F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Bechervaise, John. Antarctica. The Last Horizon.
Bechervaise, John. Antarctica. The Last Horizon. Cassell, Australia 1979. Sml. folio, vi, 138pp, extensive photographs. History of Antarctic discovery & it's wildlife & environment. Bechervaise led many Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6182   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Borchgrevink, Carsten. Das Festland am Sudpol.
Borchgrevink, Carsten. Das Festland am Sudpol. Die Expedition zum Sudpolarland in den Jahren 1898-1900... S. Schottlaender, Breslau 1905. Roy. 8vo, 609pp, 321 ills. in text, 5 col. plts & 6 maps. Private library stamp on title & half title. Handsome pictorial blue cloth stamped with illustration of penguins and icebergs. Very slightly bumped & rubbed at extremes, overall a very good copy of this scarce title. Spence 154.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 6183   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

British National Committee for the Polar Year. British Polar Year Expedition. Fort Rae, N.W. Canada 1932-33.
British National Committee for the Polar Year. British Polar Year Expedition. Fort Rae, N.W. Canada1932-33. Volume 1 Discussion of Results. Meteorology, Terrestrial Magnetism and Aurora, Atmospheric Electricity. London 1937, 2 vols sml. folio. Title page and frontis of Vol. 1 are facsimiles. Signed by Alfred Stephenson, June 1937, a member of the expedition. 336pp (&) 228pp, tables throughout. Orig. gilt maroon buckram, vgc. Arctic science.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 6184   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E. Little America.
Byrd, R.E. Little America. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. Putnam's, NY 1930, 1st edition, 4th imp. 422 pp., 72 ills and 2 folding maps. Cobalt blue boards bit soiled, frontis wrinkled, no dj. Spence 226.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6185   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, Richard). Highlights of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
(Byrd, Richard). Highlights of the Byrd Antarctic Expedition. Tide Water Oil Co., 1930. Glorified advertising piece for Veedol Motor Oil but interesting photos, chronology of the expedition. Photos from NY Times & St. Louis Post Dispatch. 4to, col. pp wrps, staples in binding discolored & leaves loose, o/w vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6186   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Duse, S.A. Unter Pinguinen und Seehunden. Erinnerungen von der SchwedischenSudpolepedition 1901-1903.
Verlag Wilhelm Baenich, Berlin: 1905. 8vo, (viii) 262pp, 80 full page plts. Orig. green cloth printed with color illustration of penguins on a rocky shoreline near the sea. The illustration is slightly rubbed, binding faintly soiled, but a nice copy overall of an extremely rare book. This Swedish Antarctic expedition under Nordenskjold, was one of three loosely co-ordinated national expeditions that resulted from the 1895 International Geographical Congress (the other two were England & Germany.) "Discovery" expedition under Scott and the German "Gauss" expedition under Drygalski). The Swedish were to explore the South Atlantic & southern South America. Unfortunately the Antarctic summer of 1902-3 was the coldest on record, and only the German expedition succeeded. The British & Swedish were forced to spend the following year in the Antarctic, but much use was made of the extended stay - for the first time, proof of the geological connections between South America and northern Graham Land was established. The ship "Antarctic" was coming to relieve the winter party, but was crushed by ice, stranding her crew in three parties who were unable to communicate with each other. Duse (the author), Anderrsson & Grunden were stranded at Hope Bay, but survived the winter, eventually trekking overland to rejoin Nordenskjold's group at Cape Well-Met. All parties on the expedition survived. Spence 406.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6191   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nordenskjold, Otto.]. The Swedish Antarctic Expedition, 1902-03.
[Nordenskjold, Otto.]. The Swedish Antarctic Expedition, 1902-03. Contemporary account in the American Geographical Society Bulletin, Jan. 1904, 8pp article with map in text. Orig. green pp wrps chipped, lacking back cover o/w a good copy. There is not much published on the Swedish Antarctic expedition under Nordenskjold, which was one of three loosely co- ordinated national expeditions that resulted from the 1895 International Geographical Congress The Swedish established proof of the geological connections between South America and northern Graham Land for the first time. They endured tremendous privations, losing their relief ship, and were forced to winter over, separated into three parties who were unable to communicate with each other. All parties on the expedition survived.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6198   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Richardson, Sir John. The Polar Regions.
Richardson, Sir John. The Polar Regions. Edinburgh: A.& C. Black, 1861, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, (ix)400pp, 12 ads, folding map. Original blind- stamped cloth bumped, spine sunned w/ 2" split, mild ex-lib copy. A chronological history of polar exploration, ending with the Franklin search expeditions of 1847-1859. There are additional chapters on polar currents, vegetation, temperature, zoology, geology, Esquimaux, the physical geography of the Antarctic regions, &c. Spence 970; Arctic Bib. 14501; Sabin 71030; TPL 3932. With the facsimile of the famous letter found in the cairn while he was looking for Franklin.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6203   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Innex, Hammond. Survivors.
Innes, Hammond. The Survivors. Harper, NY 1949. 276pp, black & silver cloth, vg in slt. nicked dj. A novel based in the Antarctic.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6210   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Jacka, Fred & Eleanor. Mawson's Antarctic Diaries.
Jacka, Fred & Eleanor. Mawson's Antarctic Diaries. Susan Haynes, Sydney 1988. Sml. 4to, (L), 414pp,frontis & 12 col. plts, 7 maps & diags, ills in text. Orig. black buckram, dj, vg/vg. Contains all four of Mawson's Antarctic diaries and the results of the expedition, many maps & appendices & many Hurley photos.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 6211   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kearns, Wm. H. & Britton, B. The Silent Continent.
Kearns, Wm. H. & Britton, B. The Silent Continent. Gollancz, London 1955, 1st UK edition. 237 pp, hardboard & ruffled dj, vgc. Spence 645.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6213   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE.
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts. OUP, Melbourne 1957. 4to, xxiv + 152pp. Orig. blue cloth vg in chipped dj. The Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions account 1947-57. Spence 692.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6214   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE.
Law, P. & J. Bechervaise. ANARE. Australia's Antarctic Outposts. OUP, Melbourne 1957. 4to, xxiv + 152pp. Orig. blue cloth vg in vg dj. The Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions account 1947-57. Spence 692.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6215   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard.
Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. Heinemann, London 1915, 1st UK edition. Mawson's tale is one of the great stories of survival of the heroic age of Antarctic exploration. Exploring with Ninnis & Mertz in 1912, Ninnis was lost down a crevasse. With him went the 6 fittest dogs & the most indispensable supplies. Mertz & Mawson improvised, feeding the dogs worn out mitts & raw-hide straps, but eventually the weakest dogs were killed to feed them all, until all the dogs were gone. The two men reserved the dog's livers as the meat easiest to chew, unaware that liver's toxins were slowly poisoning the men as they consumed it. Mertz became delirious and died. Mawson continued, the soles of his feet separating and his toes and fingers festering. Miraculously he found a depot of food, and arrived eventually at the main depot, to see the ship departing on the horizon. He wintered over with the 6 men who had remained to continue the search. On Dec. 24, 1913 their 2 year journey was finally over. 2 vols, 349 pp & 338 pp, 224 ills., 37 ills. in text, and 3 folding maps. The primary binding in navy buckram with the title & illustration stamped in silver. A good candidate for a re-bind - light overall wear. Spence 774, Taurus 100, Rosove 217.A1, Conrad p20.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 6216   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mirsky, Jeannette. To the Arctic!
Mirsky, Jeannette. To the Arctic! The Story of Northern Exploration from Earliest Times to the Present. Wingate, London 1949 edition, 1st publ. 1934. (xxii) 334 + xvii, fold-out map. Aqua cloth, spine sunned o/w good+. Arctic Biblio 11527.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6222   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude.
Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude. A Record of Personal Experiences. Longmans, Green, London 1938, new impression. 308 pp., 17 pp ills. Orig. green cloth, gilt title, few minor marks & some scattered foxing o/w good. The author was a lecturer in Zoology & made this voyage w/ the Discovery II expedition, sponsored by the Falkland Islands govt. Whaling interest. Spence 873.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6225   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude.
Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude. A Record of Personal Experiences. Longmans, Green, London 1938, 1st edition. 308 pp., 17 pp ills. Orig. green cloth, gilt title, few minor marks & some scattered foxing o/w good. The author was a lecturer in Zoology & made this voyage w/ the Discovery II expedition, sponsored by the Falkland Islands govt. Whaling interest. Spence 873.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6226   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Payne,G. Warren. Three Boys In Antarctica.
Payne, G. Warren. Three Boys In Antarctica. Charles Kelly, London 1912, 1st edition. 8vo, 210pp + (6)pp ads, b&w ills in text. Pic cloth covers rubbed & marked. Children's literature with fine pictorial illustrations on covers. A scarce title, not in Spence.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6228   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shackleton, Sir E.H. South.
Shackleton, Sir E.H. South. The Story of Shackleton's Last Expedition 1914- 1917. William Heinemann, London 1919, 1st edition, 1st impression, bound in library binding. Sml. 4to, (xxi) 368pp, col. frontis & b&w plts in text, browning at edge of pages, as usual. Folding map laid down on brown paper. Basic green library binding, the copy somewhat trimmed. Spence 1107. The first edition of account of Shackleton's amazing story of survival during the "Endurance" expedition. Good reading copy.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6230   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rankin, Niall. Antarctic Isle.
Rankin, Niall. Antarctic Isle. Wild Life in South Georgia. Collins, London 1951. 8vo, 384pp, 95 photo plates, ills in text, 3 maps. Blue cloth w/ gilt rubbed, col. facsimile dj, g+. Spence 958. Headland 1908. Tales of a small summer expedition to study and photograph the penguins, elephant seals and the great wandering albatross of S. Georgia. By sailing in his 42 foot motor yacht, on of the smallest craft to penetrate the waters of the South Polar region, Rankin was able to visit and photograph little- known bays and inlets.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 6231   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Seaver, George. Edward Wilson of the Antarctic, Naturalist and Friend.
Seaver, George. Edward Wilson of the Antarctic, Naturalist and Friend. Murray, London 1948 reprint.(xxxiv), 301 pp. on thin paper, 16 pp ills., 1 map. Tan hardboard, vgc. This edition not in Spence, see Spence 1080 for lst.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6235   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Seaver, George. Edward Wilson: Nature Lover.
Seaver, George. Edward Wilson: Nature-Lover. John Murray, London 1937, 1st edition. (xii) 221pp, 2pp ads, 12 col. plts, numerous b&w sketches. Orig. gilt stamped navy buckram with white title label, vgc. A handsome book profusely illustrated by Wilson's paintings & sketches.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6239   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wharton, Margery, compiler. Postcards of Antarctic Expeditions. A Catalogue: 1898-1958.
Wharton, Margery, compiler. Postcards of Antarctic Expeditions. A Catalogue: 1898-1958. UK 1998, 1st edition. 272pp, ills. throughout, as new in pictorial hardboard covers. Standard & only reference on the subject.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6240   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shackleton, Sir Ernest]. Mr. Shackleton's Expedition. Article in "Travel & Exploration"
[Shackleton, Sir Ernest]. Mr. Shackleton's Expedition. Article in "Travel & Exploration" magazine for June 1909. 1pp article in collection of some 95pp. Other articles include a series "The British Emigrant in Canada" by Chalmers & Adshead; Herr Dernsburg;s Tour in South Africa; Constantinople; Unexplored Central Asia by Col. Holdich. Disbound, good+ condition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6242   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Quam, Louis O., edit. Research in the Antarctic.
Quam, Louis O., edit. Research in the Antarctic. Amer. Assoc. for the Advancement of Science, Washington DC 1971, publ. no. 93. (xvi) 768pp, ills. throughout, folding map & the Geographical Society folding map of Antarctic, 1970, in envelope. Very good in slt. ruffled dj. Includes intro. to Antarctic research, biology, ocean dynamics, Gondawanaland.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6243   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rodahl, Kaare. Between Two Worlds: a Doctor's Log-book of Life amongst the Alaskan.
Rodahl, Kaare. Between Two Worlds: a Doctor's Log-book of Life amongst the Alaskan Eskimos. Heinemann, London 1964, 1st UK edition. 208pp, b&w plts. Orig. blue hardboard in worn dj. "A doctor, pioneer scientist and veteran explorer of the Arctic here tells his first-hand story of the present-day Eskimo..."
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6246   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rockwood, Roy. Through the Air to the North Pole.
Rockwood, Roy. Through the Air to the North Pole or the Wonderful Cruise of the Electric Monarch. Cupples & Leon, NY 1906. 240pp, 12 pp ads, b&w plts. Orig. pic. cloth rubbed on edges & slt. soiled. Boys adventure story in the Arctic, travelling in a fantastic vehicle, combining a zeppelin & boat.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6247   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Priestley, Sir Raymond, R. Adie & G. De Q. Robin. Antarctic Research.
Priestley, Sir Raymond, R. Adie & G. De Q. Robin. Antarctic Research. A Review of British Scientific Achievement in Antarctica. Butterworths, London 1964, 1st edition. 4to, 360pp, col. & b&w plts throughout. Orig. blue gilt buckram, in orig. slipcase & with the 4pp prospectus for the volume. Spence 942.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6248   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hays, David & Hays, Daniel. My Old Man and the Sea.
Hays, David & Hays, Daniel. My Old Man and the Sea. A Father and Son Sail Around Cape Horn. Algonquin Books, Chapel Hill 1995, 1st edition. 223pp, 6pp appendix, as new in dust jacket. This father & son team were the first Americans to sail around Cape Horn & hence into Antarctic waters, in a boat under 30' in length.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6257   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Unger, Hellmuth. The White Betrayal.
Unger, Hellmuth. The White Betrayal. Brentano's, NY 1929, 1st english edition. 139pp, orig. blue hardboard vg in pic dj g+. Novel about exploration in the Arctic.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6258   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Halle, Louis J. The Sea and the Ice.
Halle, Louis J. The Sea and the Ice. A Naturalist in Antarctica. National Audobon Society; HoughtonMifflin, Boston 1973. (xvii) 286pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. hardboard in vg dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6259   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Goodenough, James Graham. Journal of Commodore Goodenough.
Henry S. King, London: 1876. Second edition During his last command as Senior Officer on the Australian Station, 1873- 75. 8vo, 369pp, 31pp ads dated October 1876, maps in text, 2 folding maps in pocket. Orig. navy gilt dec. cloth bright w/ sml. m ark on back board, inner hinge of endpapers cracked but sturdy, some light scattered foxing but overall a very nice copy. Ferguson 9978. The author's tour took him throughout the South Pacific, visiting Fiji, New South Wales & Tasmania. He unveiled the Cook monument in Sydney in 1876.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6262   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History.
Darwin, Charles. Journal of Researches into the Geology and Natural History of the Various Countries Visited by H.M.S Beagle... under the Command of Capt. FitzRoy. Murray, London 1889. 8vo, x, 519pp, 4pp ads, diags. in text. Orig. green gilt cloth rubbed at extremes but o/w a nice tight copy. See Spence 344 for 2nd edition. A hard book to find in an early edition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6264   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Clark, Captain Charles. An Antarctic Queen.
Clark, Captain Charles. An Antarctic Queen. Warne, London & NY (1902). 360pp, 8pp ads, frontis & 6pp ills. Orig. pictorial brown cloth illustrating a shipwreck waving to a vessel, in gold, white & black. Slt. rubbed at extremes o/w vgc. Antarctic children's literature. The advert at the back states "A splendid sea story for boys, full of shipwrecks, storms and peril and adventure, by land and sea: how the hero escapes...treachery of all kinds, and finally settles down in "Antarctica," after marrying the Antarctic Queen..." The illustration at p226 shows a white & black man on an ice mountain, captioned "Dis genelman find 'um, for shuah," cried the Negro."
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6267   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Drygalski, Erich von. Zum Kontinent des eisigen sudens...Deutsche Sudpolarexpedition.
Drygalski, Erich von. Zum Kontinent des Eisigen Sudens...Deutsche Sudpolarexpedition, fahrten und forschungen des "Gauss" 1901-1903. Georg Reimer, Berlin 1904, 1st edition, a fine wide margin copy in a presentation binding. 4to, (xvi) 668pp, photogravure frontis & 19 plts, mostly double-page, 2 panoramas & ca. 400 ills. in text, 1 large folding map. Presentation binding half cloth & papered boards, vellum & gilt title label on spine, a fine copy. Spence 384. Drygalski's account of the German Antarctic expedition, which he led. The ship "Gauss" was the second ship to winter in the Antarctic ice pack. The expedition was the first to bring balloons to the South Pole.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 6273   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ward, Henshaw. Charles Darwin. The Man and his Warfare.
Ward, Henshaw. Charles Darwin. The Man and his Warfare. Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis 1927. 472pp, frontis & 26 plts. Orig. brown & gilt cloth, vgc. Remnants of dj laid in.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6274   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. My Life with the Eskimo.
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur. My Life with the Eskimo. Macmillan, NY 1919. (x) 538pp, frontis & 60 plts, 2 maps. Orig. blue gilt cloth rippled somewhat on front and back board, spine slt. faded and slt. rippled, good+ overall. Arctic Bibl. # 16832. Inscribed by the author "For Electa P. Snyder Vilhjalmur Stefansson Cleveland, March 23, 1921" on the half title page. On close inspection, it appears that the "For", "Vilhjalmur Stefansson" and "Cleveland," are all in Stefansson's hand. The date and the inscribee are written in someone else's hand, and indeed, they sought to change the name Electa P. and the date, which has made odd slightly discolored marks, from an early white-out.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6280   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Murphy, Charles J.V. Struggle. The Life and Exploirs of Comm. Richard E. Byrd.
Murphy, Charles J.V. Struggle. The Life and Exploits of Comm. Richard E. Byrd. Stokes, NY 1928, 2ndprinting. 8vo, (xiv) 368pp, frontis & b&w plts. Orig. navy buckram, stamped in yellow. Slt. loose in covers, marked on back cover o/w nice copy. Not in Spence. Byrd's story at the North & South Polar exploration by ship and airplane.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6285   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

National Maritime Museum. Catalogue of the Library, Voyages & Travel, Volume 1.
National Maritime Museum. Catalogue of the Library, Voyages & Travel, Volume 1. HMSO, London 1968. 4to, 403pp, plts, 2 folding maps. Orig. black cloth, dj, vgc. Standard reference for voyages to all parts of the world, includes bibliographical detail. Polar exploration.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6298   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, Phillip. Australia and the Antarctic.
Law, Phillip. Australia and the Antarctic. UQP, Brisbane 1962. John Murtagh Macrossan Memorial Lectures 1960. 22pp pamphlet, orig. blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6301   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, R.F. Scott's Last Expedition.
Scott, R.F. Scott's Last Expedition. The Journals. Robert Falcon Scott, with a foreward by Sir Peter Scott. Methuen, London 1983. 8vo, 444pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. hardboard & pic dj, vgc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6305   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shackleton, E.H.]. Some Results of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907-9.
[Shackleton, E.H.]. Some Results of the British Antarctic Expedition 1907- 9 (&) Zimmermann, Maurice, The Antarctic Land of Victoria from the Voyage of the Discovery. Two articles in the Smithsonian Institution Annual Report, Washington 1909. 355-368pp + 5pp plts & 3 col. fold. maps. (&) 331- 353pp. Other articles include Weisman, Charles Darwin; Fleming, Radiotelegraphy; Damas, Greenland; Alexander, Niger to Nile; Willcocks, Mesopotamia; Bell, Panama. Green gilt buckram, vg+.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 6309   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cummins, John. Francis Drake.
Cummins, John. Francis Drake. St. Martins Press, NY 1995, 1st edition. 348pp, ills & maps in text, as new in dj. Drake was the first man to circumnavigate the globe, sailing around the Cape Horn into Antarctic waters & discovering San Francisco Bay.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6310   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dunmore, John, trans. & edit. The Expedition of the St. Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770.
Dunmore, John, trans. & edit. The Expedition of the St. Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770. From Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. Hakluyt Society, London 1981, 1st edition. 310pp, frontis & 8 plts, maps in text. Orig. blue gilt hardboard & pp dj, vgc. Translated from the journals of Surville (commander) and Labe (1st officer) on the voyage. Landing in New Zealand, which gives an extensive view of pre-colonial Maori society, and the rediscovery of the Solomon Islands.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6313   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thieme, D.A., publ. De Wonderen van het Dierenrijk.
Tafereelen uit het Leven der Dieren in het Wild, vooral in de Nieuwe Wereld. (The Wonders of the Animal Kingdom. Scenes from the Life of the Animals in the World, especially in the New World. with Colored Steel Plates) D.A. Thieme & H.A. Tjeenk Willink, Arnhem nd, ca. 1840. Square 8vo, 56pp, frontis & 4 exquisitely hand-colored steel engraved plates. Original pictorial papered boards with applied gilt border strip; sympathetically rebacked. A very nice copy. Four stories with a natural history theme set around the world, including a remarkable unrecorded account of sealing in the South Shetland islands in 1819, which is based in fact. The South Shetland adventure describes a sealing expedition lead by Capt. Gardiner on the ship "Oyster Pond", was accompanied by Capt. Daggett on the "Bineyarder". Both ships were out of Gardiners Bay, Long Island. They voyage south of Cape Horn where they find excellent sealing grounds on the South Shetlands. One ship is quickly filled with oil, but the 2nd is delayed and they are eventually forced to winter over. As a consequence, the "Bineyarder" is destroyed in the ice, losing all but one hand. The suggestion that the story is more than apocryphal is supported in a book by Jeannette Rattray, "East Hampton History Including Genealogies of Early Families" (East Hampton, LI 1953). An account of the Gardiner family on p. 343 tells us that "Dr. Nathaniel Gardiner (1759- 1804) and his brother Capt. Abraham (1763-1796) fitted out a ship & brig for a Whaling adventure; both unsuccessful, but this is said to have been the first expedition after whales from L.I. Sound into Southern latitudes." There is nothing recorded in Spence about their voyage, nor in the chronology of the many sealing voyages (mostly later, in 1820-22) of Stewart's "Antarctica. An Encyclopedia". The other stories are of Brazil, North America & India.
Price: USD 2,750.00 other currencies   order no. 6316   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sassoon, Siegfred.] by the author of "Recreations". Lingual Exercises for Advanced Vocabularians.
[Sassoon, Siegfred.] by the author of "Recreations" &c. Lingual Exercises for Advanced Vocabularians. Cambridge, privately printed at the University Press, 1925, 1st UK edition. Sml. 8vo, 24pp, orig. brown buckram, gilt title on spine, vgc. 3 stamps of the "Old Syndicate Room 9 Jun 1925". Signature of Percie Guilfoyle, a newspaper man in Perth, Western Australia. Obscure Sassoon item, published for his friends in an edition of 99.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 6317   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Van Dyck, Anton. Artist (1599-1641). Portrait of Willem Hondius.
Van Dyck, Anton. Artist (1599-1641). Portrait of Willem Hondius. "Guilielmus Hondius, Calcographus Hagae Comitis. Ant. van Dyck pinxit, Guil. Hondius sculp. Hondius was a member of the famous cartographic Hondius family. He engraved this handsome copper engraving of himself, after a portrait by Van Dyck. Amsterdam c. 1640. 17 x 24.5 cms to impression mark. A rich, deep impression.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6319   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Reichard, Gladys A. Melanesian Design:
Reichard, Gladys A. Melanesian Design: A Study of Style in Wood and Tortoiseshell Carving. 1 vols, roy. 8vo. Reprint of New York 1933 edition.
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 6324   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Schreiner, Olive. Woman and Labour.
Schreiner, Olive. Woman and Labour. T. Fisher Unwin, London 1911, 1st edition. 8vo, 284pp. Orig. dark blue cloth gilt decorated and titled, lightly marked & rubbed at extremes o/w good+. A first edition of this early women's liberation tract, difficult to find as such.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6326   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cruikshank, George. A Cruize (sic) to Covent Garden.
Cruikshank, George. A Cruize (sic) to Covent Garden. Tegg, London Dec. 1 1812. Three sailors bearing a sedan chair in which sits a young prostitute. Behind is the portico of St. Pauls, Covent Garden. BMC #10900.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 6333   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Roscoe. The Butterfly's Ball.
Roscoe. The Butterfly's Ball. Hayward Marks 1938. Limited to 200 copies. Hand colored cuts by Phyllis Riley. A re-issue of a classic 19th century children's works. Original paper wrps.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6335   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nicolay, C.G. The Handbook of Western Australia.
Richard Pether, Perth: 1880. First edition Nicolay, C.G. The Handbook of Western Australia. RichardPether, Perth 1880. 8vo, (viii) 186pp, 12pp.Frontispiece + 5 original photographs tiped in and folding map. 10pages of land regulations for the Kimberly District and 13 pages on aboriginies.Alsoa section on the missions. The frontispiece is a fine original photo of Perth from Mounts Bay Rd. with children and boats in the foreground. Bound in original blue lithographed hardboards with small view of Perth, neatly re-spined with new endpapers. Very good plus condition. Ferguson 13370
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 6338   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series.
[Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series. Published by Players Cigarettes,UK, 1916, color lithographs. Capt. Scott & his last expedition along with 4 cards on Amundsen's expedition. Set out in plastic sleeves, holds all 25 with both sides visible, very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6343   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Richards, Leverett. Viewmaster slide disks of "The South Pole - Conquest by Air."
Richards, Leverett. Viewmaster slide disks of "The South Pole - Conquest by Air." 3 disks containing 14 slides apiece, which show 7 different views on each disk (21 in total). With folding printed letterpress explaining each view, 10 pp folding. In original envelope. Portland Oregon 1957. Very good condition. Views include Mt. Erebus, Dr. Paul Siple, Mount Kathleen. Picture of historic plane landing at the Pole by Lt. Comm. Gus Shinn on Oct. 31, 1956, under Adm. Dufek's command.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6351   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery".
Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery". Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, fold-out map. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, slt. marked, a nice copy. History of Scott's famous ship later used by Mawson in the Antarctic in 1929-31. Spence 129.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 6352   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lecointe, Georges. Au Pays des Manchots.
Lecointe, Georges. Au Pays des Manchots. Recit du Voyage de la Belgica. Expedition Antarctique Belge. Lebegue, Bruxelles, 1910. 325 pp, 31 pp ills. (130 figs. in total), ills. throughout text, 4 maps, 3 folding. Period green cloth, vgc. See Spence 698 for 1st edition. Not in Spence. A very scarce book. There are several variations between this 1910 edition & the 1904 edition (Spence 698). The text in this edition is reset & printed on a somewhat larger format. There are 130 ills. in this edition, much expanded on the 93 that appear in the 1st. It has 4 maps in total, 3 of which are folding. The pp wrappers (rarely present) are usually described as being red with a multicolor ills. of ship and penguins on front, w/ title in white on cover and spine, but we have seen it once with attractive green pic. wrps. stamped in navy & white. There are no wrappers bound in this copy. Lecointe was 2nd in charge of Gerlache's 1897/8 expedition, which included Amundsen & Cook. Lecointe was scientific director of the Royal Belgian Observatory. No English edition was published. Scarce in either edition.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6357   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Seaver, George. Scott of the Antarctic.
Seaver, George. Scott of the Antarctic. Murray, London 1940, 1st edition. (viii) 187 pp, f & 13pp ills, blue cloth, white title label, spine sunned o/w good+. Spence 1084. Signed "Desborough" 1940 on ffep. The first study of Scott.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6358   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brouwer, H.A. Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers.
Brouwer, H.A. Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague 1926. Vol. 4 ofa 6 vol set, complete in itself. This 2nd edition is revised & updated, 1st publ. in 1922. 8vo, 122pp, maps & ills throughout, orig. cloth, vg+. Includes Griffith Taylor reporting on scientific travel in Antarctic, pages 113-142. Based on his experiences with Scott, so mentions Vladivostock ponies as well as man-drawn sleds and dog sleds (He still doesn't conclude that dogs were the way most effective - apparently most of Scott's dogs were Siberian and the 2 Eskimo dogs did much better). Gives specific food, fuel, clothing & transport requirements for exploration in and around Antarctica. Makes an interesting comment on photographic equipment, noting that the rubber focal-plance shutters could freeze stiff, and that glass plates were easily scratched and broken. Taylor also contributed to a 20pp article on Australian exploration & botanical collecting with Herbert Basedow (on how to approach aborigines), R. Lockhart Jack & others. The other sections include travel in Egypt, Venezuela & Haiti.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 6359   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Simpson, George. Penguins.
Simpson, George. Penguins. Past and Present, Here and There. Yale UP, New Haven 1976. (xii) 150pp, f & 20pp ills, some color, ills in text. Black cloth & pic dj, vgc. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6360   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dana Jr., Richard H. Two Years Before the Mast.
Dana Jr., Richard H. Two Years Before the Mast. Macmillan, NY 1921. xii, 415pp, f & 15 col. plts. Orig. blue cloth, yellow title, front hinge starting, slt. marked o/w vgc. See Spence 337 for 1st edition. Also sails in Antarctic waters.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6361   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard]. Scott, Oates, Bowers, Wilson, Evans]. Heroes of the South Pole. Antarctic Postcard.
[Postcard]. (Scott, Oates, Bowers, Wilson, Evans). Heroes of the South Pole. Card commemorating theloss of these men in their quest to be first at the South Pole. Printed in color by Raphael Tuck, his "Oilette" series, depicting an angel floating above an icy scene, holding a wreath and palm frond above a cross, quotes from Scott's diary below. Slt. chipped at corners and 2 edges o/w vgc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6371   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition.
Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition, pp 497-519, 6 ills and map (+) Bernacchi, L. Preliminary Report on the Physical Observations conducted on the National Antarctic Expedition, from 1902 to 1904, pp 642- 661 (+) Nansen, F. Oscillations of Shore-lines w/ sketch map, pp 604-616. RGS Journal for July-Dec. 1905, London. Color and b&w fold-out maps and charts. Orig. clothbound RGS volume for July-Dec 1905.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 6373   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Coup de Vent devant les Iles Powell.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Coup de Vent devant les Iles Powell. Powell Island in the foreground with attendant penguins, with the Astrolabe and companion in heavy swells. Plate 17, blind stamped, laid down with 3 marginal tears, only one into plate, several long scratches. Some lt. color. Still, an evocative image. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBr eton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill p.89.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 6375   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mawson, Paquita. Mawson of the Antarctic.
Mawson, Paquita. Mawson of the Antarctic. The Life of Sir Douglas Mawson. Longmans, London 1964. 240pp, f + 28 plates. Cloth cover with pict. dj, vg+. Mawson's story told by his wife. Spence 781.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6378   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole.
Nordenskjold, O. and J. Gunnar Andersson. Antarctica or Two Years Amongst the Ice of the South Pole. Macmillan, NY 1905, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, xviii + 680pp. Frontis. & col. fold-out maps, 4 col. plates, and b&w maps and ills and photos in text. Orig. green pic. cloth, gilt title. Mild ex- lib copy with minor marks. Spine carefully re-backed and restored. Internally excellent. Spence 861. The Swedish Polar expedition 1906-4 wintered at Prow Hill Island on the east side of Antarctic Peninsula. The ship "Antarctica", operating independently, was crushed in the ice and the crew wintered at Paulet Island.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 6379   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Richardson, Sir John. The Polar Regions.
Richardson, Sir John. The Polar Regions. Edinburgh: A.& C. Black, 1861, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, (ix)400pp, 12 ads, folding map foxed, internally vg. Re-bound in blue quarter leather & boards. Good + copy overall. A chronological history of polar exploration, ending with the Franklin search expeditions of 1847-1859. There are additional chapters on polar currents, vegetation, temperature, zoology, geology, Esquimaux, the physical geography of the Antarctic regions, &c. Spence 970; Arctic Bib. 14501; Sabin 71030; TPL 3932. With the facsimile of the famous letter found by McClintock in the cairn while he was looking for Franklin.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6383   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lewis, Richard S. Continent for Science.
Lewis, Richard S. A Continent for Science. NY 1965, xv + 300pp. Ills & maps in text. Blue cloth in lightly worn dj. Foreword by Dr. Thomas O. Jones. Spence 707. Ex-lib stamp on title, light library # on spine o/w vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6386   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Green, Fitzhugh. Dick Byrd - Air Explorer.
Green, Fitzhugh. Dick Byrd - Air Explorer. A Book for Boys about Commander Richard E. Byrd. Putnam,NY 1928, 4th imp (Dec. 1928, same year as 1st edition). (viii), 267pp, 4 pp ads, red cloth & pic. dj. Dj sunned, mark on spine o/w good+. Written for young adults, covers his aviation expeditions to both the Antarctic & Arctic. Spence 834.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6387   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colman, JOhn S. The Sea and Its Mysteries.
Colman, John S. The Sea and Its Mysteries. Bell, London 1950, 1st edition. 285pp, col. frontis & 16plts, ills in text, folding world map. Orig. green buckram & pic dj, spine sunned o/w good+. The author was a lecturer in zoology at the Univ. of Sheffield. General principles of marine science, incl. principally the Antarctic, the North Sea, Great Barrier Reef in Australia. Plate of RRS Discovery II.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6390   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sparks, John and Tony Soper. Penguins.
Sparks, John and Tony Soper. Penguins. David & Charles, Newton Abbot UK 1968, 2nd imp. 263pp, 24 photographic plates, ills. in text. The "Species Notes" on each of 17 different species of penguins are accompanied by wonderful full page plates of each species. Most attractive text illustrations in text and at margins of text by Robert Gillmor. Spence 1143.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6394   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Joerg, W.L.G. Brief History of Polar Exploration since the Introduction of Flying.
Joerg, W.L.G. Brief History of Polar Exploration since the Introduction of Flying. American Geographical Soc, NY 1930. (vi), 50pp, maps in text, 2 fold. col. maps of both the Antarctic & Arctic poles. Pamphlet & 2 maps in cloth slipcase. Title on cover & spine, vgc. Spence 634.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 6397   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Canadian Pacific Airlines. First Flight Polar Route.
Canadian Pacific Airlines. First Flight Polar Route [over the North Pole from Sydney (Aus) to Amsterdam]. Envelope includes "lS 6D" & "2S 6D" stamps, dated 8th June 1955, with the letter still sealed inside. Signature of Capt. Potter & rubber stamp map of route. Letter addressed to the captain's home address in Canada.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6401   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series.
[Scott]. Polar Exploration. Set of 25 cigarette cards, 2nd series. Published by Players Cigarettes,UK, 1916, color lithographs. Capt. Scott & his last expedition along with 4 cards on Amundsen's expedition. Set out in plastic sleeves, holds all 25 with both sides visible, very good condition.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6403   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hough, Richard. Captain James Cook.
Hough, Richard. Captain James Cook. A Biography. NY 1995, 1st US edition. (xviii) 398pp, 16 pp ills& maps throughout. As new in dj. Unobtrusive embossed stamp on title.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6404   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Pringle, Laurence. Antarctica. The Last Unspoiled Continent.
Pringle, Laurence. Antarctica. The Last Unspoiled Continent. Simon & Schuster, NY 1992. Oblong roy.8vo, 56pp, col. ills & map throughout. As new in pic dj. Ex-lib copy with stamp. Book for young readers.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6408   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carrick, Ro. New Zealand's Lone Lands:
Carrick, Ro. New Zealand's Lone Lands: being Brief Notes of a Visit to the Outlying Islands of the Colony. Didsbury, Wellington 1892. Unusual pamphlet covering the Sub-Antarctic islands of New Zealand, including the Auckland, Enderby, Snares, Campbell, Antipodes and Chatham Islands. Not in Spence. 8vo pamphlet, (vi) 71pp, 2 maps & 4 pp ills. Pp wrps, lacking the front cover o/w complete. Title page is somewhat chipped, with a repaired tear, and chip on one corner extends 10pp, not affecting the text. Includes a section on "The Antarctic Whale Fisheries Question". Hocken NZ Bibliography, p414.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 6413   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Visscher, Nicholas. [Antarctic Map]. Carte du Paraguay, du Chili, Detroit des Magellan & Terre de Feu.
Visscher, Nicholas. [Antarctic Map]. Carte du Paraguay, du Chili, Detroit des Magellan & Terre de Feu, dans l'Amerique Meridionale. Handsome map publ. in Amsterdam ca. 1690, focussing on South America from around 20? S to 58? S. Copper engraved with stunning full original color, 58.5 x 51cms. 2 insets, one a South Polar Projection (to the equator) which marks "Australia Inaccessa" & "Antarcticus Polus" & includes Australia, New Guinea, S. American and Africa. The other insert is a detailed map of the Straights of Magellan, with text and depth soundings. Very decorative and important early representation of the Cape Horn area. Includes "I. de Roche" (discovered 1675). Includes land to the SW of Cape Horn discovered by Francis Drake and Jacques Le Maire.
Price: USD 1,200.00 other currencies   order no. 6416   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hooker, J. Autograph letter from Hooker on Roya