F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 1251 - 1500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5   6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Garis, Brian de, et al. European Impact on the West Australian Environment 1829-1979.
Garis, Brian de, et al. European Impact on the West Australian Environment 1829-1979. Octagon Lectures 1979. UWA 1979. 196pp. Ills in text. Paper wrps. Includes R. Berndt and G. Seddon.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2313   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gay, Florence, comp. In Praise of Australia.
Gay, Florence, comp. In Praise of Australia. An Anthology in Prose and Verse. London 1912. 250pp + 2pp ads. Cloth. VG
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2315   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

George, Elisabeth. Two at Daly Waters.
George, E. Two at Daly Waters. Melbourne 1946, reprint. 144pp. F + 14pp ills. Dj. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2317   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Grattan, C. Hartley. Southwest Pacific to 1900.
Grattan, C. Hartley. Southwest Pacific to 1900. A Modern History. Ann Arbor, U Mich. 1963. 558 + xviipp. Dj. VG
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2331   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hamill, John. The Strange Career of Mr. Hoover Under Two Flags.
Hamill, John. The Strange Career of Mr. Hoover Under Two Flags. William Faro, NY 1931, 2nd printing. 381pp. Shows slt. sign of water marking on lower covers.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2350   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Harding, Eric. Uniform Railway Gauge.
Harding, Eric. Uniform Railway Gauge. Melbourne 1958. 126pp, F + 4pp ills + ills in text + fine folding map in rear pocket. Ex lib stamp. G
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2357   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Goodenough, James Graham. Journal of Commodore Goodenough.
Henry S. King, London: 1876. First edition During his last command as Senior Officer on the Australian Station, 1873- 75. 8vo, 369pp, 48pp ads dated March 1876, maps in text, 2 folding maps in pocket. Orig. navy gilt dec. cloth slt. rubbed at extremes o/w very good condition. Ferguson 9978. The author's tour took him throughout the South Pacific, visiting Fiji, New South Wales & Tasmania. He unveiled the Cook monument in Sydney in 1876.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2427   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Barrow, John. Kennedy, Gavin, edit. The Mutiny of the Bounty.
Barrow, John. Kennedy, Gavin, edit. The Mutiny of the Bounty. Godine, Boston 1980, 1st US edition of a work 1st published in England in 1831 entitled "The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty:..." Handsomely & extensively illustrated, a handsome effort, as Godine publications tend to be. Hardboard and decorative dj slt. ruffled o/w vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2432   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Peter Parley's Tales. Enterprise, Industry and Art of Man.
Peter Parley's Tales. Enterprise, Industry and Art of Man. Brown & Taggard, Boston 1860. (1st edition 1845). Lge. 12mo, 335pp, ills. in text. Orig. brown cloth rubbed, signature loose, spine partially detached. From the Cabinet Library. Much on the Arctic including the whale fishery, Arctic voyages & commerce in Northwest America, mining, etc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2452   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kenney, Cyril Ernest. The Quadrant and the Quill.
Kenney, Cyril Ernest. The Quadrant and the Quill. London 1947. Lge 4to, limited to 600 copies. A book written in honor of Capt. Samuel Sturmy, a author of the "Mariner's Magazine", 1669. Many facsimile pages of early maritime & navigation tracts.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2459   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall. Mutiny of the Bounty.
Nordhoff, Charles & James Norman Hall. Mutiny of the Bounty. Heritage Press, NY 1947. 8vo, xii,466pp. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. Orig. illustrated cream linen, spine slt. toned, orig. red box rubbed & edges tape repaired, a nice copy otherwise. With the original 2-fold about the book loosely inserted.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2467   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lloyd, F. Jottings from a Journal of Journeys Comprising Glimpses of Australia.
Lloyd, F. Jottings from a Journal of Journeys. Comprising glimpses of Australia, Northern Europe and Iceland, America and Greece. J. Heywood, Manchester n.d., c.1900. 8vo, 270pp, orig. blue buckram, gilt title clear & readable. Good+ overall, with a small spine crack top of spine & lacking ffep, and half title a bit foxed. Not held by the National Library of Iceland, despite 30 pages devoted to personal trek in "Iceland and the Faroes". Includes visit to Australia. The 79pp account recounts the author's landing in Sydney & departure from Melbourne. Not found in Ferguson, but could presumably be 1900 from reference to the Kelly Gang & Tichborne Claimant. Interesting observations on employment etc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2490   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Knox, John. The Great Mistake.
Knox, John. The Great Mistake. National Foundation Press, Washington DC 1931, 3rd printing. Rubbed,hinges starting o/w G. Criticism of Herbert Hoover, revealing his beginnings as a mining engineer who profited mightily from the gold rush in Western Australia in the 1890's.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2533   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McKinley, Ashley. Signed photograph of "City of New York" tied up at the ice barrier.
McKinley, Ashley. Signed photograph of "City of New York" tied up at the ice barrier. Nice photo 6"x 10" of ship in ice, men on deck & on the ice to the side. Signed lower corner. Couple small creases, 1 small crack repaired from back o/w g+ cond. Official title piece stuck to verso. McKinley was the surveyer with the Byrd expedition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2540   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E.]. With Byrd at the South Pole.
[Byrd, R.E.] With Byrd at the South Pole. Composition Book #4. Numerous lined, but unused pages inside. Sepia stiff board covers with title, ills & text. 6 3/4" x 8 1/4", top corner front cover missing o/w vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2544   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rodney, Lord George. Letter-Books and Order-Book of George, Lord Rodney.
Rodney, Lord George. Letter-Books and Order-Book of George, Lord Rodney Admiral of the White Squadron 1780-1782. Printed for the Naval Historical Society by the New York Historical Society, 1932, 1st separate edition. 2 vols, thick roy. 8vo, vgc. One of 300 copies. An important primary source for naval operations during the Revolutionary War. Lord Rodney commanded His Majesty's fleet in the West Indies and Colonial American waters.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2586   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hotimsky, C.M. The Death of Captain James Cook.
Hotimsky, C.M. The Death of Captain James Cook. A Letter from Russia - 1779. Sydney 1962. Paper wrps.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2595   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Morison, Samuel Eliot. The Maritime History of Massachusetts 1783-1860.
Morison, Samuel Eliot. The Maritime History of Massachusetts 1783-1860. Boston 1921, 3rd impression. Orig. blue cloth printed in white, spine title & rubbed o/w a nice copy.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2600   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. A Voyage through the Island of the Pacific Ocean.
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge. A Voyage Through the Island of the Pacific Ocean. London: C J G & F Rivington, 1831, 1st UK edition. 12mo, (iv) 162pp, frontis. (war canoe), 2 plates, original green blind stamped cloth, nicely rebacked w/ the orig. spine. The original work was published in Dublin 1824. A fictitious account of a voyage by Captain Campbell and James Morris among the islands of the Pacific Ocean, designed to impart information about the Pacific. Includes the Friendly Islands (Tonga), New Zealand, Australia & the Sandwich Islands (Hawaii). Ferguson 1496A.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 2612   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McNair, William & Hilary Rumley. Pioneer Aboriginal Mission.
McNair, William & Hilary Rumley. Pioneer Aboriginal Mission. The Work of Wesleyan Missionary John Smithies in the Swan River Colony 1840-1855. UWA 1981. Stiff paper wrps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2636   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MacNeil, Mrs. Macartney, H.B., edit. John MacNeil. Late Evangelist in Australia, and Author of "The Spirit-filled Life."
Marshall Brothers, London: 1897. 8vo, 397pp, f & b&w ills in text, (3pp) ads. Blue cloth & gilt cloth, slt. marked o/w vg. F12105. MacNeil was a missionary who worked all over Australia, making 3 visits to West Australian goldfields (a state especially in need of guidance).
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2638   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Martin, Robert M., edit. The Colonial Magazine and Commercial-Maritime Journal.
Fisher Son, London n.d. (August 1841) Vol. 5 only. 8vo, 512pp, woodblock ills. in text. Half green calf & marbled board, raised bands, gilt title & decoration. Little rubbed at edges o/w vgc. Articles include 1 on Western Australia, with great detail for emigration, giving land grants, prices per acre, outputs (p22-36) ; 2 on aborigines of Western Australia by George Fletcher Moore, 1 on California & Oregon, 1 on Van Diemen's land, 1 on Washington DC & Baltimore, Madagascar, Jamaica, India & the China Company.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 2657   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gill, Walter. Petermann Journey.
Gill, Walter. Petermann Journey: Searching for a forgotten tribe. Adelaide 1968. 183pp+16pp ills. Pic dj. Meggitt copy. VG+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2711   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Earle, Horace. Ups and Downs; or, Incidents of Australian Life.
Earle, Horace. Ups and Downs; or, Incidents of Australian Life. Bennett, London 1861. 356pp + 4pp +24pp ads. Back hinge starting o/w G+ F9348. Australian experiences in story form, based on the author's life. Victoria, gold & mining, convicts.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2719   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Quinton, Robert. The Strange Adventures of Captain Quinton.
The Christian Herald Bible House, New York: 1912. The Strange Adventures of Captain Quinton. Being a Truthful Record of the Experiences and Escapes of Robert Quinton during his Life Among the Cannibals of the South Seas. 8vo, b&w frontis, 486pp, ads (iv). Decorative dark green cloth cover with white title above a remarkable illustration of a deep sea diver in the clutches of a giant octopus. Decorative spine with white title. Spine is rubbed at top and base; there is a small tear at top of spine. Black magic marker on ffep. The author recounts a series of strange and wonderful adventures in the South Seas; as the Foreword accurately states, "Stanley, Livingston and Peary all together could not have had so many thrilling moments, so many escapes from death..." Good +
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2722   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Blacket, John. A South Australian Romance.
Blacket, John. A South Australian Romance. How a Colony was Founded and a Methodist Church Formed. Kelly, London 1899. (xii), 214pp & ads, f & 13 ills. Pic hardboard cover vgc. F7077.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2723   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. The Australian Aborigines.
Elkin, A.P. The Australian Aborigines. How to understand them. A&R 1964, 4th edition, dj. Signed bythe author.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2744   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Aboriginal Men of High Degree.
Elkin, A.P. Aboriginal Men of High Degree. Univ. of Queensland 1977, 2nd edition. Dj, vgc.
Price: USD 38.00 other currencies   order no. 2745   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colum, Padraic. Legends of Hawaii.
Colum, Padraic. Legends of Hawaii. New Haven 1937. 8vo, 220pp. Orig. yellow cloth & green title label, spine slt. sunned, some marking o/w good+.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2749   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Aboriginal Australian Art.
Berndt, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Aboriginal Australian Art. A Visual Perspective. Methuen 1982. 4to, ex-lib, dj.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 2763   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bozic, Sreten. Aboriginal Myths.
Bozic, Sreten. Aboriginal Myths. Melbourne 1972. Dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2770   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Johnstone, David Lawson. In the Land of the Golden Plume.
A Tale of Adventure. Chambers, London 1894. 312pp + 32pp ads, b&w frontis + 5 b&w plates by W. S. Stacey. Pic cloth covers with beautiful Bird of Paradise, marked & rubbed at extremes. Lacks front free endpaper. Set in North Queensland & Papua New Guinea. Muir 3809 cites Muir copy only.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2774   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mackie, John. The Treasure Hunters.
Mackie, John. The Treasure Hunters. A Story of Tropical Seas. London (1911). 268pp, frontis, col. pic inlay front cover, vgc. School presentation copy. Muir 4643. Novel set in Queensland, Australia.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2789   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. The Settlers of Karossa Creek.
Religious Tract Society, London: c. 1910. Later printing 8vo, 240pp, 1 color illustration, 2 b&w illustrations signed J.F. Orig. red cloth, gilt title to spine, blind tooled decoration to cover. Spine sunned, foredge a bit foxed o/w vgc. School prize March 1924 bookplate. Muir 619.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2792   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MacDonald, Alexander. The Island Traders.
MacDonald, Alexander. The Island Traders. A Tale of the South Seas. London 1908, 1st US edition. Pic. covers little bumped o/w g+ cond. Muir 4461 for UK edition. Adventure set in Fiji & New Caledonia, some implied military opposition between the British and Germans, interesting for 1908.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 2793   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Johnston, George. Closer to the Sun.
Johnston, George. Closer to the Sun. Morrow, NY 1961. 273pp, Orig. yellow & blue hardboard & pictorial dj, vgc. Book Club edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2795   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Johnston, George & Clift, Charmian. High Valley.
George Johnston & Clift, Charmian. High Valley. NY 1950, 1st US edition. 313pp, Blue cloth slt. marked, dj very bright with slight edgewear. Winner of the first prize in a novel competition of the Sydney (Australia) Morning Herald, written by George Johnston (often written about New Guinea) and his wife. The story centers on life in a high valley of Tibet.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2811   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. The Adventures of Louis Blake.
Lippincott, Philadelphia: nd . Uniform edition 8vo, (4) 307pp, 9pp blank. Orig. green decorated cloth, title & dec. in black. Lindmark's Book Store, Poughkeepsie NY lending library stamp on inside front board, title page & 1st page. Little marked on cover, slt. foxed on foredge, overall very good.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2842   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Under Tropic Skies.
Lippincott, Philadelphia: nd (ca. 1904). Uniform edition 8vo, 320pp. Uniform Edition printed in the UK for the US market. Orig. green pictorial cloth, black decoration & title on cover & spine, very good condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2843   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. The Adventures of Louis Blake.
T. Werner Laurie, London: 1913. 8vo, (4) 307pp, 9pp ads, green & black printed title page. Orig. green cloth, gilt title & decoration. Spine darkened, one spot rubbed on spine title, slt. chipped head of spine, good+ overall.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2845   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bowes, Joseph. The Young Settler.
Bowes, Joseph. The Young Settler. The Story of a New-Chum in Queensland. London 1927, 1st edition. 272pp,frontis & 2 pp b&w ills. Pictorial green buckram with picture of young man & airedale looking to the horizon. Muir 853.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 2855   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wollaston, Tullie. The Spirit of the Child.
Wollaston, Tullie. The Spirit of the Child. Thomas Lothian, Melbourne 1914, 2nd edition. 8vo, 227pp, 12pp ads, frontis & 4 col. illus, 7 b&w ills. Orig. gilt & blind stamped decorated cloth, slt. rubbed at extremes o/w vg. Colored plates of opals, & b&w plates of opal mining. One of the few early works which includes opals & opal mining. The earlier chapters are something of a nationalistic ode to Australian flora & fauna, combined with the authors poetry, and letters.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2866   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Buley, E.C. Australian Life in Town & Country.
Buley, E.C. Australian Life in Town & Country. NY 1905. 288pp + 7pp ads, F + 15pp ills. Red cover, spine dusty and chipped o/w G
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2872   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brown, Paula, H. Brookfield & R. Grau. Land Tenure and Transfer in Chimbu, Papua New Guinea:
Brown, Paula, H. Brookfield & R. Grau. Land Tenure and Transfer in Chimbu, Papua New Guinea: 1958-1984--A Study in Continuity and Change, Accommodation and Opportunism. Human Ecology, vol. 18, no. 1, 1990. 21- 49pp, map, stapled.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2892   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beckett, Jeremy. Elections in a Small Melanesian Community.
Beckett, Jeremy. Elections in a Small Melanesian Community. Reprinted: Ethnology, vol. VI, no.3, July 1967. 332-344pp, b&w table in text. Presentation copy to Mervyn Meggitt.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2894   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beckett, Jeremy. A Death in the Family: Some Torres Strait Ghost Stories.
Beckett, Jeremy. A Death in the Family: Some Torres Strait Ghost Stories. Reprinted: Australian Aboriginal Mythology, Canberra 1975. 163-182pp, b&w map in text. Official photo copy off print.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2896   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brown, George. The Conceptual Theory of the Origin of Totemism.
Brown, George. The Conceptual Theory of the Origin of Totemism; W. Bromilow, The Artistic Sense as Displayed in the Aborigines of Australia; C. Daley, DoGuan (Papua) Beliefs and Folk-lore; S.R. Rooney, Notes on some Customs and Beliefs of the Natives of Choiseul Island; RH Mathews, Some Mourning Customs of the Aus. Aborigines; AB Lewis, An Ethnologist in German New Guinea & others. Anthropology & Philology, Section F, c1910. Modern paper wrps.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2897   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bell, Diane. Aboriginal Women and the Religious Experience.
Bell, Diane. Aboriginal Women and the Religious Experience. The Young Australian Scholar Lecture Series, No. 3, 1982. 16pp, ills. in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2899   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bulmer, Ralph. Beliefs Concerning the Propagation of New Varieties of Sweet Potato.
Bulmer, Ralph. Beliefs Concerning the Propagation of New Varieties of Sweet Potato in Two New Guinea Highlands Societies. Reprinted: The Journal of the Polynesian Society, Vol. 74, No. 2, June 1965. 237-239pp, paper wrps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2900   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brown, George, A.W. Howitt & G.W. Torrance. Papuans and Polynesians (&) Notes on Songs and Songmakers of some.
Brown, George, A.W. Howitt & G.W. Torrance. Papuans and Polynesians (&) Notes on Songs and Songmakers of some Australian Tribes. (&) Music of the Australian Aboriginals. Extracted from: Journal of the Anthropological Institute, Nov. 1886. pp311-344, b&w tables in text.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2905   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bulmer, R.N.H. Karam Colour Categories.
Bulmer, R.N.H. Karam Colour Categories. Reprinted from: Kivung, Vol. 1, No. 3, 1968. pp120-133, b&wtables in text.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2908   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brown, Paula. New Men and Big Men: Emerging Social Stratification in the Third.
Brown, Paula. New Men and Big Men: Emerging Social Stratification in the Third World, A Case From the New Guinea Highlands. Reprinted from: Ethnology, Vol. XXVI, No. 2, April 1987. pp87-106, b&w tables in text.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2909   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beckett, Jeremy R. Australia's Melanisian Minority: Political Development in the Torres.
Beckett, Jeremy R. Australia's Melanesian Minority: Political Development in the Torres Straits Islands. Reprinted from: Human Organization, Vol. 24, No. 2, Summer 1965. pp152-158, b&w map in text.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2910   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brown, Paula. Big Man, Past and Present: Model, Person, Hero, Legend.
Brown, Paula. Big Man, Past and Present: Model, Person, Hero, Legend. Reprinted from: Ethnology 29 (2) 1990. pp97-115.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2911   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chapman, E.C. Pioneer Settlement in Darwin's Hinterland 1911-57.
Chapman, E.C. Pioneer Settlement in Darwin's Hinterland 1911-57. Reprint from: The Australian Geographer, May 1958. pp113-126, b&w maps & tables in text, stapled paper wrps & title piece.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2912   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Clarke, William C. Temporary Madness as Theatre: Wild-man Behavior in New Guinea.
Clarke, William C. Temporary Madness as Theatre: Wild-man Behavior in New Guinea. Reprinted from: Oceania, March 1973, Vol. XLIII, No. 3. pp198-214.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2913   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colebrook, Joan. Twilight of the Aranda.
Colebrook, Joan. Twilight of the Aranda. Geo, Vol. I, May 1979. 29pp, color & b&w ills in text, disbound in orig. wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 2917   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cooper, Roy P. Birds of the Macquarie Marshes, New South Wales.
Cooper, Roy P. Birds of the Macquarie Marshes, New South Wales. Extracted from: Memoirs of the National Museum of Victoria, No. 19, March 1955. pp137-173, b&w map in text, 18 b&w plts, stapled.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 2918   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Campbell, I.C. Savages Noble and Ignoble: The Preconceptions of Early European.
Campbell, I.C. Savages Noble and Ignoble: The Preconceptions of Early European Voyagers in Polynesia. Pacific Studies 4 (1), 1980. pp45-59, stapled. Comment by Meggitt on p. 50
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2919   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Capell, A. The Wailbri Through Their Own Eyes.
Capell, A. The Wailbri Through Their Own Eyes. Reprinted from: Oceania, Dec. 1952, Vol. XXIII, No. 2. 23pp, diagrams in text, annotations and corrections throughout by Meggitt. Somewhat browned.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2920   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chowning, Ann. Lakalai Kinship.
Chowning, Ann. Lakalai Kinship. Anthrpological Forum 1966. Sm. 4to, pp476- 501, no wrps stapled.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2922   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cappell, A. The Wandarang and Other Tribal Myths of the Yabuduruwa Ritual.
Cappell, A. The Wandarang and Other Tribal Myths of the Yabuduruwa Ritual. Reprinted from Oceania, March 1960, Vol.XXX, No. 3. pp206-224, map in text, no wrps.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2923   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Diehl, Dr. Walter H. Oceanic Culture.
Diehl, Dr. Walter H. Oceanic Culture. The City Art Museum of Saint Louis. 19pp, 16 b&w photos in text, printed paper wrps., presentation copy to authors' mother. Sml. triangular chip at top left corner o/w vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2925   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, D.S. The Thread Cross in Australia.
Davidson, D.S. Australia: Material Culture. The Thread Cross in Australia. Reprinted from: Mankind,Sept. 1951, Vol. 4, No. 7. 263-273 pp, b&w ills & map in text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2926   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, Daniel Sutherland. Mourning-Caps of the Australian Aborigines.
Davidson, Daniel Sutherland. Mourning-Caps of the Australian Aborigines. Reprinted from: Proceedings of the Amer. Philosophical Society, Vol. 93, No. 1, 1948. 4to, pp52-70, b&w table, map & ill in text, paper wrps.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2927   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, D.S. Northwestern Australia and the Question of Influences from the East.
Davidson, D.S. Northwestern Australia and the Question of Influences from the East Indies. Reprinted from: Journal of the Amer. Oriental Society, Vol. 58, No. 1. pp61-80, 1 ill, no wrps, stapled & hole punched.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2929   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, D.S. Disposal of the Dead in Western Australia.
Davidson, D.S. Disposal of the Dead in Western Australia. Reprint from: Amer. Philosophical Society, Vol. 93, No. 1, 1948. Sm. 4to, pp71-97, map & ills in text, paper wrps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2930   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, D.S. Notes on the Pictographs and Petroglyphs of Western Australia and a.
Davidson, D.S. Notes on the Pictographs and Petroglyphs of Western Australia and a Discussion of Their Affinities with Appearances Elsewhere on the Continent. Offprint from Proceedings of hte Amer. Philosophical Society, Vol. 96, No. 1, Feb. 1952. pp76-117, maps, ills & diagrams in text, paper wrps.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 2931   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, D.S. Possible Source and Antiquity of the Slate Churingas of Western.
Davidson, D.S. The Possible Source and Antiquity of the Slate Churingas of Western Australia. Reprinted from: Proceedings of the Amer. Philosophical Society, Vol. 97, No. 2, April 1953. pp194-213, maps & ills in text, paper wrps.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 2932   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Rethinking Anthropology: A Review.
Elkin, A.P. Rethinking Anthropology: A Review. Reprinted from: Oceania, Dec. 1963, Vol. XXXIV, No. 2. pp81-107.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2937   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Primitive Medicine Man.
Elkin, A.P. Primitive Medicine Man. Reprinted from: The Medical Journal of Australia, Nov. 30, 1935. 10pp.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2938   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Reaction and Interaction: A Food Gathering People and European.
Elkin, A.P. Reaction and Interaction: A Food Gathering People and European Settlement in Australia.Reprinted from: Amer. Anthro., Vol. 53, No. 2, April-June 1951. pp164-186, b&w tables in text, owner signature.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 2939   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Native Languages and the Field Worker in Australia.
Elkin, A.P. Native Languages and the Field Worker in Australia. Reprinted from: Amer. Anthro., Vol.43, No. 1, Jan-March 1941. pp89-94, signed by owner.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2940   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Rock-Paintings of North-West Australia.
Elkin, A.P. Rock-Paintings of North-West Australia. Reprinted from: Oceania, No. 3, 1931. 23pp, map& 3pp ills, paper wrps, hole punched.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2941   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Ngirawat, or the Sharing of Names in the Wagaitj Tribe,
Elkin, A.P. Ngirawat, or the Sharing of Names in the Wagaitj Tribe, Northern Australia. Berlin 1950, published in English. pp67-82, diagrams, stapled.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2942   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P., R.M. & C.H. Berndt. Social Organization of Arnhem Land.
Elkin, A.P., R.M. & C.H. Berndt. Social Organization of Arnhem Land. I. Western Arnhem Land. Reprinted from: Oceania, June 1951, Vol. XXI, No. 4. 49pp, charts in text, reprint date changed by Meggitt, stapled.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2943   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. The Complexity of Social Organization in Arnhem Land.
Elkin, A.P. The Complexity of Social Organization in Arnhem Land. Reprint from: Southwestern Journal of Anthro., Vol. 6, No. 1, Spring 1950. 20pp, map & diagrams in text.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2944   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Research in Arnhem Land-Preliminary Report.
Elkin, A.P. Research in Arnhem Land-Preliminary Report. Reprinted from: Oceania, June 1952, Vol. XXII, No. 4. 9pp.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 2945   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Cave-Painting in Southern Arnhem Land.
Elkin, A.P. Cave-Painting in Southern Arnhem Land. Reprint from: Oceania, June 1952, Vol. XXII, No.4. 11pp, drawings in text.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2946   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Marriage and Descent in East Arnhem Land.
Elkin, A.P. Marriage and Descent in East Arnhem Land. Reprint from: Oceania, June 1933, Vol. III, No. 4. 6pp, diagrams in text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2947   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. The Kopara.
Elkin, A.P. The Kopara. The Settlement of Grievances. Reprinted from: Oceania, Dec. 1931, Vol. II, No. 2. 8pp, paper wrps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2948   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. The Dieri Kinship System.
Elkin, A.P. The Dieri Kinship System. Reprinted from: The Journal of the Royal Anthropological Institute, Vol. LXI, July-Dec. 1931. 6pp, diagram in text, green paper wrps.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2949   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Beliefs and Practices Connected with Death in North-eastern and.
Elkin, A.P. Beliefs and Practices Connected with Death in North-eastern and Western South Australia. Reprinted from: Oceania, March 1937, Vol. VII, No. 3. 25pp, 2pp ills, map in text, paper wrps.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2950   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Murgin Kinship Re-examined, and Remarks on Some Generalizations.
Elkin, A.P. Murgin Kinship Re-examined, and Remarks on Some Generalizations. Reprint from: AmericanAnthro., Vol. 55, No. 3, August 1953. 8pp, paper wrps.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2951   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Cult-totemism and Mythology in Northern South Australia.
Elkin, A.P. Cult-totemism and Mythology in Northern South Australia. Reprint from: Oceania, Dec. 1934, Vol. V, No. 2. 22pp.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 2952   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Initiation in the Bard Tribe, North-West Australia.
Elkin, A.P. Initiation in the Bard Tribe, North-West Australia. Reprint from: Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales, Vol. LXIX, 1936. pp190-208, paper wrps, chipped front cover.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2953   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Aborigines and the Franchise.
Elkin, A.P. Aborigines and the Franchise. Association for the Protection of Native Races, Granville(NSW?), August 6, 1946. 7pp, paper wrps.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2955   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. Grey's Northern Kimberley Cave Paintings Refound.
Elkin, A.P. Grey's Northern Kimberley Cave-Paintings Re-Found. Reprinted from: Oceania, Sept. 1948,Vol. XIX, No. 1. 4to, 15pp, 1p ills, diagrams in text, paper wrps, hole punched.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2956   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elkin, A.P. The Origin and Interpretation of Petroglyphs in South-East Australia.
Elkin, A.P. The Origin and Interpretation of Petroglyphs in South-East Australia. Reprinted from: Oceania, Dec. 1949, Vol. XX, No. 2. 119-157pp, b&w ills & tables in text, 2 b&w plts., paper wrps.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 2957   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)