F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Clareson, Thomas D[ean] (editor). VOICES FOR THE FUTURE: ESSAYS ON MAJOR SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS. VOLUME TWO.
Bowling Green, Ohio: Bowling Green University Popular Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] 1-208, cloth. A collection of eight essays focusing on writers whose careers began in the 1950s: Robert Silverberg, Philip Jose Farmer, Walter M. Miller, Jr., J. G. Ballard, John Brunner, Mack Reynolds, Ursula K. Le Guin, and Roger Zelazny. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-39. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1427)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1427   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clark, Mary Higgins. THE ANASTASIA SYNDROME AND OTHER STORIES.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author'sfirst collection of short fiction. Collects the title novella and four shorter tales. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1429)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1429   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE.
New York, London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1979] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Winner of the 1979 Nebula and 1980 Hugo awards for best novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-108. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1440)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1440   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. and Gentry Lee. THE GARDEN OF RAMA.
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Third Rama novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1442)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1442   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE GHOST FROM THE GRAND BANKS.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1990 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1443)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1443   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH...
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975 First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-137. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1019-25. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1447)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1447   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. IMPERIAL EARTH...
New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1976] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Enlarged over the British edition by five chapters (approximately 10,000 words). Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-137. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1019-25. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1448)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1448   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. TALES FROM THE WHITE HART.
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1972] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Collects fifteen stories.Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-105. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1466)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1466   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. 2010: ODYSSEY TWO.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1982] First trade edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-110. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1472)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1472   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. 2061: ODYSSEY THREE.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Scheduled for January 1988 publication, most copies of the first printing were shipped to book stores in mid-November 1987 and placed on sale shortly thereafter. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1475)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1475   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Arthur C. THE VIEW FROM SERENDIP.
New York: Random House, [1977] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-ix] x [1-2] 3-273 [274: blank] [275: "About the Author"] [276-278: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth-backed boards. A miscellany, including a short, short SF story, Clarke termed "a first approximation to an autobiography." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1476)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1476   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clarke, Lindsay. THE CHYMICAL WEDDING: A ROMANCE.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1479)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1479   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clement, Hal (pseudonym of Harry Clement Stubbs). SOME NOTES ON XI BOOTIS [cover title].
[Chicago: Advent: Publishers, 1960] First edition. Octavo, pp. 1-12, pictorial wrappers. Extrapolation of astronomy, geology and biology of an imaginary solar system summarized -- with diagrams -- for a lecture, "Interstellar Stage- Setting," delivered at the 18th World Science Fiction Convention, 2 September 1960. A fine copy. (#1489)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1489   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clement, Hal (pseudonym of Harry Clement Stubbs). STILL RIVER.
New York: Ballantine Books, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1490)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1490   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Clifton, Mark. WHEN THEY COME FROM SPACE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1962 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. (#1492)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1492   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coleman, F[rancis] X[avier] J. PHILIP THE DRAFTSMAN.
Philadelphia, New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1970 First edition. Octavo, boards and cloth. Reginald 03170. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing to extremities and some scratching to rear panel. (#1502)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1502   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. ASCENDANCIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980 First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-142. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1509)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1509   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. ASCENDANCIES.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1980] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-142. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1510)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1510   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. THE CONTINUOUS KATHERINE MORTENHOE...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1980 First U.S. hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the1974 DAW Books edition issued as THE UNSLEEPING EYE. New introduction by Susan Wood. Filmed in 1979 as DEATH WATCH. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-111. Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2366-69. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1511)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1511   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. FAREWELL, EARTH'S BLISS.
[London]: Hodder and Stoughton, [1966] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second SF book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1513)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1513   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. HOT WIRELESS SETS, ASPIRIN TABLETS, THE SANDPAPER SIDES OF USEDMATCHBOXES, AND SOMETHING THAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN CASTOR OIL.
London: Michael Joseph, [1971] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Issued earlier in the U.S. as CHRONOCULES (1970). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1514)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1514   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. THE PALACE.
[London]: Hodder and Stoughton, [1969] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with just a touch of rubbing to head of spine panel. The author's scarcest book. (#1516)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1516   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. RADIO PLAYS.
[Worcester Park, Surrey]: Kerosina Books, 1988 First edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Limited to 650 numbered copies of which this is one of 350 paperbound copies. 62-page booklet collecting two 30-minute radio play scripts. A fine copy. (#1518)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1518   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy] and John Gribbin. RAGNAROK...
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1991 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1519)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1519   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. SCUDDER'S GAME.
[Worcester Park, Surrey]: Kerosina Books, 1988 First edition in English. 1026 copies printed of which this is one of 250 numbered copies signed by Compton comprising the "Collector's Edition." Octavo, cloth. Preceded by a 1985 German-language edition. SF novel of an imperfect near- future "utopia" with illustrations by Keith Roberts. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Enclosed in cloth slipcase with copy of the hardbound issue (300 numbered copies) of Compton's Radio Plays that collects two 30-minute scripts. (#1520)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1520   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. THE SILENT MULTITUDE.
[London]: Hodder and Stoughton, [1967] First edition. Octavo, boards. The British edition preceded the Ace edition that has a 1966 copyright date but was not published before 1969. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with light shelf wear at edges and several faint scratches to front panel. (#1522)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1522   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. A USUAL LUNACY.
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1978 First edition. Borgo Press B-225. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Includes a critical afterword by George Edgar Slusser. Trade paperback format. A fine copy. (#1528)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1528   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Compton, D[avid] G[uy]. WINDOWS.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to THE CONTINUOUS KATHERINE MORTENHOE (a. k. a. THE UNSLEEPING EYE) (1974). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-111. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1529)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1529   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cook, Robin (Robert William Arthur Cook). HARMFUL INTENT.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1990] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1540)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1540   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cook, Robin (Robert William Arthur Cook). VITAL SIGNS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1541)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1541   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Copper, Basil. THE BLACK DEATH...
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Fedogan & Bremer, 1991 First edition. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1549)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1549   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Copper, Basil. FROM EVIL'S PILLOW.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1973 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 3468 copies printed. Collects five stories. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-84. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-76. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1551)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1551   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cormier, Robert. FADE.
[New York]: Delacorte Press, [1988] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. 1989 World Fantasy Award nominee for best novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1560)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1560   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). BREAKTHROUGH.
London: Dennis Dobson, [1967] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first SF novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-152. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#1565)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1565   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). PHOENIX.
London: Dennis Dobson, [1968] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dustjacket. (#1568)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1568   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). THE ROAD TO CORLAY.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1978 First edition. Octavo, boards. 1979 Nebula nominee. First book of"The White Bird of Kinship" trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-118. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1569)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1569   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). SHADES OF DARKNESS.
[Normansland, Salisbury, Wiltshire]: Kerosina Books, 1986 First edition. 1026 copies printed of which this is one of 250 numbered copies signed by Cowper. Octavo, cloth. This issue accompanied by THE MAGIC SPECTACLES AND OTHER TALES, a 40-page booklet collecting three stories by Cowper. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-88. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1570)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1570   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). SHADES OF DARKNESS.
[Normansland, Salisbury, Wiltshire]: Kerosina Books, 1986 First edition. Octavo, boards. Limited to1026 copies of which this is one of 750 trade copies. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-88. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1571)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1571   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). THE STORY OF PEPITA AND CORINDO.
New Castle, Virginia: Cheap Street, [1982] First edition. One of 75 numbered copies comprising the "slipcased edition," signed on tipped in plate by Cowper and artist Richard Salvucci. Octavo, printed wrappers. This issue accompanied by a small booklet, limited to 75 numbered copies, printing Cowper's short story, "The Young Student." Fine copies enclosed in a linen slipcase. (#1572)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1572   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). THE STORY OF PEPITA AND CORINDO.
New Castle, Virginia: Cheap Street, [1982] First edition. One of 99 numbered copies signed by Cowper on a tipped in plate comprising the "ordinary edition." Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy in printed envelope. (#1573)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1573   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). THE TITHONIAN FACTOR AND OTHER STORIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1984 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects six stories. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-117. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1574)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1574   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). THE UNHAPPY PRINCESS.
New Castle, Virginia: Cheap Street, [1982] First edition. One of 75 numbered copies comprising the "slipcased edition," signed on tipped in plate by Cowper and artist Alicia Austin. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. This issue accompanied by a small booklet, limited to 75 numbered copies, printing Cowper's short story, "The Missing Heart." Fine copies enclosed in a cloth slipcase. (#1576)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1576   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cowper, Richard (pseudonym of John Middleton Murry). THE WEB OF THE MAGI AND OTHER STORIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second short story collection. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 117. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1578)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1578   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cox, Michael and R. A. Gilbert (editors). VICTORIAN GHOST STORIES: AN OXFORD ANTHOLOGY.
Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 First edition, U.S. issue. Octavo, boards. Collectsthirty-five Victorian and Edwardian ghost stories (first published between 1852 and 1908) by Elizabeth Gaskell, J. S. Le Fanu, Charles Dickens, Rhoda Broughton, Henry James, Mrs. Henry Wood, George MacDonald, Tom Hood, Wilkie Collins, Charlotte Riddell, Arthur Conan Doyle, R. L. Stevenson, Rudyard Kipling, E. Nesbit, Jerome K. Jerome, M. R. James, Bernard Capes, Barry Pain, R. H. Benson, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1582)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1582   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coyne, John. FURY.
[New York]: Warner Books, [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1583)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1583   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Coyne, John. THE HUNTING SEASON.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1987] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1584)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1584   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cramer, Kathryn and Peter D. Pautz (editors). THE ARCHITECTURE OF FEAR.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. Original anthology collecting fourteenhaunted house stories including a posthumous novella by Robert Aickman and shorter fictions by Gene Wolfe, Ramsey Campbell, Charles L. Grant, Karl Edward Wagner, Dean R. Koontz, Joyce Carol Oates, Michael Bishop, and others. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-342. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1588)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1588   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Crichton, Michael. THE TERMINAL MAN.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. "Followed his breakthrough book, THE ANDROMEDA STRAIN (1971), which, like the present work, featured a scientist who suffers from brain seizures: a potent metaphor for a supposedly scientific society that is seized now and then by the irrational." - Robert Eldridge. See Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 119. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with tiny closed tear in rear panel. (#1593)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1593   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Crowley, John. BEASTS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976 First edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-121. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 133-37. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1600)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1600   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Crowley, John. NOVELTY.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1989] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Collects four short novels, "Why the Nightingale Sings at Night," "Great Work of Time," "In Blue," and "Novelty." "Great Work of Time" won the 1990 World Fantasy Award for best novella. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-123. A fine copy. (#1607)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1607   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Crowley, John. NOVELTY.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1989] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects four short novels, "Why the Nightingale Sings at Night," "Great Work of Time," "In Blue," and "Novelty." "Great Work of Time" won the 1990 World Fantasy Award for best novella. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-123. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1608)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1608   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. THE ABYSS.
New York: Wyndham Books, [1981] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-91. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1609)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1609   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT: A GOTHIC FANTASY.
Santa Cruz, California: Dream Press, 1985 First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Cunningham. Octavo, boards. Released in September 1986. A fine copy. Not issued in dust jacket or slipcase (athough the printed colophon calls for the latter). (#1610)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1610   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cunningham, Jere. LOVE OBJECT: A GOTHIC FANTASY.
Santa Cruz, California: Dream Press, 1985 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1611)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1611   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dahl, Roald. AH, SWEET MYSTERY OF LIFE: STORIES...
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1990 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects seven stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1616)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1616   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Dann, Jack) Elliot, Jeffrey M. THE WORK OF JACK DANN: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY & GUIDE...
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1990 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-128, pictorialwrappers. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 320. A fine copy. (#1623)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1623   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davidson, Avram and Ward Moore. JOYLEG.
New York: Walker and Company, [1971] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-56. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1632)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1632   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. PEREGRINE: PRIMUS.
New York: Walker and Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature4A-80. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 266. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1635)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1635   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davidson, Avram. THE REDWARD EDWARD PAPERS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1978 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects ten stories. Afine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1637)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1637   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davies, Hugh Sykes. THE PAPERS OF ANDREW MELMOTH.
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1961 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A youngresearcher studying the behavior of London sewer rats rejects mankind and seeks a place in the emerging rodent society. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1641)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1641   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davies, Robertson. MURTHER & WALKING SPIRITS.
[London]: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1643)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1643   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davies, Robertson. WHAT'S BRED IN THE BONE.
[New York]: Viking, [1985] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1644)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1644   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Davis, Grania. MOONBIRD.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1986 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1645)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1645   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Bradford M. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ADVENTURE: MUNDY, BURROUGHS, ROHMER, HAGGARD.
Denver, New York: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, 1964 First edition. Limited to 305 copies. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-125 [126: ads] [127-128: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], offset from typewritten copy, printed wrappers, stapled. Includes periodical appearances. Still valuable for the Mundy section, more so for the Rohmer section. Briney and Wood, SF Bibliographies, p. 16. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 202. A fine copy. Scarce. (#1647)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1647   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Day, Bradford M. THE CHECKLIST OF FANTASTIC LITERATURE IN PAPERBOUND BOOKS.
Denver, New York: Science-Fiction & Fantasy Publications, 1965 First edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-128 [129-130: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], offset from typewritten copy, printed wrappers, stapled. "Day intended this book as a companion volume to his Supplemental Checklist of Fantastic Literature (1963), which included only cloth volumes, and ultimately as a supplement to Bleiler's Checklist of Fantastic Literature (1948), and it is organized very similarly to both... Day includes materials largely from the period 1948-64, although some earlier original paperbacks missed by Bleiler in his 1948 Checklist have been added. Now largely superseded by Reginald's Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature (1979)." - Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 221. Briney and Wood, SF Bibliographies, p. 31. A fine copy. Scarce. (#1648)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1648   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. BLOND BARBARIANS AND NOBLE SAVAGES.
[Baltimore: T-K Graphics, 1975] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] 5-46 [note: text complete in spiteof gap in pagination], pictorial wrappers. Signed by de Camp. Two essays, one on H. P. Lovecraft, the other on Robert E. Howard. A fine copy. (#1652)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1652   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp. THE BONES OF ZORA.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1983 First edition. One of 300 numbered copies signed by the de Camps. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1653)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1653   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Lin Carter. CONAN THE BARBARIAN.
New York: Bantam Books, 1982 Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printedwrappers. A fine copy. (#1659)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1659   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. ENGINES: MAN'S USE OF POWER, FROM THE WATER WHEEL TO THE ATOMIC PILE.
New York: Golden Press, 1959 First edition. Octavo, illustrations by Jack Coggins, pictorial boards. Trade issue with "50¢ / 65¢ IN CANADA" at top left of front cover. Signed by de Camp. Scarce nonfiction book for young readers issued as part of "The Golden Library of Knowledge" series. Laughlin & Levack 41.a. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1668)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1668   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Catherine Crook de Camp. FOOTPRINTS ON SAND: A LITERARY SAMPLER...
Chicago: Advent: Publishers, Inc., 1981 First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by the de Camps. Octavo, cloth. Distributed at X-con 5. Miscellany collecting short stories, poetry, and nonfiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1671)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1671   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. A GUN FOR DINOSAUR AND OTHER IMAGINATIVE TALES.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects fourteen stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with trace of shelf wear at top edge, mainly to spine panel, and some minor dust soiling to rear panel. A very attractive copy. (#1682)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1682   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. HEROES AND HOBGOBLINS.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1981 First edition. Limited to 1250 numbered copies signed by de Camp and artist Tim Kirk. Octavo, boards. Poetry collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1685)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1685   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, [1982] First hardcover edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by de Camp. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1693)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1693   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. THE PRISONER OF ZHAMANAK.
Huntington Woods, Michigan: Phantasia Press, [1982] First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. One of 1500 trade copies. Signed by de Camp. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1694)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1694   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague. SCIENCE-FICTION HANDBOOK: THE WRITING OF IMAGINATIVE FICTION.
New York: Hermitage House, 1953 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-328, cloth-backed boards. Presentation copy with signed inscription by de Camp to fellow fantasy writer and editor John W. Campbell: "Best regards to Victim Campbell / L. Sprague de Camp." A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. A nice association copy. (#1701)
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1701   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Camp, L. Sprague and Fletcher Pratt. TALES FROM GAVAGAN'S BAR.
New York: Twayne Publishers, [1953] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Brief signed inscription by de Camp to John Zola on front free endpaper. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 1342. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 921. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of sunning to spine panel and 20mm closed tear at top edge of rear panel. An attractive, better than average copy of this book. (#1710)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1710   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(De Camp, L. Sprague) Laughlin, Charlotte and Daniel J. H... DE CAMP: AN L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP BIBLIOGRAPHY.
San Francisco, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood / Miller, 1983 First edition. One of 200 copies signed by de Camp and others. Octavo, pp. [1-2: inserted limitation leaf] [1-11] 12-328 [329: blank] [330: colophon] [331-336: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], cloth. Comprehensive illustrated bibliography of books, contributions to books, and magazine appearances through mid-1982. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 321. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1728)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1728   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(De Camp, L. Sprague) Laughlin, Charlotte and Daniel J. H... DE CAMP: AN L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP BIBLIOGRAPHY.
San Francisco, California, Columbia, Pennsylvania: Underwood / Miller, 1983 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-11] 12-328 [329: blank] [330: colophon] [331-336: blank] [note: last three leaves are blanks], cloth. One of 250 hardcover copies comprising the "library edition." Comprehensive illustrated bibliography of books, contributions to books, and magazine appearances through mid-1982. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 321. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1729)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1729   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Haven, Tom. THE END OF EVERYTHING MAN.
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Doubleday, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Second book of the "Chronicles of the King's Tramp" duology, preceded by WALKER OF WORLDS (1990). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1730)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1730   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De la Mare, Walter. EIGHT TALES...
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1971 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 2992 copies printed. A collection of early de la Mare stories published under the byline "Walter Ramal" in The Sketch, The Cornhill Magazine and other British periodicals between 1895 and 1901. Introduction by Edward Wagenknecht. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-87. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-59. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1731)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1731   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

De Tena, Torcuato Luca. THE SECOND LIFE OF CAPTAIN CONTRERAS... Translated and edited by BarnabyConrad.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960 First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in finedust jacket. (#1745)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1745   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. THE AMERICAN SHORE...
Elizabethtown, New York: Dragon Press, 1978 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] i-v [vi] 1-243 [244-248: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. One of 949 trade copies. A book-length study of Thomas M. Disch's story, "Angouleme," part of a sequence of 334. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-47. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1758)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1758   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. THE BALLAD OF BETA-2...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1977 First hardcover edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1965Ace edition. New introduction by David G. Hartwell. Signed by Delany. 1965 Nebula nominee. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1760)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1760   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. THE MOTION OF LIGHT IN WATER: SEX AND SCIENCE FICTION WRITING IN THE EASTVILLAGE, 1957-1965.
New York Arbor House / William Morrow, [1988] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-xviii [xix-xx]1-302 [303-304: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. Winner of the 1989 Hugo award for best nonfiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1771)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1771   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. NEVERYONA: OR, THE TALE OF SIGNS AND CITIES...
Toronto, New York, Sydney: Bantam Books, [1982] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed gray wrappers. Original release date was October 1982, but publication was postponed until Spring 1983. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-84. A fine copy. (#1772)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1772   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Delany, Samuel R[ay]. STARS IN MY POCKET LIKE GRAINS OF SAND.
Toronto, New York, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1984] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. First book of a diptych of novels titled "Visible and Invisible Persons Distributed in Space." Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-131. A fine copy. (#1776)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1776   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Denton, Bradley. BUDDY HOLLY IS ALIVE AND WELL ON GANYMEDE.
New York: William Morrow and Company, [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy ofWonder (1995) 4-133. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1781)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1781   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August. ARKHAM HOUSE: THE FIRST 20 YEARS 1939-1959. A HISTORY AND BIBLIOGRAPHY...
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House: Publishers, 1959 First edition. Octavo, decorated wrappers. 815copies printed of which this is one of 735 paperbound copies. A fine copy. (#1784)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1784   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Derleth, August.