F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
                


Roscoe. The Butterfly's Ball.
Roscoe. The Butterfly's Ball. Hayward Marks 1938. Limited to 200 copies. Hand colored cuts by Phyllis Riley. A re-issue of a classic 19th century children's works. Original paper wrps.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6335   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nicolay, C.G. The Handbook of Western Australia.
Richard Pether, Perth: 1880. First edition Nicolay, C.G. The Handbook of Western Australia. RichardPether, Perth 1880. 8vo, (viii) 186pp, 12pp.Frontispiece + 5 original photographs tiped in and folding map. 10pages of land regulations for the Kimberly District and 13 pages on aboriginies.Alsoa section on the missions. The frontispiece is a fine original photo of Perth from Mounts Bay Rd. with children and boats in the foreground. Bound in original blue lithographed hardboards with small view of Perth, neatly re-spined with new endpapers. Very good plus condition. Ferguson 13370
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6338   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series.
[Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series. Published by Players Cigarettes,UK, 1916, color lithographs. Capt. Scott & his last expedition along with 4 cards on Amundsen's expedition. Set out in plastic sleeves, holds all 25 with both sides visible, very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6343   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Richards, Leverett. Viewmaster slide disks of "The South Pole - Conquest by Air."
Richards, Leverett. Viewmaster slide disks of "The South Pole - Conquest by Air." 3 disks containing 14 slides apiece, which show 7 different views on each disk (21 in total). With folding printed letterpress explaining each view, 10 pp folding. In original envelope. Portland Oregon 1957. Very good condition. Views include Mt. Erebus, Dr. Paul Siple, Mount Kathleen. Picture of historic plane landing at the Pole by Lt. Comm. Gus Shinn on Oct. 31, 1956, under Adm. Dufek's command.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6351   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery".
Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery". Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, fold-out map. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, slt. marked, a nice copy. History of Scott's famous ship later used by Mawson in the Antarctic in 1929-31. Spence 129.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 6352   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lecointe, Georges. Au Pays des Manchots.
Lecointe, Georges. Au Pays des Manchots. Recit du Voyage de la Belgica. Expedition Antarctique Belge. Lebegue, Bruxelles, 1910. 325 pp, 31 pp ills. (130 figs. in total), ills. throughout text, 4 maps, 3 folding. Period green cloth, vgc. See Spence 698 for 1st edition. Not in Spence. A very scarce book. There are several variations between this 1910 edition & the 1904 edition (Spence 698). The text in this edition is reset & printed on a somewhat larger format. There are 130 ills. in this edition, much expanded on the 93 that appear in the 1st. It has 4 maps in total, 3 of which are folding. The pp wrappers (rarely present) are usually described as being red with a multicolor ills. of ship and penguins on front, w/ title in white on cover and spine, but we have seen it once with attractive green pic. wrps. stamped in navy & white. There are no wrappers bound in this copy. Lecointe was 2nd in charge of Gerlache's 1897/8 expedition, which included Amundsen & Cook. Lecointe was scientific director of the Royal Belgian Observatory. No English edition was published. Scarce in either edition.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6357   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Seaver, George. Scott of the Antarctic.
Seaver, George. Scott of the Antarctic. Murray, London 1940, 1st edition. (viii) 187 pp, f & 13pp ills, blue cloth, white title label, spine sunned o/w good+. Spence 1084. Signed "Desborough" 1940 on ffep. The first study of Scott.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6358   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brouwer, H.A. Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers.
Brouwer, H.A. Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague 1926. Vol. 4 ofa 6 vol set, complete in itself. This 2nd edition is revised & updated, 1st publ. in 1922. 8vo, 122pp, maps & ills throughout, orig. cloth, vg+. Includes Griffith Taylor reporting on scientific travel in Antarctic, pages 113-142. Based on his experiences with Scott, so mentions Vladivostock ponies as well as man-drawn sleds and dog sleds (He still doesn't conclude that dogs were the way most effective - apparently most of Scott's dogs were Siberian and the 2 Eskimo dogs did much better). Gives specific food, fuel, clothing & transport requirements for exploration in and around Antarctica. Makes an interesting comment on photographic equipment, noting that the rubber focal-plance shutters could freeze stiff, and that glass plates were easily scratched and broken. Taylor also contributed to a 20pp article on Australian exploration & botanical collecting with Herbert Basedow (on how to approach aborigines), R. Lockhart Jack & others. The other sections include travel in Egypt, Venezuela & Haiti.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 6359   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Simpson, George. Penguins.
Simpson, George. Penguins. Past and Present, Here and There. Yale UP, New Haven 1976. (xii) 150pp, f & 20pp ills, some color, ills in text. Black cloth & pic dj, vgc. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6360   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dana Jr., Richard H. Two Years Before the Mast.
Dana Jr., Richard H. Two Years Before the Mast. Macmillan, NY 1921. xii, 415pp, f & 15 col. plts. Orig. blue cloth, yellow title, front hinge starting, slt. marked o/w vgc. See Spence 337 for 1st edition. Also sails in Antarctic waters.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6361   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard]. Scott, Oates, Bowers, Wilson, Evans]. Heroes of the South Pole. Antarctic Postcard.
[Postcard]. (Scott, Oates, Bowers, Wilson, Evans). Heroes of the South Pole. Card commemorating theloss of these men in their quest to be first at the South Pole. Printed in color by Raphael Tuck, his "Oilette" series, depicting an angel floating above an icy scene, holding a wreath and palm frond above a cross, quotes from Scott's diary below. Slt. chipped at corners and 2 edges o/w vgc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6371   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition.
Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition, pp 497-519, 6 ills and map (+) Bernacchi, L. Preliminary Report on the Physical Observations conducted on the National Antarctic Expedition, from 1902 to 1904, pp 642- 661 (+) Nansen, F. Oscillations of Shore-lines w/ sketch map, pp 604-616. RGS Journal for July-Dec. 1905, London. Color and b&w fold-out maps and charts. Orig. clothbound RGS volume for July-Dec 1905.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6373   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Coup de Vent devant les Iles Powell.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Coup de Vent devant les Iles Powell. Powell Island in the foreground with attendant penguins, with the Astrolabe and companion in heavy swells. Plate 17, blind stamped, laid down with 3 marginal tears, only one into plate, several long scratches. Some lt. color. Still, an evocative image. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBr eton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill p.89.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6375   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mawson, Paquita. Mawson of the Antarctic.
Mawson, Paquita. Mawson of the Antarctic. The Life of Sir Douglas Mawson. Longmans, London 1964. 240pp, f + 28 plates. Cloth cover with pict. dj, vg+. Mawson's story told by his wife. Spence 781.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6378   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole.
Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. Macmillan, NY 1905, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, xviii + 680pp. Frontis. & col. fold-out maps, 4 col. plates, and b&w maps and ills and photos in text. Orig. green pic. cloth, gilt title. Mild ex- lib copy with minor marks. Spine carefully re-backed and restored. Internally excellent. Spence 861. The Swedish Polar expedition 1906-4 wintered at Prow Hill Island on the east side of Antarctic Peninsula. The ship "Antarctica", operating independently, was crushed in the ice and the crew wintered at Paulet Island.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6379   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Richardson, Sir John. The Polar Regions.
Richardson, Sir John. The Polar Regions. Edinburgh: A.& C. Black, 1861, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, (ix)400pp, 12 ads, folding map foxed, internally vg. Re-bound in blue quarter leather & boards. Good + copy overall. A chronological history of polar exploration, ending with the Franklin search expeditions of 1847-1859. There are additional chapters on polar currents, vegetation, temperature, zoology, geology, Esquimaux, the physical geography of the Antarctic regions, &c. Spence 970; Arctic Bib. 14501; Sabin 71030; TPL 3932. With the facsimile of the famous letter found by McClintock in the cairn while he was looking for Franklin.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6383   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lewis, Richard S. Continent for Science.
Lewis, Richard S. A Continent for Science. NY 1965, xv + 300pp. Ills & maps in text. Blue cloth in lightly worn dj. Foreword by Dr. Thomas O. Jones. Spence 707. Ex-lib stamp on title, light library # on spine o/w vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6386   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Green, Fitzhugh. Dick Byrd - Air Explorer.
Green, Fitzhugh. Dick Byrd - Air Explorer. A Book for Boys about Commander Richard E. Byrd. Putnam,NY 1928, 4th imp (Dec. 1928, same year as 1st edition). (viii), 267pp, 4 pp ads, red cloth & pic. dj. Dj sunned, mark on spine o/w good+. Written for young adults, covers his aviation expeditions to both the Antarctic & Arctic. Spence 834.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6387   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colman, JOhn S. The Sea and Its Mysteries.
Colman, John S. The Sea and Its Mysteries. Bell, London 1950, 1st edition. 285pp, col. frontis & 16plts, ills in text, folding world map. Orig. green buckram & pic dj, spine sunned o/w good+. The author was a lecturer in zoology at the Univ. of Sheffield. General principles of marine science, incl. principally the Antarctic, the North Sea, Great Barrier Reef in Australia. Plate of RRS Discovery II.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6390   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sparks, John and Tony Soper. Penguins.
Sparks, John and Tony Soper. Penguins. David & Charles, Newton Abbot UK 1968, 2nd imp. 263pp, 24 photographic plates, ills. in text. The "Species Notes" on each of 17 different species of penguins are accompanied by wonderful full page plates of each species. Most attractive text illustrations in text and at margins of text by Robert Gillmor. Spence 1143.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6394   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Joerg, W.L.G. Brief History of Polar Exploration since the Introduction of Flying.
Joerg, W.L.G. Brief History of Polar Exploration since the Introduction of Flying. American Geographical Soc, NY 1930. (vi), 50pp, maps in text, 2 fold. col. maps of both the Antarctic & Arctic poles. Pamphlet & 2 maps in cloth slipcase. Title on cover & spine, vgc. Spence 634.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6397   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Canadian Pacific Airlines. First Flight Polar Route.
Canadian Pacific Airlines. First Flight Polar Route [over the North Pole from Sydney (Aus) to Amsterdam]. Envelope includes "lS 6D" & "2S 6D" stamps, dated 8th June 1955, with the letter still sealed inside. Signature of Capt. Potter & rubber stamp map of route. Letter addressed to the captain's home address in Canada.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6401   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series.
[Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series. Published by Players Cigarettes,UK, 1916, color lithographs. Capt. Scott & his last expedition along with 4 cards on Amundsen's expedition. Set out in plastic sleeves, holds all 25 with both sides visible, very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6403   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hough, Richard. Captain James Cook.
Hough, Richard. Captain James Cook. A Biography. NY 1995, 1st US edition. (xviii) 398pp, 16 pp ills& maps throughout. As new in dj. Unobtrusive embossed stamp on title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6404   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Pringle, Laurence. Antarctica. The Last Unspoiled Continent.
Pringle, Laurence. Antarctica. The Last Unspoiled Continent. Simon & Schuster, NY 1992. Oblong roy.8vo, 56pp, col. ills & map throughout. As new in pic dj. Ex-lib copy with stamp. Book for young readers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6408   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carrick, Ro. New Zealand's Lone Lands:
Carrick, Ro. New Zealand's Lone Lands: being Brief Notes of a Visit to the Outlying Islands of the Colony. Didsbury, Wellington 1892. Unusual pamphlet covering the Sub-Antarctic islands of New Zealand, including the Auckland, Enderby, Snares, Campbell, Antipodes and Chatham Islands. Not in Spence. 8vo pamphlet, (vi) 71pp, 2 maps & 4 pp ills. Pp wrps, lacking the front cover o/w complete. Title page is somewhat chipped, with a repaired tear, and chip on one corner extends 10pp, not affecting the text. Includes a section on "The Antarctic Whale Fisheries Question". Hocken NZ Bibliography, p414.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6413   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Visscher, Nicholas. [Antarctic Map]. Carte du Paraguay, du Chili, Detroit des Magellan & Terre de Feu.
Visscher, Nicholas. [Antarctic Map]. Carte du Paraguay, du Chili, Detroit des Magellan & Terre de Feu, dans l'Amerique Meridionale. Handsome map publ. in Amsterdam ca. 1690, focussing on South America from around 20? S to 58? S. Copper engraved with stunning full original color, 58.5 x 51cms. 2 insets, one a South Polar Projection (to the equator) which marks "Australia Inaccessa" & "Antarcticus Polus" & includes Australia, New Guinea, S. American and Africa. The other insert is a detailed map of the Straights of Magellan, with text and depth soundings. Very decorative and important early representation of the Cape Horn area. Includes "I. de Roche" (discovered 1675). Includes land to the SW of Cape Horn discovered by Francis Drake and Jacques Le Maire.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 6416   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hooker, J. Autograph letter from Hooker on Royal Kew Gardens letterhead.
Hooker, Joseph Dalton. Autograph letter from Hooker on Royal Kew Gardens letterhead. Dated My (sic)1/76, approx. 80 words. 18 x 11.5 cms, folded, with blind stamped crest of Kew Gardens. He writes to "My Dear Sir", stating that he feels it would not be desirable to include a list of Thareburg's Rubarrii (sp?) in any republication of his works & that he is presently abroad for a change, having been overworked of late. Very nice condition. Hooker was only 22 yrs. old when he sailed on the Erebus with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He was the author of "Botany of the Antarctic Voyage of the ships Erebus and Terror". He went on to become one of the 19th century's most famous scientists, appointed director of Kew Gardens in 1865.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6426   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Amundsen]. Mr. Amundsen in the Antarctic.
[Amundsen]. Mr. Amundsen in the Antarctic. 265. B&w postcard of two men at the site of the plantingof the Norwegian flag at the South Pole, one photographing the other. It's not clear which is Amundsen. Not in Wharton's book of Antarctic postcards. A later card, published in 1974, with a 1930's-40's feel, in vgc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6428   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McClure, Capt. [Arctic Map]. Chart of the North-West Passage.
McClure, Capt. [Arctic Map]. Chart of the North-West Passage Discovered by Capt. McClure H.M.S. Investigator, 1850-1853. From the Charts prepared at the Hydrographic Office Admiralty... Third edition, with the discoveries of the American Arctic Expedition, under Lieut. De Haven. (with) North America, by A.K. Johnston, F.R.G.S. Extremely detailed & interesting map of Alaska & Canada above the Arctic circle, with original outline color outlining the tracks of explorers entitled "Portions of Coast Explored in search of Sir John Franklin". This includes the tracks of Sir James Ross 1848-9; Sir Jn. Richardson 1848-9; Captain McClure 1850; Captain Austin 1850; Mr. Penny 1850; Mr. Rae 1851; Mr. Kennedy 1852; Captain Inglefield 1852-3; Captain Sir E. Belcher 1852-3. Inset of the discoveries of Lieut. De Haven. 75? W to approx. 170? W and from 79?N to approx 65? N. 51x31 cms map unusually printed on the verso of the top half of the North American map (51x62 cms) which encompasses Canada, the United States, Mexico, Greenland & Iceland. From Johnston's "National Atlas", publ. ca. 1854. Both in very good condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6431   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ross, Parry & Franklin. [Arctic Map]. Discoveries of Captns. Ross, Parry & Franklin in the Arctic Regions.
Ross, Parry & Franklin. [Arctic Map]. Discoveries of Captns. Ross, Parry & Franklin in the Arctic Regions. 1818, 1819, 1820, 1821 & 1822. Attractive map largely of Canada from 50? N. The map centers on Hudson's & Baffin's Bay, but stretches from the north of Scotland to the western shores of the Bhering (sic) Straits. Tracks of the explorers are marked in contemporary outline color, attractive vignette views of Baffins Bay, Barrows Strait, the Coppermine River and land on South Side of Scoresby's Sqd. decorate the lower left and right corners. Copper engraving with orig. outline color, some marginal marking o/w vgc. Plate xliv from a contemporary atlas.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 6432   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Combe, William]. Dr. Syntax. The Tour of Dr. Syntax in Search of.
[Combe, William]. Doctor Syntax. The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque A Poem; TheSecond Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of Consolation; The Third Tour of Doctor Syntax, In Search of a Wife. A Poem. R. Ackermann, London 1828, 1828 & 1823, all stated as fourth editions, despite the last "Tour" publ. in 1823. Sml. 8vo, approx. 280pp & 24 colored aquatint engravings each. Bound in early half black calf and marbled boards, gilt title & lines on spine. Slt. rubbed at extremes, a very nice copy, the plates very crisp. Tooley Color Plate Books 430; Abbey, Life 265. The pius, henpecked clergyman was created by William Combe to accompany the wonderful colored comic illustrations by the caricaturist Thomas Rowlandson. His adventures are told in eight-syllabled verse in "The Three Tours of Dr. Syntax" (1812, 1820 and 1821). These were parodies of the popular books of picturesque travels of the day, particularly those of William Gilpin (1724-1804).
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6436   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Reisdorf, Valentin. So Kampften Sie.
Reisdorf, Valentin. So Kampften Sie. Otto Schonstein, Germany, 1952. 4to, 107pp, 3pp. Orig. red cloth w/ very good dj. Interesting use of stereoscopic views to illustrate the Helsinki Olympics. Mounted in the extra thick covers are 5 stacks of stereoscopic views with their original paper seals, and a stereo viewer. A record of the Helsinki Olympics in an intriguing photographic format. A beautiful copy in dust jacket.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6445   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Houssaye, J.G. Monographie du The.
Houssaye, J.G. Monographie du The. Description Botanique, Torrefaction, Composition Chimique, Proprietes Hygieniques de cette Feuille. Published by the author, Paris 1843. 8vo, (iv) 160pp, 1 pp ads, 18 engraved plates & 2 extra tipped in engravings. Blue cloth, gilt dec. & title on spine, sml. hole in spine o/w vgc. Finely illustrated monograph on tea & tea manufacturing.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 6463   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, R.F.]. London to the South Pole.
Scott, R.F.]. London to the South Pole. Lge. 8vo pamphlet advertising "Henry Ellsworth's Scenic andElectrical Reproduction - Panama Pacific International Exposition February 20th to December 4th, 1915, San Francisco, California". Includes 10pp text article with map & ills, full page portrait & 2pp synopsis of the reproduction. Astounding picture on the front cover of the exhibition. At first you believe you are looking at a picture of the Terra Nova lodged in ice at an angle (perhaps trying to take advantage of the press associated with that other Antarctic ship, the "Endurance") - then you realize that the ship, the iceberg behind it and huge icicles below are actually the roof of a the exhibit, whose tiny entrance at the bottom is crowded with visitors, most in their white boater hats. Slt. ruffled & marked, as with most exhibition pamphlets, o/w good.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6465   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Vachel. The Congo & Other Poems.
Lindsay, Vachel. The Congo & Other Poems. MacMillan NY 1915 (reprint). (xvi) 159pp, 8 ads. Decorative tan cloth covers, vgc. Inscribed to Marion Angell, signed & dated March 12, 1919. Lindsay's famous poem "Congo" subtitled "A Study of the Negro Race" is his best-known work, and his many successful recitations of the poem truly gave "voice" to the poet's art in the United States and prefigured the later Beat/Jazz collaborations.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6467   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Vachel. The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems.
Lindsay, Vachel. The Chinese Nightingale and Other Poems. Macmillan NY 1917, 1st edition. Long poeminscribed by Lindsay on the front free endpaper to (Marion) Angell, "The Leader Eyed", dated March 12, 1919. Poet Amy Lowell praises the title poem of The Chinese Nightingale, noting that with this volume, "Mr. Lindsay gave us what I personally think is his best poem. It is grotesque, serious, lyric and beautiful. It shows a great technical mastery over his own best qualities. One may read the poem again and again. It never grows stale, but becomes always more satisfying like a well-loved tune." James Stephens calls this same poem, "the greatest written since the Pilgrims came over on the one subject that poetry has any true concern with, the soul of man and its meaning and destiny." "The Chinese Nightingale," and many other selections, were written for Sara Teasdale, whom Lindsay spent much time trying to court.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6468   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Crowe, Eyre. Thackeray's Haunts and Homes.
Crowe, Eyre. Thackeray's Haunts and Homes; With Illustrations from Sketches by the Author. Scribner's, NY 1897. Limited to 1280 copies. (10) (x) 82pp (6), uncut. 3/4 vellum, pale green boards, gilt title on spine & front cover. Edges slt. browned & spine marked o/w pleasant copy. Eyre Crowe, A.R.A., author & illustrator of the book, depicted Thackeray's various homes and haunts. He also collaborated with Thackeray on other works. Included are 4 ALS correspondence between Crowe and Mr. E. Shepheard, who subsequently purchased the original artwork for the frontispiece to the book "Thackeray and 'Peg of Limavaddy'".
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6473   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M., et al. Australian Aboriginal Art.
Berndt, R.M., et al. Australian Aboriginal Art. Macmillan, NY 1964. 4to, 118 pp, 42 pp col. ills. Black boards & pic. dj bit ruffled o/w vgc. Handsome production.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6474   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Swift, Jonathan. Works.
Swift, Jonathan. The Works of J.S., D.D, D.S.P.D. in Four Volumes. Containing, I. The Author's Miscellanies in Prose. II. His Poetical Writings. III. The Travels of Captain Lemuel Gulliver. IV. His Papers relating to Ireland... In this Edition are great Alterations and Additions; and likewise many Pieces in each Volume, never before Published. George Faulkner, Dublin 1735-52, specifically 1735, 1738, 1743, 1747, 1752. First collected edition with the authorized text of Gulliver's Travels. Teerink 41 (4 vols) & an additional 4 volumes to 1752, published separately, but in continuation of the first four, in total eight volumes. In "The Travels of Captain Lemuel Gulliver", Swift delivered an ingenious political satire in the style of the popular genre of travel and exploration literature of the early 18th century. Works like Churchill's "A Collection of Voyages and Travels, some now printed from Original Manuscripts" were 1st published in London in 1704, and would have been available in the library of his employer Sir William Temple. Swift was clearly influence by Abel Tasman's voyage of discovery in the Southern Hemisphere, and there are five maps in Gulliver's "Travels", three of which center on the West and South Australian coast, with actual discoveries surrounding Swift's fictitious lands of Lilliput, Brobdingnag & Houyhnhnms Land. Cartographically, they are drawn from Herman Moll's famous world map of 1710. Specifically, the map of "Lilliput" is situated off the West Australian coast, and includes "Dimens Land", or Tasmania as we know it and Sumatra at the top; "Brobdingnag" is an isthmus on the North American coast of California or "New Albion" including the area around San Francisco; ; "Balnibarbi" shows the Bering Straights with Japan visible in the south; "Houyhnhnms Land" which seems a play on the name of Houtman's Abroholos off the W.A. coast, is shown of the south coast of W.A., with an accurate representation of Edels Land, Lewins Land & Nuyts Land above. Printing & the Mind of Man no. 185 (1st edition). Original calf boards, magnificent recent gilt & labeled spines. This is considered the best text of Gulliver's Travels. and is included in John Hayward's Nonesuch Press edition of "Gulliver's Travels and Selected Prose and Verse".
Price: USD 9,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6476   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Miller, Henry]. Bern, Porter. The Happy Rock. A Book about Henry Miller.
Miller, Henry]. Bern, Porter. The Happy Rock. A Book about Henry Miller. Packard Press, ca 1945. Limited to 750 copies. Lge. 8vo (xiv), 157pp, ills in text. 1/4 cloth & hardboard, pic dj, vg+ condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6478   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Drake, Francis]. Houbraken, sculp. Francis Drake. Large copper engraved portrait ca. 1800.
Drake, Francis]. Houbraken, sculp. Francis Drake. Large copper engraved portrait ca. 1800. London ca. 1800. Image size 213 x 345mm (8.25 x 13.5") on very wide margined laid paper (&) text page. Drake's upper torso, inside an elaborate decorative border, his name in a banner below, with a naval battle scene. Beautiful engraving with a text overview of his achievements. Very crisp engraving, vg+ condition. "Drake's voyage of 1577- 80 had two purposes - to discover trading bases in the legendary "Terra Australis" and the Moluccas and to raid the west coast of South America. Sailing up the coasts of Chile, Peru, and Mexico, Drake sacked towns and plundered shipping. He reached California, which he named New Albion and claimed for England in the name of Queen Elizabeth. Returning to England, via the Pacific and Indian Oceans, Drake was the first Englishman to circumnavigate the world." Hill p. 86.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6480   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dunn, Samuel. New Map of the World, with the Latest Discoveries. By Samuel Dunn.
Dunn, Samuel. New Map of the World, with the Latest Discoveries. By Samuel Dunn, Mathematician. Published by Laurie & Whittle, No. 53 Fleet Street, London. as the Act directs, 12th May 1794. Double hemisphere map with explorer's tracks marked, including extensive details of all three of Capt. Cook's voyages, and Anson 1742-1744. Tasmania is still connected to the Australian mainland. 50 x 33 cm within strong platemark, trimmed fairly closely to platemark on sides, but ample margins on top and bottom. Paper watermarked 1794. Contemporary outline color. Title surrounding the map: Geography. or Description of the Earth. Pleasant double hemisphere, especially important for the attention paid to Cook's Voyages.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 6481   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville.] LeBreton. Mouillage de Matavai. Print from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie.
Dumont D'Urville.] LeBreton. Mouillage de Matavai. (Ile Taiti). Print from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie". Exquisite contemporary colored lithograph of Matavai Bay in the Tahitian Islands, with Dumont D'Urville's officers on horseback in the foreground, the ships the Astrolabe and the Zelee anchored in the bay. Drawn by L. LeBreton, lith. by Blanchard. From the "Atlas Pittoresque" that accompanied the massive volumes published by Gide from 1841-1854 about Dumont d'Urville's voyage to the South Pole and the South Pacific. 40 x 28.5 cms plus margins. Exquisite contemporary color and condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6483   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville.] LeBreton. Maison de Monsieur Pritchard a Pape-iti. Print from "Voyage au Pole.
Dumont D'Urville.] LeBreton. Maison de Monsieur Pritchard a Pape-Iti. (Ile Taiti). Print from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie". Exquisite contemporary colored lithograph of Mr. Pritchard's official residence in Papeete, in the Tahitian Islands. Drawn by L. LeBreton, lith. by Blanchard. From the "Atlas Pittoresque" that accompanied the massive volumes published by Gide from 1841-1854 about Dumont d'Urville's voyage to the South Pole and the South Pacific. 40 x 28.5 cms plus margins. Exquisite contemporary color and condition.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6484   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Lebreton. La Venus au Mouillage d'O'taiti, Le Fort de Mountou-Oura le Pavillon.
Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Lebreton. La Venus au Mouillage d'O'taiti, Le Fort de Mountou-Oura le Pavillon Francais. Print from "Voyage autour du monde sur la fregate la Venus, pendant les annees 1836-39..." Lithograph of the Venus at anchor in Tahiti, with the french (?) fort of Moutou-Outa behind, firing off a canon salute. In 1836, Dupetit-Thouars was appointed to command this expedition to the Pacific to look after French commercial and political interests. He visited Hawaii, Kamchatka, Tahiti, California, Acapulco, Easter Island, the Cook Islands, Rarotonga, New Zealand, Australia and Mauritius. Drawn by L. LeBreton, lith. by Blanchard. From the volumes published by Gide in 1840. Gide also published the extensive volumes accompanying Dumont D'Urville's "Voyage au Pole Sud" from 1841- 1854. 27 x 20.5 cms plus wide margins which are foxed. The image itself is quite clean.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6485   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Lebreton. Vue d'une partie de la rade de Papeiti, Prise pendant le sejour de la.
Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Moerenhout. Vue d'une partie de la rade de Papeiti, Prise pendant le sejour de la Venus. Print from "Voyage autour du monde sur la fregate la Venus, pendant les annees 1836-39..." Lithograph of the Venus at anchor in Papeete Bay, Tahiti. The shoreline to the left, filled with natives & soldiers and their small craft, mountain in the distance and the ship in the bay at the right. In 1836, Dupetit-Thouars was appointed to command this expedition to the Pacific to look after French commercial and political interests. He visited Hawaii, Kamchatka, Tahiti, California, Acapulco, Easter Island, the Cook Islands, Rarotonga, New Zealand, Australia and Mauritius. Drawn by Moerenhout, lith. by Lasalle. From the volumes published by Gide in 1840. 23.5 x 17.5 cms plus wide margins which are foxed. The image itself is quite clean.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6486   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Masselot. Los Alijos, rochers situes a l'Ouest de la cote de la Basse Californie.
Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Masselot. Los Alijos, rochers situes a l'Ouest de la cote de la Basse Californie. Print from "Voyage autour du monde sur la fregate la Venus, pendant les annees 1836-39..." Lithograph of "Los Alijos" prominent rocks on the coast of Southern California. In 1836, Dupetit-Thouars was appointed to command this expedition to the Pacific to look after French commercial and political interests. He visited Hawaii, Kamchatka, Tahiti, California, Acapulco, Easter Island, the Cook Islands, Rarotonga, New Zealand, Australia and Mauritius. In California, he anchored at Monterey Bay, where supplies were scarce and even water was difficult to obtain after a long summer drought. His survey work continued down the coast down to Acapulco. Drawn by Masselot, lith. by Lasalle. From the volumes published by Gide in 1840. 31 x 18.5 cms plus wide margins, very crisp.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6488   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Menard. Eglise de San Blas (Mexique.).
Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Menard. Eglise de San Blas (Mexique.) Print from "Voyage autour du monde surla fregate la Venus, pendant les annees 1836- 39..." Lithograph of the church of San Blas, Mexico. A large church in traditional mission architecture, with groups of Mexicans in foreground and on horseback. In 1836, Dupetit-Thouars was appointed to command this expedition to the Pacific to look after French commercial and political interests. He visited Hawaii, Kamchatka, Tahiti, California, Acapulco, Easter Island, the Cook Islands, Rarotonga, New Zealand, Australia and Mauritius. In California, he anchored at Monterey Bay, where supplies were scarce and even water was difficult to obtain after a long summer drought. His survey work continued down the coast down to Acapulco. Drawn by Menard, lith. by Blanchard. From the volumes published by Gide in 1840. 27 x 21 cms plus wide margins that are lightly but uniformly foxed. The image is very crisp.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6489   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Menard. Vue d'Acapulco, prise du mouillage de la Venus.
Dupetit-Thouars, A.A.] Menard. Vue d'Acapulco, prise du mouillage de la Venus. Print from "Voyage autour du monde sur la fregate la Venus, pendant les annees 1836-39..." Attractive lithograph of the tiny town of Acapulco and surrounding countryside, drawn from the Venus at anchor in the bay, with two small boats in the foreground. In 1836, Dupetit-Thouars was appointed to command this expedition to the Pacific to look after French commercial and political interests. He visited Hawaii, Kamchatka, Tahiti, California, Acapulco, Easter Island, the Cook Islands, Rarotonga, New Zealand, Australia and Mauritius. In California, he anchored at Monterey Bay, where supplies were scarce and even water was difficult to obtain after a long summer drought. His survey work continued down the coast down to Acapulco. Drawn by Menard, lith. by Sabatier. From the volumes published by Gide in 1840. 38.5 x 19.5 cms plus wide margins that are lightly but uniformly foxed. The image is very crisp.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6490   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bew, J. Map of Mexico - New Spain, from the latest Authorities.
Bew, J. Map of Mexico - New Spain, from the latest Authorities. London Feb 28, 1782. The southern half of North America, centering on Texas, New Mexico, California and Mexico. Notes New Albion (Drake's name for California), Texas "Great Space of Land Unknown". Copper engraving, 37 x 29 cms, contemporary folds o/w vgc. Jolly POL 46.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 6496   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kitchin, Thomas. Mexico or New Spain, in which the Motions of Cortes may be traced.
Kitchin, Thomas. Mexico, or New Spain; in which the Motions of Cortes may be traced. Map of the southern half of western North America, centering on Texas, New Mexico, California and Mexico. Notes New Albion (Drake's name for California), Texas "Great Space of Land Unknown". Inset plan "Supplement of the Environs of Mexico" lower left. Title and "For the Rev. Dr. Robertson's History of America" in decorative cartouche. Copper engraving, 38 x 29 cms, contemporary folds o/w vgc. London Sept. 20, 1793.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6497   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stothard, T., Royal Academy. The Vintage.
Stothard, T., Royal Academy. The Vintage. A group in classical Roman costume, gathering grapes, Pansitting in the corner blowing his pipe. Steel engraving published in London c. 1870.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6498   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brookshaw, G. Green Grapes.
Brookshaw, G. Green Grapes. Original colored stipple engraved print publ. London 1812 on watermarked paper. Light uniform foxing otherwise very good condition. 21 x 28 cms with ample margins. Brookshaw's exquisite fruit prints are increasingly difficult to come by.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6500   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brookshaw, G. Green Grapes.
Brookshaw, G. Green Grapes. Original colored stipple engraved print publ. London 1812 on watermarked paper. Light uniform foxing otherwise very good condition. 21 x 28 cms with ample margins. Brookshaw's exquisite fruit prints are increasingly difficult to come by.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6501   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brookshaw, G. Purple Grapes.
Brookshaw, G. Purple Grapes. Original colored stipple engraved print publ. London 1812 on watermarked paper. Light uniform foxing otherwise very good condition. 21 x 28 cms with ample margins. Brookshaw's exquisite fruit prints are increasingly difficult to come by.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6502   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brookshaw, G. Purple Grapes.
Brookshaw, G. Purple Grapes. Original colored stipple engraved print publ. London 1812 on watermarked paper. Light uniform foxing otherwise very good condition. 21 x 28 cms with ample margins. Brookshaw's exquisite fruit prints are increasingly difficult to come by.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6503   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Smith, Bettina. Four Erotic French Pochoir Prints ca. 1920.
Smith, Bettina. Four Erotic French Pochoir Prints ca. 1920. Fabulous pochoir color. Set of Four Une Fete Nocturne dans le Temple de Sapho, a Lesbos; Une Fete Nocturne chez le Marquis de Sade, a la fin du XVIIIe Siecle; Un Cabinet Particulier: Un joyeux souper d'etudiants et de grisettes en 1830; Un Coin du Parc Pendant la Fete ou les Amants Egares.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 6505   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bartlett, W.H. The Nile Boat; or, Glimpses of the Land of Egypt.
Bartlett, W.H. The Nile Boat; or, Glimpses of the Land of Egypt. Arthur Hall, Virtue, and Co, London 1852, 3rd edition. Lge 8vo, vi, (2) 218pp. With engraved extra-title, engraved frontis., one map and 32 engraved plates (one fold. plan of Alexandria) and 17 woodcut illus. in text. Orig. blue cloth laid down on sturdy rebind. Beautiful steel engravings. Bartlett was an artist who made many journeys to the Near East, North America & Europe.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 6508   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thomson,H.C. The Outgoing Turk.
Thomson, H.C. The Outgoing Turk. Impressions of a Journey through the Western Balkans. D. Appleton,NY 1897 1st edition (US). 8vo, xxi, 281, 2pp ads, frontis & 5 plates & 3 maps, ills. in text. Tissue guard and prelims lt. foxing. Orig. gilt stamped green cloth, spine lt. dusted o/w vgc. Journeys through Bosnia & Hercegovina, occupied then by Austria. Includes observations on travel as well as social and political occurrences.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6511   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Solvyns. Vessels of All Sorts. Nautical print.
Solvyns. Vessels of All Sorts. Nautical print of vessels from around the world including European frigate; European boat; pearling boat from Ceylon; Indonesian vliegers; Chinese junks. Beautifully balanced decorative print from "Les Hindous ou la Description de leurs Moeurs Coutumes et Ceremonies" Paris 1808-12. From vol 3, plt. 6. Lge. folio color printed etching heightened by hand-coloring, approx. 9x14" on large margined paper. Accompanying text description in french and english.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6517   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Amundsen, Roald. Die Eroberung des Sudpols.
Amundsen, Roald. Die Eroberung des Sudpols. Die Norwegische Sudpolsahrt mit dem Fram 1910-1912. Lehmann's, Munchen 1912. 1st German edition of Amundsen's voyage in the Fram, when he was the first to attain the South Pole. 2 vols, 8vo. (xvi) 499pp, many plates & 1 folding map (&) 501-980pp, many plates, ads, 2 folding maps. Small oval library stamp on ffep, half title & title. Sml. light foredge of vol 2. Handsome original pale pictorial cloth stamped in black, red, white, blue and brown. A near pristine copy. Spence 15.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 6527   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Williams, Archibald. The Romance of Mining.
Williams, Archibald. The Romance of Mining. Containing Interesting Descriptions of the Methods of Mining for Minerals in all Parts of the World. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1905, 1st edition US. Thick 8vo, frontis & illus. Orig. decorated boards marked but tight, internally lt. scattered foxing o/w good. 26 pages of Australian & West Australian gold. Includes gold mining in California, S. Africa, Yukon; silver mining in American west; copper mining of Rio Tinto; tin, coal, iron mining; marble & stone quarries; diamond, ruby, salt & sulphur mining.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6529   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bowen, Emanuel. (Map). Particular Draughts and Plans of Some of the Principal Towns.
and Harbours belonging to the English, French, and Spaniards in America and West Indies. London 1747. 17 1/8 x 14". Strong impression of this black & white map of thirteen American harbors, including Boston, New York, Charleston, Baltimore, Annapolis, St. Augustine, Providence, Havana, St. Iago, Placentia, Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island. Cartagena, Fort Royal, Martinique & Porto Bello. Thirteen views artfully arranged on one sheet. Uncommon map.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 6535   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Roosevelt, Theodore. Journey in Central Brazil.
Roosevelt, Theodore. Journey in Central Brazil. Feb 1915 issue of RGS, pp 97-110 with map, of approx. 80 pp issue in orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6540   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thurn, Sir E. European Influences in the Pacific 1513-1914.
Thurn, Sir E. European Influences in the Pacific 1513-1914. April 1915 issue of RGS, pp 301-326 andmap, of approx. 80 pp issue in orig. blue wrps,vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6541   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thiele, E.O. & R.G. Wilson. Portuguese East Africa.
Thiele, E.O. & R.G. Wilson. Portuguese East Africa. Jan 1915 issue of RGS, pp 16-46 and map of approx. 80 pp issue in orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6543   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mackay-Little. Mackay-Little Expedition to Southern New Guinea.
Mackay-Little. Mackay-Little Expedition to Southern New Guinea. Nov. 1911 issue of RGS, pp 485-487 and map of approx. 80 pp issue in orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6544   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wordie, J.M. Ross Sea Drift of the Aurora 1915-16.
Wordie, J.M. Ross Sea Drift of the Aurora 1915-16. Sept. 1921 issue of RGS, pp 219-225 and map of approx. 80 pp issue in orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6545   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lenox-Conyngham, Sir G. The Great Barrier Reef.
Lenox-Conyngham, Sir G. The Great Barrier Reef. April 1925 issue of RGS, pp 314-335 and map of approx. 80 pp issue, orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6550   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Austen, Leo. Recent Exploration in the NW district of Papua New Guinea.
Austen, Leo. Recent Exploration in the NW district of Papua New Guinea. May 1926 issue of RGS, pp 433-441 (with) Beadnell, Central Sinai, pp 385- 403 of approx. 80 pp issue, orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6551   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Amundsen, Capt. Roald.). Capt. Roald Amundsen & the Society.
Amundsen, Capt. Roald.). Capt. Roald Amundsen & the Society. (with) Sir M. Nathan, The Great Barrier Reef, pp 541-552 ; Sir Aurel Stein, Alexander's Campaign on the Indian NW Frontier, pp 515-541. Dec. 1927 issue of RGS, orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6555   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hardy, A.C. Work on the Royal research ship Discovery in the Dependencies of the.
Hardy, A.C. Work on the Royal research ship Discovery in the Dependencies of the Falkland Islands. pp 209-235 & map; Bishop, R.P., Gilbert Islands, pp 235-244, Sept. 1928 issue of RGS, approx. 80 pp issue, orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6557   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Newbolt, Sir. H. Capt. J. Cook & the Sandwich Islands.
Newbolt, Sir. H. Capt. J. Cook & the Sandwich Islands ; Holland Rose, Cook & British Power in the Pacific; Douglas, Cook, Hydrographical Surveyor pp 97-123; Dyson, Cook as Astronomer. Feb. 1929 issue of RGS, approx. 80 pp issue, orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6558   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)