F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24820 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Ayrton, Elisabeth. DAY EIGHT.
London: Hutchinson, [1978] First edition. Octavo, boards. Reginald 26045. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with short closed tear at head of spine panel. (#11741)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11741   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. THE FROZEN YEAR...
New York: Ballantine Books, [1957] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Issued later in Britain as The Fallen Star (1957). A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with touch of rubbing along fore edge of front panel and unnecessary internal reinforcement at head of spine panel. (#11748)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 11748   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James. THE QUINCUNX OF TIME.
London: Faber and Faber, [1975] First British (and first hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with some rubbing at head and tail of spine panel and corners and some scratching to front panel. (#11751)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11751   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blish, James and Norman L. Knight. A TORRENT OF FACES.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1967 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1987)3-48. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with short closed tear at center of spine panel. (#11761)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11761   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baxter, John (editor). THE SECOND PACIFIC BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION.
[Sydney]: Angus and Robertson, [1971] First edition. Octavo, boards. Anthology of science fiction and fantasy by Australian writers collecting eleven stories by John Baxter, Lee Harding and others, and two poems by T. F. Kline and Douglas Stewart. Reginald 00957. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11766)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11766   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beamer, Charles. MAGICIAN'S BANE...
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, [1980] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First book of "The Legends of Eorthe." Reginald 17598. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11768)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11768   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bilenkin, Dmitri. THE UNCERTAINTY PRINCIPLE... Translated from the Russian by Antonina W.Bouis...
New York: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. London: Collier Macmillan Publishers, [1978] First editionin English. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects eighteen stories by Bilenkin with introduction by Theodore Sturgeon. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 5-130 and (1987) 6-199. Survey of Science Fiction Literature IV, pp. 1934-38. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11775)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 11775   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boulle, Pierre. DESPERATE GAMES... Translation by Patricia Wolf.
New York: The Vanguard Press, Inc., [1973] First edition in English. Octavo, cloth. First publishedas LES JEUX DE L'ESPRIT (1971). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11789)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11789   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Broderick, Damien (editor). THE ZEITGEIST MACHINE: A NEW ANTHOLOGY OF SCIENCE FICTION.
[Sydney]: Angus & Robertson Publishers, [1977] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects eleven stories by Australian writers including Lee Harding, A. Bertram Chandler, Cherry Wilder, Damien Broderick, and others. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with some scuffing to black ink background. (#11794)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11794   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brown, Robin. WHEN THE WOODS BECAME THE TREES.
London: Michael Joseph, [1965] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first novel. Racial war between blacks and whites in near future Rhodesia. Brown's sequel, A Forest is a Long Time Growing (1967) is listed by Clarke and Reginald, both of whom failed to list the earlier novel. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 7mm closed tear at bottom edge of rear panel and clipped price. (#11796)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11796   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bulmer, Kenneth (editor). NEW WRITINGS IN SF (26).
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1975] First edition. Octavo, boards. Original anthology collecting nine stories by Christopher Priest, Brian W. Aldiss, Ramsey Campbell, Ian Watson, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-528. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11802)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11802   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burgess, Anthony (pseudonym of John Anthony Burgess Wilson). THE END OF THE WORLD NEWS...
London, Melbourne, Sydney, Auckland, Johannesburg: Hutchinson, [1982] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#11804)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11804   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]. THE VALKYRIES: A ROMANCE FOUNDED ON WAGNER'S OPERA...
London: Dean & Son, Ltd., 1903 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-xi] xii [xiii-xv] xvi-xviii [19] 20-259 [260: printer's imprint] [261-264: ads], illustrations by T. Noyes Lewis, signature [A] printed in blue, orange and black, original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and silver. Bleiler (1948), p. 48. Reginald 01136. Partial hairline cracks to inner hinges, a very good, bright copy in very good printed dust jacket with shelf wear at edges and internal tape reinforcement along flap and spine folds. Rare in the dust jacket. (#11815)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 11815   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. JIMBO: A FANTASY...
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1909 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii-ix [x] [1-2] 3-258 [259-260: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], original decorated red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. The author's fourth book and first novel, preceded by three collections of short fiction. "Jimbo is one of the best of Blackwood's studies of the peculiar horrors and ecstasies of childhood." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 178. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01391. Ashley A.4.1. Spine panel a trifle faded, else a fine copy in printed dust jacket with some shallow chipping at head and tail of spine panel, top edge of rear panel, and upper corners. A very attractive copy of a scarce book. (#11816)
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 11816   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES...
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Ltd, [1917] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-332, original blue cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. Collects fifteen supernatural stories including the excellent "The Other Wing" and "A Victim of Higher Space," the last John Silence story. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 189. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 214. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 34. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 38-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-28. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01379. Ashley A.16.1. Armorial bookplate on front paste-down, several small damp marks to cloth, spine panel a trifle faded, edges of text block foxed, else a very good copy. (#11821)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 11821   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. TEN MINUTE STORIES...
London: John Murray, 1914 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-viii 1-271 [272: printer's imprint] [273-280: ads], original blue cloth, front panel stamped in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. Collects twenty-nine stories. 3056 copies printed, of which 2016 were bound for the British market and 1040 were bound for the U.S. market with E. P. Dutton imprint. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 185. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 213. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-39. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01409. Ashley A.11.1. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and several corners, upper front corner worn, spine panel a trifle sunned, armorial bookplate on front paste-down, a very good copy. A very uncommon book. (#11834)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11834   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. TONGUES OF FIRE AND OTHER SKETCHES...
London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1924 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-311 [312: blank] [313-320:ads], original pictorial yellow-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, publisher's monogram stamped in black on rear panel. Collects twenty stories and a sketch. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 192. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 215. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 38-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-40. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01410. Ashley A.23.1. Armorial bookplate on front paste-down (with offset on front free endpaper), free endpapers age-darkened, light scattered foxing to preliminary and terminal leaves and edges of text block. Overall, still an attractive copy of an uncommon book. (#11835)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11835   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. THE WAVE: AN EGYPTIAN AFTERMATH...
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1916 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1 [2] 3-435 [436: blank] [437-440: ads] + 4 pages of ads dated "10.8.16" at rear, original decorated green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. Romantic fantasy of contemporary love triangle in framework of reincarnation of ancient Egyptian. "...the novel as a whole is extremely dull. It is easily Blackwood's weakest work." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 188. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Not in Reginald (1979; 1992). Ashley A.15.1. Touch of wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, gold lettering on spine panel a trifle dull, some foxing to endpapers, armorial bookplate on front paste-down, a very good copy. (#11836)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11836   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baum, L[yman] Frank. THE MASTER KEY: AN ELECTRICAL FAIRY TALE...
Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company Publishers, [1901] First edition, third state with "The Bowen-Merrill Company" on copyright measuring 1 25/32 inches in length. Octavo, pp. [1-18] 1-245 [246: blank], twelve inserted plates with illustrations in color and other black and white sketches in the text by F. Y. Corey, title page printed in orange and black, original olive-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, rear panel stamped in blind, pictorial paper overlay on front panel. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 5-9. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 136. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 049. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 29. Bleiler (1978), p. 17. Reginald 00949. Baughman 57. Schiller 77. Cloth lightly worn at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, a tight, bright, very good copy. (#11966)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11966   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude. THE BELL IN THE FOG AND OTHER STORIES...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1905 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-300 [301] [302-304: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], inserted frontispiece (photographic portrait of the author), title page printed in orange and black, original dark blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold and blind. This collection of ten stories, including some of Atherton's best supernatural tales, is dedicated to "the master," Henry James. Includes "The Striding Place," her most famous horror story. "Excellent stories." - Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 63. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-7. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 14. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-4. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Not in Reginald. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 A-337. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 101. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, else a near fine, bright copy. (#11975)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 11975   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Algernon. DAY AND NIGHT STORIES...
London, New York, Toronto and Melbourne: Cassell and Company, Ltd, [1917] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-332, original light blue cloth, front panel stamped in black with pattern of double-ruled squares enclosing floral designs, spine panel stamped in black. An uncommon binding variant, perhaps prepared for colonial distribution. Collects fifteen supernatural stories including the excellent "The Other Wing" and "A Victim of Higher Space," the last John Silence story. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, pp. 36-7. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 189. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 214. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 34. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 38-40. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-28. Bleiler (1978), p. 24. Reginald 01379. Ashley A.16.1 (not noting this binding). A bright, near fine copy. (#11979)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 11979   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bear, Greg. MOVING MARS.
New York: Tor, [1993] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Winner of the 1994 Nebula award for best novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12000)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12000   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackstock, Charity (pseudonym of Ursula Torday). A HOUSE POSSESSED.
Philadelphia and New York: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1962 First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Published earlier in Britain as The Exorcism (1961). Radcliffe, Gothic Novels of the Twentieth Century 1749. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12004)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12004   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brooke, Jocelyn. THE CRISIS IN BULGARIA OR IBSEN TO THE RESCUE!
London: Chatto & Windus, 1956 First edition. Octavo, boards. Parody of Victorian fantasy with numerous fantastic collage illustrations by the author. A fine copy in near fine yellow dust jacket that is somewhat sunned and lightly dust soiled. Scarce. (#12007)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12007   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). HELL'S CARTOGRAPHERS: SOME PERSONAL HISTORIES OF SCIENCE FICTION WRITERS...
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1976] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 1-246, cloth-backed boards. Autobiographical essays by Alfred Bester, Damon Knight, Frederik Pohl, Robert Silverberg, Harry Harrison, and Brian W. Aldiss. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 9-140. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of wear to top and bottom edges of rear panel. (#12064)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12064   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Allen, Carlton C. SPACE STATION EIGHT...
New York, Washington, Atlanta, Hollywood: Vantage Press, [1978] First edition. Octavo, boards. Aboard a giant space station orbiting earth the World Trustees lay the foundation for a new world order to guide mankind for the next 1000 years. Not in Reginald. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12065)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12065   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Armytage, W[alter] H[arry] G[reen]. YESTERDAY'S TOMORROW'S: A HISTORICAL SURVEY OF FUTURE SOCIETIES.
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, [1968] First edition, Canadian issue. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-x [xi-xii] 1-288, cloth. The author sees "a constructive debate about tomorrow" in the literature of future societies. "...very useful background study for futurologists and SF readers." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-6. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-10. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of shelf wear along top edge. (#12078)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 12078   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. LAND OF TERROR...
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, [1944] First edition. Octavo, cloth. The sixth Pellucidar novel. Bleiler (1978), p. 35. Reginald 02288. Heins LT-1. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with 10 mm closed tear and tiny chip at lower rear flap fold, lightly sunned spine panel, and three small internal tape reinforcements. (#12097)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 12097   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE JEWELS OF OPAR...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1918 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-350 [351-354:ads] [355-356: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], eight inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original dark green tight weave cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Total of 50,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1919. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 321. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 120. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02322. Heins JO-1. Faint damp staining to rear cover, else a very good, bright copy. (#12119)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 12119   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. THUVIA MAID OF MARS...
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1920 First edition, first printing. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-256 [257: ad][258: blank] [259-263: ads] [264: blank] [265-267: ads] [268: blank], ten inserted plates with illustrations by J. Allen St. John, original olive-green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Total of 17,000 copies printed. There were multiple printings, at least two, last dated 1921. Fourth book of the Mars series. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 307. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 128. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02340. Heins TMM-1. Cloth rubbed at head and tail of spine panel and corners, name inked on front paste-down, small private owner's ink stamp on front free endpaper, a very good, tight, attractive copy. (#12127)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 12127   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bair, Patrick. THE TRIBUNAL.
London: Macdonald, [1970] First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 181.Not in Reginald (1978; 1992). A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with light shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners. (#12130)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12130   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baum, Tom. COUNTERPARTS...
New York: The Dial Press, 1970 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Reginald 00951. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12137)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12137   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bedford-Jones, H[enry James O'Brien] and W. C. Robertson. THE TEMPLE OF THE TEN...
[West Kingston, Rhode Island]: Donald M. Grant Publisher, 1973 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Novel first published in Adventure in 1921. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12139)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12139   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bennett, [Enoch] Arnold. THE LOOT OF CITIES: BEING THE ADVENTURES OF A MILLIONAIRE IN SEARCH OFJOY. A FANTASIA.
Philadelphia: Oswald Train: Publisher, 1972 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. A sequence of six detective stories serialized in Windsor Magazine in 1903 and published in book form by A. Rivers in 1905. Queen's Quorum 34. Barzun and Taylor, A Catalogue of Crime 2348. Hubin (1994), p. 64. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12141)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12141   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Berk, Howard. THE SUN GROWS COLD.
New York: Delacorte Press, [1971] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Brainwashed man in nightmare future world. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 190. Reginald 01172. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12145)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12145   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bertin, Jack (pseudonym of Peter B. Germano, literary exe... THE INTERPLANETARY ADVENTURERS.
[New York]: Lenox Hill Press, [1970] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 200. Reginald 01209. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12146)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12146   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bevis, H[erbert] U[rlin]. TO LUNA WITH LOVE.
[New York]: Lenox Hill Press, 1971 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Reginald 01237. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12148)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12148   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blackwood, Gary L. BEYOND THE DOOR.
New York: Atheneum, 1991 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Reginald 18100. A fine copy infine dust jacket. (#12152)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12152   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben. NOTES TO A SCIENCE FICTION WRITER.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-177 [178: blank] [179: "About the Author"] [180-182: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. The theory and practice of writing SF by the former editor of Analog and Omni with four of his stories printed as examples. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 13-12. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12167)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12167   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boyce, [Joseph] Chris[topher]. CATCHWORLD.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975 First edition. Octavo, boards. This space opera was joint winner in the 1974 Gollancz / Sunday Times science fiction competition. Reginald 18387. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12170)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12170   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Boyd, Malcolm. THE FANTASY WORLDS OF PETER STONE AND OTHER FABLES.
New York, Evanston, and London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1969] First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects five stories. Reginald 01729. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12171)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12171   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bray, John Francis. A VOYAGE FROM UTOPIA... Edited with an Introduction by M. F. Lloyd-Prichard...
London: Lawrence and Wishart Ltd, 1957 First edition. Octavo, boards. "Reversing the usual procedure, Bray has a visitor from utopia tour England and America, offering a satirical commentary on their socioeconomic systems and leaving the outlines of his socialist utopia largely to inference. This novel, completed in 1842, remained unpublished for more than 100 years, but anticipates [William Dean] Howells's famous visitor from Altruria (1894) by half a century." - Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 1-27. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 1-7. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 25. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 143. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 46. Not in Reginald (1978; 1992). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12175)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 12175   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brophy, Brigid. HACKENFELLER'S APE...
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second book and first novel, preceded by THE CROWN PRINCESS, a collection of short fiction. Tuck (1974), p. 67. Not in Reginald (1978; 1992). A fine copy in fine dust jacket with two short closed tears at head of spine panel. (#12176)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12176   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Buckle, Richard. JOHN INNOCENT AT OXFORD: A FANTASY...
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] [1-2] 3-150 [151: printer's imprint] [152: blank], illustrations by the author, original patterned boards with black cloth shelf back, spine panel stamped in gold, top edge stained red, bottom edge untrimmed. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 74. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 217-18. Bleiler (1948), p. 64. Reginald 02101. Binding slightly leaned, early gift inscription on front free endpaper, a tight, bright, very good copy. (#12182)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12182   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barringer, Leslie. JORIS OF THE ROCK...
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., 1929 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-318 [319-320: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], one map (frontispiece), original blue cloth, printed labels on front and spine panels, top edge stained red. Second book of the Neustrian cycle. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-19. Schlobin The Literature of Fantasy 48. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, 1099-1104. Bleiler (1948), p. 42. Reginald 00911. A fine copy in near fine four-color pictorial dust jacket with light shelf wear at edges, mainly head and tail of spine panel and corners, and some age darkening to spine panel. Scarce in dust jacket. (#12206)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12206   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Allaby, Michael and James Lovelock. THE GREENING OF MARS.
New York: St. Martin's / Marek, [1984] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Reginald 16274. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12210)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12210   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Allaby, Michael and James Lovelock. THE GREENING OF MARS.
[London]: Andre Deutsch, [1984] First edition. Octavo, boards. Reginald 16274. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12211)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12211   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Adlard, Mark. INTERFACE...
London: Sidgwick & Jackson, [1971] First edition. Octavo, boards. First book of the "Tcity" trilogy, followed by Voltface (1972) and Multiface (1975). Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 189. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 329. Reginald 00063. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with short closed tear and several nicks at extremities. (#12214)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12214   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Aldiss, Brian Wilson) Mathews, Richard. ALDISS UNBOUND: THE SCIENCE FICTION OF BRIAN W. ALDISS.
San Bernardino, California: The Borgo Press, 1977 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] 3-64, decorated wrappers. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 10-3. A fine copy. (#12219)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12219   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Alexander, Holmes. THE SPIRIT OF '76: A POLITICAL NOVEL OF THE NEAR FUTURE.
New Rochelle, N.Y.: Arlington House Publishers, [1966] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Reginald 00170. A fine copy in near fine white dust jacket with touch of age-darkening. (#12221)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12221   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anonymous (pseudonym). BERLINGUER AND THE PROFESSOR: CHRONICLES OF THE NEXT ITALY. Translated byJohn Shepley.
New York: The Viking Press, [1976] First edition in English. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Translation of Berlinguer e il Professore (1975). Reginald 16506. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12226)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12226   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ash, Brian. WHO'S WHO IN SCIENCE FICTION.
London: Elm Tree Books / Hamish Hamilton, [1976] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-219 [220] [221-224: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], boards. Concise collection of approximately 400 bio-bibliographies of SF writers, editors, artists and others who have been influential in the development of SF from the era of Verne and Wells through the "new wave." Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 8-26. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 42. Minor bruises to lower corners, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12229)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12229   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bannon, Mark. THE ASSIMILATOR.
London: Robert Hale & Company, [1974] First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 220. Reginald 00850. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12241)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12241   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, G[eoffrey] J[ohn]. THE BRAIN OF GRAPHICON.
London: Robert Hale & Company, [1973] First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 209. Reginald 00895. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12243)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12243   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, G[eoffrey] J[ohn]. THE TOMORROW STAIRS.
London: Robert Hale & Company, [1974] First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 220. Reginald 00897. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12244)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12244   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bateman, Robert. WHEN THE WHITES WENT.
New York: Walker and Company, [1963] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future(1978), p. 129. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 286. Reginald 00936. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some scuffing to black ink background on front panel. (#12245)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12245   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Berneri, Marie Louise. JOURNEY THROUGH UTOPIA.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, [1950] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-viii] ix-xi [xii] [1] 2-339 [340: blank], one inserted plate, cloth. A very good copy. (#12246)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12246   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bowen, John. AFTER THE RAIN.
New York: Random House, [1968] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. The script of Bowen's well-received play adapted from his 1958 novel. "Well-written, biting satire." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-57. "...powerful story." - Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-27. A near fine copy in very good dust jacket with some shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corners and some light dust soiling. Scarce. (#12257)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12257   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brockley, Fenton (pseudonym of Donald Sydney Rowland) STAR QUEST.
London: Robert Hale & Company, [1974] First edition. Octavo, boards. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 221. Reginald 01903. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12259)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12259   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bronte, Charlotte. TWO TALES BY CHARLOTTE BRONTE: "THE SECRET" & "LILY HART." Translated fromthe original manuscript and edited by William Holtz.
Columbia & London: University of Missouri Press, 1978 First edition. Large octavo, cloth. A fine copy in about fine dust jacket with light sunning and touch of dust soiling. (#12263)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12263   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradbury, Ray. THE TOYNBEE CONVECTOR: STORIES...
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Collects twenty-three stories. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with small price sticker on front panel. (#12273)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12273   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anonymous Anthology. THE DRAGON KING'S DAUGHTER: TEN TANG DYNASTY STORIES.
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1954 First edition. Octavo, pictorial boards. Collects ten storiesincluding three tales of the supernatural. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of dust soiling, mainly to rear panel. (#12285)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12285   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bulmer, Kenneth. THE DOOMSDAY MEN.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 160. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 308. Reginald 02136. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12310)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12310   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Archambault, Alberic A. THE SAMSONS.
Boston: Bruce Humphries, Inc., [1941] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Social and economic unrest in America in the late 1940s forces majority of persecuted American Jews to flee to Jerusalem. Chaos ensues. Theme similar to Bettauer's City without Jews (1926). Reginald 00477. A very good copy in good dust jacket with fraying and chipping at extremities, mostly along top edges. (#12329)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12329   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Asprin, Robert Lynn. THE COLD CASH WAR.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1977] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first book. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-29. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with several nicks to top edge of front panel and some scuffing and faint scratching, mostly to rear panel. Scarce. (#12330)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12330   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baxter, John (editor). THE PACIFIC BOOK OF SCIENCE FICTION.
[London, Sydney, Melbourne, Singapore]: Angus and Robertson, [1969] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Anthology of science fiction and fantasy by Australian writers collecting twelve stories by Lee Harding, Damien Broderick, John Baxter, Bertram Chandler, and others. Reginald 00955. Corners bruised, a very good copy in very good dust jacket. (#12338)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12338   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bearne, C[olin] G[erald] (editor). VORTEX: NEW SOVIET SCIENCE FICTION.
[London]: Macgibbon & Kee, [1970] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects seven stories by Aleksandr and Sergei Abramov, Arkady and Boris Strugatsky, and others. Reginald 00986. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12340)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12340   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bentley, John. WHERE ARE THE RUSSIANS?
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1968 First edition. Octavo, cloth. Novel of the space race and the first men on the moon. Reginald 01146. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12343)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12343   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bova, Ben (editor). ALIENS: 3 NOVELLAS.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978] First U.S. (and hardcover) edition. Octavo, boards. Collects three novellas, "First Contact" by Murray Leinster, "The Big Front Yard" by Clifford D. Simak, and "A Meeting with Medusa" by Arthur C. Clarke. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12346)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12346   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Braddon, Russell. WHEN THE ENEMY IS TIRED.
New York: The Viking Press, [1969] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Novel set in the near futureon the eve of a Chinese invasion of Australia. Reginald 01778. Not in Clarke. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a bit of separation of lamination at top edge of front panel. (#12347)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12347   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brin, David. GLORY SEASON.
New York, Toronto, London, Sydney, Auckland: Bantam Books, [1993] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-65. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12348)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12348   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND "THE FOREIGN LEGION"...
Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, [1947] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Heins FL-1. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with several tiny tape ghosts at head and tail of spine panel and lower front corner with faint show through on outer surface. (#12351)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 12351   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, William E[dmund]. THE FOOLS OF TIME: A NOVEL...
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1963 First edition. Octavo, cloth. "A scientist perfects ananti-catabolic drug which halts the aging process. An age-race between Russian and American scientists follows." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 134. Reginald 00906. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some age-darkening and dust soiling. (#12358)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12358   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barron, D[onald] G[abriel]. THE ZILOV BOMBS.
New York: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., [1963] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. "In England underRussian occupation, the resistance hatches a plot to assassinate the Communist leaders with a smuggled atom bomb." - Brians, Nuclear Holocausts: Atomic War in Fiction, 1895-1984, p. 127. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 124. Reginald 00913. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#12359)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12359   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baxter, Alida. FRANKENSTEIN IS ALIVE AND WELL AND LIVING WITH MRS. FRANKENSTEIN.
London: Arlington Books, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket withlight rubbing to extremities. (#12360)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12360   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blamires, Harry. COLD WAR IN HELL.
London, New York, Toronto: Longmans, Green and Co, [1955] First edition. Octavo, boards. Sequel to Devil's Hunting Ground (1954). "The story of a trip to Hell on a return ticket..." - Tuck (1974), p. 49. Reginald 01450. A very good copy. (#12363)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12363   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Burroughs, Edgar Rice. TARZAN AND THE LOST EMPIRE...
New York: Metropolitan Books Publishers, [1929] First edition, first binding. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1-2] 3-313 [314: blank], inserted frontispiece with illustration by A. W. Sperry, original orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 327. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 122. Bleiler (1978), p. 36. Reginald 02325. Heins LE-1. Touch of wear to cloth at head and tail of spine panel and corners, spine panel sunned, light dust soiling to cloth, a good copy. (#12382)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 12382   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bloodstone, John (pseudonym of Stuart James Byrne). THUNDAR.
[North Hollywood, Californua: Leisure Books, Inc., 1971] First edition. Octavo, pictorial wrappers.Edgar Rice Burroughs pastiche. The first book in what was to have been Byrne's new ERBish series. A fine copy. (#12397)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 12397   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Austin, F[rederick] Britten. ON THE BORDERLAND.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 1-279 [280: blank], title page printed in orange and black, original blue cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. Collects twelve fantasy stories, including several ghost tales. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 68. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 98. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Reginald 00638. Cloth faded, some scratching to front and rear panels, owner's name in ink on front free endpaper and on page 1, else a very good copy. (#12417)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12417   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. A HOUSE-BOAT ON THE STYX: BEING SOME ACCOUNT OF THE DIVERS DOINGS OF THEASSOCIATED SHADES...
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [i-vii] viii 1-171 [172: blank] [173-176: ads], 24 inserted plates with illustrations by Peter Newell, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in olive green, red, black and gold. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 89. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 41. Bleiler (1978), p. 15. Reginald 00829. Hubin (1994), p. 46. BAL 726. Wright (III) 272. Cloth sunned, some light dust soiling to rear panel, armorial bookplate on front paste-down, a very good copy. (#12424)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 12424   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. OLYMPIAN NIGHTS.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi-viii] 1-223 [224], sixteen inserted plates with illustrations by Albert Levering, title page printed in orange and black, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, embossed pictorial paper label affixed to front panel. "Humorous fantasy in typical Bangs vein of the Greek gods, who spend a considerable amount of their time playing golf on the planet Mars." - Locke, Voyages in Space 34. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 94. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 27. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00832. BAL 756. Cloth a trifle dust soiled, a very good copy. (#12428)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 12428   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bell, Neil (pseudonym of Stephen Southwold that was appar... THE DISTURBING AFFAIR OF NOEL BLAKE.
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-262 [263-264: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original light brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, top edge stained red. Unscrupulous psychologist regresses patient into ancestral personalities, memories inspire bizarre (and criminous) behavior from less civilized times. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 30. Stableford, Scientific Romance in Britain 1890-1950, p. 223. Bleiler (1948), p. 46. Reginald 01047. Hubin (1994), p. 62. Cloth dust soiled, else