F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4954 title(s) found
displaying results: 2001 - 2250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8   9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Macfie, Matthew. Vancouver Island and British Columbia.
Macfie, Matthew. Vancouver Island and British Columbia. Their History, Resources and Prospects. Longman Green et al, London 1865. Demi 8vo, (xxiv) 574pp, 2pp ads, f + 6pp ills, 2 folding maps. Orig. green cloth, rubbed at edges, ex-library copy w/ several marks, back hinge starting. Section on rules for working gold mines, emigration, Indians, trans- America railway, commerce, & border dispute between Canada and the United States.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3173   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gomes, Edwin H. Seventeen Years Among the Sea Dyaks of Borneo.
A Record of Intimate Association with the Natives of the Bornean Jungles. Seeley & Co, London 1911,1st edition. (xx) 21-343pp, 31 plates & 1 folding map, LACKS 1 plate but includes a fold-out map of North Borneo not mentioned in the list of illustrations. Some sml. scattered lib. stamps. Orig. lt. brown & gilt decorated cloth slt. marked but good+ overall. Glossary of Dyak words & phrases. An extremely scarce title, the photos are almost entirely ethnographical.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3187   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Angas, George French. Polynesia; A Popular Description of the Physical Features, Inhabitants.
Angas, George French. Polynesia; A Popular Description of the Physical Features, Inhabitants, Natural History, and Productions of the Islands of the Pacific. With an Account of their Discovery, and the Progress of Civilization and Christianity Amongst Them. SPCK, London 1866. (xii), 436pp & ads, folding frontis. map of the Pacific, woodblock ills. throughout. Orig. blue & gilt decorated cloth, good+ cond. F6002. Discussion of New Zealand, New Guinea, Hawaii, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Society, Cook & Austral Islands, Marquesas, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Solomons, Carolines, Ladrones, Easter Island, Pitcairn & Norfolk Island. Also geological curiosities; barrier reefs, coral islands, volcanoes, some natural history.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sanders, Helen Fitzgerald. Trails Through Western Woods.
Sanders, Helen Fitzgerald. Trails Through Western Woods. Alice Harriman, NY 1910. 8vo, 311pp, f & 7plts. Pictorial cloth covers, endpapers by L.M. Hight. Sm. damp mark just visible on inside top edge o/w vgc. Myths & legends of the native americans, principally from the Flathead Reservation in Montana. Long section on the passing of the buffalo. $65
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3203   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shearer, Frederick E., edit. The Pacific Tourist.
Shearer, Frederick E., edit. The Pacific Tourist. Adams & Bishop's Illustrated Trans-Continental Guide of Travel, The Atlantic to the Pacific Ocean. NY 1881. Cloth.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3217   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir.
Young, S. Hall. Alaska Days with John Muir. NY 1915. Exploration in Glacier Bay 1879-80. Tourville 4997. Cloth.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3219   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Jardine , William. Selby, Prideaux J. The Natural History of Parrots from Jardine's Natural History series.
W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh: 1836. 12mo, 187pp, frontis, color illustrated engraved title & 30 fine handcolored steel engravings of parrots. Full leather binding, both boards detached., spine chipped , some light foxing through out o/w G+ condition. Most of the parrots are Australian and many plates are after Edward Lear including the Leadbeater cockatoo.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 3231   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hutchinson, W.N. Dog Breaking.
Hutchinson, W.N. Dog Breaking. The Most Expeditious, Certain, and Easy Method; Whether Great Excellence or Only Mediocrity is Desired. John Murray, London 1848, 1st edition. 8vo, 143pp, 2 pp ads, 8 charming woodcut illustrations. Orig. green gilt & blind stamped cloth with slt. light marks, tiny split front hinge, with light scattered foxing. Really quite nice overall. A section on the methods of kangaroo hunting in Australia, and hunting bear in India. $100
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3236   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mulvaney, D.J., edit. Australian Archaeology.
Mulvaney, D.J., edit. Australian Archaeology. A Guide to Field and Laboratory Techniques. Canberra 1972. Stiff paper wrps.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3250   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gale, Fay, edit. Woman's role in Aboriginal society.
Gale, Fay, edit. Woman's role in Aboriginal society. Canberra 1978; Australian Institute AboriginalStudies. 8vo paperback, 84pp, illustrated.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3251   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Martineau, Harriet. Retrospect of Western Travel.
Hardcover Martineau, Harriet. Retrospect of Western Travel. Charles Lohman, NY 1838, 2 vols bound as one. 8vo, 194 pp (&) 178 pp. Bound with other pamphlets, including "Letters from Italy" by J.T. Headley, Wiley & Putnam, NY 1845, 224pp; other pamphlets on Richard Hooker, George Herbert, Robert Sanderson. In a black half calf binding in somewhat rubbed condition. Gilt title on black spine reads, "Walton's Lives. Letters From Italy. Western Travels."
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 3267   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Marquina, Ignacio. Estudio Arquitectonico Comparativo de los Monumentos Arquelogicos.
Marquina, Ignacio. Estudio Arquitectonico Comparativo de los Monumentos Arquelogicos de Mexico. Contribucion de Mexico al XXIII Congreso de Americanistas. Talleres Graficos de la Nacion, Mexico 1928. Oblong 4to, (8), 86 pp text, extensively illustrated with colored plates of pottery & architectural cross-sections of ancient sites. Half calf & printed papered boards, spine darkened & rubbed, boards slt. marked o/w good.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 3273   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Poems of Cabin and Field.
Dunbar, Paul Laurence. Poems of Cabin and Field. Illustrated by Photographs by the Hampton Institute Camera Club. Dodd Mead, NY 1908, later edition. Pic. stamped cloth, nice copy.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 3283   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tucker, Miss. The Southern Cross and Southern Crown; or, the Gospel in New Zealand.
Tucker, Miss. The Southern Cross and Southern Crown; or, the Gospel in New Zealand. Carter, NY 1875. 12mo, 263pp, plts, orig. brown & gilt cloth, good cond. Missionary endeavors in New Zealand, very attractive woodcut plates.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3316   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firebaugh, W.C. The Inns of Greece & Rome.
Firebaugh, W.C. The Inns of Greece & Rome. Frank M. Morris, Chicago 1923. Limited to 600 copies, signed by the author. Roy. 8vo, 275pp, orig. cloth & marbled boards, in a slt. chipped dj. A very good+ copy.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3322   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Snow-Image: A Childish Miracle.
Hawthorne, Nathaniel. The Snow-Image: A Childish Miracle. NY 1864, 1st separate edition with "G.A. Alvord, Stereotyper and printer" on verso of title page. 8vo, 31pp, engraved title & 5 charming colored illustrations by Marcus Waterman. Orig. publisher's green gilt decorated cloth, a slt. later black & gilt label on the spine reads "The Snow Image". Very slt. edgewear otherwise a very nice copy. BAL 7660, Clarke A19.4.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3328   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fanfrolico Press. Lindsay, Jack. Propertius in Love.
Fanfrolico Press, London: 1927. Limited ed The Love Poems, done into English verse by Jack Lindsay,with illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Edition of 60 copies. Signed by the publisher. One of the most limited of the Fanfrolico editions. Folio [13 1/2 x 10"]. Orig. 1/4 brown calf, gilt title & vellum gilt stamped boards. With 18 illustrations by Norman Lindsay. Printed at the Chiswick Press on hand-made van Gelder paper. Binding somewhat sprung o/w good+. The Fanfrolico Press is highly collected as part of the fine press movement started by the Florence Press to combat the evils of poor-quality English commercial publishing of the times, by returning fine printing to its classical tradition. Will Ransom Private Presses and their Books, notes that the Fanfrolico Press is infused with a "joyful seriousness".
Price: USD 1,950.00 other currencies   order no. 3334   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Goldenweiser, A.A. Totemism, Analytical Study (&) Exogamy & Totemism Defined-A Rejoinder.
Goldenweiser, A.A. Totemism, Analytical Study (&) Exogamy & Totemism Defined- A Rejoinder. Articlesin the Journal of American Folk-Lore, Apr- June 1910 & offprint from the American Anthropologist, Oct-Dec 1911, respectively. The articles are 114 pp & 9 pp. Wrps chipped, some pencilling, bound in buckram & red leather & gilt title label. "Compliments of the author" & signed. Loosely inserted "Form & Content in Totemism". Offprint July-sept. 1918. Blue wrps, 15 pp, bit chipped. The 3 articles:-
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 3394   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Frazer, J.G. Totemism.
Frazer, J.G. Totemism. Edinburgh, A&C Black, 1887, 1st edition of the author's 1st book. 8vo, viii,96 pp. Orig. red gilt buckram, spine sunned & head chipped with 1/4 inch missing o/w good condition. Inoffensive ex- lib copy w/ no marks on spine. The 1st significant work on totemism, which immediately became the authority in the field. Besterman 23.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3395   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard, Cortlandt. Historic House of the Hudson Valley.
Eberlein, Harold Donaldson and Hubbard, Cortlandt. Historic Houses of the Hudson Valley. Bonanza Books, NY 1942, 4to, 208 pp, ills. throughout. Very good condition in slt. ruffled dj.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 3408   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Holmes, Wendy. Hudson City.
Holmes, Wendy. Hudson City. The Living River. An exhibit portfolio produced by Wave Hill Center forEnvironmental Studies with support from the New York State Council on the Arts. Wave Hill Inc, NY 1973. Sml. folio portfolio of photographs by Wendy Holmes. 6pp text loosely inserted with 46 plates of the Hudson. Emphasis on life on the river around NYC and pollution encountered.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3412   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Irving, Washington. Illustrations of the Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
Irving, Washington. Illustrations of the Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Designed and Etched by Felix O.C.Darley for the Members of the American Art-Union. American Art-Union, NY 1849. [with permission from George P. Putnam (publisher) and Washington Irving (author)]. Oblong folio, 16 pp text & 6 etchings by Darley. Orig. brown pp wrps stained & chipped, last plate slt. stain o/w good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3413   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Boyce, Ben S. Dear Dad Letters from New Guinea.
Boyce, Ben S. Dear Dad Letters from New Guinea with illustrations. WD Boyce Co, Chicago 1928. 125 pp, ills throughout, gilt stamped black cloth slt. rubbed o/w vgc. Ben was the son of wealthy publishing magnate, W.D. Boyce, and the letters were originally published in the Chicago Blade & Ledger newspaper. The illustrations are largely of NG natives.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3425   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cumpston, John. The Antarctic Landfalls of John Biscoe, 1831.
Cumpston, John. The Antarctic Landfalls of John Biscoe, 1831. Reprinted from the Geographical Journal, June 1963. Pp 175-184, map ills., blue pp wrps, sml. label mark on cover o/w vgc. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3431   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Owen, Russell. The Antarctic Ocean.
London 1948. 225pp, b&w ills in text, 1 plt, vg in slt. ruffled dj. Spence 885. Listed in the foreward as a "complement to and continuation of H.R. Mill's famous 'The Life of Sir Ernest Shackleton'".
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3447   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brent, Peter. Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy.
Brent, Peter. Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy. NY 1974. Sm. 4to, 223pp, ills and maps throughout, vg in pic. dj. Introduction by V.E. Fuchs. See Spence 175 for UK ed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3462   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, Richard Evelyn. Skyward.
Byrd, R.E. Skyward. Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown by the Brilliant Flights of America's LeadingAir Explorer ... G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY 1928 (ninth impression 1929). xv + 359pp, 47 b&w photos, blue & gilt stamped cloth slt. browned, g+. Byrd's North Polar flight.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3469   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brontman, L. On the Top of the World.
Brontman, L. On the Top of the World. The Soviet Expedition to the North Pole 1937. Schmidt, O.J. (ed.). London 1938. xiii + 287pp, 24 b&w photos, 2 maps (one in pocket). Orig. black gilt cloth, g+.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3470   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byron, John. Byrons Narrative of the loss of the Wager.
Byron, John. Byron's Narrative of the Loss of the Wager. With an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and his Companions on the Coast of Patagonia from the year 1740 till their Arrival in England 1746. Henry Leggatt, London 1832. 12mo, xvi + 219pp, green buckram binding w/ gold stamping on spine. Bumped at extremes w/ 2 sml. chips on, good+ overall. Byron was with Admiral Anson and under Captain Cheap on board the Wager. The popular account was written by Bulkeley and Cummins. See Spence 238 for early edition.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 3472   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Antarctic, A News Bulletin.
Antarctic, A News Bulletin. New Zealand Antarctic Society, Christchurch, NZ, 12mo, 10 numbers Vol. 4.9 [March 1967], Vol. 5.3-10 [Sept. 1968-June 1970], Vol. 6.8 [Dec. 1972]. Each issue varies from 30-35 pp, b&w ills in text.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3481   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Innex, Hammond. Survivors.
Innes, Hammond. The Survivors. Harper, NY 1949, 1st edition. 276pp, black & silver cloth, vg in slt. nicked dj. A novel based in the Antarctic.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3492   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE.
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts. OUP, Melbourne 1957. Author's presentation copy signed by Law. (xxiv) 152pp, frontis, ills in text, large map. Pp wrps, spine worn, some marking on covers o/w g+. Spence 692.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3497   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE.
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts. OUP, Melbourne 1957. 4to, xxiv + 152pp. Orig. blue cloth vg in vg dj. The Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions account 1947-57. Spence 692.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3498   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Chinkie's Flat and Other Stories.
Lippincott, Philadelphia: 1904. First American edition 8vo, (6) 336pp. Top edge gilt. Orig. red cloth, gilt title on cover & spine, blind tooled decoration on cover. Light fox spotting throughout, little rubbed at edges o/w vgc.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3502   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Liversidge, Douglas. Last Continent.
Liversidge, Douglas. The Last Continent. Travel Book Club, London 1958. 248pp, 8 b&w plates and 1 b&w map in text. Red cloth good+ in dj.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3504   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Malouf, David. Johnno.
Malouf, David. Johnno. John Braziller, NY 1978, 1st US edition. 170pp. Orig. blue hardboard fine infine dj. Malouf's first novel, set in Queensland. A beautifully written exploration of homosexuality.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3509   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carey, Peter. Bliss.
Carey, Peter. Bliss. Harper & Row, New York 1981, 1st US edition. 8vo, 296pp. Author's second novel. Hardcover with dustjacket, vg/vg-.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 3515   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Tom Gerrard.
T. Fisher Unwin, London: 1904. First edition 8vo, (8) 292pp, frontis portrait with facsimile signature. Orig. red blind stamped cloth w/ gilt title on cover and spine. Cloth is dusty, a little dusty inside, very good - overall.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 3522   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Pacific Tales.
T. Fisher Unwin, London: 1897. Colonial edition 8vo, (8) 323pp. Navy cloth early rebind, gilt title on spine, stamp of Lloyds Book Shop on ffep. Ads for Unwin's Colonial Library facing the title page. Light foxing throughout o/w vg-.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3524   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Migot, Andre. The Lonely South.
Migot, Andre. The Lonely South. London 1957, 2nd imp. 206pp, 38 photos, 3 maps. The author was the doctor on a scientific mission in 1952 to the Kerguelen Islands in the Antarctic, known by Capt. Cook as "Desolation Island". Cloth & lt. rubbed dj, g+. Penciling on p 9. Spence 790.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3532   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mirsky, Jeannette. To the Arctic!
Mirsky, Jeannette. To the Arctic! The Story of Northern Exploration from Earliest Times to the Present. Knopf NY 1948, 1st publ. 1934. (xxii) 334 + xvii, fold-out map. Blue cloth, damp affecting foredge of covers, some silverfish damage, dj. Arctic Biblio 11527.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3534   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Murray-Smith, Stephen. Sitting On Penguins.
Murray-Smith, Stephen. Sitting On Penguins. NSW Australia 1988, (xi) 249pp. Gray cloth, dj lt. rubbed. A critique of Australia's policy toward Antarctica.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3536   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mowat, Farley. People of the Deer.
Mowat, Farley. People of the Deer. Boston 1952, (viii) 344pp, ills in text. Green cloth, vgc. Covers territory north of Churchill on Hudson Bay in the Canadian Arctic.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3538   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Neider, Charles. Edge of the World-Ross Island Antarctica.
Neider, Charles. Edge of the World-Ross Island, Antarctica. A Personal and Historical Narrative. NY1974, 1st ed., xvi + 461pp. Blue cloth & dj, lt. shelf wear, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3541   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Neider, Charles. Edge of the World-Ross Island Antarctica.
Neider, Charles. Edge of the World-Ross Island, Antarctica. A Personal and Historical Narrative. Doubleday, Garden City 1974. 1st edition. xvi + 461pp. Blue cloth, dj nicked & marked, lt. shelf wear o/w good+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3542   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Smucker, Samuel M. Arctic Explorations and Discoveries during the Nineteenth Century.
Smucker, Samuel (edit). Arctic Explorations and Discoveries during the Nineteenth Century. The Several Expeditions to the North Seas, both English and American, conducted by Ross, Parry, Back, Franklin, M'Clure and Others... C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., NY 1860. 517pp, b&w woodblock ills in text, ads. Dark brown gilt & blindstamped cloth, covers rubbed at most edges, scattered foxing, lacks ffep, good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3557   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sutton, Sir Graham. A Discussion on the Results of the Royal Society's Expedition to Halle.
Sutton, Sir Graham. A Discussion on the Results of the Royal Society's Expedition to Halley Bay, Antarctica, during the International Geophysical Year. Reprinted from Proc. of the Royal Society, June 1960. 145-244pp, b&w ills in text. Gray pp cardboard vg-. Ex-Colonial Office Library copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3560   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nevins, Allan. Hamilton Fish.
Nevins, Allan. Hamilton Fish. The Inner History of the Grant Administration. Dodd, Mead & Co., New York 1936. xxi + 912pp. Frontispiece and 25 ills in text.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3573   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Milbert, J. Picturesque Itinery of the Hudson River and the Peripheral Parts of.
Milbert, J. Picturesque Itinerary of the Hudson River and the Peripheral Parts of North America. Translated from the French and Annotated by Constance D. Sherman. Ridgewood, NJ, Gregg Press 1968. Orange cloth with blue printing.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 3575   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Adams, Arthur G. Hudson River Through the Years.
Adams, Arthur G. The Hudson River Through the Years. Lind Publications, Westwood, NJ 1983. 8vo, xx + 324pp. Orig. maroon cloth w/ gilt title, vg in vg dj. Signed by the author.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3576   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carmer, Carl. Hudson.
Carmer, Carl. The Hudson. Rinehart & Co., New York 1939. xii + 434pp, frontis + map and ills in text, index. Blue cloth cover w/ gold stamping on blue and black spine. VG+ cond.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3578   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Miller, James. Miller's New Guide to the Hudson River.
Miller, James. Miller's New Guide to the Hudson River. James Miller, New York 1875. 131pp + one fold-out color map, pages of ads on yellow paper front and back. Maroon cloth w/ black and gold stamping. g- corners rubbed and nicked. Illustrated by T. Addison Richards.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3585   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wilson, H. Wilson's Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River.
Wilson, H. Wilson's Illustrated Guide to the Hudson River. H. Wilson, New York 1851. 12mo. 12th edition. 95pp. Maps and ills in text. Black cloth w/ gold stamping. g- water-stained on back cover.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3588   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hudson River Day Line. Rand McNally Hudson River Guide to places of interes to the tourist &.
Hudson River Day Line. Rand McNally Hudson River Guide to places of interest to the tourist & excursionist. Rand McNally & Co., New York 1919. 12mo. 59pp + advertisements. White paper w/ yellow, red and green printing and two ills on cover. g- corners chipped.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 3589   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McQuill, Thursty. Hudson River By Daylight.
McQuill, Thursty. The Hudson River By Daylight. New York to Albany, Saratoga Springs, ... Gaylord Watson, New York 1873. [170pp] + ads. Faded red paper w/ black printing on both covers. g- chipped.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 3590   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Depew, Chauncey M. Centennial of the Capture of Major Andre.
Depew, Chauncey M. Centennial of the Capture of Major Andre. Oration at Tarrytown, Thursday, September 23d, 1880. John Polhemus, Printer, New York 1880. 31pp. Gray paper wrps, black printing. Corners chipped & somewhat rubbed, but uncommon.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 3592   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hope, Jack. River for the Living.
Hope, Jack. A River for the Living. The Hudson and its people. Barre Publishing, Barre, Mass 1975. 4to (horizontal). 224pp. Blue cloth cover w/ blue printing on a lighter blue spine. Photos in text by Robert Perron. dj slightly chipped. Presentation copy with extra photos inside front cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3593   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hudson River Sloop Restoration, Inc. Hudson River Sloops.
Hudson River Sloop Restoration, Inc. Hudson River Sloops. A brief history and technical description, together with excerpts from a nineteenth century travel journal. Morgan & Morgan, Inc., Dobbs Ferry, NY 1970. 32pp. Maps & ills in text. Tan paper cover with view of Hudson and sloops printed on front w/ red letters.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 3594   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wirtz, Harry. Oblong to the Hudson.
Wirtz, Harry. The Oblong to the Hudson. Yorktown Printing Corp., Yorktown Heights, NY 1976. 4to (horizontal). 96pp. Photo paper cover w/ white printing on front.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3595   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Goodwin, Maud Wilder. Dutch and English on the Hudson.
Goodwin, Maud Wilder. Dutch and English on the Hudson. A Chronicle of Colonial New York. Yale University Press, New Haven 1921. x + 243pp. Ills in text. Blue cloth with elaborate gold stamping on spine and cover. Bumped and nicked.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 3608   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stokes, Olivia Egleston Phelps. Letters and Memories of Susan and Anna Bartlett Warner.
Stokes, Olivia Egleston Phelps. Letters and Memories of Susan and Anna Bartlett Warner. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York 1925. x + 229pp. Frontispiece + ills in text. Blue cloth w/ gilt title, dj slt. nicked top and bottom, fine in fine dj. Susan & Anna Warner came to writing through the financial ruin of their family & subsequent death of their father. The loss of their NY City home caused them to take up residence at their country estate, Constitution Island, off Cold Spring, and facing West Point, on the Hudson River. Susan's 1st book "The Wide, Wide World" became a bestseller. Her subsequent books, which had a wide following throughout the Victorian era, had mostly biblical themes. Her sister Anna gained fame as the author of the famed hymn "Jesus Loves Me". Their home on Constitution Island provided a Sunday School for cadets at West Point. The house & gardens are still maintained through the Constitution Island Association, and can be visited during spring, summer & fall. The gardens are lovely, and maintained in a style consistent with the Revolutionary War importance & the Warner's history there, including Lamb's Ears, which were used as bandages in Revolutionary War days. Anna's book "Gardening by Myself" (1872) was apparently the 1st gardening book to suggest that American women do the actual gardening themselves. A very nice copy.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3611   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Godson, William F.H., Jr. The History of West Point.
Godson, William F.H., Jr. The History of West Point. 1852-1902. Temple University, Philadelphia, 1934. 108pp. Gray paper w/ black printing. Slightly faded and chipped.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3614   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Reisman, William S. A Short History of Saint Philip's Church in the Highlands 1770-1970.
Reisman, William S. A Short History of Saint Philip's Church in the Highlands 1770-1970. 69pp. [Saint Philip's Church, Garrison, NY 1970. Ills in text. Gray paper cover with black printing.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3622   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

One Hundred Years of the History of the Ulster County Historical Soc.
One Hundred Years of the History of the Ulster County Historical Society 1859-1959. Ulster County Historical Society, Marbletown, NY 1959. 38pp. Gray paper cover with black printing.
Price: USD 4.00 other currencies   order no. 3623   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

A Century of Service 1831-1931 The Poughkeepsie Savings Bank.
A Century of Service 1831-1931 The Poughkeepsie Savings Bank. Poughkeepsie Savings Bank, Poughkeepsie, NY 1931. Black and white ills in text. Brown card-stock cover with black printing and gold stamping.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3624   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Business Directory of Towns Along the West Shore from Ravena to Nyack.
Business Directory of Towns Along the West Shore from Ravena to Nyack 1908. Vivid Advertising Company, Hudson, NY 1908. 95pp. No cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3626   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chandler, C.F. Report on the Waters of the Hudson river, Together with and Analysis.
Chandler, C.F. Report on the Waters of the Hudson river, Together with and Analysis of the Same, Made to the Water Commissioners of the City of Albany. Trow's Printing and Bookbinding Co., New York 1885. 35pp. Brown paper cover w/ black printing. Complimentary copy.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3628   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the "Cachalot".
Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the "Cachalot". Smith, Elder & Co, London 1902, 10th impression. xx + 379pp, frontis. & fold-out map. Blue boards w/ gilt, slt. marked & spine darkened, overall g+. See Spence 215 for 1st UK edition. Although the account is fictitious, it is based on author's extensive experiences in the whaling industry. Antarctic, Arctic, whaling interest.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3638   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penguins.
Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penguins. McBride, NY 1931, 2nd printing. (xviii) 247pp, b&w plts. Green & gilt cloth, spine darkened & sml. nick, good-. The author clearly spent time photographing on a small penguin- filled island, but the book is vague about the island's whereabouts. Looks like a nature photographer who travelled the world. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3651   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Du Bois, Cornelia E. The Story of The Paltz.
Du Bois, Cornelia E. The Story of The Paltz. A Brief History of New Paltz, N.Y. Privately printed, 1936. Revised edition. 55pp. Brown cloth w/ black printing. Frontispiece and b&w plates in text. Inserted inside front cover "Historic New Paltz", a pamphlet w/ photos of buildings in New Paltz.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3654   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brent, Peter. Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy.
Brent, Peter. Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy. NY 1974. Sm. 4to, 223pp, ills and maps throughout, vg in pic. dj. Introduction by V.E. Fuchs. See Spence 175 for UK ed.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 3657   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Savours, Ann (ed.). Scott's Last Voyage.
Savours, Ann (ed.) Scott's Last Voyage through the Antarctic Camera of Herbert Ponting. Praeger, NY1975. 2nd US printing. 160 pp., with numerous photos throughout text. Pale blue leatherette, dj, vgc. See Spence 1031.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3658   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chatwin, Bruce. In Patagonia.
Chatwin, Bruce. In Patagonia. Summit Books, New York 1977. 5th impression. 205pp, frontis. map. Brown on tan cloth w/ black printing, dj very lightly worn. Spence 272.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3660   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mathews, Janet. The two worlds of Jimmie Barker.
Mathews, Janet. The Two Worlds of Jimmie Barker. The life of an Australian aboriginal 1900-1972. AIAS, Canberra 1977. xv + 218pp, b&w photos. Brown stiff wrps, edges rubbed, good-.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3724   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nathan, Pam. Settle Down Country, Pmere Arlaltyewele.
Nathan, Pam. Settle Down Country, Pmere Arlaltyewele. Victoria, Australia 1983. xiv + 207pp. Yellowstiff wrps, good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3727   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Damm, Hans. Kanaka Menschen der Sudsee.
Damm, Hans. Kanaka Menschen der Sudsee. F.A. Brockhaus Verlag, Leipzig 1957. 372pp, col. photos, b&w ills in text. Yellow cloth & dj water damaged. Reading copy of unusual work on Kanaka people in S. Pacific, Easter Island content.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3731   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Breedman, Robert L. (ed). Primitive Worlds.
Breeden, Robert L. (ed.). Primitive Worlds. People Lost In Time. Nat. Geo. Soc., Washington, DC 1973. 211pp. Brown cloth g+, slt. rubbed at edge.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3733   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Walden, Jane Brevoort. Igloo.
Walden, Jane. Igloo. Putnam, NY 1931. x + 211pp, b&w ills in text. Blue hardboard slt. spotted, spine faded at top and bottom, bumped. Young adult story about a dog's travels at both the Antarctic & the Arctic, with a foreward by Byrd.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3737   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gibbings, Robert. Over the Reefs and Far Away.
Gibbings, Robert. Over the Reefs and Far Away. E.P. Dutton & Co., NY 1948. 240pp. Red cloth. B&w ills in text. vg+ Pic dj
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3741   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lamont, James. A Lecture on the Civil War in America.
Lamont, James. A Lecture on the Civil War in America, Delivered at the Rothesay Mechanics' Institute, by James Lamont, of Knockdow. W. Anderson Eadie, Glasgow 1864. Sml. 8vo, 30pp & extra leaves blank. Black crushed morocco gilt binding by Seton & Mackenzie, author's bookplate inside front cover. Gilt inner dentelles, aeg. Very slt. rubbed o/w fine. OCLC 5732936 cites only 4 copies. The author lectures a British audience about the America he has visited four times, endeavoring to explain the virtues of President Lincoln, and the vileness of slavery. He says this was occasioned by a visit with the Italian general Garibaldi, who cannot understand why the British sympathize with the Southerners. Very nice copy of an unusual Civil War piece.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 3776   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ranken, W.H.L. The Dominion of Australia.
Chapman & Hall, London: 1874. The Dominion of Australia. An Account of its Foundations. 8vo, viii +356pp. 1 b&w fold-out map. Red cloth w/ gold stamping on spine and black decorative printing on cover. Hinges slightly worn, cover corners lightly rubbed. An account of Australia; topics include: climate, occupation, cultivation, mining, commerce, politics and the people. Ferguson 14720. Good +
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 3798   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Russell, H.C. Notes upon Floods in Lake George.
Royal Society, Sydney: 1886. 8vo, 20pp, 2 fold-out b&w ills; 1 b&w fold-out map. Light green cloth w/ gold stamping on spine. vg- light foxing.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 3800   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rudd, Steele. From Selection to City and On an Australian Farm.
Rudd, Steele. From Selection to City and On an Australian Farm. University of Queensland Press, St.Lucia 1969. 104pp, b&w ills in text. Orig. brown cloth, white title, dj somewhat rubbed, vg- overall.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 3805   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rauschenberg, Roy Anthony. Daniel Carl Solander. Naturalist on the "Endeavour".
Rauschenberg, Roy Anthony. Daniel Carl Solander Naturalist on the "Endeavour". American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia 1968. Vol 58, part 8. 66pp. Lge 4to pp wrps pamphlet, vg. Scholarly effort, incl. index & bibliography. Not much is published about Solander.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3810   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rougemont, Louis de. The Adventures of Louis de Rougemont As Told by Himself.
Rougemont, Louis de. The Adventures of Louis de Rougemont As Told by Himself. J.P. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1900, 1st edition US. xx + 396pp, b&w ills in text. Light green pic cloth, vgc. 30 years living with Australian aborigines by Henri Louis Green. See Muir 1995.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3811   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Proceedings & Transactions of the Queensland Branch of the Royal.
Proceedings and Transactions of the Queensland Branch of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia. 8th Session 1892-93. Articles include Soutter, Speculative Cause of the Apparent Degeneration of the Australian Blacks; Boyd, Reminiscences of the Chincha Islands; Geikie, Geographical Development of Coast Lines; Thomson, The Melanesian Plateau; Thomson, the Stone Age in Australasia; Gregory, Brisbane River Floods of 1893; Brooks, Grammarial & Glossarial Similarities of the Languages of New Guinea & Fiji.,; Antarctic Whalers. Vol. VIII. J.P. Thomson, editor. Printed for the Royal Geographi