F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24949 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. FORGOTTEN LIFE.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#57)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 57   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
New York: Atheneum, 1983 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Published simultaneously with the British edition. Second book of the Helliconia trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-6. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#66)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 66   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY.
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-9. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-3. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 59. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#74)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. MOMENT OF ECLIPSE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-3. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#78)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#79)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS: TWELVE STORIES.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#80)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 80   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE PALE SHADOW OF SCIENCE.
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1985 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1] 2 [3-5] 6-128 [129: blank] [130: colophon], cloth. Collection of thirteen essays on SF -- his own work and that of others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-3. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#82)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 82   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SALIVA TREE AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1981 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1966 Faber and Faber edition. New introduction by Peter Nicholls. Ten stories including "The Saliva Tree," winner of the 1965 Nebula award for best novella. "Excellent collection." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-5. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#96)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. SEASONS IN FLIGHT.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1984] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects ten stories including "A Romance of the Equator." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#98)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS: SPECULATIONS ON CHANGE...
London: Faber & Faber, [1970] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-185 [186-188: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of dust soiling to rear panel. (#99)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS: SPECULATIONS ON CHANGE.
London: Faber & Faber, [1970] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-13 [14] 15-185 [186-188: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#100)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-ix] x [xi] xii-xiii[xiv-xvi] [1] 2-171 [172-173] [174-176: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#101)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THIS WORLD AND NEARER ONES: ESSAYS EXPLORING THE FAMILIAR.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1979] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-261 [262-264: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. Signed by Aldiss. Collects thirty essays, articles and reviews, most focusing on SF. "Among the SF people and topics discussed with wit and insight are Blish, Dick, Sheckley, Nesvadba, Verne, Vonnegut, SF in Britain, SF art and the film Solaris..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-1. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-4. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#107)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 107   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THIS WORLD AND NEARER ONES: ESSAYS EXPLORING THE FAMILIAR.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1979] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-261 [262-264: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. Collects thirty essays, articles and reviews, most focusing on SF. "Among the SF people and topics discussed with wit and insight are Blish, Dick, Sheckley, Nesvadba, Verne, Vonnegut, SF in Britain, SF art and the film Solaris..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-1. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-4. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#108)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE YEAR BEFORE YESTERDAY.
New York / Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1987 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Novel incorporating "The Impossible Smile" and Equator (a.k.a. Vanguard From Alpha). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#110)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). DECADE THE 1940S.
[London]: M[acmillan, 1975] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects eight stories by A. E. van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, Hal Clement, Eric Frank Russell, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). DECADE THE 1940S.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Collects eight stories by A. E. van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, Hal Clement, Eric Frank Russell, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#112)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 112   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). PERILOUS PLANETS...
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1978] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects seventeen stories by David I. Masson, Robert Sheckley, Clifford D. Simak, Cherry Wilder, Robert F. Young, Cordwainer Smith, Norman Spinrad, Frederik Pohl, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-419. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#119)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 119   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). SPACE ODYSSEYS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WAY-BACK-WHEN FUTURES.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1975] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Collects fifteen stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Leigh Brackett, Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, James Tiptree, Jr., Walter M. Miller, Jr., and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-201. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#120)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 120   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]) Aldiss, Margaret. ITEM EIGHTY-THREE: BRIAN W. ALDISS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1972.
[Oxford]: SF Horizons, [1973] Second edition, enlarged. Octavo, pp. [1-40] (unpaginated), printed wrappers. Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266. A fine copy. (#124)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 124   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer. THE UNHOLY.
London: Robert Hale, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second horror novel, preceded by The Woodsmen (1986). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#141)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 141   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer. THE WOODSMEN.
London: Robert Hale, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first horror novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#142)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 142   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE AVATAR.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1978] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-10. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#143)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 143   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS.
New York: Tor, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. 1989 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-11. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#144)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 144   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1978] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects twelve stories that make up the final volume of Anderson's future history series. Includes a "Chronology of Technic Civilization." Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-21. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#154)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 154   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. FIRE TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 First edition. Octavo, boards. Adhesive label signed Anderson affixed to front paste-down. 1975 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-15. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with slightly faded spine panel. (#158)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE LONG WAY HOME.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978 First hardcover edition of this text. Octavo, cloth. First published in book form as a paperback original in 1955 by Ace Book as NO WORLD OF THEIR OWN with unauthorized copy-editing "which mangled especially the latter part of the novel" [Anderson]. The Gregg Press edition restores Anderson's preferred text. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#168)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 168   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE MERMAN'S CHILDREN.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 1021-28. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#172)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 172   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. ORBIT UNLIMITED.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978 First U.S. hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#185)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 185   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. TALES OF THE FLYING MOUNTAINS.
[New York]: The Macmillan Company, [1970] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#199)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 199   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-3 and 4A-6. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 18. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 73. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 25. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature IV, pp. 1913-17. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2264-68. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, p. 45. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with a faint, thin stain on front panel (apparently the remnants of a deteriorated rubber band). Still a quite attractive copy. (#203)
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 203   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Andrews, Allen. THE PIG PLANTAGENET.
New York: The Viking Press, [1981] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's first novel. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4B-13. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#217)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 217   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... AND ETERNITY.
New York: William Morrow and Company, [1990] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Seventh volume of the "Incarnations of Immortality" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#219)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 219   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... BALOOK.
Novato, California, Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1990 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Anthony and artist Patrick Woodroffe. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#221)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... BIO OF AN OGRE: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PIERS ANTHONY TO AGE 50.
New York: Ace Books, [1988] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-2 [3-4] 5-297 [298: blank], cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 8-1. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#223)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 223   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... CHIMAERA'S COPPER.
New York: Tor, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. Third book of this fantasy series, preceded byDRAGON'S GOLD and SERPENT'S SILVER. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#224)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 224   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... CHTHON.
[London]: Macdonald Science Fiction, [1970] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. 1967 Nebula and 1968 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-14. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 354-57. A fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket with 20 mm closed tear at top edge of front panel near spine fold. (#225)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 225   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... CHTHON.
[London]: Macdonald Science Fiction, [1970] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. 1967 Nebula and 1968 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-14. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 354-57. Minor bruises to lower corners, else an about fine copy in a fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear and minor dust soiling to rear panel. (#226)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 226   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... FRACTAL MODE.
New York An Ace / Putnam Book Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1992] First edition. Octavo, boards. Second book of the "Mode" series, sequel to Virtual Mode. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#228)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 228   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... GHOST.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#229)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 229   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... HARD SELL.
Houston: Tafford Publishing, Inc., [1990] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#230)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 230   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... OMNIVORE.
London: Faber and Faber, [1969] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, cloth. First book of a trilogy, followed by Orn (1971) and Ox (1976). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-24. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1596-1602. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#235)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 235   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... ORC'S OPAL.
New York: Tor, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. Fourth book in this series, preceded by Dragon's Gold, Serpent's Silver, and Chimaera's Copper. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#237)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 237   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... OUT OF PHAZE.
New York: An Ace / Putnam Book Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Book four of the "Apprentice Adept" series. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-8. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#238)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 238   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... SERPENT'S SILVER.
New York: Tor, [1988] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to DRAGON'S GOLD. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#247)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... SHADE OF THE TREE.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#248)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 248   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... TATHAM MOUND.
New York: William Morrow and Company, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#252)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 252   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... THROUGH THE ICE.
Novato, California, Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1989 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Afine copy in fine dust jacket. (#253)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 253   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anthony, Piers (pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jac... TOTAL RECALL.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Novel based on the story "We Can Remember It For You Wholesale" by Philip K. Dick and screen treatment by Ronald Shusett and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#254)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 254   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arden, John. COGS TYRANNIC: FOUR STORIES.
London: Methuen, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects four novellas: "Slow Journey, SwiftWriting," "The Little Old Woman and Her Two Big Books," "Uses of Iron," and "'Like the Dream of a Gun...'" John Arden's "narratives echo Homer and Grimm as well as the worlds of the romantic novel and the modern technothriller." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#261)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 261   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aronica, Lou and others (editors). FULL SPECTRUM 2.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Original anthology collecting twenty-seven stories by Edward Bryant, Vonda N. McIntyre, David Brin, Mike McQuay, Patricia A. McKillip, Greg Bear, Michael Swanwick, Kim Stanley Robinson, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#264)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asprin, Robert Lynn. THE BUG WARS.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#340)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 340   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asprin, Robert Lynn. THE COLD CASH WAR.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1977] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-29. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Scarce. (#341)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 341   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Attanasio, A. A. IN OTHER WORLDS.
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1984 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's second novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#344)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 344   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Attanasio, A. A. WYVERN.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1988 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#346)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 346   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Atwood, Margaret. WILDERNESS TIPS.
[London]: Bloomsbury, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects ten stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#348)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baker, Scott. NIGHTCHILD.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second novel. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-15. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#357)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 357   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Balchin, Nigel. KINGS OF INFINITE SPACE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Clarke, Tale of theFuture (1978), p. 152. Reginald 00756. Review slip laid in. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#358)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 358   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. CHRONOPOLIS AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects sixteen stories including much of his best early short fiction. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-25. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#361)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 361   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. HELLO AMERICA.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1981] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#374)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 374   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. MYTHS OF THE NEAR FUTURE.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1982] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects ten stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#379)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 379   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. RUNNING WILD.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, [1988] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#382)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 382   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. WAR FEVER.
London: Collins, 1990 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#388)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 388   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barjavel, Rene. ASHES, ASHES. Translated from the French by Damon Knight.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. The author's first novel, first published in 1943 by Editions Denoel as RAVAGE. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-25 and 6-58. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Scarce. (#408)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 408   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD VOLUMES I AND II...
London and Sydney: Sphere Books Limited, [1984] First combined (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Signed by Barker. Collects Books of Blood Volume I and Books of Blood Volume II. Reportedly one of approximately 1500 copies distributed by a small British book club in advance of the Weidenfeld and Nicolson hardbound editions. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-20. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#411)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 411   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD VOLUMES I AND II...
London and Sydney: Sphere Books Limited, [1984] First combined (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Collects Books of Blood Volume I and Books of Blood Volume II. Reportedly, one of approximately 1500 copies distributed by a small British book club in advance of the Weidenfeld and Nicolson hardbound editions. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-20. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#412)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD VOLUMES I-VI.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1985-1986] First hardcover editions of volumes three through six, first separate hardcover editions of volumes one and two. Limited to 200 numbered sets, each volume with inserted limitation leaf signed by Barker. Octavo, six volumes, cloth. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-20. Winter list, p. 268. A fine set in fine dust jackets (with art by Barker) enclosed in two cloth slipcases. (#413)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 413   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. BOOKS OF BLOOD VOLUME IV [and VOLUME V].
N.p.: The Leisure Circle, [1986] First combined (and apparent first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Collects Books of Blood Volume IV and Books of Blood Volume V. Published for members of The Leisure Circle, a British book club; apparently issued a week or so prior to release of the Weidenfeld and Nicolson editions. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-20. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#416)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 416   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. CABAL.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo: Poseidon Press, [1988] First edition. One of 750 numberedcopies signed by Barker. Octavo, imitation leather. Collects the title novella, later filmed as "Nightbreed," plus the four stories collected in CLIVE BARKER'S BOOKS OF BLOOD VOLUME VI (1985). Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-21. A fine copy in paper slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#420)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1985] First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Barker. Octavo, cloth. The author's first novel. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-22. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 95. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#424)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. THE DAMNATION GAME.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first novel. 3000copies printed. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-22. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 95. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#425)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 425   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. THE GREAT AND SECRET SHOW: THE FIRST BOOK OF THE ART.
London: Collins, 1989 First edition. Octavo, boards. The trade issue preceded the limited issue by several months. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#428)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 428   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
New York: Poseidon Press, [1987] Advance readers edition. Octavo, printed green wrappers. Text offset from the 789-page copy-edited manuscript. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-18. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-23. A fine copy. (#431)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 431   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
New York: Poseidon Press, [1987] First edition. Limited to 552 copies printed of which this is one of 52 copies lettered a-zz signed by Barker. The lettered copies were reserved for the use of the author and the publisher and were not for sale. Octavo, cloth. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-18. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-23. A fine copy in unprinted mylar dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#432)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 432   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barker, Clive. WEAVEWORLD.
New York: Poseidon Press, [1987] First edition. Limited to 552 copies of which this is one of 500 numbered copies signed by Barker. Octavo, cloth. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-18. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-23. A fine copy in unprinted mylar dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#433)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, Julian. TALKING IT OVER.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. By the author of the critically acclaimed Flaubert's Parrot and A History of the World in 10 1/2 Chapters. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#438)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barren, Charles and R[ichard] Cox Abel. TRIVANA I.
London: Library 33 Ltd, [1966] First edition, hardcover issue. Octavo, boards. Scarce issue of thisbook, most copies of which were issued in paper binding with Panther imprint. Invention of ion powered spacecraft and the colonization of Venus. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 145. Reginald 00010. A fine copy in very good dust jacket with some effacement of surface at head of front panel and base of rear panel. (#440)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, William E[dmund]. THE EDGE OF THINGS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1960 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects four aviation fantasies, two short novels and two novelettes, "that explore the strange borderline between reality and the supernatural." Tuck, The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy Through 1968, p. 31 (incorrectly recording only three of the four stories, overlooking "The Destroyer"). "Flight From Youth" appeared earlier as a separate book published in 1939 by J. B. Lippincott. Reginald 00904. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#442)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baxter, John. SCIENCE FICTION IN THE CINEMA.
New York: A. S. Barnes & Co. London: A. Zwemmer Limited, [1970] First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-240, pictorial wrappers. Historical survey of the science fiction film from 1895 to 1968. The coverage is broad and informed, especially for the period from 1900 to 1940. "The best survey then available and still worth reading." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 11-11. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 10-10. A fine copy. (#453)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 453   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beagle, Peter S[oyer]. THE FOLK OF THE AIR.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), FantasyLiterature 4A-23. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#459)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 459   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. ANVIL OF STARS.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century A Legend Book, [1992] First edition. One of 200 numbered copies signed by Bear. Octavo, cloth. Sequel to THE FORGE OF GOD (1987). A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#461)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 461   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. ANVIL OF STARS.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century A Legend Book, [1992] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to THE FORGE OF GOD (1987). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#462)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 462   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. CORONA.
Boston: Gregg Press, [1985] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. Star Trek novel. A fine copy infine dust jacket. (#466)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 466   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. ETERNITY.
[New York]: Warner Books, [1988] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to EON (1985). See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-39. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#470)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 470   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. THE FORGE OF GOD.
[New York]: Tor, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. 1988 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-40. Former owner's name in ink on front paste-down, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#471)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 471   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. HEADS...
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century A Legend Novella, [1990] First edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Bear. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#472)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 472   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. HEGIRA.
[London]: Severn House, [1988] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. Revised text following that of the 1987 Gollancz paperback. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#474)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 474   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. THE INFINITY CONCERTO [with] THE SERPENT MAGE.
London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1988] First hardcover editions. Octavo, two volumes, boards. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-25. A fine set in fine dust jackets. (#475)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 475   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. SLEEPSIDE STORY.
[New Castle, Virginia]: Cheap Street, [1988] First edition. Limited to 127 copies of which this is one of 52 copies signed by Bear and artist Judy King-Rieniets comprising the "Publisher's Edition." Octavo, two-part red and black Japanese cloth. A fine copy in Japanese cloth drop box (tray case) without dust jacket as issued. (#477)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 477   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. TANGENTS.
[New York]: Warner Books, [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects ten stories, including two, "Blood Music" and "Tangents," that won both Hugo and Nebula awards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-42. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#480)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 480