARACOT DEEP AND OTHER STORIES.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-307 [308-312: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original decorated black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow. Collects the title novella, "The Story of Spedegues's Dropper," and two Professor Challenger stories, "The Disintegration Machine" and "When the World Screamed." Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-68; (1981) 2-24; (1987) 2-28; and (1995) 2-33. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 618. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 265. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 71. Bleiler (1978), p. 63. Reginald 04498. Green and Gibson A47c. A fine copy in very good four-color pictorial dust jacket with shallow chipping at head and tail of spine panel and lower back corner, several short closed tears, mostly to spine panel, and some minor dust soiling to spine and rear panels. Overall, an attractive example of a colorful, scarce jacket. (#9964)
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 9964   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE MARACOT DEEP AND OTHER STORIES.
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-307 [308-312: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original decorated black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in yellow. Collects the title novella, "The Story of Spedegues's Dropper," and two Professor Challenger stories, "The Disintegration Machine" and "When the World Screamed." Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-68; (1981) 2-24; (1987) 2-28; and (1995) 2-33. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 618. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 265. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 71. Bleiler (1978), p. 63. Reginald 04498. Green and Gibson A47c. Slight spine lean, a bright, very good copy in good four-color pictorial dust jacket with 15x30 mm chip from head of spine panel, shelf wear along tail of spine panel and corner tips, some age-darkening to spine panel and dust soiling to rear panel, and several small internal tape reinforcements to spine panel. (#9965)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 9965   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). THE CHARWOMAN'S SHADOW.
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-ii] iii-v [vi] 1 [2] 3-294 [295-296: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original decorated blue-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge stained yellow, mottled blue endpapers. "An excellent fantasy in the tradition of George MacDonald." - Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-117. "In many ways this volume alone justifies Dunsany's important place in the history of fantasy." - Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 79-80. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 583. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 894. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature I, pp. 232-35. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 65. Reginald 04607. Anderson I.44.b.1. Remnant of bookplate on front free endpaper, else a fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners. (#9975)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9975   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). THE DONNELLAN LECTURES 1943...
London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, [1945] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anderson I-78-a. A near fine, bright copy in very good dust jacket with chipping to spine panel and internal tape reinforcements to same. (#9978)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9978   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). PLAYS OF GODS AND MEN.
London: T. Flsher Unwin, Limited, 1917 First edition, third issue. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-191 [192: blank], inserted frontispiece (photographic portrait of Dunsany), original dark olive-green boards with tan cloth shelf back, front panel stamped in white, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge stained green, gray coated endpapers. Collects four plays; "The Laughter of the Gods," "The Queen's Enemies," "The Tents of the Arabs" and "A Night at an Inn." Bleiler (1978), p. 66. Anderson I.12.a.3. Currey, p. 171 (Issue C). Early owner's signature dated January 1918 on front free endpaper, a near fine copy in printed dust jacket with light edge wear, small ink splash to front panel, and a bit of soiling and staining to rear panel. (#9988)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9988   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). RORY AND BRAN.
London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, [1936] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi 1-320 [321] [322: blank], original green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, publisher's windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel, light green endpapers. Anderson I.65.a. Binding slightly leaned, a very good, bright copy in good decorated dust jacket with chipping at edges. (#9991)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9991   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). RORY AND BRAN.
London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, [1936] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vi 1-320 [321] [322: blank], original green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, publisher's windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel, light green endpapers. Anderson I.65.a. Binding slightly leaned, a very good copy in good decorated dust jacket with light wear at tail of spine panel and corners, shallow chip from head of spine panel, and clipped price. (#9992)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9992   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). TALES OF WAR.
Dublin: The Talbot Press Ltd. London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd., [1918] First British edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-155 [156], original decorated bluish-gray boards with navy blue cloth shelf back, front panel stamped in red and black, spine panel stamped in gold, bottom edge untrimmed, top edge rough trimmed. Anderson I.15.b.1. A fine copy in a dust jacket which is separated at front hinge fold and has a one and half inch chip from base of spine panel. (#9998)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 9998   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1919 First British edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to Tales of War (1918). Anderson I.17.b. A fine copy in the very fragile printed dust jacket which is lightly chipped at edges and lacking the spine panel. The jacket is printed on pulp stock of inferior quality and it is remarkable that examples survive in any condition. (#10001)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 10001   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). UNHAPPY FAR-OFF THINGS.
London: Elkin Mathews, 1919 First British edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] ix [x] xi [xii] [1] 2-83 [84], original gray boards with white linen spine panel, front panel stamped in black, spine panel stamped in blue, top and bottom edges untrimmed, fore-edge rough-trimmed. The American Little, Brown edition preceded the British edition by nine days. Collects twelve vignettes and a poem concerning the suffering of the French during World War I. A sort of companion volume to Tales of War (1918). Anderson I.17.b. A fine copy. (#10002)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10002   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). UP IN THE HILLS.
London, Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd, [1935] First edtiion. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-316, original dark green cloth, spine panel stamped in gold, Heinemann windmill device stamped in blind on rear panel. Anderson I.63.a.1. Slight spine lean, lacks front free endpaper, else a near fine, bright copy in very good decorated dust jacket with some chipping along top and bottom edges, largely upper edges of spine and front panels. The jacket is uncommon. (#10003)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10003   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eddison, E[ric] R[ucker]. MISTRESS OF MISTRESSES: A VISION OF ZIMIAMVIA...
London: Faber & Faber Limited, [1935] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] [1-2] 3-463 [464: tail piece], decorations by Keith Henderson, maps on pages 462-63, original decorated blue cloth, front panel stamped in gold, spine panel stamped in red and gold, top edge stained red, bottom edge rough-trimmed. The first book of the unfinished Zimiamvian trilogy to be published, but chronologically the final volume. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-126. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 598. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 76. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 319. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature V, pp. 2206-13. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, pp. 84- 5. Bleiler (1978), p. 67. Reginald 04682. A fine copy in near fine decorated dust jacket with some minor fraying along top edge, largely at head of spine panel, tiny chips at lower corner tips, several tiny closed tears, and clipped price. Overall, a bright, attractive copy. This book is as difficult to find in a nice jacket as The Worm Ouroboros. (#10005)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 10005   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Egbert, H. M. (pseudonym of Victor Rousseau Emanuel). THE BIG MALOPO...
London: John Long, Limited, [1924] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-254 [255: ads] 256: blank], original gray-green cloth, front panel ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in black and blind. Adventure novel set in the South African diamond fields. Criminous story of the theft of "The Big Malopo," a large diamond. Not in Hubin (1994). A clean, bright, near fine copy. A scarce book. (#10019)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10019   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellis, S[tewart] M. WILKIE COLLINS, LE FANU AND OTHERS.
London: Constable & Co Ltd, 1951 Later printing. Octavo, pp. [1-12] [1] 2-343 [344: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], twelve inserted plates, cloth. First published by Constable in 1931. Biographical studies with comprehensive bibliographies of British authors who were at their peak in the mid-19th century. These studies are "personal rather than critical, and seek to show the influence of heredity, early environment, scenery, places of residence, and actual experiences upon the writer's literary work." Subjects are: Wilkie Collins, Charles Allston Collins, Mortimer Collins, R. D. Blackmore, Joseph Sheridan Le Fanu, Edward Bradley and George Lawrence, Mary Ann and Thomas Hughes, John Crossley (a bibliophile), and Mrs. J. H. Riddell. Germane to the study of fantastic literature are the chapters on Mrs. Riddell and Le Fanu, the latter containing important biographical data not easily located elsewhere and an extensive bibliography that includes magazine contributions as well as published books. "...delightful anecdotal account of Le Fanu's life... useful primary bibliography..." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 8-52. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 8-24. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with some shelf wear and small external tape repair at lower front corner. (#10022)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10022   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

England, George Allan. UNDERNEATH THE BOUGH: A BOOK OF VERSES.
New York: The Grafton Press, [1903] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-14] 1-96 [97-98: blank] [note: limitation leaf is an insert preceding half title leaf], original brown cloth, front panel stamped in gold and blind, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g. One of an unspecified quantity of copies comprising the "Autograph edition" with numbered limitation leaf inserted between front free endpaper and half title leaf. A presentation copy with inscription by England on front free endpaper reading: "To Will. / With kindest regards / from / George / July 27, 1904." The author's first book. Hint of shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel, a nice, bright copy. Quite scarce. (#10023)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 10023   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farrere, Claude (pseudonym of Frederic Charles Pierre Edo... USELESS HANDS... Authorized Translation from the French by ElisabethAbbott.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, [1926] First edition in English. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii [1-2] 3-300 [301-312: blank] [note: last six leaves are blanks], original decorated black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light blue, light green endpapers, top edge stained blue, fore-edge untrimmed, bottom edge rough trimmed. Translation of LES CONDAMNES A MORT (1920). A fine novel of an automated nightmare world of the future. "Told on an almost surrealistic level; cerebral, but imaginative; far superior to the similar METROPOLIS by Thea von Harbou." - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 701. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 2-26; (1987) 2-30; and (1995) 2-35. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 291. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 81. Bleiler (1978), p. 71. Reginald 05228. Binding a trifle dull, a very good copy. (#10035)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10035   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Flecker, James Elroy. THE LAST GENERATION: A STORY OF THE FUTURE...
London: The New Age Press, 1908 First edition. Variant issue with fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Small octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 9-56 + 1-8: ads, original purple pictorial wrappers. The author's scarce first book of fiction. With the bearing of children punishable by death, the human race becomes extinct. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 780. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 35. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 84. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 142. Bleiler (1978), p. 74. Reginald 05470. A fine copy. (#10053)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 10053   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Forster, E[dward] M[organ]. THE COLLECTED TALES OF E. M. FORSTER.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1947 First printing of this omnibus edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects thecontents of The Celestial Omnibus and Other Stories (1911) and The Eternal Moment and Other Stories (1928). Includes the SF classic "The Machine Stops." "...must be judged the first full-fledged dystopian view of the effects of technology." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-35. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-139. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 645 and 646. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 803. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 56.Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 380 and 381. Survey of Modern Science Fiction Literature III, p. 1299-1303. Bleiler (1978), p. 75. Reginald 05524. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with shallow chipping at edges. (#10057)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10057   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Ellen Thorneycroft (Mrs. Alfred Felkin). SIGNS AND WONDERS...
London: Hodder and Stoughton Limited, n.d. [1926] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8] 9-316, original black cloth, front panel ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. "Sentimental ghost stories, often with pronounced religiosity. Old- fashioned, probably written much earlier than date of publication." - Robert Knowlton. Bleiler (1978), p. 76. Some faint patchy damp spotting to front and rear covers, a tight, very good copy with a clean, bright spine panel. (#10075)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 10075   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Freeman, Mary E. Wilkins. COLLECTED GHOST STORIES... With an Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1974 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4155 copies printed. Freemanwrote approximately 200 short stories, of which the eleven collected here comprise all of her supernatural tales. Tymn, (ed), Horror Literature 3-258. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10079)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 10079   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Carroll, Lewis [pseudonym of C. L Dodgson]) Gattegno, Jean. LEWIS CARROLL: FRAGMENTS OF A LOOKING GLASS... Translated by RosemarySheed.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1976] Second printing. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-viii] [1-2] 3-327 [328: blank], cloth. An expert on Charles L. Dodgson here expands an earlier text published in 1970. Gattegno utilized diaries kept by Dodgson as well as other source material. "A Carroll chronology" prefaces the essays; and a brief summing up the pattern of Dodgson's life follows them. A select biblipgraphy is useful for its French titles. "Highly recommended for Victorian collections, acceptable as a general biography." - Choice, September 1976. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to extremities. (#10197)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10197   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Carroll, Lewis [pseudonym of C. L Dodgson]) Hudson, Derek. LEWIS CARROLL: AN ILUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY.
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. Publishers, [1977] First U.S. printing of the first illustrated edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-8] 9 [10] 11-272 [273-274: blank] [note: [last leaf is a blank], illustrations, cloth-backed boards. This edition of a standard biography of C. L. Dodgson, is newly illustrated with 200 drawings and photgraphs. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10198)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10198   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clareson, Thomas D[ean] (editor). MANY FUTURES, MANY WORLDS: THEME AND FORM IN SCIENCE FICTION.
[Kent, Ohio]: The Kent State University Press, [1977] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-ix [x] 1-303 [304-310: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], cloth. Collects fourteen essays by Clareson, Gary K. Wolfe, Samuel R. Delany, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-35. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10205)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10205   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clareson, Thomas D[ean] (editor). SF: THE OTHER SIDE OF REALISM. ESSAYS ON MODERN FANTASY AND SCIENCEFICTION.
Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green University Popular Press, [1971] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-xvi 1-356 [357-360: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Collects twenty-six critical essays by Brian W. Aldiss, Samuel R. Delany, James Blish, Norman Spinrad, l. F. Clarke, Bruce Franklin, Mark R. Hillegas, Stanislaw Lem, Alexei Panshin, and others. "A balanced collection of earlier criticism, still worth the attention of today's reader." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-23. "This collection... still retains much of its interest." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-36. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#10206)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10206   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. LOST CONTINENTS: THE ATLANTIS THEME IN HISTORY, SCIENCE, AND LITERATURE.
New York: The Gnome Press Inc., [1954] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-16] 1-362 [363-366: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], 17 full page maps and charts, boards. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some staining and dust soiling to rear panel. (#10221)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 10221   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Elliott, Robert C. THE SHAPE OF UTOPIA: STUDIES IN A LITERARY GENRE.
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, [1970] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-xii [1-2] 3-158 [159-162: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Essays on the character and purpose of utopian literature. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 6-32. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#10246)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10246   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey (editor). NEW TALES OF THE CTHULHU MYTHOS.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House, 1980 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 3647 copies printed. Original anthology with nine stories by Stephen King, Frank Belknap Long, Basil Copper, Ramsey Campbell, T. E. D. Klein, A. A. Attanasio, and others. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-353. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-249. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#20842)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20842   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. SOMEONE IN THE DARK.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House, 1941 First edition, first printing. Octavo, cloth. 1115 copies printed. The second Arkham House book and Derleth's first collection of supernatural fiction. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-62. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 518. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-97. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing at head of spine panel and corners, rubbing and minute chip at bottom edge of spine panel, and some needless internal reinforcement with brown paper tape at head and tail of spine panel, corners, and along portions of front and rear flap folds. Externally, a sharp example of the jacket. (#20866)
Price: USD 1,000.00 other currencies   order no. 20866   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Bradford M. AN INDEX ON THE WEIRD & FANTASTICA IN MAGAZINES...
New York: Bradford M. Day, 1953 First edition. Limited to 400 numbered copies. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-162 [163: ad] [164: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], offset from typewritten copy, printed wrappers, stapled. The core of the index is three chronological checklists: The first a complete issue by issue index of Weird Tales (through November 1953), Golden Fleece, Strange Tales, Oriental Stories, The Magic Carpet Magazine, Tales of Magic and Mystery, The Thrill Book, and Strange Stories; the second a list of fantasy stories published in Complete Stories, Romance Magazine, Popular Magazine, The Idler, Blue Book, and eight Frank A. Munsey publications (All-American Fiction, All-Story Magazine, The Argosy, The Cavalier, Live Wire, Munsey's Magazine, Ocean, and Scrap Book); the third an incomplete list of fiction published in Adventure, Black Book Detective, Cosmopolitan, Everybody's Magazine, Top Notch, and eight others. Appended to the core is "A Checklist of Fantastic Magazines," later expanded and published as The Complete Checklist of Science-Fiction Magazines (New York: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publication[s], [1961]). Now partially superseded by Parnell and Ashley and by Robbins, but still useful for obscure material not indexed in any other source. Briney and Wood, SF Bibliographies, p. 7. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 120. A very good copy. Scarce. (#20889)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20889   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cole, W[alter] R. A CHECKLIST OF SCIENCE-FICTION ANTHOLOGIES.
[Brooklyn, NY: W. R. Cole, 1964] First edition. Large octavo, pp. [i-xx] 1-374 [375-380: blank], cloth. The pioneer checklist of short fiction published in science fiction anthologies. Indexes approximately 260 English-language fantasy and SF anthologies published from 1927 to 1963. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 116. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with 15mm closed tear at bottom edge of front panel. (#20907)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20907   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Contento, William G. INDEX TO SCIENCE FICTION ANTHOLOGIES AND COLLECTIONS 1977-1983.
Boston: G. K. Hall & Co., [1984] First edition. Large octavo, pp. [i-ix] x-xiv [xv] xvi [1-2] 3-503[504: blank], double columns, cloth. A continuation of Contento's 1978 index listing the contents of 1017 English-language science fiction anthologies and single author collections published between July 1977 and December 1983 and a few earlier titles that were either missed or intentionally not included in the 1978 index. Organized in three alphabetical sections: by author (including pseudonym cross-references), by story title, and by book title, the latter with full contents listing. Contento also provides a checklist of all indexed books with book author or editor, type of book, publishing data, and other information. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-14. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 117. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#20909)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20909   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowart, David and Thomas L. Wymer (editors). TWENTIETH-CENTURY AMERICAN SCIENCE-FICTION WRITERS...
Detroit, Michigan: Gale Research Company, 1981 First edition. Issued as Dictionary of Literary Biography, Volume Eight. Large octavo, two volumes: pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] ix-xi [xii] xiii [xiv] xv [xvi] [1-2] 3-306 [307-312: blank]; [i-iv] v-ix [x] [1-2] 3-346 [347-350: blank], double columns, numerous illustrations and facsimiles, cloth. Bio-critical studies of ninety authors who began writing after 1900 and before 1970. Each essay provides biographical data together with a synthesis of the critical response to the author's major works followed by a checklist of the subject author's books (including work in other genres unless headed "selected books"), a selected list of shorter fiction, edited books, and other primary material such as screenplays and translations, selected list of secondary literature, and location of significant public collections of an author's papers where relevant. The last 110 pages of volume two comprise six appendixes containing thematic essays, chronology, bibliographical checklists, and other material. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 7-24. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 44. A fine set without dust jackets as issued. (#20911)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20911   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Donald B[yrne]. INDEX TO THE SCIENCE-FICTION MAGAZINES 1926-1950.
Portland, Oregon: Perri Press, [1952] First edition, first binding. Large octavo. pp. [i-viii] ix-xv [xvi], 1-179 [180-181: blank] 182-184, cloth. Indexes the contents of fifty-eight science fiction magazines from their first issues through December 1950. Only English-language magazines are included and, with the exception of three British titles (Fantasy, New Worlds, and Tales of Wonder), all are American publications. Indexed alphabetically by author and by title, with separate checklist of magazines arranged chronologically by issue. "The pioneering SF magazine index... a basic reference tool." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 14-4. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 121. Several pages have some marginalia in pencil, else a fine copy. (#20915)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20915   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Donald B[yrne]. INDEX TO THE SCIENCE-FICTION MAGAZINES 1926-1950.
Portland, Oregon: Perri Press, [1952] First edition, first binding. Large octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-xv [xvi], 1-179 [180-181: blank] 182-184 [note: extra leaf headed "errata and addenda" is inserted between pages [180-181], cloth. Indexes the contents of fifty-eight science fiction magazines from their first issues through December 1950. Only English-language magazines are included and, with the exception of three British titles (Fantasy, New Worlds, and Tales of Wonder), all are American publications. Indexed alphabetically by author and by title, with separate checklist of magazines arranged chronologically by issue. "The pioneering SF magazine index... a basic reference tool." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 14-4. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 121. A near fine copy in fair dust jacket with shelf wear at edges and considerable tape reinforcements to spine panel and along flap folds. (#20916)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20916   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Collier, John. VARIATION ON A THEME.
London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935 First edition. Limited to 285 copies of which this is one of 250 numbered copies signed by Collier. Octavo, pp. [1-48] (not paginated), original decorated green cloth, front, spine and rear panels stamped in gold, top edge stained green, other edges untrimmed, decorated endpapers. "Very amusing." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 397. Bleiler (1978), p. 46. Reginald 03194. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#20932)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20932   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Collins, [William] Wilkie. "Frozen Deep, The. A Dramatic Story, in Five Scenes." In: TEMPLE BAR. ALONDON MAGAZINE FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY READERS.
London: Richard Bentley & Son, August-November 1874 (volume 42) Octavo, original gray-green cloth, front and rear panels stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold and blind. First appearance of this short novel, originally written in collaboration with Charles Dickens as a play in 1856, complete in the August, September, and October issues of this monthly periodical that also includes the first half of "The Dream Woman: A Mystery, in Four Narratives," one of Collins's best horror stories. This version of "The Dream Woman" (Collins's third and most effective) is an expansion of "The Ostler," first published in the Christmas issue of Household Words for 1855, and "Brother Morgan's Story of the Dream Woman" collected in The Queen of Hearts published by Hurst and Blackett in 1859 . "The Frozen Deep" and "The Dream Woman" were collected with one other story in The Frozen Deep and Other Stories published by Bentley in November 1874. "The final version of "The Dream Woman" [is] well worth the effort of tracking down... The story's climax is unsurpassed in the author's work." - Bleiler (ed), Supernatural Fiction Writers: Fantasy and Horror, p. 237. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 408a. Bound from the monthly issues (with stab-holes evident) in the publisher's original cloth binding. A bright, near fine copy. (#20933)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 20933   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carr, Terry. BETWEEN TWO WORLDS.
Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1986 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv-vi [vii-x] [1] 2-68 [69-70: blank]; [i-iii] iv [v-viii] [1] 2-103 [104: blank], cloth. One of 775 unsigned trade copies. Collects a short story,