F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4860 title(s) found
displaying results: 3751 - 4000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15   16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Chatwin,Bruce. The Songlines.
Chatwin, Bruce. The Songlines. Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Penn. 1987. The true 1st US edition of this title, limited edition signed by Chatwin with his special statement issued only for this edition. Decorated leather binding in a pattern of aboriginal painting w/ fine gilt on covers and spine. 293pp. Color ills. Gilt-edged pages, in fine condition. Signed by author.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5572   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Boehm,Edgar Collins. Over the World.
Boehm, Edgar Collins. Over the World. Cox, London 1902. xiv + 366pp. F + ills throughout.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5591   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay,Norman. Bohemians of the Bulletin.
Lindsay, Norman. Bohemians of the Bulletin. A&R, Sydney 1966 reprint. 8vo, xiv + 160pp. Orig. hardboard & dj, vg condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5594   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

National Antarctic Expedition. 1901-1904. Natural History.
National Antarctic Expedition. 1901-1904. Natural History. Vol. 5. Zoology and Botany. British Museum: London 1910. 4to, xxii, 21pp article (2 plts) on seal embryos; 26 pp (7 plts) on tunicata; 77pp & 10 plts on isopoda; 15pp & 1 plt on nemertinea; 62pp & 7 plts on coelentera; 12 pp & 1 plt on lichens. Orig. red gilt buckram, ex-lib copy w/ sml. cancelled stamp on verso of plates, very good condition. Vol 1. of the 6 natural history volumes is listed as Spence 837.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5597   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Walker,Willaim S. From the Land of the Wombat.
Walker, Willaim S. From the Land of the Wombat. John Long, London 1899. 220pp. F + 12pp ills. Author's second book. Orig. green buckram decoratively stamped in white, black & orange, featuring a white kangoroo being chased by a man on horseback. Very slt. rubbed at extremes o w vgc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5604   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Art In Australia; a quarterly magazine.
Art In Australia; a quarterly magazine. A Contemporary Group of Australian Artists. Sept. 1929, third series, number twenty-nine. Small 4to. Unpaginated: 32 b&w and color ills tipped in. Lacks back cover. On the front cover is a botanical wood cut by Margaret Preston; an exotic red flowering bush with strong black stems, in a black border.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5606   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Furnas,J.C. Anatomy of Paradise: Hawaii and the Islands of the South Pacific.
Furnas, J.C. Anatomy of Paradise: Hawaii and the Islands of the South Pacific. Sloan Assoc., NY (1948). 542pp + 32pp ills. Cloth covers. G+
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5608   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Twain,Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World.
Twain, Mark (Samuel L. Clemens). Following the Equator: A Journey Around the World. American Publishing Co., Hartford, Conn. 1897. 1st US edition. Large 8vo. 712pp. B&W ills in text. Pictorial inlay on blue buckram covers, gold gilt title and decoration. Corners bumped, new front endpaper o/w G+
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5609   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Rose. Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories.
Lindsay, Rose. Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories. A&R, Sydney 1964. 8vo, 229pp. Bright red cloth, silver title, dec. dj, vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5611   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MacDonald,Malcolm. Angkor.
MacDonald, Malcolm. Angkor. Cape, London 1958. Large 8vo. 160pp, f, map, 111pp ills, pic dj, vgc. Account of the Khmers who built Angkor Wat a thousand years ago. Cambodia.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5613   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson,D.S. Transport and Receptacles in Aboriginal Australia.
Davidson, D.S. Transport and Receptacles in Aboriginal Australia. In the Journal of the Polynesian Society, New Plymoth, NZ. Vol. 46, No. 4, No. 184 December 1937. 175-205pp. Maps and ills in text. + Crowther, W.E.L.H. Method of Migration of the Extinct Tasmanian Race. 225-231pp. Greenway #2653
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5615   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson,D.S. Australian Netting and Basketry Techniques.
Davidson, D.S. Australian Netting and Basketry Techniques. Journal of the Polynesian Society, NZ Dec. 1933. Vol. 42, No. 4. 257-299pp, ills and maps in text. Greenway #2611.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5616   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Barwick,Diane Michael Mace & Tome Stannage. Handbook for Aboriginal and Islander History.
Barwick, Diane, Michael Mace & Tom Stannage. Handbook for Aboriginal and Islander History. Aboriginal History, Canberra 1979. xi + 187pp, pp wrps. 32 papers on aboriginal history.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5623   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sahlins, Marshall. Islands of History.
Sahlins, Marshall. Islands of History. UCP, Chicago 1985. Hard cover. xix + 180pp. Ills and maps intext. Hard cover + pic dj. Collection of lectures on Capt. Cook "The Dying God" theme. Historical theorist on Cook in the Pacific.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5625   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hurst,H.L. Papuan Journey.
Hurst, H.L. Papuan Journey. A&R, Sydney 1938. xiv + 168pp, f & map on endpapers. Cloth boards fine in dj. Vivid account of life in Papua with the London Missionary Society.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5627   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Woodruff, Douglas. The Tichborne Claimant.
Woodruff, Douglas. The Tichborne Claimant. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, New York 1957. 8vo, xx + 479pp. Account of the Victorian fraud case with Australian connections.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5629   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McKinlay, John. McKinlay's Journal of Exploration in the Interiro of Australia.
McKinlay, John. McKinlay's Journal of Exploration in the Interior of Australia. Facsimile edition by Public Library of SA, Adelaide 1962. 8vo, iv, 136pp, 3 fold-out maps. Orig. cloth, very good+. Account of the Burke expedition.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5632   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davidson, Daniel Sutherland. Mourning-Caps of the Australian Aborigines.
Davidson, Daniel Sutherland. Mourning-Caps of the Australian Aborigines. Proceedings of the Amer. Philosophical Society, Vol. 93, No. 1, 1948, pp 52-70 (&) Davidson, D.S. Disposal of the Dead in Western Australia. pp 71- 97. Small 4to, both with tables, maps & ills, paper wrps.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5648   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt,Ronald M. Ceremonial Exchange in Western Arnhem Land.
Berndt, Ronald M. Ceremonial Exchange in Western Arnhem Land. In Southwestern Journal of Anthropology. U of N.Mex. Press, Albuquerque 1951. Large 8vo. 156-176pp. Map in text. Some pencilling o/w G+
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5650   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Swettenham, Sir Frank Athelstane. The Real Malay.
1907. Second edition 8vo, xii + 295pp + 16pp + ads. Pictorial covers marked o/w good.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5665   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chignell, A.K. An Outpost in Papua.
Chignell, A.K. An Outpost in Papua. Smith Elder, London 1911, 1st edition. xii + 376pp + F + 31pp ills. Green cloth dusty & bumped. Author was priest of the New Guinea Mission.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5673   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Pratt, Dorothy and Richard. A Guide to Early American Homes South.
Pratt, Dorothy and Richard. A Guide to Early American Homes South. McGraw, NY 1956. viii + 227pp. B&W ills throughout. VG w/pic dj g+ chipped and sunned.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 5686   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Pratt, Dorothy and Richard. A Guide to Early American Homes North.
Pratt, Dorothy and Richard. A Guide to Early American Homes North. McGraw, NY 1956. viii + 227pp. B&W ills throughout. VG w/pic dj g+ chipped.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 5687   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wood, Grace and Emily Burbank. The Art of Interior Decoration.
Wood, Grace and Emily Burbank. The Art of Interior Decoration. Dodd, Mead, NY 1916. xiv + 347pp. 32b&w plates. VG
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5688   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Porcelain & Pottery Marks.
Porcelain & Pottery Marks. Urban Hartman, NY 1943. Paper wrappers, ills throughout. Dusty o/w VG
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5689   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Blacker, J.F. The ABC of Collecting Old English China.
Blacker, J.F. The ABC of Collecting Old English China. George W. Jacobs, Philadelphia n.d. 386pp. F+ ills and photos throughout. Hardcover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5691   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Honey, W.B. English Pottery and Porcelain.
Honey, W.B. English Pottery and Porcelain. A. & C. Black, London 1933, 1st editon. 8vo, xvi + 271pp, F + ills and photos throughout. Orig. brown cloth, gilt title, spine lt. sunned o/w vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5692   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Castle, Sydney E. Domestic Gothic of the Tudor Period.
Castle, Sydney E. Domestic Gothic of the Tudor Period. International Casement Company, Jamestown, NY 1927. 80pp + 54 plates + 6 unnumbered pages of indexes. Large 8vo. Spine loose o/w VG
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5694   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fisher, A. Hugh. Through India and Burma with Pen and Brush.
Fisher, A. Hugh. Through India and Burma with Pen and Brush. T. Werner Laurie, London c. 1910. xii + 358pp. Color frontis + color and b&w plates. Red cloth pic cover. Spine slt. sunned.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5703   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Taylor, Jeremy. The Architectural Medal.
Taylor, Jeremy. The Architectural Medal. England in the Nineteenth Century. An annotated catalogue,with accompanying illustrations and biographical notes on architects and medallists. Based on the collection of architectural medals in the British Museum. British Museum Pub, London 1978. 4to, xii + 244pp. Pic title page + ills throughout. Brown cloth VG in G+ dj chipped.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5708   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Moore, N. Hudson. Old Glass.
Moore, N. Hudson. Old Glass. European and American. Tudor, NY 1935. 7th printing. xvi + 394pp. B&W frontis + photo plates. Blue cloth w/gold chalice on cover. Spine slt. sunned o/w VG in slipcase w/dj front on box.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5709   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Moore, N. Hudson. Old Glass.
Moore, N. Hudson. Old Glass. European and American. Tudor, NY 1924. 3rd printing. xvi + 394pp. B&W frontis + photo plates. Blue cloth w/gold chalice on cover. VG+ in G+ gold mottled dj chipped.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5710   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Whitaker, Charles Harris. Rameses To Rockefeller.
Whitaker, Charles Harris. Rameses To Rockefeller. Random House, NY 1934. xvi + 360pp. B&W ills and plates in text. Cloth. G+
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5711   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lewis, Ethel. The Romance of Textiles.
Lewis, Ethel. The Romance of Textiles. The Story of Design In Weaving. Macmillan, NY 1937. Pp xii +377pp, b&w frontis + photo plates in text. Orig. c, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5712   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Marlowe, George Francis. Churches of Old New England.
Marlowe, George Francis. Churches of Old New England. Their Architecture and Their Architects, Their Pastors and Their People. Macmillan, NY 1947. xii + 222pp. F + photos in text and on endpapers. Cloth vg.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 5714   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Williams, Henry Lionel and Ottalie K. Williams. Old American Houses 1700-1850.
Williams, Henry Lionel and Ottalie K. Williams. Old American Houses 1700- 1850. How to Restore, Remodel and Reproduce Them. Bonanza Books, NY 1957. 190pp. B&W photos throughout. Cloth vg.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5715   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gowans, Alan. Images of American Living.
Gowans, Alan. Images of American Living. Four Centuries of Architecture and Furniture as Cultural Expression. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1964. xv + 498pp. B&W F and photos throughout. Cloth in pic dj slt chipped o/w vg.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5716   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Candee, Helen Churchill. The Tapestry Book.
Candee, Helen Churchill. The Tapestry Book. Tudor, NY 1935. xvi + 275pp. Color frontis + color and sepia plates in text. Decorative cloth cover. VG
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5717   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hunter, George Leland. Tapestries Their Origin, History and Renaissance.
Hunter, George Leland. Tapestries Their Origin, History and Renaissance. John Lane, NY 1912. 438pp.Color frontis and b&w prints throughout. Decorative cloth. VG
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5718   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Taylor, Henry Hammond. Knowing, Collecting and Restoring Early American Furniture.
Taylor, Henry Hammond. Knowing, Collecting and Restoring Early American Furniture. Lippincott, Philadelphia 1930. 156pp + b&w photo plates following text. Cloth, vg in pic dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5719   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Burton, William. Porcelain A Sketch of its Nature Art and Manufacture.
Burton, William. Porcelain A Sketch of its Nature Art and Manufacture. Cassell, London 1906. viii +264pp. Cloth slt bumped o/w vg. B&W frontis + photo plates in text.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5720   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gloag, John. English Furniture.
Gloag, John. English Furniture. A.C. Black, London 1934. xv + 200pp. B&W frontis & ills in text. Cloth in pic dj chipped o/w vg.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5721   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cescinsky, Herbert. English and American Furniture.
Cescinsky, Herbert and George Leland Hunter. English and American Furniture. Garden City Publishing, Garden City, NY 1929. 311pp. B&W photo plates in text. Cloth vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5722   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

du Boulay, Anthony. Chinese Porcelain.
du Boulay, Anthony. Chinese Porcelain. Octopus Books, London 1973. 95pp. Cloth, b&w and color plates throughout. VG in pic dj slt chip.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5723   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Soldene, Emily. My Theatrical and Musical Recollections.
Soldene, Emily. My Theatrical and Musical Recollections. Downey, London 1897. 8vo, xviii + 315pp, frontis + plates in text. Red cloth sunned, library stamp removed lower spine, crack starting in rear hinge. The artist toured the US, New Zealand, Sydney & went overland to Melbourne in the 1870's.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5725   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Frere, Alice M. The Antipodes and the Round the World.
Frere, Alice M. The Antipodes and the Round the World. Travels in Australia, New Zealand, Ceylon, China, Japan, and California. Hatchards, London 1870, 2nd ed. corrected. Sml. 8vo, 633pp, color frontis + b&w ills in text + 6 plates. Blue cloth w/ gilt title & decoration, chipped top & base of spine, corners bumped otherwise a good, tight, clean copy, with the "Society of California Pioneers" bookplate. Ferguson 9772. Much on California. The 1st 143pp on Australia. The frontispiece is a wonderful lithograph of a tattooed Japanese man.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 5726   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Campbell, David G. The Crystal Desert. Summers in Antarctica.
Campbell, David G. The Crystal Desert. Summers in Antarctica. Boston 1992. 308pp, ep maps. Hardboard a bit marked, vg dj. The Antarctic Peninsula.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 5730   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fiennes, Sir Ranulph. To The Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe Expedition--The First Pole-to.
Fiennes, Sir Ranulph. To The Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe Expedition-- The First Pole-to-Pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. Arbor House, NY 1983. 547pp, b&w photo and maps, cloth & pic. dj, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5731   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Quam, Louis O., edit. Research in the Antarctic.
Quam, Louis O., edit. Research in the Antarctic. Amer. Assoc. for the Advancement of Science, Washington DC 1971, publ. no. 93. (xvi) 768pp, ills. throughout, folding map & the Geographical Society folding map of Antarctic, 1970, in envelope. Very good in slt. ruffled dj. Includes intro. to Antarctic research, biology, ocean dynamics, Gondawanaland.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5733   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hervey,Thomas K. The Poetical Sketch-Book.
Hervey, Thomas K. The Poetical Sketch-Book. Including a third edition of Australia. Bull, London 1829. xiv + 286pp + 2pp ills. 1/2 leather and mottled boards. Poems include "Australia" + 24pp notes on the convict ship. Important early Australian poetry. 9pp of introduction to poem. G+ Inscribed "With the Author's Regards."
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Nicholson,John H. Halek.
Ross, Brisbane: 1896. First Australian Nicholson, John H. Halek. A Romance. Ross, A.J., Brisbane 1896. 1st Australian edition printed from the 2nd UK edition of 1882. 390pp + 2 errata. Crimson cloth covers, spine sunned o/w Good+ condition. The author migrated to Australia in 1854 age 16. This is his best known novel . An allegory using many Hebrew terms. (Halek signifies pilgrim.) See M&Mc p 357. F13356. Queensland imprint.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5737   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tolmer, A. A Chequered Career.
Tolmer, A. A Chequered Career; or, Fifteen Years In Australia and New Zealand. Bentley & Son, London 1881, 1st edition. Roy. 8vo, 369pp + 4pp ads. Dec. cloth covers bumped o/w G+. An immigrant to east coast of Australia, Brisbane and Sydney. Very social history of the time includes sections on tipping, grog shanties. Alexander Tolmer (1815-1890) born in England of French refugee parents, served in the British Legion in Portugal in 1833 and came to Adelaide, South Australia in 1840. He became sub-inspector of Police and was Commissioner of Police 1852-1853. See Ferguson 17198 for 1882 edition. Some period notations in text.
Price: USD 295.00 other currencies   order no. 5746   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Australia: Its Scenery, natural History, and Resources.
Australia: Its Scenery, Natural History, and Resources. With a Glance at Its Gold Fields. Carlton &Porter, NY, nd, c1854. 12mo, 207pp, woodcut frontis. Light browning throughout. Orig. brown cloth marked & faded, gilt title on spine. Sections on geography, agriculture and 45pp on gold fields. Early gold report 1st published in UK, see F 6295. LACKS p. 194- 206.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5747   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fisher,Lala. By Creek and Gully.
Fisher, Lala. By Creek and Gully. Stories and Sketches most of Bush Life. T. Fisher Unwin, London 1899. viii + 302pp + 10pp ads. Colonial edition. Cloth covers dirty rubbed at edge G condition. Authors Mrs. Patchett Martin, E.W. Hornung, Hume Nisbet, Mrs. Cambell Praed, Louis Becke. Presentation from patient to nurse at Lebanon 1903.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5749   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firebaugh,W.C. The Inns of Greece And Rome.
Firebaugh, W.C. The Inns of Greece And Rome. A history of hospitality from dawn of time till the Middle Ages. Pascal Covici, Chicago 1928. 275pp, F + 9pp ills by Norman Lindsay. 1/2 cloth + dec. hardboard covers uncut foredge. Edgeworn dj o/w in excellent condition. Australian artist Norman Lindsay.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5750   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Campbell,F.A. A Year in the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and New Caledonia.
Campbell, F.A. Year in the New Hebrides, Loyalty Islands and New Caledonia. With an Account of the early History of the New Hebrides Missions... A Narrative of the Voyages of the "Dayspring"... and an Appendix, containing a contribution to the Phytography of the New Hebrides. George Mercer, Geelong n.d. [1873]. Small 8vo. [xvi] + 222pp + 30pp appendix. Original blue cloth. Spine dusty and little rubbed at extremities o/w vg. Fine inscription to John Forrest & his brother Alexander, from Baron Von Mueller, botanist and contemporary explorer. With Sir John Forrest's bookplate. The inscription reads: "Mess. J. & A. Forrest ... with Baron Von Mueller's best regards." Both Forrest brothers were famous West Australian explorers, and Sir John was later to become the Governor of W.A. Mueller had a long & prominent history in Australian botany, exploration & learned societies in Australia & Europe, "he was largely responsible for the international recognition given to Australian scientific endeavour". (ADB v5, p 308.) This work, listed as F 7884, includes Mueller's paper on the phytography of the New Hebrides, which was separately published (also by Mercer) as F 12931. Attractive association.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5751   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude.
Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude. A Record of Personal Experiences. Longmans, Green, London 1938. 308 pp., 17 pp ills. Orig. green cloth, gilt title vg. The author was a lecturer in Zoology & made this voyage w/ the Discovery II expedition. Whaling interest. Signed by author. Biographical sketch pasted on verso of frontis. Spence 873.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5753   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Praed, Mr. Cambell. Mrs. Tregaskiss.
Praed, Mr. Campbell. Mrs. Tregaskiss. Appleton, NY 1895. 401pp + 8pp ads. Appleton's Town & Countrylibrary #181. 1/2 title + FFE loose o/w VG. Original brown cloth, title in gold on cover and spine. Australian literature, women.
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 5756   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Henderson, Graeme and Kandy-Jane. Unfinished Voyages: Western Australian Shipwrecks 1851-1880.
Henderson, Graeme and Kandy-Jane. Unfinished Voyages: Western Australian Shipwrecks 1851-1880. UWAP, Nedlands 1988. Vol. 2 in a series of 3. xviii + 308pp. B&W ills and maps in text. Red cloth vg+ in vg+ dj.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5760   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Victor,Paul-Emile. Man and the Conquest of the Poles.
Victor, Paul-Emile. Man and the Conquest of the Poles. Simon & Schuster, NY 1963. 320pp, 32 b&w plts. Cloth, chipped dj, g+ Story of polar exploration from the Greeks, to first submarines, airplanes.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5761   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cousins, George. The Story of the South Seas.
London Missionary Society, London 1894. viii + 211pp. B&w ills and maps in text. Blue cloth w/ black & red pic cover, gilt title. Slt. rubbed at extremes o/w a very nice copy. With a gift "bookplate" by the London Missionary Society to a young girl who collected a small sum "for paying off the debt on the steamer "John Williams,"... Very slt. foxing on endpapers.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5762   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ross,Alan. Camp Summer and the Australians in England.
Ross, Alan. Camp Summer and the Australians in England. Hamish Hamilton, London 1957. 255pp. Red cloth vg+ in ruffled dj. Photo plates in text. Cricket- the 1956 Australia vs. England cricket test series, and the S. African test series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5767   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Williamson,J.A. Cook and the Opening of the Pacific.
Williamson, J.A. Cook and the Opening of the Pacific. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1946, 1st edition.Sml. 8vo, xii + 251pp. F + maps and photos in text. Tan cloth in dj, spine lt. rubbed o/w vg+. In the "Teach Yourself History" series.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5768   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rabone,Harold R. Lord Howe Island.
Rabone, Harold R. Lord Howe Island. Australis Pub, Sydney 1940. Small 8vo. 54pp. Maps and photos intext. Soft cover. Dusty o/w vg. Lord Howe Island, off the New South Wales coast in Australia.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5770   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Meggitt,M.J. Enga of the New Guinea Highlands: Some Preliminary Observations.
Meggitt, M.J. Enga of the New Guinea Highlands: Some Preliminary Observations. In Nuffield New Guinea Expedition Reports, reprinted from Oceania vol. xxvii, no. 3, March 1958; vol. xxviii, no. 4, June 1958 and vol xxxv, no. 4, June 1965. Univ. of Sydney 1971, 8vo, 330pp, orig. blue wraps dusty o/w vgc. Mervyn Meggitt's copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5771   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brennan,Paul W. Let Sleeping Snakes Lie.
Brennan, Paul W. Let Sleeping Snakes Lie. Central Enga Traditional Religious Belief and Ritual. Aus. Assn. for the Study of Religions, Bedford Park 1977, 63pp. Ppback, vg+. New Guinea religious belief, anthropology.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5772   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Schachner,Robert. Austgralien und Neufeeland: Land, Leute und Wirtschaft.
Schachner, Robert. Australien und Neuseeland: Land, Leute und Wirtschaft. Leipzig 1912. Slim lge. 12mo, 120pp + 19pp ads. Photos and maps in text + color ill. on inside cover. One of a german geography series, listing principal capitals, trade balances and photos of Australia and New Zealand.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5775   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort.
New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort. Thos. Cook & Son, Auckland [1904]. Fifth ed. 180pp. Includes ads, ills, and maps. Very bright copy. New Zealand travel guide.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5776   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort.
New Zealand as a Tourist and Health Resort. Thos. Cook & Son, Auckland [1902]. Fourth ed. vi + 176pp. 19 photos, 8 maps and many ads. Red cloth slt. sunned & marked, g+. New Zealand travel guide.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5777   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Vincent,Frank. Through and Through the Tropics.
Vincent, Frank. Through and Through the Tropics. Harper Brothers, NY 1875. xvi + 17-304pp + 2pp ills. Green gilt cloth very bright. Hawaii (pp 51-96) and Australia (pp 97-126). F17972.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5781   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beauvoir, Le Compte de. Australie Voyage Autour du Monde.
Beauvoir, Le Comte de. Australie Voyage Autour du Monde. Henri Plon, Paris 1874. 9th edition. Sml. 8vo, (2) + iv + 364pp, f + 10 wood engravings + 2 fold. color maps (some tape on verso) and many b&w ills in text. Old 1/2 calf + marble boards rubbed. Beauvoir travelled on the coasts of Queensland, New South Wales, Tasmania & Victoria, including a section on Burke & Wills.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 5785   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stamp,Tom and Cordelia. William Scoresby Arctic Scientist.
Stamp, Tom and Cordelia. William Scoresby Arctic Scientist. Caedmon, Whitby 1975. (xii) 253pp, f + ills in text. Orig. blue hardboard, vg+. Scoresby was also a whaler, explorer and clergyman.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5788   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hollis,Gertrude. The Pearl Fishers.
Hollis, Gertrude. The Pearl Fishers. Thomas Nelson, London 1913. 245pp + (6pp) ads. Color frontis &1 col. plt. Dec red cover, spine slt. sunned o/w vgc. Adventure novel about pearl fisheries.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5790   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hutcheson,Alexander. Old Stories In Stones and Other Papers.
Hutcheson, Alexander. Old Stories In Stones and Other Papers. Kidd, London 1927. 253pp, f+ 17pp ills. Orig. cloth, vgc. Stone monuments in Scotland and around the world. Folklore, incl. several references and illustrations of New Zealand maoris, carvings, patus, hakas. Article "Tongue as a Magical Symbol".
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5791   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chapman,Olive Murray. Across Iceland.
Chapman, Olive Murray. Across Iceland. Lane, London 1934 reprint. 193pp, col. frontis + b&w and color ills in text. Cloth boards, vgc. Arctic.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5792   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Somerville,Boyle. The Chart-Makers.
Somerville, Boyle. The Chart-Makers. Blackwood, Edinburgh 1928. (xii) + 302pp, frontis & 7pp ills. A signed presentation copy in very good condition.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5802   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Giaever, John. The White Desert.
Giaever, John. The White Desert. The Official Account of the Norwegian- British-Swedish Antarctic Expedition. Chatto & Windus, London 1954. 1st edition in English. 304pp, ills. & maps throughout. Orig. blue cloth & pic. dj, vg. Spence 509.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5811   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penquins.
Kearton, Cherry. The Island of Penguins. Longman, London, 1930. 1st edition. (xviii) 222pp, f + b&wplts. Green & gilt cloth, slightly sunned o/w g+. The author clearly spent time photographing on a small penguin- filled island, but the book is vague about the island's whereabouts. Looks like a nature photographer who travelled the world. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5815   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Taylor,Nathaniel W. Life On A Whaler or Antarctic Adventures In the Isle of Desolation.
Taylor, Nathaniel W. Life On A Whaler or Antarctic Adventures In the Isle of Desolation. New LondonCounty Historical Society, Conn. 1929. Ltd to 900 copies. 8vo, xix + 208pp, f + b&w ills by William T. Peters of the US Japan Expedition. Tan and green cloth, vg+. Narrative of a whaling voyage from New London August 18, 1851 to June 4, 1853. See Spence 1181 for unlimited edition.
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McKenzie,Douglas. Opposite Poles.
McKenzie, Douglas. Opposite Poles. Hale, London 1963. 189pp, b&w ills, maps and photos in text. Blue cloth w/ pic dj, vg/vg. Contrasting the personalities of Sir Edmund Hillary with that of Sir Vivian Fuchs on the British Commonwealth Transantarctic Expedition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5817   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Douglas,M. Breaking the Record.
Douglas, M. Breaking the Record. The Story of Three Arctic Expeditions. Nelson, London 1898. 229pp + 2pp ads, b&w ills in text. Dec. blue cover, good cond.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5818   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Payne,G. Warren. Three Boys In Antarctica.
Payne, G. Warren. Three Boys In Antarctica. Charles Kelly, London 1912, 1st edition. 8vo, 210pp + (6)pp ads, b&w ills in text. Pic cloth cover, vgc. Children's literature with fine pictorial illustrations on covers. A scarce title, not in Spence.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5826   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Neider, Charles. Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's.
Neider, Charles. Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's Highest, Driest, Windiest, Coldest and Most Remote Continent. Allen & Unwin, London 1973, 1st UK ed. 8vo, viii + 464pp, f + b&w ills. Blue boards & dj, fine. Spence 842.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5829   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Filchner,Wilhelm. Zum Sechsten Erdteil.
Filchner, Wilhelm. Zum Sechsten Erdteil. Die zweite deutsche Sudpolar- Expedition. Ullstein, Berlin1922. xix + 410pp, b&w ills in text 2 fold- out maps. Blue cloth w/gold gilt lettering, g+ Spence 457. Narrative of 1911-12 Filchner German Antarctic expedition in "Deutschland," 9 months icebound in Weddell Sea.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5832   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery".
Bernacchi, L.C. Saga of the "Discovery". Blackie, London 1938, xv + 240pp, b&w photo plates, fold-out map. Orig. blue & gilt cloth, slt. marked, a nice copy. History of Scott's famous ship later used by Mawson in the Antarctic in 1929-31. Spence 129.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 5833   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Steger, Will & John Bowermaster. Crossing Antarctica, essay in "Today's Best Nonfiction".
Steger, Will & Jon Bowermaster. Crossing Antarctica, article in "Today's Best Nonfiction", Readers Digest, Pleasantville, NY 1992. 573pp, b&w ills in text, orig. hardboard & pic dj, vg/vg.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5847   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Haslund-Christensen,Henning. The Music of the Mongols.
Haslund-Christensen, Henning, et al. The Music of the Mongols. Reports From the Scientific Expedition to the North-Western Provinces of China Under the Leadership of Dr. Sven Hedin. The Sino-Swedish Expedition, Publication 21. VII. Ethnography. Part 1, Eastern Mongolia, (all published). Tryckeri Aktiebolaget Thule, Stockholm 1943. 4to, 100pp + 97pp. 7 b&w plates + 1 foldout map. Tan cloth bumped and rubbed, good+. Internally vgc w/ orig. wrappers bound in.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5853   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thomson,William. Te Pito Te Henua, Or Easter Island.
Thomson, William. Te Pito Te Henua, Or Easter Island. Smithsonian, Washington 1891. 447-552pp. Fromthe report of the National Museum. B&W ills throughout. PP wrappers chipped, o/w good+.
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 5856   details    &