F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
L.W. Currey Inc.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

24389 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Anonymous (pseudonym). THE FUTURE PRIME MINISTER.
London: Grant Richards, 1908 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-v] vi [1] 2-258 [259-260: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], original orange cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "A sentimental story, beginning in 1895 and closing in the near future, about an idealistic young man who risks everything for the free trade movement." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 34. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1978; 1992). Some shelf wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, several stains to rear cover, cloth soiled, endpapers and preliminary and terminal leaves dust soiled, a good, sound copy. (#5725)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5725   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arlen, Michael (originally Dikran Kuyumjian). THESE CHARMING PEOPLE...
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1924] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iv] v-vi [vii-viii] 9-302 [note: first leaf is a blank], original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. This collection includes "The Smell in the Library," one of Arlen's best horror stories. This tale and two others were collected in Ghost Stories (1927). Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 21. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 36. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 13-4. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature II, pp. 605-06. Bleiler (1978), p. 10. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-3. Some roach damage along outer rear hinge, a very good copy in good decorated gold foil dust jacket that is wrinkled with associated chipping, mostly along top edge and upper portion of rear spine fold. (#5736)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Atherton, Gertrude. THE FOGHORN: STORIES...
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1934 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1-3] 4-198, original black cloth, front and spine panels stamped in orange and light blue. Collects four supernatural tales including Atherton's classic "The Striding Place." Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Supernatural Fiction, pp. 23-4. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 64. Sullivan (ed), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, p. 14. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-5. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Reginald 00609. See Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-7. Baird and Greenwood, An Annotated Bibliography of California Fiction 1664-1970 106. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with several tiny closed tears and touch of shelf wear to extremities. An attractive copy. (#5754)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5754   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aubrey, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). THE DEVIL-TREE OF EL DORADO: A NOVEL...
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, [1897] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-xv [xvi] xvii-xx 1-392 [393-396: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], eight inserted plates with illustrations by Leigh Ellis and Fred Hyland, original pictorial dark brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light brown and gold, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. Lost race novel concerning the discovery of the legendary city of Manoa and a carnivorous tree on the summit of Mt. Roraima. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 1-5 and (1995) 1-5. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-10. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 92. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 027. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 25. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 36. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 64. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Reginald 00623. A fine copy. An exceptional copy of this book. (#5759)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5759   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aubrey, Frank (pseudonym of Francis Henry Atkins). THE DEVIL-TREE OF EL DORADO: A NOVEL...
New York: New Amsterdam Book Company, [1897] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v-xv [xvi] xvii-xx 1-392 [393-396: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], eight inserted plates with illustrations by Leigh Ellis and Fred Hyland, original pictorial dark brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in light brown and gold, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. Lost race novel concerning the discovery of the legendary city of Manoa and a carnivorous tree on the summit of Mt. Roraima. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 1-5 and (1995) 1-5. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 2-10. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 92. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 027. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 25. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 36. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 64. In 333. Bleiler (1978), p. 12. Reginald 00623. Inner rear hinge partially cracked, light wear to cloth at head of spine panel and several corner tips, scratch to cloth on rear panel, still a tight, bright, very good copy. (#5761)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5761   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. THE BICYCLERS AND THREE OTHER FARCES...
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1896 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [iii-vii] viii [ix-x][1] 2-176 [177-182: ads] [183-184: blank] [note: text complete despite gap in pagination of preliminary leaves (inserted frontispiece calculated as pages [i-ii] in publisher's pagination); last leaf is a blank], four inserted plates plus other illustrations in the text, original dark blue cloth, front panel stamped in white and gold, spine panel stamped in gold. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. BAL 728. A very good copy. (#5780)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5780   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. BIKEY THE SKICYCLE & OTHER TALES OF JIMMIEBOY...
New York: Riggs Publishing Company, 1902 First edition. Octavo, pp. [3-10] 11-321 [322: blank] [note: text complete despite gap in pagination], eight inserted plates with illustrations (one in color) by Peter Newell, title page printed in orange and black, original pictorial blue cloth, front panel stamped in white and gold, spine panel stamped in white, top edge stained blue, other edges untrimmed. Twelve Jimmieboy stories including the title fantasy of a bicycle ride to Saturn whose rings are a favorite of cyclists from many planets. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 26. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 116. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 27. Locke, Voyages in Space 33. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00826. BAL 757. Several leaves roughly opened, else a near fine, bright copy. (#5781)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. BIKEY THE SKICYCLE & OTHER TALES OF JIMMIEBOY...
New York: Riggs Publishing Company, 1902 First edition. Octavo, pp. [3-10] 11-321 [322: blank] [note: text complete despite gap in pagination], eight inserted plates with illustrations (one in color) by Peter Newell, title page printed in orange and black, original pictorial blue cloth, front panel stamped in white and gold, spine panel stamped in white, top edge stained blue, other edges untrimmed. Twelve Jimmieboy stories including the title fantasy of a bicycle ride to Saturn whose rings are a favorite of cyclists from many planets. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 26. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 116. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 27. Locke, Voyages in Space 33. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00826. BAL 757. Hint of rubbing to cloth, mostly along outer joints, a tight, bright, very good copy. (#5782)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. THE DREAMERS: A CLUB...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1899 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iv] v [vi] vii [viii-x] 1-246 [247-249] [250: blank] [251-252: ads], illustrations by Edward Penfield, original pictorial brown cloth, front panel stamped in red, black, and gold, spine panel stamped in gold, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Twelve stories including "The Mystery of Pinkham's Diamond Stud," a burlesque of Sherlock Holmes. Bleiler (1948), p. 39. Hubin (1994), p. 46. De Waal 5809. BAL 741. Wright (III) 269. A fine copy. (#5784)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5784   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. JACK AND THE CHECK BOOK...
New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1911 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-16] 1-235 [236] [237-240] [note: first two and last two leaves used as front and rear free endpapers and paste-downs, 24 illustrations by Albert Levering, title page printed in orange and black, original pictorial medium green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in dark green, orange, and white. Collects six humorous fantasy stories, mostly political and social satire. Reginald 00830. BAL 788. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A fine copy. (#5788)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5788   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. MR. BONAPARTE OF CORSICA.
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-xi] xii 1-265 [266: blank] [267-272: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], illustrations by H. W. McVickar, original pictorial straw-yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, orange, and gold, rear panel stamped in orange. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00839. BAL 722 (noted state 1). Wright (III) 275. Spine panel a trifle age-darkened, else a very good, attractive copy. (#5789)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5789   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. OVER THE PLUM-PUDDING.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1901 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii[viii] ix-x [1-2] 3-244 [245] [246: blank] [247-252: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], seventeen inserted plates, title page printed in light brown and black, original three quarter brown cloth and marbled boards, front, rear, and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Short story collection including several fantasies and the science fiction story "A Glance Ahead." Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 93. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 115. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 39. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00833. BAL 752 (noted printing 1, state 1 of frontispiece). A very good, bright copy. (#5793)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5793   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bangs, John Kendrick. OVER THE PLUM-PUDDING.
New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1901 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-vi] vii[viii] ix-x [1-2] 3-244 [245] [246: blank] [247-252: ads] [note: first leaf is a blank], seventeen inserted plates, title page printed in light brown and black, original three quarter brown cloth and marbled boards, front, rear, and spine panels stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Short story collection including several fantasies and the science fiction story "A Glance Ahead." Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 26. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 93. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 115. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 39. Bleiler (1978), p. 14. Reginald 00833. BAL 752 (noted printing 2, state 2 of frontispiece). A very good, bright copy. (#5794)
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5794   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bannerman, Alexander. LEADERS OF THE BLIND...
London: The National Review, n.d. [1921] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-352, original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black. "The League of Universal Brotherhood works for revolution in the United Kingdom." - Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 48. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 27. Reginald 00848. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). A very good copy. (#5798)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5798   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barrett, Frank. THE JUSTIFICATION OF ANDREW LEBRUN...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1894 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi [1] 2-277 [278: blank] [279-282: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original decorated brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, brown coated endpapers. Science fiction mystery set against the background of the discovery of a method to chemically suspend animation. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 131. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 28. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 55. Bleiler (1978), p. 16. Reginald 00894. Hubin, p. 24. Several leaves of text have short marginal tears, light binding wear, mainly at head and tail of spine panel, a very good copy. (#5810)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5810   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barringer, Leslie. JORIS OF THE ROCK.
London: William Heinemann Ltd., [1928] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 1-325 [326-328: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], one map (frontispiece), original decorated yellow cloth, front and spine panels stamped in black, publisher's windmill device stamped in black on rear panel. Second book of the Neustrian cycle. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 3-19. Schlobin The Literature of Fantasy 48. Survey of Modern Fantasy Literature III, 1099-1104. Bleiler (1948), p. 42. Reginald 00911. A very good copy. A clean, attractive, better than average copy of this book. (#5815)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5815   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bartlett, Landell (author's name misspelled "Barlett" on ... THE VANGUARD OF VENUS...
New York: Experimenter Publishing Co., 1928 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] 3-24, one illustrationby R. E. Lawlor, original printed self wrappers, stapled. Short story printed as a complimentary booklet by Hugo Gernsback as a circulation promotion for Amazing Stories. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 134. Bleiler (1978), p. 17. Reginald 00923. The illustration by R. E. Lawlor has been carefully hand-colored in this copy, paper a trifle age-darkened, but a nice copy. Quite scarce. (#5816)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Barton, Samuel. THE BATTLE OF THE SWASH AND THE CAPTURE OF CANADA.
New York: Charles T. Dillingham, [1888] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-v] vi-vii [viii] 9-131 [132: blank], original blue wrappers printed in black. One of the earliest American novels to use the future war motif. Great Britain declares war on the United States in 1890. "Barton made it one of his aims to demonstrate the maritime weakness of his country: British warships patrol the Atlantic seaboard, causing immense havoc, devastating New York and destroying that sacred icon of Yankee enterprise, the Brooklyn Bridge. The story was intended to demonstrate the need for a satisfactory naval policy; it was a condemnation of the failure 'to adopt defensive precautions, or to encourage the reconstruction of the American Merchant Marine.'" - Clarke, Voices Prophesying War: Future Wars 1763-3749 (1992), p. 43. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-9 and (1981) 1-15. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 135. Clareson, The Emergence of American Science Fiction: 1880-1915, pp. 261-62. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 048. Clute and Nicholls (eds), The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, p. 95. Franklin, War Stars: The Superweapon and the American Imagination, pp. 24-6. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 29. Bleiler (1978), p. 17. Reginald 00926. Wright (III) 367. Text block (cheap pulp paper stock) darkened, small marginal chip from second leaf, two closed tears in front wrapper near spine fold, 20 mm at top edge and 63 mm at bottom edge, tiny chips from head and tail of spine panel, a very good copy. (#5819)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5819   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Baum, L[yman] Frank. THE LAST EGYPTIAN: A ROMANCE OF THE NILE...
Philadelphia: Edward Stern & Co., Inc., 1908 First edition, first state without press mark on copyright page. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7 [8] 9-287 [288: blank], eight inserted plates with color illustrations by Francis P. Wrightman, original blue cloth, spine panel stamped in white, pictorial paper inlay affixed to front panel. Baum's anonymously published last adult novel. Reginald 00950. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Baughman 96. Schiller 182. Inner hinges repaired, white enamel lettering on spine panel mostly perished, touch of shelf wear to corner tips, neat early owner's signature on front paste-down, else a very good copy. Overall, a fairly decent copy of this book. (#5826)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5826   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Amis, Kingsley. THE ALTERATION.
New York: The Viking Press, [1977] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Winner of the 1976 John W. Campbell Award. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-8. Pringle, Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels 80. Survey of Science Fiction Literature I, pp. 43-7. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8661)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8661   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beauchamp, Henry. THE LOST EMERALDS OF ZARINTHIA: A ROMANCE OF TO-DAY...
Boston: Knight & Millet, 1900 First edition, U.S. issue. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-290, title leaf isa cancel mounted on a stub, original pictorial blue cloth, front panel stamped in light green, white, and black, spine panel stamped in gold. The U.S. issue is made up from sheets of the 1899 British edition published by Sands & Co. Glover and Greene, Victorian Detective Fiction 36. Hubin (1994), p. 58. Edges of text block age-darkened, shelf wear to extremities of cloth binding, else a very good copy. (#8893)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8893   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Beck, Clyde F. HAMMER AND TONGS.
Lakeport, California: The Futile Press, April 1937 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-4] [i-vi] vii-xv [xvi] 1-19 [20: blank] [21: section title] [22: blank] [23: notes] [24-28: blank] [note: first and last leaves used as front and rear paste-downs], title page printed in red and black, original linen-backed boards, printed paper label affixed to front panel. Limitation not stated, but a very small print run. Pavlat and Evans, Fanzine Index (1965), p. 52. Roy A. Squires, Catalogue 15 (1980), lot 67. Not in Reginald. A fine copy. An excellent copy of this book. Rare. (#8895)
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 8895   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bellamy, Edward. EQUALITY...
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1897 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-ii] iii-viii 1-412 [413-420: ads], fly leaves at front and rear, original decorated blue-gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in sliver and black. Sequel to Bellamy's classic LOOKING BACKWARD 2000-1887 (1888). Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-13; (1981) 1-17; (1987) 1-7; and (1995) 1-7. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 058. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 111. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, pp. 66-7. Bleiler (1978), p. 20. Reginald 01066. BAL 967. Wright (III) 459. Spine panel lightly sunned, a near fine copy. (#8912)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 8912   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benham, Charles. THE FOURTH NAPOLEON: A ROMANCE.
Chicago & New York: Herbert S. Stone & Co., 1897 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-12] 1-600 [601: printer's imprint] [602-608: blank] [note: first three and last three leaves are blanks], fly leaf at front, title page printed in orange and black, original decorated gray-green cloth, front panel stamped in red, white, and blue, spine and rear panels stamped in blue, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Bleiler (1978), p. 20. Reginald 01097. Wright (III) 480. Hairline crack to front hinge, a tight, bright, very good copy. (#8917)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 8917   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bennet, Robert Ames. THE BOWL OF BAAL...
West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 1975 First edition. Octavo, illustrated byDavid Ireland, cloth. First book publication of this lost race adventure novel first published as a serial in All Around Magazine in 1916-1917. Introduction by Stuart A. Teitler. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 061. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8918)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 8918   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bennett, [Enoch] Arnold. THE GHOST: A FANTASIA ON MODERN TIMES.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1907 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii] [1] 2-302 [303: publisher's device] [304: blank] [1]-8 ads + 32-page publisher's catalogue dated "Sept. 1906" inserted at rear, title page printed in orange and black, original dark blue cloth, front and rear panels ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold and blind, bottom edge rough trimmed. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 130. Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 106. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 60. Bleiler (1978), p. 20. Reginald 01102. Cloth very lightly rubbed along outer joints and corner tips, a very good, bright copy. (#8920)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8920   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, Arthur Christopher. PAUL THE MINSTREL AND OTHER STORIES REPRINTED FROM THE HILL OF TROUBLE ANDTHE ISLES OF SUNSET...
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1912 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii-xiii [xiv] xv [xvi] [1] 2-443 [444], fly leaves at front and rear, original decorated blue cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, t.e.g. Collects nineteen stories which appeared earlier in THE HILL OF TROUBLE (1903) and THE ISLES OF SUNSET (1904). Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 106. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 3-12. Bleiler (1978), p. 20. Reginald 01121. See Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 135. See Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 63. Corner tips rubbed, fore edge of text block age-darkened, else a bright, tight, very good copy. (#8921)
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 8921   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]. COLIN.
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923] First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-6] 7-334 [335-336: blank] [note: final leaf is a blank], original gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in dark green. One long novel in two parts (continued in COLIN II). A deal with the Devil in Elizabethan times enhances Stanier fortunes materially, but not spiritually over succeeding centuries. Ashley, Who's Who in Horror and Fantasy Fiction, p. 32. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 143. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 68. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01125. A near fine, bright copy in good four-color pictorial dust jacket with shelf wear at edges, short closed tear and associated shallow V-chip at top edge of front panel, and shallow damp stain along lower edge of rear panel. Overall, a fairly attractive example of this uncommon jacket with bright, largely intact pictorial front panel with color illustration by A. D. Rahn. Uncommon in jacket. (#8923)
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 8923   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]. DESIRABLE RESIDENCES AND OTHER STORIES... Selected by Jack Adrian.
Oxford, New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 First edition, British issue. Octavo, boards. Mixedcollection of twenty-seven stories published between 1896 and 1932, most previously uncollected, grouped by topic- crank stories, society stories, cruel stories, odd stories, spook stories, etc. Selected with introduction by Jack Adrian. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 67. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#8926)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 8926   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]. THE IMAGE IN THE SAND...
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1905 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-4] 5-364[365: blank] [366-368: ads], original decorated green-white mottled cloth, front and spine panels stamped in tan and black. Probable first binding. Also issued in original decorated maroon cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. "An occultist releases an evil spirit from bondage." - Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 106. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 3-115. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 138. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 67. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01130. Hint of tanning to spine panel, else a fine, bright copy. (#8929)
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 8929   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benson, E[dward] F[rederic]. THE INHERITOR.
London: Hutchinson & Co. (Publishers), Ltd., n.d. [1930] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-286 [287-288: blank] + [6]-pages of publisher's ads with page [1] headed "Supplementary Summer 1930 List" at rear [note: first two leaves are blanks used as front paste-down and free endpaper; true endpapers at rear], original rose cloth, front panel stamped in black and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in black. This novel "features a family curse -- engendering the birth of monsters -- and a protagonist tempted by perversion." - Clute and Grant (eds), The Encyclopedia of Fantasy, p. 106. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 146. Wilson, Shadows in the Attic, p. 68. Bleiler (1978), p. 21. Reginald 01131. Slight spine lean, some foxing to preliminary leaves, a bright, very good copy. Scarce. (#8930)
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 8930   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Adams, H[enry] C[adwallader]. SIVAN THE SLEEPER. A TALE OF ALL TIME.
London: Rivingtons, 1857 First edition. Small octavo, pp. [1-4] [1] 2-338 [339-340: ads] + 8 page publisher's catalogue with page 1 dated "May, 1857," rebound in modern three-quarter brown leather and marbled boards, spine panel stamped in gold, marbled endpapers, t.e.g. "Fantasy of multiple incarnations, in which an ancient Egyptian reawakens in several subsequent eras." - Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 18. Reginald 00045. Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978). Not in Wolff. A fine copy. (#20001)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20001   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Arnold, Edwin Lester. THE STORY OF ULLA...
London and New York: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1895 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2-295[296] [note: first leaf is a blank] + [16]-page undated publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, original decorated tan cloth, front and spine panels stamped in brown and black. Collects ten stories of which at least one, "Rutherford the Twice-Born," is fantasy. Schlobin, The Literature of Fantasy 33. Bleiler (1978), p. 10. Some foxing to binding, mostly spine panel, else a very good, attractive copy. Scarce. (#20033)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20033   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bates, Arlo. THE INTOXICATED GHOST AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1908 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-303 [304] [305: blank] [306: printer's imprint] [307-310: ads] [311-312: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original black cloth, front panel stamped in white and blind, spine panel stamped in white. Collects nine stories. Bleiler, The Guide to Supernatural Fiction 105. Bleiler (1978), p. 17. Reginald 00937. A very good copy. Uncommon. (#20055)
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 20055   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Benoit, [Ferdinand Marie] Pierre. L'ATLANTIDE...
Paris: Editions Athena, 1946 Limited edition. One of 2000 numbered copies. Octavo, ten inserted plates with color illustrations by Derambure, bound in three-quarter brown calf and marbled boards, leather and paper labels affixed to spine panel, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, original pictorial front wrapper bound in. A fine copy. An attractive edition of this classic "lost race" novel. (#20069)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 20069   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Montagu. THE PRODIGAL FATHERS AND OTHER SKETCHES IN PROSE AND VERSE.
London: The Clarion Press, 1902 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-iv] v [vi] vii-viii [1] 2-214 [215-216: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original sea green cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold, rear panel ruled in blind. Mixed collection of short stories, mostly vignettes, most concerned with social and political topics. Two of the stories are fantastic; "My Friend's Ghost," a humorous narrative by a ghost who describes his method of selecting and haunting his victims; and "The Mechanical Man," a dream satire depicting a future Britain depopulated by the invention of mechanical workers who bring prosperity to their owners who buy up the UK and destroy the working class (they are expelled) and the middle class (they are extinct). Not in Bleiler (1948; 1978) or Reginald (1979; 1992). A bright, tight, very good copy. Scarce. (#20087)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20087   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert. FANTASIAS.
London: "Clarion" Office, 1895 First edition, first (or deluxe) binding. Octavo, pp. [1-9] 10-170 [note: first leaf is a blank], original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels elaborately stamped in gold, t.e.g., other edges untrimmed. Mixed collection of essays, poems and stories including one fantasy, "The Studio," a ghost story. Most of the other stories are ironic tales suggesting social reforms. Tuck, The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction and Fantasy, p. 50. Bleiler (1948), p. 54. A bright, about fine copy. Donald A. Wollheim ink stamp on rear free endpaper. Very scarce. (#20088)
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 20088   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Blatchford, Robert. THE SORCERY SHOP: AN IMPOSSIBLE ROMANCE.
London: The Clarion Press, 1907 First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-xiii] xiv-xv [xvi] [1] 2-199 [200: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank] + 4-page publisher's catalogue inserted at rear, original light brown cloth, front and spine panels stamped in dark brown. "Anarchist eutopia." - Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 138. "Socialist Arcadia on the lines of News from Nowhere." - Gerber, Utopian Fantasy, p. 144. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 23. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 35. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 117. Bleiler (1978), p. 25. Reginald 01456. Some staining to spine and front panels of cover, else a very good copy. Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#20089)
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 20089   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bouve, Edward T[racy]. CENTURIES APART.
Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1894 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [i-iii] iv-vi [vii-x] [1]2-347 [348: blank] [note: first leaf is a blank], flyleaf at rear, six inserted plates with illustrations by W. St. John Harper, two inserted maps, original decorated gray cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold. A secret Civil War mission is disrupted when the troopships are blown off course by a storm and discover a sixteenth century English society that has established a colony called South England in the south polar sea. "A lost race situation used as a device for a historical romance... Competent commercial work of the day." - Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 247. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-22. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 088. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 38. Bleiler (1978), p. 28. Reginald 01678. Wright (III) 612. Touch of age-darkening to cloth, else a very good, attractive copy. (#20097)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 20097   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Bradford, Columbus. TERRANIA OR THE FEMINIZATION OF THE WORLD.
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, [1930] First edition. Octavo, pp. [i-vi] vii [viii-x] 1-208 [209-210: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], original blue cloth, front panel stamped in gold and ruled in blind, spine panel stamped in gold. "Women lead the way to utopia. First female president of Terrania, the 'Federation of the World.'" - Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 24. "Eutopia ruled by women." - Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516- 1985, p. 188. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 254. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 090. Bleiler (1978), p. 29. Reginald 01780. Gold stamping on spine panel a trifle dull, a very good copy. Formerly, Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on rear free endpaper. (#20099)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 20099   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Brinsmade, Herman Hine. UTOPIA ACHIEVED: A NOVEL OF THE FUTURE...
New York: Broadway Publishing Co., [1912] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-2] [1-2] 3-177 [178: blank][179-180: ads] [181-182: blank] [notes: title leaf is a cancel tipped in on stub; first and last leaves are blanks], original green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, pictorial paper inlay on front cover, fore and bottom edges untrimmed. Reform novel. Single tax brings eutopia. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years 268. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s 095. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 25. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 145. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516- 1985, p. 151. Bleiler (1978), p. 31. Reginald 01897. Smith, American Fiction, 1901-1925 B-982. Gold lettering on spine panel a bit dull, touch of wear at head and tail of spine panel, a tight, very good copy. A very uncommon book. Formerly, Donald A. Wollheim's copy with his name stamped in ink on recto of last blank. (#20105)
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 20105   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Ackroyd, Peter. HAWKSMOOR.
London: Hamish Hamilton, [1985] Advance copy (uncorrected proof) of the first edition. Octavo, printed wrappers. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-1. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. Cawthorn and Moorcock, Fantasy: The 100 Best Books 99. Jones and Newman (eds), Horror: The 100 Best Books 96. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 92. A fine copy. (#8)
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 8   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Adams, Richard. THE GIRL IN A SWING.
[London]: Allen Lane, [1980] First edition. First issue with "Allen Lane" on recto of title leaf. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-2. A fine copy in fine price-clipped dust jacket. (#12)
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 12   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aickman, Robert. COLD HAND IN MINE: EIGHT STRANGE STORIES.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1975 First edition. Octavo, boards. Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-3. Tymn (ed), Horror Literature 4-1. King list, p. 389. Winter list, p. 267. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#16)
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 16   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aiken, Joan. RETURN TO HARKEN HOUSE.
[New York]: Delacorte Press, [1980] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Published earlier in Britain as VOICES. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#30)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 30   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Alderman, Gill[ian]. THE ARCHIVIST: A BLACK ROMANCE.
London, Sydney, Wellington: Unwin Hyman, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#33)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 33   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. ...AND THE LURID GLARE OF THE COMET.
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1986 First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] [1] 2 [3] 4-123 [124: colophon] [125-128: blank] [note: last two leaves are blanks], cloth. Collects nine essays and articles, including those on Wells's In the Days of the Comet, the SF of Kingsley Amis, his own Barefoot in the Head, and a lengthy autobiography. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#37)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 37   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. BEST SF STORIES OF BRIAN W. ALDISS.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988 First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects twenty-two stories, only nine of which appeared in earlier "best of" collections. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-3. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#41)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 41   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. CRACKEN AT CRITICAL: A NOVEL IN THREE ACTS.
[Worcester Park, Surrey]: Kerosina Books, 1987 First British edition. Octavo, boards. Text revised from that of the earlier U.S. edition published as The Year Before Yesterday. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#49)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE EIGHTY-MINUTE HOUR: A SPACE OPERA.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1974 First edition. Octavo, cloth. The Doubleday edition and the later Cape edition have minor textual differences. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#53)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. FORGOTTEN LIFE.
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988 First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#57)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 57   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. HELLICONIA SUMMER.
New York: Atheneum, 1983 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Published simultaneously with the British edition. Second book of the Helliconia trilogy. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-6. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#66)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 66   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE MALACIA TAPESTRY.
New York, Hagerstown, San Francisco, London: Harper & Row, Publishers, [1977] First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-9. Barron (ed), Fantasy Literature 4A-3. Pringle, Modern Fantasy: The Hundred Best Novels 59. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#74)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 74   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. MOMENT OF ECLIPSE.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1972 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-3. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#78)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 78   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. MOREAU'S OTHER ISLAND.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1980] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#79)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 79   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. NEW ARRIVALS, OLD ENCOUNTERS: TWELVE STORIES.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1979] First edition. Octavo, boards. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#80)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 80   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE PALE SHADOW OF SCIENCE.
Seattle: Serconia Press, 1985 First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Octavo, pp. [1-6] [1] 2 [3-5] 6-128 [129: blank] [130: colophon], cloth. Collection of thirteen essays on SF -- his own work and that of others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-3. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#82)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 82   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SALIVA TREE AND OTHER STRANGE GROWTHS...
Boston: Gregg Press, 1981 First U.S. edition. Octavo, cloth. Text offset from that of the 1966 Faber and Faber edition. New introduction by Peter Nicholls. Ten stories including "The Saliva Tree," winner of the 1965 Nebula award for best novella. "Excellent collection." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-5. A fine copy without dust jacket as issued. (#96)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. SEASONS IN FLIGHT.
London: Jonathan Cape, [1984] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects ten stories including "A Romance of the Equator." A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#98)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS: SPECULATIONS ON CHANGE...
London: Faber & Faber, [1970] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-185 [186-188: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with touch of dust soiling to rear panel. (#99)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 99   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS: SPECULATIONS ON CHANGE.
London: Faber & Faber, [1970] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-8] 9-13 [14] 15-185 [186-188: blank] [note: first and last leaves are blanks], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#100)
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 100   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE SHAPE OF FURTHER THINGS.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971 First U.S. edition. Octavo, pp. [i-ix] x [xi] xii-xiii[xiv-xvi] [1] 2-171 [172-173] [174-176: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], cloth. An essay in autobiography and criticism. Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 8-2. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#101)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 101   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THIS WORLD AND NEARER ONES: ESSAYS EXPLORING THE FAMILIAR.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1979] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-261 [262-264: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. Signed by Aldiss. Collects thirty essays, articles and reviews, most focusing on SF. "Among the SF people and topics discussed with wit and insight are Blish, Dick, Sheckley, Nesvadba, Verne, Vonnegut, SF in Britain, SF art and the film Solaris..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-1. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-4. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#107)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 107   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THIS WORLD AND NEARER ONES: ESSAYS EXPLORING THE FAMILIAR.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1979] First edition. Octavo, pp. [1-10] 11-261 [262-264: blank] [note: last leaf is a blank], boards. Collects thirty essays, articles and reviews, most focusing on SF. "Among the SF people and topics discussed with wit and insight are Blish, Dick, Sheckley, Nesvadba, Verne, Vonnegut, SF in Britain, SF art and the film Solaris..." - Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 9-1. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 8-4. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#108)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 108   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]. THE YEAR BEFORE YESTERDAY.
New York / Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1987 First edition. Octavo, cloth-backed boards. Novel incorporating "The Impossible Smile" and Equator (a.k.a. Vanguard From Alpha). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#110)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 110   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). DECADE THE 1940S.
[London]: M[acmillan, 1975] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects eight stories by A. E. van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, Hal Clement, Eric Frank Russell, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#111)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 111   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] and Harry Harrison (editors). DECADE THE 1940S.
New York: St. Martin's Press, [1978] First U.S. edition. Octavo, boards. Collects eight stories by A. E. van Vogt, Isaac Asimov, Fredric Brown, Hal Clement, Eric Frank Russell, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-202. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#112)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 112   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). PERILOUS PLANETS...
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1978] First edition. Octavo, boards. Collects seventeen stories by David I. Masson, Robert Sheckley, Clifford D. Simak, Cherry Wilder, Robert F. Young, Cordwainer Smith, Norman Spinrad, Frederik Pohl, and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 3-419. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#119)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 119   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Aldiss, Brian W[ilson] (editor). SPACE ODYSSEYS: AN ANTHOLOGY OF WAY-BACK-WHEN FUTURES.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1975] First hardcover edition. Octavo, boards. Collects fifteen stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Leigh Brackett, Isaac Asimov, Philip K. Dick, James Tiptree, Jr., Walter M. Miller, Jr., and others. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-201. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#120)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 120   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

(Aldiss, Brian W[ilson]) Aldiss, Margaret. ITEM EIGHTY-THREE: BRIAN W. ALDISS, A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1954-1972.
[Oxford]: SF Horizons, [1973] Second edition, enlarged. Octavo, pp. [1-40] (unpaginated), printed wrappers. Bibliographical checklist of fiction, nonfiction and edited works. Burgess, Reference Guide to Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror 266. A fine copy. (#124)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 124   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer. THE UNHOLY.
London: Robert Hale, [1987] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's second horror novel, preceded by The Woodsmen (1986). A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#141)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 141   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Michael Falconer. THE WOODSMEN.
London: Robert Hale, [1986] First edition. Octavo, boards. The author's first horror novel. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#142)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 142   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE AVATAR.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1978] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-10. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#143)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 143   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE BOAT OF A MILLION YEARS.
New York: Tor, [1989] First edition. Octavo, boards. 1989 Nebula nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-11. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#144)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 144   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. THE EARTH BOOK OF STORMGATE.
New York: Published by Berkley Publishing Corporation Distributed by G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1978] First edition. Octavo, cloth. Collects twelve stories that make up the final volume of Anderson's future history series. Includes a "Chronology of Technic Civilization." Anatomy of Wonder (1981) 3-21. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#154)
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 154   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)

Anderson, Poul. FIRE TIME.
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1974 First edition. Octavo, boards. Adhesive label signed Anderson affixed to front paste-down. 1975 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1987) 4-15. A fine copy in fine dust jacket with slightly faded spine panel. (#158)
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: L.W. Currey Inc.   (USA)