F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

4764 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


Scholes, Arthur. Seventh Continent.
Saga of Australasian Exploration in Antarctica 1895-1950. London 1954, Travel Book Club edition. 226 pp, 15 pp ills. & maps. Orig. blue hardboard, spine slt. faded, g+. See Spence 1035 for earlier edition.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 20   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Borchgrevink, C.E. First on the Antarctic Continent.
Being an Account of the British Antarctic Expedition 1898-1900. London 1901, 333 pp, frontis. & many full pp plts. & ills. throughout text, 3 maps at the end. Secondary binding in orig. red & gilt cloth, very slt. soiled & faded but overall a copy superior to most of this very rare book. Spence 151. In 1894, Borchgrevink shipped on board the whaler Antarctic on its way to the Ross Sea, as a deckhand and part-time scientist. He took part in the historic landing at Cape Adare, and collected the first vegetation to be found within the Antarctic Circle. He travelled to London and under the financial sponsorship of Sir George Newnes, the wealthy publisher, sailed in 1898 in Southern Cross. He spent the first winter on the continent and made the first sledge journey on the Ross Ice Shelf.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 23   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Murdoch, W.G. From Edinburgh to the Antarctic.
An Artist's Notes and Sketches during the Dundee Antarctic Expedition of 1892-1893. Longmans, Greenand Co, London & New York 1894, 1st edition. 8vo, xi, 364 pp, many ills. throughout text & 2 maps. Spence 825. Orig. green & silver pictorial gilt cloth. A very bright tight copy, with slt. wear to head and tail of spine, with a tiny hinge split, slt. rubbed at corners, one bumped. An unusually bright, tight & clean copy.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 25   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Ommanney, F.D. South Latitude.
A Record of Personal Experiences. Longmans, Green, London 1938, 1st edition. 308 pp., 17 pp ills. Orig. green & gilt cloth, bright, clean copy. The author was a lecturer in Zoology & made this voyage w/ the Discovery II expedition, sponsored by the Falkland Islands govt. Whaling interest. Spence 873.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 31   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rymill, John. Southern Lights.
The Official Account of the British Graham Land Expedition, 1934-1937. Chatto & Windus, London 1938, 1st UK edition. 4to, (xv) 296 pp., with 81 plts, maps. Orig. green cloth, tan & gilt title label, few minor marks o/w a very good copy. Spence 1016.
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scholes, Arthur. Fourteen Men.
The Story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition to Heard Island. Allen & Unwin, London 1951. 273 pp., 10 pp ills., blue hardboard marked on front foredge, dj bit ruffled o/w a nice copy of the 1st edition. Spence 1033.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 49   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fuchs, V.E., Sir & Sir Edmund Hillary. The Crossing of Antarctica.
The Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition 1955-58. London 1958, 1st edition, 338 pp, 30 col. ills. & b&w ills, fine in vg dj. Lt. foxing on spine. Spence 490.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 50   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P.G. Antarctica-1984.
Sir John Morris Memorial Lecture, Tasmania 1964. 9 pp, 3 pp ills. Gray wrps, vgc. Not listed in Spence.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 53   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Hatherton, Trevor (ed.). Antarctica.
The New Zealand Antarctic Society Survey, Methuen, London 1965. 511 pp., ills. throughout text. Orig. blue cloth, silver gilt title bit marked, inoffensive ex-lib copy, good. In-depth articles contributed by 21 experts in the field. Spence 568.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 84   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E. Little America.
Aerial Exploration in the Antarctic the Flight to the South Pole. Putnam's, NY 1930, 1st edition, 2nd state. 422 pp., 72 ills and 2 folding maps. Cobalt blue boards bright, spine darkened, no dj. Spence 226.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 86   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Rymill, John. Southern Lights.
The Narrative of the British Graham Land Expedition 1934-1937. Harper, NY 1939, 1st US edition. 4to, 296 pp., 81 plts, folding map. Orig. green cloth sun faded, ex-lib w/ several marks. Spence 1018. Internally very good.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 90   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Law, P.G. and T. Burstall. Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions.
Interim Reports 7. Heard Island. Melbourne 1953. 32 pp., 12 plates. Orig. pp wrps, vgc. Spence 693.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 105   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Ruby. Drawings of Ruby Lind. (Mrs. Will Dyson).
[Lindsay, Ruby]. The Drawings of Ruby Lind. [Mrs. Will Dyson]. 1887-1919. Cecil Palmer, London 1920. (xi), 7-51 pp, 12 pp text & the balance b&w illustrations of her work. Quarter white cloth & papered boards soiled & rubbed. A scarce title. Ruby Lindsay was Norman Lindsay's sister, and you can see in her work the detailed work Norman did in pen & ink. She died tragically at an early age. Very rare.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 118   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard.
Mawson, Sir Douglas. The Home of the Blizzard. Being the Story of the Australasian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914. Lippincott, Phila. l9l5, 1st US edition. Mawson's tale is one of the great stories of survival of the heroic age of Antarctic exploration. Exploring with Ninnis & Mertz in 1912, Ninnis was lost down a crevasse. With him went the 6 fittest dogs & the most indispensable supplies. Mertz & Mawson improvised, feeding the dogs worn out mitts & raw-hide straps, but eventually the weakest dogs were killed to feed them all, until all the dogs were gone. The two men reserved the dog's livers as the meat easiest to chew, unaware that liver's toxins were slowly poisoning the men as they consumed it. Mertz became delirious and died. Mawson continued, the soles of his feet separating and his toes and fingers festering. Miraculously he found a depot of food, and arrived eventually at the main depot, to see the ship departing on the horizon. He wintered over with the 6 men who had remained to continue the search. On Dec. 24, 1913 their 2 year journey was finally over. 2 vols, 349 pp & 338 pp, 224 ills., 37 ills. in text, and 3 folding maps. Orig. navy buckram with silver title, secondary binding. Spine extremes & corners very lightly rubbed. Inner hinge vol 2 is cracked but strong, slt bump to top foredge corner of vol. 1. Otherwise a very good copy with the errata slip, competitively priced. The lst US edition was printed from the same sheets as lst UK edition printed by Heinemann the same year. Spence 773.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 121   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Scott, R.F. Scott's Last Expedition.
Scott, R.F. Scott's Last Expedition. Smith Elder, London 1913, 2nd edition. 2 vols, 633 pp. (&) 534pp., 260 ills., 18 color plts, 6 plts. from sketches by Dr. E.A. Wilson, 8 fold. maps. Orig. navy buckram & gilt title slt. rubbed at extremes (rubbed through in 2 spots on hinge vol 1), minor crease in spine o/w a bright clean copy with some very lt. foxing. The 2nd London edition varies slightly from the first - the 2 full page plates at p. 278 are now placed at p. 274 & 278, and there is a small tipped in slip before the folding map. Spence 1059. Scott's ill-fated expedition.
Price: USD 400.00 other currencies   order no. 122   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Knox, Thomas W. The Boy Travellers in Australasia.
Adventures of Two Youths in a Journey to the Sandwich, Marquesas, Society, Samoan, and the Feejee Islands, and through the Colonies of New Zealand, New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Tasmania, and South Australia. Harper Bros., NY 1889, 538 pp, ills throughout text, maps on endpapers. Attractive green cloth stamped pictorially in gilt black red & tan, just slt. dusty o/w vgc. Muir vol. 1, p. 468.
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 137   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Kingston, W.H. A Voyage Around the World.
Kingston, W.H. A Voyage Around the World. A Tale for Boys. T. Nelson & Sons, London 1893, 460 pp, 11 pp ads, f. & 39 engr.-many in text. Red cloth covers, damp stain lower foredge cover only-does not affect text, o/w good. Sunday school presentation copy. Not in Muir. See vol. l p. l006 for lst edition.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 152   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fenn, George. First in the Field.
Fenn, George. First in the Field. A Story of New South Wales. S.W. Partridge, London nd,(school prize bookplate inside cover dated 1913), 5th edition. 8vo, 416 pp, 32 pp. ads, f+8 pp. ills. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in red, brown, blue, black and gilt. Spine bit sunned, some early & late foxing o/w a vg copy. See Muir vol. 1, p. 293 for earlier editions, this edition not in Muir.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 199   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. The Settlers of Karossa Creek and Other Stories of Australian Bush Life.
Religious Tract Society, London: nd (1907?). Possible first edition 8vo, 240 pp, 16 pp. ads, frontis & 2 illus. by J. Finnemore, title page printed on glossy paper. Orig. green pictorial cloth, gilt title on cover & spine. Ink stain on top edge, some ink spots on spine, but still a bright copy. Muir vol. 1, p. 75.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 202   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Becke, Louis. Tom Wallis. A Tale of the South Seas.
Abrams, London: nd. 5th impression 8vo, 320 pp, 16 pp ads (some unopened), f+1 pp. color illustration. Orig. blue cloth, pictorial pastedown inlayed on front board. Spine decoration rubbed, some foxing on early pages o/w very good. Juvenile fiction, see Muir vol. 1, p. 75 for sixth impression. This edition NOT RECORDED IN MUIR. Queensland content.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 203   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Turner, Ethel. Seven Little Australians.
Turner, Ethel. Seven Little Australians. Ward Lock & Co, London nd,(l9l2 l6th ed. in preface), 256 pp, f+7 pp. ills. by J. MacFarlane. Fine pic. buckram covers and very faintly edgeworn pic. dj, vg+. Not in Muir. See Muir vol. 1, p. 865, this edition seems to be in between the first two listed, as the dj lists books up to Judy & Punch & it still has the chapter headings. Classic Aus. childrens novel. Very scarce in dust jacket.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 207   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Turner, Ethel. The Raft in the Bush.
First edition Ward Lock & Co., London 1910, lst edition. 235 pp, 20pp ads, 16 delightful ills. by H.C. Sandy and D.H. Souter. Handsome green gilt pic. cloth, gilt & blind stamped with 3 children & a mother sailing a house on the ocean. Some scattered foxing o/w vgc. Muir vol. 1, p. 894.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 208   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Clarke, Mrs. Henry. The Bushrangers Secret.
Clarke, Mrs. Henry. The Bushrangers Secret. Blackie & Son Ltd, London nd [c. 1898], 191 pp, 32 pp. ads, f+2 ills. by W.S. Stacey. Red pic. gilt, black and yellow stamped cloth covers, spine faintly sunned o/w vgc. Gift book plate on inside cover dated Jan. 1900. See Muir vol. 1, p. 186 for variant. This edition NOT RECORDED IN MUIR.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 212   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lee, Mrs. R. The Australian Wanderers.
Lee, Mrs. R. The Australian Wanderers of the Adventures of Captain Spencer....Lindsay & Blakiston, Phila. 1854. [xii] 472 pp, 32 pp. ads, f+3 plates. Brown gilt stamped cloth, a very clean tight copy. F11536 calls for 5 plts, but this copy bound with 4. Muir vol. 1, p. 484. Based on Capt. Grey's wanderings in WA.
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 216   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Turner, Ethel. Little Mother Meg.
Turner, E. Little Mother Meg. Ward Lock & Co., London nd, (1903?). An unrecorded 2nd edition? 8vo, 266 pp, f+3 pp. ills. and ills. throughout. Handsome orig. red gilt pic. cloth, few slt. marks, a little foxing o/w a very bright copy. This edition not in Muir. (Vol. 1, p. 886 records only lst edition).
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 220   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Turner, Ethel. The Wonder-Child.
Turner, Ethel. The Wonder-Child. Religious Tract Society, London nd [c. 1904], 2nd edition. 8vo 320pp, f+6 ills. by Gordon Browne, aeg. Orig. blue-green gilt, black & white stamped cloth, with gilt portrait vignette on front cover. Faintly rubbed at extremes o/w vgc. Muir vol. 1, p. 883.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 221   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lee, Sarah [Mrs. R.]. The Australian Wanderers.
Lee, Mrs. R. The Australian Wanderers or the Adventures of Captain Spencer, His Horse and Dog. Dick& Fitzgerald, NY nd. 8vo, [xii] 472 pp, f & 3 wood engraved plates. Orig. dark green gilt decorated cloth. Spine wear at head & foot, gilt a bit dull but clear, some bubbling on front and back boards, corners rubbed, uniformly foxed. F11536 calls for 5 plts, but this is the 2nd copy of this we have had with only 4. Muir vol. 1, p. 484. Based on Capt. Grey's wanderings in WA.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 247   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist.
Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist. Grayson, NY l947 reprint (lst edition l932). 300 pp w/ sketch illus. throughout by the author. Green boards printed pictorially in white, bit rubbed on extremes o/w good+.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 280   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. Pan in the Parlour.
Lindsay, Norman. Pan in the Parlour. T. Werner Laurie, early paperback edition. Norman Lindsay pictorial cover, dusty and chipped lower spine o/w good. 1 Shilling paperback. These paperback editions are difficult to obtain in any condition.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 281   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist.
Lindsay, Norman. The Cautious Amorist. T. Werner Laurie, London l939, l0lst thousand. 250 pp w/ sketch illus. throughout & pictorial paper dustwrapper by the author. Spine slt. chipped but o/w a very pleasant copy. An early paperback in Laurie's 3/6 Library.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 282   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lindsay, Norman. Age of Consent.
Lindsay, Norman. Age of Consent. T. Werner Laurie, London l940, An early paperback from Laurie's 4'Library. (lst publ. l938). 242 pp & ads, illus. throughout & pictorial paper wrappers by the author. Spine a bit chipped o/w a very nice copy.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lecointe, G. Au Pays des Manchots.
Lecointe, G. Au Pays des Manchots. Recit du Voyage de la Belgica. Expedition Antarctique Belge. O. Schepens, Bruxelles, l904, 1st edition. 368 pp, 26 pp ills. (93 figs. in total), 6 maps total, 5 fold-out which is 1 EXTRA MAP than cited in the only 3 copies described in the past 5 years. White pic. wrappers illus. with photographs & text. Maps carefully restored where an old binding had stitched them shut. Bound in pleasant navy buckram, gilt title on spine. Spence 698. Lecointe was scientific director of the Royal Belgian Observatory & 2nd in command of the expedition. There are several interesting variations between this & the 1910 edition not listed in Spence. Includes an appendix that does not appear in 2nd ed which includes the members of the Belgica Commission 2pp; and a very useful bibliographical reference "Liste des Rapports Scientifiques...vol 1-X with authors & titles of each contribution.
Price: USD 1,500.00 other currencies   order no. 362   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Siple, Paul. 90 Degrees South.
Siple, Paul. 90 Degrees South. NY 1959, 1st edition. 384 pp, ills. throughout. Orig. blue cloth, vgc. The story of the 1st 18 Americans to winter at the South Pole- 1957. Spence 1129.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 380   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Operation Deepfreeze. Specifications for Hydrographic and Geodetic Surveys.
Operation Deepfreeze. Specifications for Hydrographic and Geodetic Surveys, Operation Deepfreeze 1955-56. Supplement 1. U.S. Navy Hydrographic Office, Washington. 35 typescript pages, folding maps of relative azimuth of planets to sun, 1956, pp wrps. Paper browned o/w vgc. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 397   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Natural Environment Research Council. British Antarctic Survey Annual Report, 1977-78.
Natural Environment Research Council. British Antarctic Survey Annual Report, 1977-78. Cambridge 1978, oblong 8vo, 72 pp, ills. throughout, some color. Pp wrps, good+.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 398   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Canadian Pacific Airlines. First Flight Polar Route.
Canadian Pacific Airlines. First Flight Polar Route [over the North Pole from Sydney (Aus) to Amsterdam]. Envelope includes 2 "1S 6D" stamps, dated 8th June 1955, with the letter still sealed inside. Signature of Capt. Potter & rubber stamp map of route. Letter addressed to the captain's home address in Canada.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 429   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Debarquement sur une Ile de Glaces.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Debarquement sur une Ile de Glaces, le 23 Janvier 1838. (Parages Antarctiques.) Plt. 15. Men on an iceberg in the foreground busy surveying, sketching, shooting. The ships are sailing offshore. Paper is uniformly tanned, attractive color (contemporary?). 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill p. 89.
Price: USD 650.00 other currencies   order no. 433   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Coup de Vent, Pres des Iles Powell,
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Coup de Vent, Pres des Iles Powell, le 27 Janvier 1838. Parages Antartiques. Plt. 16. The Astrolabe in heavy seas, tilted towards the viewer giving a detailed view of the deck. The men are going about their tasks (trimming the sail, etc). Stamp trimmed, some lt. marginal foxing o/w very good cond. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill p.89.
Price: USD 750.00 other currencies   order no. 434   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Decouverte de la Terre Adelie.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Decouverte de la Terre Adelie le 19 Janvier 1840. (Parages Antarctiques). Plt. 168. Ships sailing towards us, land behind. Penguins looking on from icebergs, vgc. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill. p89.
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 441   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Prise de Possession de la Terre Adelie.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' This view: Prise de Possession de la Terre Adelie le 21 Janvier 1840. (Parages Antarctiques). Plt. 171. Two long boats along side a rocky shore where the French flag is being planted. The men are busy uncorking a bottle, sketching, chasing penguins. Groups of bemused penguins look on. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". Most have the official blind-stamp of the voyage in the lower margin. The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184; Spence 399; Hill p.89.
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E. Byrd Antarctic Expedition II envelope.
[Byrd, R.E.] Byrd Antarctic Expedition II envelope, US postage stamp for 3 cents cancelled "Little America, Antarctica, Jan. 30 1935". Typed message inside "Greetings from Antarctica". 2nd cancellation rubber stamped on the verso from San Francisco of penguins distributing mail.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Byrd, R.E. Byrd Antarctic Expedition II envelope.
[Byrd, R.E.] Byrd Antarctic Expedition II envelope, Us postage stamp for 3 cents cancelled "Little America, Antarctica, Jan. 30 1935". Typed message inside "Greetings from Antarctica". 2nd cancellation rubber stamped on the verso from San Francisco of penguins distributing mail.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 444   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dumont D'Urville, J.C. Vue d'Une Ile de Glace.
Dumont D'Urville, J. Antarctic Views from "Voyage au Pole Sud et dans l'Oceanie sur les Corvettes l'Astrolabe et la Zelee..". Paris 1841-46, lithographs from the folio atlas volume of the "historique" section [atlas pittoresque] or the famous French scientific voyage whose " 'aims were to explore the south polar regions and various island groups in the Pacific.' Vue d'une Ile de Glace, le 18 Janvier 1840. (Parages Antarctiques.) Plt. 166. View of the Astrolabe behind an iceberg in high seas. Orig. blind stamp of the expedition. Attractive hand-coloring. Very good condition. 'The expedition reached the ice pack in Jan. 1838, but failed to penetrate it or get south of the 64th parallel. Returning eastward they visited the South Orkney and South Shetland Islands, and discovered Joinville Island and Louis Philippe Land...In 1840, from Tasmania, they returned to the Antarctic region where Adelie Land was discovered.'" (Hill). Black & white lithographs, some with sepia tones. Image size approx. 12" x 17" on heavy rag paper 21" x 13 1/4". The artist on the voyage was L. LeBreton. The prints are quite stunning records of the ships and life on board, catching seals, making water, usually watched with interest by a group of penguins. There is a strong feeling of the sheer expanse of the Antarctic, there among the ice flows. Ferguson 3184, Spence 399. Hill p. 89.
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 453   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Coronelli, Vincenzo. [Antarctic Map]. Polo Australe O Meridionale & Antarctico.
The map for the South Pole for the 45" terrestrial globe from Coronelli's "Libro Dei Globi", published in Venice 1697. 14" diameter, copper engraving, central fold strengthened. Prior to all sightings, the map shows no suggestion of the Antarctic continent. Going against common practice of the day, Coronelli was fastidious in only plotting that which had been discovered. Extremely attractive cartouche of two men discussing a globe with a lion & serpent. Extensive annotations on the perimeter in Italian. The cartouche connects with the West coast section of the Australian Coronelli gore. Not in Spence.
Price: USD 1,250.00 other currencies   order no. 455   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Docker, E.W. The Blackbirders.
Docker, E.W. The Blackbirders. Recruiting of South Seas Labour for Queensland 1863-1907. A&R 1970, 1st edition. 289 pp, vg in g+ dj.
Price: USD 30.00 other currencies   order no. 463   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Brierly, Oswald W. Native Bier. - Port Essington.
Brierly, Oswald W. Native Bier. - Port Essington. Lithographed print, printed in tan and black, 18x12 cm., couple marginal spots o/w good.
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 505   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fanfrolico Press. Complete Works of Cyril Tourneur.
Fanfrolico Press]. Complete Works of Cyril Tourneur. Edit. by Allardyce Nicoll, decorated by Frederick Carter. 4 pp prospectus, sml. 8vo w/ 1 pp loosely inserted order form.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 538   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fanfrolico Press. The Fanfrolico Press.
Fanfrolico Press]. The Fanfrolico Press. Spring Books, 1929. 12 pp pamphlet, lge. 8vo. 1 pp ills. from "Theocritus". Bibliography of press lists 21 books. Blue-gray wrps bit spotted, marked, dusty & ruffled, wrps g-, rest vg.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 545   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mandrake Press. The Amorous Fiametta.
[Mandrake Press]. The Amorous Fiametta. 4 pp prospectus, lge. 8vo, 1 pp col. ills. Bit crumpled. P.R. Stephensen ran the Mandrake Press and was also involved in the Fanfrolico Press with the Lindsays.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Fanfrolico Press. Stephensen, P.R. Norman Lindsay Does Not Care.
[Fanfrolico Press]. Stephensen, P.R. Norman Lindsay Does Not Care. Fanfrolico Pamphlet No. 1. PriceOne Farthing. 4 pp pamphlet (1 pp folded), illus. by Norman Lindsay on cover & 3 pp text. Scarce 1st Fanfrolico pamphlet, exc. condition.
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 558   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Jansson, Jan. Mar di India.
Amsterdam: 1650. Handsome colored copy of this important pre-Tasman chart showing all Dutch discoveries prior to Tasman's 1642-44 expedition. The map covers an area from the Cape of Good Hope to Japan. Parts of the West and South coasts of Australia and Carpentaria that is Australia as it was known prior to Tasman's discoveries. Text on verso in Latin. Tooley p. 101 #747, pl. 125. Beautiful cartouche in central lower margin . 55.5x43 cms. Sml. restoration lower center fold, archivally laid on tissue.
Price: USD 4,000.00 other currencies   order no. 605   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Anthropos Gallery. The Ethnic Arts.
Anthropos Gallery. The Ethnic Arts. London nd, c. 1978, ii & 42 pp, ills. throughout. Stiff pic. ppwrps, sml. 4to. Corners bumped o/w g+. Extensive text accompanying articles for sale (?). Includes tribal art of Hindus, NG, Shona & Eskimo.
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 628   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. Australian Aboriginal Anthropology.
Berndt, R.M. Australian Aboriginal Anthropology. Univ. of Western Australia Press 1970, 341 pp, hardboard & dj, as new. Papers delivered by Berndt, Elkin, Strehlow, etc.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 639   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. Djanggawul.
Berndt, R.M. Djanggawul. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1952, 1st edition. 320 pp, orange cloth & pic dj, eps browned o/w an excellent copy.
Price: USD 95.00 other currencies   order no. 640   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. The First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. The First Australians. Ure Smith, Sydney 1952, 1st edition. 144 pp, 16 pp ills, yellowcloth, good+.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 643   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. The First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. The First Australians. Phil. Library, NY 1954. 144 pp, 16 pp ills, yellow cloth bit dusty & rubbed o/w good. 1st US edition.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 644   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & C. ed. The World of the First Australians.
Berndt, R.M. & C. ed. The World of the First Australians. An Introduction to the Traditional Life of the Australian Aborigines. Univ. of Chicago Press, Chicago 1964, 1st edition. 509 pp, ills. throughout, brown cloth, vgc. Exhaustive.
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 646   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Berndt, R.M. & Stanton, J.E. Australian Aboriginal Art.
Berndt, R.M. & Stanton, J.E. Australian Aboriginal Art in the Anthropology Museum of the Univ. of Western Australia. UWA, Perth 1980. (iii), 24 pp, 9 col. ills & 18 b&w, col. pic. pp wrps, vg+.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 648   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Burchett, W.G. Pacific Treasure Island New Caledonia.
Burchett, W.G. Pacific Treasure Island New Caledonia. Cheshire, Melbourne 1941, 230 pp, 27 b&w photos, 1 map. Dark green & tan, attrac. ruffled dj, vgc.
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 663   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Chignell, A.K. An Outpost in Papua.
Chignell, A.K. An Outpost in Papua. Smith Elder, London 1911. (xii) 375 pp, 332 plts. Green & gilt cloth marked & bumped, binding good- but a good reading copy. Author was priest of the New Guinea Mission.
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 673   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colwell, J., ed. A Century in the Pacific.
Colwell, J., ed. A Century in the Pacific 1815-1915. Kelly, London 1914, 781 pp. Red gilt buckram bit marked & rubbed, sml. tear in hinge o/w good. Review of scientific, sociological, historical, missionary & general progress.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 677   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Cotlow, L. In Search of the Primitive.
Cotlow, L. In Search of the Primitive. Boston 1966, 454 pp, 22 pp ills, vg in dj. Recounts time amongst natives in Africa, New Guinea, the Amazon & high Arctic.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 678   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Danielsson, B. Love in the South Seas.
Danielsson, B. Love in the South Seas. NY 1956, 240 pp, 16 plts, vg in dj. Polynesian sexuality forthe masses- it seems no one is ugly in Tahiti & no one wears a shirt!
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 682   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Davies, David. The Last of the Tasmanians.
Davies, David. The Last of the Tasmanians. NY 1974, 284 pp, 36 plts, dj, vgc. Story of the Tasmanian aborigines extermination.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 685   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Duguid, C. No Dying Race.
Duguid, C. No Dying Race. Adelaide 1963, 196 pp, 20 plts. Indignities towards Aus. aborigines.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 693   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Duncan-Kemp, A.M. Where Strange Paths Go Down.
Duncan-Kemp, A.M. Where Strange Paths Go Down. Brisbane 1964, 299 pp, many plts, dj, vgc. Signed bythe author. The Channel country of SW Queensland, much anthropological detail. The later edition is much expanded on the earlier edition.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 694   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Duncan-Kemp, A.M. Where Strange Paths Go Down.
Duncan-Kemp, A.M. Where Strange Paths Go Down. Brisbane 1952, 1st edition. (xv) 240 pp, b&w photos in text, vgc. The Channel country of SW Queensland, much anthropological detail.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 695   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupeyrat, A. Mitsinari.
Dupeyrat, A. Mitsinari. 21 Years Among the Papuans. London 1955, 3rd imp. 256 pp, 16 pp ills, dj, vgc. Missionary among NG cannibals. English edition of "Vingt et un ans chez les Papous.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 697   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Dupeyrat, A. Savage Papua.
Dupeyrat, A. Savage Papua. A Missionary Among Cannibals. Dutton, NY 1954, 1st US edition. 256 pp, 12 pp ills, dec. dj chipped & dusty o/w g+. Dupeyrat arrived in the Mafulu district of NG in 1930. US edition of "Mitsinari".
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia.
Firth, Raymond. We, The Tikopia. A Sociological Study of Kinship in Primitive Polynesia. George Allen & Unwin, London 1961, 3rd imp. (xxvi) 605 pp, 15 plts, diags & maps in text. Red gilt buckram, price clipped dj very slt. ruffled, inner hinge tender o/w vgc.
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 708   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Franck, Harry A. Wandering in Northern China.
Franck, Harry A. Wandering in Northern China. Century, NY 1923. (xx) 502 pp, 171 b&w photos. Green pic. cloth, minor spots & rubbing o/w a nice copy. Travels through Korea, eastern China, Manchuria & Mongolia.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Freeman, D. Margaret Mead and Samoa.
Freeman, D. Margaret Mead and Samoa. The Making & Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth. Harvard 1983, dj, vgc.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 715   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Colebrook, Joan. Twillight of the Aranda.
Colebrook, Joan. Twilight of the Aranda. Pictorial article in Geo Magazine, May 1979. Pp 102 - 130 of 160 pp. Ills throughout, some folding. Pp wrps, vgc. Magnificent color photos.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 722   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Martin, Nettie Parrish. Indian Legends of Early Days.
Martin, Nettie P. Indian Legends of Early Days. Mayhew, Boston 1905, 86 pp, purple & gilt cloth, pages uncut, very slt. foxed o/w a nice copy. American Indian legends.
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 766   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Linton, R. & P. Wingert. Arts of the South Seas.
Linton, R. & P. Wingert. Arts of the South Seas. Museum of Modern Art, NY 1946, 199 pp, black hardboard & ruffled dj, vgc. Polynesian, Micronesian, Melanesian & Australian tribal art, extensively illustrated. Color illus. by Miguel Covarrubias.
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 794   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lofgren, M.E. Patterns of Life.
Lofgren, M.E. Patterns of Life. The Story of the Aboriginal People of Western Australia. WA Museum,Perth 1980, sml. 4to, 72 pp, ills. throughout, paperbk., good+. Aborigines daily way of life.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 795   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Lumholtz, Carl. Among Cannibals.
Murray, London: 1889. First UK edition 40 Years Travel in Australia & of Camp Life with the Aborigines of Queensland. Issued simul. w/ 1st US edition. 8vo, (xx) 396 pp, portrait frontis & 121 ills, mostly in text, 2 folding maps & 4 chromolitho natural history plts. Decorative pictorial green buckram stamped in red & brown rubbed at extremes, gilt bit faded. Slightly dusty, some damp markings on top edges, visible around edges of plate at page 92. A good copy overall. Ferguson 11771. Lumholtz collected zoological specimens & anthropological information for the Univ. of Christiania, Norway.
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 797   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Marshall, D. Island of Passion [Ra'Ivavae].
Marshall, D. Island of Passion [Ra'Ivavae]. London 1962, 1st ed. 301 pp, ills throughout, boards & pic. dj, vgc. The book reports on a segment of the long-term study of human behavior "Project Tahiti".
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 804   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

McCarthy, F.D. Australian Aboriginal Decorative Art.
Australian Museum, Sydney: 1948. Second edition 52 pp, col. frontis & b&w photos in text (2nd ed. has more ills & extra col. plate). Black decorated pictorial wrapper bit chipped & marked, with old tape mark the length of the spine o/w good. Aus. aboriginal art in an early popular format. The 2nd edition is slightly enlarged.
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 806   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Blackberry Winter.
Mead, Margaret. Blackberry Winter. My Earlier Years. A&R, London 1973, 305 pp, ills. throughout, hardboard & dj, vgc.
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 808   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa.
Mead, Margaret. Coming of Age in Samoa. A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilization. NY 1932 reprint, 297 pp, frontis, blue buckram, good.
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 809   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)

MacQuarrie, H. Vouza & the Solomon Islands.
MacQuarrie, H. Vouza & the Solomon Islands. Gollancz, London 1945, 142 pp, fold. map & 16 plts. Ex-lib copy in sturdy condition, good-. King Vouza of the Solomon Islands.
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 813   details     inquire
offered by: Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints   (USA)