F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24948 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. ALIEN ART.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1973] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1916)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1916   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. DICKSON!
Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1984 First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Dickson. Octavo, boards. Five stories and an essay, "The Childe Cycle: Status 1984," by Dickson, plus introduction by Poul Anderson. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#1918)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1918   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE FAR CALL.
New York: The Dial Press / James Wade, 1978 First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995)4-143. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1922)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1922   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. SECRET UNDER THE CARIBBEAN.
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964] First edition. Octavo, boards.A fine copy in fine dust jacket with several tiny internal tape ghosts. (#1930)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1930   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. WAY OF THE PILGRIM.
New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copyin fine dust jacket. (#1933)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. YOUNG BLEYS.
New York: Tor, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Novel in the "Childe Cycle," an expansion and illumination of THE FINAL ENCYCLOPEDIA (1984). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1934)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1934   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. FUN WITH YOUR NEW HEAD.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Issued in Britain as UNDER COMPULSION (1968). Collects seventeen stories. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-186. Remainder marks to bottom edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1948)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. HERE I AM, THERE YOU ARE, WHERE WERE WE.
London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson [1984] First edition. Octavo, printedwrappers. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#1955)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1955   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE M. D.: A HORROR STORY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1956)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1956   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. and Charles Naylor. NEIGHBOURING LIVES.
London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, [1981] First British edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1958)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1958   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ON WINGS OF SONG...
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards. 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo nominee.Winner of the 1980 John W. Campbell Award. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-146. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A- 89. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 87. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1960)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ORDERS OF THE RETINA.
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, 1982 First edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Limited to 1150 copies of which this is one of 1050 unsigned paperbound copies. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#1962)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1962   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE RIGHT WAY TO FIGURE PLUMBING.
Fredonia, N.Y.: The Basilisk Press, 1972 First edition. Limited to 600 copies of which this is one of 200 copies signed by Disch. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Collects 50 poems written between 1962 and 1967. A fine copy. (#1964)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1964   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. RINGTIME.
[West Branch, Iowa]: Published by the Toothpaste Press, [1983] First edition. Tall octavo, decorated wrappers. Limited to 975 copies of which this is one of 875 unsigned paperbound copies. Short story. A fine copy. (#1967)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE SILVER PILLOW: A TALE OF WITCHCRAFT.
Willimantic, Connecticut: Mark V. Ziesing, 1987 First edition. One of 300 hardbound copies of whichthis is one of 250 numbered copies signed by Disch and artist Harry O. Morris. Octavo. cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1968)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1968   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. UNDER COMPULSION.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collection of short fiction issued later in the U.S. as Fun With Your New Head (1971). Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2059-60. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-186. Light foxing to top edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket with trace of wear to head of spine panel and tiny nick to top edge of front panel. A sharp, superior copy of this book. (#1972)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1972   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. UNDER COMPULSION.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collection of short fiction issued later in the U.S. as Fun With Your New Head (1971). Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2059-60. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-186. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a trace of shelf wear to head of spine panel. An excellent copy of this book. (#1973)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1973   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. and Charles Naylor (editors). STRANGENESS: A COLLECTION OF CURIOUS TALES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1977] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects sixteen stories by Brian Aldiss, Joyce Carol Oates, Joan Aiken, M. John Harrison, John Sladek, Disch, and others. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-647. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some faint scuffing to black ink background and small nick to tail of spine panel. (#1976)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1976   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. EPIC FANTASY IN THE MODERN WORLD: A FEW OBSERVATIONS...
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Libraries, 1986 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-20] (unpaginated), pictorial wrappers. Limited to 510 copies of which this is one of 500 paperbound trade copies. Essay on epic fantasy. A fine copy. (#1983)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. THE MIRROR OF HER DREAMS.
London: Collins, 1986 First edition. Octavo, boards. Preceded the Ballantine Books edition. First book of the "Mordant's Need" duology. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-91. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1989)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1989   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. THE REAL STORY.
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1991] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First book of the "Gap" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1993)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1993   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. WHITE GOLD WIELDER.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1983] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Book three of "The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-90. A fine copy in fine dust jacket (#1996)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1996   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dozois, Gardner. SLOW DANCING THROUGH TIME...
Kansas City, MO: Ursus Imprints / Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990 First edition. One of 374 numbered copies signed by Dozois, the collaborators, and the artists. Octavo, cloth. Collects fourteen stories written in collaboration with Jack Dann, Michael Swanwick, Jack C. Haldeman II, and Susan Casper. Includes an afterword to each story by Dozois, short essays by each of the collaborators, foreword by Michael Bishop, and introductions by Dozois and Pat Cadigan. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1998)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dozois, Gardner. SLOW DANCING THROUGH TIME...
Kansas City, MO: Ursus Imprints / Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects fourteen stories written in collaboration with Jack Dann, Michael Swanwick, Jack C. Haldeman II, and Susan Casper. Includes an afterword to each story by Dozois, short essays by each of the collaborators, foreword by Michael Bishop, and introductions by Dozois and Pat Cadigan. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1999)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1999   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Du Maurier, Daphne. RULE BRITANNIA...
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972 First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978),p. 202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2014)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2014   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). THE FOURTH BOOK OF JORKENS.
London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cape Town: Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited, [1947] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Probable first binding of black cloth lettered in gold. Thirty-three Jorkens tales. Preceded the Arkham House edition. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.a. Top edge of sheets foxed, minor bruise to lower rear corner, else a fine copy in good, or slightly better dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, some foxing, and dust soiling and scuffing to rear panel. (#2015)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2015   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eatson, Evelyn. FLIGHT.
Indianapolis, New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Publishers, [1954] First edition. Octavo, cloth. After death fantasy. Reginald 04674. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2027)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2027   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eddings, David. THE SAPPHIRE ROSE.
[London]: Harper Collins Publishers, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Third and final book of the "Elenium" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2030)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2030   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eisenberg, Larry. THE BEST LAID SCHEMES.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first and only SF book, a collection of twenty-one stories, many featuring bio-chemist Emmet Duckworth (a character similar to Homer Nearing's C. P. Ransom), as well as "What Happened to Auguste Clarot?," first published in Dangerous Visions edited by Harlan Ellison. An underrated collection of short fiction. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (#2043)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2043   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eisenstein, Phyllis. BORN TO EXILE.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House, 1978 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4148 copies printed. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2044)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2044   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eldridge, Roger. THE SHADOW OF THE GLOOM-WORLD.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. Lynn, Fantasy For Children (1983), p. 190. Reginald 22525. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2047)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2047   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Elgin, Suzette Haden. STAR-ANCHORED, STAR-ANGERED.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards. A Coyote Jones novel. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2049)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW...
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Brief signed inscription by Ellison to "Wyatt" on recto of title leaf. Collects twenty stories. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-204. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2050)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2050   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. APPROACHING OBLIVION...
New York: Walker and Company, 1974 First edition. Octavo, boards. Signed by Ellison. Collects eleven stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2053)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2053   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. HARLAN ELLISON'S WATCHING.
Los Angeles, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1989 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-18] i-iii [iv] v-xxxvii [xxxviii-xl] 1-514 [515-518: blank] [note last two leaves are blanks], cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2059)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2059   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan and James Steranko. "REPENT, HARLEQUIN!" SAID THE TICKTOCKMAN. AN ILLUSTRATED PORTFOLIO BASEDON THE STORY BY HARLAN ELLISON. ILLUSTRATIONS BY STERANKO.
New York: Baronet Publishing Company, 1978 First edition. Limited to 1500 numbered sets signed by Ellison and illustrator Steranko. Folio, six plates laid into pictorial paper portfolio. A fine copy. (#2060)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2060   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. SHATTERDAY.
London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, [1982] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-206. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2062)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2062   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. SPIDER KISS.
[New York]: The Armchair Detective Library, [1991] First hardcover edition. Part of the "limited edition" comprising 126 copies, this being one of 100 numbered copies signed by Ellison. Octavo, cloth. First published in 1961 as a paperback original titled Rockabilly. Text offset from that of a later printing of the 1975 Pyramid Books edition. New introduction by Ellison. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2064)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2064   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. SPIDER KISS.
[New York]: The Armchair Detective Library, [1991] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. First published in 1961 as a paperback original titled Rockabilly. Text offset from that of a later printing of the 1975 Pyramid Books edition. New introduction by Ellison. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2065)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2065   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur. OVER MY SHOULDER: REFLECTIONS ON A SCIENCE FICTION ERA...
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher, 1983 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 9-417 [418: blank] [note: complete in spite of gap in pagination], illustrations, cloth. An informal history of the SF book field in the 1930s, 1940s and 1950s, then almost totally the providence of the amateur specialist publisher, set against the activities of an early fan, writer and SF specialty publisher (Eshbach was founder and publisher of Fantasy Press). Chapter 14, "The Books They Published," pages 343-388, provides a valuable bibliographical checklist (with print runs where known) for selected specialty presses that commenced operation prior to 1970. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-54. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2079)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2079   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eshbach, Lloyd Arthur. TYRANT OF TIME.
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, Inc., [1955] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2080)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2080   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. THE BLOOD KISS.
Los Angeles: Scream Press, 1987 Advance readers copy of the first edition. Octavo, decorated wrappers. "Promo Only / Restricted Use" printed on recto of half title leaf. 100 copies distributed at the 1987 World Fantasy Convention held October 30- November 1, 1987 in Nashville, Tennessee. Signed by Etchison. The author's third collection of short fiction. A fine copy. (#2082)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2082   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. THE BLOOD KISS.
Los Angeles: Scream Press, 1988 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Etchison and artist J. K. Potter. Octavo, cloth. The author's third collection of short fiction. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2083)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2083   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. THE BLOOD KISS...
Los Angeles: Scream Press, 1988 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's third collection of short fiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2084)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2084   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. THE DARK COUNTRY...
[Santa Cruz, California: Scream Press, 1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth. 1000 copies printed of which this is one of 900 trade copies. Signed inscription by Etchison to "Jim" on recto of title leaf. The author's first collection of short fiction, preceded by several movie novelizations. Collects sixteen stories including the title fiction that won both the 1981 World Fantasy Award and the 1981 British Fantasy Award. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-106. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 86. Winter list, p. 269. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2086)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2086   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. DARKSIDE.
[London & Sydney]: Macdonald, [1987] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. A tiny British hardcover printing, distributed to British library jobbers only, that was out of print and virtually impossible to locate upon publication. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-107. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2088)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2088   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Etchison, Dennis. RED DREAMS...
Santa Cruz, CA: Scream Press, [1984] First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Etchison and artist J. K. Potter. Octavo, cloth. Collects thirteen stories. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-108. Winter list, p. 269. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#2089)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2089   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Evans, Christopher and Robert Holdstock (editors). OTHER EDENS III.
London, Sydney, Wellington: Unwin Paperbacks, [1989] First edition. Small octavo, pictorial wrappers. Original anthology collecting sixteen stories by Keith Roberts, Ian McDonald, Louise Cooper, Lisa Tuttle, Brian Aldiss, Evans, and others. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-537. A fine copy. (#2097)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2097   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Caine, William and John Fairbairn. THE CONFECTIONERS.
Bristol: J. W. Arrowsmith... London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Company Limited, [1906] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-ix [x] xi-xvii [xviii] 19-314 [315] [316: blank] [317-320: ads], folding plan tipped in opposite title leaf, several illustrations in text, original pictorial green cloth, front, spine and rear panels stamped in black. "An enjoyable science-fantasy taking a rise out of that and other classes of popular literature (such as the spy story). It envisages a future in which there is a universal substance which can be molded into anything..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 45. "An amusing and ironic tale..." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 31. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 353. Reginald 02439. Wolff 1048. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Signature starting, Mudie's library label on front paste-down, touch of wear to binding extremities, else a very good copy. Scarce. (#20121)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20121   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Calverton, V[ictor] F[rancis]. THE MAN INSIDE: BEING THE RECORD OF THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF ALLEN STEELEAMONG THE XULUS.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-xvi [xvii-xx] 1-313 [314-316: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], seven illustrations by Charles Alston, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver, top edge stained red, fore-edge untrimmed. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 46. Bleiler (1978), p. 38. Reginald 02459. A fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with shelf wear at edges. (#20122)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 20122   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Caunter, C[yril] F[rancis]. MADNESS OPENS THE DOOR.
London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, n.d. [1932] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-319 [320: ads], original brown cloth, spine panel stamped in black. "Science fiction novel of a matter transmitter which sends the hero first to the moon and then to a planet round another star." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 49 (Locke's variant binding B which he speculates is a later binding state). Bleiler (1978), p. 40. Reginald 02773. A very good copy. (#20129)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20129   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chambers, Robert W[illiam]. IN SEARCH OF THE UNKNOWN...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1904 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-285 [286] [287-288: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece, title page printed in orange and black, original pictorial gray cloth, front panel stamped in black, light green, dark green and white, spine panel stamped in light green and white. Linked stories chronicling the misadventures of Harold Kensett who attempts to collect unusual specimens for the Zoological Gardens in Bronx Park. Most of the stories are science fiction, but several have supernatural motifs. "Amusing stories, perhaps Chambers' best extended work, and his sole reason, apart from The King in Yellow, to be remembered today."- Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 398. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-39. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 367. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 144. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 49. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 208. Bleiler (1978), p. 41. Reginald 02814. A very good copy. (#20132)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20132   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chambers, Robert W[illiam]. THE MYSTERY OF CHOICE...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-288 [289-294: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in blue, white, lavender and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Collects six fantasy, science fiction, and mystery stories including "The Messenger" and "The Purple Emperor." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 2-12. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 366. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 397. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-52. Queen, The Detective Short Story, p. 19. Bleiler (1978), p. 41. Reginald 02819. Hubin, p. 75. Wright (III) 975. A very good, bright copy. (#20134)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 20134   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Francis H. MORGAN ROCKEFELLER'S WILL: A ROMANCE OF 1991-2.
Portland, Oregon: Clarke-Cree Publishing Co., 1909 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1] 2-306 [307-310: blank] [note: first and last two leaves are blanks], original pictorial green cloth, front cover stamped in black. By 1990 Morgan Rockefeller owned everything in the United States. Upon his death he bequeathed his fortune - except a million dollars for his missing niece - to the United States Government to be held in trust for the American people. The book describes the "establishment of a new government controlled by a new fraternal order, Reapers of the World, in part organized by the niece. A kind of cooperative socialism is developed, and the utopian millennium is reached by the year 2000." - Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 44. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 427. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 145. Bleiler (1978), p. 44. Reginald 03053. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 C-468. A very good copy. (#20142)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20142   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cloudesley, Hubert. ADVENTURES OF THE REMARKABLE TWAIN...
London: Digby, Long & Co, 1899 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-175 [176: blank] + 16-page publisher's catalogue dated "May, 1899" inserted at rear, original red cloth, front panel stamped in black and blind, spine panel stamped in black, gold and blind, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, top edge untrimmed, fore-edge trimmed, bottom edge rough-trimmed. "Whimsical fantasy about a father and young son." - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 104. Comic novel which includes a fantastic espisode; father and son encounter Balaam and Balaam's ass. The tale involves other Old Testament figures, including Methuselah, Jacob, Abraham and Isaac. Reginald 03097. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A fine, bright copy. (#20150)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20150   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clowes, W[illiam] Laird. THE DOUBLE EMPEROR: A STORY OF A VAGABOND CUNARDER...
London: Edward Arnold, n.d. [1894] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-238 [239-240: ads], eightinserted plates with illustrations by Fred T. Jane, original pictorial blue bevel-edged cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and silver, olive-green patterned endpapers. Emperor of an imaginary country in Europe requests a look-a-like member of his army to impersonate him and take over tiresome affairs of state. "Hi- tech nautical thriller involving the emperor of an imaginary country and modern piracy." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy III, p. 21. Not science fiction or fantasy; a super canon figures in the plot but is exposed as a confidence trick. In part a satire featuring extreme "ugly" Americans. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 20. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 213. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 56. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1978; 1992). Spine lean, binding rubbed at extremities, prize label affixed to front paste-down, a very good copy. (#20152)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 20152   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clowes, W[illiam] Laird. THE GREAT PERIL AND HOW IT WAS AVERTED...
London: Offices of "Black and White," 1893 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii [1] 2-133 [134-136: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], 31 illustrations by John Gulick, original pictorial gray bevel-edged cloth, front panel stamped in black and brown, spine panel stamped in gold, olive-green patterned endpapers. "U.S. trust attempts to take over UK by means of drugs and scientific devices which destroy will. Foiled at last moment by English girls. More interesting than average." - Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 51. "Outstanding story of media control." - Stuart A. Teitler. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 53. Bleiler (1978), p. 45. Reginald 03105. Cover worn, especially at tail of spine panel and front corner tips, and somewhat dust soiled, hairline crack to inner front hinge, "Ex-Spectrum" label on front paste-down, a good, sound copy. Scarce. (#20153)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20153   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coron, Hannah. TEN YEARS HENCE?
London: J. M. Ouseley & Son, Ltd., n.d. [1924] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-255 [256: blank],original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. A tale of the future that records the disastrous results of Labour policy. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 52. Clarke, Voices Prophesying War 1763-1984, p. 240. Gerber, Utopian Fantasy (1973), p. 149. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 59. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 177. Bleiler (1978), p. 50. Reginald 15795. A very good copy. An uncommon book. (#20167)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20167   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, J[ohn] W[illiam]. A WORLD WITHOUT SOULS... Fifth edition: With Great Alterations.
London: Printed for J. Hatchard, Bookseller to the Queen, 190, Opposite Albany, Piccadilly; and Messrs. Cadell and Davies, Strand, 1815 [Bound with] THE VELVET CUSHION... Fourth Edition. London: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, Strand; By G. Sidney, Northumberland-street, 1814. 12mo, two volumes in one; [i-iii] iv [v] vi-viii [1] 2-218; [1-4] [1] 2- 186, bound in contemporary tree calf, spine panel tooled in gold, red and black leather title labels on spine panel. The Velvet Cushion "excited much controversy." - Allibone, p. 460. "...a work, in its day notorious, by the Rev. W. Cunningham, Vicar of Harrow, who was known to Mrs. Trollope and was said to be in part the original of 'The Vicar of Wrexhill.'" - Sadleir 3246a. Block, The English Novel 1740-1850, p. 50 (both titles). See Wolff 6835c and 6835d. Binding worn at extremities, outer joints cracked. Internally a very good copy. (#20181)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20181   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Curling, Henry. THE WONDROUS TALE OF ZADAAK BEG: OR, THE MERCHANT PRINCE AND THE EASTERNGENIUS...
London: Charles J. Skeet, Publisher, 1863 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iii] iv [v] vi-ix [x] [1] 2-116, rebound in modern three-quarter green calf and marbled boards, spine stamped in gold, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Tract on mistreatment of domestic animals in the form of a episodic short fantasy with Oriental djinni who transfers the spirits of those who abuse their beasts of burden into the bodies of the mistreated animals. See Allibone Supplement, I, p. 433. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978), Reginald (1979; 1992) or Wolff. A nice copy in a fine binding. (#20183)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 20183   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donnelly, Ignatius. THE GOLDEN BOTTLE OR THE STORY OF EPHRAIM BENEZET OF KANSAS...
New York and St. Paul: D. D. Merrill Company, 1892 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-3] 4 [5] 6-8 [9] 10-313 [314-320: ads], flyleaves at front and rear, original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g., floral patterned endpapers. Issued simultaneously with a paperbound issue published as Merrill's Library, No. 1 (September 1892). "A farm-boy dreams he is given a liquid that enables him to make gold. He uses his wealth to support a secret organization (Populist-Christian-co-op) and to finance low interest loans. His policies save America, and America saves the masses of the world." - Roemer, The Obsolete Necessity, p. 193. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-60. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 255. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 18. Lewis, Utopian Literature, pp. 54-5. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1358. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 94. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 49. Bleiler (1978), p. 62. Reginald 04456. BAL 4818. Wright (III) 1581. Inner hinges cracked, touch of rubbing to binding extremities, but a sound, bright copy. (#20205)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20205   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dowding, Henry Wallace. THE MAN FROM MARS OR SERVICE, FOR SERVICE'S SAKE...
New York: Cochrane Publishing Company, 1910 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-7] 8-385 [386-388: blank][note: last leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece, original pictorial light blue-gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in white, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. "Life on Mars, experienced during a two-month cataleptic trance, is described during the course of a leisurely tour of Europe."- Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 71. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 604. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 260. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 56. Locke, Voyages in Space 68. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 148. Bleiler (1978), p. 63. Reginald 04483. Not in Negley. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, several faint stains to spine panel, a tight, very good copy. An attractive copy of an uncommon book rarely found in nice condition. (#20207)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 20207   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dumas, Alexandre. THE CASTLE OF EPPSTEIN. Newly translated by Alfred Allinson...
London: Methuen & Co., n.d. [1904] First edition in English. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1] 2-96, three inserted plates with illustrations in color by Stewart Orr, printed in double columns, original decorated red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind, bottom edge untrimmed. The title page of this issue correctly credits the three illustrations to Stewart Orr rather than Gordon Browne. Part of a uniform edition of the "the Novels of Alexandre Dumas." A translation of LE CHATEAU D'EPPSTEIN (1844). A Gothic romance with ghosts and hauntings. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 73. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 138. Cloth chipped at tail of spine panel, several scuffs to cloth on front panel, some scribbling in pink crayon on page 43, else a very good copy. This edition is rather scarce. (#20214)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20214   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Erskine, Douglas (pseudonym of John S. Buchan). A BIT OF ATLANTIS.
Montreal: A. T. Chapman, 1900 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [1-11] 12-197 [198-200: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], nine inserted plates with illustrations by H. Julien and R. G. Mathews, one profile, one map, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. "A descendant of the ancient Atlanteans, in the company of a group of people, locates an island which was once a part of Atlantis and finds some relics there, including an account of its last days..." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 79. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 685. Eichner, Atlantean Chronicles, p. 154. Bleiler (1978), p. 69. Reginald 04926. Several inked doodles on rear paste-down, else a fine, bright copy. (#20226)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20226   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Escott, T[homas] H[ay] S[weet]. A TRIP TO PARADOXIA AND OTHER HUMOURS OF THE HOUR. BEING CONTEMPORARYPICTURES OF SOCIAL FACT AND POLITICAL FICTION...
London: Greening & Co., 1899 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-12] [1] 2-283 [284: printer's imprint] +8-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, inserted frontispiece (portrait of the author), title page printed in green and black, original pictorial green cloth, front panel stamped in brown, black and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g, other edges untrimmed. Collection of short fiction, apparently political "fables," the title story a journey to an imaginary land, "How the 'House of Lords Question' Was Settled: A Tale of the Terrace Or, Mrs. Ponsonby-Jones's Revenge," set in the "early days of the twentieth century." Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy Volume II, p. 43. Bleiler (1978), p. 69. Reginald 04939. Not in Wolff. Endpapers and text block printed on very inferior laid paper. Inner hinges broken, text shaken, the binding is in decent shape. Probably an uncommon book. (#20229)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20229   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fletcher, J[oseph] S[mith]. THE WONDERFUL CITY.
London, Edinburgh, and New York: T. Nelson and Sons, 1894 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-vii [viii] [9] 10-185 [186: blank] [187-192: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece and extra title leaf with illustrations by Rhind, original pictorial blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black and gold, publisher's monogram stamped in blind in rear panel, light green floral pattered endpapers. Boys' lost race adventure novel set in the American Southwest. "A geographically ignorant, weak imitation of H. Rider Haggard, stilted language and all, to which have been added dime-novel elements."- Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 783. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 85. Bleiler (1978), p. 74. Reginald 05486. Slight spine lean, some insect tracking to cloth at edges, else a bright, tight very good copy. (#20242)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20242   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE DARK DESIGN.
New York: Berkley / G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed green wrappers. Third book of the "Riverworld" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-165. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy. An elusive proof. (#2112)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2112   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE DARK DESIGN...
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1977] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Third Riverworld novel. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-165. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2113)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2113   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. DARK IS THE SUN.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2114)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2114   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE LOVERS.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1979] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First printing of the revised text. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-69. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1289-93. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2132)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2132   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE MAGIC LABYRINTH...
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. Fourth book of the "Riverworld" series. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 165. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2134)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2134   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE MAGIC LABYRINTH.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1980 Limited edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Farmer. Octavo, boards. The Berkley trade edition preceded by several weeks. Fourth "Riverworld" novel. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-165. See Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1809-16. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#2135)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2135   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farmer, Philip Jose. THE UNREASONING MASK.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1981] First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Farmer. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-166. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 96. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#2147)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2147   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. THE AXEMAN COMETH.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Toronto: Hodder & Stoughton, [1990] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2151)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2151   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. FIENDS...
Arlington Hts., Illinois: Dark Harvest, 1990 First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Farris and artist Phil Parks. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#2153)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2153   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. KING WINDOM.
New York: Trident Press, 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2155)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2155   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. NIGHTFALL.
[London]: Severn House, [1988] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2157)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2157   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. SCARE TACTICS.
[New York]: Tor, [1988] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2158)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2158   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. THE UNINVITED.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-114. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2161)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2161   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Farris, John. WILDWOOD.
[New York]: Tor, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. Presentation copy with signed inscription byFarris to his literary agent Kirby McCauley: "For Kirby, who / believed, and made so many good things / happen -- / All the best, / John / 9/23/87." Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-114. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2162)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2162   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Felice, Cynthia. DOUBLE NOCTURNE.
[New York]: A Bluejay International Edition, [1986] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2175)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2175   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)