F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 2751 - 3000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11   12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


National Cultural Council Annual Report, 1974-75.
National Cultural Council Annual Report, 1974-75. National Cultural Council, Papua, NG 1975. 48pp. Red printed paper wrapper w/ white drop-out printing. Multicolor printing w/ one-color ills in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chinese Bronzes.
Chinese Bronzes of the Shang (1766-1122 B.C.) through the T'ang Dynasty (A.D. 618-906). Metropolitan Museum, NY 1938. xxxii + 30pp, b&w plates. Exhibition catalogue of works owned by American collectors and museums.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4237   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Muller, F. Max. Three Lectures on the Science of Language.
Muller, F. Max. Three Lectures on the Science of Language. Open Court Publishing Co., Chicago 1899.The Religion of Science Library Vol. 1, no. 3, November 1893. 112pp. Tan printed paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover and spine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4241   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Roth, Walter E. Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals.
Roth, Walter E. Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals. Reprint from sect. F Ethnology ??, c1905. 484-520pp. B&w plates throughout. Bound together with: Howitt, A.W. and Otto Siebert. Two Legends of the Lake Eyre Tribes. 525-532pp. and: Howitt, A.W. On the Marriage Rules of Australian Tribes. 533-538pp. B&w tables in text.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4247   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Roth, Walter E. Marriage Ceremonies and Infant Life.
Roth, Walter E. Marriage Ceremonies and Infant Life. Extracted from North Queensland Ethnography, Bulletin No. 10, 1910. 1-17pp, b&w tables in text, 3 loose plates at end. Plain pp wrps, damp affected edges of paper and some plates affected images.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4248   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ride, W.D.L. The Edge-ground Axes of South-Western Australia.
Ride, W.D.L. The Edge-ground Axes of South-Western Australia. Reprinted from The Western AustralianNaturalist, Vol. 6, No. 7, Dec. 4, 1958. 162- 179pp, b&w map, table, ills in text, pp wrps. Meggitt signed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4252   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman B. Survey of the Half-caste Problem of South Australia.
Tindale, Norman B. Survey of the Half-caste Problem of South Australia. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australia Branch, Session 1940-41. 66-161pp. B&w maps and photo plate in text. Printed paper wrapper w/ black lettering in black rule. Minor water damage in one corner and browned on edges.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman B. and Joseph B. Birdsell. Results of the Harvard-Adelaide Universities Anthropological Expeditio.
Tindale, Norman B. and Joseph B. Birdsell. Results of the Harvard-Adelaide Universities Anthropological Expedition, 1938-1939. Tasmanoid Tribes in North Queensland. Reprinted from Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. VII, No. 1, October 27, 1941. 9pp. 4 b&w plates at end of text. Printed paper wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4280   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman B. Geographical Knowledge of the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Quee.
Tindale, Norman B. Geographical Knowledge of the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland. Reprinted from Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 14, No. 2, July 27, 1962. 259-296pp. B&w ill in text, b&w map and plates at end of text. Green stiff printed paper wrapper.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4281   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dousset, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. The Great Book of the Pacific.
Dousset, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. The Great Book of the Pacific. Seacaucus NJ 1979. 279pp, col. & b&w photos and ills throughout text. Blue gilt cloth & dj, very slt. sunned, dj warped o/w vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4309   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Conigrave, C. Price. North Australia.
Conigrave, C. Price. North Australia. Jonathan Cape, London 1936. 319pp, b&w frontis & plates, fold-out map. Blue & gilt cloth w/ some water damage, in chipped dj.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4312   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Webster, H. Cayley. Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Country.
Webster, H. Cayley. Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Country. Stokes, NY [1898], 1st edition. xviii, 388pp, fold. map and b&w photos throughout. Light blue & gilt stamped cloth, good+. Ferguson 18284. The author was an explorer/naturalist who travelled through the South Pacific, including 2 expeditions to New Guinea, being the 1st white man to penetrate through German New Guinea to the British boundary, and discovering several bird and insect species now named after him.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4313   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bassett, Marnie. The Hentys.
Bassett, Marnie. The Hentys. An Australian Colonial Tapestry. OUP, London 1955. xvii + 578pp, b&w ills plates. Orig. blue cloth, dj. slt. marked & ruffled, vg in good+ dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4321   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hayes, J. Gordon. The Conquest of the South Pole.
Hayes, J. Gordon. The Conquest of the South Pole. Antarctic Exploration 1906-1931. Macmillan, NY 1933, 1st US edition. 318pp, f & ills and maps in text. Green cloth, spine sunned & marked, title illegible, g- copy, internally vgc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4338   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition.
Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition, pp 497-519, 6 ills and map (+) Bernacchi, L. Preliminary Report on the Physical Observations conducted on the National Antarctic Expedition, from 1902 to 1904, pp 642- 661 (+) Nansen, F. Oscillations of Shore-lines. Sketch map. pp 604-616. RGS Journal for Vol. XXVI July-Dec. 1905, London. Color and b&w fold-out maps and charts. Blue clothbound RGS volume for July-Dec 1905.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 4342   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Edward Barry. (South Sea Pearler).
T. Fisher Unwin, London: 1900. First edition 8vo, viii + 246pp. Dark green cloth w/ gold stamping on spine. vg- slightly bumped and rubbed. Bookplate on front endpaper; spine slightly sunned.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4370   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carey, Peter. The Fat Man In History.
Carey, Peter. The Fat Man In History. Random House, NY 1980, 1st US edition. 186pp. Cream boards and brown spine vgc. Dj very slt. edgeworn o/w vgc. 1st US book by Carey.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4393   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

de Grys, Francy. Cobba-Cobba.
de Grys, Francy. Cobba-Cobba. Rigby, Ltd., Adelaide 1961, 1st Aus. edition. 238pp, b&w plates. Cream cloth & dj, vgc.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4417   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hume, Fergus. The Bishops Secret.
Hume, Fergus. The Bishops Secret. Rand, McNally, Chicago 1906, 1st US edition. 8vo, 324pp. Orig. green cloth w/ white lettering, pictorial paste down on front cover. Very slt. marked o/w vgc. Hume wrote over 135 works of detective fiction.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4470   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ireland, David. Image In The Clay.
Ireland, David. Image In The Clay. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia 1964. 101pp. Orig. brown paper wrps, vgc. Author's first play, about Australian aborigines.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 4490   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sutton, George. Glacier Island.
Sutton, George. Glacier Island. The Official Account of the British South Georgia Expedition 1954-1955. London, 1957. 224pp, 15 b&w plts, 2 dble page and 2 maps. Blue cloth & pic dj, g+. 2 unobtrusive library stamps. Spence 1175.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4520   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Aristophanes. Lysistrata.
Aristophanes. Lysistrata. Halcyon House, Garden City, New York n.d. 114pp. B&w Norman Lindsay ills in text. White boards stamped in red & green, very good minus, in chipped and rubbed dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4535   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lawler, Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll.
Lawler, Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. A New Play by Ray Lawler. Random House, NY 1957, 1st US edition. 8vo, 142pp, b&w photo plates in text. Fine in fine dj. Australian playwright, whose play had a very successful run in London, Australia and NY in 1957-58.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4557   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. 1649 A Novel of a Year.
Lindsay, Jack. 1649 A Novel of a Year. Methuen Publishers, London 1938. 562pp. Blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, slight foxing on page, good+ copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4563   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji.
Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji. Random House, New York 1946. 1st U.S. edition. 286pp. Good+, spine little marked, slight foxing.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4565   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji.
Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji. Random House, New York 1946. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo, 286pp. Orig.turq. cloth in slt. headworn dj, o/w vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4566   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter.
The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter. Boni & Liveright, New York 1922. No. 100 of an edition limited to 1250. Translation by W.C. Firebaugh. Roy 8vo, 2 vols, (xxxi) 258pp (&) 258pp. 47 full page black & white plates by Norman Lindsay. Top edge gilt. Orig. brown boards w/ cream tipped spine label with black and red lettering. Very light foxing throughout, otherwise very good condition. With bibliography and extensive notes.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 4571   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Buck, Peter (Sir). The Coming of the Maori.
Buck, Peter (Sir). The Coming of the Maori. Te Rangi Hiroa. NZ 1952 Reprint. (16) 552pp, 24 plates,b&w ills in text. Yellow & red stamped cloth vg+ in dj. Very scholarly work 1st printed in 1949. Plts. are of Maori artifacts held largely in NZ museums.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4593   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells.
Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells. Bodley Head, London 1958, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 224pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title, dj sltly chipped and rubbed; slightly darkened, very good- copy overall.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4594   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties.
Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties. Bodley Head, London 1960, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 240pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title. Very good copy in like dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4595   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. Fanfrolico and After.
Lindsay, Jack. Fanfrolico and After. Bodley Head, London 1962. 1st UK edition. 287pp. B&w ills in text; b&w photo plates. Dark gray-green w/ gold stamping on spine, slt. warped slt. red mark lower front cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4597   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties.
Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties. Bodley Head, London 1960, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 240pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title, very good in vg dj. Signed by author to Harry Moore.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4598   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells.
Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells. Bodley Head, London 1958, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 224pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title, very faint foxing, dj edgeworn & price clipped.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4600   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elson, Louis C. Curiosities of Music.
Elson, Louis C. Curiosities of Music. A collection of facts not generally known, regarding the music of ancient and savage nations. Oliver Ditson, Boston 1880. 1st ed. 363pp. Orig. brown cloth, gilt title, vg-. Pages 233- 250 about Australia and New Zealand. Hindu, Egyptian, Greek, Roman, extensive Chinese music, instruments, theater and dance, African, ancient bards, troubadours, minne-singers, curiosities of opera.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4621   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

West Point. Guide to West Point , and the U.S. Military Academy.
with Maps and Engravings. New York, Van Nostrand 1867. 12mo, 105pp, (8) & 15pp ads, frontis & 4 lithograph fold-out maps & plans. blue gilt cloth, good+. Handsome little production.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4667   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Praed, Cambell (Mrs.). Lady Bridget In The Never-Never Land.
Praed, Cambell (Mrs.). Lady Bridget In The Never-Never Land. Brentano's, New York 1915. 1st U.S. edition (same year as 1st U.K. edition). 8vo, 337pp. Orig. green & gilt cloth very bright. Miller & McCartney p384. A scarce title.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4695   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rudd, Steele. The Old Homestead and Memoirs of Corporal Keeley.
Rudd, Steele. The Old Homestead and Memoirs of Corporal Keeley. University of Queensland Press, St.Lucia 1971. 128pp. Orange cloth, white title. Dj edgeworn o/w vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4713   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rutter, Owen (ed.). Trial of "Bounty" Mutineers.
Rutter, Owen (ed.). Trial of "Bounty" Mutineers. William Hodge & Co., Edinburgh 1931. 1st edition. 8vo, 202pp. Red cloth, black title, white dj slt ruffled & sunned o/w vg copy. From the "Notable British Trials" series.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4738   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell and the Girl From Botany Bay.
Pottle, Frederick A. Boswell and the Girl From Botany Bay. William Heinemann, London 1938, 1st UK edition. Lge. 8vo, 44pp, b&w folding map & ills. in text. Orig. crimson cloth w/ gilt title fine w. slt. dusty dj w/ several sml. tears. The tale of Boswell's relations with Mary Broad (or Bryant), the girl from Botany Bay (Australia) from which she had escaped in an open boat.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4742   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

White, Walter Grainge. The Sea Gypsies of Malaya.
White, Walter Grainge. The Sea Gypsies of Malaya. J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia 1922, 1st US edition. 8vo, 318pp, frontis & 15 plates & folding map. Orig. gray cloth w/ green title & pictorial stamping. Very slt. bumped and rubbed, a vg copy.
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4747   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Thilenius, Dr. G.) Damm, Dr. Hans. Ergebnisse der Sudsee-Expedition 1908-1910. II. Ethnographie: B. Mikro.
Thilenius, Dr. G. Dr. Augustin Kramer & Dr. Hans Damm. Ergebnisse der Sudsee-Expedition 1908-1910. II. Ethnographie: B. Mikronesien Band 10. ZentralKarolinen. Friederichsen, de Gruyter & Co., Hamburg 1938. 1 volume, 4to, xxv + 379pp. 32 B&W and 1 plate at end of text and b&w ills throughout text. Original tan printed wrappers, spine a bit chipped at ends, sml. corner missing on back flap. The wrappers a little marked & rubbed, the interior very clean. One volume of the massive multi-volume work Ergebnisse der Sudsee-Expedition 1908-1910 by Dr. G. Thilenius. Includes the Caroline Islands.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 4752   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gardner, Robert & Karl G. Heider. Gardens of War.
Gardner, Robert & Karl G. Heider. Gardens of War. Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. NY 1968, 1st edition US, 4to, (xvii) 184pp, color & b&w ills in text, b&w map in text. Lt. brown pic. cloth & dj, fine. A "Family of Man" photographic effort illustrating the Dani tribe in appearances, skills, nourishment, play, ghosts & violence.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4756   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the "Cachelot".
Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the "Cachelot". Macmillan's Colonial Library Edition, London 1899. 2nd edition, xx + 379pp and 7pp ads, pp wrps, frontis & 7 b&w plates & fold. map. Spine darkened o/w vg condition. See Spence 215 for 1st UK edition 1899. Antarctic, Arctic, whaling interest.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4762   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hakluyt, Richard. Voyages & Documents.
Hakluyt, Richard. Voyages & Documents. Oxford University Press, London 1965. Reprint of 1958 edition. xxviii + 471pp. Blue cloth w/ gold stamping on spine. Dusty o/w VG condition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4764   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Morris, M.E. The Icemen, a novel of Antarctica.
Morris, M.E. The Icemen, a Novel of Antarctica. Presidio, California 1988. (vi) 330pp. Hardboard & pic. dj, vgc. Nazis resurface and violence breaks out in Antarctica.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4766   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Paltock, Robert. Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins: containing an account of his vis.
(Paltock, Robert). Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins: containing an account of his visit to the Flying Islanders taken from his own mouth in his passage to England from off Cape Horn, in America in the ship Hector. S. Andrews & Son, Hartford 1850, "improved edition". 12mo, 186pp. Orig. black embossed boards. Section of ffep removed o/w vgc. Not in Spence but see Spence 892: "a fantasy that is partially set in Antarctica and admired by both Southey and Coleridge."
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 4771   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindley, Granville P. Photograph signed.
Lindley, Granville P. Studio portrait of Granville Lindley, signed. Rugen Studio, Newport c. 1930. 4to, in studio folder. Presentation inscription to Dr. LeClair signed by Lindley with annotation Byrd Antarctic Expedition II. Fine portrait of Lindley in his full dress naval costume. He was the electrician on the 2 expeditions and was mentioned in Byrd's official account on a number of occasions.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4776   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Priestley, Sir Raymond. Scott's Northern Party.
Royal Geographical Soc. Priestley, Raymond. Scott's Northern Party, pp129- 142 (&) Law, Phillip, New Anare Landings in Australian Antarctic Territory, 1960, pp 174-183 (&) Thomson, D., The Bindibu Expedition: Exploration Among The Desert Aborigines of Western Australia: II, pp 141- 157, monthly RGS journal for June 1962 [Part 2]. 2 photo plate ills and map. Orig. blue pp wrps, vg+. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4779   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Royal Geographical Soc. Jones, A.G.E. The Voyage of the Terra Nova.
Royal Geographical Soc. Jones, A.G.E. The Voyage of the Terra Nova. pp 309- 315 (+) Burley, M. Joint Services Expedition to Elephant Island. Monthly issue for the RGS, London Sept. 1972. 298-308pp , fold. maps and 2pp ills and map in text. Pp wrps, vg+. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4786   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Coggeshall, George. Voyages to Various Parts of the world Made Between the Years 1800 and.
Coggeshall, George. Voyages to Various Parts of the World Made Between the Years 1800 and 1831. AndSecond Series of Voyages to Various Parts of the World Made Between the Years 1802 and 1841. D. Appleton & Co., NY 1852 & 1853, a mixed edition set. 8vo, 2 vols. Vol. 1 (2nd edition), iv + 273pp, frontis portrait & 6 lithographs w/ background block color (&) Vol. 2, 335pp, frontis + 6 litho. plates of the various vessels sailed in. Orig. embossed green cloth, gilt title & decoration, unfaded. An ex lib. set, with one faint binding mark, blind stamp on one title, call numbers on half-title, waterstain bottom corner one vol. Top of spine of Vol. 1 chipped, lt. general foxing, new front end papers. (Hill p. 57. 1st edition) Selected from Coggeshall's manuscript journal of eighty voyages. Not recorded in Spence though he rounded Cape Horn and travelled Antarctic waters on a number of occasions. An American sea captain veteran of 26 years sailing, privateered during the War of 1812. Most voyages made to South America.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4792   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Norwegian-British-Swedish Expedition.
Norwegian-British-Swedish Expedition. "An R.A.F. Unit in 'The Immaculate Wilderness': The Joint Norwegian-British-Swedish Expedition to the Antarctic, in which aircraft, dogs, and tracked vehicles were used." 536- 7pp. Illus. London News issue for April 8, 1950. Also included "Australian Aboriginal Art: including remarkable 'Statues'."
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4794   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shackleton, E.H. Heart of the Antarctic.
Shackleton, E.H. Heart of the Antarctic. In the Illustrated London News story with illustrations. ILN, London Nov. 6, 1909. Folio. Many ills. Printed pp wrps, complete weekly issue. Covers dusty o/w vgc. Also includes piece on New Guinea.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4798   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cushing, Caleb. Treaty of Washington, its Negotiation, Execution and the Discussion.
Cushing, Caleb. The Treaty of Washington, its Negotiation, Execution and the Discussion relating Thereto. Harper & Bros, New York 1873. 1st U.S. edition, 8vo. (viii) + 9-280pp. Green cloth rubbed at corners and top and bottom of spine. Pages dusty, much pencilling, g- copy. Nevins (et al.) Civil War books: P251. Tipped in ALS from Wm. F.F. Fowle to Sir R.C.D. Tichborne dated 10 Oct. 1873. Fowle, the US Counsel at the Geneva arbitration conference, discusses Anglo-American differences arising out of Civil War events. The letter invites Tichborne to look up references to the "Lord Chief Jack Ass" Alexander Cockburn who had negotiated for Britain at the Geneva conference. Cockburn was at the time the judge in the Tichborne Claimant's trial, in which the Australian butcher laid claim to the Lords title. In 1874 the trial concluded with the claim being dismissed. Fowle sends this to the claimant noting pages relevant to the character of Judge Cockburn. He also expresses the opinion that Dr. Kenealy (the claimant's defense lawyer) would find the information interesting. A second tipped-in note, in Tichborne's hand, states he didn't find the notes until too late. An interesting look at the Geneva Conference, which includes reference to the Shenandoah, the confederate privateer ship which docked in Melbourne with much controversy.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4809   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Description of Pitcairn's Island and its Inhabitants with an Authentic.
Pitcairn Island (Harper's Sterotype Edition). Description of Pitcairn's Island and its Inhabitants with an Authentic Account of the mutiny of the Ship Bounty and of the subsequent Fortunes of the Mutineers; this account is sympathetic to Haywood, one of the convicted mutineers. (Hill, p 346, UK edition). J.&J. Harper, NY 1832. First US edition. 12 mo, 303pp, b&w steel engravings. 1/2 blue leather and marble boards, vgc.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4810   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kingston, William H.G. Peter the Whaler; His Early Life, and adventures in the Arctic regions.
Kingston, William H.G. Peter the Whaler; His Early Life, and Adventures in the Arctic Regions of the World. Crosby, Nichols, Lee and Co., Boston 1861. (viii) + 389pp, green & gilt cloth, some waterstains o/w good+. An extremely early copy of this popular Victorian novel by revered children's author W.H.G. Kingston.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4812   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davis, R.C. Reminiscences of a Voyage Around the World.
Davis, R.C. Reminiscences of a Voyage Around the World. Chase Steam Printing House, Ann Arbor 1869.Sml 8vo, 331pp, 5 pp. Orig. cloth, extremes lightly rubbed, spine a bit faded. First and only edition. The author was an assistant librarian at the Univ. of Michigan and he wrote this book for the benefit of American youth whose interest in travels by sea, was considered by the author to be, an innate aspect of a young man's character. Davis's Reminiscences contains chapters on San Francisco, Rio, Valparaiso, Honolulu, India, Africa, South east Asia and England. Much on the natural history of each country as well as parables of how hard work and the struggle with adversity builds character of young men. Scarce, NUC lists 4 copies only.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4818   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chatwin, Bruce. The Songlines.
Chatwin, Bruce. The Songlines. Viking Penguin, NY 1987. 8vo, 293pp. Orig. cloth and pic. dj, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4838   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hume, Fergus. The Mandarin's Fan.
Hume, Fergus. The Mandarin's Fan. G.W. Dillingham, New York 1904. 1st US edition (UK same year). 8vo, 289pp, b&w frontis. Hume, a New Zealander and barrister, wrote over 135 works of detective fiction. He was influenced by Wilkie Collins and Ryder Haggard. Hubin p.210. Orig. green cloth, pictorially stamped in orange, red and green, slt. rubbed at extremes o/w vgc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4842   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shute, Nevil. The Rainbow and the Rose.
Shute, Nevil. The Rainbow and the Rose. William Morrow, NY 1958, 1st US edition. 310pp. 1/2 yellow cloth & blue boards w/ blue title, front hinge very slt. loosened. Pictorial dj slt. rubbed at corners, o/w very bright.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4868   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Shute, Nevil. In the Wet.
Shute, Nevil. In the Wet. William Morrow, New York 1953. 1st US edition. 339pp. Blue cloth w/ yellow title, dj ruffled with 1" triangle lost at foot of spine, & lacking front flap of dj. Good+/good. Novel set in Queensland.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4876   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Stockton, Frank R. Round-about Rambles In Lands of Fact and Fancy.
Stockton, Frank R. Round-about Rambles in Lands of Fact and Fancy. Scribner, Armstrong & Co., New York 1872. 371pp, b&w ills in text throughout. Pic. cloth covers rubbed at edges, inner hinge starting o/w G+. Collection of writings for older children, the author's 2nd book. Article on boomerangs and illustration of tricks of light and pearls with illustration. Blanck #18867; Not in Muir.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4984   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chevalier, Michel. On the Probable Fall in the Value of Gold: The Commercial and Social C.
Chevalier, Michel. On the Probable Fall in the Value of Gold: The Commercial and Social Consequences Which May Ensue, and the Measures Which It Invites. D. Appleton & Co., New York, 1859. 8vo, 211pp. Orig. brown blind & gilt stamped cloth, spine head & tail rubbed, hinges starting, ex- lib, stamp on title, ffep lacking, good condition. Chevalier was a French economist, & an early convert to the theories of the comte de Saint Simon.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4987   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, Phillip. Australian Antarctic Expedition to Mac-Robertson Land 1954.
Law, Phillip. Australian Antarctic Expedition to Mac-Robertson Land 1954. Offprint from Geographical Jrnl., Dec. 1954, Vol. CXX, Part 4, 409-422pp. Blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5003   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Searle, D.J.H. Evolution of the Map of Alexander and Charcot Islands, Antarctica.
Searle, D.J.H. Evolution of the Map of Alexander and Charcot Islands, Antarctica. Offprint from Geographical Journal, vol 129, Part 2, London June 1963, 156-166pp, 2 fold. maps, blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5004   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P. Australian National Antarctic Research Expedition, 1955.
Law, P. Australian National Antarctic Research Expedition, 1955. Offprint from Geographical Journal, Vol. CXXII Part I, London March 1956. 31-39pp, blue wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5007   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1958. Program for the West Australian premiere of "Antarctic Crossing"
Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1958. Program for the West Australian Premiere of "Antarctic Crossing", a film produced by British Petroleum about the expedition, and premiered across Australia. The program dates from March 7th 1959, the Somerville Auditorium at the Univ. of W.A. 7pp, aqua printed wrps speckled, o/w good+.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5013   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard. Scott, R.F.
[Postcard]. Scott, R.F. A portrait of Scott, the Union Jack, the Terra Nova and antarctic scene, memorializing his death March 29, 1912. B&w postcard, vgc.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5018   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Postcard]. Scott, R.F. Captain Scott's 1st Sledge Party to the Bluff.
[Postcard]. Scott, R.F. Captain Scott's 1st Sledge Party to the Bluff. Real photo scene from "Discovery" expedition 1904 with dog teams and men on ice and "Discovery" in background. RGS image reproduced by Landsdowne Publishing Co., London c1950. Wharton DG 1A.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5021   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sanson, Nicolas. [Antarctic & Arctic Map]. Les Deux Poles, Septentrional et Meridional,
Sanson, Nicolas. [Antarctic & Arctic Map]. Les Deux Poles. Arctique ou Septentrional, et Antarcticque ou Meridional, ou Description des Terres Arcticques et Antarctiques; et des Pays circomvoisins jusques aux 45 Degres de Latitude. Par N. Sanson d'Abbeville Geographe ordre du Roy... Map publ. Paris 1657. Spence 3017 lists a slightly different title but undoubtedly the same map. 53x38 cms. Period outline color, central fold, very good condition. A double hemisphere map to the North and South poles. The North pole is connected to Greenland and Spitzbergen but there is little other detailed coastline in the polar area. Europe, Russia and Canada are delineated. The South pole is based on the great unknown Southland of Magellan. The tip of S. America is shown, and a large land mass which encompasses the whole of the hemisphere, but nothing else.
Price: USD 2,200.00 other currencies   order no. 5033   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Vaugondy, M. de. [Antarctic Map]. Mappe-Monde sur un Plan Horisontal Situe a 45d de Latitude Sud Hemesph.
Map. [1777] (Vaugondy, M. de). Mappe-Monde sur un Plan Horizontal Situe a 45d de Latitude Sud Hemisphere Occidental. Map publ. in the Paris Cyclopaedia 1772 to 1779. B&w copper engraving, 16"x9 1/2". Two separate hemispheres "Sphere oblique" and "Pour la Latitude" flank the large Polar projection. No voyages are tracked. Southern land masses include Terre de Sandwich which is left open as far as southern border. Has Cook's delineation of the east coast of Australia & New Zealand. Original fold o/w vgc.
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 5040   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Map. [1776]. Bowen, T. Map of the South Pole, with the track of his Majesty's Sloop Resolutio.
Map. [1776]. Bowen, T. A Map of the South Pole, with the track of his Majesty's Sloop Resolution inSearch of a Southern Continent. Map publ. in the Gentleman's Magazine, London 1776. Spence 3040. B&w copper engraving, vg+ condition. Antarctic hemispheric projection south of 33? South. No land mass shown at the Pole with tracks of Cook's ship Resolution circumnavigating the Pole between the years 1772-1775 and crossing the Antarctic Circle on 3 occasions. Also noted is field ice south of 70? (now the Walgreen Coast between Amundsen Sea and Bellinghausen Sea). 1st publication of Cook's route appearing just over a year before the official map. Spence 3040.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 5041   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

DeLisle, Guillaume. [Antarctic Map]. Hemisphere Meridional pour voir plus distinctement les Terres Austra.
DeLisle, Guillaume. [Antarctic Map]. Hemisphere Meridional pour voir plus distinctement les Terres Australes. Map publ by Jean Covens et Mortier, Amsterdam 1730. 18" x 18". Antarctic hemisphere projection within ruled borders. Illustrates the World to the equator with land masses outlined in period color. The only Antarctic land mass noted is a vague outline of the "Cape des Terres Australes" south and west of the Cape of Good Hope. It shows no southern borders similar to the earlier theoretical Great South Land masses. Australia is shown without the east coast and New Guinea suggestively attached to it. Dampier & Tasman's routes are depicted. The New Hebrides are titled "Terre Australis ou St. Espirit" and suggest a possible east coast of Australia with large rivers, "Jordan" & "Sauyeur". Spence 3024B. In very good condition.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 5042   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Coffee, Frank. Forty Years on the Pacific.
Coffee, Frank. Forty Years on the Pacific. The Lure of the Great Ocean. Oceanic Pub., Sydney 1920. 375pp, 5 pp maps. Blue cloth rubbed at edges o/w g-. Includes the cruise of the Shenandoah, the Confederate ship that docked in Melbourne during the Civil War.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5046   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Furse, Chris. Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition.
Furse, Chris. Antarctic Year: Brabant Island Expedition. Dover NH 1986, 223pp, frontis + ills throughout. Cloth, pic dj, mild ex-lib copy. Fifth Joint Services Antarctic Expedition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 5048   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fiennes, Sir Ranulph. To The Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe Expedition--The First Pole-to.
Fiennes, Sir Ranulph. To The Ends of the Earth: The Transglobe Expedition-- The First Pole-to-Pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. Arbor House, NY 1983. 547pp, b&w photo and maps, cloth & pic. dj slightly chipped o/w vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5050   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E. Little America.
Byrd, R.E. Little America. Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic. The Flight to the South Pole. Putnam's, NY 1930, 1st edition, 2nd issue. 422 pp., 57 pp ills., and 2 fold-out maps. Orig. cobalt blue cloth & gilt title, dust jacket slt. chipped at edges o/w a very bright copy. Spence 226. A first edition, 2nd issue with less text on the front of the dj & Byrd's age listed as "41" on the front flap, but corrected dedication page.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 5052   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mear, Roger and Robert Swan. A Walk To The Pole.
Mear, Roger and Robert Swan. A Walk To The Pole: To the Heart of Antarctica in the Footsteps of Scott. NY 1987, xiii + 306pp, col. & b&w ills. Hardboard & pic dj, vg+.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5054   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Weetman, Charles. All About Antarctica.
Weetman, Charles. All About Antarctica. Melbourne 1948. 192pp, b&w palts. Some tape on hinges & spine, some annotations. Pic. pp wrps. Spence 1252.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5058   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Antarctic Christmas Card.
Antarctic Christmas Card. Published by the Antarctic Club, founded 1929. Dated Xmas 1947, signed "Dick & Lorna". Silver crest on white board cover, blue linen tie. Inside original photograph captioned in hand. Mt. Erebus w/ Razor Back Island in foreground.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5063   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hayes J. Gordon. Autograph.
Hayes, J. Gordon. Autograph signed J. Gordon Hayes, on Storridge Vicarage, Malvern Worcestershire letterhead. Includes separate publisher's sheet with synopsis Hayes' book "Conquest of the South Pole". 5x3", vgc.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 5064   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Clarke, Peter. On the Ice.
Clarke, Peter. On the Ice. Burdette & Co, NY 1966. Lge. 4to, 104pp, b&w, color ills & 1 map in text. Blue boards w/ white lettering on spine. Very good in g+ pic. dj. Spence 302.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 5069   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fuchs, V.E. Autograph.
Fuchs, V.E. Autograph of V.E. Fuchs on plain white art paper, dated 1974. Known as Bunny Fuchs to his friends, he was leader of the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-8. 2 1/4" x 4 1/2".
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5071   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rankin, Niall. Antarctic Isle.
Rankin, Niall. Antarctic Isle. Wild Life in South Georgia. Collins, London 1951. 8vo, 384pp, 95 photo plates, ills in text, 3 maps. Blue cloth w/ gilt, pic. dj, vg+. Spence 958. Headland 1908. Tales of a small summer expedition to study and photograph the penguins, elephant seals and the great wandering albatross of S. Georgia. By sailing in his 42 foot motor yacht, on of the smallest craft to penetrate the waters of the South Polar region, Rankin was able to visit and photograph little-known bays and inlets.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 5080   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fleming, Rev. W.L.S. Relic Glacial Forms on the Wester Seaboard of Graham Land.
Fleming, W. Relic Glacial Forms on the Western Seaboard of Graham Land. pp 93-101. (+) C. Bromehead, The Evidence for Ancient Mining. pp 101-121. RGS Journal for Aug. 1940, London. Ills in text. Orig. blue pp wrps, a bit ruffled & marked o/w g+.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 5083   details     inquire
offered by: