F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Evans, Christopher and Robert Holdstock (editors). OTHER EDENS III.
London, Sydney, Wellington: Unwin Paperbacks, [1989] First edition. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. Original anthology collecting sixteen stories by Keith Roberts, Ian McDonald, Louise Cooper, Lisa Tuttle, Brian Aldiss, Evans, and others. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-537. A fine copy. (#2097)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Caine, William and John Fairbairn. THE CONFECTIONERS.
Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith... London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Company Limited, [1906] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] xi-xvii [xviii] 19-314 [315] [316: blank] [317-320: ads], folding plan tipped in opposite title leaf, several illustrations in text, original pictorial green cloth, front, spine and rear panels stamped in black. "An enjoyable science-fantasy taking a rise out of that and other classes of popular literature (such as the spy story). It envisages a future in which there is a universal substance which can be molded into anything..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 45. "An amusing and ironic tale..." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 31. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 353. Reginald 02439. Wolff 1048. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Signature starting, Mudie's library label on front paste-down, touch of wear to binding extremities, else a very good copy. Scarce. (#20121)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20121   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Calverton, V[ictor] F[rancis]. THE MAN INSIDE: BEING THE RECORD OF THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF ALLEN STEELEAMONG THE XULUS.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-xvi [xvii-xx] 1-313 [314-316: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], seven illustrations by Charles Alston, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver, top edge stained red, fore-edge untrimmed. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 46. Bleiler (1978), p. 38. Reginald 02459. A fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with shelf wear at edges. (#20122)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20122   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Caunter, C[yril] F[rancis]. MADNESS OPENS THE DOOR.
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, n.d. [1932] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-319 [320: ads], original brown cloth, spine panel stamped in black. "Science fiction novel of a matter transmitter which sends the hero first to the moon and then to a planet round another star." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 49 (Locke's variant binding B which he speculates is a later binding state). Bleiler (1978), p. 40. Reginald 02773. A very good copy. (#20129)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20129   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chambers, Robert W[illiam]. IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-285 [286] [287-288: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece, title page printed in orange and black, original pictorial gray cloth, front panel stamped in black, light green, dark green and white, spine panel stamped in light green and white. Linked stories chronicling the misadventures of Harold Kensett who attempts to collect unusual specimens for the Zoological Gardens in Bronx Park. Most of the stories are science fiction, but several have supernatural motifs. "Amusing stories, perhaps Chambers' best extended work, and his sole reason, apart from The King in Yellow, to be remembered today."- Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 398. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-39. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 367. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 144. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 49. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 208. Bleiler (1978), p. 41. Reginald 02814. A very good copy. (#20132)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20132   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chambers, Robert W[illiam]. THE MYSTERY OF CHOICE...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-288 [289-294: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in blue, white, lavender and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Collects six fantasy, science fiction, and mystery stories including "The Messenger" and "The Purple Emperor." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-12. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 366. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 397. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-52. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 19. Bleiler (1978), p. 41. Reginald 02819. Hubin, p. 75. Wright (III) 975. A very good, bright copy. (#20134)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20134   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Francis H. MORGAN ROCKEFELLER'S WILL: A ROMANCE OF 1991-2.
Portland, Oregon: Clarke-Cree Publishing Co., 1909 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1] 2-306 [307-310: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original pictorial green cloth, front cover stamped in black. By 1990 Morgan Rockefeller owned everything in the United States. Upon his death he bequeathed his fortune - except a million dollars for his missing niece - to the United States Government to be held in trust for the American people. The book describes the "establishment of a new government controlled by a new fraternal order, Reapers of the World, in part organized by the niece. A kind of cooperative socialism is developed, and the utopian millennium is reached by the year 2000." - Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 44. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 427. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 145. Bleiler (1978), p. 44. Reginald 03053. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 C-468. A very good copy. (#20142)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20142   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cloudesley, Hubert. ADVENTURES OF THE REMARKABLE TWAIN...
London: Digby, Long & Co, 1899 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-175 [176: blank] + 16-page publisher's catalogue dated "May, 1899" inserted at rear, original red cloth, front panel stamped in black and blind, spine panel stamped in black, gold and blind, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, top edge untrimmed, fore-edge trimmed, bottom edge rough-trimmed. "Whimsical fantasy about a father and young son." - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 104. Comic novel which includes a fantastic espisode; father and son encounter Balaam and Balaam's ass. The tale involves other Old Testament figures, including Methuselah, Jacob, Abraham and Isaac. Reginald 03097. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A fine, bright copy. (#20150)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20150   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clowes, W[illiam] Laird. THE DOUBLE EMPEROR: A STORY OF A VAGABOND CUNARDER...
London: Edward Arnold, n.d. [1894] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-238 [239-240: ads], eightinserted plates with illustrations by Fred T. Jane, original pictorial blue bevel-edged cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and silver, olive-green patterned endpapers. Emperor of an imaginary country in Europe requests a look-a-like member of his army to impersonate him and take over tiresome affairs of state. "Hi- tech nautical thriller involving the emperor of an imaginary country and modern piracy." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy III, p. 21. Not science fiction or fantasy; a super canon figures in the plot but is exposed as a confidence trick. In part a satire featuring extreme "ugly" Americans. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 20. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 213. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 56. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1978; 1992). Spine lean, binding rubbed at extremities, prize label affixed to front paste-down, a very good copy. (#20152)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20152   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clowes, W[illiam] Laird. THE GREAT PERIL AND HOW IT WAS AVERTED...
London: Offices of "Black and White," 1893 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii [1] 2-133 [134-136: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], 31 illustrations by John Gulick, original pictorial gray bevel-edged cloth, front panel stamped in black and brown, spine panel stamped in gold, olive-green patterned endpapers. "U.S. trust attempts to take over UK by means of drugs and scientific devices which destroy will. Foiled at last moment by English girls. More interesting than average." - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 51. "Outstanding story of media control." - Stuart A. Teitler. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 53. Bleiler (1978), p. 45. Reginald 03105. Cover worn, especially at tail of spine panel and front corner tips, and somewhat dust soiled, hairline crack to inner front hinge, "Ex-Spectrum" label on front paste-down, a good, sound copy. Scarce. (#20153)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20153   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coron, Hannah. TEN YEARS HENCE?
London: J. M. Ouseley & Son, Ltd., n.d. [1924] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-255 [256: blank],original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. A tale of the future that records the disastrous results of Labour policy. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 52. Clarke, Voices Prophesying War 1763-1984, p. 240. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 149. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 59. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 177. Bleiler (1978), p. 50. Reginald 15795. A very good copy. An uncommon book. (#20167)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20167   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, J[ohn] W[illiam]. A WORLD WITHOUT SOULS... Fifth edition: With Great Alterations.
London: Printed for J. Hatchard, Bookseller to the Queen, 190, Opposite Albany, Piccadilly; and Messrs. Cadell and Davies, Strand, 1815 [Bound with] THE VELVET CUSHION... Fourth Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand; By G. Sidney, Northumberland-street, 1814. 12mo, two volumes in one; [i-iii] iv [v] vi-viii [1] 2-218; [1-4] [1] 2- 186, bound in contemporary tree calf, spine panel tooled in gold, red and black leather title labels on spine panel. The Velvet Cushion "excited much controversy." - Allibone, p. 460. "...a work, in its day notorious, by the Rev. W. Cunningham, Vicar of Harrow, who was known to Mrs. Trollope and was said to be in part the original of 'The Vicar of Wrexhill.'" - Sadleir 3246a. Block, The English Novel 1740-1850, p. 50 (both titles). See Wolff 6835c and 6835d. Binding worn at extremities, outer joints cracked. Internally a very good copy. (#20181)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20181   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Curling, Henry. THE WONDROUS TALE OF ZADAAK BEG: OR, THE MERCHANT PRINCE AND THE EASTERNGENIUS...
London: Charles J. Skeet, Publisher, 1863 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv [v] vi-ix [x] [1] 2-116, rebound in modern three-quarter green calf and marbled boards, spine stamped in gold, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Tract on mistreatment of domestic animals in the form of a episodic short fantasy with Oriental djinni who transfers the spirits of those who abuse their beasts of burden into the bodies of the mistreated animals. See Allibone Supplement, I, p. 433. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978), Reginald (1979; 1992) or Wolff. A nice copy in a fine binding. (#20183)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20183   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donnelly, Ignatius. THE GOLDEN BOTTLE OR THE STORY OF EPHRAIM BENEZET OF KANSAS...
New York and St. Paul: D. D. Merrill Company, 1892 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-3] 4 [5] 6-8 [9] 10-313 [314-320: ads], flyleaves at front and rear, original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g., floral patterned endpapers. Issued simultaneously with a paperbound issue published as Merrill's Library, No. 1 (September 1892). "A farm-boy dreams he is given a liquid that enables him to make gold. He uses his wealth to support a secret organization (Populist-Christian-co-op) and to finance low interest loans. His policies save America, and America saves the masses of the world." - Roemer, The Obsolete Necessity, p. 193. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-60. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 255. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 18. Lewis, Utopian Literature, pp. 54-5. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1358. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 94. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 49. Bleiler (1978), p. 62. Reginald 04456. BAL 4818. Wright (III) 1581. Inner hinges cracked, touch of rubbing to binding extremities, but a sound, bright copy. (#20205)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20205   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dowding, Henry Wallace. THE MAN FROM MARS OR SERVICE, FOR SERVICE'S SAKE...
New York: Cochrane Publishing Company, 1910 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-385 [386-388: blank][note: last leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece, original pictorial light blue-gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in white, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. "Life on Mars, experienced during a two-month cataleptic trance, is described during the course of a leisurely tour of Europe."- Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 71. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 604. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 260. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 56. Locke, Voyages in Space 68. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 148. Bleiler (1978), p. 63. Reginald 04483. Not in Negley. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, several faint stains to spine panel, a tight, very good copy. An attractive copy of an uncommon book rarely found in nice condition. (#20207)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20207   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dumas, Alexandre. THE CASTLE OF EPPSTEIN. Newly translated by Alfred Allinson...
London: Methuen & Co., n.d. [1904] First edition in English. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1] 2-96, three inserted plates with illustrations in color by Stewart Orr, printed in double columns, original decorated red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind, bottom edge untrimmed. Part of a uniform edition of the "the Novels of Alexandre Dumas." A translation of Le Chateau d'Eppstein (1844). A Gothic romance with ghosts and hauntings. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 73. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 138. Cloth chipped at tail of spine panel, several scuffs to cloth on front panel, else a tight, very good copy. This edition is rather scarce. (#20214)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20214   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Erskine, Douglas (pseudonym of John S. Buchan). A BIT OF ATLANTIS.
Montreal: A. T. Chapman, 1900 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-11] 12-197 [198-200: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], nine inserted plates with illustrations by H. Julien and R. G. Mathews, one profile, one map, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. "A descendant of the ancient Atlanteans, in the company of a group of people, locates an island which was once a part of Atlantis and finds some relics there, including an account of its last days..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 79. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 685. Eichner, Atlantean Chronicles, p. 154. Bleiler (1978), p. 69. Reginald 04926. Several inked doodles on rear paste-down, else a fine, bright copy. (#20226)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20226   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Escott, T[homas] H[ay] S[weet]. A TRIP TO PARADOXIA AND OTHER HUMOURS OF THE HOUR. BEING CONTEMPORARYPICTURES OF SOCIAL FACT AND POLITICAL FICTION...
London: Greening & Co., 1899 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-12] [1] 2-283 [284: printer's imprint] +8-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, inserted frontispiece (portrait of the author), title page printed in green and black, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in brown, black and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g, other edges untrimmed. Collection of short fiction, apparently political "fables," the title story a journey to an imaginary land, "How the 'House of Lords Question' Was Settled: A Tale of the Terrace Or, Mrs. Ponsonby-Jones's Revenge," set in the "early days of the twentieth century." Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, p. 43. Bleiler (1978), p. 69. Reginald 04939. Not in Wolff. Endpapers and text block printed on very inferior laid paper. Inner hinges broken, text shaken, the binding is in decent shape. Probably an uncommon book. (#20229)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20229   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fletcher, J[oseph] S[mith]. THE WONDERFUL CITY.
London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-vii [viii] [9] 10-185 [186: blank] [187-192: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece and extra title leaf with illustrations by Rhind, original pictorial blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind in rear panel, light green floral pattered endpapers. Boys' lost race adventure novel set in the American Southwest. "A geographically ignorant, weak imitation of H. Rider Haggard, stilted language and all, to which have been added dime-novel elements."- Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 783. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 85. Bleiler (1978), p. 74. Reginald 05486. Slight spine lean, some insect tracking to cloth at edges, else a bright, tight very good copy. (#20242)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20242   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE DARK DESIGN.
New York: Berkley / G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed green wrappers. Third book of the "Riverworld" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-165. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy. An elusive proof. (#2112)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2112   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE DARK DESIGN...
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Third Riverworld novel. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-165. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2113)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2113   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. DARK IS THE SUN.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2114)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2114   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE LOVERS.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1979] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First printing of the revised text. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-69. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1289-93. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2132)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2132   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE MAGIC LABYRINTH...
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. Fourth book of the "Riverworld" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 165. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2134)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2134   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE MAGIC LABYRINTH.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1980 Limited edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Farmer. Octavo, boards. The Berkley trade edition preceded by several weeks. Fourth "Riverworld" novel. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-165. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#2135)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2135   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE UNREASONING MASK.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1981] First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Farmer. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-166. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 96. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2147)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2147   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. THE AXEMAN COMETH.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, [1990] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2151)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2151   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. FIENDS...
Arlington Hts., Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1990 First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Farris and artist Phil Parks. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#2153)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2153   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. KING WINDOM.
New York: Trident Press, 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2155)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2155   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. NIGHTFALL.
[London]: Severn House, [1988] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2157)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2157   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. SCARE TACTICS.
[New York]: Tor, [1988] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2158)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2158   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. THE UNINVITED.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-114. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2161)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2161   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. WILDWOOD.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. Presentation copy with signed inscription byFarris to his literary agent Kirby McCauley: "For Kirby, who / believed, and made so many good things / happen -- / All the best, / John / 9/23/87." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-114. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2162)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2162   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Felice, Cynthia. DOUBLE NOCTURNE.
[New York]: A Bluejay International Edition, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2175)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2175   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Finlay, Virgil. THE THIRD BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY: THE FANTASY ART OF VIRGIL FINLAY.
Saddle River, N.J.: Edited and Published by Gerry de la Ree, 1979 First edition. Limited to 1300 numbered copies. Large octavo, cloth. Emphasis of this volume on Finlay's pre-1955 art published in the pulps, Famous Fantastic Mysteries, Fantastic Novels, Startling Stories, and others. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 10-73. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 10-73. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2179)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2179   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Finlay, Virgil. VIRGIL FINLAY REMEMBERED: THE SEVENTH BOOK OF VIRGIL FINLAY. HIS ART ANDPOETRY...
Saddle River, N.J.: Edited and Published by Gerry de la Ree, 1981 First edition. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is part of the paperbound issue comprising 800 copies plus a few with colophon marked "presentation," this being one of the latter. Large octavo, pictorial wrappers. Signed by editor de la Ree. Collects Finlay's poetry and a selection of art previously unpublished in book form, plus memoirs by Lail Finlay, Robert Bloch, Stephen E. Fabian, Sam Moskowitz, Harlan Ellison, and Robert A. W. Lowndes. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 10-70. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 10-70. A fine copy. (#2182)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2182   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Finlay, Virgil. FINLAY'S ILLUSTRATIONS FOR WEIRD TALES [cover title].
N.p.: Published by Showcase Art Productions, Inc., 1976 First edition. Limited to 1250 copies. Large octavo, nine plates, one in color, enclosed in pictorial paper portfolio. A fine copy. (#2183)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2183   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fitz Gibbon, [Robert Louis] Constantine [Dillon]. THE GOLDEN AGE.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1975] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. "In the third age of human history, after the Monster had divided the world into two separate histories, another Orpheus lives through the ancient myths." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 238. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2195)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2195   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ford, John M. THE FINAL REFLECTION.
Boston: Gregg Press, [1985] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. Star Trek novel. A fine copy infine dust jacket. (#2202)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2202   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Forward, Robert L[ull]. STARQUAKE.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1985] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Sequel to Dragon's Egg (1980). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-217. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2205)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2205   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Forward, Robert L[ull]. TIMEMASTER.
New York: Tor, [1992] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. (#2206)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2206   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Foster, Alan Dean. A CALL TO ARMS...
New York: Ballantine Books, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First book of "The Damned" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2208)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2208   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Christopher. THE BUREAU OF LOST SOULS.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1989] First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Fowler. Octavo, cloth. This issue preceded the trade issue. Collects twelve "bizarre, upsetting and blackly humorous" stories. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2218)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2218   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Christopher. THE BUREAU OF LOST SOULS.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects twelve "bizarre, upsetting and blackly humorous" stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2219)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2219   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Christopher. RUNE.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2221)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2221   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Karen Joy. SARAH CANARY.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1991] Advance readers copy of the first edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. The author's third book and first novel, preceded by two collections of short fiction. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-173. A fine copy. (#2222)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2222   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowler, Karen Joy. SARAH CANARY.
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's third book and first novel, preceded by two collections of short fiction. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-173. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2223)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2223   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowles, John. THE COLLECTOR.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1963] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. A fine copy in fine price-clipped first state dust jacket without review comments on flap. (#2224)
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 2224   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowles, John. A MAGGOT.
Boston, Toronto: Little, Brown and Company, [1985] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Preceded the Cape edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2225)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2225   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Francis, Bruce. SCENIC ROUTE.
Northridge, California: Lord John Press, 1990 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Francis. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's first book. Francis has previously published in Shadows 3 edited by Charles L. Grant and Lord John Ten edited by Dennis Etchison. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#2226)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2226   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Francis, Bruce. SCENIC ROUTE.
Northridge, California: Lord John Press, 1990 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first book. Francis has previously published in Shadows 3 edited by Charles L. Grant and Lord John Ten edited by Dennis Etchison. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2227)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2227   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Frankau, Gilbert. SON OF THE MORNING.
London: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., [1949] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Signed inscription by Frankau on title page. Reginald 05598. A very good copy. (#2231)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2231   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Freas, Frank Kelly. A SEPARATE STAR...
Virginia Beach, Virginia: Greenswamp Publications, [1984] First edition. One of 1500 copies with numbered pictorial limitation leaf signed by Freas tipped in on verso of half title leaf. Large octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-128, many illustrations, most in color, skivertex. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 11-39. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 10-85. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 10-85. A fine copy in skivertex slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2234)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2234   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Friedman, Michael Jan. REUNION.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore: Pocket Books, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A Star Trek novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2237)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2237   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fuentes, Carlos. THE HYDRA HEAD.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, [1978] First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. Kafkaesque political thriller set in Mexico on the eve of the Third World War. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2242)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2242   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Douglas, Carole Nelson. CUP OF CLAY...
New York: Tor, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. First book of the "Taliswoman" trilogy. A finecopy in fine dust jacket. (#9566)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9566   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Datlow, Ellen and Terri Windling (editors). THE YEAR'S BEST FANTASY AND HORROR: THIRD ANNUAL COLLECTION.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects forty-six stories and two poems by Michael Swanwick, Fred Chappell, Edward Bryant, Lisa Tuttle, Scott Baker, Charles de Lint, Robert R. McCammon, Tanith Lee, Jonathan Carroll, Dan Simmons, Jane Yolen, James P. Blaylock, Ramsey Campbell, Joe R. Lansdale, Greg Bear, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9588)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9588   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. GALLANTRY: AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DIZAIN IN TEN COMEDIES, WITH ANAFTERPIECE...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1907 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] [1-2] 3-333 [334], four inserted plates with color reproductions of paintings by Howard Pyle, title page printed in orange and black, original decorated gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, silver and white, pictorial endpapers, t.e.g. Volume ten of the "Biography of the Life of Manuel." Brewer 10. Touch of rubbing to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a fine, bright copy of an attractive book. (#9786)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9786   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE SILVER STALLION: A COMEDY OF REDEMPTION...
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1926 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-xii [xiii-xiv] [1-2] 3-358 [359-360: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-68. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 326. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 170. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, p. 58. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02409. A very good copy in good torn and chipped dust jacket. (#9788)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9788   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. SOMETHING ABOUT EVE: A COMEDY OF FIG-LEAVES...
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927 First edition. One of 850 numbered large paper copies signed by Cabell. Large octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-ix [x-xii] [1-2] 3-364, inserted frontispiece, original Japan vellum-backed decorated green boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Book eleven of "Biography of the Life of Manuel." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-70. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 327. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 178. Tymn (ed), Fantasy Literature, p. 59. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02413. Brewer 11. A fine copy of an attractive book. (#9791)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9791   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN: A COMEDIETTA INVOLVING A GENTLEMAN...
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1929 First edition, first impression. The trade issue. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-viii [1-10] 11-209 [210: blank] [211: tail piece] [212-214: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original cloth-backed marbled boards, spine panel stamped in gold. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 329. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02419. Bruccoli 48 (noting that the first impression of the trade issue preceded the 850-copy large paper issue). A fine copy in paper slipcase (shelf worn at edges with several tape mends to top edge). (#9793)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 9793   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cabell, James Branch. THE WAY OF ECBEN: A COMEDIETTA INVOLVING A GENTLEMAN...
New York: Robert McBride & Company, 1929 First edition, second impression. The limited issue. One of 850 numbered large paper copies signed by Cabell. Large octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-viii [1-10] 11-209 [210: blank] [211: tail piece] [212-214: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks; limitation leaf is an insert], decorations by Frank C. Pape, original Japan vellum-backed decorated blue boards, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 329. Bleiler (1978), p. 37. Reginald 02419. Bruccoli 48 (noting that the first impression of the trade issue preceded the 850-copy large paper issue). A fine copy in torn unprinted tissue dust jacket and publisher's paper slipcase (split along top edge). (#9795)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9795   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Capek, Karel. WAR WITH THE NEWTS. Translated by M. & R. Weatherall.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1937] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-348 [349-352: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original cream cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. A translation of VALKA S MLOKY (1936). "Slightly long-winded, but remains the most effective of Capek's works." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 2-17. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 3-10; (1981) 2-14; (1987) 2-16. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 71. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 47. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2424-28. Bleiler (1978), p. 39. Reginald 02558. Some age-darkening to cloth, mostly along hinges (a fault common to this book) and age-darkening to endpapers at gutter margins, else a very good copy in good or slightly better dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, mainly head and tail of spine panel, corners, and along top edge of rear panel, and some dust soiling. (#9808)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 9808   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chambers, Robert W[illiam]. THE MYSTERY OF CHOICE...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-288 [289-294: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in blue, white, lavender and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Collects six fantasy, science fiction, and mystery stories, including "The Messanger" and "The Purple Emperor." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-12. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 366. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 397. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-52. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 19. Bleiler (1978), p. 41. Reginald 02819. Hubin, p. 75. Wright (III) 975. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, a very good, bright copy. (#9821)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 9821   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Isabel C[onstance]. WHOSE NAME IS LEGION.
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, 1919 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-350 1-12: ads [13-14: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original dark green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. First published by Hutchinson in 1915. Signed presentation inscription by Clarke on front free endpaper. "Supernatural thriller strong on Catholic dogma; demonic possession results from dabbling in spiritualism, with lustful Arab thrown in for spice. Basically a sensational romance pretending to high moral purpose; E. M. Hull meets Msg. Benson." - Robert Knowlton. Bleiler (1978), p. 44. Reginald 03058. Mild foxing to edges of text block, a bright, tight, very good copy. (#9833)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9833   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Collier, John. GREEN THOUGHTS...
London: William Jackson (Books) Ltd, 1932 First edition. Limited to 550 numbered copies signed by Collier. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-56 [57: printer's imprint] [58-60: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by Edward Wolfe, original tan cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g. This short horror story is among Collier's most highly regarded tales. "A very amusing little horror story." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 395. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-83. Bleiler (1978), p. 46. Reginald 03185. Some age-darkening to cloth, a near fine, bright copy. (#9843)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9843   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Collins, [William] Wilkie. THE HAUNTED HOTEL: A MYSTERY OF MODERN VENICE...
Toronto: Rose-Belford Publishing Company, 1878 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1] 2-225 [226-228:blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, decorative stamping in blind on rear panel, chocolate brown coated endpapers. "The Haunted Hotel" was published as a magazine serial in Belgravia from June through November 1878. This Canadian edition was published in October 1878 and preceded the first British edition in book form (published by Chatto and Windus sometime during the first two weeks of November 1878, although the title page is dated 1879) which combined "The Haunted Hotel" with "My Lady's Money." "In many respects this is Collins's last sustained work. The detective element is clever; the story embodies the full development and complexity which were Collins's forte; and the psychology of the countess and her relationship with Fate are excellent. The supernatural aspects, however, are pedestrian." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 411. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 55. Ellis, Wilkie Collins, LeFanu and Others, p. 49. Glover and Green, Victorian Detective Fiction 72 (citing a later edition). Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 85-6. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 143. Bleiler (1978), p. 47. Reginald 03226. Hubin (1994), p. 180. Wolff 1355c. Cloth lightly worn at extremities, but a tight, bright, very good copy. (#9855)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 9855   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Connelly, J[ames] H[enderson]. NEILA SEN AND MY CASUAL DEATH.
New York: United States Book Company Successors to John W. Lovell Company, [1890] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-5] 6-345 [346: blank] [347-352: ads], original decorated gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, floral patterned endpapers. Collects two short novels. While number 8 in Lovell's "Occult Series," the lead story is criminous, albeit the title character has psychic abilities. She is an Oriental Creole, depicted in a very favorable light for the period. "My Casual Death" is a resurrection hoax. Not bad period fiction, but a pretty thin entry for an occult series. Reginald 03309. Hubin (1994), p. 183. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Cloth worn at head and tail of spine panel and corners and rubbed along outer joints and fore-edges, else a very good copy. An uncommon book.(#9856)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 9856   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

[Constable, Frank Challice.] THE CURSE OF INTELLECT.
Boston: Roberts Brothers; Edinburgh and London: Blackwood and Sons, 1895 First edition, U.S. issue.Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-3] 4-177 [178: printer's imprint] [179-180: ads], original yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. "Written alternately by human narrator and intelligent monkey with estranged point of view. Intrigues and murders plus long essay on loss of happiness because of reason. Monkey commits suicide. Influenced THE ISLAND OF DOCTOR MOREAU."- Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 60. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 13. Bleiler (1978), p. 48. Reginald 03714. Cloth dust soiled, several small ink stamps of the "Worcester Girls Club" on endpapers, a very good copy. (#9857)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9857   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coppard, A[lfred] E[dgar]. NIXEY'S HARLEQUIN: TALES...
London: Jonathan Cape, [1931] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8-12] 13-296, leaf advertising "Fare's Please!" tipped in following page 296, original marbled boards with black cloth shelf back, printed paper label affixed to spine panel, fore and bottom edges rough-trimmed. Collects ten stories including "The Gollan" and "The Post Office and the Serpent." Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 423 and 427m. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 251. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 147. Bleiler (1978), p. 49. Top edge of text block dusty, a near fine, bright copy in good dust jacket with wear at edges, considerable dust soiling, and internal tape reinforcement. (#9865)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 9865   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coppard, A[lfred] E[dgar]. PINK FURNITURE: A TALE FOR LOVELY CHILDREN WITH NOBLE NATURES...
London: Jonathan Cape, [1930] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5 [6] 7-251 [252-256: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], illustrations by Nancy Bankart Gurney, original light pink cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light blue, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, bottom edge untrimmed. Children's fantasy. Bleiler (1978), p. 49. Reginald 03404. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Scarce thus. (#9866)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9866   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coppard, A[lfred] E[dgar]. RING THE BELLS OF HEAVEN...
London: The White Owl Press, [1933] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-55 [56: blank], original blue boards, spine panel stamped in black. A story of religious faith and the human spirit later collected in Polly Oliver (1935). A very good copy in about good dust jacket with considerable chipping, especially on the rear panel. (#9867)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 9867   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Couldrey, Oswald [Jennings]. THE MISTAKEN FURY AND OTHER LAPSES.
Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1914 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-242 [243: printer's imprint][244-248: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], original pictorial gray boards with white linen shelf back, front and spine panels stamped in blue, all edges untrimmed. Clever fables with classical motifs, good examples of the post-Wildean aesthetic revival in vogue just before Word War I. Typically of this movement, however, the stories are precious and overwritten, though not so much as those of St. John Lucas. The title story "is a minor classic." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 438. Bleiler (1978), p. 50. Reginald 03471. Slight spine lean, spine panel just a bit soiled and darkened, a bright, tight, very good copy. (#9873)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9873   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Counselman, Mary Elizabeth. HALF IN SHADOW.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House, 1978 First U.S. (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, cloth.Stories collected from Weird Tales including "The Three Marked Pennies." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-52. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#9874)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9874   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cram, Mildred. STRANGER THINGS.
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Ltd, [1923] First British edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-312 [313-314: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "Mixed collection, including two aesthetic fantasies of spiritual redemption, title story and 'The Lotus,' a manifestation of the Buddha. Literate and deeply felt, sentimental in tone." -- Robert Knowlton. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 441. Bleiler (1978), p. 52. Some foxing to text leaves and endpapers, age-darkening to top and fore edges of text block, a very good copy. (#9876)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 9876   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Crosland, Newton. APPARITIONS; AN ESSAY, EXPLANATORY OF OLD FACTS AND A NEW THEORY. TO WHICHARE ADDED, SKETCHES AND ADVENTURES...
London: Trubner and Co., 1873 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-165 [166: blank] [167-168: ads], original brown cloth, front panel titled in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel titled in gold, rear panel ruled in blind. "First portion a lengthy apologia for spiritualism, followed by 'Hartsore Hall,' a brief phantasmagorical piece decorated with residual Gothicism." - Robert Knowlton. Not listed in the standard fantasy checklists. Light wear to binding extremities, a very good, bright copy. Obscure, no doubt. (#9878)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 9878   details     inqui