F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Australia: Its Scenery, natural History, and Resources.
Australia: Its Scenery, Natural History, and Resources. With a Glance at Its Gold Fields. Carlton &Porter, NY, nd, c1854. 12mo, 207pp, woodcut frontis. Light browning throughout. Orig. brown cloth marked & faded, gilt title on spine. Sections on geography, agriculture and 45pp on gold fields. Early gold report 1st published in UK, see F 6295. LACKS p. 194- 206.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5747   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fisher,Lala. By Creek and Gully.
Fisher, Lala. By Creek and Gully. Stories and Sketches most of Bush Life. T. Fisher Unwin, London 1899. viii + 302pp + 10pp ads. Colonial edition. Cloth covers dirty rubbed at edge G condition. Authors Mrs. Patchett Martin, E.W. Hornung, Hume Nisbet, Mrs. Cambell Praed, Louis Becke. Presentation from patient to nurse at Lebanon 1903.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firebaugh,W.C. The Inns of Greece And Rome.
Firebaugh, W.C. The Inns of Greece And Rome. A history of hospitality from dawn of time till the Middle Ages. Pascal Covici, Chicago 1928. 275pp, F + 9pp ills by Norman Lindsay. 1/2 cloth + dec. hardboard covers uncut foredge. Edgeworn dj o/w in excellent condition. Australian artist Norman Lindsay.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5750   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Campbell,F.A. A Year in the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and New Caledonia.
Campbell, F.A. Year in the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and New Caledonia. With an Account of the early History of the New Hebrides Missions... A Narrative of the Voyages of the "Dayspring"... and an Appendix, containing a contribution to the Phytography of the New Hebrides. George Mercer, Geelong n.d. [1873]. Small 8vo. [xvi] + 222pp + 30pp appendix. Original blue cloth. Spine dusty and little rubbed at extremities o/w vg. Fine inscription to John Forrest & his brother Alexander, from Baron Von Mueller, botanist and contemporary explorer. With Sir John Forrest's bookplate. The inscription reads: "Mess. J. & A. Forrest ... with Baron Von Mueller's best regards." Both Forrest brothers were famous West Australian explorers, and Sir John was later to become the Governor of W.A. Mueller had a long & prominent history in Australian botany, exploration & learned societies in Australia & Europe, "he was largely responsible for the international recognition given to Australian scientific endeavour". (ADB v5, p 308.) This work, listed as F 7884, includes Mueller's paper on the phytography of the New Hebrides, which was separately published (also by Mercer) as F 12931. Attractive association.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5751   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude.
Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude. A Record of Personal Experiences. Longmans, Green, London 1938. 308 pp., 17 pp ills. Orig. green cloth, gilt title vg. The author was a lecturer in Zoology & made this voyage w/ the Discovery II expedition. Whaling interest. Signed by author. Biographical sketch pasted on verso of frontis. Spence 873.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5753   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Praed, Mr. Cambell. Mrs. Tregaskiss.
Praed, Mr. Campbell. Mrs. Tregaskiss. Appleton, NY 1895. 401pp + 8pp ads. Appleton's Town & Countrylibrary #181. 1/2 title + FFE loose o/w VG. Original brown cloth, title in gold on cover and spine. Australian literature, women.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5756   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Henderson, Graeme and Kandy-Jane. Unfinished Voyages: Western Australian Shipwrecks 1851-1880.
Henderson, Graeme and Kandy-Jane. Unfinished Voyages: Western Australian Shipwrecks 1851-1880. UWAP, Nedlands 1988. Vol. 2 in a series of 3. xviii + 308pp. B&W ills and maps in text. Red cloth vg+ in vg+ dj.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5760   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Victor,Paul-Emile. Man and the Conquest of the Poles.
Victor, Paul-Emile. Man and the Conquest of the Poles. Simon & Schuster, NY 1963. 320pp, 32 b&w plts. Cloth, chipped dj, g+ Story of polar exploration from the Greeks, to first submarines, airplanes.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5761   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cousins, George. The Story of the South Seas.
London Missionary Society, London 1894. viii + 211pp. B&w ills and maps in text. Blue cloth w/ black & red pic cover, gilt title. Slt. rubbed at extremes o/w a very nice copy. With a gift "bookplate" by the London Missionary Society to a young girl who collected a small sum "for paying off the debt on the steamer "John Williams,"... Very slt. foxing on endpapers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5762   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ross,Alan. Camp Summer and the Australians in England.
Ross, Alan. Camp Summer and the Australians in England. Hamish Hamilton, London 1957. 255pp. Red cloth vg+ in ruffled dj. Photo plates in text. Cricket- the 1956 Australia vs. England cricket test series, and the S. African test series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5767   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Williamson,J.A. Cook and the Opening of the Pacific.
Williamson, J.A. Cook and the Opening of the Pacific. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1946, 1st edition.Sml. 8vo, xii + 251pp. F + maps and photos in text. Tan cloth in dj, spine lt. rubbed o/w vg+. In the "Teach Yourself History" series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5768   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rabone,Harold R. Lord Howe Island.
Rabone, Harold R. Lord Howe Island. Australis Pub, Sydney 1940. Small 8vo. 54pp. Maps and photos intext. Soft cover. Dusty o/w vg. Lord Howe Island, off the New South Wales coast in Australia.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5770   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Meggitt,M.J. Enga of the New Guinea Highlands: Some Preliminary Observations.
Meggitt, M.J. Enga of the New Guinea Highlands: Some Preliminary Observations. In Nuffield New Guinea Expedition Reports, reprinted from Oceania vol. xxvii, no. 3, March 1958; vol. xxviii, no. 4, June 1958 and vol xxxv, no. 4, June 1965. Univ. of Sydney 1971, 8vo, 330pp, orig. blue wraps dusty o/w vgc. Mervyn Meggitt's copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5771   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brennan,Paul W. Let Sleeping Snakes Lie.
Brennan, Paul W. Let Sleeping Snakes Lie. Central Enga Traditional Religious Belief and Ritual. Aus. Assn. for the Study of Religions, Bedford Park 1977, 63pp. Ppback, vg+. New Guinea religious belief, anthropology.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5772   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Schachner,Robert. Austgralien und Neufeeland: Land, Leute und Wirtschaft.
Schachner, Robert. Australien und Neuseeland: Land, Leute und Wirtschaft. Leipzig 1912. Slim lge. 12mo, 120pp + 19pp ads. Photos and maps in text + color ill. on inside cover. One of a german geography series, listing principal capitals, trade balances and photos of Australia and New Zealand.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5775   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort.
New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort. Thos. Cook & Son, Auckland [1904]. Fifth ed. 180pp. Includes ads, ills, and maps. Very bright copy. New Zealand travel guide.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5776   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort.
New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort. Thos. Cook & Son, Auckland [1902]. Fourth ed. vi + 176pp. 19 photos, 8 maps and many ads. Red cloth slt. sunned & marked, g+. New Zealand travel guide.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5777   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Vincent,Frank. Through and Through the Tropics.
Vincent, Frank. Through and Through the Tropics. Harper Brothers, NY 1875. xvi + 17-304pp + 2pp ills. Green gilt cloth very bright. Hawaii (pp 51-96) and Australia (pp 97-126). F17972.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beauvoir, Le Compte de. Australie Voyage Autour du Monde.
Beauvoir, Le Comte de. Australie Voyage Autour du Monde. Henri Plon, Paris 1874. 9th edition. Sml. 8vo, (2) + iv + 364pp, f + 10 wood engravings + 2 fold. color maps (some tape on verso) and many b&w ills in text. Old 1/2 calf + marble boards rubbed. Beauvoir travelled on the coasts of Queensland, New South Wales, Tasmania & Victoria, including a section on Burke & Wills.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stamp,Tom and Cordelia. William Scoresby Arctic Scientist.
Stamp, Tom and Cordelia. William Scoresby Arctic Scientist. Caedmon, Whitby 1975. (xii) 253pp, f + ills in text. Orig. blue hardboard, vg+. Scoresby was also a whaler, explorer and clergyman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5788   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hollis,Gertrude. The Pearl Fishers.
Hollis, Gertrude. The Pearl Fishers. Thomas Nelson, London 1913. 245pp + (6pp) ads. Color frontis &1 col. plt. Dec red cover, spine slt. sunned o/w vgc. Adventure novel about pearl fisheries.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5790   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hutcheson,Alexander. Old Stories In Stones and Other Papers.
Hutcheson, Alexander. Old Stories In Stones and Other Papers. Kidd, London 1927. 253pp, f+ 17pp ills. Orig. cloth, vgc. Stone monuments in Scotland and around the world. Folklore, incl. several references and illustrations of New Zealand maoris, carvings, patus, hakas. Article "Tongue as a Magical Symbol".
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5791   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chapman,Olive Murray. Across Iceland.
Chapman, Olive Murray. Across Iceland. Lane, London 1934 reprint. 193pp, col. frontis + b&w and color ills in text. Cloth boards, vgc. Arctic.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5792   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Somerville,Boyle. The Chart-Makers.
Somerville, Boyle. The Chart-Makers. Blackwood, Edinburgh 1928. (xii) + 302pp, frontis & 7pp ills. A signed presentation copy in very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5802   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Giaever, John. The White Desert.
Giaever, John. The White Desert. The Official Account of the Norwegian- British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition. Chatto & Windus, London 1954. 1st edition in English. 304pp, ills. & maps throughout. Orig. blue cloth & pic. dj, vg. Spence 509.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5811   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penquins.
Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penguins. Longman, London, 1930. 1st edition. (xviii) 222pp, f + b&wplts. Green & gilt cloth, slightly sunned o/w g+. The author clearly spent time photographing on a small penguin- filled island, but the book is vague about the island's whereabouts. Looks like a nature photographer who travelled the world. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5815   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Taylor,Nathaniel W. Life On A Whaler or Antarctic Adventures In the Isle of Desolation.
Taylor, Nathaniel W. Life On A Whaler or Antarctic Adventures In the Isle of Desolation. New LondonCounty Historical Society, Conn. 1929. Ltd to 900 copies. 8vo, xix + 208pp, f + b&w ills by William T. Peters of the US Japan Expedition. Tan and green cloth, vg+. Narrative of a whaling voyage from New London August 18, 1851 to June 4, 1853. See Spence 1181 for unlimited edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McKenzie,Douglas. Opposite Poles.
McKenzie, Douglas. Opposite Poles. Hale, London 1963. 189pp, b&w ills, maps and photos in text. Blue cloth w/ pic dj, vg/vg. Contrasting the personalities of Sir Edmund Hillary with that of Sir Vivian Fuchs on the British Commonwealth Transantarctic Expedition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5817   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Douglas,M. Breaking the Record.
Douglas, M. Breaking the Record. The Story of Three Arctic Expeditions. Nelson, London 1898. 229pp + 2pp ads, b&w ills in text. Dec. blue cover, good cond.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5818   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Payne,G. Warren. Three Boys In Antarctica.
Payne, G. Warren. Three Boys In Antarctica. Charles Kelly, London 1912, 1st edition. 8vo, 210pp + (6)pp ads, b&w ills in text. Pic cloth cover, vgc. Children's literature with fine pictorial illustrations on covers. A scarce title, not in Spence.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5826   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Neider, Charles. Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's.
Neider, Charles. Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's Highest, Driest, Windiest, Coldest and Most Remote Continent. Allen & Unwin, London 1973, 1st UK ed. 8vo, viii + 464pp, f + b&w ills. Blue boards & dj, fine. Spence 842.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Filchner,Wilhelm. Zum Sechsten Erdteil.
Filchner, Wilhelm. Zum Sechsten Erdteil. Die zweite deutsche Sudpolar- Expedition. Ullstein, Berlin1922. xix + 410pp, b&w ills in text 2 fold- out maps. Blue cloth w/gold gilt lettering, g+ Spence 457. Narrative of 1911-12 Filchner German Antarctic expedition in "Deutschland," 9 months icebound in Weddell Sea.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery".
Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery". Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, fold-out map. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, slt. marked, a nice copy. History of Scott's famous ship later used by Mawson in the Antarctic in 1929-31. Spence 129.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5833   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Steger, Will & John Bowermaster. Crossing Antarctica, essay in "Today's Best Nonfiction".
Steger, Will & Jon Bowermaster. Crossing Antarctica, article in "Today's Best Nonfiction", Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY 1992. 573pp, b&w ills in text, orig. hardboard & pic dj, vg/vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5847   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Haslund-Christensen,Henning. The Music of the Mongols.
Haslund-Christensen, Henning, et al. The Music of the Mongols. Reports From the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China Under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. The Sino-Swedish Expedition, Publication 21. VII. Ethnography. Part 1, Eastern Mongolia, (all published). Tryckeri Aktiebolaget Thule, Stockholm 1943. 4to, 100pp + 97pp. 7 b&w plates + 1 foldout map. Tan cloth bumped and rubbed, good+. Internally vgc w/ orig. wrappers bound in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5853   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thomson,William. Te Pito Te Henua, Or Easter Island.
Thomson, William. Te Pito Te Henua, Or Easter Island. Smithsonian, Washington 1891. 447-552pp. Fromthe report of the National Museum. B&W ills throughout. PP wrappers chipped, o/w good+.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5856   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

West,Wallace. Paramount Newsreel Men With Admiral Byrd In Little America.
West, Wallace. Paramount Newsreel Men With Admiral Byrd In Little America. Whitman, Wisconsin, n.d., ca. 1933. Square 12mo, [90] pp, b&w ills in text. Pic board covers, spine loose o/w good+. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5858   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gould, Laurence. Cold.
Gould, Laurence. Cold. The Record of an Antarctic Sledge Journey. NY 1931, 275 pp., with 37 plates.Orig. blue cloth slt. spotted o/w vg. Spence 517. Gould was the 2nd in command, Byrd Antarctic expedition and traveled 1500 miles by dog sled in Antarctica.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5867   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kemp,Norman. Conquest of the Antarctic.
Kemp, Norman. Conquest of the Antarctic. NY 1957. 152pp, f + b&w photos. Blue hardboard slt. sunned, vg. Spence 648.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5869   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Discovery.
Byrd, R.E. Discovery. The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition. G. Putnam's Sons, NY 1935,1st edition. (xxv) 405pp, f + 45 plts., 1 map, maps on endpaper, foredge uncut. Turquoise cloth slt. sun faded on spine. Very much a scientific expedition, "Discovery" recounts the discoveries of the depth of the Polar cap, petrified semi-tropical vegetation and some of the Antarctic flora. Spence 229.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5871   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Evans, Adm. Lord Mount. South with Scott.
Evans, Adm. Lord Mount. South with Scott. Collins, London nd (1930). [xii] + 284pp. 31 b&w photos by Herbert Ponting. Blue cloth sunned & marked. Spence 432 variant with photographs. South Pole expedition 1910-13.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5872   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Liversidge, Douglas. Last Continent.
Liversidge, Douglas. The Last Continent. Jarrolds, London 1958, 1st UK ed. 248pp, 16 b&w plates, 1 map plate & 1 fold out map. Red cloth, vg+.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5873   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mitterling,Philip I. America In the Antarctic to 1840.
Mitterling, Philip I. America In the Antarctic to 1840. U of Ill. Press, Urbana 1959. viii + 201pp,b&w maps in text. Tan cloth, vg+. Spence 806, Joels 1087.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5886   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carter,Paul A. Little America. Town at the End of the World.
Carter, Paul A. Little America; Town at the End of the World. CUP, NY 1979. (xii) 301pp, f & b&w photos and maps. Orig. black cloth in pic dj, vg/vg-. An account of "Little America", the American Antarctic community that served as base for Byrd's flight over the South Pole in 1929, until it's abandonment in 1959.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 5887   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, J.M. Antarctic Notes.
Scott, J.M. Antarctic Notes. pp 274-276. (+) Roberts, B. The Cambridge Expedition to Scoresby Sound, East Greenland, in 1933. pp 234-251. (+) Baker, J. Espiritu Santo, New Hebrides. pp 209-233. RGS Journal for March 1935, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, sml. tear in early pp o/w good.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5889   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Boyd,Martin. A Difficult Young Man.
Boyd, Martin. A Difficult Young Man. Reynal Co., NY 1955, 276pp. 1st US edition. Red cloth in pic dj chipped o/w vg. Many references penciled in back endpapers, some allusions to DH Lawrence.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5891   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ross,M.I. Back of Time.
Ross, M.I. Back of Time. Harper & Bros, NY 1932, 1st edition. 271pp, b&w ills in text. Blue cloth, vgc. An older juvenile literature book, based on a natural history exploring expedition through Australia, from Melbourne to the Cape York peninsula. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. Not in Miller & McCartney; Not in Muir.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5893   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E. Little America.
Byrd, R.E. Little America. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. The Flight to the South Pole. Putnam's, NY 1930, 1st edition, 1st issue. 422 pp., 57 pp ills., and 2 fold-out maps, with the "Byrd Prize Letter Contest" slip loosely inserted. Orig. cobalt blue cloth & gilt title, dust jacket slt. rubbed at edges o/w a very bright copy. Spence 226. A first edition, 1st issue with less text on the front of the dj & Byrd's age listed as "41" on the front flap, and the erroneous letter "E." in Byrd's mothers' name on dedication page.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5924   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Atkinson, Thomas Witlam. Oriental and Western Siberia.
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam. Oriental and Western Siberia: A Narrative of Seven Years' Explorations andAdventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and Part of Central Asia. Hurst & Blackett, London 1858. 1st UK edition. Royal 8vo, (xii), 611pp. Color lithographic frontis and 19 sepia litho. plates & folding map, 32 wood engravings. Half calf and buckram boards rubbed & hinge starting at top. Map is slt. foxed and backed on cloth. Otherwise, a good+ copy.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5932   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Selby, Prideaux John. Jardine , William. Ornithology. Parrots. From the Naturalist's Library, edited by SirWilliam Jardine.
W.H. Lizars, Edinburgh: 1836. 12mo, 208pp, frontis, color illustrated engraved title & 30 fine handcolored steel engravings of parrots. Half red morocco, marbled boards, VG+ condition. Most of the parrots are Australian and many plates are after Edward Lear including the Leadbeater cockatoo.
Price: USD 875.00 other currencies   order no. 5954   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Artus, Dr. Wilibald. Hand-Atlas sammtlicher medicinisch-pharmaceutischer Gewachse...
Artus, Dr. Wilibald. Hand-Atlas sammtlicher medicinisch-pharmaceutischer Gewachse... Jena 1876. Thick 8vo, 758pp, 114 hand-colored plates throughout. Volume 2 only. Half brown leather, gilt title, raised bands, bit bumped and rubbed but very sturdy. Internally very clean. Gorgeous color engraved plates of medicinal botanicals, quite simple, but sweet.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 5962   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Catesby, Mark. Scarlet Ibis.
Stunning print of this oft illustrated bird, from Catesby's "The Natural History of Carolina, Florida & the Bahama Islands, published in London 1754, 2nd edition. Plate T84, entitled "Numenius &c". From "the most famous color plate book of American plant and animal life... (and) a fundamental and original work for the study of American species" (Hunt). "Instead of perpetuating the previous stiff, profile manner of presentation, Catesby devised the method of mingling plants and animals in logical groupings, most often with accuracy and with proportional scale between figure and plant. He did his utmost to convey something of the particular habits of movements of each species. Simple though they are, he infused his compositions with a sense of movement and vitality not usual prior to his work" (Norelli). Copper engraving with original hand-color. 22 x 35 cms, nice plate impression and ample margins. A very fresh impression, lovely contemporary coloring.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5973   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Buache, P. Planisphere Physique au L'on Voit du Pole Septentrional.
Buache, P. Planisphere Physique au L'on Voit du Pole Septentrional ce que l'on connoit de Terres etde Mers avec les Grandes Chaines de Montagnes qui, traversant le Globe, divisent naturellement les Terres... Map published Paris 1750. 36 x 44 cm. Original wash color. A Polar projection centered on the North Pole but extending to the South Pole, showing tracks of explorers, Halley, Magellan, Bouvet, Quiros, etc. Famous French geographical theorist.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5974   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer.
Miller, Henry. Tropic of Cancer. Grove Press Inc. New York 1961. 8vo, 318pp, Orig. brown quarter cloth & marbled boards, no dust jacket (as issued). One of a signed limited edition, #77 of 100 copies. First legal US edition. Includes a letter from Grove Press dated March 7 1962 presenting the copy to James Pasta. A most interesting letter links the above edition to the first edition of Miller's classic. This letter, from the US Customs Service dated Oct. 22, 1935, tells Mr. Pasta that there was "(1) copy: "Tropic of Cancer" by Henry Miller." which was being temporarily held by Customs. This first edition was banned in the U.S., and Mr. Pasta was never to receive the copy that Henry had taken pains to send him. 27 years later, this Grove Press edition was sent by way of replacement. In other letters to Pasta, Miller says "I can never forget what it meant to me the day I ran into you at Borough Hall and you offered me a berth in the Park Dept. It was a sort of turning point in my life." Miller was down and out, and Pasta got him a job in the Parks Dept. Pasta describes this incident: "The next day I procured a job for him - at which he really worked - but only long enough, it turned out, to earn his passageway to Paris." The world can only wonder what would have become of Henry Miller had he not bumped into Jimmy Pasta and eventually made it to Paris.
Price: USD 5,000.00 other currencies   order no. 5980   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bailey, Alfred M. & Sorensen, J.H. Subantarctic Campbell Island.
Bailey, Alfred M. & Sorensen, J.H. Subantarctic Campbell Island. Denver Museum of Natural History publication, Feb. 1, 1962, 1st edition. Sml. 4to, 306pp, maps & b&w ills throughout. Maroon cloth as issued, w/o a dj, vg+ condition. Spence 80. Definitive work on the natural history of Campbell Island, also include history & geology. This hardcover is much more desirable than the paper edition.
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 5988   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard]. Shackleton, E.H. Ponies on Arrival in Antarctic.
[Postcard]. Shackleton, E.H. Ponies on Arrival in Antarctic. Oddly touched- up real b&w photo of men with ponies and a sled. From Shackleton's "Nimrod" expedition. Advertising on back, with Shackleton attesting to the indispensability of Plansson (sp?) Biscuits and Chocolate on their journey.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6002   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard]. Shackleton, E.H. Ponies on Arrival in Antarctic.
[Postcard]. Shackleton, E.H. Ponies on Arrival in Antarctic. Oddly touched- up real b&w photo of men with ponies and a sled. From Shackleton's "Nimrod" expedition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6003   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gaultier, J. [Antarctic & Arctic Map]. Cartes Geographiques.
Gaultier, J. [Map Puzzle for Children]. Cartes Geographiques. A beautiful set of three puzzles for children in their original box. The puzzles consist of a double hemisphere map of the eastern & western hemispheres entitled "Mappe Monde"; "Europe et ses Chemins de fer" (railways are marked; and "France et ses Chemins de fer". Mon. Logerot, J. Gaultier, editeur, Quai des Gds Augustins, 55, Paris. No date, but ca. 1850's. Lithographed maps mounted on thick card with original block color marking the different countries and seas. Each puzzle measures 9 1/2 by 11 3/4" and has 24 pieces; the map of France is complete, the map of Europe and the world both have a couple small feet missing. The box is in excellent condition and measures 10 1/4 x 12 1/4". The cover illustration is an attractive lithograph depicting a woman in classical dress showing a globe on her lap to a group of four children. There are four vignettes of natives; the pyramids & sphinx of Egypt; Eskimos ice fishing and a ship in front of an iceberg, quite possibly Dumont D'Urville's "Astrolabe" in Antarctic waters. There is no date but many clues, as with most maps. It is post 1840 because the world map shows Terre Adelie discovered by Dumont D'Urville in Jan 1840; Ross's discoveries of 1841 are marked and Melbourne is marked. However, the Queensland border established in 1860 is not marked, but Brisbane is. Lake Gairdner, Lake Eyre and Adelaide are marked in S. Australia. This, and the type of lithograph printing indicates an 1850s, early 1860s printing date. Not in Gumuchian. An unusually nice set of children's puzzles, in very good condition.
Price: USD 1,450.00 other currencies   order no. 6006   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Forrest, John. Explorations in Australia... I. Exploration in Search of Dr. Leichardt(sic) and Party. II. From Perth to Adelaide, Around the Great AustralianBight. III. From Champion Bay, Across the Desert to the Telegraph and toAdelaide.
Sampson Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, London: 1875. 8vo, (vii) 351pp, (iii)pp, 40 pp ads, 4 fold. maps, F + 7 ills by G.F. Angas. In original green gilt & black stamped cloth slt. rubbed at edges and extremes, covers lightly marked, internally very good. First crossing of the continent from the west coast to the telegraph line (Warburton was the 1st in the opposite direction). Unlike other explorers, Forrest was fortunate with the rain & had access to earlier maps from Gosse's expedition which directed him to water holes. Wantrup comments "... a complete record of Forrest's adventures exploring career. It is a work of great importance which must be added to every collection of exploration literature." Ferguson 9681. Wantrup 200.
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 6009   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Warburton, Peter Egerton. Journey Across the Western Interior of Australia.
Warburton, Peter Egerton. Journey Across the Western Interior of Australia. Sampson Low et al, London 1875. (xii) 308pp, (40)pp, F + 8 plts., 1 large fold. map, sml. tears along some folds. Orig. green dec. cloth, front inner hinge starting, head of spine rubbed o/w an unusually bright copy. This expedition from the telegraph line to the west coast won Warburton the distinction of being 1st to cross the continent. It was not easy going however & Warburton nearly died of starvation. He was so debilitated that much of the scientific portion of the work had to be written by others & his own journal edited by a member of the RGS. An important & interesting Western Australian exploration book. Ferguson 18187. Wantrup 201.
Price: USD 1,650.00 other currencies   order no. 6010   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cohen, Stan. Rails Across the Tundra. A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad.
Cohen, Stan. Rails Across the Tundra. A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad. Missoula Montana 1984, 1st ed. 4to, 144pp, b&w ills. Paperback, vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6017   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kneiss, Gilbert. Redwood Railways. A Story of Redwoods, Picnics and Commuters.
Kneiss, Gilbert. Redwood Railways. A Story of Redwoods, Picnics and Commuters. Howell-North, Berkeley CA 1956, 2nd printing. 8vo, 165pp, b&w ills. Orig. cloth, dj damaged o/w vgc. Redwood Empire Route of the Northwestern Pacific Railroad of California.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6018   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hilton, George. The Ma & Pa.
Hilton, George. The Ma & Pa. A History of the Maryland & Pennsylvania Railroad. Howell-North, Berkeley, CA 1963, 1st ed. 8vo, 183pp, b&w plts. Orig. cloth & slt. chipped dj o/w vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6019   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Whitehouse, P.B. On the Narrow Gauge.
Whitehouse, P.B. On the Narrow Gauge. Thomas Nelson, London 1964, 1st edition. 8vo, 148pp, col & b&w plts, ills in text. Orig. cloth, slt. ruffled dj, vg+. Narrow gauge railways in Europe, especially the UK.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6022   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wheeler, Keith, ed. & editors of Time-Life Books. The Railroaders. The Old West.
Wheeler, Keith, ed. & editors of Time-Life Books. The Railroaders. The Old West. Time-Life Books, 1973. 4to, 240pp, ills throughout. Imitation embossed leather binding, vgc. Railroads in the US West.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6023   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rules of the New York, Ontario and Western Railway Company.
Rules of the New York, Ontario and Western Railway Company for the Government of the Maintenance ofWay Department... To take effect May 15, 1913. 12mo, 52pp, 22 b&w plts. W. a 1953 timetable. Orig. cloth, good+ condition. A manual for the maintenance of the railroad track.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6025   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Whitaker, Rogers E.M. & Anthony Hiss. All Aboard with E.M. Frimbo.
Whitaker, Rogers E.M. & Anthony Hiss. All Aboard with E.M. Frimbo. World's Greatest Railroad Buff. Grossman, NY 1974, 8vo, 235pp, ills. in text. Orig. hardboard covers, chipped dj, vg+. Frimbo travelled railroads around the world. Signed & inscribed by both authors.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 6028   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hollenback, Frank. The Laramie Plains Line.
Hollenback, Frank. The Laramie Plains Line. Laramie, Wyoming to Coalmont, Colorado. Sage Books, Denver 1960. 8vo, 94pp & folding map, ills. in text. Paperback, vgc. The history of the railways that served this part of Colorado to Wyoming.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6031   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius. The Narrow Gage Railroads of Colorado.
Beebe, Lucius. The Narrow Gage Railroads of Colorado. Railway & Locomotive Historical Society Bulletin No. 671, August 1946. 8vo, 47pp, b&w plts, paper wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 6032   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Crump, Spencer. Redwoods Iron Horses and the Pacific.
Crump, Spencer. Redwoods Iron Horses and the Pacific. The Story of the California Western "SKUNK" Railroad. Los Angeles 1963, 1st ed. 4to, 144pp, ills in text. Orig. cloth, outer hinge cracking, rubbed dj o/w vgc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6045   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kneiss, Gilbert. Bonanza Railroads.
Kneiss, Gilbert. Bonanza Railroads. Stanford UP, Ca 1946, 3rd ed. 8vo, 400pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. cloth, good+. Gold mining and timber harvesting railroads of California & Nevada.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 6048   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Frew, Tim. Locomotives.
Frew, Tim. Locomotives.From the Steam Locomotive to the Bullet Train. Mallard Press, NY 1990, 1st ed. Folio, 144pp, col. & b&w ills. throughout. As new in dj. Attractive coffee table production, incorporating wide variety of illustrations.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6051   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Myrick, David. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California.
Myrick, David. Railroads of Nevada and Eastern California. Howell-North, Berkeley Ca 1962, 1st ed. 2 vols, 4to, 453 & 933 pp. b&w ills. in text, map in pocket. Orig. brown cloth, tattered dj on vol 1, no dj on vol 2. Damp affecting back of vol 1 o/w very good condition.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 6052   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Collias, Joe. The Last of Steam.
Collias, Joe. The Last of Steam. ...Steam Railroading in the United States. Howell-North, Berkeley Ca 1960, 1st ed. 4to, 269pp, b&w ills throughout. Orig. cloth, dj rubbed o/w vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 6056   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Westing, Fred. The Locomotives that Baldwin Built.
Westing, Fred. The Locomotives that Baldwin Built. Bonanza, NY 1966. 4to, 192 pp, profusely illustrated throughout. Orig. cloth & dj, vgc. A history of the Baldwin Locomotive Works, who exported trains throughout the world between 1838 and 1923. Countries included most of the Australian states (between 1877-1901), Fiji, Malaysia, Thailand, S. Africa, New Zealand, Latin America, Greece and African states.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 6061   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hamilton, David. Pictorial History of Trains.
Hamilton, David. Pictorial History of Trains. NJ 1977, 1st edition. Sml. folio, 192pp, profusely illustrated in color. Orig. cloth & dj, fine condition.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6063   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

World Railways. World Railways 1954-55.
World Railways. World Railways 1954-55. Third Edition. A Worldwide Survey of Railway Operation and Equipment. Rand McNally, NY 1954. Lge. 4to, 462pp, b&s ills. in text. Orig. buckram, slt. chipped dj, vgc. A companion book to "Janes' Fighting Ships" and "Jane's All the World's Aircraft".
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 6068   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shaughnessy, Jim. The Rutland Road.
Shaughnessy, Jim. The Rutland Road. Howell-North, Berkeley, Ca 1964, 1st edition. 4to, 368pp, col. frontis, b&w ills throughout. Orig. cloth boards, remains of a dj, vgc. Vermont railroad.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6070   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Middleton, William D. The Interurban Era.
Middleton, William D. The Interurban Era. Wisconsin 1961, 1st edition. Lge. 4to, 431pp, b&w ills throughout. Leatherette binding in slt. rubbed dj o/w vg+. Pictorial history of the trolley in the USA.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6075   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Farrington Jr., S. Kip. Railroading Coast to Coast.
Farrington Jr., S. Kip. Railroading Coast to Coast. Riding the Locomotive Cabs Steam, Electric and Diesel. 1923-1950. Hastings House, NY 1976, 1st edition. Lge 4to, 305pp, b&w ills. on every page. Orig. cloth boards, dj, fine condition. The author "has spent a lifetime riding locomotives".
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6076   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bollinger, Edward T. and Frederick Bauer. The Moffat Road.
Bollinger, Edward T. and Frederick Bauer. The Moffat Road. Sage Books, Denver 1962, limited edition, 1 of 2000 copies signed by the authors. Lge 4to, 359pp, b&w plates. Orig. cloth boards, slt. marked dj o/w vg+. The Moffat Road and tunnel of the Denver and Rio Grande Western railway.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6078   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Abdill, George. Rails West.
Abdill, George. Rails West. Seattle 1960, 1st edition. 191pp, b&w ills. throughout. Orig. green cloth boards & pic. dj slt. rubbed, vgc. Companion volume to "This was Railroading" and "Pacific Slopes Railroads".
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6080   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg. Rio Grande. Mainline of the Rockies.
Beebe, Lucius and Charles Clegg. Rio Grande. Mainline of the Rockies. Howell-North, Berkeley CA 1962, one of an edition limited to 1250 copies, signed by the authors. 380pp, col. frontis & b&w ills. throughout. Orig. cloth, boxed, fine condition. The Rio Grande railway.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6081   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Her