F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Crowley, John. NOVELTY.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects four short novels, "Why the Nightingale Sings at Night," "Great Work of Time," "In Blue," and "Novelty." "Great Work of Time" won the 1990 World Fantasy Award for best novella. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-123. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1608)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1608   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. THE ABYSS.
New York: Wyndham Books, [1981] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-91. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1609)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1609   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT: A GOTHIC FANTASY.
Santa Cruz, California: Dream Press, 1985 First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Cunningham. Octavo, boards. Released in September 1986. A fine copy. Not issued in dust jacket or slipcase (athough the printed colophon calls for the latter). (#1610)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1610   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT: A GOTHIC FANTASY.
Santa Cruz, California: Dream Press, 1985 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1611)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1611   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dahl, Roald. AH, SWEET MYSTERY OF LIFE: STORIES...
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects seven stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1616)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Dann, Jack) Elliot, Jeffrey M. THE WORK OF JACK DANN: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY & GUIDE...
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1990 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-128, pictorialwrappers. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 320. A fine copy. (#1623)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1623   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davidson, Avram and Ward Moore. JOYLEG.
New York: Walker and Company, [1971] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-56. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1632)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1632   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. PEREGRINE: PRIMUS.
New York: Walker and Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature4A-80. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 266. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1635)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1635   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. THE REDWARD EDWARD PAPERS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects ten stories. Afine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1637)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1637   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davies, Hugh Sykes. THE PAPERS OF ANDREW MELMOTH.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1961 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A youngresearcher studying the behavior of London sewer rats rejects mankind and seeks a place in the emerging rodent society. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1641)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1641   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davies, Robertson. MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
[London]: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1643)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1643   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davies, Robertson. WHAT'S BRED IN THE BONE.
[New York]: Viking, [1985] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1644)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1644   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Grania. MOONBIRD.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1645)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1645   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Bradford M. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ADVENTURE: MUNDY, BURROUGHS, ROHMER, HAGGARD.
Denver, New York: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, 1964 First edition. Limited to 305 copies. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-125 [126: ads] [127-128: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], offset from typewritten copy, printed wrappers, stapled. Includes periodical appearances. Still valuable for the Mundy section, more so for the Rohmer section. Briney and Wood, SF Bibliographies, p. 16. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 202. A fine copy. Scarce. (#1647)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1647   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Bradford M. THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE IN PAPERBOUND BOOKS.
Denver, New York: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, 1965 First edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-128 [129-130: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], offset from typewritten copy, printed wrappers, stapled. "Day intended this book as a companion volume to his Supplemental Checklist of Fantastic Literature (1963), which included only cloth volumes, and ultimately as a supplement to Bleiler's Checklist of Fantastic Literature (1948), and it is organized very similarly to both... Day includes materials largely from the period 1948-64, although some earlier original paperbacks missed by Bleiler in his 1948 Checklist have been added. Now largely superseded by Reginald's Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature (1979)." - Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 221. Briney and Wood, SF Bibliographies, p. 31. A fine copy. Scarce. (#1648)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. BLOND BARBARIANS AND NOBLE SAVAGES.
[Baltimore: T-K Graphics, 1975] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] 5-46 [note: text complete in spiteof gap in pagination], pictorial wrappers. Signed by de Camp. Two essays, one on H. P. Lovecraft, the other on Robert E. Howard. A fine copy. (#1652)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1652   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp. THE BONES OF ZORA.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1983 First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the de Camps. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1653)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1653   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Lin Carter. CONAN THE BARBARIAN.
New York: Bantam Books, 1982 Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printedwrappers. A fine copy. (#1659)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1659   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. ENGINES: MAN'S USE OF POWER, FROM THE WATER WHEEL TO THE ATOMIC PILE.
New York: Golden Press, 1959 First edition. Octavo, illustrations by Jack Coggins, pictorial boards. Trade issue with "50¢ / 65¢ IN CANADA" at top left of front cover. Signed by de Camp. Scarce nonfiction book for young readers issued as part of "The Golden Library of Knowledge" series. Laughlin & Levack 41.a. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1668)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1668   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp. FOOTPRINTS ON SAND: A LITERARY SAMPLER...
Chicago: Advent: Publishers, Inc., 1981 First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the de Camps. Octavo, cloth. Distributed at X-con 5. Miscellany collecting short stories, poetry, and nonfiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1671)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1671   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. A GUN FOR DINOSAUR AND OTHER IMAGINATIVE TALES.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects fourteen stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with trace of shelf wear at top edge, mainly to spine panel, and some minor dust soiling to rear panel. A very attractive copy. (#1682)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1682   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. HEROES AND HOBGOBLINS.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1981 First edition. Limited to 1250 numbered copies signed by de Camp and artist Tim Kirk. Octavo, boards. Poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1685)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1685   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, [1982] First hardcover edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by de Camp. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1693)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1693   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, [1982] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. One of 1500 trade copies. Signed by de Camp. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1694)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1694   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. SCIENCE-FICTION HANDBOOK: THE WRITING OF IMAGINATIVE FICTION.
New York: Hermitage House, 1953 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-328, cloth-backed boards. Presentation copy with signed inscription by de Camp to fellow fantasy writer and editor John W. Campbell: "Best regards to Victim Campbell / L. Sprague de Camp." A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. A nice association copy. (#1701)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1701   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Fletcher Pratt. TALES FROM GAVAGAN'S BAR.
New York: Twayne Publishers, [1953] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Brief signed inscription by de Camp to John Zola on front free endpaper. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1342. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 921. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of sunning to spine panel and 20mm closed tear at top edge of rear panel. An attractive, better than average copy of this book. (#1710)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(De Camp, L. Sprague) Laughlin, Charlotte and Daniel J. H... DE CAMP: AN L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP BIBLIOGRAPHY.
San Francisco, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood / Miller, 1983 First edition. One of 200 copies signed by de Camp and others. Octavo, pp. [1-2: inserted limitation leaf] [1-11] 12-328 [329: blank] [330: colophon] [331-336: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], cloth. Comprehensive illustrated bibliography of books, contributions to books, and magazine appearances through mid-1982. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 321. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1728)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1728   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(De Camp, L. Sprague) Laughlin, Charlotte and Daniel J. H... DE CAMP: AN L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP BIBLIOGRAPHY.
San Francisco, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood / Miller, 1983 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-11] 12-328 [329: blank] [330: colophon] [331-336: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], cloth. One of 250 hardcover copies comprising the "library edition." Comprehensive illustrated bibliography of books, contributions to books, and magazine appearances through mid-1982. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 321. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1729)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1729   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Haven, Tom. THE END OF EVERYTHING MAN.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Second book of the "Chronicles of the King's Tramp" duology, preceded by WALKER OF WORLDS (1990). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1730)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1730   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De la Mare, Walter. EIGHT TALES...
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1971 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 2992 copies printed. A collection of early de la Mare stories published under the byline "Walter Ramal" in The Sketch, The Cornhill Magazine and other British periodicals between 1895 and 1901. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-87. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-59. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1731)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1731   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Tena, Torcuato Luca. THE SECOND LIFE OF CAPTAIN CONTRERAS... Translated and edited by BarnabyConrad.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960 First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in finedust jacket. (#1745)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1745   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. THE AMERICAN SHORE...
Elizabethtown, New York: Dragon Press, 1978 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] i-v [vi] 1-243 [244-248: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. One of 949 trade copies. A book-length study of Thomas M. Disch's story, "Angouleme," part of a sequence of 334. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-47. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1758)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1758   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. THE BALLAD OF BETA-2...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1977 First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1965Ace edition. New introduction by David G. Hartwell. Signed by Delany. 1965 Nebula nominee. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1760)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1760   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. THE MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: SEX AND SCIENCE FICTION WRITING IN THE EASTVILLAGE, 1957-1965.
New York Arbor House / William Morrow, [1988] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-xviii [xix-xx]1-302 [303-304: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. Winner of the 1989 Hugo award for best nonfiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1771)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1771   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. NEVERYONA: OR, THE TALE OF SIGNS AND CITIES...
Toronto, New York, Sydney: Bantam Books, [1982] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed gray wrappers. Original release date was October 1982, but publication was postponed until Spring 1983. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-84. A fine copy. (#1772)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1772   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. STARS IN MY POCKET LIKE GRAINS OF SAND.
Toronto, New York, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1984] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. First book of a diptych of novels titled "Visible and Invisible Persons Distributed in Space." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-131. A fine copy. (#1776)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1776   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Denton, Bradley. BUDDY HOLLY IS ALIVE AND WELL ON GANYMEDE.
New York: William Morrow and Company, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy ofWonder (1995) 4-133. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1781)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1781   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. ARKHAM HOUSE: THE FIRST 20 YEARS 1939-1959. A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY...
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, 1959 First edition. Octavo, decorated wrappers. 815copies printed of which this is one of 735 paperbound copies. A fine copy. (#1784)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1784   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. THE CHRONICLES OF SOLAR PONS...
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Mycroft & Moran: Publishers, 1973 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4176 copies printed. The final collection of Pons tales. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1787)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1787   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. DWELLERS IN DARKNESS.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 3926 copies printed. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-92. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1789)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1789   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. HARRIGAN'S FILE.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1975 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4102 copies printed. Collects all of Derleth's science fiction short stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1793)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1793   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Lovecraft, Howard Phillips) Derleth, August. SOME NOTES ON H. P. LOVECRAFT...
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House: Publishers, 1959 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-4] i-xlii [xliii-xliv: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], decorated wrappers. 1044 copies printed. Includes the text of four letters from Lovecraft to Derleth. A fine copy. (#1812)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1812   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. THIRTY YEARS OF ARKHAM HOUSE 1939-1969. A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, 1970 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 1-99 [100: printer's imprint], cloth. 2137 copies printed. Revision and expansion of Derleth's Arkham House: The First Twenty Years 1939-1959 (1959) that provides a brief history of the firm and checklist of publications through 1969 issued under the imprints of Arkham House, Mycroft & Moran, and Stanton & Lee. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 243. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 8-18. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with light age-darkening to spine panel. (#1815)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1815   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. CONFESSIONS OF A CRAP ARTIST...
New York: Entwhistle Books, 1975 First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Of 1000 copies printed,this is one of 500 unsigned paperbound copies. A fine copy. (#1841)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1841   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. THE CRACK IN SPACE.
[London]: Severn House, [1989] First separate hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. First published asan Ace paperback in 1966. First hardcover publication was in A Philip K. Dick Omnibus (Sidgwick and Jackson 1970). There is no U.S. hardcover edition of this book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1845)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1845   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred] and Ray Nelson. THE GANYMEDE TAKEOVER.
[London]: Severn House, [1988] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1854)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1854   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. I HOPE I SHALL ARRIVE SOON.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 First edition. Octavo, boards. Ten previously uncollected stories plus a previously unpublished essay. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1860)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1860   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. IN MILTON LUMKY TERRITORY.
Pleasantville, New York: Dragon Press, 1985 First edition sheets bound thus for use as a review copy. Octavo, unprinted yellow wrappers with cloth tape spine panel, distributor's printed paper label affixed to front cover. A fine copy. (#1862)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1862   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. MARY AND THE GIANT.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1873)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1873   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. RADIO FREE ALBEMUTH.
New York: Arbor House, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1884)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1884   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. VULCAN'S HAMMER...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1960Ace edition. New introduction by Fax Goodlife. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1901)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1901   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Dick, Philip Kindred) Levack, Daniel J. H. and Steven Ow... PKD: A PHILIP K. DICK BIBLIOGRAPHY...
San Francisco, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1981 First edition. One of 100unsigned hardbound copies. Octavo, pp. [1-11] 12-158 [159-160: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 10-60. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 326. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1907)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1907   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickinson, Peter. SKELETON-IN-WAITING.
London: The Bodley Head, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. Alternate history, a sequel to KING AND JOKER. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1914)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1914   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. ALIEN ART.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., [1973] First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1916)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1916   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. DICKSON!
Cambridge, MA: The NESFA Press, 1984 First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by Dickson. Octavo, boards. Five stories and an essay, "The Childe Cycle: Status 1984," by Dickson, plus introduction by Poul Anderson. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and paper slipcase. (#1918)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1918   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. THE FAR CALL.
New York: The Dial Press / James Wade, 1978 First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995)4-143. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1922)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1922   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. SECRET UNDER THE CARIBBEAN.
New York, Chicago, San Francisco: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1964] First edition. Octavo, boards.A fine copy in fine dust jacket with several tiny internal tape ghosts. (#1930)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1930   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. WAY OF THE PILGRIM.
New York: Ace Science Fiction Books, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copyin fine dust jacket. (#1933)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1933   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dickson, Gordon R[upert]. YOUNG BLEYS.
New York: Tor, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Novel in the "Childe Cycle," an expansion and illumination of THE FINAL ENCYCLOPEDIA (1984). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1934)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1934   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. FUN WITH YOUR NEW HEAD.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Issued in Britain as UNDER COMPULSION (1968). Collects seventeen stories. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-186. Remainder marks to bottom edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1948)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1948   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. HERE I AM, THERE YOU ARE, WHERE WERE WE.
London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson [1984] First edition. Octavo, printedwrappers. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#1955)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1955   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE M. D.: A HORROR STORY.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1956)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1956   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. and Charles Naylor. NEIGHBOURING LIVES.
London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, [1981] First British edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1958)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1958   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ON WINGS OF SONG...
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards. 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo nominee.Winner of the 1980 John W. Campbell Award. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-146. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A- 89. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 87. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1960)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1960   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. ORDERS OF THE RETINA.
West Branch, Iowa: The Toothpaste Press, 1982 First edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Limited to 1150 copies of which this is one of 1050 unsigned paperbound copies. Poetry collection. A fine copy. (#1962)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1962   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE RIGHT WAY TO FIGURE PLUMBING.
Fredonia, N.Y.: The Basilisk Press, 1972 First edition. Limited to 600 copies of which this is one of 200 copies signed by Disch. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Collects 50 poems written between 1962 and 1967. A fine copy. (#1964)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1964   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. RINGTIME.
[West Branch, Iowa]: Published by the Toothpaste Press, [1983] First edition. Tall octavo, decorated wrappers. Limited to 975 copies of which this is one of 875 unsigned paperbound copies. Short story. A fine copy. (#1967)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1967   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE SILVER PILLOW: A TALE OF WITCHCRAFT.
Willimantic, Connecticut: Mark V. Ziesing, 1987 First edition. One of 300 hardbound copies of whichthis is one of 250 numbered copies signed by Disch and artist Harry O. Morris. Octavo. cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1968)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1968   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. UNDER COMPULSION.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collection of short fiction issued later in the U.S. as Fun With Your New Head (1971). Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2059-60. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-186. Light foxing to top edge of text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket with trace of wear to head of spine panel and tiny nick to top edge of front panel. A sharp, superior copy of this book. (#1972)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1972   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. UNDER COMPULSION.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collection of short fiction issued later in the U.S. as Fun With Your New Head (1971). Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2059-60. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-186. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a trace of shelf wear to head of spine panel. An excellent copy of this book. (#1973)
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 1973   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. and Charles Naylor (editors). STRANGENESS: A COLLECTION OF CURIOUS TALES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1977] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects sixteen stories by Brian Aldiss, Joyce Carol Oates, Joan Aiken, M. John Harrison, John Sladek, Disch, and others. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-647. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some faint scuffing to black ink background and small nick to tail of spine panel. (#1976)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1976   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. EPIC FANTASY IN THE MODERN WORLD: A FEW OBSERVATIONS...
Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Libraries, 1986 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-20] (unpaginated), pictorial wrappers. Limited to 510 copies of which this is one of 500 paperbound trade copies. Essay on epic fantasy. A fine copy. (#1983)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1983   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. THE MIRROR OF HER DREAMS.
London: Collins, 1986 First edition. Octavo, boards. Preceded the Ballantine Books edition. First book of the "Mordant's Need" duology. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-91. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1989)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1989   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. THE REAL STORY.
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1991] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First book of the "Gap" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1993)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1993   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Donaldson, Stephen R. WHITE GOLD WIELDER.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1983] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Book three of "The Second Chronicles of Thomas Covenant." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-90. A fine copy in fine dust jacket (#1996)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1996   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dozois, Gardner. SLOW DANCING THROUGH TIME...
Kansas City, MO: Ursus Imprints / Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990 First edition. One of 374 numbered copies signed by Dozois, the collaborators, and the artists. Octavo, cloth. Collects fourteen stories written in collaboration with Jack Dann, Michael Swanwick, Jack C. Haldeman II, and Susan Casper. Includes an afterword to each story by Dozois, short essays by each of the collaborators, foreword by Michael Bishop, and introductions by Dozois and Pat Cadigan. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1998)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1998   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dozois, Gardner. SLOW DANCING THROUGH TIME...
Kansas City, MO: Ursus Imprints / Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1990 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects fourteen stories written in collaboration with Jack Dann, Michael Swanwick, Jack C. Haldeman II, and Susan Casper. Includes an afterword to each story by Dozois, short essays by each of the collaborators, foreword by Michael Bishop, and introductions by Dozois and Pat Cadigan. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1999)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1999   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Du Maurier, Daphne. RULE BRITANNIA...
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1972 First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978),p. 202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2014)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2014   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dunsany, Lord (Edward Plunkett). THE FOURTH BOOK OF JORKENS.
London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cape Town: Jarrolds Publishers (London) Limited, [1947] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Probable first binding of black cloth lettered in gold. Thirty-three Jorkens tales. Preceded the Arkham House edition. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 588. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 899. See Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-124. Anderson I.84.a. Top edge of sheets foxed, minor bruise to lower rear corner, else a fine copy in good, or slightly better dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, some foxing, and dust soiling and scuffing to rear panel. (#2015)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2015   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eatson, Evelyn. FLIGHT.
Indianapolis, New York: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Publishers, [1954] First edition. Octavo, cloth. After death fantasy. Reginald 04674. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2027)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2027   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eddings, David. THE SAPPHIRE ROSE.
[London]: Harper Collins Publishers, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Third and final book of the "Elenium" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2030)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2030   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eisenberg, Larry. THE BEST LAID SCHEMES.
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. The author's first and only SF book, a collection of twenty-one stories, many featuring bio-chemist Emmet Duckworth (a character similar to Homer Nearing's C. P. Ransom), as well as "What Happened to Auguste Clarot?," first published in Dangerous Visions edited by Harlan Ellison. An underrated collection of short fiction. A near fine copy in near fine dust jacket. (#2043)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2043   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eisenstein, Phyllis. BORN TO EXILE.
[Sauk City, Wisconsin]: Arkham House, 1978 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4148 copies printed. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2044)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2044   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Eldridge, Roger. THE SHADOW OF THE GLOOM-WORLD.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. Lynn, Fantasy For Children (1983), p. 190. Reginald 22525. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2047)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2047   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Elgin, Suzette Haden. STAR-ANCHORED, STAR-ANGERED.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards. A Coyote Jones novel. See Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2049)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2049   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW...
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Brief signed inscription by Ellison to "Wyatt" on recto of title leaf. Collects twenty stories. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-204. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2050)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 2050   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. APPROACHING OBLIVION...
New York: Walker and Company, 1974 First edition. Octavo, boards. Signed by Ellison. Collects eleven stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2053)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2053   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. HARLAN ELLISON'S WATCHING.
Los Angeles, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, 1989 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-18] i-iii [iv] v-xxxvii [xxxviii-xl] 1-514 [515-518: blank] [note last two leaves are blanks], cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#2059)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2059   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan and James Steranko. "REPENT, HARLEQUIN!" SAID THE TICKTOCKMAN. AN ILLUSTRATED PORTFOLIO BASEDON THE STORY BY HARLAN ELLISON. ILLUSTRATIONS BY STERANKO.
New York: Baronet Publishing Company, 1978 First