F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Burroughs, Edgar Rice. OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE TARZAN CLANS OF AMERICA...
Tarzana, California: Published by Tarzan Clans of America, 1939 First edition. Octavo, pp. 1-32, original pictorial orange wrappers. The entire contents of this booklet, including the four-page "Dictionary of the Ape Language" were written by Burroughs. See Heins, pp. 90-3 for information on this scarce pamphlet and the abortive Tarzan Clans movement. Heins TCA-1. A fine ("as new") copy in original printed mailing envelope. (#12714)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12714   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Auel, Jean M. THE PLAINS OF PASSAGE...
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., [1990] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Fourth book of the "Earth's Children" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12869)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12869   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. HEADS...
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1990] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12872)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12872   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, Terry. THE TANGLE BOX...
New York: Ballantine Books, [1994] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Fourth "Landover" novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12884)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12884   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bryant, Edward. CINNABAR.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1976] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-76. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some scuffing to black background ink, and several abrasions to rear panel. (#12886)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12886   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. A CHOICE OF CATASTROPHES: THE DISASTERS THAT THREATEN OUR WORLD.
New York: Simon and Schuster, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12907)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12907   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac and Robert Silverberg. NIGHTFALL.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1990 Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. A fine copy. (#12938)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12938   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asimov, Isaac. THE ROBOTS OF DAWN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1983 Advance copy reproduced from the author's 504-page typescript. Octavo, printed blue wrappers. Novel featuring Elijah Baley and robot R. Daneel, detective heroes of The Caves of Steel and The Naked Sun. 1984 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-21. A fine copy. (#12946)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12946   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brooks, Walter R[ollin]. FREDDY AND THE FLYING SAUCER PLANS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1957 First edition. Octavo, illustrations by Kurt Wiese, cloth. Twenty-fifth Freddy book. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with 11mm closed tear and faint associated wrinkle at top edge of front panel. Scarce in this condition. (#12962)
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 12962   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bok, Hannes (pseudonym of Wayne Woodard). A MEMORIAL PORTFOLIO...
[San Francisco]: Bokanalia A Memorial Foundation, 1970 First edition. Folio, ten color plates, most14 x 11 inches, several slightly smaller. issued loose without paper portfolio. Accompanied by 4-page leaflet with essay by Emil Petaja and list of plates. Brooks (1974), p. 33. A fine set. (#12986)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12986   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bok, Hannes (pseudonym of Wayne Woodard). A PORTFOLIO OF TWELVE EROTIC ORIGINAL PEN, WATERCOLOUR AND GOUACHEDRAWINGS... [caption title].
[Gaithersburg, Maryland, October 1987] First edition. Large octavo, 12 leaves (xerograhic reproduction), twelve 8 x 10 inch color photographic prints, black stiff paper binder with metal clasp, typewritten paper label affixed to front panel. Catalogue of twelve erotic drawings, reportedly from the Joseph Dunninger estate, offered for sale as a lot in 1987 for $24,000.00. A fine copy. (#12989)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12989   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bok, Hannes (pseudonym of Wayne Woodard). A HANNES BOK TREASURY... Edited and with an introduction by Stephen D.Korshak.
Novato, California, Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Underwood-Miller, [1993] First edition. Large octavo, mostly illustrations, many in color, pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. (#12991)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12991   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bok, Hannes (pseudonym of Wayne Woodard). A HANNES BOK SHOWCASE... Edited by Stephen D. Korshak...
Lancaster, Pennsylvania: Charles F. Miller Publisher, [1995] First edition. Large octavo, mostly illustrations, some in color, pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. (#12993)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12993   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anstey, F. (pseudonym of Thomas Anstey Guthrie). SALTED ALMONDS...
London: Smith, Elder, & Co., 1906 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-vii [viii] [1] 2-312, original sea-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Mixed collection of seventeen stories, mostly humorous. "This is Anstey's best collection of short stories. Most still stand up today." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 31. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 33. Bleiler (1978), p. 9. Reginald 00362. A very good, bright copy. (#13004)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 13004   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bain, F[rancis] W[illiam]. AN INCARNATION OF THE SNOW...
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-iv] v-xxi [xxii] xxiii [xxiv] 1 [2] 3-108 [109-113: ads] [114: blank], flyleaf at front, inserted frontispiece, title page printed in red and black, original decorated blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g. Fantasy based on Hindu mythology by a UK writer long resident in India. Bleiler (1978), p. 13. Reginald 00714. A very good, bright copy. (#13009)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13009   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bisson, Terry. BEARS DISCOVER FIRE AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Tor, [1993] First edition. First state with symbols missing on pages 221 and 223. Octavo,boards. The author's first collection of short fiction. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#13027)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13027   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. ...AND THE LURID GLARE OF THE COMET.
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1986 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2 [3] 4-123 [124: colophon] [125-128: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Collects nine essays and articles, including those on Wells's In the Days of the Comet, the SF of Kingsley Amis, his own Barefoot in the Head, and a lengthy autobiography. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#13032)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13032   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS: SOME PERSONAL HISTORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS...
[London]: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1975] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-246, boards. Autobiographical essays by Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, and Brian W. Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-140. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear at head and tail of spine panel. (#13049)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13049   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bentley, E[dmund] C[lerihew] (editor). THE SECOND CENTURY OF DETECTIVE STORIES.
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers) Ltd., n.d. [1938] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-18] 19-761 [762: blank] [763-768: ads], original pictorial apple-green cloth, front and spine panel stamped in black. "The author of Trent's Last Case has done a remarkable job in sticking to real detection for his omnibus, but the biographical notes on the thirty authors are tantalizingly poor; one doubts that Bentley wrote them. Many good and inaccessible tales more than compensate for this lack. Items are drawn from Livingston's Dodd Cases, the Coles' Superintendent Wilson's Holiday, Wade's Here Comes the Copper, Bramah's Eyes of Max Carrados. Also: Knox's tale "The Motive" and H. Russell Wakefield's "The Inevitable Flaw." One of F. Tennyson Jesse's rare Solange Stories is included, and samples from Bailey, Bell, Chesterton, Gribble, Keverne, Leacock, Oppenheim, Phillpotts, Wallace, plus well-known tales by Conan Doyle, Bramah, Bentley, Freeman, and Sayers." - Barzun and Taylor, A Catalogue of Crime 2350. Touch of dust soiling to cloth, else a bright, solid very good to near fine copy. (#13067)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 13067   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

ROBERT BLOCH FANZINE, THE. September 1973. Edited by Rand...
Los Altos, California: Edited and Published by Randall D. Larson for Fandom Unlimited Enterprises, September 1973 Second edition. Large octavo, pp. [1-2] 3-47 [48-50] (pagination includes covers), illustrations, offset from typewritten copy, pictorial wrappers, stapled as issued. A revised version of this one-shot collecting material by and about Robert Bloch, including interviews and bibliography. A fine copy. (#13069)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13069   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Burroughs, Edgar Rice) ANTIQUARIAN BOOKMAN: THE SPECIALI...
Newark, N.J.: Sol. M. Malkin, November 25, 1963 (volume 32, number 22) Octavo, pp. [1-16], pictorial self wrappers, stapled. Offprint of the front matter of the special Edgar Rice Burroughs Issue. Articles by Richard A. Lupoff and Camille Cazedessus, short autobiography by Burroughs, and other ERB related material. Extremities of wrappers lightly sunned, else a fine copy. This offprint is very scarce. (#13073)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13073   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

E.R.B. DIGEST, THE.
March 1967 (number 1) Octavo, single issue, offset, pictorial wrappers. All published. Fanzine devoted to the work of Edgar Rice Burroughs. A fine copy. Very scarce. (#13074)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 13074   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloch, Robert. THE SCARF.
New York: The Dial Press, 1947 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second book and first novel. Front free endpaper adhered to front paste-down, else fine in good dust jacket with light shelf wear at edges and considerable dust soiling to rear panel. (#13087)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 13087   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ballard, J[ames] G[raham]. THE DROUGHT.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1965] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first British edition. Octavo, decorated wrappers. An expansion of THE BURNING WORLD (1964). Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-27. Survey of Science Fiction Literature II, pp. 629-33. Wrappers rubbed, mostly along spine folds, several small water strikes to front cover, closed marginal tear in pages 171-172, several leaves stained at lower corners (appears to be age-darkening due to some sort of paper defect). Overall, a good, fairly attractive copy of a rare proof. (#13101)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 13101   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldrin, Buzz and John Barnes. ENCOUNTER WITH TIBER...
[New York]: Warner Books, [1996] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#13110)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 13110   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barnes, John. KALEIDOSCOPE CENTURY.
New York: Tor, [1995] First edition, first printing with code "0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1" on copyright page. Octavo, boards. Due to "unacceptably large numbers of errors in the text," the first printing was recalled by the publisher and those returned were replaced with copies of the corrected second printing. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#13111)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 13111   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Fredric. ANGELS AND SPACESHIPS.
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1954 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects seventeen stories, eight of which were published in Astounding and Unknown between 1941 and 1949. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-66. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 284. Minor bruise to boards at tail of spine panel, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket with two tiny internal tape ghosts. (#13119)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 13119   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baxter, Stephen. TRACES.
[London]: HarperCollinsPublishers, [1998] First edition. Octavo, boards. Signed by Baxter. Story collection. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#13142)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 13142   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Capek, Karel. METEOR... Translated by M. and R. Weatherall.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-9] 10-255 [256] [note: firstleaf is a blank], original dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver, top edge of sheets stained red, other edges untrimmed. "Capek's masterpiece is his trilogy of novels, [published in English as] HORDUBAL, METEOR, and AN ORDINARY LIFE, a work which Rene Wellek called collectively 'one of the most successful attempts at a philosophical novel in any language.' The trilogy is significant as great embodiment of the spirit of democratic humanism, and as such is almost without parallel in modern fiction." - Harkins, Karel Capek (1962), p. [v]. In METEOR three persons in a hospital attempt to solve the mystery of the life and identity of a stranger who has been fatally injured in a plane crash. "Each narrator's story reflects the personality of its creator... The three narrators are preoccupied with the stranger because they feel a community between his nature and theirs; he and they are the same, at least potentially. His mystery is their own." - Harkins, p. 140. Reginald 02556. Newspaper clippings tipped in on recto and verso of first blank with offsetting to verso of front free endpaper and recto of half title leaf, else a fine copy in very good pictorial dust jacket with some shelf wear at edges, mainly head and tail of spine panel and front corners, and 40 mm closed tear and faint associated wrinkle with neat internal tape reinforcement at bottom edge of rear panel. (#7304)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7304   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dick, Philip K[indred]. THE MAN WHO JAPED.
[London]: Eyre Methuen, [1978] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Small octavo, boards. Light toning to text block, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#7410)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 7410   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Doyle, Arthur Conan. THE POISON BELT...
New York: Hodder and Stoughton / George H. Doran Company, [1913] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [5-6] 7 [8] 9-10 [11-12] 13-252 [253-256: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks; text complete despite gap in pagination, inserted plates are included in pagination and frontispiece is counted as pages (3-4)], sixteen inserted plates with illustrations by Harry Rountree, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. The second Professor Challenger story. A catastrophe novel in which the earth passes through a region of "poisoned ether." "...one of Doyle's finest stories..." - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 613. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 1-32. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 266. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 42. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 71. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1702-04. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 63. Reginald 04502. Green and Gibson A38c. Some damp staining to spine panel, a very good copy. (#7430)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7430   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Dreadstone, Carl (pseudonym). THE CLASSIC LIBRARY OF HORROR OMNIBUS...
London: Allan Wingate, [1978] First combined (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Collects the Dreadstone novelizations of The Mummy and The Werewolf of London. Both are introduced by Ramsey Campbell who didn't write these novelizations. Some age-darkening to text block, a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#7431)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7431   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ewers, Hanns Heinz. BLOOD...
New York: Heron Press Inc, 1930 First edition in English. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Ewers and artist d'Aulaire printed on Charing hand made paper. Octavo, pp. [1-12] 13-80 [note: first leaf of first gathering excised by the binder], five inserted lithographic plates with illustrations by Edgar Parin d'Aulaire, title page printed in red and black, original pictorial boards with green cloth shelf back, spine panel stamped in gold, decorated endpapers, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Collects three contes cruels, "Mamaloi," "The White Maiden," and "Tomato Sauce," translated from the German by Erich Posselt and Sinclair Dombrow. See Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature V, p. 2398 for brief summaries of two of these stories. Only a handful of Ewers' short stories have been translated into English. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. Very scarce. (#7507)
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 7507   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Fowles, John. THE COLLECTOR.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1963] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. A fine copy in near fine first state dust jacket with some foxing to rear panel and small internal stain on front panel (no show through), Overall, an attractive copy. (#7561)
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 7561   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Effinger, George Alec. THE NICK OF TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8673)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8673   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ellison, Harlan. ALONE AGAINST TOMORROW...
New York: The Macmillan Company, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects twenty stories. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-204. Touch of age-darkening to edges of text block and front free endpaper, else a fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of shelf wear at extremities, light age-darkening, mostly rear panel, and faint paper clip ghost at top edge of front flap. (#8675)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 8675   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Disch, Thomas M. THE TALE OF DAN DE LION...
Minneapolis: Hot Chocolate Books, Coffee House Press, [1986] First trade (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, drawings by Rhonda McClun, cloth. Preceded by a 90-copy letterpress edition. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8872)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8872   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Effinger, George Alec. WHEN GRAVITY FAILS.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. First Budayeen novel. 1988 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-154. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8874)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8874   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cadigan, Pat. MINDPLAYERS.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988 First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. 1987 Philip K. Dick Award nominee. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1210)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1210   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cadnum, Michael. SAINT PETER'S WOLF.
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., [1991] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1214)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1214   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Calder-Marshall, Arthur. THE SCARLET BOY.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 First edition. Octavo, boards. "A variation on the theme of the Turn of the Screw in the manner of Graham Greene with an olive from The Cocktail Party and a dash of Dashiell Hammett..." - Cyril Connolly. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-62. Reginald 02445. A fine copy in fine dust jacket designed by Blair Hughes-Stanton with touch of dust soiling to rear panel. (#1219)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1219   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, John W., Jr. THE MOON IS HELL!
Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press, 1951 First edition, trade issue, first binding. Octavo, cloth. Collects two short novels; the title novel which is SF, and "The Elder Gods," a fantasy first published in UNKNOWN in 1939 under the Don A. Stuart pseudonym. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 4-139. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 339. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1444-48. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1231)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1231   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. ANCIENT IMAGES.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1989] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Presentation copy with signed inscription by Campbell to his literary agent Kirby McCauley: "For Kirby -- / Something in / black and white! / All the best! / Ramsey." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1239)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1239   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE COUNT OF ELEVEN.
[London]: Macdonald, [1991] First edition. One of 250 numbered copies with printed slip signed by Campbell laid in. Octavo, boards. This copy has been specially signed by Campbell on recto of title leaf as well. A fine copy without dust jacket or slipcase as issued. (#1241)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1241   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. DARK COMPANIONS.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1982] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects twenty-one stories. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-63. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1242)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1242   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. DARK FEASTS: THE WORLD OF RAMSEY CAMPBELL.
London: Robinson Publishing, [1987] First edition, first printing. Octavo, boards. One of about 400copies that escaped the publisher's recall of the edition to correct printing errors. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 100. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1243)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1243   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. DARK FEASTS: THE WORLD OF RAMSEY CAMPBELL.
London: Robinson, [1987] First edition, second printing. Octavo, boards. All but some 400 copies ofthe first printing were recalled by the publisher to correct printing errors. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: 100 Best Books 100. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1244)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1244   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

WHISPERS. March 1982 (volume 4, numbers 3/4, whole number...
March 1982 (volume 4, numbers 3/4, whole number 15/16) Of 276 hardbound copies, this is one of 250 numbered copies signed by Campbell and editor Stuart Schiff. Octavo, buckram. Includes "Eye of Childhood," "Conversation," and "Out of Copyright" by Ramsey Campbell. The Ramsey Campbell issue. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1248)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1248   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE FACE THAT MUST DIE.
Santa Cruz, California: Scream Press, 1983 First U.S. (and first hardcover) edition, first printing. Octavo, cloth. Scream's "definitive edition" adds a chapter deleted from the British edition, a previously unpublished story "I Am It and It Is I," and an introduction; foreword by Robert Bloch. "A thoroughly chilling book..." - Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-66. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1250)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1250   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE HEIGHT OF THE SCREAM.
Sauk City, Wisconsin: Arkham House, 1976 First edition. Octavo, cloth. 4348 copies printed. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-67. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-59. Winter list, p. 268. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1251)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1251   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE HUNGRY MOON.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1986] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-68. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 96. A fine copy. (#1253)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1253   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE HUNGRY MOON.
London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1987] First British edition. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-68. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 96. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1254)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1254   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE INFLUENCE.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, [1988] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed tan wrappers. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-70. A fine copy. (#1257)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1257   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. MIDNIGHT SUN.
[London & Sydney]: Macdonald, [1990] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1261)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1261   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. NEEDING GHOSTS.
London, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1990] First edition. Limited to 300 numbered copies signed by Campbell. Octavo, cloth. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#1263)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1263   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. THE PARASITE.
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc., [1980] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Issued a month earlier in Britain as TO WAKE THE DEAD with a different ending. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-73. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1209-11. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-61. King list, p. 389. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1268)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1268   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. SCARED STIFF: TALES OF SEX AND DEATH.
Los Angeles, California: Scream Press, 1987 First edition. One of 250 numbered copies signed by Campbell and artist J. K. Potter. Octavo, cloth. Collects seven stories including "Stages" and "Merry May," first published here. A fine copy in cloth slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#1269)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1269   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. SCARED STIFF: TALES OF SEX AND DEATH.
Los Angeles, California: Scream Press, 1987 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects seven stories including "Stages" and "Merry May," first published here. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1270)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1270   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. SCARED STIFF: TALES OF SEX AND DEATH.
[London]: Macdonald, [1989] First British edition. Octavo, boards. This edition adds "afterword" byCampbell dated 9 February 1989, pages 173- 77. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1271)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1271   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. SLOW.
[Round Top, NY]: Bill Munster Publisher, [1986] First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. Short story by Campbell with introduction by T. E. D. Klein and illustrations by Allen Koszowski. A fine copy. (#1273)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1273   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. TO WAKE THE DEAD.
[London]: Millington, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. Published in August 1980, a month before the U.S. edition was published with a variant ending as THE PARASITE. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4- 73. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, pp. 1209-11. King list, p. 389. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1276)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1276   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Campbell, Ramsey. WAKING NIGHTMARES.
New York: Tor, [1991] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Collects nineteen stories. A fine copy. (#1277)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1277   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Canning, Victor. THE FINGER OF SATURN.
New York: William Morrow & Company, Inc., 1974 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. "What was the shattering eerie secret that fatally flawed a once perfect relationship? Intrigue and violence plus a memorable love story by 'a master of his craft.'" - V. S. Pritchett. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 211. Reginald 02547. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1283)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1283   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. CARDOGRAPHY...
Eugene, Oregon: Hypatia Press, 1987 First edition. Of 275 leatherbound copies comprising the "Leather Edition," this is one of 250 numbered copies for sale signed by Card and introducer David G. Hartwell. Octavo, full brown leather. This issue accompanied by a paperbound copy of a bibliographical checklist, "Card Catalogue: The Science Fiction and Fantasy of Orson Scott Card," compiled by Dr. Michael R. Collings. A fine set in imitation leather slipcase without dust jacket as issued. (#1288)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1288   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. CARDOGRAPHY...
Eugene, Oregon: Hypatia Press, 1987 First edition. Of 825 clothbound copies this is one of 750 numbered copies for sale signed by Card and introducer David G. Hartwell. Octavo, cloth. Collects five short fictions and afterword "Living in a World of Maps." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1289)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1289   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. THE FOLK OF THE FRINGE.
West Bloomfield, Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1989 First edition. One of 475 numbered copies signed by Card. Octavo, cloth. Five stories about life on the fringe in America's future, when society has collapsed under the weight of war. A fine copy in fine dust jacket and cloth slipcase. (#1291)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1291   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. HOW TO WRITE SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY.
Cincinnati, Ohio: Writer's Digest Books, [1990] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 1-140, boards. Winner of the 1991 Hugo award for best nonfiction book. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 13-19. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1294)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1294   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. LOST BOYS.
[New York]: HarperCollinsPublishers, [1992] Advance readers copy of the first edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers. A fine copy. (#1295)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1295   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. A PLANET CALLED TREASON.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1979] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The author's thirdbook and second novel. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-110. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1297)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1297   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. PRENTICE ALVIN.
[New York: Tor, 1989] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. 1989 Nebula nominee. Third book of "The Tales of Alvin Maker." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-58. A fine copy. (#1298)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1298   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. RED PROPHET.
[New York]: Tor, [1988] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Second book of "The Tales of Alvin Maker." Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-58. A fine copy. (#1299)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1299   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Card, Orson Scott. WYRMS.
New York: Arbor House, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1308)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1308   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carr, Jayge. LEVIATHAN'S DEEP.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-94. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1314)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1314   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carr, Terry. FANDOM HARVEST.
[Solna, Sweden]: Laissez Faire Produktion AB, [1986] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-191 [192: blank], pictorial boards. Miscellany of nonfiction first published in fanzines. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#1318)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1318   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carr, Terry (editor). UNIVERSE 7.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1977 First edition. Octavo, boards. Original anthology collecting eight stories by Fritz Leiber, Brian W. Aldiss, Gene Wolfe, R. A. Lafferty, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4- 530. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with hint of age-darkening to spine panel. (#1324)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1324   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carr, Terry (editor). UNIVERSE 15.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1985 First edition. Octavo, boards. Original anthology collecting ten stories by Kim Stanley Robinson, Harlan Ellison, Lucius Shepard, Avram Davidson, Barry Malzberg, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-530. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1327)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1327   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carroll, Jonathan. OUTSIDE THE DOG MUSEUM.
[London]: Macdonald, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1338)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1338   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carroll, Jonathan. SLEEPING IN FLAME.
London, Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg: Century, [1988] First edition, second state bound in black boards with top edge not stained and with pages 240 and 241 printed in proper sequence. Octavo, boards. Hardbound issue limited to 640 copies. Signed by Carroll. "A perfectly modulated modern fantasy." - Barron, Fantasy Literature 4A-62. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1339)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1339   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carter, Angela. BLACK VENUS.
London: Chatto & Windus The Hogarth Press, [1985] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects eight stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1342)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carter, Angela. BLACK VENUS'S TALE.
[London]: Next Editions in Association with Faber & Faber, [1980] First edition. Octavo, Stiff pictorial card wrappers, spiral metal spine. A fine copy. (#1343)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1343   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carter, Angela. FIREWORKS: NINE PROFANE PIECES.
London: Quartet Books, [1974] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects nine stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1346)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Carter, Lin. THE VOLCANO OGRE...
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1976 First edition. Octavo, boards. Third Zarkon novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1358)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1358   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Cawthorn, James and Michael Moorcock. FANTASY: THE 100 BEST BOOKS.
[London]: Xanadu, [1988] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [1-4] 5-216 [217-222: blank] [note: firstand last three leaves are blanks], boards. Short articles on 100 fantasy books from Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift (1726) to Expecting Someone Taller by Tom Holt (1987). Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 6-21. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 6-21. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 59. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1368)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1368   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chalker, Jack L. PIRATES OF THE THUNDER.
[London]: Severn House, [1989] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Book two of "The Rings of the Master." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1369)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1369   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chalker, Jack L., Mike Resnick, and George Alec Effinger. THE RED TAPE WAR...
New York: Tor, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1370)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1370   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Chalker, Jack L. THE RUN TO CHAOS KEEP...
New York: Ace Books, [1991] First edition. Octavo, boards. Second book of "The Quintara Marathon" series. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#1371)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1371   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)