F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4854 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Pedley, Ethel C. Dot and the Kangaroo.
Pedley, Ethel C. Dot and the Kangaroo. Angus & Robertson, Sydney 1920, 1st published 1899. Small 4to. 82pp, col. frontis and 18 ills by Frank Mahony. Lovely pictorially inlaid hardboard covers with cloth spine slt. spotted. Covers slt. dusty, mark opp. p. 27 o/w a pleasant copy. Muir 5918. Classic Australian childrens literature.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3979   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Adams, D. (ed.). The Letters of Rachel Henning.
Introduction by D. Adams and forty pen-drawings by Norman Lindsay. The Bulletin, Sydney 1954. Tall 4to paperback, 126pp, b&w ills and maps in text by Norman Lindsay. Tan wraps, black & red lettering, slt. dusty & browned, good+ overall.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3982   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ginzburg, R. (ed.). Eros.
Ginzburg, R. (ed.). Eros. Magazine. Eros Magazine, Inc., New York 1962. Vol. 1, no. 4. 4to, 96pp, color and b&w ills in text. orig. gray hard board, illustrated, vgc. Includes a version of Aristophanes Lysistrata illustrated by Norman Lindsay.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3984   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firebaugh, W.C. Inns of Greece & Rome.
Firebaugh, W.C. Inns of Greece & Rome. And a History of Hospitality from the Dawn of Time to the Middle Ages. Pascal Covici, Chicago 1928. 271pp + (iii) pages of index. B&w plates. Tan cloth, black title, multicolored pattern on two covers and tan corners, uncut foredge, very good condition.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3989   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Rose. Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories.
Lindsay, Rose. Ma and Pa: My Childhood Memories. Ure Smith, Sydney 1963, 2nd printing. 8vo, 229pp. Bright red cloth, silver title, very good copy in vg dj.$20
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3991   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rudd, Steele. Steele Rudd Collection: The Old Homestead, The Rudd Family, A City Sel.
Rudd, Steele. Steele Rudd Collection: The Old Homestead, The Rudd Family, A City Selection. University of Queensland, St. Lucia 1984. 3 volumes. xv + 826; xiv + 758; xii + 854pp. B&w ills in text. Light tan leatherette, red title. In rubbed & faded slipcase.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3994   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Franck, Louis. Le Congo Belge Tome Ier.
Le Renaissance du Livre, Brussels: 1928. Volume 1 only, in fine condition. Tall 4to, 379pp, profusely illustrated, many anthropological photographs including primitive art. Orig. green morocco spine, cloth boards, vg+ condition.
Price: USD 85.00 other currencies   order no. 4014   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mjoberg, Eric. Bland stenoladersmanniskor i Queenslands vildmarker.
Mjoberg, Eric. Bland stenaladersmanniskor i Queenslands vildmarker. Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm 1918. (viii) + 584pp, frontis & 30 plates, 226 ills in text, 2 folding maps. Rare in it's original pictorial wrappers, slt. dusty, some early foredges affected by damp o/w a nice uncut copy. The second half of Dr. Mjoberg's Swedish scientific expedition to Australia, this time to North Queensland. As with the first book, this deals exclusively with anthropology and includes many fine ethnographic plates (some of weapons, shields, mummified dead, etc.). Also deals with normal history and paleontology. G6803. Very scarce.
Price: USD 425.00 other currencies   order no. 4017   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mjoberg, Eric. Bland vilda Djur och Folk in Australien.
Mjoberg, Eric. Bland vilda Djur och Folk in Australien. Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm 1915. 524pp, frontis, 33 plates and ills in text, 3 maps. Rare in it's original printed paper wrappers, cracked and restored at hinge. Covers dusty o/w very good. The Swedish anthropologist arrived in Perth in Aug of 1910 and spent the rest of the year in Western Australia, especially the Kimberly region. He studied the aborigines, natural history, geology and pearling. With 197 text illustrations this is an interesting & scarce account of northwestern Western Australia. Greenaway 6802.
Price: USD 350.00 other currencies   order no. 4018   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Gregory, J.W. The Dead Heart of Australia.
Gregory, J.W. The Dead Heart of Australia. A Journey around Lake Eyre in the summer of 1901-1902, with some account of the Lake Eyre Basin... John Murray, London 1906. (xvi) 384pp, frontis & 15 plts, 7 maps (most folding), ills in text. Handsome cloth rebind w/ orig. ill. inlaid on cover. The author was the professor of Geology at the University of Glasgow. This was an important inland expedition and it is noted for its' paleontological discoveries, most especially bones of the Diprotodon. Gregory had heard an account of great bones from the Diesi tribe and discovered some while investigating the legend. Includes numerous references to the aborigines.
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 4021   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Calvert, Albert F. The Aborigines of Western Australia.
Calvert, Albert F. The Aborigines of Western Australia. Simpkin, Marshall, ..., London 1894. 15th edition. iv + 55pp. Purple cloth covers w/ gold stamping on cover and spine, little marked at edges, hinge loose o/w vg. F7810.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4025   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fricker, Karl. The Antarctic Regions.
Fricker, Karl. The Antarctic Regions. Swan Sonnenschein, London 1900. 292pp, 12 b&w plts, ills in text including maps, 1 color folding map. Red & gilt buckram, mild ex-lib copy w/ sml. stamps o/w good+. Spence 485.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 4029   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lincoln, Louise. Assemblage of Spirits.
Lincoln, Louise. Assemblage of Spirits. Minneapolis Institute of Arts, 1987. 4to, 168pp, col. ills.throughout. Orange cloth, pic. dj, vgc.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 4030   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Pound, Reginald. Scott of the Antarctic.
Pound, Reginald. Scott of the Antarctic. NY 1967, 1st US edition. 327pp, ills in text, b&w plts. Orig. blue cloth in price clipped dj, vgc. Masterly biography based on new material from Scott's own journals and from the letters and journals of the Scott family. Spence 931 for UK edition only.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4043   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Richards, Eva Alvey. Arctic Mood.
Richards, Eva. Arctic Mood. A Narrative of Arctic Adventures. Idaho 1949, 1st ed. 282pp, plates andills in text. Green hardboard, vg+. North Coast of Alaska west of Point Barrow. Arctic Biblio 14476 and Richards P182.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4050   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, Robert F., Capt. The Voyage of the "Discovery".
Scott, Robert F., Capt. The Voyage of the "Discovery". Smith, Elder, London 1905. 2nd UK impression. 2 vols, 556pp & 508pp, 260 ills., 12 coloured, LACKS 2 maps in pocket. Orig. blue gilt buckram bit rubbed and covers little white marked. Spence 1048.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 4051   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, R.F. The Voyage of the "Discovery".
Scott, R.F. The Voyage of the "Discovery". John Murray, London 1905. Reprint Nov. 1905. 4to, 2 vols, 556pp 7 col. plts, 1 double page plt, 119 b&w plts, ills in text, 3 maps (&) 508pp, 6 col. plts, 4 double page plts, 124 b&w plts, 2 maps. Orig. blue boards w/ gilt title & decoration. Spence 1048. This is the 2nd impression, with the identical format & content as the 1st edition, but with cancelled title pages bearing the new imprint of John Murray, and on the versos, the information "First Edition, October, 1905; Reprinted, November, 1905". Consensus has it that the 2nd impression was of 1000 copies, 500 of which bear the Smith Elder imprint and 500 of which bear the Murray imprint. The Murray imprint has the reputation of having faded spines, which is not the case here. Slt. chipped at the head and tail of spine, o/w a very nice copy.
Price: USD 950.00 other currencies   order no. 4055   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chessman, Evelyn. Six-Legged Snakes in New Guinea.
Chessman, Evelyn. Six-Legged Snakes in New Guinea. A collecting expedition to two unexplored islands. Harrap, London 1942. 281pp, b&w photo plates. Black & yellow stamped cloth bg in somewhat chipped dj.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4064   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Buehler, Alfred, Terry Barrow and Charles P. Mount. The Art of the South Sea Islands.
Buehler, Alfred, Terry Barrow and Charles P. Mountford. The Art of the South Sea Islands. Crown Publishers, New York 1962. 250pp. Color plates tipped in; b&w ills in text. Dark red cloth, vg-. Hansen 136.
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4066   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Burling, Robbins. Hill Farms and Padi Fields.
Burling, Robbins. Hill Farms and Padi Fields. Life in Mainland Southeast Asia. NJ 1965. (viii) + 180pp, b&w map. Pp wrps vg-. [a]
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4070   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Loti, Pierre. Tahiti: the marriage of Loti.
Loti, Pierre. Tahiti: the marriage of Loti. NY n.d., 217pp, col. frontis. Red cloth, lt. foxing, good+.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4072   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough.
Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Macmillan, NY 1951. xvi + 864pp. Light green cloth w/ gold title, vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4073   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough.
Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion. Macmillan, NY 1951, lge 8vo.xvi + 864pp. Printed paper wrps browned on edges o/w vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4074   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Aboriginal Australian Art.
Berndt, Ronald M. & Catherine H. Aboriginal Australian Art. A Visual Perspective. Methuen, Sydney 1982. 4to, 176pp, color ills and b&w ills and maps in text, ex-lib. Maroon cloth vg in dj.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4075   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McLeod, A.L. The Pattern of New Zealand Culture.
McLeod, A.L. The Pattern of New Zealand Culture. Ithaca 1968. xiii + 301pp, b&w ills and maps in text. Grey cloth in vg dj.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4088   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Catalogue of African, Oceanic, Pre-Columbian and American Indian Art.
Catalogue of African, Oceanic, Pre-Columbian and American Indian Art. Sotheby & Co., New York 1968.85pp, illustrations of tribal art including Hawaii, Easter Island, Melanesia, New Guinea, Eskimo, Indonesia, Nepal, Africa. Green printed paper wrapper w/ black lettering and design.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4099   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Walker, Kenneth F. Industrial Relations in Australia.
Walker, Kenneth F. Industrial Relations in Australia. Harvard University Press, Cambridge 1956. xviii + 387pp. Orig. red cloth, printed dj slt. ruffled, vg+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4104   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rowley, Hazel. Christina Stead: A Biography.
Henry Holt, New York 1994. 1st U.S. edition. viii + 646pp. B&w photo plates. Yellow and orange cloth w/ gold stamping on spine, vg+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4116   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Neider, Charles. Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's.
Neider, Charles. Antarctica: Authentic Accounts of Life and Exploration in the World's Highest, Driest, Windiest, Coldest and Most Remote Continent. NY 1972, 1st ed., x + 464pp, frontis. & b&w ills. Blue boards & dj, vg. Spence 842 (1st U.K. edition).
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4117   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dentan, Robert Knox. The Semai.
Dentan, Robert Knox. The Semai. A Nonviolent people of Malaya. NY 1962. xv + 110pp, b&w ills & map.Yellow-brown pp wrps, good+.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4121   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mitchell, L.M.M. (ed.). Pacific Picture.
Mitchell, L.M.M. (ed.). Pacific Picture. A&R, London 1962. xi + 212pp. Blue cloth vg in slt. chipped dj.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4122   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Geertz, Clifford. Negara: The Three States of Nineteenth-Century Bali.
Geertz, Clifford. Negara: The Three States of Nineteenth-Century Bali. Princeton UP, Princeton 1980. xii + 295pp. 1 color photo plate and b&w ills and maps in text. Wine cloth w/ gilt title, vg in vg dj.
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4140   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Denslow, Julie Sloan and Christine Padoch (eds.). People of the Tropical Rain Forest.
Denslow, Julie Sloan and Christine Padoch (eds.). People of the Tropical Rain Forest. Univ. Cal., Berkeley 1988. 232pp, col. & b&w ills & maps. Printed stiff wrps, vgc. SE Asia, Africa, S. America.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4150   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

DuBois, Cora. The People of Alor.
DuBois, Cora. The People of Alor. A Socio-Psychological Study of an East Indian Island. NY 1961. 2 vols. xxxvi + b&w photos, maps and ills in text. Stiff pp wraps, good+.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4155   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dozier, Edward P. Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Phiolippines.
Dozier, Edward P. Kalinga of Northern Luzon, Philippines. NY 1967. x + 102pp, b&w photos in text. Pictorial pp wrps, vg.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4163   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age In Samoa.
Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age In Samoa. A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilization. New American Library, New York 1949. x + 176pp. Printed pp wrps, vgc.
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 4165   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mills, J.P. The Ao Nagas.
Mills, J.P. The Ao Nagas. Macmillan, London 1926. xviii + 500pp. 2 b&w maps (one is fold-out); b&w photo plates. Blue cloth slt. foxed, corners slt. bumped o/w g+. The Ao people of the Naga Hills in India.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4167   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Vigouroux, Louis. L' Evolution Sociale en Australasie.
Vigouroux, Louis. L'Evolution Sociale en Australasie. Librairie Armand Colin, Paris 1902. ix + 441pp and [2]pp of ads, 1 col. fold-out map. Quarter cloth and marble boards w/ gold stamping on spine, map split & repaired, good+ overall. Penal establishments; colonization, both spontaneous and systematic; squatters, the rule of the gold miners; unionization.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4173   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough.
Frazer, James George. The Golden Bough. Collier Books, NY 1950. 8vo, 864pp. Printed stiff paper wrapper w/ pictorial scene, vgc. Abridged edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4175   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firth, Raymond. Malay Fisherman.
Firth, Raymond. Malay Fisherman. Their Peasant Economy. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1966. (xviii) + 398pp, b&w photo plates & fold-out map. Blue gilt stamped cloth, vg in vg dj. vg
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4180   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Geertz, Clifford. The Religion of Java.
Geertz, Clifford. The Religion of Java. Collier Macmillan, London 1960. xv + 392pp. B&w maps appended at end. Printed stiff paper wrps illus., vgc.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 4182   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Archbold, Richard and A.L. Rand and L.J. Brass. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 41.
Archbold, Richard and A.L. Rand and L.J. Brass. Results of the Archbold Expeditions. No. 41. Summary of the 1938-1939 New Guinea Expedition. Bulletin of The American Museum of Natural History. Vol. LXXIX, Art. III, pp. 197-288. New York 1942. 1 b&w folding map and 35 b&w photo plates at end of text. Grey mottled paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4190   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

O'Reilly, Patrick. Bibliographie Methodique, Analytique et Critique des Nouvelles-Hebrides.
Publications de la Societe des Oceanistes, No 8, Musee de l'Homme, Paris 1958. 304pp. Gray paper wrapper w/ black printing. Very good+
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4193   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Valentine, C.A. Masks and Men in a Melanesian Society.
The Valuku or Tubuan of the Lakalai of New Britain. University of Kansas Publications, Lawrence 1961. 76pp. Color frontispiece and color and b&w photos and ills at end of text. Green paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover and hand written title on spine. Very good+
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4196   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ledyard, Patricia. Tonga: A Tale of the Friendly Islands.
Ledyard, Patricia. Tonga: A Tale of the Friendly Islands. Appleton, Century, Crofts, NY 1956. 308pp. Blue cloth & dec. dj, vgc. The author lived in Tonga.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4205   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Vanishing Peoples of the Earth.
Breeden, Robert L. (ed.). Vanishing Peoples of the Earth. Nat. Geo. Soc. Washington, D.C. 1968. 207pp, col. photos throughout. Tan pic. cloth, vg.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4211   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Whales & Whaling. Fine collection of 143 items related to whaling & whales, including earlyengravings; an early watercolor (by Luigi Meyer?); a map; pamphlet; Act ofParliament; magazine articles with woodcut illustrations. Largely 19thcentury & British, but including 17th & 18th century as well, andAmerican, French, German, Italian & Dutch prints.
The original prints, which include both b&w and colored copper engravings, woodcuts, lithographs & chromolithographs, largely from books, include 62 of whaling scenes & implements; 65 prints of whales; 10 of dolphins. Includes a watercolor painting (after Luigi Meyer?). The majority of prints are British (69 b&W, 34 colored) but others include American prints, (8 b&w, 4 color) Dutch prints (1 b&w), and others including French, German, Italian, Scandinavian. (12 b&w, 7 color). The prints range from the 17th to 20th centuries- 17th century prints - 4 b&w. 18th century prints - 18 b&w, 4 color. 19th century prints - 74 b&w, 35 color. 20th century- 1 color. Some engravings are from periodicals such as the Illustrated London News, Graphic or Harpers Weekly. These breakdown roughly in 1 double page view of whaling; 6 full pages of whaling; 6 half page views of whaling; 12 half pages of whales. There are 12 woodcuts of different types of whales from a book, with some text. Also: Map Illustrative of Currents & Whaling Grounds of the U.S. Exploring Expedition, ca. 1855; Guide to the Whales, Porpoises & Dolphins...exhibited in the Dept. of Zoology, British Museum, London 1922, 48pp; Act of British Parliament, George III, 25h March 1810, regarding the Greenland Fisheries; Chambers Information for the People, no date, ca 1840, 16 pp, Description of the whale/ Arctic Whaling; Monthly Supplement of the Penny Magazine, April 30, 1833, 8pp w 4 woodcuts; The Childs Paper, August 1854, Whale Fishing, 1 pp 4to, with illustration.
Price: USD 6,500.00 other currencies   order no. 4216   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, Ronald. Kamano, Jate, Usurufa and Fore Kinship of the Eastern Highlands of NewGuinea.
Aus. Med. Publ. Sydney 1955. Reprint from Oceania, September-December, 1954. B&w ills and fold-out chart in text. Cream wrps, vg. Scarce.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4217   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MacGregor, Gordon. Notes On the Ethnology of Pukapuka.
MacGregor, Gordon. Notes On the Ethnology of Pukapuka. Bishop Museum, Honolulu 1935. 52pp, b&w ills& photos. White pp wrps.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4228   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

L'Image de l'Homme dans les Arts Primitifs.
L'Image de l'Homme dans les Arts Primitifs. Catalog of the collection from the Museo Nazionale Preistorico Etnografico Luigi Pigorini (Rome) at the Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles. Le Ministere de l'Instruction Publique, Bruxelles 1955. 46pp + 70 b&w photo plates at end of text.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4231   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

National Cultural Council Annual Report, 1974-75.
National Cultural Council Annual Report, 1974-75. National Cultural Council, Papua, NG 1975. 48pp. Red printed paper wrapper w/ white drop-out printing. Multicolor printing w/ one-color ills in text.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4233   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chinese Bronzes.
Chinese Bronzes of the Shang (1766-1122 B.C.) through the T'ang Dynasty (A.D. 618-906). Metropolitan Museum, NY 1938. xxxii + 30pp, b&w plates. Exhibition catalogue of works owned by American collectors and museums.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4237   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Muller, F. Max. Three Lectures on the Science of Language.
Muller, F. Max. Three Lectures on the Science of Language. Open Court Publishing Co., Chicago 1899.The Religion of Science Library Vol. 1, no. 3, November 1893. 112pp. Tan printed paper wrapper w/ black printing on cover and spine.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4241   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Roth, Walter E. Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals.
Roth, Walter E. Games, Sports and Amusements of the Northern Queensland Aboriginals. Reprint from sect. F Ethnology ??, c1905. 484-520pp. B&w plates throughout. Bound together with: Howitt, A.W. and Otto Siebert. Two Legends of the Lake Eyre Tribes. 525-532pp. and: Howitt, A.W. On the Marriage Rules of Australian Tribes. 533-538pp. B&w tables in text.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4247   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Roth, Walter E. Marriage Ceremonies and Infant Life.
Roth, Walter E. Marriage Ceremonies and Infant Life. Extracted from North Queensland Ethnography, Bulletin No. 10, 1910. 1-17pp, b&w tables in text, 3 loose plates at end. Plain pp wrps, damp affected edges of paper and some plates affected images.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4248   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ride, W.D.L. The Edge-ground Axes of South-Western Australia.
Ride, W.D.L. The Edge-ground Axes of South-Western Australia. Reprinted from The Western AustralianNaturalist, Vol. 6, No. 7, Dec. 4, 1958. 162- 179pp, b&w map, table, ills in text, pp wrps. Meggitt signed.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4252   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman B. Survey of the Half-caste Problem of South Australia.
Tindale, Norman B. Survey of the Half-caste Problem of South Australia. Reprinted from Proceedings of the Royal Geographical Society, South Australia Branch, Session 1940-41. 66-161pp. B&w maps and photo plate in text. Printed paper wrapper w/ black lettering in black rule. Minor water damage in one corner and browned on edges.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4256   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman B. and Joseph B. Birdsell. Results of the Harvard-Adelaide Universities Anthropological Expeditio.
Tindale, Norman B. and Joseph B. Birdsell. Results of the Harvard-Adelaide Universities Anthropological Expedition, 1938-1939. Tasmanoid Tribes in North Queensland. Reprinted from Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. VII, No. 1, October 27, 1941. 9pp. 4 b&w plates at end of text. Printed paper wrapper.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4280   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Tindale, Norman B. Geographical Knowledge of the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Quee.
Tindale, Norman B. Geographical Knowledge of the Kaiadilt People of Bentinck Island, Queensland. Reprinted from Records of the South Australian Museum, Vol. 14, No. 2, July 27, 1962. 259-296pp. B&w ill in text, b&w map and plates at end of text. Green stiff printed paper wrapper.
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4281   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dousset, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. The Great Book of the Pacific.
Dousset, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. The Great Book of the Pacific. Seacaucus NJ 1979. 279pp, col. & b&w photos and ills throughout text. Blue gilt cloth & dj, very slt. sunned, dj warped o/w vg.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4309   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Conigrave, C. Price. North Australia.
Conigrave, C. Price. North Australia. Jonathan Cape, London 1936. 319pp, b&w frontis & plates, fold-out map. Blue & gilt cloth w/ some water damage, in chipped dj.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 4312   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Webster, H. Cayley. Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Country.
Webster, H. Cayley. Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Country. Stokes, NY [1898], 1st edition. xviii, 388pp, fold. map and b&w photos throughout. Light blue & gilt stamped cloth, good+. Ferguson 18284. The author was an explorer/naturalist who travelled through the South Pacific, including 2 expeditions to New Guinea, being the 1st white man to penetrate through German New Guinea to the British boundary, and discovering several bird and insect species now named after him.
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4313   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Bassett, Marnie. The Hentys.
Bassett, Marnie. The Hentys. An Australian Colonial Tapestry. OUP, London 1955. xvii + 578pp, b&w ills plates. Orig. blue cloth, dj. slt. marked & ruffled, vg in good+ dj.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4321   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hayes, J. Gordon. The Conquest of the South Pole.
Hayes, J. Gordon. The Conquest of the South Pole. Antarctic Exploration 1906-1931. Macmillan, NY 1933, 1st US edition. 318pp, f & ills and maps in text. Green cloth, spine sunned & marked, title illegible, g- copy, internally vgc.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4338   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition.
Charcot, J. The French Antarctic Expedition, pp 497-519, 6 ills and map (+) Bernacchi, L. Preliminary Report on the Physical Observations conducted on the National Antarctic Expedition, from 1902 to 1904, pp 642- 661 (+) Nansen, F. Oscillations of Shore-lines. Sketch map. pp 604-616. RGS Journal for Vol. XXVI July-Dec. 1905, London. Color and b&w fold-out maps and charts. Blue clothbound RGS volume for July-Dec 1905.
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 4342   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Edward Barry. (South Sea Pearler).
T. Fisher Unwin, London: 1900. First edition 8vo, viii + 246pp. Dark green cloth w/ gold stamping on spine. vg- slightly bumped and rubbed. Bookplate on front endpaper; spine slightly sunned.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4370   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Carey, Peter. The Fat Man In History.
Carey, Peter. The Fat Man In History. Random House, NY 1980, 1st US edition. 186pp. Cream boards and brown spine vgc. Dj very slt. edgeworn o/w vgc. 1st US book by Carey.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4393   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

de Grys, Francy. Cobba-Cobba.
de Grys, Francy. Cobba-Cobba. Rigby, Ltd., Adelaide 1961, 1st Aus. edition. 238pp, b&w plates. Cream cloth & dj, vgc.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4417   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hume, Fergus. The Bishops Secret.
Hume, Fergus. The Bishops Secret. Rand, McNally, Chicago 1906, 1st US edition. 8vo, 324pp. Orig. green cloth w/ white lettering, pictorial paste down on front cover. Very slt. marked o/w vgc. Hume wrote over 135 works of detective fiction.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4470   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ireland, David. Image In The Clay.
Ireland, David. Image In The Clay. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia 1964. 101pp. Orig. brown paper wrps, vgc. Author's first play, about Australian aborigines.
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 4490   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Sutton, George. Glacier Island.
Sutton, George. Glacier Island. The Official Account of the British South Georgia Expedition 1954-1955. London, 1957. 224pp, 15 b&w plts, 2 dble page and 2 maps. Blue cloth & pic dj, g+. 2 unobtrusive library stamps. Spence 1175.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4520   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Aristophanes. Lysistrata.
Aristophanes. Lysistrata. Halcyon House, Garden City, New York n.d. 114pp. B&w Norman Lindsay ills in text. White boards stamped in red & green, very good minus, in chipped and rubbed dj.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4535   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lawler, Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll.
Lawler, Ray. Summer of the Seventeenth Doll. A New Play by Ray Lawler. Random House, NY 1957, 1st US edition. 8vo, 142pp, b&w photo plates in text. Fine in fine dj. Australian playwright, whose play had a very successful run in London, Australia and NY in 1957-58.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4557   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. 1649 A Novel of a Year.
Lindsay, Jack. 1649 A Novel of a Year. Methuen Publishers, London 1938. 562pp. Blue cloth, spine slightly sunned, slight foxing on page, good+ copy.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4563   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji.
Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji. Random House, New York 1946. 1st U.S. edition. 286pp. Good+, spine little marked, slight foxing.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 4565   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji.
Lindsay, Norman. Cousin From Fiji. Random House, New York 1946. 1st U.S. edition. 8vo, 286pp. Orig.turq. cloth in slt. headworn dj, o/w vgc.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4566   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter.
The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter. Boni & Liveright, New York 1922. No. 100 of an edition limited to 1250. Translation by W.C. Firebaugh. Roy 8vo, 2 vols, (xxxi) 258pp (&) 258pp. 47 full page black & white plates by Norman Lindsay. Top edge gilt. Orig. brown boards w/ cream tipped spine label with black and red lettering. Very light foxing throughout, otherwise very good condition. With bibliography and extensive notes.
Price: USD 245.00 other currencies   order no. 4571   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Buck, Peter (Sir). The Coming of the Maori.
Buck, Peter (Sir). The Coming of the Maori. Te Rangi Hiroa. NZ 1952 Reprint. (16) 552pp, 24 plates,b&w ills in text. Yellow & red stamped cloth vg+ in dj. Very scholarly work 1st printed in 1949. Plts. are of Maori artifacts held largely in NZ museums.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4593   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells.
Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells. Bodley Head, London 1958, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 224pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title, dj sltly chipped and rubbed; slightly darkened, very good- copy overall.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4594   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties.
Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties. Bodley Head, London 1960, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 240pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title. Very good copy in like dj.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4595   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. Fanfrolico and After.
Lindsay, Jack. Fanfrolico and After. Bodley Head, London 1962. 1st UK edition. 287pp. B&w ills in text; b&w photo plates. Dark gray-green w/ gold stamping on spine, slt. warped slt. red mark lower front cover.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4597   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties.
Lindsay, Jack. The Roaring Twenties. Bodley Head, London 1960, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 240pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title, very good in vg dj. Signed by author to Harry Moore.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4598   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells.
Lindsay, Jack. Life Rarely Tells. Bodley Head, London 1958, 1st UK edition. 8vo, 224pp, b&w photo plates in text. Orig. dark green boards, gilt title, very faint foxing, dj edgeworn & price clipped.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 4600   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Elson, Louis C. Curiosities of Music.
Elson, Louis C. Curiosities of Music. A collection of facts not generally known, regarding the music of ancient and savage nations. Oliver Ditson, Boston 1880. 1st ed. 363pp. Orig. brown cloth, gilt title, vg-. Pages 233- 250 about Australia and New Zealand. Hindu, Egyptian, Greek, Roman, extensive Chinese music, instruments, theater and dance, African, ancient bards, troubadours, minne-singers, curiosities of opera.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4621   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

West Point. Guide to West Point , and the U.S. Military Academy.
with Maps and Engravings. New York, Van Nostrand 1867. 12mo, 105pp, (8) & 15pp ads, frontis & 4 lithograph fold-out maps & plans. blue gilt cloth, good+. Handsome little production.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 4667   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Praed, Cambell (Mrs.). Lady Bridget In The Never-Never Land.
Praed, Cambell (Mrs.). Lady Bridget In The Never-Never Land. Brentano's, New York 1915. 1st U.S. edition (same year as 1st U.K. edition). 8vo, 337pp. Orig. green & gilt cloth very bright. Miller & McCartney p384. A scarce title.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 4695   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rudd, Steele. The Old Homestead and Memoirs of Corporal Keeley.
Rudd, Steele. The Old Homestead and Memoirs of Corporal Keeley. University of Queensland Press, St.Lucia 1971. 128pp. Orange cloth, white title. Dj edgeworn o/w vgc.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4713   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rutter, Owen (ed.). Trial of "Bounty" Mutineers.
Rutter, Owe