F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 3251 - 3500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13   14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Debenham, F. Glacier Tongues of McMurdo Sound.
Debenham, F. Glacier Tongues of McMurdo Sound. pp 369-371. (+) Evans, E. and J. Long. The Aborigines of Western Central Australia. pp 318-329. (+) Lee, Y. The Population of Sarawak. pp 344-356. RGS Journal for Sept. 1965, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5120   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cook, Frederick. Through the First Antarctic Night. 1898-1899.
Cook, Frederick. Through the First Antarctic Night. 1898-1899. A Narrative of the Voyage of the "Belgica" among newly discovered Lands and over an unknown sea about the South Pole. Doubleday & McClure, NY 1900. Roy. 8vo, xxiv + 478pp. Color frontis, 70 b&w & 3 col. plates. Orig. blue pic. cloth, gilt title, showing a penguin, ship and the sun. Spence 312. Sml. nicks top & base of spine, new endpapers, in addition to orig. eps, teg, all other edges uncut, good+. The expedition was lead by de Gerlache and included Roald Amundsen who wrote the appendices.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 5121   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gould, Laurence. The Polar Regions.
Gould, Laurence. The Polar Regions in their Relation to Human Affairs. Bowman Memorial Lectures, Series 4. American Geographical Society, NY 1958. (iv), 54 pp, fold. col. map & maps in text, 16 plts and appendix on the sovereignty of the Antarctic. Orig. papered boards very slightly browned, vgc. Compliments card loosely inserted.
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 5122   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. Australian Coastal Exploration In Antarctica.
Law, P. Australian Coastal Exploration In Antarctica. pp 151-162. (+) Cotton, C. The Rim of the Pacific. pp 223-231. (+) Ward, W.H. Scientific Research In Antarctica; Review. pp 241. RGS Journal for June 1958, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5124   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Swithinbank, Charles. A Year With The Russians In Antarctica.
Swithinbank, Charles. A Year With The Russians In Antarctica. pp 463-475. RGS Journal for Dec. 1966, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5125   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McDonald, E. Charting the coast of Antarctica.
McDonald, E. Charting the coast of Antarctica. pp 8-14. (+) Harrington, H. Recent Explorations of Victoria Land North of Terra Nova Bay. pp 36-52. RGS Journal for March 1963, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5126   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Taylor, G. Probable Disintegration of Antarctica.
Taylor, G. Probable Disintegration of Antarctica, pp 190-191 (+) Searle, D. The Evolution of the Map of Alexander and Charcot Islands, Antarctica, pp 156-166 w/ 2 large fold-out maps (+) Cumpston, J. The Antarctic Landfalls of John Biscoe, 1831, pp 175-184 (+) Jennings, J. Floodplain Lakes In the Ka Valley, Australian New Guinea, pp 187-190. RGS Journal for June 1963, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5127   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. Australian Coastal Explorations In Antarctica.
Law, P. Australian Coastal Explorations In Antarctica. pp 427-435. (+) Holdgate, M. Man and Environment In the South Chilean Islands. pp 401-416. (+) Bird, E. The Coastal Barriers of East Gippsland, Australia. pp 460- 468. (+) Brookfield, H. The Highland Peoples of New Guinea: A Study of Distribution and Localization. pp 436-448, w/ fold-out map. RGS Journal for Dec. 1961, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5128   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gerlache. Hauling Snow for Water Supply, Belgica Antarctic Expedition.
Gerlache. Hauling Snow for Water Supply, Belgica Antarctic Expedition. Stereographic cards from theBelgica expedition, published by Keystone ca. 1900. The Belgica in the background, ice being sledded towards it by the crew, text about the expedition on verso.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5130   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Amundsen, Roald. Roald Amundsen Inspecting Ice Field, Antarctic Ocean.
Amundsen, Roald. Roald Amundsen. Discoverer of the South Pole. Dec. 16, 1911. Inspecting Ice Field near Glacier. Antarctic Ocean. Sterographic card published by Keystone ca. 1911. Text on verso.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5131   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gerlache. Commander Adrien de Gerlache, on skies hunting seals on South Polar Pa.
Gerlache. Commander Adrien de Gerlache, on skis hunting seals on South Polar Pack. Stereographic card publ. by Keystone, ca. 1910. Text on verso.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5132   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard]. Cook, Dr. F.H. Portrait of Cook in sealskins,
[Postcard]. Cook, Dr. F.H. Portrait of Cook in sealskins, printed in England, ca. 1910. Cook was anarctic & antarctic explorer.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5135   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beaglehole, J. On the Character of Captain James Cook.
Beaglehole, J. On the Character of Captain James Cook. pp 417-429, w/ Grand Prix Cannes Film Festival brochure "The Silent World." (+) Spate, O. Problems of Development in New Guinea, pp 430-440 (+) Odell, N. Air Survey of the New Zealand Alps, pp 451-455. RGS Journal for Dec. 1956, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5145   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cameron, H. The Failure of the Philosophers to Sail With Cook in the Resolution.
Cameron, H. The Failure of the Philosophers to Sail With Cook in the Resolution, pp 49-54 in the RGS Journal for Sept. 1950, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5146   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Herdman, H. The Voyage of Discovery II.
Herdman, H. The Voyage of Discovery II, pp 429-442 (+) Campbell, E. Land and Population Problems inFiji, pp 477-482 (+) Aurousseau, The First Published Representation of Tasmania. pp 483-485. RGS Journal for Dec. 1952, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5147   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shipton, E. Explorations in Patagonia.
Shipton, Eric. Explorations in Patagonia, pp 312-325 (+) Law, P. The Antarctic Voyage of M.V. ThalaDan, 1958, pp 326-342 w/ flyer for The White Road: A survey of polar exploration (+) Harrison, T. Innermost Borneo: Ten Years' Exploration and Research, pp 299-311. RGS Journal for Sept.-Dec. 1959, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5149   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Boumphrey, R. Alexander Smith's Account of the Discovery of East Antarctica, 1841.
Boumphrey, R. Alexander Smith's Account of the Discovery of East Antarctica, 1841. pp 113-115. Lacks map. RGS Journal for March 1964, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5150   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Beighton, P. Easter Island People.
Beighton, P. Easter Island People. pp 347-359. RGS Journal for Sept. 1966, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5151   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mawson, Douglas. Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914.
Mawson, Douglas. Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. pp 257-286. RGS Journal for Sept. 1914, London. Ills in text. 2 large folding maps of the Antarctic. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 5154   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Deacon, G. Antarctic Voyages of R.R.S. Discovery II and R.R.S. William Scoresby,
Hardcover Deacon, G. Antarctic Voyages of R.R.S. Discovery II and R.R.S. William Scoresby, 1935-37,pp 185-209 (+) Wright, J. Methods of Survey in North East Land, pp 210-227 (+) Moss, R. and A.R. Glen. The Retreat of the Franklin Glacier, North East Land. pp 228-229. RGS Journal for 1939, London, bound in orig. navy cloth. Arctic and Antarctic content.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5157   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 26 July - Dec. 1905.
The Royal Geographic Society, London: 1905. Hardcover Important volume of the RGS journal includingcontent on Antarctica and Tibet, such as: The French Antarctic Expedition, pp 497-519, with 6 ills. and lge. folding map, by Dr. Jean Charcot; Prelim. Report on the Physical Observations conducted on the National Antarctic Expedition, from 1902- 1904, pp 642-661, with map, by L.C. Bernacchi; and a Review: Polar Regions: Recent Literature of the Antarctic, pp 77-80. 8vo, 762 pp. Original blue cover wraps bound in at the back of the volume for July through December of 1905. Brown cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Covers are gently rubbed at edges and corners and at top and base of spine. Internally, library sticker at ffep and The Geographical Association of Library Regulations sticker inside front cover. Map of West Africa lightly rubbed at outermost edge. A few pages slightly dusty at edges, o/w very good, with the Charcot map of the Antarctic Expedition very clean and bright.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5158   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Journal of the Royal Geographical Society Volume 88 July - Dec.
The Royal Geographical Society, London: 1936. Important volume of the RGS journal including contenton the Greenland Expedition, the Graham Land Expedition, New Hebrides, and Mount Everest, such as: The Oxford University Greenland Expedition, 1935, pp 148-162, by H. O'B. Hayward, with map; The British Graham Land Expedition, pp 165-168 (+), with map; The Third Commission of the R.R.S. Discovery II, pp 304-321 (+) by N. A. Mackintosh; The New Hebrides People and Culture, pp 332-341 by T. H. Harrisson, with map; and Photographic Surveys in the Mount Everest Region by M. Spender, with map. 8vo, 603 pp; Index to Maps; Index to Illustrations and Diagrams; lists of Literature and Maps for the period from November 1935 to April 1936. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt title at spine. Covers are rubbed at edges and at top and base of spine; corners are lightly bumped. Internally, two library stickers at ffep, and a large sticker "The Geographical Association Library Regulations" inside front cover. Pages lightly toned and outer edges of Mount Everest map lightly worn, as they protrude slightly from the volume. Otherwise, very good, with no fox spotting.
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 5159   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Jones, A. Captain William Smith and the Discovery of New South Shetland.
Jones, A. Captain William Smith and the Discovery of New South Shetland, pp 445-461. RGS Journal for Nov. 1975, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5160   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Harrison, A. Proposed Sledge Expedition across the North Polar Region.
Harrison, A. Proposed Sledge Expedition across the North Polar Region, pp 689-697. RGS Journal for June 1909, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5162   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fleming, W. Relic Glacial Forms On the Western Seaboard of Graham Land.
Fleming, W. Relic Glacial Forms On the Western Seaboard of Graham Land. RGS Journal for Aug. 1940, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5163   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Robin, G. The International Expedition to Antarctica.
Robin, G. The International Expedition to Antarctica. pp 155-168. (+) Cotton, C. Tectonic Relief: With Illustrations From New Zealand. pp 213- 222. RGS Journal for June 1953, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5164   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Jones, A. Sir James Clark Ross and the Voyage of the Enterprise and Investibgato.
Jones, A. Sir James Clark Ross and the Voyage of the Enterprise and Investigation, 1848-49. RGS Journal for June 1971, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5165   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fagan, P. Surveys of South Georgia.
Fagan, P. Surveys of South Georgia. pp 61-64. RGS Journal for March 1966, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5166   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tilman, H. The Patagonia Ice Cap.
Tilman, H. The Patagonia Ice Cap, pp 148-156 (+) Terry, M. The Canning Basin of Western Australia, pp 157-166. RGS Journal for June 1957, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5168   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rymill, J. British Graham Land Expedition, 1934-37, Part II.
Rymill, J. British Graham Land Expedition, 1934-37, Part II. pp 424-438. RGS Journal for May 1938, London. Ills in text and 2 folding maps. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5173   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Terry, M. From East to West across Northern Australia.
Terry, M. From East to West across Northern Australia. pp 21-43. (+) Koch, Lauge. North of Greenland. pp 6-21. RGS Journal for July 1924, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5174   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Furlong, C. Exploration in Tierra Del Fuego and the Fuegian Archipelago.
Furlong, C. Exploration in Tierra Del Fuego and the Fuegian Archipelago. pp 211-226. RGS Journal for March 1933, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue wrps, a bit ruffled and marked o/w G+
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5175   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Prise de Possession de la Terre Adelie.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic View from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..." Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Prise de Possession de la Terre Adelie le 21 Janvier 1840. (Parages Antarctiques). Plt. 171. Two long boats along side a rocky shore where the French flag is being planted. Men uncorking a bottle, sketching, chasing penguins. Groups of bemused penguins looking on from ice flows. Very nice condition. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5198   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Debarquement sur la Terre Adelie.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Debarquement sur la Terre Adelie le 21 Janvier 1840. (Parages Antarctiques.) Plt. 170. 17x12.5" plus margins. Top margin trimmed close to text w/ a minor small tear repaired o/w very nice condition. A lovely view - men climbing rocks to the right while penguins watch from their icy bank on the left. In the distance, men in a dingy under sail thread their way through the channel, monstrous icebergs looking down on them. Gives you a real feeling of what it is like to be there. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill p.89.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5199   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Print]. Edwards, G. Der Penguin.
[Print]. Edwards, G. Der Penguin. A print of a penguin from Johann Seligmann's "Sammlung Verschiedener Auslandischer..." published in Nurenberg 1770. Engraved and etched plate with original hand color. Seligmann drew from George Edwards "Natural History of Uncommon Birds" for some of his plates, adding detail (background & botanical) and re- engraving them in a larger format. The penguin stands on a small island with yellow & pink coral on either side. The latin name "phaeton demersus" is written beneath in an early copperplate handwriting. Delightfully naive example of 18th c. natural history prints.
Price: USD 375.00 other currencies   order no. 5202   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MENTOR.|The]. Photolithographic portrait of Peary.
[The MENTOR]. Photolithographic portrait of Peary, issued as part of the Mentor course, printed for"The Mentor Magazine", October 27, 1913. 9x6 1/2", printed on lightweight card with full page text on verso.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5237   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Disney Studios]. Peculiar Penguins.
[Disney Studios]. Peculiar Penguins. Story and Illustrations by Staff of Walt Disney Studio. David MacKay, Philadelphia 1934. Sml. 8vo, 45pp, color illustrations heading every page. Orig. red hardboard with color label on front cover depicting a boy penguin offering a snowcone to a girl penguin. The condition is somewhat worn - sml. dampstain on front & speckled on back cover, some pages marked, several pages with sml. tears. An unusual title, however.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5243   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Buehler,A; Barrow, T & C. Mountford. The Art of the South Sea Islands.
Buehler, A; Barrow, T & C. Mountford. The Art of the South Sea Islands incl. Australia & NZ. Crown,NY 1962. Sq. 8vo, 250 pp, 62 tipped-in col. ills, 100 b&w in text. Red boards, pic. dj slt. ruffled, tape mark on ffep o/w g+ cond.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5247   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Borchgrevink, C.E. First on the Antarctic Continent.
Borchgrevink, C.E. First on the Antarctic Continent. Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. George Newnes, London 1901, 1st edition. (xvi) + 334pp, 32pp ads. Photogravure portrait frontis & 18 plates. 3 folding maps, ills. in text. Orig. red cloth with gilt title on spine and cover, secondary binding. Covers stained & somewhat bumped. A rare book, good working copy of the 1st edition. Spence 151, secondary binding. In 1894, Borchgrevink shipped on board the whaler Antarctic on its way to the Ross Sea, as a deckhand and part-time scientist. He took part in the historic landing at Cape Adare, and collected the first vegetation to be found within the Antarctic Circle. He travelled to London and under the financial sponsorship of Sir George Newnes, the wealthy publisher, sailed in 1898 as commander of the "Southern Cross" expedition. He spent the first winter on the continent and made the first sledge journey on the Ross Ice Shelf. A very companionable account, including complaints about the cook's heavy puddings, etc.
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 5298   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Merriman, C.C. Lectures, Essays and Published Articles On Scientific and Literary Sub.
Merriman, C.C. Lectures, Essays and Published Articles On Scientific and Literary Subjects and on Foreign Travel. Rochester, NY 1885, 1st edition. 8vo, xx + 345pp. Fascinating work illustrated by the "Gelatine (sic) Process of Picture Making". The process itself is described at length. The author's wide-ranging interests include microscopy, polar glaciers, evolution, anthropology, & visits to New Zealand and Mexico. The 2nd chapter covers polar glaciers. The author theorizes about the impact of the melting of the Antarctic ice, estimating that Antarctica must have thickness of 2 1/2 miles of solid ice. He cites James Ross's discourse in 1841. A fascination with New Zealand results in 13 of the 20 plates to be scenes of New Zealand, Maoris, etc. 5 plates are microscopic examinations of specimens.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5302   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Charcot, Jean. The French Antarctic Expedition.
Charcot, Jean. The French Antarctic Expedition. Roy. Geographical Society Journal for Nov. 1905. 497-516pp, 1 folding map of Charcot's expedition. Disbound.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5305   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, Robert F. Results of the National Antarctic Expedition.
Scott, Robert F. Results of the National Antarctic Expedition. RGS. 353- 373pp. B&w photos in text.Bound with: H.T. Ferrar, Notes on the Physical Geography of the Antarctic. 373-386pp; C.W. Royds. On the Meteorology of the Part of the Antarctic Regions where the "Discovery" Wintered. 387- 396pp; T.V. Hodgson. Preliminary Report of the Biological Collections of the "Discovery." 396-401pp; W. Colbeck. "Observations On the Antarctic Sea- Ice. 401-405pp.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5306   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Priestley, Raymond E. Antarctic Adventure:Scott's Northern Party.
E. P. Dutton, New York: 1915. First American edition Royal 8vo, 382 pp., 90 pp ills., 3 folding maps. Orig. blue & silver pic. cloth expertly rebacked, but with some loss to the Dutton imprint at the foot of the spine. new endpapers. Silver gilt cover illustration bright. A good copy of a difficult book to find- many copies were destroyed during a fire at the publisher's warehouse. Forced to winter over when the Terra Nova failed to pick them up, the party eventually trekked over 230 miles of sea ice to Cape Evans. Spence 939.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 5309   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, Richard E. Little America; Aerial Exploration In the Antarctic The Flight to the.
Byrd, R.E. Little America; Aerial Exploration In the Antarctic The Flight to the South Pole. G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY 1930, 1st edition, 2nd issue. (xvi) 422pp,f + photo plates, 4 maps. Orig. blue cloth & pic. dj chipped, good+ overall. Corrected dedication page, no prize slip.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5317   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Evans, Edward R.G.R. South with Scott.
Evans, Edward R.G.R. South with Scott. Collins, London n.d., 1937. xii + 284pp, f + 32pp ills + 3 maps on 1 fold-out sheet. Grayish-blue linen, blue title to spine, pictorial dj illustrated by Ponting photograph. Plain blue endpapers, printed on thicker laid paper. See Spence 432 for 2nd edition. This is an early reprint.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5321   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Morley, F.V. and J.S. Hodgson. Whaling North and South.
Morley, F.V. and J.S. Hodgson. Whaling North and South. Century, NY 1926. xviii + 236pp, f + 32pp ills. Dec cloth covers and spine slt. marked o/w vg. Whaling in the Antarctic & Arctic. See Spence 812 for UK ed.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5323   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Schulthess, Emil. Antarctica.
Schulthess, Emil. Antarctica. Simon & Schuster, NY 1960. $75
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5327   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Golden Cockerel Press. (Rutter, Owen.). The First Fleet.
Golden Cockerel Press. (Rutter, Owen.). The First Fleet. The Records of the Foundation of Australiafrom its conception to the settlement at Sydney Cove. Compiled from the original documents in the Public Record Office, with extracts from the log-books of H.M.S. Sirius and an Introduction and Notes by Owen Rutter. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1937, limited to 375 copies. 4to, 151pp, 5 wood engravings by Peter Barker-Mill. Printed on Arnold's hand-made paper in Perpetua type, with four reproductions of documents. Full blue buckram with cream buckram panel, stamped in gold. Fore and bottom edges untrimmed. (Bibl. of the Golden Cockerel Press #123). [WITH] the prospectus loosely inserted, 2pp, white laid paper, 1937, published "To Commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Foundation of Australia, and as a salute from England to the Commonwealth." Cock-A-Hoop p.123. A FINE COPY.
Price: USD 850.00 other currencies   order no. 5333   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Golden Cockerel Press. (Bligh, William.). The Log of the Bounty.
Golden Cockerel Press. (Bligh, William.). The Log of the Bounty being Lieutenant William Bligh's Log of the Proceedings of his Majesty's armed vessel Bounty in a voyage to the South Seas, to take the Breadfruit from the Society Islands to the West Indies. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1937. Limited to 300 copies. 2 vols, 4to, 435pp & 2 woodblock engravings (&) 260pp & 2 wood block engravings. Engravings on wood by Lynton Lamb. Original three color decorative cloth in very good condition. All edges uncut. 4 page prospectus loosely inserted. " This log contains many important passages which do not appear in either of Bligh's previously published books, as well as information patiently collected on the social life of the Tahitians. Much of the technical detail is of great interest to those who care for ships and the sea. After visiting Tahiti and the Tonga Islands, the crew mutinied under the leadership of Fletcher Christian, the master's mate. The mutiny was largely due to Bligh's harshness to his crew, and also partly to attachments that has sprung up between the crew and certain women of Tahiti, where the Bounty afterwards returned, before sailing to Pitcairn Island." Hill, page 27. An important more complete historical document by the famous Golden Cockerel Press.
Price: USD 2,500.00 other currencies   order no. 5336   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Golden Cockerel Press. (Fryer, Mary Ann.). John Fryer of the Bounty.
Golden Cockerel Press. (Fryer, Mary Ann.). John Fryer of the Bounty. Notes on his Career written byhis Daughter Mary Ann. Golden Cockerel Press, London 1939, limited to 300 copies. Wood engravings by Averil Mackenzie- Grieve. Introductory comments by Owen Rutter. Light foxing throughout. Full original blue gilt stamped buckram in very good condition. This title includes extra information not published in "The Voyage of the Bounty's Launch", another GCP publication.
Price: USD 550.00 other currencies   order no. 5337   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Churchill, Llewella Pierce. Samoa Uma.
Churchill, Llewella Pierce. Samoa 'Uma. Where Life is Different. Forest and Stream Pub. Co., NY 1902. 1st US edition. 295pp, 24 b&w plates. Lt. green cloth & gilt title, vg cond. Top edge gilt, foredge uncut. Signed in full by the author. One of 500 copies.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5345   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Wright, William. The Voyages of Capt. James Cook Round the World; comprehending A Historyof the South Sea Islands.
W. Wright, London: 1843. 2 vols, 8vo. Engraved title & printed title page, 488 pp & 2 aquatint plates & 16 copper engravings (&) 458 pp, frontis, 4 aquatint plates & 6 copper engr. No. 121 in Mitchell Library "Bibliography of Capt. James Cook". Attractive modern half calf & marbled boards. Fine engravings with a particularly interesting aquatint of the "Death of Cook".
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5348   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. The Songs of the "Morning".
Doorly, Capt. Gerald S. The Songs of the "Morning". Bread & Cheese Club, Melbourne 1943. Sml. 4to, 18pp (14pp of music), f & 1 ills. Stiff grey leather grain printed wrps. a little rubbed o/w good+. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5353   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cook, James.]. The Gentleman's Magazine and Historical Chronicle 1773.
London: 1773. Vol. XLII. 8vo, (iv) 655pp & 17pp index, 22 copper plate engravings, some folding, &1 folding map. Bound in original full diced calf, raised bands, gilt title. Hinges starting, extremes rubbed o/w a very good copy. Contains 6 articles about Cook & the S. Pacific, ranging from 4 to 7 pages each in length. The engraving of a kangaroo at p320 (after George Stubbs) is the first published representation of a kangaroo. The breadfruit and Maori canoe illustrated at p433 are after Parkinson. These are rather oddly engraved with a cut of a coin, which a reader wishes to have identified. 2 articles covering the discovery of the East coast of Australia & Tahiti titled "An Epitome of the Voyage round the World, by Lieutenant Cook..." Also "An Epitome of the Dolphin and Tamar's Voyage round the World, under the Command of Commodore Byron and Capt. Mourat" and "Epitome of Capt. Wallis's Voyage round the World."
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 5356   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Young, Gerald (ed.). The Voyage of the "Wanderer."
Young, Gerald (ed.). The Voyage of the "Wanderer" from the journals and letters of C. and S. Lambert. Macmillan, London 1883. xx + 335pps, many charming chromo-lithographic plates including 2 of Hawaii and 3 of Japan. LACKS map. Original pictorial blue cloth rubbed at extremes, some watermarking on bottom edge of boards, internally vgc. The Wanderer was a coal-power ed auxiliary steam 3-masted topsail schooner, which sailed westward around the world from Cowes, between 1880-82. Stops included Vigo, Lisbon, Cintra, Montserrat, Collares, Madeira, Gaboon, St. Helena, Bahia, Rio, Montevideo, Straits of Magellan, Chile, the Marquesas, Peacock Atoll, Tahiti, Moorea, Bora Bora, Tonga, Fiji, Hawaii, Japan, Hong Kong, Canton, Singapore, Ceylon, Suez, numerous Mediterranean ports, Gibraltar, and Queenstown. Borba de Moraes p. 454: "This private edition was not offered for sale." O'Reilly & Reitman, Tahiti, 1340. Snow, Fiji, 473 & 845. Toy 441.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 5369   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Delano, Amasa. Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemisph.
Delano, Amasa. Narrative of Voyages and Travels, in the Northern and Southern Hemisphere... Praeger, NY 1970. 598pp, f+ b&w pict. Facsimile edition.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5371   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mountfield, David. A History of Polar Exploration.
Mountfield, David. A History of Polar Exploration. Dial, NY 1974. 4to, 208pp + b&w ills in text. Hardboard + pic dj, vg+. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5374   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Naveen, Ron and Colin Monteath and Tuide Roy and M. Wild Ice; Antarctic Journeys.
Naveen, Ron et al. Wild Ice; Antarctic Journeys. Smithsonian, Washington 1990. 4to. 222pp + color ills throughout. Hardcover, pic dj, vg+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5375   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Billing, Graham. South: Man And Nature In Antarctica.
Billing, Graham. South: Man and Nature in Antarctica. Reed, Wellington 1969, revised ed. 4to. 86pp & 207 ills, some color. Orig. cloth + pic dj, vgc. Spence 140.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5377   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fuchs, Vivian (ed.). Scientific Research In Antarctica.
Fuchs, Vivian (ed.). Scientific Research In Antarctica. The Royal Society, London 1977. 4to, 288pp + tables and ills in text. Hardboard + pic dj, vg. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5380   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rayner, George W. Discovery Reports.
Rayner, George W. Discovery Reports. MacRobertson Land and Kemp Land, 1936. CUP, Cambridge 1940. 4to, Vol. III, 167-183pp + b&w plates + 1 color plate. Spence 372. History & geology of this area of the Antarctic, done at the behest of the Falkland Islands govt.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5383   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Parliamentary Report. Report of the Interdepartmental Committee on research and development.
Parliamentary Report. Report of the Interdepartmental Committee on Research and Development in the Dependencies of the Falkland Islands with Appendices, Maps, &c. HMSO, London 1920. Small folio. 164pp + 4 maps and 1 view + folding map. Modern 1/4 calf and buckram boards, vgc. Not in Spence. Discrete library stamps in text and book plate. Falkland dependencies consist of all sub-Antarctic Isles claimed by Britain including South Georgia, South Shetlands, etc., plus most of Weddell Sea and Graham Land. Letters and testimony. Includes sketch of the "Scotia" bow, the Scottish National Antarctic Expedition ship. Much on whales.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 5384   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Craddock, Campbell. Antarctic Geoscience.
Craddock, Campbell. Antarctic Geoscience. U of Wis Press, Madison 1982. Thick 4to, xxvii + 1172pp +b&w ills in text + map on endpapers. Orig. cloth + pic dj, vgc.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5391   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Arnold, H.J.P. Photographer of the World: A biography of Herbert Ponting.
Arnold, H.J.P. Photographer of the World: A biography of Herbert Ponting. Hutchinson, London 1969. 175pp + b&w plates. Cloth + pic dj, vg. Spence 71. Signed by Charles Neider.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5394   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Owen, Russell. Conquest of the North and south Poles: Adventures of Peary and Byrd Ex.
Owen, Russell. Conquest of the North and South Poles: Adventures of Peary and Byrd Expeditions. NY 1952. xi + 181pp + ills in text. Cloth + pic dj, vg+. Spence 886. Children's history of polar exploration.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5396   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Watson, George E. Birds of the Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic.
Watson, George E. Birds of the Antarctic and Sub-Antarctic. American Geophysical Union, Washington 1975. xvii + 350pp, b&w ills in text and 11 col. plts. Cloth + dj, vg. Signed by Charles Neider.
Price: USD 26.00 other currencies   order no. 5397   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Baum, Allyn. Antarctica: The Worst Place in the World.
Baum, Allyn. Antarctica: The Worst Place in the World. Macmillan, New York 1966. 151pp, b&w ills intext. Cloth + pic dj. Spence 98. Signed presentation copy to Charles Neider, fellow Antarctican.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5401   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Quartermain, L.B. South From New Zealand: An Introduction to Antarctica.
Quartermain, L.B. South From New Zealand: An Introduction to Antarctica. R.E. Owen, Wellington 1964. 78pp, b&w plates + foldout map. Pp wrapper w/ photo. Spence 947.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 5402   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gillham,Mary. Sub-Antarctic Sanctuary: Summertime on Macquarie Island.
Gillham, Mary. Sub-Antarctic Sanctuary: Summertime on Macquarie Island. Gollancz, London 1967. 223pp + b&w photos and ills in text. Cloth cover + pic dj, vgc. Spence 513.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5406   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hayter, Adrian. The Year of the Quiet Sun.
Hayter, Adrian. The Year of the Quiet Sun. Hodder & Stoughton, London 1968, 1st edition. Attractive"passport" stamps of the 3 NZ Antarctic bases visited by the orig. owner on the ffep. 191pp, b&w photos. Cloth cover + pic dj, exc. cond. Spence 578.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 5408   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Aagaard, Bjarne. Fangst Og Forskning I Sydishavet.
Aagaard, Bjarne. Fangst Og Forskning I Sydishavet. Gyldendal Norsk, Oslo 1934. ix-xiii, 563-1111pp,maps and ills throughout + 3 folding maps in pocket. 1 vol. only but complete in itself (vol 3 part 2) includes: Swedish explorers 1810-1933, Mawson 1929-30, 30-31, Norwegian expedition 1930-31, Ellsworth 1933-35, Byrd 1933-38, Christensen 1933-34, Rymill 1934- 37, etc. Includes bibiliography of literature + register. Spence 1 (partial).
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5412   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ross, James Clark. Captain James Clark Ross, R.N.
Ross, James Clark. Captain James Clark Ross, R.N. Proof of a portrait of Ross based on the paintingby Wildman. Messrs. Colnaghi & Puckle, London March 3, 1840. Engraved by Henry Cook. Fine rich copper engraving 11 x 14?" image on 14? x 19?". Printed on india paper and laid onto wove paper, the word "Proof" engraved on the lower left corner. Very lt. scattered foxing in margins o/w vgc. The full caption reads "Captain James Clark Ross FRS, FRAS and FLS. to the Rt. Honble. and Honble. the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty and also to those Societies which have contributed to the expedition of Captn. Ross in command of the scientific voyage of Discovery, to hitherto unexplored Antarctic Regions. This Portrait is most Humbly dedicated by their very obedient servant - Henry Cook." A youthful & wavy-mained Ross is in full naval officers' uniform, with a bear fur over his shoulder. In his right hand is a telescope and an unusual apparatus, the "Fox Dip Circle" is prominently displayed at the lower right. This apparatus was used for magnetic observations. In the sky above him, the South star shines.
Price: USD 1,750.00 other currencies   order no. 5414   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mawson, D. The Australasian Antarctic Expedition.
Mawson, D. The Australasian Antarctic Expedition. pp 609-620. w/ maps. (+) Markham, C.E. Captain Scott's Antarctic Expedition. pp 607-609. RGS Journal for June 1911, London. Orig. blue wrps vg+.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5416   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shackleton, E.H. The British Antarctic Expedition.
Shackleton, E.H. The British Antarctic Expedition. RGS Journal for Aug. 1909. Reception for Shackleton & his companions at Royal Albert Hall, pp 121-128. Orig. blue wrps, loose o/w g+.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5417   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, R.F. Plans of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1910.
Scott, R.F. Plans of the British Antarctic Expedition, 1910. pp 11-20. (+) Markham, C.R. A Remarkable Arctic Voyage. pp 63-65. (+) Golder, R.A. Some Reasons for doubting Deshnev's Voyage. pp 81-83. GS Journal for July, 1910. w/ ill. Orig. blue wrps, loose o/w G
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5418   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. The Mountain Arapesh.
Mead, Margaret. The Mountain Arapesh; (V) The Record of Unabelin With Rorschach Analysis. AMofNH, NY 1949. Sm 4to. (iv) + 289-390pp + 1 portrait. Orig. pp wrps, vgc. Part 5 of Mead's classic series on the Arapesh tribe of NG. The volume deals specifically with interviews with a native Unablein. Fascinating oral history with explanations and analysis.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 5419   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brass, L.J. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 75.
Brass, L.J. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 75. Summary of the Fourth Archbold Expedition to New Guinea (1953). AMofNH. Bulletin, NY 1956. Sm 4to, (6) + 83-152pp, 12pp ills + maps in text. Blue pp wrps, vg+. A fine narrative of the expedition with good historical background also recorded, included effect of the war on the natives.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5420   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brass, L.J. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 79.
Brass, L.J. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 79. Summary of the Fifth Archbold Expedition to New Guinea (1956-1957). AMofNH Bulletin, NY 1959. Sm 4to. 69pp + 8 pp ills, blue pp wrps, vg+. Important expedition mostly to the D'Entrecasteaux Islands eastern NG.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5421   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rymill, J.R. British Graham Land Expedition, 1934-37.
Rymill, J.R. et al. British Graham Land Expedition, 1934-37. RGS Journal: (Part I: April, pp 297-312; Part II May, pp 424-438; Part III June, pp 508- 532), London 1938. Ills and maps in text. Orig. blue wrps. Together with summary in March 1937 from wireless dispatches to The Times important geographical results. VG+
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 5427   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Deacon, G. Antarctic Voyages of R.R.S. Discovery II and R.R.S. William Scoresby,
Deacon, G. Antarctic Voyages of R.R.S. Discovery II and R.R.S. William Scoresby, 1935-37, pp 185-209 (+) Wright, J. Methods of Survey in North East Land, pp 210-227 (+) Moss, R. and A.R. Glen. The Retreat of the Franklin Glacier, North East Land. pp 228-229. RGS Journal, London March 1939. Orig. blue wrps. Arctic and Antarctic content.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 5428