F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Anthropos Gallery. The Ethnic Arts.
Anthropos Gallery. The Ethnic Arts. London nd, c. 1978, ii & 42 pp, ills. throughout. Stiff pic. ppwrps, sml. 4to. Corners bumped o/w g+. Extensive text accompanying articles for sale (?). Includes tribal art of Hindus, NG, Shona & Eskimo.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. Australian Aboriginal Anthropology.
Berndt, R.M. Australian Aboriginal Anthropology. Univ. of Western Australia Press 1970, 341 pp, hardboard & dj, as new. Papers delivered by Berndt, Elkin, Strehlow, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. The First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. The First Australians. Ure Smith, Sydney 1952, 1st edition. 144 pp, 16 pp ills, yellowcloth, good+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 643   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. The First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. The First Australians. Phil. Library, NY 1954. 144 pp, 16 pp ills, yellow cloth bit dusty & rubbed o/w good. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 644   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & C. ed. The World of the First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. & C. ed. The World of the First Australians. An Introduction to the Traditional Life of the Australian Aborigines. Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago 1964, 1st edition. 509 pp, ills. throughout, brown cloth, vgc. Exhaustive.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 646   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & Stanton, J.E. Australian Aboriginal Art.
Berndt, R.M. & Stanton, J.E. Australian Aboriginal Art in the Anthropology Museum of the Univ. of Western Australia. UWA, Perth 1980. (iii), 24 pp, 9 col. ills & 18 b&w, col. pic. pp wrps, vg+.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 648   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Burchett, W.G. Pacific Treasure Island New Caledonia.
Burchett, W.G. Pacific Treasure Island New Caledonia. Cheshire, Melbourne 1941, 230 pp, 27 b&w photos, 1 map. Dark green & tan, attrac. ruffled dj, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 663   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chignell, A.K. An Outpost in Papua.
Chignell, A.K. An Outpost in Papua. Smith Elder, London 1911. (xii) 375 pp, 332 plts. Green & gilt cloth marked & bumped, binding good- but a good reading copy. Author was priest of the New Guinea Mission.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 673   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colwell, J., ed. A Century in the Pacific.
Colwell, J., ed. A Century in the Pacific 1815-1915. Kelly, London 1914, 781 pp. Red gilt buckram bit marked & rubbed, sml. tear in hinge o/w good. Review of scientific, sociological, historical, missionary & general progress.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cotlow, L. In Search of the Primitive.
Cotlow, L. In Search of the Primitive. Boston 1966, 454 pp, 22 pp ills, vg in dj. Recounts time amongst natives in Africa, New Guinea, the Amazon & high Arctic.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 678   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Danielsson, B. Love in the South Seas.
Danielsson, B. Love in the South Seas. NY 1956, 240 pp, 16 plts, vg in dj. Polynesian sexuality forthe masses- it seems no one is ugly in Tahiti & no one wears a shirt!
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 682   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davies, David. The Last of the Tasmanians.
Davies, David. The Last of the Tasmanians. NY 1974, 284 pp, 36 plts, dj, vgc. Story of the Tasmanian aborigines extermination.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Duguid, C. No Dying Race.
Duguid, C. No Dying Race. Adelaide 1963, 196 pp, 20 plts. Indignities towards Aus. aborigines.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 693   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Duncan-Kemp, A.M. Where Strange Paths Go Down.
Smith & Paterson, Brisbane: 1952. First edition 8vo, (xv) 240 pp, b&w photos in text. Orig. turquoise cloth bright, with black title & decorative stamping, no dj. A very nice copy. The Channel country of SW Queensland, much anthropological detail.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 695   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupeyrat, A. Mitsinari.
Dupeyrat, A. Mitsinari. 21 Years Among the Papuans. London 1955, 3rd imp. 256 pp, 16 pp ills, dj, vgc. Missionary among NG cannibals. English edition of "Vingt et un ans chez les Papous.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 697   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupeyrat, A. Savage Papua.
Dupeyrat, A. Savage Papua. A Missionary Among Cannibals. Dutton, NY 1954, 1st US edition. 256 pp, 12 pp ills, dec. dj chipped & dusty o/w g+. Dupeyrat arrived in the Mafulu district of NG in 1930. US edition of "Mitsinari".
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia.
Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. George Allen & Unwin, London 1961, 3rd imp. (xxvi) 605 pp, 15 plts, diags & maps in text. Red gilt buckram, price clipped dj very slt. ruffled, inner hinge tender o/w vgc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 708   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Franck, Harry A. Wandering in Northern China.
Franck, Harry A. Wandering in Northern China. Century, NY 1923. (xx) 502 pp, 171 b&w photos. Green pic. cloth, minor spots & rubbing o/w a nice copy. Travels through Korea, eastern China, Manchuria & Mongolia.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Freeman, D. Margaret Mead and Samoa.
Freeman, D. Margaret Mead and Samoa. The Making & Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth. Harvard 1983, dj, vgc.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colebrook, Joan. Twillight of the Aranda.
Colebrook, Joan. Twilight of the Aranda. Pictorial article in Geo Magazine, May 1979. Pp 102 - 130 of 160 pp. Ills throughout, some folding. Pp wrps, vgc. Magnificent color photos.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 722   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Martin, Nettie Parrish. Indian Legends of Early Days.
Martin, Nettie P. Indian Legends of Early Days. Mayhew, Boston 1905, 86 pp, purple & gilt cloth, pages uncut, very slt. foxed o/w a nice copy. American Indian legends.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 766   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Linton, R. & P. Wingert. Arts of the South Seas.
Linton, R. & P. Wingert. Arts of the South Seas. Museum of Modern Art, NY 1946, 199 pp, black hardboard & ruffled dj, vgc. Polynesian, Micronesian, Melanesian & Australian tribal art, extensively illustrated. Color illus. by Miguel Covarrubias.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lofgren, M.E. Patterns of Life.
Lofgren, M.E. Patterns of Life. The Story of the Aboriginal People of Western Australia. WA Museum,Perth 1980, sml. 4to, 72 pp, ills. throughout, paperbk., good+. Aborigines daily way of life.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 795   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lumholtz, Carl. Among Cannibals.
Murray, London: 1889. First UK edition 40 Years Travel in Australia & of Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland. Issued simul. w/ 1st US edition. 8vo, (xx) 396 pp, portrait frontis & 121 ills, mostly in text, 2 folding maps & 4 chromolitho natural history plts. Decorative pictorial green buckram stamped in red & brown rubbed at extremes, gilt bit faded. Slightly dusty, some damp markings on top edges, visible around edges of plate at page 92. A good copy overall. Ferguson 11771. Lumholtz collected zoological specimens & anthropological information for the Univ. of Christiania, Norway.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 797   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Marshall, D. Island of Passion [Ra'Ivavae].
Marshall, D. Island of Passion [Ra'Ivavae]. London 1962, 1st ed. 301 pp, ills throughout, boards & pic. dj, vgc. The book reports on a segment of the long-term study of human behavior "Project Tahiti".
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 804   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McCarthy, F.D. Australian Aboriginal Decorative Art.
Australian Museum, Sydney: 1948. Second edition 52 pp, col. frontis & b&w photos in text (2nd ed. has more ills & extra col. plate). Black decorated pictorial wrapper bit chipped & marked, with old tape mark the length of the spine o/w good. Aus. aboriginal art in an early popular format. The 2nd edition is slightly enlarged.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Blackberry Winter.
Mead, Margaret. Blackberry Winter. My Earlier Years. A&R, London 1973, 305 pp, ills. throughout, hardboard & dj, vgc.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 808   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa.
Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa. A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilization. NY 1932 reprint, 297 pp, frontis, blue buckram, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 809   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MacQuarrie, H. Vouza & the Solomon Islands.
MacQuarrie, H. Vouza & the Solomon Islands. Gollancz, London 1945, 142 pp, fold. map & 16 plts. Ex-lib copy in sturdy condition, good-. King Vouza of the Solomon Islands.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Male and Female.
Mead, Margaret. Male and Female. Morrow, NY 1949, 4th printing. 477 pp, vg in ruffled dj.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 815   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mountford, Charles P. Brown Men and Red Sand.
Mountford, Charles P. Brown Men and Red Sand. Phoenix House, London 1953 reprint (1st 1950). 184 pp, 25 plts, vg in dj. Wanderings through Central Australia.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 833   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mytinger, C. Headhunting in the Solomon Islands.
Mytinger, C. Headhunting in the Solomon Islands. Macmillan, NY 1942, 416 pp, 5 plts of paintings asills. Orig. cloth, dec. dj chipped at edges o/w vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 838   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nance, J. The Gentle Tasaday.
Nance, J. The Gentle Tasaday. A Stone Age People in the Philippine Rain Forest. NY 1975, 1st US ed.(xiv) 465 pp, 24 pp ills, cloth, pic dj ruffled, ffep removed, good+.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 840   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

National Geographic. Splendors of the Past.
National Geographic. Splendors of the Past. Lost Cities of the Ancient World. Nat. Geographic, Washington 1981, lge. 4to. 296 pp, col. ills. throughout, hardboard, pic dj, vgc. Photos of lost cities & works of the peoples of Sumeria, Pompeii, Kush, Angkor, Sinhalese Kings, etc.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 843   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Parker, K. Langloh. Australian Legendary Tales.
Parker, K. Langloh. Australian Legendary Tales. Folklore of the Noongahburrahs as Told to the Piccaninnies. Melville, Mullen & Slade, Melbourne 1896, 1st edition. 132 pp, 12 pp ads. Green pictorial cloth stamped in green bit dusty, bumped & loose o/w good+.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 848   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Parker, K. Langloh. Australian Legendary Tales.
Parker, K. Langloh. Australian Legendary Tales. Sydney 1957 reprint, dj ruffled o/w vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 849   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Penzer, N.M. Poison-Damsels.
Penzer, N.M. Poison-Damsels and Other Essays in Folklore & Anthropology. Privately printed for ChasSawyer, London 1952. 4to, 319 pp, red & gilt cloth, dj rubbed o/w vgc. A rambling analysis of folklore regarding "poison-damsels" of India, "the tale of two thieves", sacred prostitution in India and betel-chewing in India, Malaysia & Indonesia.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 852   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Moresby, Capt. John. Discoveries and Surveys in New Guinea & the D'Entrecasteaux Islands.
Moresby, Capt. John. Discoveries and Surveys in New Guinea & the D'Entrecasteaux Islands. A Cruise in Polynesia and Visits to the Pearl Shelling Stations in Torres Straits... J. Murray, London 1876, 328 pp, ads, 4 plts, 3 maps. Blue gilt stamped cloth, very slt. marked o/w a very nice copy of this scarce book. F 12801. Moresby commanded the H.M.S. Basilisk to Australia in 1871 and was then engaged in surveying work along the south-east coast of New Guinea. He discovered the harbor of Port Moresby and China Strait, and re-discovered Milne Bay. He retired from the British navy as an admiral.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 854   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Read, K. The High Valley.
Read, K. The High Valley. NY 1965, 266 pp, 16 pp ills, dj, good+. Field work among the Gahuku tribes of the Aus. Trust Territory of New Guinea.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 859   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Reed, A.W. Myths & Legends of Maoriland.
Reed, A.W. Myths & Legends of Maoriland. Wellington 1947, 230 pp, ills. throughout, dj rubbed, vgc.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 860   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Reid, Janice, edit. Body, Land and Spirit.
Reid, Janice, edit. Body, Land and Spirit. Health & Healing in the Aboriginal Society. UQP, Brisbane 1984, 241 pp, some ills, paper wrappers, vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 864   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stirling, M.W. The Native Peoples of New Guinea.
Stirling, M.W. The Native Peoples of New Guinea. Smithsonian, Washington Feb 1945. (iv) 25 pp, 28 plts & map. Pp wrps, vgc. War Background Studies #9.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 905   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman. Archaeological Site at Lake Menindee, NSW.
Tindale, Norman. Archaeological Site at Lake Menindee, NSW. Adelaide 1955, reprint from Records of the S. Aus. Museum, pp 269-298, 1 plt & ills in text, lge. 8vo. Pp wrps, vgc. Ills. of clubs & bone implements.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 921   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tyrrell, J. Australian Aboriginal Place Names & Their Meanings.
Tyrrell, J., compiler. Australian Aboriginal Place Names & Their Meanings. Sydney 1944, 56 pp, 8 ppills, paperbk, covers detached & spine bit ruffled, good-.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 929   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wontalla.". Bushcraft.
"Wontalla.". Bushcraft. How to Live in Jungle and Bush. Sydney nd, ca. 1940. 85 pp, ills. throughout, paperbk.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 940   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MAN.
MAN. A Monthly Record of Anthropological Science. Anthro. Institute of Gt. Britain & Ireland, London 1902-1965. 355 individual issues in yellow pp wrps & 42 duplicates, mainly 1938-43. In all, 397 issues of this invaluable reference. Some covers detached but mostly vgc.
Price: USD 6,000.00 other currencies   order no. 953   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Charencey, H. De. Recherches Sur Les Dialectes Tasmaniens.
Charencey, H. De. Recherches Sur Les Dialectes Tasmaniens. Actes de la Societe Philologique, Alencon 1880. 56 pp, orig. printed wrappers (split on spine, bit browned & tender. Ferguson 9050. The last of the Tasmanian aborigines, Truganini, had died just three years before the publication of this pamphlet. A scarce philological item.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 959   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Clarke, Hyde. Prehistoric Names of Weapons.
Clarke, Hyde, M.A.I. Prehistoric Names of Weapons. Offprint of Anthropological Institute Journal (?), pp 141-148, nd, ca. 1850. Green printed wrappers dusty, slt. crease. The author's reflection on the way in which weapons are distributed among the races of the world caused him to inquire into the relations of the names. The comparisons are made between Indian, African, Australian and N. & S. American dialects.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 960   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Arrowsmith, John. Maps of Australia. early collection.
ARROWSMITH, John. Maps of Australia. An early collection of Seven of the Australasian maps by theArrowsmith family, displayed in a highly unusual manner- folded to a uniform 20 x 26 cm, backed on linen with the edges bound in silk. The maps include:- 1. "Australia from Surveys Made by Order of the British Government combined with those of D'Entrecasteaux, Baudin, Freycinet & c. & c." by John Arrowsmith, 1838. London, 1st May 1838, 35 Essex St., Strand. 86.5 x 64 cm, orig. wash colour. Insets of the world on mercator projection, Torres Strait & Van Diemen's Land. 2. "Map of the Discoveries in Australia, copied from the latest M.S. Surveys in the Colonial Office..." London 15th Feb. 1832, by John Arrowsmith, 33 East St., Red Lion Sq. 62 X 51 cm, orig. wash colour. Insets of Western Australia & Australia. 3. "A Chart of Part of the Interior of New South Wales by John Oxley". London, publ. by A. Arrowsmith, No. 10 Soho Square, Hydrographer to his Majesty, 30th Jan 1822. 65 x 97 cm, inset of New Holland top left. With unusual insets of Albany & Rottnest 4. "Discoveries in Western Australia from documents furnished to the Colonial Office by J.S. Roe, Esq., Surveyor General, by J.S. Roe, 31st May 1833 by J. Arrowsmith, 33 East St., Red Lion Square. The classic 1833 map with 14 counties, insets of Guildford, Fremantle, Perth, Kelmscott & Augusta (with) the highly unusual addition of "King Georges Sound with Its Harbours" from Capt. Flinders' Survey" [Inset of Albany]; "Cockburn Sound" by J.S. Roe; "Kingstown" (Rottnest Island). London May 31, 1833 by John Arrowsmith, 33 East St., Red Lion Square. 92 x 51 cms, orig. wash colour. 5. "Chart of Van Diemen's Land & Bass' Strait" by Aaron Arrowsmith, 1822. 82.5 x 64.5 cm, orig. wash colour. After Evans chart. 6. "Van Diemens Land" by J. Arrowsmith. London 15th Feb 1832. John Arrowsmith, 33 East St., Red Lion Square. 50 x 61 cm, orig. wash colour. 7. "Map of the Colony of New Zealand; From Official Documents" by John Arrowsmith, 1843. London, 2nd Jan 1843. 50.5 x 64 cms, orig. wash colour. Inset of the world on mercator projection. A unique collection.
Price: USD 12,500.00 other currencies   order no. 988   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Franklin, Sir John. Key plate for the Baxter Print "Sir John Franklin's Search Party".
Franklin, Sir John. Key plate for the Baxter Print "Sir John Franklin's Search Party". The ships depicted are the "Enterprise" and the "Investigator", commanded by Sir John Ross. The print was published by Baxter ca. 1850 in colour, & would usually be issued with the Baxter embossed stamp in the margin below. Baxter patented a process of printing in oil colours. 8 3/8" x 6 1/2", printed in dark blue-green ink, very faintly foxed, an old fold mark in the top margin, otherwise good. This is the key plate for the Baxter print which was eventually published, which is essentially a proof plate. It is unsigned, without lettering, and is rare. Sir John Franklin had a varied & far flung career - in 1800, he accompanied Matthew Flinders on the "Investigator" [the first ship to circumnavigate Australia]; he fought in the battle of Trafalgar on the "Bellerophon"; he fought in actions near New Orleans in late 1814-early 1815. His first arctic exploration was in 1818 as commander of the "Trent"; in 1819, made another expedition under Capt. Ross & Lt. Parry. In 1825, he made another expedition to find a route to the Arctic Ocean by way of the Mackenzie River. In 1837, he took the post of Governor of Tasmania, which he held for 6 years. In 1845, he started his last, fateful journey to the Arctic.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 994   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & C.H. Aboriginal Man in Australia.
Berndt, R.M. & C.H. Aboriginal Man in Australia. A&R, Sydney 1965, thick 8vo. 491 pp, b&w ills, tables & music in text. Black boards, dj, vgc. A collection of essays in honor of Prof. A.P. Elkin.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1041   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bracken, Thomas. Lays of the Land of the Maori and Moa.
Bracken, Thomas. Lays of the Land of the Maori and Moa. Sampson Low, Marston et al., London 1884. 12 mo, 160 pp. Frontispiece portrait. Handsome olive & gilt stamped pic. cloth, attractive old library label on spine. Poetry based to some extent on Maori legends, a delightful collection of New Zealand poetry written about issues of the day in the early 1880's includes a printed dedication to Sir George Grey.The introduction tries to make the case that in the young countries like America and New Zealand , besides Walt Whitman, there are now locally grown Poets. Suggesting that Bracken is New Zealands home grown master poet .
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1047   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & C.H. Man, Land & Myth in North Australia.
Berndt, R.M. & C.H. Man, Land & Myth in North Australia. The Gunwinggu People. Michigan State Univ.Press, E. Lansing MI 1970, 262 pp, 40 plts & ills in text. Hardboard, pic, dj, as new.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1054   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beaver, Wilfred N. Unexplored New Guinea.
Beaver, Wilfred N. Unexplored New Guinea. A Record of the Travels...and Experiences of a Resident Magistrate Amongst the Head-hunting Savages...of the Unexplored Interior of New Guinea. Seeley Service, London 1920, 2nd edition. 820 pp, 19 plts. Orange & black stamped cloth, spine sunned, bit marked & bumped, minor pencilling o/w good.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 1055   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Blackwood, Beatrice. The Technology of a Modern Stone Age People in New Guinea.
Blackwood, Beatrice. The Technology of a Modern Stone Age People in New Guinea. Oxford Univ. Press 1950, 4to, 60 pp, 16 plts, grey pp wrps, vgc. Occasional Papers on Technology 3 issued by Pitt Rivers Museum, Univ. of Oxford.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1056   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bennett, Wendell C. Ancient Arts of the Andes.
Bennett, Wendell C. Ancient Arts of the Andes. Museum of Modern Art, NY 1954. Sml. 4to, 186pp, 208 b&w ills, 6 col. Gray hardboard & ruffled pic. dj, vg.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1057   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Burland, Cottie. Gods and Demons in Primitive Art.
Burland, Cottie. Gods and Demons in Primitive Art. Hamlyn, London 1973, folio. 194 pp, 148 col. & b&w ills. Gray boards, pic. dj, cardboard slipcase, vgc. Hanson 139.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1066   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brown, George. Melanesians & Polynesians.
Macmillan, London: 1910. Their Life Histories Described & Compared. Lge. 8vo, xvi, 451 pp, 40 plts;includes many ethnographic plates. Green gilt buckram, lt. rubbed edge of spine and corners, front hinge cracked, end paper toned, o/w a very good copy, unopened and uncut. Includes the Times Literary Supp. Book review for Nov. 1910 & ads for new Macmillan books. The author lived for 15 years in Samoa and spoke a number of local languages.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 1072   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M., ed. A Question of Choice.
Berndt, R.M., ed. A Question of Choice. An Australian Aboriginal Dilemma. UWA, Perth 1974. 123 pp, pbk, vgc. A collection of papers about current development, alcohol consumption, aboriginal lands trust, etc.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1074   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Caruana, Wally. Aboriginal Art.
Caruana, Wally. Aboriginal Art. Thames & Hudson, London 1993, 216 pp pbk, ills. throughout, some color. As new. Handsome production.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1075   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cranstone, B.A.L. Melanesia, A Short Ethnography.
Cranstone, B.A.L. Melanesia, A Short Ethnography. British Museum, London 1961, sml. 4to. 115 pp, exten. ills in text, green pp wrps, bit sunned o/w good+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1079   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Craig, Barry. Art and Decoration of Central New Guinea.
Craig, Barry. Art and Decoration of Central New Guinea. Shire Publications, UK 1988. 72 pp pbk, b&wills in text, vgc. Inscribed by the author to Mervyn Meggitt.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1082   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Crawley, Ernest. The Mystic Rose.
Crawley, Ernest. The Mystic Rose. A Study of Primitive Marriage... Methuen London 1927, 2nd editionrevised & enlarged by Theodore Besterman. 2 vols, 375 pp & 340 pp. Brown cloth, gilt title, some pencilling vol. 1, covers slt. marked & spine ruffled top & bottom o/w nice copy.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 1086   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dauncey, H.M. Papuan Pictures.
Dauncey, H.M.(of Delena, Papua) Papuan Pictures. London Missionary Society, London 1913. 184 pp, 4 col. plts, 63 ills. from photos by the author. Tan pic. cloth, slt. marked, vg overall. Native life, from games & school, keeping house, feast & dances, etc. An intimate account.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 1088   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dickey, Herbert Spencer. The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico.
Hardcover Dickey, Herbert Spencer. The Misadventures of a Tropical Medico. NY 1929. 304 pp, 31 b&w plts. Green patterned cloth, vgc. The author & his wife were in S. America searching for relics for the Museum of the American Indian.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1091   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chalmers, James & W.Wyatt Gill. Work and Adventure in New Guinea 1877 to 1885.
Chalmers, James & W.Wyatt Gill. Work and Adventure in New Guinea 1877 to 1885. Religious Tract Society, London c. 1886. 8vo, 288pp, F + map & b&w ills in text. Brown & gilt stamped cloth, 1 signature loose o/w a very nice copy. Much ethnography.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 1092   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bryan, Edwin H. American Polynesia.
Bryan, Edwin H. American Polynesia. Coral Islands of the Central Pacific. Tongg Publ., Honolulu 1941, 208 pp, 9 plts & each island mapped. Green cloth, covers & spine soiled & marked, internally vg. A scarce & very useful reference work, giving a history & brief survey of many lesser known islands.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1102   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fringe Dwellers.
Fringe Dwellers. Minister for Territories, Canberra 1964. 32 pp pamphlet, b&w ills in text, wrps. g+ Aus. aborigines with perms and 60's clothes!
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1112   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firth, Raymond. Elements of Social Organization.
Firth, Raymond. Elements of Social Organization. Watts, London 1951, 2nd edition. 257 pp, 16 b&w ills, red cloth & pp dj, dj slt. watermarked & soiled o/w vg. Includes New Zealand, Malaysia, Hawaii, Africa.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1113   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fraser, Douglas. Primitive Art.
Fraser, Douglas. Primitive Art. Thames & Hudson, London 1962. 8vo, 3320 pp, ills. throughout, many color. Sml. nicks in pic. dj o/w vgc. A world survey of primitive art of Africa, the South Pacific islands, Australia, Southeast Asia and the Americas. Great photos.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gerlach, Martin. Primitive and Folk Jewellery.
Gerlach, Martin. Primitive and Folk Jewelry. Dover, NY 1971, sml. folio pbk, 219 pp. Worldwide survey.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1121   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gewertz, Deborah. Sepik River Societies.
Gewertz, Deborah. Sepik River Societies. A Historical Ethnography of the Chambri and their Neighbors. Yale, New Haven 1983. Lge 8vo, 266 pp, map & ills. in text. Black boards, dj, vgc. $25
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1123   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gitlow, Abraham L. Economics of the Mount Hagen Tribes, New Guinea.
Gitlow, Abraham L. Economics of the Mount Hagen Tribes, New Guinea. J.J. Augustin, NY 1947, Monographs of the Amer. Ethnological Soc, XII. 110 pp, 5 b&w plts, 4 maps (2 in back pocket). Aqua cloth, gilt title, vgc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Littlewood, R.A. Physical Anthropology in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea.
Littlewood, R.A. Physical Anthropology in the Eastern Highlands of New Guinea. Seattle 1972, 224 pp, 21 plts, hardboard & dj, vgc.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 1150   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lucich, Peter. The Development of Omaha Kinship Terminologies.
Lucich, Peter. The Development of Omaha Kinship Terminologies in Three Australian Aboriginal Tribesof the Kimberley Division, Western Australia. AIAS, Canberra 1968, 4to, pp wrps, 279 pp, vgc.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 1155   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cheesman, Evelyn. Six-Legged Snakes in New Guinea.
Cheesman, Evelyn. Six-Legged Snakes in New Guinea. A Collecting Expedition to Two Unexplored Islands. Harrap, London 1949. 281 pp, b&w ills throughout. Black hardboard, torn dj lacking large corner on front, o/w very nice copy. An eminent woman entomologist's collecting and ethnological expedition 1938-9 in New Guinea..
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 1158   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cheesman, Evelyn. The Land of the Red Bird.
Cheesman, Evelyn. The Land of the Red Bird. London nd, ca. 1955. 300 pp, b&w ills. throughout. Green spine darkened, white boards marked, good. The Travel Book Club. Insect hunting in New Guinea.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1159   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & C. ed. The World of the First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. & C. ed. The World of the First Australians. An Introduction to the Traditional Life of the Australian Aborigines. Sydney 1977, 2nd edition, revised & enlarged edition. 602 pp, enlarged by almost 100 pp. Ills. throughout, orange cloth, pic. dj, vgc. Exhaustive.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1166   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia.
Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. George Allen & Unwin, London 1957, 2nd ed. (xxvi) 605 pp, 15 plts, diags & maps in text. Red gilt buckram, dj slt. ruffled & marked o/w vgc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1173   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Calvert, Albert F. My Fourth Tour in Western Australia.
Calvert, Albert F. My Fourth Tour in Western Australia. Heinemann, London 1897. (xxix) 360 pp, 14 pp ads, f & fold. map & 10 plts, ills. throughout. Two toned blue buckram, nicely rebacked laying down orig. spine, good+. Numerous encounters with the aborigines.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 1193   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gomes, Rev. Edwin H. The Sea Dyaks of Borneo.
Gomes, Rev. Edwin H. The Sea Dyaks of Borneo. With a Chapter on Missionary Work amongst the Dyaks by Rev. A.F. Sharp. London 1917, 3rd ed. (iv) 80 pp, 16 plts. Yellow cloth bumped & sltly soiled o/w good+. The author was the Curator of Sarawak Museum and an ethnologist.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1195   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Collinson, Clifford W. Life & Laughter 'Midst the Cannibals.
Collinson, Clifford W. Life & Laughter 'Midst the Cannibals. Dutton, NY c. 1927. 288 pp, 17 plts & map. 1/4 red cloth, marbled boards. Corners rubbed at edge o/w good+. Most of the author's time was spent in the Solomon Islands.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 1206   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McCarthy, F.D. Australian Aboriginal Stone Implements.
McCarthy, F.D. Australian Aboriginal Stone Implements. Sydney 1967, 99pp, plates throughout, presentation copy from F. McCarthy, signed by M. Meggitt, pbk, vgc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1258   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Macknight, C.C., Edit. Farthest Coast:
Macknight, C.C., edit. The Farthest Coast: Writings Relating to the History of the Northern Coast of Australia. Melbourne 1969. 218pp, ills, g+ cond. Outlines hitory of expl. & settlement of the coast from the Gulf to west of the Kimberleys.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1264   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McNally, Ward. The Angry Australians.
McNally, Ward. The Angry Australians. Melbourne 1974. 112pp, ills in text. Boards & dj, vgc. Discusses racism towards aborigines.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1267   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McNaughton, M. Australian Bird Life Illustrated.
McNaughton, Malcolm. Australian Bird Life Illustrated. Rigby, Adelaide 1975. 127pp & ills in text. Pict dj.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1269   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Malinowski, Bronislaw. The Family Among the Australian Aborigines.
Malinowski, Bronislaw. The Family Among the Australian Aborigines. NY 1963, Schoken pbk. 322pp, g+ cond.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 1275   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Markus, Andrew. Gun: The Oppression of Aborigines 1860-1900.
Markus, Andrew. From the Barrel of a Gun: The Oppression of Aborigines 1860-1900. Melbourne 1974, pbk. 12mo. 80pp.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 1276   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints&